Loading…
Monday, July 28, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Sunday, 7/24/2005

Golf, auto racing, cycling

GOLF

U.S. Bank Championship

PGA

At Brown Deer Park Golf Course

Milwaukee

Purse: $3.8 million

Yardage: 6,759; par 70

Completed second round

Ben Crane 62-65 127

Jeff Sluman 64-64 128

Scott Verplank 64-65 129

Tommy Armour III 66-65 131

Chris Smith 64-67 131

Brad Faxon 67-64 131

Kenny Perry 63-69 132

Jerry Kelly 64-68 132

Kent Jones 69-64 133

Marco Dawson 66-67 133

Stephen Leaney 65-69 134

James Driscoll 69-65 134

Mark Calcavecchia 69-65 134

Hunter Mahan 67-67 134

Roland Thatcher 65-69 134

Brett Wetterich 69-65 134

Chad Campbell 66-68 134

Daniel Chopra 66-68 134

Hideto Tanihara 66-68 134

Harrison Frazar 67-68 135

Bo Van Pelt 70-65 135

Dean Wilson 66-69 135

Briny Baird 66-69 135

Brian Bateman 65-70 135

J.L. Lewis 68-67 135

John Huston 68-67 135

Jason Bohn 67-68 135

Steve Elkington 65-70 135

Lee Janzen 69-66 135

Cameron Beckman 65-70 135

Brian Gay 68-67 135

Michael Long 66-69 135

Kevin Streelman 65-70 135

Matt Davidson 67-68 135

Glen Hnatiuk 70-66 136

Fred Funk 69-67 136

Tim Herron 66-70 136

Robert Gamez 67-69 136

Bradley Hughes 69-67 136

John Elliott 68-68 136

Arjun Atwal 69-67 136

Bob Estes 67-69 136

Matt Kuchar 68-68 136

Carl Pettersson 68-68 136

Patrick Sheehan 71-65 136

Alex Cejka 68-68 136

Justin Bolli 68-68 136

Tripp Isenhour 68-68 136

Jeff Hart 71-66 137

Glen Day 67-70 137

Jay Delsing 66-71 137

Carlos Franco 70-67 137

Steve Allan 70-67 137

Rocco Mediate 69-68 137

J.J. Henry 71-66 137

Mathias Gronberg 67-70 137

Will MacKenzie 69-68 137

Olin Browne 71-66 137

Heath Slocum 68-69 137

Steve Flesch 69-68 137

Brett Quigley 70-67 137

J.P. Hayes 69-68 137

Nick Gilliam 69-68 137

Ryan Moore 71-66 137

Joey Sindelar 69-69 138

David Edwards 70-68 138

Phillip Price 66-72 138

D.A. Points 70-68 138

Mario Tiziani 71-67 138

Dan Forsman 67-71 138

Gene Sauers 71-67 138

Blaine McCallister 68-70 138

Frank Lickliter II 71-67 138

Arron Oberholser 69-69 138

Richard S. Johnson 68-70 138

Kevin Stadler 72-66 138

David Hearn 66-72 138

Evian Masters

LPGA

At Evian Masters Golf Club

Evian, France

Purse: $2.5 million

Yardage: 6,259; par 72

a-amateur

Final

Paula Creamer, $375,000 68-68-66-71 273

a-Michelle Wie 75-70-68-68 281

Lorena Ochoa, $246,064 71-69-72-69 281

Lorie Kane, $178,502 71-74-66-71 282

Helen Alfredsson, $90,486 74-72-72-65 283

Maria Hjorth, $90,486 69-72-74-68 283

Meena Lee, $90,486 71-74-68-70 283

Carin Koch, $90,486 66-73-74-70 283

Christina Kim, $90,486 68-68-75-72 283

Karine Icher, $90,486 71-70-68-74 283

Liselotte Neumann, $54,561 74-71-71-68 284

Annika Sorenstam, $50,520 72-66-72-75 285

Karrie Webb, $47,152 70-70-71-75 286

Candie Kung, $40,416 70-75-74-68 287

Gloria Park, $40,416 72-73-72-70 287

Marisa Baena, $40,416 66-75-73-73 287

Laura Davies, $40,416 69-70-70-78 287

Iben Tinning, $34,219 72-72-74-70 288

Michele Redman, $34,219 72-73-70-73 288

Sophie Gustafson, $30,447 70-74-76-69 289

Hee-Won Han, $30,447 71-73-72-73 289

Kirsty Taylor, $30,447 69-75-71-74 289

Shani Waugh, $30,447 72-72-70-75 289

Jennifer Rosales, $26,720 77-70-71-72 290

Sherri Steinhauer, $26,720 71-72-74-73 290

Paula Marti, $26,720 74-69-71-76 290

Grace Park, $22,929 73-75-74-69 291

Rosie Jones, $22,929 74-76-70-71 291

Veronica Zorzi, $22,929 75-70-74-72 291

Becky Morgan, $22,929 74-75-68-74 291

Bo Bae Song, $22,929 72-75-69-75 291

Natalie Gulbis, $16,368 72-80-70-70 292

Jeong Jang, $16,368 75-76-70-71 292

Catriona Matthew, $16,368 78-72-71-71 292

Cecilia Ekelundh, $16,368 79-73-68-72 292

Wendy Ward, $16,368 75-73-72-72 292

Jill McGill, $16,368 76-73-70-73 292

Birdie Kim, $16,368 72-74-73-73 292

Mi Hyun Kim, $16,368 72-73-72-75 292

Sophie Sandolo, $16,368 70-71-76-75 292

