COLLEGE BASKETBALL
MEN
Mid-American Conference
East
Conference All Games
W L Pct. W L Pct.
Akron 3 1 .750 12 4 .750
Ohio 3 1 .750 12 5 .706
Kent St. 3 2 .600 10 8 .556
Miami 2 2 .500 6 10 .375
Buffalo 1 3 .250 9 8 .529
BGSU 1 4 .200 10 8 .556
West
Conference All Games
W L Pct. W L Pct.
Toledo 4 0 1.000 8 8 .500
W. Michigan 3 2 .600 8 10 .444
C. Michigan 2 3 .400 7 10 .412
E. Michiganigan 2 3 .400 7 11 .389
Ball St. 2 3 .400 6 12 .333
N. Illinois 1 3 .250 4 12 .250
LAST NIGHT
Kent St. 62, Bowling Green 61
W. Michigan 84, E. Michigan 80
FRIDAY
Ball St. 64, Cent. Michigan 57
THURSDAY
Ohio 67, Buffalo 51
WEDNESDAY
Miami 66, Bowling Green 60
Akron 78, Kent St. 68
TODAY
N. Illinois at Toledo, 2
Ohio at Miami, 1
Big Ten
Conference All Games
W L Pct. W L Pct.
Wisconsin 5 0 1.000 19 1 .950
Ohio St. 4 1 .800 16 3 .842
Michigan 4 1 .800 16 4 .800
Indiana 4 1 .800 14 4 .778
Michigan St. 3 2 .600 16 4 .800
Iowa 2 3 .400 10 9 .526
Illinois 2 4 .333 14 7 .667
Purdue 2 4 .333 13 7 .650
Penn St. 1 4 .200 10 8 .556
Minnesota 1 4 .200 7 12 .368
Northwestern 1 5 .167 11 8 .579
LAST NIGHT
Ohio St. 82, Iowa 63
Michigan 71, Purdue 55
Wisconsin 71, Illinois 64
Northwestern 55, Minnesota 40
Michigan St. 91, Penn St. 64
Indiana 77, Connecticut 73
WEDNESDAY
Michigan 77, Penn St. 57
Ohio St. 73, Northwestern 41
Illinois 64, Minnesota 52
Wisconsin 69, Purdue 64
EAST
Alderson-Broaddus 72, Wheeling Jesuit 65
Assumption 78, S. Connecticut 75
Babson 72, MIT 59
Bentley 65, St. Rose 54
Bluefield St. 57, W. Va. Wesleyan 53
Bridgeport 76, Adelphi 71
Brown 76, Yale 71
Bryant 67, LeMoyne 61
Bucknell 50, Colgate 36
C.W. Post 88, Mercy, N.Y. 60
Caldwell 68, Wilmington, Del. 60
California, Pa. 78, Lock Haven 50
Canisius 84, Marist 74
Charleston, W.Va. 73, Shepherd 70
Chestnut Hill 74, Polytechnic 60
Colby 60, Connecticut Coll. 57
Concord 98, Glenville St. 90
Cornell 49, Columbia 45
Daniel Webster 89, Suffolk 88, OT
Davis & Elkins 64, Columbia Union 58
Drexel 69, Delaware 61
East Stroudsburg 78, West Chester 77
Edinboro 63, Indiana, Pa. 51
Fairleigh Dickinson 74, Long Island U. 73
Fordham 77, Saint Louis 68
Fredonia St. 63, Potsdam 53
George Washington 76, Charlotte 68
Goldey Beacom 60, Dominican, N.Y. 58
Haverford 60, Franklin & Marshall 55
Hofstra 77, William & Mary 69
Holy Cross 69, American U. 64, OT
Immaculata 89, Marywood 74
Kings, Pa. 78, FDU-Florham 75
Kutztown 73, Bloomsburg 70, OT
Lehigh 77, Lafayette 69
Lehman 62, Hunter 58
Lycoming 72, Delaware Valley 56
Manhattanville 70, Farmingdale 69
Mansfield 81, Cheyney 71
Marymount, Va. 76, Salisbury 65
McDaniel 71, Gettysburg 65
Moravian 82, Elizabethtown 74
Mount Holyoke 55, Coast Guard 43
N.J. City 64, Richard Stockton 53
Neumann 74, Cabrini 73
Niagara 81, Iona 80
Nyack 60, Sciences, Pa. 59
Penn St. Behrend 67, Frostburg St. 43
Penn St.-Berks 73, Phila. Biblical 67
Philadelphia 79, Felician 67
Pitt.-Johnstown 71, Dist. of Columbia 70
Providence 78, Rutgers 63
Rhode Island 85, Temple 77
Robert Morris 81, Mount St. Mary s, Md. 78, OT
Rutgers-Camden 65, Rutgers-Newark 61
Sacred Heart 72, St. Francis, Pa. 64
Salem International 100, Ohio Valley 83
Salem St. 115, Framingham St. 96
Scranton 78, DeSales 70
Seton Hill 81, Houghton 72
Shippensburg 64, Clarion 49
Skidmore 88, Hamilton 84, OT
St. Anselm 76, American International 63
St. Francis, NY 66, Wagner 51
St. Joseph s, L.I. 100, Mount St. Vincent 82
St. Mary s, Md. 78, Mary Washington 75
St. Michael s 69, Mass.-Lowell 65
St. Vincent 87, Waynesburg 78
Stonehill 72, Franklin Pierce 71
Susquehanna 78, Lebanon Valley 66
Towson 75, UNC Wilmington 61
Trinity, Conn. 82, Middlebury 67
Union, N.Y. 85, Hobart 72
Ursinus 70, Swarthmore 67
Utica 62, St. John Fisher 54, OT
Vassar 70, Clarkson 62
Villa Julie 81, Purchase 67
Villanova 76, Texas 69
Washington & Jefferson 82, Thiel 74
Wesley College 78, Eastern 75
West Liberty 116, W. Virginia St. 108
William Paterson 68, Rowan 66
FAR WEST
Air Force 56, San Diego St. 51
Colorado St. 90, BYU 78
Montana 90, Weber St. 86, OT
Montana St. 58, Idaho St. 57
Oregon 92, California 84
Pacific 79, UC Davis 71
Santa Clara 61, San Diego 47
South Alabama 70, Denver 64
Southern Cal 58, Arizona St. 49
Stanford 67, Oregon St. 56
UCLA 73, Arizona 69
Utah 62, Wyoming 60
Utah St. 57, San Jose St. 56
Utah Valley St. 95, Johnson & Wales, Colo. 55
Washington St. 75, Washington 47
SOUTHWEST
Ark.-Monticello 87, Arkansas Tech 78
Arkansas 72, LSU 52
Hardin-Simmons 66, Texas Lutheran 60
Houston 69, Tulsa 67
Mary Hardin-Baylor 71, Howard Payne 67
Middle Tennessee 61, Ark.-Little Rock 60
Midwestern St. 76, Texas A&M-Kingsville 73
North Texas 76, Florida Atlantic 59
Northwestern St. 81, Lamar 68
Oklahoma 91, Baylor 51
Oklahoma Baptist 80, Wayland Baptist 64
Ouachita 59, S. Arkansas 50
SE Oklahoma 89, SW Oklahoma 74
Tarleton St. 88, Rhema Bible 42
Texas A&M 67, Oklahoma St. 49
Texas A&M-Corpus Christi 89, Texas-Arlington 63
Texas Southern 58, Ark.-Pine Bluff 56
Texas St. 67, Texas-San Antonio 63
Texas Tech 69, Kansas 64
UNLV 75, TCU 66
UTEP 72, SMU 67
MIDWEST
Aquinas 63, Indiana Tech 55
Ashland 79, Saginaw Valley St. 68
Aurora 90, Rockford 47
Baldwin-Wallace 81, Capital 78
Bemidji St. 53, Upper Iowa 51
Benedictine,Kan. 87, Central Methodist 79
Bethel, Kan. 80, Tabor 69
Bradley 78, Wichita St. 63
Butler 80, Wis.-Green Bay 59
Calvin 78, Albion 71
Carleton 76, Augsburg 59
Cent. Missouri 69, NW Missouri St. 55
Central 65, Coe 61
Chicago St. 82, W. Illinois 72
