COLLEGE FOOTBALL
Mid-American Conference
YESTERDAY
Connecticut 29, Buffalo 0
N. Illinois 34, E. Michigan 16
C. Michigan 41, Ball St. 40
Marshall 31, W. Michigan 21
Miami 37, Akron 27
TUESDAY S GAMES
Kent St. at UCF, 7
BGSU at Toledo, 7
Big Ten Conference
YESTERDAY
Purdue 63, Indiana 24
Northwestern 28, Illinois 21, OT
Penn St. 37, Michigan St. 13
Ohio St. 37, Michigan 21
Iowa 30, Wisconsin 7
SATURDAY, Nov. 27
Northwestern at Hawaii, 11
National
YESTERDAY
EAST
Alfred 36, Norwich 17
Bethany, W.Va. 35, Defiance 28
Boston College 34, Temple 17
Brown 33, Columbia 21
Bucknell 30, Duquesne 20
Colgate 40, Fordham 28
Connecticut 29, Buffalo 0
Delaware 41, Villanova 35
Delaware Valley 21, Shenandoah 17
East Stroudsburg 36, Edinboro 32
Franklin & Marshall 37, Moravian 20
Harvard 35, Yale 3
Holy Cross 31, Geo town, D.C. 28, OT
James Madison 31, Towson 17
Lafayette 24, Lehigh 10
Massachusetts 40, Hofstra 30
Navy 54, Rutgers 21
New Hampshire 50, Maine 36
Northeastern 42, Rhode Island 14
Penn 20, Cornell 14
Princeton 17, Dartmouth 10
UAB 20, Army 14
West Chester 33, Shippensburg 28
SOUTHWEST
Louisville 65, Houston 27
M. Hardin-Baylor 32, Trinity, Texas 13
Morgan St. 37, Texas Southern 21
N western St. 37, Stephen F.Austin 16
Oklahoma 35, Baylor 0
Sam Houston St. 27, Texas State 9
TCU 42, Southern Miss. 17
Tulsa 34, San Jose St. 24
UTEP 57, SMU 27
FAR WEST
Air Force 47, Colorado St. 17
Boise St. 55, Louisiana Tech 14
California 41, Stanford 6
Montana 38, Montana St. 22
New Mexico 16, Wyoming 9
Oregon St. 50, Oregon 21
Portland St. 38, UC Davis 21
S. Dakota St. 14, N. Colorado 7
S. Utah 45, Idaho St. 31
Utah 52, BYU 21
Utah St. 34, New Mexico St. 25
Washington St. 28, Washington 25
MIDWEST
Carthage 31, Alma 28
Cincinnati 45, South Florida 23
Concordia, Moor. 28, Wartburg 14
Georgetown, Ky. 35, Trinity, Ill. 21
Grand Valley St. 10, Northwood 7
Iowa St. 37, Kansas St. 23
Kansas 31, Missouri 14
North Dakota 20, Michigan Tech 3
St. Francis, Ind. 53, Morningside 3
St. Joseph s, Ind. 48, Lincoln, Mo. 7
Wis.-LaCrosse 37, St. Norbert 23
Wooster 41, Aurora 34
SOUTH
Alabama A&M 42, Prairie View 6
Albany St., Ga. 42, Arkansas Tech 24
Alcorn St. 16, Jackson St. 14
Arkansas 24, Mississippi St. 21
Auburn 21, Alabama 13
Beth.-Cook. 58, Florida A&M 52, OT
Christopher Newport 35, Salisbury 24
Clemson 29, South Carolina 7
Delaware St. 32, Howard 13
Drake 20, Morehead St. 17
E. Illinois 28, Samford 14
E. Kentucky 19, Tennessee Tech 18
Florida 20, Florida St. 13
Florida Atlantic 28, Illinois St. 0
Furman 51, Chattanooga 31
Gardner-Webb 52, SE Louisiana 34
Hampton 58, Savannah St. 7
Jacksonville St. 47, SE Missouri 9
LSU 27, Mississippi 24
Liberty 27, Elon 17
La.-Monroe 13, La.-Lafayette 10
McNeese St. 30, Nicholls St. 9
Memphis 38, East Carolina 35
Miami 52, Wake Forest 7
Murray St. 30, Tennessee St. 13
North Carolina 40, Duke 17
S. Carolina St. 34, N. Carolina A&T 28
Tennessee 38, Vanderbilt 33
The Citadel 17, W. Carolina 0
Troy 37, Middle Tennessee 17
Valdosta St. 38, Carson-Newman 12
Virginia 30, Georgia Tech 10
W. Kentucky 35, Fla. International 14