Kim Saiki, $16,368 76-68-72-76 292

Jimin Kang, $16,368 71-72-72-77 292

Juli Inkster, $16,368 70-73-72-77 292

Stephanie Arricau, $11,900 74-78-73-68 293

Lynnette Brooky, $11,900 66-80-74-73 293

Cristie Kerr, $11,900 75-71-71-76 293

Heather Bowie, $11,047 73-74-73-74 294

R. Hetherington, $9,862 79-75-73-68 295

P. Meunier-Lebouc, $9,862 76-76-72-71 295

Marta Prieto, $9,862 77-77-69-72 295

Hilary Lunke, $9,862 74-75-74-72 295

Beth Daniel, $9,862 69-73-72-81 295

Minea Blomvquist, $8,488 75-73-76-72 296

H. Daly-Donofrio, $8,488 72-78-73-73 296

Georgina Simpson, $8,488 76-70-76-74 296

Suzann Pettersen, $8,488 77-75-69-75 296

Ai Miyazato, $7,680 72-76-75-74 297

Becky Brewerton, $7,680 68-80-75-74 297

Karen Stupples, $7,275 72-75-76-75 298

Wendy Doolan, $6,629 80-77-73-69 299

Gwladys Nocera, $6,629 80-74-71-74 299

Anja Monke, $6,629 77-73-75-74 299

Asa Gottmo, $6,629 76-75-72-76 299

Trish Johnson, $6,629 75-74-73-77 299

Laura Diaz, $6,197 74-74-78-74 300

Diana Luna, $6,063 75-78-76-72 301

Moira Dunn, $5,793 79-79-72-72 302

Meg Mallon, $5,793 84-75-70-73 302

Ana Sanchez, $5,793 75-70-80-77 302

Linda Wessberg, $5,524 78-75-75-75 303

Federica Piovano, $5,389 80-72-71-81 304

S. Prammanasudh, $5,322 75-77-80-73 305

Ludivine Kreutz, $5,254 79-75-75-78 307

Catrin Nilsmark, $5,185 76-77-78-78 309

Ana Larraneta, $5,119 78-75-74-85 312

Martina Eberl, $5,050 79-78-74-82 313

Gina Scott, $4,987 81-85-84-79 329

Elisabeth Esterl, $4,923 87-81-82-81 331

Senior British Open

At Royal Aberdeen Course

Aberdeen, Scotland

Purse: $1.7 million

Yardage: 6,836; par 71

Tom Watson, United States 75-71-64 210

Craig Stadler, United States 73-68-70 211

Greg Norman, Australia 76-67-70 213

Des Smyth, Ireland 73-72-68 213

Derrick Cooper, England 73-70-64 217

Loren Roberts, United States 72-74-71 217

Mark James, England 74-75-70 219

Seiji Ebihara, Japan 77-70-72 219

John Bland, South Africa 76-78-65 219

Ian Mosey, England 76-77-66 219

Horacio Carbonetti, Argentina 75-73-72 220

Mark McNulty, Ireland 76-72-72 220

Eduardo Romero, Argentina 75-71-75 221

Martin Gray, Scotland 77-73-71 221

Carl Mason, England 75-78-68 221

Frank Conner, United States 73-74-75 222

David Eger, United States 80-70-72 222

David Oakley, United States 80-77-65 222

Bob Gilder, United States 76-74-72 222

John Chillas, Scotland 75-74-73 222

Bill Longmuir, Scotland 80-71-72 223

Giuseppe Cali, Italy 73-73-77 223

Noel Ratcliffe, Australia 80-74-69 223

Tom McKnight, United States 82-75-66 223

Bobby Lincoln, South Africa 77-72-75 224

David Russell, England 80-74-70 224

Isao Aoki, Japan 75-75-75 225

Andy Bean, United States 76-75-74 225

Ray Stewart, Canada 73-77-75 225

Lonnie Nielsen, United States 81-74-70 225

Denis O Sullivan, Ireland 76-77-72 225

Don Reese, United States 77-76-72 225

Mike Ferguson, Australia 77-78-70 225

Alan Tapie, United States 74-75-77 226

Bruce Heuchan, Canada 77-78-71 226

Norm Jarvis, Canada 77-71-78 226

Maurice Bembridge, England 77-75-75 227

Sam Torrance, Scotland 77-75-75 227

Russell Weir, Scotland 79-74-74 227

Katsuyoshi Tomori, Japan 78-76-73 227

Jim Rhodes, England 78-73-76 227

Kevin Spurgeon, England 78-75-75 228

Luis Carbonetti, Argentina 76-78-74 228

Gary Player, South Africa 82-74-72 228

John Harris, United States 77-75-76 228

Bob Shearer, Australia 78-75-75 228

a-Adrian Morrow, Ireland 79-78-71 228

John Grace, United States 82-73-73 228

Yoshimi Niizeki, Japan 82-72-74 228

Martin Poxon, England 81-73-74 228

Joe Inman, United States 85-72-71 228

Rex Caldwell, United States 80-75-74 229

Bertus Smit, South Africa 84-72-73 229

Terry Gale, Australia 73-81-75 229

Christy O Connor Jr., Ireland 81-73-75 229

Donald Stirling, Austria 79-76-74 229

Mike Sullivan, United States 78-77-74 229

Gery Watine, France 78-79-72 229

John Baldwin, United States 80-75-75 230

