GOLF
Bank of America Colonial
PGA
Fort Worth, Texas
x-won on second hole of playoff
x-Tim Herron, $1,080,000 67-65-68-68 268
R. S. Johnson, $648,000 68-65-68-67 268
Rod Pampling, $408,000 67-63-70-70 270
Stephen Ames, $209,571.43 65-66-77-63 271
Ben Crane, $209,571.43 71-65-71-64 271
Brett Quigley, $209,571.43 68-70-67-66 271
A. Oberholser, $209,571.43 65-68-71-67 271
Stewart Cink, $209,571.43 64-67-72-68 271
Peter Lonard, $209,571.43 66-66-69-70 271
Nathan Green, $209,571.42 67-67-67-70 271
Corey Pavin, $150,000 71-67-68-66 272
Brian Gay, $117,600 67-67-73-66 273
Jerry Kelly, $117,600 69-68-67-69 273
Dean Wilson, $117,600 67-65-71-70 273
Nick O Hern, $117,600 66-69-68-70 273
Bo Van Pelt, $117,600 67-68-67-71 273
K.J. Choi, $75,900 70-69-72-63 274
Jim Furyk, $75,900 66-67-73-68 274
Davis Love III, $75,900 70-69-67-68 274
Chris Riley, $75,900 68-71-66-69 274
Woody Austin, $75,900 72-65-67-70 274
Robert Allenby, $75,900 71-67-66-70 274
Vaughn Taylor, $75,900 70-67-67-70 274
Fredrik Jacobson, $75,900 71-62-70-71 274
Fred Couples, $46,800 70-68-70-67 275
Shigeki Maruyama, $46,800 69-68-70-68 275
David Duval, $46,800 70-68-69-68 275
Ted Purdy, $46,800 70-71-66-68 275
Steve Flesch, $46,800 69-68-67-71 275
Brad Faxon, $35,657.15 71-68-69-68 276
Bob Tway, $35,657.15 69-70-69-68 276
Shane Bertsch, $35,657.14 70-69-67-70 276
Chad Campbell, $35,657.14 67-68-69-72 276
Zach Johnson, $35,657.14 65-69-70-72 276
David Toms, $35,657.14 68-66-70-72 276
C. Hoffman, $35,657.14 65-66-71-74 276
Joe Ogilvie, $28,200 71-70-68-68 277
Wes Short, Jr., $28,200 70-68-70-69 277
Kenny Perry, $28,200 66-70-70-71 277
Mike Weir, $23,400 66-73-72-67 278
Billy Mayfair, $23,400 72-69-70-67 278
Steve Lowery, $23,400 70-70-69-69 278
Daniel Chopra, $23,400 70-64-72-72 278
Henrik Bjornstad, $23,400 69-64-69-76 278
Duffy Waldorf, $15,818.19 72-69-72-66 279
Dudley Hart, $15,818.19 71-70-71-67 279
J.L. Lewis, $15,818.18 69-69-73-68 279
Robert Gamez, $15,818.18 67-71-73-68 279
Camilo Villegas, $15,818.18 68-69-73-69 279
Scott McCarron, $15,818.18 70-70-70-69 279
Rich Beem, $15,818.18 69-70-70-70 279
Justin Rose, $15,818.18 68-69-71-71 279
John Senden, $15,818.18 69-70-69-71 279
Brian Bateman, $15,818.18 72-68-67-72 279
Fred Funk, $15,818.18 67-70-69-73 279
David Frost, $13,260 73-67-73-67 280
Ryan Palmer, $13,260 66-71-75-68 280
Jason Bohn, $13,260 72-68-72-68 280
Justin Leonard, $13,260 72-67-71-70 280
Olin Browne, $13,260 70-69-71-70 280
Ben Curtis, $13,260 68-68-73-71 280
Bob Estes, $13,260 69-68-71-72 280
Jonathan Kaye, $13,260 70-69-68-73 280
Rory Sabbatini, $12,720 72-69-70-70 281
Ryan Moore, $12,480 70-71-72-70 283
Tom Lehman, $12,480 72-67-73-71 283
Brandt Jobe, $12,480 71-68-73-71 283
J.J. Henry, $12,120 70-70-73-71 284
Joey Sindelar, $12,120 70-71-69-74 284
Harrison Frazar, $12,120 69-70-69-76 284
Ben Crenshaw, $11,760 73-67-74-71 285
Hunter Mahan, $11,760 69-72-72-72 285
Tim Petrovic, $11,760 70-71-71-73 285
Mathias Gronberg, $11,520 67-71-73-75 286
Jerry Smith, $11,400 71-66-73-78 288
James Driscoll, $11,280 69-68-77-76 290
Bill Haas, $11,160 66-75-73-78 292
Sybase Classic
LPGA
New Rochelle, N.Y., par 71
Lorena Ochoa, $195,000 71-71-66 208
Kyeong Bae, $103,431 71-73-66 210
