Loading…
Wednesday, October 01, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Sunday, 1/23/2005

Scoreboard

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Men

Mid-American Conference

LAST NIGHT

Bowling Green 70, Toledo 69

Ball State 66, W. Michigan 65

Kent State 75, Marshall 66

Akron 95, C. Michigan 56

N. Illinois 87, E. Michigan 74

Miami 59, Ohio 57

BALL ST. 66, W. MICHIGAN 65

BALL ST. (9-5)

Chapman 1-5 0-0 2, Howland 3-4 0-1 6, Stovall 7-16 2-4 18, Mills 2-9 0-2 6, Trammell 6-12 2-2 16, Yates 4-6 0-0 11, McCollom 2-5 0-0 5, Bennett 1-1 0-0 2, Kent 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 26-58 4-9 66.

W. MICHIGAN (13-4)

Rost 5-10 2-2 14, Reitz 9-12 7-9 25, Snider 1-4 4-4 6, Willis 2-7 0-0 5, Reed 0-9 0-0 0, Laku 0-2 2-3 2, Hess 0-0 0-0 0, Bufford 4-6 3-4 11, Devries 1-2 0-0 2. Totals 22-52 18-22 65.

Halftime W. Michigan 35, Ball St. 29.

AKRON 95, C. MICHIGAN 56

CENT. MICHIGAN (7-9)

Watson 1-3 0-0 3, Bowne 2-3 0-0 5, Pantlind 1-6 1-1 3, Nelson 6-14 1-2 17, Walker 1-2 0-3 2, Barrett 1-12 3-4 5, Sevalia 3-7 0-0 7, Walters 1-1 3-4 5, Spencer 3-6 2-2 9, Bohnhoff 0-1 0-0 0, Harris 0-0 0-0 0, Blevins 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 19-55 10-16 56.

AKRON (11-5)

B.Walther 5-7 5-5 18, Joyce III 5-9 0-0 15, Peterson 6-9 3-4 17, Travis 2-4 2-3 6, Futch 2-5 0-0 4, Middleton 1-3 0-2 2, Milum 0-2 2-2 2, McFadden 3-5 0-0 7, Collins 2-3 0-0 4, Goddard 3-4 0-0 9, Preston 3-4 0-0 7, Sowers 0-1 0-0 0, Meyers 2-2 0-0 4. Totals 34-58 12-16 95.

Halftime Akron 52-29.

KENT ST. 75, MARSHALL 66

MARSHALL (3-13)

Anderson 0-4 0-2 0, Patton 5-10 0-0 11, Hamilton 6-10 6-6 20, Dawn 0-6 2-2 2, Whitted 6-13 2-2 18, Zimmerman 0-0 0-0 0, Bunch 1-3 0-0 2, Miles 1-5 1-1 3, Wohlleb 3-7 0-0 6, Carter 2-4 0-0 4. Totals 24-62 11-13 66.

KENT ST. (13-6)

Cutley 1-5 4-6 6, Scott 1-3 0-0 2, Warzynski 7-13 6-8 20, Edwin 5-10 3-5 17, Haynes 0-3 1-3 1, Gerwig 2-3 0-0 4, Crenshaw 3-8 0-0 8, Youngblood 3-6 0-2 6, Gates 3-6 2-2 11. Totals 25-57 16-26 75.

Halftime Kent St. 42-22.

MIAMI (OHIO) 59, OHIO 57

OHIO (8-7)

Troutman 2-7 4-4 8, Harbut 4-8 0-0 8, Williams 4-6 2-2 10, Green 6-13 3-4 19, Fears 4-11 2-2 10, Davis 0-0 0-0 0, Gladney 1-2 0-0 2, Halbert 0-1 0-0 0, Cla.McGowen 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 21-48 11-12 57.

MIAMI (OHIO) (10-5)

Peavy 3-6 2-2 8, Horace 4-10 0-0 9, St. Clair 0-3 0-0 0, Mason 8-15 5-5 22, Hatcher 5-8 0-1 13, Penno 2-6 0-0 6, VanderSluis 0-1 1-2 1. Totals 22-49 8-10 59.

Halftime Tied 28-28.

N. ILLINOIS 87, E. MICHIGAN 74

E. MICHIGAN (9-8)

Jackson 3-6 2-4 8, Austin 4-7 5-6 14, Bowler 5-7 2-6 12, Ross 2-7 4-4 9, McElhinny 2-3 0-0 6, Harris 0-0 0-0 0, Cashen 2-4 1-1 6, Garrett 4-13 3-5 12, VanSolkema 0-3 2-2 2, Redder 2-3 1-3 5. Totals 24-53 20-31 74.

N. ILLINOIS (7-9)

Peterson 9-12 7-11 31, Hughes 5-11 2-4 12, Maestranzi 0-2 2-2 2, Sims 3-4 3-3 9, McKinney 5-9 4-6 14, Pancratz 0-1 0-0 0, Paulsen 3-9 2-3 10, Byrd 3-5 1-4 7, McKenzie 1-1 0-0 2. Totals 29-54 21-33 87.

Halftime E. Michigan 41, N. Illinois 38.

Big Ten Conference

YESTERDAY

Wisconsin 72, Michigan 61

Iowa 71, Purdue 57

Penn St. 65, Northwestern 62

Michigan St. 69, Minnesota 55

Indiana 67, Ohio St. 60

THURSDAY

Illinois 73, Iowa 68, OT

No. 19 MICHIGAN ST. 69, MINNESOTA 55

MICHIGAN ST. (12-3)

Anderson 1-6 11-12 13, Davis 3-8 0-0 6, Ager 4-9 3-3 12, Brown 4-7 3-4 12, Hill 2-5 0-0 5, Neitzel 1-1 2-2 4, Trannon 0-1 0-0 0, Torbert 2-3 4-4 10, Bograkos 2-3 1-1 5, Naymick 0-0 2-2 2, Rowley 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 19-43 26-28 69.

MINNESOTA (13-5)

Coleman 1-4 0-1 2, Lawson 3-4 1-2 10, Tollackson 1-4 0-2 2, Grier 3-12 4-7 10, Robinson 3-7 3-3 12, Stamper 0-2 0-0 0, Tucker 1-6 0-0 3, Hagen 5-10 6-9 16. Totals 17-49 14-24 55.

Halftime Michigan St. 39-34.

No. 23 IOWA 71, PURDUE 57

PURDUE (4-12)

Landry 6-11 4-5 16, Kiefer 2-8 2-5 6, Teague 4-10 0-0 11, Ford 0-1 0-0 0, McKnight 2-8 3-4 9, Hartley 3-6 0-0 9, Price 0-1 0-1 0, Ware 0-1 0-0 0, Davis 3-4 0-0 6. Totals 20-50 9-15 57.

IOWA (14-4)

Brunner 4-10 5-7 14, Hansen 3-5 0-0 6, Haluska 3-8 2-2 9, Horner 4-7 4-6 13, Pierce 3-8 1-4 8, Thompson 1-1 0-0 2, Thomas 7-13 0-2 14, Reed 1-3 0-0 3, Henderson 1-4 0-0 2, Gorney 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 27-60 12-21 71.

Halftime Iowa 38-20.

PENN ST. 65, NORTHWESTERN 62

NORTHWESTERN (8-9)

Vukusic 7-17 0-1 17, Duvancic 5-8 1-3 11, Scott 5-5 0-0 14, Parker 2-7 0-0 5, Hachad 5-9 0-0 12, Doyle 0-3 0-0 0, Jenkins 0-2 0-0 0, Seacat 1-2 0-0 3. Totals 25-53 1-4 62.

