Loading…
Friday, October 31, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Sunday, 2/13/2005

Basketball, golf, wrestling

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Men

MID-AMERICAN CONFERENCE

YESTERDAY

Buffalo 67, Ball St. 58

W. Michigan 90, Marshall 70

BGSU 77, Kent St. 73

Ohio 61, Miami 57

E. Michigan 79, C. Michigan 72

Toledo 74, N. Illinois 58

BUFFALO 67, BALL ST. 58

BALL ST. (12-9)

Mills 4-10 3-4 11, Chapman 5-14 2-2 12, Howland 0-0 0-0 0, Stovall 7-20 0-0 17, Trammell 3-11 0-0 7, Yates 2-5 0-0 5, McCollom 0-0 0-0 0, Bennett 2-3 2-2 6, Kent 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 23-65 7-8 58.

BUFFALO (15-7)

Gilbert 1-3 2-3 4, Smith 1-3 1-4 3, Idbihi 3-8 2-2 8, Battle 5-12 3-4 14, Middleton 1-2 0-0 2, Bird 1-4 0-0 3, Hall 0-0 0-0 0, Cage 4-8 0-0 10, Jordan 5-6 0-0 10, Bortz 5-10 3-3 13, Andre 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 26-56 11-16 67.

Halftime Ball St. 30-26.

W. MICHIGAN 90, MARSHALL 70

MARSHALL (5-17)

Anderson 5-9 6-8 16, Patton 2-7 0-0 4, Hamilton 4-9 0-0 9, Dawn 3-7 1-2 9, Whitted 2-5 0-0 6, Lamb 0-0 0-0 0, Zimmerman 2-3 0-0 4, Bunch 0-2 0-0 0, Miles 2-7 1-2 7, Wohlleb 1-4 2-2 4, Carter 4-9 2-4 10, Ward 0-1 1-2 1. Totals 25-63 13-20 70.

W. MICHIGAN (16-8)

Rost 7-11 5-5 22, Reitz 5-9 2-4 12, Snider 3-7 1-2 8, Willis 3-7 0-0 7, Reed 5-13 2-2 15, Fracalossi 0-0 1-2 1, Laku 1-1 1-2 4, Hershberger 1-1 0-0 2, Hess 1-2 0-0 2, Stane.Bufford 7-12 0-1 14, Bronson 1-1 0-0 2, Green 0-0 1-2 1. Totals 34-64 13-20 90.

Halftime W. Michigan 52-35.

OHIO 61, MIAMI (OHIO) 57

MIAMI (OHIO) (15-6)

St. Clair 4-7 0-0 10, Peavy 1-2 1-1 3, Horace 3-11 1-2 7, Mason 4-13 0-1 8, Hatcher 6-10 0-0 14, Penno 5-7 1-2 15, VanderSluis 0-0 0-0 0, Schenke 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 23-50 3-6 57.

OHIO (13-8)

Troutman 3-7 0-0 7, Harbut 7-11 1-1 15, Williams 5-7 6-11 16, Green 2-10 4-4 8, Fears 4-11 2-4 10, Davis 0-0 0-0 0, Gladney 0-0 0-0 0, Halbert 0-0 2-2 2, Cla.McGowen 1-1 1-1 3. Totals 22-47 16-23 61.

Halftime Ohio 34-32.

E. MICHIGAN 79, CENT. MICHIGAN 72

CENT. MICHIGAN (7-15)

Pantlind 5-6 0-0 10, S.Harris 4-4 2-6 10, Watson 2-13 2-2 7, Bowne 1-2 0-0 3, Nelson 7-17 1-2 18, Barrett 1-9 10-10 12, Sevalia 0-2 0-0 0, Spencer 2-7 0-0 4, Bohnhoff 4-4 0-4 8, Blevins 0-0 0-0 0, Walker 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 26-64 15-24 72.

E. MICHIGAN (11-12)

Jackson 7-10 2-7 16, Austin 2-6 6-8 10, Bowler 3-8 9-10 15, Ross 3-9 4-4 11, McElhinny 3-5 2-2 11, Freer 0-0 0-0 0, Garrett 3-6 0-0 7, Cashen 1-1 0-0 2, VanSolkema 1-1 2-2 5, Redder 1-1 0-1 2. Totals 24-47 25-34 79.

Halftime E. Michigan 40-28.

BIG TEN

YESTERDAY

Illinois 70, Wisconsin 59

Indiana 71, Minnesota 56

Michigan St. 64, Michigan 49

Ohio St. 66, Penn St. 56

Iowa 64, Northwestern 54

No. 1 ILLINOIS 70, WISCONSIN 59

WISCONSIN (16-6)

Tucker 9-18 4-7 24, Wilkinson 4-4 0-1 8, Chambliss 2-6 0-2 6, Hanson 0-1 0-0 0, Taylor 2-8 2-4 7, Nixon 2-4 0-0 6, Helmigk 0-0 0-0 0, Flowers 0-0 1-2 1, Morley 3-6 0-0 7. Totals 22-47 7-16 59.

ILLINOIS (25-0)

Head 7-14 12-13 26, Powell 0-2 2-2 2, Augustine 2-4 0-0 4, Williams 6-15 0-0 15, Brown 5-8 2-2 16, McBride 1-1 0-0 3, Smith 1-2 2-2 4, Ingram 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 22-48 18-19 70.

Halftime Illinois 27, Wisconsin 26.

INDIANA 71, MINNESOTA 56

MINNESOTA (16-8)

Coleman 0-5 0-0 0, Hagen 4-8 12-15 20, Robinson 1-4 0-0 3, Grier 8-19 5-8 21, Lawson 2-6 2-2 7, Stamper 0-3 0-2 0, Tucker 1-6 0-0 3, Tollackson 1-2 0-2 2. Totals 17-53 19-29 56.

INDIANA (11-10)

Hardy 0-3 1-2 1, White 3-3 3-6 9, Ratliff 4-8 5-7 15, Strickland 1-5 2-2 5, Vaden 5-9 2-2 14, Ewing Jr. 4-6 6-8 15, Wilmont 3-6 0-0 7, Perry 0-0 0-0 0, Johnson 1-1 0-2 3, Kline 1-2 0-2 2, Tapak 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 22-44 19-31 71.

Halftime Indiana 29-27.

IOWA 64, NORTHWESTERN 54

NORTHWESTERN (11-12)

Vukusic 4-15 2-4 11, Duvancic 3-4 2-2 8, Scott 3-5 2-2 9, Parker 1-4 0-2 2, Jenkins 3-5 0-0 7, Doyle 4-5 2-3 10, Kennedy 0-1 0-0 0, Hachad 3-3 1-5 7, Seacat 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 21-42 9-18 54.

IOWA (16-7)

A.Thompson 2-3 1-2 5, Brunner 6-13 1-1 16, Haluska 7-14 2-3 20, Horner 4-8 1-3 11, Henderson 4-10 0-0 8, Angle 0-0 0-0 0, Brownlee 0-1 0-0 0, Reed 1-3 0-1 2, Hansen 0-0 0-0 0, Gorney 1-1 0-0 2. Totals 25-53 5-10 64.

Halftime Iowa 39-26.