Eamonn Darcy, Ireland 78-74-78 230

Bob Charles, New Zealand 78-78-74 230

Gary Koch, United States 84-73-73 230

John E. Morgan, England 77-80-74 231

John Jacobs, United States 79-78-74 231

Manuel Pinero, Spain 81-76-74 231

Gavan Levenson, South Africa 77-79-76 232

Nick Job, England 76-81-75 232

Brian Evans, England 78-74-80 232

Doug Johnson, United States 75-81-76 232

Peter Jacobsen, United States 83-74-75 232

Delroy Cambridge, Jamaica 80-74-79 233

William Milne, Scotland 79-78-76 233

Guillermo Encina, Chile 78-77-79 234

Ray Carrasco, United States 82-75-77 234

T.R. Jones, United States 84-72-79 235

Tony Price, Wales 75-80-80 235

Martin Foster, England 77-79-80 236

Denis Durnian, England 77-80-80 236

Andy North, United States 76-79-84 239

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

YESTERDAY

D.C. United 1, Los Angeles 0

Columbus 2, Kansas City 0

Colorado 4, Chicago 1

Real Salt Lake 3, FC Dallas 0

San Jose 2, MetroStars 1

WEDNESDAY

Columbus 1, MetroStars 0

D.C. United 1, Kansas City 1, tie

San Jose 2, Colorado 1

FRIDAY

CD Chivas USA 1, New England 0

WEDNESDAY, JULY 27

FC Dallas at MetroStars, 7:30

Los Angeles at New England, 7:30

SATURDAY, JULY 30

Fulham vs. MLS All-Stars at Columbus, 3:30

AUTO RACING

Salute to the Troops 250

NASCAR Busch

At Pikes Peak International Raceway

Fountain, Colo.

Lap length: 1 mile

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (14) David Green, Ford, 250, $89,846, 109.210 mph. 2. (1) Clint Bowyer, Chevrolet, 250, $74,850. 3. (16) Kenny Wallace, Ford, 250, $51,958. 4. (6) Martin Truex Jr., Chevrolet, 250, $44,725. 5. (7) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, 250, $37,590.

6. (3) Bill Elliott, Dodge, 250, $28,075. 7. (33) Reed Sorenson, Dodge, 250, $36,505. 8. (13) Aaron Fike, Ford, 250, $25,375. 9. (24) Stacy Compton, Ford, 250, $27,550. 10. (21) Brandon Miller, Chevrolet, 250, $24,925.

11. (10) Tony Raines, Chevrolet, 250, $26,500. 12. (4) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 250, $26,100. 13. (25) Justin Labonte, Chevrolet, 250, $30,908. 14. (19) Denny Hamlin, Chevrolet, 250, $29,670. 15. (17) Ashton Lewis Jr., Ford, 250, $29,595.

16. (9) Randy LaJoie, Chevrolet, 250, $23,320. 17. (26) Kevin Hamlin, Dodge, 250, $19,175. 18. (23) Timmy Fedewa, Dodge, 250, $21,070. 19. (12) Stanton Barrett, Chevrolet, 250, $22,945. 20. (27) Mark Green, Chevrolet, 250, $21,670.

21. (15) Regan Smith, Dodge, 250, $18,675. 22. (32) Jon Wood, Ford, 248, $22,570. 23. (18) Tyler Walker, Dodge, 248, $20,733. 24. (40) Jorge Goeters, Chevrolet, 248, $20,275. 25. (35) Tim Sauter, Chevrolet, 248, $18,250.

26. (5) Casey Atwood, Dodge, 247, $20,000. 27. (8) Brent Sherman, Ford, 247, $25,395. 28. (38) Scott Lagasse Jr., Dodge, 247, $19,730. 29. (30) Jerry Robertson , Chevrolet, 247, $17,620. 30. (31) A.J. Fike , Dodge, 244, $17,960.

31. (29) Jeff Fuller, Chevrolet, 242, $17,400. 32. (2) Johnny Sauter, Dodge, 242, $26,810. 33. (43) Steve Grissom, Ford, 241, engine failure, $19,200. 34. (42) Carl Edwards, Ford, 233, $17,075. 35. (20) David Stremme, Dodge, 222, $18,965.

36. (28) Jason Keller, Ford, 220, $18,875. 37. (41) Blake Feese , Chevrolet, 185, accident, $18,810. 38. (22) John Hayden, Chevrolet, 152, brakes, $16,755. 39. (37) Kim Crosby , Chevrolet, 127, engine failure, $16,720. 40. (34) Eric McClure, Ford, 85, engine failure, $16,685.

41. (11) Kertus Davis, Chevrolet, 25, accident, $16,650. 42. (36) Dale Quarterley, Chevrolet, 5, electrical, $16,615. 43. (39) Shane Hall, Ford, 0, rear end, $16,572.

Race Statistics

Time of Race: 2 hours, 17 minutes, 21 seconds.

Margin of Victory: 0.572 seconds.

Caution Flags: 5 for 26 laps.

Lead Changes: 7 among 6 drivers.

Lap Leaders: C.Bowyer 1-26. D.Stremme 27. C.Bowyer 28-100. J.Yeley 101-186. K.Wallace 187-190. K.Hamlin 191-195. C.Bowyer 196-248. D.Green 249-250.

