ECHL
Playoffs
DIVISION QUARTERFINALS
(Best-of-3)
American Conference
North Division
Johnstown vs. Trenton
Last night: Trenton 4, Johnstown 2, Trenton leads series 1-0
Tonight: Trenton at Johnstown, 7:30 p.m.
Thursday: Johnstown at Trenton, 7 p.m., if necessary
South Division
Augusta vs. Charlotte
Last night: Charlotte 2, Augusta 1, OT, Charlotte leads series 1-0
Tonight: Charlotte at Augusta, 7:35 p.m.
Tomorrow: Augusta at Charlotte, 7 p.m., if necessary
DIVISION SEMIFINALS
American Conference
(Best-of-5)
North Division
Johnstown-Trenton winner vs. Dayton
TBA
Toledo vs. Cincinnati
Friday, April 13, Cincinnati at Toledo, 7:35 p.m.
Saturday, April 14, Cincinnati at Toledo, 7:35 p.m.
Thursday, April 19, Toledo at Cincinnati, 7:30 p.m.
Friday, April 20, Toledo at Cincinnati, 7:30 p.m.
Sunday, April 22, Cincinnati at Toledo, if nec., 5 p.m.
South Division
Augusta-Charlotte winner vs. Florida, TBA
Texas vs. Gwinnett
Saturday, April 14: Texas at Gwinnett, 8:35 p.m.
Sunday, April 15: Texas at Gwinnett, 5:05 p.m.
Wednesday, April 18: Gwinnett at Texas, TBD
Friday, April 20: Gwinnett at Texas, TBA, if necessary
Sunday, April 22: Gwinnett at Texas, TBA, if necessary
National Conference
(Best-of-7)
Phoenix vs. Las Vegas
Tonight 10: Las Vegas at Phoenix, 10 p.m.
Thursday, April 12: Las Vegas at Phoenix, 10 p.m.
Friday, April 13: Phoenix at Las Vegas, 10:05 p.m.
Saturday, April 14: Phoenix at Las Vegas, 10:05 p.m.
Monday, April 16: Phoenix at Las Vegas, 10:05 p.m., if necessary
Tuesday, April 17: Phoenix at Las Vegas, 10:05 p.m., if necessary
Thursday, April 19 or Friday, April 20: Las Vegas at Phoenix, 10 p.m., if necessary
Victoria vs. Alaska
Last night Victoria at Alaska, , late.
Tonight: Victoria at Alaska, 11:15 p.m.
Thursday, April 12: Alaska at Victoria, 10 p.m.
Friday, April 13: Alaska at Victoria, 10 p.m.
Saturday, April 14: Alaska at Victoria, 10 p.m., if necessary
Monday, April 16: Victoria at Alaska, 11:15 p.m., if necessary
Tuesday, April 17: Victoria at Alaska, 11:15 p.m., if necessary
Fresno vs. Bakersfield
Tonight: Fresno at Bakersfield, 10 p.m.
Thursday, April 12: Bakersfield at Fresno, 10:30 p.m.
Friday, April 13: Fresno at Bakersfield, 10 p.m.
Sunday, April 15: Bakersfield at Fresno, 8 p.m.
Monday, April 16: Bakersfield at Fresno, 10:30 p.m., if necessary
Thursday, April 19: Fresno at Bakersfield, 10 p.m., if necessary
Friday, April 20: Fresno at Bakersfield, 10 p.m., if necessary
Stockton vs. Idaho
Tonight: Stockton at Idaho, 9:10 p.m.
Tomorrow: Stockton at Idaho, 9:10 p.m.
Friday, April 13: Idaho at Stockton, 10:30 p.m.
Sunday, April 15: Idaho at Stockton, 7 p.m.
Monday, April 16: Idaho at Stockton, 10 p.m., if necessary
Wednesday, April 18: Stockton at Idaho, 9:10 p.m., if necessary
Thursday, April 19: Stockton at Idaho, 9:10 p.m., if necessary
AUTO RACING
NASCAR Nextel Cup Leaders
POINTS
1. Jeff Gordon, 966. 2. Jeff Burton, 938. 3. Jimmie Johnson, 906. 4. Matt Kenseth, 836. 5. Kyle Busch, 804. 6. Denny Hamlin, 776. 7. Clint Bowyer, 751. 8. Tony Stewart, 726. 9. Carl Edwards, 710. 10. Kevin Harvick, 687.