NATIONAL

LAST NIGHT

EAST

Adelphi 69, N.Y. Tech 55

Albany, N.Y. 67, Maine 54

American International 71, St. Michael s 69, OT

Amherst 94, Tufts 61

Ashland 73, Gannon 62

Assumption 72, LeMoyne 41

Boston U. 61, Vermont 55

Bridgewater, Mass. 72, Mitchell 57

Buffalo 67, Ball St. 58

Buffalo St. 69, New Paltz 65

CCNY 40, John Jay 38

Cabrini 61, Misericordia 60

Cazenovia 78, Polytechnic 64

Charleston, W.Va. 76, Ohio Valley 56

Cheyney 81, Bloomsburg 74

Coast Guard 71, Worcester Tech 61

Colby 83, Middlebury 66

Colby-Sawyer 97, Wentworth Tech 55

Daniel Webster 72, Rivier 65

Dartmouth 48, Brown 40

Dayton 56, La Salle 45

DeSales 89, Scranton 54

Delaware 65, Towson 55

Edinboro 64, California, Pa. 53

Elms 87, Becker 59

Endicott 86, Curry 82

Fairmont St. 94, W. Virginia St. 86

Findlay 67, Mercyhurst 60

Fordham 63, Massachusetts 56

George Washington 80, Richmond 63

Georgetown 67, West Virginia 60

Gettysburg 96, Washington, Md. 86

Glenville St. 87, W. Va. Wesleyan 86, OT

Gordon 78, Nichols 73

Grove City 57, Washington & Jefferson 54

Gwynedd-Mercy 71, Eastern 57

Hamilton 83, Clarkson 60

Hobart 96, St. Lawrence 83

Hofstra 74, N.C.-Wilmington 68

Holy Family 90, Nyack 84

Indiana, Pa. 69, Shippensburg 44

Johnson and Wales, R.I. 95, Albertus Magnus 76

Keene St. 85, W. Connecticut 78

Keuka 95, Villa Julie 80

Keystone 82, D Youville 67

Kings, Pa. 82, Drew 49

Lake Erie 111, Mount Aloysius 94

Lebanon Valley 71, Elizabethtown 64

Long Island U. 76, Quinnipiac 72

Loyola, Md. 73, Iona 64

Marywood 73, Neumann 64

Mass.-Boston 106, Plymouth St. 103

Mass.-Dartmouth 83, E. Connecticut 74

Mass.-Lowell 86, Merrimack 77

McDaniel 79, Swarthmore 54

Messiah 77, Moravian 71

Millersville 86, East Stroudsburg 69

Monmouth, N.J. 67, Robert Morris 53

Muhlenberg 80, Franklin & Marshall 67

Newbury 76, Wheaton, Mass. 73

Niagara 78, Fairfield 74

Northeastern 85, UMBC 55

Ohio St. 66, Penn St. 56

Old Westbury 66, Kings Point 53

Oneonta 69, Oswego St. 61

Penn 64, Cornell 50

Philadelphia 82, Bridgeport 74

Pittsburgh 68, Notre Dame 66

Potsdam 76, Geneseo St. 69, OT

Princeton 63, Columbia 53

Purchase 95, Albany Pharmacy 65

Queens, N.Y. 89, C.W. Post 59

RPI 64, Union, N.Y. 59

Rhode Island Coll. 93, S. Maine 74

Richard Stockton 76, Montclair St. 72

Roger Williams 89, New England Coll. 84, OT

Rowan 89, Ramapo 75

Rutgers-Camden 83, Kean 66

Rutgers-Newark 59, College of N.J. 58

S. New Hampshire 52, Bentley 49

Saint Joseph s 69, Temple 57

Salem International 67, WVU Tech 45

Salve Regina 71, New England 47

Sciences, Pa. 58, Dominican, N.Y. 48

Seton Hall 57, St. John s 55

Shepherd 84, Davis & Elkins 67

Slippery Rock 68, Lock Haven 62

St. Bonaventure 70, Rhode Island 64

St. Francis, Pa. 76, Fairleigh Dickinson 75

St. John Fisher 88, Ithaca 69

St. Joseph s, L.I. 81, Centenary, N.J. 55

Stonehill 78, Franklin Pierce 72

Stony Brook 74, Hartford 60

Syracuse 90, Villanova 75

Ursinus 84, Dickinson 74

Utica 71, Nazareth, N.Y. 62

Vassar 61, Skidmore 59

W. New England 64, Norwich 58, OT

West Chester 101, Mansfield 88

West Liberty 87, Bluefield St. 79

Westfield St. 69, Fitchburg St. 66

Wheeling Jesuit 71, Concord 64

Widener 63, Susquehanna 55

Wilkes 83, Delaware Valley 62

William Paterson 74, N.J. City 65

Williams 88, Bowdoin 81

Worcester St. 71, Mass. College 52

Yale 54, Harvard 53

York, Pa. 80, St. Mary s, Md. 74

SOUTH

Alabama 71, Mississippi 45

Alabama A&M 96, Alabama St. 93, OT

Appalachian St. 83, Chattanooga 61

Auburn 74, South Carolina 71

Augusta St. 66, Francis Marion 52

Barry 61, Florida Southern 53

Bethel, Tenn. 87, Berea 76

Brescia 65, Spalding 52

Bryan 79, Virginia-Wise 49

Centre 72, Sewanee 63

Christopher Newport 71, Averett 64

Clayton St. 62, Georgia College 60

Columbus St. 83, Armstrong Atlantic 77

Coppin St. 71, Delaware St. 63

Cumberland, Tenn. 93, Lyon 84

Davidson 92, Georgia Southern 87

Drexel 75, James Madison 66

ETSU 105, UNC-Greensboro 78

Ferrum 69, Shenandoah 65

Flagler 85, Webber 49

Florida 84, Tennessee 73

Florida A&M 70, Md.-Eastern Shore 57

Florida Atlantic 81, Stetson 75

Furman 75, Wofford 58

George Mason 104, William & Mary 99, 2OT

Hampton 65, N. Carolina A&T 47

High Point 79, Coastal Carolina 72

Houston 75, Southern Miss. 53

Jacksonville 83, UCF 82, OT

Johns Hopkins 82, Haverford 56

Kentucky 60, Georgia 51

Kentucky Christian 84, Johnson Bible 79

Liberty 71, Charleston Southern 65

Louisiana Tech 72, San Jose St. 55

Louisville 65, South Florida 57

Lynn 64, Rollins 55

Manchester 82, Transylvania 80, OT

Marquette 71, East Carolina 69, OT

Marymount, Va. 97, Gallaudet 89

Memphis 103, Tulane 71

Miami 83, Clemson 77

Mississippi St. 60, Vanderbilt 54

Murray St. 82, Austin Peay 73

N.C.-Asheville 77, VMI 72

North Alabama 89, West Alabama 75

Northwestern St. 88, Louisiana-Monroe 71

Old Dominion 82, Va. Commonwealth 76

Palm Beach Atlantic 86, Apprentice 71

Presbyterian 65, Carson-Newman 64

Randolph-Macon 68, Hampden-Sydney 60

S. Carolina St. 70, Norfolk St. 59

S.C.-Upstate 101, N.C.-Pembroke 57

Samford 73, Morehead St. 44

Southern Poly St. 120, Knoxville 85

St. Andrew s 61, Anderson, S.C. 56

St. Leo 83, Florida Tech 68

Tenn.-Martin 59, Tennessee Tech 56

Texas A&M-Corpus Christi 62, Longwood 43

Troy 60, Campbell 56

Tusculum 89, Catawba 88

Va. Wesleyan 80, Bridgewater, Va. 55

Virginia 65, Virginia Tech 60

W. Carolina 54, Elon 49

Wake Forest 87, Florida St. 48

Winthrop 55, Birmingham-Southern 41

MIDWEST

Anderson, Ind. 67, Bluffton 58

Bellevue 79, Newman 74

Bethany Lutheran 82, Minn.-Morris 77

Bethel, Minn. 85, Concordia, Moor. 69

Bowling Green 77, Kent St. 73

Butler 65, Detroit 50

Carleton 86, St. Olaf 73

Cedarville 106, Walsh 60

Cent. Missouri 87, Emporia St. 60

Coe 85, Cornell, Iowa 46

Culver-Stockton 85, Baker 70

Dakota St. 78, Jamestown 76, OT

DePaul 85, Cincinnati 66

Defiance 67, Hanover 61

Dickinson St. 77, S. Dakota Tech 73

Doane 74, Dakota Weslyn 60

E. Michigan 79, Cent. Michigan 72

Earlham 66, Kenyon 57

Evangel 82, Cent. Methodist 77

Franciscan 82, Mount Mercy 75

Franklin 88, Mount St. Joseph 72

Grand View 81, William Penn 66

Greenville 136, Mac Murray 107

Hamline 80, St. John s, Minn. 67

Heidelberg 73, Wilmington, Ohio 70

Hiram 74, Oberlin 71, OT

Huntington 75, Spring Arbor 60

Ill.-Chicago 73, Cleveland St. 66

Ill.-Springfield 38, Harris-Stowe 34

Illinois 70, Wisconsin 59

Indiana 71, Minnesota 56

Indiana St. 81, Evansville 67

Iowa St. 81, Texas Tech 68

Iowa Wesleyan 73, Viterbo 65

John Carroll 86, Otterbein 73

Kansas 89, Colorado 60

Lake Forest 78, Monmouth, Ill. 61

Lakeland 79, Maranatha Baptist 58

Lawrence 72, St. Norbert 48

Lindenwood 83, Missouri Valley 75

Loyola of Chicago 80, Wis.-Green Bay 64

Malone 98, Urbana 91

Marian, Ind. 65, Milwaukee Engineering 58

Mary 83, Si Tanka-Huron 71

Michigan St. 64, Michigan 49

Minot St. 87, Black Hills St. 76

Missouri 68, Oklahoma 65, OT

Missouri Western 73, Missouri-Rolla 54

Mount Marty 77, Hastings 71, OT

Mount Union 67, Capital 54

Muskingum 65, Baldwin-Wallace 62

N. Iowa 65, Illinois St. 64

Northland 66, Crown, Minn. 50

Oakland City 92, Wesley 59

Ohio 61, Miami (Ohio) 57

Ohio Dominican 82, Mount Vernon Nazarene 81

Ohio Northern 107, Marietta 98

Ohio Weslyn 83, Allegheny 65

Oklahoma Wesleyan 72, Peru St. 57

Olivet Nazarene 80, Ind.-South Bend 69

Pittsburg St. 81, NW Missouri St. 69

Presentation 78, Martin Luther 59

Rockford 94, Eureka 67

S. Illinois 71, Creighton 67

S. Indiana 89, Lewis 54

SW Missouri St. 85, Drake 78

St. Ambrose 75, Waldorf 73

St. Thomas, Minn. 77, St. Mary s, Minn. 53

Staten Island 82, Medgar Evers 64

Toledo 74, N. Illinois 58

W. Michigan 90, Marshall 70

Wabash 93, Denison 83

Washburn 89, Truman St. 73

Wis.-River Falls 60, Wis.-Platteville 59

Wis.-Stevens Pt. 83, Wis.-Superior 58

Wis.-Whitewater 83, Wis.-La Crosse 58

SOUTHWEST

Arkansas 65, LSU 62

Concordia-Austin 88, Texas Lutheran 85

Lamar 85, Texas-Arlington 66

Mary Hardin-Baylor 78, Schreiner 68

McMurry 86, Howard Payne 85

Oklahoma St. 66, Texas A&M 59

Rice 71, Tulsa 64, OT

Texas 75, Kansas St. 72, OT

Texas A&M-Kingsville 72, Texas A&M Commerce 69

Texas-Dallas 77, Austin 66

Texas-San Antonio 88, Texas St. 69

W. Texas A&M 78, Abilene Christian 68

FAR WEST

Boise St. 82, Fresno St. 68

Denver 83, Middle Tennessee 71

Hawaii-Hilo 92, W. New Mexico 72

Oregon 69, Washington St. 66

Stanford 71, California 56

UNLV 93, San Diego St. 91, OT

Top 25 Fared

1. Illinois (25-0) beat No. 20 Wisconsin 70-59. Next: at Penn State, Wednesday.

2. North Carolina (19-3) did not play. at No. 19 Connecticut, Sunday.

3. Kansas (20-1) beat Colorado 89-60. Next: at No. 25 Texas Tech, Monday.

4. Boston College (20-1) did not play. Next: vs. Rutgers, Wednesday.

5. Kentucky (19-2) beat Georgia 60-51. Next: at South Carolina, Tuesday.

6. Wake Forest (21-3) beat Florida State 87-48. Next: at Miami, Tuesday.

7. Duke (18-3) lost Maryland 99-92. Next: at Virginia Tech, Thursday.

8. Syracuse (22-3) beat No. 22 Villanova 90-75. Next: vs. No. 18 Pittsburgh, Monday.

9. Louisville (21-4) beat South Florida 65-57. Next: at Marquette, Thursday.

10. Oklahoma State (19-3) beat Texas A&M 66-59. Next: vs. No. 25 Texas Tech, Saturday.

11. Washington (20-3) did not play. Next: at Oregon State, Sunday.

12. Arizona (21-4) beat UCLA 83-73. Next: vs. Oregon, Thursday.

13. Michigan State (17-4) beat Michigan 64-49. Next: vs. Minnesota, Wednesday.

14. Gonzaga (19-4) beat Loyola Marymount 61-58. Next: vs. San Diego, Thursday.

15. Utah (21-3) beat Colorado State 64-50. Next: vs. Wyoming, Monday.

16. Oklahoma (17-6) lost to Missouri 68-65 OT. Next: vs. Nebraska, Wednesday.

17. Alabama (19-4) beat Mississippi 71-45. Next: vs. Arkansas, Wednesday.

18. Pittsburgh (17-4) beat Notre Dame 68-66. Next: at No. 8 Syracuse, Monday.

19. Connecticut (15-5) did not play. Next: vs. No. 2 North Carolina, Sunday.

20. Wisconsin (16-6) lost to No. 1 Illinois 70-59. Next: vs. Michigan, Wednesday.

21. Cincinnati (18-6) lost to DePaul 85-66. Next: vs. Southern Mississippi, Wednesday.

22. Villanova (14-6) lost to No. 8 Syracuse 90-75. Next: vs. Bucknell, Tuesday.

23. Texas (16-7) beat Kansas State 75-72 OT. Next: vs. Texas A&M, Wednesday.

24. Pacific (19-2) at Utah State. Next: vs. UC Santa Barbara, Wednesday.

25. Texas Tech (15-6) lost to Iowa State 81-68. Next: vs. No. 3 Kansas, Monday.

Area Scores

La Salle 56, Dayton 45

Ohio St. 66, Penn St. 56

DePaul 85, Cincinnati 66

Toledo 74, N. Illinois 58

Bowling Green 77, Kent St. 73

Ohio 61, Miami (Ohio) 57

Lake Erie 111, Mt. Aloysius 94

Malone 98, Urbana 91

Ashland 73, Gannon 62

Findlay 67, Mercyhurst 60

Defiance 67, Hanover 61

Franklin 88, Mount St. Joseph 72

Anderson 67, Bluffton 58

Ohio Wesleyan 83, Allegheny 65

Earlham 66, Kenyon 57

Hiram 74, Oberlin 71, OT

Wabash 93, Denison 83

Mount Union 67, Capital 54

Muskingum 65, Baldwin-Wallace 62

Ohio Northern 107, Marietta 98

John Carroll 86, Otterbein 73

Heidelberg 73, Wilmington 70

OWENS 83, EDISON 60

EDISON: Richardson 1-4-6, Tussing 4-2-10, Van Horn 1-0-2, Schemiesing 1-0-2, McKinney 1-2-4, Haworth 3-2-2-14, Aselage 3-0-6, Dickey 2-1-6-13, Starks 1-1-3. Totals: 17-3-17-60.

