Loading…
Thursday, July 31, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Wednesday, 5/10/2006

Prep baseball, softball, tennis polls, ECHL

PREP BASEBALL

State coaches poll

DIVISION I

1, Lewis Center Olentangy (6) 196

2, Cin. Elder (9) 173

3, Dublin Scioto (3) 170

4, Mans. Madison (4) 158

5, Huber Hts Wayne (3) 113

6, N. Royalton 73

7, Cle. St. Ignatius 68

8, Stow-Munroe Falls 65

9, Spring. N. 63

10, Worthington Kilbourne 57

DIVISION II

1, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit (9) 232

2, Washington C.H. (12) 209

3, Bellefontaine 162

4, Steubenville (3) 161

5, Cols. Watterson 132

6, New Concord John Glenn (1) 125

7, Elida (1) 104

8, Sandusky Perkins 54

9, Defiance 52

10, Cle. Benedictine 43

DIVISION III

1, W. Liberty Salem (8) 189

2, Frankfort Adena (6) 174

2, Coshocton (1) 174

4, Patrick Henry (6) 173

5, New London (2) 158

6, Burton Berkshire 117

7, Magnolia Sandy Valley 83

8, Can. Cent. Cath. (1) 62

9, Cin. Hills Christian 54

10, Stewart Federal Hocking 50

DIVISION IV

1, Toronto (22) 246

2, Newark Cath. (4) 214

3, DeGraff Riverside 181

4, Crestline 139

5, Ft. Loramie 134

6, Shadyside (1) 92

7, Tipp City Bethel 86

8, Stryker 67

9, Berlin Hiland 54

10, Fairport Harbor Harding 44

Sectionals

Division I

At Lucas County Rec Center

Yesterday: Clay 8, Bowsher 2; St. John s 2, Start 1

Monday: St. Francis 10, Rogers 0; Northview 2, Whitmer 1

May 15: St. Francis vs. Northview, 5 p.m.; Clay vs. St. John s, 7:30 p.m.

At Mansfield Madison

May 15: Fremont Ross/Ashland winner vs. Mansfield Madison/Sandusky winner, 5 p.m.

At Bowling Green Carter Park

Yesterday: Bowling Green 15, Perrysburg 5

Today: Anthony Wayne vs. Celina, 5 p.m.

May 15: BG/P-burg winner vs. Celina/AW winner, 5 p.m.

Division II

At Defiance High School

Today: Rossford vs. Defiance, 4:30 p.m.; Central Catholic vs. Eastwood, 7 p.m.

May 15: Winners meet, 5 p.m.

At Perkins

May 15: Fostoria vs. Perkins, 5 p.m.

Division III

At Elmwood

May 15: Genoa vs. Lake, 5 p.m.

At Patrick Henry

May 15: Patrick Henry vs. Wayne Trace, 5 p.m.

At Archbold

May 15: Evergreen vs. Fairview, 5 p.m.;

At Bellevue

May 15: Woodmore vs. Edison, 5 p.m.

Division IV

At Ottawa Hills

May 15: Toledo Christian vs. Ottawa Hills, 5 p.m.

May 19: Tol. Christian/Ottawa Hills winner vs. Arlington/Mohawk winner, 5 p.m. at Patrick Henry

At Edon

May 15: Montpelier vs. Edon, 5 p.m.

May 19: Stryker /Hicksville winner vs.Montpelier/Edon winner, 5 p.m. at Defiance

At New Riegel

May 15: Hopewell-Loudon vs. Van Buren , 5 p.m.

At Old Fort

May 15: Fremont St. Joe vs. Tiffin Calvert, 5 p.m.

At Ayersville

May 15: Stryker vs. Hicksville, 5 p.m.

LAST NIGHT

St. John s 100 000 1 - 2-5-2

Start 001 000 0 - 1-9-1

WP - Corbey. LP - Moulton. Kusina (SJ) 2-4, game winning RBI.

Bowsher 000 001 1 - 2-7-0

Clay 021 041 x - 8-11-2

WP - Achter. LP - Henneman. Romano (C) 2-3, 2B, 3B, 3 RBI. Winckowski (C) 3-3, RBI, 2 runs scored.

Perrysburg 103 010 - 5-11-1

Bowling Green 006 432 - 15-14-3

WP - Albright. LP - Allesee. Vannett (BG) 2-3, HR, 4 RBI.

Regular season

Liberty Center 000 010 0 - 1 2 1

Evergreen 102 000 0 - 3 7 2

WP-Bates. LP-Shumaker. Dominque (E), 2-3, 2 RBI.

Emmanuel Baptist 001 000 1 2 2

Maumee Valley 104 000 5 7 3

WP-Hassen. LP-Bucks. Schmidt (MV), 2-4, 2 1B.

Toledo Christian 000 00 0 3 2

Ottawa Hills 810 01 10 10 0

WP Parker. LP Colvin. Wolff (OH), 2-2, RBI.

Perrysburg 105 17 - 14-14-1

Whitmer 200 10 - 3-5-1

WP - Linghicum. LP - domschot. Harman (P) 2-4, 5 RBI.

Ayersville 000 000 - 0-2-3

Bryan 161 101 - 10-14-1

WP - Ebersole. LP - Girlie. Smith (B) 3-4, 1B, 2B, 3B, 3 RBI.

Northview 101 506 0 - 13-11-1

Maumee 104 100 1 - 7-8-3

WP - Koehl. LP - Sigg. Brown (N) 2-3, 2 RBI.

