Loading…
Wednesday, August 20, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Sunday, 10/31/2004

Scoreboard

PREP CROSS COUNTRY

Regionals

BOYS

At Tiffin

Division I

Team scores: 1. St. Francis 89 (9. Zach Graham 16:19.42; 18. Pat Kolodgy 16:40.03; 22. Matt Kesselmayer 16:51.96; 27. Nick Zychowicz 17:00.1; 36. Justin Turner 17:18.28); 2. St. John s 108 (5. Joe Miller 16:10.81; 13. Chris Lemon 16:28.81; 17. Matt Lemon 16:37.91; 40. Phillip Hiltner 17:23.89; 54. Eric Michalak 17:39.05); 3. Strongsville 132 ; 4. Northview 153 (19. Steve Waites 16:45.78; 28. Alex Walch 17:04.47; 37. Paul Dean 17:19. 23; 48. Jace Browning 17:32.87; 51. Jesse McCarter 17:35.22); Parma Padua 167; St. Ignatius 173; Whitmer 186; Lakewood 228; Central 229; Berea 248; Brunswick 260; Ashland 262; Amherst Steele 266; Tiffin Columbian 340; Defiance 344; Lakewood St. Edward 352.

Local individual qualifiers: 1. Tony Jordanek (Lexington) 15:48.33; 2. Darren Flickinger (Defiance) 15:55.7; 3. Skyler Schmitt (Whitmer) 16:04.45; 11. Kevin Spalding (Central) 16:23.84; 12. Bo Waggoner (Maumee) 16:25.36; 16. Devin Butcher (Bowling Green) 16:35.2.

Division II

Team scores: 1. Edison 74 (5. Jeff Meinert 16:29.5; 15. Josh Dow 17:18.39; 26. Edwin Hill 17:38.39; 33. James Johns 17:51.24; 35. Zach Rospert 17:52.76); 2. Galion 101 (8. Matt Kleinknecht 16:43.46; 14. James Zeuch 17:17.72; 24. Zach Mathias 17:36.92; 46. Kyle Randolph 18:01.41; 57. Isaac Strickler 18:19.65); 3. Wauseon 117 ( 16. Mark Brown 17:18.8; 18. Rudy Corpus 17:19.93; 40. Eric Porter 17:57.44; 45. Matt Veith 18:00.67; 52. Roly Corpus 18:12.3); Bryan 132; Lima Shawnee 135; Eastwood 137; Shelby 163; Norwalk 176; Huron 179; Napoleon 190; Bellevue 200; Oak Harbor 264.

Local individual qualifiers: 1. Evan Gaynor (Delta) 16:03.04; 6. Jimmy O Brien (Eastwood) 16:36; 10. Deven Siesel (Margaretta) 16:55.39; 12. Jason Durkee (St. Marys) 17:10.23.

Division III

Team scores: 1. Lima CC 99 ( 5. Steve Rahrig 16:49.6; 22. John Leite 17:26.66; 25. Josh Bader 17:32.89; 29. John Byrne 17:39.55; 39. Chris Rahrig 17:48.53); 2. Ashland Crestview 123 (7. Travis Fulk 16:54.81; 11. Troy McCarron 16:59.18; 24. John Halter 17:31.67; 51. Darrin Hulit 17:56.33; 58. Garrett Ringler 18:04.57); 3. Old Fort 126 (6. Dustin Miller 16:54; 16. Jackson Stults 17:18.98; 17. Mike Rodriguez 17:20.59; 55. Marcus Hoke 18:01.54; 59. Greg Joseph 18:05.42); 4. Wayne Trace 136 (15. Tyler Reese 17:12.26; 20. Rodney Miller 17:22.41; 27. Phil Klopfenstein 17:37.73; 38. Levi Kurtz 17:47.26; 63. Logan Myers 18:10.38); 5. Lakota 166 (4. Kyle Dussel 16:43.92; 34. Lance Brockschmidt 17:44.36; 36. Josh Shultz 17:46.28; 61. Bryce Tiell 18:06.73; 66. Nate Miller 18:14.14); Fayette 184; Gibsonburg 220; Hopewell-Loudon 224; Pettisville 252; Toledo Christian 256; Columbus Grove 271; New London 277; Wynford 300; Carey 319; Liberty-Benton 340; Sandusky St. Mary 340; Ottoville 405; Fairview 429; Plymouth 468; Ayersville 479.

Local qualifiers: 1. Jason Ordway (Holgate) 16:14.19; 2. Andrew Hange (Fairview) 16:37.18; 8. Alan Bowsher (Elmwood) 16:56.83; 9. Tyler Boris (Toledo Christian) 16:57.57; 10. Heath Armstrong (Fayette) 16:58.63; 12. Steven Lane (Tol. Christian) 17:01.7; 19. Jeremy Schroeder (Woodmore) 17:21.62.