OWENS: Robinson 2-5-9, Tisdale 4-2-2-16, Davis 6-2-1-19, Miller 1-1-3, Scott 2-0-4, Sellers 1-0-2, Logan 7-0-14, Isom 1-2-2-10, Washington 2-0-4, Z. Diekman 0-2-2. Totals: 26-6-13-83.

Halftime: Owens, 34-27.

DEFIANCE 67, HANOVER 61

HANOVER: Minyard 2-1-0-7, Moore 7-1-0-17, Lye 7-0-14, Lanning 3-0-6, Dennis 4-0-8, Johnson 0-1-0-3, Dawson 0-2-2. Totals- 25-3-2-61.

DEFIANCE: Croy 2-4-6-22, Johnson 0-2-11-17, Laudick 7-0-14, Post 0-2-0-6, Hammons 0-2-2, Voland 1-0-2, Muratori 1-2-4. Totals- 11-8-28-67.

Halftime- Hanover 30-29.

HEIDELBERG 73, WILMINGTON 70

HEIDELBERG: Schmidt 4-2-10, Higgins 7-3-17, Shriver 4-6-0-26, Eberle 1-0-2, Morrison 1-2-0-8, Dickey 1-0-2, Johnson 2-0-4, Lemmon 2-0-4. Totals- 22-8-5-73.

WILMINGTON: Short 6-1-5-20, Stirling 4-1-3-13, Broermann 0-3-0-9, Rohrbacher 0-1-1-4, Guy 1-1-0-5, Wolfinbarger 0-1-0-3, Berter 0-2-1-7, Carpenter 1-1-0-5, Harrison 1-1-3. Totals- 13-11-11-70.

Halftime- Wilmington 31-29.

OHIO NORTHERN 107, MARIETTA 98

OHIO NORTHERN: Bostelman 3-2-5-17, Badenhop 4-4-4-24, Lee 8-1-17, Lieb 6-5-17, Killian 4-3-11, Kelly 2-1-4-11, Gehle 2-0-4, Hoying 2-2-6. Totals- 31-7-24-107.

MARIETTA: Fulton 2-1-0-7, Atherton 3-1-3-12, Hines 9-1-2-23, Collier 1-0-2, Amburgey 0-2-2-8, Sponseller 0-3-4-13, Rutherford 1-0-2, Hull 3-1-0-9, Stewart 0-3-4-13, Starner 1-1-3, Rucker 2-0-4, Lechlitner 1-0-2. Totals- 23-12-16-98.

Halftime- Ohio Northern 52-42.

FINDLAY 67, MERCYHURST 60

FINDLAY: Marwan 5-0-10, Commons 4-1-9, McGlaughlin 1-4-3-17, Pfeifer 0-3-3, Metzger 3-1-4-13, Schnipke 2-1-2-9, Sommer 1-2-4, Bass 0-2-2. Totals- 16-6-17-67.

MERCYHURST: Brennan 1-1-3-8, Smith 4-2-0-14, Andris 2-2-0-10, Ali 4-1-0-11, Carson 0-2-2, Horner 3-3-9, Azubuike 1-5 4-5 6, Hayes 6-8 1-1 14, Daisley 3-0-6. Totals- 17-6-8-60.

Halftime Findlay 36-23.

Women

MID-AMERICAN CONFERENCE

YESTERDAY

Toledo 70, Ohio 65

Bowling Green 61, Akron 52

Cent. Michigan 69, Buffalo 45

Miami 71, N. Illinois 68

E. Michigan 91, W. Michigan 50

LAST NIGHT

MIDWEST

Anderson, Ind. 67, Bluffton 58

Aquinas 72, Concordia, Mich. 36

Augsburg 69, Gustavus 65

Bellarmine 95, St. Joseph s, Ind. 62

Bowling Green 61, Akron 52

Bradley 70, S. Illinois 60

Butler 72, Youngstown St. 61

Cent. Michigan 69, Buffalo 45

Defiance 84, Hanover 66

Denison 70, Oberlin 50

Detroit 49, Loyola of Chicago 34

Evangel 56, Cent. Methodist 40

Ferris St. 70, Saginaw Valley St. 53

Franklin 69, Mount St. Joseph 57

Grand Valley St. 80, Lake Superior St. 64

Hannibal-LaGrange 71, Ill.-Springfield 55

Hillsdale 102, Wayne, Mich. 61

Hope 118, Tri-State 69

Huntington 56, Spring Arbor 46

Kalamazoo 74, Adrian 51

Lewis 72, S. Indiana 69

Malone 76, Urbana 68

Miami (Ohio) 71, N. Illinois 68

Michigan Tech 64, Northwood, Mich. 26

Millikin 64, North Central 57

N. Iowa 47, Evansville 44

Notre Dame 72, Georgetown 58

Ohio Dominican 88, Mount Vernon Nazarene 74

Ohio Weslyn 71, Earlham 39

Peru St. 82, Oklahoma Wesleyan 61

Purdue-Calumet 68, Illinois Tech 55

St. Francis, Ind. 90, Bethel, Ind. 82

UMKC 70, Ind.-Pur.-Indpls. 36

Valparaiso 58, W. Illinois 45

Wilmington, Ohio 72, Heidelberg 57

Wis.-Milwaukee 69, Cleveland St. 61

Wittenberg 64, Wooster 61

Wright St. 58, Ill.-Chicago 57

Area Scores

OWENS 73, EDISON 57

EDISON: Ernst 4-2-2-16, Thobe 1-0-2, Grieshoya 3-0-6, Westgerdes 3-3-9, Homan 1-2-0-8, Fannan 3-1-0-9, Beaty 2-1-0-7. Totals: 17-6-5-57.

OWENS: Johnson 7-6-20, McClure 0-1-1-4, Horton 1-2-2-10, Peer 4-1-9, Buss 3-2-0-12, McPherson 1-0-2, Brown 7-2-16. Totals: 23-5-12-73.

Halftime: Owens, 34-33.

AUTO RACING

Budweiser Shootout

NASCAR

At Daytona, Fla.

Lap length: 2.5 miles

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (17) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 70, $212,945. 2. (7) Ryan Newman, Dodge, 70, $112,445. 3. (11) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 70, $62,445. 4. (8) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 70, $52,445. 5. (2) Greg Biffle, Ford, 70, $50,445.

6. (6) Kurt Busch, Ford, 70, $48,445. 7. (12) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 70, $46,445. 8. (14) Mark Martin, Ford, 70, $45,445. 9. (13) Kasey Kahne, Dodge, 70, $44,445. 10. (19) Bobby Labonte, Chevrolet, 70, $43,445.

11. (16) Joe Nemechek, Chevrolet, 70, $41,445. 12. (9) Ricky Rudd, Ford, 70, $40,445. 13. (18) Casey Mears, Dodge, 70, $39,445. 14. (15) Rusty Wallace, Dodge, 70, $38,445. 15. (1) Dale Jarrett, Ford, 70, $37,445.

16. (5) Ken Schrader, Dodge, 70, $36,445. 17. (3) Bill Elliott, Dodge, 70, $35,445. 18. (10) Jeremy Mayfield, Dodge, 70, $34,445. 19. (4) Brian Vickers, Chevrolet, 46, rear end, $33,445. 20. (20) Geoffrey Bodine, Chevrolet, 9, too slow, $31,345.

GOLF

AT&T-Pebble Beach National Pro-Am

PGA

At Pebble Beach, Calif.

Pebble Beach Golf Links, 6,737 yards

Spyglass Hill Course, 6,862 yards

Poppy Hills Course, 6,833 yards

Par for all three courses: 72

Third Round

Phil Mickelson 62-67-67 196

Greg Owen 67-69-67 203

Paul Goydos 67-68-70 205

Tim Clark 67-71-67 205

Jose Maria Olazabal 70-67-68 205

Kevin Sutherland 65-70-70 205

Andrew Magee 67-68-70 205

Mike Weir 66-67-73 206

Arron Oberholser 71-66-69 206

Jeff Sluman 71-66-69 206

Darren Clarke 70-66-70 206

Billy Andrade 74-70-63 207

Richard S. Johnson 68-69-70 207

Graeme McDowell 68-69-70 207

Robert Gamez 70-71-66 207

Davis Love III 65-72-71 208

Daniel Chopra 65-72-71 208

Ted Purdy 67-70-71 208

Charles Howell III 65-71-72 208

Kent Jones 71-65-73 209

Olin Browne 72-65-72 209

Todd Fischer 68-69-72 209

Patrick Sheehan 70-69-70 209

Dean Wilson 68-71-70 209

Dicky Pride 66-71-72 209

Luke Donald 71-70-68 209

Ryan Palmer 68-71-70 209

Scott Gutschewski 71-69-69 209

Arjun Atwal 68-68-73 209

Fred Funk 70-69-71 210

Hunter Mahan 65-73-72 210

Tim Herron 72-67-71 210

Chris Riley 69-70-71 210

Joel Kribel 72-70-68 210

Joe Ogilvie 69-71-70 210

Craig Barlow 74-68-68 210

K.J. Choi 67-75-68 210

Charlie Wi 68-72-70 210

Paul McGinley 69-69-72 210

Mark O Meara 69-72-69 210

Sean O Hair 71-74-65 210

Charles Warren 70-70-70 210

Justin Bolli 70-71-69 210

Carl Pettersson 70-69-72 211

John Senden 76-66-69 211

Mark Brooks 76-67-68 211

Jeff Hart 69-72-70 211

D.J. Trahan 72-70-69 211

Mark Wilson 75-68-68 211

Robert Damron 70-68-73 211

Jim Furyk 71-70-70 211

Mario Tiziani 66-72-73 211

Lee Westwood 68-69-74 211

Larry Mize 72-73-67 212

Tom Scherrer 68-72-72 212

Steve Pate 68-72-72 212

Matt Kuchar 70-73-69 212

Peter Tomasulo 69-75-68 212

Jason Bohn 70-69-73 212

Matt Gogel 73-69-70 212

Rocco Mediate 76-70-66 212

Tim Petrovic 71-70-71 212

Hunter Haas 71-68-73 212

Tom Gillis 70-71-71 212

PREO FOOTBALL

Arena Football League

LAST NIGHT

Georgia 61, Arizona 47

FRIDAY

Orlando 61, Tampa Bay 46

Los Angeles 64, Austin 51

Las Vegas 41, New York 37

TODAY

Columbus at Dallas, 3 p.m.

Nashville at Philadelphia, 3 p.m.

Chicago at Colorado, 3 p.m.

San Jose at New Orleans, 3 p.m.

