HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL
Boys
LAST NIGHT
New Riegel 12 20 20 12 64
Old Fort 12 6 11 13 42
NEW RIEGEL: Scherger 3-1-0-9, M. Reinhart 0-1-1, Mack 2-2-6, P. Reinhart 3-1-1-10, Kelbley 0-2-2, Dillon 2-1-5, Flahie 2-0-4, Bumb 2-2-6, Kinn 6-1-6-21. Totals: 20-3-15-64.
OLD FORT: Molyet 2-0-4, Priddy 2-0-4, Perry 4-1-5-16, Kohlenberg 2-1-3-10, Miller 3-0-6, Silcox 1-0-2. Totals: 14-2-8-42.
SCHEDULE
(All games at 7:30 unless noted)
City League
ToNIGHT
Libbey at Bowsher
St. Francis at Central Catholic
Scott at Clay
Waite at Rogers
Whitmer at Start
Woodward at St. John s
TOMORROW
St. Francis at Findlay
Northern Lakes League
ToNIGHT
Anthony Wayne at Maumee
Northview at Bowling Green
Rossford at Perrysburg
Springfield at Southview
TOMORROW
Delta at Springfield
Suburban Lakes League
ToNIGHT
Gibsonburg at Eastwood
Elmwood at Woodmore
Genoa at Lakota
Lake at Otsego
TOMORROW
Elmwood at St. Wendelin
Genoa at Swanton
New Riegel at Lakota
Woodmore at Tiffin Calvert
TAAC
ToNIGHT
Stritch at Danbury
Maumee Valley at Emmanuel Christian
Toledo Christian at Ottawa Hills
TOMORROW
Toledo Christian at Stryker
NWOAL
ToNIGHT
Archbold at Wauseon
Delta at Bryan
Swanton at Evergreen
Montpelier at Patrick Henry
TOMORROW
Defiance at Archbold
Bryan at Fairview
Blissfield at Evergreen
Fayette at Liberty Center
North Central at Montpelier
Midland Athletic League
TOMORROW
Bettsville at Monroeville
Carey at Elgin
Hopewell-Loudon at Arcadia
Plymouth at Mohawk
Vanlue at Old Fort
Sandusky Bay Conf.
ToNIGHT
Port Clinton at Oak Harbor
Clyde at Margaretta
Perkins at Edison
Huron at Sandusky St. Mary
TOMORROW
Danbury at Oak Harbor
South Central at Edison
Huron at Vermilion
Western Reserve at Perkins
Blanchard Valley
ToNIGHT
Vanlue at Arcadia
Arlington at Leipsic
McComb at Cory-Rawson
Pandora-Gilboa at Hardin Northern
Liberty-Benton at Van Buren
TOMORROW
Riverdale at Hardin Northern
Liberty-Benton at Wapakoneta
Miller City at McComb
Green Meadows Conf.
ToNIGHT
Hicksville at Antwerp
Ayersville at Edgerton
Wayne Trace at Fairview
Holgate at Tinora
TOMORROW
Paulding at Antwerp
Ayersville at Pettisville
Hicksville at Crestview
Buckeye Border Conf.
ToNIGHT
Pettisville at Stryker
Edon at North Central
Putnam Country
ToNIGHT
Columbus Grove at Lima CC
Temple Christian at Continental
Ottoville at Kalida
TOMORROW
Columbus Grove at Continental
Other NW Ohio
ToNIGHT
Edon at North Central
Fayette at Hilltop
Willard at Bellevue
Defiance at Elida
Findlay at Napoleon
Galion at Fostoria
Fremont Ross at Sandusky
Harvest Temple at Monclova Christian
Ottawa-Glandorf at Van Wert
Tiffin Columbian at Norwalk
Southeast Michigan
Tri-County
ToNIGHT
Morenci at Adrian Madison
Lenawee Christian at Flint Beecher
Summerfield at Deerfield
Britton-Macon at Sand Creek
Whiteford at Whitmore Lake
Lenawee Cty Ath. Assoc.
