Loading…
Friday, October 24, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Saturday, 5/13/2006

Prep track, ECHL, college softball, baseball

High school track

City League Championships

At Rogers High School

BOYS

Team scores: 1, Whitmer 127; 2, Rogers 104; 3, St. John s 85; 4, Bowsher 84; 5, Central Catholic; 6, St. Francis 77.5; 7, Clay 45.5; 8, Start 39; 9, Libbey 24.5; 10, Scott 4.5; 11, Woodward 2; 12, Waite 0.

Event winners: 100-1, Aeric Clay (B) 10.7; 2, Bryson (B) 10.9; 3, Simon (Wh) 10.9; 4, Hyttenhove (Wh) 11.0; 5, Davis (L) 11.2; 6, Abdul-Malik (Start) 11.3; 7, Booth (SJ) 11.3; 200-1, Aeric Clay (B) 21.6; 2, Simon (Wh) 21.8; 3, Sanzenbacher (CC) 21.9; 4, Tammerine (Cl) 22.1; 5, Watkins (R) 22.4; 6, Carter (SJ) 22.5; 7, Bryson (B) 22.9; 8, Hogue (CC) 23.3; 400-1, Dane Sanzenbacher (CC) 49.4; 2, Watkins (R) 49.6; 3, Griggs (L) 50.8; 4, Meador (Wh) 50.9; 5, Hogue (CC) 51.3; 6, Hair (R) 51.5; 7, Steele (SJ) 51.7; 8, Tammerine (Cl) 52.6; 800-1, Marcel Huggins (R) 1:57.7; 2, Turner (SF) 1:58.0; 3, Douglas (SF) 1:59.2; 4, Denham (Cl) 2:01.5; 5, Schoonmaker (SJ) 2:02.5; 6, Wojciechowski (Wh) 2:03.3; 7, Miller (SJ) 2:03.9; 8, Gutierrez (CC) 2:05.3; 1600-1, Skyler Schmitt (Wh) 4:27.5; 2, Zychowicz (SF) 4:28.0; 3, Miller (SJ) 4:28.4; 4, C. Lemon (SJ) 4:29.5; 5, Pettiford (SF) 4:29.7; 6, Hill (Cl) 4:36.4; 7, Ford (Wh) 4:37.4; 8, Finn (CC) 4:38.4; 3200-1, Matt Lemon (SJ) 9:31.3; 2, Schmitt (Wh) 9:52.2; 3, C. Lemon (SJ) 9:59.2; 4, Finn (CC) 10:02.2; 5, Pringle (SF) 10:02.6; 6, Zychowicz (SF) 10:14.2; 7, Hughes (Wh) 10:37.6; 8, Rumpf (B) 10:49.4; 110 hurdles-1, Mike Hyttenhove (Wh) 14.6; 2, Harris (R) 14.7; 3, Campos (CC) 15.1; 4, Stockdale (B) 15.3; 5, Birr (Wh) 15.6; 6, Allen (Sc) and Krieg (CC) 15.7; 8, Booth (SJ) 17.2; 300 hurdles-1, Josh Boos (Cl) 40.8; 2, Smith (R) 40.9; 3, Harris (R) 41.1; 4, Campos (CC) 41.2; 5, McNeeley (Wh) 41.7; 6, Smith (L) 43.6; 7, Richardson (SJ) 43.7; 8, Hyttenhove (Wh) 48.5; 400 relay-1, Whitmer (Steven Schneider, Jeremy Jones, Monty Simon, Mike Hyttenhove) 43.7; 2, Bowsher, 43.8; 3, Start, 44.3; 4, Central, 44.4; 5, St. John s, 44.9; 6, St. Francis, 45.2; 7, Libbey, 47.4; 8, Clay, 47.7; 800 relay-1, Central (Vshaun Arnold, Alan Campos, Sam Hogue, Dane Sanzenbacher) 1:30.3; 2, Whitmer, 1:30.4; 3, Start, 1:31.8; 4, Clay, 1:32.6; 5, St. John s, 1:33.1; 6, St. Francis, 1:34.7; 7, Scott, 1:35.1; 1600 relay-1, Rogers (Abe Smith, Chris Hair, Marcus Thompson, Tony Watkins) 3:25.4; 2, Central, 3:27.1; 3, Clay, 3:27.7; 4, Whitmer, 3:28.0; 5, St. Francis, 3:30.7; 6, St. John s, 3:32.4; 7, Bowsher, 3:33.0; 8, Start, 3:36.1; 3200 relay-1, St. Francis (Justin Turner, Chris Douglas, Colin Pettiford, Nick Zychowicz) 7:56.9; 2, Rogers, 8:04.20; 3, Whitmer 8:09.1; 4, St. John s, 8:11.4; 5, Clay, 8:11.5; 6, Start, 8:35.9; 7, Central, 8:39.1; 8, Bowsher, 8:41.0; Discus-1, Dustin Pierson (B) 153-5; Douglas (R) 151-5; 3, Thomas (B) 142-4; 4, Enos (SF) 140-2; 5, Schmidt (Cl) 135-10; 6, Pacholek (SJ) 132-1; 7, Gilmer (Wo) 129-8; 8, Birr (Wh) 125-8; High jump-1, Erik Kynard (Start) 6-4; 2, Thompson (R) 6-0; 3, Kizer (L) and Taylor (SJ) 5-10; 5, Smith (Wh) 5-8; 6, Lee (B) 5-8; 7, Rumpf (B) 5-8; 8, Walker (CC) 5-8; Long jump-1, Jalil Carter (SJ) 21-2; 2, Jones (Wh) 20-10.5; 3, Harris (R) 20-7.75; 4, Rumpf (B) 20-1.25; 5, Thompson (R) 19-10.25; 6, Kizer (L) 19-9.5; 7, Whirl (Wh) 19-9.5; 8, Mitchell (CC) 19-8.25; Pole vault-1, Mike Dimick (Start) 13-6; 2, Hopkins (Wh) 13-0; 3, Andreano (CC) 12-6; 4, Fox (B) 12-6; 5, Laser (Wh) 12-0; 6, Duling (CC) 11-6; 7, Balogh (Cl) and Lent (SJ) 11-0; Shot put-1, Cody Enos (SF) 48-11.5; 2, Ben (r) 48-5; 3, Hills (SJ) 47-11; 4, Douglas (R) 47-3.25; 5, Pierson (B) 45-11; 6, Keller (Wh) 45-2; 7, Thomas (B) 44-9.5; 8, Miller (L) 44-4.

GIRLS

Team scores: 1, Bowsher 137.5; 2, Central Catholic 97; 3, Clay 80.5; 4, Whitmer 79; 5, Notre Dame 77; 6, St. Ursula 60; 7, Start 48; 8, Scott 46.5; 9, Rogers 26; 10, Woodward 5; 11, Libbey 2.5; 12, Waite 0.

