Loading…
Saturday, December 20, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Saturday, 4/28/2007

Prep track, prep baseball, prep softball

PREP TRACK

Boys

Knight Relays

At St. Francis de Sales

Team scores: 1, St. John s 131; 2, Strongsville 100; 3, Whitmer; 4, Central Catholic 75; 5, Clay 62; 6, Adrian 55.5; 7, Bedford 43.5; 8, Toledo Christian 42. 9, Southview 39, 10, Northview 29; 11, Springfield 19.5; 12, St. Francis 19; 13, Findlay 17.5; 14, Cardinal Stritch 7; 15, Maumee 5.5; 16, Start 0.

Event results: 4000 distance medley relay 1, St. John s Jesuit (800-Joe Miller, 400-Jerrold Clark; 1200-Matt Lemon; 1600-Chris Lemon) 10:30.93*; 440 shuttle hurdle relay 1, Central (Eric Bates, Dane Sanzenbacher, Mike Krieg, Sam Hogue) 1:01.8; 3200 relay 1, Strongsville (Zak Zivkovic, Pat Rachow, Aaron Moran, Joey Cherico) 8:14.51; 110 hurdles 1, DaJon Booth (St. John s) 14.89; 100 1, Jalil Carter (St. John s) 10.89*.

800 relay 1, Central (Donte Johnson, Cedric Bouyer, Sam Hogue, Dane Sanzenbacher) 1:30.23; 1600 1, Chris Lemon (St. John s) 4:15.78*; 400 relay 1, St. John s (Kevin Buno, DaJon Booth, Ian Gaston, Jalil Carter) 43.78; 400 1, Dane Sanzenbacher (Central) 48.66*; 300 hurdles 1, Sam Hogue (Central) 38.55*.

800 1, Joe Miller (St. John s) 1:57.97*; 200 1, Nick Tammerine (Clay) 22.58*; 3200 1, Matt Lemon (St. John s) 9:42.26; 1600 relay 1, Central (Donte Johnson, Cedric Bouyer, Sam Hogue, Dane Sanzenbacher) 3:25.31; Shot put relay 1, Whitmer (Brett Keller 49-0, Tim Samson 47-4) 96-4* (Note: Chad Valdez of Southview had top individual shot put at 51-7.5). Discus relay 1, St. John s (Steve Pacholek 160-1, Jon Kusowski 152-2) 312-3* (Note: Josh Kaiser of Toledo Christian tied for top individual throw with 160-1; Long jump relay 1, Whitmer (Jeremy Jones 21-9.75, Kevin Koger 20-6.75) 42-4.5*; High jump relay 1, Adrian (Ivan Thompson 5-10, Ryan Meyers 5-8) 11-6; Pole vault relay 1, Whitmer (Derek Hopkins 14-0, Rocky Sherrer 11-6) 25-6.

Note: *meet record.

Outstanding track events performer: Dane Sanzenbacher, Central Catholic.

Outstanding field events performer: Josh Kaiser, Toledo Christian.

Walker Dilbone Relays

Team Scores: Anthony Wayne 106, Wauseon 88, Bowling Green 79, Archbold 62, Patrick Henry 55, Ayersville 28, Wayne Trace 5.

High Jump - Liberty Center (Irving, Hartford, Jones) 17'6"; Discus - Wauseon (Borton, Wyse, Bingham) 386'2"; Shot Put - Wauseon (Borton, Wyse, Bingham) 145'2"; Long Jump - Archbold (Price, Martinez, Sauder) 57'6.25"; Pole Vault - Archbold (Allan, Crites, Sauder) 34'6"; 6400 - Bowling Green (Budge, Balisteri, Zirkes, Koshar) 20:06.3; Sprint Medley - Anthony Wayne (Gerhardinger, Green, Cross, Mikes) 1:36.1; Distance Medley - Wauseon (Beavers, Hotelling, Martin, Volkman) 11:48.8; 400m relay - Anthony Wayne (Green, Birsen, Gerhardinger, Cross) 44.7; Weight Relay - Liberty Center (Hesterman, McClory, Wiechers, Quigley) 47.8; 1600 Medley - Archbold (Fidler, Waidelich, Knipp, Volkman) 3:48.8; Shuttle Hurdles - Anthony Wayne (Washington, Hahn, Natter, Meier) 1:07.4; 800m relay - Anthony Wayne (Gerhardinger, Birsen, Mikes, Cross) 1:31.9; 3200m relay - Bowling Green (Balisteri, Zirkes, Clifford, Radabaugh) 9:03.1; 1600m relay - Anthony Wayne (Natter, Lengel, Shefield, Mikes) 3:34.7.