ToNIGHT
Blissfield at Onsted
Dundee at Erie Mason
Hudson at Ida
Other SE Michigan
ToNIGHT
Manchester at Addison
Saline at Adrian
AA Pioneer at Bedford
Monroe at Truman
Ypsi. Lincoln at Tecumseh
ECHL
AMERICAN CONFERENCE
North Division
W L OL SL Pts GF GA
Cincinnati 22 16 1 2 47 117 102
Toledo 22 17 0 1 45 115 122
Trenton 20 15 1 4 45 145 142
Dayton 20 13 0 4 44 97 95
Reading 19 21 0 5 43 151 152
Wheeling 18 20 1 1 38 128 148
Johnstown 16 20 2 2 36 122 142
South Division
W L OL SL Pts GF GA
Gwinnett 25 13 4 1 55 181 158
Texas 24 12 3 4 55 162 143
Florida 26 13 2 0 54 145 118
Augusta 25 19 0 1 51 171 167
Charlotte 23 15 1 2 49 148 129
S. Carolina 23 16 0 3 49 153 148
Columbia 15 21 3 4 37 133 155
Pensacola 13 28 1 1 28 142 191
NATIONAL CONFERENCE
West Division
W L OL SL Pts GF GA
Alaska 29 11 1 1 60 163 104
Idaho 22 16 2 1 47 135 130
Phoenix 22 18 1 1 46 137 129
Victoria 18 26 0 1 37 142 184
Utah 15 24 1 3 34 106 165
Pacific Division
W L OL SL Pts GF GA
Bakersfield 25 12 1 4 55 167 146
Las Vegas 22 9 5 5 54 130 117
Fresno 23 15 2 2 50 117 101
Stockton 20 11 3 5 48 126 107
Long Beach 14 24 0 3 31 112 150
LAST NIGHT
Florida 4, Augusta 3
Long Beach 4, Texas 3, SO
WEDNESDAY
Toledo 5, Trenton 4
Cincinnati 5, Reading 2
Phoenix 5, Utah, 4, SO
Bakersfield 3, Las Vegas 0
TONIGHT
Toledo at Las Vegas
Alaska at Augusta
Florida at Charlotte
Trenton at Cincinnati
Wheeling at Dayton
South Carolina at Gwinnett
Columbia at Pensacola
Johnstown at Reading
Bakersfield at Stockton
Long Beach at Texas
Phoenix at Utah
Idaho at Victoria
NFL
Super Bowl
Sunday
Chicago vs. Indianapolis, 6:25 p.m. (CBS)
BOWLING
Honor Roll
Men (750 or Better)
Steven Keller, Southwyck 756
Women (650 or Better)
Suzanne Ball, Interstate 663
TENNIS
Delray Beach
International
Delray Beach, Fla.
Singles
Round Robin
Group 3: Benjamin Becker (4) d. Jesse Levine 6-3, 6-3; Group 4: Davide Sanguinetti d. Amer Delic 6-3, 4-6, 6-3; Group 6: Rainer Schuettler d. Xavier Malisse (3) 6-7 (4), 7-6 (1), 6-3; Group 7: Vince Spadea (8) d. Ryan Sweeting 7-5, 6-4; Group 8: Tommy Haas (2) d. Sam Querrey 6-4, 7-5.
Toray Pan Pacific Open
Tokyo
Singles
Second Round
Elena Dementieva (3) d. Elena Likhovtseva 6-3, 7-5; Roberta Vinci d. Severine Bremond 6-3, 6-0; Jelena Jankovic (4), Serbia, d. Zheng Jie 6-4, 6-0; Ana Ivanovic (5), Serbia, d. Mara Santangelo 4-6, 6-1, 6-2; Ai Sugiyama d. Maria Kirilenko 3-6, 6-1, 6-3.
Samantha Stosur d. Li Na (6) 6-2, 6-4; Maria Sharapova (1) d. Francesca Schiavone 7-5, 2-6, 6-1.
PREP HOCKEY
Northwest Conference
SCHEDULE
TONIGHT
At Hancock Recreation: Southview vs. Findlay, 7 p.m.
At Tam: Bowling Green vs. St. Francis, 7,
At Tam: Whitmer vs. Perrysburg, 7:30
At Tam: Bedford vs. Clay, 9
At Tam: Start vs. Lake, 9:30
COLLEGE HOCKEY
CCHA
TONIGHT
Lake Superior St. at N. Michigan
Miami at Alaska-Fairbanks
Michigan at W. Michigan
Michigan St. at Nebraska-Omaha
Notre Dame at Bowling Green
Ohio St. at Ferris St.