Event winners: 100-1, Chantell Cargile (ND) 11.6; 2, Graham (B) 12.0; 3, Banks (B) 12.4; 4, Wilkes (CC) 12.4; 5, Blanchard (CC) 13.0; 6, Powell (Wo) 13.1; 7, Streeter (R) 13.3; 200-1, Chantell Cargile (ND) 24.6; 2, Siebenaller (Wh) 26.2; 3, Harrison (B) 26.3; 4, Riehl (ND) 26.4; 5, Blanchard (CC) 26.6; 6, Wilkes (CC) 26.7; 7, Jeffrey (Sc) 28.0; 400-1, Meshawn Graham (B) 57.0; 2, Sample (Sc) 1:01.9; 3, Blanchard (CC) 1:02.0; 4, Reinbrecht (SU) 1:04.4; 5, Schoen (ND) 1:05.0; 6, Branch (CC) 1:05.4; 7, Fitts (ND) 1:05.5; 8, Jeffrey (Sc) 1:05.7; 800-1, Chanelle Caldwell (R) 2:26.1; 2, Graham (ND) 2:26.9; 3, Saull (Cl) 2:30.7; 4, Gwin (Wh) 2:30.9; 5, Guyton (B) 2:32.8; 6, Pratt (Wh) 2:36.0; 7, Douglas (B) 2:37.2; 8, McCarthy (CC) 2:37.6; 1600-1, Gail Burkhardt (B) 5:32.6; 2, McCarthy (CC) 5:32.7; 3, Anderson (SU) 5:34.6; 4, Harris (ND) 5:36.2; 5, Martinez (Cl) 5:42.5; 6, Sawin (Start) 5:47.4; 7, Ruch (ND) 5:51.6; 8, Mannon (Cl) 5:52.1; 3200-1, Andrea Scharer (Cl) 12:06.4; 2, Martinez (Cl) 12:09.6; 3, Harris (ND) 12:13.0; 4, Roberts (SU) 12:19.8; 5, Wolin (Wh) 12:22.3; 6, Aberl (ND) 12:24.2; 7, St. Arnaud (B) 12:25.8; 8, Johnson (Sc) 12:35.3; 100 hurdles-1, Courtney Siebenaller (Wh) 14.7; 2, M. Nicholson (Sc) 15.2; 3, Calhoun (CC) 15.3; 4, Jones (B) 15.4; 5, R. Nicholson (Sc) 16.6; 6, Schwartz (Wh) 17.1; 7, Simmons (CC) 17.2; 300 hurdles-1, Alisha Jones (B) 44.7 (Ties CL record set by Raina Turner of Rogers in 1992); 2, Siebenaller (Wh) 44.9; 3, Calhoun (CC) 45.0; 4, R. Nicholson (Sc) 48.5; 5, Bachmayer (SU) 49.2; 6, M. Nicholson (Sc) 49.3; 7, McDuffey (Start) 50.7; 8, Czarka (SU) 51.2; 400 relay-1, Bowsher (Maura Carroll, Marissa Harrison, Cheryce Burton, Tasha Banks) 50.3; 2, Central, 50.7; 3, St. Ursula, 52.8; 4, Whitmer, 53.0; 5, Start, 53.9; 6, Clay, 54.5; 7, Notre Dame, 55.6; 800 relay-1, Bowsher (Cheryce Burton, Alisha Jones, Marissa Harrison, Tasha Banks) 1:45.9; 2, Central, 1:47.4; 3, Start, 1:50.0; 4, Whitmer, 1:50.6; 5, Rogers, 1:51.6; 6, Notre Dame, 1:54.9; 7, Clay, 1:55.7; 8, St. Ursula, 1:58.0; 1600 relay-1, Central (Rebecca Wilson, Kaila Blanchard, Jasmine Branch, Shaise Calhoun) 4:09.2; 2, Notre Dame, 4:11.8; 3, Scott 4:12.9; 4, Bowsher, 4:17.6; 5, Start, 4:19.4; 6, Clay, 4:20.1; 7, Whitmer, 4:21.6; 8, St. Ursula, 4:21.7. 3200 relay-1, Central (Julie walton, Jasmin Branch, Marissa Wilson, Anne McCarthy) 10:05.61; 2, Bowsher, 10:08.45; 3, Notre Dame, 10:08.58; 4, Clay, 10:15.17; 5, Whitmer, 10:16.91; 6, St. Ursula, 10:18.11; 7, Scott, 11:04.63; 8, Start, 11:15.16; Discus-1, Ashley Harris (B) 107-7; 2, Grzybowski (B) 106-9; 3, Nadolny (Start) 102-11; 4, Myles (R) 98-2; 5, Achter (Cl) 95-5; 6, Witcher (Start) 94-0; 7, Trumbull (Cl) 93-5; 8, Moore (CC) 90-11; High jump-1, Runa Lucienne (SU) 5-4; 2, Pettaway (B) 5-0; 3, Bush (Start) 5-0; 4, Twitty (Start) 4-10; 5, Rist (Cl) 4-10; 6, Jordan-Brown (Sc) 4-8 and Moore (L) 4-8; 8, Soloman (CC) 4-8; Long jump-1, Shareyna Spears (SU) 17-0; 2, Gadus (Cl) 16-4.75; 3, Cruz (Wh) 16-3.75; 4, Burton (B) 16-2.5; 5, Sample (Sc) 16-1.75; 6, Riehl (ND) 15-10.75; 7, Pettaway (B) 15-7.25; 8, Reasonover (Start) 15-3.25; Pole vault-1, Courtney Siebenaller (Wh) 10-6 (Breaks CL record of 10-0 shared by Amy Keefe of St. Ursula in 2003 and Laura Coy of Bowsher in 2004); 2, Gadus (Cl) 10-0; 3, Macut (Wh), Cousino (B) and Wojtkowiak (CC) 8-6; 6, Swartz (Cl) and Cole (B) 8-0; 8, Frisbee (CC) and Maxon (SU) 6-0; Shot put-1, Susan Achter (Cl) 37-9.5; 2, Smith (SU) 34-0; 3, Jackson (CC) 33-9.25; 4, Myles (R) 33-5; 5, Lesure (Start) 32-11.25; 6, Nadolny (Start) 32-3; 7, Rentz (Wo) 32-0; 8, Grzybowski (B) 31-9.5.

Northern Lakes League Championships

BOYS

Team scores: Anthony Wayne 129, Perrysburg 120, Northview 107, Southview 104, Bowling Green 72, Springfield 69, Maumee 45, Rossford 15.

Event winners: 100-Kwesi Kankam (Sv) 11.17; 2, Morris (N) 11.26; 3, Cross (AW) 11.34; 4, Bias (P) 11.40; 5, George (P) 11.43; 6. Rodriguez (BG) 11.46; 7. Lanning (Sv) 11.53; 8. Riles (Sp) 11.66. 200-1, Kwesi Kankam (Sv) 22.52; 2, Cross (AW) 23.06; 3, Morris (N) 23.38; 4, Sell (P) 23.39; 5, Bias (P) 23.42; 6, Gerhardinger (AW) 23.79; 7, Rodriguez (BG) 23.85; 8, Riles (Sp) 24.16. 400-1, Kwesi Kankam (Sv) 50.41; 2, Mikes (AW) 50.91; 3, Pinckney (Sv) 51.48; 4, Rodriguez (BG) 52.91; 5, Sell (P) 54.07; 6, Natter (AW) 54.44; 7, Ross (P) 55.12; 8, Pickett (BG) 57.92. 800-1, Austin Hendrix (N) 2:02.27; 2, Fitzpatrick (Sv) 2:03.24; 3, Reddick (P) 2:03.51; 4, Creps (M) 2:04.68; 5, Schenk (Perrysburg) 2:06.59; 6, Yarnell (AW) 2:07.14; 7, Guercio (Sp) 2:07.15; 8, Balistreri (BG) 2:09.35. 1600-1, Bo Waggoner (M) 4:24.61; 2, Hendrix (N) 4:27.91; 3, Dean (N) 4:29.88; 4, Griffioen (P) 4:30.89; 5, Butcher (BG) 4:32.61; 6, Yarnell (AW) 4:35.46; 7, Steavenson (BG) 4:37.02; 8, Fitzpatrick (Sv) 4:41.42. 110 hurdles-1, Zeb George (P) 14.75; 2, Szabo (Sv) 15.39; 3, Koenig (Sp) 15.52; 4, Hixson (Sv) 15.72; 5, Price (AW) 15.90; 6, Hatcher (N) 16.18; 7, Long (M) 16.21; 8, Meir (AW) 16.39. 300 hurdles-1, Zeb George (P) 40.63; 2, Price (AW) 42.13; 3, Hixson (Sv) 42.92; 4, Koenig (Sp) 43.39; 5, Washington (AW) 44.46; 6, Bockert (N) 44.63; 7, Hatcher (N) 44.83; 8, Radabaugh (BG) 45.33. 400 relay-1, Anthony Wayne (Justin Gerhardinger, Robert Anderson, Tim Green, Jimmy Cross) 45.41; 2, Perrysburg 45.77; 3, Northview 46.17; 4, Southview 46.51; 5, Maumee 46.57; 6, Springfield 46.67; 7, Rossford 47.25; 8, Bowling Green (DQ). 800 relay-1, Perrysburg (Cory Bias, Dan DeBoe, Kyle Sell, Napoleon Ruffin) 1:32.71; 2, Anthony Wayne 1:33.21; 3, Southview 1:35.29; 4, Bowling Green 1:35.86; 5, Springfield 1:37.62; 6, Rossford 1:38.16; 7, Northview 1:38.72, 8, Maumee (DQ). 1600 relay-1, Perrysburg (Zeb George, Brad Rollins, Kyle Sell, David Reddick) 3:30.63; 2, Southview 3:30.64; 3, Maumee 3:38; 4, Anthony Wayne 3:39.07; 5, Springfield 3:45.44; 6, Bowling Green 3:46.64; 7, Rossford 3:49.37; 8, Northview 3:52.63. Discus-1, Chase Sniadecki (AW) 148-11; 2, Goliver (BG) 147-9; 3, Hinton (N) 147-2; 4, Morgan (Sp) 146-7; 5, Mutchler (N) 131-8; 6, Lucyk (P) 127-8; 7, Zuk (BG) 125-8; 8, Valdez (Sv) 125-5. High jump-1, Obinna Nwanna (AW) 6-0; 2, Zarembski (Sp) 5-10; 3, Hatcher (N) 5-10; 4, Radabaugh (BG) 5-10; 5, Ross (P) 5-8; 6, Joldrichsen (R) 5-8; 7, Meir (AW) 5-8; 8, Martinez (P) 5-8.