ECHL

SATURDAY

Reading 4, Atlantic City 2

Columbia 2, Louisiana 0

Dayton 3, Peoria 0

Greenville 3, Augusta 2, OT

Toledo 3, Johnstown 0

Pee Dee 1, Charlotte 0, OT

Florida 3, Gwinnett 2, OT

Pensacola 5, Texas 2

Long Beach at Bakersfield, late

Fresno at San Diego, late

Idaho at Las Vegas, late

Wheeling at Alaska, late

FRIDAY

Charlotte 5, Gwinnett 4

Atlantic City 3, Trenton 2, SO

Columbia 3, Louisiana 2

Augusta 2, Florida 1

Greenville 3, Pee Dee 2, OT

Pensacola 3, Texas 2

Dayton 3, Peoria 2, SO

Mississippi 6, S. Carolina 5, SO

San Diego 5, Long Beach 3

Bakersfield 1, Fresno 0

Idaho 4, Las Vegas 3

Alaska 3, Wheeling 2

PREP BOWLING

Metro-National

Standings: 1. Clay 12-3; 2. St. Francis-Red 11-4; 3. Whitmer-Gold 11-4; 4. Bowsher-Blue 10-5; 5. Springfield 10-5; 6. Whitmer-White 7-8; 7. Central Catholic 6-9; 8. Start 5-10; 9. St. Francis-Blue 3-12; 10. Bowsher-Red 0-15.

Boys Series: 1. Tony Scott, Start, 300-202-204-706; 2. Brandon Welever, Start, 236-267-189-692; 3. Sean Pawlowski, Whitmer, 247-217-221-685; 4. Cameron Phillips, Clay, 266-222-179-667; 5. Joe Hessling, Start, 188-232-235-655; 6. Joe Stockdale, Bowsher, 201-234-219-654.

High Games: 1. Jim Scott, Start, 288; 2. Nate Resnick, St. Francis, 256; 3. Josh Passvello, Whitmer, 246; 4. Andy Ostrosky, St. Francis, 238.

Girls Series: 1. Krystal Sellers, Start, 211-184-192-587; 2. Amanda Pierson, Whitmer, 155-193-201-549; 3. Patrice Coleman, Bowsher, 184-188-152-524.

High Games: Amber Sizemore, Whitmer, 223.

PREP BASKETBALL

Boys

City League

Elida 66, Central 37

Bowsher 57, Van Wert 54

Clay 51, Northview 49

Maumee 53, Waite 36

Start 54, Southgate Anderson 43

Northern Lakes League

Anthony Wayne 78, Ottawa-Glanforf 74

Tiffin Columbian 42, Perrysburg 40

Springfield 45, Eastwood 37

Suburban Lakes League

Liberty-Benton 66, Lakota 36

Liberty Center 62, Otsego 58

TAAC

St. Wendelin 69, Danbury 66, 2 OT

Monclova Christian 43, Northwood 41

Toledo Christian 62, Swanton 35

Emmanuel Baptist 64, Warren Christian 47

NWOAL

Bryan 67, Paudling 50

Evergreen 54, Delta 46

Pettisville 53, Wauseon 36

Midland Athletic League

Colonel Crawford 47, Hopewell-Loudon 43

Bettsville at Cory-Rawson

Carey at Arcadia

New Riegel 63, Buckeye Central 47

Old Fort at Van Buren

Plymouth at Seneca East

Sandusky Bay Conf.

Bellevue 50, Clyde 46

Norwalk 58, Edison 43

New London 65, Margaretta 55

Port Clinton 83, Willard 63

Perkins 61, Ashland Crestview 58

Norwalk St. Paul 52, Sandusky St. Mary 34

Blanchard Valley

Arlington at Riverdale

Upper Scioto Valley 60, Hard. Northern 42

Ottoville 74, Leipsic 46

Ft. Jennings at Pandora-Gilboa

Ada 85, Vanlue 78

Green Meadows

Stryker 43, Fairview 42

Antwerp 53, Hilltop 46

Ayersville 56, Miller City 45

Fayette 41, Hicksville 40

Continental 54, Tinora 33

Bluffton at Wayne Trace

Putnam Country

Kalida 60, Sidney Fairlawn 54

Other NW Ohio

Napoleon 50, Findlay 44

Sandusky 78, Fremont Ross 71

Lima Sr. 65, Marion Harding 47

Waite 5 7 7 17 36

Maumee 11 13 17 12 53

WAITE: Stoner 1-0-2, Murphy 1-1-0-5, Burrell 1-0-2, Wortham 3-2-3-15, Kinard 1-0-2, Parker 1-0-2, Riley 0-1-0-3, Meredith 2-0-4, Green 0-1-1. Totals: 10-4-4-36.

MAUMEE: L. Dawson 3-7-13, Miehalak 1-0-2, K. Dawson 2-2-6, Bak 0-1-0-3, Dybala 3-0-6, Bosett 2-1-1-8, Dewitte 2-0-4, DaAngelo 2-1-5, Washington 3-0-6. Totals: 18-2-11-53.

JV: Waite, 43-34.

Clay 16 14 9 12 51

Northview 7 9 19 14 49

CLAY: Achter 2-0-4, McDougle 4-1-3-12, Spencer 2-1-0-7, Nelson 2-1-2-9, Graham 2-1-1-8, Taylor 2-5-9. Totals- 14-4-11-51.

NORTHVIEW: Wade 4-1-9, Myers 2-1-2-9, Meridieth 2-0-4, Andrzejczak 5-0-10, Streit 4-1-9, Cook 4-0-8. Totals- 21-1-4-49.

JV: Northview, 41-38.

Perrysburg 11 10 10 9 40

Tiffin Columbian 9 8 13 12 42

PERRYSBURG: Casey 5-1-11, Perkins 5-1-5-18, Milne 0-1-0-3, Winkleman 3-2-8. Totals: 14-2-8-40.

TIFFIN COLUMBIAN: Rinehart 2-0-4, Ducsay 1-0-2, Kisabeth 4-2-10, Moore 2-4-8, Porter 3-3-9, Scott 1-1-3, Decker 2-0-4, Florence 1-0-2. Totals: 16-10-42.

Springfield 15 9 8 13 45

Eastwood 8 12 8 9 37

SPRINGFIELD: Ammons 0-3-0-9, Decker 0-4-4, Noble 5-1-3-16, Liber 2-2-0-10, Zaremeski 3-0-6. Totals: 10-6-7-45.

EASTWOOD: Rahe 0-4-2-14, Fairbanks 1-2-4, Mulder 2-1-1-8, Stickel 1-3-5, Weiland 0-2-0-6. Totals: 4-7-8-37.

JV: Springfield 53-43

Mon. Christian 10 14 7 12 43

Northwood 10 5 7 19 41

MONCLOVA CHRISTIAN: Velozquez 5-2-2-18, Thornton 3-2-8, Osborn 0-1-1, Brhan 1-1-0-5, Merrin 3-5-11. Totals: 12-3-10-43.

NORTHWOOD: Reckley 1-0-2, Nehring 1-1-0-5, Triggs 0-4-0-12, Peters 2-1-1-8, Smith 1-1-0-5, Canaday 1-1-4-9. Totals: 6-8-5-41.

JV: Northwood, 35-25.

Evergreen 11 6 15 22 54

Delta 13 12 9 12 46

EVERGREEN: Pfund 1-4-4-18, Langenderfer 2-1-1-8, Winn 3-1-2-11, Dowling 2-1-1-8, M. Pinkelman 0-1-1, A. Pinkelman 3-2-8. Totals: 11-7-11-54.

DELTA: Williams 0-1-1-4, Bostater 3-4-10, Russell 2-0-4, Mahnke 3-1-7, Armstrong 0-1-1, Shackelford 3-2-0-12, Turner 2-1-1-8. Totals: 13-4-8-46.

South Anderson 7 7 14 15 43

Start 14 10 12 18 54

SOUTHGATE ANDERSON: Jacivk 4-1-2-13, Glenn 1-2-4-12, Williamson 5-1-0-13, Allgood 1-1-3, Keveney 0-2-2. Totals: 11-4-7-43.

START: West 1-0-2, Foley 2-3-4-17, Battle 0-1-1, Maxey 3-1-3-12, Jones 5-4-14, Smith 2-2-6, Abbott 1-0-2, Reese 1-0-2. Totals: 15-4-14-54.

JV: Start, 33-28.

Swanton 2` 8 8 16 32

Toledo Christian 8 22 17 18 65

SWANTON: Betz 3-6-12, Beau 1-1-1-6, Timpe 1-1-3, Butler 1-1-0-5, Kissling 0-1-0-3, Spivey 1-0-2, Yunker 0-1-0-3. Totals: 7-4-8-34.

TOLEDO CHRISTIAN: Mathewson 1-0-2, Powell 4-2-10, Bensch 6-2-0-18, Orr 1-0-2, Brittenham 4-1-9, Boris 1-0-2, Chambers 1-2-4, Mawer 1-1-3, Heisman 7-1-15. Totals: 26-2-7-65.

Anthony Wayne 21 15 18 24 78

Ottawa-Glandorf 15 17 14 28 74

ANTHONY WAYNE: Dittman 0-1-0-3, Baltes 1-0-2, Papenfuss 1-1-5-10, Pontsler 3-1-0-9, Schmidt 1-6-8, Koval 4-1-9, Zacharias 3-6-12, Keyer 2-1-4, Riley 0-7-0-21. Totals: 15-10-18-78.

OTTAWA-GLANDORF: N. Pothast 0-3-2-11, Laubenthal 0-4-0-12, Lauf 3-2-8, Kuhlman 1-1-3, J. Pothast 3-2-2-14, Utendorf 4-3-11, Maynard 4-1-2-13, Schumaker 1-0-2. Totals: 16-10-22-74.

JV: Ottawa-Glandorf, 45-37.

Pettisville 20 14 10 9 53

Wauseon 9 11 7 9 36

PETTISVILLE: Rufenacht 6-1-13, Schrock 4-2-0-14, Avina 0-1-0-3, Meck 2-1-5, Nafziger 5-0-10, Houck 2-0-4, Beck 1-0-2, Guenhagen 1-0-2. Totals: 23-3-2-53.

WAUSEON: Stechschulte 1-0-2, Martinez 1-0-2, Neuenschwander 0-1-1-4, Unger 0-1-1, Villalovos 2-0-4, Bishop 1-0-2, Robison 1-2-0-8, Reckner 4-0-8, Mealer 1-3-5. Totals: 11-3-5-36.

JV: Wauseon, 47-40.

Lakota 10 10 5 11 36

Liberty-Benton 7 17 23 19 66

LAKOTA: Diaz 3-1-2-11, Kaser 1-3-5, Lowery 1-0-2, Black 1-3-5, House 1-2-4, Apple 2-2-6, Holman 1-1-3. Totals: 10-1-13-36.

LIBERTY-BENTON: Wallace 1-2-2-10, Vaupel 2-0-4, Craft 5-3-13, Copus 1-1-0-5, Hyde 5-6-16, Crawford 3-4-0-18. Totals: 17-7-11-66.

JV: Liberty-Benton, 61-19.

Central Catholic 2 12 9 13 36

Elida 14 15 21 16 66

CENTRAL CATHOLIC: Amato 1-2-2-10, Balogh 0-1-0-3, Gast 3-1-1-10, Burton 2-0-4, Bastian 3-0-6, Murnen 0-3-3, Bonczek 0-1-1. Totals: 9-4-7-37.

