Loading…
Thursday, July 10, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Saturday, 9/25/2004

Local bowling, golf

LOCAL BOWLING

Honor Roll

300 games

Steve Jakubowski, Jug s 300-239-233-772

Don Elkins, Ottawa 188-210-300-698

High series

Men (750 or better)

Jason Cramer, Jug s 808

Steve Jones, Interstate 782

Bob Tice, Ottawa 772

Craig Scott, Jug s 768

Oakie Schroyer, Jug s 766

Mark Post, Jug s 764

Brian Ruckman, Jug s 762

Joe Simon, Jug s 762

Jeff McQuillin, Jug s 760

Jim Carr, Jug s 759

Willie Myers, Interstate 759

Steve Eckhart, Interstate 754

Moose Royce, Westland 753

Andy Hatmaker, Ottawa 751

Jim Modrzynski, Jug s 750

Women (650 or better)

Connie Fairchild, Southwyck 730

Gail Whalen, Jug s 700

Marita Stockard, Intrstte 659

Mens Traveling Classic

At Harbor Freeway, Port Clinton

STANDINGS: KJ Excavating 139.5-40.5; Loma Linda 110.5-69.5; Dunn Chevy Buick 104-76; Empire Pro Shop 98.5-81.5; Carone Metzger Bowling 89-91; Swanton Sports Center 88-92; New Glass Bowl Lanes 78-102; UBS/Lizcano s 66-114; Twin Oaks 65-115; John Deere Landscapes 61.5-118.5

Empire 1014-1109-1002-3125

UBA/Lizcano s 996-1024-1000-3020

EMPIRE: Joe Perry 213-237-190-640; Robert Hayes 178-275-278-731; Rob Huss 204-204; Rich Gargas 180-169-211-560; Dan Weiss 239-181-182-602; Rob Wagner 247-141-388

UBS/LIZCANO S: Toby Tucker 226-226-178-630; Ron Barker 192-221-172-585; Matt Crawford 171-180-191-542; Craig Walczak 201-215-256-672; Brad Bowman 206-191-203-600

John Deere 1059-944-1019-3012

Swanton SC 981-953-1070-3034

JOHN DEERE: John Lawson 192-178-192-562; Steve Sparks 212-150-203-565; Brandon Brady 177-174-204-555; Tony Powell 225-183-220-628; Ed Stange 243-259-200-702

SWANTON SC: Woody Jun 212-206-181-599; T.R. Steffen 176-176-258-610; Mike Frost 222-225-223-670; Kevin Hurley 192-166-225-583; Jack Frost 179-210-183-572

Loma Linda 978-966-1061-3005

Glass Bowl 766-1105-951-3022

LOMA LINDA: Brady Woessner 200-189-219-608; Ralph McRitchie 161-224-194-579; Stan Kruzel 193-180-156-529; Dale Ellis 162-198-250-610; Dave Dobrzykowski 262-175-242-679

GLASS BOWL: Gary Kurtz 233-163-141-537; Aaron Hawkins 176-264-224-664; Heath Hawkins 210-259-202-671; Tracy Damm 179-219-205-603; Gary Qunintnee 168-200-179-547

Carone-Metzger 981-1056-1062-3099

Twin Oaks 1054-1013-928-2995

CARONE-METZGER: Jasin Ducat 189-219-223-631; Travis Patchen 213-202-183-598; Don Bates 211-169-228-608; Jeff Smolenski 180-228-215-623; Dave Patchen 188-238-213-639

TWIN OAKS: Don Lewis 267-239-236-742; Bill Caster 204-165-179-548; Chris Bodnar 188-206-141-535; Erick Murray 201-216-157-574; Mike Aumiller 194-187-215-596

Dunn Chevy Buick 1082-1066-1021-3169

KJ Excavating 1098-1199-1127-3424

DUNN CHEVY BUICK: Troy Wollenbecker 259-199-236-694; Ernie Molnar 182-198-215-595; Doug Brown 230-170-162-582; Keith King 203-256-171-630; Ed Pawlowski 208-223-237-668

KJ EXCAVATING: Brian Dick 258-215-193-666; Don Genalo 269-234-247-750; Steve Brown 204-268-208-680; Chris Hayward 157-250-247-654; Keith Nusbaum 210-232-232-674

Next week: At Southwyck Lanes, 7:30 p.m.

PREP SOCCER

Boys

MAUMEE VALLEY 6, EMMANUEL BAPTIST 1: MV Choka, Aliakbar 2, Sackmann 3. EB Stringfield.

PREP GOLF

NWOAL Tournament

Team scores: Bryan 303, Swanton 318, Wauseon 330, Liberty Center 343, Patrick Henry 357, Archbold 362, Evergreen 363, Montpelier 386, Delta 403.