GIRLS

Team scores: Anthony Wayne 153, Bowling Green 126.333, Southview 126.333, Perrysburg 97.1666; Northview 85.5, Springfield 37, Maumee 22, Rossford 20

Event winners: 100-1, Nikki Klahn (N) 12.28; 2, Obrien (M) 12.29; 3, Schmidt (AW) 12.77; 4, Marzec (AW) 13.11; 5, Jefferson (Sp) 13.21; 6, Jender (P) 13.28; 7, Mills (Sv) 13.87. 200-1, Nikki Klahn (N) 25.57; 2, Schmidt (AW) 26.38; 3, Kaverman (Sv) 26.74; 4, Jender (P) 27.27; 5, Deeds (AW) 27.32; 6, Rowe (Sv) 27.58; 7, Lane (BG) 28.52. 400-1, Nikki Klahn (N) 1:00.06; 2, Deeds (AW) 1;01.09; 3, Rowe (Sv) 1:01.16; 4, Clay (r) 1:01.39; 5, Hill (AW) 1:02.73; 6, Renny (BG) 1:04.00; 7, Parrish (P) 1:04.73; 8, Minard (Sv) 1:06.07. 800-1, Barbara Powers (BG) 2:23.39; 2, Lane (BG) 2:23.49; 3, Wagner (AW) 2:27.69; 4, Martin (P) 2:29.61; 5, Main (Sp) 2:32.98; 6, Korsnack (Sv) 2:33.57; 7, Wagner (AW) 2:33.61; 8, Theaker (M) 2:34.34. 1600-1, Christy Titus (BG) 5:13.08; 2, Evens (AW) 5:13.70; 3, Powers (BG) 5:17.59; 4, Masters (P) 5:28.89; 5, Lathrop (P) 5:33.37; 6, Oakes (P) 5:35.98; 7, Korsnack (Sv) 5:37.91; 8, Kunst (G) 5:38.24. 3200-1, Christy Titus (BG) 11:25; 2, Evens (AW) 11:30; 3, Glenn (BG) 11:52; 4, Masters (N) 12:01.30; 5, Evens (AW) 12:21.50; 6, Grieve (Sv) 12;25.70; 7, Kunst (r) 12:34.80; 8, Lathrop (P) 12:34.90. 100 hurdles-1, Taylor Toney (Sv) 15.68; 2, Zaper (AW) 16.27; 3, Zaper (AW) 16.28; 4, Weiss (P) 16.52; 5, Farr (BG) 16.72; 6, Szabo (Sv) 17.05; 7, Venzel (P) 17.48; 8, Pickett (BG) 18.42. 300 hurdles-1, Courtney Weiss (P) 46.55; 2, Toney (Sv) 49.39; 3, Farr (BG) 49.75; 4, Zaper (AW) 50.35; 5, Goans (AW) 50.36; 6, Powers (BG) 50.39; 7, Szabo (Sv) 51.82; 8, Venzel (P) 53.40. 400 relay-1, Anthony Wayne (Carrie Gerhardinger, Megan Marzec, Ashley Zaper, Erika Schmidt) 51.00; 2, Northview 51.23; 3, Southview 51.73; 4, Perrysburg 53.14; 5, Bowling Green 54.17; 6, Maumee 56.68; 7, Springfield 1:09.13; 8, Rossford (DQ). 800 relay-1, Anthony Wayne (Cami Deeds, Megan Marzec, Abbey Hill, Erika Schmidt) 1:45.48; 2, Southview 1:50.15; 3, Perrysburg 1:51.59; 4, Bowling Green 1:53.36; 5, Northview 1:53.49; 6, Rossford 1:54.49; 7, Springfield 1:57.92; 8, 2:01.4. Long jump-1, Ksenia Kriatchkova (Sv) 15-71/4; 2, Zaper (AW) 15-6; 3, Luther (N) 14-71/4; 4, Zaper (AW) 14-71/4; 5, Pierzchala (N)14-7; 6, Lane (BG) 14-53/4; 7, Thomas (BG) 14-51/4; 8, Willcox (P) 13-53/4. Pole vault-1, Tegan Wood (Sp) 8-0; 2, Bureau (P) 8-0; 2, Adams (P) 8-0; 2, Strawman (BG) 8-0; 5, Nawrocki (Sp) 7-6; 6, Thomas (BG) 7-6; 7, Mignin (N) 7-6. Shot put-1, Bahiyjaui Allen (Sv) 38-81/2; 2, Chlebowski (AW) 36-101/2; 3, Gutkoski (P) 32-21/2; 4, Coleman (P) 31-8; 5, Navarre (Sv) 31-01/4; 6, Wenig (BG) 30-73/4; 7, Wilson (M) 30-41/2; 8, Lotycz (Sp) 29-81/4.

TAAC Championships

At Danbury

BOYS

Team scores: 1, Toledo Christian 204 (meet record; previous mark, 199); 2, Northwood 89; 3, Maumee Valley 71; 4, Danbury 54; 5, Cardinal Stritch 51; 6, Ottawa Hills 25; 7, Emmanuel Baptist 19.

Event winners: 100 1, Andrew Bosserman (TC) 11.6; 2, Rossol (TC) 11.7; 3, Stern (MV) 11.8; 4, Klenke (N) 12.0; 5, Clemons (D) 12.0; 6, Dupuis (N) 12.1; 200 1, Steven Parry (MV) 23.7; 2, Rossol (TC) 23.8; 3, Bosserman (TC) 23.8; 4, Strasburg (D) 24.2; 5, Klenke (N) 24.0; 6, Dupuis (N) 24.4; 400 1, Mark Rossol (TC) 52.6; 2, Scheyer (CS) 53.4; 3, Griffin (D) 55.1; 4, Buchanan (EB) 55.2; 5, Lipps (MV) 55.4; 6, Klenke (N) 55.7; 800 1, Steve Lane (TC) 2:01.2; 2, Boris (TC) 2:04.8; 3, Mathiesen (EB) 2:07.1; 4, Gargac (CS) 2:10.9; 5, Triggs (N) 2:12.7; 6, Landis (N) 2:21.5; 1600 1, Steve Lane (TC) 4:23.9 (meet record; previous mark, 4:34.5); 2, Boris (TC) 4:46.5; 3, Kahl (N) 4:51.3; 4, Gargac (CS) 5:00.0; 5, Balister (N) 5:07.8; 6, Santino (MV) 5:12.9; 3200 1, Steve Lane (TC) 9:53.3 (meet record; previous mark, 10:09.9); 2, Kahl (N) 10:27.5; 3, Bragg (TC) 10:30.7; 4, Balister (N) 11:12.9; 5, Baker (OH) 11:17.2; 6, Martin (CS) 11:7.9; 110 hurdles 1, Chris Sackmann (MV) 14.7; 2, Clemons (D) 15.0; 3, Bensch (TC) 16.3; 4, Powell (TC) 16.5; 5, Gerrier (CS) 16.6; 6, Grigson (N) 16.7; 300 hurdles 1, Chris Sackmann (MV) 39.6 (meet record; previous mark, 40.1); 2, Clemons (D) 39.7; 3, Grigson (N) 41.8; 4, Bensch (TC) 42.1; 5, Widenhoft (D) 42.6; 6, Shelnick (CS) 42.7; 400 relay 1, Maumee Valley (Steven Parry, Coleman High, Nathan Stern, Chris Sackmann) 45.2 (meet record; previous mark, 45.3); 2, Toledo Christian 46.3; 3, Danbury 46.9; 4, Northwood 47.1; 5, Ottawa Hills 48.6; 6, Emmanuel Baptist 49.9; 800 relay 1, Maumee Valley (Steven Parry, John Lipps, Nathan Stern, Chris Sackmann) 1:34.3; 2, Toledo Christian 1:34.4; 3, Northwood 1:34.8; 4, Cardinal Stritch 1;38.5; 5, Danbury 1:39.3; 6, Ottawa Hills 1:39.4; 1600 relay 1, Toledo Christian (Tyler Boris, Blake Powell, Ben Pereus, Andrew Bosserman) 3:41.8; 2, Emmanuel Baptist 3:42.4; 3, Cardinal Stritch 3:44.7; 4, Northwood 3:51.3; 5, Maumee Valley 3:55.4; 6, Ottawa Hills 4:11.2; 3200 relay 1, Toledo Christian (Andrew Kelleher, Josiah Bragg, Nate Konzon, Steve Lane) 8:42.2; 2, Cardinal Stritch 8:52.8; 3, Northwood 8:58.4; 4, Ottawa Hills 10:01.9; 5, Danbury 10:24.8; Discus 1, Josh Kaiser (TC) 137-5; 2, Beck (MV) 122-1; 3, Bradfield (N) 116-10; 4, Minnear (TC) 112-6; 5, Ullrick (D) 109-1; 6, Collins (OH) 105-7; High jump 1, Ben Pereus (TC) 5-8; 2, Powell (TC) 5-8; 3, Gunn (N) 5-4; 4, Dobes (CS) 5-4; 5, Newton (OH) 5-2; 6, Frantz (D) 5-0; Long jump 1, Kyle Bensch (TC) 20-3 ; 2, Perry (MV) 19-0; 3, Boris (TC) 18-10 ; 4, Abrams (OH) 18-10 ; 5, Beck (MV) 18-1; 6, Griffin (D) 17-5 ; Pole vault 1, Nick Wiedenhoft (D), 11-0; 2, McChesney (OH), 10-6; Shot put 1, Josh Kaiser (TC) 49-11 (meet record; previous mark, 49-8 ); 2, Bergman (CS) 39-10 ; 3, Bradfield (N) 39-8; 4, Bowman (N) 39-0; 5, Barney (TC) 37-6 ; 6, Alfaro (CS) 36-8.