Hee-Won Han, $103,431 68-73-69 210
Allison Hanna, $67,281 69-71-71 211
Juli Inkster, $54,153 72-69-71 212
Paula Creamer, $37,962 72-71-70 213
Annika Sorenstam, $37,962 72-67-74 213
Gloria Hee Jung Park, $37,962 71-67-75 213
Julieta Granada, $27,897 76-69-69 214
Jill McGill, $27,897 72-73-69 214
Beth Bauer, $23,040 68-74-73 215
Laura Diaz, $23,040 73-68-74 215
Seon Hwa Lee, $23,040 70-71-74 215
Jeong Jang, $19,626 71-72-73 216
Nancy Scranton, $19,626 69-74-73 216
Ai Miyazato, $17,110 74-73-70 217
Natalie Gulbis, $17,110 68-74-75 217
Helen Alfredsson, $17,110 75-66-76 217
V. Nirapathpongporn, $14,572 74-73-71 218
Stephanie Louden, $14,572 77-69-72 218
L. Walker-Cooper, $14,572 74-70-74 218
Beth Daniel, $14,572 71-73-74 218
Marisa Baena, $14,572 72-71-75 218
Janice Moodie, $12,537 77-71-71 219
Nicole Castrale, $12,537 75-72-72 219
Young Jo, $12,537 71-73-75 219
Amy Hung, $10,133 74-76-70 220
Kristi Albers, $10,133 73-76-71 220
P. Baxter-Johnson, $10,133 72-76-72 220
Cindy Rarick, $10,133 74-73-73 220
Michele Redman, $10,133 74-73-73 220
Kris Tamulis, $10,133 73-74-73 220
Giulia Sergas, $10,133 71-75-74 220
Young Kim, $10,133 71-73-76 220
Mi Hyun Kim, $7,445 70-78-73 221
Sherri Steinhauer, $7,445 75-72-74 221
Tina Barrett, $7,445 71-74-76 221
Sun Young Yoo, $7,445 70-75-76 221
Brittany Lang, $7,445 73-71-77 221
Heather Young, $7,445 70-74-77 221
Becky Morgan, $7,445 71-72-78 221
Angela Jerman, $6,039 74-76-72 222
Maria Hjorth, $6,039 73-76-73 222
Suzann Pettersen, $6,039 72-74-76 222
Brandie Burton, $5,284 76-74-73 223
Mhairi McKay, $5,284 75-75-73 223
Catriona Matthew, $5,284 73-76-74 223
Teresa Lu, $5,284 69-79-75 223
Shinobu Moromizato, $4,342 77-73-74 224
Kelli Kuehne, $4,342 75-75-74 224
Jean Bartholomew, $4,342 75-75-74 224
Meena Lee, $4,342 72-77-75 224
Joo Mi Kim, $4,342 74-74-76 224
Birdie Kim, $4,342 72-76-76 224
Kim Saiki, $4,342 69-74-81 224
Audra Burks, $3,807 77-70-78 225
Clarissa Childs, $3,479 79-71-76 226
Eva Dahllof, $3,479 72-76-78 226
Jenna Daniels, $3,479 72-76-78 226
Tina Fischer, $3,479 72-75-79 226
Amy Read, $3,085 76-74-77 227
Jamie Hullett, $3,085 75-73-79 227
Michelle Estill, $3,085 74-73-80 227
Beth Bader, $3,085 74-73-80 227
Marilyn Lovander, $3,085 73-74-80 227
Ashli Bunch, $2,823 75-75-79 229
Nadina Light, $2,823 74-75-80 229
Nina Reis, $2,823 74-75-80 229
Yu Ping Lin, $2,659 74-76-80 230
WNBA
YESTERDAY
San Antonio 79, Houston 63
Seattle 90, Los Angeles 67
TONIGHT
No games scheduled
TOMORROW
New York at Washington, 7
Los Angeles at Charlotte, 7
Sacramento at Chicago, 8
Indiana at San Antonio, 8
Connecticut at Minnesota, 9
Houston at Seattle, 11
SOCCER
Major League Soccer
SATURDAY
Chicago 1, Houston 0
D.C. United 1, Columbus 1, tie
New York 5, CD Chivas USA 4
FC Dallas 4, New England 0
Real Salt Lake 2, Kansas City 1
Colorado 1, Los Angeles 0
WEDNESDAY
FC Dallas at New York, 6:30
SATURDAY, MAY 27
Colorado at Real Salt Lake, 4
Houston at New England, 7:30
Chicago at CD Chivas USA, 10
LOCAL GOLF
TMGA at Eagles Landing, Par 72
Scratch Division: 1. Tim Condon 71 (won playoff); 2. John Zitkovic 71; 3. Terry Tyson 72; 4. Clint Schreiber 73; 5. Mark Augustyniak, Frank Dudek 75; 7. Bill Ernst, Brad Fanning 77.