Cincinnati 96, West Virginia 83, OT
Coll. of the Ozarks 86, Central Christian, Mo. 60
Concordia, St.P. 77, Wayne, Neb. 66
Cornerstone 78, Concordia, Mich. 75
Davenport 61, Mich.-Dearborn 51
Dayton 72, Richmond 54
DePauw 59, Southwestern, Kan. 51
Detroit 66, Ill.-Chicago 54
Dominican, Ill. 83, Concordia, Wis. 71
Earlham 76, Oberlin 59
Edgewood 65, Benedictine,Ill. 49
Emporia St. 88, Missouri Western 76
Eureka 90, Greenville 78, OT
Evangel 84, Culver-Stockton 75
Findlay 74, Northwood, Mich. 59
Grace Bible 83, Northland Baptist 79
Grand View 64, Viterbo 54
Gustavus 79, Macalester 70
Hamline 70, St. Olaf 66
Hillsdale 77, Michigan Tech 61
Hiram 120, Denison 117, 4OT
Hope 86, Alma 53
Huntington 63, Marian, Ind. 52
Jamestown 76, Black Hills St. 65
John Carroll 70, Otterbein 68
Kansas St. 69, Iowa St. 60
Lewis 79, Missouri-Rolla 59
Louisville 59, DePaul 50
Loyola of Chicago 69, IPFW 53
Marietta 72, Ohio Northern 68
Martin Luther 70, Crown, Minn. 37
Mayville St. 74, Dickinson St. 66
McPherson 68, Sterling 63
Mercyhurst 66, Lake Superior St. 62
Minn. St., Moorhead 58, SW Minnesota St. 56
Minot St. 89, Dakota St. 62
Missouri Valley 98, Graceland, Iowa 61
Missouri-St. Louis 77, Wis.-Parkside 74
Mount Mercy 79, Iowa Wesleyan 62
Muskingum 65, Mount Union 61
N. Iowa 74, Indiana St. 64
N. Michigan 75, Wayne, Mich. 55
Nebraska 71, Colorado 50
Nebraska-Kearney 85, Colo.-Colo. Springs 54
North Dakota 75, Nebraska-Omaha 73
Northern St., S.D. 60, Mary 57
Northwestern, Minn. 92, Bethany Lutheran 72
Oakland, Mich. 78, UMKC 60
Ohio Dominican 73, Urbana 59
Olivet 63, Kalamazoo 60
Olivet Nazarene 76, Illinois Tech 53
S. Illinois 58, Creighton 57
S. Indiana 83, N. Kentucky 71
S. Utah 56, IUPUI 53
Simpson, Iowa 80, Cornell, Iowa 60
St. Cloud St. 88, Minn. Duluth 69
St. Francis, Ind. 75, Spring Arbor 65
St. Joseph s, Ind. 67, Quincy 63
St. Scholastica 74, Minn.-Morris 69
St. Thomas, Minn. 73, St. Mary s, Minn. 46
Tennessee St. 61, E. Illinois 58
Tennessee Tech 87, SE Missouri 80
Tri-State 75, Adrian 59
Trinity Christian 92, Judson 77
Truman St. 81, SW Baptist 68
Valley City St. 73, S. Dakota Tech 70
Wabash 87, Kenyon 81
Walsh 73, Shawnee St. 46
William Penn 69, Ashford 61
Wilmington, Ohio 89, Heidelberg 71
Winona St. 93, Minn.-Crookston 79
Wittenberg 83, Allegheny 51
Youngstown St. 68, Cleveland St. 63
SOUTH
Ala.-Huntsville 82, Oakland City 66
Alabama 78, Georgia 76
Alabama St. 49, Southern U. 44
Alcorn St. 59, Alabama A&M 58
Appalachian St. 81, Davidson 74
Barry 74, St. Leo 68
Belmont 70, Gardner-Webb 54
Benedict College 73, Fort Valley St. 70
Catawba 70, Lincoln Memorial 65
Christopher Newport 80, Ferrum 79
Clayton St. 64, UNC Pembroke 54
Clemson 74, Boston College 54
Coastal Carolina 70, Liberty 65
Coll. of Charleston 67, Elon 45
Crichton 90, Mid-Continent 69
Delaware St. 75, Hampton 64
Duke 79, N.C. State 56
Emory & Henry 121, E. Mennonite 109
Fayetteville St. 82, Elizabeth City St. 73
Florida 79, Mississippi 70
Florida A&M 65, Md.-Eastern Shore 55
Florida St. 86, Miami 67
Furman 79, W. Carolina 67
Ga. Southwestern 68, Francis Marion 56
George Mason 78, Northeastern 53
Georgia College 93, S.C.-Aiken 81
Grambling St. 77, Jackson St. 74
Guilford 70, Bridgewater, Va. 66
Hampden-Sydney 66, Washington & Lee 58
High Point 95, Charleston Southern 87, OT
Howard 63, Bethune-Cookman 60
Jacksonville 69, Stetson 65
Jacksonville St. 67, Morehead St. 62
James Madison 59, Georgia St. 52
Kentucky Christian 86, Johnson Bible 77
Kentucky St. 65, Clark Atlanta 50
King, Tenn. 89, Union, Ky. 79, OT
LaGrange 71, Piedmont 66
Limestone 83, Barton 80
Lindsey Wilson 58, Cumberlands 56
Lipscomb 65, Campbell 64
Louisiana-Lafayette 69, Troy 62
Louisiana-Monroe 77, Fla. International 69
MVSU 64, Prairie View 61
Marshall 79, Tulane 73
McNeese St. 61, Cent. Arkansas 56, OT
Memphis 61, East Carolina 44
Mercer 77, North Florida 58
Mississippi St. 87, Auburn 76
Morgan St. 65, S. Carolina St. 62
Murray St. 78, Tenn.-Martin 65
N. Carolina A&T 69, Coppin St. 60
N. Dakota St. 87, Winston-Salem 63
North Carolina 77, Georgia Tech 61
Oral Roberts 89, Centenary 66
Presbyterian 59, Carson-Newman 51
Roanoke 91, Lynchburg 34
Rollins 73, Eckerd 66
S.C.-Upstate 68, Columbus St. 63
SE Louisiana 75, Nicholls St. 69
Samford 55, E. Kentucky 46
Savannah Art 71, Webber 67
Savannah St. 65, Longwood 59
Shenandoah 86, Averett 82
Southern Miss. 57, UAB 55, OT
Southern, NO 85, Dillard 78
St. Augustine s 85, Shaw 58
Tennessee 64, South Carolina 61
Tougaloo 74, Loyola, N.O. 62
Trevecca Nazarene 97, Lambuth 76
Tuskegee 72, Miles 71
UCF 72, Rice 67
UNC Greensboro 47, The Citadel 44
Va. Commonwealth 80, Old Dominion 75
Valdosta St. 81, West Alabama 70
Vanderbilt 72, Kentucky 67
West Georgia 81, North Alabama 73
Wingate 75, Mars Hill 70
Winthrop 62, Radford 59
Wofford 66, Chattanooga 63
Xavier, NO 81, Belhaven 69
EDISON ST. 91, OWENS 83
OWENS: Gibson 1-0-2, Trobaugh 0-2-1-7, Lichtner 1-0-2, Broyles 3-1-0-9, Law 6-3-15, Logan 10-8-28, Taylor 6-1-2-17, Williams 0-1-0-3. Totals 27-5-14-83.
EDISON ST: Benzegala 2-1-2-9, Varga 0-1-0-3, Hoying 2-3-0-13, Braun 6-2-14, Vorst 4-0-15-23, Brown 3-3-9, Bowles 8-4-20. Totals 25-5-26-91.
Halftime: Owens 41-40.
WOMEN
Mid-American Conference
East
Conference All Games
W L Pct. W L Pct.
Bowling Green 6 0 1.000 16 2 .889
Kent 4 2 .667 8 9 .471
Miami 3 3 .500 9 10 .474
Ohio 2 4 .333 9 9 .500
Buffalo 1 5 .167 6 12 .333
Akron 0 6 .000 7 11 .389
West
Conference All Games
W L Pct. W L Pct.