NHL
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
W L OT Pts GF GA
New Jersey 31 15 6 68 140 125
Pittsburgh 25 17 8 58 170 157
N.Y. Rangers 25 22 4 54 149 151
N.Y. Islanders 24 21 6 54 154 150
Philadelphia 12 32 7 31 125 195
Northeast Division
W L OT Pts GF GA
Buffalo 35 14 4 74 200 153
Ottawa 30 21 2 62 178 144
Montreal 28 18 6 62 154 150
Toronto 25 21 6 56 169 171
Boston 22 24 4 48 140 189
Southeast Division
W L OT Pts GF GA
Atlanta 29 17 8 66 167 165
Tampa Bay 28 23 2 58 169 163
Carolina 26 22 6 58 163 172
Florida 20 23 10 50 153 169
Washington 21 24 7 49 163 186
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Central Division
W L OT Pts GF GA
Nashville 36 14 3 75 187 136
Detroit 32 14 6 70 157 124
St. Louis 20 23 8 48 130 159
Columbus 21 26 5 47 131 160
Chicago 18 25 7 43 124 156
Northwest Division
W L OT Pts GF GA
Vancouver 28 19 4 60 131 129
Minnesota 28 21 4 60 150 137
Calgary 27 17 6 60 155 128
Colorado 25 22 4 54 160 152
Edmonton 25 22 4 54 141 148
Pacific Division
W L OT Pts GF GA
Anaheim 32 12 8 72 173 132
San Jose 33 17 1 67 157 117
Dallas 30 19 2 62 136 126
Phoenix 24 26 2 50 144 179
Los Angeles 17 30 6 40 145 192
LAST NIGHT
Buffalo 3, Boston 1
Tampa Bay 4, Carolina 0
N.Y. Islanders 5, Atlanta 2
New Jersey 6, Philadelphia 5, OT
Pittsburgh 5, Montreal 4, SO
Florida 6, Washington 3
Minnesota 5, Colorado 3
Phoenix 3, Nashville 2
Edmonton at Vancouver, late
Dallas at San Jose, late
Chicago at Los Angeles, late
WEDNESDAY
Toronto 2, N.Y. Rangers 1
Anaheim 2, Phoenix 1
Edmonton 5, Columbus 2
TONIGHT
St. Louis at Detroit, 7:30
Columbus at Calgary, 9
New Jersey 1 1 3 1 6
Philadelphia 1 2 2 0 5
First Period 1, Philadelphia, Eager 3 (Picard, Richards), 2:22. 2, New Jersey, Zajac 9 (Parise, Lukowich), 5:16.
Second Period 3, Philadelphia, Knuble 18 (Picard, Forsberg), 2:19 (pp). 4, New Jersey, Zajac 10 (Gomez, Elias), 8:17 (pp). 5, New Jersey, Elias 18 (Gomez, Gionta), 11:52.
Third Period 6, Philadelphia, Afanasenkov 4 (Fedoruk, Picard), 2:52. 7, Philadelphia, Knuble 19 (Picard, Forsberg), 11:16 (pp). 8, New Jersey, Langenbrunner 17 (Martin), 11:56. 9, Philadelphia, Forsberg 10 (Knuble, Picard), 15:50. 10, New Jersey, Parise 19 (Langenbrunner), 19:28.
Overtime 11, New Jersey, Lukowich 3 (Rafalski, Elias), 4:10.
Goalies New Jersey, Brodeur 31-14-5 (36 shots-31 saves). Philadelphia, Niittymaki 7-24-6 (35-29).
Buffalo 0 2 1 3
Boston 1 0 0 1
First Period 1, Boston, Sturm 13 (Murray, Savard), 3:15.
Second Period 2, Buffalo, Drury 28 (Kotalik, Lydman), 3:47. 3, Buffalo, Drury 29 (Paetsch, Briere), 9:11 (pp).
Third Period 4, Buffalo, Pominville 23 (Hecht, Briere), 6:01.
Goalies Buffalo, Biron 11-4-1 (32 shots-31 saves). Boston, Thomas 19-16-3 (28-25).
Tampa Bay 0 2 2 4
Carolina 0 0 0 0
First Period None.
Second Period 1, Tampa Bay, Craig 12 (St. Louis), 15:12 (pp). 2, Tampa Bay, Janik 2 (Perrin, Prospal), 19:23.
Third Period 3, Tampa Bay, Lecavalier 32 (Fedotenko, Prospal), 2:49. 4, Tampa Bay, St. Louis 32 (Lecavalier, Richards), 9:29 (pp).
Goalies Tampa Bay, Holmqvist 17-10-0 (31 shots-31 saves). Carolina, Grahame 5-8-1 (20-16).
N.Y. Islanders 1 1 3 5
Atlanta 1 0 1 2
First Period 1, Atlanta, Sim 13 (Mellanby, Slater), 6:08. 2, N.Y. Islanders, Kozlov 17 (Satan, Tambellini), 8:06.