Handicap Division: 1. Tim Condon 67; 2. Dave Swemba, Dave Harloff 68; 4. Bill Ernst, Terry Tyson 70; 6. Carlos Lopez, Steve Parks, George Veronie, John Zitkovic 71.
AUTO RACING
RE/MAX-Hantz Group 200
ARCA
At Toledo Speedway
(Start position in parentheses)
1. (5) Ken Schrader, Chevrolet, 214. 2. (22) Justin Allgaier, Pontiac, 214. 3. (1) Frank Kimmel, Ford, 214. 4. (2) Brian Keselowski, Dodge, 214. 5. (8) Ryan Foster, Ford, 214.
6. (3) Brent Sherman, Ford, 214. 7. (4) Michael Simko, Chevrolet, 214. 8. (27) Ken Weaver, Dodge, 214. 9. (19) Mario Gosselin, Chevrolet, 214. 10. (7) Bobby Gerhart, Chevrolet, 214.
11. (14) Billy Venturini, Chevrolet, 214. 12. (11) TJ Bell, Dodge, 213. 13. (23) Ryan Howard, Chevrolet, 213. 14. (18) Justin South, Chevrolet, 213. 15. (6) Blake Bjorklund, Dodge, 213.
16. (9) Terry Jones, Dodge, 213. 17. (15) Phil Bozell, Dodge, 213. 18. (13) Ryan Mathews, Dodge, 212. 19. (12) Scott Lagasse, Dodge, 212. 20. (24) Gary Sherman, Chevrolet, 212.
21. (16) Damon Lusk, Dodge, 211. 22. (26) Chuck Weber, Ford, 211. 23. (25) Norm Benning, Chevrolet, 211. 24. (20) Dexter Bean, Chevrolet, 210. 25. (10) Brett Rowe, Chevrolet, 210.
26. (21) Todd Bowsher, Ford, 208. 27. (17) Johnny Leonard, Chevrolet, 208. 28. (32) Ashley Parlett, Pontiac, 203. 29. (33) Josh Allison, Dodge, 196, accident. 30. (35) James Hylton, Ford, 192.
31. (30) Jason Hedlesky, Chevrolet, 166, engine. 32. (31) Darrell Basham, Chevrolet, 158, rear end. 33. (28) Mike Harmon, Chevrolet, 156, engine. 34. (34) Brad Smith, Ford, 39, accident. 35. (29) Billy Leslie, Ford, 24, accident.
Time of race: 1 hour, 34 minutes, 0 seconds.
Margin of victory: .092 seconds.
Caution flags: 9 for 50 laps.
Lap leaders: Kimmel 1-182, Schrader 183-214.
Grand Prix of Monterrey
Champ Car
Monterrey, Mexico
(Start position in parentheses)
1. (1) Sebastien Bourdais, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 76 laps, 96.099 mph.. 2. (2) Justin Wilson, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 76. 3. (3) A.J. Allmendinger, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 76. 4. (5) Paul Tracy, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 76. 5. (6) Alex Tagliani, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 76.
6. (8) Mario Dominguez, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 76. 7. (13) Andrew Ranger, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 76. 8. (7) Oriol Servia, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 76. 9. (12) Cristiano da Matta, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 76. 10. (4) Bruno Junqueira, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 75.
11. (9) Will Power, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 75. 12. (10) Charles Zwolsman, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 75. 13. (14) Dan Clarke, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 75. 14. (17) Katherine Legge, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 75. 15. (16) Nicky Pastorelli, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 74.
16. (11) Jan Heylen, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 71. 17. (15) Nelson Philippe, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 0. contact.
Time of race: 1 hour, 39 minutes, 50.904 seconds.
Margin of victory: 3.066 seconds.
Caution flags: 1 for 3 laps.
Lead changes: 4 between 3 drivers.
Lap leaders: Sebastien Bourdais 1-25, Dan Clarke 26, Justin Wilson 27-54, Sebastien Bourdais 55-76.
