Loading…
Saturday, July 26, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Saturday, 10/2/2004

Bowling, prep golf, volleyball

LOCAL BOWLING

Honor Roll

300 games

Mark Bughnski Ottawa 248-300-279-827

Ron Yount, Jug s 226-238-300-764

Mark Post, Jug s 300-248-171-719

Gary Martins, Interstate 173-215-300-680

High series

Men (750 or better)

Mike Osborne, Jug s 804

Kevin Stark, Jug s 802

Jack Dickason, Jug s 792

Brian Ruckman, Jug s 782

Gary Kurtz, Southwyck 782

Andrew Schmidt, Toledo SC 782

Ken Alexander Jr., Jug s 773

Russ Morse, Jug s 773

John Vasko, Toledo SC 771

Bob Brissette, Jug s 765

Aaron Hawkins, Southwyck 761

Harvie Lazenby, Southwyck 759

Brady Woessner, Southwyck 759

Matt Henry, Ottawa 759

Dan Patton, Jug s 757

Keith Cooper, Ottawa 756

Brian Gschwind, Jug s 755

Dave Ulrick, Timbers 754

Chris Hooten, Southwyck 750

Women (650 or better)

Sue Utter, Toledo SC 662

Tricia Rettig, Interstate 660

Marita Stockard, Intrstte 657

Shelley Akeman, Jug s 655

Bobbie Joe Perry, Jug s 651

Men s Traveling Classic

At Southwyck

STANDINGS:KJ Excavating 157.5-52.5, Loma Linda 137-73, Dunn Chevy Buick 123-87, Carone Metzger 114-96, New Glass Bowl 104-106, Empire Pro Shop 102-108, Swanton Sports Center 99-111, UBS Financial/Lizcano s 78-132, Twin Oaks 69-141, John Deere 66.5-143.5

Loma-Linda 1172-1167-1035-3374

Empire 1102-969-962-3033

LOMA-LINDA: Brady Woessner 276-245-238-759; Jeff Kwiatlowski 202-233-174-609; Stan Kruzel 216-194-215-625; Jeff Kruzel 247-215-237-699; Emilio Mora Jr. 231-280-171-602

EMPIRE: Joe Perry 247-200-245-692; Robert Hayes 226-226-157-609; Mike Corum 171-177-348; Rich Gargas 247-186-206-639; Dan Weiss 211-180-170-569; Rob Huss Jr. 176-176

Glass Bowl 1299-1122-1176-3597

Twin Oaks 1135-1113-1109-3357

GLASS BOWL: Gary Kurtz 279-247-256-782; Aaron Hawkins 240-266-255-761; Heath Hawkins 244-190-202-636; Gary Quaintance 258-246-221-725; Tracy Damm 278-173-242-693

TWIN OAKS: Don Lewis 257-218-205-680; Kevin Allen 216-190-230-636; Eric Hollerbach 235-224-210-669; Erick Murray 180-243-259-682; Mike Aumiller 247-238-205-690

UBA/Lizcano s 1107-969-1015-3091

KJ Excavating 1096-970-1047-3113

UBS/LIZCANO S: Robert Flunder 195-172-213-580; Matt Crawford 244-201-176-621; Mike Dawson 199-215-243-657; Reggie Baker 204-190-214-698; Toby Tucker 265-191-169-625

KJ EXCAVATING: Brian Dick 239-196-161-576; Glenn Kurtz 191-172-248-611; Steve Brown 197-214-202-613; Chris Hayward 265-205-219-689; Don Genalo 204-203-217-624

Dunn Chevy Buick 1192-1111-1173-3416

Swanton SC 1120-1132-1057-3309

DUNN CHEVY BUICK: Troy Wollenbecker 256-227-203-686; Big Bopper 247-256-220-723; Doug Brown 217-200-221-638; Doug R. 258-238-212-708; Ed Pawlowski 214-190-257-661

SWANTON SC: TR Steffen 180-218-213-611; Woody Jun 206-229-216-651; Dana Reed 233-246-250-729; Mike Frost 245-216-193-654; Kevin Hurley 256-223-185-664