Patrick Henry 030 205 - 10-15-1

Holgate 000 000 - 0-3-2

WP - Botjer. LP - Klear. Reese (PH) 3 1B, 2B, 4-4, 4 RBI.

Defiance 333 000 0 - 9-7-3

Ottawa-Glandord 002 000 0 - 2-4-6

WP - Wagner. LP - Maag. Stykemain (D) 4-4, 2B, 2 RBI.

Cardinal Stritch 040 000 0 - 4-9-2

Danbury 000 003 0 - 3-5-3

WP - Sharp. LP - Hamann. Taylor (CS) 2-3, RBI.

Napoleon 021 001 0 - 4-10-0

Archbold 272 000 x - 11-14-3

WP - Martinez. LP - Dammon. Beul (A) 3-4, 2B, 4 RBI.

Edon 002 100 03 - 6-4-1

Delta 100 200 02 - 5-11-4

WP - Fritch. LP - Schlosser. J. Kesler (E) 2-3, 2 RBI.

Hilltop 000 100 0 - 1-4-3

Edgerton 001 102 1 - 5-9-2

WP - Thompson. LP - Brooks. Krill (E) 3 1B.

PREP SOFTBALL

State coaches poll

DIVISION I

1, N. Can. Hoover (9) 124

2, Westerville S. (3) 105

3, W. Chester Lakota W. (1) 72

4, Akr. Ellet 54

5, Clayton Northmont 53

6, Pickerington Cent. 52

6, Brunswick 52

8, Gahanna Lincoln 51

9, Marysville 35

10, Elyria 30

DIVISION II

1, LaGrange Keystone (4) 76

2, Sandusky Perkins (3) 66

3, Greenville (1) 60

4, Delaware Buckeye Valley 53

5, Hebron Lakewood 45

6, Dover (1) 39

7, Hamilton Ross 32

7, Defiance 32

9, Tipp City Tippecanoe 28

10, Lima Bath 23

DIVISION III

1, Cols. Ready (3) 69

2, Elmwood (2) 57

3, Genoa (1) 55

4, Chillicothe Zane Trace (1) 54

5, Richwood N. Union (1) 42

6, Loudonville 41

7, Baltimore Liberty Union 35

8, Brookville 21

8, Marion Pleasant 21

10, Jeromesville Hillsdale 14

DIVISION IV

1, Convoy Crestview (8) 89

2, Mohawk (1) 78

3, Willow Wood Symmes Valley 64

4, W. Liberty-Salem 60

5, Strasburg-Franklin 49

6, New Bremen 23

7, Glouster Trimble 19

8, Dalton 17

8, Crestline 17

10, Bellaire St. John 13

10 (tie), Portsmouth Clay 13

Sectionals

Division I

At Rolf Park, Maumee

District semifinal

May 16: St. Ursula vs. Whitmer, 5 p.m.; Notre Dame vs. Southview, 5 p.m.

At Bowling Green

May 16: Findlay vs. Anthony Wayne, 5 p.m.

Sectionals

Division II

At Rolf Park, Maumee

Last night: Eastwood 7, Oak Harbor 3

Maumee 6, Bowling Green 0

May 15: Winners play, 5 p.m.

At Fostoria

May 16: Bucyrus vs Bellevue/Kenton winner, 5 p.m.

District semifinal

At Defiance

May 16: Defiance/Ottawa Glandorf winner vs. Napoleon/Bryan winner, 5 p.m.

At Clyde

May 17: Willard vs. Perkins

Division III

At Elmwood

May 16: Elmwood vs. Otsego/Gibsonburg winner, 5 p.m.

At Genoa

Yesterday: Rossford 7, Cardinal Stritch 0

Thursday: Lake vs. Genoa/Woodmore winner, 5 p.m.

May 16: Winners play, 5 p.m.

At Colonel Crawford

Yesterday: Carey vs. Riverdale/A. Crestview winner, 5 p.m.

At Castallia Lion Park

Yesterday: Huron vs. Lakota, 5 p.m

Thursday: Edison vs. Margaretta, 5 p.m.

May 16: Winners play, 5 p.m.

Division IV

At Patrick Henry

At Liberty Center

Monday: Hilltop 7, Liberty Center 5

Today: Ayersville vs. Stryker, 5 p.m.

May 16: Winners play, 5 p.m.

At New Riegel

May 16: St. Wendelin vs. Mohawk, 5 p.m.

At Old Fort

May 16: Fremont St. Joe/Old Fort winner vs. Hopewell-Loudon/T. Calvert winner, 5 p.m.

LAST NIGHT

Stritch 000 000 0 - 0 4 4

Rossford 010 240 x - 7 11 2

WP-Everritt. LP-L. Long. Besgrove (R), 2-2, 3 runs, 4 steals.

Bowling Green 000 000 0 - 0 4 2

Maumee 020 004 x - 6 7 1

WP-Robinson. LP-Worthington. Robinson (M), 2-3, 3 RBI.

Oak Harbor 001 010 1 - 3-5-1

Eastwood 100 006 x - 7-10-2

WP - Haas. LP - Sprouse. Haas (E) 2-3, 2B, 2 RBI.

Regular season

Start 000 100 0 - 1 2 2

Rogers 002 000 x - 2 3 0

WP-Childress. LP-McCann. Ahmer (R), 1-3, stolen base, run.

Scott 000 00 - 0 0 6

Notre Dame 532 2x - 12 7 0

WP-Kelsey Brickman, no-hitter, 12 strikeouts, 1 walk. LP-Smith. Fox (ND), 2-3, 2B, 2 RBI.