Series points leaders: 1. Bourdais, 102; 2. Wilson, 77; 3. Dominguez, 69; 4. Ranger, 58; 5. Tagliani, 56; 6. Tracy, 54; 7. da Matta, 47; 8. Allmendinger, 45; 9. Power, 40; 10, Philippe, 35.
Indy 500 Lineup
IRL
After Sunday qualifying; race May 28
Indianapolis
Lap length: 2.5 miles
(Car number in parentheses; r-rookie)
Row 1
1. (6) Sam Hornish Jr., Dallara, 228.985 mph 2. (3T) Helio Castroneves, Dallara, 228.008 3. (10) Dan Wheldon, Dallara, 227.338
Row 2
4. (9) Scott Dixon, Dallara, 226.921 5. (11) Tony Kanaan, Dallara, 226.776; 6. (4T) Vitor Meira, Dallara, 226.156
Row 3
7. (55) Kosuke Matsuura, Dallara, 225.503 8. (8) Scott Sharp, Dallara, 225.321 9. (26) r-Marco Andretti, Dallara, 224.918
Row 4
10. (16T) Danica Patrick, Panoz, 224.674; 11. (2) Tomas Scheckter, Dallara, 224.659 12. (20) Ed Carpenter, Dallara, 224.548
Row 5
13. (1) Michael Andretti, Dallara, 224.508 14. (15T) Buddy Rice, Panoz, 224.393 15. (90) r-Townsend Bell, Dallara, 224.374
Row 6
16. (7) Bryan Herta, Dallara, 224.179 17. (27) Dario Franchitti, Dallara, 223.345 18. (52) Max Papis, Dallara, 222.058
Row 7
19. (51) Eddie Cheever, Dallara, 222.028 20. (91) r-P.J. Chesson, Dallara, 221.576
21. (14) Felipe Giaffone, Dallara, 221.542
Row 8
22. (92) Jeff Bucknum, Dallara, 221.461 23. (41) Larry Foyt, Dallara, 221.332 24. (21) Jaques Lazier, Panoz, 221.151
Row 9
25. (5) Buddy Lazier, Dallara, 220.922; 26. (17T) Jeff Simmons, Panoz, 220.347 27. (31) Al Unser Jr., Dallara, 219.388
Row 10
28. (12) Roger Yasukawa, Panoz, 218.793 29. (88) Airton Dare, Panoz, 218.170 30. (97) Stephan Gregoire, Panoz, 217.428
Row 11
31. (61) r-Arie Luyendyk Jr., Panoz, 216.352 32. (98) PJ Jones, Panoz, 215.816 33. (18) r-Thiago Medeiros, Panoz, 215.729
All-Star Challenge
NASCAR Nextel Cup
Concord, N.C.
(Start position in parentheses)
1. (2) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 90, $1,055,007. 2. (9) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 90, $315,007. 3. (4) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 90, $140,007. 4. (13) Carl Edwards, Ford, 90, $120,007. 5. (5) Ryan Newman, Dodge, 90, $105,007.
6. (11) Bobby Labonte, Dodge, 90, $100,007. 7. (12) Dale Jarrett, Ford, 90, $94,857. 8. (20) Kyle Petty, Dodge, 90, $123,967. 9. (17) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 90, $92,857. 10. (19) Scott Riggs, Dodge, 90, $145,391.
11. (7) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 72, accident, $90,833. 12. (8) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 72, accident, $109,833. 13. (6) Greg Biffle, Ford, 50, accident, $98,833. 14. (1) Kasey Kahne, Dodge, 48, accident, $113,333. 15. (16) Mark Martin, Ford, 48, accident, $87,733.
16. (10) Kyle Busch, Chevrolet, 48, accident, $162,483. 17. (18) Jeremy Mayfield, Dodge, 48, accident, $87,383. 18. (15) Jamie McMurray, Ford, 48, accident, $87,283. 19. (14) Michael Waltrip, Dodge, 43, accident, $87,183. 20. (3) Kurt Busch, Dodge, 33, engine failure, $92,083.
Race Statistics
Time of race: 1 hour, 18 minutes, 25 seconds.
Margin of victory: 1.729 seconds.
Winner s average speed: 103.294 mph.
Caution flags: Four for 16 laps.
Lead changes: Eight among six drivers.
Lap leaders: K.Kahne 1-2; J.Johnson 3-16; K.Kahne 17; T.Stewart 18-19; Kyle Busch 20-40; M.Martin 41; K.Kahne 42-48; K.Harvick 49-71; J.Johnson 72-90.
