Tradition
Aloha Ore., par 72
Craig Stadler, $345,000 70-70-68-67-275
Jerry Pate, $183,540 73-71-66-66-276
Allen Doyle, $183,540 69-72-64-71-276
Bruce Fleisher, $88,714.29 71-70-70-66-277
Andy Bean, $88,714.29 69-69-72-67-277
Doug Tewell, $88,714.29 69-70-69-69-277
Tom Kite, $88,714.29 72-71-65-69-277
D.A. Weibring, $88,714.28 69-69-69-70-277
V. Fernandez, $88,714.28 67-71-66-73-277
Peter Jacobsen, $88,714.28 69-66-69-73-277
Bruce Lietzke, $52,900 69-67-73-70-279
Gil Morgan, $52,900 71-68-69-71-279
Hale Irwin, $46,000 69-73-69-69-280
Jim Thorpe, $39,100 70-70-73-68-281
Gary McCord, $39,100 72-70-71-68-281
Morris Hatalsky, $39,100 73-71-69-68-281
Sammy Rachels, $39,100 71-70-70-70-281
Dave Stockton, $39,100 72-71-67-71-281
Wayne Levi, $28,630.40 73-68-73-68-282
Walter Hall, $28,630.40 75-69-69-69-282
Mark James, $28,630.40 69-72-70-71-282
D. Eichelberger, $28,630.40 75-70-66-71-282
Tom Jenkins, $28,630.40 69-69-72-72-282
Bob Gilder, $21,988 72-72-70-70-284
John Harris, $21,988 71-70-72-71-284
Bobby Wadkins, $21,988 73-69-71-71-284
J. Maria Canizares, $21,988 67-71-72-74-284
John Bland, $21,988 71-71-68-74-284
Mike Smith, $17,767.50 73-71-71-70-285
L. Thompson, $17,767.50 71-75-69-70-285
Ed Fiori, $17,767.50 75-65-73-72-285
Tom Purtzer, $17,767.50 71-70-71-73-285
Dana Quigley, $15,180 71-74-71-70-286
Eamonn Darcy, $15,180 72-72-71-71-286
Fuzzy Zoeller, $15,180 68-75-71-72-286
Gary Koch, $12,937.50 74-72-71-70-287
Keith Fergus, $12,937.50 74-69-72-72-287
Jim Ahern, $12,937.50 71-75-69-72-287
Bobby Walzel, $12,937.50 74-70-69-74-287
Des Smyth, $11,500 73-72-72-71-288
James Mason, $11,500 71-74-70-73-288
John Jacobs, $10,350 73-73-72-71-289
J.C. Snead, $10,350 72-73-71-73-289
Stewart Ginn, $10,350 70-71-72-76-289
Fred Gibson, $7,820 74-74-72-70-290
Bob Murphy, $7,820 76-69-73-72-290
Mike Reid, $7,820 75-71-72-72-290
Jim Colbert, $7,820 74-73-71-72-290
Jay Sigel, $7,820 72-72-73-73-290
Bob Eastwood, $7,820 77-70-70-73-290
Lonnie Nielsen, $7,820 73-69-74-74-290
Bruce Summerhays, $7,820 67-72-76-75-290
Isao Aoki, $5,635 73-71-75-72-291
Don Pooley, $5,635 73-72-72-74-291
Tom Wargo, $4,945 73-74-72-73-292
Ben Crenshaw, $4,945 76-69-73-74-292
Rodger Davis, $4,945 73-74-70-75-292
Tom Watson, $4,945 73-71-68-80-292
Joe Inman, $4,255 75-70-73-75-293
David Eger, $4,255 74-73-71-75-293
Larry Nelson, $3,795 77-76-73-68-294
Dave Barr, $3,795 73-74-74-73-294
Graham Marsh, $3,450 76-73-72-75-296
Mike McCullough, $2,990 74-74-77-72-297
Gary Player, $2,990 74-73-77-73-297
John Mahaffey, $2,990 75-75-70-77-297
Bill Rogers, $2,330.67 75-74-75-74-298
Howard Twitty, $2,330.67 76-71-76-75-298
Ed Dougherty, $2,330.66 77-73-70-78-298
Hugh Baiocchi, $1,886 77-74-75-73-299
Mark McCumber, $1,886 74-75-76-74-299
Terry Dill, $1,886 75-72-72-80-299
Pete Oakley, $1,564 74-75-79-72-300
Rocky Thompson, $1,564 76-76-75-73-300
Bobby Lincoln, $1,426 73-79-69-80-301
Hubert Green, $1,334 77-78-74-73-302
Dale Douglass, $1,242 74-73-76-80-303
Jim Albus, $1,104 80-75-77-75-307
Charles Coody, $1,104 73-77-78-79-307
LPGA Wachovia Classic
Kutztown, Pa., par 72
Lorena Ochoa, $150,000 67-68-69-65-269
Grace Park, $91,544 68-66-65-72-271
Hee-Won Han, $58,891 67-72-67-67-273
Jill McGill, $58,891 66-64-70-73-273
Beth Daniel, $41,349 70-70-66-68-274
Catriona Matthew, $27,315 71-69-69-66-275
Christina Kim, $27,315 69-69-71-66-275
Shi Hyun Ahn, $27,315 67-67-71-70-275
Nancy Scranton, $27,315 68-69-67-71-275
Young-A Yang, $18,878 73-67-69-67-276
Marcy Hart, $18,878 67-72-67-70-276
Soo-Yun Kang, $18,878 67-66-68-75-276
Laura Diaz, $16,439 66-69-67-75-277
Kim Saiki, $14,986 73-68-69-68-278
Michele Redman, $14,986 71-71-67-69-278
Candie Kung, $13,065 70-69-70-70-279
Nadina Taylor, $13,065 70-68-71-70-279
Joanne Mills, $13,065 69-69-71-70-279
P. Meunier-Lebouc, $10,926 71-70-70-69-280
Meg Mallon, $10,926 69-72-69-70-280
Jeong Jang, $10,926 71-69-70-70-280
Gloria Park, $10,926 74-69-65-72-280
Katherine Hull, $10,926 70-70-68-72-280
Janice Moodie, $10,926 67-70-71-72-280
Tina Barrett, $8,871 73-68-71-69-281
Mi Hyun Kim, $8,871 71-70-69-71-281
J. Gallagher-Smith, $8,871 70-68-71-72-281
Brandie Burton, $8,871 69-69-71-72-281
Wendy Ward, $8,871 70-66-69-76-281
Pat Hurst, $7,418 74-70-72-66-282
P. Baxter-Johnson, $7,418 69-73-70-70-282
Karrie Webb, $7,418 70-67-75-70-282
Hilary Lunke, $7,418 66-69-71-76-282
Beth Bauer, $5,808 69-74-71-69-283
Natalie Gulbis, $5,808 77-66-69-71-283
Kelly Robbins, $5,808 72-70-70-71-283
Candy Hannemann, $5,808 70-72-70-71-283
Denise Killeen, $5,808 70-72-69-72-283
Lorie Kane, $5,808 67-72-71-73-283
Leta Lindley, $5,808 71-70-68-74-283
Suzann Pettersen, $5,808 70-63-75-75-283
Angela Stanford, $4,360 67-70-77-70-284