GIRLS

At Tiffin

Division I

Team scores: 1. Bowling Green 59 (1. Christy Titus, 18:32.88; 11. Shannon Titus, 19:26.66; 16. Paige Lane, 19:32.96; 17. Barbara Powers, 19:34.73; 18. Alyssa Glenn, 19:37.10); 2. Cleveland St. Joe 79; 3. Magnificat, 121; 4. Notre Dame (7. Alli McMaster 19:20.76; 12. Meredith Harris, 19:27.70; 15. Monica Guisfredi, 19:30.31; 39. Erin McGowan, 20:38.87; 68. Erica Daney, 21:29.63); 5. Strongsville, 163; 6. Avon Lake, 166; 7. Findlay, 184; 8. Anthony Wayne, 197; 9. Brunswick 214; 10. N. Olmsted, 305; 11. Springfield, 311; 12. Ashland 327; 13. N. Royalton 327; 14. Whitmer 339; 15. Parma Normandy 350; 16. Marion Harding, 366.

Local individuals who advance: 5. Rachel Beakus, Anthony Wayne, 19:14.28; 6. Ashley Evans, Anthony Wayne, 19:14.71; 8. Jennifer Bradley, Findlay, 19:22.57; 9. Alison Leckrone, Findlay, 19:25.

Division II

Team scores: 1. Napoleon 56 (4. Danielle Benien, 19:53.86; 9. Adelae Bell, 20:16.75; 15. Michelle Huddle, 20:32.94; 18. Gretchen Wesche, 20:52.32; 28. Amelia Hinkleman, 21:21.49); 2. Defiance 91 (8. Lauren Fett, 20:15.81; 25. Meghan Wahl, 21:13.80; 29. Kaitlin Switzer, 21:24.85; 47. Kelsey Zipfel, 21:53.12; 89. Lindsay Walker, 23:00.72); 3. Van Wert 105 (16. Kathryn Bagley, 20:42.05; 19. Ashley Smith, 20:55.74; 21. Alisha Campbell, 21:03.76; 30. Kara Thomas, 21:25.13; 55. Kate Altstaetter, 22:06.79); 4. Tiffin Columbian 192 (17. Ashley Boehler, 20:49.87; 31. Claire Miller, 21:26.16; 42. Sarah Gase, 21:38.37; 70. Taylor Bloom, 22:29.40; 82. Ashleigh Mason, 22:47.68); 5. Willard 195; 6. Maumee 202; 7. Oak Harbor 216; 8. Celina 238; 9. Perkins 246; 10. Wauseon 252; 11. Huron 252; 12. Port Clinton 254; 13. Bellevue 273; 14. Lexington 289; 15. Shawnee 316; 16. Paulding 319.

Local individuals who advance: 1. Julia Weisenborn, Otsego, 19:16.07; 2. Kristen Maurer, Lexington, 19:45.69; 3. Sarah Foster, Edison, 19:47.80; 5. Megan Knapp, Shelby, 19:59.01; 6. Caitlyn Theaker, Maumee, 20:01.59; 7. Chelsea Baird, Wauseon, 20:09.79; 11. Sarah Colley, Huron, 20:25.65; 12. Kelly Gephart, Oak Harbor, 20:26.50; 13. Anna Leck, Maumee, 20:27.21; 14. Katelin Smith, Celina, 20:28.27; 20. Kelly Weisenborn, Otsego, 21:00.40; 22. Tracey Stockmaster, Willard, 21:05.78; 23. Olivia Szilagyi, Port Clinton, 21:07.62; 24. Meagan Music, Norwalk, 21:12.13; 26. Mallory Bloom, Kenton, 21:16.27; 27. Emily Deweese, Elida, 21:17.11.

Division III

Team scores: 1. Liberty-Benton 64 (4. Kesha Brooks 20:11.48; 7. Kailee Whitaker 20:20.43; 22. Anna Farmer 20:49.65; 26. Miranda Velikoff 21:18.45; 37. Maggie Strasbaugh 21:40.58); 2. Coldwater 104; 3. Old Fort 136 (8. Lisa Ortiz 20:22.56; 15. Becky Miller 20:34.29; 18. Lucy Stults 20:39.65; 46. Jenny Kline 22:07.53; 107. Emily Ellis 23:42.27); 4. Seneca East 143 (17. Amanda McConnell 20:35.72; 24. Heidi Kiesel 21:11.22; 31. Kristen Barrell 21:29.44; 58. Brittany Elmlinger 22:33.65; 75. Joy Kessler 22:55.6); 5. Colonel Crawford 179; Tiffin Calvert 180; Sandusky St. Mary 188; New London 231; Hopewell-Loudon 252; Columbus Grove 252; Carey 257; Gibsonburg 262; Mohawk 271; Pettisville 281; Norwalk St. Paul 343; Ottoville 424; Edon 442; Montpelier 475.

