Loading…
Friday, April 18, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: 1/9/2005

Scoreboard

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Men

Mid-American Conference

YESTERDAY

W. Michigan 84, Akron 75

Kent St. 68, Miami 49

THURSDAY

Toledo 70, Akron 59

Buffalo 83, C. Michigan 67

Bowling Green 69, Marshall 64

TODAY

E. Michigan at C. Michigan, 1

Marshall at Ohio, 2

Toledo at Buffalo, 2

N. Illinois at BGSU, 2

W. MICHIGAN 84, AKRON 75

AKRON (7-5)

Peterson 4-11 8-8 18, Travis 5-10 1-2 11, Preston 1-3 1-3 3, Collins 0-0 0-0 0, Joyce 3-4 0-0 7, Middleton 4-8 3-4 13, Milum 0-0 0-0 0, McFadden 5-7 2-3 15, Walther 2-11 0-0 6, Goddard 0-1 0-0 0, Futch 1-3 0-0 2, Meyers 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 25-60 15-20 75.

W. MICHIGAN (10-3)

Bufford 0-3 1-2 1, Rost 5-9 6-6 18, Reitz 5-10 2-2 12, Willis 3-8 0-1 8, Reed 12-19 6-7 36, Laku 1-1 0-0 2, Snider 0-0 4-6 4, Hershberger 0-2 1-2 1, Hess 0-1 0-0 0, Bronson 0-2 2-2 2. Totals 26-55 22-28 84.

Halftime W. Michigan 45, Akron 32.

KENT ST. 68, MIAMI (OHIO) 49

MIAMI (OHIO) (7-4)

Peavy 1-5 4-6 6, Horace 1-4 1-2 3, St. Clair 1-4 0-0 3, Mason 2-4 0-0 6, Hatcher 7-9 0-1 15, Penno 1-2 0-0 3, Hausfeld 2-6 0-0 5, Troyer 0-0 0-0 0, Vandersluis 1-2 2-3 4, Schenke 1-1 0-0 2, Pollitz 1-4 0-0 2. Totals 18-41 7-12 49.

KENT ST. (10-4)

Cutley 1-3 0-0 2, Warzynski 6-9 5-7 19, Youngblood 2-5 0-0 5, Haynes 3-10 6-7 12, Gates 3-6 2-2 11, Gerwig 1-4 2-2 4, Crenshaw 0-1 0-0 0, Edwin 6-9 0-0 15, Bartlett 0-1 0-0 0, Scott 0-2 0-0 0, Davis 0-0 0-0 0, Hegenderfer 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 22-50 15-18 68.

Halftime Kent St. 34, Miami 21.

Big Ten Conference

YESTERDAY

Ohio St. 81, Iowa 69

Michigan St. 87, Northwestern 58

Illinois 68, Purdue 59

Minnesota 83, Penn St. 62

Indiana 74, Wisconsin 61

Michigan 70, Fairfield 48

TODAY

No games scheduled

No. 20 MICHIGAN ST. 87, NORTHWESTERN 58

NORTHWESTERN (8-6)

Parker 0-0 0-0 0, Thompson 5-6 5-11 16, Jenkins 2-4 3-4 8, Vukusic 4-7 2-3 12, Hachad 4-5 0-0 9, Doyle 1-5 5-6 7, Kennedy 0-0 0-0 0, Lee 0-0 0-0 0, Seacat 0-3 0-0 0, Scott 2-2 2-2 6. Totals 18-32 17-26 58.

MICHIGAN ST. (10-2)

Brown 3-10 0-0 7, Hill 3-8 0-0 7, Ager 6-8 4-5 18, Anderson 6-10 0-0 13, Davis 8-10 1-2 17, Aertis 0-0 0-0 0, Neitzel 0-2 1-2 1, Trannon 1-1 4-4 6, Hamo 0-0 0-0 0, Torbert 4-5 3-3 12, Bograkos 1-2 0-0 2, Naymick 1-3 0-0 2, Harvey 0-0 0-0 0, Rowley 0-1 2-2 2. Totals 33-60 15-18 87.

Halftime Northwestern 39-24.

No. 1 ILLINOIS 68, PURDUE 59

ILLINOIS (16-0)

Augustine 2-4 4-6 8, Powell Jr. 5-11 2-3 13, Head 5-11 2-4 15, Williams 2-9 1-3 6, Brown 4-7 2-2 14, McBride 2-2 0-0 6, Smith 0-2 0-0 0, Ingram 3-5 0-0 6. Totals 23-51 11-18 68.

PURDUE (4-8)

Landry 7-12 0-0 15, Kiefer 8-14 0-0 17, Teague 4-10 0-0 10, Ford 0-0 0-0 0, McKnight 3-10 3-4 10, Dillon 2-4 3-4 7, Price 0-0 0-0 0, Ware 0-0 0-0 0, Davis 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 24-52 6-8 59.

Halftime Purdue 39-33.

MINNESOTA 83, PENN STATE 62

PENN STATE (6-9, 0-2 Big Ten)

Johnson 3-9 6-6 12, Parker 4-9 3-4 13, Claxton 3-8 6-11 9, Morrissey 3-10 1-1 9, Luber 3-7 4-4 11, Adler 0-0 0-0 0, Hassell 1-4 0-2 2, Walker 1-5 0-0 3, McDougald 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 18-52 20-28 62.

MINNESOTA (11-3, 1-0)

Coleman 2-6 3-5 7, Lawson 1-5 0-0 2, Hagen 8-8 2-3 18, Grier 4-8 5-5 13, Robinson 6-11 1-1 19, Webb 1-1 0-0 3, Nuness 0-2 0-0 0, Saunders 0-0 0-0 0, Stamper 1-4 5-6 7, Popp 1-2 0-0 3, Tucker 2-9 0-0 5, Wooldridge 1-2 0-0 2, Tollackson 2-5 0-0 4. Totals 29-63 16-20 83.

Halftime Minnesota 41, Penn State 28.

INDIANA 74, WISCONSIN 61

WISCONSIN (10-3)

Tucker 6-10 9-9 22, Morley 1-5 0-0 2, Wilkinson 2-6 6-10 10, Chambliss 0-7 0-0 0, Hanson 1-3 0-0 3, Nixon 0-2 1-2 1, Helmigk 0-0 0-0 0, Flowers 1-2 0-0 2, Taylor 5-10 10-11 21, Butch 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 16-45 26-32 61.

INDIANA (6-7)

White 4-5 5-8 13, Vaden 2-6 6-7 11, Wright 11-22 7-10 30, Ratliff 2-4 0-1 6, Strickland 2-4 4-4 9, Ewing Jr. 0-1 0-0 0, Hardy 0-1 1-2 1, Wilmont 2-4 0-0 4, Roberts 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 23-47 23-32 74.

Halftime Indiana 34-20.

