Loading…
Friday, July 11, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Sunday, 10/1/2006

Football, golf, auto racing

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Mid-American Conference

YESTERDAY

Pittsburgh 45, Toledo 3

Kent St. 37, Akron 15

BGSU 21, Ohio 9

Cincinnati 24, Miami 10

Louisiana-Lafayette 33, E. Michigan 14

Kentucky 45, Cent. Michigan 36

N. Illinois 40, Ball St. 28

SATURDAY

BGSU at Ohio St., 3:30

C. Michigan at Toledo, 7

Ball St. at Buffalo, 1

Kent St. at Temple, 1

Akron at Cincinnati, 3:30

W. Michigan at Ohio, 7

SUNDAY S GAMES

N. Illinois at Miami, 8

Big Ten Conference

YESTERDAY

Ohio St. 38, Iowa 17

Michigan 28, Minnesota 14

Wisconsin 52, Indiana 17

Illinois 23, Michigan St. 20

Notre Dame 35, Purdue 21

Penn St. 33, Northwestern 7

SATURDAY

BGSU at Ohio St., 3:30

Michigan St. at Michigan, 4:30

Purdue at Iowa, Noon

Northwestern at Wisconsin, Noon

Indiana at Illinois, Noon

Penn St. at Minnesota, Noon

National

EAST

Albright 48, Juniata 14

Alfred 48, Norwich 13

Amherst 20, Bowdoin 7

Assumption 14, Bentley 10

Bloomsburg 35, Shippensburg 14

Boston College 22, Maine 0

Bridgewater, Mass. 15, Fitchburg St. 7

Bucknell 48, Marist 19

C.W. Post 34, St. Anselm 0

Carnegie-Mellon 50, Colorado College 26

Cent. Connecticut St. 73, St. Peter s 13

Charleston, W.Va. 42, W. Virginia St. 29

Coast Guard 41, Mass. Maritime 0

Colgate 31, Georgetown, D.C. 14

Concord 10, W. Va. Wesleyan 7, OT

Cornell 23, Albany, N.Y. 21

Cortland St. 30, William Paterson 14

Curry 35, Salve Regina 0

Delaware Valley 19, Lebanon Valley 18

Dickinson 21, Johns Hopkins 13

East Stroudsburg 61, Mansfield 7

Endicott 7, Nichols 3

Franklin & Marshall 24, Muhlenberg 10

Grove City 21, Westminster, Pa. 20

Harvard 35, Lehigh 33

Holy Cross 28, Fordham 21

Indiana, Pa. 23, Edinboro 20, OT

Iona 24, Stonehill 7

Ithaca 26, Brockport 7

King s, Pa. 14, Susquehanna 3

Maine Maritime 14, Westfield St. 11

Mass.-Dartmouth 41, MIT 10

Middlebury 24, Colby 0

Millersville 45, Kutztown 17

Montclair St. 27, College of N.J. 7

N.C. Central 35, Bowie St. 13

Navy 41, Connecticut 17

New Hampshire 52, Delaware 49

Penn 17, Dartmouth 10

Plymouth St. 19, W. New England 18

Princeton 19, Columbia 6

Rhode Island 28, Brown 21

Rice 48, Army 14

Robert Morris 45, St. Francis, Pa. 13

Rochester 19, St. Lawrence 18

Sacred Heart 25, Wagner 17

Shepherd 20, Fairmont St. 0

Slippery Rock 31, Clarion 7

Springfield 41, Utica 7

St. John Fisher 57, Hartwick 16

Stony Brook 36, Monmouth, N.J. 17

Syracuse 40, Wyoming 34, 2OT

Tufts 21, Bates 12

Ursinus 20, McDaniel 0

Walsh 23, Seton Hill 7

Waynesburg 23, Thomas More 16

Wesleyan, Conn. 7, Hamilton 0

West Liberty 21, Duquesne 19

Widener 20, Moravian 16

Williams 41, Trinity, Conn. 16

Worcester St. 26, Framingham St. 14

Yale 37, Lafayette 34

SOUTH

Alcorn St. 23, Morehouse 6

Appalachian St. 45, Elon 21

Arkansas St. 31, Fla. International 6

Bethune-Cookman 28, Morgan St. 14

Bridgewater, Va. 31, Hampden-Sydney 13

Charleston Southern 20, North Greenville 10

Clemson 51, Louisiana Tech 0

Coastal Carolina 31, Winston-Salem 12

Elizabeth City St. 49, St. Augustine s 0

Florida 28, Alabama 13

Florida A&M 25, Tennessee St. 22, OT

Florida Atlantic 21, Louisiana-Monroe 19

Furman 35, Wofford 21

Gardner-Webb 28, SE Louisiana 21

Georgia Southern 24, W. Carolina 14

Georgia Tech 38, Virginia Tech 27

Grambling St. 53, Prairie View 7

Guilford 36, Greensboro 30, OT

Hampton 29, Delaware St. 14

Hofstra 16, William & Mary 14

Howard 34, Fort Valley St. 19

Jacksonville St. 28, E. Kentucky 0

James Madison 45, VMI 7

Kentucky St. 22, Clark Atlanta 9

LSU 48, Mississippi St. 17

Lambuth 41, Cumberland, Tenn. 24

Lane 24, Stillman 21

Louisiana College 50, LaGrange 7

Louisiana-Lafayette 33, E. Michigan 14

MVSU 21, Concordia, Ala. 14

Maryville, Tenn. 50, N.C. Wesleyan 48, 4OT

Miami 14, Houston 13

Miles 24, Savannah St. 12

Norfolk St. 42, N. Carolina A&T 20

Northwestern St. 20, Ark.-Monticello 3

Rhodes 6, Washington, Mo. 3, OT

Richmond 12, Northeastern 7

S. Dakota St. 20, McNeese St. 17

SMU 33, Tulane 28

Salisbury St. 25, Apprentice 0

San Diego 50, Davidson 21

Southern U. 38, Alabama St. 20

Tenn.-Martin 20, Austin Peay 10

Tennessee 41, Memphis 7

Tennessee Tech 20, Murray St. 14, OT

The Citadel 24, Chattanooga 21

UAB 21, Troy 3

Union, Ky. 39, Pikeville 17

Vanderbilt 43, Temple 14

Virginia 37, Duke 0

W. Kentucky 38, W. Illinois 35

Wake Forest 34, Liberty 14

Washington & Lee 33, Randolph-Macon 10

Wingate 21, Tusculum 3

FAR WEST

Air Force 24, New Mexico 7

Boise St. 36, Utah 3

California 41, Oregon St. 13

Carroll, Mont. 16, Montana Tech 8

Idaho 41, Utah St. 21

Montana St. 39, N. Arizona 32

Montana St.-Northern 41, E. Oregon 21

Oregon 48, Arizona St. 13

Pacific Lutheran 32, Puget Sound 28

Rocky Mountain 34, Montana-Western 17

Sacramento St. 21, E. Washington 20

San Jose St. 31, San Diego St. 10

Southern Cal 28, Washington St. 22

Whitworth 17, Azusa Pacific 14

SOUTHWEST

Ark.-Pine Bluff 35, Tuskegee 19

Baylor 17, Kansas St. 3

Cent. Arkansas 24, South Dakota 0

Delta St. 22, S. Arkansas 0

Harding 24, West Alabama 16

Henderson St. 16, West Georgia 9

Jackson St. 29, Texas Southern 5

Middle Tennessee 35, North Texas 0

N. Dakota St. 17, Stephen F.Austin 9

Texas 56, Sam Houston St. 3

Texas Tech 31, Texas A&M 27

Trinity, Texas 34, Austin 7

MIDWEST

Adrian 35, Kalamazoo 14

Allegheny 23, Denison 6

Alma 58, Tri-State 36

Ashland 24, Mercyhurst 21

Baldwin-Wallace 24, John Carroll 8

Bemidji St. 25, Northern St., S.D. 22

Benedictine, Kan. 28, Graceland, Iowa 20

Bethel, Minn. 17, St. Thomas, Minn. 7

Black Hills St. 47, S. Dakota Tech 0

Blackburn 14, Crown, Minn. 6

Butler 23, Dayton 20

