Loading…
Friday, August 01, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Sunday, 1/16/2005

Scoreboard

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Men

Mid-American Conference

YESTERDAY

W. Michigan 70, BGSU 61

C. Michigan 72, N. Illinois 63

Ohio 80, Kent St. 54

Akron 76, E. Michigan 68

Toledo 83, Marshall 74

Buffalo 67, Miami 56

WEDNESDAY

Toledo 77, Ball St, 67

Bowling Green 79, Eastern Michigan 63

Akron 75, Buffalo 59

Miami 71, Central Michigan 61

Western Michigan 76, Kent State 60

N. Illinois 74, Ohio 71

CENT. MICHIGAN 72, N. ILLINOIS 63

N. ILLINOIS (6-8)

Peterson 2-3 2-2 8, Hughes 3-6 0-0 6, Maestranzi 5-10 0-0 13, Sims 3-8 4-5 10, McKinney 5-8 5-6 16, Clair 0-0 0-0 0, Pancratz 2-6 2-3 8, Paulsen 0-3 0-0 0, Byrd 1-2 0-0 2, McKenzie 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 21-46 13-16 63.

CENT. MICHIGAN (7-7)

Barrett 0-4 4-4 4, Spencer 1-5 0-0 2, Walker 0-3 0-0 0, Watson 3-7 6-6 15, Nelson 11-18 0-0 27, Sevalia 3-5 0-0 7, Walters 0-0 0-0 0, Bowne 1-4 2-2 5, Pantlind 4-6 3-3 11, Bohnhoff 0-1 1-2 1. Totals 23-53 16-17 72.

Halftime Cent. Michigan 33, N. Illinois 32.

OHIO 80, KENT ST. 54

KENT ST. (10-6)

Cutley 3-8 3-6 11, Warzynski 3-9 0-0 6, Youngblood 1-3 0-2 3, Haynes 3-9 0-0 7, Gates 2-5 0-0 5, Gerwig 1-1 4-6 6, Crenshaw 1-4 0-0 3, Knight 0-0 0-0 0, Edwin 2-9 0-0 5, Bartlett 0-1 0-0 0, Johnson 0-1 0-2 0, Scott 2-4 3-4 8, Hegenderfer 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 18-54 10-20 54.

OHIO (7-6)

Troutman 3-4 2-2 8, Harbut 6-10 4-5 16, Williams 2-2 2-6 6, Green 9-13 2-3 23, Fears 5-6 4-6 15, Davis 0-2 0-0 0, King 0-1 2-2 2, Bridgewater 1-1 0-0 2, Gladney 0-1 0-0 0, Halbert 2-11 1-2 6, Annen 0-0 0-0 0, Cla.McGowen 0-0 0-1 0, Cli.McGowen 0-0 2-2 2. Totals 28-51 19-29 80.

Halftime Ohio 38, Kent St. 28.

AKRON 76, E. MICHIGAN 68

E. MICHIGAN (9-6)

Ross 7-14 5-5 22, Jackson 2-5 2-4 6, Garrett 5-10 0-0 13, Austin 4-8 4-4 14, Redder 1-4 1-2 3, Freer 0-0 0-0 0, Harris 0-2 0-0 0, McElhinny 1-1 0-0 3, Cashen 1-2 1-2 3, Bowler 2-6 0-0 4. Totals 23-52 13-17 68.

AKRON (9-5)

Walther 3-6 0-2 8, Joyce 1-4 3-4 5, Peterson 6-14 4-4 16, Travis 5-8 1-2 12, Futch 2-5 0-2 4, Middleton 1-3 3-4 6, McFadden 5-8 2-2 15, Collins 1-1 1-2 3, Preston 3-6 1-2 7, Meyers 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 27-56 15-24 76.

Halftime Akron 41, E. Michigan 23.

BUFFALO 67, MIAMI (OHIO) 56

MIAMI (OHIO) (8-5, 3-2)

Peavy 2-3, 0-1 4, Horace 6-14 2-4 15, St. Clair 0-3 0-0 0, Mason 6-13 2-3 14, Hatcher 5-10 1-2 14, Penno 2-4 0-0 4, Hausfield 0-9 0-0 0, Vandersliuis 1-1 0-0 2, Schenke 1-1 1-2 3, Pollitz 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 23-58 6-12 56.

BUFFALO (10-4, 3-3)

Gilbert 0-3 0-0 0, Jordan 3-7 1-2 8, Idbihi 2-3 2-3 6, Battle 7-11 2-3 16, Middleton 5-8 5-7 17, Bird 1-5 0-0 3, Cage 3-6 1-2 9, Smith 0-0 0-0 0, Bortz 0-1 4-6 4, Andre 2-3 0-0 4. Totals 23-47 6-11 67.

Halftime Buffalo 25, Miami 21.

Big Ten Conference

YESTERDAY

Indiana 75, Purdue 73, 2OT

Michigan 66, Penn St. 62

Iowa 66, Minnesota 60

Illinois 78, Northwestern 68

Ohio St. 113, LSU 101, 2 OT

TODAY

Michigan St. at Wisconsin, 1:30

INDIANA 75, PURDUE 73

INDIANA (7-7)

White 5-9 6-8 16, Vaden 3-9 3-4 11, Wright 7-15 9-13 23, Ratliff 3-6 0-0 7, Strickland 3-7 3-3 9, Ewing Jr. 0-1 0-0 0, Hardy 3-6 0-1 7, Wilmont 0-2 2-2 2. Totals 24-55 23-31 75.

PURDUE (4-10)

Landry 6-13 9-11 21, Kiefer 3-7 0-0 7, Teague 7-22 3-3 21, Dillon 0-2 1-3 1, McKnight 3-15 3-4 9, Hartley 0-0 0-0 0, Ford 2-4 0-0 6, Price 3-8 0-0 8, Ware 0-1 0-0 0, Davis 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 24-73 16-21 73.

Halftime Purdue 28-22. End of regulation: Indiana 55, Purdue 55. End of OT1: Indiana 63, Purdue 63.

No. 24 IOWA 66, MINNESOTA 60

MINNESOTA (12-4)

Coleman 3-8 1-2 9, Lawson 0-4 3-4 3, Hagen 3-11 9-11 15, Robinson 2-7 0-0 6, Grier 1-6 4-4 6, Nuness 0-0 0-0 0, Stamper 2-3 1-2 5, Tucker 3-7 2-4 10, Tollackson 3-5 0-3 6. Totals 17-51 20-30 60.

IOWA (13-3)

Brunner 4-10 3-4 13, Hansen 0-2 0-0 0, Haluska 3-12 8-10 15, Horner 3-11 4-4 12, Pierce 5-13 8-11 18, Thompson 0-0 0-0 0, Thomas 2-3 0-0 4, Reed 0-1 0-0 0, Henderson 2-3 0-0 4, Gorney 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 19-55 23-29 66.

Halftime Iowa 32-26.

No. 1 ILLINOIS 78, NORTHWESTERN 66

ILLINOIS (18-0)

Augustine 3-4 3-3 9, Powell 5-12 4-4 15, Brown 5-12 0-1 12, Head 9-14 4-6 26, Williams 3-8 0-2 6, McBride 0-3 0-0 0, Carter 0-0 0-0 0, Smith 4-6 0-0 8, Ingram 1-2 0-0 2. Totals 30-61 11-16 78.

NORTHWESTERN (8-8)

Vukusic 6-11 5-6 20, Duvancic 5-8 0-0 13, Thompson 1-4 5-9 7, Parker 6-9 0-0 12, Hachad 1-3 0-1 2, Doyle 3-4 0-0 7, Jenkins 2-3 0-0 5. Totals 24-42 10-16 66.

Halftime Illinois 42-34.

Ohio Scores

Dayton 71, Duquesne 60

Louisville 69, Cincinnati 66

Loyola, Ill. 65, Wright St. 51

Ind.-Pur.-Ft. Wayne 79, Youngstown St. 59

Findlay 71, Saginaw Valley St. 60

Baldwin-Wallace 107, Marietta 96

Ohio Northern 93, Heidelberg 71

Muskingum 74, John Carroll 72

Wabash 64, Denison 61

Earlham 86, Kenyon 69

Ohio Wesleyan 93, Allegheny 66

Transylvania 80, Bluffton 75

Mount St. Joseph 76, Defiance 64

Shawnee St. 87, Mount Vernon Nazarene 74

Urbana 73, Tiffin 63

St. Vincent 74, Notre Dame (Ohio) 71

G town, Ky. 69, Central St., Ohio 58

Ill.-Chicago 74, Cleveland St. 57

Walsh 89, Rio Grande 63

Wilberforce 97, Malone 96

Wilmington, Ohio 80, Mount Union 68

Wittenberg 69, Wooster 51

OWENS 82, EDISON STATE 63

Owens: Robinson 3-0-6, Tisdale 3-1-2-11, Davis 3-4-10, Switzer 1-1-0-5, Miller 2-1-1-8, Kalo 0-1-0-3, Sellers 2-2-6, Logan 6-2-14, Isom 2-2-2-12, Washington 3-1-7. Totals: 25-6-14-82.