NATIONAL

Yesterday

EAST

American International 81, Merrimack 73

Amherst 88, Williams 78

Baptist Bible, Pa. 74, D Youville 60

Bentley 79, Assumption 61

Boston College 69, Providence 60

Brooklyn 79, Purchase 74

Bucknell 59, Holy Cross 43

C.W. Post 77, St. Thomas Aquinas 50

Cabrini 70, Eastern 53

California, Pa. 77, Bloomsburg 52

Canisius 82, St. Peter s 77

Clarion 69, Kutztown 63

Colby 65, Bates 59

Colby-Sawyer 49, Endicott 47

Colgate 60, Army 56

Connecticut 66, Georgetown 59

Daemen 80, Geneva 78

Dartmouth 49, Harvard 46

Dickinson 86, Swarthmore 78

Drexel 84, Hofstra 81, OT

Fordham 79, Richmond 56

Fredonia St. 75, Thiel 72

Gannon 78, Saginaw Valley St. 63

George Washington 81, Duquesne 57

Gettysburg 82, Muhlenberg 68

Glenville St. 83, Ohio Valley 67

Gordon 75, E. Nazarene 59

Hamilton 88, St. Joseph s, NY 56

Hartford 80, UMBC 54

Hilbert 80, Medaille 47

Indiana, Pa. 104, Mansfield 70

Ithaca 72, Hartwick 46

Johnson & Wales, R.I. 69, Norwich 66

Keene St. 88, S. Maine 69

La Salle 68, St. Bonaventure 57

Lafayette 90, Navy 80

Lehigh 56, American U. 53

Lehman 70, Baruch 67

Lock Haven 69, East Stroudsburg 53

Massachusetts 90, Xavier 86, 3OT

McDaniel 76, Haverford 70

Mercyhurst 66, Lake Superior St. 59

Messiah 70, Salisbury 54

Millersville 64, Edinboro 62

Molloy 70, Concord 59

Montclair St. 73, Rutgers-Camden 49

Mount St. Mary s, Md. 67, Sacred Heart 60

Mount St. Mary, N.Y. 69, Stevens Tech 65

NYCCT 86, CCNY 80

New Paltz 69, Manhattanville 63

Niagara 73, Iona 71

Pace 85, S. Connecticut 65

Pittsburgh 66, Rutgers 63, OT

Plymouth St. 80, E. Connecticut 70

Queens, N.Y. 81, Mercy, N.Y. 70

Ramapo 88, College of N.J. 82

Richard Stockton 59, Rutgers-Newark 56

Rider 75, Loyola, Md. 71

Roger Williams 85, New England 56

Saint Joseph s 60, Rhode Island 52

Salve Regina 74, Nichols 52

Shepherd 88, Wheeling Jesuit 76

Skidmore 72, Middlebury 67

Slippery Rock 83, Cheyney 73

Springfield 55, Coast Guard 49

St. Anselm 87, Mass.-Lowell 85

St. Francis, NY 75, Central Connecticut State 56

St. John Fisher 84, Rochester Tech 72

St. Michael s 80, Franklin Pierce 73

St. Vincent 87, Houghton 49

Stonehill 79, Bryant 58

Syracuse 75, Seton Hall 50

Ursinus 91, Franklin & Marshall 82

Utica 70, Elmira 53

Vassar 78, Delaware Valley 69

Vermont 67, Maine 66

West Virginia 64, St. John s 60

Widener 78, Wilmington, Del. 75

William Paterson 70, Rowan 57

Worcester Tech 79, Clark U. 67

SOUTH

Alabama 73, LSU 58

Armstrong Atlantic 60, Augusta St. 53

Barry 71, Tampa 63

Barton 74, Anderson, S.C. 72

Belmont 74, Mercer 73

Bridgewater, Va. 84, Hampden-Sydney 72

Campbellsville 73, Cumberland, Tenn. 64

Carson-Newman 72, Newberry 49

Charleston Southern 78, VMI 67

Charlotte 72, East Carolina 60

Chattanooga 81, W. Carolina 61

Coker 80, Lees-McRae 70

Coll. of Charleston 81, Wofford 77

Coppin St. 63, Delaware St. 56

Davidson 68, Elon 57

Delaware 69, William & Mary 59

Duke 82, Temple 74

E. Mennonite 74, Lynchburg 68

Erskine 81, North Greenville 70

Fisk 74, LaGrange 66

Florida 82, Arkansas 74

Florida A&M 93, Md.-Eastern Shore 68

Florida Gulf Coast 96, St. Leo 75

Florida St. 77, Virginia Tech 70

Florida Tech 57, Florida Southern 50

Francis Marion 54, Clayton St. 47

Fresno St. 60, Louisiana Tech 58

Furman 76, ETSU 68

George Mason 74, N.C.-Wilmington 69

Guilford 76, Randolph-Macon 69

Hampton 81, N. Carolina A&T 72

High Point 85, Birmingham-Southern 72

Howard 79, Morgan St. 77

King, Tenn. 68, Union, Ky. 47

Limestone 73, Belmont Abbey 68

Lipscomb 59, Georgia St. 57, OT

Louisiana College 95, Schreiner 84

Louisville 86, TCU 61

McNeese St. 65, Louisiana-Monroe 64

Mississippi College 53, Texas Lutheran 43

Mississippi St. 87, Mississippi 76

Morehead St. 81, Tenn.-Martin 73

Norfolk St. 55, S. Carolina St. 52

North Carolina 109, Maryland 75

North Georgia 70, Auburn-Montgomery 66

Northwestern St. 71, Texas-San Antonio 66

Old Dominion 76, James Madison 43

Olivet Nazarene 83, Florida Memorial 66

Palm Beach Atlantic 74, Ind.-South Bend 55

Radford 93, Coastal Carolina 82

Roanoke 71, Washington & Lee 59

Rollins 64, Nova Southeastern 53

S.C.-Upstate 74, North Florida 65

Sam Houston St. 73, Nicholls St. 66

Samford 79, Tennessee St. 68

Texas A&M-Corpus Christi 85, Savannah St. 55

The Citadel 76, Georgia Southern 65

Thomas More 95, Phila. Bible 81

UAB 62, South Florida 61

UNC-Greensboro 84, Appalachian St. 79

Valdosta St. 57, Lincoln Memorial 49

Vanderbilt 88, Tennessee 63

Wake Forest 103, Clemson 68

Winthrop 75, Liberty 73, OT

MIDWEST

Adrian 79, Hope 77

Albion 68, Calvin 65

Alma 88, Tri-State 86

Aurora 79, Rockford 71

Baker 75, Culver-Stockton 70

Baldwin-Wallace 97, Wilmington, Ohio 90, 2OT

Benedictine,Ill. 64, Dominican, Ill. 57

Briar Cliff 86, Midland 83

Carleton 77, Macalester 73, OT

Cent. Missouri 79, Missouri Western 72

Chicago 61, Washington, Mo. 56

Chicago St. 76, W. Illinois 67, OT

Cleveland St. 78, Youngstown St. 62

Concordia, Neb. 85, Dordt 77

Cornell at Dayton, ppd.