Outstanding Sprint Events Performer: Jimmy Cross, Anthony Wayne

Outstanding Distance Events Performer: Bill Yarnell, Anthony Wayne

Outstanding Field Events Performer: Kyle Borton, Wauseon

Hilltop Relays

Team Scores: Hilltop 72, Edon 69, Montpelier 69, Stryker 27, North Central 18, Fayette 6.

pole vault - Julian/Micheal (E) 16'; discus - Ankey/Loughbrough (E) 240'1"; shot put - Lejnak/Mercer (H) 76'4"; high jump - Klinger/Kuney (H) 10'4"; long jump - Beals/Polley (H) 36'10"; distance medley - Racey, C. Livingstone, Klinger, E. Livingstone 20:07 (H). shuttle hurdles - Mckenzie, Castillo, Keller, Zuver (M) 1:00:09; 800m relay - Mckenzie,Aft, Pape, Daft (M) 1:37.78; 3200m relay - Castillo, Sito, Reyna, Schroeder (M) 9:08.62; 400m relays - Mckenzie, Apt, Pape, Daft (M) 45.92 (Tied Meet Record); Sprint/Distance Medley - Apt, Schroeder, Brown, Reyna (M) 5:49.02; 1600m relays - Beals, Klinger, Hill, Polley (H) 3:40.4 (Meet Record); Sprint Medley - Steinke, Ely, Ankney, Scheur (E) 1:45.39.

Girls

Walker Dilbone Relays

Team Scores: Anthony Wayne 118, Wauseon 87, Bowling Green 84, Archbold 60, Patrick Henry 53, Liberty Center 39, Ayersville 19, Wayne Trace 2.

High Jump - Anthony Wayne (As. Zaper, Al. Zaper, Hertzfeld) 14'6"; Discus - Patrick Henry (Imbrock, Myers, Benavides) 342'9"; Shot Put - Patrick Henry (Imbrak, Myers, Benavides) 97'7"; Long Jump - Anthony Wayne (As. Zaper, Al. Zaper, Green) 46'10.5"; Pole Vault - Bowling Green (Thomas, Barnes, Herrera) 21'; 6400 - Bowling Green (C. Titus, Glenn, Simon, S. Titus) 22:30.7; Sprint Medley - Anthony Wayne (Gerhardinger, Osinowo, Schmidt, Deeds) 1:52.7; Distance Medley - Anthony Wayne (Marzec, Thomas, A. Evens; As Evens) 13:05.9; 400m relay - Anthony Wayne (Gerhardinger, A. Zaper, Osinowo, Deeds) 51.9; Weightman's Relay - Archbold (B. Dohm, C. Dohm, Munn, Galvan) 59.5; 1600 Medley - Anthony Wayne (Marzec, Schmidt, Thomas, A. Evens) 4:25; Shuttle Hurdles - Anthony Wayne (A. Zaper, Al. Zaper, McCraney, Church) 1:06.4; 800 relay - Anthony Wayne (Deeds, Gerhardinger, Marzec, Schmidt) 1:46.8; 3200 relay - Anthony Wayne (A. Evens, Van Dusen, Al. Evens, Thomas) 10:09.4; 1600 relay - Anthony Wayne (Goans, Deeds, Schmidt, Marzec) 4:08.8.

Outstanding Sprint Events Performer: Erika Schmidt, Anthony Wayne

Outstanding Distance Events Performer: Christy Titus, Bowling Green

Outstanding Field Events Performer: Myka Imbrock, Patrick Henry

Hilltop Relays

Team Scores: Montpelier 82, Edon 80, North Central 43, Hilltop 21, Stryker 20.