ELIDA: Sarno 3-1-5-14, M. Smith 4-1-9, L. smith 3-2-0-12, Henderson 0-1-0-3, Mathias 1-2-2-10, Thompson 1-1-1-6, Saddler 1-1-3, Miller 1-2-4, England 0-1-0-3, Jacobs 1-0-2. Totals: 15-8-12-66.

JV: Elida, 46-42.

Warren Christian 4 4 17 22 47

Emm. Baptist 19 25 6 14 64

WARREN CHRISTIAN: F. Powell 0-2-2, Christofis 0-2-0-6, Jolly 4-1-9, B. Powell 9-2-20, Flanagan 2-2-0-10. Totals: 15-4-5-47.

EMMANUEL BAPTIST: Flamm 1-0-2, Matthiesen 0-1-0-3, Benefiel 3-4-10, Nietz 6-1-9-24, Buck 1-4-6, Sparks 0-2-2, Dunnett 7-2-16, Noss 0-1-1. Totals: 18-2-22-64.

Stryker 9 12 10 12 43

Fairview 8 12 10 12 42

STRYKER: Lloyd 4-0-8, Bernath 2-3-7, Goebel 4-2-0-14, Short 3-3-9, Brown 0-1-0-3, Bowers 1-0-2. Totals: 14-3-6-43.

FAIRVIEW: Hange 2-0-4, Kuhn 5-0-10, Rice 1-1-0-5, Yoder 4-2-10, Freshour 2-0-4, Jesse 2-1-2-9. Totals: 16-2-4-42.

JV: Fairview, 41-34.

Liberty Center 11 15 19 17 62

Otsego 13 8 16 21 58

LIBERTY CENTER: Rasey 2-5-9; Bodenbender 1-0-2; Bonner 0-2-2; Flory 0-2-4-10; Babcock 1-1-2-7; Wymer 7-2-16; Quigley 6-4-16. Totals: 17-3-19-62.

OTSEGO: Henck a-1-1-6; Getz 1-4-2-16; Murphy 3-6-12; Meyers 3-1-3-12; Kidd 5-0-10; Clark 1-0-2. Totals: 14-6-12-58.

JV: Otsego 41-35.

Colonel Crawford 12 13 7 15 47

Hopewell-Loudon 17 7 10 9 43

COLONEL CRAWFORD: McQuillan 1-2-4, Hessey 8-2-2-24, Strader 1-1-1-6, Rader 2-0-4, Alt 4-1-9. Totals: 16-3-6-47.

HOPEWELL-LOUDON: Reinhart 4-1-0-11, Wolph 3-0-6, Posey 4-2-10, Painter 5-2-12, Kelbley 2-0-4. Totals: 18-1-4-43.

JV: Hopewell-Loudon, 50-39.

Bowsher 13 7 12 25 57

Van Wert 13 18 12 11 54

BOWSHER: Dixon 1-1-3, Hicks 0-1-1, Weaks 2-0-4, Sawyer 1-0-2, Branyan 1-1-3, Hairston 1-3-4-15, Crisp 1-0-2, Pettaway 10-7-27. Totals: 17-3-14-57.

VAN WERT: Rainey 2-1-4-11, Prince 3-2-2-14, Smelsek 0-2-2, Kline 0-1-2-5, Heppeard 0-1-0-3, Strick 2-2-6, Moonshower 4-1-2-13. Totals: 11-6-14-54.

JV: Van Wert, 45-41.

Paulding 12 14 9 15 50

Bryan 18 18 15 16 67

PAULDING: Smith 3-4-10, Keeler 2-1-4-11, Held 1-1-3, Silva 5-0-10, Vitek 3-2-8, Hollabaugh 9-3-21, Crow 2-0-4. Totals: 25-1-14-67.

BRYAN: Rhonehouse 2-1-0-7, Manz 1-0-2, Schang 4-7-15, Mawer 1-1-6-11, Arend 2-2-6, Monnier 3-0-6, Riley 1-1-3. Totals: 14-2-16-50.

St. Wendelin 27 14 10 4 5 9 69

Danbury 13 20 9 13 5 6 66

FOS. ST. WENDELIN: Johnson 0-2-0-6, Boehnlein 1-3-2-13, Nye 3-3-9, Tiell 4-2-3-17, Ritzler 2-1-5, Sacksteder 6-3-15, Maag 2-0-4. Totals: 18-7-12-69.

DANBURY: Schenko 2-1-5, Mate 2-0-4, Clifton 2-0-4, Ensign 0-5-5, Fanning 11-2-15-43, Steinbrick 2-1-5. Totals: 19-2-22-66.

JV: Fos. St. Wendelin, 46-44.

Antwerp 14 20 10 9 53

Hilltop 7 9 10 20 46

ANTWERP: Fowler 1-2-2-10, Smith 2-1-5, Taylor 6-3-15, Ganger 6-4-16, Woodard 2-2-6, Hahn 0-1-1. Totals: 17-2-13-53.

HILLTOP: Cash 2-0-4, Manley 1-4-5-19, Masters 0-1-2-5, Schaffner 2-2-0-10, Westfall 0-2-0-6, Hawthorn 0-1-1. Totals: 5-9-8-46.

Port Clinton 17 16 18 32 83

Willard 14 14 22 13 63

PORT CLINTON: Chini 0-5-0-15, Kuras 1-1-3, Ohm 1-0-2, Matla 1-0-2, Irvin 6-2-14, Meisler 0-1-1, Cellier 4-1-0-11, Horn 2-5-0-19, Cox 1-0-2, Francis 6-2-14. Totals: 22-11-6-83.

WILLARD: Loar 1-0-2, Kessler 1-0-2, Davidson 2-4-0-16, Langhurst 6-1-10-25, Oney 0-2-0-6, Johnson 4-2-10, Steinmetz 1-0-2. Totals: 15-7-12-63.

JV: Port Clinton, 47-41.

Continental 11 15 16 12 54

Tinora 8 8 4 13 33

CONTINENTAL: Brown 7-4-0-26, Wilson 5-0-10, Keck 2-0-4, Hanefeld 0-1-1, Donaldson 1-0-2, Schmidt 3-0-6, Miller 1-0-2, Prowant 0-1-1, Doenger 0-2-2. Totals: 19-4-4-54.

TINORA: Lymanstall 0-1-0-3, Herr 0-2-2, Cary 3-4-10, Roehrig 1-0-2, Roberts 2-0-4, Schroeder 4-0-8, Meyer 1-2-4. Totals: 11-1-8-33.

Hicksville 9 5 6 20 40

Fayette 13 0 15 13 41

HICKSVILLE: Weatherhead 1-3-0-11, McCain 1-0-2, Peffley 2-1-5, Thiel 3-0-6, Welling 3-1-7, Headley 3-3-9. Totals: 13-3-5-40.

FAYETTE: Johnson 0-2-2, Rodriquez 3-5-11, Rupp 0-3-3, Armstrong 5-3-6-25. Totals: 8-3-16-41.

JV: Hicksville, 38-36, OT.

Napoleon 14 13 13 10 50

Findlay 13 9 14 8 44

NAPOLEON: Smith 1-3-0-11, Damman 0-1-0-3, Birtcher 1-0-2, Babcock 0-1-0-3, Davis 6-5-17, Ward 1-4-0-14. Totals: 9-9-5-50.

FINDLAY: Streoeka 3-0-6, Kraus 2-1-5, Lammers 0-2-2, Foltz 0-1-0-3, Raymond 0-3-0-9, Leddy 1-0-2, Sutton 6-1-2-17. Totals: 12-5-5-44.

Ayersville 10 16 14 16 56

Miller City10 12 13 10 45

AYERSVILLE: Jackson 3-5-6-27, Mutchler 0-3-0-9, Maag 2-2-6, Luderman 2-1-0-7, Manon 1-00-2, Wolfrum 2-0-4, Baker 0-1-1. Totals: 10-9-9-56.

MILLER CITY: Vennekotter 3-1-0-9, Phillips 4-3-11, Niese 0-4-4, Smith 1-0-2, Hermiller 8-3-19. Totals: 18-1-6-45.

JV: Ayersville, 34-14.

Girls

City League

City League Championships at Waite

Waite 41, Notre Dame 35

SLL

Lake 58, Ottawa Hills 49

TAAC

Toledo Christian 54, Maumee Valley 49

NWOAL

Evergreen 39, Delta 35

Patrick Henry 72, North Baltimore 31

Waite 11 10 8 12 41

Notre Dame 14 3 12 6 35

WAITE: Allen 0-2-3-9, Knowles 2-0-4, Ulis 1-1-6-11, Cleveland 0-1-1, Washington 4-0-8, McNeal 3-2-8. Totals: 10-3-12-41.

NOTRE DAME: Smith 0-3-3, Kerscher 4-0-8, Wiczynski 0-3-0-9, Myers 1-1-3, Lalor 4-2-10, Poston 1-0-2. Totals: 10-3-6-35.

JV championship: St. Ursula 51, Central 39.

Freshman championship: Central 39, Notre Dame 26.

Lake 6 15 18 19 58

Ottawa Hills 12 12 8 17 49

LAKE: Geisel 1-5-7, Daniels 3-1-4-13, Kubuske 2-2-2-12, Bibbs 1-1-3, Zeisler 2-0-4, LaPlante 1-0-2, Heidelbrink 4-1-9, Recny 4-0-8. Totals- 18-3-13-58.

OTTAWA HILLS: Overly 1-1-0-5, Garber 5-9-19, Nims 1-0-2, Figy 2-0-4, Netter 5-3-13, Biswas 1-0-2, Reams 1-2-4. Totals- 16-1-14-49.

JV: Ottawa Hills, 40-28.

Evergreen 14 10 4 11 39

Delta 16 6 4 9 35

EVERGREEN: Beer 5-3-13, aSkeldon 2-1-5-12, Creque 2-3-7, Keller 2-0-4, Farnsell 0-1-0-3. Totals: 11-2-11-39.

DELTA: Ruple 5-3-13, Simon 3-0-6, Bauman 1-1-0-5, Friess 1-2-4, Vertin 1-1-3, Shepard 1-0-2, McCulloch 1-0-2. Totals: 13-1-6-35.

Toledo Christian 8 21 8 10 7 54

Maumee Valley 6 11 12 18 2 49

TOLEDO CHRISTIAN: Cuckler 1-1-3, Schad 2-2-6, Whitlow 3-1-1-10, Longenecker 1-0-2, Beauch 1-0-2, Duvall 4-3-11, Cellier 5-1-7-20. Totals: 17-2-14-54.

MAUMEE VALLEY: Spangler 1-0-2, Choka 1-2-0-8, Kasperzak 1-0-2, Brandman 3-1-0-9, Micham 1-2-4, Holman 7-2-2-22, Durham 1-0-2. Totals: 15-5-4-49.

Patrick Henry 27 15 15 15 72

North Baltimore 4 11 8 8 31

PATRICK HENRY: Badenhop 1-1-0-7, Collins 2-2-0-10, A. Coressel 3-1-4-14, Inselmann 1-1-6-11, Imbrock 1-1-3, S. Coressel 3-2-0-8, St. Coressel 4-0-8, Meyer 3-1-3-12. Totals: 18-8-4-72.