Liberty Center 000 100 0 1 0 2

Evergreen 000 020 x 2 3 1

WP Lexie Pinkelman, no-hitter, 8 strikeouts, 2 walks. LP Wueller. Herr (E), 1-3, GW RBI.

Woodward 000 00 - 0-0-4

Central Catholic 326 4x - 15-15-0

WP - Allison Barry (had no hitter with 8 strikeouts). LP - Moreno. Barry (CC) 3-4, 2B, 5 RBI.

St. Ursula 200 125 - 10-8-1

Bowsher 000 000 - 0-2-3

WP - Schultz. LP - Macke. Guerrero (SU) 2-3, 2 RBI.

Wauseon 321 40 10 13 0

Tinora 000 00 0 2 3

LP-Clark. LP-Zipfel. Buehrer (W), 2-3, RBI.

Ottawa Hills 005 302 0 - 10-12-1

Toledo Christian 000 010 0 - 1-2-2

WP - Wilkins. LP - Rombowski. Collins (OH) 2-4.

Whitmer 010 201 0 - 4-6-4

Clay 422 000 x - 8-10-6

WP - Holmes. LP - Kulakowski. Rendle (C) 2-3, RBI.

Pandora-Gilboa 000 000 0 - 0-0-0

Miller City 300 000 x - 3-6-0

WP - Lisa Brown (pitched a perfect game with 11 strikeouts). LP - Basinger. Niese (MC) 1-3, 2B, RBI.

FOOTBALL

Arena Football League

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

Eastern Division

W L T Pct PF PA

z-Dallas 12 3 0 .800 847 672

x-New York 10 5 0 .667 810 805

Philadelphia 8 7 0 .533 720 706

Columbus 8 7 0 .533 677 649

Southern Division

W L T Pct PF PA

y-Orlando 10 5 0 .667 770 691

x-Austin 9 6 0 .600 749 714

Georgia 8 7 0 .533 814 678

Tampa Bay 7 8 0 .467 758 792

Kansas City 3 12 0 .200 650 787

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L T Pct PF PA

y-Colorado 10 5 0 .667 844 798

x-Nashville 7 8 0 .467 752 749

Chicago 6 9 0 .400 755 787

Grand Rapids 5 10 0 .333 675 805

Western Division

W L T Pct PF PA

y-San Jose 9 6 0 .600 830 801

x-Arizona 8 7 0 .533 739 697

Utah 6 9 0 .400 794 829

Las Vegas 5 10 0 .333 721 830

Los Angeles 4 11 0 .267 764 879

x-clinched playoff spot

y-clinched division

z-clinched conference

FRIDAY

Austin at Orlando, 7:30 p.m.

Arizona at Colorado, 9 p.m.

Kansas City at Utah, 9 p.m.

SATURDAY

Chicago at Grand Rapids, 4 p.m.

Philadelphia at Georgia, 7 p.m.

New York at Dallas, 8 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Nashville, 8 p.m.

Columbus at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.

Las Vegas at Los Angeles, 10:30 p.m.

PREP TENNIS

State coaches poll

DIVISION I

1, Cin. St. Xavier (14) 158

2, St. John s (2) 100

3, Cin. Sycamore 97

4, Hudson 83

5, Upper Arlington 62

6, Shaker Hts. 49

7, Cin. Walnut Hills 46

8, Lexington 44

9, N. Can. Hoover (1) 32

10, Vandalia Butler 24

11, Cle. St. Ignatius 17

12, Hilliard Davidson 15

13, Solon 14

13 (tie), St. Francis 14

15, Pickerington Cent.

DIVISION II

1, Hunting Valley University (6) 123

2, Cin. Indian Hill (7) 114

3, Elida (3) 98

4, Maumee Valley (1) 94

5, Gahanna Cols. Academy 79

6, Cin. Hills Christian Academy 65

7, Orange 62

8, New Albany 58

9, Port Clinton 33

10, Cin. Seven Hills 20

11, Rocky River 18

12, Archbold 16

13, Lima Shawnee 14

14, Cols. Bexley 11

15, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit 10

LAST NIGHT

OTCA

MAUMEE VALLEY 4, ST. MARY S 1: Pai (MV) d. Brenneman, 6-0, 6-2; Brenneman (SM) d. Dewan, 6-1, 1-6, 6-3; Schuettfort (MV) d. Dunham, 6-1, 6-2; Rubin-Smiley (MV) d. Neal-Rinaldi, 6-3, 6-3; Delman-Rorick (MV) d. Helmstetter-Schmitmeyer, 6-2, 7-5.

REGULAR SEASON

ANTHONY WAYNE 3, LAKE 2: Lewis (AW) d. Castleman, 6-3, 6-0; Reyes (AW) d. Curauo, 6-4, 6-0; Anthony (AW) d. Keller, 6-3, 6-0; Tarver-Bekier (L) d. Wajert-Sylvester, 3-6, 6-2, 6-2; Welling-Brick (L) d. Pellek-Russell, 6-0, 6-0.