William & Mary 38, Richmond 14
Wofford 19, VMI 18
RACEWAY PARK
Last night s results
FIRST-Pace, 6000CL NW3, $1,800, 2:00.2
Mattjestic Mandie(R Vinci) 9.00 2.40 3.40
Proud Attitude(M Headworth) 5.20 6.80
Ize Golden(M Wolfe) 4.80
Also Dapper Jack, Lusty Me, Summer Somewhere, Se N N Bluegrass,
Exacta 5-7 Paid $45.80
Trifecta 5-7-3 Paid $302.00
Superfecta 5-7-3-4 Paid $1,612.00
SECOND-Trot, NW750L6CD, $1,600, 2:05.4
Macmyday Bluegrass(B Barnes) 3.80 3.20 2.40
Eagles Rose(M Mc Carty) 3.20 2.80
Tomorrow s Goal(D Cincebox) 4.00
Also Purrfectionist, D A s Special, Root Station Bobby, Caller One,
Exacta 4-3 Paid $18.80
Trifecta 4-3-6 Paid $135.00
Superfecta 4-3-6-5 Paid $491.00
Daily Double 5-4 Paid $17.40
THIRD-Pace, NW450L4CD, $1,400, 2:02.0
Whata Good Fella(M Headworth) 7.80 3.20 2.10
Arlington Hanover(R Stahl) 3.00 2.20
Ahlbback Bluegrass(B Barnes) 4.00
Also Flashy Proposal, Let The Bigdog Eat, Country Sara, Call Me Johnny, Black Tobacco, Caramel Crunch,
Exacta 3-4 Paid $15.60
Trifecta 3-4-6 Paid $60.60
Superfecta 3-4-6-5 Paid $194.00
FOURTH-Pace, 2000CLNW, $1,400, 1:58.4
Country Thunder(R Stahl) 6.20 3.00 2.80
Moon Shadow(D Cincebox) 3.60 2.80
Fox Ridge Art(R Conner) 5.00
Also Surf and Sea, Gaelic Warrior, Macperfect, Kaleb s Special, Galvanos Scooter N,
Exacta 3-1 Paid $22.20
Trifecta 3-1-8 Paid $223.80
Superfecta 3-1-8-6 Paid $2,706.20
ClaimedNO.4 GALVANOS SCOOTER N-K. MC GRAW, MI
FIFTH-Trot, NW1250L6CD, $2,000, 2:04.1
Spice Your Life(D Rose) 5.00 3.60 2.40
Rose Run Frederick(D Rideout) 4.60 3.20
Bashful Boise(J Heath) 4.20
Also Promo Man, Trot With Greg, Jb s Sassy Lady, Go Go Amigo, Monarch Mush,
Exacta 3-7 Paid $12.80
Trifecta 3-7-5 Paid $90.20
Superfecta 3-7-5-6 Paid $504.40
SIXTH-Pace, 4000CL NW1, $1,400, 2:02.1
Advanced Directive(M Wolfe) 3.80 4.80 2.40
Breathing Room(K Pluta) 9.00 3.60
Galley Guy(D Cincebox) 4.00
Also Dot s Ragdoll, Hot Quest, Dancing Viking, Bj s Babe, Brittlyn T,
Exacta 8-5 Paid $27.20
Trifecta 8-5-6 Paid $78.40
Superfecta 8-5-6-2 Paid $236.80
SEVENTH-Pace, NW1500L4CD, $2,200, 1:59.1
Oneforthemoney(D Cincebox) 3.80 2.40 2.10
Bad News Bear(M Headworth) 2.60 2.10
Casino Talk(R Conner) 2.10
Also Jillys Jag, Fumegator, Yankee Airmail, Flamable Al,
Exacta 5-6 Paid $10.40
Trifecta 5-6-3 Paid $41.60
Superfecta 5-6-3-7 Paid $197.00
EIGHTH-Pace, NW1500L4CD, $2,500, 1:59.2
Magic Passport(R Conner) 3.00 2.40
Sunami(T Marts Jr) 3.20
Also Michael s Majesty, J C Pride,
Exacta 3-4 Paid $11.80
NINTH-Pace, NW1500L6CD, $2,200, 2:00.0
Loco Tastic(D Cincebox) 4.60 2.80 4.40
Sea Sick(K Pluta) 2.80 3.80
Punctual Sam(R Conner) 7.60
Also Die Smiling, Abby s Pridenjoy, Mk s Ice Dancer, Three Plus Two,
Exacta 3-1 Paid $32.80
Trifecta 3-1-8 Paid $112.60
Superfecta 3-1-8-6 Paid $179.20
10TH-Pace, NW750L6CD, $1,600, 2:00.0
All Special Ks(R Stahl) 13.20 6.80 4.20
Fp s Wade(D Cincebox) 3.60 2.40
Max s Memory(D Edwards) 3.20
Also Ziony s Falcon, Capacy Rock N, Ablastfromthepast, R W s Outa Towner, Oh Man,
Exacta 2-3 Paid $40.60
Trifecta 2-3-5 Paid $173.60
Superfecta 2-3-5-7 Paid $375.00
Pick3 (1,3,5)-(3,7)-2 Paid $73.40
Attendance 657. Handle $35,683.