NORTH BALTIMORE: Nigh 1-0-2, Phillips 0-1-0-3, Thomas 2-1-5, Seiler 1-0-2, Hark 1-2-4, Wheeler 6-1-13, Lancy 1-0-2. Totals: 12-1-4-31.

Edgerton 6 9 15 10 40

Hilltop 7 2 9 7 25

EDGERTON: Nihart 2-1-5, Short 0-2-4-10, Filtz 2-1-5, N.Flower 1-0-2,T.Flower 7-4-18. Totals: 12-2-10-40.

HILLTOP: Slane 2-1-0-7, Maneval 0-1-0-3, M.Scherer 4-0-8, Johnston 2-1-0-7. Totals: 8-3-0-25.

JV: Not reported.

Oak Harbor 10 20 2 6 38

Huron 18 9 9 13 49

OAK HARBOR: Meyer 2-0-4, Boss 0-1-1, Lipstraw 1-0-2, McFarlan 1-0-2, Ihde 3-0-6, Zurvalec 1-1-3, Slauterbeck 5-0-10, Biggert 1-0-2, Bergman 3-2-8. Totals: 17-4-38.

HURON: Butler 6-1-2-17, Secholzer 0-2-2, Ripley 2-1-5, Swain 1-2-4, Litten 2-4-3-19, Gadd 1-0-2. Totals: 12-5-10-49.

JV: Oak Harbor, 51-37.

Van Wert 11 0 11 5 27

Ottawa-Glandorf 9 14 10 19 52

VAN WERT: Thatcher 1-0-2, Clifton 7-5-19, Gagley 2-0-4, Philpot 0-2-2. Totals: 10-7-27.

OTTAWA-GLANDORF: Kiracofe 1-0-2, Langhals 1-3-0-11, Elliott 1-1-0-5, Bellman 6-3-15, Ducey 1-0-2, K. White 1-0-2, M. White 3-2-8, Sunderhaus 3-1-7. Totals: 17-4-6-52.

Sectionals

DIVISION I

Barberton 73, Cuyahoga Falls 38

Canfield 55, Uniontown Lake 43

Cin. McAuley 59, Cin. Hughes 22

Cin. Mercy 55, Milford 38

Cin. Seton 55, Cin. Anderson 48, OT

Cin. Winton Woods 81, Cin. Aiken 13

Clayton Northmont 69, Spring. S. 44

Cle. Hts. 65, Shaker Hts. 58

Cle. S. 44, Cle. E. 38

Day. Fairborn 56, W. Carrollton 27

Day. Meadowdale 59, Spring. N. 29

Delaware 66, Cols. S. 29

Eastlake N. 50, Ash. Lakeside 37

Lodi Cloverleaf 45, Akr. Garfield 32

Lyndhurst Brush 57, Twinsburg 46

Mentor 73, Willoughby S. 19

Oxford Talawanda 40, Cin. Glen Este 31

Westerville N. 54, Franklin Hts. 29

Youngs. Austintown-Fitch 48, Warren Harding 41

DIVISION II

Akr. N. 49, Akr. Buchtel 30

Bellefontaine 65, Spring. Shawnee 61

Chardon NDCL 59, Cortland Lakeview 53

Chesterland W. Geauga 40, Conneaut 30

Cin. Indian Hill 46, Cin. Taylor 45

Cin. McNicholas 52, Cin. Purcell Marian 40

Cin. St. Bernard Roger Bacon 49, Cin. Wyoming 34

Cle. Hts. Beaumont 52, Sheffield Brookside 16

Cols. Bexley 50, Cols. Hamilton Twp. 35

Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit 52, Richfield Revere 37

Felicity-Franklin 53, Wilmington 49

Kettering Alter 48, Ham. Ross 16

Lancaster Fairfield Union 67, Logan Elm 25

Medina Highland 42, Aurora 23

Mentor Lake Cath. 73, Painesville Harvey 30

Millersburg W. Holmes 62, McConnelsville Morgan 52

Mogadore Field 56, Akr. E. 50

Mt. Orab Western Brown 61, Clermont NE 53

Rocky River 47, Grafton Midview 25

Spg. Kenton Ridge 56, Bellefontaine Benjamin Logan 27

Sunbury Big Walnut 61, Cols. Hartley 42

Thornville Sheridan 44, Washington C.H. 28

Tipp City Tippecanoe 49, Lewistown Indian Lake 43

Urbana 67, Spring. NW 64

Vincent Warren 54, Waverly 41

Warsaw River View 60, Philo 28

DIVISION III

Belpre 59, Williamsport Westfall 52

Bloom Carroll 40, London Madison Plains 35

Casstown Miami East 62, Anna 44

Chillicothe Zane Trace 58, Albany Alexander 42

Cols. Ready 65, Johnstown-Monroe 36

Gates Mills Hawken 49, Middlefield Cardinal 29

Heath 66, Summit Station Licking Hts. 32

Independence 42, Brooklyn 26

Kinsman Badger 50, Andover Pymatuning Valley 42

Marion Pleasant 68, Galion Northmor 33

Newark Cath. 49, Milford Center Fairbanks 42

Plain City Jonathan Alder 61, W. Jefferson 24

Sardinia Eastern Brown 67, Chesapeake 24

Sidney Lehman 58, Day. Christian 40

Southpoint 53, Portsmouth 46

Sparta Highland 69, Marion Elgin 66

Versailles 64, Brookville 42

W. Liberty-Salem 31, Day. Stivers 26

Wellington 70, Cle. Hayes 33

Wickliffe 62, Beachwood 18

Worthington Christian 66, Hannibal River Valley 35

DIVISION IV

Andrews School 49, Fairport Harbor Harding 28

Cardington-Lincoln 66, Cols. Wellington 14

Cedarville 42, Ansonia 34

Cin. Seven Hills 48, Cin. Christian 19

Cols. Academy 47, Lancaster Fisher Cath. 44

Cols. Africentric 60, Liberty Christian 6

Cols. Tree of Life 55, Millersport 48

Cornerstone Christian 37, Newbury 29

Covington 54, Day. Miami Valley 23

Danville 57, Sugar Grove Berne Union 36

Franklin Furnace Green 45, Willow Wood Symmes Valley 38

Ft. Loramie 48, Riverside 21

Hannibal River 57, Bellaire St. John 47

Jackson Center 60, Mechanicsburg 29

Lockland 52, Williamsburg 49

Madison Christian 34, Granville Christian 33

Marion Cath. 61, Grove City Christian 27

Morral Ridgedale 65, Cols. Harvest Prep 43

Mt. Gilead Christian 44, Delaware Christian 38

New Madison Tri-Village 49, Tipp City Bethel 35

New Matamoras Frontier 45, Caldwell 37

New Philadelphia Tuscarawas Cent. Cath. 45, Toronto 38

Pittsburg Franklin-Monroe 79, W. Alexandria Twin Valley S. 52

Shadyside 79, Bridgeport 34

Sidney Fairlawn 61, Houston 38

Strasburg 73, Bowerston Conotton Valley 30

Troy Christian 57, Spring. Emmanuel 28

Waterford 56, Crooksville 48

Zanesville Rosecrans 50, Beallsville 27

Regular Season

Ashland Crestview 39, Greenwich S. Cent. 29

Bedford 59, Garfield Hts. 54

Bellevue 57, Galion 36

Berea 46, Avon Lake 37

Beverly Ft. Frye 52, Old Washington Buckeye Trail 49

Buffalo (N.Y.) Nichols 56, Hudson WRA 23

Can. Cent. Cath. 37, Minerva 34, 4OT

Columbus Grove 56, Pandora Gilboa 42

Convoy Crestview 40, Upper Scioto Valley 35

Hamler Patrick Henry 72, Archbold 31

Lafayette Allen E. 77, Dola Hardin Northern 27

LOCAL BOWLING

300 Games

D. Henderson, Toledo SC 300-248-300-848

Leena Chilos, Toledo SC 194-227-300-721

Honor roll

Men (750 or better)

Fran Maggitt, Toledo SC 793

Dave Burkey, Toledo SC 783

Charles Hrobowski, Toledo SC 777

Jamil Kassem, Toledo SC 772

Rick Quintanilla, Toledo SC 769

Jimmy Koepfler, Toledo SC 767

Chris Bobo, Toledo SC 762

Josh Miner, Toledo SC 758

Amos Mathis, Toledo SC 755

Mike Koepfler, Toledo SC 752

Gerald Johnson, Toledo SC 752

Women (650 or better)

Pamela Wiler, Toledo SC 703

Ann Marie Koehler, Toledo SC 686

Carmeletha Allen, Toledo SC 663

COLLEGE TRACK

All-Ohio Championships

At Akron

Team scores: 1. Akron 164.50, 8. Toledo 46.

Individual results: 5,000 meter-2. Ebba Stenback (UT) 17:29.45.

Long jump-1. April Williams (UT) 19-09 (meet record).

1600 relay-3. Toledo (Adams, Savoy, Shade, Jennings) 3:55.44.

WRESTLING

Sectional

Top four individuals advance to district tournament

DIVISION I

At Rogers

Team scores: Perrysburg 247, Waite 193, Anthony Wayne 165, Sandusky 156, Southview 109.5, Bowling Green 105, Fremont Ross 97.5, Marion Harding 97, Rogers 84, Madison Comp. 77, Northview 74, Start 60.5, Woodward 42, Bowsher 25-Lima Senior 8.5.

Championship matches: 103-Josh Sneyd, Waite, d. Justin Flores, P, 9-3; 112-Roshawn Jones, Start, d. Luis Briceno, AW, 16-11; 119-Tony Rodriguez, P, tech. fall Joshua Speelman, Mad., 1:31; 125-Chad Carpenter, R, d. Akif Eren, P, 8-6; 130-Matt Holland, P, d. Vinny Lopez, W, 11-3; 135-Angelo Castillo, W, d. Eric Mayer, Sv, 9-3; 140-Tony Castillo, P, Jamie White, AW, 16-5; 145-Zach Switzer, AV, d. Dan Kusnier, P, 8-5; 152-Joey Newton, W, d. Josh Daniels, R, 9-4; 160-Tony Donaldson, BG, d. A.J. Newton, W, 8-6; 171-Ron Tisdale, P, d. William Stover, MH, 20-9; 189-Bret Thomas, MH, tech fall Eric Lyons, S, 1:30; 215-Anthony Watson, S, d. Dean Phillips, AW, 8-1; 275-Bryan Mosier, Mad., tech fall Kevin Gibson, S, 1:27

Consolation matches: 103-Adam Abitua, St., d. Alex Latham, Sv; 112-Josh Carmona, W, d. Tom Graszl, Mad., 6-2; 119-Nick Webb, Sand., d. Justin Gooden, W, 11-3; 125-Tom Current, BG, d. Kyle Bradley, Sv, 7-3; 130-Kevin Hijioka, Sv, d. Sam Krueger, FR, 15-1; 135-Jeremy Fowler, N, d. Ray Jones, Sand., 3-1; 140-Gabe Garcia, Sv, tech fall Alex Herrick, W, :58; 145-Chris Bias, FR, tech fall Josh Curtis, BG, 2:59; 152-Pete Samenuk, P, d. Wes Myers, AW, 7-3; 160-Brad Biehler, FR, d. Joe Bixler, R, 10-1; 171-Hassan Moore, S, d. Brad Ehle, N, forfeit; 189-Sam Cardenas, BG, d. Chase Muir, P, 4-2; 215-Jorge Perez, FR, tech fall Lukas Radon, P, 1:50; 275-Andrew Moore, Woodward, d. Brian Mock, P, 3-2.