Leaders summary (Driver, Times Lead, Laps Led): Jimmie Johnson, 2 times for 33 laps; Kevin Harvick, 1 time for 23 laps; Kyle Busch, 1 time for 21 laps; Kasey Kahne, 3 times for 10 laps; Tony Stewart, 1 time for 2 laps; Mark Martin, 1 time for 1 lap.
Point standings: 1. J.Johnson, 1,686. 2. M.Kenseth, 1,592. 3. T.Stewart, 1,593. 4. M.Martin, 1,487. 5. D.Earnhardt Jr., 1,460. 6. J.Gordon, 1,391. 7. K.Harvick, 1,365. 8. Kyle Busch, 1,388. 9. K.Kahne, 1,379. 10. D.Jarrett, 1,237.
TENNIS
Grand Prix SAR
Rabat, Morocco
Singles
Championship
Meghann Shaughnessy d. Martina Sucha (8) 6-2, 3-6, 6-3.
World Team Cup
At Rochusclub
Duesseldorf, Germany
Red Group
Germany 2, Italy 1
Nicolas Kiefer d. Filippo Volandri 7-6 (10), 6-3.
Davide Sanguinetti d. Philipp Kohlschreiber 6-3, 3-6, 6-4.
Michael Kohlmann and Alexander Waske d. Davide Sanguinetti and Filippo Volandri 6-4, 6-4.
Blue Group
Chile 3, Spain 0
Nicolas Massu d. Fernando Verdasco 6-2, 4-6, 6-4.
Fernando Gonzalez d. David Ferrer 7-5, 6-7 (6), 6-3.
Paul Capdeville and Adrian Garcia d. Feliciano Lopez and Fernando Verdasco 6-3, 6-2.
Italian Open
Rome
Singles, Championship
Martina Hingis d. Dinara Safina (16) 6-2, 7-5.
Doubles, Championship
Daniela Hantuchova and Ai Sugiyama (4) d. Kveta Peschke and Francesca Schiavone (8) 3-6, 6-3, 6-1.
Masters Series Hamburg
Hamburg, Germany
Singles
Championship
Tommy Robredo (8) d. Radek Stepanek (15) 6-1, 6-3, 6-3.
Doubles
Championship
Paul Hanley and Kevin Ullyett (4) d. Mark Knowles and Daniel Nestor (3) 6-2, 7-6 (8).
TRANSACTIONS
BASEBALL
American League
BALTIMORE ORIOLES Optioned RHP Julio Manon to Ottawa of the IL. Called up RHP Hayden Penn from Ottawa.
CHICAGO WHITE SOX Activated RHP Jose Contreras from the 15-day DL. Optioned LHP Boone Logan to Charlotte of the IL.
CLEVELAND INDIANS Optioned C Kelly Shoppach to Buffalo of the IL. Purchased the contract of C Tim Laker from Buffalo. Transferred RHP Matt Miller from the 15-to the 60-day DL.
LOS ANGELES ANGELS Placed INF Edgardo Alfonzo on waivers for the purpose of giving him his unconditional release. Recalled RHP Jason Bulger from Salt Lake of the PCL.
NEW YORK YANKEES Optioned OF Mitch Jones to Columbus of the IL. Recalled RHP Colter Bean from Columbus.
OAKLAND ATHLETICS Placed LHP Joe Kennedy on the 15-day DL. Called up RHP Santiago Casilla from Sacramento of the PCL.
SEATTLE MARINERS Activated RHP Julio Mateo from the 15-day DL. Recalled INF-OF Mike Morse from Tacoma of the PCL. Optioned RHP Emiliano Fruto to Tacoma. Designated OF Matt Lawton for assignment.
National League
ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS Purchased the contract of RHP Kevin Jarvis from Tucson of the PCL. Optioned RHP Greg Aquino to Tucson. Designated RHP Brian Bruney for assignment.
CHICAGO CUBS Optioned LHP Rich Hill to Iowa of the PCL. Recalled RHP Michael Wuertz from Iowa.
CINCINNATI REDS Activated LHP Eric Milton from the 15-day DL. Designated LHP Dave Williams for assignment.
MILWAUKEE BREWERS Optioned RHP Ben Hendrickson to Nashville of the PCL. Recalled RHP Chris Mabeus from Nashville.
NEW YORK METS Released RHP Bartolome Fortunato.
PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES Announced the retirement of INF Alex Gonzalez. Purchased the contract of C-INF-OF Chris Coste from Scranton Wilkes-Barre of the IL.