11. Dale Earnhardt, Jr., 677. 12. Jamie McMurray, 650. 13. David Stremme, 645. 14. Elliott Sadler, 639. 15. Mark Martin, 629. 16. Juan Pablo Montoya, 625. 17. Kurt Busch, 624. 18. J J Yeley, 616. 19 (tie). David Ragan and Ryan Newman, 589.
MONEY
1. Kevin Harvick, $2,219,100. 2. Mark Martin, $1,635,090. 3. Jeff Burton, $1,589,900. 4. Jimmie Johnson, $1,551,990. 5. Jeff Gordon, $1,377,530. 6. Tony Stewart, $1,280,390. 7. Matt Kenseth, $1,268,450. 8. David Ragan, $1,114,600. 9. Kasey Kahne, $1,062,050. 10. David Gilliland, $1,018,930.
RACEWAY PARK
FIRST-Pace, NW1PMLTCD, $1,400, 2:04.0
Southwind Premium(J Sugg) 3.00 2.60 2.20
Tootsie Roll Bay(J Casagranda) 4.40 2.80
Star s Tax Man(M Headworth) 2.20
Also Carmineke, Friendly Kathy,
Exacta 4-2 Paid $15.60
Trifecta 4-2-3 Paid $48.60
SECOND-Trot, NW2PMLTCD, $1,500, 2:06.2
Talkin Yankee(T Driver) 35.40 20.40 4.40
Csi Jaded Message(M Mayes) 4.00 2.20
Island Prince(L Lake) 4.00
Also Annie s Secret, Keystone Drake, Sentimentalvictory, Up Front Cp,
Exacta 7-4 Paid $73.40
Trifecta 7-4-5 Paid $253.60
Superfecta 7-4-5-3 Paid $413.00
Daily Double 4-7 Paid $47.20
THIRD-Pace, 2000CLHC, $1,200, 2:00.3
Eastwood Atom N(M Headworth) 8.80 4.60 2.40
Big Time Macho(M Wolfe) 3.40 2.20
Pritneer(J Casagranda) 2.80
Also Scout T, Truthofthematter, Meet Royal Pummelo,
Exacta 6-1 Paid $26.00
Trifecta 6-1-2 Paid $53.80
Superfecta 6-1-2-5 Paid $255.20
FOURTH-Pace, FMNW750L5, $1,200, 2:00.4
Duchess Hotspur(M Headworth) 4.20 4.80 2.60
Annettes Joy(L Lake) 3.40 3.00
Hurrikanegabrielle(D Cincebox) 3.20
Also Cl Cricket, Mistwon, Forrestridge Abbey, She Grins Again, Donna s Dragon,
Exacta 4-5 Paid $16.00
Trifecta 4-5-1 Paid $53.60
Superfecta 4-5-1-6 Paid $215.40
FIFTH-Trot, NW1000L5CD, $1,500, 2:04.0
Goodby Dale(M Wolfe) 10.00 7.60 4.60
Inquisitive Gal(D Currier Jr) 6.80 5.80
Lavec Vita(D Cincebox) 4.80
Also Maggie s Messenger, Disorderly, B s Satin s Dollie, Beyond Compare, Van Dream, Xciting Sam,
Exacta 6-1 Paid $53.40
Trifecta 6-1-9 Paid $427.60
Superfecta 6-1-9-A Paid $257.20
SIXTH-Pace, NW1250L5CD, $1,700, 1:59.3
Mr Howard(M Mayes) 8.80 7.40 4.60
Ollokot(L Lake) 13.80 7.00
Everyday Victory(S Pelshaw) 5.40
Also Jj s Pilgrim, Elvis Hanover, Mirth Is King, Presidential Pride, Nothings Perfect, Alcatraz Blue Chip,
Exacta 6-9 Paid $95.80
Trifecta 6-9-4 Paid $846.60
Superfecta 6-9-4-5 Paid $1,818.00
SEVENTH-Pace, NW1500L5CD, $2,500, 1:58.3
Spirited Sammi(A Succarotte) 4.40 3.20 2.60
Our Alibi(M Headworth) 4.40 6.80
Suddenly Seymour(K Hough) 2.20
Also Black River Gold, He B Starrin, Silky Sailor, U R Sum Western, Ski Racer, Gold Signs,
Exacta 9-5 Paid $26.80
Trifecta 9-5-4 Paid $158.60
Superfecta 9-5-4-2 Paid $529.00
EIGHTH-Pace, 5000CL-LC, $2,900, 1:58.3