Capital 52, Marietta 10

Cent. Methodist 17, Baker 14

Cent. Missouri 37, Fort Hays St. 14

Central 13, Wartburg 7

Concordia, Ill. 41, Eureka 12

Concordia, Moor. 34, Augsburg 28, OT

Concordia, Wis. 47, Mac Murray 7

DePauw 31, Chicago 6

Defiance 19, Manchester 7

Dickinson St. 3, Minot St. 0

Drake 33, Morehead St. 7

Elmhurst 20, Carthage 13

Ferris St. 42, N. Michigan 24

Franklin 31, Bluffton 7

Grand Valley St. 36, Wayne, Mich. 13

Hamline 35, Macalester 7

Hanover 41, Rose-Hulman 8

Hastings 28, Briar Cliff 3

Hope 24, Albion 21

Illinois College 21, Lawrence 20

Iowa St. 28, N. Iowa 27

Jacksonville 34, Valparaiso 17

Jamestown 21, Dakota St. 3

Kenyon 44, Ohio Wesleyan 42

Lake Forest 23, Beloit 0

Lakeland 14, Benedictine, Ill. 0

Loras 32, Coe 30

Malone 22, Geneva 13

Maranatha Baptist 55, Principia 13

Mary 20, SW Minnesota St. 0

Minn.-Morris 17, Northwestern, Minn. 14

Missouri 28, Colorado 13

Missouri Valley 34, Avila 0

Missouri Western 38, Truman St. 13

Morningside 37, Nebraska Wesleyan 0

N. Illinois 40, Ball St. 28

NW Missouri St. 24, Missouri Southern 7

Nebraska 39, Kansas 32, OT

Nebraska-Kearney 27, Mesa, Colo. 0

Nebraska-Omaha 21, Minn. St., Mankato 14

North Dakota 24, Augustana, S.D. 21, OT

Northwood, Mich. 25, Saginaw Valley St. 14

Oberlin 28, Hiram 14

Olivet 19, Wis. Lutheran 6

Pittsburg St. 59, Emporia St. 57, 4OT

Ripon 21, Carroll, Wis. 14

Rockford 35, Westminster, Mo. 20

S. Illinois 55, Indiana St. 3

SE Missouri 19, Samford 14

St. Ambrose 33, Quincy 17

St. Francis, Ind. 21, Ohio Dominican 17

St. John s, Minn. 29, Carleton 19

St. Joseph s, Ind. 38, Missouri-Rolla 24

St. Norbert 42, Knox 27

St. Olaf 41, Gustavus 13

St. Xavier 30, Olivet Nazarene 7

Urbana 14, Taylor 7

Valley City St. 49, Mayville St. 7

Virginia Union 55, Central St., Ohio 53, 4OT

Wabash 48, Earlham 15

Washburn 56, SW Baptist 23

Wayne, Neb. 28, Minn.-Crookston 0

William Jewell 17, Lindenwood 14

William Penn 39, Iowa Wesleyan 17

Wilmington, Ohio 20, Muskingum 0

Winona St. 24, Concordia, St.P. 17

Wis.-Oshkosh 24, Wis.-River Falls 0

Wis.-Platteville 31, Wis.-Stout 27

Wis.-Stevens Pt. 35, Trinity, Ill. 0

Wis.-Whitewater 34, Wis.-Eau Claire 0

Wittenberg 24, Wooster 21

Youngstown St. 37, Missouri St. 10

Area

YESTERDAY

Defiance 19, Manchester 7

Franklin 31, Bluffton 7

Otterbein at Ohio Northern, ppd.

Tiffin 15, Gannon 3

Indianapolis 34, Findlay 16

Heidelberg at Mount Union, ppd.

Top 25 Fared

No. 1 Ohio State (5-0) beat No. 13 Iowa 38-17. Next: vs. Bowling Green, Saturday.

No. 2 Auburn (5-0) beat South Carolina 24-17, Thursday. Next: vs. Arkansas, Saturday.

No. 3 Southern Cal (4-0) beat Washington State 28-22. Next: vs. Washington, Saturday.

No. 4 West Virginia (4-0) did not play. Next: at Mississippi State, Saturday.

No. 5 Florida (5-0) beat Alabama 28-13. Next: vs. No. 9 LSU, Saturday.

No. 6 Michigan (5-0) beat Minnesota 28-14. Next: vs. Michigan State, Saturday.

No. 7 Texas (4-1) beat Sam Houston State 56-3. Next: vs. No. 16 Oklahoma at Dallas, Saturday.

No. 8 Louisville (4-0) did not play. Next: at Middle Tennessee, Friday.

No. 9 LSU (4-1) beat Mississippi State 48-17. Next: at No. 5 Florida, Saturday.

No. 10 Georgia (4-0) at Mississippi. Next: vs. No. 15 Tennessee, Saturday.

No. 11 Virginia Tech (4-1) lost to No. 24 Georgia Tech 38-27. Next: at Boston College, Thursday, Oct. 12.

No. 12 Notre Dame (4-1) beat Purdue 35-21. Next: vs. Stanford, Saturday.

No. 13 Iowa (4-1) lost to No. 1 Ohio State 38-17. Next: vs. Purdue, Saturday.

No. 14 Oregon (4-0) beat Arizona State 48-13. Next: at No. 20 California, Saturday.

No. 15 Tennessee (4-1) beat Memphis 41-7. Next: at No. 10 Georgia, Saturday.

No. 16 Oklahoma (3-1) did not play. Next: vs. No. 7 Texas at Dallas, Saturday.

No. 17 TCU (3-1) lost to BYU 31-17, Thursday. Next: at Utah, Thursday, Oct. 5.

No. 18 Clemson (4-1) beat Louisiana Tech 51-0. Next: at Wake Forest, Saturday.

No. 19 Florida State (3-1) did not play. Next: at North Carolina State, Thursday, Oct. 5.

No. 20 California (4-1) beat Oregon State 41-13. Next: vs. No. 14 Oregon, Saturday.

No. 21 Nebraska (4-1) beat Kansas 39-32, OT. Next: at Iowa State, Saturday.

No. 22 Boise State (5-0) beat Utah 36-3. Next: vs. Louisiana Tech, Saturday.

No. 23 Rutgers (5-0) beat South Florida 22-20, Friday. Next: at Navy, Saturday, Oct. 14.

No. 24 Georgia Tech (4-1) beat No. 11 Virginia Tech 38-27. Next: vs. Maryland.

No. 25 Missouri (5-0) beat Colorado 28-13. Next: at Texas Tech, Saturday.

PREP FOOTBALL

Akr. Buchtel 32, Akr. Kenmore 8

Akr. Hoban 31, Parma Padua 24, 2OT

Andover Pymatuning Valley 20, Ashtabula Sts. John and Paul 0

Blanchester 21, Hillsboro 7

Chardon NDCL 31, Cle. Cent. Cath. 0

Cle. Benedictine 42, Cle. Lincoln-West 0

Cols. Watterson 38, Covington (Ky.) Cath. 13

Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit 39, Hunting Valley University 13

Day. Meadowdale 24, Cin. Aiken 20

Euclid 56, Cle. Hts. 0

Garfield Hts. 34, Lorain Admiral King 14

Gates Mills Hawken 33, Kirtland 24

Indianapolis Roncalli 42, Cin. Woodward 0

Lakewood St. Edward 45, Athol Springs (N.Y.) St. Francis 0

Mentor Lake Cath. 20, Parma Hts. Holy Name 7

Portsmouth Sciotoville 36, Portsmouth Notre Dame 22

Sandusky St. Mary 17, Castalia Margaretta 14

Shaker Hts. 16, Lakewood 7

Sidney Lehman 38, Bellevue (Ky.) 19

St. Bernard Roger Bacon 13, Cin. McNicholas 12

Steubenville Cath. Cent. 29, Youngs. Woodrow Wilson 14

Strasburg-Franklin 20, Bowerston Conotton Valley 0

Strongsville 42, Parma Hts. Valley Forge 7

Weirton (W.Va.) Madonna 10, Bridgeport 6

Wheeling (W.Va.) Linsly 32, Gates Mills Gilmour 30

Youngs. Rayen 30, Akr. E. 20

Zanesville Rosecrans 32, Southington Chalker 0

Whitmer 14 14 0 7 35

Woodward 0 0 0 16 16

Wh Allen 2 run (kick failed)