Ball St. 6 0 1.000 15 2 .882
E. Michigan 5 1 .833 10 7 .588
N. Illinois 4 2 .667 12 5 .706
Toledo 3 3 .500 7 11 .388
C. Michigan 1 5 .167 9 10 .474
W. Michigan 1 5 .167 8 12 .400
YESTERDAY
Toledo 85, Buffalo 77, OT
Bowling Green 70, Cent. Michigan 50
W. Michigan 71, Ohio 55
E. Michigan 69, Kent St. 64
N. Illinois 81, Akron 70
Ball St. 90, Miami (Ohio) 62
WEDNESDAY
Toledo 76, Western Michigan 72
Eastern Michigan 77, Central Michigan 62
Kent 72, Buffalo 69
Ball St. 81, N. Illinois 72
EAST
American International 58, St. Anselm 46
American U. 59, Holy Cross 55
Binghamton 64, Vermont 55
Bluefield St. 81, W. Va. Wesleyan 80
Bowdoin 61, Wesleyan, Conn. 58
Bowie St. 70, Livingstone 68
Brown 67, Yale 60
Bucknell 74, Colgate 48
C.W. Post 71, Mercy, N.Y. 56
Cabrini 70, Neumann 61
California, Pa. 67, Lock Haven 55
Charleston, W.Va. 72, Shepherd 71
Chestnut Hill 77, Poly Technic 51
Clark U. 79, Wellesley 55
Clarkson 56, Vassar 53
Colby 54, Connecticut Coll. 51
Cornell 67, Columbia 51
Delaware Valley 65, Lycoming 63
Dominican, N.Y. 83, Goldey Beacom 72
East Stroudsburg 72, West Chester 55
Ferris St. 96, Gannon 83
Franklin & Marshall 68, Haverford 57
Franklin Pierce 80, Stonehill 69
Geneva 69, Roberts Wesleyan 53
Gordon 68, E. Nazarene 48
Hamilton 74, Skidmore 56
Hartford 60, Albany, N.Y. 42
Hartwick 72, Alfred 58
Immaculata 68, Marywood 47
Indiana, Pa. 78, Edinboro 56
Keene St. 59, Rhode Island Coll. 50
Kings, Pa. 78, FDU-Florham 61
Kutztown 53, Bloomsburg 47
Lehigh 62, Lafayette 50
Lehman 63, Hunter 60
Long Island U. 60, Fairleigh Dickinson 47
Maine 78, Boston U. 73
Mansfield 81, Cheyney 75, 2OT
Marquette 79, Providence 77
Mary Washington 75, St. Mary s, Md. 49
Marymount, Va. 62, Salisbury 56
McDaniel 60, Gettysburg 55
Monmouth, N.J. 73, Cent. Connecticut St. 65
Moravian 66, Elizabethtown 48
Mount St. Vincent 62, St. Joseph s, L.I. 49
Oneonta 48, Brockport 43
Penn St. Behrend 74, Frostburg St. 54
Phila. Bible 57, Penn St.-Berks 52
Philadelphia 93, Felician 44
Pittsburgh 73, South Florida 48
Robert Morris 64, Mount St. Mary s, Md. 52
Rutgers-Newark 70, Rutgers-Camden 66
S. Connecticut 61, Assumption 52
SUNY-Farmingdale 79, Manhattanville 71
Salem International 73, Ohio Valley 66
Salve Regina 71, Nichols 45
Sciences, Pa. 73, Nyack 48
Scranton 69, DeSales 68
Shippensburg 69, Clarion 63
Springfield 65, MIT 45
St. Francis, NY 52, Wagner 44
St. Francis, Pa. 69, Sacred Heart 63
St. Michael s 61, Mass.-Lowell 58
St. Rose 65, Bentley 56
St. Vincent 70, Waynesburg 48
Susquehanna 65, Lebanon Valley 51
Temple 66, Rhode Island 54
Tufts 72, Bates 64
UMBC 59, New Hampshire 56
Ursinus 67, Swarthmore 55
Utica 66, St. John Fisher 59
W. New England 62, Johnson & Wales, R.I. 49
WVU Tech 76, Pikeville 56
Washington & Jefferson 74, Thiel 57
West Virginia 59, Villanova 45
Westminster, Pa. 73, Bethany,W.Va. 47
Wheeling Jesuit 71, Alderson-Broaddus 53
William Paterson 61, College of N.J. 57
Wilmington, Del. 80, Caldwell 73
EXHIBITION
Augustana,S.D. 72, Minn. St., Mankato 67
Cent. Iowa 70, Slovak Republic 56
FAR WEST
Angelo St. 77, E. New Mexico 50
BYU 64, UNLV 59
Cal St.-Fullerton 76, UC Irvine 62
California 65, Oregon 56
Denver 54, South Alabama 34
Gonzaga 61, Portland 48
Loyola Marymount 52, Pepperdine 35
Montana St. 91, Idaho St. 80
N. Colorado 78, E. Washington 54
San Diego 85, Saint Mary s, Calif. 53
San Diego St. 75, Colorado St. 66
Stanford 69, Oregon St. 55
UC Riverside 58, Long Beach St. 43
UC Santa Barbara 68, Cal Poly 62
UCLA 76, Arizona 73
Utah 80, Air Force 59
Washington 86, Washington St. 64
Weber St. 64, Montana 49
Wyoming 66, TCU 51
SOUTHWEST
Ark.-Pine Bluff 66, Texas Southern 58
Arkansas Tech 80, Ark.-Monticello 58
Baylor 79, Kansas St. 70
Cent. Arkansas 85, McNeese St. 73
Middle Tennessee 75, Ark.-Little Rock 62
North Texas 80, Florida Atlantic 72
Oklahoma Baptist 62, Wayland Baptist 37
Oklahoma City 77, Oklahoma Science 65
S. Arkansas 70, Ouachita 60
SE Oklahoma 63, SW Oklahoma 51
Stephen F.Austin 96, Sam Houston St. 66
Texas St. 76, Texas-San Antonio 64
Texas Tech 63, Oklahoma St. 61
Texas-Arlington 75, Texas A&M-Corpus Christi 60
MIDWEST
Albion 82, Hope 75
Allegheny 69, Kenyon 62
Anderson, Ind. 48, Defiance 46
Aquinas 88, Indiana Tech 66
Arkansas St. 64, N. Dakota St. 61
Ashford 66, William Penn 57
Ashland 76, Saginaw Valley St. 61
Ball St. 90, Miami (Ohio) 62
Benedictine,Ill. 69, Edgewood 59
Benedictine,Kan. 78, Central Methodist 46
Bethany Lutheran 64, Northwestern, Minn. 61
Bethel, Ind. 72, Taylor 68
Bowling Green 70, Cent. Michigan 50
Calvin 85, Kalamazoo 67
Capital 83, Baldwin-Wallace 75
Carleton 59, Augsburg 47
Cent. Missouri 80, NW Missouri St. 69
Coll. of the Ozarks 84, Central Christian, Mo. 68
Concordia, Ill. 73, Alverno 49
Concordia, St.P. 79, Wayne, Neb. 68
Concordia, Wis. 88, Dominican, Ill. 53
Culver-Stockton 52, Evangel 40
Dakota St. 70, Minot St. 63
DePaul 69, Georgetown 62
DePauw 69, Southwestern, Kan. 48
E. Illinois 84, Tennessee St. 54
E. Michigan 69, Kent St. 64
Earlham 72, Oberlin 57
Franklin 93, Bluffton 76
Grace Bible 79, Northland Baptist 57
Gustavus 58, Macalester 42
Hamline 52, St. Olaf 44
Hillsdale 69, Michigan Tech 65
Huntington 64, Marian, Ind. 58
IPFW 82, Butler 75
IUPUI 56, S. Utah 44
Ill.-Chicago 74, Loyola of Chicago 57
Iowa St. 75, Kansas 48
Judson 69, Trinity Christian 63, OT
Lake Superior St. 79, Mercyhurst 46
Lewis 91, Missouri-Rolla 77
Loras 57, Dubuque 38
Martin Luther 69, Crown, Minn. 37
Minn. Duluth 66, St. Cloud St. 61
Minn. St., Moorhead 105, SW Minnesota St. 57
Minn.-Morris 77, St. Scholastica 61
Missouri Valley 88, Graceland, Iowa 72
Montana St.-Billings 73, Lincoln, Mo. 47
Mount Mercy 72, Iowa Weslyn 68, OT
Mount Union 69, Muskingum 54
N. Illinois 81, Akron 70
N. Kentucky 70, S. Indiana 56
Nebraska 76, Missouri 66