pole vault - Fisk/Whitson (E) 13'; discus - Counts/Frymire (M) 188'7"; shot put - Counts/Frymire (M) 58'; high jump - Wiker/Grave 9'; long jump - Parsons/Brown (E) 24'6"; Distance Medley - Nofziger, Henry, Darrow, Ebersole (NC) 25:47.5; shuttle hurdles - Griner, Thorp, Michaels, Willis (M) 1:10.41 (Meet Record); 800m relay - Griner, Thorp, Michaels, Willis (M) 1:53.3 (Meet Record); 3200m relay - Prince, Brown, Daris, Graves (E) 11:27.2; 400m relay - Briner, Willis, Michaels, Thorp (M) 55;19; Sprint/Distance medley - Wiler, Prince, Hinton, Graves (E) 7:29.6; 1600m relays - Graves, Wiler, Prince, Hinton (E) 4:47.5; Sprint medley - Briner, Willis, Michaels, Thorp (M) 2:04.

SPORTLIGHT

April 28

1966 Boston edges the Los Angeles Lakers 95-93 in Game 7, giving the Celtics and coach Red Auerbach eight straight NBA titles. Auerbach, who announced his retirement earlier, is replaced by center Bill Russell, the first black head coach of a major U.S. sports team.

PREP BASEBALL

Maumee 000 000 0- 0 4 1

Bowling Green 100 000 x- 1 8 1

WP- Grahm. LP- Reese. Simon (BG) 2-3, RBI.

Danbury 000 000 0- 0 4 2

Hopewell-Loudon 200 600 x- 8 6 0

WP- Yost. LP- Hamann. Brickner 2-4, 2 RBI.

Rogers 000 00- 0 2 3

Start 800 2x- 10 5 0

WP- Lizcano. LP- Shene. Multon (S) 1-2, 3B.

Northview 013 210 0- 7 10 0

Perrysburg 200 000 0- 2 5 2

WP- Koehl. LP- Black. Strauss (N) 3-4, 2 2B, 2 RBI.

Springfield 000 000 0- 0 3 0

Southview 001 200 0- 3 6 0

WP- Snider. LP- Neuhaus. Joseph (Sview) 2-3, 2B, RBI.

Clay 000 000 0- 0 1 1

Whitmer 000 010 x- 1 2 2

WP- Domschot. LP- Martin. Broyles (W) 2-3, RBI.

Note: Domschot (W) 1 hitter; 10 strikeouts.

Adrian 104 000 0- 5 6 3

Bedford 103 000 2- 6 10 4

WP- Weis. LP- Cappettelly. Boss (B) (2-4, HR, 2 RBI

Adrian 140 10- 6 6 4

Bedford 503 1x- 9 6 1

WP- Hooven. LP- Ohrman. Gscheid (B) 2-3, HR, RBI.

Wauseon 000 00- 0 0 3

Bryan 162 4x- 13 10 0

WP- Vitek. LP- Stidham. Fruth (B) 2-3, 2B.

Note: Kolbrin Vitek (B) No hitter.

PREP SOFTBALL

Eastwood 000 005 0- 5 6 3

Elmwood 000 451 5- 15 16 0

WP- Dauterman. LP- Haas. M. Morgart (Elm) 3-5, 2 HR, 4 RBI.

Rossford 000 010 0- 1 6 0

Anthony Wayne 000 003 x- 3 7 1

WP- Gill. LP- Everitt. Figg (AW) 1-3, HR, 3 RBI.

Lake 000 000 0- 0 1 1

Genoa 010 210 x- 4 7 0

WP- Szypka. LP- Akenberger. McDougle (G) 2-3

Northwood 002 050 0- 7 9 6

Hopewell-Loudon 040 000 4- 8 10 0

WP- Dull. LP- Tornow. Harmon (N) 2-4, 2B, 2RBI.

Maumee 000 100 1- 2 8 1

Bowling Green 001 000 0- 1 4 1

WP- Stanford. LP- R. Irick. Schneider (M) 2-3.

Bowsher 000 003 0- 3 5 0

Cardinal Strtich 001 000 0- 1 6 1

WP- Mackey. LP- Henning. Wisbon (B) 3-3, 2 2B, 2 RBi.

Notre Dame 002 020 1- 5 11 1

Central Catholic 000 000 0- 0 5 1

WP- Gramling. LP- Kelly. Mettler (ND) 3-3, 2 HR, 4 RBI.

Note: Gramling (ND) 12 strikeouts.

Southview 000 00- 0 3 5

Springfield 155 1x- 12 12 0

WP- Michalak. LP- Broze. Haupricht (Sp) 2-2, 4 RBI.