PENN ST. (7-11)

Johnson 3-7 1-2 8, Claxton 5-11 1-2 13, Parker 4-10 3-4 13, Luber 0-4 0-0 0, Walker 5-10 0-0 15, Hassell 0-0 0-0 0, Fellows 0-0 0-0 0, Morrissey 6-8 0-0 16. Totals 23-50 5-8 65.

Halftime Northwestern 28-27.

National

LAST NIGHT

EAST

Albright 81, Juniata 65

Amherst 84, Connecticut Coll. 50

Boston U. 65, Stony Brook 47

Brockport 106, Oneonta 76

Brown at Yale, ppd.

Bryant 73, St. Rose 62

CCNY 66, Staten Island 54

Cent. Connecticut St. 73, Long Island U. 58

Clark U. 65, Springfield 61

Coast Guard 84, Babson 80, OT

Colby-Sawyer 71, Salve Regina 51

Columbia Union at Kutztown, ppd.

Cornell 77, Columbia 47

Curry 71, New England 70

Denison 85, Allegheny 79

Drexel 76, Towson 55

Fairfield 80, Siena 58

Farmingdale 92, Mount St. Vincent 84

Ferris St. 70, Mercyhurst 66

Fordham 63, Rhode Island 49

Framingham St. 76, Salem St. 63

Frostburg St. at Pitt.-Greensburg, ppd.

Glenville St. 73, W. Virginia St. 72

Goucher at Marymount, Va., ppd.

Grove City at Washington & Jefferson, ppd.

Hamilton 76, Skidmore 73

Hilbert 78, Penn St.-Altoona 70

Hobart 81, Union, N.Y. 69

Hofstra 80, Delaware 66

Ithaca 72, Nazareth, N.Y. 64

Keene St. 95, Mass.-Dartmouth 78

Kings Point 70, Old Westbury 57

Lasell 78, Thomas, Maine 41

LeMoyne 61, Franklin Pierce 54

Lehman 86, NYCCT 85

Mass.-Lowell 84, St. Michael s 70

Niagara 75, Manhattan 73, OT

Pace 69, Assumption 66

Penn St. 65, Northwestern 62

Post, Conn. 63, Nyack 53

Potsdam 81, Fredonia St. 49

Rider 77, Canisius 72

S. Connecticut 67, American International 57

Sacred Heart 67, Quinnipiac 60

Saint Joseph s 73, Massachusetts 54

Seton Hall 74, Rutgers 58

Shippensburg 76, Indiana, Pa. 69

Slippery Rock 69, Lock Haven 68

St. Anselm 67, S. New Hampshire 48

St. Francis, NY at Monmouth, N.J., ppd.

St. Francis, Pa. 63, Wagner 45

St. John Fisher 86, Hartwick 57

St. Mary s, Md. at Salisbury St., ppd.

Stonehill 75, Merrimack 62

Syracuse 72, West Virginia 64

Thiel at Waynesburg, ppd.

Trinity, Conn. 68, Wesleyan, Conn. 63

Tufts 91, Middlebury 82, OT

Ursinus 75, Swarthmore 61

Vermont 62, Albany, N.Y. 45

Villanova 83, Kansas 62

W. New England 79, Rivier 69

Washington, Md. at Muhlenberg, ppd.

Wentworth Tech 84, New England Coll. 72

Westfield St. 85, Fitchburg St. 64

Westminster, Pa. at Bethany,W.Va., ppd.

Widener 66, Susquehanna 63, OT

Worcester St. 86, Mass. College 72

Worcester Tech 69, Wheaton, Mass. 67

SOUTH

Alabama 66, Mississippi 58

Alabama A&M 78, Alcorn St. 53

Alabama St. 52, Southern U. 51

Appalachian St. 76, Coll. of Charleston 68

Barry 76, Rollins 42

Belmont Abbey 71, Coker 59

Birmingham-Southern 67, Charleston Southern 41

Brescia 49, Park 45

Chattanooga 93, ETSU 59

Christopher Newport 88, Ferrum 81

Clayton St. 82, N.C.-Pembroke 64

Coppin St. at Md.-Eastern Shore, ppd.

Cumberland, Ky. 78, Campbellsville 69

Cumberland, Tenn. 67, Lyon 60

Davidson 68, Furman 61

Delaware St. 66, Hampton 64, OT

Duke 88, Florida St. 56

Flagler 119, Webber 60

Florida A&M 93, N. Carolina A&T 86

Gardner-Webb 81, Jacksonville 53

Georgia 68, Vanderbilt 59

Hampden-Sydney 75, Emory & Henry 65

Houston 62, South Florida 50

Huntingdon 70, Thomas More 50

Johnson Bible 90, Tenn. Temple 77

Kentucky 89, LSU 58

Limestone 74, North Greenville 73

Louisville 85, Tennessee 62

Lynchburg 85, Guilford 82

Lynn 74, St. Leo 64

Mississippi St. 73, South Carolina 65

Mount Olive 81, Anderson, S.C. 72

N. Kentucky 101, Wis.-Parkside 86

Nicholls St. 90, McNeese St. 81

Norfolk St. 64, Howard 54

North Florida 57, Francis Marion 53

Pikeville 80, Lambuth 72

Presbyterian 58, Lenoir-Rhyne 56

Randolph-Macon 77, Roanoke 65

Richmond 70, George Washington 59

S. Carolina St. 64, Bethune-Cookman 38

S.C.-Upstate 90, Columbus St. 73

SIU-Edwardsville 59, Kentucky Wesleyan 54

Southern Miss. 61, Tulane 60

Stetson 80, Campbell 61

Tampa 78, Nova Southeastern 70

Tusculum 78, Newberry 75

UAB 73, Memphis 70

UNC-Greensboro 78, The Citadel 68

Va. Wesleyan 63, Washington & Lee 53

Virginia Tech 70, Georgia Tech 69

William Carey 70, Loyola, N.O. 57

Winthrop 80, Coastal Carolina 66

MIDWEST

Albion 62, Alma 61

Baldwin-Wallace 59, Wilmington, Ohio 58

Ball St. 66, W. Michigan 65

Benedictine,Kan. 76, Evangel 70

Bluffton 92, Anderson, Ind. 81

Bowling Green 70, Toledo 69

Carleton 87, St. Thomas, Minn. 77, OT

Cent. Methodist 92, Baker 62

Cent. Missouri 72, Truman St. 52

Charlotte 76, Marquette 66

Columbia, Mo. 76, Williams Baptist 52

Concordia, Neb. 72, Mount Marty 51

Culver-Stockton 86, Mid-Am Nazarene 78

Dakota Weslyn 68, Midland Lutheran 62

DePaul 77, East Carolina 56

Dickinson St. 80, Jamestown 71

Dordt 81, Hastings 61

Earlham 59, Ohio Weslyn 52

Evansville 64, Indiana St. 59

Findlay 70, Michigan Tech 52

Grace 82, Bethel, Ind. 78

Greenville 77, Principia 71

Gustavus Adolphus 90, Hamline 56

Hanover 65, Defiance 55

Ill. Benedictine 90, Concordia, Ill. 60

Indiana Wesleyan 84, Huntington 74

Iowa 71, Purdue 57

John Carroll 111, Marietta 101

Lake Superior St. 75, Saginaw Valley St. 65

Macalester 78, Bethel, Minn. 73

Malone at Urbana, ppd.

Manchester 58, Transylvania 57

Marian, Wis. 67, Maranatha Baptist 55

Mayville St. 87, Dakota St. 73

McKendree 70, Ill.-Springfield 63

Michigan St. 69, Minnesota 55

Minn.-Duluth 74, South Dakota 73

Minot St. 83, Mary 69

Missouri 80, Nebraska 70

Missouri Western 81, SW Baptist 67

Monmouth, Ill. 87, Carroll, Wis. 78

Mount St. Joseph 66, Franklin 56

Mount Union at Heidelberg, ppd.