Edison: Richardson 4-1-9, Ellerman 5-3-13, Tussing 2-1-2-9, Schmiesing 0-1-1-4, McKinney 1-7-9, Haworth 4-1-8-19. Totals: 16-3-22-63.

Halftime: Owens 41-30.

National

EAST

Adelphi 78, Molloy 50

Alvernia 61, Neumann 56

American U. 76, Lafayette 74

Amherst 85, Trinity, Conn. 82

Babson 85, MIT 80, 3OT

Bentley 94, LeMoyne 64

Bloomfield 80, N.J. Tech 78

Brandeis 79, NYU 77

Bryant 91, Assumption 70

Bucknell 63, Army 46

Buffalo 67, Miami (Ohio) 56

C.W. Post 62, Mercy, N.Y. 58

Caldwell 78, Goldey Beacom 59

Catholic 69, Goucher 58

Cent. Connecticut St. 86, Robert Morris 79

Charleston, W.Va. 90, Bluefield St. 59

Clarion 79, Mansfield 69

Columbia 70, Cornell 61

Connecticut 78, Rutgers 64

Cortland St. 82, Fredonia St. 58

Curry 77, Anna Maria 52

Dayton 71, Duquesne 60

DeSales 83, Kings, Pa. 60

Delaware 75, James Madison 40

Dominican, N.Y. 88, Wilmington, Del. 52

Drexel 91, William & Mary 65

E. Connecticut 80, Mass.-Boston 77

Edinboro 79, Kutztown 56

Elizabethtown 64, Widener 63

Elms 87, Mount Ida 64

Emerson 89, Rivier 67

Endicott 73, Salve Regina 58

Fairfield 72, Rider 69

Fairleigh Dickinson 73, Mount St. Mary s, Md. 67

Fairmont St. 70, Shepherd 61

Framingham St. 72, Bridgewater, Mass. 62

Georgetown 66, Villanova 64

Gettysburg 57, Swarthmore 51

Glenville St. 71, Salem International 63

Gordon 70, New England 66

Grove City 94, Westminster, Pa. 86

Gwynedd-Mercy 75, Cabrini 61

Haverford 87, Dickinson 83

Hobart 71, Clarkson 65

Holy Cross 74, Colgate 64

Indiana, Pa. 98, Bloomsburg 69

Iona 69, Manhattan 67

Johns Hopkins 70, Ursinus 69

Kean 84, Rutgers-Camden 62

Lebanon Valley 44, Susquehanna 34

Lehigh 72, Navy 67

Lycoming 75, Delaware Valley 66

Marist 88, Niagara 87

Marywood 64, Arcadia 60

Mass. College 74, Newbury 69

Mass.-Lowell 52, St. Rose 49

Massachusetts 76, George Washington 74, OT

Millersville 70, California, Pa. 58

Monmouth, N.J. 69, Long Island U. 57

Montclair St. 71, Richard Stockton 67

Mount St. Mary, N.Y. 68, Mount St. Vincent 63

Muhlenberg 78, McDaniel 74

Northeastern 77, UMBC 66

Ohio Valley 68, Davis & Elkins 62

Oswego St. 67, Buffalo St. 62

Penn 89, Siena 62

Pittsburgh 67, Seton Hall 63

Plattsburgh 87, New Paltz 68

Potsdam 62, Oneonta 57

Queens, N.Y. 60, New Haven 57

Ramapo 86, Rowan 72

Rutgers-Newark 68, College of N.J. 64

S. Maine 78, Mass.-Dartmouth 59

S. New Hampshire 66, Pace 55

Saint Joseph s 73, La Salle 38

Salem St. 85, Fitchburg St. 75

Salisbury St. 81, Mary Washington 63

Sciences, Pa. 69, Nyack 63

Shippensburg 72, Cheyney 58

Skidmore 72, Connecticut Coll. 67

St. Anselm 79, Merrimack 65

St. Francis, NY 78, Sacred Heart 66

St. Joseph s, L.I. 80, N.Y. Maritime 78

St. Peter s 79, Yale 68

St. Vincent 74, Notre Dame Coll. 71

Stevens Tech 93, Centenary, N.J. 40

Stonehill 83, St. Michael s 64

Stony Brook 67, Hartford 54

Syracuse 75, Providence 71

Tufts 82, Bowdoin 65

W. Connecticut 95, Plymouth St. 92

W. Virginia St. 98, WVU Tech 85

Wagner 89, St. Francis, Pa. 70

Wesleyan, Conn. 79, Middlebury 74

West Chester 68, Slippery Rock 59

West Liberty 104, W. Va. Wesleyan 74

Westfield St. 78, Worcester St. 67

Wheaton, Mass. 82, Coast Guard 70

Wilkes 72, FDU-Florham 61

William Paterson 68, Farmingdale 54

Worcester Tech 78, Springfield 72

York, Pa. 82, St. Mary s, Md. 66

SOUTH

Ala.-Huntsville 79, West Florida 72

Alabama A&M 59, Alabama St. 52

Albany, Ga. 62, Fort Valley St. 55

Armstrong Atlantic 74, F. Marion 47

Austin Peay 69, Morehead St. 65

Belhaven 60, Loyola, N.O. 58

Brescia 62, Spalding 55

Bridgewater, Va. 70, Em. & Henry 65

Catawba 85, Tusculum 82

Charleston Southern 76, High Point 74

Charlotte 65, Saint Louis 59

Chattanooga 88, Wofford 64

Christopher Newport 88, Chowan 66

Clayton St. 71, Lander 49

Columbus St. 80, S.C.-Aiken 65

Coppin St. 59, Florida A&M 55

Cumberland, Tenn. 85, Knoxville 50

Davidson 67, Coll. of Charleston 62

DePaul 81, Tulane 63

Denver 63, Fla. International 50

E. Texas Baptist 95, La. Col. 92, 2OT

ETSU 79, Elon 67

Embry-Riddle 82, Webber 62

Flagler 88, Warner Southern 72

Florida 82, Vanderbilt 65

Freed-Hardeman 92, Campbellsville 78

Furman 83, The Citadel 59

Ga. College 98, Brewton Parker 82

Ga. Southern 92, Appalachian St. 88

Georgia St. 92, Campbell 68

Hampden-Sydney 59, Roanoke 53

Jacksonville 58, Lipscomb 49

Kentucky 76, Georgia 55

Kentucky Christian 74, Cincinnati Temple Baptist 57

LSU 113, Ohio St. 101, 2OT

Liberty 71, Coastal Carolina 64

Lincoln, Pa. 81, Apprentice 79, OT

La.-Lafayette 72, New Orleans 67

Lynchburg 71, Washington & Lee 48

MVSU 63, Alcorn St. 59, OT

Maryland 80, Temple 69

Mercer 74, Gardner-Webb 69

Methodist 58, Ferrum 46

Miami 64, Florida St. 63

Mississippi 79, Auburn 72

Mississippi College 73, LeTourneau 65

Mississippi St. 80, Arkansas 55

Mobile 108, LSU-Shreveport 101

Morehouse 59, Miles 58

Morgan St. 77, Bethune-Cookman 62

Mount Olive 86, Lees-McRae 72

Murray St. 77, Jacksonville St. 61

N. Carolina A&T 70, Del. St. 66, OT

N.C.-Asheville 87, VMI 77

N.C.-Wilmington 77, Towson 59

North Alabama 59, Valdosta St. 53

Northwestern St. 65, SE Louisiana 63

Old Dominion 71, George Mason 58

Pikeville 91, Marion 34

Richmond 65, Rhode Island 55

S. Carolina St. 77, Howard 60

Samford 62, Tenn.-Martin 59

Shenandoah 85, N.C. Wesleyan 68

South Alabama 73, New Mexico St. 64

South Carolina 66, Tennessee 63

Southern U. 55, Ark.-Pine Bluff 47

Stetson 71, Belmont 68

TCU 61, Memphis 59

Tennessee St. 77, E. Illinois 62

Tennessee Tech 78, E. Kentucky 64

Texas St. 71, Louisiana-Monroe 67

Texas-Arlington 84, McNeese St. 75

Thomas More 110, LaGrange 91

Toledo 83, Marshall 74