Northview 000 000 0- 0 2 4

Perrysburg 300 400 x- 7 5 0

WP- Bryson. LP- Heath. Messenger (P) 1-3, 2 RBI.

PREP TENNIS

MAUMEE VALLEY 5, LIBBEY 0: Bennett d. Hampton 6-0, 6-1; Thanasiu d. Dixon 6-0, 6-0; Krueger d. Duran 6-3, 6-1; Smiley/Sting d. Donoher/Klein 6-1, 6-4; Keil/Barron d. Woods/Hardwick 6-2, 6-1.

PERRYSBURG 5, BOWSHER 0: Gunkler d. Thornton 6-3, 6-0; Lakner d. Moreno 6-0, 6-0; Clark d. Gibbons 6-0, 6-1; Kohler/Morse d. Meisner/Grifo 6-2, 6-1; Passero/Phillipps d. Einwich/Barrientos 6-1, 6-0.

WAITE 5, ROGERS 0: J. Brown d. Jahns 6-0, 6-0; Draur d. Greenwade 6-1, 6-0; Clapsaddle by forfeit; Zacherias/Eckhardt d. Sullivan/Nichols 6-0, 6-0; Watson/Quintero win by forfeit.

ST. JOHNS 5, OTTAWA HILLS: Than d. Aubry 6-0, 6-1; Sbrocchi d. Court 6-0, 6-0; Diment d. Dasani 6-4, 6-2; Meyer/Urrutia d. Chahal/Mahamadione 6-0, 6-0; North/Smith d. Gore Mackey 6-0, 6-1.

ANTHONY WAYNE 4, ROSSFORD 1: Doyle (AW) d. Evarts (R) 6-1, 6-1; Lewis (AW) d. A. Hotz (R) 6-1, 6-0; M. Hotz(R) d. Anthony (AW) 3-6, 6-0, 6-0; Hohl/Kuck (AW) d. Bohland/Appt (R) 6-1, 6-0; Nofzinger/Wajert (AW) d. Kanary/Keller (R) 6-4, 6-4.

BOWLING GREEN 4, LAKE 1: Carney (BG) d. Jarvis (L) 6-0, 6-1; Dadford (BG) d. Cashin (L) 6-0, 6-0; Scoval (BG) d. Wasserman (L); Bekier/Keller (L) d. Richardson/Blasman (BG) 6-4, 6-1; Simon/Blasman (BG) d. Castleman/Brick (L) 6-3, 6-2.

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

Mid-American Conference

East MAC Overall

Kent St. 10-2 24-15

Bowling Green 9-5 26-9

Ohio 7-7 20-24

Akron 5-5 14-19

Miami 8-6 20-31-1

Buffalo 1-11 3-39

West MAC Overall

Eastern Michigan 7-3 17-17

Western Michigan 8-6 16-17

Ball St. 6-8 18-28

Northern Illinois 7-7 18-21

Toledo 3-11 8-28

Central Michigan 5-5 18-17

UT/BG upcoming games

Today

Bowling Green at Toledo, 2

Tomorrow

Bowling Green at Toledo, 1

PREP LACROSSE

OTTAWA HILLS 5, MAUMEE VALLEY 3:

OH: Merritt 2, Layne, Phillips, Biswas.

MV: Spengler 2, Ebraheim

GOLF

Byron Nelson Championship

Yesterday

At Irving, Texas

t-TPC Four Seasons Resort Las Colinas; par 70 (35-35)

c-Cottonwood Valley Course; par 70 (34-36)