Outstanding athlete: Steve Lane (TC).

Coach of the year: Paul Barney (TC).

GIRLS

Team scores: 1, Toledo Christian 111, 2, Ottawa Hills 101, 3, Cardinal Stritch 95, 4, Northwood 73, 5, Danbury 59, 6, Emmanuel Baptist 44, 7, Maumee Valley 37.

Event winners: 100 1, Bethany McGraw (TC) 13.1; 2, Meister (MV) 13.5; 3, Ziegler (N) 13.5; 4, Kamann (CS) 13.7; 5, Bird (D) 13.9; 6, Johnson (D) 14.4; 200 1, Bethany McGraw (TC) 26.9; 2, Kamann (CS) 27.9; 3, Ziegler (N) 28.6; 4, Borysiak (CS) 29.0; 5, Kiener (OH) 28.9; 6, Figy (OH) 30.3; 400 1, Bethany McGraw (TC) 1:00.0; 2, Borysiak (CS) 1:03.6; 3, Takacs (CS) 1:03.6; 4, Christiaanse (EB) 1:04.0; 5, Swisher (EB) 1:07.5; 6, Donnelly (OH) 1:09.4; 800 1, Christy Reams (OH) 2:25.4; 2, Kovach (D) 2:29.2; 3, Armstrong (EB) 2:29.4; 4, Miller (CS) 2:35.8; 5, Worley (TC) 2;39.2; 6, Jamieson (OH) 2:40.9; 1600 1, Christy Reams (OH) 5:33.0; 2, Barber (OH) 5:33.2; 3, Armstrong (EB) 5:35.6; 4, Nearhood (TC) 5:54.0; 5, Worley (TC) 5:56.7; 6, Shomody (CS) 5:59.6; 3200 1, Hollis Barber (OH) 12:35.3; 2, Nearhood (TC) 12:50.1; 3, Snyder (TC) 13:18.0; 4, Hadley (CS) 13:32.8; 5, Kesselmeyer (CS) 13:43.5; 6, Nagel (MV) 13:44.9; 100 hurdles 1, Kristen Meister (MV), 16.1; 2, Bochi (CS) 16.4; 3, Clement (OH) 17.0; 4, Miller (N) 17.0; 5, Gladieux (OH) 17.7; 6, Rankin (D) 18.6; 300 hurdles 1, Katie Bochi (CS) 47.3; 2, Meister (MV) 47.4; 3, Miller (N) 51.1; 4, Clement (OH) 52.0; 5, Heckinger (TC) 52.0; 6, Eichenberg (CS) 55.4; 400 relay 1, Northwood (Alana Miller, Rachel Pioch, Megan McGaharan, Laryn Ziegler) 54.2; 2, Danbury 54.4; 3, Cardinal Stritch 54.5; 4, Ottawa Hills 55.3; 5, Toledo Christian 55.4; 800 relay 1, Cardinal Stritch (Julia Borysiak, Amanda Miller, Sarah Takacs, Nicole Kamann) 1:52.3; 2, Danbury 1:57.2; 3, Ottawa Hills 1:58.7; 4, Toledo Christian 1:59.2; 5, Northwood 2:01.3; 1600 relay 1, Cardinal Stritch (Amanda Miller, Julia Borysiak, Sarah Takacs, Katie Bochi) 4:15.2; 2, Emmanuel Baptist 4:27.8; 3, Ottawa Hills 4:35.0; 4, Toledo Christian 4:40.7; 5, Northwood 4:59.0; 3200 relay 1, Ottawa Hills (Emily Donnelly, Megan Jamieson, Hollis Barber, Christy Reams) 10:20.7; 2, Cardinal Stritch 10:32.6; 3, Toledo Christian 10:40.6; 4, Northwood 11:25.8; 5, Danbury 11:28.2; Discus 1, Kristen Seibert (TC) 92-5; 2, Eversole (TC) 87-9; 3, Loomis (EB) 85-0; 4, Klenke (N) 81-11; 5, Patton (N) 79-2; 6, Henninger (D) 77-5; High jump 1, Kristen Meister (MV) 5-2; 2, Christiaanse (EB) 5-0; 3, Patton (N) 5-0; 4, Ziegler (N) 5-0; 5, Lenhard (TC) 4-8; 6, Hadley (CS) 4-6; Long jump 1, Bethany McGraw (TC) 16-0 ; 2, Kosa (D) 15-2; 3, Irwin (N) 14-6; 4, Kuik (OH) 14-4; 5, Clement (OH) 13-4 ; 6, Patton (N) 13-4 ; Pole vault 1, Monica Gladieux (OH) 9-0 (meet record; previous mark, 8-0); 2, Kosa (D) 8-6; 3, Fletcher (D) 7-0; 4, Jamieson (OH) 5-6; Shot put 1, Kristen Seibert (TC) 33-1 ; 2, Klenke (N) 32-8 ; 3, Henninger (D) 29-3 ; 4, Loomis (EB) 29-3 ; 5, Ziegler (N) 28-5; 6, Clayton (TC), 27-11.

Outstanding athlete: Bethany McGraw (TC).

Coach of the year: Paul Barney (TC).

NWOAL Championships

At Montpelier

BOYS

Team scores: 1. Delta 123, 2. Archbold 96.5, 3. Patrick Henry 92, 4. Liberty Center 90.5, 5. Bryan 77, 6. Wauseon 69, 7. Montpelier 63, 8. Swanton 32, 9. Evergreen 15.