John Deere 1062-1027-1012-3101

Carone-Metzger 1069-1190-1056-3315

JOHN DEERE: Gary Liber 234-177-192-603; Steve Sparks 245-201-258-704; T. Evener 181-174-355; Tony Powell 201-259-164-624; Ed Stange 201-216-183-600; Brandon Brady 215-215

CARONE-METZGER: Jasin Ducat 214-215-235-664; Travis Patchen 209-228-198-635; Jeff Smolenski 194-201-237-632; Ralph Lewandowski 225-258-219-702; Dave Patchen 227-288-167-682

Next week: Oct. 10 At Eastern Freeway, 2:30 p.m.

PREP GOLF

ST. JOHN S 161, MAUMEE VALLEY 183, WHITMER 184, OTTAWA HILLS 188, EMMANUEL BAPTIST 198: SJ Tashenberg 36, Denehy 39, Benzke 41, Gasiorski 45. MV Beck 43, O Connell 46, Glover 47, Mowery 47. W Duhaime 45, Venia 45, Hopkins 46, Sparks 48. OH Effler 42, Levin 46, Geisler 50, Mitchell 50. EB Neitz 47, Havers 48, Goin 48, Baden 55. At Inverness Club.

Glass City Girls Tour

LIMA CC 177, ST. URSULA 184, NOTRE DAME 216, NORTHVIEW 220, PERRYSBURG 225, DEFIANCE 239, BOWSHER 261, OTSEGO 264, EASTWOOD 265. Top five individuals Megan Bader (LCC) 40, Stefany Krieg (LCC) 41, Angie Sparagowski (SU) 41, Jordan Fesh (SU) 45. At Stone Oak.

COLLEGE SOCCER

BOWLING GREEN 5, CLEVELAND STATE 1: BG Coppes 2, Wentzel, Bremen, Meister. CSU Wieand.

PREP VOLLEYBALL

Otsego d. Eastwood 11-25, 25-22, 25-16, 24-26, 15-8.

Woodmore d. Elmwood, 25-23, 12-25, 15-25, 25-14, 15-8.

NOTES

The NORTHWEST DISTRICT BASKETBALL OFFICIALS ASSOCIATION will be conducting a class for those interested in obtaining a license from the Ohio High School Athletic Association to become referees. The first class will be Oct. 5 at 7 p.m. at Whitmer High School. Information: Richard Szczepaniak at 419-241-5395 or 419-885-5197.

Players are needed for TOUCH/FLAG FOOTBALL games Saturdays at Northwood High School starting Oct. 19 at 10 a.m. Call Bob Miller at 419-474-1733.

HOLES IN ONE

ROCKY CUMMEROW, No. 6 at Giant Oak Executive, 123 yards, 7-iron.

JAKE COLLINS, No. 3 at Inverness Club, 161 yards, 6-iron.

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL

Toledo d. Central Michigan, 30-19, 30-21, 30-26.

Miami d. Bowling Green, 30-23, 30-22, 26-30, 25-30, 15-7.

Owens d. Sinclair, 30-23, 30-25, 27-30, 30-18HOCKEY

HOCKEY

NAHL

TOLEDO ICEDIGGERS 6, TEAM USA 4: TI- Schrock 2, Hovick 2, Armijo, Murphy. USA- Sperry, Johnson, Popko.

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Mid-American Conf.

