Loading…
Saturday, December 27, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Monday, 1/23/2006

Basketball, golf, ECHL

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Men

SATURDAY

Ohio 71, Toledo 68

Ball St. 62, Bowling Green 61

Cent. Michigan 71, Buffalo 61

Kent St. 72, N. Illinois 61

W. Michigan 59, Miami 50

Akron 79, E. Michigan 61

TOMORROW

Toledo at N. Illinois, 8

Buffalo at Bowling Green, 7

Cent. Michigan at Ball St., 7

W. Michigan at E. Michigan, 7

Kent St. at Miami, 7

Akron at Ohio, 7

Big Ten Conference

SATURDAY

Ohio St. 75, Penn St. 64

Michigan 71, Minnesota 55

Michigan State 85, Iowa 55

N. Dakota St. 62, Wisconsin 55

Indiana 62, Purdue 49

Illinois 58, Northwestern 47

TOMORROW

Indiana at Iowa, 9

National

YESTERDAY

EAST

Army 80, Navy 73

Siena 76, Canisius 55

St. Peter s 79, Niagara 59

UMBC 83, Maine 62

SOUTH

North Carolina 81, Florida St. 80

MIDWEST

Cincinnati 71, Rutgers 66

Creighton 77, Evansville 58

N. Michigan 76, Hillsdale 54

NYU 67, Chicago 58

S. Illinois 56, Illinois St. 44

Saint Louis 59, Xavier 54

Wichita St. 68, Missouri St. 62

SATURDAY

EAST

Brown 67, Yale 62

Bucknell 62, Colgate 43

Columbia 58, Cornell 57

Drexel 55, Delaware 44

Fordham 79, St. Bonaventure 72, 2OT

Georgetown 87, Duke 84

Holy Cross 74, American U. 63

Lehigh 76, Lafayette 58

Massachusetts 60, Temple 34

Monmouth, N.J. 80, Quinnipiac 74, 2OT

Northeastern 89, Hofstra 73

Providence 76, DePaul 75

Rhode Island 58, Richmond 46

Sacred Heart 65, St. Francis, Pa. 54

Saint Joseph s 66, La Salle 54

St. John s 55, Pittsburgh 50

Towson 66, Georgia St. 62

Villanova 80, Syracuse 65

Wagner 75, Robert Morris 69

SOUTH

Alabama St. 75, Alcorn St. 70

Arkansas 68, Auburn 52

Bethune-Cookman 67, Howard 64

Birmingham-Southern 61, Liberty 51

Boston College 65, Miami 61

Campbell 87, Jacksonville 75

Chattanooga 77, Austin Peay 67

Clemson 73, Georgia Tech 63

Coll. of Charleston 66, Wofford 58

Connecticut 71, Louisville 58

Davidson 83, Georgia Southern 58

Delaware St. 61, Hampton 58

ETSU 104, Mercer 81

Elon 50, W. Carolina 48

Fla. International 55, La.-Lafayette 50

Florida A&M 96, Md.-Eastern Shore 92, OT

Furman 81, The Citadel 57

Gardner-Webb 71, North Florida 67

George Washington 83, Charlotte 69

Georgia 72, Mississippi 65

Jacksonville St. 88, Morehead St. 65

Kennesaw St. 73, Stetson 57

Kentucky 80, South Carolina 78

LSU 68, Alabama 57

Louisiana Tech 66, New Mexico St. 61

Louisiana-Monroe 74, McNeese St. 67

Maryland 81, Virginia Tech 72

Memphis 85, Southern Miss. 68

Murray St. 79, Tenn.-Martin 73

N. Carolina A&T 78, Coppin St. 71

N.C. State 92, Wake Forest 82

N.C.-Asheville 83, VMI 65

N.C.-Wilmington 69, George Mason 63

Northwestern St. 60, SE Louisiana 58

Old Dominion 65, William & Mary 56

Radford 70, Coastal Carolina 69, OT

S. Carolina St. 75, Morgan St. 44

Samford 85, E. Kentucky 66