Second Round

Luke Donald 67c-66t 133

Brett Wetterich 66t-68c 134

Fredrik Jacobson 67c-67t 134

Sean O Hair 65c-69t 134

Kent Jones 69c-66t 135

Scott Verplank 67c-68t 135

Anthony Kim 70t-66c 136

Vijay Singh 69t-67c 136

John Senden 67t-69c 136

Glen Day 69t-67c 136

Stephen Marino 69t-67c 136

Charlie Wi 69c-68t 137

Nathan Green 67c-70t 137

Shigeki Maruyama 71t-66c 137

Steve Allan 69t-68c 137

Jason Gore 71c-66t 137

John Merrick 68c-69t 137

Michael Allen 69c-69t 138

Ben Crane 70c-68t 138

Robert Allenby 68t-70c 138

Ryuji Imada 70t-68c 138

Stephen Leaney 70c-68t 138

Jonathan Byrd 69c-69t 138

Bob Tway 71t-67c 138

Chad Campbell 73c-65t 138

Rod Pampling 68t-70c 138

Mike Weir 70c-68t 138

Jeff Gove 70t-68c 138

Colt Knost 74c-64t 138

Daniel Chopra 73c-66t 139

Phil Mickelson 69t-70c 139

Billy Mayfair 72t-67c 139

Ian Poulter 70t-69c 139

Brendon de Jonge 70c-69t 139

Anders Hansen 66t-73c 139

Gavin Coles 70c-69t 139

Doug LaBelle II 68t-71c 139

Robert Garrigus 72c-67t 139

Jerry Kelly 69t-70c 139

Marco Dawson 70t-69c 139

Rory Sabbatini 70t-69c 139

Bernhard Langer 70c-69t 139

Cliff Kresge 68c-71t 139

Craig Kanada 69c-70t 139

D.J. Trahan 73c-67t 140

Arron Oberholser 71c-69t 140

Shaun Micheel 69t-71c 140

Rich Barcelo 73t-67c 140

Brandt Snedeker 69t-71c 140

Matt Kuchar 72c-68t 140

Steve Elkington 70t-70c 140

Robert Karlsson 70c-70t 140

Bo Van Pelt 68t-72c 140

Darron Stiles 70c-70t 140

Kevin Sutherland 75t-65c 140

Parker McLachlin 71c-69t 140

Craig Bowden 70t-70c 140

Tommy Armour III 72c-69t 141

J.L. Lewis 71c-70t 141

Tim Petrovic 69c-72t 141

Troy Matteson 69t-72c 141

J.J. Henry 72c-69t 141

Carl Pettersson 73c-68t 141

Pat Perez 68t-73c 141

Mathias Gronberg 71t-70c 141

Kris Cox 70c-71t 141

John Rollins 70c-71t 141

Sergio Garcia 71c-70t 141

Justin Leonard 71t-70c 141

Joe Ogilvie 69t-72c 141

Dudley Hart 71t-70c 141

Ken Duke 68t-73c 141

Jason Schultz 71c-70t 141

Failed to Qualify

Mathew Goggin 72t-70c 142

Bill Haas 71t-71c 142

Greg Owen 73t-69c 142

Bob Estes 69c-73t 142

Ryan Armour 70c-72t 142

Michael Sim 68c-74t 142

Briny Baird 71t-71c 142

D.J. Brigman 72t-70c 142

Craig Lile 70t-72c 142

Charley Hoffman 73c-69t 142

Alex Cejka 71c-71t 142

Jesper Parnevik 68t-74c 142

Harrison Frazar 72c-70t 142

Michael Putnam 72t-70c 142

John Mallinger 73t-70c 143

Billy Andrade 70t-73c 143

Nick Watney 72c-71t 143

Corey Pavin 72t-71c 143

Stuart Appleby 72t-71c 143

Mark Wilson 71c-72t 143

Nick O Hern 73c-70t 143

Ryan Moore 72c-71t 143

Carlos Franco 72t-71c 143

Brian Gay 71c-72t 143

Tag Ridings 77t-66c 143

David Branshaw 73t-71c 144

Tom Byrum 71c-73t 144

Craig Perks 72c-72t 144

K.J. Choi 73t-71c 144

Chris Couch 72t-72c 144

Todd Hamilton 71t-73c 144

J.P. Hayes 71t-73c 144

Frank Lickliter II 76c-68t 144

Chris Stroud 68c-76t 144

Bob Heintz 68t-76c 144

Dicky Pride 72c-72t 144

John Cook 71c-73t 144

Tim Herron 75t-69c 144

Charles Howell III 75t-69c 144

Robert Damron 74c-70t 144

Ron Philo, Jr. 70t-74c 144

Scott Abbott 71c-73t 144

Tripp Isenhour 73t-71c 144