North Central 91, Augustana,Ill. 78
North Dakota 85, Nebraska-Omaha 67
Northwood, Mich. 77, Findlay 76
Notre Dame 83, Syracuse 55
Oakland, Mich. 67, UMKC 47
Ohio Dominican 78, Urbana 70
Ohio Wesleyan 61, Wittenberg 51
Olivet 56, Tri-State 50
Olivet Nazarene 119, Illinois Tech 75
Quincy 66, St. Joseph s, Ind. 52
Rio Grande 100, Cedarville 97
Rose-Hulman 63, Hanover 47
S. Dakota Tech 75, Valley City St. 67
S. Illinois 59, Drake 57
SE Missouri 77, Tennessee Tech 52
Seton Hall 58, Cincinnati 57
Shawnee St. 79, Walsh 63
Siena Heights 71, Madonna 68
Simpson, Iowa 62, Cornell, Iowa 49
St. Ambrose 53, Waldorf 47
St. Benedict 70, Concordia, Moor. 55
St. Catherine 74, Bethel, Minn. 55
St. Francis, Ind. 60, Spring Arbor 58
St. Mary s, Minn. 59, St. Thomas, Minn. 50
Tabor 83, Bethel, Kan. 60
Toledo 85, Buffalo 77, OT
Truman St. 77, SW Baptist 66
Valparaiso 57, W. Illinois 51
W. Michigan 71, Ohio 55
Wayne, Mich. 63, N. Michigan 54
Wilberforce 90, Mount Vernon Nazarene 87, 2OT
Wilmington, Ohio 80, Heidelberg 58
Winona St. 64, Minn.-Crookston 45
Wis.-Green Bay 83, Youngstown St. 49
Wis.-Milwaukee 75, Cleveland St. 68
Wright St. 67, Detroit 51
SOUTH
Ala.-Huntsville 71, Oakland City 65
Alabama A&M 69, Alcorn St. 53
Appalachian St. 85, Georgia Southern 68
Belmont 72, Lipscomb 55
Berry 75, Brenau 60
Birmingham-Southern 75, Charleston Southern 59
Blue Mountain 110, Mid-Continent 81
Bryan 67, Virginia-Wise 54
Campbell 67, Mercer 41
Carson-Newman 70, Presbyterian 57
Chattanooga 65, Coll. of Charleston 49
Chicago St. 75, Centenary 61
Christopher Newport 87, Ferrum 64
Coastal Carolina 73, UNC Asheville 61
Coppin St. 75, N. Carolina A&T 60
Davidson 86, Wofford 39
ETSU 68, Jacksonville 61
East Carolina 69, Memphis 57
Emory & Henry 87, Randolph-Macon Woman s 58
Fla. International 59, Louisiana-Monroe 48
Florida A&M 70, Md.-Eastern Shore 58
Fort Valley St. 56, Benedict 49
Francis Marion 66, Georgia Southwestern 52
Grambling St. 68, Jackson St. 61
Hampton 58, Delaware St. 52
High Point 64, Liberty 62, OT
Howard 81, Bethune-Cookman 59
Kennesaw St. 73, North Florida 68, OT
Kentucky Christian 95, Johnson Bible 47
Kentucky St. 95, Clark Atlanta 63
Kentucky Wesleyan 67, Bellarmine 58
King, Tenn. 77, Union, Ky. 60
Lenoir-Rhyne 63, Chowan 45
Lincoln Memorial 50, Catawba 45
Lindsey Wilson 70, Cumberlands 64
Loyola, NO 79, Tougaloo 66
Lynchburg 55, Guilford 41
Marshall 75, UAB 69, OT
Morehead St. 77, Jacksonville St. 74
Morgan St. 51, S. Carolina St. 47
Murray St. 67, Tenn.-Martin 59
Newberry 61, Tusculum 48
Northwestern St. 68, Lamar 61
Piedmont 71, LaGrange 62
Prairie View 75, MVSU 62
Radford 65, Winthrop 38
Rollins 75, Eckerd 61
S. Virginia 56, E. Mennonite 46
S.C.-Aiken 69, Georgia College 68
SE Louisiana 82, Nicholls St. 71
Samford 59, E. Kentucky 56
Savannah Art 68, Webber 60
Shenandoah 93, Averett 80
Southern Miss. 65, UCF 63
Southern U. 61, Alabama St. 57
Southern, NO 59, Dillard 51
Stetson 69, Gardner-Webb 52
Trevecca Nazarene 81, Lambuth 69
Tulane 81, UTEP 56
UNC-Greensboro 88, Elon 40
Va. Wesleyan 67, Roanoke 51
Virginia Union 49, Virginia St. 47
W. Carolina 58, Furman 47
W. Kentucky 76, New Orleans 52
Washington & Lee 65, Bridgewater, Va. 60
Wingate 73, Mars Hill 63
Winston-Salem 66, Savannah St. 58
Xavier, NO 63, Belhaven 62
OWENS 66, EDISON ST. 43
OWENS: Simms 8-1-17, Black 0-1-0-3, Coressel 2-0-4, Roberts 0-1-1, Moore 1-1-0-5, Anderson 1-2-4, Gerhardt 1-2-4, Van Dine 2-1-1-8, Schroeder 2-1-1-8, Jacobs 2-0-4, Cogley 1-0-2, Coates 1-0-2. Totals 21-4-8-62.
EDISON ST.: Warvel 1-4-0-14, Kreitzer 1-0-2, Schieltz 2-1-5, Hemmelgarn 0-1-1, Feathers 0-11-11, Schmiesing 2-6-10. Totals 6-4-21-43.
COLLEGE FOOTBALL
All-Star Bowl Games
LAST NIGHT
East-West Shrine Classic
At Houston
West 21, East 3
SATURDAY, Jan. 27
Senior Bowl
At Mobile, Ala.
North vs. South, 4 p.m. (NFL)
tennis
Australian Open Seeds Fared
At Melbourne, Australia
Singles
Men
Third Round
Tomas Berdych (13) d. Dmitry Tursunov (21) 6-2, 6-1, 6-1.
Tommy Haas (12) d. Florian Mayer 7-6 (3), 6-3, 6-3.
Fourth Round
Mardy Fish d. David Ferrer (16) 6-1, 7-6 (4), 2-6, 7-5.
Women
Third Round
Li Na (19) d. Dinara Safina (9) 6-2, 6-2.
Anna Chakvetadze (12) d. Jelena Kostanic Tosic 6-4, 6-4.
Daniela Hantuchova (15) d. Ashley Harkleroad 6-7 (6), 7-5, 6-3.
Fourth Round
Lucie Safarova d. Amelie Mauresmo (2) 6-4, 6-3.
Shahar Peer (16) d. Svetlana Kuznetsova (3) 6-4, 6-2.
Doubles
Men
Second Round
Wesley Moodie and Todd Perry (13) d. Marc Gicquel and Florent Serra 6-3, 6-4.
Mahesh Bhupathi and Radek Stepanek d. Lukas Dlouhy and Pavel Vizner (9) 4-6, 6-3, 7-6 (4).
Bob and Mike Bryan (1) d. Jan Hernych and Vince Spadea 6-1, 6-2.
Third Round
Jeff Coetzee and Rogier Wassen d. Frantisek Cermak and Jaroslav Levinsky (12) 7-6 (12), 6-2.
Fabrice Santoro and Nenad Zimonjic (6), Serbia, d. Julian Knowle and Jurgen Melzer (10) 7-6 (4), 6-3.
Jonas Bjorkman and Max Mirnyi (2) d. Andrei Pavel and Alexander Waske 7-6 (0), 6-4.
Paul Hanley and Kevin Ullyett (4) d. Lukasz Kubot and Oliver Marach 6-3, 6-4.
Julien Benneteau and Nicolas Mahut d. Martin Damm and Leander Paes (5) 7-5, 7-6 (7).
Women
Second Round
Cara Black and Liezel Huber (3) d. Bethanie Mattek and Shenay Perry 7-5, 6-0.
Chan Yung-jan and Chuang Chia-jung d. Tathiana Garbin and Roberta Vinci 4-6, 7-6 (5), 6-2.
Eleni Daniilidou and Jasmin Woehr (16) d. Catalina Castano and Jill Craybas 6-7 (3), 6-1, 6-4.
Third Round
Sun Shengnan and Sun Tiantian d. Nathalie Dechy and Vera Zvonareva (8) 6-3, 6-3.
Australian Open Show Court Schedule
Today
Rod Laver Arena
Mario Ancic (9) vs. Andy Roddick (6), United States
Serena Williams vs. Jelena Jankovic (11), Serbia
Night Session
Roger Federer (1) vs. Novak Djokovic (14), Serbia
Yves Allegro and Elena Bovina vs. Leander Paes and Samantha Stosur (3), Australia.