At Clay

Team scores: 1. Springfield 220.5, 2. Celina 159, 3. Central 156.5, 4. Ashland 146, 5. Whitmer 140.5, 6. St. John s 124, 7. Tiffin Columbian 103, 8. Findlay 93, 9. St. Francis 89, 10. Clay 50, 11. Maumee 50, 12. Mansfield 50, 13. Libbey 45, 14. Scott 33.5.

Championship matches (scores not provided): 103-Todd Bowman (Whitmer) d. Josh Hinojosa (SF); 112-Kevin Byers (Spring) d. Aaron Gramza (Whitmer); 119-Matt Dennis (Spring) d. J.R. McDole (T.Col); 125-Zach VAndromme (Spring) d. Ray Martin (Central); 130-Joe Reams (Central) d. Nick Gray (Celina); 135-Evan Roth (Central) d. Dustin Shafer (Ash); 140-Shaun Mitchell (Libbey) d. Cody Wagner (Celina); 145-Brent Weisenstein (Ash) d. David Bork (Central); 152-Nate Savona (SJ) d. Adam Weiler (Ash); 160-James Kettinger (SJ) d. Kurt Hess (Ash); 171-Cody Reitmeier (Spring) d. Jantzen Hinton (Celina); 189-Trent Hellwarth (Celina) d. Billy Francis (Maumee); 215-Bryan McKenzie (Spring) d. Bill Jones (Ash); 275-Tim Samson (Whitmer) d. Brian Polutnik (Find).

Consolation matches (scores not provided): 103-Marcus Espinosa (SJ) d. Donald Jackson (Spring); 112-Jack Kelly (SJ) d. Kyle Ardner (T. Col.); 119-Brian Conn (Clay) d. Nick Brown (SF); 125-Cory Funk (Whitmer) d. Patrick Bailey (Celina); 130-Aaron Shambaugh (Ash) d. Harris (Spring); 135-Preston Wray (Find) d. Justin Edgell (SF); 140-Ben Mossing (SF) d. Justin Roth (Central); 145-Garrett Gray (Celina) d. Damon Abitua (Whit); 152-Sam Adams (Maumee) d. Dayne Williams (T. Col); 160-Brandon Gaskins (T. Col.) d. Clay Dubendorfer (Whit); 171-Lenny Lewis (Mans) d. Chris Rembowski (Central); 189-Matt Eller (Findlay) d. Matt Frankart (T. Col); 215-Dustin LeStrange (Central) d. Thomas Russell (T. Col); 275-Roger McBride (Scott) d. David Stanford (SF).

DIVISION II

At Oak Harbor

Team scores: 1. Eastwood 305, 2. Clyde 246.5, 3. Oak Harbor 155.5, 4. Napoleon 124, 5. Defiance 111.5, 6. Rossford 110.5, 7. Wauseon 93, 8. Bryan 78.5, 9. Port Clinton 40.

Championship matches: 103-Adrian Rich (Clyde) d. Bryan Smith (East) 11-6; 112-Ben Llanas (East) d. Danny Michaels (Clyde) 8-1; 119-Jan Ulinski (East) p. Adam Thurn (Clyde) 3:43; 125-Ryan Cubberly (East) md. Jeremy Espinoza (Ross) 13-1; 130-Robbie Michaels (Clyde) d. Kurt Shroyer (East) 2-1; 135-Kirk Tank (OH) d. Eric Cubberly (East) 10-4; 140-Keith Witt (OH) p. Thomas Schwartz (Clyde) 5:47; 145-Josh Cornell (PC) d. Will Gilson (Nap) 6-4; 152-Jeremy Foster (East) p. Derek Dencer (Clyde) 1:38; 160-Kent Smith (East) md. Cody Magrum (OH) 18-5; 171-Mike Ramirez (East) d. Josh Lipstraw (OH) 4-2; 189-Eric Schwartz (Clyde) d. Tony Brown (East) 9-5; 215-Ryan Nachtrab (East) d. Kyle Fruth (Nap) 10-3; 275-Matt Guhn (Clyde) md. Greg Brown (Def) 16-5.

Consolation matches: 103-Roly Corpus (Wauseon) d. Casten Reed (Nap) 5-2; 112-Rudy Corpus (Wauseon) d. Cody Sofoulis (Bryan) 5-4, OT; 119-Brandon Waters (OH) d. Dana Demaline (Wauseon) 11-4; 125-Charles Buchanan (Clyde) d. Billy Petersen (PC) 8-5; 130-Ian Giachetti (OH) d. Brandon Plummer (Def) 5-4, 2 OT; 135-Brent Aona (Clyde) d. Corey Scott (Nap) 4-1; 140-Kyle Taylor (East) d. C.J. Wagenhouser (Def) 1-0; 145-Chase Sobieck (Def.) forfeit over Adam Hoffman (East); 152-Brent Scherf (OH) d. Alex Gomez (Wauseon) 3-2; 160-Derek Hartsock (Bryan) d. Bryan Meadows (Ross) 6-2; 171-Josh Frees (Bryan) p. Aaron Emans (Wauseon) 2:57; 189-Ted George (Ross) d. Jake Lipstraw (OH) 6-4; 215-Rick Hammons (Clyde) p. Travis Brewer (Ross) 2:08; 275-Mark Vuich (Ross) p. Colton Schulte (East) 2:37.

DIVISION III

At Lake

Team scores: 1. Genoa 211, 2. Fremont St. Joseph 189.5, 3. Lake 166, 4. Swanton 133.5, 5. Otsego 127.5, 6. Northwood 119.5, 7. Woodmore 113, 8. Toledo Christian 68, 9. Evergreen 63.5, 10. Gibsonburg 41, 11. Cardinal Stritch 38.5, 12. Lakota 0.

Championship matches: 103-Keith Giesler (Wood) d. Jacob Pezzin (Swanton) 10-4; 112-Jimmy Reindel (CS) tf. Andy Cocke (Ots) 15-0; 119-Jeremy Foos (FSJ) d. Doug Wagner (Genoa) 9-3; 125-Tristan Hall (Genoa) md. Matt Franks (FSJ) 9-1; 130-Justin Snyder (Lake) d. Alex Vogelpohl (Genoa) 5-4; 135-Juni Arreola (FSJ) p. Brett Okorowski (Lake) 1:57; 140-Anthony Coleman (FSJ) d. Cody Madden (Swanton) 5-3; 145-Kurt Wolff (Genoa) d. Mike Long (Lake) 9-3; 152-Juan Lopez (Genoa) d. Sli Bostleman (Ots) 3-2; 160-Nick Purdue (Genoa) tf. Nick Haddad (Swanton) 19-4; 171-Ryan Buckner (Wood) d. Kyle Vasko (Ever) 8-3; 189-Aaron Horvath (Genoa) tf. Travis Ault (Wood) 3:16; 215-Matt Taynor (Swanton) d. Ryan Moser (Ots) -3; 275-Xavier Taylor (Swanton) d. Corbet Griffith (North) 7-6.

Consolation matches: 103-Matt Stasa (Ever) d. Joel Curcio (TC) 11-7; 112-Jordan Szozda (Swanton) p. Nathan Baker (Lake) 4:58; 119-Justin Parks (North) d. Lance Foos (Ots) 8-4; 125-Jake Grigson (North) d. Andrew Johnson (Ots) 9-3; 130-Alexander Estrada (FSJ) d. Jason Asmus (Ots) 4-3; 135-Jon Marquis (Wood) d. Bob Walker (Ots) 10-3; 140-Chason Ault (Wood) d. Andrew Long (Lake) 10-8; 145-Quinn Price (FSJ) tf. Jon Cairns (Wood) 16-0; 152-Toby Hessick (FSJ) d. Andrew Melnyk (North) 4-2; 160-Cody Miller (North) p. Curtis Ochs (FSJ) 4:01; 171-Brandon Pieper (Lake) p. Alex Espinoza (Genoa) 1:12; 189-Jake Wasserman (FSJ) d. Nate Bayly (TC) 13-7; 215-Bryan Shinaver (Genoa) p. Rick Wasserman (FSJ) 2:15; 275-Dustin Rowan (Gib) p. Ruben Hudson (Lake) 1:56.

At Lima C.C.

Team scores (area teams only): 1. Bluffton 223.5, 7. Cory-Rawson 107.5, 8. McComb 98.5, 10. Van Buren 36.0, 12. Columbus Grove 16.0.

Championship matches: 130-Kyle Shindledecker(Lima C.C.) injury default Derrick Hill(McComb); 140-Justin Hill (McComb) d. Evan Keeran(Van Buren) forfeit; 145-Scott Recker (Delphos St. John s) d. Ryan Harden(McComb) 7-3.

Consolation matches: 112-Jason VanAtta (McComb) pin Jarred Kohn(Coldwater) 0:47; 160-Toby Powell (Cory-Rawson) dec. Collin Swick(Jefferson) 7-6; 189-Lee Swisher (Cory-Rawson) dec. Tyler Sneary(Allen East) 6-4; 215-Jonathan Heldman(Cory-Rawson) d. Brad Hutchinson(Allen East) 8-3; 275-Jason Reese(Allen East) pin Nick Haug (Van Buren) 2:40.

COLLEGE HOCKEY

CCHA

OVERALL RECORDS: Michigan 22-7-3, Ohio St. 22-7-3, N. Michigan 15-9-6, Bowling Green 13-11-4, Neb.-Omaha 15-12-3, Michigan St. 13-12-4, Alaska-Fairbanks 10-12-3, Miami 13-15-4, W. Michigan 11-15-2, Lake Superior St. 8-16-6, Ferris St. 11-17-4, Notre Dame 5-21-6.

LAST NIGHT

Ohio St. 3, Bowling Green 2

Ferris St. 4, Notre Dame 2

Miami 8, Lake Superior St. 3

N. Michigan 5, W. Michigan 1

Michigan 4, Nebraska-Omaha 3

Michigan St. at Alaska-Fairbanks, late

FRIDAY

Ohio St. 3, Bowling Green 2

Ferris St. 4, Notre Dame 3

Lake Superior St. 3, Miami 2

W. Michigan 3, N. Michigan 3

Michigan 6, Nebraska-Omaha 4

Alaska-Fairbanks 6, Michigan St. 5

PREP SWIMMING

Sectional

At Oak Harbor

Boys

Team scores: Oak Harbor 467, Margaretta 319, Sandusky Perkins 319, Sandusky 247, Norwalk 212, Port Clinton 206, Huron 150, St. Mary Central Catholic 105, Norwalk St. Paul 77.