Heather Bowie, $4,360 71-72-69-72-284
Moira Dunn, $4,360 71-68-73-72-284
Juli Inkster, $4,360 73-69-69-73-284
Carin Koch, $4,360 69-68-73-74-284
Mikaela Parmlid, $4,360 67-69-74-74-284
Maggie Will, $3,538 69-71-75-70-285
Joanne Morley, $3,538 71-73-70-71-285
Rachel Teske, $3,538 72-71-71-71-285
Rosie Jones, $3,538 70-72-72-71-285
Dorothy Delasin, $3,538 71-70-71-73-285
Jamie Hullett, $3,007 73-71-72-70-286
Mardi Lunn, $3,007 70-71-75-70-286
Silvia Cavalleri, $3,007 73-70-71-72-286
Tina Fischer, $3,007 69-69-74-74-286
Miriam Nagl, $3,007 73-69-69-75-286
Aree Song, $2,569 72-70-75-70-287
Pamela Kerrigan, $2,569 69-74-73-71-287
H. Daly-Donofrio, $2,569 74-65-77-71-287
Giulia Sergas, $2,569 71-70-73-73-287
Becky Morgan, $2,356 73-71-70-74-288
A.J. Eathorne, $2,356 73-66-73-76-288
Iben Tinning, $2,356 68-69-74-77-288
Kris Tschetter, $2,230 69-73-75-72-289
Audra Burks, $2,230 70-69-74-76-289
Betsy King, $2,130 68-75-73-74-290
Marilyn Lovander, $2,130 68-72-74-76-290
Angela Jerman, $2,055 70-71-75-75-291
L. Walker-Cooper, $2,005 69-72-73-78-292
Isabelle Beisiegel, $1,968 74-70-76-73-293
Reilley Rankin, $1,968 71-73-72-77-293
Ashley Winn, $1,930 72-71-77-74-294
C. Cartwright, $1,905 75-69-76-78-298
Buick Championship
Cromwell Conn., par 70
x-won on first playoff hole
x-Woody Austin, $756,000 68-70-66-66-270
Tim Herron, $453,600 70-69-65-66-270
Zach Johnson, $218,400 67-65-73-66-271
Tom Pernice, Jr., $218,400 70-66-68-67-271
Fred Funk, $218,400 66-66-69-70-271
Jason Bohn, $140,700 71-67-69-65-272
Matt Gogel, $140,700 67-69-69-67-272
Corey Pavin, $140,700 62-72-68-70-272
Jeff Sluman, $109,200 72-69-70-62-273
Kevin Sutherland, $109,200 70-70-67-66-273
Todd Fischer, $109,200 71-69-67-66-273
Tom Byrum, $109,200 69-66-67-71-273
Arjun Atwal, $69,825 68-72-70-64-274
Brad Faxon, $69,825 69-68-70-67-274
Jerry Kelly, $69,825 66-71-70-67-274
Robert Damron, $69,825 71-68-68-67-274
Omar Uresti, $69,825 68-70-67-69-274
Hank Kuehne, $69,825 68-65-71-70-274
Kirk Triplett, $69,825 68-67-69-70-274
Hidemichi Tanaka, $69,825 68-69-67-70-274
Loren Roberts, $42,000 67-72-69-67-275
Craig Barlow, $42,000 73-66-69-67-275
Frank Lickliter II, $42,000 73-68-67-67-275
Bo Van Pelt, $42,000 69-68-68-70-275
Jose Coceres, $42,000 68-66-70-71-275
Hunter Mahan, $42,000 71-67-65-72-275
Tim Wilkinson, $29,820 67-71-74-64-276
Garrett Willis, $29,820 72-66-71-67-276
David Peoples, $29,820 66-70-73-67-276
Olin Browne, $29,820 69-68-71-68-276
Brent Geiberger, $29,820 71-67-68-70-276
Tim Petrovic, $20,440 68-70-74-65-277
Craig Bowden, $20,440 66-73-71-67-277
Heath Slocum, $20,440 70-71-69-67-277
John Senden, $20,440 69-70-70-68-277
Kevin Na, $20,440 72-67-69-69-277
J.L. Lewis, $20,440 71-70-67-69-277
Ted Purdy, $20,440 73-66-68-70-277
Cam Beckman, $20,440 71-69-67-70-277
Joe Durant, $20,440 69-69-68-71-277
Jay Williamson, $20,440 68-71-67-71-277
Joey Sindelar, $20,440 68-67-68-74-277
Daniel Chopra, $20,440 71-68-65-73-277
Billy Andrade, $13,053.60 72-67-71-68-278
Brian Kortan, $13,053.60 70-71-69-68-278
Jonathan Byrd, $13,053.60 72-67-70-69-278
Billy Mayfair, $13,053.60 68-71-69-70-278
Jason Dufner, $13,053.60 66-70-70-72-278
Chris Nallen, $10,365.60 69-70-74-66-279
Pat Bates, $10,365.60 70-70-71-68-279
Aaron Barber, $10,365.60 70-69-70-70-279
Ken Duke, $10,365.60 68-69-70-72-279
Skip Kendall, $10,365.60 69-69-66-75-279
J.J. Henry, $9,618 69-72-71-68-280
Mike Heinen, $9,618 70-69-72-69-280
Vaughn Taylor, $9,618 71-69-70-70-280
Bart Bryant, $9,618 70-69-69-72-280
Matt Weibring, $9,324 65-72-74-70-281
Bill Haas, $9,324 70-69-69-73-281
Bob Burns, $9,324 65-70-70-76-281
Craig Perks, $8,946 69-71-75-67-282
Ryan Palmer, $8,946 68-73-71-70-282
Esteban Toledo, $8,946 69-66-74-73-282
Aaron Baddeley, $8,946 68-70-71-73-282
Michael Allen, $8,946 69-72-68-73-282
Pat Perez, $8,946 69-69-70-74-282
Hirofumi Miyase, $8,526 72-68-73-70-283
Russ Cochran, $8,526 68-73-71-71-283
Steve Pate, $8,526 71-70-69-73-283
Robert Gamez, $8,526 69-66-70-78-283
Roland Thatcher, $8,232 70-69-75-70-284
Scott Simpson, $8,232 67-69-76-72-284
Justin Rose, $8,232 71-70-71-72-284
a-Brian Harman 73-67-71-73-284
Tag Ridings, $8,022 67-71-77-70-285
Patrick Sheehan, $8,022 70-71-73-71-285
Dicky Pride, $7,854 71-70-78-67-286
Deane Pappas, $7,854 68-73-73-72-286
Scott Hend, $7,728 71-70-71-80-292
BMW International Open
Nord Eichenried, Germ., par 72
M. Angel Jimenez, Spain 68-66-67-66-267
Thomas Levet, France 73-65-63-68-269
Alex Cejka, Germany 68-70-69-65-272
Paul Casey, England 69-69-69-65-272
C. Montgomerie, Scotland 67-70-67-68-272
R. Goosen, South Africa 66-69-68-70-273
Paul McGinley, Ireland 70-68-67-68-273
Darren Clarke, N. Ireland 72-68-68-65-273