Cornerstone 107, Concordia, Mich. 67

DePaul 68, Houston 57

Earlham 64, Hiram 51

Emory 90, Case Reserve 83

Emporia St. 69, Truman St. 65

Eureka 81, Concordia, Ill. 74

Evangel 91, Cent. Methodist 82

Findlay 83, Northwd, Mich. 60

Franklin 93, Defiance 79

Gustavus Adolphus 79, Bethel, Minn. 74

Hamline 79, Augsburg 71

Huntington 84, Goshen 64

Ill.-Chicago 57, Penn 47

Illinois 68, Purdue 59

Ind.-Pur.-Indpls. 81, Oakland, Mich. 65

Jamestown 68, Black Hills St. 65

John Carroll 116, Marietta 96

Kalamazoo 84, Olivet 52

Kent St. 68, Miami (Ohio) 49

Lawrence 68, Beloit 63

Lyon 69, Columbia, Mo. 64, OT

Mary 80, S. Dakota Tech 78

Mayville St. 68, Dickinson St. 67

Michigan St. 87, Northwestern 58

Michigan Tech 91, Hillsdale 86, OT

Minn.-Mankato 95, Upper Iowa 47

Minot St. 87, Valley City St. 66

Missouri 62, Iowa St. 59

Missouri Southern 73, NW Missouri St. 63

Mount St. Joseph 67, Manchester 60

Mount Union 86, Heidelberg 79

Mount Vernon Nazarene 76, Cedarville 75

N. Dakota St. 71, Concordia, Moor. 56

Northwestern, Iowa 93, Doane 79

Notre Dame 78, Villanova 72

Oakland City 90, Cincinnati Bible 58

Ohio Dominican 73, Urbana 70

Ohio St. 81, Iowa 69

Ohio Weslyn 70, Kenyon 57

Otterbein 62, Muskingum 54

Park 87, Missouri Baptist 75

Purdue-Calumet 75, Purdue-N. Central 73

S. Indiana 87, N. Kentucky 82, OT

SIU-Edwardsville 67, Wis.-Parkside 52

Siena Heights 75, Madonna 70

Sioux Falls 77, Hastings 61

St. Francis, Ind. 71, Indiana Wesleyan 62

St. John s, Minn. 83, St. Mary s, Minn. 71

St. Thomas, Minn. 83, St. Olaf 56

Tiffin 75, Shawnee St. 65

Transylvania 69, Anderson, Ind. 51

W. Michigan 84, Akron 75

Walsh 85, Wilberforce 68

Wartburg 80, Dubuque 62

Washburn 87, Missouri-Rolla 53

Wheaton, Ill. 69, Clarke 46

Wis.-Green Bay 57, Butler 50

Wis.-Whitewater 73, Wis.-River Falls 68

Wittenberg 100, Oberlin 50

Wright St. 63, Detroit 57

SOUTHWEST

Arkansas St. 60, Fla. International 55

Incarnate Word 70, Lincoln, Pa. 64

LeTourneau 93, Concordia-Austin 88

Mary Hardin-Baylor 63, E. Texas Baptist 51

McMurry 70, Austin 59

Oklahoma 85, Colorado 55

Oklahoma St. 76, Texas Tech 66

Philadelphia 72, Dallas 68

Sul Ross St. 78, Texas-Tyler 76

Texas-Dallas 91, Howard Payne 78

FAR WEST

Air Force 58, Colorado St. 53

Rice 87, Boise St. 75

Santa Clara 76, Portland 63

Stanford 87, Arizona 76

Weber St. 76, Montana 62

TOURNAMENT

Coaches vs. Cancer Classic

Championship

York, Pa. 80, Edgewood 77

Third Place

Oneonta 60, Drew 57

Top 25 Fared

1. Illinois (16-0) beat Purdue 68-59. Next: vs. Penn State, Wednesday.

2. Kansas (10-0) did not play. Next: at No. 8 Kentucky, Sunday.

3. North Carolina (13-1) beat No. 22 Maryland 109-75. Next: vs. No. 9 Georgia Tech, Wednesday.

4. Wake Forest (13-1) beat Clemson 103-68. Next: vs. No. 22 Maryland, Tuesday.

5. Duke (11-0) beat Temple 82-74. Next: at North Carolina State, Thursday.

6. Syracuse (15-1) beat Seton Hall 75-50. Next: at Notre Dame, Monday.

7. Oklahoma State (11-1) beat Texas Tech 76-66. Next: vs. Missouri, Tuesday.

8. Kentucky (10-1) did not play. Next: vs. No. 2 Kansas, Sunday.

9. Georgia Tech (10-2) vs. Virginia. Next: at No. 3 North Carolina, Wednesday.

10. Connecticut (9-2) beat Georgetown 66-59. Next: at Oklahoma, Monday.

11. Gonzaga (11-2) at. St. Mary s, Calif. Next: vs. Loyola Marymount, Thursday.

12. Washington (13-1) at UCLA. Next: vs. Oregon, Thursday.

13. Arizona (12-3) lost to Stanford 87-76. Next: vs. Southern California, Thursday.

14. Iowa (12-3) lost to Ohio State 81-69. Next: vs. Minnesota, Saturday.

15. Texas (11-2) did not play. Next: vs. Baylor, Sunday.

16. Pittsburgh (11-2) beat Rutgers 66-63, OT. Next: vs. Seton Hall, Saturday.

17. Louisville (12-3) beat Texas Christian 86-61. Next: at Southern Mississippi, Tuesday.

18. Mississippi State (14-2) beat Mississippi 87-76. Next: at Tennessee, Wednesday.

19. Alabama (12-3) beat LSU 73-58. Next: at Arkansas, Tuesday.

20. Michigan State (10-2) beat Northwestern 87-58. Next: at Wisconsin, Sunday, Jan. 16.

21. West Virginia (11-1) beat St. John s 64-60. Next: vs. Marshall, Tuesday.

22. Maryland (9-3) lost to No. 3 North Carolina 109-75. Next: at No. 4 Wake Forest, Tuesday.

23. Cincinnati (12-1) at Saint Louis. Next: at East Carolina, Wednesday.

24. George Washington (10-2) beat Duquesne 81-57. Next: at St. Bonaventure, Wednesday.

25. Boston College (13-0) beat Providence 69-60. Next: at No. 21 West Virginia, Sunday, Jan. 16.

Ohio

OWENS CC 64, CLARK ST. 56

OWENS: Robinson 5-2-4-20, Tisdel 2-0-4-8, Davis 4-0-2-10, Miller 3-0-1-7, Logan 3-0-1-7, Isom 2-0-4, Washington 4-0-8. Totals: 23-2-12-64.