Top 10 in Points: 1. M.Truex Jr. 3,006. 2. C.Bowyer 2,884. 3. R.Sorenson 2,822. 4. C.Edwards 2,687. 5. K.Wallace 2,669. 6. D.Hamlin 2,567. 7. A.Lewis Jr. 2,395. 8. D.Stremme 2,336. 9. D.Green 2,327. 10. P.Menard 2,249.

Pennsylvania 500

NASCAR Nextel; today s lineup

At Pocono Raceway

Long Pond, Pa.

Lap length: 2.5 mile oval

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (42) Jamie McMurray, Dodge, 168.761 mph. 2. (97) Kurt Busch, Ford, 168.533 mph. 3. (6) Mark Martin, Ford, 168.382 mph. 4. (12) Ryan Newman, Dodge, 168.249 mph. 5. (21) Ricky Rudd, Ford, 167.857 mph.

6. (20) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 167.532 mph. 7. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 167.230 mph. 8. (25) Brian Vickers, Chevrolet, 167.230 mph. 9. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 167.072 mph. 10. (29) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 167.072 mph.

11. (22) Scott Wimmer, Dodge, 166.911 mph. 12. (49) Ken Schrader, Dodge, 166.713 mph. 13. (2) Rusty Wallace, Dodge, 166.583 mph. 14. (01) Joe Nemechek, Chevrolet, 166.472 mph. 15. (9) Kasey Kahne, Dodge, 166.217 mph.

16. (19) Jeremy Mayfield, Dodge, 166.196 mph. 17. (31) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 165.978 mph. 18. (10) Scott Riggs, Chevrolet, 165.951 mph. 19. (11) Jason Leffler, Chevrolet, 165.853 mph. 20. (88) Dale Jarrett, Ford, 165.801 mph.

21. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 165.752 mph. 22. (07) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, 165.673 mph. 23. (18) Bobby Labonte, Chevrolet, 165.603 mph. 24. (15) Michael Waltrip, Chevrolet, 165.229 mph. 25. (40) Sterling Marlin, Dodge, 165.074 mph.

26. (43) Jeff Green, Dodge, 164.953 mph. 27. (32) Bobby Hamilton Jr., Chevrolet, 164.772 mph. 28. (5) Kyle Busch, Chevrolet, 164.699 mph. 29. (7) Robby Gordon, Chevrolet, 164.699 mph. 30. (17) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 164.501 mph.

31. (4) Mike Wallace, Chevrolet, 164.072 mph. 32. (66) Mike Garvey, Ford, 164.060 mph. 33. (45) Kyle Petty, Dodge, 163.773 mph. 34. (0) Mike Bliss, Chevrolet, 163.464 mph. 35. (13) Greg Sacks, Dodge, 163.449 mph.

36. (34) P.J. Jones, Chevrolet, 163.366 mph. 37. (37) Kevin Lepage, Dodge, 163.245 mph. 38. (8) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 162.528 mph. 39. (38) Elliott Sadler, Ford, 161.705 mph. 40. (77) Travis Kvapil, Dodge, 160.809 mph.

41. (99) Bobby Gerhart, Ford, owner points. 42. (41) Casey Mears, Dodge, owner points. 43. (27) Kirk Shelmerdine, Ford, 163.179 mph.

Failed To Qualify

44. (89) Morgan Shepherd, Dodge, 162.660 mph. 45. (92) Hermie Sadler, Chevrolet, 160.145 mph.

46. (00) Carl Long, Chevrolet. 47. (52) Derrike Cope, Dodge.

A.J. Foyt 225

IRL; today s lineup

At Milwaukee Mile

West Allis, Wis.

Lap length: 1 mile

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (6) Sam Hornish Jr., Dallara-Toyota, 170.296. 2. (3) Helio Castroneves, Dallara-Toyota, 170.219. 3. (4) Tomas Scheckter, Dallara-Chevrolet, 169.000. 4. (26) Dan Wheldon, Dallara-Honda, 168.553. 5. (2) Buddy Lazier, Dallara-Chevrolet, 168.514.

6. (16) Danica Patrick, Panoz-Honda, 167.328. 7. (51) Alex Barron, Dallara-Toyota, 166.844. 8. (27) Dario Franchitti, Dallara-Honda, 166.620. 9. (11) Tony Kanaan, Dallara-Honda, 165.578. 10. (24) Roger Yasukawa, Dallara-Honda, 165.334.

11. (17) Vitor Meira, Panoz-Honda, 164.895. 12. (7) Bryan Herta, Dallara-Honda, 164.624. 13. (8) Scott Sharp, Panoz-Honda, 164.617. 14. (83) Patrick Carpentier, Dallara-Toyota, 164.376. 15. (15) Buddy Rice, Panoz-Honda, 163.903.

16. (20) Ed Carpenter, Dallara-Toyota, 163.886. 17. (91) Jimmy Kite, Dallara-Toyota, 163.041. 18. (9) Scott Dixon, Panoz-Toyota, 162.386. 19. (14) A.J. Foyt IV, Dallara-Toyota, 162.008. 20. (55) Kosuke Matsuura, Panoz-Honda, 160.832.

21. (10) Darren Manning, Panoz-Toyota, no speed. 22. (33) Ryan Briscoe, Panoz-Toyota, no speed.

Pennsylvania 200

ARCA

At Pocono Raceway

Long Pond, Pa.