PITTSBURGH PIRATES Placed OF Jose Bautista on the bereavement list. Recalled INF Yurendell DeCaster from Indianapolis of the IL.
ST. LOUIS CARDINALS Recalled OF-1B Chris Duncan from Memphis of the PCL. Optioned RHP Anthony Reyes to Memphis.
SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS Placed 1B Lance Niekro on the 15-day DL, retroactive to May 15. Recalled INF Kevin Frandsen from Fresno of the PCL.
WASHINGTON NATIONALS Purchased the contract of OF Alex Escobar from Harrisburg of the EL.
Northern League
WINNIPEG GOLDEYES Assigned the contract of RHP Danny Valentin to Sioux Falls of the American Association. Agreed to terms with RHP Howard Pence. Traded RHP B.J. Litchfield to Coastal Bend of the American Association for future considerations. Released OF Earl White.
BASKETBALL
Women s National Basketball Association
SEATTLE STORM Signed C Kaayla Chones.
FOOTBALL
Canadian Football League
HAMILTON TIGER-CATS Named Perry Marchese, Joe Sardo and Frank Gesztesi assistant coaches.
HOCKEY
ECHL Playoffs
CONFERENCE FINALS
(Best-of-7)
National Conference
Alaska vs. Fresno
Tonight: Fresno at Alaska, 11:15 p.m., series tied 3-3
KELLY CUP FINALS
(Best-of-7)
Gwinnett vs. Alaska-Fresno winner, TBA
LOCAL TENNIS
WESTOWNE SPRING JUNIOR OPEN
Boys---10 Singles: Matthew Gargas d. Timothy Rutter, 6-1, 6-3; 12 Singles: Jonathan Rutter d. Evan Chen, 6-2, 6-1; 14 Singles: Jason Brooks d. Samuel Rutter, 6-1, 6-2; 16 Singles: Eyad Jaara d. Jason Brooks, 6-3, 6-3.
Girls---10 Singles: Shivani Bhatt d. Kennedy Shaffer, 6-1, 6-0; 12 Singles: Gabriela Morse d. Nancy Rumpf, 6-4, 1-6, 10-7; 14 Singles: Maya Hicks d. Morgan Delp, 6-3, 6-3; 16 Singles: Amy Schlessman d. Grace Keating, 6-1, 6-2; 18 Singles: Lindsay Shaeffer d. Meredith Morse, 6-2, 6-0.
FOOTBALL
Arena Football League
Playoffs
WILD CARD
National Conference
Yesterday
Georgia 72, New York 69
Philadelphia 52, Austin 35
American Conference
Saturday
Arizona 57, Utah 34
Yesterday
Chicago 55, Nashville 47
DIVISIONAL ROUND
National Conference
Eastern Division
Saturday, May 27
Georgia at Dallas, 3:30 p.m.
Southern Division
Sunday, May 28
Philadelphia at Orlando, 3:30 p.m.
American Conference
Central Division
Sunday, May 28
Chicago at Colorado, 3:30 p.m.
Western Division
Saturday, May 27
Arizona at San Jose, 3:30 p.m.
CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIP
National Conference
Saturday, June 3 or Sunday, June 4
TBD, 3 p.m.
American Conference
Saturday, June 3 or Sunday, June 4
TBD, 3 p.m.
ARENABOWL
At Las Vegas
Sunday, June 11
TBD, 3 p.m.
PREP SOFTBALL
Districts
TONIGHT
Division I
At Tiffin
Anthony Wayne vs. Mansfield Madison, 5 p.m.
Division IV
At Elmwood
N. Baltimore vs. Leipsic, 5 p.m.
City League playoffs
At Detwiler
Tonight
Clay vs. Start, 7 p.m.
Notre Dame vs. St. Ursula, 7 p.m.
Wednesday
Winners play, 7 p.m.
SPORTLIGHT
May 22
1877 Baden-Baden, ridden by C. Holloway, catches Leonard just before turning into the stretch and wins the Kentucky Derby by two lengths.
1885 Tecumseh, ridden by Jimmy McLaughlin, wins the Preakness Stakes by two lengths over Wickham.
1902 Mastermam, ridden by John Bullman, wins the Belmont Stakes by two lengths over Renald.
1906 Whimsical, the favorite ridden by Walter Miller, wins the Preakness Stakes by four lengths over Content.
1954 Hasty Road, ridden by Johnny Adams, edges favored Correlation by a neck to win the Preakness Stakes.
1975 Artis Gilmore scores 28 points and grabs 31 rebounds to lead the Kentucky Colonels to a 110-105 victory over the Indiana Pacers for the ABA championship.