CLARK ST: Hadley 2-2-1-11, Phelps 2-0-1-3, Watson 0-3-3, McCochran 8-1-1-20, Smith 5-0-9-19, Grant 2-0-4. Totals: 17-3-15-56.

MOUNT UNION 86, HEIDELBERG 79

MOUNT UNION: Sanders 1-4-6, Gerard 2-4-0-16, Long 0-0-0, Hershberger 0-4-3-15, Karpinski 8-1-3-22, Helton 0-0-0, Stinogle 1-0-2, Basalla 1-0-2, Blakely 5-0-10, Smith 5-1-0-13. Totals- 23-10-10-86.

HEIDELBERG: Shriver 1-2-2-10, Dickey 6-0-12, Higgins 4-5-13, Lemmon 2-0-4, Tyson 4-0-8, Gilbert 5-1-0-13, Eberle 0-0-0, Kisabeth 0-0-0, Stull 0-0-0, Schmidt 5-2-12, Johnson 2-1-0-7. Totals- 29-4-9-79.

Women

MIDWEST

Baker 62, Culver-Stockton 42

Baldwin-Wallace 84, Wilmington, Ohio 56

Ball St. 81, Cent. Michigan 78, 2OT

Benedictine,Ill. 72, Dominican, Ill. 38

Bowling Green 80, W. Michigan 67

Case Reserve 64, Emory 40

Cedarville 79, Mount Vernon Nazarene 53

Cent. Missouri 76, Missouri Western 64

Central St., Ohio 87, Ind.-South Bend 73

Chicago 70, Washington, Mo. 67, OT

Coll. of the Ozarks 106, Cent. Baptist 53

Concordia, Ill. 60, Eureka 49

Concordia, Moor. 85, St. Catherine 68

Concordia, Neb. 68, Dordt 61

Creighton 79, Illinois St. 78, OT

Detroit 70, Cleveland St. 60

Dickinson St. 69, Mayville St. 67

Drake 79, Indiana St. 74

Emporia St. 68, Truman St. 64

Evangel 70, Cent. Methodist 49

Findlay 62, Northwood, Mich. 51

Franklin 62, Defiance 52

Grand Valley St. 68, Ferris St. 40

Hamline 81, Augsburg 45

Hastings 87, Sioux Falls 79

Heidelberg 71, Mount Union 69

Hiram 51, Earlham 39

John Carroll 68, Marietta 59

Kent St. 78, Marshall 62

Lake Forest 77, Grinnell 62

Mary 90, S. Dakota Tech 73

Miami (Ohio) 75, Ohio 71

Millikin 78, Illinois Weslyn 61

Minn.-Moorhead 82, Wayne, Neb. 67

Minot St. 60, Valley City St. 56

Missouri Southern 77, NW Missouri St. 72

Mount St. Joseph 55, Manchester 44

N. Illinois 55, E. Michigan 53

N. Iowa 74, Bradley 66

N. Kentucky 81, S. Indiana 55

N. Michigan 65, Wayne, Mich. 55

Nebraska-Kearney 74, Fort Lewis 60

North Central 65, Elmhurst 54

North Dakota 87, Wis.-Stout 50

Oakland, Mich. 74, Ind.-Pur.-Indpls. 62

Ohio Dominican 89, Urbana 70

Olivet 55, Alma 51

Olivet Nazarene 95, Judson 75

Park 90, Columbia, Mo. 73

Penn St. 67, Wisconsin 58

Rockford 75, Aurora 55

SIU-Edwardsville 62, Wis.-Parkside 56

SW Baptist 101, Pittsburg St. 95

SW Missouri St. 78, S. Illinois 48

Siena Heights 64, Madonna 62

Simpson 91, Cornell, Iowa 32

St. Thomas, Minn. 72, St. Olaf 59

St. Xavier 66, Lewis 62

Sterling 86, Bethel, Kan. 65

Toledo 58, Akron 40

UMKC 62, Centenary 55

Valparaiso 72, Oral Roberts 55

W. Illinois 60, Chicago St. 51

Walsh 78, Wilberforce 71

Wartburg 75, Dubuque 67

Washburn 76, Missouri-Rolla 45

Wis.-Green Bay 59, Butler 39

Wis.-Mil. 72, Loyola of Chicago 62

Wright St. 65, Youngstown St. 38

OWENS CC 84, CLARK ST. 42

OWENS CC: Sayles 1-0-1-3, Johnson 4-0-1-9, Peer 2-0-2-6, Horton 1-2-0-8, Hammer 0-2-2, Williams 4-0-2-10, Bofs 4-1-0-11, McPherson 3-0-2-8, Brown 12-0-24, McClure 0-1-0-3. Totals: 31-4-10-84.

CLARK ST.: Snyder 1-2-0-8, Hufford 2-0-4, Portis 2-0-1-5, Mattimore 0-2-0-6, Kerkeuz 4-0-1-9, Weller 4-0-2-10.

PREP WRESTLING

Perrysburg Invitational Tournament

Team scores: Hilliard Davidson 179, Perrysburg 151, Springfield 150, North Royalton 147.5, Delta 124.5, Tinora 115, Waite 114.5, Big Walnut 111, Cleveland St. Ignatius 107, Tiffin Columbian 105.5, St. John s 83, Dayton Carroll, Oak Harbor 72, Defiance 62, Napoleon 59, Maumee 58.5, Fostoria 56.5, Medina Buckeye 50.5, Bryan 48, Findlay 41, Dayton Oakwood 21.5, Clay 15.

Championship matches: 103 Jared Evans (Delta) p. Jimmy Millar (HD) 1:16;

112 Marcus Nakama (BW) p. Cody Sofoulis (Bryan) 1:46;

119 Tony Rodriguez (Pburg) d. Brandon Chappell (HD) 10-3;

125 Matt Bloniarz (Tinora) d. Adam Vaccari (HD) 7-5;

130 Matt Holland (Pburg) d. Vinny Lopez (Waite) 8-5;

135 Jesse Oberdove (NR) d. Mark Bloniarz (Tin) 7-5;

140 Mikey Davis (HD) tf. Ryan Gombash (Delta), 19-4;

145 Jamison Moss (Delta) tf. Tim Becka (NR) 26-11;

152 Nate Savona (St. John s) d. Dan Fladda (NR) 13-1;

160 James Kettinger (St. John s) tf. David Bowman (BW) 16-0;

171 Cody Reitmeier (Spring) p. A.J. Muscaro, 1:47;

189 Nate Bowman (BW) d. Billy Francis (Maumee) 3-2;

215 Zach Witten (BW) md. Andrew Sycz (NR) 19-7;

275 Levi Craddolph (TC) d. Jimmy Frommeyer (DC) 5-4.

Consolation matches: 103 William Palmer (CSI) d. Ken Keller (DC) 5-3;