Muskingum at Otterbein, ppd.

N. Michigan 67, Ashland 55

Northwestern, Iowa 91, Nebraska Wesleyan 74

Oakland, Mich. 81, S. Utah 60

Oberlin 74, Kenyon 73

Ohio Northern 73, Capital 54

Oral Roberts 79, Chicago St. 76

Pittsburg St. 53, Missouri-Rolla 44

SE Missouri 65, Austin Peay 52

Shawnee St. 55, Wilberforce 49

Si Tanka-Huron 83, Valley City St. 71

Sioux Falls 64, Dana 56

Taylor 94, Indiana-Northwest 47

Temple 69, Xavier 54

Tiffin at Rio Grande, ppd.

W. Illinois 83, Valparaiso 79

Wake Forest 74, Cincinnati 70

Walsh 82, Cedarville 68

Wayne, Mich. 73, Northwd, Mich. 62

Wis.-Milwaukee 61, Detroit 48

Wis.-Oshkosh 77, Wis.-Superior 71

Wis.-Whitewater 76, Wis.-River Falls 53

Wisconsin 72, Michigan 61

Wooster 73, Wabash 65

Wright St. 59, Butler 54

SOUTHWEST

Arkansas 95, Auburn 59

E. Texas Baptist 97, U. of the Ozarks 85

Howard Payne 67, Texas Lutheran 44

Mary Hardin-Baylor 82, Hardin-Simmons 77, OT

Nevada 62, Rice 59

Oklahoma 64, Texas 60

Oklahoma St. 82, Baylor 53

Sul Ross St. 78, Schreiner 63

Texas A&M 65, Kansas St. 51

Texas A&M-Kingsville 92, Abilene Christian 78

Tulsa 68, Fresno St. 65

FAR WEST

Air Force 52, BYU 49

BYU-Hawaii 88, W. New Mexico 64

Boise St. 80, Hawaii 76

California 64, UCLA 51

Montana St.-Billings 112, Hawaii Pacific 89

Stanford 78, Southern Cal 70

Utah 69, New Mexico 58

Top 25 Fared

1. Illinois (19-0) did not play. Next: at No. 24 Wisconsin, Tuesday.

2. Kansas (14-1) lost to Villanova 83-62. Next: at Baylor, Tuesday.

3. Wake Forest (16-2) beat No. 20 Cincinnati 74-70. Next: at No. 12 Georgia Tech, Thursday.

4. Duke (15-0) beat Florida State 88-56. Next: vs. Maryland, Wednesday.

5. Oklahoma State (14-2) beat Baylor 82-53. Next: at No. 18 Oklahoma, Monday.

6. North Carolina (16-2) beat Miami 87-67. Next: at Virginia, Saturday.

7. Syracuse (19-1) beat West Virginia 72-64. Next: at Rutgers, Monday.

8. Kentucky (14-2) beat LSU 89-58. Next: at Tennessee, Tuesday.

9. Boston College (16-0) beat St. John s 79-73. Next: at Providence, Wednesday.

10. Washington (15-2) did not play. Next: vs. Washington State, Sunday.

11. Gonzaga (14-4) beat San Diego 68-56. Next: vs. Portland, Saturday.

12. Georgia Tech (11-5) lost to Virginia Tech 70-69. Next: vs. No. 3 Wake Forest, Thursday.

13. Arizona (16-3) beat Oregon State 92-83. Next: vs. No. 10 Washington, Thursday.

14. Louisville (16-3) beat Tennessee 85-62. Next: vs. No. 25 Marquette, Wednesday.

15. Texas (14-4) lost to No. 18 Oklahoma 64-60. Next: vs. Texas Tech, Tuesday.

16. Connecticut (11-4) lost to No. 21 Pittsburgh 76-66. Next: at West Virginia, Tuesday.

17. Mississippi State (16-4) beat South Carolina 73-65. Next: at LSU, Saturday.

18. Oklahoma (15-2) beat No. 15 Texas 64-60. Next: vs. No. 5 Oklahoma State, Monday.

19. Michigan State (12-3) beat Minnesota 69-55. Next: vs. Michigan, Thursday.

20. Cincinnati (15-3) lost to No. 3 Wake Forest 74-70. Next: at South Florida, Thursday.

21. Pittsburgh (13-3) beat No. 16 Connecticut 76-66. Next: vs. No. 7 Syracuse, Saturday.

22. Alabama (15-3) beat Mississippi 66-58. Next: at Auburn, Wednesday.

23. Iowa (14-4) beat Purdue 71-57. Next: at Northwestern, Wednesday.

24. Wisconsin (13-3) beat Michigan 72-61. Next: vs. No. 1 Illinois, Tuesday.

25. Marquette (14-4) lost to Charlotte 76-66. Next: at No. 14 Louisville, Wednesday.

VILLANOVA 83, No. 2 KANSAS 62

KANSAS (14-1)

Langford 3-10 1-2 8, Simien 7-13 1-2 15, Moody 1-2 0-0 2, Miles 1-4 2-2 5, Giddens 4-7 0-0 11, Hawkins 1-3 1-2 4, Galindo 0-2 0-0 0, Robinson 0-1 0-0 0, Vinson 0-0 0-0 0, Bahe 0-0 0-0 0, Kaun 5-8 1-2 11, Lee 1-3 0-0 3, Jackson 1-2 1-2 3. Totals 24-55 7-12 62.

VILLANOVA (10-4)

Foye 2-8 2-2 7, Sumpter 6-10 8-8 25, Sheridan 2-3 0-0 4, Nardi 5-8 0-0 11, Ray 9-16 5-5 27, Condon 0-1 0-0 0, Grace 0-0 0-0 0, Lowry 3-5 0-1 7, Charles 1-1 0-0 2, Dunleavy 0-0 0-0 0, Austin 0-3 0-0 0. Totals 28-55 15-16 83.

Halftime Villanova 41-34.

No. 3 WAKE FOREST 74, No. 20 CINCINNATI 70

WAKE FOREST (16-2)

Levy 1-3 2-2 4, Danelius 3-7 0-1 8, E.Williams 13-18 3-5 29, Gray 3-7 0-0 8, Paul 6-14 4-5 21, Ellis 1-2 0-0 2, Downey 0-2 2-2 2, Strickland 0-4 0-0 0, Visser 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 27-58 11-15 74.

CINCINNATI (15-3)

Hicks 6-14 5-5 18, White 1-5 2-2 4, Maxiell 1-8 3-5 5, N.Williams 3-7 0-0 9, Muhammad 4-8 0-0 10, Moore 3-4 1-2 7, Kirkland 5-13 2-2 14, Bright 1-1 0-0 3. Totals 24-60 13-16 70.

Halftime Wake Forest 39-38.

No. 4 DUKE 88, FLORIDA STATE 56

DUKE (15-0)

Melchioni 2-5 1-1 6, Williams 4-6 3-4 11, Redick 9-18 5-5 31, Ewing 5-14 2-2 14, Dockery 3-3 2-4 8, Nelson 2-3 2-2 6, Randolph 5-5 0-0 10, McClure 0-0 0-0 0, Perkins 0-1 0-0 0, Davidson 0-0 0-0 0, Pagliuca 0-0 0-0 0, Johnson 1-1 0-0 0. Totals 31-56 15-18 88.