Individuals: N. Hofbauer (B) 72, Uphaus (W) 75, Wisler (B) 75, LaVigne (S) 77, Brubaker (PH) 78, R. Bonner (LC) 78, Hallabaugh (B) 78, A. Hofbauer (B) 78, C. Bonner (LC) 79, Betz (S) 79.

MAL Invitational

Team scores: Fremont St. Joe s 318, Tiffin Calvert 339, Carey 349, Mohawk 360, Hopewell-Loudon 365, North Baltimore 385, Fostoria St. Wendelin 392, New Riegel 395, Bettsville 402, Seneca East 409.

Individuals: Woodruff (FSJ) 73, Swaisgold (FSJ) 78, Haleworth (C) 82, Rusch (FSJ) 82, Grothaus (TC) 83, Aroner (TC) 83, Kirwen (FSJ) 85, Schmitz (C) 85, King (TC) 84, Sampson (M) 86, Seibley (OF) 86.

BBC Tournament

Team scores: Stryker 334, Fayette 366, Hilltop 376, North Central 377, Edon 379, Pettisville 410

Individuals: Clingaman (S) 78, N. Rodriguez (F) 78, Carroll (S) 84), Miller (S) 85, B. Draggoo (H) 85, Becker (E) 86, Shock (S) 87, Maneval (NC) 89, Pinnick (NC) 90, Sickmiller (E) 91, J. Rodriguez (F) 91.

TAAC Tournament

Team scores: Ottawa Hills 327, Toledo Christian 329, Northwood 330, Emmanuel Baptist 338, Maumee Valley 339, Danbury 341, Cardinal Stritch 349

Individuals: Triggs (N) 73, Rupp (CS) 78, Clifton (D) 79, Jackson (TC) 79, Matanick (TC) 79, Havers (EB) 80, Nietz (EB) 81, Mitchell (OH) 81, Glover (MV) 82, O Connell (MV) 82.

Girls

GLASS CITY TOUR: LIMA CC 196, ST. URSULA 200, NOTRE DAME 222, NORTHVIEW 227, CLAY 240, PERRYSBURG 249, DEFIANCE 250, BOWSHER 251, OTSEGO 294. Top individuals: Clare Huffman (LCC) 44; Angie Sparagowski (SU) 44; Megan Bader (LCC) 45.

PREP TENNIS

CLAY 3, START 2: Reasonver (S) d. Damasic 6-1, 6-1; Klein (S) d. Shellhammer 6-4, 7-6; Gladieux (C) d. Eggerstoser 6-2, 6-4; Gilbert-Danyi (C) d. Green-Majewski 6-3, 6-3; Rowe-Lange (C) d. Vail-Gerity 6-3, 7-6.

TRANSACTIONS

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

GOLDEN STATE WARRIORS Exercised their fourth-year contract option on F Mike Dunleavy to keep him with the team through the 2005-06 season.

LOS ANGELES CLIPPERS Waived C Josh Moore.

HOCKEY

ECHL

MISSISSIPPI SEA WOLVES Re-signed D Chris Cava.

COLLEGE SOCCER

Women

CENTRAL MICHIGAN 1, BOWLING GREEN 0: Rago.

Men

OHIO STATE 7, BOWLING GREEN 4

Local Hockey

North American Hockey League

TOLEDO ICEDIGGERS 5, CLEVELAND BARONS 3: T Enmark, Scalici 2, Murphy, Giosa. C Kosinski, Coyle 2. Saves: Szesny (T) 23; Carlson (C) 22.

HOLES IN ONE

NATE HINZE, No. 8 at Whiteford Valley East, 145 yards, 9-iron.

CHRISTINE TAYLOR, No. 8 at White Pines, 83 yards, 9-iron.

NOTES

Pitchers needed for the 12-year old PREMIER TRAVEL BASEBALL TEAM. Call Steve, 419-346-5291, or Ken, 419-944-5315.

College Volleyball

Toledo d. Bowling Green, 30-25, 23-30, 30-24, 30-20

LOCAL GOLF

TWDGA

At Inverness

1. Leslie McCaffory, Randi Betz, Karen McGee, Amanda Bublick, 128. 2. Lynnette Diaz, Jennella Titlton, Melinda Robinson, Teresa Adams, 133. 3. Paula Nels, Paula Vitale, Debbie Grass, Joyce Winn, 134.

84 Lumber Classic

PREP VOLLEYBALL

Eastwood d. Lake 25-11, 25-13, 25-12

Gibsonburg d. Woodmore 25-22, 28-26, 25-13

Raceway Park

Due to a power outage at Raceway Park, last night s results were not available.