AUTO RACING
Ford 400
NASCAR Nextel Cup
At Homestead, Fla.
Qualifying Friday; race today
1. (97) Kurt Busch, Ford, 179.319 mph. 2. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 179.307. 3. (12) Ryan Newman, Dodge, 179.093. 4. (9) Kasey Kahne, Dodge, 178.891. 5. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 178.719.
6. (18) Bobby Labonte, Chevrolet, 178.542. 7. (21) Ricky Rudd, Ford, 178.006. 8. (20) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 177.866. 9. (29) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 177.807. 10. (2) Rusty Wallace, Dodge, 177.708.
11. (6) Mark Martin, Ford, 177.602. 12. (0) Mike Bliss, Chevrolet, 177.486. 13. (23) Shane Hmiel, Dodge, 177.421. 14. (25) Brian Vickers, Chevrolet, 177.218. 15. (38) Elliott Sadler, Ford, 177.194.
16. (8) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 177.101. 17. (77) Brendan Gaughan, Dodge, 177.067. 18. (42) Jamie McMurray, Dodge, 177.026. 19. (01) Joe Nemechek, Chevrolet, 176.922. 20. (19) Jeremy Mayfield, Dodge, 176.881.
21. (22) Scott Wimmer, Dodge, 176.869. 22. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 176.846. 23. (14) John Andretti, Ford, 176.846. 24. (15) Michael Waltrip, Chevrolet, 176.499. 25. (10) Scott Riggs, Chevrolet, 176.465.
26. (06) Travis Kvapil, Dodge, 176.229. 27. (88) Dale Jarrett, Ford, 176.085. 28. (4) Mike Wallace, Chevrolet, 176.062. 29. (32) Bobby Hamilton Jr., Chevrolet, 175.787. 30. (17) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 175.764.
31. (43) Jeff Green, Dodge, 175.655. 32. (36) Boris Said, Chevrolet, 175.564. 33. (31) Robby Gordon, Chevrolet, 175.518. 34. (13) Greg Sacks, Dodge, 175.319. 35. (1) Martin Truex Jr, Chevrolet, 175.256.
36. (02) Hermie Sadler, Chevrolet, 175.245. 37. (00) Kenny Wallace, Chevrolet, 175.046. 38. (40) Sterling Marlin, Dodge, 175.041. 39. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, Provisional. 40. (30) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, Provisional.
41. (41) Casey Mears, Dodge, Provisional. 42. (5) Terry Labonte, Chevrolet, Provisional. 43. (49) Ken Schrader, Dodge, Provisional.
Failed to Qualify
44. (45) Kyle Petty, Dodge, 174.780. 45. (09) Johnny Sauter, Dodge, 173.986.
46. (75) Mike Garvey, Dodge, 173.969. 47. (51) Tony Raines, Chevrolet, 173.728. 48. (37) Kevin Lepage, Dodge, 173.444. 49. (50) Todd Bodine, Dodge, 172.778. 50. (11) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, 172.166.
51. (70) Larry Foyt, Dodge, 171.510. 52. (98) Randy LaJoie, Ford, 170.864. 53. (89) Morgan Shepherd, Dodge, 170.320. 54. (72) Kirk Shelmerdine, Ford, 167.780. 55. (80) Carl Long, Ford, 167.084.
56. (93) Geoffrey Bodine, Chevrolet, no speed.
Ford 300
NASCAR Busch
At Homestead, Fla.
(Starting postition in parentheses)
1. (12) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 203, $75,385. 2. (13) Jamie McMurray, Dodge, 203, $58,200. 3. (5) Kyle Busch , Chevrolet, 203, $68,000. 4. (7) Reed Sorenson, Dodge, 203, $43,275. 5. (37) Todd Bodine, Ford, 203, $37,525.