Duke of Luck(T Buter) 3.60 2.10 2.10
Village Corky(D Cincebox) 2.10 2.10
Action(M Headworth) 2.10
Also Sam Stone, The Factor, Fly Fly Noser,
Exacta 1-4 Paid $10.60
Trifecta 1-4-2 Paid $31.20
Superfecta 1-4-2-5 Paid $86.00
NINTH-Pace, 5000CL-LC, $2,900, 1:59.0
Hugh Normous(L Lake) 27.20 11.20 13.80
Western Playboy(A Lake) 21.20 21.80
Classic Hare(M St Louis Jr) 3.00
Also Decathlon, Bear Creek Raider, Keep Raider,
Exacta 5-4 Paid $424.20
Trifecta 5-4-6 Paid $2,030.40
Superfecta 5-4-6-A Paid $2,915.40
TENTH-Pace, NW1800L4CD, $3,100, 1:57.4
Swashbuckler(T Buter) 4.20 3.40 9.00
Rip Rockin Raider(T Buter) 6.00 4.80
Lusty Me(M Wolfe) 2.80
Also Laredos Goose, Bad News Bear, Madey Mac, Cinco De Mayo, Bjb Mac,
Exacta 1-4 Paid $50.60
Trifecta 1-4-2 Paid $157.00
Superfecta 1-4-2-3 Paid $338.40
ELEVENTH-Pace, NW750L5CD, $1,200, 2:02.2
Handle Hanover(A Lake) 91.20 49.20 13.20
Yankee Ingenuity(L Lake) 6.00 11.60
Shocking Cary(J Lewis) 5.60
Also Lucky Vegas, Falcon Appeal, Willows Raider, Jet Set Julie, Grish, Advanced Directive,
Exacta 1-7 Paid $280.60
Trifecta 1-7-6 Paid $6,324.00
Superfecta 1-7-6-A Paid $3,561.80
Pick3 PICK 3 PD 2 OF 3 Paid $99.60
Attendance-45,8, Handle-$31,059
TRANSACTIONS
BASEBALL
American League
CLEVELAND INDIANS Signed C Amid Haad to a minor league contract and assigned him to Buffalo (IL).
National League
ST. LOUIS CARDINALS Placed RHP Chris Carpenter on the 15-day DL. Called up LHP Randy Keisler from Memphis (PCL).
American Association
PENSACOLA PELICANS Released LHP Blake Allen.
SIOUX CITY EXPLORERS Released LHP Tom Lipari and INF Ryan Gripp.
ST. JOE BLACKSNAKES Released INF Mark Burke.
BASKETBALL
National Basketball Association
ATLANTA HAWKS Suspended F Josh Smith two games for tirade at coach Mike Woodson during an April 8 game against Philadelphia.
FOOTBALL
National Football League
ATLANTA FALCONS Signeed QB Joey Harrington. Released DB Kevin Mathis.
DENVER BRONCOS Signed Mike Shanahan, coach, to a three-year contract extension through the 2011 season.
DETROIT LIONS Named Dean Kleinschmidt coordinator of athletic medicine and athletic trainer.
HOCKEY
National Hockey League
BUFFALO SABRES Recalled F Drew Stafford from Rochester (AHL).
COLORADO AVALANCHE Signed C Joe Sakic to a one-year contract.
EDMONTON OILERS Reassigned C Marc-Antoine Pouliot, D Tom Gilbert and D Bryan Young to Wilkes-Barre/Scranton (AHL).
LOS ANGELES KINGS Assigned F Patrick O Sullivan, F Lauri Tukonen and F John Zeiler to Manchester (AHL).
OTTAWA SENATORS Re-signed D Anton Volchenkov to a three-year contract.
American Hockey League
HAMILTON BULLDOGS Announced F Zack Stortini has been assigned to the team by Edmonton (NHL). Reassigned F Troy Bodie to Stockton (ECHL).