Vodafone Arena
Florian Mayer vs. Tommy Haas (12), Germany
Shahar Peer (16) vs. Svetlana Kuznetsova (3), Russia
Elena Dementieva (7) vs. Nicole Vaidisova (10), Czech Republilc
Richard Gasquet (18) vs. Tommy Robredo (7), Spain
Margaret Court Arena
Dinara Safina (9) vs. Li Na (19), China
Mardy Fish vs. David Ferrer (16), Spain
Dinara Safina and Katarina Srebotnik (5) vs. Severine Bremond and Amelie Mauresmo, France
Mark Knowles and Daniel Nestor (3) vs. Amer Delic and Mardy Fish, United States
Legends: Todd Woodbridge and Mark Woodforde vs. John Fitzgerald and Wally Masur, Australia
echl
AMERICAN CONFERENCE
North Division
W L OL SL Pts GF GA
Cincinnati 21 14 1 2 45 110 95
Trenton 19 12 1 2 41 123 112
Dayton 18 11 0 4 40 92 90
Reading 17 18 0 5 39 130 131
Toledo 18 17 0 1 37 100 115
Wheeling 16 19 1 1 34 118 138
Johnstown 15 17 2 2 34 112 126
South Division
W L OL SL Pts GF GA
Gwinnett 24 12 3 1 52 170 141
Texas 22 11 2 3 49 142 123
Florida 24 13 0 0 48 127 105
Charlotte 22 14 1 2 47 142 121
S. Carolina 21 15 0 3 45 140 137
Augusta 20 18 0 1 41 143 150
Columbia 15 19 2 3 35 124 140
Pensacola 10 27 1 1 22 128 177
NATIONAL CONFERENCE
West Division
W L OL SL Pts GF GA
Alaska 24 10 1 1 50 144 90
Idaho 20 15 1 1 42 120 117
Phoenix 19 17 1 1 40 120 116
Utah 13 22 1 2 29 93 143
Victoria 13 25 0 1 27 115 163
Pacific Division
W L OL SL Pts GF GA
Bakersfield 22 11 0 3 47 145 127
Las Vegas 19 7 4 5 47 115 102
Fresno 22 12 2 0 46 109 87
Stockton 18 9 2 4 42 110 90
Long Beach 11 21 0 2 24 91 127
Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.
LAST NIGHT
Toledo 5, Dayton 3
Trenton 4, Wheeling 2
Charlotte 3, Reading 2, SO
South Carolina 4, Columbia 3, OT
Gwinnett 3, Florida 1
Texas 5, Pensacola 2
Las Vegas at Utah, late
Phoenix at Idaho, late
Fresno at Long Beach, late
Bakersfield at Victoria, late
Alaska at Stockton, late
FRIDAY
Columbia 5, Augusta 4, SO
Reading 3, Trenton 0
Charlotte 5, South Carolina 0
Dayton 6, Johnstown 3
Gwinnett 4, Florida 3
Toledo 4, Cincinnati 0
Pensacola 4, Texas 2
Utah 3, Las Vegas 2, OT
Idaho 4, Phoenix 3
Bakersfield 8, Victoria 1
Alaska 6, Long Beach 3
Fresno 4, Stockton 3
TODAY
Johnstown at Toledo
Pensacola at Texas
Reading at Trenton
Alaska at Stockton
COLLEGE HOCKEY
CCHA
W L T Pts GF GA
Notre Dame 13 3 1 27 62 34
Miami 12 5 2 26 72 50
Michigan St. 11 6 1 23 54 44
Michigan 10 6 0 20 64 51
Ohio St. 7 6 4 18 56 50
Neb.-Omaha 8 7 2 18 64 51
Lake Superior St. 7 7 3 17 44 43
W. Michigan 8 9 1 17 58 68
N. Michigan 6 11 1 13 45 53
Alaska-Fairbanks 5 8 3 13 44 53
Ferris St. 3 11 2 8 31 55
Bowling Green 3 14 0 6 31 73
LAST NIGHT
N. Michigan 4, Bowling Green 1
Michigan St. 3, Lake Superior St. 2
Miami 4, Ohio St. 4, tie
Nebraska-Omaha 3, Ferris St. 1
W. Michigan 3, Notre Dame 2
Michigan at Alaska-Fairbanks, late
TONIGHT
Bowling Green at N. Michigan
Lake Superior St. at Michigan St.
Michigan at Alaska-Fairbanks
Nebraska-Omaha at Ferris St.
Notre Dame at W. Michigan
latest line
NFL
Conference Championships
CHICAGO 21/2 New Orleans
INDIANAPOLIS 31/2 New England
NBA
Dallas 2 (189) MIAMI
San Antonio 8 (187) PHILADELPHIA
PHOENIX 11 (207) Minnesota
PORTLAND 5 (187) Milwaukee
College Basketball
Xavier 21/2 ST. JOSEPH S
VIRGINIA 12 Wake Forest
AKRON 16 Buffalo
La Salle 2 ST. BONA.
WISC MILWAUKEE 1 Wright State
MASS. 181/2 Duquesne
Syracuse 4 ST. JOHN S
TOLEDO 131/2 Northern Illinois
W. KENTUCKY 12 New Orleans
ILLINOIS STATE 51/2 Drake
MIAMI-OHIO 2 Ohio
PITTSBURGH 71/2 Marquette
NOTRE DAME 14 South Florida
VIRGINIA TECH 4 Maryland
Missouri State 51/2 EVANSVILLE
MANHATTAN 2 Siena
RIDER 1 Loyola Maryland
Home Team in CAPS
HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL
Boys
City League
Clay 64, Fremont Ross 55
Libbey 81, Canton McKinley 79
Start 53, Findlay 45
St. Francis 48, Elida 44
Suburban Lakes League
Genoa 68, Old Fort 44
Gibsonburg 52, Swanton 45
Patrick Henry 64, Woodmore 33
TAAC
Sandusky St. Mary 59, Danbury 51
NWOAL
Van Wert 66, Bryan 47
Liberty Center 42, Hilltop 34
Wauseon 68, Delta 32
Midland Athletic League
St. Wendelin 55, McComb 50
Margaretta 67, Fremont St.Joe 48
North Baltimore 65, Hardin Northern 53
Seneca East 50, Buckeye Central 39
Sandusky Bay Conf.
Clyde 77, Bellevue 55
Monroeville 77, Edison 70
Sandusky 66, Port Clinton 63
Blanchard Valley
Allen East 42, Arlington 41
Ada 89, Cory-Rawson 78
Liberty-Benton 50, Ottoville 31
Green Meadows Conf.
Defiance 52, Fairview 49
Hicksville 70, North Central 49
Stryker 57, Tinora 55
Continental 55, Wayne Trace 45
Putnam Country
Columbus Grove 57, Kalida 53
Delphos Jefferson 54, Miller City 52
WOODMORE 12 6 6 9 33
PATRICK HENRY 18 12 19 15 64
Woodmore: Dean 17, Haar 5, Wooten 5, Noe 2, Deitmeyer 2, Witker 1, Renken 1.
Patrick Henry: Ky. Tietje 17, Behrman 13, Brubaker 11, Badenhop 11, Ke. Tietje 6, Botjer 5, Rohrs 1.
Ottoville 3 8 8 12 31
Liberty-Benton 16 15 12 7 50
OTTOVILLE: A. Miller 1-1-1-6, Altenburger 1-1-1-6, Koch 0-1-0-3, Horstman 1-0-2, B. Miller 1-1-3, Turnwald 1-0-2, Wehri 4-0-8, Rayman 0-1-1. Totals: 9-3-4-31.
LIBERTY-BENTON: A. Craft 1-2-4, Wallace 2-0-4, B. Craft 0-1-1, Smith 1-0-2, Recker 1-5-0-17, Hyde 6-2-4-22. Totals: 11-7-7-50.
Delta 5 9 12 6 32
Wauseon 11 16 23 18 68
DELTA: Vicars 3-1-0-9, Cass 2-0-4, Andrews 2-3-7, Betz 1-0-2, Chase 2-2-6, Smith 2-0-4. Totals: 12-1-5-32.
WAUSEON: Bost 2-1-5, K. Elson 3-1-2-11, Schrock 0-2-2, Burgard 0-3-3, Villalovos 7-2-4-24, Gibson 1-0-2, Russell 2-4-8, Mealer 5-3-13. Totals: 20-3-19-68.
Hilltop 11 2 13 8 34
Liberty Center 11 9 7 15 42
Hilltop: Beals 0-2-2, Westfall 1-1-2-7, Hartman 4-2-10, Armbruster 3-3-9, Mercer 3-0-6. Totals 11-1-9-34.
Liberty Center: J. Burdue 0-4-6-18, Meister 2-0-4, Tiplady 2-2-2-12, Brown 1-0-2, Maneval 1-4-6. Totals 6-6-12-42.
Danbury 20 11 13 7 51
Sandusky St. Mary 14 17 9 19 59
DANBURY: Hamann 4-2-0-14, Schafer 2-2-0-10, Wiedenhoft 5-1-4-17, Cantu 5-0-10. Totals: 16-5-4-51.