Wh Koger pass from Dottei (Allen run)

Wh Dottei 5 run (kick failed)

Wh Allen 54 pass from Dottei (Frazier run)

Wh Jones 10 pass from Dottei (Maiden kick)

Wo Gordon 28 pass from Wallace (Thomas run)

Wo Granger 15 pass from Wallace (Molloy run)

HOCKEY

NHL exhibition

YESTERDAY

N.Y. Rangers 5, Boston 3

Montreal 6, Ottawa 5

Buffalo 4, Pittsburgh 2

Detroit 4, Toronto 2

N.Y. Islanders 3, New Jersey 0

Chicago 4, Minnesota 1

Dallas 4, Tampa Bay 3, OT

Nashville 5, Atlanta 1

Los Angeles at Colorado, late

Anaheim at Phoenix, late

Edmonton at Vancouver, late

Calgary at San Jose, late

FRIDAY

Columbus 4, Carolina 1

Washington 1, Philadelphia 0

Buffalo 4, Pittsburgh 3, OT

Atlanta 4, Nashville 3, SO

N.Y. Islanders 2, N.Y. Rangers 1

Vancouver 3, Calgary 2

Los Angeles 5, San Jose 2

TODAY

Carolina at Washington, 1

Detroit at Toronto, 7:30

PREP BOWLING

Metro-National

Standings: Whitmer-Gold 12-0, Southview 11-1, Start 9-3, Clay-Gold 9-3, St. Francis-Red 8-4, St. John s 7-5, Bowsher 6-6, Clay-Green 6-6, St. Francis 6-6, Cardinal Stritch 4-8, Rossford 3-9, Whitmer-Blue 2-10, Central 1-11.

Boys series: Euler (SF) 202-229-277-708, Close (Start) 247-237-212-696, Degregono (SF) 238-255-202-695, Juhasz (Whit) 244-212-232-688, Heath (Whit) 208-258-221-687, Etzel (Sview) 248-187-246-681, Oblizajek (Cen) 178-246-244-668.

Boys Hi game: Cook (Start) 258, Reitz (Ross) 246, Resnick (Sview) 246, Pawlowski (Ross) 242, Drummond (CS) 241.

Girls series: Hansen (Clay) 289-199-220-708, Smith (ND) 161-234-162-557, Kuebler (ND) 151-229-177-557, Manton (Cen) 147-202-180-529.

Girls Hi game: Moranyi (CS) 189.