PEORIA RIVERMAN Announced G Jason Bacashihua, C David Backes, LW D.J. King and D Roman Polak have been assigned to the team by St. Louis (NHL).
LACROSSE
National Lacrosse League
CALGARY ROUGHNECKS Signed MF Tyler Francey.
COLLEGE
AIR FORCE Named Launi Meili rifle coach.
ARKANSAS Named John Pelphrey men s basketball coach.
BRIGHAM YOUNG Suspended LB Terrance Hooks and TE Vic So oto from spring drills after they were accused of breaking into two apartments in search of someone who threw a water balloon.
BUTLER Announced Matthew Graves will be retained as a men s assistant basketball coach. Named Brandon Miller and Terry Johnson men s assistant basketball coaches.
KANSAS Announced sophomore F Julian Wright will enter the NBA Draft.
KANSAS STATE Named Frank Martin men s basketball coach.
MICHIGAN Announced Mike Jackson will remain as a men s assistant basketball coach.
PITTSBURGH-JOHNSTOWN Named Scott Mezyk men s assistant basketball coach.
RHODE ISLAND Named Shelagh Donohoe women s rowing coach.
SAN JOSE STATE Named Gary Emanuel defensive line coach.
SIU-EDWARDSVILLE Named Lennox Forrester men s basketball coach.
NOTES
Fast Softball is now registering teams for its SUMMER LEAGUE in the 10U, 12U, 14U, 16, and 18U divisions. Contact Martin Drain at 4198-343-4716 or email registrations at Fast2home@Yahoo.com.
The TOLEDO BASKETBALL LEAGUE is registering junior high boys teams and sixth-grade girls teams for it Spring League. Play begins May 8. Entry fee is $160. Call 419-932-0001 or 419-514-5521 for details.
The SOUTH TOLEDO YMCA is holding a Youth Volleyball Co-Ed League for youngsters 8 to 12-years of age. Contact Jessica at 419-385-9622 by April 17. Also, the YMCA is holding parent/child kickball for ages 3-5. Deadline for registering is April 18. Contact Jessica.
FOOTBALL
Arena Football League
NATIONAL CONFERENCE
Eastern Division
W L T Pct PF PA
Dallas 6 0 0 1.000 376 265
Philadelphia 4 1 0 .800 317 234
Columbus 2 3 0 .400 263 277
New York 1 4 0 .200 219 304
Southern Division
W L T Pct PF PA
Georgia 5 1 0 .833 372 336
New Orleans 3 3 0 .500 299 298
Orlando 2 3 0 .400 228 219
Austin 2 4 0 .333 330 343
Tampa Bay 1 5 0 .167 281 343
AMERICAN CONFERENCE
Central Division
W L T Pct PF PA
Chicago 5 1 0 .833 337 271
Kansas City 3 2 0 .600 275 243
Colorado 3 3 0 .500 288 329
Grand Rapids 2 3 0 .400 261 326
Nashville 2 4 0 .333 327 360
Western Division
W L T Pct PF PA
Utah 4 2 0 .667 397 355
Los Angeles 3 2 0 .600 245 250
San Jose 3 2 0 .600 314 263
Arizona 1 5 0 .167 364 367
Las Vegas 1 5 0 .167 265 375
LAST NIGHT
Georgia 57, Philadelphia 49
LACROSSE
Toledo area Lacrosse
School TALA Overall
Sylvania 1-0 4-1
Perrysburg 1-0 1-1
St.Francis 0-0 2-2
St. John s 0-0 2-2
Bedford 0-2 0-5
Ant.Wayne 0-0 0-0
Recent Results: Sylvania 11, St Joesph s (IN) 4; St.Francis 8, Granville 4; St. John s 9, Lakota West 5; Ypsilanti 7, Bedford 4.
Upcoming games: 4/10 Perrysburg v Tecumseh; 4/10 Sylvania v Clarkston; 4/11 St.John s at Medina; 4/12 Sylvania at Charlotte Latin(NC); 4/13 St.John s v Dublin Coffman; 4/13 St. Francis v. St.Edwards; 4/13 Sylvania at Charlotte(NC) Mecklinberg; 4/14 Bedford v Gabriel Richard; 4/14 St.Francis v Westerville North; 4/14 St.John s v Olentangy; 4/14 Perrysburg v Johnstown; 4/14 Sylvania at Christ School (NC).