6. (18) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 203, $27,250. 7. (11) Ron Hornaday Jr., Chevrolet, 203, $37,750. 8. (27) Joe Nemechek, Chevrolet, 203, $23,050. 9. (2) Martin Truex Jr., Chevrolet, 203, $32,050. 10. (17) Greg Biffle, Ford, 203, $22,500.
11. (22) Michael Waltrip, Chevrolet, 203, $20,625. 12. (35) David Stremme, Chevrolet, 203, $25,675. 13. (10) Jason Keller, Ford, 202, $30,255. 14. (39) Ashton Lewis Jr., Chevrolet, 202, $24,075. 15. (25) Stacy Compton, Ford, 202, $24,465.
16. (19) Mike McLaughlin, Ford, 202, $26,085. 17. (6) Justin Labonte, Chevrolet, 202, $18,875. 18. (4) Kasey Kahne, Dodge, 202, $18,960. 19. (26) Kenny Wallace, Chevrolet, 202, $23,550. 20. (41) Hermie Sadler, Chevrolet, 202, $24,140.
21. (14) Tim Fedewa, Chevrolet, 202, $23,180. 22. (9) Shane Hmiel, Chevrolet, 202, $19,870. 23. (38) Stanton Barrett, Chevrolet, 201, $20,065. 24. (24) Robert Pressley, Ford, 201, $21,645. 25. (29) Mike Wallace, Ford, 201, $27,135.
26. (1) Casey Mears, Dodge, 201, $20,805. 27. (16) Mike Bliss, Chevrolet, 201, $26,815. 28. (30) Jimmy Spencer, Chevrolet, 200, $19,185. 29. (33) Wally Dallenbach Jr., Ford, 200, $17,075. 30. (31) Brent Sherman, Dodge, 200, $17,065.
31. (36) David Ragan, Ford, 199, $16,855. 32. (40) Stan Boyd, Chevrolet, 199, $18,740. 33. (21) Aaron Fike, Dodge, 187, $16,685. 34. (3) Paul Menard , Chevrolet, 180, ignition, $21,345. 35. (32) Tony Raines, Chevrolet, 172, accident, $20,610.
36. (43) Steve Grissom, Chevrolet, 163, $20,575. 37. (8) Robby Gordon, Chevrolet, 158, accident, $16,720. 38. (20) Johnny Sauter, Chevrolet, 118, accident, $20,485. 39. (23) Clint Bowyer , Chevrolet, 98, accident, $20,435. 40. (42) Derrike Cope, Ford, 96, transmission, $20,385.
41. (34) Eric Jones, Ford, 78, accident, $16,315. 42. (15) David Green, Chevrolet, 67, engine failure, $26,790. 43. (28) Jennifer Cobb, Chevrolet, 2. accident, $16,224.
RACE STATISTICS
Average Speed of Race Winner: 110.482 mph.
Time of race: 2 hours, 45 minutes, 22 seconds.
Margin of victory: 0.218 Seconds.
Caution flags: 12 for 51 laps.
Lead changes: 12 among 7 drivers.
Lap leaders: C. Mears 1-6; K. Busch 7-9; C. Mears 10-13; M. Truex Jr. 14-68; M. Kenseth 69-74; K. Harvick 75-141; R. Hornaday Jr. 142; C. Mears 143; M. Kenseth 144-160; M. Waltrip 161; K. Harvick 162; M. Waltrip 163; K. Harvick 164-203.
Top 10 in points: M. Truex Jr., 5,173; K. Busch, 4,943; G. Biffle, 4,568; R. Hornaday Jr., 4,258; M. Bliss, 4,115; J. Keller, 4,088; D. Green, 4,082; A. Lewis Jr., 3,892; K. Wallace, 3,851; D. Stremme, 3,738.