1993 Riddick Bowe successfully defends his IBF and WBA heavyweight titles with a second-round knockout of Jesse Ferguson at RFK Stadium in Washington.
1997 The Chicago Bulls win the lowest-scoring playoff game in NBA history, a 75-68 victory over the Miami Heat. The 143 combined points were two fewer than the previous postseason low set by Syracuse and Fort Wayne in 1955.
2003 Annika Sorenstam becomes the first woman to play in a PGA Tour event in 58 years when she shoots a 71 in the first round of the Colonial in Fort Worth, Texas. Sorenstam misses the cut the next day by four shots.
2005 Paula Creamer, 18, makes a 15-foot birdie putt on the final hole to win the Sybase Classic by one stroke and become the second-youngest first-time winner on the LPGA Tour.
RACEWAY PARK
Last night s results
FIRST-Pace, NW1250L5CD, $1,700, 1:56.0
Spurred Again(D Cincebox) 7.60 2.80 2.20
Look Logan(G Bateson) 2.60 2.40
Scotchontherocks(A Merriman) 2.40
Also Red Star Buck, In A Flash, Eastwood Atom N,
Exacta 5-3 Paid $20.20
Trifecta 5-3-2 Paid $55.20
Superfecta 5-3-2-1 Paid $162.00
SECOND-Trot, NW1625L5CD, $2,600, 2:03.0
Cc Sable(A Merriman) 4.20 2.60 2.10
Incredibly Fast(R Stahl) 2.60 2.40
Knockout(D Currier Jr) 2.80
Also Lizzie Lavec, Justin David, Lightning Butch, D K Marceau,
Exacta 2-1 Paid $10.20
Trifecta 2-1-3 Paid $25.20
Superfecta 2-1-3-5 Paid $84.00
Daily Double 5-2 Paid $14.00
THIRD-Pace, NW1250L5CD, $1,700, 1:58.3
Mr Howard(M Wolfe) 6.60 2.40 2.10
Hotlegsdotcom(M Headworth) 2.80 2.10
Medoland Tuff Ted(D Cincebox) 2.10
Also Elegant Dude K, Perrito, Cams Profile,
Exacta 5-1 Paid $16.80
Trifecta 5-1-4 Paid $55.80
Superfecta 5-1-4-2 Paid $212.00
FOURTH-Pace, NW1000L5CD, $1,500, 1:59.0
Armed Yankee(A Merriman) 16.00 7.60 3.80
Race Me Angel(M Headworth) 12.20 4.60
Ollokot(E Carlson) 3.00
Also Magic Again N, Lost and Gone, Bold Sakra, Ima Bigun, Buckeye Dan, Cruisin Torpedo,
Exacta 9-2 Paid $203.20
Trifecta 9-2-7 Paid $1,181.40
Superfecta 9-2-A-A Paid $94.80
FIFTH-Pace, NW1PMLTCD, $1,400, 1:59.1
Dm Cam Scoot(D Lake) 7.00 2.80 2.40
Seboomook Shazam(C Wolfe) 2.60 2.10
Cresendo s Success(G Bateson) 4.60
Also I Made It, Mr Mint, Stacy L Lynn, Brave Joey, Schneddie Vedder, Cruzn Margaritavil,
Exacta 3-2 Paid $19.20
Trifecta 3-2-8 Paid $183.60
Superfecta 3-2-8-A Paid $259.20
SIXTH-Pace, NW1500L5CD, $2,500, 1:57.1
Lonesome Hanover(C Wolfe) 21.40 7.40 6.20
Ideal Yankee(M Headworth) 6.60 5.40
Flamable Al(A Lake) 2.80
Also Our Alibi, Kyler s Mark, Jj s Pilgrim, Keltic Jonnie, Beauty N The Best,
Exacta 6-1 Paid $136.80
Trifecta 6-1-4 Paid $1,312.80
Superfecta 6-1-4-3 Paid $3,847.00
SEVENTH-Pace, NW1000L5CD, $1,500, 1:57.3
Magic Jubilee(D Lake) 3.80 2.20 2.60
Sudden Cam N(D Cincebox) 2.40 2.20
Master Sweet(D Repine) 3.40
Also Ritz Hanover, Ever Dangerous, Catcham If You Can, Kingston Town, Raise The Bar,
Exacta 5-9 Paid $6.20
Trifecta 5-9-4 Paid $26.00