Lap length: 2.5 mile oval

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (2) Frank Kimmel, Ford, 80. 2. (34) Chad McCumbee, Chevrolet, 80. 3. (3) Erin Crocker, Dodge, 80. 4. (4) David Ragan, Ford, 80. 5. (6) Ken Weaver, Pontiac, 80.

6. (10) Jason Jarrett, Chevrolet, 80. 7. (14) Bobby Gerhart, Chevrolet, 80. 8. (19) Mike Guerity, Dodge, 79. 9. (18) Mike Harmon, Chevrolet, 79. 10. (16) Johnny Leonard, Chevrolet, 79.

11. (22) Bill Eversole, Dodge, 79. 12. (15) Brandon Knupp, Ford, 79. 13. (11) Ron Cox, Pontiac, 79. 14. (13) Mark Gibson, Chevrolet, 78. 15. (20) Dale Schweikart, Dodge, 78.

16. (29) Darrell Basham, Pontiac, 77. 17. (30) Brad Smith, Ford, 77. 18. (9) Andy Belmont, Ford, 76. 19. (23) Art Seeger, Pontiac, 76. 20. (37) Tim Turner, Chevrolet, 75.

21. (32) Burt Ingle, Chevrolet, 74. 22. (33) James Hylton, Ford, 74. 23. (35) Ted Olswfski, Chevrolet, 71. 24. (24) Norm Benning, Chevrolet, 70. 25. (26) Mike Buckley, Chevrolet, 60, transmission.

26. (27) Jason Basham, Chevrolet, 60. 27. (7) Damon Lusk, Chevrolet, 55, engine. 28. (5) Christi Passmore, Ford, 38, accident. 29. (17) Todd Bowsher, Ford, 33, engine. 30. (31) Benny Chastain, Chevrolet, 30, oil leak.

31. (28) Ricky Gonzalez, Chevrolet, 27, oil leak. 32. (8) Kyle Krisiloff, Chevrolet, 14, rear end. 33. (21) Ryan Howard, Chevrolet, 9, transmission. 34. (1) Joey Miller, Dodge, 6, engine. 35. (36) Jonathon Lewis, Chevrolet, 5, handling.

36. (39) Tim Mitchell, Chevrolet, 4, oil leak. 37. (12) Justin Ashburn, Chevrolet, 2, rear end. 38. (38) Jim Locke, Chevrolet, 2, transmission. 39. (25) Brian Kaltreider, Ford, 0, overheating.

Time of race: 1 hour, 37 minutes, 50 seconds.

Margin of victory: .963 seconds.

Caution flags: 4 for 20.

Lap leaders: Miller 1-2, Kimmel 3-14, McCumbee 15-18, Kimmel 19-29, Ragan 30-35, Kimmel 36-47, Weaver 48-52, Kimmel 53-80.

O Reilly 200

NASCAR Craftsman Trucks

Lineup, race late

At Memphis Motorsports Park

Millington, Tenn.

Lap length: 0.75 mile tri-oval

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (38) Brandon Whitt, Toyota, 118.801 mph. 2. (17) David Reutimann, Toyota, 118.770 mph. 3. (04) Bobby Hamilton, Dodge, 118.115 mph. 4. (16) Jack Sprague, Chevrolet, 118.069 mph. 5. (6) Ron Hornaday Jr., Chevrolet, 117.945 mph.

6. (10) Terry Cook, Ford, 117.925 mph. 7. (1) Ted Musgrave, Dodge, 117.745 mph. 8. (30) Todd Bodine, Toyota, 117.586 mph. 9. (4) Timothy Peters, Dodge, 117.575 mph. 10. (14) Rick Crawford, Ford, 117.417 mph.

11. (50) Todd Kluever, Ford, 117.396 mph. 12. (22) Bill Lester, Toyota, 117.366 mph. 13. (46) Dennis Setzer, Chevrolet, 117.340 mph. 14. (88) Matt Crafton, Chevrolet, 117.330 mph. 15. (5) Mike Skinner, Toyota, 117.279 mph.

16. (13) Tracy Hines, Chevrolet, 117.142 mph. 17. (12) Robert Huffman, Toyota, 117.010 mph. 18. (75) David Starr, Chevrolet, 116.944 mph. 19. (60) Chad Chaffin, Toyota, 116.893 mph. 20. (23) Johnny Benson, Toyota, 116.878 mph.

21. (18) Chase Montgomery, Dodge, 116.817 mph. 22. (29) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 116.757 mph. 23. (77) Brendan Gaughan, Dodge, 116.676 mph. 24. (07) Chris Wimmer, Chevrolet, 116.656 mph. 25. (99) Ricky Craven, Ford, 116.570 mph.

26. (8) Deborah Renshaw, Dodge, 116.520 mph. 27. (59) Robert Pressley, Dodge, 116.460 mph. 28. (15) John Andretti, Chevrolet, 116.194 mph. 29. (02) Kelly Sutton, Chevrolet, 116.194 mph. 30. (65) Brad Rogers, Dodge, 116.189 mph.

31. (2) Jimmy Spencer, Dodge, 116.159 mph. 32. (62) Steve Park, Dodge, 116.034 mph. 33. (47) Aric Almirola, Chevrolet, 115.954 mph. 34. (61) Alex Yontz, Chevrolet, 115.691 mph. 35. (08) Tam Topham, Chevrolet, owner points,

36. (24) Roland Isaacs, Chevrolet, 114.006 mph.