WEDNESDAY

Marshall 33, Miami 25

TODAY

Kent St. at C. Michigan, 1

Idaho at E. Michigan, 2

BGSU at Temple, 2

Akron at N. Illinois, 4

UCF at Buffalo, 6

Ball State at Toledo, 7

Ohio at Kentucky, 7

Big Ten Conference

TODAY

Michigan St. at Iowa, noon

Illinois at Wisconsin, 2

Purdue at Notre Dame, 2:30

Michigan at Indiana, 3:30

Penn St. at Minnesota, 8

Ohio State at Northwestern, 9

National

LAST NIGHT

FAR WEST

Utah 28, New Mexico 7

THURSDAY

EAST

Connecticut 29, Pittsburgh 17

FAR WEST

Navy 24, Air Force 21

TODAY

EAST

Maine at Delaware, Noon

Brown at Rhode Island, Noon

Rutgers at Syracuse, Noon

Dartmouth at Penn, 12:30

TCU at Army, 1

Massachusetts at Boston College, 1

Bucknell at Georgetown, D.C., 1

Fordham at Holy Cross, 1

Monmouth, N.J. at Iona, 1

Harvard at Lafayette, 1

Albany, N.Y. at Lehigh, 1

Wagner at Sacred Heart, 1

La Salle at St. Francis, Pa., 1

Cornell at Towson, 1

Colgate at Yale, 1

Princeton at Columbia, 1:30

Robert Morris at Stony Brook, 2

Marist at Cent. Connecticut St., 6

New Hampshire at Villanova, 6

SOUTH

Arkansas at Florida, Noon

The Citadel at Duke, Noon

North Carolina at Florida St., Noon

Wake Forest at N.C. State, Noon

West Virginia at Virginia Tech, Noon

Drake at Jacksonville, 12:30

Hampton at Delaware St., 1

Elon at Georgia Southern, 1

Valparaiso at Morehead St., 1

Northeastern at William & Mary, 1

VMI at Charleston Southern, 1:30

Texas State at Appalachian St., 2

W. Carolina at Furman, 2

Houston at Memphis, 2

Arkansas St. at Mississippi, 2

Tenn.-Martin at Tennessee Tech, 2

Murray St. at Jacksonville St., 3

East Carolina at Louisville, 3

LSU at Georgia, 3:30

Miami at Georgia Tech, 3:30

N. Carolina A&T at Norfolk St., 4

Southern U. at Alabama St., 5

N. Dakota St. at Nicholls St., 5

Panhandle St. at Northwestern St., 5

South Carolina at Alabama, 6

Louisiana-Lafayette at Fla. International, 6

Hofstra at James Madison, 6

Bethune-Cookman at Morgan St., 6

Virginia Union at Florida A&M, 7

Gardner-Webb at Liberty, 7

Fresno St. at Louisiana Tech, 7

MVSU at SE Louisiana, 7

E. Kentucky at Samford, 7

Southern Miss. at South Florida, 7

Utah St. at Troy, 7

Mississippi St. at Vanderbilt, 7

Chattanooga at Wofford, 7

Youngstown St. at W. Kentucky, 7:30

Auburn at Tennessee, 7:45

S. Utah at McNeese St., 8

MIDWEST

Kansas at Nebraska, TBA

Davidson at Dayton, 1

Austin Peay at Butler, 2

Illinois St. at Indiana St., 2

SE Missouri at E. Illinois, 2:30

N. Iowa at S. Illinois, 2:30

W. Illinois at SW Missouri St., 3

Colorado at Missouri, 3:30

S. Carolina St. vs. Tennessee St. at Indianapolis, 5

UAB at Cincinnati, 7

SOUTHWEST

Baylor at Texas, 12:30

Texas Tech at Oklahoma, 12:30

Iowa St. at Oklahoma St., 2

Middle Tennessee at North Texas, 7

Kansas St. at Texas A&M, 7

Paul Quinn at Ark.-Pine Bluff, 7:30

Grambling St. vs. Prairie View at Dallas, 8

Alabama A&M at Texas Southern, 8

New Mexico St. at UTEP, 9

FAR WEST

UC Davis at N. Colorado, 2

Louisiana-Monroe at Wyoming, 3

Arizona St. at Oregon, 3:30

California at Oregon St., 4

S. Oregon at San Diego, 4:30

Washington at Stanford, 5

Sacramento St. at N. Arizona, 6:30

San Diego St. at UCLA, 7

SMU at Boise St., 8

Montana St. at Idaho St., 8

Montana at Weber St., 8

S. Dakota St. at Cal Poly-SLO, 9

E. Washington at Portland St., 9

Rice at San Jose St., 9

BYU at Colorado St., 10

Nevada at UNLV, 10

Tulsa at Hawaii, 12:05 a.m.