ARCHBOLD 5, OTTAWA HILLS 0: Redd (A) d. Avery 6-4, 6-2; Moody (A) d. Court 6-1, 6-1; Sauder (A) d. Dasani 6-1, 6-2; Sanford-Whse (A) d. Geisler-Wolff 6-3, 6-1; Solarik-Beck (A) d. Lemiux-Dixon 7-6, (7-2), 6-2.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

Eastern Conference

W L T Pts GF GA

Kansas City 4 1 1 13 9 5

D.C. United 3 1 2 11 12 6

New England 2 2 1 7 6 3

Columbus 2 3 1 7 5 8

Chicago 1 1 3 6 7 7

New York 0 1 4 4 4 7

Western Conference

W L T Pts GF GA

Houston 4 2 0 12 13 10

FC Dallas 3 1 2 11 13 11

Colorado 2 2 1 7 9 10

Los Angeles 2 3 1 7 6 10

CD Chivas USA 1 2 1 4 4 4

Real Salt Lake 0 5 1 1 5 12

Note: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

TONIGHT

Los Angeles at FC Dallas, 8:30

SATURDAY

Houston at FC Dallas, 4

CD Chivas USA at New England, 7

Colorado at Columbus, 7:30

Chicago at New York, 7:30

Kansas City at D.C. United, 7:30

Real Salt Lake at Los Angeles, 10:30

SUNDAY

New England at CD Chivas USA, 7

SATURDAY, May 20

Chicago at Houston, 4

CD Chivas USA at New York, 7:30

D.C. United at Columbus, 7:30

New England at FC Dallas, 8:30

Kansas City at Real Salt Lake, 9

Colorado at Los Angeles, 10:30

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

Mott CC 000 000 0 - 0-2-2

Owens CC 002 011 x - 4-10-2

WP - Short. LP - Morgan. Guinn (OCC) 2-3, 1B, 2B, RBI.

Mott CC 102 000 000 - 3-10-0

Owens CC 001 002 01 x - 4-14-1

WP - Henry. LP - Rockman. Acker (OCC) 2-3, 2 1B.

TENNIS

German Open

Berlin

Singles, first round

Julia Schruff d. Emma Laine 6-1, 6-4.

Zheng Jie d. Nathalie Dechy (13) 7-6 (4), 6-2.

Li Na d. Ana Ivanovic (12) 1-6, 0-0, retired.

Martina Muller d. Jill Craybas 1-6, 6-2, 6-2.

Catalina Castano d. Sandra Kloesel 2-6, 6-1, 6-1.

Laura Pous Tio d. Elena Likhovtseva (5) 6-4, 6-3.

Katarina Srebotnik d. Jelena Jankovic 1-6, 6-3, 6-2.

Klara Koukalova, Czech Repbulic, d. Eleni Daniilidou 7-5, 7-5.

Maret Ani, Estonia, d. Paola Suarez 6-7 (9), 6-2, 6-0.

Anabel Medina Garrigues (16) d. Tatiana Panova, 6-1, 6-2.

Julia Vakulenko d. Marta Domachowska 6-4, 6-3.

Martina Hingis d. Flavia Pennetta (11) 7-5, 6-3.

Prague Open

Prague, Czech Republic

Singles

First Round

Melinda Czink d. Antonella Serra Zanetti 1-6, 6-2, 6-2.

Emilie Loit (4) d. Agnieszka Radwanska 6-2, 6-4.

Karolina Sprem d. Ashley Harkleroad 0-6, 6-4, 6-3.

Michaela Pastikova d. Victoria Azarenka 6-2, 7-5.

Maria Elena Camerin (6) d. Olga Savchuk 6-4, 6-1.

Samantha Stosur (5) d. Natalie Grandin 6-2, 6-2.

Milagros Sequera d. Kristina Brandi, Puerto Rico, 4-6, 6-4, 7-5.

Magdalena Rybarikova d. Lucie Safarova (2) 6-7 (3), 6-4, 6-4.

Peng Shuai (7) d. Bethanie Mattek 6-2, 6-3.

Doubles

First Round

Martina Navratilova and Barbota Strycova (1) d. Olga Blahotova and Asha Rolle 6-2, 6-3.

Marion Bartoli and Shahar Peer (2) d. Neha Uberoi and Shikha Uberoi 6-4, 6-4.

Lucie Hradecka and Vladimira Uhlirova d. Agnieszka Radwanska and Alicia Rosolska 6-2, 5-7, 6-4.

Campionati Internazionali d Italia

Rome

Purse: $2.45 million (Masters)

Surface: Clay-Outdoor

Singles

First Round

Rafael Nadal (2) d. Carlos Moya 6-1, 2-6, 6-2.

David Nalbandian (4) d. Fernando Vicente 6-2, 3-6, 6-3.

Andy Roddick (5) d. Victor Hanescu 6-1, 6-0.

Nikolay Davydenko (6) d. Boris Pashanski 6-1, 6-4.

Xavier Malisse d. Gaston Gaudio (8) 4-6, 6-3, 6-3.

Ruben Ramirez Hidalgo d. Guillermo Coria (9) 6-3, 6-2.

Radek Stepanek (14) d. Feliciano Lopez 6-4, 6-4.

Thomas Johansson (15) d. Fabio Fognini 7-6 (3), 6-3.

Marcos Baghdatis, Cyprus, d. Olivier Rochus 7-5, 6-4.

Jarkko Nieminen d. Sebastien Grosjean 6-2, 6-1.

Marat Safin d. Teimuraz Gabashvili 7-5, 3-6, 6-1.

Tim Henman d. Alessio Di Mauro 7-5, 7-6 (2).

Fernando Verdsaco d. Simone Bolelli 6-4, 2-6, 6-1.

Filippo Volandri d. Andy Murray 6-4, 6-4.

Tomas Berdych d. Paradorn Srichaphan 6-1, 6-3.

Paul-Henri Mathieu d. Juan Carlos Ferrero 6-1, 6-3.