Savannah St. 70, Longwood 69

Southern U. 72, Alabama A&M 65

Tennessee 80, Florida 76

Tennessee St. 73, E. Illinois 57

Tennessee Tech 87, SE Missouri 76

Troy 70, Middle Tennessee 57

Tulane 60, East Carolina 52

UAB 82, Houston 79

UCF 45, Tulsa 44

UNC-Greensboro 62, Appalachian St. 60

UTEP 53, Marshall 51

Va. Commonwealth 71, James Madison 55

Vanderbilt 80, Mississippi St. 52

W. Kentucky 74, South Alabama 73

Winthrop 70, High Point 67

MIDWEST

Bradley 85, Indiana St. 63

Centenary 75, Oakland, Mich. 66

Chicago St. 75, W. Illinois 73

Cleveland St. 66, Wis.-Green Bay 63

Dayton 85, Duquesne 63

Detroit 76, Ill.-Chicago 65

IUPUI 95, UMKC 59

Kansas 96, Nebraska 54

Kansas St. 79, Missouri 64

N. Dakota St. 62, Wisconsin 55

N. Iowa 91, Drake 72

Texas A&M 86, Iowa St. 81, OT

Wis.-Milwaukee 61, Wright St. 54

Youngstown St. 64, Butler 62

SOUTHWEST

Ark.-Little Rock 62, Denver 52

Ark.-Pine Bluff 77, Prairie View 54

Colorado 80, Oklahoma St. 78, OT

IPFW 61, Texas-Pan American 56

MVSU 67, Texas Southern 65

North Texas 82, Arkansas St. 79

Oklahoma 60, Texas Tech 48

SMU 80, Rice 69, OT

Sam Houston St. 80, Texas St. 70

TCU 85, Colorado St. 72

Texas 66, Baylor 47

Texas-Arlington 82, Nicholls St. 54

Texas-San Ant. 76, Stephen F.Austin 67

FAR WEST

Arizona 60, California 55

Cal Poly 74, UC Santa Barbara 62

E. Washington 59, Weber St. 50

Gonzaga 64, San Diego 63

Hawaii 73, Fresno St. 65

Idaho St. 68, Portland St. 66

Long Beach St. 82, UC Riverside 70

Loyola Marymount 72, Santa Clara 62

Montana 73, Sacramento St. 71

N. Arizona 78, Montana St. 72

New Mexico 62, Air Force 59

Oregon St. 59, Washington St. 50

Pacific 67, UC Davis 56

S. Utah 73, Valparaiso 61

Saint Mary s, Calif. 83, Pepperdine 61

San Diego St. 88, BYU 61

San Francisco 62, Portland 50

San Jose St. 57, Idaho 53

Stanford 70, Arizona St. 64

UC Irvine 67, Cal St.-Fullerton 59

UNLV 71, Utah 59

Washington 78, Oregon 59

West Virginia 60, UCLA 56

Women

Mid-American Conference

SATURDAY

W. Michigan 73, Toledo 71

Bowling Green 80, Miami 58

Ohio 63, Akron 55

Kent St. 73, Buffalo 56

E. Michigan 58, Cent. Michigan 45

Ball St. 68, N. Illinois 62

WEDNESDAY

Toledo at Buffalo, 7

Bowling Green at Cent. Michigan, 7

Ohio at W. Michigan, 2

N. Illinois at Akron, 7

Ball St. at Miami, 7

Kent St. at E. Michigan, 7

National

YESTERDAY

MIDWEST

Ohio St. 67, Michigan St. 65

Hillsdale 83, N. Michigan 64

Illinois St. 66, Wichita St. 52

Indiana 69, Michigan 44

Indiana St. 58, Missouri St. 34

Kansas 66, Oklahoma St. 46

Minnesota 80, Iowa 68

Penn St. 91, Northwestern 48

Purdue 57, Illinois 53

Temple 67, Xavier 62

Wis.-Green Bay 56, Butler 51

SATURDAY

EAST

Army 83, Navy 69

Boston U. 92, Vermont 72

Bucknell 73, Colgate 58

Cincinnati 59, Syracuse 43

Connecticut 65, Pittsburgh 54

Cornell 75, Columbia 60

DePaul 69, Seton Hall 56