Event winners: 110 hurdles-1. Dan Yoder (A) 15.16, 2. Stuck (W) 15.87, 3. Zuver (M) 16.01, 4. Chase (D) 16.03, 5. Brubaker (PH) 16.09, 6. Weber (W) 16.14, 7. Griteman (LC) 16.64; 100-1. Paul Smith (LC) 10.99, 2. Kuesel (PH) 11.12, 3. Powers (PH) 11.26, 4. LaVigne (S) 11.33, 5. Keefer (A) 11.35, 6. Waidelich (A) 11.42, 7. Daft (M) 11.45; 200-1. Paul Smith (LC) 22.82, 2. Yarnell (PH) 23.35, 3. LaVigne (S) 23.36, 4. Heilman (S) 23.37, 5. Busch (PH) 23.48, 6. Hilton (A) 23.76, 7. Keefer (A) 24.01; 300 hurdles-1. Dan Yoder (A) 40.31, 2. Zuver (M) 41.65, 3. Griteman (LC) 42.57, 4. Brubaker (PH) 42.84, 5. Timps (D) 43.62, 6. Brown (B) 44.46, 7. Weber (W) 45.12; 400-1. Kasey Bodenbender (LC) 51.40, 2. Moore (M) 51.50, 3. Smith (LC) 51.65, 4. Bonner (PH) 52.17, 5. Smith (C) 52.46, 6. Moore (B) 53.52, 7. Knipp (A) 53.60; 400 relay-1. Patrick Henry (Brian Yarnell, Drew Kuesel, Nick Powers, Josh Strub) 44.39, 2. Archbold 45.20, 3. Swanton 45.53, 4. Montpelier 45.99, 5. Bryan 46.04, 6. Delta 46.84, 7. Liberty Center 47.63; 800 relay-1. Patrick Henry (Brian Yarnell, Zack Bonner, Tom Busch, Nick Powers) 1:32.77, 2. Archbold 1:34.41, 3. Bryan 1:35.15, 4. Wauseon 1:35.47, 5. Swanton 1:35.52, 6. Montpelier 1:36.77, 7. Delta 1:39.17; 1600 relay-1. Patrick Henry (Brian Yarnell, Kyle Brubaker, Nick Powers, Zack Bonner) 3:30.72, 2. Delta 3:31.75, 3. Bryan 3:34.19, 4. Montpelier 3:40.73, 5. Wauseon 3:44.08, 6. Evergreen 3:46.08, 7. Liberty Center 3:54.53; 800-1. Jeremy Lee (D) 2:00.14, 2. Newcomer (B) 2:02.82, 3. Gonzalez (B) 2:02.86, 4. Schroeder (M) 2:05.75, 5. Bly (A) 2:07.67, 6. Corpus (W) 2:08.29, 7. Wilcox (D) 2:09.24; 1600-1. Evan Gaynor (D) 4:31.04, 2. Gonzalez (B) 4:35.37, 3. Thomas (D) 4:37.40, 4. Plouck (B) 4:41.13, 5. Corpus (W) 4:41.69, 6. Long (M) 4:51.78, 7. Brown (W) 4:59.12; 3200-1. Evan Gaynor (D) 10:03.39, 2. Thomas (D) 10:19.13, 3. Plouck (B) 10:30.39, 4. Brown (W) 10:31.84, 5. VanArsdalen (B) 10:40.79, 6. Reyna (M) 10:56.19, 7. Corpus (W) 11:00.93; Shot Put-1. Kyle Borton (Wa) 54-03.25; 2. Vicars (D) 51-04.25; 3. Burkholder (Ar) 49-01.25; 4. Vicars (De) 47-06.75; 5. Espinoza (LC) 46-01.50; 6. Gambler (Mo) 43-10.00; 7. Wyse (Wa) 43.04.50; Long Jump-1. Smith (LC) 19-04.75; 2. Korbin Smith (De) 19-04.00; 3. Kyle Brubaker (PH) 19-02.75; 4. LaVigne (Sw) 19-02.25; 5. Waidelich (Ar) 18-07.50; 6. Price (Br) 18-04.25; 7. Kuesel (PH) 18-02.25; High Jump-1. Colin Shannon (Ar) 6-00.00; 2. Bodenbender (LC) 5-10.00; 3. Arnold (Br) J5-10.00; 4. Weisenberger (Ev) J5-10.00; 5. Ky. Tietje (PH) 5-08.00; 5. Sindelar (Ar) 5-08.00; 7. Irving (LC) 5-06.00; 7. Ke. Tietje (PH) 5-06.00; Discus-1. Kyle Borton (Wa) 147-11; 2. M. Vicars (De) 140-03; 3. D. Vicars (De) 139-10; 4. McClory (LC) 130-09; 5. Hesterman (LC) 128-01; 6. Gambler (Mo) 121-06; 7. Burkholdet (Ar) 120-04; Pole Vault-1. Alex Stuckey (Ar) 12-06.00; 2. Hill (LC) 11-06.00; 3. Cannon (De) 11-00.00; 4. Sauder (Ar) J11-00.00; 5. Geno (PH) 10-06.00; 6. Trudel (Wa) 11-00.00; 6. Stuck (Wa) 11-00.00; 7. Johnson (Sw) 9-06.00; 3200 relay-1. Delta (Brian Timpe, second runner not provided, Evan Gaynor, Jeremy Lee) 8:15.00; 2. Bryan 8:22.96; 3. Montpelier 8:39.39; 4. Archbold 8:46.41; 5. Wauseon 8:51.62; 6. Patrick Henry 9:04.52; 7. Evergreen 9:12.73.

GIRLS

Team scores: 1. Wauseon 131.5, 2. Archbold 94.33, 3. Montpelier 76.33, 4. Swanton 68.5, 5. Liberty Center 66, 6. Evergreen 58, 7. Bryan 57, 8. Patrick Henry 56, 9. Delta 54.33.

Event winners: 100 hurdles-1. Sarah Koch (LC) 15.37, 2. Nemcik (A) 16.07, 3. Stratton (B) 16.13, 4. Smith (S) 16.28, 5. Bacon (B) 16.48, 6. Hill (W) 16.69, 7. Gill (M) 17.07; 100-1. Natalie Creque (E) 12.80, 2. LaVigne (S) 13.01, 3. Horst (A) 13.05, 4. Briner (M) 13.13, 5. Frank (A) 13.13, 6. Thorp (M) 13.21, 7. Rohrs (LC) 13.32; 200-1. Abby LaVigne (S) 26.70, 2. Creque (E) 27.22, 3. Jones (W) 27.61, 4. Horst (A) 27.69, 5. Rohrs (LC) 27.70, 6. Davis (M) 28.32, 7. Thorp (M) 28.60; 300 hurdles-1. Kristen Smith (S) 47.71, 2. Koch (LC) 48.31, 3. Stratton (B) 48.46, 4. Hill (W) 49.97, 5. Briner (M) 50.58, 6. Nemcik (A) 50.63, 7. Blue (W) 53.43; 400-1. Jessica Jones (W) 1:01.46, 2. Michaels (B) 1:02.74, 3. Rupp (A) 1:03.37, 4. Kime (D) 1:04.49, 5. Arnold (E) 1:04.51, 6. Boger (E) 1:05.53, 7. Cowell (A) 1:06.67; 400 relay-1. Archbold (Jordan Fidler, Ashlie Horst, Melinda Sauder, Haley Frank) 52.62, 2. Montpelier 53.22, 3. Swanton 54.04, 4. Evergreen 54.87, 5. Patrick Henry 55.53, 6. Wauseon 55.55, 7. Delta 55.98; 800 relay-1. Montpelier (Kayla Briner, Kate Michael, Tabbie Davis, Britt Thorp) 1:51.17, 2. Archbold 1:51.38, 3. Bryan 1:53.19, 4. Liberty Center 1:53.81, 5. Wauseon 1:54.51, 6. Evergreen 1:55.01, 7. Patrick Henry 1:58.11; 1600 relay-1. Wauseon (Jessica Jones, Katie Hill, Chelsea Baird, Holly Baird) 4:17.49, 2. Bryan 4:22.40, 3. Evergreen 4:23.41, 4. Swanton 4:30.04, 5. Montpelier 4:31.89, 6. Archbold 4:33.66, 7. Delta 4:35.44; 800-1. Andrea Mohler (D) 2:23.88, 2. Gobrogge (A) 2:26.66, 3. Stutzman (W) 2:30.74, 4. Baird (W) 2:34.37, 5. Farnsel (E) 2:36.92, 6. McBride (B) 2:39.73, 7. Rupp (A) 2:40.70; 1600-1. Holly Baird (W) 5:25.78, 2. Baird (W) 5:33.92, 3. Gobrogge (A) 5:38.93, 4. Mohler (D) 5:40.24, 5. Hurst (A) 5:50.46, 6. Pietrykowski (B) 5:51.86, 7. Majors (S) 5:52.81; 3200-1. Holly Baird (W) 11:41.73, 2. Olmstead (M) 12:18.86, 3. Wilhelm (W) 12:53.86, 4. Robinson (LC) 12:58.59, 5. Pietrykowski (B) 13:02.17, 6. Hurst (A) 13:14.36, 7. Majors (S) 13:19.53; Pole Vault-1. Melissa Walls (Wa) 10-06.00; 2. Badenhop (PH) 10-00.00; 3. Gottardo (Wa) 9-00.00; 4. Goldsmith (LC) 8-00.00; 4. Saxer (Sw) 8-00.00; 6. Irving (LC) 7-06.00; 7. Shafer (Br) 7-06.00; Discus-1. Brie Thompson (Mo) 121-09; 2. Eicher (De) 110-04; 3. Imbrock (PH) 106-02; 4. Counts (Mo) 101-07; 5. Benavides (PH) 100-10; 6. Freiss (De) 100-08; 7. Hayes (Ar) 96-00; Long Jump-1. Abby LaVigne (Sw) 16-00.50; 2. Koch (LC) 15-04.50; 3. Rupp (Ar) 14-10.75; 4. Badenhop (PH) 14-07.00; 5. Good (Ev) 14-04.00; 6. Inselmann (PH) 14-03.00; 7. Wray (W) 13-09.00; High Jump-1. Melanie Kime (De) 5-00.00; 2. Badenhop (PH) 4-10.00; 3. Lillevik (LC) J4.10.00; 3. Hill (Wa) J4-10.00; 5. Wiederman (Sw) 4-08.00; 6. Karabinus (Ev) J4-08.00; 7. Stutzman (Wa) J4-08.00; 3200 relay - 1. Wauseon, (Holly Baird, Brooke Stiriz, Amy Stutzman, Chelsea Baird), 10:11.42 2. Archbold 10:23.14; 3. Evergreen 10:38.27; 4. Bryan 10:46.40; 5. Delta 10:51.14; 6. Liberty Center 10;56.14; 7. Montpelier 11:04.12; Shot put-1. Mykal Imbrock (PH) 39-03.00; 2. Thompson (Mo) 37-03.50; 3. Garvin (Wa) 33-11.75; 4. Coressel (PH) 33-01.00; 5. Tejkl (LC) 31-09.00; 6. Freiss (De) 31-07.25; 7. Lammers (LC) 30-10.25; 8. Bohland (Ev) 30-03.25.