FLORIDA STATE (10-9)

Johnson 4-9 1-2 9, Waleskowski 0-2 2-4 2, Galloway 2-5 0-0 4, Wilson 1-2 1-2 5, Wafer 2-9 5-5 10, Griffith 1-4 0-0 2, Swann 5-9 2-2 13, Mims 0-4 2-2 2, Thornton 1-5 0-0 2, Rich 0-2 0-0 0, Romero 1-2 1-2 4, Richardson 2-4 0-0 4. Totals 19-57 14-19 56.

Halftime Duke 44-26.

No. 5 OKLAHOMA ST 82, BAYLOR 53

BAYLOR (9-6)

Fields 1-7 3-6 5, Bush 6-17 6-6 19, Swanson 5-8 3-3 15, Shipman 1-5 0-0 3, Bruce 4-15 2-2 11, Pryor 0-0 0-0 0, Biggers 0-2 0-0 0, Hurd 0-1 0-0 0, Shepherd 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 17-55 14-17 53.

OKLAHOMA ST (14-2)

J.Graham 9-11 4-4 24, McFarlin 4-7 2-4 10, Monds 2-5 0-0 4, Lucas 4-14 0-0 9, Bobik 0-6 2-2 2, Steyn 0-0 0-0 0, Dove 1-1 2-2 4, S.Graham 2-4 4-5 9, Curry 5-7 2-2 14, Crawford 1-3 4-4 6. Totals 28-58 20-23 82.

Halftime Oklahoma State 36-24.

No. 7 SYRACUSE 72, WEST VIRGINIA 64

WEST VIRGINIA (11-5)

Sally 3-14 3-4 11, Gansey 5-12 0-0 11, Fischer 5-10 1-3 11, Collins 2-5 0-0 5, Herber 1-6 2-2 5, Beilein 6-12 0-0 17, Nichols 0-1 0-0 0, Pittsnogle 1-5 2-2 4. Totals 23-65 8-11 64.

SYRACUSE (19-1)

Warrick 7-13 7-8 22, Pace 1-4 0-0 2, Forth 2-3 2-2 6, McNamara 5-14 3-4 18, McCroskey 0-2 0-0 0, Nichols 2-3 0-0 4, Edelin 6-9 0-0 12, Roberts 2-5 4-4 8. Totals 25-53 16-18 72.

Halftime Syracuse 34, West Virginia 22.

No. 8 KENTUCKY 89, LSU 58

LSU (9-6)

Bass 4-9 5-7 14, Davis 1-5 7-10 9, Mitchell 4-14 0-0 10, Minor 2-8 0-0 5, Hudson 5-14 1-1 11, Whipple 1-3 0-0 2, Wolfert 0-1 0-0 0, Lazare 0-0 0-0 0, Neltner 2-3 2-2 7. Totals 19-57 15-20 58.

KENTUCKY (14-2)

Azubuike 7-12 0-0 16, Hayes 3-6 4-5 10, Morris 2-4 4-6 8, Rondo 3-9 1-2 7, Sparks 5-7 0-0 15, Stockton 1-1 0-0 3, Moss 0-0 0-0 0, Bradley 3-6 2-2 10, Carrier 0-0 0-0 0, Obrzut 0-0 0-0 0, LeMaster 0-0 0-0 0, Perry 3-5 0-0 6, Alleyne 4-8 1-1 9, Thomas 0-0 0-0 0, Crawford 1-1 2-2 5. Totals 32-59 14-18 89.

Halftime Kentucky 49-36.

Schedule

Today

EAST

St. Bonaventure at Duquesne, Noon

Notre Dame at Georgetown, Noon

Navy at Army, 1

Lafayette at Colgate, 1

Northeastern at Maine, 1

Lehigh at Bucknell, 2

New Hampshire at Hartford, 2

American U. at Holy Cross, 3

SOUTH

Mercer at Georgia St., 2

Florida Atlantic at Lipscomb, 2

UCF at Belmont, 3

N.C. State at Maryland, 6

FAR WEST

Washington St. at Washington, 4

Tomorrow

EAST

Quinnipiac at St. Francis, Pa., 6:30

Mount St. Mary s, Md. at Long Island U., 7

Syracuse at Rutgers, 7

Siena at St. Peter s, 7

Sacred Heart at Fairleigh Dickinson, 7:30

Loyola, Md. at Iona, 7:30

Haverford at Princeton, 7:30

Wagner at Robert Morris, 7:30

Cent. Connecticut St. at Monmouth, N.J., 8

SOUTH

Appalachian St. at Chattanooga, 7

UNC-Greensboro at Coll. of Charleston, 7

The Citadel at ETSU, 7

Elon at Furman, 7

N. Carolina A&T at Bethune-Cookman, 7:30

Norfolk St. at Delaware St., 7:30

S. Carolina St. at Florida A&M, 7:30

Wofford at Georgia Southern, 7:30

Morgan St. at Md.-Eastern Shore, 7:30

Coastal Carolina at Birmingham-Southern, 8

New Mexico St. at Fla. International, 8

Hampton at Howard, 8

Campbell at Troy, 8

Southern U. at Alabama A&M, 8:30

VMI at Liberty, 8:30

Texas Southern at MVSU, 8:30

Alcorn St. at Alabama St., 9

MIDWEST

Wichita St. at N. Iowa, 8

Centenary vs. UMKC at Hale Arena, Kansas City, Mo., 8

Oakland, Mich. at Valparaiso, 8:30

SOUTHWEST

Prairie View at Ark.-Pine Bluff, 8:30

Oklahoma St. at Oklahoma, 9

FAR WEST

Air Force at Utah, 9

New Mexico at BYU, 10

UC Irvine at UC Davis, 10

Wyoming at UNLV, 10

Colorado St. at San Diego St., Mid

Ohio Scores

Ill.-Chicago 82, Cleveland St. 70

Toledo 68, Miami (Ohio) 65

Ball St. 75, Kent St. 70

N. Illinois 63, Akron 52

Bowling Green 80, W. Michigan 58

Shawnee St. 78, Wilberforce 63

Tiffin at Rio Grande, ppd.

Ohio Dominican 94, Mount Vernon Nazarene 63

Cedarville 101, Walsh 92

Michigan Tech 53, Findlay 48

Ashland 91, N. Michigan 76

Defiance 57, Hanover 42

Mount St. Joseph 55, Franklin 51

Anderson, Ind. 74, Bluffton 57

Wittenberg 76, Earlham 56

Ohio Weslyn 91, Oberlin 63

Denison 66, Wooster 47

Wilmington, Ohio 75, Baldwin-Wallace 56

Marietta 68, John Carroll 65

Capital 77, Ohio Northern 66

Central St., Ohio 72, Bowie St. 71

OWENS 72, CINCINNATI ST. 69

OWENS COMMUNITY COLLEGE Robinson 3-0-6, Tisdale 0-1-4-7, Davis 5-2-12, Miller 0-4-4, Scott 2-1-5, Sellers 2-1-4-11, Logan 4-3-11, Isom 4-1-9, Washington 2-5-7. Totals: 22-2-22-72.

CINCINNATI STATE CC: Horton 2-1-0-7, Williams 3-1-7, Robinson 4-1-2-13, Redden 5-2-6-22, Washington 0-1-1, Moton 1-3-5, Williamson 5-4-14. Totals: 20-4-17-69.

Defiance 33 22 55

Hanover 29 36 65

DEFIANCE: Croy 3-4-0-18, Johnson 4-1-5-16, Hammons 1-0-2, Voland 4-0-8, Meyer 0-3-0-9, Muratori 1-0-2. Totals- 13-8-5-55.

HANOVER: Minyard 1-3-2-13, Moore 3-2-8, Lye 7-6-20, Chrin 4-2-1-15. Totals- 17-6-13-65.