SANDUSKY ST. MARY: Windisch 3-0-6, Heath 6-3-15, Erhardt 8-8-24, Davis 0-1-0-7, bunn 1-0-2, Kluding 0-1-1, Faggianato 1-0-2, Kessler 1-0-2. Totals: 20-2-13-59.
Findlay 8 7 7 23 45
Start 11 10 11 21 53
FINDLAY: Kraus 3-1-4-13, Birchmeijer 1-3-0-11, Krucki 2-0-4, Wohl 0-2-1-7, Davidson 1-1-0-5, Cloud 1-1-0-5. Totals 8-8-5-45.
START: Woods 0-1-0-3, Lonas 5-4-14, Hamilton 2-1-2-9, Williams 1-4-6, Washington 1-0-2, Wilson 8-3-19. Totals 17-2-13-53.
Fremont Ross 13 4 19 19 55
Clay 15 13 19 17 64
FREMONT ROSS: Munson 1-0-2, Dammon 1-0-2, Hershey 1-1-1-6, Clayton 10-0-20, Croudup 4-3-11, Johnson 3-4-10, Fleming 1-0-2, Ottney 1-0-2. Totals: 22-1-8-55.
CLAY: Achter 11-2-8-36, Kuns 0-3-3, Kovacs 1-0-2, Huggins 2-2-6, Swaim 1-3-5, Taylor 5-2-12. Totals: 20-2-18-64.
Genoa 10 22 20 16 68
Old Fort 7 11 15 11 44
GENOA: Gargas 1-1-3, Wolff 2-1-5, Clayton 0-1-2-5, Clark 0-1-2-5, Schumacher 3-2-8, Peloquin 0-4-0-12, Bassitt 6-1-13, Skees 0-1-1, Lau 1-1-0-5, Dickinson 2-3-7, Sutter 2-0-4. Totals 17-7-13-68.
OLD FORT: Barker 1-2-1-8, Molyet 2-1-5, Ortiz 0-1-2-5, Kohlenberg 4-1-4-15, Miller 5-0-10, Kramer 0-1-1. Totals 12-4-8-44.
Swanton 8 5 13 19 45
Gibsonburg 10 13 10 19 52
SWANTON: B. Betz 4-3-1-18, C. Lewis 5-1-11, M. Montion 2-0-4, J. Rhodes 0-3-3, E. Camp 0-2-2, V. Wielinski 1-1-2-7. 12-4-9-45.
GIBSONBURG: C. Fisher 0-1-3-6, J. Kirwen 3-3-2-17, M. Kreglow 2-1-0-7, T. Egbert 4-1-2-13, B. Hobbs 1-0-2, M. Jahna 1-5-7. 11-6-12-52
McComb 6 7 23 14 50
Fos. St. Wendelin 15 16 13 11 55
MCCOMB: George 1-1-0-5, Swisher 1-1-3, Shoop 2-2-3-13, Breece 3-0-6, Westenberger 6-2-14, Swartz 4-1-9. Totals: 17-3-7-50.
FOS. ST. WENDELIN: Smith 1-0-2, Ramge 2-2-0-10, Noel 3-1-7, Boehnlein 1-1-3, Luchini 1-0-2, Macias 7-2-1-21, Ward 0-3-0-9, Eibner 0-1-1. Totals: 15-7-4-55.
Canton McKinley 22 14 19 24 79
Libbey 13 23 25 20 81
MCKINLEY: Turpin 4-2-10, Wells 6-3-3-24, L. Richardson 2-0-4, Williams 2-1-4-11, M. Richardson 4-1-9, Davis 6-1-2-17, McClellan 2-0-4. Totals: 26-5-12-79.
LIBBEY: Arnold 0-2-2, Brown 5-0-10, Burton 3-1-3-12, Kizer 0-2-2, Jones 2-1-5, Sandridge 9-1-19, Buford 12-7-31. Totals: 31-1-16-81.
St. Francis 11 8 10 19 48
Elida 11 11 11 11 44
ST. FRANCIS: M. Meinert 0-5-5, N. Meinert 4-1-5-16, Price 3-1-0-9, Henry 3-1-2-11, Frost 1-0-2, Vaculik 2-1-5. Totals: 13-3-13-48.
ELIDA: Thompson 1-2-0-8, Duval 1-0-2, Jordan 1-1-2-7, Swick 1-1-0-5, Mathias 4-1-2-13, Shurelds 2-5-9. Totals: 10-5-9-44.
GIRLS
City League
Evergreen 73, Woodward 27
TAAC
Ottawa Hills 38, Stritch 35
Edon 45, Delta 34
Northwood 60, Emmanuel Christian 44
Maumee Valley 42, Toledo Christian 41
NWOAL
Holgate 57, Archbold 49
Evergreen 11 26 19 17 73
Woodward 8 10 6 3 27
EVERGREEN: S. Bohland 1-2-4, Bohland 4-3-11, Langenderfer 5-7-17, Patek 3-3-9, Brockhurst 2-5-9, Stieb 3-0-6, Pinkleman 4-1-9, Schwyn 2-0-4, Creque 1-0-2, Babcock 1-0-2. Totals 24-20-73.
WOODWARD: Hill 4-2-10, Fraizer 1-0-2, Rowlett 1-1-3, Jones 0-1-1, Gray 1-1-3, Purley 0-2-2, Haynes 1-1-1-6. Totals 8-1-8-27.
Edon 10 11 8 16 45
Delta 6 10 9 9 34
EDON: Troyer 1-1-0-5, Mohre 3-6-12, Long 5-1-11, Graves 3-2-8, Dunbar 1-6-8, Godsey 0-1-1. Ttoals: 13-1-16-45.
DELTA: McCulloch 5-0-10, Kmic 0-3-3, Potter 2-1-5, Baun 2-0-4, Friess 3-2-8, Bruno 0-2-2, Shindorf 1-0-2. Totals: 13-8-34.
Emmanuel Christ. 6 10 16 12 44
Northwood 17 14 15 14 60
EMMANUEL CHRISTIAN: S. Anognostu 3-1-7, Mundy 2-2-6, Fillmore 2-0-4, L. Anognostu 2-1-5, Armstrong 0-2-2, Loomis 8-4-20. Totals: 17-10-44.
NORTHWOOD: Clark 3-7-13, Reighard 9-7-25, Porter 2-0-4, Henzler 2-0-4, Klenke 7-0-14. Totals: 23-14-60.
Miller City 11 5 8 9 33
Columbus Grove 17 20 16 16 69
MILLER CITY: Wenzinger 0-3-0-9, Brown 2-0-4, Tobe 1-0-2, Griggs 2-0-4, Schnipke 1-1-0-5, Schroeder 3-0-6, Kohls 1-1-3. Totals 10-4-1-33.
COLUMBUS GROVE: Maag 3-2-8, Diller 2-1-5, Schroeder 7-5-19, Carpenter 4-0-8, Kohls 3-5-11, Birsheimer 3-2-8, K. Darbyshire 1-0-2, Glass 1-1-0-5, C. Darbyshire 0-1-0-3. Totals 24-2-15-69.
Port Clinton 26 11 22 23 82
Edison 8 14 15 13 50
PORT CLINTON: Tigner 0-3-3, Long 4-1-2-13, Logsdon 5-2-9-25, Buchanan 4-0-8, Monaco 8-1-17, Boss 3-0-6, Day 1-1-3, Decaro 1-3-5, Pluckhorn 0-2-2. Totals 26-3-21-82.
EDISON: Grant 0-1-1, Robinson 6-11-23, Sabol 3-2-8, Frankboner 3-2-8, Wolfe 1-1-3, Elber 1-1-0-5, Koch 0-2-2. Totals 14-1-19-50.
Toledo Christian 8 20 5 8 41
Maumee Valley 13 5 14 10 42
TOLEDO CHRISTIAN: Schad 5-0-10, Duvall 2-0-4, Segler 0-3-0-9, Cellier 2-4-2-18, Beauch 0-0-0. Totals 9-7-2-41.
MAUMEE VALLEY: Spengler 5-0-10, Rothman 2-1-5, Holman 5-3-13, Boaszczyic 1-0-2, Brown 2-0-4, Durham 1-2-0-8. Totals 16-2-4-42.
Open Door Christ. 6 10 9 10 35
Monclova Christ. 15 6 4 11 36
OPEN DOOR: H. Halstead 3-2-0-12, C. Gilber 2-0-4, A. Miraldi 1-0-2, M. Girdles 4-3-11, B. Wilmoth 3-0-6. 13-2-3-35.