tennis

ECM Prague Open

Prague, Czech Republic

Singles quarterfinals

Shahar Peer (3) d. Alona Bondarenko (8) 7-5, 6-0; Samantha Stosur (5) d. Emilie Loit (4) 6-4, 6-3; Kaia Kanepi, Estonia, d. Maria Elena Camerin (6) 7-5, 0-6, 7-5; Peng Shuai (7) d. Magdalena Rybarikova 7-5, 6-4.

German Open

Berlin

Singles quarterfinals

Nadia Petrova (2) d. Dinara Safina (10) 3-6, 6-4, 6-3; Li Na d. Patty Schnyder (4) 2-6, 7-6 (3), 7-6 (1); Justine Henin-Hardenne (3) d. Svetlana Kuznetsova (6) 6-4, 7-6 (2); Amelie Mauresmo (1) is tied with Martina Hingis 4-6, 6-4, susp., poor light.

Campionati d Italia

Rome

Singles quarterfinals

David Nalbandian (4) d. Mario Ancic 6-3, 6-3; Roger Federer (1) d. Nicolas Almagro 6-3, 6-7 (2), 7-5; Rafael Nadal (2) d. Fernando Gonzalez (10) 6-4, 6-3; Gael Monfils d. Andy Roddick (5) 6-2, 6-3.

college softball

Ohio 000 000 0 0 8 2

Bowling Green 000 102 x 3 7 0

WP Vrabel. LP Sauter. BG leader Zirkle 2-3, R, RBI, 2B, HR.

Bowling Green 001 000 0 1 2 1

Western Michigan 101 000 x 2 5 1

WP Vanderslik. LP Gouge. BG leader DeLong 1-2, RBI.

College baseball

Bowling Green 320 210 400 12 15 1

Buffalo 000 030 000 3 8 2

WP Brech. LP McWilliams. BG leaders Stewart 4-5, 3 RBI, 2B; Hangers 1-2, 3 RBI, HR.

auto racing

Diamond Hill 200

NASCAR Busch series

Darlington, S.C.

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (1) Denny Hamlin, Chevrolet, 147. 2. (5) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 147. 3. (4) Jamie McMurray, Dodge, 147. 4. (8) Mark Martin, Ford, 147. 5. (13) Greg Biffle, Ford, 147.

6. (21) Kyle Busch, Chevrolet, 147. 7. (17) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 147. 8. (2) Carl Edwards, Ford, 147. 9. (35) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, 147. 10. (16) Jason Leffler, Chevrolet, 147.

11. (3) Kasey Kahne, Dodge, 147. 12. (24) Brian Vickers, Chevrolet, 147. 13. (10) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 147. 14. (30) Stacy Compton, Ford, 147. 15. (39) John Andretti, Ford, 147.

16. (22) Kenny Wallace, Ford, 147. 17. (11) Clint Bowyer, Chevrolet, 147. 18. (28) Mark McFarland,Chevrolet, 147. 19. (41) Regan Smith, Ford, 147. 20. (26) Ashton Lewis Jr., Ford, 147.

21. (27) Burney Lamar,Chevrolet, 147. 22. (34) David Reutimann, Dodge, 147. 23. (23) Reed Sorenson, Dodge, 147. 24. (33) David Green, Ford, 147. 25. (25) Stephen Leicht, Ford, 147.

26. (7) Scott Wimmer, Ford, 147. 27. (31) Mark Green, Dodge, 147. 28. (43) Kevin Conway,Dodge, 147. 29. (9) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 147. 30. (6) Ryan Newman, Dodge, 146.

31. (40) Mike Bliss, Chevrolet, 146. 32. (19) Todd Kluever,Ford, 146. 33. (14) Jon Wood, Ford, 146. 34. (15) Johnny Sauter, Chevrolet, 145. 35. (32) Joel Kauffman,Dodge, 145.

36. (29) Kevin Lepage, Chevrolet, 144. 37. (42) Tim Sauter, Chevrolet, 144. 38. (36) Danny O Quinn Jr.,Ford, 144. 39. (12) Steve Park, Chevrolet, 140, accident. 40. (18) Jay Sauter, Chevrolet, 139, accident.

41. (37) Mike Wallace, Dodge, 109, accident. 42. (38) Kertus Davis, Chevrolet, 61, accident. 43. (20) Aaron Fike, Dodge, 5, engine failure.

Race Statistics

Time of Race: 1 hour, 52 minutes, 36 seconds.

Margin of Victory: 0.353 seconds.

Winner s Average Speed: 106.999 mph.

Caution Flags: Nine for 35 laps.

Lead Changes: Ten among five drivers.

Lap Leaders: D.Hamlin 0; J.McMurray 1-20; D.Hamlin 21; T.Sauter 22; J.McMurray 23-26; M.Kenseth 27-28; T.Stewart 29-40; J.McMurray 41-62; D.Hamlin 63-67; M.Kenseth 68-115; D.Hamlin 116-147.

Leaders Summary (Driver, Times Lead, Laps Led): Matt Kenseth, 2 times for 50 laps; Jamie McMurray, 3 times for 46 laps; Denny Hamlin, 3 times for 38 laps; Tony Stewart, 1 time for 12 laps; Tim Sauter, 1 time for 1 lap.

Top 10 in Points: 1. K.Harvick-1,945. 2. C.Bowyer, 1,598. 3. D.Hamlin, 1,566. 4. C.Edwards, 1,559. 5. Ky.Busch, 1,490. 6. P.Menard, 1,483. 7. G.Biffle, 1,469. 8. J.Yeley, 1,432. 9. J.Leffler, 1,322. 10. Jo.Sauter, 1,302.

Dodge Charger 500

NASCAR Nextel Cup; today s lineup

Darlington, S.C.

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (9) Kasey Kahne, Dodge, 169.013 mph. 2. (12) Ryan Newman, Dodge, 168.192. 3. (07) Clint Bowyer, Chevrolet, 168.071. 4. (40) David Stremme, Dodge, 167.727. 5. (11) Denny Hamlin, Chevrolet, 167.453.

6. (38) Elliott Sadler, Ford, 167.413. 7. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 167.379. 8. (25) Brian Vickers, Chevrolet, 167.362. 9. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 167.231. 10. (2) Kurt Busch, Dodge, 167.146.

11. (43) Bobby Labonte, Dodge, 167.146. 12. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 167.078. 13. (20) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 166.908. 14. (29) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 166.902. 15. (26) Jamie McMurray, Ford, 166.874.

16. (41) Reed Sorenson, Dodge, 166.851. 17. (6) Mark Martin, Ford, 166.619. 18. (32) Travis Kvapil, Chevrolet, 166.619. 19. (10) Scott Riggs, Dodge, 166.495. 20. (31) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 166.467.

21. (42) Casey Mears, Dodge, 166.231. 22. (8) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 166.174. 23. (21) Ken Schrader, Ford, 166.090. 24. (7) Robby Gordon, Chevrolet, 165.978. 25. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 165.945.