Richard S. Johnson 75t-70c 145

Ted Purdy 73c-72t 145

Eric Axley 73c-72t 145

Brian Davis 73c-72t 145

Jeev M. Singh 75c-70t 145

Hunter Mahan 74t-71c 145

Daisuke Maruyama 74t-71c 145

Peter Lonard 75t-70c 145

Kenny Perry 73c-72t 145

Dean Wilson 74t-71c 145

Tom Lehman 75t-70c 145

Paul Stankowski 73c-72t 145

Jim Rutledge 73c-72t 145

Rich Beem 74t-72c 146

Kevin Stadler 74c-72t 146

Paul Goydos 73t-73c 146

Jeff Sluman 74c-72t 146

Matt Hendrix 70c-76t 146

Jason Dufner 72t-74c 146

Hank Kuehne 74c-73t 147

J.B. Holmes 73c-74t 147

Tom Johnson 71c-76t 147

Jarrod Lyle 71t-76c 147

Johnson Wagner 73c-74t 147

Vince Jewell 76t-71c 147

Robert Gamez 80c-67t 147

Jason Bohn 75t-72c 147

Steve Flesch 73c-74t 147

Jeff Quinney 75t-74c 149

Paul Gow 74c-77t 151

Kyle Reifers 75t-76c 151

Ryan Palmer 76t-75c 151

Perry Arthur 74t-78c 152

Cameron Doan 74t-78c 152

Craig Pullen 81c-75t 156

Corona Championship

LPGA Tour

Yesterday

At Morelia, Mexico; Par 73

Second Round

a-amateur

Angela Park 72-65 137

Yu Ping Lin 72-65 137

Silvia Cavalleri 69-68 137

Sarah Lee 72-66 138

Julieta Granada 71-68 139

Teresa Lu 71-68 139

Pat Hurst 70-69 139

Na On Min 68-72 140

Stacy Prammanasudh 67-73 140

Beth Bader 73-68 141

Erica Blasberg 73-68 141

Kate Golden 72-69 141

Sarah Lynn Sargent 71-70 141

Giulia Sergas 71-70 141

Hana Kim 70-71 141

Lindsey Wright 75-67 142

Diana D Alessio 75-67 142

Ji-Young Oh 72-70 142

Moira Dunn 69-73 142

Lorena Ochoa 68-74 142

Karine Icher 74-69 143

Meaghan Francella 73-70 143

Dorothy Delasin 71-72 143

Linda Wessberg 69-74 143

Carin Koch 73-71 144

Jin Joo Hong 72-72 144

Maggie Will 71-73 144

Hye Jung Choi 70-74 144

Lisa Fernandes 69-75 144

Kris Tamulis 78-67 145

Jane Park 77-68 145

Kyeong Bae 76-69 145

Song-Hee Kim 76-69 145

Soo Young Moon 74-71 145

Kelly Cap 73-72 145

Michele Redman 73-72 145

Kelli Kuehne 73-72 145

Lee Ann Walker-Cooper 73-72 145

Danielle Downey 73-72 145

Minea Blomqvist 72-73 145

Angela Jerman 72-73 145

Aram Cho 71-74 145

Kim Williams 70-75 145

Liselotte Neumann 70-75 145

Beth Bauer 70-75 145

Clarissa Childs 76-70 146

Jean Bartholomew 75-71 146

Sophia Sheridan 74-72 146

Becky Morgan 74-72 146

Jill McGill 73-73 146

Katherine Hull 73-73 146

Johanna Head 70-76 146

Stephanie Louden 74-73 147

Sarah Huarte 74-73 147

Eva Dahllof 73-74 147

Janice Moodie 73-74 147

Ai Miyazato 76-72 148

Tracy Hanson 75-73 148

Maru Martinez 73-75 148

Nina Reis 73-75 148

Virada Nirapathpongporn 71-77 148

Wendy Doolan 81-68 149

Maria Hjorth 75-74 149

Ji Yeon Lee 74-75 149

Ashli Bunch 74-75 149

Lee-Anne Pace 73-76 149

Sophie Giquel 72-77 149

Dina Ammaccapane 71-78 149

Nicole Castrale 78-72 150

Alejandra Martin Del Campo 76-74 150

Kimberly Hall 76-74 150

Katie Futcher 76-74 150

Sae-Hee Son 76-74 150

Kristen Samp 74-76 150

Su A Kim 74-76 150

Audra Burks 73-77 150

Il Mi Chung 72-78 150

Failed to Qualify

Ashley Hoagland 77-74 151

Young-A Yang 77-74 151

Jee Young Lee 76-75 151

In-Bee Park 75-76 151

Lisa Ferrero 77-75 152

Violeta Retamoza 77-75 152

