Loading…
Monday, April 21, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: 10/12/2004

Prep soccer polls, bowling

PREP SOCCER

State polls

BOYS

DIVISION I

1, St. Ignatius 10-0-2 90

2, Westerville N. 9-1-4 80

3, Centerville 8-2-4 69

4, Lyndhurst Brsh 11-1-2 66

5, Wadsworth 11-1-2 53

6, Strongsville 8-2-3 38

St. John s 9-3-4 38

8, Lakota East 9-2-2 29

9, Pickerington N. 12-0-2 16

10, St. Francis 7-2-5 11

DIVISION II

1 Young. Mooney 11-0-1 95

2, Dayton Carroll 12-2-0 86

3, Ham. Badin 10-1-0 81

4, Walsh Jesuit 10-1-2 66

5, Watkins Mem. 11-1-0 56

6, Washingtn CH 13-0-0 46

7, Tri-Valley 11-1-1 31

8, Copley 11-1-2 27

9, Poland Seminry 10-0-2 2

10, Aurora 10-1-2 14

DIVISION III

1, Fort Jennings 14-0-0 100

2, Warren Champion 10-0-4 89

3, CVCA 10-2-1 70

4, Yellow Springs 9-1-1 61

Maumee Valley 12-0-0 61

6, Wellington 11-1-0 53

7, Wheelersburg 11-1-0 32

8, PJon. Alder 12-2-0 18

9, Cin. Country Day 6-2-4 14

10, Jamestown Grnview 8-2-3 1

GIRLS

DIVISION I

1, Dublin Coffmn 11-1-1 90

2, Walsh Jesuit 10-1-2 78

3, Cin. St. Ursula 10-2-1 73

4, Medina 10-1-3 62

5, Brecksville 10-1-2 47

6, Strongsville 11-2-0 46

7, Beavercreek 8-1-4 32

8, Pickerington N. 13-1-0 25

9, Upper Arlington 10-1-1 12

10, Lakota West 8-3-3 10

St. Ursula 9-2-2 10

DIVISION II

1, Bexley 14-0-1 93

2, Ham. Badin 8-2-2 73

3, Chagrin Falls 11-1-1 61

4, Kettering Alter 4-5-3 58

5, Yng. Mooney 12-1-1 45

6, Circleville 12-2-2 34

Cin. Indian Hill 9-3-1 34

8, Lima Shawnee 12-2-0 23

9, Hathway Brwn 10-1-1 22

10, Spring. Greenn 9-4-2 18

Yesterday s games

Boys

GENOA 8, WOODMORE 0: Hornyak 4, Nissen, Sheets, Berger, Novotney

Girls

CLAY 10, START 1: C Watson 4, Kayser 2, Kovacs 2, Gadus, Ciesielczyk. S Kimple.

CARDINAL STRITCH 2, NORTHWOOD 1: CS Brentlinger, Hadley. N Gregory.

ANTHONY WAYNE 1, CENTRAL CATHOLIC 1: AW Wagner. CC Sarell.

CENTRAL 1, ANTHONY WAYNE 1: C Farell. AW Wagner.

SWANTON 7, GENOA 0: Smigelski, Schwabel, Schmidt, Buckenmeyer, Willson, Smith, Blake.

WHITMER 2, TOLEDO CHIRSTIAN 0: K. Kubicki 2.

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL

TAYLOR TWITE of Bowling Green was named Mid-American Conference West Division player of the week.

Twite, a senior middle hitter from Lapeer, Mich., averaged 5.12 kills and 1.12 blocks per game as the Falcons went 2-1 last week, including league victories over Toledo and Northern Illinois.

BOWLING HONOR ROLL

300 games

Richie Marsh, Glass Bowl 300-268-255-823

Jim McDougall, Glass Bowl 300-268-223-791

Keith Nusbaum, Glass Bowl 259-300-212-771

P.J. Sadowski, Glass Bowl 221-300-222-743

Andy Kirk, Glass Bowl 214-300-223-737

High Series

Men (750 or better)

Heath Hawkins, Glass Bowl 818

Chris Gist, Glass Bowl 803

Brian Ruckman, Glass Bowl 781

Jason Ostrosky, Glass Bowl 780

Tim Kirk, Glass Bowl 771

Don W. Miller, Glass Bowl 771

John Trenchik, Glass Bowl 767

Moe Sheen, Glass Bowl 763

Lee Pappachia, Glass Bowl 762

Keith Nusbaum, Glass Bowl 757

James Jennison, Glass Bowl 757

Bryan Fallon, Glass Bowl 757

John Bartok, Interstate 754

Heath Hawkins, Glass Bowl 751

Tom Desimplere, Glass Bowl 751

Tom Denstedt, Glass Bowl 750

Billy Lewis, Glass Bowl 750

Women (650 or better)

Brooke Summers, Glass Bowl 673

Carrie Wray, Glass Bowl 667

Brooke Summer, Glass Bowl 664

PREP CROSS COUNTRY

TPS Invitational

Boys

Team scores: Start 31, Bowsher 63, Woodward 70, Waite 98, Rogers 125, Libbey 148, Scott 189. At Ottawa Park.