Fairleigh Dickinson 62, St. Francis, NY 54

Holy Cross 59, American U. 55

Manhattan 78, Rider 48

Marquette 80, West Virginia 75

Notre Dame 54, Georgetown 52

Robert Morris 74, Wagner 58

Rutgers 80, Louisville 55

St. John s 65, Villanova 55

SOUTH

Alcorn St. 58, Alabama St. 47

Appalachian St. 78, Georgia Southern 75

Coppin St. 82, N. Carolina A&T 54

Davidson 81, Wofford 72, OT

Fla. International 72, La.-Lafayette 47

Florida A&M 65, Md.-Eastern Shore 53

Grambling St. 66, Jackson St. 61

Hampton 64, Delaware St. 59

Howard 99, Bethune-Cookman 78

Liberty 56, Winthrop 44

Louisiana-Monroe 79, McNeese St. 57

Middle Tennessee 91, Troy 60

Murray St. 83, Tenn.-Martin 64

N.C.-Asheville 68, Coastal Carolina 65

SE Missouri 53, Tennessee Tech 46

Samford 71, E. Kentucky 68

South Florida 53, Providence 47

Southern U. 69, Alabama A&M 64

UNC-Greensboro 56, Elon 35

W. Carolina 79, Furman 73, OT

W. Kentucky 57, South Alabama 52

MIDWEST

Detroit 69, Youngstown St. 62

IUPUI 57, UMKC 46

Loyola of Chicago 85, Wright St. 77, OT

N. Iowa 82, Bradley 68

Oakland, Mich. 78, Centenary 63

S. Illinois 74, Drake 66

Valparaiso 77, S. Utah 58

W. Illinois 62, Chicago St. 49

Wis.-Milwaukee 55, Ill.-Chicago 54

SOUTHWEST

Oklahoma 73, Baylor 70

Texas A&M 72, Missouri 52

Texas St. 73, Sam Houston St. 63, OT

Texas Tech 61, Nebraska 59

FAR WEST

BYU 64, San Diego St. 39

Cal Poly 82, UC Santa Barbara 71

Fresno St. 77, Hawaii 52

Gonzaga 54, San Francisco 42

Iowa St. 86, Colorado 71

Long Beach St. 62, UC Riverside 59

Louisiana Tech 79, New Mexico St. 72

Nevada 64, Utah St. 54

New Mexico 59, Air Force 54

Oregon 81, Washington 73

Oregon St. 68, Washington St. 67, OT

Portland 65, San Diego 54

San Jose St. 61, Idaho 52

Southern Cal 73, UCLA 70

St. Mary s, Cal. 58, Pepperdine 54

Stanford 84, Arizona St. 78

TCU 73, Colorado St. 63

UC Davis 77, Pacific 62

UC Irvine 73, Cal St.-Fullerton 66

Utah 59, UNLV 51

ABA

Freddie Lewis Division

Indiana Alley Cats 19 - 1

Pittsburg Explosion 12 - 8

Toledo Ice 12 - 9

Lake Erie Rockers 7 - 8

Ohio Aviators 4 - 12

Detroit Wheels 4 - 11

Kentucky Colonels 2 - 13

YESTERDAY

Toledo 128, Lake Erie Rockers 116

TOMORROW

Toledo vs. Indianapolis Alleycats, SeaGate Centre, 7 p.m.

ICE 128, LAKE ERIE 116

LAKE ERIE: Cornute 5-4-5-27, Mason 9-9-27, Thomas 11-10-32, Washington 4-1-1-12, Johnson 1-1-3, Cullars 0-1-2-5, Barnhill 0-2-2. Totals: 30-6-30-116.

TOLEDO: Edwards 3-2-1-13, Beck 1-0-2, Bates 7-1-3-20, Ahelegbe 1-1-4-9, Okonkwo 5-2-1-17, Rice 5-3-13, Gooding 8-0-16, Staten 6-3-15, Jones 8-7-23. Totals: 44-6-22-128.

BOWLING HONOR ROLL

300 game

Gene Poggemeyer, Jug s 300-247-256-803

High series

Men (750 or better)

Steve Jakubowski, Jug s 800

Angie Seambos, Imperial 767

Brad Bowman, Jug s 766

Val Kops, Jug s 762

Ron Groves, Jug s 759

Tom McGinnis, Jug s 755

Ken Alexander, Jug s 753

Women (650 or better)