German Grand Prix

F1; today s lineup

Hockenheim, Germany

Lap length: 2.842 mile

1. Kimi Raikkonen, Finland, McLaren-Mercedes, 11, 1:14.128, 138.03 mph. 2. Juan Pablo Montoya, Colombia, McLaren-Mercedes, 16, 1:14.449. 3. Fernando Alonso, Spain, Renault, 12, 1:14.758. 4. Giancarlo Fisichella, Italy, Renault, 15, 1:14.958. 5. Jenson Button, Britain, BAR-Honda, 15, 1:15.072.

6. Mark Webber, Australia, Williams-BMW, 10, 1:15.111. 7. Michael Schumacher, Germany, Ferrari, 12, 1:15.253. 8. Nick Heidfeld, Germany, Williams-BMW, 10, 1:15.255. 9. Christian Klien, Austria, Red Bull-Cosworth, 14, 1:15.388. 10. Jarno Trulli, Italy, Toyota, 14, 1:15.417.

11. David Coulthard, Britain, Red Bull-Cosworth, 13, 1:15.491. 12. Ralf Schumacher, Germany, Toyota, 18, 1:15.585. 13. Takuma Sato, Japan, BAR-Honda, 18, 1:15.699. 14. Felipe Massa, Brazil, Sauber-Petronas, 12, 1:15.781. 15. Jacques Villeneuve, Canada, Sauber-Petronas, 13, 1:16.037.

16. Rubens Barrichello, Brazil, Ferrari, 11, 1:16.072. 17. Christijan Albers, Netherlands, Minardi-Cosworth, 14, 1:16.674. 18. Robert Doornbos, Monaco, Minardi-Cosworth, 14, 1:16.912. 19. Narain Karthikeyan, India, Jordan-Toyota, 16, 1:17.210. 20. Tiego Monteiro, Portugal, Jordan-Toyota, 11, 1:17.966.

CYCLING

Tour de France

At Saint-Etienne, France

20th (Penultimate) Stage

34.5-mile individual time trial beginning and ending in Saint-Etienne

1. Lance Armstrong, United States, Discovery Channel, 1 hour, 11 minutes, 46 seconds. 2. Jan Ullrich, Germany, T-Mobile, 23 seconds behind. 3. Alexandre Vinokourov, Kazakhstan, T-Mobile, 1:16. 4. Bobby Julich, United States, CSC, 1:33. 5. Ivan Basso, Italy, CSC, 1:54.

6. Floyd Landis, United States, Phonak, 2:02. 7. Cadel Evans, Australia, Davitamon-Lotto, 2:06. 8. George Hincapie, United States, Discovery Channel, 2:25. 9. Francisco Mancebo, Spain, Illes Balears, 2:51. 10. Vladimir Karpets, Russia, Illes Balears, 3:05.

11. Yaroslav Popovych, Ukraine, Discovery Channel, 3:09. 12. Carlos Sastre, Spain, CSC, 3:10. 13. Christophe Moreau, France, Credit Agricole, 3:11. 14. Levi Leipheimer, United States, Gerolsteiner, 3:13. 15. Oscar Pereiro, Spain, Phonak, 3:25.

16. Sebastian Lang, Germany, Gerolsteiner, 3:26. 17. Luke Roberts, Australia, CSC, 3:47. 18. Dario Cioni, Italy, Liquigas-Bianchi, 3:51. 19. Jorg Jaksche, Germany, Liberty Seguros, same time. 20. Fabian Cancellara, Switzerland, Fassa Bortolo, 4:03.

Also

25. Christopher Horner, United States, Saunier Duval, 4:45.

31. Jose Luis Rubiera, Spain, Discovery Channel, 5:24. 38. Pavel Padrnos, Czech Republic, Discovery Channel, 5:53.

51. Jose Azevedo, Portugal, Discovery Channel, 6:25.

56. Paolo Savoldelli, Italy, Discovery Channel, 6:48.

86. Benjamin Noval, Spain, Discovery Channel, 8:06.

123. Fred Rodriguez, United States, Davitamon-Lotto, 9:50.

136. Guido Trenti, United States, Quick Step, 10:39.

Overall Standings

(After 20 stages)

1. Lance Armstrong, United States, Discovery Channel, 82 hours, 34 minutes, 5 seconds. 2. Ivan Basso, Italy, CSC, 4 minutes, 40 seconds behind. 3. Jan Ullrich, Germany, T-Mobile, 6:21. 4. Francisco Mancebo, Spain, Illes Balears, 9:59. 5. Levi Leipheimer, United States, Gerolsteiner, 11:25.

6. Alexandre Vinokourov, Kazakhstan, T-Mobile, 11:27. 7. Mickael Rasmussen, Denmark, Rabobank, 11:33. 8. Cadel Evans, Australia, Davitamon-Lotto, 11:55. 9. Floyd Landis, United States, Phonak, 12:44. 10. Oscar Pereiro, Spain, Phonak, 16:04.

11. Christophe Moreau, France, Credit Agricole, 16:26. 12. Yaroslav Popovych, Ukraine, Discovery Channel, 19:02. 13. Eddy Mazzoleni, Italy, Lampre, 21:06. 14. George Hincapie, United States, Discovery Channel, 23:40. 15. Haimar Zubeldia, Spain, Euskaltel-Euskadi, 23:43.