Second Period 3, N.Y. Islanders, Satan 15 (Tambellini, Hill), 11:11.
Third Period 4, Atlanta, Slater 4 (Havelid, Mellanby), 9:37. 5, N.Y. Islanders, Blake 27 (Robitaille, Martinek), 11:56. 6, N.Y. Islanders, Hunter 12 (Hill, Kozlov), 16:01 (pp). 7, N.Y. Islanders, Kozlov 18 (Satan, Tambellini), 18:15 (en).
Goalies N.Y. Islanders, Dunham 4-5-3 (32 shots-30 saves). Atlanta, Lehtonen 24-14-7 (30-26).
Washington 1 0 2 3
Florida 2 3 1 6
First Period 1, Florida, Stumpel 14 (Olesz, Bouwmeester), 1:17. 2, Florida, Gelinas 7 (Weiss, Kwiatkowski), 14:34 (pp). 3, Washington, Clark 22 (Zubrus, Semin), 18:27 (pp).
Second Period 4, Florida, Peltonen 9 (Kolnik, Bouwmeester), 5:41. 5, Florida, Stumpel 15 (Salei, Jokinen), 8:14 (pp). 6, Florida, Kolnik 6 (Stumpel, Montador), 13:29.
Third Period 7, Washington, Ovechkin 33 (Zubrus, Clymer), 2:32. 8, Washington, Zubrus 18 (Clark, Semin), 11:58 (pp). 9, Florida, Gelinas 8 (Weiss, Salei), 15:31 (pp).
Goalies Washington, Kolzig 17-17-4 (32 shots-26 saves). Florida, Belfour 13-10-5 (30-27).
Montreal 0 2 2 0 4
Pittsburgh 1 2 1 0 5
Pittsburgh won shootout 2-1
First Period 1, Pittsburgh, Malkin 25 (Gonchar, Crosby), 18:19 (pp).
Second Period 2, Pittsburgh, Gonchar 8 (Malkin, Crosby), 8:40 (pp). 3, Montreal, Bonk 7, 10:35 (sh). 4, Pittsburgh, Gonchar 9 (Crosby, Whitney), 11:38 (pp). 5, Montreal, Bonk 8 (Samsonov, Johnson), 17:13.
Third Period 6, Pittsburgh, Christensen 10 (Talbot, Armstrong), 9:09. 7, Montreal, Johnson 9 (Rivet), 14:29 (sh). 8, Montreal, Dandenault 2 (Streit, Samsonov), 17:31.
Overtime None.
Shootout Montreal 1 (Kovalev G, Higgins NG, Plekanec NG), Pittsburgh 2 (Christensen G, Crosby NG, Malkin G).
Goalies Montreal, Aebischer 9-7-3 (33 shots-29 saves). Pittsburgh, Fleury 23-12-6 (44-40).
Minnesota 1 2 2 5
Colorado 1 2 0 3
First Period 1, Minnesota, Koivu 12 (Bouchard, Nummelin), 6:19 (pp). 2, Colorado, Brunette 19 (Wolski), 17:26.
Second Period 3, Minnesota, Bouchard 14 (Rolston), 3:38. 4, Colorado, Clark 4 (Hejduk, Budaj), 9:25 (pp). 5, Minnesota, Gaborik 12 (Walz, Schultz), 14:28. 6, Colorado, Svatos 11 (Hejduk, Leopold), 18:15.
Third Period 7, Minnesota, Gaborik 13 (Johnsson, Demitra), 15:26. 8, Minnesota, Koivu 13 (Demitra, Gaborik), 19:24 (en).
Goalies Minnesota, Backstrom 6-5-3 (30 shots-27 saves). Colorado, Budaj 16-11-3 (36-32).