GOLF

WGC-American Express

At Chandler s Cross, England; Par: 71

Third Round

Tiger Woods 63-64-67 194

Adam Scott 67-68-65 200

Brett Quigley 70-64-67 201

Jim Furyk 67-65-69 201

Stewart Cink 65-67-70 202

Ian Poulter 64-71-68 203

Henrik Stenson 68-67-68 203

David Howell 66-66-71 203

Trevor Immelman 68-68-68 204

Ernie Els 65-70-69 204

Padraig Harrington 64-69-71 204

Luke Donald 68-70-67 205

Lucas Glover 69-68-68 205

Brett Wetterich 70-66-69 205

Carl Pettersson 69-70-67 206

Arron Oberholser 69-72-66 207

Stuart Appleby 71-66-70 207

Angel Cabrera 71-70-67 208

Colin Montgomerie 72-67-69 208

Jose Maria Olazabal 70-67-71 208

Jyoti Randhawa 66-71-71 208

Michael Campbell 69-71-69 209

Chris DiMarco 69-70-70 209

Johan Edfors 70-68-71 209

Thongchai Jaidee 71-67-71 209

J.J. Henry 70-70-70 210

Tom Pernice Jr. 69-70-71 210

Chad Campbell 67-70-73 210

Lee Westwood 71-66-73 210

Bart Bryant 70-74-67 211

Robert Allenby 69-73-69 211

Dean Wilson 71-70-70 211

Rod Pampling 70-69-72 211

Darren Clarke 68-71-72 211

Scott Verplank 70-68-73 211

Tim Clark 68-70-73 211

K.J. Choi 72-66-73 211

Nick O Hern 67-69-75 211

Simon Dyson 67-69-75 211

Charl Schwartzel 73-69-70 212

Tim Herron 73-69-71 213

Tetsuji Hiratsuka 73-69-71 213

Sergio Garcia 69-73-71 213

Louis Oosthuizen 71-70-72 213

Rory Sabbatini 73-67-73 213

Zach Johnson 70-71-73 214

Thomas Bjorn 70-71-73 214

Anthony Wall 71-76-68 215

Robert Karlsson 67-76-72 215

Paul Broadhurst 74-72-70 216

Sean O Hair 70-75-71 216

Retief Goosen 71-70-75 216

David Toms 73-75-69 217

Thaworn Wiratchant 71-71-75 217

Craig Parry 74-74-70 218

Vijay Singh 73-75-72 220

John Bickerton 72-73-75 220

Paul Casey 74-75-72 221

Gregory Bourdy 74-77-71 222

Toru Taniguchi 73-73-76 222

Southern Farm Bureau Classic

PGA

At Madison, Miss.; Par: 72

Third Round

D.J. Trahan 65-68-71 204

Lee Janzen 70-69-67 206

Daniel Chopra 71-68-68 207

Brad Faxon 68-67-72 207

Chris Riley 70-69-69 208

Ian Leggatt 70-72-67 209

Jonathan Kaye 72-70-67 209

Rocco Mediate 72-70-67 209

Kris Cox 75-67-67 209

J.P. Hayes 73-68-68 209

Bo Van Pelt 69-70-70 209

Kevin Sutherland 71-68-70 209

Frank Lickliter II 70-69-70 209

Jason Gore 68-71-70 209

Troy Matteson 72-66-71 209

Nick Watney 67-71-71 209

Skip Kendall 68-69-72 209

Robert Damron 69-69-71 209

Joe Durant 70-65-74 209

Bernhard Langer 74-68-68 210

Marco Dawson 71-71-68 210

Shaun Micheel 74-67-69 210

Michael Allen 70-71-69 210

Chris Couch 73-68-69 210

Fred Funk 69-70-71 210

Ted Purdy 68-70-72 210

Tim Petrovic 75-67-69 211

Cameron Beckman 73-69-69 211

John Daly 76-65-70 211

Chris Smith 74-70-67 211

Gabriel Hjertstedt 67-73-71 211

David Duval 70-69-72 211

Anthony Kim 73-71-67 211

Shigeki Maruyama 69-72-71 212

Olin Browne 72-69-71 212

John Huston 69-75-68 212

Glen Day 67-72-73 212

Mark Wilson 72-72-68 212

Jeff Gove 76-69-67 212

John Senden 71-71-71 213

Robert Garrigus 72-71-70 213

Bob May 72-68-73 213

Mike Small 70-70-73 213

Jerry Smith 74-70-69 213

Arjun Atwal 69-76-68 213

Dicky Pride 71-68-74 213

Mathias Gronberg 68-68-77 213

Mark Brooks 70-72-72 214

Ryuji Imada 73-69-72 214

Blaine McCallister 74-68-73 215

Todd Hamilton 73-70-72 215

Steve Jones 74-69-72 215

Vance Veazey 73-70-72 215

Henrik Bjornstad 68-76-71 215

Steve Elkington 77-67-71 215

Mike Sposa 72-73-70 215

Jason Bohn 73-67-76 216

Nicholas Thompson 71-73-72 216

Darron Stiles 73-72-71 216

Larry Mize 73-72-71 216

Paul Azinger 77-68-71 216

Neal Lancaster 72-71-74 217

Steve Lowery 73-71-73 217

Jerry Kelly 73-71-73 217

Charley Hoffman 74-70-73 217

Patrick Sheehan 72-67-78 217

John Engler Jr. 73-72-72 217

Duffy Waldorf 71-74-72 217

Eric Axley 73-70-75 218

Brian Davis 74-70-74 218

Notah Begay III 71-71-77 219

Steven Bowditch 72-67-80 219

Alex Cejka 70-71-79 220

Ron Whittaker 73-72-75 220

Philip Schmitt 75-70-75 220

Woody Austin 74-69-78 221

Andrew Magee 74-71-76 221

Len Mattiace 71-72-79 222

Tag Ridings 73-72-77 222

Carlos Franco 73-71-81 225

Greater Hickory Classic

Champions

At Conover, N.C.; Par: 72

Second Round

Andy Bean 63-70 133

Allen Doyle 69-66 135

R.W. Eaks 69-67 136

Tom Kite 68-68 136

Chip Beck 67-69 136

Hajime Meshiai 70-67 137

Brad Bryant 69-68 137

Tom Purtzer 68-69 137

Ron Streck 71-67 138

Joe Inman 70-68 138

Dana Quigley 67-71 138

Larry Nelson 70-69 139

John Harris 70-69 139

James Mason 70-69 139

Gil Morgan 69-70 139

Jose Maria Canizares 69-70 139

Joe Ozaki 69-70 139

Tim Simpson 69-70 139

Lonnie Nielsen 71-69 140

Jay Sigel 70-70 140

John Jacobs 70-70 140

Ed Dougherty 70-70 140

Curtis Strange 70-70 140

Mark Lye 69-71 140

Bill Longmuir 69-71 140

Mark Johnson 67-73 140

Jay Haas 74-67 141

Wayne Levi 72-69 141

Bob Gilder 71-70 141

Bruce Summerhays 71-70 141

David Eger 71-70 141

Massy Kuramoto 69-72 141

Walter Hall 69-72 141

Vicente Fernandez 69-72 141

Bob Eastwood 68-73 141

Tom Wargo 68-73 141

Mike San Filippo 75-67 142

Mark McNulty 73-69 142

Craig Stadler 71-71 142

Tom McKnight 70-72 142

Gary McCord 70-72 142

Keith Fergus 70-72 142

Leonard Thompson 68-74 142

Dick Mast 73-70 143

Vance Heafner 72-71 143

Tom Jenkins 72-71 143

Bob Murphy 71-72 143

David Edwards 71-72 143

Morris Hatalsky 71-72 143

Jim Ahern 71-72 143

Kenny Knox 71-72 143

Mark James 70-73 143

Jim Dent 76-68 144

Scott Simpson 72-72 144

Doug Tewell 72-72 144

Larry Ziegler 71-73 144

Dave Eichelberger 70-74 144

Jack Ferenz 70-74 144

Kirk Hanefeld 72-73 145

Rick Karbowski 72-73 145

Jim Thorpe 72-73 145

Danny Edwards 70-75 145

Hugh Baiocchi 73-73 146

J.C. Snead 73-73 146

Bruce Fleisher 75-72 147

Mitch Adcock 71-77 148

Gibby Gilbert 71-77 148

Lee Trevino 71-77 148

Rocky Thompson 76-73 149

Dan Pohl 78-71 149

Mike McCullough 71-78 149

John Bland 71-78 149

Denis Watson 75-75 150

Jim Albus 69-82 151

Jim Colbert 74-78 152

Chris Starkjohann 76-78 154

Rick Rhoden 73-81 154

PREP FIELD HOCKEY

GREENHILLS 1, MAUMEE VALLEY 0

Hall

OTTAWA HILLS 5, ANN ARBOR HURON 1

OH: Figy 2, Barber 2, M. Jamieson. AAH: Masini.

TENNIS

FORTIS Championships

At Luxembourg

Singles

Semifinals

Alona Bondarenko d. Kveta Peschke 6-3, 5-7, 7-5.

Francesca Schiavone (5) d. Agnieszka Radwanska 7-5, 2-6, 6-1.

Doubles

Semifinals

Kveta Peschke and Francesca Schiavone (3) d. Nathalie Dechy and Tatiana Golovin 6-2, 6-4.

Kingfisher Airlines

At Mumbai, India

Singles

Semifinals

Tomas Berdych (3) d. Stefan Koubek 7-6 (2), 6-2.

Dmitry Tursunov (4) d. Tommy Robredo (1) 7-6 (2), 3-6, 6-1.

Doubles

Semifinals

Mario Ancic and Mahesh Bhupathi (3) d. Leander Paes and Aisam-Ul-Haq Qureshi, Pakistan, 6-1, 5-7, 10-3 tiebreak.

Rohan Bopanna and Mustafa Ghouse d. James Auckland and Jamie Delgado (4) 4-6, 6-3, 10-7 tiebreak.

Campionati Internazionali di Sicilia

At Palermo, Italy

Singles

Semifinals

Filippo Volandri (2) d. Nicolas Almagro (4) 6-0, 2-1, retired.

Nicolas Lapentti d. Ruben Ramirez Hidalgo (8) 6-2, 6-1.

Doubles

Semifinals

Martin Garcia and Luis Horna, Peru, d. Christopher Kas and Olivier Marach 6-3, 7-6 (4).

Mariusz Fyrstenberg and Marcin Matkowski (1) d. Tomas Cibulec and Jan Hajek 6-1, 6-4.

Jinjiannan Guangzhou International

At Beijing

Singles

Semifinals

Anabel Medina Garrigues (4) d. Tzipi Obziler 7-5, 2-6, 6-4.

Anna Chakvetadze (3) d. Jelena Jankovic (1), Serbia, 7-5, 2-0, retired.

Doubles

Semifinals

Vania King and Jelena Kostanic d. Anabel Medina Garrigues and Yan Zi (1) 6-4, 6-0.

Li Ting and Sun Tiantian (2) d. Jelena Jankovic, Serbia, and Li Na (3) walkover.

Thailand Open

At Bangkok, Thailand

Singles

Semifinals

James Blake (3) d. Marat Safin 3-6, 6-4, 7-6 (3).

Ivan Ljubicic (1) d. Paradorn Srichaphan (8) 6-3, 6-2.

Doubles

Semifinals

Jonathan Erlich and Andy Ram (1) d. Ashley Fisher and Tripp Phillips (3) 6-1, 6-4.

Andy and Jamie Murray d. Chris Haggard and Jordan Kerr 7-6 (2), 6-4.

Hansol Korea

At Seoul, South Korea

Singles

Semifinals

Eleni Daniilidou d. Marion Bartoli (3) 6-1, 6-0.

Ai Sugiyama (4) d. Virginia Ruano Pascual 6-0, 6-3.

Doubles

Semifinals

Virginia Ruano Pascual and Paola Suarez (1) d. Maria Vento-Kabchi and Angelique Widjaja, Indonesiam 5-7, 6-1, 6-1.

PRO FOOTBALL

NFL

TODAY

Dallas at Tennessee, 1

Miami at Houston, 1

Arizona at Atlanta, 1

Indianapolis at N.Y. Jets, 1

Minnesota at Buffalo, 1

San Diego at Baltimore, 1

San Francisco at Kansas City, 1

New Orleans at Carolina, 1

Detroit at St. Louis, 4:05

Jacksonville at Washington, 4:15

Cleveland at Oakland, 4:15

New England at Cincinnati, 4:15

Seattle at Chicago, 8:15

Open: Pittsburgh, Denver, N.Y. Giants, Tampa Bay

TOMORROW

Green Bay at Philadelphia, 8:30

SUNDAY, OCT. 8

Buffalo at Chicago, 1

Detroit at Minnesota, 1

St. Louis at Green Bay, 1

Tennessee at Indianapolis, 1

Miami at New England, 1

Tampa Bay at New Orleans, 1

Washington at N.Y. Giants, 1

Cleveland at Carolina, 1

Oakland at San Francisco, 4:05

N.Y. Jets at Jacksonville, 4:05

Kansas City at Arizona, 4:05

Dallas at Philadelphia, 4:15

Pittsburgh at San Diego, 8:15

Open: Cincinnati, Seattle, Atlanta, Houston

MONDAY, OCT. 9

Baltimore at Denver, 8:30

-----

CFL

YESTERDAY

British Columbia at Hamilton, late

Calgary at Toronto, late

Edmonton at Saskatchewan, late

FRIDAY

Montreal 23, Winnipeg 20

Friday, Oct. 6

Calgary at British Columbia

Monday, Oct. 9

Saskatchewan at Montreal

Edmonton at Toronto

PREP GOLF

NWOGCL

Team results: St. Ursula 179, Notre Dame 186, Clay 232, Northview 238.