Doubles

First Round

Tomas Berdych and Leos Friedl d. Guillermo Coria and Martin Carcia 7-6 (6), 6-2.

Fernando Gonzalez and Nicolas Massu d. Daniele Bracciali and Giorgio Galimberti 6-7 (6), 7-6 (4), 10-6 tiebreak.

Leander Paes and Radek Stepanek d. Marat Safin and Dmitry Tursunov 7-5, 6-3.

NOTES

Gibsonburg Middle School is looking for 7th and 8th grade VOLLEYBALL COACHES. Interested applicants can contact Kathy Loomis at at 419-353-6700 or Athletic director Brent Liskai at 419-637-2873.

The Bowling Green State University men s basketball program is hosting the DAN DAKICH BASKETBALL SCHOOL June 26-29 and August 1-4. Each session will run from 9 a.m. to 2 p.m. daily. Interested players should contact the basketball office at 419-372-2255.

Carter Park in Bowling Green will host a CLASS D and C MEN S SOFTBALL TOURNAMENT May 20 and 21. Contact Brad at 419-334-7412 for details.

Perrysburg High School has an opening for a HEAD GYMNASTICS COACH. Interested applicants can contact Ray Pohlman, Athletic director, Perrysburg H.S., 13385 Roachton Rd., Perrysburg, O. 43551 or RPolhlman @perrysburgschools.net by May 19th.

HOLES IN ONE

JASON LEWINSKI, No. 16 at Heather Downs CC, 115 yards, pitching wedge.

PREP LACROSSE

Toledo Area Lacrosse Assoc.

School TALA Overall

St. John s 2-0 10-4

Sylvania 3-1 7-6

Perrysburg 1-2 4-6

St. Francis 0-1 2-8

Bedford 0-2 0-10

This week s schedule: Thursday--Ann Arbor Green Hills at Bedford, Friday--Perrysburg at Watterson, Saturday--St. John s at Dublin Coffman, Perrysburg at New Albany, University School at St. Francis.

LAST NIGHT

St. Ursula 11, Maumee Valley 10: SU Teufel 2, Cassauar, Joseph, Black 4, Yaslick 2, Hoffman. MVCD Krueger 4, Phifer 2, Choka, Rorick 3.

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

American League

BOSTON RED SOX Purchased the contract of LHP Mike Holtz from Pawtucket of the IL.

LOS ANGELES ANGELS Placed 1B Casey Kotchman on the 15-day DL. Recalled INF Dallas McPherson from Salt Lake of the PCL.

NEW YORK YANKEES Placed OF Gary Sheffield on the 15-day DL, retroactive to May 6. Called up OF Melky Cabrera from Columbus of the IL.

OAKLAND ATHLETICS Recalled C Jeremy Brown from Sacramento of the PCL.

National League

ATLANTA BRAVES Placed LHP Horacio Ramirez on the 15-day DL. Purchased the contract of RHP Chad Paronto from Richmond of the IL.

International League

IL Suspended Durham OF Delmon Young for 50 games without pay for throwing a bat at an umpire in a game on April 26.

American Association

EL PASO DIABLOS Released RHP Dustin Cameron and OF Cameron Shick.

FORT WORTH CATS Agreed to terms with OF Drew Rogers. Traded LHP TJ Hendricks to Shreveport for a player to be named.

SHREVEPORT SPORTS Agreed to terms with INF Melvin Reyes, INF Ron Fenwick and RHP Bert Snow.

SIOUX CITY EXPLORERS Agreed to terms with RHP Kiernan Mattison and RHP JD Scholten.

ST. JOE BLACKSNAKES Agreed to terms with RHP Andrew Edwards.

Atlantic League

LONG ISLAND DUCKS Announced the contract of P Nelson Figueroa has been purchased by the Washington Nationals organization.

Can-Am League

NORTH SHORE SPIRIT Agreed to terms with RHP Wes Wilkerson.

Frontier League

CHILLICOTHE PAINTS Traded RHP John Martinez to Windy City for 3B Travis Garcia. Agreed to terms with C Trey Combs and RHP Ryan Rafferty.

EVANSVILLE OTTERS Traded RHP Andre Simpson to Long Beach of the Golden League for future considerations. Traded RHP Todd Boessen to Gateway for a 2007 first-round draft choice. Traded OF John Coker to Florence for a player to be named. Agreed to terms with 2B Brian Sole and RHP Chad Gillis.

FLORENCE FREEDOM Agreed to terms with OF Jeffrey Tillman, C Chad Abbott and LHP Aaron Bradon.

GATEWAY GRIZZLIES Agreed to terms with RHP Tyson Klemme.

KALAMAZOO KINGS Agreed to terms with C Ryan Kottle, LHP Travis Doyle, RHP Vincent Petrilla, RHP Jon Hastings and RHP Michael Banks.

WINDY CITY THUNDERBOLTS Agreed to terms with OF Alex Lachapel and SS Chad Hil. Announced the retirement of RHP Matt Pender.

Golden Baseball League

CHICO OUTLAWS Agreed to terms with INF-OF Tony Torcato and LHP Alex Perez.

FULLERTON FLYERS Agreed to terms with LHP Ryan Olson.

SAN DIEGO SURF DAWGS Agreed to terms with LHP Justin Ottman.

YUMA SCORPIONS Named Rusty Meacham pitching coach.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

MILWAUKEE BUCKS Announced Dan Kohl, assistant general manager, has left the team.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

WASHINGTON REDSKINS Signed WR Mike Espy, CB John Eubanks, DT Vaka Manupuna, DT Chris Mineo, OL Chris Pino, LB Justin Stull and DE Joe Sykes. Released DL Sean Guthrie, LB Nick McNeil, LB Jashon Sykes and DB LaShaun Ward.