Also

17. Bobby Julich, United States, CSC, 24:08. 25. Paolo Savoldelli, Italy, Discovery Channel, 44:30. 30. Jose Azevedo, Portugal, Discovery Channel, 59:48. 33. Christopher Horner, United States, Saunier Duval, 1:07:57. 35. Jose Luis Rubiera, Spain, Discovery Channel, 1:11:48; 95. Pavel Padrnos, Czech Republic, Discovery Channel, 2:49:53; 107. Benjamin Noval, Spain, Discovery Channel, 3:00:59; 132. Fred Rodriguez, United States, Davitamon-Lotto, 3:37:58; 139. Guido Trenti, United States, Quick Step, 3:46:24.

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

American League

DETROIT TIGERS Recalled RHP Justin Verlander from Erie of the IL. Optioned INF Kevin Hooper to Toledo of the IL.

KANSAS CITY ROYALS Recalled RHP Kyle Snyder from Omaha of the PCL. Optioned LHP J.P. Howell to Omaha.

MINNESOTA TWINS Optioned OF Michael Ryan to Rochester of the IL. Recalled RHP Scott Baker from Rochester.

TORONTO BLUE JAYS Recalled RHP David Bush from Syracuse of the IL.

National League

CINCINNATI REDS Traded 3B Joe Randa to the San Diego Padres for RHP Justin Germano and RHP Travis Chick. Recalled 3B Edwin Encarnacion from Louisville of the PCL.

SAN DIEGO PADRES Optioned 3B Sean Burroughs to Portland of the PCL.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

MINNESOTA TIMBERWOLVES Named Johnny Davis assistant coach.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

CAROLINA PANTHERS Agreed to terms with OL Evan Mathis on a three-year contract.

NEW ORLEANS SAINTS Released LB Derrick Rodgers.

SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS Signed DB Derrick Johnson to a three-year contract.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

PHILADELPHIA FLYERS Bought out the contracts of LW John LeClair and RW Tony Amonte.

COLLEGE

FURMAN Named Jen Hanna women s golf coach.

AMATEUR BASEBALL

Senior Knothole

AABC Youngstown Tournament

Dave White Chevy 010 000 1 2 5 3

Euclid, Oh. 300 510 x 9 11 1

WP Kiblar. LP Schey. McGee (DWC), 2-3.

NOTE

OHSAA certified VOLLEYBALL OFFICIALS are needed to officiate in a 130-team summer volleyball tourney on Saturday, July 30. Info: Call Brad Morrison at 419-351-5039.

TENNIS

Mercedes Cup

ATP

Stuttgart, Germany

Surface: Clay, Outdoor

Singles semifinals

Rafael Nadal (1) d. Jarkko Nieminen 6-2, 7-5; Gaston Gaudio (3) d. Nikolay Davydenko (2) 6-3, 2-1, retired.

RCA Championships

ATP

A U.S. Open Series Event

Indianapolis

Surface: Hard, Outdoor

Singles semifinals

Robby Ginepri d. Karol Beck (10) 5-7, 6-2, 6-3; Taylor Dent (4) d. Greg Rusedski (7) 6-4, 6-4.

Palermo International

WTA

Palermo, Sicily

Surface: Clay, Outdoor

Singles semifinals

Anabel Medina Garrigues (3) d. Tszvetana Pironkova 6-4, 6-2; Klara Koukalova (5) d. Flavia Pennetta (2) 6-4, 6-0.

Western & Southern Financial Group Open

WTA

Mason, Ohio

Surface: Hard, Outdoor

Singles semifinals

Patty Schnyder (1) d. Bethanie Mattek 6-4, 6-1; Akiko Morigami d. Daniela Hantuchova (4) 6-4, 6-4.

WNBA

YESTERDAY

Los Angeles 69, Houston 59

Seattle 74, Detroit 71

Indiana 63, Charlotte 46

Phoenix 66, San Antonio 49

FRIDAY

Connecticut 73, Charlotte 63

New York 73, Sacramento 63

TODAY

New York at Minnesota, 6

Detroit at Sacramento, 9

TUESDAY

Houston at Washington, 11:30 a.m.

Indiana at Connecticut, 7

Minnesota at San Antonio, 8

Charlotte at Sacramento, 10

Los Angeles at Phoenix, 10

FOOTBALL

CFL

YESTERDAY

British Columbia 28, Hamilton 22

Saskatchewan at Calgary, late

THURSDAY

Edmonton 29, Ottawa 21

FRIDAY

Winnipeg 51, Montreal 46

Thursday, July 28

Toronto at Montreal

Friday, July 29

Ottawa at Saskatchewan

Calgary at British Columbia

Saturday, July 30

Hamilton at Edmonton

LOCAL GOLF

TDGA Stroke Play Championship

At Bellmont CC; par 72

Third round,leaders

1. Kevin Kornowa 210, 2. Peter Nessif 214, 3. Joe Wright 216, 4. Ryan McGraw 218, 5. Steve Mitchell 219, 6. Chris Boyd 221, 6. John Zitkovic 221, 8. Tim Weyer 222, 9. Chris Leidy 223, 9. Kim Kinnear 223, 9. Jeff Slade 223.