GOLF
PGA-FBR Open
Scottsdale, Ariz., par 71
Partial First Round
Note: Play suspended due to darkness with one golfer not finishing. Round will be completed this morning
Dudley Hart 31-33 64
David Toms 30-35 65
Tom Pernice, Jr. 32-33 65
Paul Azinger 33-32 65
John Rollins 31-34 65
Aaron Baddeley 34-31 65
Brian Gay 33-32 65
Billy Mayfair 31-35 66
Bart Bryant 31-35 66
Daniel Chopra 32-34 66
Bubba Watson 34-32 66
Jeff Quinney 31-35 66
Robert Garrigus 34-32 66
Charles Howell III 34-33 67
Heath Slocum 35-32 67
Vaughn Taylor 33-34 67
Tim Petrovic 34-33 67
Ben Curtis 32-35 67
Brett Quigley 35-32 67
George McNeill 34-33 67
Jeff Gove 35-33 68
Cameron Beckman 33-35 68
Joe Ogilvie 34-34 68
Robert Gamez 34-34 68
Charlie Wi 34-34 68
Steve Stricker 34-34 68
Ryuji Imada 32-36 68
Chris DiMarco 32-36 68
Mark Calcavecchia 33-35 68
Rory Sabbatini 35-33 68
Nick Watney 34-34 68
Steve Flesch 34-34 68
Alejandro Canizares 33-35 68
Bob Tway 33-36 69
Briny Baird 34-35 69
Jason Dufner 35-34 69
Steve Lowery 35-34 69
J.P. Hayes 33-36 69
Kenny Perry 33-36 69
Rod Pampling 32-37 69
Peter Lonard 35-34 69
Steve Elkington 34-35 69
Ted Purdy 33-36 69
Woody Austin 36-33 69
Bo Van Pelt 35-34 69
Eric Axley 35-34 69
Mark Hensby 32-37 69
Craig Bowden 36-33 69
Richard S. Johnson 35-35 70
Nathan Green 33-37 70
Will MacKenzie 36-34 70
Wes Short, Jr. 38-32 70
Fred Funk 33-37 70
Dean Wilson 36-34 70
Mike Weir 34-36 70
Stewart Cink 33-37 70
Brett Wetterich 35-35 70
Kent Jones 32-38 70
David Branshaw 36-34 70
Rocco Mediate 33-37 70
Justin Rose 36-34 70
Parker McLachlin 32-38 70
Camilo Villegas 34-36 70
Brian Davis 33-37 70
Steve Wheatcroft 35-35 70
D.J. Trahan 34-36 70
Jason Bohn 33-37 70
Cliff Kresge 37-33 70
Johnson Wagner 34-36 70
Stephen Leaney 35-36 71
Charley Hoffman 35-36 71
Tom Lehman 35-36 71
Vijay Singh 35-36 71
Davis Love III 37-34 71
Hunter Mahan 34-37 71
Mathias Gronberg 37-34 71
Jose Maria Olazabal 37-34 71
Boo Weekley 36-35 71
Bob Estes 35-36 71
Jesper Parnevik 36-35 71
Charles Warren 36-35 71
Troy Matteson 37-34 71
Lucas Glover 35-36 71
Bill Haas 37-34 71
John Merrick 37-34 71
Brandt Snedeker 36-35 71
John Daly 34-38 72
Shigeki Maruyama 37-35 72
Greg Owen 37-35 72
Kevin Na 35-37 72
Phil Mickelson 37-35 72
Sean O Hair 35-37 72
Brad Faxon 36-36 72
K.J. Choi 36-36 72
Zach Johnson 35-37 72
Alex Cejka 37-35 72
Rich Barcelo 35-37 72
Lee Janzen 32-40 72
Leaderboard
Dudley Hart -7F
Paul Azinger -6F
David Toms -6F
Brian Gay -6F
Aaron Baddeley -6F
John Rollins -6F
Tom Pernice, Jr. -6F
Billy Mayfair -5F
Bart Bryant -5F
Bubba Watson -5F
Jeff Quinney -5F
Robert Garrigus -5F
Daniel Chopra -5F
NOTES
The NORTHWEST OHIO RAIDERS semi-professional football team is holding its final mandatory meeting February 11 at 3 p.m. at the Fremont Recreation Center.For more details contact Johnny Alridge at 419-552-2674.
The SHARP SHOOTERS BOYS AAU BASKETBALL team is holding tryouts for 14U/8-grade team February 10th at 4 p.m. at Dundee Middle School gym. A $15 nonrefundable fee will be charge to cover registration and insurance through AAU. For more details contact Dan Bolster at 734-529-3319.
The SANDUSKY COUNTY YMCA in Fremont is hosting a fifth and sixth-grade basketball tournament for boys and girls. The cost is $110 per team. Contact Steve Walker atr 419-334-9622 for times, dates and registration information.
The NWOAL WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIPS are scheduled for February 10th at the Superior Middle School in Montpelier. Action begins at 9 a.m. with the finals scheduled for one hour following the fifth-place final match.
The NORTHWEST OHIO BASKETBALL ORGANIZATION is hosting a 3rd-8th-grade boys basketball tournament February 16-19 at St. John s High School. Call Vince Debo at 419-283-5296 for details.