Individual finishers: T1, Fesh (SU) 40; T1, Garrison (SU) 40; 3, Smolka (ND) 42; 4, Gedert (ND) 43; 5, Jorgensen (ND) 48; 6, Menhort (SU) 49; 7, Kitzler (SU) 50; 8, Snyder (C) 51.

PREP CROSS COUNTRY

Bettsville Invitational

BOYS

Team results: Elyria Catholic 50, Gibsonburg 85, Bettsville 93, Elmwood 98, Lakota 118, Blissfield 144, St. Wendelin 181, Cardinal Stritch 213, Carey 228, New Riegel 240, Cory-Rawson 298.

Individual finishers: 1, Kuhman (EC) 16:43; 2, Kirwen (Gib) 16:52; 3, Neri (Bliss) 17:10; 4, Allison (Lako) 17:12; 5, Tiell (Lako) 17:21; 6, Green (Elm) 17:29; 7, A. Coolidge (EC) 17:42; 8, M. Coolidge 17:51; 9, Bateson (Bliss) 17:55; 10, Bottesch (Elm) 18:05.

GIRLS

Team results: Lakota 43, Gibsonburg 63, Blissfield 84, Carey 94, Elmwood 108, Cardinal Stritch 133, Elyria Catholic 197, New Riegel 229, Danbury 237, Van Buren 257.

Individual finishers: 1, Reese (Lako) 20:11; 2, Heimann (Elm) 20:19; 3, Fisher (Gib) 20:29; 4, Windom (Lako) 20:46; 5, Bockbrader (Elm) 20:50; 6, Girand (Lako) 20:52; 7, Coakley (Bliss) 20:54; 8, Brockschmidt (Lako) 21:07; 9, Miller (CS) 21:20; 10, Eisenmann (Bliss) 21:25.

Clay Invitational

BOYS

Big School

Team results: St. John s 46, Erie Mason 88, St. Francis 103, Northview 109, Bedford-Temperance 110, Whitmer 214, Maumee 245, Bowling Green 252, Fremont Ross 259, Findlay 264, Anthony Wayne 311, Columbian 349, Perrysburg 359, Central Catholic 362, Clay 370, Southview 417, Springfield 433, Sandusky 536, Bowsher 537, Start 545.

Individual finishers: 1, M. Lemon (SJJ) 15:47; 2, Waggoner (Mau) 15:48; 3, Miller (SJJ) 15:55; 4, C. Lemon 16:06; 5, Hendrix (Nview) 16:24; 6, Griffin (EM) 16:33; 7, Pettiford (SF) 16:34; 8, Reodriguez (EM) 16:36; 9, Gulbronson (BT) 16:38; 10, Esbin (Nview) 16:38.

Small School

Team results: Toledo Christian 91, Eastwood 92, Delta 93, Perkins 138, Fairview 173, Monroe SMCC 186, Clyde 187, Liberty-Benton 224, Port Clinton 269, Genoa 326, Margaretta 376, Woodmore 383, Swanton 385, Otsego 390, Ottawa Hills 429, Rossford 433, Archbold 441, Bluffton 449, Ida 483, Wauseon 492, Oak Harbor 500, Fostoria 536, Northwood 587.

Individual finishers: 1, Johnson (East) 16:21; 2, Thomas (Del) 16:36; 3, Brent (SMCC) 16:38; 4, Boris (TC) 16:45; 5, Siesel (Mar) 16:50; 6, Ahnder (Per) 17:03; 7, Smith (Per) 17:10; 8, Wilcox (Del) 17:18; 9, Butler (L-B) 17:27; 10, Wegert (Wood) 17:30.

GIRLS

Big School

Team results: Bowling Green 34, Steele 110, Southview 133, Northview 168, Notre Dame 168, Clay 173, Findlay 255, Anthony Wayne 259, Perrysburg 266, Bowsher 277, Bedford-Temperance 281, St. Ursula 338, Whitmer 340, Sandusky 345, Central Catholic 356, Fremont Ross 381, Springfield 407, Scott 459, Rogers 562, Start 650.

Individual finishers: 1, C. Titus (BG) 18:50; 2, Leckrone (Fin) 19:10; 3, Fischer (FR) 19:19; 4, Powers (BG) 19:23; 5, Evens (AW) 19:38; 6, Simon (BG) 19:46; 7, Guisfredi (ND) 19:49; 8, Wagner (Nview) 19:49; 9, Sterling (Fin) 19:52; 10, S. Titus (BG) 19:54.

Small School

Team results: Liberty-Benton 42, Wauseon 83, Monroe SMCC 93, Oak Harbor 172, Perkins 215, Erie-Mason 223, Eastwood 253, Columbian 255, Delta 279, Toledo Christian 303, Clyde 325, Woodmore 330, Ida 338, Otsego 342, Port Clinton 357, Rossford 377, Ottawa Hills 420, Swanton 457, Genoa 489, Fairview 493.

Individual finishers: 1, H. Baird (Wau) 19:02; 2, Brooks (L-B) 19:02; 3, Baker (Per) 19:10; 4, Farmer (L-B) 19:55; 5, Chaskel (L-B) 19:59; 6, Schroeder (Wood) 20:01; 7, Bellino (SMCC) 20:02; 8, Stumpmier (SMCC) 20:18; 9, L. Baird (Wau) 20:23; 10, Eli (Gen) 20:23.

TRANSACTIONS

BASKETBALL

American Basketball Association

ABA Granted an expansion team to Minneapolis/St. Paul to begin play in the 2006-07 season and be known as the Minnesota Ripknees.

KNOXVILLE NOISE Signed F Jason Harrell and G Chris Wiley.

WACO WRANGLERS Signed F Bobby Hill and F Jeffrey Sadler.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

SEATTLE SEAHAWKS Waived LB Isaiah Kacyvenski. Signed RB Marquis Weeks from the practice squad.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

ATLANTA THRASHERS Recalled F Derek MacKenzie and F Joey Crabb from Chicago of the AHL.

CAROLINA HURRICANES Released D Jason Woolley.

COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS Assigned G Ty Conklin to Syracuse of the AHL.

EDMONTON OILERS Assigned F Rob Schremp and D Tom Gilbert to Wilkes-Barre/Scranton of the AHL.

LOS ANGELES KINGS Recalled D Joey Mormina from Manchester of the AHL.

MINNESOTA WILD Assigned D Shawn Belle and C Wyatt Smith to Houston of the AHL.

MONTREAL CANADIENS Traded F Mike Ribeiro and a 2007 fifth-round draft pick to Dallas for D Janne Niinimaa and a 2008 sixth-round draft pick.

NEW YORK RANGERS Assigned D Marc Staal to Sudbury of the OHL and F Brandon Dubinsky and F Francis Lessard to Hartford of the AHL.

ST. LOUIS BLUES Signed F Denis Pederson to a one-year contract.

TAMPA BAY LIGHTNING Assigned LW Norm Milley to Springfield of the AHL.

American Hockey League

GRAND RAPIDS GRIFFINS Assigned F Mike Walsh to Toledo of the ECHL. Released D Paul Crosty, D Andy Zulyniak, F Mike Berry, F Tyson Gimblett, F Brandon Kaleniecki, F Evan Kotsopoulous, F Andrew Martin and F Jamie Tardif.