Canadian Football League

EDMONTON ESKIMOS Signed DB Jonte Buhl, DB Brent Hafford and DB Reggie Myles.

Arena Football League

TAMPA BAY STORM Waived WR-DB Alphonso Roundtree.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

NASHVILLE PREDATORS Signed D Ryan Parent.

ECHL

SOUTH CAROLINA STINGRAYS Named Steve Fraser director of marketing and corporate partnerships, Jon Parkman director to ticket operations and Chad Pennington director of group sales.

Southern Professional Hockey League

PEE DEE CYCLONES Signed D Scott English.

LACROSSE

National Lacrosse League

TORONTO ROCK Fired Terry Sanderson, coach and general manager.

MOTORSPORTS

NASCAR Suspended Richard Labbe, Dale Jarrett s crew chief, for four races and fined $25,000 for using an illegal part at Richmond International Raceway.

COLLEGE

SOUTHEASTERN CONFERENCE Named Gerald Boudreaux coordinator of men s basketball officials.

BROWN Announced the resignation of Pamela Bass, women s assistant basketball coach.

BRYN MAWR Named Erin DeMarco soccer coach.

CENTRAL MICHIGAN Agreed to terms with Tom Borrelli, wrestling coach, on a four-year contract extension.

LONGWOOD Named Pamela Bass women s basketball coach.

NORTH TEXAS Named Joe Dykstra swimming and diving coach.

OLIVET Named Tom Shaw director of athletics.

PENNSYLVANIA Named Brendan Gallagher assistant swim coach.

WENTWORTH TECH Named R.J. Tolan men s ice hockey coach.

COLLEGE BASEBALL

Bowling Green 001 900 000 - 10-12-0

Oakland 000 200 000 - 3-8-4

WP - Cantrell. LP - Dornatowicz. Stewart (BG) 2-5, 2 RBI; Feldcamp (BG) 1-2, 2 RBI.

HOCKEY

ECHL Playoffs

DIVISION FINALS

CONFERENCE FINALS

(Best-of-7)

American Conference

Toledo vs. Gwinnett

Monday: Toledo 4, Gwinnett 3, OT, series tied 1-1

Last Friday: Gwinnett 5, Toledo 3

Friday: Gwinnett at Toledo, 7:35 p.m.

Sunday, May 14: Gwinnett at Toledo, 6:05 p.m.

Tuesday, May 16: Gwinnett at Toledo, 7:05 p.m.

Saturday, May 20: Toledo at Gwinnett, 7:35 p.m., if necessary

Sunday, May 21: Toledo at Gwinnett, 4:05 p.m., if necessary

National Conference

Alaska vs. Fresno

Monday: Fresno 3, Alaska 2, Fresno leads series 1-0

Tonight: Fresno at Alaska, 11:15 p.m.

Friday, May 12: Alaska at Fresno, 10:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 13: Alaska at Fresno, 10:30 p.m.

Tuesday, May 16: Alaska at Fresno, 10:30 p.m., if necessary

Friday, May 19: Fresno at Alaska, 11:15 p.m., if necessary

Monday, May 22: Fresno at Alaska, 11:15 p.m., if necessary

KELLY CUP FINALS

(Best-of-7)

TBA

World Championships

FIRST ROUND

At Riga, Latvia

Preliminary Round

Group A

W L T GF GA Pts

x-Finland 2 0 1 13 6 5

x-Czech Rep. 1 0 2 9 8 4

x-Latvia 1 1 1 6 7 3

r-Slovenia 0 3 0 8 15 0

Group B

W L T GF GA Pts

x-Sweden 2 0 0 8 2 4

x-Switzerland 2 0 0 5 2 4

Ukraine 0 2 0 3 6 0

Italy 0 2 0 1 7 0

Group C

W L T GF GA Pts

x-Russia 2 0 0 13 3 4

Belarus 1 1 0 4 4 2

Slovakia 1 1 0 7 2 2

Kazakhstan 0 2 0 1 16 0

Group D

W L T GF GA Pts

x-Canada 3 0 0 14 5 6

x-United States 2 1 0 7 3 4

x-Norway 1 2 0 8 13 2

r-Denmark 0 3 0 6 14 0

x-advance to qualifying round

r-relegation round

YESTERDAY

Canada 2, United States 1

Latvia 5, Slovenia 1

Norway 6, Denmark 3

Czech Republic 3, Finland 3

TODAY

Slovakia vs. Russia

Italy vs. Ukraine

Kazakhstan vs. Belarus

Sweden vs. Switzerland

SPORTLIGHT

May 10

1969 The plans for the NFL-AFL merger are completed. The NFL will consist of two conferences of 13 teams, the AFC and NFC. The NFL will move three franchises, Baltimore, Cleveland and Pittsburgh, to the AFC.

1970 Bobby Orr s goal gives Boston its first Stanley Cup in 29 years. The Bruins beat the St. Louis Blues 4-3 for a four-game sweep.

1973 The New York Knicks win the NBA title in five games with a 102-93 victory over the Los Angeles Lakers.

1997 Ato Boldon runs the 100 meters in 9.89 seconds at the Modesto Relays, becoming the sixth man in history to go faster than 9.90.

2001 The XFL folds after one season that was a TV ratings disappointment for the football league founded by the World Wrestling Federation and jointly owned by NBC.