Leading individuals: 1. Tommy DeClercq (St) 17:41; 2. Jason Moulton (St) 17:47; 3. Jeff Belew (Wa) 17:54; 4. Nathaniel Huggins (Wo) 18:06; 5. Sean Ruff (B) 18:13; 6. Devon Hibbler (Wo) 18:15; 7. Roshawn Jones (St) 18:29; 8. Jon Smith (B) 18:39; 9. Justin Gilmore (R) 18:50; 10. Josh Miranda (St) 18:55.

Girls

Team scores: Bowsher 22, Start 50, Woodward 91, Rogers 103, Waite 137, Scott 154, Libbey 163. At Ottawa Park.

Leading individuals: 1. Meshawn Graham (B) 21:16; 2. Chanelle Caldwell (B) 21:58; 3. Gwen Higgins (St) 22:15; 4. Alyssa Martinez (B) 22:30; 5. Brittany Huggins (Wo) 22:36; 6. Rachael Lautzenheiser (St) 23:07; 7. Sara Cousino (B) 23:25; 8. Sarah Henry (B) 23:26; 9. Gail Burkhardt (B) 23:45; 10. Kimberly Westmeyer (B) 23:48.

Transactions

BASEBALL

National League

CHICAGO CUBS Announced Wendell Kim, third base coach, will not be retained. Reassigned first base coach Gene Clines to hitting coach and hitting coach Gary Matthews to first base coach with the additional responsibilities of outfield instruction and base running.

CINCINNATI REDS Extended the contract of Dave Miley, manager, through the 2006 season. Signed OF Jason Romano to a minor league contract.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

DENVER BRONCOS Waived WR Adrian Madise and CB Jermaine Chatman.

INDIANAPOLIS COLTS Waived K Matt Bryant. Signed DL Keith Wright. Signed DT Jason Stewart to the practice squad.

HOCKEY

ECHL

TOLEDO STORM Announced G Logan Koopmans has been assigned to the team by Detroit of the NHL.

PREP TENNIS

ARCHBOLD 4, TOLEDO CHRISTIAN 1: Sauder (A) d. Lepkowski, 6-0, 6-0; Lous (A) d. Seibert, 6-1, 6-4; Munn (A) d. Beauch, 6-2, 6-1; Martin-McGraw (TC) d. Brader-Johnson, 6-1, 6-1; Maxwell-Gautsche (A) d. Fischer-Simcox, 6-3, 4-6, 6-2.

HOLE IN ONE

BRUCE BISCHOFF, No. 14 at Riverby, 140 yards, 6-iron

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Mid-American Conf.