ECHL
LAST NIGHT
Charlotte 3, Greenville 2
Atlantic City 5, S. Carolina 2
Dayton 5, Johnstown 4
Florida 8, Pee Dee 5
Louisiana 5, Augusta 2
Mississippi 4, Texas 2
Toledo 1, Peoria 0
Victoria at Alaska
San Diego at Fresno
Idaho at Las Vegas
Bakersfield at Long Beach
FRIDAY
Wheeling 2, Atlantic City 1, SO
Columbia 3, Greenville 1
Reading 3, S. Carolina 2
Peoria 5, Toledo 2
Pee Dee 2, Florida 0
Charlotte 4, Gwinnett 3, OT
Texas 4, Pensacola 2
Johnstown 5, Dayton 1
Augusta 3, Mississippi 1
Idaho 2, Las Vegas 1
Long Beach 4, Fresno 2
TODAY
Victoria at Alaska
Reading at Dayton
Idaho at Long Beach
Texas at Louisiana
Augusta at Mississippi
Johnstown at Toledo
LOCAL HOCKEY
NAHL Junior A
CLEVELAND BARONS 3, ICEDIGGERS 2 (shootout): CB Coyle, Goebel, Schafer. ID Hovick, Katz. Everson (TI), 26 saves.
PREP HOCKEY
JACKSON, MICH. 5, BEDFORD 2: J: Krajewski, Butterfield, McCracken, Crandall, Landenberger. B: Stevens, Kincaid. Saves: Kauffman (B) 31; Canning (J) 18.
PREP BASKETBALL
Girls
City League
FRIDAY
Northview 69, Whitmer 28
Perrysburg 58, Clay 35
LAST NIGHT
St. Ursula 54, Fremont Ross 40
Barberton 70, Scott 50
Northern Lakes League
FRIDAY
Springfield 54, Swanton 51
LAST NIGHT
Northview 82, Maumee 22
Anthony Wayne 47, Springfield 40
Southview 67, Bowling Green 33
Perrysburg 48, Rossford 21
Suburban Lakes League
FRIDAY
Delphos St. John s 58, Eastwood 35
Elmwood 48, Holgate 32
Gibsonburg 48, Toledo Christian 46
Hopewell-Loudon 47, Lakota 26
LAST NIGHT
Otsego 67, McComb 34
Ottawa Hills 50, Woodmore 38
TAAC
FRIDAY
Danbury 74, Bettsville 11
NWOAL
FRIDAY
Elida 61, Liberty Center 32
North Central at Montpelier
Wauseon 35, Pettisville 25
LAST NIGHT
Archbold 43, Edgerton 21
Fairview 69, Montpelier 52
GOLF
Dunlop Phoenix
Miyazaki, Japan; par 70
Tiger Woods, United States 65-67-65 197
Naomichi Ozaki, Japan 74-65-68 207
Daniel Chopra, Sweden 71-68-68 207
Ryoken Kawagishi, Japan 71-67-69 207
Hideto Tanihara, Japan 69-70-69 208
Kaname Yokoo, Japan 68-67-73 208
Takuya Taniguchi, Japan 71-70-68 209
Katsumasa Miyamoto, Japan 70-70-69 209
Robert Allenby, Australia 71-69-69 209
K.J. Choi, South Korea 72-66-71 209
Christian Pena, United States 73-63-73 209
Shinichi Yokota, Japan 73-72-65 210
Steven Conran, Australia 73-68-69 210
Kiyoshi Murota, Japan 73-67-70 210
World Cup
PGA/WGC
Seville; par 72
Fourball (better ball)
Spain (Jimenez, Sergio Garcia) 63-68-61 192
England (Donald, Paul Casey) 61-64-68 193
United States (Verplank, Tway) 64-67-64 195
Swedn (Haeggman, Jacobson) 64-67-64 195
Ireland (Harrington, McGinley) 60-71-64 195
S. Africa (Sabbtini, Immelman) 66-65-64 195
Japan (Maruyama, Tanaka) 62-69-65 196
Australia (Leaney, Nick O Hern) 64-68-65 197
Netherlands (Derksen, Lafeber) 65-69-63 197
Austria (Wiegele, Markus Brier) 60-70-68 198
Wales (Price, Bradley Dredge) 65-69-64 198
S. Korea (Dae-sub, Yong-jin) 65-70-64 199
Germany (Baraka, Siem) 64-69-66 199
France (Levet, Jacquelin) 68-68-66 202
Scotland (Forsyth, Drummond) 64-72-66 202
Canada (Griff, Anderson) 68-71-64 203
Denmark (Hansen, Kjeldsen) 64-73-67 204
New Zealand (Smail, Perks) 69-73-62 204
Colombia (Garrido, Merizalde) 67-73-65 205
Italy (Tadini, Andrea Maestroni) 70-71-64 205
Argentina (Romero, Cabrera) 70-71-65 206
Taiwan (Ter-Chang, Wei-chih) 70-70-68 208
Myanmar (Hla Han, Naing) 69-73-67 209
Mexico (del Olmo, Quiroz) 74-72-68 214
ADT Championship
LPGA