112 Kevin Byers (Springfield) d. Josh Carmona (Waite) 7-6;

119 Justin Gooden (Waite) d. Adam Janez (CSI) 5-3;

125 Zach Vandromme (Springfield) d. Kevin Caraballo (CSI) 7-1;

130 Mike Tanko (NR) d. Billy Reese (Fostoria) 13-7;

135 Bob Wiley (DC) d. Michael Swartz (TC) 1-0;

140 Angelo Castillo (Waite) d. Tony Castillo (Pburg) 5-4;

145 Sam Adams (Maumee) d. Will Gilson (Nap) 4-2;

152 Bo Delande (HD) md. Chase Sobieck (Def) 19-6;

160 Shaun Mack (Tin) p. Brandon Gaskins (TC) 2:20;

171 Matt Meiring (Delta) p. Jim Masterson (CSI) 2:31;

189 Nick Maxworthy (MB) by default over Andy Jayjack (NR);

215 Kyle Fruth (Napoleon) d. Bryan McKenzie (Springfield) 10-3;

275 Greg Brown (Def) d. Chris Holland (Spring) 5-2.

GOLF

Mercedes Championships

PGA

At Kapalua, Hawaii; par 73

Vijay Singh 66-65-69 200

Jonathan Kaye 68-67-66 201

Ernie Els 69-65-68 202

Stewart Cink 68-68-67 203

Stuart Appleby 74-64-66 204

Mike Weir 70-63-71 204

Tiger Woods 68-68-69 205

Vaughn Taylor 69-69-68 206

Craig Parry 67-72-68 207

Retief Goosen 71-67-69 207

Chad Campbell 69-67-71 207

David Toms 71-67-70 208

Sergio Garcia 68-67-73 208

Adam Scott 69-72-68 209

Woody Austin 69-72-68 209

John Daly 70-69-70 209

Bart Bryant 69-72-69 210

Joey Sindelar 71-68-71 210

Rod Pampling 70-72-69 211

Heath Slocum 69-70-72 211

Stephen Ames 73-72-67 212

Zach Johnson 72-70-71 213

Jonathan Byrd 72-70-71 213

Steve Flesch 69-73-72 214

Mark Hensby 70-73-71 214

Fred Funk 74-74-67 215

Andre Stolz 73-71-71 215

Ryan Palmer 76-68-71 215

Brent Geiberger 72-73-71 216

Todd Hamilton 72-72-72 216

Carlos Franco 74-71-72 217

PREP HOCKEY

ST. JOHN S 4, ST. FRANCIS 2: SJ Clark, Hetrick, Persiani, Mason. SF Fox, Farber. Saves Unger (SJ) 23; McAnnich (SF) 18.

CENTRAL CATHOLIC 4, CLAY 1: CC Stanley 2, Solis, Matuszewski. C Watkins. Saves Riccobene (CC) 20; Drouillard (C) 19.

LOCAL HOCKEY

Junior A NAHL

TOLEDO ICEDIGGERS 4, CLEVELAND 2

T: Giosa, Schrock, Enmark, Katz. Saves: Everson (T) 38.

PREP BASKETBALL

Boys

City League

LAST NIGHT

Celina 61, Rogers 59, OT

Scott 62, Cincinnati Hughes 56

St. John s 61, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary 60

Central Catholic 73, St. Thomas Aquanis 60

Northern Lakes League

LAST NIGHT

Maumee 62, Anthony Wayne 54

Bowling Green 64, Rossford 35

Perrysburg 52, Northview 40

Springfield 66, Southview 61

Suburban Lakes League

LAST NIGHT

Eastwood 65, Perkins 64

Liberty-Benton 61, Elmwood 53

Delta 93, Lake 70

TAAC

LAST NIGHT

Maumee Valley 78, North Baltimore 73

NWOAL

LAST NIGHT

Lima Bath at Bryan, ppd.

Evergreen 60, Edon 28

Holgate 37, Liberty Center 28

Stryker 52, Montpelier 23

Ottawa-Glandorf 61, Patrick Henry 48

North Central 61, Swanton 55

Wauseon 60, Defiance 53

Midland Athletic League

LAST NIGHT

Carey at Arlington

Fremont St. Joe at Mansfield Christian

Mohawk at New Riegel

Tiffin Calvert at Van Buren

Sandusky Bay Conf.

LAST NIGHT

Port Clinton 72, Vermillion 54

Mansfield St. Pete 89, Sandusky St. Mary 65

Blanchard Valley

LAST NIGHT

Ada at Arcadia

Allen East at Hardin Northern

Lima Temple Christian at Vanlue

Green Meadows Conf.

LAST NIGHT

Continental 54. Ayersville 42

Edgerton 59, Fayette 54

Hicksville 61, Hilltop 48

Kalida 54, Tinora 51

Putnam County League

LAST NIGHT

Columbus Grove 72, Leipsic 57

Ottoville 50, Pandora-Gilboa 38

Other NW Ohio

LAST NIGHT

Findlay 63, Fremont Ross 58

Fostoria at Hilliard Davidson

Napoleon at Marion Harding

Lenawee County A.A.

LAST NIGHT

Lenawee Christian 58, Dundee 40

Carmel (Ind.) 84, Ann Arbor Greenhills 75

Yesterday s Ohio scores

Ansonia 47, Ft. Recovery 37

Bellaire 105, New Manchester Oak Glen (W.Va.) 55

Beverly Ft. Frye 46, Bloom Carroll 37

Canton McKinley 68, Zanesville 45

Cols. Grove 72, Leipzig 57

Crooksville 43, Racine Southern 39

Day. Dunbar 66, Cols. Brookhaven 62

Dresden Tri-Valley 62, Newark Licking Valley 50

E. Liverpool 76, Massillon Perry 68

E. Meigs 67, Claymont 65

E. Pike 93, Nelsonville York 72

Elida 57, Coldwater 50

Sidney Fairlawn 87, N. Lewisburg Triad 66

Fredericktown 58, Cardington 52

Ft. Jennings 65, Bluffton 54

Minster 54, Ft. Loramie 42

N. Canton Hoover 87, Akr. E. 37

New Lexington 65, Corning Miller 44

New Paris National Trail 60, Eaton 45

Old Washington Buckeye Trail 74, Caldwell 43

Ottawa Glandorf 61, Hamler Patrick Henry 46

Ottoville 50, Pandora Gilboa 38

Peebles 53, Cole Grove Dawson-Bryant 45

Port Clinton 72, Vermillion 54

Springfield S. 87, Dublin Scioto 65

St. Henry 54, New Madison Tri-Village 24

St. Mary s Mem. 48, NEw Bremen 46

Thornville Sheridan 54, Hebron Lakewood 45

Twin Valley S. 61, Brookville 40

Van Wert Lincolnview 49, Miller City 48

Warsaw River View 54, Berlin Highland 37

West Jefferson 73, Mechanicsburg 63

Willard 84, Sandusky 65

Zanesville Maysville 69, Heath 49

St. John s 12 24 12 13 61

St.Vincent-Mary 12 8 21 19 60

ST. JOHN S: Heintschel 0-1-1; Dunn 2-0-4; Taylor 8-0-16; Hillesland 5-2-12; Raymond 10-2-2-28. Totals: 25-2-5-61.