Janet Caughhorn, Jug s 656

Jamie Meyers, Jug s 658

Kerri Russell, Jug s 656

GOLF

Bob Hope Classic

Palm Desert, Calif.; par 72

C. Campbell, $900,000 63-66-68-67-71 335

J. Parnevik, $440,000 69-69-71-62-67 338

S. Verplank, $440,000 68-68-65-64-73 338

John Huston, $240,000 65-71-68-67-68 339

Phil Mickelson, $182,500 66-69-68-67-71 341

Mike Weir, $182,500 67-69-69-66-70 341

John Senden, $182,500 70-63-68-67-73 341

Olin Browne, $150,000 65-69-71-66-72 343

Jeff Maggert, $150,000 67-71-69-64-72 343

L. Glover, $110,833.34 66-75-70-67-66 344

R. Palmer, $110,833.34 70-69-67-66-72 344

B. Langer, $110,833.33 70-70-67-65-72 344

B. Mayfair, $110,833.33 68-70-68-66-72 344

R. Sabbtni, $110,833.33 71-68-68-64-73 344

J. Rose, $110,833.33 70-70-64-66-74 344

T. Pernice, Jr., $80,000 65-70-71-70-69 345

Shane Bertsch, $80,000 70-68-66-68-73 345

Brandt Jobe, $80,000 72-68-68-64-73 345

Bill Haas, $60,600 68-69-70-69-70 346

John Cook, $60,600 70-74-63-69-70 346

D. Branshaw, $60,600 69-70-72-67-68 346

Paul Azinger, $60,600 71-69-67-69-70 346

Rob Garrigus, $60,600 70-71-69-70-66 346

R.S. Johnson, $40,500 67-69-69-72-70 347

Arjun Atwal, $40,500 70-67-70-70-70 347

Bob Estes, $40,500 69-70-67-72-69 347

Todd Fischer, $40,500 68-71-67-70-71 347

Troy Matteson, $40,500 73-70-65-71-68 347

Fred Couples, $40,500 69-71-68-72-67 347

Alex Cejka, $31,050 69-67-68-72-72 348

Tim Herron, $31,050 71-69-69-66-73 348

Joe Ogilvie, $31,050 66-70-68-72-72 348

Billy Andrade, $31,050 68-68-67-72-73 348

Ben Crane, $31,050 68-69-68-69-74 348

J. Leonard, $22,583.34 67-72-67-71-72 349

Rich Beem, $22,583.34 70-67-69-71-72 349

Nick Watney, $22,583.34 68-76-66-67-72 349

Steve Jones, $22,583.33 68-71-72-66-72 349

M. Allen, $22,583.33 70-72-66-68-73 349

S. Elkington, $22,583.33 64-70-71-67-77 349

Ryuji Imada, $22,583.33 71-70-72-67-69 349

C. Petterssn, $22,583.33 71-71-69-70-68 349

Dan Chopra, $22,583.33 70-74-70-67-68 349

Doug Barron, $14,177.78 70-70-73-64-73 350

M. Calcavc., $14,177.78 69-68-72-68-73 350

S. Ames, $14,177.78 67-72-69-70-72 350

Brian Gay, $14,177.78 72-73-67-64-74 350

Pat Sheehan, $14,177.78 66-75-64-72-73 350

Ben Curtis, $14,177.78 69-71-71-65-74 350

Joe Durant, $14,177.78 71-65-70-69-75 350

Tag Ridings, $14,177.77 69-74-67-71-69 350

Fred Funk, $14,177.77 70-68-75-68-69 350

Dudley Hart, $11,311.12 74-69-66-68-74 351

K. Sutherlnd, $11,311.11 68-67-72-71-73 351

D.A. Points, $11,311.11 69-67-75-68-72 351

Dean Wilson, $11,311.11 68-70-70-71-72 351

John Rollins, $11,311.11 67-70-69-74-71 351

S. Flesch, $11,311.11 67-76-68-69-71 351

David Duval, $11,311.11 69-78-69-64-71 351

Jerry Kelly, $11,311.11 74-71-67-68-71 351

S. Micheel, $11,311.11 67-73-70-71-70 351

Greg Owen, $10,550 70-71-69-67-75 352

Paul Goydos, $10,550 74-70-71-63-74 352

Tim Clark, $10,550 71-68-70-70-73 352

Heath Slocum, $10,550 70-71-67-72-72 352

J.L. Lewis, $10,550 67-74-70-69-72 352

Jeff Brehaut, $10,550 70-75-68-68-71 352

D. McKenzie, $10,100 69-70-70-66-78 353

Jeff Sluman, $10,100 74-73-67-67-72 353

Brian Davis, $10,100 69-72-69-71-72 353

Andrew Magee, $9,900 68-72-72-69-73 354

Robert Gamez, $9,800 72-73-67-67-76 355

Pat Perez, $9,700 60-73-70-75-78 356

Corey Pavin, $9,600 73-70-69-67-78 357

Woody Austin, $9,400 68-70-69-73-78 358

Craig Barlow, $9,400 74-73-68-66-77 358

Mark O Meara, $9,400 69-74-70-68-77 358

Women s World Cup

Sun City, South Africa, Par 72

(Sunday s singles scores in parentheses)