HARTFORD WOLF PACK Released D Cole Byers, D Ren Fauci, D Mike Gabinet, D Kenny Smith, D Matt Smyth, F Dan Murphy, F Adam Nightingale, F Daymen Rycroft, F Brett Smith and F Jeff Valdes. Loaned G Alex Westlund and F Mike Ouellette to Charlotte of the ECHL.

PREP SOCCER

BOYS

FINDLAY 2, ST. JOHN S 1

F: Birchmaier, Bohnlein. SJ: Pickering.

MAUMEE 8, EASTWOOD 0

M: Woong, McDonald, Witte 2, Hasbrouck 2, J. Brower, Heshley.

SWANTON 5, ROSSFORD 0

Eason 3, Kusz, Timpe.

OTTAWA HILLS 3, SPRINGFIELD 2

OH: Bernardo 2, Saum. S: Turner 2.

MASSILLON JACKSON 3, ST. FRANCIS 0

Taylor 2, Crowther.

OTSEGO 4, WOODMORE 1

O: Evans 2, Downing, Niemiec. W: Holbrook.

SOUTHVIEW 2, ELIDA 1: S:Johnson, Salari; E:Graham

-----

MAUMEE VALLEY FALL TOURNAMENT

LAKE RIDGE 2, EMMANUEL CHRISTIAN 0

MAUMEE VALLEY 3, ANN ARBOR GREENHILLS 1: MV:Stern, Cocoves, Aliakbar

----------

GIRLS

ST. URSULA 1, COLUMBUS BISHOP WATTERSON 1:

SU: Gallagher. BW: Gilliland.

BRYAN 3, RIVERDALE 1

B: Geesey 2, Schollmeier.

NOTRE DAME 3, ONTARIO 1

ND: L.Young, Sterling, Tita.

CARDINAL STRITCH 3, TOLEDO CHRISTIAN 0

Tackas 2, Borysiak.

BOWLING GREEN 5, NAPOLEON 0

Wilhelm 2, Hammer 2, McDonough.

AUTO RACING

Banquet 400

NASCAR Nextel

After Friday s qualifying; race today

At Kansas City, Kan.

Lap length: 1.5 miles

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (9) Kasey Kahne, Dodge, 178.377 mph. 2. (10) Scott Riggs, Dodge, 177.936. 3. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 176.887. 4. (25) Brian Vickers, Chevrolet, 176.846. 5. (18) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, 176.800.

6. (07) Clint Bowyer, Chevrolet, 176.771. 7. (2) Kurt Busch, Dodge, 176.344. 8. (17) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 176.177. 9. (19) Elliott Sadler, Dodge, 176.137. 10. (31) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 176.022.

11. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 175.942. 12. (8) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 175.919. 13. (5) Kyle Busch, Chevrolet, 175.530. 14. (29) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 175.308. 15. (12) Ryan Newman, Dodge, 175.273.

16. (43) Bobby Labonte, Dodge, 175.194. 17. (22) Dave Blaney, Dodge, 175.103. 18. (01) Joe Nemechek, Chevrolet, 174.961. 19. (6) Mark Martin, Ford, 174.774. 20. (38) David Gilliland, Ford, 174.735.

21. (20) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 174.729. 22. (06) Todd Kluever, Ford, 174.543. 23. (1) Martin Truex Jr., Chevrolet, 174.526. 24. (45) Kyle Petty, Dodge, 174.436. 25. (11) Denny Hamlin, Chevrolet, 174.390.

26. (41) Reed Sorenson, Dodge, 174.267. 27. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 174.165. 28. (14) Sterling Marlin, Chevrolet, 174.087. 29. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 174.020. 30. (44) Terry Labonte, Chevrolet, 173.784.

31. (66) Jeff Green, Chevrolet, 173.661. 32. (88) Dale Jarrett, Ford, 173.656. 33. (42) Casey Mears, Dodge, 173.645. 34. (61) Chad Chaffin, Dodge, 173.639. 35. (55) Michael Waltrip, Dodge, 173.472.

36. (21) Ken Schrader, Ford, 173.410. 37. (32) Travis Kvapil, Chevrolet, 173.305. 38. (96) Tony Raines, Chevrolet, 173.038. 39. (37) Bill Elliott, Dodge, 172.999. 40. (40) David Stremme, Dodge, 172.474.

41. (26) Jamie McMurray, Ford, 172.447. 42. (7) Robby Gordon, Chevrolet, owner points. 43. (78) Kenny Wallace, Chevrolet, 172.491.

Failed to Qualify

44. (4) Scott Wimmer, Chevrolet, 172.035. 45. (49) Kevin Lepage, Dodge, 170.616.

46. (92) Chad Blount, Chevrolet, 170.342. 47. (46) Carl Long, Dodge, DNF.

Yellow Transportation 300

NASCAR-Busch

At Kansas City, Kan.

Lap length: 1.5 miles

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (7) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 200 laps, 111.559 mph., $78,800. 2. (1) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 200, $66,750. 3. (5) Kyle Busch, Chevrolet, 200, $51,425. 4. (28) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 200, $38,300. 5. (9) Clint Bowyer, Chevrolet, 200, $33,700.

6. (6) Carl Edwards, Ford, 200, $29,600. 7. (4) Reed Sorenson, Dodge, 200, $29,600. 8. (43) Greg Biffle, Ford, 200, $27,200. 9. (32) Bobby Labonte, Chevrolet, 200, $31,635. 10. (17) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 200, $45,050.

11. (33) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, 200, $25,975. 12. (15) Stephen Leicht, Ford, 200, $35,930. 13. (8) David Reutimann, Dodge, 200, $28,025. 14. (13) Ashton Lewis Jr., Ford, 200, $30,870. 15. (23) Jon Wood, Ford, 200, $30,085.

16. (10) Kasey Kahne, Dodge, 200, $22,520. 17. (26) Casey Atwood, Ford, 199, $29,735. 18. (22) Danny O Quinn Jr., Ford, 199, $27,680. 19. (25) Regan Smith, Ford, 198, $27,470. 20. (12) Auggie Vidovich, Dodge, 198, $33,660.

21. (42) Shane Huffman, Chevrolet, 198, $23,445. 22. (11) Kenny Wallace, Ford, 198, $27,040. 23. (14) John Andretti, Ford, 198, $27,280. 24. (19) Steve Wallace, Dodge, 197, $23,115. 25. (30) Tim Sauter, Chevrolet, 197, $26,785.

26. (29) Brad Keselowski, Chevrolet, 196, $22,845. 27. (37) Mike Bliss, Chevrolet, 195, oil cooler, $20,735. 28. (34) Mike Wallace, Dodge, 195, $30,645. 29. (41) Jay Sauter, Chevrolet, 189, $25,015. 30. (20) Ted Musgrave, Dodge, 188, $22,830.

31. (18) Jason Leffler, Chevrolet, 176, accident, $24,795. 32. (36) Justin Diercks, Chevrolet, 174, transmission, $20,135. 33. (3) Denny Hamlin, Chevrolet, 174, $21,025. 34. (16) Stacy Compton, Ford, 173, accident, $24,445. 35. (31) Johnny Sauter, Chevrolet, 170, $29,835.

36. (38) Kertus Davis, Chevrolet, 161, ignition, $21,700. 37. (27) Todd Kluever, Ford, 152, $24,115. 38. (39) Chris Horn, Chevrolet, 141, handling, $19,530. 39. (21) Aric Almirola, Chevrolet, 136, accident, $23,595. 40. (2) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 102, engine failure, $20,785.

41. (24) Brad Coleman , Ford, 41, accident, $21,150. 42. (35) Jerry Robertson, Chevrolet, 34, accident, $19,020. 43. (40) Jennifer Cobb, Ford, 25, accident, $20,896.

Race Statistics

Time of race: 2 hours, 41 minutes, 21 seconds.

Margin of victory: 0.423 seconds.

Caution flags: 10 for 44 laps.

Lead changes: Ten among eight drivers.