ST. VINCENT-ST. MARY: Meeker 0-1-1; Glasper 0-1-1-4; Danzy 1-0-2; Nygard 3-2-0-12; Johnson 10-1-2-25; Anderson 1-0-2; Wilson 6-2-14. Totals: 21-4-6-60.

JV: SVSM won.

Cinci Hughes 11 14 16 15 56

Scott 12 23 13 14 62

CINCINNATI HUGHES: Ford 1-0-2; Bradley 1-1-1-6; Gates 6-0-12; A.D. Graves 8-2-5-27; M. Graves 2-1-5; Taylor 1-0-2; Huinter 1-0-2. Totals 20-8-7-56.

SCOTT: Maulsby 2-0-4; Woodley 3-4-10; Lightner 1-0-2; Griffin 3-4-10; Walker 4-1-1-12; Alexander 1-1-4-9; Byrd 7-1-15. Totals: 21-2-214-62.

JV: Scott 58-53

Rogers 6 9 15 23 6 59

Celina 14 11 14 14 8 61

Rogers: Jones 9-0-7-25, Mitchum 3-0-2-8, Hunt 1-1-4-9, Williams 1-0-2, McClane 3-0-6, Armstrong 4-0-1-9. Totals: 21-1-14-59.

Celina: Stangler 1-0-1-3, Luthman 2-0-5-9, Klosternan 2-1-2-9, Wurster 3-2-2-14, Braun 10-1-1-24, Grishop 0-0-2-2. Totals: 18-4-13-61.

JV: Celina, 48-45.

Edon 2 5 6 28 41

Evergreen 14 16 15 15 60

EDON: Rau 1-0-2, Struble 2-0-4, Thompson 0-3-0-9, Kessler 1-0-2, Becker 5-1-11. Totals: 9-3-1-28.

EVERGREEN: Pfund 3-4-10, Langenderfer 4-4-12, Winn 2-0-4, Dominique 0-4-4, Dowling 1-3-5, Hilton 1-0-2, M. Pinkelman 1-2-4, A. Pinkelman 6-1-15, Shaw 2-0-4. Totals: 20-1-17-60.

Rossford 7 9 9 10 35

Bowling Green 21 21 14 8 64

ROSSFORD: Sloan 3-1-0-9, Briggs 1-0-2, Kanary 3-1-1-10, Pyles 1-0-2, Duly 2-0-4, Cox 1-0-2, Wagner 3-0-6. Totals: 14-2-1-35.

BOWLING GREEN: Kollar 0-6-0-18, Kiehl 3-0-6, Al-Jiboury 3-1-0-9, M. Fortney 1-2-4, Hoehner 6-3-15, B. Radabaugh 0-6-6, Donnell 1-0-2, Hammersmith 2-0-4. Totals: 16-7-11-64.

JV: Bowling Green, 47-34.

Anthony Wayne 8 10 19 17 54

Maumee 11 21 14 16 62

Anthony Wayne: Baltas 1-0-2, Papenfuss 1-4-1-9, Schmidt 5-2-12, Koval 5-1-11, Zacharias 1-0-2, Keyer 2-5-9, Riley 0-0-3-9. Totals: 15-4-12-54.

Maumee: L. Dawson 4-4-12, K. Dawson 1-7-9, Dybala 7-3-17, Bosch 1-0-2, Dewitte 2-1-5, DeAngelo 1-0-2, Washington 5-5-15. Totals: 21-20-62.

JV: Anthony Wayne 48-40.

Perrysburg 8 11 22 11 52

Northview 8 8 11 13 40

PERRYSBURG: Casey 4-0-8, Perkins 6-2-14, Milne 0-2-2, Rager 1-5-0-17, Christian 0-1-1, Sladky 1-0-2, Winkleman 4-0-8. Totals: 16-5-5-52.

NORTHVIEW: Wade 3-3-9, Myers 2-2-6, Andrzejezak 5-1-2-15, Streit 3-2-8, Cook 1-0-2. Totals: 14-1-9-40.

JV: Perrysburg, 60-46.

Lake 13 16 19 22 70

Delta 22 28 27 16 93

LAKE: Rollins 6-1-4-19, Goibig Corry 4-2-10, Greenlese 4-1-9, Conley 1-0-2, McPherson 3-1-1-10, Steedman 5-2-12. Totals: 26-2-12-70.

DELTA: Williams 1-1-2-7, Bostater 5-2-12, Mason 0-2-2, Russell 11-4-26, Mahnke 5-0-10, Armstrong 1-1-3, Shackelford 2-3-0-13, Chase 0-2-2, Andrews 0-2-2, Turner 1-4-2-16. Totals: 26-8-17-93.

Vermilion 8 16 17 13 54

Port Clinton 25 19 14 14 72

VERMILION: Eybs 1-1-3, Zientarski 1-1-0-5, Jordan 4-1-1-12, Molin 1-3-5, Timbs 1-0-2, Krill 2-2-0-10, Vietmeier 0-4-4, Voreis 2-2-6, Last 0-2-1-7. Totals: 12-6-12-54.

PORT CLINTON: Chini 1-0-2, Shirkey 0-1-1, Matla 2-0-4, Meisler 3-6-2-26, Cellier 3-2-0-12, Irvin 4-0-8, Horne 2-1-2-9, Francis 4-0-8, Waffen 1-0-2. Totals: 20-9-5-72.

JV: Port Clinton, 55-37.

Willard 19 19 20 26 84

Sandusky 13 12 17 23 65

WILLARD: Loar 0-0-5-5, Davidson 2-2-0-10, Langhurst 10-1-8-31, Oney 6-1-13, Johnson 5-9-19, Baldridge 2-2-6. Totals- 25-3-25-84.

SANDUSKY: K. Williams 2-1-5, Lately 2-0-4, Garrett 2-2-1-11, Swain 6-5-17, Ebron 5-2-12, D. Williams 1-0-2, Logan 4-2-0-14. Totals- 22-4-9-65.

JV: Sandusky won.

Southview 11 11 19 20 61

Springfield 17 17 13 19 66

SOUTHVIEW: Holloway 4-1-1-12, Murchinson 4-2-10, Campbell 3-0-6, Merill 5-1-11, Joplin 3-1-7, Skeels 2-1-0-7, Waldie 0-2-2-8. Totals: 21-4-7-61.