Natalie Tucker 73-79 152

Nancy Scranton 81-72 153

Kristina Tucker 79-74 153

Jeanne Cho-Hunicke 77-76 153

Meredith Duncan 76-77 153

Paige Mackenzie 71-82 153

Meredith Ward 80-74 154

Kristy McPherson 76-78 154

Mollie Fankhauser 75-79 154

Beth Allen 74-80 154

Brittany Lang 71-83 154

Sung Ah Yim 79-76 155

Candy Hannemann 78-77 155

Tanya Dergal 76-79 155

Seo-Jae Lee 76-79 155

Cindy Pasechnik 82-74 156

Michelle Ellis 77-79 156

Marcela Leon 75-81 156

Diane Irvin 81-76 157

Nicole Jeray 80-77 157

Riko Higashio 79-78 157

Jenna Daniels 76-82 158

A.J. Eathorne 84-75 159

a-Alejandra Llaneza 84-75 159

Joanne Morley 82-79 161

a-Ana Alicia Malagon 76-85 161

Siew-Ai Lim 81-81 162

a-Daniela Ortiz 83-84 167

a-Ana Laura Gomez 88 WD

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

Eastern Conference

W L T Pts GF GA

New York 3 0 1 10 5 0

Chicago 2 0 1 7 4 2

Kansas City 2 1 0 6 8 4

New England 1 1 1 4 6 3

Columbus 0 0 3 3 2 2

D.C. United 0 2 0 0 3 6

Toronto FC 0 3 0 0 0 9

Western Conference

W L T Pts GF GA

FC Dallas 2 2 1 7 7 8

CD Chivas USA 2 1 0 6 6 1

Colorado 1 1 1 4 4 5

Houston 1 1 1 4 1 1

Real Salt Lake 0 1 2 2 2 6

Los Angeles 0 1 1 1 1 2

Note: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

THURSDAY

New York 1, FC Dallas 0

TODAY

Kansas City at Toronto FC, 12:30

D.C. United at Columbus, 7:30

CD Chivas USA at Los Angeles, 10:30

TOMORROW

New England at Dallas, 3

Chicago at Houston, 7

MONDAY

Colorado at Real Salt Lake, 9

THURSDAY

New England at D.C. United, 7

Chicago at New England, 5

pro FOOTBALL

NFL Draft

Today, Tomorrow

First Round Order

1. Oakland

2. Detroit

3. Cleveland

4. Tampa Bay

5. Arizona

6. Washington

7. Minnesota

8. Atlanta (from Houston)

9. Miami

10. Houston (from Atlanta)

11. San Francisco

12. Buffalo

13. St. Louis

14. Carolina

15. Pittsburgh

16. Green Bay

17. Jacksonville

18. Cincinnati

19. Tennessee

20. New York Giants

21. Denver

22. Dallas

23. Kansas City

24. New England (from Seattle)

25. New York Jets

26. Philadelphia

27. New Orleans

28. New England

29. Baltimore

30. San Diego

31. Chicago

32. Indianapolis

Arena Football League

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

Eastern Division

W L T Pct PF PA

Dallas 8 1 0 .889 559 446

Columbus 4 3 0 .571 379 347

Philadelphia 4 3 0 .571 379 329

New York 1 6 0 .143 314 405

Southern Division

W L T Pct PF PA

Georgia 8 1 0 .889 591 524

Orlando 4 3 0 .571 341 303

New Orleans 4 5 0 .444 461 469

Austin 3 5 0 .375 424 453

Tampa Bay 1 6 0 .143 318 404

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L T Pct PF PA

Chicago 6 1 0 .857 412 325

Colorado 6 3 0 .667 445 472

Kansas City 4 4 0 .500 409 378

Nashville 4 5 0 .444 500 505

Grand Rapids 2 5 0 .286 356 453

Western Division

W L T Pct PF PA

Utah 5 3 0 .625 542 501

San Jose 4 3 0 .571 441 379

Los Angeles 3 4 0 .429 357 399

Arizona 2 6 0 .250 483 498

Las Vegas 1 7 0 .125 386 507

YESTERDAY

Colorado 45, Kansas City 42

Georgia 72, New Orleans 57

Dallas 69, Nashville 62

TONIGHT

Arizona at New York, 7 p.m.