SOCCER
Major League Soccer
Eastern Conference
W L T Pts GF GA
Chicago 1 0 0 3 1 0
Columbus 0 0 1 1 0 0
New York 0 0 1 1 0 0
Kansas City 0 0 0 0 0 0
D.C. United 0 1 0 0 1 2
New England 0 1 0 0 0 1
Toronto FC 0 1 0 0 0 2
Western Conference
W L T Pts GF GA
CD Chivas USA 1 0 0 3 2 0
Colorado 1 0 0 3 2 1
FC Dallas 0 0 1 1 2 2
Houston 0 0 1 1 0 0
Los Angeles 0 0 1 1 0 0
Real Salt Lake 0 0 1 1 2 2
Note: Three points for victory, one point for tie.
SUNDAY
Los Angeles 0, Houston 0, tie
THURSDAY
FC Dallas at Los Angeles, 10
SATURDAY,
Columbus at Real Salt Lake, 6
Kansas City at D.C. United, 7:30
CD Chivas USA at Houston, 7:30
Toronto FC at New England, 7:30
SUNDAY
FC Dallas at New York, 3
Chicago at Colorado, 8
BOWLING
Honor Roll
300 games
Jim Engler, ForestView 300-247-279-826
Men (750 or higher)
Frank Bieble, ForestView 792
Bob Sonderfield, ForestView 783
Dave Adams, Bowlero 782
Mike Koester, ForestView 764
Gary Stolp, ForestView 758
Brian Fredmon, ForestView 756
Joe Cook, ForestView 752
Women (650 or higher)
Jodie Woessner, ForestView 796
Sheryl Santysiak, ForestView 681
Natalie Miskiel, Bowlero 655
TENNIS
Valenciana Tournament
Valencia, Spain
Singles
First Round
Stefan Koubek d. Oscar Hernandez 7-6 (5), 6-4; Gilles Simon (5) d. Teimuraz Gabashvili 4-6, 6-3, 6-2; Sergio Roitman d. Jan Hernych 7-5, 7-6 (7).
Family Circle Cup
Charleston, S.C.
Singles
First Round
Lourdes Dominguez Lino d. Vania King 6-1, 6-4; Meilen Tu d. Flavia Pennetta 7-5, 6-4; Vasilisa Bardina d. Elena Vesnina 1-6, 6-3, 6-1; Marion Bartoli (13) d. Shenay Perry 5-7, 6-4, 6-1; Chan Yung-jan d. Severine Bremond 6-2, 6-3; Jill Craybas d. Jelena Kostanic Tosic 7-6 (3), 6-2; Vera Zvonareva (9) d. Nathalie Dechy 6-4, 6-4; Nicole Pratt d. Varvara Lepchenko 2-6, 6-2, 6-2; Zheng Jie d. Yuliana Fedak 6-4, 6-1; Ashley Harkleroad d. Laura Granville 2-6, 7-5, 6-2.
LATEST LINE
Baseball
National League
CHICAGO CUBS 61/2 -71/2 Houston
FLORIDA 51/2 -61/2 Milwaukee
PITTSBURGH 6-7 St. Louis
ATLANTA 10-12 Washington
ARIZONA 6-7 Cincinnati
SAN DIEGO 6-7 San Francisco
LA DODGERS 6-7 Colorado
American League
BOSTON 81/2 -91/2 Seattle
CLEVELAND 61/2 -71/2 LA Angels
Detroit 51/2 -61/2 BALTIMORE
TORONTO 61/2 -71/2 Kansas City
TEXAS 61/2 -71/2 Tampa Bay
NY Yankees 6-7 MINNESOTA
Chi White Sox Even-6 OAKLAND
NBA
ATLANTA 3 (185) Boston
Miami 4 (191) CHARLOTTE
PHILADELPHIA 41/2 (189) Indiana
New Jersey 3 (205) WASHINGTON
Sacramento 21/2 (219) MEMPHIS
NEW ORLEANS 3 (186) LA Clippers
CHICAGO 12 (191) New York
Home Team in CAPS
PREP TENNIS
ROSSFORD 3, FREMONT ST. JOE 2: E. Barbour (F) d. Evarts, 6-3, 6-2; Wobser (F) d. A. Hotz, 6-1, 6-2; M. Hotz (R) d. M. Barbour, 6-2, 6-2; Bohland-Appt (R) d. Goland-Dickman, 6-1, 6-1; Keller-Kanary (R) d. Kabisch-Sanchez, 6-1, 6-1.