Sweden (Annika Sorenstam 70, Liselotte Neumann 77), 65-69-147 281

Scotland (Catriona Matthew 69, Janice Moodie 72), 70-73-141 284

Wales (Becky Brewerton 74, Becky Morgan 74), 70-70-148 288

United States (Paula Creamer 73, Natalie Gulbis 73), 68-75-146 289

South Korea (Meena Lee 77, Bo Bae Song 76), 65-72-153 290

Colombia (Marisa Baena 73, Cristian Baena 80), 69-69-153 291

South Africa (Laurette Maritz 72, Ashleigh Simon 74), 69-77-146 292

Finland (Minea Blomqvist 76, Riika Hakkarainen 78), 69-69 154 292

Australia (Shani Waugh 74, Rachel Hetherington 71), 72-77-145 294

Germany (Miriam Nagl 73, Anje Monke 79), 70-72-152 294

Italy (Silvia Cavalleri 73, Veronica Zorzi 75), 73-74-148 295

Japan (Ai Miyazato 76, Sakura Yokomine 73), 73-74-149 296

France (Gwladys Nocera 75, Karine Icher 77), 72-74-152 298

Brazil (Candy Hannemann 76, Luciana Bemvenuti 74), 72-77-150 299

Taiwan (Amy Hung 74, Yu-Ping Lin 81), 67-77-155 299

England (Kirsty Taylor 73, Laura Davies 79), 71-78-152 301

Canada (Lorie Kane 77, A.J. Eathorne 80), 70-75-157 302

MasterCard Championship

Champions Tour

Kaupulehu, Hawaii; par 72

Loren Roberts, $290,000 63-67-61 191

Don Pooley, $176,000 63-64-65 192

Jay Haas, $120,000 67-64-63 194

D.A. Weibring, $120,000 66-65-63 194

Gil Morgan, $85,500 71-63-62 196

Tom Watson, $85,500 63-69-64 196

David Eger, $68,000 66-67-64 197

Tom Jenkins, $52,750 66-71-64 201

Allen Doyle, $52,750 66-69-66 201

Peter Jacobsen, $52,750 66-68-67 201

Jim Thorpe, $52,750 65-68-68 201

Dana Quigley, $42,000 67-69-66 202

Des Smyth, $34,250 69-70-64 203

Curtis Strange, $34,250 64-74-65 203

Larry Nelson, $34,250 67-69-67 203

Mark Johnson, $34,250 66-68-69 203

Tom Purtzer, $28,250 69-69-66 204

Bruce Lietzke, $28,250 71-66-67 204

John Jacobs, $25,250 69-69-67 205

Bob Gilder, $25,250 66-70-69 205

Mark McNulty, $21,500 73-66-67 206

Hale Irwin, $21,500 68-69-69 206

Bruce Summerhays, $21,500 69-67-70 206

Craig Stadler, $21,500 70-65-71 206

Ben Crenshaw, $19,000 65-72-70 207

Tom Kite, $17,166.67 68-72-68 208

Bruce Fleisher, $17,166.67 68-69-71 208

Fuzzy Zoeller, $17,166.66 65-67-76 208

Abu Dhabi Championship

At Abu Dhabi Golf Club; par 72

Chris DiMarco, U.S. 71-67-63-67 268

Henrik Stenson, Sweden 69-69-62-69 269

Sergio Garcia, Spain 70-69-65-66 270

Ricardo Gonzalez, Arg. 68-68-67-68 271

Miguel A. Jimenez, Spain 70-68-64-71 273

Colin Montgomerie, Scotlnd 72-68-65-70 275

Jyoti Randhawa, India 71-70-69-65 275

Vijay Singh, Fiji 68-70-69-70 277

Charl Schwartzel, S. Africa 69-66-68-74 277

TENNIS

Australian Open

Singles

Men

Fourth Round

Nicolas Kiefer (21) d. Juan Ignacio Chela 7-6 (4), 6-3, 6-3.

Women

Fourth Round

Amelie Mauresmo (3) d. Nicole Vaidisova (16) 6-1, 6-1; Patty Schnyder (7) d. Anastasia Myskina (12) 6-2, 6-1.

ECHL

YESTERDAY

Charlotte 4, South Carolina 2

Fresno 4, Idaho 3

Long Beach 2, Victoria 0

Bakersfield 4, San Diego 1

SATURDAY

Toledo 4, Wheeling 3 SO

Reading 7, Johnstown 2

South Carolina 3, Columbia 0

Trenton 8, Dayton 3

Greenville 3, Charlotte 2, OT

Augusta 5, Florida 1

Gwinnett 4, Pensacola 3

Phoenix 2, Utah 1

Fresno 5, Idaho 2

Bakersfield 3, Victoria 0

San Diego 3, Long Beach 2, OT

Alaska 6, Stockton 3

WEDNESDAY

All-Star Games at Fresno, Calif.