MONCLOVA: S. Kaiser 2-2-6, C. Page 0-1-0-3, S. Clark 10-7-27, Alli Meiring 0-0-0, L. Howard 0-0-0. 12-1-9-36.
SMCC 13 10 9 16 48
Sandusky Perkins 20 18 24 8 70
SMCC: Opfer 1-1-0-5, Phillips 1-1-3, Christman 1-0-2, Thomas 1-2-0-8, Riedy 1-0-2, Kramer 5-1-0-13, Howman 1-0-2, Spisak 6-1-13. Totals 17-4-2-48.
PERKINS: Ackerman 2-0-4, Caudill 2-1-1-8, Krewson 6-3-15, Lowe 1-0-2, Bravard 16-9-41. Totals 27-1-13.
Ottawa Hills 11 11 3 13 38
Cardinal Stritch 6 6 9 14 35
OTTAWA HILLS: Keener 0-1-1, Overley 0-1-0-3, K. Jamieson 1-1-3, Figy 2-3-7, Netter 3-1-7, M. Jamieson 4-5-13, Biswas 2-0-4. Totals 12-1-11-38.
CARDINAL STRITCH: Dempsey 3-1-7, Bradner 1-0-2, Lamb 1-1-2-7, Alvarado 1-0-2, Bochi 3-2-8, Waldmannstetter 0-2-2, Mitchell 1-1-3, Gullett 2-0-4. Totals 12-1-8-35.
Holgate 24 11 14 8 57
Archbold 9 14 14 12 49
HOLGATE: Clady 8-14-30, Giesige 1-2-2-10, Stevens 2-1-0-7, Rothman 0-2-0-6, Rohrs 0-1-1, Medina 0-1-0-3. Totals: 11-6-17-57.
ARCHBOLD: Newman 4-2-10, Lange 4-1-9, Kennedy 5-8-18, Gustwiller 0-1-1, Allen 3-0-6, Gobrogge 0-1-0-3, Lehman 1-0-2. Totals: 17-1-12-49.
NFL
Conference Championships
TODAY
NFC
New Orleans at Chicago, 3 p.m. (FOX)
AFC
New England at Indianapolis, 6:30 p.m. (CBS)
Super Bowl
Sunday, Feb. 4
Miami
AFC Champion vs. NFC Champion, 6 p.m. (CBS)
Injury Report
NEW ORLEANS SAINTS AT CHICAGO BEARS Saints: QUESTIONABLE: WR Joe Horn (Groin); S Omar Stoutmire (Hip). PROBABLE: TE Mark Campbell (Knee). Bears: QUESTIONABLE: WR Mark Bradley (Ankle).
NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS AT INDIANAPOLIS COLTS Patriots: DOUBTFUL: S Rodney Harrison (Knee). QUESTIONABLE: WR Troy Brown (Illness-Flu); DE Mike Wright (Illness-Flu); T Ryan O Callaghan (Illness-Flu). PROBABLE: QB Tom Brady (Right Shoulder). Colts: QUESTIONABLE: WR Ricky Proehl (Hamstring); LB Rob Morris (Knee); CB Nicholas Harper (Ankle); T Ryan Diem (Shoulder); LB Cato June (Concussion); S Bob Sanders (Knee); G Ryan Lilja (Knee).
PREP HOCKEY
NW Hockey Conference
LAST NIGHT
At Tam O Shanter
Findlay vs. St. Francis, 7
Fremont Ross vs. Springfield, 7:30
Northview vs. St. John s, 9
Central vs. Perrysburg, 9:30
Southview 8, Whitmer 6
S: Karabin 3, Phillips 3, Davis, Howard. W:Henry, Donovan, Delorenzo, Soldner, Fischer, Estebank.
Saves: Fischer (S) 26, Ressh (W) 29.
TODAY
Southview vs. Bowling Green, 1, at BGSU
Fremont Ross vs. Anthony Wayne, 2, At Tam O Shanter
Perrysburg vs. Bedford, 4:30, at Toledo Ice House
Prep wrestling
Kerr Memorial
At Waite High School
Team totals: Reynoldsburg 223.5, Eastwood 176, Waite 156.5, Hilliard Darby 137, Lorain Southview 121.5, Sandusky 115, Massillon 113, Start 103, Genoa 97.5, Anthony Wayne 97, Westland 95.5, Whitmer 93, Lyndhurst Brush 90.5, Mt. Vernon 84, Clarion, Pa. 77, Southview 76.5, Clay 68.5, Wauseon 53, Liberty Center 45.5, Maumee 41.5, Massillon Perry 40, Grove City 35, Northwood 21.5, Ashland 8, Scott 3.
Championship finals: 103 Kent Li (R) d. Martin Cruz (Lor. SV), 11-9. 112 Kyle Ciccarello (Brush) d. Justin Guerra (Waite), 9-8; 119 Scott Fuller (Waite) p. Robbie Nein (R), 4:43; 125 Jan Ulinski (E) tf. Chris Lester (R), 15-0; 130 Wes Price (Mass.) md. Tommy Sasfy (R), 135 Nick Webb (San.) d. Vinny Lopez (Waite), 9-7, OT; 140 Michael Lybarger (MV) tf. Alex Herrick (Waite), 17-2; 145 Ryan Andreas (HD) p. Roshawn Jones (Start), 1:58; 152 Eric Cubberly (E) tf. Evan Roth (Whit.), 15-0; 160 Mazin Shalash (R) md. Matt Findley (Lor. SV), 11-2; 171 Jeremy Foster (E) d. Kurt Wolff (Genoa), 10-4; 189 Nick Purdue (Genoa) d. Chris Iammarino (Brush), 2-1; 215 Chris Brogan (West.) d. Anthony Driscoll (Clarion), 8-3, OT; 285 Andy Hartshorn (R) d. Antonio Jeremiah (HD), 3-2.
Consolation finals: 103 Tyler Hahn (E) d. Josh Whitt (Clay), 8-5. 112 Bryce Leedy (Start) d. Joey Farkas (Mass.), 12-5. 119 Justin Flores (E) d. Cortez McLaughlin (San.), 3-2. 125 Frankie Mercado (Lor. SV) d. Russell Hauser (Brush), 5-0; 130 Adam Aycock (West.) d. Josh Carmona (Waite), 2-0. 135 Kenny Kiskadden (Clarion) d. Kyle Bradley (South.), 2-1, OT; 140 Terry Smith (Mass.) d. Kyle Taylor (E), 2-1; 145 Justin Gooden (Waite) d. Gabe Garcia (South.), 4-2; 152 Wes Myers (AW) d. Justin Wharton (Clay), 1-0; 160 Nick Tammarine (LC) d. Andy Emans (Wau.), 4-1; 171 Nick Sasfy (R) d. Hada Eltatawy (Whit.), 7-3; 189 Tim Samson (Whit.) d. Corey Hersman (MP), 5-1; 215 Shane Sato (HD) md. P.J. McKibben (N), 9-1; 285 Steve Yoder (Mass.) p. Ryan Ernst (Whit.), 2:56.
Most Falls Award Antonio Jeremiah, Hilliard Darby.
Todd Curry Memorial Award (Most Outstanding Wrestler) Eric Cubberly, 152 pounds, Eastwood.
Chuck Forward Duals
At Archbold
Team results: Archbold 5-0, Coldwater 4-1, Montpelier 4-1, Northview 3-2, Tinora 3-2, Edgerton 2-3, River Valley 2-3, Oak Harbor 1-4, Defiance 1-4, Woodward 0-5.
Undefeated wrestlers: Archbold: Redd (125), Bernath (130), Rufenacht (140), Burris (140), Bostelman (215); Coldwater: Grandstaff (112), Uhlenhake (152), Homan (189); Defiance: Miller (103), Hurst (112); Northview: Boileau, Kohl (160), Zip (171), Urban (285); River Valley: Lathrop (112); Tinora: Blake (145); Montpelier: Schroeder (152); Oak Harbor: Giachetti (160, Hopkins (160); Edgerton: Gobel (135), Karnes (119).
golf
Bob Hope Chrysler Classic
Thousand Palms, Calif.