Anderson 41 40 81

Bluffton 37 55 92

ANDERSON: Vann 5-1-0-13, Lyons 5-1-11, Warren 0-2-0-6, Clampitt 8-1-8-27, DeLoatch 2-3-7, Henderson 4-1-1-12, Simcoe 2-1-5. Totals- 26-5-14-81.

BLUFFTON: Schwieterman 1-2-4, Bergman 5-7-19-50, Beilharz 2-0-4, Anthony 0-4-4, Sweet 6-4-16, Clark 0-1-1, Talley 3-1-7, Chivington 2-0-4, Juenger 1-0-2. Totals- 20-7-31-92.

Capital 17 37 54

Ohio Northern 30 43 73

CAPITAL: Meisler 1-1-3, Beck 3-0-6, Alge 0-1-0-3, Johnson 3-1-1-10, Kalb 3-5-11, Stolly 1-0-2, Tinkleberg 1-0-2, Graffin 1-0-2, Owens 0-1-1, Rosenbeck 3-0-6, Hager 2-2-6, Kyser 0-2-2. Totals- 18-2-12-54.

OHIO NORTHERN: Lieb 0-2-0-6, Hostetler 3-5-11, Hoying 1-0-2, Bostelman 1-1-2-7, Badenhop 5-3-8-27, Gehler 2-4-8, Lee 1-1-3, Roniger 1-0-2, Killian 3-1-7. Totals- 17-6-21-73.

Michigan Tech 21 31 52

Findlay 36 34 70

MICHIGAN TECH: Strom 3-1-1-10, Buettner 7-1-15, Marcotte 2-3-0-13, Koskey 0-1-0-3, Richardon 1-0-2, Makela 0-1-0-3, Evans 0-1-0-3, Wabiszewski 0-1-0-3. Totals- 13-8-2-52.

FINDLAY: Gaines 3-0-6, Metzger 2-1-5, Commons 10-0-20, McGlaughlin 1-1-4-9, Pfeifer 1-2-1-9, Schnipke 4-0-8, Hilsher 2-1-5, Bass 1-2-0-8. Totals- 24-5-7-70.

Women

Mid-American Conference

YESTERDAY

Toledo 68, Miami 65

Bowling Green 80, W. Michigan 58

Marshall 72, Buffalo 51

Ball State 75, Kent State 70

N. Illinois 63, Akron 52

E. Michigan 93, Ohio U. 61

Scores

Yesterday

MIDWEST

Anderson, Ind. 74, Bluffton 57

Ashland 91, N. Michigan 76

Augsburg 67, St. Olaf 58

Augustana,S.D. 74, Minn.-Mankato 68

Baker 70, Cent. Methodist 65

Ball St. 75, Kent St. 70

Bowling Green 80, W. Michigan 58

Brescia 74, Park 70

Capital 77, Ohio Northern 66

Carleton 56, St. Thomas, Minn. 42

Cedarville 101, Walsh 92

Cent. Missouri 80, Truman St. 70

Central St., Ohio 72, Bowie St. 71

Columbia, Mo. 96, Williams Baptist 74

Concordia, Ill. 78, Ill. Benedictine 72

Concordia, Neb. 70, Mount Marty 47

Concordia, Wis. 60, Milwaukee Engineering 53

Dakota Weslyn 81, Midland Lutheran 64

Defiance 57, Hanover 42

Denison 66, Wooster 47

Drury 93, St. Edward s, Texas 50

E. Michigan 93, Ohio 61

Evangel 64, Benedictine,Kan. 52

Evansville 54, S. Illinois 53

Ferris St. 66, Mercyhurst 59

Grand Valley St. 79, Gannon 50

Greenville 80, Principia 64

Gustav Adolphus 76, Hamline 70

Hastings 81, Dordt 78

Ill.-Chicago 82, Cleveland St. 70

Ill.-Springfield 82, Harris-Stowe 57

Ind.-Pur.-Indpls. 67, Centenary 54

Indianapolis 86, St. Joseph s, Ind. 61

Iowa St. 74, Nebraska 54

Jamestown 74, Dickinson St. 59

Lake Superior St. 76, Saginaw Valley St. 54

Marian, Ind. 75, Spring Arbor 70

Marian, Wis. 63, Marantha Baptist 48

Marietta 68, John Carroll 65

Mary 74, Minot St. 64

Maryville, Mo. 95, Mac Murray 62

Mayville St. 77, Dakota St. 66

Michigan Tech 53, Findlay 48

Mid-Am Nazarene 73, Culver-Stockton 57

Minn.-Duluth 73, South Dakota 63

Missouri Western 78, SW Baptist 65

Monmouth, Ill. 56, Caroll, Wis. 52

Mount St. Joseph 55, Franklin 51

N. Illinois 63, Akron 52

Northern St., S.D. 64, Winona St. 58

Northwestern, Iowa 96, Nebraska Weslyn 56

Northwestern, Minn. 56, Northland 55

Oakland, Mich. 75, S. Utah 60

Ohio Dom. 94, Mt. Vernon Naz. 63

Ohio Weslyn 91, Oberlin 63

Olivet Naz. 104, Ind.-South Bend 100

Oral Roberts 62, Chicago St. 50

Peru St. 63, Cent. Christian, Kan. 54

Pittsburg St. 75, Missouri-Rolla 58

Purdue-Calumet 60, St. Francis, Ill. 50

Ripon 65, Knox 49

S. Indiana 84, Quincy 55

Shawnee St. 78, Wilberforce 63

Sioux Falls 94, Dana 59

St. Mary s, Minn. 82, St. Catherine 67

Tennessee Tech 86, E. Illinois 68

Tiffin at Rio Grande, ppd.

Toledo 68, Miami (Ohio) 65

Valley City St. 51, Si Tanka-Huron 39

Wayne, Mich. 75, Nrthwood, Mich. 72

Wheaton, Ill. 76, North Park 40

W. Woods 72, Missouri Baptist 68

Wilmington, Ohio 75, Bald.-Wallace 56

Wis.-Eau Claire 59, Wis.-Platteville 52

Wis.-Green Bay 69, Detroit 57

Wis.-Milwaukee 66, Butler 61

Wis.-Oshkosh 80, Wis.-Superior 56

Wis.-Stevens Pt. 73, Wis.-LaCrosse 59

Wis.-Whitewater 55, Wis.-River Falls 52

Wittenberg 76, Earlham 56

CINCINNATI STATE 73, OWENS CC 55

OWENS (12-8, 3-2): Johnson 8-3-19, McClure 0-2-2, Horton 1-1-2-7, Keer 4-0-8, Eboumbou 1-0-2, Williams 1-2-4, Brown 3-1-4-13. Totals: 18-2-13 55.

CINCINNATI STATE (19-2, 5-0): Norman 3-1-0-9, Lindsey 0-2-2, Reese 2-1-5, W.Johnson 1-2-4, B.Johnson 2-0-4, Nelson 0-6-0-18, Robinson 6-0-12, Fohl 9-1-19. Totals: 23-7-6 73.

Halftime: Cincinnati State 38-27.