26. (18) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, 165.917. 27. (14) Sterling Marlin, Chevrolet, 165.900. 28. (66) Jeff Green, Chevrolet, 165.855. 29. (5) Kyle Busch, Chevrolet, 165.838. 30. (19) Jeremy Mayfield, Dodge, 165.827.

31. (17) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 165.749. 32. (22) Dave Blaney, Dodge, 165.242. 33. (74) Derrike Cope, Dodge, 165.153. 34. (95) Stanton Barrett, Chevrolet, 164.992. 35. (88) Dale Jarrett, Ford, 164.386.

36. (01) Joe Nemechek, Chevrolet, 164.386. 37. (55) Michael Waltrip, Dodge, 164.270. 38. (4) Scott Wimmer, Chevrolet, 164.117. 39. (1) Martin Truex Jr., Chevrolet, 164.029. 40. (45) Kyle Petty, Dodge, 163.942.

41. (49) Kevin Lepage, Dodge, 163.615. 42. (96) Tony Raines, Chevrolet, Owner Points 43. (44) Terry Labonte, Chevrolet, Past Champion

Failed to qualify

44. (61) Chad Chaffin, Dodge, 163.332. 45. (78) Kenny Wallace, Chevrolet, 163.316.

46. (37) Carl Long, Dodge, 163.229. 47. (34) Chad Blount, Chevrolet, 161.540.

latest line

NBA Playoffs

Detroit 4 (186) CLEVELAND

DALLAS 31/2 (187) San Antonio

NHL Playoffs

NEW JERSEY 1/2 -1 Carolina

OTTAWA 1/2 -1 Buffalo

Baseball

National League

CHICGAO CUBS Even-6 San Diego

SAN FRANCISCO 51/2 -61/2 LA Dodgers

Philadelphia 51/2 -61/2 CINCINNATI

NY Mets Even-6 MILWAUKEE

ATLANTA 51/2 -61/2 Washington

HOUSTON 8-9 Colorado

PITTSBURGH 7-8 Florida

ST. LOUIS 6-7 Arizona

American League

NY YANKEES 61/2 -71/2 Oakland

BALTIMORE 71/2 -81/2 Kansas City

BOSTON 51/2 -61/2 Texas

CLEVELAND 6-7 Detroit

Chi White Sox 61/2 -71/2 MINNESOTA

Toronto 9-11 TAMPA BAY

LA ANGELS 6-7 Seattle

Home team in CAPS

prep baseball

Regular Season

Delta 320 001 0 6 3 2

Ottawa Hills 031 000 0 4 9 2

WP Dickerson. LP Crooks. Turner (D) 2-4, 2B, 2 RBI.

golf

Byron Nelson Champ.

PGA

Irving, Texas; par 70

Brett Wetterich 66-64 130

Adam Scott 65-65 130

Joe Ogilvie 71-62 133

Omar Uresti 67-66 133

Phil Tataurangi 68-66 134

Arron Oberholser 74-60 134

Steve Lowery 65-69 134

Bo Van Pelt 67-68 135

Trevor Immelman 68-67 135

Luke Donald 69-66 135

Bob Estes 66-69 135

Dudley Hart 68-68 136

Tim Herron 67-69 136

J.J. Henry 67-70 137

Ernie Els 68-69 137

Chad Campbell 72-65 137

Ryuji Imada 67-70 137

James Driscoll 67-70 137

Kevin Sutherland 69-68 137

Charley Hoffman 70-67 137

Dean Wilson 67-70 137

Ryan Palmer 69-68 137

Olin Browne 69-68 137

Vijay Singh 70-67 137

Brian Gay 69-69 138

Justin Rose 71-67 138

Ben Crane 71-67 138

Shaun Micheel 70-68 138

Corey Pavin 72-66 138

Richard S. Johnson 71-67 138

Brett Quigley 69-69 138

Mathew Goggin 68-70 138

Billy Mayfair 71-67 138

Jason Bohn 70-68 138

Sean O Hair 72-66 138

Scott McCarron 69-69 138

Charles Howell III 69-69 138

Brian Davis 70-68 138

Nick Watney 74-64 138

Michelob ULTRA Open

LPGA

Williamsburg, Va.; par 71

Karrie Webb 66-68 134

Cristie Kerr 69-66 135

Pat Hurst 68-68 136

Juli Inkster 70-67 137

Hee-Won Han 71-67 138

Jeong Jang 68-70 138

Angela Stanford 72-67 139

Joo Mi Kim 71-68 139

Reilley Rankin 70-69 139

Shi Hyun Ahn 70-69 139

Brittany Lang 69-70 139

Meena Lee 68-71 139

Sun Young Yoo 74-66 140

Lorena Ochoa 73-67 140

Suzann Pettersen 73-67 140

Grace Park 73-67 140

Jennifer Rosales 70-70 140

Jimin Kang 67-73 140

Laurie Rinker 73-68 141

Natalie Gulbis 72-69 141

Jee Young Lee 72-69 141

Karen Stupples 71-70 141

Virada Nirapathpongporn 70-71 141

Brandie Burton 69-72 141

Jill McGill 69-72 141

Boeing Championship

Champions Tour

Sandestin, Fla.; par 71

Bobby Wadkins 31-31 62

Curtis Strange 32-34 66

Don Pooley 33-33 66

Mitch Adcock 32-35 67

Mike McCullough 34-33 67

Raymond Floyd 31-37 68

Scott Simpson 34-35 69

David Edwards 33-36 69

Wayne Levi 32-37 69

David Eger 35-34 69

Loren Roberts 32-37 69

Morris Hatalsky 35-34 69

Lonnie Nielsen 34-36 70

Dan Pohl 36-34 70

Tom Jenkins 35-35 70

Hale Irwin 34-36 70

John Jacobs 34-36 70

Ed Dougherty 35-35 70

Keith Fergus 34-36 70

John Harris 35-35 70

Jerry Pate 35-36 71

Mark Johnson 34-37 71

Brad Bryant 36-35 71

Craig Stadler 37-34 71

John Bland 35-37 72

Tom Kite 35-37 72

Allen Doyle 37-35 72

D.A. Weibring 36-36 72

FOOTBALL

Arena Football League

LAST NIGHT

Austin 67, Orlando 43

Dallas 82, New York 38

Colorado 59, Arizona 35

Utah 55, Kansas City 54

TODAY

Chicago at Grand Rapids, 4 p.m.

Philadelphia at Georgia, 7 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Nashville, 8 p.m.

Columbus at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.

Las Vegas at Los Angeles, 10:30 p.m.

local golf

TWDGA

at Findlay CC

Team Best Ball: 1. J. Moon, D. Cantello, D. Smith, J. Hendrickson - 136; 2. S. Henning, L. Kurjan, C. Rowe, S. Kolinski - 142; 3. J. Barkenquast, N. Dooley, P. Wilkins, F. Lyons - 146.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

TODAY

Houston at FC Dallas, 4

CD Chivas USA at New England, 7

Colorado at Columbus, 7:30

Chicago at New York, 7:30

Kansas City at D.C. United, 7:30

Real Salt Lake at Los Angeles, 10:30

prep tennis

Ohio State Team Tournament

ST. JOHN S 5, FREMONT ROSS 0: Tran (SJ) d. parker 6-1, 6-1; Delelles (SJ) d. Mooney 6-0, 6-0; Sbrocchi (SJ) d. Groot 6-0, 6-0; Meyer/Urrutia (SJ0 d. Laurer/Will 6-0, 6-0; North/Smith (SJ) d. Huffman/Pena 6-0, 6-0.