Local individuals who advance: 1. Audra Brown (Ayersville) 19:29.3; 3. Erin Garmyn (Tinora) 19:58.18; 5. Ashley Brockschmidt (Lakota) 20:13.87; 10. Arianne Rodriguez (Sandusky St. Mary) 20:29; 11. Jessie Latham (Pandora-Gilboa) 20:30.29; 12. Erica Rumschlag (Tiffin Calvert) 20:31.73; 13. Kim Swartz (Tiffin Calvert) 20:32.46.

BOWLING

HONOR ROLL

300 Game

Mark Post, Jugs 246-300-244-790

Women

(650 or Better)

Carla Kuhnle, Jugs 718

Brenda Guntsch, Jugs 683

Janet Caughhorn, Jugs 666

Men

(750 or Better)

Steve Snyder, Jugs 803

Greg Krell, Jugs 793

Mike Dawson, Jugs 782

Ken Alexander, Jugs 774

Lon Filipovich, Jugs 761

Stan Kruzel, Jugs 757

Miguel Osuna, Jugs 757

PREP BOWLING

Metro National

Standings: 1. St. Francis Red 20 1/2-3 1/2; 2. Bowsher Blue 17-7; 3. Clay 16 1/2-7 1/2; 4. Start 14-7;

5. St. Francis Blue 14-7; 6. Whitmer Gold 13 1/2-10 1/2; 7. Central 10 1/2-13 1/2; 8. Springfield 8-16; 9. Whitmer White 7-17; 10. Bowsher Red 0-24.

Girls: Series--Patrice Coleman, Bowsher 178-189-190-557; game--Amber Sizemore, Whitmer 191.

Boys: Series--Chad Kiles, Clay 258-210-276-744; T. J. Eagle, St. Francis 243-245-193-681; John Szczucinski, St. Francis 235-189-228-652; Mike Shaw, Whitmer 179-193-278-650; Mike Izsak, St. Francis 215-204-222-641; Justin Kuczynski, Bowsher 236-192-208-636. Game--Greg Knerr, Central 258; Josh Passuello, Whitmer 238; Kyle Allen, Springfield 226.

COLLEGE CROSS COUNTRY

Mid-American Conference Championships

WOMEN

Team score: 1. Kent St. 84; Ball St. 86; Akron 106; Buffalo 109; 5. Toledo 124; Miami 134; 7. Bowling Green 140; Western Michigan 157; Northern Illinois 201; Ohio 255; Eastern Michigan 296; Central Michigan 303; Marshall 430.

Toledo results: 14. Ebba Stenbeck 18:44.35; 17. Nicole Camp 18:53.9; 23. Alison Tittle 19:02.3; 32. Candace Cromley 19:10.7; 38. Erica Moriarty 19:19.05; 40. Jennifer Spieldenne 19:22.7; 56. Kelly McCarty 19:50.5; 62. Judit Kocsis 19:58.7; 77. Stephanie Dobberfuhl 20:29.45.

Bowling Green results: 20. Niki Suitor 18:59.1; 21. Stephanie Hillman 19:00.65; 27. Melissa Krueger 19:06.75; 35. Jamie Roflow 19:15.9; 37. Elise Gould 19:18.1; 54. Kim Settle 19:48.25; 55. Andrea Pollack 19:48.75; 69. Christina Gingras 20:18.55; 85. Caroline Kipchaba 20:50.95.

MEN

Team score: 1. Central Michigan 31; Miami 57; Kent St. 86; Ohio 107; Eastern Michigan 116; Akron 148; Buffalo 196; Marshall 257; 9. Toledo 258 ; 10. Bowling Green 262.

Toledo results: 32. Eduardo Pasko 26:25.2; 61. Chris Gobbell 27:51.15; 64. Dan Alexander 28:08.15; 65. Adam Benford 28:22.1; 66. Paul Funk 28:26.35; 69. Ryan Whisler 28:33.7; 73. Mike Taylor 28:48.2; 77. Andrew Davidson 29:45.2; 80. Tim Chernock 30:54.05.