Schedule

Today

EAST

Army at Navy, 1

Bucknell at Lehigh, 1

Colgate at Lafayette, 1

Dayton at Fordham, 1

Michigan St. at Penn St., 1

Xavier at La Salle, 1

Holy Cross at American U., 2

West Virginia at Villanova, 2

Boston College at Providence, 2

Delaware at Hofstra, 2

Old Dominion at Towson, 2

Duquesne at Rhode Island, 2

Niagara at Loyola, Md., 2

St. Peter s at Iona, 2

St. Bonaventure at G. Washington, 2

Saint Joseph s at Massachusetts, 5

SOUTH

N.C. State at Maryland, 1

Memphis at South Florida, 2

East Carolina at Charlotte, 2

Drexel at William & Mary, 2

Dartmouth at Virginia, 2

Temple at Richmond, 2

Va. Commonwealth at G. Mason, 2

N.C.-Wilmington at James Madison, 2

Marquette at Tulane, 3

Saint Louis at UAB, 3

DePaul at Southern Miss., 3

Alabama at Auburn, 3

LSU at Vanderbilt, 3

Kentucky at Tennessee, 3

Mississippi at Florida, 3

Georgia at Mississippi St., 3

Clemson at Wake Forest, 3

Houston at Louisville, 4

Georgia Tech at Miami, 4

MIDWEST

TCU at Cincinnati, 1

Iowa at Purdue, 2

Indiana at Michigan, 2

Northwestern at Ohio St., 2

Rutgers at Notre Dame, 2

Illinois at Minnesota, 3

Indiana St. at Bradley, 3

Drake at Wichita St., 3

Creighton at SW Missouri St., 3

Briar Cliff at S. Dakota St., 5

Illinois St. at N. Iowa, 5

SOUTHWEST

South Carolina at Arkansas, 3

Tomorrow

EAST

Norfolk St. at Delaware St., 5:30

Cent. Connecticut St. at Fairleigh Dickinson, 5:30

Hampton at Howard, 6

Sacred Heart at St. Francis, Pa., 7

SOUTH

ETSU at Furman, 5

Coll. of Charleston at Georgia Southern, 5

S. Carolina St. at Florida A&M, 5:30

Morgan St. at Md.-E. Shore, 5:30

N. Carolina A&T at Beth.-Cook., 5:30

Birmingham-Southern at Liberty, 6

La.-Lafayette at Fla. International, 6

Texas Southern at MVSU, 6:30

Southern U. at Alabama A&M, 6:30

Chattanooga at Wofford, 7

High Point at Coastal Carolina, 7

Florida St. at Virginia Tech, 7

Alcorn St. at Alabama St., 7

Duke at North Carolina, 7:30

S. Utah at Centenary, 8

MIDWEST

Ind.-Pur.-Indpls. at Valparaiso, 6:30

Chicago St. at W. Illinois, 8

Oral Roberts at Oakland, Mich., 7

SOUTHWEST

Prairie View at Ark.-Pine Bluff, 6:30

PREP BASKETBALL

Boys

City League

LAST NIGHT

Central Catholic at Elida, ppd.

Clay at Anthony Wayne, ppd.

Northview at St. Francis, ppd.

Waite at Southview, ppd.

Whitmer at Sandusky, ppd.

Woodward at Findlay, ppd.

Northern Lakes League

LAST NIGHT

Perrysburg at Massillon Jackson, ppd.

Delta at Springfield, ppd.

Suburban Lakes League

LAST NIGHT

Rossford at Eastwood, ppd.

Genoa at Old Fort, ppd.

TAAC

LAST NIGHT

Tiffin Calvert at Danbury, ppd.

Wellington at Maumee Valley, ppd.

NWOAL

LAST NIGHT

Archbold at Van Wert, ppd.

Pettisville at Liberty Center, ppd.

Fayette at Montpelier, ppd.

Patrick Henry at Bluffton, ppd.

Tinora at Wauseon, ppd.

Midland Athletic League

LAST NIGHT

Arcadia at Bettsville, ppd.

Carey at Elgin, ppd.

Cory-Rawson at St. Wendelin, ppd.

Colonel Crawford at Hopewell-Loudon, ppd.

Ayersville at North Baltimore, ppd.

Vanlue at Seneca East, ppd.

Sandusky Bay Conf.

LAST NIGHT

Clyde at Port Clinton, ppd.

Edison at Huron, ppd.

Sandusky St. Mary at Margaretta, ppd.

Oak Harbor at Perkins, ppd.

Blanchard Valley

LAST NIGHT

Arcadia at Bettsville, ppd.

Delphos Jefferson at Arlington, ppd.

Ada at Hardin Northern, ppd.

Green Meadows Conf.

LAST NIGHT

Antwerp at North Central, ppd.

Ayersville at North Baltimore, ppd.

Edgerton at Edon, ppd.

Stryker at Fairview, ppd.

Wayne Trace at Lima Bath, ppd.

Putnam County League

LAST NIGHT

Leipsic at Kalida, ppd.

Miller City at Holgate, ppd.

Columbus Grove at Continental, ppd.

Other NW Ohio

LAST NIGHT

Marion Harding at Findlay, ppd.

Fremont Ross at Lima Sr., ppd.

Sandusky at Napoleon, ppd.

Tiffin Columbian at Mansfield Madison, ppd.

Girls

City League

YESTERDAY

Columbus East at Waite, ppd.

Clay at Northview, ppd.

Woodward at Rossford, ppd.

Bowsher at Sandusky, ppd.

Notre Dame at Lima Shawnee, ppd.

Suburban Lakes League

LAST NIGHT

Eastwood at Otsego, ppd.

New Riegel at Woodmore, ppd.

TAAC

LAST NIGHT

Maumee Valley at Otsego, ppd.

Ottawa Hills at Northwood, ppd.

Danbury at Emmanuel Baptist, ppd.

NWOAL

LAST NIGHT

Ottawa-Glandorf at Bryan, ppd.

Fayette at Montpelier, ppd.

ECHL

LAST NIGHT

Mississippi 5, Greenville 4

S. Carolina 3, Louisiana 1

Columbia 6, Charlotte 3

Florida 5, Gwinnett 3

Johnstown 4, Pee Dee 2

Dayton 3, Toledo 2

Augusta at Texas, late

Bakersfield at Idaho, late

Las Vegas at Long Beach, late

Pensacola at San Diego, late

Alaska at Victoria, late

Trenton at Reading, ppd

TODAY

Las Vegas at Fresno

Pensacola at Long Beach

Atlantic City at Peoria

Johnstown at S. Carolina

Augusta at Texas

Dayton at Toledo

Alaska at Victoria

COLLEGE HOCKEY

CCHA

OVERALL RECORDS: Michigan 19-6-1, Ohio St. 16-7-3, N. Michigan 12-7-5, Bowling Green 10-9-3, Neb.-Omaha 12-10-2, Michigan St. 13-11-2, W. Michigan 10-11-1, Alaska-Fairbanks 6-11-1, Ferris St. 9-12-3, Miami 9-13-4, Lake Superior St. 7-13-4, Notre Dame 5-15-5.

LAST NIGHT

Michigan 6, Ohio State 2

Miami 4, Nebraska-Omaha 2

N. Michigan 4, Bowling Green 2

Lake Superior St. 2, Michigan St. 2

Wisconsin 2, Notre Dame 0

Ferris St. at Alaska-Fairbanks, late

FRIDAY

N. Michigan 3, Bowling Green 1

Ohio St. 4, Michigan 1

Michigan St. 8, Lake Superior St. 0

Nebraska-Omaha 5, Miami 2

Wisconsin 2, Notre Dame 0

Alaska-Fairbanks 3, Ferris St. 2

LOCAL HOCKEY

NAHL Junior A

SOO INDIANS 4, TOLEDO ICEDIGGERS 1: T Giosa. Saves Everson (T) 26.

GOLF

Buick Invitational

PGA

San Diego; par 72

At Torrey Pines S-South 7, 568 yards

At Torrey Pines N-North 6, 874 yards

Play suspended due to darkness. Third round will conclude Sunday.