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES Acquired RHP Kris Benson from the New York Mets for RHP Jorge Julio and RHP John Maine.

MINNESOTA TWINS Agreed to terms with OF Michael Cuddyer on a one-year contract.

National League

ATLANTA BRAVES Agreed to terms with RHP Jorge Sosa on a one-year contract.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

SAN ANTONIO SPURS Re-signed G Melvin Sanders.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

CLEVELAND BROWNS Named Jeff Davidson assistant head coach.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

CHICAGO BLACKHAWKS Placed G Nikolai Khabibulin on injured reserve. Recalled G Corey Crawford from Norfolk of the AHL.

PHOENIX COYOTES Assigned D Matt Jones to San Antonio of the AHL.

TAMPA BAY LIGHTNING Recalled C Jason Jaspers from Springfield of the AHL.

VANCOUVER CANUCKS Recalled G Maxime Ouellet from Manitoba of the AHL.

ECHL

ECHL Suspended Victoria RW Dallas Anderson indefinitely, pending review, for his actions during a Jan. 20 game against Bakersfield.

HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Girls

(Games at 7:30 unless noted)

City League

TONIGHT

Bowsher at Libbey

Central at Notre Dame

Clay at Scott

Rogers at Waite

St. Ursula at Woodward

Start at Whitmer

WEDNESDAY

Bowsher at Scott

Central at Whitmer

Clay at Start

Libbey at Woodward

Notre Dame at Waite

Rogers at St. Ursula

SATURDAY JAN 28

Notre Dame at Lima Shawnee

St. Ursula at Hathaway Brown

Waite at Springfield

Rossford at Woodward

Northern Lakes

WEDNESDAY

Bowling Green vs. Eastwood at Anderson Arena, 6

FRIDAY

Anthony Wayne at Rossford

Springfield at Bowling Green

Maumee at Perrysburg

Northview at Southview

SATURDAY JAN. 28

Liberty-Benton at Bowling Green

Suburban Lakes

TONIGHT

Lakota at Carey

FRIDAY

Elmwood at Eastwood

Lakota at Genoa

Gibsonburg at Woodmore

Lake at Otsego

SATURDAY JAN. 28

Woodmore at New Riegel

TAAC

TONIGHT

Liberty Center at Stritch

Emmanuel Baptist at Bettsville

FRIDAY

Emmanuel Baptist at Stritch

Danbury at Northwood

Ottawa Hills at Maumee Valley

NWOAL

TOMORROW

Napoleon at Archbold

Bryan at Hicksville

Evergreen at North Central

Maumee Valley at Liberty Center

Pettisville at Montpelier

Patrick Henry at Miller City

Wauseon at Fairview

FRIDAY

Patrick Henry at Archbold

Bryan at Montpelier

Delta at Swanton

Liberty Center at Evergreen

SATURDAY JAN. 28

Bryan at Ottawa-Glandorf

Montpelier at Fayette

HOW TOP OHIO TEAMS FARED

DIVISION I

1, Cin. Princeton (14-0) beat Middletown 77-32.

2, Southview (11-0) beat Springfield 64-28, beat Bowling Green 65-18.

3, Stow-Munroe Falls (12-1) beat Cuyahoga Falls 71-35.

4, Cin. Mt. Notre Dame (12-2) beat Cin. Mercy 65-42.

5, Avon Lake (10-0) beat Amherst Steele 42-37, OT.

6, Dublin Scioto (13-1) beat Westerville Cent. 61-32.

7, Amherst Steele (12-1) beat Sandusky 72-44, lost to Avon Lake 42-37, OT.

8, Pickerington Cent. (12-2) beat Grove City 65-40.

9, N. Can. Hoover (12-2) beat Massillon Jackson 76-32.

10, Chardon (14-1) beat Eastlake N. 57-40, beat Geneva 44-39.

DIVISION II

1, Washington C.H. Miami Trace (13-1) beat Clarksville Clinton-Massie 62-35.

2, Morrow Little Miami (14-0) beat 74-38.

3, Louisville (14-0) beat Can. GlenOak 52-37, beat Can. S. 49-23.

4, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit (12-1) beat Can. S. 77-28.

5, Cols. DeSales (10-2) beat Cols. School for Girls 69-65, beat Worthington Christian 54-46.