Fredrik Jacobson, Sweden 71-65-68-69-273
David Lynn, England 67-68-69-69-273
John Daly, United States 67-70-72-65-274
Soren Kjeldsen, Denmark 70-67-69-68-274
Andrew Raitt, England 73-69-65-67-274
Tino Schuster, Germany 70-68-68-68-274
Joakim Haeggman, Sweden 69-70-70-65-274
Markus Brier, Austria 71-65-67-72-275
Lee Westwood, England 72-68-66-69-275
S. Fernandez, Argentina 71-68-67-69-275
Graeme MCowell, N. Ireland 72-72-69-62-275
Luke Donald, England 68-71-68-69-276
David Howell, England 73-68-67-69-277
S. Garcia, Spain 71-69-70-68-278
Ian Poulter, England 73-66-69-70-278
PREP FOOTBALL
Saturday's Results
Akr. Buchtel 33, Massillon Washington 20
Akr. Coventry 21, Norton 6
Akr. SVSM 21, Ravenna 13
Ashtabula Sts. John & Paul 33, Cle. Hts. Lutheran E. 6
Atwater Waterloo 37, D. Chippewa 7
Barberton 49, Akr. Kenmore 10
B. Western Reserve 12, Vienna Mathews 6
Birmingham (Mich.) Brother Rice 28, Hilliard Davidson 12
Brookfield 34, Conneaut 14
Can. GlenOak 42, Ak. Central-Hower 7
Chardon NDCL 26, Chesterland W.G. 12
Cin. Anderson 30, Hamilton 7
Cin. Colerain 21, Cin. Elder 3
Cin. Princeton 22, Cin. Winton Woods 20
Cle. St. Ignatius 43, Cle. Benedictine 6
Clyde 23, Ottawa-Glandorf 13
Day. Dunbar 21, Scott 14
E. Can. 32, Hanoverton United 14
Liberty-Benton 48, Lakota 6
Garrettsville 31, Middlefield Cardinal 7
Girard 35, Niles McKinley 28
Hamler Patrick Henry 40, Leipsic 7
Haviland Wayne Trace 45, Paulding 6
Hilliard Darby 69, Galloway Westland 13
Jackson 55, Wellston 0
Kirtland 24, Beachwood 13
Lakewood St. Ed 23, Cin. St. Xavier 16
Leavittsburg LaBrae 35, Cle. S. 20
Lima Bath 20, Lafayette Allen E. 0
Lisbon Beaver 29, Akr. E. 3
Lodi Cloverleaf 16, Can. Timken 7
Louisville 27, Poland 13
Louisville Aquinas 20, Akr. Spring. 0
Lucasville Valley 9, Waverly 7
Massillon Jackson 20, Cuyahoga Falls 10
Massillon Tuslaw 35, Rittman 14
Minerva 54, Alliance 27
Minster 21, Spencerville 10
N. Lima S. Range 42, E. Palestine 15
Napoleon 27, Defiance 7
New Middletown Spring. 26, Campbell Memorial 14
Pepper Pike Univ. 38, G.M. Hawken 7
Portsmouth Notre Dame 54, Harts (W.Va.) 8
Salem 30, Alliance Marlington 7
Sandusky St. Mary's 34, Norwalk St. Paul 12
Shaker Hts. 38, Houston (Texas) Gulf Shores 14
St. Henry 38, Sidney Lehman 0
Tallmadge 48, Mogadore Field 13
Woodward 24, Holgate 3
Troy Christian 19, Marion Local 12
Uniontown Lake 26, Copley 12
Van Wert 34, Bryan 10
Warren Harding 21, Washington (D.C.) Dunbar 6
Wheeling (W.Va.) Linsly 21, Steubenville Cath. Cent. 12
Austintown-Fitch 40, Youngs. Chaney 7
Youngs. Liberty 19, Struthers 13
Youngs. Mooney 26, E. Liverpool 0
Youngs. Ursuline 34, Boardman 7
SPORTS NOTE
Advance tickets for GENOA VS. FAIRVIEW football game Saturday at Defiance High School can be purchased at the Genoa High School athletic office during school hours. Cost for adults is $5 and students are $3. All tickets at the gate will be $5.
PREP FIELD HOCKEY
MAUMEE VALLEY 1,
WORTHINGTON KILBOURNE 0
Rorick.
MAUMEE VALLEY 6,
DUBLIN COFFMAN 0
Rorick 3, Beck, Choka, Holman.
Sharpie 500
NASCAR Nextel Cup
Saturday
Bristol, Tenn.
1. (30) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 500, $322,443. 2. (4) Ryan Newman, Dodge, 500, $213,887. 3. (11) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 500, $169,590. 4. (15) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 500, $128,280. 5. (8) Elliott Sadler, Ford, 500, $142,158.
6. (3) Sterling Marlin, Dodge, 500, $132,115. 7. (5) Jamie McMurray, Dodge, 500, $101,715. 8. (24) Kurt Busch, Ford, 499, $107,515. 9. (23) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 499, $134,168. 10. (14) Dale Jarrett, Ford, 499, $119,232.
11. (10) Greg Biffle, Ford, 499, $92,165. 12. (18) Robby Gordon, Chevrolet, 499, $114,152. 13. (7) Mark Martin, Ford, 499, $91,440. 14. (1) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 498, $135,118. 15. (12) Terry Labonte, Chevrolet, 498, $109,335.
16. (19) Bobby Labonte, Chevrolet, 498, $121,468. 17. (39) Scott Riggs, Chevrolet, 497, $111,522. 18. (16) Ward Burton, Chevrolet, 497, $79,075. 19. (6) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 497, $121,528. 20. (20) Brian Vickers, Chevrolet, 497, $87,835.
21. (2) Kasey Kahne, Dodge, 496, $107,535. 22. (9) Jeremy Mayfield, Dodge, 496, $101,510. 23. (40) Todd Bodine, Dodge, 495, $76,785. 24. (21) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 494, $110,963. 25. (28) Kenny Wallace, Chevrolet, 493, $71,740.
26. (13) Rusty Wallace, Dodge, 490, $114,248. 27. (36) Michael Waltrip, Chevrolet, 481, $105,961. 28. (41) Mike Wallace, Dodge, 468, $72,595. 29. (27) Jeff Green, Dodge, 462, $98,635. 30. (22) Casey Mears, Dodge, 433, accident, $87,675.