LATEST LINE
NFL
Super Bowl XLI
Indianapolis 7 Chicago
NBA
ORLANDO 31/2 (187) New Jersey
INDIANA 2 (199) LA Lakers
PHILADELPHIA 21/2 (210) Golden State
LA Clippers 51/2 (193) BOSTON
a-CLEVELAND Off (XXX) Charlotte
Toronto 21/2 (191) ATLANTA
DETROIT 111/2 (192) Milwaukee
NEW ORLEANS 2 (186) Minnesota
b-DENVER Off (XXX) Portland
Chicago 21/2 (203) SEATTLE
a-Cleveland L. James status is uncertain.
b-Denver A. Iverson is questionable.
Home Team in CAPS
COLLEGE BASKETBALL
Men
Mid-American Conference
East
Conference All Games
W L Pct. W L Pct.
Akron 7 1 .875 16 4 .800
Kent St. 6 2 .750 13 8 .619
Ohio 5 3 .625 14 7 .667
Miami 5 3 .625 9 11 .450
BGSU 2 6 .250 11 10 .524
Buffalo 1 7 .125 9 12 .429
West
Conference All Games
W L Pct. W L Pct.
Toledo 7 1 .875 11 9 .550
W. Michigan 5 3 .625 10 11 .476
C. Michigan 3 5 .375 8 12 .400
Ball St. 3 5 .375 7 14 .333
E. Michigan 3 5 .375 8 13 .381
N. Illinois 1 7 .125 4 16 .200
TOMORROW
Bowling Green at Toledo, 7
N. Illinois at Buffalo, 2
E. Michigan at Kent St., 2
Ball St. at Akron, 4
Ohio at Cent. Michigan, 7
W. Michigan at Miami, 7:30
Big Ten
Conference All Games
W L Pct. W L Pct.
Wisconsin 7 1 .875 21 2 .913
Ohio St. 7 1 .875 19 3 .864
Indiana 6 2 .750 16 5 .762
Michigan St. 4 4 .500 17 6 .739
Michigan 4 4 .500 16 7 .696
Iowa 4 4 .500 12 10 .545
Illinois 4 5 .444 16 8 .667
Purdue 3 5 .375 14 8 .637
Minnesota 3 5 .375 9 13 .409
Penn St. 1 6 .143 10 10 .500
Northwestern 1 7 .125 11 10 .524
TOMORROW
Ohio St. at Michigan St., 4
Purdue at Penn St., 12:07
Northwestern at Wisconsin, 2
Indiana at Iowa, 2:05
Minnesota at Illinois, 8
National
LAST NIGHT
MIDWEST
Detroit 76, Wis.-Green Bay 72
Findlay 72, Wayne, Mich. 56
Ashland 75, Hillsdale 71
Grand Valley St. 82, Lake Superior St. 48
Loyola of Chicago 61, Cleveland St. 57
Rio Grande 86, Tiffin 73
EAST
Fairleigh Dickinson 84, Robert Morris 79
Georgetown 72, St. John s 48
Old Dominion 62, Drexel 52
SOUTH
Middle Tennessee 75, Denver 49
Murray St. 77, Austin Peay 68
FAR WEST
Washington 66, Arizona St. 61
Washington St. 72, Arizona 66
Women
Mid-American Conference
East
Conference All Games
W L Pct. W L Pct.
Bowling Green 8 0 1.000 19 2 .905
Kent 6 2 .750 10 9 .526
Miami 5 3 .625 11 10 .523
Ohio 4 4 .500 11 9 .555
Buffalo 1 7 .125 6 14 .300
Akron 0 8 .000 7 13 .350
West
Conference All Games
W L Pct. W L Pct.
Ball St. 7 1 .875 16 3 .842
E. Michigan 6 2 .750 11 8 .579
N. Illinois 5 3 .625 14 6 .700
Toledo 3 5 .375 7 13 .350
W. Michigan 2 6 .250 9 13 .409
C. Michigan 1 7 .125 9 12 .428
TOMORROW
W. Michigan at Kent St., 2
Miami at N. Illinois, 3
Ball St. at Buffalo, 4
E. Michigan at Akron, 7
Cent. Michigan at Ohio, 7
SUNDAY
Toledo at Bowling Green, 4
MIDWEST
Ohio St. 66, Northwestern 42
Illinois 65, Michigan 44
Indiana 83, Wisconsin 56
Michigan St. 76, Penn St. 49
Purdue 58, Minnesota 55
Hillsdale 77, Ashland 66
Wayne, Mich. 82, Findlay 71