UAB 76, East Carolina 64

UNC-Greensboro 66, W. Carolina 54

Union, Ky. 94, Brevard 91

Union, Tenn. 72, Arkansas Baptist 69

Va. Commonwealth 70, Hofstra 58

Va. Wesleyan 88, Randolph-Macon 73

Virginia St. 75, Elizabeth City St. 64

Virginia Tech 59, Clemson 57

Virginia Union 95, St. Paul s 58

Virginia-Wise 65, King, Tenn. 61

Wake Forest 95, North Carolina 82

W. Alabama 77, Lincoln Memorial 68

Winthrop 74, Radford 54

Xavier, NO 73, William Carey 67

MIDWEST

Adrian 64, Alma 52

Albion 102, Tri-State 97

Beloit 88, Monmouth, Ill. 86

Benedictine,Ill. 93, Eureka 70

Bethany, Kan. 91, St. Mary, Kan. 70

Black Hills St. 75, Dickinson St. 71

Blackburn 71, Greenville 65

Bradley 81, Evansville 76

Briar Cliff 79, Hastings 66

Buena Vista 90, Simpson, Iowa 75

Calvin 98, Olivet 68

Carleton 76, St. Olaf 55

Carroll, Wis. 77, Lake Forest 63

Carthage 69, Elmhurst 58

Cent. Methodist 76, Mid-Am Naz. 71

Clarke 65, Concordia, Ill. 49

Coll. of the Ozarks 82, Haskell Indian Nations 58

Concordia, Moor. 83, Bethel, Minn. 82

Cornell, Iowa 70, Central 61

Creighton 67, N. Iowa 66

Dakota St. 79, Jamestown 65

Detroit 72, Butler 59

Doane 83, Sioux Falls 81, OT

Dubuque 81, Luther 60

Edgewood 73, Concordia, Wis. 72

Evangel 80, Graceland, Iowa 72

Franklin 71, Anderson, Ind. 67

Gannon 68, N. Michigan 62

Grand Valley St. 71, Hillsdale 63

Gustavus Adolphus 63, Augsburg 56

Hamline 71, St. John s, Minn. 62

Ill.-Springfield 68, Upper Iowa 63

Illinois College 63, St. Norbert 61

Illinois St. 74, Drake 61

Illinois Wesleyan 80, Wheaton, Ill. 73

Indiana St. 64, Wichita St. 60

Indianapolis 100, Bellarmine 82

Kansas St. 74, Missouri 54

Lake Erie 89, Penn St.-Altoona 63

Lakeland 73, Milwaukee Engineering 61

Lawrence 42, Knox 39

Lindenwood 71, Baker 63

Manchester 54, Hanover 50

Maranatha Baptist 94, Lincoln Christian 64

Marian, Ind. 70, Indiana Wesleyan 57

Marquette 66, South Florida 64

Martin Luther 78, St. Scholastica 77

Maryville, Mo. 93, Westminster, Mo. 89

McPherson 61, Friends 59

Michigan Tech 67, Mercyhurst 66

Millikin 88, Indiana-Northwest 70

Minn.-Mankato 91, Minn.-Duluth 62

Minn.-Morris 102, Northwestern, Minn. 88

Minot St. 84, S. Dakota Tech 64

Missouri Southern 77, SW Baptist 72

Missouri Valley 83, Avila 74

Missouri-Rolla 61, Missouri Western 59, OT

Missouri-St. Louis 76, Lewis 74

Northwd, Mich. 66, Rochester 54

Notre Dame 67, St. John s 66

Oakland, Mich. 74, Chicago St. 61

Olivet Nazarene 79, St. Francis, Ill. 50

Ottawa, Kan. 77, Kansas Wesleyan 58

Park 59, Lyon 57

Pittsburg St. 72, NW Missouri St. 58

Presentation 79, Crown 67

Rockhurst 58, Incarnate Word 51

S. Dakota St. 78, N. Dakota St. 59

S. Illinois 61, SW Missouri St. 60

SIU-Edwardsville 72, Quincy 63

Shawnee St. 87, Mount Vernon Nazarene 74

Si Tanka-Huron 74, Mary 70

South Dakota 89, North Dakota 69

Southwestern, Kan. 90, Bethel, Kan. 71

St. Ambrose 69, Waldorf 59

St. Cloud St. 79, Augustana,S.D. 60

St. Francis, Ind. 85, Grace 81

St. Joseph s, Ind. 92, Kentucky Wesleyan 76

St. Thomas, Minn. 70, St. Mary s, Minn. 41

Sterling 69, Tabor 59

Texas 63, Nebraska 53

Trinity Christian 77, Judson 55

UMKC 82, W. Illinois 80

Viterbo 75, Iowa Wesleyan 62

Washburn 66, Truman St. 56

Wayne, Mich. 76, Ferris St. 69

Winona St. 81, Southwest St., Minn. 68

Wis.-Milwaukee 86, Wis.-Green Bay 56

Wis.-Platteville 58, Wis.-River Falls 50

Wis.-Stout 76, Wis.-Eau Claire 54

Wis.-Whitewater 75, Wis.-La Crosse 60

William Jewell 78, Culver-Stockton 47

Top 25 Fared

1. Illinois (18-0) beat Northwestern 78-66. Next: vs. No. 24 Iowa, Thursday.

2. Kansas (13-0) beat Colorado 76-61. Next: vs. Nebraska, Wednesday.

3. North Carolina (14-2) lost to No. 4 Wake Forest 95-82. Next: at Clemson, Wednesday.

4. Wake Forest (15-1) beat No. 3 North Carolina 95-82. Next: at Florida State, Tuesday.

5. Duke (12-0) did not play. Next: vs. Virginia, Sunday.

6. Oklahoma State (13-1) beat Iowa State 83-73. Next: at No. 10 Texas, Monday.

7. Syracuse (17-1) beat Providence 75-71. Next: vs. Georgetown, Tuesday.

8. Georgia Tech (11-3) did not play. Next: at North Carolina State, Sunday.

9. Kentucky (12-2) beat Georgia 76-55. Next: at Mississippi, Wednesday.

10. Texas (13-3) beat Nebraska 63-53. Next: vs. No. 6 Oklahoma State, Monday.

11. Mississippi State (15-3) beat Arkansas 80-55. Next: at No. 23 Alabama, Tuesday.

12. Connecticut (10-3) beat Rutgers 78-64. Next: at Seton Hall, Monday.

13. Boston College (13-0) did not play. Next: at West Virginia, Sunday.

14. Washington (15-2) beat Oregon State 108-68. Next: vs. Washington State, Sunday, Jan. 23.

15. Michigan State (10-2) did not play. Next: at Wisconsin, Sunday.

16. Gonzaga (13-3) beat Pepperdine 86-62. Next: at San Francisco, Thursday.

17. Arizona (14-3) beat UCLA 76-73. Next: at Oregon, Thursday.

18. Cincinnati (14-2) lost to No. 19 Louisville 69-66. Next: vs. Charlotte, Wednesday.

19. Louisville (14-3) beat No. 18 Cincinnati 69-66. Next: vs. East Carolina, Wednesday.

20. Pittsburgh (12-2) beat Seton Hall 67-63. Next: at St. John s, Tuesday.

21. George Washington (11-3) lost to Massachusetts 76-74, OT. Next: at La Salle, Wednesday.

22. Marquette (14-2) beat South Florida 66-64. Next: at DePaul, Thursday.

23. Alabama (13-3) did not play. Next: vs. No. 11 Mississippi State, Tuesday.

24. Iowa (13-3) beat Minnesota 66-60. Next: at No. 1 Illinois, Thursday.

25. Oklahoma (13-2) beat Baylor 65-61. Next: at Texas A&M, Tuesday.

Women

Mid-American Conference

YESTERDAY

Bowling Green 69, Toledo 66

Ohio 71, Central Michigan 70

Marshall 71, N. Illinois 58

W. Michigan 85, Eastern Michigan 80

Ball State 75, Buffalo 55

Kent St. 66, Akron 57