Bowling Green results: 13. Rogers Kipchumba 25:53.15; 63. Bryan Jackson 28:02.9; 71. Chris Farnsel 28:40.8; 72. Edwin Cheruiyot 28:42.1; 74. Steve Vairetta 28:54.2; 78. Ryan Rohrer 30:13.2.

SPORTS NOTE

Rogers High School is looking for FRESHMEN AND JUNIOR VARSITY BOYS BASKETBALL SCRIMMAGES.

Interested schools can contact the athletic office at 419-536-3801 or Coach Rodriguez at 419-283-7883.

HORSE RACING

Breeders Cup Winners

Distaff

2004 Ashado

2003 Adoration

2002 Azeri

2001 Unbridled Elaine

2000 Spain

1999 Beautiful Pleasure

1998 Escena

1997 Ajina

1996 Jewel Princess

1995 Inside Information

1994 One Dreamer

1993 Hollywood Wildcat

1992 Paseana

1991 Dance Smartly

1990 Bayakoa

1989 Bayakoa

1988 Personal Ensign

1987 Success Express

1986 Lady s Secret

1985 Life s Magic

1984 Princess Rooney

Juvenile Fillies

2004 Sweet Catomine

2003 Halfbridled

2002 Storm Flag Flying

2001 Tempera

2000 Caressing

1999 Cash Run

1998 Silverbulletday

1997 Countess Diana

1996 Storm Song

1995 Desert Stormer

1994 Flanders

1993 Phone Chatter

1992 Eliza

1991 Pleasant Stage

1990 Meadow Star

1989 Go for Wand

1988 Open Mind

1987 Epitome

1986 Brave Raj

1985 Twilight Ridge

1984 Outstandingly

Mile

2004 Singletary

2003 Six Perfections

2002 Domedriver

2001 Val Royal

2000 War Chant

1999 Silic

1998 Da Hoss

1997 Spinning World

1996 Da Hoss

1995 Ridgewood Pearl

1994 Barathea

1993 Lure

1992 Lure

1991 Opening Verse

1990 Royal Academy

1989 Steinlen

1988 Miesque

1987 Miesque

1986 Last Tycoon

1985 Cozzene

1984 Royal Heroine

Sprint

2004 Speightstown

2003 Cajun Beat

2002 Orientate

2001 Squirtle Squirt

2000 Kona Gold

1999 Artax

1998 Reraise

1997 Elmhurst

1996 Lit de Justice

1995 My Flag

1994 Cherokee Run

1993 Cardmania

1992 Thirty Slews

1991 Sheikh Albadou

1990 Safely Kept

1989 Dancing Spree

1988 Gulch

1987 Sacahuista

1986 Smile

1985 Precisionist

1984 Eillo

Filly & Mare Turf

2004 Ouija Board

2003 Islington

2002 Starine

2001 Banks Hill

2000 Perfect Sting

1999 Soaring Softly

Juvenile

2004 Wilko

2003 Action This Day

2002 Vindication

2001 Johannesburg

2000 Macho Uno

1999 Anees

1998 Answer Lively

1997 Favorite Trick

1996 Boston Harbor

1995 Unbridled s Song

1994 Timber Country

1993 Brocco

1992 Gilded Time

1991 Arazi

1990 Fly So Free

1989 Rhythm

1988 Is It True

1987 Very Subtle

1986 Capote

1985 Tasso

1984 Chief s Crown

Turf

2004 Better Talk Now

2003 High Chaparral and Johar (dead heat)

2002 High Chaparral

2001 Fantastic Light

2000 Kalanisi

1999 Daylami

1998 Buck s Boy

1997 Chief Bearhart

1996 Pilsudski

1995 Northern Spur

1994 Tikkanen

1993 Kotashaan

1992 Fraise

1991 Miss Alleged

1990 In the Wings

1989 Prized

1988 Great Communicator

1987 Theatrical

1986 Minaila

1985 Pebbles

1984 Lashkari

Classic

2004 Ghostzapper

2003 Pleasantly Perfect

2002 Volponi

2001 Tiznow

2000 Tiznow

1999 Cat Thief

1998 Awesome Again

1997 Skip Away

1996 Alphabet Soup

1995 Cigar

1994 Concern

1993 Arcangues

1992 A.P. Indy

1991 Black Tie Affair

1990 Unbridled

1989 Sunday Silence

1988 Alysheba

1987 Ferdinand

1986 Skywalker

1985 Proud Truth

1984 Wild Again

NBA

Preseason

FRIDAY

Toronto 100, Cleveland 92

Denver 98, Indiana 79

Minnesota 102, Detroit 95

San Antonio 102, New Orleans 86

Phoenix 124, Sacramento 96

Seattle 91, Portland 87



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.