31. (38) Jimmy Spencer, Chevrolet, 430, $72,065. 32. (26) Ken Schrader, Dodge, 418, $71,455. 33. (25) Carl Edwards, Ford, 386, accident, $103,187. 34. (35) Ricky Craven, Chevrolet, 373, accident, $89,735. 35. (17) Brendan Gaughan, Dodge, 313, accident, $76,615.
36. (34) Scott Wimmer, Dodge, 268, accident, $87,005. 37. (31) Kyle Petty, Dodge, 150, accident, $76,759. 38. (42) Derrike Cope, Ford, 121, brakes, $68,250. 39. (33) Tony Raines, Chevrolet, 88, accident, $68,125. 40. (32) Ricky Rudd, Ford, 64, accident, $94,056.
41. (43) Morgan Shepherd, Dodge, 49, handling, $67,875. 42. (37) Joe Nemechek, Chevrolet, 31, accident, $75,755. 43. (29) Kevin Lepage, Dodge, 11, vibration, $67,862.
Average Speed of Race Winner: 88.538 mph.
Time of race: 3 hours, 0 minutes, 36 seconds.
Margin of victory: 4.390 Seconds.
Caution flags: 9 for 63 laps.
Lead changes: 18 among 10 drivers.
Lap leaders: J. Gordon 1-57; R. Wallace 58-63; D. Earnhardt Jr. 64-104; R. Wallace 105-118; D. Earnhardt Jr. 119-131; R. Wallace 132-190; D. Earnhardt Jr. 191-215; J. McMurray 216-223; J. Gordon 224-226; D. Jarrett 227; J. Burton 228; M. Waltrip 229-235; B. Labonte 236; T. Bodine 237-239; D. Earnhardt Jr. 240-355; J. Johnson 356-375; D. Earnhardt Jr. 376-390; J. Burton 391-415; D. Earnhardt Jr. 416-500.
Top 10 in points: J. Gordon-3,380; J. Johnson-3,356; D. Earnhardt Jr.-3,305; T. Stewart-3,195; M. Kenseth-3,156; K. Busch-3,051; E. Sadler-3,019; K. Harvick-2,923; B. Labonte-2,919; R. Newman-2,918.
IRL-Firestone Indy 225
Nazareth, Pa.
(Start position in parentheses)
1. (8) Dan Wheldon, Dallara-Honda, 225, $100,800. 2. (3) Tony Kanaan, Dallara-Honda, 225, $82,900. 3. (4) Dario Franchitti, Dallara-Honda, 225, $69,700. 4. (10) Buddy Rice, Panoz G Force-Honda, 225, $56,400. 5. (1) Helio Castroneves, Dallara-Toyota, 225, $79,100.
6. (5) Darren Manning, Panoz G Force-Toyota, 225, $45,700. 7. (6) Adri
Dan Fern
Dandez, Panoz G Force-Honda, 225, $44,400. 8. (7) Bryan Herta, Dallara-Honda, 225, $43,200. 9. (12) Scott Dixon, Panoz G Force-Toyota, 225, $43,200. 10. (9) Vitor Meira, Panoz G Force-Honda, 225, $42,100.
11. (2) Sam Hornish Jr., Dallara-Toyota, 225, $40,700. 12. (14) Alex Barron, Dallara-Chevrolet, 225, $41,700. 13. (11) Tomas Scheckter, Dallara-Chevrolet, 223, $38,500. 14. (16) Jaques Lazier, Dallara-Chevrolet, 223, $37,100. 15. (17) A.J. Foyt IV, Dallara-Toyota, 223, $36,000.
16. (19) Felipe Giaffone, Dallara-Chevrolet, 222, $34,800. 17. (20) Tora Takagi, Dallara-Toyota, 219, $33,600. 18. (13) Townsend Bell, Dallara-Chevrolet, 181, accident, $33,600. 19. (21) Scott Sharp, Dallara-Toyota, 179, accident, $32,400. 20. (22) Ed Carpenter, Dallara-Chevrolet, 134, accident, $31,200.
21. (18) Kosuke Matsuura, Panoz G Force-Honda, 115, mechanical, $31,200. 22. (15) Mark Taylor, Panoz G Force-Honda, 57, accident, $31,200.
Race Statistics
Time of race: 1 hour, 46 minutes, 11.0277 seconds.
Margin of victory: 3.553 seconds.
Winner's average speed: 118.874 mph.
Caution flags: Four for 42 laps.
Lead changes: Five among four drivers.
Lap leaders: Castroneves 1-62, Kanaan 63, Castroneves 64-101, Hornish Jr. 1-2-145, Kanaan 146, Wheldon 147-225.
Point standings: 1. Kanaan, 503. 2. Wheldon, 431. 3. Rice, 427. 4. Castroneves, 359. 5. Franchitti, 354. 6. Hornish, 314. 7. Fernandez, 312. 8. Meira, 302. 9. Manning, 296. 10. Herta, 295.
Formula One-Belgian GP
Spa-Francorchamps, Belgium
1. Kimi Raikkonen, Finland, McLaren-Mercedes, 44, 1 hour, 32 minutes, 35.374 seconds, 123.589 mph. 2. Michael Schumacher, Germany, Ferrari, 44, 1:32:38.406. 3. Rubens Barrichello, Brazil, Ferrari, 44, 1:32:39.645. 4. Felipe Massa, Brazil, Sauber-Petronas, 44, 1:32:47.778. 5. Giancarlo Fisichella, Italy, Sauber-Petronas, 44, 1:32:49.378.
6. Christian Klien, Austria, Jaguar-Cosworth, 44, 1:32:49.888. 7. David Coulthard, Scotland, McLaren-Mercedes, 44, 1:32:53.244. 8. Olivier Panis, France, Toyota, 44, 1:32:53.967. 9. Jarno Trulli, Italy, Renault, 44, 1:32:57.389. 10. Ricardo Zonta, Brazil, Toyota, 41, did not finish, 1:27:21.317.
11. Nick Heidfeld, Germany, Jordan-Ford, 40, 1:32:59.249.
Not Classified
Juan Pablo Montoya, Colombia, Williams-BMW, 37, 1:19:08.595.
Antonio Pizzonia, Brazil, Williams BMW, 31, 1:02:38.523.
Jenson Button, England, BAR-Honda, 29, 57:49.654.
Zsolt Baumgartner, Hungary, Minardi-Cosworth, 28, 57:49.082.
Fernando Alonso, Spain, Renault, 11, 24:38.160.
Mark Webber, Australia, Jaguar-Cosworth, 0.
Takuma Sato, Japan, BAR-Honda, 0.
Gianmaria Bruni, Italy, Minardi-Cosworth, 0.
Giorgio Pantano, Italy, Jordan-Ford, 0.
Driver's Standings
(After 13 of 18 races)
1. Michael Schumacher, Germany, 128 points. 2. Rubens Barrichello, Brazil, 88. 3. Jenson Button, England, 65. 4. Jarno Trulli, Italy, 46. 5. Fernando Alonso, Spain, 45.