2002 Boston and Detroit plays the lowest-scoring game in the NBA playoffs since the shot clock was introduced in the 1954-55 season. The Celtics edge the Pistons 66-64. The 130-point total is far below the previous low of 142 registered three times.

2005 Miami s Dwyane Wade becomes the fifth player in NBA history with at least 30 points, 15 assists and five rebounds in a playoff game, joining Magic Johnson, Jerry West, Walt Frazier and Oscar Robertson. Wade s 31 points, 15 assists and seven rebounds lead the Heat to a 108-102 victory over Washington.

SCHEDULES NEEDED

COACHES, ATHLETIC DIRECTORS, AND LEAGUE COMMISSIONERS at the leagues and schools listed below are asked to submit their complete 2006 football schedules to Bob Bates, The Blade Sports Dept., PO Box 921., Toledo, 43697-0921 or fax the schedule to Bates at 419-724-6116.

Contact Robert Bates at:

Rbates@theblade.com

or 419-724-6110

CITY LEAGUE: Rogers, Start, St. Francis, Waite, Woodward.

SUBURBAN LAKES LEAGUE: Elmwood, Genoa, Woodmore.

TOLEDO AREA ATHLETIC CONF.: Edon

NORTHWEST OHIO ATHLETIC LEAGUE: Bryan, Liberty Center

MIDLAND ATHLETIC LEAGUE: Fremont St. Joe, Mohawk, Seneca East.

SANDUSKY BAY CONFERENCE: Clyde, Edison, Huron, Oak Harbor, Port Clinton, Sandusky St. Mary, Sandusky Perkins

BLANCHARD VALLEY CONFERENCE: Arlington, Cory-Rawson, Leipsic, Liberty-Benton, McComb, Pandora-Gilboa, Vanlue.

NORTHERN OHIO LEAGUE: Bucyrus, Norwalk, Shelby, Upper Sandusky, Willard.

GREEN MEADOWS CONFERENCE: Antwerp, Ayersville, Edgerton, Fairview, Hicksville, Holgate, Tinora, Wayne Trace

OTHER NORTHWEST OHIO: Findlay, Fremont Ross, Tiffin Columbian.

MICHIGAN TRI-COUNTY CONFERENCE: Adrian Madison, Deerfield, Summerfield, Whitmore Lake

LENAWEE COUNTY ATHLETIC ASSOC.: Erie Mason

OTHER SE MICHIGAN: Bedford, Monroe, Monroe St. Mary CC

LATEST LINE

NBA Playoffs

MIAMI 7 (187) New Jersey

PHOENIX 41/2 (215) LA Clippers

NHL Playoffs

Ottawa Even-1/2 BUFFALO

NEW JERSEY 1-11/2 Carolina

EDMONTON Even-1/2 San Jose

Baseball

National League

ST. LOUIS 7-8 Colorado

NY Mets 51/2 -61/2 PHILADELPHIA

Arizona 7-8 PITTSBURGH

Atlanta 61/2 -71/2 FLORIDA

CINCINNATI 71/2 -81/2 Washington

Milwaukee Even-6 SAN DIEGO

Houston Even-6 LA DODGERS

Chicago Cubs Even-6 SAN FRANCISCO

American League

TEXAS 8-9 Minnesota

Cleveland 71/2 -81/2 KANSAS CITY

SEATTLE 6-7 Tampa Bay

Detroit 51/2 -61/2 BALTIMORE

NY YANKEES 6-7 Boston

TORONTO 6-7 Oakland

CHI WHITE SOX 71/2 -81/2 LA Angels

Home Team in CAPS

AUTO RACING

NASCAR Nextel Cup Leaders

POINTS

1. Jimmie Johnson, 1521. 2. Tony Stewart, 1466. 3. Matt Kenseth, 1422. 4. Mark Martin, 1345. 5. Kevin Harvick, 1313. 6. Dale Earnhardt, Jr., 1305. 7. Kasey Kahne, 1274. 8. Kyle Busch, 1237. 9. Jeff Gordon, 1216. 10. Casey Mears, 1168.

11. Dale Jarrett, 1166. 12. Jeff Burton, 1157. 13. Carl Edwards, 1115. 14. Elliott Sadler, 1105. 15. Clint Bowyer, 1087. 16. Denny Hamlin, 1085. 17. Jamie McMurray, 1062. 18. Kurt Busch, 1040. 19. Brian Vickers, 1030. 20. Greg Biffle, 999.

MONEY

1. Jimmie Johnson, $3,351,475. 2. Tony Stewart, $2,328,662. 3. Matt Kenseth, $2,197,170. 4. Casey Mears, $2,194,148. 5. Kasey Kahne, $1,985,450. 6. Ryan Newman, $1,926,447. 7. Dale Earnhardt, Jr., $1,748,465. 8. Elliott Sadler, $1,746,725. 9. Kevin Harvick, $1,691,335. 10. Jeff Gordon, $1,639,130.

11. Jamie McMurray, $1,520,510. 12. Jeff Burton, $1,445,608. 13. Dale Jarrett, $1,423,210. 14. Denny Hamlin, $1,415,538. 15. Kurt Busch, $1,402,508. 16. Bobby Labonte, $1,376,537. 17. Kyle Busch, $1,370,860. 18. Mark Martin, $1,350,160. 19. Carl Edwards, $1,341,744. 20. J.J. Yeley, $1,333,558.