SPORTLIGHT

July 24

1960 Jay Hebert beats Jim Ferrier by one stroke to win the PGA golf tournament.

1967 Don January wins a playoff by two strokes over Don Massengale to win the PGA championship.

1976 Mac Wilkins of the United States sets an Olympic record in the discus with a toss of 224 feet in Montreal.

RACEWAY PARK

Yesterday s results

FIRST - Pace, 2000CLNW, $1,350, 1 mile, Time:1:58.2

Matts Afire(C Wolfe) 15.80 3.20 3.80

Christian Avery(D Cincebox) 2.80 2.60

Scootin Fool(M Headworth) 4.00

Also _ Lor Mongil, M D Ciccarelli, Room With A View,

Exacta 5-3 Paid $28.00

Trifecta 5-3-2 Paid $252.00

Superfecta 5-3-2-1 Paid $414.60

SECOND - Pace, NW600L4CD, $1,550, 1 mile, Time:1:57.3

Silky Jake(D Lake) 8.80 4.60 2.60

Yankee Airmail(R Stahl) 2.80 2.40

Ralphs Rebel(C Wolfe) 5.00

Also _ Topville Classic, War Bonds, Lord Admiral N, Sokys Black Tact N, Jate s Touch,

Exacta 3-2 Paid $31.20

Trifecta 3-2-8 Paid $184.00

Superfecta 3-2-8-6 Paid $942.40

Daily Double 5-3 Paid $40.20

THIRD - Trot, NW1250L6CD, $1,900, 1 mile, Time:2:02.3

Zip N Zoe(G Bateson) 14.60 7.80 4.00

Bonniestrikesagain(M Wolfe) 10.40 4.40

The Blue Baboon(R Stahl) 3.20

Also _ Swiss Deposit, Don tstandtooclose, Our Faith, D J s Messinger, Canyouseemenow, Bab s,

Exacta 1-9 Paid $120.60

Trifecta 1-9-2 Paid $608.00

Superfecta 1-9-2-7 Paid $560.40

FOURTH - Pace, 6000CL NW3, $1,750, 1 mile, Time:2:00.4

The Condo Express(D Cincebox) 2.10 2.60 2.20

Afirmbeliever(R Conner) 2.10 2.60 2.10

Geno Beano(C Peter) 2.10

Also _ Mr Grey, Eagle Creek Patrol, Timecando,

Exacta 1-2 6.40 2-1 5.40

Trifecta 1-2-4 14.80 2-1-4 14.20

Superfecta 1-2-4-6 57.40 2-1-4-6 38.80

FIFTH - Pace, NW1500L6CD, $2,100, 1 mile, Time:1:56.3

Camn Yankee(D Cincebox) 2.80 2.40 2.20

Prime Time Bo(D Lake) 3.60 2.80

Color Me Black(R Cassavaugh) 2.60

Also _ Copecetic, At s Midnight, Izabuckeye, Water Pistol Pete, Scooter Rockette,

Exacta 5-6 Paid $10.00

Trifecta 5-6-1 Paid $31.00

Superfecta 5-6-1-2 Paid $91.60

SIXTH - Pace, 6000CL NW3, $1,750, 1 mile, Time:2:00.1

Meteor Mike(C Peter) 19.60 2.80 2.40

Field Operative(M Wolfe) 4.20 3.00

Canadian Club(R Stahl) 3.40

Also _ Finn Tish First, Camilette,

Exacta 2-5 Paid $30.00

Trifecta 2-5-1 Paid $113.80

SEVENTH - Trot, NW1750L6CD, $2,200, 1 mile, Time:2:01.0

Wildfire Rose(M Headworth) 7.20 3.60 2.80

Ucancallme Butch(T Marts Jr) 3.80 3.60

Speedy Spark(D Rose) 6.40

Also _ Jb s Sassy Lady, B s Satin s Dollie, Sing With Me, Goodby Dale,

Exacta 4-6 Paid $34.20

Trifecta 4-6-2 Paid $508.40

Superfecta 4-6-2-A Paid $1,987.00

EIGHTH - Pace, 2000CL, $1,550, 1 mile, Time:1:58.3

Presidential Sugar(R Conner) 32.40 4.60 2.80

Fantome Dereve(C Wolfe) 4.60 2.40

Dieaspora(R Roesch) 3.20

Also _ Whitehorse Charmer, Electro Dynamic, Rivertown Drive, Fp s Wade, Brets Kin,

Exacta 5-6 Paid $59.20

Trifecta 5-6-3 Paid $445.80

Superfecta 5-6-3-2 Paid $1,297.20

NINTH - Pace, 4000CLHC, $2,300, 1 mile, Time:1:57.4

Nothings Perfect(M Headworth) 15.80 5.60 4.00

Beach Gambler(C Wolfe) 8.60 3.20

Falcon Appeal(D Cincebox) 3.00

Also _ Forrestridge Abbey, Forever Raptor, Exclusive Success, Penn Powers, Cheyenne Eli,

Exacta 4-7 Paid $72.40

Trifecta 4-7-1 Paid $270.20

Superfecta 4-7-1-A Paid $840.80

10TH - Pace, NW400L4CD, $1,350, 1 mile, Time:2:02.0

Axel Wood(M Headworth) 69.80 80.40 12.60

Lavros Atom N(R Cassavaugh) 26.00 16.60

Catcham If You Can(R Roesch) 21.40

Also _ Lets Play, Wild Cammie, Lost and Gone, Galileo s Light, Muldoon N, Arlington Hanover,

Exacta 2-7 Paid $1,686.40

Trifecta 2-7-8 Paid $4,040.80

Superfecta 2-7-A-A Paid $561.40

Pick 3 5-4-2 Paid $1,063.20

Attendance-796, Handle-$42,101



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.