6. Juan Pablo Montoya, Colombia, 38. 7. Kimi Raikkonen, Finland, 28. 8. David Coulthard, Scotland, 21. 9. Takuma Sato, Japan, 18. 9. Giancarlo Fisichella, Italy, 18.
11. Ralf Schumacher, Germany, 12. 12. Felipe Massa, Brazil, 10. 13. Mark Webber, Australia, 7. 14. Olivier Panis, France, 6. 15. Antonio Pizzonia, Italy, 4.
16. Cristiano da Matta, Brazil, 3.
16. Nick Heidfeld, Germany, 3.
16. Christian Klien, Jaguar, 3. 19. Timo Glock, Germany, 2. 20. Zsolt Baumgartner, Hungary, 1.
Constructor's Standings
1. Ferrari, 216 points. 2. Renault, 91. 3. BAR, 83. 4. Williams, 54. 5. McLaren, 49.
6. Sauber, 28. 7. Jaguar, 10. 8. Toyota, 9. 9. Jordan, 5. 10. Minardi, 1.
Champ Car World Series-Grand Prix of Montreal
Montreal
1. (4) Bruno Junqueira, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 69. 2. (6) Patrick Carpentier, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 69. 3. (3) Mario Dominguez, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 69. 4. (5) Paul Tracy, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 69. 5. (2) A.J. Allmendinger, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 69.
6. (12) Michel Jourdain Jr., Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 69. 7. (7) Alex Tagliani, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 69. 8. (11) Jimmy Vasser, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 69. 9. (10) Oriol Servia, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 69. 10. (15) Roberto Gonzalez, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 69.
11. (14) Rodolfo Lavin, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 69. 12. (18) Gaston Mazzacane, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 67. 13. (17) Mario Haberfeld, Ford-Cosworth/Reynard/Bridgestone, 65. 14. (8) Justin Wilson, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 55, mechanical. 15. (1) Sebastien Bourdais, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 42, contact.
16. (16) Guy Smith, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 27, mechanical. 17. (13) Nelson Philippe, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 21, mechanical. 18. (9) Ryan Hunter-Reay, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 5. contact.
Time of race: 1:39:12.432.
Margin of victory: 6.382 seconds.
Winner's average speed: 113.049.
Caution flags: 1 for 4 laps.
Lead changes: 5 between 4 drivers.
Lap leaders: Bourdais 1-20; Allmendinger 21-27; Dominguez 28-35; Bourdais 36-41, Allmendinger 42-44; Junqueira 45-69.
Series points leaders
1. Bourdais 258. 2. Junqueira 224. 3. Tracy 203. 4. Tagliani 181. 5. Carpentier 181. 6. Dominguez 175. 7. Allmendinger 159. 8. Hunter-Reay 147. 9. Vasser 146. 10. Servia, 138.
PRO FOOTBALL
NFL Preseason
AMERICAN CONFERENCE
East
W L T Pct PF PA
N.Y. Jets 2 1 0 .667 61 40
Buffalo 1 2 0 .333 48 52
Miami 1 2 0 .333 26 39
New England 1 2 0 .333 44 57
South
W L T Pct PF PA
Tennessee 2 0 0 1.000 40 18
Indianapolis 2 1 0 .667 58 65
Jacksonville 2 1 0 .667 28 29
Houston 1 2 0 .333 38 69
North
W L T Pct PF PA
Baltimore 2 1 0 .667 58 32
Cleveland 2 1 0 .667 41 53
Pittsburgh 2 1 0 .667 86 51
Cincinnati 1 2 0 .333 47 60
West
W L T Pct PF PA
Oakland 2 1 0 .667 70 67
Denver 2 2 0 .500 73 56
Kansas City 1 2 0 .333 67 62
San Diego 1 2 0 .333 75 60
NATIONAL CONFERENCE
East
W L T Pct PF PA
Washington 2 2 0 .500 60 68
Dallas 1 1 0 .500 21 38
N.Y. Giants 1 2 0 .333 64 68
Philadelphia 1 2 0 .333 53 68
South
W L T Pct PF PA
Carolina 3 0 0 1.000 70 57
Atlanta 2 1 0 .667 64 58
New Orleans 2 1 0 .667 54 45
Tampa Bay 2 1 0 .667 43 30
North
W L T Pct PF PA
Chicago 2 1 0 .667 46 40
Minnesota 2 1 0 .667 70 43
Detroit 1 2 0 .333 43 55
Green Bay 1 2 0 .333 29 44
West
W L T Pct PF PA
Seattle 2 1 0 .667 50 42
St. Louis 1 2 0 .333 45 40
Arizona 0 3 0 .000 35 78
San Francisco 0 3 0 .000 53 76
SATURDAY
Tampa Bay 17, Miami 10
Atlanta 37, Cincinnati 10
Baltimore 17, Detroit 6
Carolina 20, New England 17
Indianapolis 30, Buffalo 17
Cleveland 21, Kansas City 19
Oakland 17, Arizona 16
TONIGHT
Tennessee at Dallas, 8
THURSDAY, SEPT. 2
Carolina at Pittsburgh, 6:30
Jacksonville at New England, 6:45
Baltimore at N.Y. Giants, 7
Buffalo at Detroit, 8
Kansas City at Dallas, 8
Tampa Bay at Houston, 8
Minnesota at Seattle, 9
Arizona at Denver, 9
St. Louis at Oakland, 10
San Diego at San Francisco, 11
FRIDAY, SEPT. 3
Philadelphia at N.Y. Jets, 7
Atlanta at Washington, 7
Indianapolis at Cincinnati, 7:30
Green Bay at Tennessee, 8
Miami at New Orleans, 8
Chicago at Cleveland, 8
CFL
YESTERDAY
Edmonton 57, Ottawa 16
COLLEGE SOCCER
Women
PITTSBURGH 2, BOWLING GREEN 0
Francois, Vecchio.
TOLEDO 4, CLEVELAND ST. 0
Hughes 2, Langenbeck, Zembower.
Men
OWENS 10, SOUTHERN ST. 0
Mora 2, Traber 2, Wedge 2, Vogel, Bell,
Busdiecker, Radtkin.
PREP SOCCER
Boys
ST. JOHN'S 1, WALSH JESUIT 0
Litle.