WEDNESDAY

Eastern Michigan 51, Bowling Green 48

Central Michigan 58, Kent 52

Buffalo 80, Miami 61

Western Michigan 77, Ball St. 74, OT

Last Night

MIDWEST

Alma 77, St. Mary s, Ind. 71, OT

Baker 76, Lindenwood 57

Baldwin-Wallace 93, Marietta 54

Bellarmine 80, Indianapolis 76

Benedictine,Ill. 67, Eureka 66, OT

Bethel, Ind. 73, Huntington 54

Buena Vista 83, Simpson 75

Butler 65, Detroit 45

Calvin 74, Olivet 55

Carleton 53, St. Olaf 52

Cedarville 83, Ohio Dominican 67

Cent. Iowa 80, Cornell, Iowa 32

Coll. of the Ozarks 77, Haskell 44

Concordia, Ill. 79, Clarke 54

Concordia, Moor. 68, Bethel, Minn. 62

Creighton 75, Drake 72

Dakota St. 70, Jamestown 62

Drury 92, Panhandle St. 45

Evangel 63, Graceland, Iowa 51

Ferris St. 84, Wayne, Mich. 67

Franklin 53, Anderson, Ind. 35

Grand Valley St. 80, Hillsdale 59

Gustav Adolphus 76, Augsburg 55

Hope 104, Tri-State 85

Ill.-Chicago 56, Wright St. 51

Incarnate Word 68, Rockhurst 54

Indiana Wesleyan 71, Marian, Ind. 45

Iowa St. 65, Missouri 59

John Carroll 66, Muskingum 56

Kansas St. 74, Nebraska 59

Kent St. 66, Akron 57

Kentucky Wesleyan 79, St. Joseph s, Ind. 67

Kenyon 63, Earlham 38

Lewis 69, Missouri-St. Louis 58

Loyola of Chicago 66, Cleveland St. 58

Luther 66, Dubuque 65

Manchester 72, Hanover 60

Marshall 71, N. Illinois 58

Mary 83, Si Tanka-Huron 69

Maryville, Mo. 65, Westminster, Mo. 49

Michigan Tech 68, Mercyhurst 41

Millikin 80, North Park 69

Minn.-Duluth 84, Minn.-Mankato 65

Missouri Valley 63, Avila 60

Mo. Western 62, Missouri-Rolla 53

North Central 75, Augustana,Ill. 60

North Dakota 89, South Dakota 62

Northwestern, Minn. 77, Minn.-Morris 70

Notre Dame Coll. 85, St. Vincent 76

Oberlin 73, Hiram 65

Ohio 71, Cent. Michigan 70

Olivet Nazarene 115, Illinois Tech 60

Otterbein 68, Capital 58

Penn St.-Altoona 65, Lake Erie 42

Pittsburg St. 54, NW Missouri St. 52

Presentation 66, Crown 51

S. Dakota Tech 72, Minot St. 59

SIU-Edwardsville 63, Quincy 58

Saginaw Valley St. 66, Findlay 52

Shawnee St. 99, Mt. Vernon Naz. 94

St. Benedict 84, Hamline 60

St. Francis, Ind. 69, Grace 53

St. Scholastica 60, Martin Luther 49

Transylvania 56, Bluffton 45

UMKC 47, Valparaiso 35

Urbana 73, Tiffin 72

W. Illinois 61, Ind.-Pur.-Indpls. 36

W. Michigan 85, E. Michigan 80

Waldorf 69, St. Ambrose 59

Washburn 74, Truman St. 52

Webster 93, Mac Murray 46

Wheaton, Ill. 82, Illinois Weslyn 52

William Woods 71, Ill.-Springfield 52

Wilmington, Ohio 73, Mount Union 63

Wis.-Green Bay 53, Youngstown St. 51

Wis.-Parkside 71, S. Indiana 44

EDISON STATE 66, OWENS 60,

Owens: Johnson 5-0-1-11, McClure 2-0-2-6, Horton 1-1-2-7, Peer 4-0-8, Eboumdou 2-0-4, Williams 3-0-6, McPherson 0-2-2, Brown 7-2-16. Totals: 24-1-9-60.

Edison: Ernst 1-0-2, Thobe 3-3-0-15, Braga 3-2-6-18, Mummey 1-0-2, Westgerbes 3-0-3-9, Human 0-1-0-3, Fannon 1-2-5-13, Beaty 2-0-4. Totals: 14-8-14-66.

Halfime: Owens 35-32.

PREP GYMNASTICS

PERRYSBURG 135.025, PATRICK HENRY 131.35: All-around Macy Nordhaus (Pb), 34.6.

PREP BASKETBALL

Boys

Ottoville 11 10 15 13 49

Liberty-Benton 8 12 5 8 33

OTTOVILLE: T. Miller 1-0-2, Schimmoeller 1-0-2, Cross 0-1-2-5, Vorst 4-1-1-12, B. Miller 3-2-8, Pohlman 2-2-6, Sargent 0-1-1, Wehri 6-1-13. Totals: 17-2-9-49.

LIBERTY-BENTON: Elbin 1-0-2, Vaupel 0-1-2-5, Craft 0-1-1, Copus 0-2-0-6, Hyde 2-7-11, Crawford 1-2-0-8. Totals: 4-5-10-33.

JV: Liberty-Benton, 47-22.

Bedford 6 11 13 8 38

Whitmer 8 12 7 14 41

BEDFORD: Gablonski 0-2-1-7, Osentoski 2-0-4, Sergent 3-0-6, Winter 1-0-2, Simpson 1-0-2, Seymour 7-3-17. Totals: 14-2-4-38.

WHITMER: Specht 0-1-0-3, Ritson 1-0-2, Fought 0-2-4-10, Koger 5-0-10, Kaighin 1-2-0-8, Thompson 3-2-8. Totals: 10-5-6-41.

JV: Whitmer, 53-30.

Pettisville 6 2 8 14 30

Evergreen 4 7 1 6 18

PETTISVILLE: Rufenacht 4-4-12, Schrock 0-2-2, Avina 1-4-6, Meck 1-0-2, Nafziger 2-1-5, Houck 1-1-3. Totals: 9-12-30.

EVERGREEN: Langenderfer 3-1-7, Winn 1-0-2, Dominque 0-2-2, Dowling 1-1-0-5, Pinkelman 1-0-2. Totals: 6-1-3-18.

JV: Evergreen, 30-28.

Northwood 2 8 12 12 34

Emmanuel Baptist 9 16 15 6 46

NORTHWOOD: Reckley 1-0-2, Nehring 2-2-0-10, Triggs 0-1-0-3, Peters 0-2-1-7, Smith 1-1-0-5, C. Canady 1-0-2, S. Canaday 2-1-5. Totals: 7-6-2-34.

EMMANUEL BAPTIST: Benefiel 2-0-4, Nietz 5-3-0-19, Dunnett 8-3-19, Baden 1-0-2, Noss 1-0-2. Totals: 17-3-3-46.

JV: Northwood, 37-32.

Findlay 8 7 9 14 38

Start 14 3 9 14 40

FINDLAY: Strzempka 2-0-4, Kraus 1-1-3, Foltz q2-0-2, Wohl 3-3-0-15, Raymond 0-2-0-6, Leddy 0-1-1, Sutton 2-3-7. Totals: 9-5-5-38.

START: West 0-2-0-6, Foley 2-3-7, Battle 0-1-1-4, Maxey 3-2-8, Jones 5-1-11, Smith 1-1-3, Reese 0-1-1. Totals: 11-3-8-40.

JV: Start, 35-33.

Liberty Center 5 7 19 13 44

Hilltop 6 4 3 9 22

LIBERTY CENTER: Rasey 1-3-5, Sonnenberg 1-0-2, Bodenbender 3-2-0-12, Ellins 0-2-2, Bonner 1-2-0-8, Slee 1-0-2, Babcock 2-3-7, Wymer 3-0-6. Totals: 12-4-8-44.

HILLTOP: Manly 3-0-6, Cush 2-8-12, Schaffner 1-2-4. Totals: 6-10-22.

Tiffin Columbian 14 10 22 14 60

Fremont Ross 18 16 7 15 56

TIFFIN COLUMBIAN: Rinehart 3-7-13, Ducsay 1-2-8-16, Kisabeth 3-4-10, Moore 5-1-11, Lutz 1-0-2, Florence 0-2-2. Totals: 15-2-24-60.

FREMONT ROSS: King 0-1-0-3, Opelt 1-1-3, Wolverton 1-2-0-8, Clayton 3-0-6, Gries 9-2-20, Shearon 4-0-8, Diller 2-1-1-8. Totals: 20-4-4-56.

JV: Fremont Ross, 54-45.

Delta 14 16 18 7 55

Wauseon 16 12 16 14 58

DELTA: Williams 2-1-3-10, Bostater 4-2-7-21, Russell 5-1-11, Armstrong 2-0-4, Shackelford 1-0-2, Turner 2-3-7. Totals: 16-3-14-55.

WAUSEON: Downing 1-0-2, Martinez 1-1-3-8, Unger 1-0-2, Villalovos 3-2-8, Robison 1-1-2-7, Reckner 8-2-19, Mealer 5-0-10, Kahrs 0-2-2. Totals: 20-2-12-58.

JV: Delta, 41-38.