At West Palm Beach, Fla.; par 72
Annika Sorenstam 66-68-72 206
Jennifer Rosales 70-68-69 207
Cristie Kerr 67-70-70 207
Carin Koch 73-67-71 211
Candie Kung 68-72-71 211
Rachel Teske 70-69-72 211
Karrie Webb 68-69-74 211
Laura Diaz 69-68-75 212
Meg Mallon 74-66-73 213
Grace Park 71-70-74 215
Lorie Kane 75-65-75 215
Jeong Jang 68-72-75 215
Becky Morgan 72-74-70 216
Wendy Ward 73-69-74 216
Lorena Ochoa 75-68-74 217
Christina Kim 77-73-68 218
Juli Inkster 74-74-70 218
Hee-Won Han 75-69-74 218
Rosie Jones 73-71-74 218
Kim Saiki 70-73-75 218
Karen Stupples 76-70-73 219
Pat Hurst 75-70-74 219
Sherri Steinhauer 75-73-72 220
Beth Daniel 76-75-72 223
Shi Hyun Ahn 70-71-82 223
Aree Song 72-73-79 224
Michele Redman 76-74-75 225
Catriona Matthew 78-71-76 225
Gloria Park 75-76-77 228
Stacy Prammanasudh 78-83-70 231
Q-School
Champions Tour
At St. Augustine, Fla.; par 72
(Top seven players get full exemptions; next eight get conditional status), 108-hole tournament concludes tomorrow)
Hajime Meshiai 67-68-68-69 272
Mark Johnson 71-66-70-66 273
R.W. Eaks 67-66-73-67 273
Delroy Cambridge 68-65-72-68 273
Harry Taylor 69-70-68-67 274
Mike San Filippo 65-71-69-69 274
Don Reese 71-72-65-67 275
Dick Mast 71-68-68-68 275
Mike Malaska 68-67-70-70 275
TRANSACTIONS
BASEBALL
American League
BOSTON RED SOX Added LHP Juan Cedeno, RHP Manny Delcarmen, RHP Luis Mendoza, SS Hanley Ramirez, RHP Anibal Sanchez, C Kelly Shoppach and RHP Chris Smith to the 40-man roster.
TEXAS RANGERS Added 1B Jason Botts, RHP Nick Massett, RHP Austin Montero and RHP Josh Rupe to the 40-man roster.
National League
CHICAGO CUBS Agreed to terms with LHP Glendon Rusch on a two-year contract.
MONTREAL EXPOS Promoted Dana Brown to director of amateur, professional and international scouting, Lee MacPhail IV to director of baseball administration and Tim Abraham to head trainer.
BASKETBALL
National Basketball Association
NBA Suspended Indiana F Ron Artest, F Jermaine O Neal and G Stephen Jackson, and Detroit C Ben Wallace indefinitely for their roles in a Nov. 19 brawl.
GOLDEN STATE WARRIORS Activated G Mickael Pietrus from the injured list. Placed F Andris Biedrins on the injured list.
SACRAMENTO KINGS Waived G Courtney Alexander.
WASHINGTON WIZARDS Activited G Steve Blake from the injured list. Placed G Laron Profit on the injured list.
HOCKEY
American Hockey League
WILKES-BARRE PENGUINS Recalled F Cam Paddock from Wheeling of the ECHL.
ECHL
PENSACOLA ICE PILOTS Announced C Chris St. Jacques has been recalled by St. John s of the AHL.COLLEGE HOCKEY
COLLEGE HOCKEY
CCHA
OVERALL RECORDS: Michigan 9-2-1, Bowling Green 6-3-1, Ohio St. 9-4-1, N. Michigan 5-3-2, Alaska-Fairbanks 5-3-0, Neb.-Omaha 7-4-1, Michigan St. 4-7-1, W. Michigan 6-5-1, Notre Dame 2-6-4, Miami 4-8-0, Lake Superior St. 3-6-1, Ferris St. 4-9-1.
LAST NIGHT
Lake Superior St. 5, Ferris St. 4
Michigan 5, Michigan St. 4
Ohio St. 4, Nebraska-Omaha 4, tie
Wayne (Mich.) 9, Bowling Green 3
W. Michigan 2, Miami 1, OT
FRIDAY
Ferris St. 2, Lake Superior St. 2, tie
Nebraska-Omaha 4, Ohio St. 0
US Under 18 7, Notre Dame 2
W. Michigan 2, Miami 1
THURSDAY
Bowling Green 7, Wayne State 3
Michigan 4, Michigan State 2
BOWLING HONOR ROLL
Men (750 or better)
Willie Jones, Interstate 769
Women
(650 or better)
Lola Baucom, Interstate 670
PRO FOOTBALL
CFL playoffs
Grey Cup
Today
Toronto vs. British Columbia, 6 p.m.