6, Warsaw River View (15-1) beat Dover 68-10, beat Coshocton 51-21.

7, Utica (13-0) beat Fredericktown 62-49, beat Centerburg 53-46.

8, Shelby (13-1) beat Upper Sandusky 53-36.

9, Circleville (11-1) beat Amanda-Clearcreek 51-31.

10, Salem (10-3) beat Struthers 49-26, lost to Warren Howland 35-31.

DIVISION III

1, S. Euclid Regina (15-0) is idle.

2, Plain City Jonathan Alder (12-1) is idle.

3, Ironton (11-1) lost to Oak Hill 50-48.

4, Carey (12-1) lost to Fremont St. Joseph 58-53.

5, Garfield Hts. Trinity (8-3) is idle.

6, Coldwater (10-3) beat Lima 82-51, lost to New Knoxville 36-35.

7, Apple Creek Waynedale (13-2) beat Jeromesville Hillsdale 51-29, lost Creston Norwayne 48-45.

8, Middletown Madison (11-3) lost to Bellbrook 44-35, beat Brookville 56-41.

8, Cle. Cent. Cath. (9-3) beat Bedford Chanel 74-37.

10, Sugarcreek Garaway (12-2) lost to Berlin Hiland 46-45, beat Bowerston Conotton Valley 65-16.

DIVISION IV

1, Cols. Africentric (14-0) beat Cols. Eastmoor 62-58, beat Cols. Marion-Franklin 64-38.

2, Patrick Henry (12-0) beat Bryan 61-50.

3, Newark Cath. (14-0) beat Cols. Harvest Prep 66-28.

4, Berlin Hiland (9-2) beat Sugarcreek Garaway 46-45.

5, E. Can. (14-0) beat Rootstown 51-45, beat Streetsboro 62-43.

6, Ottoville (13-1) beat Pandora-Gilboa 67-29, beat Minster 57-34.

7, New Riegel (13-1) beat Old Fort 49-33.

8, Monroeville (11-2) lost to Sandusky Perkins 54-40, beat Ashland Crestview 50-34, beat Greenwich S. Cent. 51-25.

9, Jackson Center (11-3) beat Houston 77-37, beat Russia 38-32.

10, New Knoxville (12-1) beat Coldwater 36-35, beat New Bremen 45-34.

Boys

(Games at 7:30 unless noted)

City League

TOMORROW

Findlay at St. Francis

Ottawa-Glandorf at Waite

WEDNESDAY

Bowling Green vs. St. John s at Anderson Arena, 8

Northern Lakes

TOMORROW

Anthony Wayne at Rossford

Springfield at Bowling Green

Maumee at Perrysburg

Northview at Southview

Suburban Lakes

TOMORROW

Eastwood at Woodmore

Elmwood at Genoa

Otsego at Gibsonburg

Lakota at Lake

TAAC

TOMORROW

Toledo Christian at Stritch

Danbury at Emmanuel Baptist

Northwood at Ottawa Hills

Blanchard Valley

TUESDAY

Pandora-Gilboa at Bluffton

Putnam Country

TOMORROW

Kalida at Spencerville

Other NW Ohio

TOMORROW

Fremont Ross at Tiffin Columbian

Norwest Baptist at Monclova Christian

Southeast Michigan

Tri-County

TOMORROW

Adrian Madison at Deerfield

Britton-Macon at Summerfield

Whiteford at Morenci

Whitmore Lake at Sand Creek

Lenawee County A.A.

TOMORROW

Clinton at Concord

Ida at Dexter

Albion at Onsted

Other SE Michigan

TOMORROW

Addison at Manchester

Monroe at Adrian

Flat Rock at Monroe Jefferson

Monroe St. Mary CC at Riverview

Ypsilanti at Tecumseh

HOW TOP OHIO TEAMS FARED

DIVISION I

1, Cin. Elder (11-0) beat Cin. Purcell-Marian 71-68.

2, Can. McKinley (11-2) beat Uniontown Lake 79-48.

3, Mansfield (13-0) beat Orrville 69-60, beat Ashland 71-53.

4, Solon (10-0) beat Twinsburg Chamberlin 62-45.

5, St. Francis (11-0) beat Start 60-48, beat Elida 61-41.

6, Lancaster (11-1) beat Gahanna 68-46, beat Logan 69-42.

7, Cin. St. Xavier (10-3) lost to Cin. Moeller 54-52, OT, beat Day. Carroll 41-35.