COLLEGE FOOTBALL
USA Today/ESPN Top 25 Poll
The top 25 teams in the USA Today-ESPN college football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, 2004 records, points based on 25 points for a first-place vote, through one point for a 25th-place vote and previous ranking:
Record Pts Pvs
1. Southern California (43) 1-0 1495 1
2. Oklahoma (12) 0-0 1434 2
3. LSU (6) 0-0 1396 3
4. Georgia 0-0 1341 4
5. Miami (Fla.) 0-0 1248 5
6. Florida State 0-0 1182 6
7. Michigan 0-0 1134 7
8. Texas 0-0 1079 8
9. Ohio State 0-0 1000 9
10. Florida 0-0 747 10
11. West Virginia 0-0 719 11
12. Kansas State 0-0 700 13
13. Iowa 0-0 685 12
14. California 0-0 622 15
15. Tennessee 0-0 606 14
16. Clemson 0-0 555 16
17. Missouri 0-0 513 17
18. Auburn 0-0 458 18
19. Utah 0-0 442 21
20. Virginia 0-0 435 19
21. Maryland 0-0 418 20
22. Wisconsin 0-0 258 22
23. Minnesota 0-0 191 23
24. Oregon 0-0 165 25
25. Purdue 0-0 161 23
Others receiving votes: Nebraska 106; Boise State 94; Oregon State 81; Louisville 65; Virginia Tech 58; Washington State 55; North Carolina State 41; Oklahoma State 36; Memphis 26; Notre Dame 25; TCU 25; Miami (Ohio) 23; Bowling Green 22; Brigham Young 21; Toledo 19; Georgia Tech 16; Marshall 13; Pittsburgh 13; Michigan State 12; Fresno State 11; Arkansas 10; Northern Illinois 10; San Diego State 10; Boston College 7; UCLA 7; Alabama 6; Colorado State 6; Hawaii 5; Texas A&M 5; Texas Tech 5; Southern Mississippi 3; Washington 2; Arizona 1; Arizona State 1; Connecticut 1.
Saturday
EAST
California, Pa. 63, Mansfield 6
Indiana, Pa. 27, Millersville 19
Lock Haven 35, Cheyney 19
Shippensburg 35, Kutztown 0
SOUTH
Fort Valley St. 57, Morehouse 12
Kentucky St. 37, Clark Atlanta 9
Murray St. 56, Glenville St. 3
N.C. Central 52, Johnson C. Smith 0
Samford 34, West Alabama 20
Southern Cal 24, Virginia Tech 13
Tuskegee 40, St. Augustine's 28
Virginia St. 13, Shepherd 8
MIDWEST
Ashland 48, St. Joseph's, Ind. 7
Findlay 40, Tiffin 21
Grand Valley St. 24, Ferris St. 6
Hillsdale 49, Indianapolis 43, 4OT
Miami (Ohio) 49, Indiana St. 0
North Dakota 28, Delta St. 19
Northwood, Mich., 24, Saginaw Valley St. 21
Schedule
FRIDAY
FAR WEST
Washington St. at New Mexico, 8
SATURDAY
EAST
Murray St. at Connecticut, Noon
Akron at Penn St., Noon
Virginia at Temple, Noon
Duquesne at Holy Cross, 12:30
Rhode Island at Fordham, 1
St. Francis, Pa. at Georgetown, D.C., 1
Wagner at La Salle, 1
Marist at Lafayette, 1
Stony Brook at Lehigh, 1
Cent. Connecticut St. at Sacred Heart, 1
Buffalo St. at Robert Morris, 1:30
Montclair St. at Iona, 2
Cheyney at Northeastern, 2
Michigan St. at Rutgers, 3:30
Duke at Navy, 6
East Carolina at West Virginia, 6
Monmouth, N.J. at St. Peter's, 7
SOUTH
South Carolina at Vanderbilt, 12:30
Massachusetts at Delaware St., 1
Georgia Southern at Georgia, 1
Samford at Georgia Tech, 1
Alabama St. vs. Howard at Detroit, 1
William & Mary at North Carolina, 1:30
Towson at Elon, 2
Louisiana-Monroe at Auburn, 2:30
Emporia St. at Jacksonville St., 3
Wake Forest at Clemson, 3:30
Troy St. at Marshall, 4:30
Middle Tennessee at Florida, 6
Lock Haven at James Madison, 6
Oregon St. at LSU, 6
N. Illinois at Maryland, 6
Tulane at Mississippi St., 6
Bowie St. at Morgan St., 6
Richmond at N.C. State, 6
Virginia St. at Norfolk St., 6
Benedict vs. S. Carolina St. at Columbia, S.C., 6
Utah St. at Alabama, 7
Savannah St. at Bethune-Cookman, 7
Presbyterian at Furman, 7
Hampton vs. Jackson St. at Orlando, Fla., 7
WVU Tech at Liberty, 7
Ark.-Pine Bluff at MVSU, 7
Memphis at Mississippi, 7
Coastal Carolina at Morehead St., 7
Charleston Southern at The Citadel, 7
Baylor at UAB, 7
Alcorn St. at Grambling St., 7:30
Northwestern St. at Louisiana-Lafayette, 8
McNeese St. at Southern U., 8
UNLV at Tennessee, 8
Alabama A&M vs. Tennessee St. at Nashville, Tenn., 8
Gardner-Webb at Tennessee Tech, 8
MIDWEST
Kent St. at Iowa, Noon
Miami (Ohio) at Michigan, Noon
Cincinnati at Ohio St., Noon
UCF at Wisconsin, Noon
N. Iowa at Iowa St., 2
Wis. Lutheran at Valparaiso, 2
Florida A&M at Illinois, 6
Cent. Michigan at Indiana, 7
Tulsa at Kansas, 7
W. Kentucky at Kansas St., 7
Arkansas St. at Missouri, 7
W. Illinois at Nebraska, 7
VMI at Ohio, 7
Toledo at Minnesota, 9
SOUTHWEST
North Texas at Texas, 7
Bowling Green at Oklahoma, Noon
New Mexico St. at Arkansas, 7
Angelo St. at Texas State, 7
Texas Southern at Prairie View, 8
Texas Tech at SMU, 8
FAR WEST
California at Air Force, Noon
N. Dakota St. at N. Colorado, 2
Maine at Montana, 3
Appalachian St. at Wyoming, 3
Oklahoma St. at UCLA, 3:30
Idaho at Boise St., 8
Colorado St. at Colorado, 8
Humboldt St. at Cal Poly-SLO, 9
Idaho St. at San Diego St., 9
S. Dakota St. at UC Davis, 9
S. Utah at Weber St., 9
Notre Dame at BYU, 9:15
N. Arizona at Arizona, 10
San Jose St. at Stanford, 10
Florida Atlantic at Hawaii, 12:05 a.m.
RACEWAY PARK
Last night's results
FIRST-Pace, 8000CL NW8, $2,400, 1:58.3
Jt Jangles (J Thompson) 19.60 3.20 2.40; Nothings Perfect (G Grismore) 2.20 2.40; Hi Got The Jack (D Repine) 3.00. Also-Turbo Cruise N, Sky Force One, Bury The Bone, Baby Jeramy, Speedy Dart.
Exacta 1-6 Paid $54.60
Trifecta 1-6-3 Paid $136.20
Superfecta 1-6-3-8 Paid $300.20
SECOND-Pace, NW1PMLTCD, $1,600, 2:00.2
Ss Success (J Nisonger) 19.00 3.60 2.40; Sunday Hall (G Grismore) 2.20 2.40; Timecando (M Headworth) 5.80. Also-Jate's Law, Cam's Rawhide, Deb's Familycircle, Bobby Booshay, Royal Rocket, G S March.