Purse: $5 million
LaQuinta Country Club; par 72
The Classic Club, 7,305 yards; par 72
Bermuda Dunes Country Club; par 72
Arnold Palmer Private Course at PGA West; par 72
Fourth Round
Justin Rose 67-65-66-70 268
Lucas Glover 69-68-66-65 268
John Rollins 67-67-69-67 270
Jeff Quinney 68-69-69-66 272
Charley Hoffman 66-70-68-68 272
Dudley Hart 66-70-70-67 273
Joe Durant 68-68-69-68 273
Matt Kuchar 66-68-71-68 273
Heath Slocum 68-68-69-68 273
Robert Allenby 63-70-70-70 273
Duffy Waldorf 71-71-65-66 273
Vaughn Taylor 69-70-69-65 273
Scott Verplank 66-66-68-74 274
Nathan Green 70-68-68-68 274
Cliff Kresge 72-68-68-66 274
Dean Wilson 70-68-67-69 274
Johnson Wagner 66-67-74-67 274
Charles Warren 71-67-67-69 274
Bernhard Langer 70-73-63-69 275
Phil Mickelson 70-70-69-66 275
Daniel Chopra 69-67-71-68 275
Craig Kanada 65-73-68-69 275
Andrew Buckle 67-73-66-69 275
Shane Bertsch 67-68-71-70 276
Woody Austin 69-70-73-64 276
Ted Purdy 70-65-71-70 276
Cameron Beckman 70-69-69-68 276
Jonathan Byrd 70-69-70-67 276
Harrison Frazar 68-71-68-69 276
Bob Tway 70-70-69-68 277
Tom Johnson 70-68-68-71 277
Mark Hensby 71-71-67-68 277
Steve Flesch 68-70-70-69 277
John Senden 73-64-68-72 277
Tommy Armour III 69-69-71-68 277
Paul Stankowski 71-71-67-69 278
Anders Hansen 67-70-69-72 278
Bill Haas 68-73-67-70 278
David Duval 67-71-72-68 278
Mark Calcavecchia 65-70-75-68 278
Nick Watney 71-68-71-68 278
Will MacKenzie 70-71-67-71 279
Stephen Marino 75-69-67-68 279
Ken Duke 69-74-68-68 279
George McNeill 71-68-68-72 279
Mike Weir 72-68-69-70 279
Richard S. Johnson 71-71-67-70 279
Lee Janzen 71-66-71-71 279
Kenny Perry 69-67-71-73 280
Peter Lonard 72-69-72-67 280
Jason Gore 66-75-67-72 280
Tripp Isenhour 66-70-73-71 280
Kevin Sutherland 69-69-74-68 280
Paul Gow 68-73-70-69 280
Bob Heintz 66-71-69-74 280
Paul Azinger 75-69-68-68 280
Jason Dufner 74-66-74-66 280
Corey Pavin 67-70-73-70 280
Kevin Na 68-71-75-66 280
Shaun Micheel 69-69-75-68 281
Anthony Kim 72-72-70-67 281
Ian Poulter 68-72-74-67 281
Kevin Stadler 69-70-71-71 281
Brandt Snedeker 70-73-69-69 281
Joe Ogilvie 71-72-67-71 281
Mark Wilson 70-72-71-69 282
Brian Gay 71-70-69-72 282
Charles Howell III 70-71-72-69 282
Craig Barlow 69-73-72-68 282
Robert Gamez 70-73-69-70 282
Rich Barcelo 72-70-74-66 282
Paul Goydos 68-71-75-68 282
Steve Lowery 71-70-74-67 282
Ryan Armour 70-66-72-74 282
Briny Baird 71-69-68-74 282
Hunter Mahan 71-71-70-70 282
Mastercard Championship
Champions
At Kaupulehu-Kona, Hawaii; Par: 72 (36-36)
Second Round
Hale Irwin 66-62 128
Tom Kite 67-64 131
Brad Bryant 63-68 131
Jim Thorpe 69-63 132
Loren Roberts 65-67 132
Allen Doyle 66-67 133
Jerry Pate 66-67 133
Ben Crenshaw 65-68 133
Morris Hatalsky 68-66 134
Bruce Lietzke 70-65 135
Jay Haas 69-66 135
Tom Watson 68-67 135
D.A. Weibring 67-68 135
Tom Jenkins 67-68 135
Eduardo Romero 67-68 135
Fuzzy Zoeller 69-67 136
Tom Purtzer 69-67 136
Mark McNulty 71-66 137
Raymond Floyd 70-67 137
Fred Funk 68-69 137
Ron Streck 69-68 137
Dana Quigley 67-70 137
David Eger 70-68 138
Gary Player 69-69 138
Andy Bean 68-70 138
Craig Stadler 67-71 138
David Edwards 72-67 139
Peter Jacobsen 70-69 139
Des Smyth 68-71 139
John Harris 71-69 140
Mike Reid 70-70 140
Scott Simpson 70-70 140
Bobby Wadkins 68-72 140
Gil Morgan 67-73 140
Mark Johnson 71-70 141
Lanny Wadkins 74-69 143
Pete Oakley 74-69 143
Don Pooley 74-69 143
Stewart Ginn 72-71 143
John Jacobs 71-72 143
Bob Gilder 70-77 147
Transactions
BASKETBALL
National Basketball Association
NBA Suspended Golden State G Baron Davis for one game without pay for swinging at L.A. Clippers F Quinton Ross in a Jan. 17 game.
LOS ANGELES CLIPPERS Signed G Alvin Williams to a 10-day contract.
MINNESOTA TIMBERWOLVES Suspended G Ricky Davis for one game for leaving the bench and walking into the locker room during a Jan. 19 game.
FOOTBALL
National Football League
CLEVELAND BROWNS Named Rob Chudzinski offensive coordinator.
HOCKEY
National Hockey League
EDMONTON OILERS Assigned D Tom Gilbert to Wilkes-Barre/Scranton of the AHL.
LOS ANGELES KINGS Traded G Ryan Munce to Tampa Bay for a 2008 fourth-round draft pick.
MINNESOTA WILD Reassigned D Erik Reitz to Houston of the AHL.
NEW JERSEY DEVILS Assigned D Andy Greene to Lowell of the AHL.
VANCOUVER CANUCKS Assigned D Alexander Edler to Manitoba of the AHL.
COLLEGE
LSU Named Greg Studrawa offensive line coach.
bowling
Honor Roll
300 Games
Christopher Muldrow, Sports Center 215-243-300-758
Lee Papocchia, New Glass Bowl 300-213-242-755
Ed Stange, New Glass Bowl 300-205-193-698
Men (750 or higher)
Korey Dye, Sports Center 788
Tom Bockhart, Forestview 782
Don Lewis, New Glass Bowl 778
Jason Ostrosky, New Glass Bowl 775
David Dobrzykowski, New Glass Bowl 774
Jim Kelly, Forestview 772
Nate Marsh, New Glass Bowl 771
Mike Koepfler, Sports Center 769
J.J. Westhoven, New Glass Bowl 769
Tim White, New Glass Bowl 768
Chris Walker, New Glass Bowl 768
Rob Huss, New Glass Bowl 765
Bill Boddy, Forestview 762
Wally Smotherman, New Glass Bowl 761
Jeff Kruzel, New Glass Bowl 760
Tom Dudley, New Glass Bowl 759
Chad Erdman, New Glass Bowl 758
Keith King, New Glass Bowl 758
Wilson Paepke, Forestview 752
Ron Zomkowski, Forestview 752
David Turshon, Forestview 751
Andy Kirk, New Glass Bowl 750
Women (650 or higher)
Sonija Butler, Sports Center 757
Jodi Woessner, Forestview 682
Veronica Tubbs, Sports Center 673
Jodi Woessner, New Glass Bowl 666
Stephanie Snyder, Sports Center 655
Shannon Rowe, Sports Center 652
Metro-National
Standings: St. Johns 16-2; Clay-Gold 15-3; St. Francis-Red 12-6; Start 12-6; Whitmer-Gold 11-7; Southview 10-8; Central Catholic 10-8; Bowsher 9-10; Whitmer-Blue 4-14; Cardinal Stritch 4-14; St. Francis-White 1-17; Rossford 0-18.
Boys Series: Jon Kusowski (SJ) 223-266-221-710; Josh Juhasz (Whit) 185-266-236; Joe Cook (Start) 276-186-222-684; Zach Maiden (Whit) 251-222-191-664; Josh Passuelo (Whit) 197-243-201-641; Jon Clapper (Whit) 215-183-236-634; Nick Smith (Bow) 212-173-246-631.
Boys High Game: Chad Zyla (Clay) 265; Chad Close (Start) 236; John Garlitz (SJ) 231; Nathan Snyder (Whit) 231.
Girls Series: Beth Crossen (ND) 222-216-161-599; Kristen Manton (Central) 154-247-191-592; Molly Hansen (Clay) 169-198-221-588.
Girls High Game: Meredith Thees (Central) 197; Stephanie Muranyi (Stritch) 187.