SATURDAY

Ohio at Toledo, noon

Ball State at BGSU, 4

Miami at Buffalo, 1:30

E. Michigan at W. Michigan, 2

Marshall at Kent State, 4

C. Michigan at N. Illinois, 4

Akron at Central Florida, 6

Big Ten Conference

SATURDAY

Michigan at Illinois, noon

Ohio State at Iowa, 3:30

Minnesota at Michigan State, noon

Wisconsin at Purdue, 5:30

National

Tomorrow

EAST

West Virginia at Connecticut, 7:30

Thursday

SOUTH

Louisville at Miami, 7:30

FRIDAY

SOUTH

TCU at UAB, 8

Saturday

EAST

Massachusetts at New Hampshire, Noon

Boston College at Pittsburgh, Noon

Temple at Rutgers, Noon

Duquesne at St. Peter s, Noon

Navy vs. Notre Dame at East Rutherford, N.J., Noon

Holy Cross at Dartmouth, 12:30

Northeastern at Harvard, 12:30

Monmouth, N.J. at Albany, N.Y., 1

Lafayette at Bucknell, 1

Colgate at Cornell, 1

Catholic at La Salle, 1

Columbia at Penn, 1

Brown at Princeton, 1

Stony Brook at St. Francis, Pa., 1

Richmond at Villanova, 1

Iona at Wagner, 1

Lehigh at Yale, 1

Delaware at Hofstra, 1:30

Dayton at Robert Morris, 1:30

James Madison at Maine, 2

Bowie St. at Towson, 6

Sacred Heart at Marist, 7

SOUTH

Middle Tennessee at Florida, Noon

Appalachian St. at Georgia Southern, Noon

Duke at Georgia Tech, Noon

Austin Peay at Jacksonville, 12:30

Utah St. at Clemson, 1

Morehead St. at Davidson, 1

N. Carolina A&T at Delaware St., 1

Vanderbilt at Georgia, 1

Morgan St. at Howard, 1

Coastal Carolina at VMI, 1

Florida A&M at Virginia Tech, 1

Rhode Island at William & Mary, 1

Norfolk St. at Hampton, 1:30

W. Carolina at Wofford, 1:30

The Citadel at Furman, 2

Tulane at Memphis, 2

Tenn.-Martin at Samford, 2

Alabama A&M vs. Savannah St. at Columbus, Ga., 2

Jackson St. at Southern U., 2

Ark.-Pine Bluff at Grambling St., 2:30

Southern Miss. at Alabama, 3

Arkansas at Auburn, 3:30

Fla. International at La.-Monroe, 3:30

N.C. State at Maryland, 3:30

Elon at Chattanooga, 4

Beth.-Cookman at S. Carolina St., 4

Tennessee St. at Jacksonville St., 5

McNeese St. at Northwestern St., 5

Paul Quinn at MVSU, 6

Texas Southern at Alcorn St., 7

South Carolina at Kentucky, 7

Mercyhurst at SE Louisiana, 7

Army at South Florida, 7

Virginia at Florida St., 7:45

Tennessee at Mississippi, 9

MIDWEST

Oklahoma at Kansas St., TBA

Drake at Butler, 2

Baylor at Nebraska, 2

Illinois St. at W. Illinois, 2

Murray St. at E. Illinois, 2:30

S. Utah at N. Dakota St., 3

N. Iowa at Youngstown St., 4

SW Missouri St. at Indiana St., 7

W. Kentucky at S. Illinois, 7

E. Kentucky at SE Missouri, 7

SOUTHWEST

Texas A&M at Oklahoma St., TBA

Missouri at Texas, TBA

Nicholls St. at Sam Houston St., 3

Louisiana Tech at SMU, 6

Troy at Arkansas St., 7

Alabama St. at Prairie View, 7

Boise St. at Tulsa, 7

Hawaii at UTEP, 9

FAR WEST

Iowa St. at Colorado, 1:30

Florida Atlantic at N. Colorado, 2

Portland St. at Montana St., 3

New Mexico at UNLV, 3

Arizona at Oregon, 3:30

Arizona St. at Southern Cal, 3:30

Oregon St. at Washington, 3:30

Stephen F.Austin at UC Davis, 4

Valparaiso at San Diego, 4:30

UCLA at California, 5

Montana at E. Washington, 5

Louisiana-Lafayette at Idaho, 5

Stanford at Washington St., 5

Texas State at Cal Poly-SLO, 7

Colorado St. at San Diego St., 7

W. New Mexico at N. Arizona, 9

Rice at Nevada, 9

Weber St. at Sacramento St., 9

Wyoming at BYU, 10

North Carolina at Utah, 10

COLLEGE HOCKEY

CCHA

OVERALL RECORDS: Miami 2-0-0, Nebraska-Omaha 2-0-0, Michigan 1-1-0, Alaska-Fairbanks 0-0-0, Bowling Green 0-0-0, Lake Superior State 0-0-0, Michigan State 0-0-0, N. Michigan 0-0-0, W. Michigan 0-0-0, Notre Dame 0-1-1, Ferris State 0-2-0, Ohio State 0-2-0.

SUNDAY

Nebraska-Omaha 4, Merrimack 3

St. Cloud St. 3, Ohio St. 1

Michigan St. 7, Toronto 2

FRIDAY

Alaska-Fairbanks at W. Michigan

Lake Superior St. at Colgate

New Hampshire at Michigan

N. Michigan at St. Cloud St.

Notre Dame at Miami

Ohio St. at Ferris St.

St. Lawrence at Michigan St.

Windsor at Bowling Green

SATURDAY

Ohio St. at Ferris St.

St. Lawrence at Michigan

Alaska-Fairbanks at W. Michigan

Lake Superior St. at Colgate

N. Michigan at St. Cloud St.

Notre Dame at Miami

SUNDAY, Oct. 17

New Hampshire at Michigan St.

PREP VOLLEYBALL

Cardinal Stritch d. Danbury, 25-12, 25-8, 25-13.

Toledo Christian d. Northwood, 29-27, 25-19, 25-12.

Emmanuel Baptist d. Ottawa Hills, 23-25, 25-15, 25-13, 25-22



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.