Exacta 3-4 Paid $28.80
Trifecta 3-4-7 Paid $192.00
Superfecta 3-4-7-2 Paid $1,649.60
Daily Double 1-3 Paid $136.80
THIRD-Trot, 3YO F OSS, $20,000, 2:00.3
Tady Strikes Again (G Grismore) 2.80 3.20 2.20; Rose Run Flori (J Fout) 10.20 4.20; Striking Elegance (K Kidd) 2.80. Also-Imageofasweetgirl, Ohio Minnie, Calico Comer, Norse Comer.
Exacta 6-1 Paid $24.60
Trifecta 6-1-4 Paid $62.00
Superfecta 6-1-4-5 Paid $192.00
FOURTH-Pace, 3000CL, $2,000, 1:59.3
Rock N Fiddle (D Cincebox) 3.60 2.80 2.60; Guten Morgan (A Merriman) 5.60 3.00; Gunnymede Bayama (G Grismore) 3.00. Also-Western Attorney, Big Island, Oh Man, Traction Control.
Exacta 4-5 Paid $21.00
Trifecta 4-5-1 Paid $64.00
Superfecta 4-5-1-2 Paid $233.80
FIFTH-Trot, 3YO F OSS, $20,000, 1:59.3
That Fly'n Angel (J Dailey) 2.40 2.20 2.10; Callico Cat (B Schmidt) 2.80 2.40; Belle Legrand (D Reynolds) 3.20. Also-Predictable Lady, Its It Thats That, Sunny Kate, Spider Woman, Flawless Lily.
Exacta 5-3 Paid $10.80
Trifecta 5-3-6 Paid $40.00
Superfecta 5-3-6-4 Paid $259.40
SIXTH-Pace, NW750L6CD, $1,600, 1:59.0
Village Corky (D Cincebox) 46.00 11.40 4.80; Cr Egg Hunt (T Hall) 3.80 2.60; Hey Sam (M Headworth) 3.00. Also-Flaming Sahbra, Aahtlanta Brave, Water Pistol Pete, Drachma N, Cadet's Cadence, Gaelic Warrior.
Exacta 9-1 Paid $204.80
Trifecta 9-1-7 Paid $849.00
Superfecta 9-1-7-5 Paid $911.00
SEVENTH-Pace, NW1250L6CD, $2,000, 2:00.0
Medoland Champ (D Cincebox) 16.20 7.20 4.20; Casanovafranknstin (J Nisonger) 3.60 3.20; Purchase Power (G Grismore) 2.80. Also-Broadway Jim, Let The Bigdog Eat, Mighty Joe Young, Canyon Ranch, Flashy Proposal.
Exacta 6-1 Paid $61.80
Trifecta 6-1-2 Paid $156.40
Superfecta 6-1-2-7 Paid $489.20
EIGHTH-Pace, 3YO F OSS, $20,000, 1:55.4
Park It Ashley (R Steck) 13.20 4.60 3.80; Standing Happy (J Nisonger) 4.00 3.20; Pan and Teller (J Sugg) 2.60. Also-Sand Sapphire, Anita Rush, Mary Lou Cando.
Exacta 5-4 Paid $46.00
Trifecta 5-4-6 Paid $146.60
Superfecta 5-4-6-1 Paid $601.60
NINTH-Trot, NW2500L6CD, $2,600, 2:03.2
Jagar (C Wolfe) 10.20 5.60 2.80; Mr Casino Man (D Cowell) 3.40 2.40; Doctor Hoot (T Moore Jr) 2.40. Also-Pick A Peck, Jb's Sassy Lady, Justin David, Luge Hanover, Papaws Buddy.
Exacta 1-2 Paid $17.80
Trifecta 1-2-4 Paid $68.20
Superfecta 1-2-4-3 Paid $471.60
10TH-Pace, 3YO F OSS, $20,000, 1:55.3
Glenwillow Lady (T Hall) 13.40 9.60 9.00; Jackys Aim (B Harper) 7.60 8.80; M and M Connection (M Winters) 8.00. Also-Vin E Can Do, Cams Bright Lite, Tears of Joy, Cheery.
Exacta 3-5 Paid $85.60
Trifecta 3-5-4 Paid $512.00
Superfecta 3-5-4-A Paid $1,221.80
11TH-Pace, 8000CL NW8, $2,400, 1:58.0
Kd's Power Shift (G Grismore) 7.40 4.60 3.60; Arizona Sand (R Conner) 12.80 7.40; Hard Card (M Wolfe) 8.80. Also-Home Stand, Moon Shadow, The Jack Bull, Yello Peco, Banana Bo, Tindall Hanover.
Exacta 5-3, $50.80; Trifecta 5-3-6, $784.60; Superfecta 5-3-6-A, $5,469.80.
12TH-Pace, 3YO F OSS, $20,000, 1:54.3
Noble Martha (A Merriman) 6.60 6.00 5.80; Not Aday Goes By (J Nisonger) 3.20 3.40; Jetstream Cute Cam (B Harper) 3.00. Also-Hawaii Connection, The Firm Truth, Easter Icon, Sand D'laney.
Exacta 5-2, $54.20; Trifecta 5-2-3, $359.20; Superfecta 5-2-3-1, $419.00.
13TH-Pace, NW1250L6CD, $2,000, 1:59.2
Sam's Mega Bucks (B Harper) 21.80 8.00 4.80; Jillys Jag (A Merriman) 19.80 8.80; Sea Sick (E Carlson) 8.20. Also-Cowboy Java, Jate's Touch, Falcon's Shaman, Peter C Zombro, Matador Monster, Awesome Flame.
Exacta 6-5, $189.80; Trifecta 6-5-8, $3,295.20; Superfecta 6-5-A-A, $220.00.
14TH-Pace, NW400L4CD, $1,400, 1:57.0
Hosanna's Charm (B Harper) 3.80 3.40 2.60; Strawberry Rain (G Grismore) 3.40 7.20; Mab's Smile (J Nisonger) 10.20. Also-Stans Cadet, Deer Creek Cash, Ralphs Rebel, Do Not Disturb, Wickeds Riva.
Exacta 1-6, $18.20; Trifecta 1-6-4, $134.60; Superfecta 1-6-4-3, $315.80; Pick3 5-6-(1,5), $292.60.
Attendance 821, Handle $67,108
Weekend Transactions
BASEBALL
American League
ANAHEIM ANGELS-Activated 3B Troy Glaus from the 60-day DL. Placed DH Tim Salmon on the 15-day DL, retroactive to Aug. 24. Optioned RHP Matt Hensley to Sale Lake of the PCL. Recalled INF Adam Riggs from Salt Lake.
KANSAS CITY ROYALS-Recalled LHP Jimmy Gobble from Omaha of the PCL. Placed RHP Scott Sullivan on the 15-day DL, retroactive to Aug. 26.