raceway park

Last night s results

FIRST-Pace, FM2000CLHC, $1,200, 2:03.1

Gamine Unique(C Wolfe) 5.80 2.80 2.60

Generaly Outspoken(D Cincebox) 3.60 2.80

Say Nothing(D Lake) 2.40

Also Golden Glow, Shannons Gril, Jimara, Queeny Lamborghini,

Exacta 1-2 Paid $18.60

Trifecta 1-2-6 Paid $80.00

Superfecta 1-2-9-5 Paid $222.20

SECOND-Trot, NW1000L5CD, $1,500, 2:05.3

D K Marceau(T Marts Jr) 42.80 3.40 2.80

Whata Fiasco(D Lake) 3.40 2.40

Don tstandtooclose(A Lake) 3.20

Also Crowning Catch, Goodby Dale,

Exacta 3-2 Paid $106.20

Trifecta 3-2-5 Paid $387.40

Daily Double 1-3 Paid $45.40

THIRD-Pace, FMNW750L5, $1,200, 2:03.0

Key Lynn Loretta(M Headworth) 17.20 7.60 5.00

Scooter Rockette(A Lake) 28.80 5.40

Village Corky(D Repine) 3.20

Also Electric Sandra, Race Me Angel, Anna s Can Do, Woe s Last Shot,

Exacta 4-5 Paid $133.20

Trifecta 4-5-2 Paid $439.00

Superfecta 4-5-2-3 Paid $2,165.20

FOURTH-Pace, FMNW1250L5, $1,700, 2:02.1

Terminally Pretty(D Lake) 38.20 10.40 8.40

Well Hello Dolly(D Cincebox) 3.80 3.00

Miss Marty(A Lake) 3.80

Also Teektique, Flight of Accent, Donna s Dragon, Strawberry Kisses, Maybeimfastasyou, Cl Tinkerbell,

Exacta 6-3 Paid $121.40

Trifecta 6-3-9 Paid $627.20

Superfecta 6-3-9-2 Paid $1,522.00

FIFTH-Trot, NW1000L5CD, $1,500, 2:06.1

Inquisitive Gal(M Wolfe) 20.60 4.00 2.40

Bonnie Ho(M Headworth) 2.20 2.20

Sky Harbor(J Shroyer) 3.60

Also Taiter Trot, Evelyn Y, Sun Spell,

Exacta 4-1 Paid $27.00

Trifecta 4-1-6 Paid $91.00

Superfecta 4-1-6-3 Paid $401.80

SIXTH-Pace, NW1PMLTCD, $1,400, 2:03.0

Time Enough(M Wolfe) 24.40 16.20 23.20

Forever Flash(D Venier) 11.80 4.80

Mr Mint(C Peter) 30.40

Also Cinder Sun Rose, Eagle Creek Beauty, Doowrah s Stand, Cresendo s Success, Absolutelyprecious,

Exacta 3-1 Paid $152.80

Trifecta 3-1-5 Paid $723.00

Superfecta 3-1-5-A Paid $2,655.00

SEVENTH-Trot, NW2PMLTCD, $1,500, 2:04.4

Loving Disposition(M Wolfe) 5.40 4.00 2.60

Rose Run Handsome(M Headworth) 2.80 2.20

Super Dillen(C Peter) 3.00

Also Rose Run Gabby, Begpleadandgrovel, Ruby Wheeler, Lots To Talk About,

Exacta 3-2 Paid $10.60

Trifecta 3-2-6 Paid $72.60

Superfecta 3-2-6-5 Paid $142.60

EIGHTH-Pace, FMNW500L5, $1,000, 2:03.0

Noble Krissy(M Headworth) 6.40 3.00 2.60

Summer Somewhere(M Lambert) 4.60 3.00

Ss Regal Raider(D Repine) 8.40

Also Cl Camiam, Forrestridge Abbey, Mhs Lets Go Largo, Millstream Martha, Cameo Peanut, Peachi Hello,

Exacta 3-2 Paid $16.00

Trifecta 3-2-7 Paid $102.80

Superfecta 3-2-7-9 Paid $217.80

NINTH-Pace, FMNW2250L5, $3,100, 2:01.0

Mountainview Rose(A Lake) 4.40 2.40 4.00

Impressive Lizz(M Wolfe) 3.80 4.00

Arts Rocket(D Lake) 2.60

Also Ss Success, C C s Gem N, Sisbro Wildfire, Solar Beach, Muddy Sara, Au Kay,

Exacta 1-3 Paid $23.00

Trifecta 1-3-2 Paid $71.00

Superfecta 1-3-2-4 Paid $363.20

PICK 6 PD 4 OF 6 Paid $82.00

10TH-Pace, NW1PMLTCD, $1,400, 2:01.4

Doctor Gates(L Merriman) 4.20 3.60 2.60

You Are Precious(R Hunter) 7.40 13.20

Docdor Laughing(A Lake) 3.60

Also One Hot Jet, Rapid Fire Gunny, Precious Mackenzie, Seboomook Shazam,

Exacta 2-3 Paid $50.20

Trifecta 2-3-5 Paid $333.60

Superfecta 2-3-5-6 Paid $554.60

Pick3 3-1-2 Paid $42.00

Attendance 600. Handle $36,507.

HOCKEY

ECHL Playoffs

CONFERENCE FINALS

(Best-of-7)

American Conference

Toledo vs. Gwinnett

Last night

Gwinnett 4, Toledo 2; Gwinnett leads series 2-1

Monday, May 8

Toledo 4, Gwinnett 3, OT

Tomorrow

Gwinnett at Toledo, 6:05 p.m.

Tuesday, May 16

Gwinnett at Toledo, 7:05 p.m.

Saturday, May 20

Toledo at Gwinnett, 7:35 p.m., if necessary

Sunday, May 21

Toledo at Gwinnett, 4:05 p.m., if necessary

National Conference

Alaska vs. Fresno

Last night

Alaska at Fresno, late

Wednesday

Alaska 2, Fresno 0; series tied 1-1

Today

Alaska at Fresno, 10:30 p.m.

Tuesday, May 16

Alaska at Fresno, 10:30 p.m., if necessary

Friday, May 19

Fresno at Alaska, 11:15 p.m., if necessary

Monday, May 22

Fresno at Alaska, 11:15 p.m., if necessary

hole in one

ALISON FALLS, No. 16 at Catawba Island Club, 82 yards, 9-iron.

BASEBALL

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES Purchased the contract of INF Ed Rogers from Ottawa of the IL.

CHICAGO WHITE SOX Purchased the contract of RHP Agustin Montero from Charlotte of the IL.

NEW YORK YANKEES Placed OF Hideki Matsui on the 15-day DL. Recalled OF Kevin Reese from Columbus of the IL.

OAKLAND ATHLETICS Purchased the contract of LHP Randy Keisler from Sacramento of the PCL. Optioned RHP Matt Roney to Sacramento. Designated RHP Chris Mabeus for assignment.

National League

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES Placed OF Aaron Rowand on the 15-day DL. Recalled OF Chris Roberson from Scranton-Wilkes-Barre of the IL. Purchased the contract of LHP Cole Hamels from Scranton/Wilkes Barre. Optioned RHP Geoff Geary to Scranton/Wilkes-Barre.

SAN DIEGO PADRES Placed C Rob Bowen on the 15-day DL. Recalled OF-1B Paul McAnulty and RHP Jon Adkins from Portland of the PCL. Assigned RHP Dewon Brazelton outright to Portland.

SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS Activated 2B Ray Durham from the 15-day DL.

International League

BUFFALO BISONS Released LHP Felix Heredia. Recalled LHP Vic Darensbourg from Mahoning Valley of the New York-Penn League.

NORFOLK TIDES Sent RHP Chuck Smith to Binghamton of the EL. Recalled LHP Evan MacLane from Brooklyn of the New York-Penn League.

SCRANTON/WILKES-BARRE RED BARONS Recalled OF Peter Bergeron from Reading of the EL.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

NBA Suspended New Jersey F Clifford Robinson has been suspended without pay for five games for violating the terms of the NBA/NBPA anti-drug program.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

DETROIT LIONS Traded QB Joey Harrington to the Miami Dolphins for an undisclosed conditional draft pick.

KANSAS CITY CHIEFS Agreed to terms with OT Ian Allen.

PHILADELPHIA EAGLES Released C Dominic Furio.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

PHOENIX COYOTES Signed LW Kevin Cormier.

TAMPA BAY LIGHTNING Signed RW Stanislav Lascek.

TORONTO MAPLE LEAFS Named Paul Maurice coach.

COLLEGE

NCAA Suspended the eligibility of Arkansas tennis player Aurelija Miseviciute for one year because of a ruling determining that she had played pro-fessionally as a teenager.

COLLEGE TRACK

MAC Championship

Women

Team scores: 1. Akron 49, 2. Kent State 46.5, 3. Ball State 31, 3. Miami (Ohio) 31, 5. Ohio 25, 6. Western Michigan 23.5, 7. Bowling Green 23, 7. Toledo 23, 7. Eastern Michigan 23, 10. Northern Illinois 14, 11. Buffalo 14, 12. Central Michigan 6.

Toledo individual scorers: Long Jump: 3. April Williams, 6.19m; 6. Elan Pessoa, 5.91m. 3,000-meter Steeplechase: 1. Ebba Stenbeck, 10:14.55.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.