COLLEGE BASKETBALL
Men
EAST
American International 66, Dowling 60
Amherst 84, Vassar 62
Apprentice 78, Fairmont St. 68
Becker 88, Nichols 54
Brockport 96, Pitt.-Bradford 89
Brooklyn 97, Berkeley 71
Capital 72, Buffalo St. 68
Clark 69, RPI 58
Connecticut 90, Buffalo 68
Curry 67, Medgar Evers 65
D Youville 58, Medaille 44
Fordham 83, St. Francis, NY 62
Franklin & Marshall 81, DeSales 67
Gannon 73, Assumption 62
George Washington 94, Morgan St. 70
Glenville St. 91, W. Va. Wesleyan 79
Gwynedd-Mercy 74, Rowan 72
Holy Cross 58, Boston U. 48
James Madison 59, La Salle 50
John Carroll 103, Alvernia 102, 2OT
Lafayette 85, Duquesne 71
Me. Maritime 83, Wentworth Tech 77
Mass.-Lowell 87, Pace 74
Millersville 72, Sciences, Pa. 55
Montclair St. 87, Plymouth St. 77
Mount St. Vincent 99, Pratt 70
N.Y. Tech 92, Molloy 79
NYCCT 60, Arcadia 58
Niagara 78, American U. 71
Oswego St. 74, York, N.Y. 53
Pfeiffer 97, Shepherd 96
Pittsburgh 81, Howard 55
Plattsburgh 97, Paul Smiths 62
Potsdam 89, Mass. College 67
Providence 79, St. Thomas Aquinas 48
Queens, N.Y. 72, LeMoyne 69
Quinnipiac 84, Concordia, N.Y. 60
Rutgers-Newark 74, Wheaton, Mass. 69
S. Maine 112, Maine-Presque Isle 55
St. Anselm 107, Mass.-Boston 87
St. John s 79, Wagner 68
The Citadel 69, Army 62
Ursinus 124, Rhode Island Coll. 117, 3OT
Utica 66, Lehman 60
W. Connecticut 88, Wesleyan, Conn. 70
W. New England 62, Hartwick 49
West Virginia 82, St. Peter s 70
William Paterson 80, Manhattanville 71
SOUTH
Alabama A&M 83, Tuskegee 58
Appalachian St. 79, Erskine 49
Belmont Abbey 71, N.C. Central 65
Berea 104, Miami-Hamilton 57
Bethel, Tenn. 95, Wesley 35
Chattanooga 113, Toccoa Falls 52
Christopher Newport 82, Lake Erie 67
Clayton St. 106, Webber 58
Concord 84, Johnson C. Smith 83
Duke 88, Tenn.-Martin 46
ETSU 105, Virginia-Wise 60
Florida Gulf Coast 75, Lincoln Memorial 54
Florida Southern 63, Puerto Rico-Cayey 59, OT
Gardner-Webb 85, North Greenville 61
High Point 118, Southeastern, Fla. 66
Kentucky 77, Coppin St. 46
Kentucky Christian 92, Atlanta Christian 83
Kentucky Wesleyan 81, Mars Hill 68
Lander 54, Anderson, S.C. 48
Louisiana-Monroe 96, Texas Coll. 66
Lynchburg 79, Chowan 64
Mercer 74, Albany, Ga. 60
Miami 67, Wofford 64
Miles 64, Delta St. 63
Milligan 75, Union, Ky. 73
Mississippi College 71, Millsaps 51
Montevallo 95, Warner Southern 63
Morehouse 69, St. Augustine s 62
Murray St. 75, SIU-Edwardsville 67
N. Kentucky 73, N. Michigan 62
N.C. Wesleyan 70, S. Virginia 64
Old Dominion 63, South Alabama 55
South Florida 76, Stephen F.Austin 75
Southern U. 78, Stillman 64
Southern Wesleyan 83, Limestone 80
Valdosta St. 61, Fort Valley St. 52
Webster 61, Transylvania 57
SOUTHWEST
Ark.-Little Rock 82, S. Arkansas 63
Arkansas St. 80, Centenary 69
Oklahoma 82, CS Northridge 72
Oral Roberts 101, Oklahoma Wesleyan 60
Rice 77, Mobile 56
Texas A&M-Corpus Christi 82, Texas A&M International 46
Texas-Arlington 77, Texas-Permian Basin 64
FAR WEST
CSU-Pueblo 66, Trinity, Texas 64
Colorado St. 78, Regis 49
Louisville 89, BYU-Hawaii 79