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Mid-American Conf.

LAST NIGHT

N. Illinois 34, Bowling Green 17

THURSDAY

Akron 24, Kent 19

TONIGHT

Temple at Toledo, 7

Eastern Illinois at Eastern Michigan, 6

Buffalo at Ohio, 7

Western Michigan at Ball State, 8

SEPT. 29

Miami at Marshall, 7

Big Ten Conference

TODAY

Iowa at Michigan, 3:30

Purdue at Illinois, noon

Michigan St. at Indiana, noon

Penn State at Wisconsin, 5:45

Northwestern at Minnesota, 9

National

LAST NIGHT

FAR WEST

BYU at Boise State, late

THURSDAY

EAST

LaSalle 30, St. Peter s 27

SOUTHWEST

Miami 38, Houston 13

TODAY

EAST

Harvard at Brown, Noon

Army at Connecticut, Noon

Dartmouth at New Hampshire, 12:30

Georgetown, D.C. at Colgate, 1

Yale at Cornell, 1

Duquesne at Fordham, 1

Delaware at Massachusetts, 1

Stony Brook at Monmouth, N.J., 1

Furman at Pittsburgh, 1

Albany, N.Y. at Sacred Heart, 1

Robert Morris at St. Francis, Pa., 1

Vanderbilt at Navy, 1:30

Rhode Island at Hofstra, 3:30

James Madison at West Virginia, 4

Wagner at Cent. Connecticut St., 6

Northeastern at Towson, 6

Columbia at Bucknell, 7

Iona at Marist, 7

Villanova at Penn, 7

SOUTH

Maryland at Duke, Noon

N.C. State at Virginia Tech, Noon

Boston College at Wake Forest, Noon

Mississippi St. at LSU, 12:30

Butler at Davidson, 1

S. Illinois at Delaware St., 1

Savannah St. at Howard, 1

Lafayette at Richmond, 1

VMI at William & Mary, 1

Charleston, W.Va. at Charleston Southern, 1:30

Elon at N. Carolina A&T, 1:30

Louisville at North Carolina, 1:30

Dayton at Austin Peay, 2

Ark.-Pine Bluff vs. Alabama A&M

The Citadel at Auburn, 2:30

Clemson at Florida St., 3:30

Syracuse at Virginia, 3:30

Norfolk St. at Bethune-Cookman, 4

Illinois St. at Florida Atlantic, 4

Hampton vs. Morgan St.

Florida A&M vs. Tenn. St. at Atlanta, 4

Georgia Southern at Chattanooga, 4

Appalachian St. at Northwestern St., 5

Kentucky at Florida, 6

W. Kentucky at Fla. International, 6

W. Carolina at Gardner-Webb, 6

Jacksonville St. at E. Kentucky, 6:30

Alabama St. at Alcorn St., 7

North Greenville at Coastal Carolina, 7

Cincinnati at East Carolina, 7

Middle Tennessee at La.-Lafayette, 7

Tennessee Tech at Murray St., 7

Sam Houston St. at SE Louisiana, 7

Troy at South Carolina, 7

Louisiana Tech at Tennessee, 7

Southern Miss. at Tulane, 7

Memphis at UAB, 7

Johnson C. Smith at Wofford, 7

Arkansas St. at La.-Monroe, 7:30

S. Dakota St. at Southern U., 8

MIDWEST

Jacksonville at Valparaiso, 1

Morehead St. at Drake, 2

Tenn.-Martin at Indiana St., 2

Texas Tech at Kansas, 3:30

Washington at Notre Dame, 3:30

Liberty at Youngstown St., 6

Samford at SE Missouri, 7

Quincy at W. Illinois, 7

SOUTHWEST

Alabama at Arkansas, 3:30

North Texas at Baylor, 7

South Florida at TCU, 7

Rice at Texas, 7

SW Missouri St. at Tulsa, 7

San Jose St. at SMU, 8

S. Utah at Stephen F.Austin, 8

Nicholls St. at Texas Southern, 8

FAR WEST

Montana St. at Colorado St., 3

N. Colorado at Montana, 3

Air Force at Utah, 3

Mississippi at Wyoming, 3

Washington St. at Arizona, 3:30

Idaho at Oregon, 3:30

Princeton at San Diego, 4

Sacramento St. at UC Davis, 6:30

Southern Cal at Stanford, 7

New Mexico at New Mexico St., 8

Idaho St. at E. Washington, 9

Weber St. at N. Arizona, 9

McNeese St. at Portland St., 9

Nevada at San Diego St., 9

Oregon St. at Arizona St., 10

Utah St. at UNLV, 10



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.