HORSE RACING

RACEWAY PARK

Last night s results

FIRST-Pace, NW1PMLTCD, $1,600, 2:01.2

Dapper Jack(R Stahl) 17.80 7.60 3.80

Isn t He Classy(K Pluta) 12.20 3.00

Allamerican Daisy(M Wolfe) 2.40

Also Stand Tall Mcgraw, Little Miss Reagan, T C Shadow, Towners Wildcat, Stringtowner, J J s Factor,

Exacta 3-1 Paid $210.80

Trifecta 3-1-9 Paid $454.80

Superfecta 3-1-9-2 Paid $1,686.40

SECOND-Trot, NW600L4CD, $1,500, 2:03.4

Zip N Zoe(G Bateson) 23.20 10.40 5.40

Striking Merf(R Conner) 3.20 2.60

Promo Man(J Schliesser) 23.40

Also Fox Valley Sonata, Swiss Deposit, Spice Your Life, Kiwi Song, Blazing Andy,

Exacta 1-5 Paid $93.40

Trifecta 1-5-8 Paid $1,932.80

Superfecta 1-5-8-A Paid $1,618.20

Daily Double 3-1 Paid $305.60

THIRD-Pace, FMNW1PMLT, $1,600, 1:59.0

Summer Somewhere(R Stahl) 6.20 5.00 3.60

Cheeringcameo Bon(G Bateson) 33.20 6.00

Dazzlin Lora Mae(K Pluta) 3.20

Also Stands By Herself, Kdees Dream of Art, Ashleys Big Affair, Third Image, True Sandy,

Exacta 6-1 Paid $138.80

Trifecta 6-1-5 Paid $252.60

Superfecta 6-1-5-4 Paid $1,191.00

FOURTH-Trot, NW1PMLTCD, $1,600, 2:03.3

Glory s Comer(J Konesky III) 5.40 4.00 3.80

Ashwood Ace(H Schoonover) 5.20 5.00

Cinder Lane Bru(J Nisonger) 9.60

Also Crown The Filly, Martin, Maykaylas Fantasy, Another Valerie, Shades of Trev, Champagne Dream,

Exacta 6-2 Paid $37.80

Trifecta 6-2-5 Paid $222.00

Superfecta 6-2-5-A Paid $165.80

FIFTH-Pace, FMNW750L6, $1,600, 1:59.1

Mizz Oak(J Perrin) 47.80 11.40 7.00

Crimson Rainbow(R Tharps) 6.80 4.60

Lateral Justice(M Headworth) 5.40

Also Keke s Magic, Say Nothing, Hopalong Cassie, Rosies Last Chance, J R Mirage, Mab s Smile.

Exacta 7-4, $413.00; Trifecta 7-4-A, $382.40; Superfecta 7-4-A-A, $642.40.

SIXTH-Trot, 2YO CHAMPS, $10,500, 2:03.3

Stable Creek Barb (B Lewis) 4.00 2.80 4.00; Cover The Loot (R Swartz) 3.80 3.40; Katie Katie Katie (T Moore Jr) 3.00. Also Hustlin Sand, Range s Girl, Secret Dancer, Rose Run Gleam, Loie s Lavec.

Exacta 6-3, $31.20; Trifecta 6-3-8, $89.20; Superfecta 6-3-8-5, $158.80.

SEVENTH-Pace, FMNW1250L6, $2,000, 1:59.1

Relavance (R Tharps) 7.00 6.40 3.40; Black Mariah (M Headworth) 10.40 4.20; Sweet Misty (J Perrin) 4.80. Also Village Corky, Rk s Mud Bug, Arizona Anne, Cash Queen, Bad Hair Day.

Exacta 4-7, $50.20; Trifecta 4-7-2, $164.20; Superfecta 4-7-2-9, $816.00.

EIGHTH-Trot, 3YO CHAMP, $9,000, 2:01.1

I m Justa Lady (R Tharps) 6.60 2.60 3.80; Imageofasweetgirl (C Peter) 3.00 3.00; Precious Joy (J Nisonger) 7.20. Also Zip Zip Zip, Duck This, Lace Galligaskins, Just Post It.