Superfecta 5-9-4-2 Paid $100.00
EIGHTH-Pace, 2000CLHC, $1,200, 1:59.0
Let The Dragon Fly(M Headworth) 4.40 3.20 2.20
Bear Creek Raider(D Lake) 3.60 2.20
Exclusive Success(E Carlson) 3.40
Also Samthestockbroker, Officer In Charge, Truly Mine, Jimara,
Exacta 2-8 Paid $16.00
Trifecta 2-8-1 Paid $58.40
Superfecta 2-8-1-6 Paid $184.20
Claimed#6 BY KAREN TKACZYK, TOLEDO, OH
NINTH-Trot, NW2500L5CD, $3,400, 2:01.2
Gal s Lucky Nooner(R Stahl) 4.80 3.20 3.00
Stable Creek Barb(B Lewis) 4.20 3.40
Blue Grit(K De Runtz) 4.00
Also Cubist, Fessup Fred, Ucancallme Butch, Slamming Score, Noble Daniel, Bonniestrikesagain,
Exacta 5-9 Paid $18.40
Trifecta 5-9-8 Paid $109.80
Superfecta 5-9-8-2 Paid $2,506.20
PICK 6 PD 5 OF 6 Paid $389.40
TENTH-Pace, WN2500L5CD, $3,400, 1:56.4
Black Torpedo(D Lake) 7.80 8.60 6.00
Sha Daisy Sunset(A Lake) 4.00 3.00
Hi Got The Jack(R Stahl) 4.80
Also Ytwok-Bug, Loco Tastic, Swilken Bridge, Mirth Is King,
Exacta 5-3 Paid $41.00
Trifecta 5-3-2 Paid $359.60
Superfecta 5-3-2-1 Paid $1,179.40
ELEVENTH-Pace, NW1875L5CD, $2,700, 1:55.0
Kel s Return(T Bates) 3.80 2.60 2.10
Silver Sons(A Merriman) 2.80 2.10
Ize For Real(D Lake) 2.10
Also Big Island, Cowboy Java, Surf Sam, Special Destiny,
Exacta 1-4 Paid $11.00
Trifecta 1-4-3 Paid $38.60
Superfecta 1-4-3 Paid $144.00
Pick3 5-5-1 Paid $79.00
Attendance-489. Handle-$44,820
COLLEGE BASEBALL
MIDWEST
Illinois 10, Michigan St. 2
Kansas 11, Texas A&M 6
Kansas St. 3, Baylor 2
Michigan 3, Iowa 1
Minnesota 6, Indiana 4
Missouri 7, Texas 5
Northwestern 14, Purdue 9
Ohio St. 12, Penn St. 2
Oklahoma 6, Nebraska 2
Wichita St. 10, Southern Cal 8
EAST
Long Island U. 6, St. Francis, N.Y. 1
Stony Brook 14, UMBC 4
Wagner 6, Monmouth, N.J. 5, 10 innings
SOUTH
Birmingham-Southern 14, Radford 4
Coastal Carolina 6-13, N.C.-Asheville 1-5, 1st game, comp. of susp. game
Tampa 15, Catawba 5
VMI 7, Winthrop 3
William & Mary 8, Georgia St. 4
SOUTHWEST
Oklahoma St. 7, Texas Tech 3
FAR WEST
Arizona 5, Arizona St. 4
Cal St.-Fullerton 1, Cal Poly-SLO 0
Fresno St. 7, Sacramento St. 4
Hawaii 3, san Jose St. 1
Loyola Marymount 13, Portland 9
Oregon St. 13, Washington St. 3
UC Irvine 3, CS Northridge 1
UCLA 8, Stanford 7
Washington at Pacific, ccd., rain
TOURNAMENTS
ECAC
Metro Regional
Championship
Rutgers-Newark 10, John Jay 4
Mid-Atlantic Regional
Montclair St. 5, College of N.J. 1
Independent Invitational
Ind.-Pur.-Ft. Wayne 12, Utah Valley St. 4
S. Dakota St. 5, N.Y. Tech 2
Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference
Championship
Bethune-Cookman 14, Md.-Eastern Shore 0
PREP BASEBALL
City League playoffs
At Skeldon Stadium
Tonight
St. Francis vs. Clay, 5 p.m.
Start vs. St. John s, 7:30 p.m.
Saturday
Rochester, Mich. 021 020 2 - 7 8 3
Perrysburg 200 100 1 - 5 9 3
WP-Waszak. LP-Kelley. Duty (P) 2-3, RBI.
Rochester 301 300 3 - 10 15 4
Perrysburg 205 143 x - 15 10 2
WP-Garcia. LP-Osborn. Schmenk (P) 4-4, 3 RBI.