Lap leaders: M.Kenseth 1-52; J.Burton 53-54; M.Kenseth 55-94; K.Harvick 95-96; R.Sorenson 97; G.Biffle 98; C.Edwards 99; A.Almirola 100-112; M.Kenseth 113-165; Kyle Busch 166-184; K.Harvick 185-200.

Leaders summary (Driver, Times Lead, Laps Led): M.Kenseth, 3 times for 145 laps; Kyle Busch, 1 time for 19 laps; K.Harvick, 2 times for 18 laps; A.Almirola, 1 time for 13 laps; J.Burton, 1 time for 2 laps; R.Sorenson, 1 time for 1 lap; G.Biffle, 1 time for 1 lap; C.Edwards, 1 time for 1 lap.

Point standings: 1. K.Harvick, 4,810. 2. C.Edwards, 4,081. 3. C.Bowyer, 3,955. 4. D.Hamlin, 3,908. 5. J.Yeley, 3,826. 6. Kyle Busch, 3,553. 7. P.Menard, 3,543. 8. G.Biffle, 3,479. 9. R.Sorenson, 3,237. 10. Jo.Sauter, 3,152.

Chinese Grand Prix

F1

After yesterday qualifying; race today

At Shanghai, China

Lap length: 3.387 miles

(x-dropped 10 spots because of engine change)

1. Fernando Alonso, Spain, Renault, 1 minute, 44.380 seconds, 116.891 mph. 2. Giancarlo Fisichella, Italy, Renault, 1:44.992. 3. Rubens Barrichello, Brazil, Honda, 1:45.503. 4. Jenson Button, Britain, Honda, 1:45.503 (tied on time). 5. Kimi Raikkonen, Finland, McLaren-Mercedes, 1:45.754.

6. Michael Schumacher, Germany, Ferrari, 1:45.775. 7. Pedro de la Rosa, Spain, McLaren-Mercedes, 1:45.877. 8. Nick Heidfeld, Germany, BMW-Sauber, 1:46.053. 9. Robert Kubica, Poland, BMW-Sauber, 1:46.632. 10. Robert Doornbos, Netherlands, Red Bull, 1:48.021.

11. Scott Speed, United States, Toro Rosso, 1:45.851. 12. David Coulthard, Britain, Red Bull, 1:46.968 13. x-Felipe Massa, Brazil, Ferrari, 1:45.970. 14. Vitantonio Liuzzi, Italy, Toro Rosso, 1:46.172. 15. Mark Webber, Australia, Williams, 1:46.413.

16. Nico Rosberg, Germany, Williams, 1:47.419. 17. Ralf Schumacher, Germany, Toyota, 1:48.894. 18. Jarno Trulli, Italy, Toyota, 1:49.098. 19. Christijan Albers, Netherlands, Midland, 1:49.542. 20. Tiago Monteiro, Portugal, Midland, 1:49.903.

21. Takuma Sato, Japan, Super Aguri, 1:50.326. 22. Sakon Yamamoto, Japan, Super Aguri, 1:55.560.

Mohegan Sun 200

NASCAR Busch East

At Lakeville, Conn.

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (2) Ruben Pardo, Dodge Charger, 82, $10,496, 73.845 mph. 2. (1) Matt Kobyluck, Chevrolet Monte Carlo, 82, $7,596. 3. (6) Mike Olsen, Chevrolet Monte Carlo, 82, $5,796. 4. (4) Brian Hoar, Dodge Charger, 82, $4,546. 5. (10) Sean Caisse, Chevrolet Monte Carlo, 82, $3,746.

6. (15) Tracy Gordon, Ford Taurus, 82, $3,246. 7. (13) John Freeman, Dodge Charger, 82, $2,846. 8. (3) Bryon Chew, Chevrolet Monte Carlo, 82, $2,546. 9. (8) Joey McCarthy, Chevrolet Monte Carlo, 82, $2,496. 10. (28) Jeff Anton, Chevrolet Monte Carlo, 82, $2,346.

11. (30) Barney McRae, Chevrolet Monte Carlo, 82, $2,700. 12. (7) Mike Johnson, Ford Taurus, 82, $2,246. 13. (16) Pierre Bourque, Chevrolet Monte Carlo, 81, accident, $2,221. 14. (29) Dale Quarterley, Chevrolet Monte Carlo, 81, $1,600. 15. (24) Patrick Dupree, Chevrolet Monte Carlo, 78, $2,146.

16. (9) Todd Souza, Chevrolet Monte Carlo, 77, transmission, $1,500. 17. (23) Richard Durivage, Chevrolet Monte Carlo, 77, $1,475. 18. (25) Rich Gould, Chevrolet Monte Carlo, 74, $2,046. 19. (22) Dion Ciccarelli, Ford Taurus, 71, transmission, $2,021. 20. (18) Joe Masessa, Chevrolet Monte Carlo, 66, clutch, $1,996.

21. (19) Doug Krpata, Chevrolet Monte Carlo, 63, accident, $1,375. 22. (17) Kip Stockwell, Chevrolet Monte Carlo, 62, $1,946. 23. (27) Charles Lewandoski, Chevrolet Monte Carlo, 60, $1,921. 24. (14) John Salemi, Chevrolet Monte Carlo, 56, transmission, $1,896. 25. (11) Rogelio Lopez, Chevrolet Monte Carlo, 56, transmission, $1,896.

26. (12) J.R. Fitzpatrick, Chevrolet Monte Carlo, 42, transmission, $1,300. 27. (20) Scott Bouley, Chevrolet Monte Carlo, 42, transmission, $1,896. 28. (5) Brad Leighton, Dodge Charger, 39, transmission, $1,300. 29. (21) Babe Branscombe, Chevrolet Monte Carlo, 11, brakes, $1,300. 30. (26) Laurence Moloney, Ford Taurus, 0. engine, $1,300.

Time of race: 1 hour, 41 minutes, 56 seconds.

Margin of victory: 0.184 seconds.

Caution periods: 5 for 27 laps.

Lead changes: 7 among 4 drivers.

Lap leaders: Matt Kobyluck 1-15, Ruben Pardo 16-32, Mike Olsen 33-37, Kobyluck 38-56, Brian Hoar 57-66, Pardo 67-71, Hoar 72, Pardo 73-82.

RACEWAY PARK

FIRST-Trot, NW1375L5CD, $2,400, 2:03.1

Rt Jacknife(E Coblentz) 10.00 4.20 3.60

Dg s Veeba Gold(A Succarotte) 3.60 2.40

Jagar(C Wolfe) 2.40

Also Striking Stripe, Envirochip, Samson Begonia,

Exacta 1-2 Paid $27.80

Trifecta 1-2-5 Paid $83.00

Superfecta 1-2-5-6 Paid $88.20

SECOND-Pace, NW1375L5CD, $2,400, 2:00.0

In A Flash(A Lake) 16.60 4.60 2.60

Lost and Gone(D Lake) 4.40 3.60

Hightail A(A Succarotte) 2.60

Also Bryn Tin Tin, Speedy Dart, Presidential Pride, Deb s Familycircle, Boldfinger,

Exacta 2-1 Paid $56.40

Trifecta 2-1-6 Paid $134.40

Superfecta 2-1-6-8 Paid $1,016.80

Daily Double 1-2 Paid $93.00

THIRD-Trot, NW1250L5CD, $1,700, 2:04.1

Really Elegant(T Buter) 5.80 3.00 2.40

D K Marceau(T Marts Jr) 8.80 3.00

Sardis(C Shaner) 2.60

Also Midnight Judge, Realli Hung Over, Xciting Sam, Josh Gibson,

Exacta 2-7 Paid $32.60

Trifecta 2-7-5 Paid $104.40

Superfecta 2-7-5-1 Paid $470.00

FOURTH-Pace, NW750L5CD, $1,200, 2:01.1

Camarkable(M Wolfe) 4.60 3.40 3.00

Wild Cammie(A Lake) 4.40 3.80

Strathyre N(D Lake) 5.80

Also Chesta Jamane A, Larry Parr, Master Sweet, Fox Valley Vertigo, Magic Road, Stretch Ruler,