PREP TRACK

NWOAL meet

Girls

Pole Vault - 1. Melissa Walls (Wa) 10-06.00; 2. Badenhop (PH) 10-00.00; 3. Gottardo (Wa) 9-00.00; 4. Goldsmith (LC) 8-00.00; 4. Saxer (Sw) 8-00.00; 6. Irving (LC) 7-06.00; 7. Shafer (Br) 7-06.00; 8. Swartz (De) 7-00.00; 8. Reese (Mo) 7-00.00; 8. Fidler (Ar) 7-00.00.

Discus - 1. Brie Thompson (Mo) 121-09; 2. Eicher (De) 110-04; 3. Imbrock (PH) 106-02; 4. Counts (Mo) 101-07; 5. Benavides (PH) 100-10; 6. Freiss (De) 100-08; 7. Hayes (Ar) 96-00; 8. Coressel (Wa) 92-04.

Long Jump - 1. Abby LaVigne (Sw) 16-00.50; 2. Koch (LC) 15-04.50; 3. Rupp (Ar) 14-10.75; 4. Badenhop (PH) 14-07.00; 5. Good (Ev) 14-04.00; 6. Inselmann (PH) 14-03.00; 7. Wray (W) 13-09.00 8. Kime (De) 13-08.50.

High Jump - 1. Melanie Kime (De) 5-00.00; 2. Badenhop (PH) 4-10.00; 3. Lillevik (LC) J4.10.00; 3. Hill (Wa) J4-10.00; 5. Wiederman (Sw) 4-08.00; 6. Karabinus (Ev) J4-08.00; 7. Stutzman (Wa) J4-08.00; 8. Seeman (Sw) 4-06.00.

4x800 relay - 1. Wauseon, (Holly Baird, Brooke Stiriz, Amy Stutzman, Chelsea Baird), 10:11.42 2. Archbold 10:23.14; 3. Evergreen 10:38.27; 4. Bryan 10:46.40; 5. Delta 10:51.14; 6. Liberty Center 10;56.14; 7. Montpelier 11:04.12; 8. Swanton 11:28.88.

Shot put - 1. Mykal Imbrock (PH) 39-03.00; 2. Thompson (Mo) 37-03.50; 3. Garvin (Wa) 33-11.75; 4. Coressel (PH) 33-01.00; 5. Tejkl (LC) 31-09.00; 6. Freiss (De) 31-07.25; 7. Lammers (LC) 30-10.25; 8. Bohland (Ev) 30-03.25.

Boys

Shot Put - 1. Kyle Borton (Wa) 54-03.25; 2. Vicars (D) 51-04.25; 3. Burkholder (Ar) 49-01.25; 4. Vicars (De) 47-06.75; 5. Espinoza (LC) 46-01.50; 6. Gambler (Mo) 43-10.00; 7. Wyse (Wa) 43.04.50; 8. Atkinson (PH) 41-06.25.

Long Jump - 1. Smith (LC) 19-04.75; 2. Korbin Smith (De) 19-04.00; 3. Kyle Brubaker (PH) 19-02.75; 4. LaVigne (Sw) 19-02.25; 5. Waidelich (Ar) 18-07.50; 6. Price (Br) 18-04.25; 7. Kuesel (PH) 18-02.25; 8. Daft (Mo) 17-10.50.

High Jump - 1. Colin Shannon (Ar) 6-00.00; 2. Bodenbender (LC) 5-10.00; 3. Arnold (Br) J5-10.00; 4. Weisenberger (Ev) J5-10.00; 5. Ky. Tietje (PH) 5-08.00; 5. Sindelar (Ar) 5-08.00; 7. Irving (LC) 5-06.00; 7. Ke. Tietje (PH) 5-06.00.

Discus - 1. Kyle Borton (Wa) 147-11; 2. M. Vicars (De) 140-03; 3. D. Vicars (De) 139-10; 4. McClory (LC) 130-09; 5. Hesterman (LC) 128-01; 6. Gambler (Mo) 121-06; 7. Burkholdet (Ar) 120-04; 8. Miller (Ev) 119-07.

Pole Vault - 1. Alex Stuckey (Ar) 12-06.00; 2. Hill (LC) 11-06.00; 3. Cannon (De) 11-00.00; 4. Sauder (Ar) J11-00.00; 5. Geno (PH) 10-06.00; 6. Trudel (Wa) 11-00.00; 6. Stuck (Wa) 11-00.00; 7. Johnson (Sw) 9-06.00.

4x800 relay - 1. Delta (Brian Timpe, second runner not provided, Evan Gaynor, Jeremy Lee) 8:15.00; 2. Bryan 8:22.96; 3. Montpelier 8:39.39; 4. Archbold 8:46.41; 5. Wauseon 8:51.62; 6. Patrick Henry 9:04.52; 7. Evergreen 9:12.73; 8. Liberty Center 9:20.48.

COLLEGE GOLF

Great Lakes Region 12 Tournament

At Bedford Valley

Battle Creek, Mich.

TEAM SCORES: 1. Mott 914, 2. Owens 921 (wins playoff), 3. Oakland 921; 4. Muskegon 925; 5. Kalamazoo Valley 935; 6. Grand Rapids 983, 7. Lakeland 986; 8. St. Clair County 986, 9. Schoolcraft 1006, 10. Wayne County 1022.

OWENS INDIVIDUALS: Blake Tucker, 221 (3rd); Ryan Brown 225 (4th); Brian Bowker, 238 (24th); Mike Guerrero, 240 (26th); Josh Williams, 245 (35th); Aaron Whitlow, 246 (37th).



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.