Tiger Woods 69S-63N 132

Tom Lehman 62N-67S 129

Luke Donald 68S-67N 135

Peter Lonard 67S-65N 132

Ernie Els 65N-71S 136

Kevin Sutherland 68S-66N 134

Dudley Hart 65N-69S 134

Charles Howell III 72S-67N 139

Aaron Baddeley 66S-70N 136

Arron Oberholser 64N-72S 136

Vijay Singh 71S-69N 140

Fredrik Jacobson 69S-69N 138

Bernhard Langer 69N-69S 138

Scott Hend 72S-64N 136

Pat Perez 66N-69S 135

Brett Quigley 69N-71S 140

Scott McCarron 72S-65N 137

Jerry Kelly 68N-71S 139

Mark Wilson 73S-66N 139

Robert Damron 70S-68N 138

Bill Haas 71S-66N 137

Tom Gillis 68S-68N 136

Mario Tiziani 69N-71S 140

Jason Bohn 66N-74S 140

Toru Taniguchi 74S-66N 140

D.J. Brigman 71S-69N 140

Brandt Jobe 71S-70N 141

Daniel Chopra 73N-66S 139

Craig Barlow 68S-71N 139

Carl Pettersson 66N-75S 141

Roland Thatcher 74S-67N 141

Charley Hoffman 71S-69N 140

K.J. Choi 67N-73S 140

Tommy Armour III 71S-69N 140

John Rollins 69N-71S 140

James Driscoll 71S-68N 139

Chris Smith 70S-69N 139

Darron Stiles 66N-75S 141

Paul Gow 72S-69N 141

Len Mattiace 73S-66N 139

Tom Pernice, Jr. 65N-73S 138

Brian Davis 69S-68N 137

Bob Estes 72S-70N 142

Bill Glasson 72S-68N 140

J.J. Henry 68N-72S 140

D.J. Trahan 67N-72S 139

Billy Mayfair 71N-70S 141

Jay Haas 71S-70N 141

J.P. Hayes 68N-73S 141

Zach Johnson 69N-72S 141

Joe Durant 71S-68N 139

Kevin Na 75S-67N 142

Charles Warren 66N-74S 140

Bob Tway 68N-72S 140

Sergio Garcia 69S-70N 139

Mark O Meara 72S-69N 141

Carl Paulson 68N-71S 139

Fred Couples 74S-68N 142

Corey Pavin 73S-69N 142

Jonathan Byrd 72S-70N 142

Ryuji Imada 68N-74S 142

Phillip Price 71N-69S 140

Franklin Langham 71N-69S 140

Phil Mickelson 72S-67N 139

Shigeki Maruyama 69S-72N 141

Brendan Jones 70S-71N 141

Danny Briggs 74S-68N 142

Alex Cejka 71S-71N 142

Ted Purdy 75S-67N 142

Woody Austin 70N-72S 142

John Daly 72S-70N 142

Joey Sindelar 71N-71S 142

Harrison Frazar 68N-74S 142

J.L. Lewis 71S-71N 142

Dennis Paulson 71S-70N 141

Skip Kendall 72S-70N 142

Scott Simpson 69N-71S 140

Michael Allen 69N-72S 141

Charlie Wi 72N-70S 142

Michael Long 69N-73S 142

Will MacKenzie 74S-67N 141

MasterCard Championship

Champions Tour

Kaupulehu-Kona Hawaii; par 72

Tom Watson 64-64 128

Wayne Levi 66-65 131

Gil Morgan 68-64 132

Dana Quigley 67-65 132

Hale Irwin 69-65 134

Craig Stadler 67-67 134

John Jacobs 67-67 134

Mark McNulty 69-66 135

Bob Gilder 68-67 135

Tom Purtzer 68-67 135

D.A. Weibring 68-67 135

Don Pooley 69-67 136

Tom Jenkins 69-67 136

Fuzzy Zoeller 68-68 136

Tom Kite 70-67 137

Rodger Davis 68-69 137

Morris Hatalsky 67-70 137

Mark James 71-67 138

Larry Nelson 69-69 138

Peter Jacobsen 69-69 138

Bruce Fleisher 69-69 138

Bruce Summerhays 69-69 138

Vicente Fernandez 67-71 138

Doug Tewell 74-65 139

Allen Doyle 71-68 139

Ed Fiori 71-68 139

Jim Ahern 70-69 139

David Eger 70-69 139

Jim Thorpe 70-70 140

Stewart Ginn 69-71 140

Lee Trevino 72-69 141

Dave Barr 74-68 142

Bruce Lietzke 72-71 143

Jay Sigel 72-71 143

Pete Oakley 75-69 144

Gary Player 74-74 148

Arnold Palmer 80-81 161

NBA

2005 All-Star Voting

THROUGH YESTERDAY

Game Sunday, Feb. 20, in Denver

Eastern Conference

Forwards

Vince Carter (N.J.) 1,505,169; Grant Hill (Orl.) 1,273,846; Jermaine ONeal (Ind.) 1,167,698; Rasheed Wallace (Det.) 754,345; Richard Jefferson (N.J.) 356,351; Antawn Jamison (Was.) 325,830; Emeka Okafor (Cha.) 309,426; Tayshaun Prince (Det.) 261,311; Dwight Howard (Orl.) 160,710; Drew Gooden (Cle.) 156,257.

Guards

LeBron James (Cle.) 1,351,369; Allen Iverson (Phi.) 1,341,824; Dwyane Wade (Mia.) 994,613; Steve Francis (Orl.) 849,670; Jason Kidd (N.J.) 517,029; Chauncey Billups (Det.) 245,490; Stephon Marbury (N.Y.) 244,542; Richard Hamilton (Det.) 235,699; Paul Pierce (Bos.) 185,915; Gilbert Arenas (Was.) 138,493.

Centers

Shaquille O Neal (Mia.) 2,099,201; Ben Wallace (Det.) 644,543; Zydrunas Ilgauskas (Cle.) 212,783; Alonzo Mourning (N.J.) 177,062; Chris Bosh (Tor.) 154,514; Eddy Curry (Chi.) 76,661; Tony Battie (Orl.) 67,201; Jeff Foster (Ind.) 63,445; Samuel Dalembert (Phi.) 48,987; Primoz Brezec (Cha.) 47,699.

Western Conference

Forwards

Kevin Garnett (Min.) 1,755,124; Tim Duncan (S.A.) 1,446,824; Dirk Nowitzki (Dal.) 717,381; Carmelo Anthony (Den.) 534,622; Amar

De Stoudemire (Pho.) 511,576; Peja Stojakovic (Sac.) 282,463; Chris Webber (Sac.) 268,615; Pau Gasol (Mem.) 210,943; Shawn Marion (Pho.) 199,099; Andrei Kirilenko (Utah) 192,343.

Guards

Tracy McGrady (Hou.) 1,688,159; Kobe Bryant (LAL) 1,551,177; Steve Nash (Pho.) 908,629; Ray Allen (Sea.) 735,199; Emanuel Ginobili (S.A.) 426,406; Mike Bibby (Sac.) 294,084; Tony Parker (S.A.) 274,521; Michael Finley (Dal.) 183,656; Baron Davis (N.O.) 139,661; Sam Cassell (Min.) 115,590.

Centers

Yao Ming (Hou.) 2,153,039; Brad Miller (Sac.) 328,537; Marcus Camby (Den.) 239,809; Erick Dampier (Dal.) 203,871; Rasho Nesterovic (S.A.) 155,877; Vlade Divac (LAL) 147,748; Dikembe Mutombo (Hou.) 116,649; Jamaal Magloire (N.O.) 101,046; Theo Ratliff (Por.) 86,063; Brian Grant (LAL) 75,135.