8, W. Chester Lakota W. (12-1) beat Milford 70-51.

9, St. John s (8-2) lost to Akr. SVSM 68-65.

10, Springboro (11-2) beat Franklin 74-60, beat Greenville 55-38, beat Middletown 61-56.

DIVISION II

1, Akr. SVSM (10-1) beat Tol. St. John s 68-65.

2, Cin. Taft (12-0) beat Day. Meadowdale 64-57.

3, Greenfield McClain (14-0) beat London 72-40, beat Richmond Dale SE 74-52.

4, Willard (12-0) beat Fostoria 87-70, beat Shelby 59-54.

5, Akr. Buchtel (10-0) beat Akr. N. 97-81, beat Akr. Kenmore 76-63.

6, Day. Dunbar (10-2) beat Cin. Hughes 77-67, OT.

7, Wooster Triway (11-0) beat Cuyahoga Falls CVCA 55-50, beat Medina Buckeye 88-39.

8, Day. Chaminade-Julienne (10-1) beat Cin. Purcell Marian 63-54.

8, Cin. Wyoming (11-0) beat Goshen 60-36, beat Reading 60-49.

10, Tipp City Tippecanoe (13-0) beat Lewistown Indian Lake 72-31.

DIVISION III

1, Cin. N. College Hill (14-0) beat Cin. Seven Hills 95-50, beat S. Laurel (Ky.) 65-57.

2, Johnstown-Monroe (14-0) beat Danville 97-58, beat Centerburg 48-42.

3, Bellaire (11-0) beat Oak Glen, W.Va. 104-78.

4, Rocky River Lutheran W. (10-0) beat Brookside 99-61.

5, W. Liberty Salem (13-1) beat Cedarville 47-45, lost to Jamestown Greeneview 50-46.

6, Chesapeake (11-1) beat Winfield (W.Va.) 75-67, beat S. Point 60-44.

7, Cle. VASJ (8-2) beat Cle. Cent. Cath. 56-42.

8, St. Henry (11-1) beat Ft. Recovery 63-48, beat New Paris National Trail 86-30.

9, Collins Western Reserve (12-0) beat Greenwich S. Cent. 61-29.

10, Versailles (11-1) beat Minster 52-50, beat Cin. Madeira 77-75.

DIVISION IV

1, Ottoville (13-0) beat Miller City 59-36, beat Findlay Liberty-Benton 57-50.

2, Lancaster Fisher Cath. (12-0) beat Grandview 57-47, beat Sugar Grove Berne Union 71-44.

3, Ada (10-1) lost to Columbus Grove 77-63, beat Cory-Rawson 84-47.

4, Mineral Ridge (8-1) lost to Lowellville 55-52.

5, Russia (11-0) beat Botkins 65-56, beat Minster 67-57.

6, Berlin Hiland (10-2) lost to Strasburg-Franklin 68-59, beat Bowerston Conotton Valley 94-61.

7, Worthington Christian (11-1) beat Morral Ridgedale 71-45.

8, Cle. Hts. Lutheran E. (8-3) beat Cle. Rhodes 73-63.

9, Holgate (10-2) beat Fairview 49-45.

10, S. Webster (11-1) beat Wheelersburg 55-49, beat Waverly 74-41.

SPORTLIGHT

Jan. 23

1944 The Detroit Red Wings defeat the New York Rangers 15-0 to set an NHL record for consecutive goals.

1975 Ralph Kiner is elected to the Baseball Hall of Fame in his 15th and final year of eligibility.

1979 Willie Mays is named on 409 of 432 ballots and elected to the Baseball Hall of Fame in his first year of eligibility.

1993 Mike Gartner of the New York Rangers sets an NHL record when he reaches the 30-goal mark for the 14th consecutive season. Gartner, with three goals in the Rangers 8-3 victory over Los Angeles, surpasses Phil Esposito, Bobby Hull and Wayne Gretzky.

2001 Sam Cassell scores 22 points and the Bucks hit a franchise record 14 3-pointers to beat the Knicks 105-91 and snap New York s NBA-record 33-game streak of holding opponents to under 100 points.

2005 Jennifer Rodriguez becomes the first American woman in nine years to win the World Sprint Speedskating Championship. Rodriguez sets a personal best in the 500 for the second straight day and has the fastest 1,000 meters in the women s field.

PREP HOCKEY

CLAY 4, MAUMEE 2: C Perlaky, Wojoceihoski, Shaheen, Murray. M Mahlman, King. Saves Drouillard (C) 24; Chapman (M) 18.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.