SPRINGFIELD: Hampton 3-0-6, Ammons 1-3-3-14, Decker 0-8-8, Noble 5-4-14, Browne 2-0-4, Lieber 2-0-4, Zarembski 7-2-16. Totals: 20-3-17-66.

JV: Southview, 38-35.

Edgerton 14 15 14 16 59

Fayette 6 20 12 16 54

EDGERTON: Osborn 2-1-5, Riehle 5-1-11, Say 0-2-2, Everetts 7-4-7-33, Nye 2-0-4, Thiel 2-0-4. Totals: 18-4-11-59.

FAYETTE: Kunkle 4-1-0-11, Downing 1-1-0-5, Rodriquez 3-2-2-14, Rupp 4-1-9, Armstrong 1-3-4-15. Totals: 13-7-7-54.

Fremont Ross 18 16 11 13 58

Findlay 17 16 15 15 63

FREMONT ROSS: Hall 0-1-1, King 0-1-1, Opelt 2-0-4, Wolverton 1-1-3, Clayton 0-2-2, Gries 3-2-0-12, Sheron 6-2-14, Diller 2-5-2-21. Totals: 14-7-9-58.

FINDLAY: Strzempka 0-1-1, Kraus 4-3-11, Wohl 3-0-6, Raymond 0-4-2-14, Leddy 1-3-0-11, Sutton 7-2-0-20. Totals: 15-9-6-63.

Liberty Center 5 3 9 11 28

Holgate 10 7 12 8 37

LIBERTY CENTER: Rasey 1-1-3, Bodenbender 1-1-0-5, Bonner 1-1-0-5, Babcock 2-1-3-10, Wymer 0-1-2-5. Totals: 5-4-6-28.

HOLGATE: Clady 1-2-0-8, Gerschutz 3-1-3-12, Lo. Brubaker 1-0-2, Le. Brubaker 4-1-1-12, Sizemore 0-1-0-3. Totals: 9-5-4-37.

JV: Holgate, 36-34.

Tiffin Calvert 8 10 13 9 40

Van Buren 15 20 28 18 81

TIFFIN CALVERT: Walliser 0-1-0-3, Josh Graham 2-2-0-10, Keller 1-0-2, Kommick 0-1-1-4, Christian 4-0-8, Arbogast 0-1-1, Marporana 2-2-6, Mass 2-2-6. Totals- 11-4-6-40.

VAN BUREN: Geyer 0-1-0-3, Aaron Hauman 4-1-2-13, Blake Tucker 4-1-5-16, Marty Baird 5-7-2-33, Decker 1-2-4, Baney 1-0-2, Phillips 0-1-0-3, Malone 0-1-0-3, Wolfe 1-2-4. Totals- 16-12-13-81.

JV: Van Buren, 34-24.

Liberty-Benton 19 10 12 20 61

Elmwood 15 10 10 18 53

LIBERTY-BENTON: wallace 0-1-1-4, Elbin 1-0-2, Vaupel 1-4-6, Craft 1-2-4, Copus 5-2-6-22, Hyde 3-2-3-15, Crawford 2-1-1-8. Totals: 13-6-17-61.

ELMWOOD: C. Reynolds 5-1-2-15, D. Reynolds 5-3-3-22, Tyson 1-0-2, Marsh 4-0-8, Wansitler 3-0-6. Totals: 18-4-5-53.

JV: Elmwood, 42-32.

Swanton 11 11 4 29 55

North Central 12 11 14 24 61

SWANTON: Kissling 3-2-4-16, LaVigne 1-1-0-5, Spivey 3-5-11, Vincent 1-1-3, Butler 1-1-1-6, Betz 2-2-4-14. Totals: 11-6-15-55.

NORTH CENTRAL: Z. Kidston 8-5-21, Keesecker 4-2-10, Snider 1-1-3, C. Kidston 3-1-3-12, Hendricks 1-0-2, Frame 3-0-6, Beals 1-0-2, Lowmaster 2-1-5. Totals: 23-1-12-61.

JV: Swanton, 39-21.

Stryker 10 9 7 15 41

Montpelier 11 8 10 9 38

STRYKER: Short 3-1-7, Goebel 3-0-6, Bernath 2-2-3-13, Lloyd 6-3-15. Totals: 14-2-7-41.

MONTPELIER: Shoup 2-0-4, Thomas 1-1-0-5, Barry 1-0-4, Lamberson 0-1-0-3, Daft 2-0-4, Hephner 5-2-12, Bauer 3-0-6. Totals: 15-2-2-38.

JV: Stryker, 52-23.

Eastwood 15 23 12 15 65

Perkins 11 17 17 19 64

EASTWOOD: Rahe 10, Kuhlman 3, Mulder 12, Leady 34, Shank 2, Stickel 1, Weiland 3. Totals: 65.

PERKINS: Hallock 23, Matthews 7, Doster 7, Williams 19, Lofties 4, Manion 2, Sullivan 2. Totals: 64.

JV: Perkins, 45-36.

Central Catholic 9 23 23 18 73

St. Thomas Aquan 10 12 10 28 60

CENTRAL CATHOLIC: Amato 2-3-4-17, Gast 1-0-2, Jansen 1-2-4, Boyle 1-0-2, Phillips 1-0-2, Burton 1-0-2, Bastian 4-3-11, Murnen 0-3-3, Collins 0-2-2, Bonczek 10-8-28. Totals: 21-3-22-73.

ST. THOMAS AQUANIS: Bibatista 1-2-4, Fite 5-1-3-16, Waseity 1-2-1-9, Dempsey 4-1-0-11, Withee 0-1-0-3, Proach 0-3-3, Smith 1-0-2, Hoffman 1-1-3, Herold 3-3-9. Totals: 16-5-16-60.

Girls

City League

YESTERDAY

St. Ursula 65, Magnificat 59

Scott at John Marshall

Southview at Start

Northern Lakes League

YESTERDAY

Perrysburg 48, Napoleon 33

Suburban Lakes League

YESTERDAY

Otsego at Delta, ppd

TAAC

YESTERDAY

Maumee Valley at Stritch

Danbury at Northwood

Ottawa Hills 63, Emmnauel Baptist 40

NWOAL

YESTERDAY

Archbold at Wayne Trace

Magnificat 16 10 10 23 59

St. Ursula 17 21 9 18 65

MAGNIFICAT: Ruda 4-0-8; Dubroy 0-0-2; Feltes 0-1-1-4; Johnson 1-2-0-8; McGranahen 4-1-0-11; Laino 3-0-6; Hinkel 2-0-4; Vinci 1-0-2; Haas 1-1-4-9; Martin 1-3-5. Totals: 17-5-10-59.