TRANSACTIONS

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

NEW YORK KNICKS Announced the resignation of Lenny Wilkens, coach. Named Herb Williams coach for the rest of the season.

UTAH JAZZ Activated F Andrei Kirilenko from the injured list. Placed G Kirk Snyder on the injured list.

National Basketball Development League

FLORIDA FLAME Signed G Tim Pickett.

HOCKEY

ECHL

ECHL Suspended Las Vegas coach Glen Culutzan for one game for his actions in a game on Jan. 21.

COLLEGE

NEW MEXICO STATE Announced the retirement of Lou Henson, men s basketball coach.

TENNIS

Australian Open

At Melbourne

Singles

Men

Third Round

Guillermo Canas (12) d. Radek Stepanek 6-1, 6-2, 6-2.

Guillermo Coria (6) d. Juan Carlos Ferrero (31) 6-3, 6-2, 6-1.

Nikolay Davydenko (26) d. Tim Henman (7) 6-4, 6-2, 6-2.

Philipp Kohlschreiber d. Jean-Rene Lisnard 7-5, 6-3, 6-2.

Andy Roddick (2) d. Jurgen Melzer (32) 6-2, 6-2, 7-5.

David Nalbandian (9) d. Fernando Gonzalez (23) 6-7 (3), 7-5, 6-2, 6-3.

Rafael Nadal d. Bobby Reynolds 6-1, 6-1, 6-3.

Lleyton Hewitt (3) d. Juan Ignacio Chela (25) 6-2, 4-6, 6-1, 6-4.

Women

Third Round

Anastasia Myskina (3) d. Lisa Raymond (25) walkover.

Karolina Sprem (13) d. Elena Likhovtseva (18) 6-4, 6-3.

Lindsay Davenport (1) d. Nicole Vaidisova 6-2, 6-4.

Venus Williams (8) d. Anna Smashnova (27) 6-3, 6-0.

Nathalie Dechy (19) d. Francesca Schiavone (14) 6-3, 6-3.

Alicia Molik (10) d. Tatiana Panova 6-3, 6-2.

Patty Schnyder (12) d. Abigail Spears 7-6 (4), 6-3.

Elena Dementieva (6) d. Daniela Hantuchova (26) 7-5, 5-7, 6-4.

Doubles

Men

Second Round

Jonathan Erlich and Andy Ram (13) d. Lee Hyung-taik and Jarkko Nieminen walkover.

Bob and Mike Bryan (2) d. Roko Karanusic and Uros Vico 6-0, 6-2.

Michael Llodra and Fabrice Santoro (6) d. Jordan Kerr and Jim Thomas 6-4, 6-4.

Ashley Fisher and Travis Parrott d. Cyril Suk and Pavel Vizner (9) 7-6 (8), 6-4.

Wesley Moodie and Nenad Zimonjic, Serbia-Montenegro, d. Xavier Malisse and Olivier Rochus (12) 6-3, 6-4.

Karol Beck and Sargis Sargsian d. Karsten Braasch and Jeff Coetzee 6-4, 6-7 (2), 7-5.

Tomas Berdych and Andrei Pavel d. Wayne Arthurs and Paul Hanley (8) 7-6 (8), 7-5.

Women

Second Round

Li Ting and Sun Tian Tian (10) d. Denisa Chladkova and Lubomira Kurhajcova 3-6, 6-0, 6-3.

Jennifer Russell and Mara Santangelo d. Yulia Beygelzimer and Ipek Senoglu, Turkey, 6-3, 6-7 (4), 6-3.

Anabel Medina Garrigues and Dinara Safina d. Gisela Dulko and Maria Vento-Kabchi (11) 6-1, 6-7 (6), 6-4.

Shinobu Asagoe and Katarina Srebotnik (14) d. Ruxandra Dragomir Ilie and Maureen Drake 6-4, 3-6, 7-5.

Eva Birnerova and Andreea Vanc d. Cara Black and Liezel Huber (2) 6-7 (6), 7-5, 6-3.

BOXING

Fight Schedule

National TV in parentheses

Jan. 28

At Northern Quest Casino, Airway Heights, Wash. (ESPN2), Rodney Jones, Stockton, Calif., vs. Teddy Reid, Adelphi, Md., 12, for Jones NABF super welterweight title; Whyber Garcia, Panama, vs. Valdemir Pereira, Brazil, 12, for Garcia s WBA Fedelatin featherweight title.

At Performing Arts & Convention Center, Oxnard, Calif., Jose Aguiniga, Oxnard, Calif., vs. Phillip Payne, St. Louis, 10, super bantamweights.

At Lea Faro, Tijuana, Mexico, Adalberto Borquez, Mexico vs. Mario Flores, Mexico, 10, super bantamweights.

Jan. 29

At Osaka, Japan, Pongsakiek Wonjongkam, Thailand, vs. Noriyuki Komatsu, Japan, 12, for Wonjongkam s WBC flyweight title.

At Bally s, Atlantic City, N.J. (HBO), Arturo Gatti, Jersey City, N.J., vs. Jesse James Leija, San Antonio, 12, for Gatti s WBC super lightweight title; Kassim Ouma, Uganda, vs. Kofi Jantuah, Ghana, 12, for Ouma s IBF junior middleweight title.

At Ruben Rodriguez Coliseum, Bayamon, Puerto Rico, Nelson Dieppa, Puerto Rico, vs. Alex Sanchez, Puerto Rico, 12, for Dieppa s WBO junior flyweight title; Eric Morel, Madison, Wis., vs Reynaldo Lopez, Colombia, 12, for Morel s NABO super flyweight title; Jose Miguel Cotto, Puerto Rico, vs Richard Carrillo, Venezuela, 12, for the vacant NABO junior lightweight title.

Jan. 30

At Seoul, South Korea, Injin Chi, South Korea, vs. Tommy Browne, Australia, 12, for Chi s WBC featherweight title.

Feb. 3

At ARCO Arena, Sacramento, Calif., Jose Gonzalez, Los Angeles, vs. Ivan Cazarez, Mexico, 10, featherweights.

Feb. 4

At Foxwoods Resort Casino, Mashantucket, Conn. (SHO), David Diaz, Chicago, vs. Kendall Holt, Paterson, N.J., 10, junior welterweights; Oscar Diaz, San Antonio, vs. Al Gonzales, Chicago, 10, junior welterweights.

Feb. 5

At Savvis Center, St. Louis, Cory Spinks, St. Louis, vs. Zab Judah, Brooklyn, N.Y., 12, for Spinks IBF, WBA and WBC welterweights titles.

Feb. 19

At The Staples Center, Los Angeles, Bernard Hopkins, Philadelphia, vs. Howard Eastman, England, 12, for Hopkins WBC middleweight title; Daniel Edouard, Haiti, vs. Jermain Taylor, Little Rock, Ark., 10, middleweights.

March 5

At TBD (SHO), Diego Corrales, Sacramento, Calif., vs. Jose Luis Castillo, Mexico, 12, for Corrales WBO and Castillo s WBC lightweight titles.

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

All-American Classic

Yesterday

At Las Vegas

West 21, East 16

Hula Bowl

At Maui, Hawaii

East 20, West 13

Saturday, Jan. 29

Senior Bowl

At Mobile, Ala.

North vs. South, 4 p.m. (ESPN2)

NOTES

The TOLEDO FEDERATION BASEBALL LEAGUE will meet Jan. 27 at 7 p.m. at OB s Tavern. Teams from last year and new teams for the 2005 season are urged to attend. For more information call Dan, 419-480-1244.

A Federation BASEBALL TEAM looking for players. Call 419-865-9445 and leave name and phone number.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Points of Interest