St. Mary CC 9 12 13 11 45

Ida 13 4 4 3 24

St. Mary CC: Howie 3-0-2-8, D. Liedel 0-1-0-3, Jordan 0-3-0-9, M. Liedel 1-0-2-8, Kips 0-0-1-1, Roelint 7-0-2-16. Totals: 11-6-4-45.

Ida: Dandecaveye 1-1-0-5, Jones 0-1-0-3, Iocoangeli 4-0-8, Johnson 2-0-1-5, Hatch 0-0-1-1, White 1-0-2. Totals: 8-2-2-24.

JV: SMCC won.

Bellevue 14 10 17 17 9 67

Port Clinton 12 14 19 13 7 65

BELLEVUE: Berbenck 3-2-8, DeBlase 7-5-19, Koselke 4-2-4-18, Whinnery 1-0-2, Brown 1-1-2-7, Gracemeyer 4-5-13. Totals: 20-3-18-67.

PORT CLINTON: Chini 0-3-0-9, Matla 0-1-1, Meisler 2-3-0-13, Cellier 2-2-0-109, Irvin 4-3-11, Horne 2-1-3-10, Francis 3-3-9, Waffen 1-0-2. Totals: 14-9-10-65.

JV: Port Clinton, 46-30.

Swanton 7 2 11 15 10 45

Mon Christian 7 15 0 13 5 40

SWANTON: Betz 1-2-5-13, Lavigne 0-2-2, Kissling 2-0-4, Boltz 7-2-16, Butler 1-0-2, Spivey 2-0-4, Vincent 1-2-4. Totals: 14-2-11-45.

MONCLOVA CHRISTIAN: Merrin 2-1-6-13, Velazquez 3-1-3-12, thornton 3-0-6, Behan 1-1-2-7, Womack 1-0-2. Totals: 10-3-11-40.

JV: Swanton, 57-13.

St. Francis 11 13 12 12 48

Elida 21 6 22 15 64

ST. FRANCIS: Kantner 5-0-10, Liebrecht 0-1-1, Roberts 5-2-9-25, Meinert 4-0-8, O Connell 1-0-2, McNeal 0-2-2. Totals: 15-2-12-48.

ELIDA: Sarno 5-4-3-25, M. Smith 6-2-14, L. Smith 2-0-4, Mathias 2-1-2-9, Thompson 1-1-0-5, Sadler 1-1-3, Jacobs 1-2-4. Totals: 18-6-10-64.

JV: St. Francis, 48-32.

Ottawa Hills 10 12 17 9 48

Danbury 16 10 16 17 59

OTTAWA HILLS: Wolff 2-2-6, Crooks 1-2-4, Ely 3-1-0-9, Miller 1-5-7, Brewster 1-0-2, Redman 7-6-20. Totals: 15-1-15-48.

DANBURY: Schanko 3-2-0-12, Mate 1-0-2, Howard 0-1-1, Clifton 0-1-1, Ensign 4-3-11, Fanning 7-2-6-26, Sloan 1-0-2, Steinbrick 0-4-4. Totals: 16-4-15-59.

JV: Ottawa Hills, 76-46.

Woodmore 10 18 16 15 59

Bryan 16 3 10 18 47

WOODMORE: Perkins 12-0-24; Rosenberger 5-1-8-21; Arndt 1-0-2; Nowak 1-0-2; Schlea 1-1-3; Speaker 2-1-0-7. Totals 22-2-9-59.

BRYAN: Smith 0-1-4-7; Keeler 0-6-0-18; Schultz 1-0-2; Vitek 3-2-0-12; Holabaugh 0-1-1-4; Crow 2-0-4. Totals 6-10-5-47.

JV: Bryan 58-36

Patrick Henry 15 8 19 22 64

Rossford 15 4 20 11 50

Patrick Henry: Myers 1-0-2, Haas 2-0-4-8, George 1-2-0-8, Botjer 1-3-2-13, Yarnell 0-0-11-11, Brubaker 0-1-1-4, Sonnenberg 4-0-10-18. Totals: 9-6-28-64.

Rossford: Sloan 0-1-0-3, Bowman 1-0-2, Kanary 3-1-1-10, Pyles 1-0-2, Duly 2-0-5-9, Cox 3-0-1-7, Jewell 4-1-1-12, Wagner 1-0-2-4. Totals: 15-3-10-50.

JV: Patrick Henry, 50-38.

Lakota 17 16 12 15 60

Bettsville 9 8 24 15 56

LAKOTA: Diaz 1-1-3, Kaser 3-0-6, Lowery 1-1-3, Black 1-4-6, House 4-0-8, Apple 1-1-3-8, Hohman 10-4-24, Chalfin 1-0-2. Totals: 22-1-13-60.

BETTSVILLE: Weller 9-1-3-24, Steele 3-1-0-9, Windau 1-3-5, Foy 2-3-7, Green 5-0-10. Totals: 20-2-10-56.

Southview 14 10 15 20 59

Clay 30 29 14 22 95

SOUTHVIEW: Holloway 0-1-0-3, Murchison 1-0-2, Merrell 10-2-22, Thomas 1-5-7, Kramer 5-3-13, Joplin 4-0-8, Waldie 2-0-4. Totals: 23-1-10-59.

CLAY: Zenk 2-0-4, Achter 2-2-3-13, McDougle 7-1-3-20, Ault 1-1-0-5, Spencer 3-1-7, Nelson 3-2-3-15, Graham 0-2-2, Rucki 0-1-2-5, Taylor 11-2-24. Totals: 29-7-16-95.

Cardinal Stritch 13 11 18 16 58

Hopewell-Loudon 12 14 4 14 44

CARDINAL STRITCH: Reinhart 1-0-2, Risner 1-1-3, Wolph 2-3-7, Posey 4-3-11, Painter 4-2-10, Kelbley 1-0-2, Hammer 1-0-2, Britton 0-1-2-5, Lucius 1-0-2. Totals: 15-1-11-58.

HOPEWELL-LOUDON: Rupp 1-0-2, Huntermark 1-1-0-5, Ameling 1-2-6-14, Wilbur 1-0-2, LaCourse 2-1-3-10, Gargac 1-0-2, Petty 4-0-8, McCloskey 5-5-15. Totals: 16-4-14-44.

JV: Hopewell-Loudon, 31-30.

Napoleon 11 3 13 10 37

Holgate 10 11 12 7 40

NAPOLEON: Smith 0-2-0-6, Damman 2-0-4, Kruse 2-0-4, Bircher 0-2-0-6, Davis 1-1-0-5, Ward 3-2-0-12. Totals: 8-7-0-37.

HOLGATE: Clady 4-2-3-17, Kerschutz 1-2-4, Lu. Brubaker 1-0-2, Le. Brubaker 3-4-10, Sizemore 2-1-0-7. Totals: 11-3-9-40.

JV: Napoleon, 35-28.

City League

LAST NIGHT

Clay 95, Southview 59

Start 40, Findlay 38

Elida 64, St. Francis 48

Whitmer 41, Bedford 38

Lima Shwanee 57, Woodward 52

Northern Lakes League

LAST NIGHT

Patrick Henry 64, Rossford 50

Suburban Lakes League

LAST NIGHT

Lakota 60, Bettsville 56

TAAC

LAST NIGHT

Stritch 58, Hopewell-Loudon 44

Danbury 59, Ottawa Hills 48

Emmanuel Baptist 46, Northwood 34

NWOAL

LAST NIGHT

Wauseon 58, Delta 55

Pettisville 30, Evergreen 18

Liberty Center 44, Hilltop 22

Montpelier 63, Edon 51

Swanton 45, Monclova Christian 40

Woodmore 59, Bryan 47

Midland Athletic League

LAST NIGHT

Caret 65, Old Fort 51

St. Wendelin 66, McComb 47

Fremont St. Joe 73, Sandusky St. Mary 53

New Riegel 50, Colonel Crawford 49

North Baltimore at Hardin Northern

Buckeye Central 52, Seneca East 43

Sandusky Bay Conf.

LAST NIGHT

Edison 49, Norwalk St. Paul 48

Bellevue 67, Port Clinton 65, OT

Blanchard Valley

LAST NIGHT

Arlington 55, Allen East 40

Cory Rawson at Ada

Ottoville 49, Liberty-Benton 33

Vanlue at Riverdale

Green Meadows Conf.