NEW YORK YANKEES-Recalled OF Bubba Crosby from Columbus of the IL. Optioned RHP Scott Proctor to Columbus.
SEATTLE MARINERS-Placed RHP Clint Nageotte on the 15-day DL. Recalled RHP Cha Seung Baek from Tacoma of the PCL.
National League
CHICAGO CUBS-Placed RHP Kyle Farnsworth on the 15-day DL. Recalled RHP Todd Wellemeyer from Iowa of the PCL.
HOUSTON ASTROS-Designated RHP David Weathers for assignment.
MILWAUKEE BREWERS-Activated INF Keith Ginter from the 15-day DL. Optioned INF Trent Durrington to Indianapolis of the IL.
ST. LOUIS CARDINALS-Placed LHP Steve Kline on the 15-day DL. Recalled LHP Randy Flores from Memphis of the PCL.
SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS-Called up RHP Brad Hennessey from Fresno of the PCL. Optioned RHP David Aardsma to Fresno.
FOOTBALL
National Football League
JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS-Released WR Matthew Hatchette, CB Blue Adams, G Konrad Dean, OT Marques Ogden, RB Joe Smith, RB Robert Gillespie, WR Matt Cherry, LS Mike Gomez, C Marwan Hage, WR Fred Stamps and WR Allen Suber.
NEW ORLEANS SAINTS-Released TE Kyle Acker, RB Tavian Banks, WR Kerwin Cook, FB Dan Curran, WR Thabiti Davis, OL Shawn Draper, WR Terrell Harris, RB Ronney Jenkins, P Mark Mariscal, T Chris McKelvy and QB Ryan Sorahan.
NEW YORK JETS-Released CB Art Thomas, DB Jarrell Weaver, WR Carl Kearney, WR Derek Lee, QB Chris Finlen, OL Sean Young, DT Randy Chevrier and DT Kory Klein.
ST. LOUIS RAMS-Placed LB Jeremy Loyd and OT Kyle Turley on injured reserve. Released TE Nick Burley, WR Michael Coleman, CB Robert Cromartie, CB Corey Yates, QB Russ Michna and DT Justin Montgomery.
SEATTLE SEAHAWKS-Placed QB Brock Huard on injured reserve.
TENNESSEE TITANS-Released QB Robert Kent, S Akil Grant, DE Louis Gachelin and WR Jake Roberts.
TENNIS
TD Waterhouse Cup
Commack, N.Y.
Singles championship
Lleyton Hewitt (2) d. Luis Horna (9), 6-3, 6-1.
U.S. Open Seeds
Today-Sept. 12
Men
1. Roger Federer, Switzerland
2. Andy Roddick, United States
3. Carlos Moya, Spain
4. Lleyton Hewitt, Australia
5. Tim Henman, Britain
6. Andre Agassi, United States
7. Juan Carlos Ferrero, Spain
8. David Nalbandian, Argentina
9. Gaston Gaudio, Argentina
10. Nicolas Massu, Chile
11. Rainer Schuettler, Germany
12. Sebastien Grosjean, France
13. Marat Safin, Russia
14. Fernando Gonzalez, Chile
15. Paradorn Srichaphan, Thailand
16. Andrei Pavel, Romania
17. Juan Ignacio Chela, Argentina
18. Tommy Robredo, Spain
19. Nicolas Kiefer, Germany
20. Gustavo Kuerten, Brazil
21. Taylor Dent, United States
22. Dominik Hrbaty, Slovakia
23. Vince Spadea, United States
24. Ivan Ljubicic, Croatia
25. Jiri Novak, Czech Republic
26. Mardy Fish, United States
27. Mario Ancic, Croatia
28. Joachim Johansson, Sweden
29. Guillermo Canas, Argentina
30. Feliciano Lopez, Spain
31. Fabrice Santoro, France
32. Jonas Bjorkman, Sweden
Women
1. Justine Henin-Hardenne, Belgium
2. Amelie Mauresmo, France
3. Serena Williams, United States
4. Anastasia Myskina, Russia
5. Lindsay Davenport, United States
6. Elena Dementieva, Russia
7. Maria Sharapova, Russia
8. Jennifer Capriati, United States
9. Svetlana Kuznetsova, Russia
10. Vera Zvonareva, Russia
11. Venus Williams, United States
12. Ai Sugiyama, Japan
13. Paola Suarez, Argentina
14. Nadia Petrova, Russia
15. Patty Schnyder, Switzerland
16. Francesca Schiavone, Italy
17. Alicia Molik, Australia
18. Karolina Sprem, Croatia
19. Silvia Farina Elia, Italy
20. Chanda Rubin, United States
21. Amy Frazier, United States
22. Magdalena Maleeva, Bulgaria
23. Fabiola Zuluaga, Colombia
24. Anna Smashnova-Pistolesi, Israel
25. Elena Likhovtseva, Russia
26. Elena Bovina, Russia
27. Mary Pierce, France
28. Nathalie Dechy, France
29. Eleni Daniilidou, Greece
30. Tatiana Golovin, France
31. Maria Vento-Kabchi, Venezuela
32. Meghann Shaughnessy, United States
LATEST LINE
NFL Preseason
DALLAS 31/2 Tennessee
College Football
(Thursday)
EASTERN MICH. 51/2 Buffalo
UTAH 10 Texas A&M
Boston College 171/2 BALL STATE
T.C.U. 8 Northwestern
ARIZONA STATE 25 Texas El Paso
(Friday)
Washington State 11/2 NEW MEXICO
(Saturday)
Michigan State 7 RUTGERS
Virginia 161/2 TEMPLE
WEST VIRGINIA 28 East Carolina
CLEMSON 12 Wake Forest
OHIO STATE 16 Cincinnati
IOWA 29 Kent State
MICHIGAN 15 Miami-Ohio
PENN STATE 15 Akron
WISCONSIN 231/2 Central Florida
South Carolina 5 VANDERBILT
ALA-BIRMINGHAM 131/2 Baylor
KANSAS 3 Tulsa
California 13 AIR FORCE
OKLAHOMA 321/2 Bowling Green
COLORADO 6 Colorado State
U.C.L.A. 1 Oklahoma State
MARYLAND 141/2 Northern Illinois
NAVY 7 Duke
INDIANA 131/2 Central Michigan
MISSISSIPPI 3 Memphis
MISS. STATE 61/2 Tulane
L.S.U. 181/2 Oregon State
Texas Tech 24 S.M.U.
MINNESOTA 11 Toledo
Notre Dame 4 B.Y.U.
STANFORD 171/2 San Jose State
AUBURN 381/2 La-Monroe
ALABAMA 251/2 Utah State
MARSHALL 14 Troy State
FLORIDA 281/2 Middle Tenn St
MISSOURI 321/2 Arkansas State
ARKANSAS 21 New Mexico St.
TEXAS 251/2 North Texas
BOISE STATE 31 Idaho
Home team in CAPS
SOCCER
Major League Soccer
YESTERDAY
Columbus 1, MetroStars 1, tie