Exacta 8-3, $20.60; Trifecta 8-3-5, $45.40; Superfecta 8-3-5-4, $108.80.

NINTH-Pace, 2YO CHAMPS, $10,350, 1:59.4

Three Crystal s (G Bateson) 5.80 4.00 3.60; Lady Laney (R Stahl) 11.40 5.20; Third Dares Acharm (J Nisonger) 4.00. Also Shez R Hen, Jebria, A To Z, Ashleys Obsession, Muddy Sara.

Exacta 5-8, $113.40; Trifecta 5-8-7, $181.00; Superfecta 5-8-7-6, $317.60.

10TH-Pace, F&M 2000CL, $1,600, 1:59.3

Rosies Dream (D Cincebox) 12.20 3.80 2.80; Ruth C (G Bateson) 10.40 5.60; Spindletop (R Tharps) 3.00. Also S F Fly By, Jv s Pazzo, Electric Motion, Brass In Pocket, Snappy Willow.

Exacta 5-6, $119.00; Trifecta 5-6-7, $266.40; Superfecta 5-6-7-2, $1,892.40.

11TH-Pace, 3YO F CHMP, $10,050, 1:57.1

Standing Happy (J Nisonger) 3.00 2.20 2.40; Woe s Connection (J Perrin) 5.00 4.20; M and M Connection (M Winters) 2.80. Also R U Connected, Flee Fly Flow, Laughing Icon, Lusty Beauty.

Exacta 5-4, $12.40; Trifecta 5-4-2, $45.40; Superfecta 5-4-2-3, $201.80.

12TH-Pace, FMNW1750L4, $2,700, 1:57.4

Hosanna s Charm (B Harper) 15.60 4.00 6.20; Excellent Prospect (R Tharps) 11.60 9.20; Deer Creek Linda (G Bateson) 6.60. Also Perfect Baker, T E s Slasher, Talented Samantha, Don t Know Jack, Blue Solar Monkey, Cam s Halo.

Exacta 4-6, $143.20; Trifecta 4-6-2, $3,944.60; Superfecta 4-6-2-A, $1,984.00.

13TH-Pace, FMNW1250L6, $2,000, 1:58.4

Hurdygurdy Gal (K Pluta) 19.40 7.60 6.20; Cinder Tempe (M Headworth) 4.20 3.20; Quite A Splash (J Nisonger) 4.40. Also Noble Krissy, San Fran Zona.

Exacta 5-3, $67.60; Trifecta 5-3-1, $326.40; Superfecta 5-3-1-9, $1,357.80.

14TH-Pace, 2000CLNW, $1,400, 2:01.2

Joppa Jobe (A Lake) 23.20 7.80 4.20; Fox Ridge Art (R Conner) 5.20 4.20; Seahawk Dancer (D Cincebox) 7.20. Also Winners Deal, Fast and Easy, Miofalcon, Page Burner, Peanut Harbor, Black Tobacco.

Exacta 5-3, $70.40; Trifecta 5-3-2 Paid $381.60; Superfecta 5-3-2-A, $198.60; Pick3 4-5-5, $963.20.

Attendance 884, Handle $54,678

TRANSACTIONS

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

CLEVELAND CAVALIERS Signed G Lucious Harris. Named Philip Averbuck director of international scouting.

MEMPHIS GRIZZLIES Signed C Pau Gasol to a multiyear contract extension.

MILWAUKEE BUCKS Signed G Tommy Adams.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

NFL Fined S Gibril Wilson, CB Terry Cousin and LB Barrett Green, New York Giants, for illegal hits in a Sept. 26 game. Wilson and Cousin were fined $7,500 each for helmet-to-helmet hits and Green was fined $5,000 for hitting Cleveland Browns QB Jeff Garcia in the back with the crown of his helmet.

HOCKEY

ECHL

PENSACOLA ICE PILOTS Signed LW Ryan Vince to a one-year contract.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.