LAST NIGHT

Lincolnview 63, Antwerp 42

Defiance 62, Fairview 48

Hicksville 72, North Central 48

Holgate 40, Napoleon 37

Pettisville 30, Evergreen 18

Putnam County League

LAST NIGHT

Columbus Grove 78, Kalida 57

Continental 60, Wayne Trace 37

Other NW Ohio

LAST NIGHT

Tiffin Columbian 60, Fremont Ross 56

Ohio Scores

Akr. SVSM 58, Cin. Moeller 52

Akron Hoban 70, New Philadelphia 55

Arlington 55, Lafayette Allen E. 40

Ashville Teays Valley 73, Lancaster Fairfield Union 60

Baltimore Liberty Union 89, Sugar Grove Berne Union 55

Batesville (Ind.) Oldenburg 74, Cin. Taylor 54

Bedford Chanel 48, Loudonville 45

Bellevue 67, Port Clinton 65 OT

Bellville Clear Fork 58, Lexington 51

Bloom-Carroll 69, Amanda-Clearcreek 48

Bucyrus 50, Ontario 41

Byesville Meadowbrook 61, Cadiz Harrison Cent. 33

Cadiz Harrison Cent. 62, Bowerston Conotton Val. 28

Canal Winchester 71, Cols. Hamilton Twp. 49

Canton Cent. Cath. 61, Mass. Perry 44

Carey 65, Old Fort 51

Chesapeake 64, Tolsia (W.Va.) 40

Chillicothe Unioto 63, Peebles 50

Cin. Clark Montessori 78, St. Bernard 65

Cin. Finneytown 61, Cin. Anderson 56

Cin. Northwest 80, Cin. Colerain 72

Cin. Turpin 52, Cin. McNicholas 47

Circleville Logan Elm 70, Circleville 51

Cols. Bexley 62, Lakewood 46

Cols. Grandview Hts. 57, Millersport 51

Cols. Harvest Prep 59, Summit Station Licking Heights 37

Cols. Watterson 65, Cols. Marion-Franklin 51

Corning Miller 73, Granville Chr. 33

Danville 62, Mount Vernon Acad. 58

Day. Dunbar 75, Cin. Taft 69

Delaware Buckeye Valley 50, Pataskala Watkins Memorial 47, OT

Dublin Scioto 48, Hilliard Darby 26

Elida 64, Tol. St. Francis 48

Elmore Woodmore 59, Bryan 47

Felicity-Franklin 66, Fayetteville-Perry 44

Fostoria St. Wendelin 66, McComb 47

Fredericktown 61, Mans. Chr. 56

Fremont St. Joseph 73, Sandusky St. Mary 53

Ft. Recovery 68, Houston 34

Gahanna 60, Westerville N. 42

Galion Northmor 42, Sullivan Black River 38

Galyon Northmor 42, Sullivan Black River 38

Greenfield McClain 67, Wellston 49

Greenwich S. Cent. 63, Ashland Mapleton 46

Heath 78, Cols. Academy 75, OT

Ironton 89, Cols. DeSales 64

Jackson Ctr. 52, Waynesfield-Goshen 50

Jamestown Greeneview 69, Enon Greenon 53

Johnstown Northridge 64, Sunbury Big Walnut 60, OT

Kansas Lakota 60, Bettsville 56

Lake Center Chr. 46, E. Liverpool Chr. 44

Lakeside Danbury 59, Ottawa Hills 48

Lancaster 53, Canton McKinley 50

Lancaster Fisher Cath. 49, Newark Catholic 45

Lees Creek E. Clinton 58, Lynchburg-Clay 49

Lewis Ctr. Olentangy 71, Chillicothe 45

Liberty Twp. Lakota E. 51, St. Lambert (Can.) 49

Licking County Chr. 51, Northside Chr. 46

Lima Shawnee 57, Tol. Woodward 52

Louisville Aquinas 68, Hunting Val. Univ. 48

Mans. Senior 67, Ashland 45

Mans. Temple Chr. 54, Mt. Gilead 38

Maria Stein Marion Local 48, Anna 46

Marion Cath. 60, Crestline 57

Mechanicsburg 75, Milford Ctr. Fairbanks 49

Middletown Fenwick 82, Waynesville 53

Milan Edison 49, Norwalk St. Paul 48

Minerva 60, Salem 50

Morral Ridgedale 51, Bucyrus Wynford 48

Mt. Vernon 53, Marion Harding 33

New Richmond 60, Amelia 49

New Riegel 50, N. Robinson Col. Crawford 49

New Washington Buckeye Central 52, Attica Seneca E. 43

Newark Licking Valley 53, New Albany 41

Olentangy Liberty 69, Cardington 58

Oregon Clay 95, Sylvania Southview 59

Oregon Stritch 58, Hopewell-Loudon 44

Oxford Talawanda 52, Eaton 49

Pettisville 30, Evergreen 18

Port Clinton 68, Bellevue 62

Reedsville Eastern 56, Chillicothe SE 45

Reynoldsburg 82, Delaware 67

Richmond Edison Local 59, Indian Creek 50

Ridgewood 66, Indian Valley 61

Rockford Parkway 62, Paulding 44

Seaman N. Adams 69, Bainbridge Paint Val. 43

Shelby 63, Mans. St. Peters 50

Spring. Kenton Ridge 90, Spring. Cath. Cent. 40

Spring. N. 52, New Carlisle Tecumseh 40

Spring. S. 59, Day. Chaminade-Julienne 46

St. Marys Memorial 68, Lima Perry 32

Steub. Cath. Cent. 40, Weirton (W.Va.) Madonna 34

Thomas Worthington 62, Groveport-Madison 60, OT

Tiffin Columbian 60, Fremont Ross 56

Tol. Emmanuel Baptist 46, Northwood 44

Tol. Start 40, Findlay 38

Tol. Whitmer 41, Bedford (Mich.) 38

Uniontown Lake 64, Akron Coventry 50

Upper Sandusky 89, Willard 73

Van Wert 54, Delphos St. John s 41

Vincent Warren Local 70, Philo 41

W. Alexandria Twin Valley S. 66, Preble Shawnee 49

Wapakoneta 52, Urbana 50

Wash. CH 59, Frankfort Adena 46

WCH Miami Trace 46, London Madison-Plains 44

Wauseon 58, Delta 55

W. Jefferson 87, Grove City Chr. 47

Westerville Cent. 88, Centerburg 46

Whitehall-Yearling 78, Granville 55

Wooster 74, Mans. Madison 66

Wooster Triway 63, Navarre Fairless 37

Worthington Chr. 88, Dayton Chr. 45

Worthington Kilbourne 70, Cols. Independence 45

Zanesville 55, Upper Arlington 50, OT

Zanesville Rosecrans 84, Cle. Cent. Cath. 81, OT

Girls

Central Catholic 12 7 10 10 39

Gahanna Lincoln 9 17 11 22 59

Central Catholic: Kookoothe 1-0-2, Scott 1-1-0-5, Frazier 1-0-2, Murrell 0-1-0-3, Large 1-0-4-6, Strall 1-0-3-5, Minnfield 0-2-2, Williams 0-2-0-6, Herman 4-0-8. Totals: 9-4-9-39.

Gahanna Lincoln: Morrison 6-0-5-17, Young 4-0-2-10, Parker 1-0-2, Malernee 2-2-0-12, Bushby 4-1-2-13, Watka 2-0-1-5. Totals: 20-3-10-59.

JV: Gahanna Lincoln, 42-40.

Edon 7 13 4 26 50

Delta 7 5 15 7 34

Edon: Kaiser 0-0-2-2, Word 5-0-10, Moore 2-0-5-9, Domire 1-0-6-8, Mohre 5-1-6-19, Long 1-0-2. Totals: 9-1-3-34.

Delta: Bauman 3-1-2-11, Simon 1-0-9-11, Ruple 4-0-1-9, McCulloch 1-0-2, Vertin 0-0-1-1. Totals: 14-1-19-50.

Lima Senior 7 6 6 14 33

Fremont Ross 18 16 13 12 59

LIMA SENIOR: Williamson 1-0-2, Moore 1-0-2, Garrett 4-2-10, Wall 1-2-4, Upshaw 2-3-7, Campbell 4-0-8. Totals: 13-7-33.

FREMONT ROSS: Werling 0-3-3, Marroquin 0-1-1, Simms 4-8-16, D. Johnson 4-0-8, Laurer 0-1-1, Miller 1-0-2, Long 9-1-19, Daugherty 2-1-0-7, A. Johnson. Totals: 20-1-16-59.

JV: Fremont Ross, 35-33.

Evergreen 19 15 19 18 71

Woodward 11 5 3 12 31

EVERGREEN: Beer 9-4-22, Creque 4-0-8, Bates 6-2-14, Keller 2-1-3-10, Skeldon 1-1-3, Farnsel 1-1-3, Wilson 4-3-11. Totals: 27-1-14-71.

WOODWARD: Nicholson 4-6-14, Smith 1-6-8, Rowlett 1-0-2, Frazier 1-2-4, Fisher 1-0-2, Chandler 0-1-1. Totals: 8-15-31.