Individuals (top two from each event advance to district meet, plus 20 at-large qualifiers from six sectional sites.):

200-yard medley relay: Oak Harbor 1:47.27, Perkins 1:51.54

200 freestyle: Chris Greggila (OH) 1:57.44, Dominic Munafo (SP) 1:58.14

200 individual medley: Adam Wohl (SP) 2:00.60, Mickey Burket (PC) 2:08.11

50 freestyle: Damon Polta (Nor) 23.27, Jared Diekman (OH) 23.37

1-meter diving: Paul Berger (San) 460.60, Brian Thomas (PC) 348.95

100 butterfly: Burket (PC) 56.11, Tim Haynes (M) 58.58

100 freestyle: Diekman (OH) 51.33, Polta (Nor) 51.42

500 freestyle: Lucas Bechtel (OH) 5:22.45, Greggila (OH) 5:24.08

200 freestyle relay: Oak Harbor 1:35.23, Margaretta 1:37.27

100 backstroke: Kyle Beck (OH) 1:00.67, Haynes (M) 1:01.78

100 breaststroke: Wohl (SP) 1:01.86, Don Tabbert (OH) 1:07.34

400 free relay: Perkins 3:31.25, Oak Harbor 3:32.12.

Girls

Division 1 team score: Sandusky 493

Division 2 team scores: Sandusky Perkins 600, Port Clinton 351.5, Huron 292, Oak Harbor 258, Margaretta 200, Norwalk 150.5, St. Mary Central Catholic 149, Norwalk St. Paul 87.

Individuals (top finisher from each event in each division advances to district meet, plus 26 at-large qualifiers from six sectional sites.)

200-yard medley relay: D1: Sandusky 2:12.65; D2: Sandusky Perkins 1:59.18.

200 freestyle: D1: Melanie Mork (San) 2:29.90; D2: Kara Baker (SP) 2:05.62.

200 individual medley: D1: none; D2: Jess Wohl (SP) 2:17.52.

50 freestyle: D1: Ellen Prout (San) 27.20; D2: Monica Bressler (SP) 25.60.

1-meter diving: D1: Sarah Brown (San) 332.90; D2: Liz Czerwinski (PC) 334.00.

100 butterfly: D1: Brie Cremean (San) 1:17.43; D2: Wohl (SP) 1:01.94.

100 freestyle: D1: Prout (San) 1:00.85; D2: Bressler (SP) 56.73.

500 freestyle: D1: Mork (San) 6:50.14; D2: Baker (SP) 5:39.14.

200 freestyle relay: D1: Sandusky 1:57.75; D2: Perkins 1:46.19.

100 backstroke: D1: Cremean (San) 1:19.89; D2: Janelle Erne (H) 1:05.34.

100 breaststroke: D1: Lilly Everson (San) 1:25.72; D2: Alex Kehres (SP) 1:09.73.

400 free relay: D1: Sandusky 4:53.19; D2: Perkins 3:52.07.

TENNIS

13 Results

At Marseille, France

Singles

Semifinals

Ivan Ljubicic (8) d. Mario Ancic 7-5, 2-6, 6-4; Joachim Johansson (3) d. Feliciano Lopez (6) 6-7 (1), 7-6 (6), 6-4.

Doubles

Semifinals

Mark Knowles-Daniel Nestor (1) d. Julien Benneteau -Nicolas Mahut 6-3, 6-2.

Martin Damm-Radek Stepanek (4) d. Jean-Francois Bachelot-Arnaud Clement 6-2, 7-6 (3).

Hyderabad Open Results

At Hyderabad, India

Singles

Championship

Sania Mirza d. Alyona Bondarenko 6-4, 5-7, 6-3.

Doubles

Championship

Yan Zi-Zheng Jie (3) d. Li Ting-Sun Tian Tian (2), 6-4, 6-1.

SAP Open Results

At San Jose, Calif.

Singles

Quarterfinals

Cyril Saulnier d. Vince Spadea (4) 6-2, 6-4.

Tommy Haas d. Max Mirnyi (8) 6-7 (2), 7-6 (3), 6-2.

Jurgen Melzer (7) d. Andre Agassi (2) 6-3, 6-1.

Andy Roddick (1) d. Thomas Enqvist 3-6, 7-6 (6), 7-5.

Doubles

Quarterfinals

Wayne Arthurs-Paul Hanley (1) d. Ashley Fisher-Philipp Kohlschreiber 6-3, 6-4.

Gaz de France Results

At Paris

Singles

Semifinals

Dinara Safina d. Tatiana Golovin 6-1, 4-6, 7-6 (2); Amelie Mauresmo (2) d. Nadia Petrova (4) 7-5, 6-3.

Doubles

Semifinals

Anabel Medina Garrigues-Dinara Safina (1) d. Maria Elena Camerin-Denisa Chladkova 6-4, 6-1.

Iveta Benesova-Kveta Peschke d. Tathiana Garbin-Tina Krizan (3) 6-3, 7-5.

Buenos Aires Results

At Buenos Aires, Argentina

Singles

Semifinals

Mariano Puerta d. Jose Acasuso 6-4, 7-6 (5); Gaston Gaudio (2) d. Alberto Martin 6-3, 6-4.

Doubles

Semifinals

Jose Acasuso-Sebastien Prieto d. Juan Pablo Brzezicki-Cristian Villagran 7-6 (8), 6-4.

NFL

Pro Bowl Roster

TODAY

(x-starter)

(y-injured, will not play)

(z-injury replacement)

American Football Conference

Offense

Wide Receivers x-Marvin Harrison, Indianapolis; x-Chad Johnson, Cincinnati; Andre Johnson, Houston; Hines Ward, Pittsburgh.

Tackles x-Jonathan Ogden, Baltimore; xy-Willie Roaf, Kansas City; Willie Anderson, Cincinnati; z-Marvel Smith, Pittsburgh

Guards x-Alan Faneca, Pittsburgh; x-Will Shields, Kansas City; Brian Waters, Kansas City.

Centers x-Kevin Mawae, New York Jets; Jeff Hartings, Pittsburgh.

Tight Ends x-Antonio Gates, San Diego; Tony Gonzalez, Kansas City.

Quarterbacks x-Peyton Manning, Indianapolis; Tom Brady, New England; Drew Brees, San Diego.

Running Backs xy-Edgerrin James, Indianapolis; Curtis Martin, New York Jets; LaDainian Tomlinson, San Diego; zy-Corey Dillon, New England; z-Jerome Bettis.

Fullback x-Tony Richardson, Kansas City.

Defense

Ends xy-John Abraham, New York Jets; x-Dwight Freeney, Indianapolis; Jason Taylor, Miami; z-Aaron Smith, Pittsburgh.

Interior Linemen xy-Richard Seymour, New England; x-Marcus Stroud, Jacksonville; Sam Adams, Buffalo; z-John Henderson, Jacksonville.

Outside Linebackers x-Takeo Spikes, Buffalo; x-Terrell Suggs, Baltimore; Joey Porter, Pittsburgh.

Inside Linebackers xy-Ray Lewis, Baltimore; James Farrior, Pittsburgh; z-Tedy Bruschi, New England.

Cornerbacks x-Champ Bailey, Denver; xy-Chris McAlister, Baltimore; Tory James, Cincinnati; zy-Patrick Surtain, Miami; z-Nate Clements, Buffalo.

Strong Safety x-Ed Reed, Baltimore; Troy Polamulu, Pittsburgh.

Free Safeties x-John Lynch, Denver.

Specialists

Punter x-Shane Lechler, Oakland.

Placekicker x-Adam Vinatieri, New England.

Kick Return Specialist x-Terrence McGee, Buffalo.

Special Teamer x-Larry Izzo, New England.

National Football Conference

Offense

Wide Receivers x-Muhsin Muhammad, Carolina; xy-Terrell Owens, Philadelphia; Joe Horn, New Orleans; Javon Walker, Green Bay; z-Torry Holt, St. Louis.

Tackles x-Walter Jones, Seattle; x-Orlando Pace, St. Louis; Tra Thomas, Philadelphia.

Guards x-Larry Allen, Dallas; x-Marco Rivera, Green Bay; Steve Hutchinson, Seattle.

Centers x-Olin Kreutz, Chicago; Matt Birk, Minnesota.

Tight Ends x-Alge Crumpler, Atlanta; Jason Witten, Dallas.

Quarterbacks x-Donovan McNabb, Philadelphia; Daunte Culpepper, Minnesota; Michael Vick, Atlanta.

Running Backs x-Shaun Alexander, Seattle; Ahman Green, Green Bay; Tiki Barber, New York Giants.

Fullback x-William Henderson, Green Bay.

Defense

Ends Bertrand x-Berry, Arizona; x-Julius Peppers, Carolina; Patrick Kerney, Atlanta.

Interior Linemen x-La Roi Glover, Dallas; x-Kevin Williams, Minnesota; Shaun Rogers, Detroit.

Outside Linebackers x-Keith Brooking, Atlanta; xy-Derrick Brooks, Tampa Bay; z-Mark Fields, Carolina; Marcus Washington, Washington.

Inside Linebackers x-Dan Morgan, Carolina; Jeremiah Trotter, Philadelphia.

Cornerbacks x-Ronde Barber, Tampa Bay; x-Lito Sheppard, Philadelphia; Dre Bly, Detroit.

Strong Safety x-Michael Lewis, Philadelphia.

Free Safety x-Brian Dawkins, Philadelphia; Roy Williams, Dallas.

Specialists

Punter x-Mitch Berger, New Orleans.

Placekicker x-David Akers, Philadelphia.

Kick Return Specialist xy-Eddie Drummond, Detroit. z-Allen Rossum, Atlanta.

Special Teamer x-Ike Reese, Philadelphia.

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES Agreed to terms with RHP Jorge Julio on a one-year contract.

BASKETBALL

ATLANTA HAWKS Placed G Kenny Anderson on injured list. Activated G-F Josh Smith from the injured list.

MINNESOTA TIMBERWOLVES Fired Flip Saunders, coach, announced he will be reassigned within the organization. Named Kevin McHale coach for the remainder of the season.

PHILADELPHIA 76ERS Placed G Kedrick Brown on the injured list. Activated F Brian Skinner from the injured list.

COLLEGE

KANSAS STATE Announced junior F Marques Hayden will not return to the men s basketball team this season.

SPORTLIGHT

Feb. 13

1990 Bryan Trottier of the New York Islanders becomes the 15th player in NHL history to reach the 500-goal mark, scoring in the second period of a 4-2 loss to the Calgary Flames.

1994 Tommy Moe wins the men s downhill over local hero Kjetil Andre Aamodt at the Winter Olympics in Lillehammer, Norway. Moe wins by .04 seconds, the closest Alpine race in Olympic history. Norwegian speed skater Johann Olav Koss has a world record-setting gold medal performance in the 5,000 meters in 6 minutes, 34.96 seconds.

1995 Connecticut is voted No. 1 in The Associated Press Top 25 and joins the school s women s team at the top. It is the first time teams from one school are ranked No. 1 in the men s and women s college basketball polls at the same time.

1999 Steve Jaros rolls just the 13th televised 300 game in PBA history en route to winning the Chattanooga Open.

2000 In St. Anton, Austria, Fritz Strobl and Werner Franz finish with identical times of 1 minute, 20.72 seconds to win an icy and treacherous super-G, only the second tie in World Cup history.

2003 Teresa Phillips becomes the first woman to coach a men s Division I team, but her presence can t stop Tennessee State from losing for the 17th straight time, 71-56, at Austin Peay.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Points of Interest