Loyola Marymt. 83, Monmouth 70
N. Arizona 78, UC Riverside 60
Pacific 70, San Jose St. 52
SE Louisiana 63, Idaho 54
San Diego 74, UC San Diego 35
St. Martin s 79, Northwest College 45
UCLA 64, Chicago St. 53
TOURNAMENT
Al Van Wie Rotary Classic
Championship
Wooster 74, Ohio Northern 69
Consolation Bracket
Ohio Dominican 89, Campbellsville 82
BP Top of the World Classic
Semifinals
UCF 55, Utah St. 52
Consolation Bracket
Georgia Southern 78, Alaska-Fairbanks 73
Portland 67, W. Michigan 64
Babson Invitational
Championship
Babson 75, Hamilton 67
Third place
Middlebury 55, Oberlin 53
Blue Jay Classic
Championship
Elizabethtown 63, Scranton 61
Third place
Washington, Md. 81, Penn St.-Williamsport 57
Buckey Ford Classic
Championship
Nyack 97, St. Leo 84, OT
Buzz Ridl Classic
Championship
Olivet 105, Westminster, Pa. 96
Calvin Tip-Off Tournament
Championship
Calvin 87, Eastern 66
Chuck Resler Invitational
Championship
Rochester 75, Stevens Tech 61
Third place
Denison 85, Fredonia St. 73
Columbia Classic
Championship
Columbia 76, Morehead St. 58
Days Inn Tip-Off Tournament
Championship
Baldwin-Wallace 59, Gettysburg 57
Jim Thorpe Classic
Nevada 88, Colo.-Colo. Springs 33
Lycoming College Tip-Off
Championship
Lycoming 75, Geneseo St. 64
Third place
Alfred 71, John Jay 49
Mohegan Sun Classic
Championship
Samford 72, Cent. Connecticut St. 58
Third place
Cal St.-Fullerton 75, Colgate 68
NYU Tip-Off Tournament
NYU 97, New Paltz 63
Nazareth, N.Y. 85, Wash. & Lee 61
Ness Bros. Hall of Fame Classic
Championship
Geneva 92, Huntington 90
North Country Invitational
Clarkson 59, Hilbert 56
Paradise Jam
E. Michigan 73, Austin Peay 59
Winthrop 89, Troy 80
Penn St. Behrend Tip-Off
Third place
Bethany,W.Va. 91, Case Reserve 82
Championship
Adrian 63, Penn St. Behrend 58
Pepsi Blue & Gold Classic
Championship
Marquette 66, Kent St. 61
Third place
Binghamton 57, Sam Houston St. 44
Pepsi-Marist Classic
Championship
Birmingham-Southern 67, Marist 66
Third place
Northeastern 88, Cornell 85
Pepsi-Weis Markets Tip-Off
Championship
Kings, Pa. 61, Susquehanna 49
William & Mary Classic
Championship
William & Mary 81, Radford 76
Third place
Yale 92, Hartford 80
PREP BOWLING
Metro National
Standings: 1. St. Francis-Red 26.5-6.5; 2. Bowsher-Blue 24-9; 3. Clay 22.5-10.5; 4. Start 20-13; 5. Whitmer-Gold 18.5-14.5; 6. St. Francis-Blue 17-16; 7. Central Catholic 14.5-18.5; 8. Springfield 13-20; 9. Whitmer-White 8-25; 10. Bowsher-Red 1-32.
Boys high series: Justin Kuczynski, Bowsher, 270-224-212-706; T.J. Eagle, St. Francis, 223-223-223-669; Shawn Thompson, Bowsher, 209-234-222-665; John Lampkins, Bowsher, 239-168-223-630; Cameron Phillips, Clay, 227-170-223-621; Chad Gargas, Clay, 162-234-216-612.
Boys high games
Eric Burt, Whitmer 237
Chad Zyla, Clay 230
Brandon Welever, CC 224
John Szczucinski, SF 222
Tom Phillips, Whitmer 221
Girls high series: Amanda Pierson, Whitmer, 162-178-182-521; Patrice Coleman, Bowsher, 163-198-147-508; Abby Hillabrand, Whitmer, 142-154-188-484.
Girls high games
Krystal Sellers, Start 193