JV: Evergreen won.

Oak Harbor 4 6 5 14 29

Sandusky Perkins 8 9 5 11 33

Oak Harbor: Meyer 1-0-2, Boss 2-1-0-7, Lipstraw 2-0-4, McFarlan 0-2-0-6, Ihde 3-0-6, Bergman 1-0-2-4. Totals: 9-3-2-29.

Sandusky Perkins: Zemba 3-0-4-10, Harrington 0-3-1-10, Lowe 2-0-2-6, Ziegler 1-0-2, Bravard 2-0-1-5. Totals: 8-3-8-33.

Miller City16 18 18 11 63

Columbus Grove 10 12 10 14 46

MILLER CITY: Kr. Wenzinger 1-1-2-7, Ka. Wenzinger 0-2-0-6, Kahle 5-3-13, Niese 2-3-7, Schroeder 3-4-0-18, Rieman 2-1-5, Hamilton 2-1-0-7. Totals- 15-8-9-63.

COLUMBUS GROVE: Birkemeier 5-0-10, Jesko 2-2-6, King 3-0-6, Reed 0-1-1, Buen 5-2-12, Schroeder 3-1-7, Stewart 1-2-4. Totals- 19-2-8-46.

JV: Miller City, 63-46.

Archbold 9 8 17 6 40

Stryker 6 15 13 9 43

ARCHBOLD: Kennedy 0-2-2, Buehrer 1-0-2, S. Grime 7-2-16, M. Grime 4-3-11, Gericke 0-1-1, Hayes 1-1-3-8. Totals- 13-1-11-40.

STRYKER: Hancock 2-2-6, Woodall 0-1-0-3, Olmstead 1-0-2, Mo. Boetz 7-0-14, Kerr 1-1-3, Myers 1-2-4, Ruffer 0-2-2, Henry 2-5-9. Totals- 14-1-12-43.

JV: Stryker, 30-24.

Northwood 8 21 19 8 56

Emmanuel Baptist 5 5 8 17 35

NORTHWOOD: Ramirez 5-2-0-16, Ziegler 4-0-2-10, Kamilaris 1-0-2, Shaneck 2-0-4, Bogart 6-0-8-20, Klenke 2-0-4. Totals: 20-2-10-56.

EMMANUEL BAPTIST: Harrington 2-1-4-11, Bernhard 1-0-2-4, Thomas 2-0-4, McCorey 3-1-3-12, Harnier 1-0-2, Bauman 1-0-2. Totals: 10-2-9-35.

JV: Northwood, 41-16.

Clay 12 15 4 9 40

Notre Dame 17 16 9 9 51

CLAY: Berry 0-1-1, Ondrus 1-3-5, Krempa 3-4-10, Kayser 5-1-11, Achter 2-2-6, Gadus 1-0-2, Lind 1-0-2, Romstadt 1-1-3. Totals: 14-12-40.

NOTRE DAME: Kerscher 2-4-8, Wiczynski 2-5-0-19, Myers 0-1-1, Lalur 6-2-14, Molter 3-2-8, Seifert 0-1-1. Totals: 13-5-10-51.

JV: Notre Dame, 42-24.

Rossford 8 8 6 12 34

Perrysburg 15 8 11 17 51

ROSSFORD: Mercer 1-0-2, Obrock 2-1-5, Wagner 1-0-2, Keller 0-1-1, Tooson 6-2-14, Sloan 1-0-2, Heban 0-2-2, Miller 2-2-6. Totals: 13-8-34.

PERRYSBURG: Ross 1-2-0-8, A. Parrish 1-1-0-5, Calevro 4-1-0-11, Feckley 2-0-4, N. Parrish 3-6-12, Schrock 1-0-2, VanderVlucht 4-1-9. Totals: 16-4-7-51.

JV: Perrysburg, 41-20.

Southview 11 8 19 20 58

Bowling Green 6 15 6 6 33

SOUTHVIEW: Hausfeld 2-1-5; Gossett 1-0-2; Gatwood 2-0-4; Ronda 1-0-2; Tansey 5-2-12; Navarre 2-0-4; Lisk 3-3-0-15; Allen 2-2-6. Totals: 19-5-5-58.

BOWLING GREEN: Korsnack 1-2-4; Peters 1-2-4; L. Chalupa 2-0-4; Bargel 1-0-2; D. Chalup 3-0-6; Kern 3-1-1-10; Simon 1-1-3. Totals: 12-1-6-33.

JV: Southview 40-29.

Marion Harding 4 11 9 9 33

Findlay 16 12 20 13 61

MARION HARDING: White 1-2-4, Jenkins 0-2-0-6, Clark 2-1-5, Feliciano 2-0-4, Kepforo 2-1-5, Eggleton 2-3-7, Feldman 1-0-2. Totals: 10-2-7-33.

FINDLAY: Roethlisberger 8-0-16, Tisci 4-1-0-11, Roberts 1-1-0-5, Niekamp 4-5-13, Jacobs 1-0-2, Babcock 0-3-0-9, From 1-1-0-5. Totals: 19-6-5-61.

JV: Findlay, 30-27.

Ottawa Hills 10 10 4 9 33

Danbury 5 10 12 18 45

OTTAWA HILLS: Onedey 1-0-2, Hajjar 1-2-4, Wilkins 1-0-2, Garber 2-0-4, Figy 1-0-2, Netter 4-3-11, Poulos 2-1-5, Reams 1-1-3. Totals: 13-7-33.

DANBURY: Uhinck 0-1-1-4, Twarek 1-1-3, Kovach 0-1-1-4, Zura 1-1-10-15, Kosa 1-0-2, Turinsky 1-5-7, Steinbrick 3-2-8, Lukac 1-0-2. Totals: 8-3-10-45.

JV: Danbury, 22-15.

Montpelier 7 14 9 15 45

Tinora 8 12 16 17 53

MONTPELIER: Garmyn 4-5-13, Kohout 1-0-2, Neiling 2-1-1-8, Squires 4-3-11, Roberts 3-0-6, Garmyn 2-0-4, Daman 2-5-9. Totals: 16-1-14-53.

TINORA: Pirtle 4-0-8, Finch 2-13-17, Reese 3-2-8, Shoup 1-1-3, Thomas 3-2-8, Shoup 1-1-3, Thomas 3-2-8, Briner 0-1-1. Totals: 13-19-45.

JV: Tinora won.

Akron Firestone 8 4 15 14 41

Bowsher 12 14 7 11 44

AKRON FIRESTONE: Davis 11-5-27, Edwards 2-0-4, Wilson 1-1-3, Clough 2-1-5, Hobdy 1-0-2. Totals: 16-7-41.

BOWSHER: Cassidy 2-1-5, Crockett 1-2-1-9, Gregory 1-1-3, Holub 3-1-7, L. Johnson 2-0-4, S. Johnson 2-1-4-11, Patterson 0-1-1, Palmer 2-0-4. Totals: 13-3-9-44.

JV: Bowsher, 33-23.

Northview 20 25 18 13 76

Maumee 6 4 10 6 26

NORTHVIEW: Taylor 1-0-2, Braknis 1-0-2, Wallace 1-1-0-5, Morris 2-0-4, Yark 2-2-6, Stephens 1-1-3, McCoy 9-3-21, Johnson 7-3-17, Miller 7-0-14, Diehl 1-0-2. Totals: 32-1-9-76.

MAUMEE: Diegel 3-0-06, Krewson 4-2-10, Michael 1-0-2, Hamilton 1-0-2, Warner 2-0-4, Jessup 1-0-2. Totals: 12-2-26.

JV: Northview, 35-22.

Anthony Wayne 15 13 7 10 45

Springfield 10 14 4 2 30

Anthony Wayne: Accettola 2-0-2-6, Bogtsberger 2-0-4, Hill 0-0-2-2, Rairigh 2-0-2-6, Allison 0-0-1-1, Music 2-0-1-5, Wagner 1-0-2, Sabowski 2-0-2-6, Bixler 1-0-2, George 1-0-2-4, Nagel 2-0-3-7. Totals: 15-0-15-45.

Springfield: Gwozdz 1-1-0-5, Simpson 1-0-2, Pohlman 4-0-1-9, Helmaniak 2-0-4, Noble 0-0-2-2, Eubank 4-0-8. Totals: 12-1-3-30.

JV: Springfield, 24-21.

Scott 16 22 18 12 68

Col. Franklin Hts. 10 11 8 6 35

SCOTT: Blackshear 5-0-10, Davis 0-7-7, Hands 5-2-0-16, Pollenitz 4-1-9, Jordan 1-1-3, Sample 4-4-12, Guinn 1-0-2, Weaver 0-6-6, Wilson 0-1-1, Nicholson 1-0-2. Totals: 21-2-20-68.