Exacta 1-5 Paid $16.80

Trifecta 1-5-4 Paid $132.80

Superfecta 1-5-4-7 Paid $1,323.60

FIFTH-Trot, NW750L5CD, $1,200, 2:04.2

Don tstandtooclose(A Lake) 5.80 2.60 2.60

Courtly Man(T Buter) 2.80 2.60

Bahama Hall(G Bateson) 8.80

Also Badger Road, Sturdy Trouble, Swiss Deposit, Its Ok Dont Cry, Ml Jezebel, Aye Carrumba,

Exacta 1-2 Paid $17.20

Trifecta 1-2-4 Paid $190.40

Superfecta 1-2-4-5 Paid $300.20

SIXTH-Pace, NW750L5CD, $1,200, 2:00.0

Buzz Lightbeer(C Brown) 13.80 5.80 3.00

J W Hoghead(C Smith Jr) 5.60 3.60

Armbro Allstate(N Fox) 3.60

Also Coon Dog Bob, Cams Pride, Lashas Last, Yankee Ingenuity, Two Minute Warning, Bt Lurch,

Exacta 6-4 Paid $116.00

Trifecta 6-4-2 Paid $230.00

Superfecta 6-4-2-9 Paid $1,475.60

SEVENTH-Pace, 6000CL NW3, $1,500, 2:02.4

Cruzn Margaritavil(M Mayes) 15.60 9.80 4.00

Mon Ami Hall(M Wolfe) 3.60 2.60

Eagle Creek Beauty(C Peter) 3.40

Also Dudley Doright, Quartz, Hoosier Hoopland, Cams Profile, Goose Bumps,

Exacta 1-7 Paid $87.60

Trifecta 1-7-8 Paid $568.40

Superfecta 1-7-A-A Paid $632.40

EIGHTH-Pace, NW1PMLTCD, $1,400, 2:01.4

Laag Express(C Wolfe) 76.40 12.80 3.80

Jo-Anne Jet(D Lake) 3.60 2.40

Sassys Surprise(N Fox) 5.40

Also Sign It Kevin, Punchas Fancy, Brazen Flash, Emma Breeze, Cavalier Icon, Snd s Sealed Deal,

Exacta 3-4 Paid $135.80

Trifecta 3-4-9 Paid $480.20

Superfecta 3-4-A-A Paid $100.00

NINTH-Pace, 6000CL NW3, $1,500, 2:01.3

Wart(G Bateson) 5.00 3.60 2.40

Playing Ruff(D Cincebox) 5.40 2.80

Bahama Bomber(M Headworth) 4.60

Also Briar Key, Docdor Place, Lucky Vegas, Albert s Place, Johnny Power,

Exacta 5-4 Paid $48.00

Trifecta 5-4-9 Paid $274.00

Superfecta 5-4-A-A Paid $38.00

PICK 6 PD 3 OF 6 Paid $3.40

TENTH-Pace, FMNW1800L4, $3,100, 1:57.4

Village Corky(D Cincebox) 11.60 4.20 5.40

Spirited Sammi(A Succarotte) 3.80 3.00

Rapid Dash Gunny(M Mayes) 4.60

Also Sheer Sahbra, Carli Dey, Silky Sailor,

Exacta 5-6 Paid $37.20

Trifecta 5-6-4 Paid $564.80

Superfecta 5-6-4-1 Paid $497.40

ELEVENTH-Pace, 2000CL, $1,000, 1:59.2

Eastwood Atom N(M Headworth) 9.40 4.20 2.80

Flaming Raque(D Cincebox) 2.80 2.40

Rebel Society(A Lake) 4.00

Also Air Albert, Cinder Lane James, Star Athlete, Fox Valley Rizzo,

Exacta 5-1 Paid $27.20

Trifecta 5-1-3 Paid $81.00

Superfecta 5-1-3-7 Paid $312.40

Pick3 (5,3)-5-5 Paid $77.20

Attendance-554, Handle-$30,720

PREP VOLLEYBALL

Archbold d. Paulding 25-6, 25-13

Gibsonburg d. Antwerp 25-12, 25-16

Kidron CC d. Hilltop 25-15, 25-14

Otsego d. TInora 25-14, 25-13

Archbold d. Gibsonburg 25-22, 15-25, 25-15

Kidron CC d. Tinora 25-21, 25-12

Archbold d. Kidron CC 25-21, 25-12

Gibsonburg d. Tinora 25-15, 25-16

Antwerp d. Paulding 25-23, 25-22

Otsego d. Hilltop 25-16, 25-12

Antwerp d. Otsego 25-13, 23-25, 25-20

Paulding d. Hilltop 25-15, 25-19

Ottawa-Glandorf d. Crestview 25-21, 25-20

Marion Local d. Ottawa-Glandorf 20-25, 20-26

Fort Recovery d. Ottawa-Glandorf 25-22, 18-25, 19-25

Tiffin Calvert d. Mansfield St. Peter, 25-5, 25-2

Fremont St. Joseph d. Monclova Christian, 25-6, 25-12

Cardinal Stritch d. Sandusky St. Mary, 25-16, 23-25, 25-22

Fostoria St. Wendelin d. Ridgemont, 25-9, 25-8

Fremont St. Joseph d. Tiffin Calvert, 25-16, 22-25, 27-25

Monclova Christian d. Mansfield St. Peter, 25-13, 17-25, 25-17

Cardinal Stritch d. Fostoria St. Wendelin, 25-18, 23-25, 25-15

Sandusky SMCC d. Ridgemont, 25-18, 25-8

Tiffin Calvert d. Fostoria St. Wendelin, 25-19, 25-13

Ridgemont d. Mansfield St. Peter, 25-16, 25-20

Sandusky SMCC d. Monclova Christian, 25-10, 25-9

Cardinal Stritch d. Fremont St. Joseph, 25-9, 25-16

Evergreen d. Emmanuel Christian, 25-7, 25-3

Evergreen d. Fayette, 25-16, 25-3

Rossford d. Bryan, 25-22, 25-23

Ayersville d. Bryan, 25-18, 20-25, 25-16

Ayersville d. Rossford, 25-21, 25-19

Swanton d. Toledo Christian, 28-26, 10-25, 26-24

Swanton d. Edgerton, 25-17, 25-11

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL

Toledo d. Akron 30-22, 30-25, 30-23

Bowling Green d. Northern Illinois 22-30, 30-22, 30-20, 28-30, 15-5

COLLEGE SOCCER

MEN

OWENS 5, COLUMBUS STATE 0

O: Bucknor 3, Stevely, Davis.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

YESTERDAY

New England 3, Colorado 1

New York 1, Chicago 0

Columbus 3, FC Dallas 1

Houston 1, D.C. United 0

Real Salt Lake 3, Kansas City 3, tie

CD Chivas USA at Los Angeles, late

SATURDAY

New England at D.C. United, 7:30

CD Chivas USA at Kansas City, 8:30

Columbus at Chicago, 8:30

Los Angeles at FC Dallas, 8:30

Houston at Real Salt Lake, 9

New York at Colorado, 9

SPORTLIGHT

Oct. 1

1975 In the Thrilla in Manila, Muhammad Ali beats Joe Frazier in 14 rounds to retain his world heavyweight title.

1977 75,646 fans come to the Meadowlands to see soccer great Pele play his farewell game. Pele plays the first half with the New York Cosmos and the second half with his former team, Santos of Brazil.

1997 Kevin Garnett agrees to terms with the Minnesota Timberwolves on the richest long-term contract in professional sports history, a six-year deal worth more than $125 million.

2004 Ichiro Suzuki sets the major league record for hits in a season (262), breaking George Sisler s 84-year-old mark with a pair of early singles as the Seattle Mariners beat the Texas Rangers 8-3. Sisler set the hits record of 257 in 1920 with the St. Louis Browns over a 154-game schedule. Suzuki breaks it in the Mariners 160th game of the year.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Points of Interest