CLAY 3, WAITE 2: Brown (W) d. Hyndman, 6-2, 6-0; Quaft (C) d. Drauer, 4-6, 7-5, 6-4; Clapsaddle (W) d. SWaim, 7-5, 6-4; Ault-Saunders (C) d. Eckhardt-Zacharias, 6-1, 6-1; Miller-Sosko (C) by default.
CLAY 4, SOUTHVIEW 1: Quaft (C) d. Craig, 7-5, 7-6; Swaim (C) d. Daunhower, 6-0, 6-0; Thepsouer (S) d. Garey, 6-3, 6-0; Saunders-Ault (C) d. Bunting-King, 6-1, 5-7, 6-3; Sosko-Miller (C) d. Prasad-Hattendorf, 6-4, 6-7, 6-3.
PERRYSBURG 5, DEFIANCE 0: Gunkler d. Bastion 6-0, 6-1; Lakmer d. Encharove 6-1, 6-2; Mills d. Whitter 6-2, 6-3; Kohler/Eckel d. Bratton/Klueter 6-2, 7-5; Morse/Clark d. Katter-Heinrich/Karnik 6-3, 6-4.
ANTHONY WAYNE 4, NAPOLEON 1: Doyle (AW) d. Ellingson (N) 6-1, 6-0; Lewis (AW) d. Meyers (N) 6-1, 6-3; Sylvester (AW) d. Sweeney (N) 6-3, 6-3; Hohl/Kock (AW) d. B. Hoffman/C. Hoffman (N) 6-2, 7-5; Kline/Drewes (N) d. Pellek/Nofzinger (AW) 6-2, 6-0.
SPORTLIGHT
April 10
1934 The Chicago Black Hawks edge the Detroit Red Wings 1-0 to win the Stanley Cup.
1949 Sam Snead wins the Masters, beating Lloyd Mangrum and Johnny Bulla by three strokes.
1955 Cary Middlecoff beats Ben Hogan by seven strokes to win the Masters.
1956 The Montreal Canadiens beat the Detroit Red Wings 3-1 to win the Stanley Cup in five games.
1961 South Africa s Gary Player becomes the first foreign player to win the Masters, edging Arnold Palmer and Charley Coe by one stroke.
1977 Tom Watson pulls away in the final four holes to beat Jack Nicklaus by two strokes in the Masters.
1988 Scotland s Sandy Lyle sinks a 12-foot birdie putt on the 18th hole for a one-shot victory in the Masters, becoming the first British player to win the tournament.
1990 Dave Taylor, Tomas Sandstrom and Tony Granato score three goals apiece as the Los Angeles Kings pound the Calgary Flames 12-4, marking the first time in NHL playoff history that three hat tricks are recorded in one game.
1993 Manon Rheaume, pro hockey s only female goaltender, allows six goals in her first International Hockey League start for the Atlanta Knights an 8-6 loss to Cincinnati.
1994 Jose Maria Olazabal wins the Masters by two strokes over Tom Lehman. It s the sixth time in seven years a non-American has prevailed.
1995 Andre Agassi becomes the world s top-ranked tennis player, ending Pete Sampras 101-week streak at No. 1.
1996 Detroit becomes the second team in NHL history to win 60 regular-season games by defeating Winnipeg 5-2. The 1976-77 Montreal Canadiens won 60 games.
1996 Norm Duke sets a Professional Bowlers Association record with three consecutive 300s. Duke, who finished the first round with consecutive 300s, opens the second round with his third perfect game of the day.
2002 San Jose becomes the second team in NHL history to improve its point total for six consecutive seasons, joining the Islanders (1973-79), by totaling 97 points following a 5-3 victory at Columbus.
2003 Anaheim s Jean-Sebastien Giguere sets an NHL record for saves in a playoff debut with 63 in the Mighty Ducks 2-1 triple-overtime win over Detroit.
2005 Tiger Woods wins the Masters with a spectacular finish of birdies and bogeys. Woods turns back a surprising challenge from Chris DiMarco with a 15-foot birdie putt on the first extra hole to capture his fourth green jacket.