ST. URSULA: Blosser 3-2-2-14 ; Traudt 0-1-1-4; Anderson 6-3-15; Yaskowitz 2-2-6; E. Florian 4-2-10; A. Florian 3-9-15; Bockert 0-1-1. Totals: 18-3-20-65.

JV: St. Ursula 44-33

Emmanuel Baptist 6 9 14 11 40

Ottawa Hills 20 10 23 10 63

EMMANUEL BAPTIST: Thomas 0-2-2, Christaanse 1-8-10, McCorey 5-2-12, Bernhard 0-2-2, Harrington 3-4-10, Bauman 1-0-2, Ringle 1-0-2. Totals: 11-18-40.

OTTAWA HILLS: Overley 2-0-4, Hajjar 1-5-7, Vitale 1-6-8, Wilkins 1-1-3, Garber 8-2-18, Buckey 1-2-4, Figy 4-1-9, Netter 3-0-6, Poulos 1-0-2, Reams 1-0-2. Totals: 23-17-63.

JV: Ottawa Hills 56-11

Vanlue 5 10 11 9 35

New Riegel 10 15 17 15 57

VANLUE: Brooks 3-0-2-8, Simon 1-2-0-8, Thomas 4-0-2-10, Arnold 1-0-1-3, Wisner 3-0-6. Totals: 12-2-5-35.

NEW RIEGEL: Schalk 2-1-4-11, Depinet 0-2-2-8, Mack 1-0-2, Kleinfelter 1-0-2, Mathias 3-0-6, Lucius 6-1-2-17, B. Mathias 3-0-5-11. Totals: 16-4-13-57.

JV: New Riegel, 36-24.

Columbus Grove 6 15 13 7 41

Ottoville 18 23 24 24 89

COLUMBUS GROVE: Birkneier 1-0-2, Jesko 2-2-6, King 3-1-7, Reed 0-1-0-3, Rolen 9-0-18, Schroeder 1-1-3, Stewart 0-2-2. Totals- 15-1-6-41.

OTTOVILLE: Burgei 5-1-11, Vorst 1-1-1-6, Schimmoeller 0-1-0-3, Kaufman 1-0-2, A. Honigford 1-5-0-17, J. Honigford 0-1-0-3, Beining 2-3-7, Kleman 5-2-0-16, Wannemacher 6-2-14, Baker 2-0-4. Totals- 25-10-7-87.

JV: Ottoville, 45-19.

Fostoria 17 8 13 14 52

Willard 3 11 16 12 42

FOSTORIA: Loomis 3-1-7, Swartz 4-6-14, DiCesare 2-2-12-22, Downing 4-1-9. Totals- 13-2-20-52.

WILLARD: Niedermeier 3-3-9, Tipton 1-2-4, Graham 1-1-3, Luna 3-4-10, Domhoff 6-2-14. Totals- 15-12-42.

Perrysburg 11 12 11 14 48

Napoleon 8 4 17 4 33

PERRYSBURG: Ross 0-2-1-7, A. Parrish 2-2-1-11, Calevro 1-0-1-3, Feckley 1-0-2-4, N. Parrish 3-0-7-13, Schrock 2-0-4-8. Totals: 9-4-16-48.

NAPOLEON: Dietrich 2-0-4, Damman 1-0-2, Lange 1-0-2, Conklin 3-0-6, Gilgenback 4-0-2-10, Gerken 1-2-1-9. Totals: 12-2-3-33.

JV: Perrysburg, 41-28.

Col. Westland 1 13 11 4 29

Notre Dame 13 12 13 17 55

Columbus Westland: Bright 2-0-4, Davis 1-0-1-3, Stevens 1-0-2, Vandine 4-0-1-9, Baker 1-0-3-5, Anderson 3-0-6. Totals: 12-0-5-29.

Notre Dame: Kulwicki 0-0-2-2, Smith 4-0-8, Kerscher 3-0-1-7, Wiczynski 3-2-12, Myers 5-0-3-13, Lalor 5-0-1-11, Caputo 1-0-2. Totals: 21-2-7-55.

JV: ND, 41-14.

Hopewell-Loudon 5 12 9 10 36

Fremont St. Joe 9 12 9 19 49

HOPEWELL-LOUDON: D. Smith 2-0-4, M. Smith 1-0-2, A. Hohman 2-3-7, Kreals 1-0-2, Ca. Ritzler 1-2-4, Co. Ritzler 4-1-5-16, K. Hohman 0-1-1. Totals: 11-1-11-36.

FREMONT ST. JOE: Babione 5-9-19, Wise 0-2-2, Bork 1-1-3, Hensley 0-2-2, Hasselbach 5-2-12, Sauber 1-2-0-8, Luc 1-1-3. Totals: 13-2-17-49.

JV: Fremont St. Joe, 47-10.

Archbold 13 14 18 15 60

Wayne Trace 8 7 4 17 36

ARCHBOLD: Hurst 2-1-5, Hesterman 4-3-11, Kennedy 3-0-6, Buehrer 3-0-6, Wanemacher 1-0-2, S. Grime 7-2-16, M. Grime 2-3-7, Gericke 1-2-4, Hayes 0-1-0-3. Totals: 23-1-11-60.

WAYNE TRACE: Hughes 2-1-5, Adams 0-2-2, Ruble 0-2-2-8, Funk 1-0-2, Bradtmueller 1-0-2, Sinn 5-1-11, Young 2-0-4, Wenninger 1-0-2. Totals: 12-2-6-36.

JV: Archbold, 39-24.

Continental 8 15 13 18 54

Ayersville 6 5 13 18 42

CONTINENTAL: Schmidt 4-0-8, Brown 7-1-1-18, Keck 2-1-2-9, Miller 2-0-4, Morgan 2-0-4, Wilson 5-1-11. Totals: 22-2-4-54.

AYERSVILLE: Jackson 1-2-7-15, Mutchler 0-2-2, Manon 2-0-4, Wolfrum 5-8-18, Fritz 0-1-1, Baker 1-0-2. Totals: 9-2-18-42.

JV: Ayersville, 41-39.

Tiffin Calvert 13 23 15 17 68

Mohawk 9 14 9 10 42

TIFFIN CALVERT: Colotruglio 1-3-2-13, Falin 1-3-0-11, Bell 0-3-3, Ritzler 1-4-1-15, Herron 1-3-0-11, Distel 1-0-2, Kin 1-0-2, Smathers 1-0-2, Wonderly 3-3-9. Totals: 10-13-9-68.

MOHAWK: A. Clouse 3-3-9, Cooper 3-2-8, L. Clouse 4-1-9, Jooley 0-1-2-5, Boes 3-2-8, Shellhorn 1-1-3. Totals: 14-1-11-42.

JV: Tiffin Calvert, 48-15.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Points of Interest