COL. FRANKLIN HTS.: Crawford 1-0-2, Montavan 0-3-3, Ackerman 1-1-3, Pollard 1-4-6, Boone 0-1-1, Buzzard 2-0-4, King 1-0-2, Johnson 3-1-7, Yonley 2-1-0-7. Totals: 11-1-10-35.

JV: Scott, 40-20.

Lima Bath 3 13 9 8 33

Start 11 5 19 16 51

LIMA BATH: Simindiger 2-4-8, Noble 0-2-0-6, Frisby 3-5-13, Rockhold 0-2-0-6. Totals: 5-4-9-33.

START: Marsenburg 3-1-1-10, Coleman 3-1-1-10, Brown 6-0-12, Hickman 4-2-2-19, Gray 0-1-1. Totals: 16-4-5-52.

JV: Lima Bath, 44-41.

Lake 8 16 14 7 45

Lakota 8 8 4 6 26

LAKE: Geisel 5-2-12, Daniels 1-2-4, Kubuske 2-1-1-8, Biblos 3-0-6, Zeisler 1-0-2, LaPlante 1-1-3, Heidebrink 1-2-4, Risny 3-0-6. Totals: 17-1-8-45.

LAKOTA: Be. Cheatham 2-2-6, Podach 0-2-2, Dennis 4-0-8, Graber 1-0-2, Bl. Cheatham 0-2-2, Feick 2-2-6. Totals: 9-8-26.

JV: Lakota, 34-32, OT.

Elmwood 11 19 12 10 52

Genoa 5 17 8 4 34

ELMWOOD: Wagner 1-1-1-6, Keys 5-1-0-13, Varty 2-0-4, Cline 0-1-1, Parker 2-0-4, A. Morgart 3-0-6, Berry 8-0-16, B. Morgart 1-0-2. Totals: 22-2-2-52.

GENOA: McWatters 0-2-2, Kontak 0-5-5, Nissen 2-0-4, Darling 2-4-8, Imbery 7-1-15. Totals: 11-12-34.

JV: Elmwood, 44-25.

Otsego 9 5 16 13 14 57

Gibsonburg 5 14 10 14 9 52

OTSEGO: Weisonborn 0-4-4, Asmus 0-6-6, Schwab 2-0-4, Murphy 0-1-0-3, McVey 1-3-0-11, Limes 8-1-10-29. Totals: 11-5-20-57.

GIBSONBURG: Kaemming 2-2-1-11, Beachler 4-6-14, Clark 2-1-5, Schumacher 3-1-7, Hill 4-1-0-11, Gruner 2-0-4. Totals: 17-3-9-52.

JV: Gibsonburg, 43-37.

Eastwood 23 5 17 15 60

Woodmore 8 10 5 14 37

EASTWOOD: Young 5-2-7-23, McIntire 0-1-2-5, Haws 2-3-7, Thornton 1-0-2, McCracken 3-0-6, Kohlhofer 2-0-4, Helm 1-2-0-8, Jacoby 1-1-3, Cameron 1-0-2. Totals: 16-5-13-60.

WOODMORE: Costantini 1-0-2, Hernandez 1-1-0-5, Bouttavong 1-0-2, Lowry 1-2-4, Perkins 2-1-2-9, Abbey 2-1-0-12, Moxy 1-1-3. Totals: 9-3-5-27.

Bryan 13 6 14 9 42

Patrick Henry 10 16 17 12 55

BRYAN: Fee 2-0-4, Shirkey 0-2-0-6, Schultz 2-2-1-11, Yahraus 1-2-1-9, Kurivial 1-0-2, Ames 2-0-4, Tucker 2-0-4, Strahle 1-0-2. Totals: 11-6-2-42.

PATRICK HENRY: Badenhop 2-1-6-13, Collins 0-1-1-4, A. Coressel 3-7-13, Inselmann 1-0-2, Sa. Coressel 2-0-4, St. Coressel 4-2-10, Meyer 4-1-9. Totals: 16-2-17-55.

City League

YESTERDAY

Bowsher 44, Firestone 41

Notre Dame 51, Clay 40

Evergreen 71, Woodward 31

Gahanna Lincoln 59, Central 39

Start 51, Lima Bath 33

TODAY

Start at Pickerington tourney

Central at Pickerington tourney

Northern Lakes League

LAST NIGHT

Northview 76, Maumee 26

Anthony Wayne 45, Springfield 30

Southview 58, Bowling Green 33

Perrsyburg 51, Rossford 34

Suburban Lakes League

LAST NIGHT

Eastwood 60, Woodmore 37

Elmwood 52, Genoa 34

Otsego 57, Gibsonburg 52

Lake 45, Lakota 26

TAAC

LAST NIGHT

Danbury 45, Ottawa Hills 33

Northwood 56, Emmanuel Baptist 35

NWOAL

LAST NIGHT

Stryker 43, Archbold 40

Tinora 53, Montpelier 45

Patrick Henry 55, Bryan 42

GOLF

Sony Open

PGA

At Honolulu; par 70

Shigeki Maruyama 67-65-68 200

Brett Quigley 66-67-68 201

Paul Azinger 67-68-67 202

Larry Mize 70-69-64 203

Robert Gamez 69-66-68 203

Charles Howell III 70-70-64 204

Vijay Singh 69-68-67 204

Bart Bryant 70-69-66 205

Adam Scott 71-65-69 205

Tom Lehman 67-68-70 205

Justin Rose 67-66-72 205

Luke Donald 74-67-65 206

Shaun Micheel 70-68-68 206

Jeff Maggert 70-68-68 206

Andrew Magee 67-68-71 206

Pat Perez 71-70-66 207

Tommy Armour III 69-71-67 207

Craig Stadler 71-69-67 207

David Toms 71-68-68 207

Dick Mast 74-64-69 207

Jason Allred 69-68-70 207

Stewart Cink 66-69-72 207

Rory Sabbatini 72-70-66 208

Ernie Els 71-67-70 208

Jeff Sluman 67-68-73 208

Arron Oberholser 71-69-69 209

Loren Roberts 70-70-69 209

Ryan Palmer 69-70-70 209

Franklin Langham 71-68-70 209

Craig Parry 69-70-70 209

Brent Geiberger 68-71-70 209

Jonathan Kaye 67-71-71 209

Steve Allan 75-67-68 210

Ryuji Imada 73-69-68 210

Chris Riley 71-71-68 210

Jason Bohn 71-70-69 210

Joe Durant 69-72-69 210

Peter Jacobsen 72-68-70 210

D.J. Trahan 70-67-73 210

Tom Byrum 66-71-73 210

Jonathan Byrd 73-69-69 211

Steve Flesch 73-69-69 211

Heath Slocum 72-70-69 211

Daniel Chopra 73-69-69 211

Tom Kite 71-71-69 211

Tom Pernice Jr. 69-72-70 211

Zach Johnson 76-65-70 211

Nick Watney 70-70-71 211

Todd Hamilton 69-71-71 211

Tim Herron 68-72-71 211

John Cook 72-68-71 211

Hank Kuehne 66-73-72 211

Dean Wilson 69-70-72 211

Chad Campbell 67-71-73 211

Woody Austin 67-71-73 211

Sean Murphy 70-72-70 212

Omar Uresti 70-72-70 212

Brian Gay 71-70-71 212

Jesper Parnevik 72-69-71 212

D.A. Points 71-70-71 212

Jim Furyk 71-69-72 212

Bob Estes 71-69-72 212

Briny Baird 68-71-73 212

Greg Owen 69-73-71 213

D.J. Brigman 73-69-71 213

Billy Mayfair 71-71-71 213

John Riegger 72-68-73 213

Sean O Hair 69-71-73 213

Rich Beem 70-69-74 213

Retief Goosen 72-70-72 214

Ben Crane 71-70-73 214

Rob Rashell 73-67-74 214

Paul Gow 70-68-76 214

Greg Meyer 71-70-74 215

Joey Snyder III 71-71-74 216

Steve Jones 73-69-74 216

Duffy Waldorf 74-68-75 217

Charles Warren 74-68-76 218

PREP VOLLEYBALL

Tecumseh Invitational

Bedford won the tournament by beating Tecumseh, 25-17, 25-22; Jackson 25-10, 25-12; Ann Arbor Huron 25-18, 25-10; Dexter 25-11, 25-19; Ypsilanti 25-13, 25-2; Dexter 25-15, 25-11; Tecumseh 25-15, 25-15.

BOWLING HONOR ROLL

High series

Men (750 or better)

Matt Ivancik, SportsCenter 797

Dave Tulak, SportsCenter 753



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Points of Interest