Grand Rapids at Los Angeles, 10:30 p.m.

Utah at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.

TOMORROW

Columbus at Tampa Bay, 3 p.m.

Orlando at Las Vegas, 6 p.m.

MONDAY

Philadelphia at Chicago, 8 p.m.

latest line

Baseball

National League

Chicago Cubs Even-6 ST. LOUIS

PITTSBURGH 61/2 -71/2 Cincinnati

Florida Even-6 PHILADELPHIA

Milwaukee Even-6 HOUSTON

NY Mets 10-12 WASHINGTON

Atlanta 6-7 COLORADO

San Francisco 6-7 ARIZONA

SAN DIEGO 51/2 -61/2 LA Dodgers

American League

TORONTO 61/2 -71/2 Texas

DETROIT 81/2 -91/2 Minnesota

Boston Even-6 NY YANKEES

OAKLAND 81/2 -91/2 Tampa Bay

CLEVELAND 6-7 Baltimore

CHI WHITE SOX 51/2 -61/2 LA Angels

Kansas City Even-6 SEATTLE

NBA Playoffs

Round One-Best of Seven Series

Detroit leads series 3-0

Detroit 41/2 (182) ORLANDO

Cleveland leads series 2-0

Cleveland 41/2 (190) WASHINGTON

Series is tied at 1-1

San Antonio 2 (193) DENVER

Houston leads series 2-1

UTAH 31/2 (186) Houston

(Sunday)

Phoenix leads series 2-1

Phoenix 41/2 (206) LA LAKERS

NHL Playoffs

Conference Semifinals

San Jose leads series 1-0

DETROIT Even-1/2 San Jose

Ottawa leads series 1-0

Ottawa Even-1/2 NEW JERSEY

Arena Football

Week 10

Arizona 1 (117) NEW YORK

SAN JOSE 7 (127) Utah

LOS ANGELES 11 (114) Grand Rapids

(Sunday)

Columbus 41/2 (103) TAMPA BAY

Orlando 7 (104) LAS VEGAS

(Monday)

CHICAGO 91/2 Philadelphia

NFL Europe

Week Three

BERLIN 31/2 Amsterdam

FRANKFURT 10 Hamburg

RHEIN 1 Cologne

Home Team in CAPS

college tennis

MAC Championships

TOLEDO 4, EASTERN MICIGAN 2: Frankowski (EMU) d. Cueva (UT) 6-3, 6-4; Wodzinski (UT) d. Krishnan (EMU) 6-1, 6-2; Guiruis (UT) d. Parfenyuk (EMU) 6-4, 4-6, 6-4; Bestehorn (EMU) d. Zoubareva (UT) 6-4, 6-3; Wodzinski/Guirguis (UT) d. Krishnan/Bestehorn (EMU) 8-2; Cueva/Zoubareva (UT) d. Frankowski/Parfenyuk (EMU) 8-5.

auto racing

Aaron s 312

NASCAR Busch

After Yesterday qualifying; race Today

At Talladega, Ala.

Lap length: 2.66 miles

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (18) Brad Coleman, Chevrolet, 184.299 mph. 2. (10) Dave Blaney, Toyota, 184.062. 3. (38) Jason Leffler, Toyota, 183.935. 4. (24) Casey Mears, Chevrolet, 183.691. 5. (27) Ward Burton, Ford, 183.434.

6. (2) Clint Bowyer, Chevrolet, 183.332. 7. (6) David Ragan, Ford, 183.157. 8. (17) Danny O Quinn, Ford, 183.154. 9. (60) Carl Edwards, Ford, 183.073. 10. (37) Jamie McMurray, Ford, 183.010.

11. (4) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 182.972. 12. (5) Kyle Busch, Chevrolet, 182.930. 13. (11) Martin Truex Jr., Chevrolet, 182.856. 14. (41) Reed Sorenson, Dodge, 182.776. 15. (99) David Reutimann, Toyota, 182.741.

16. (25) David Gilliland, Ford, 182.644. 17. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 182.577. 18. (47) Jon Wood, Ford, 182.543. 19. (20) Aric Almirola, Chevrolet, 182.525. 20. (42) Juan Pablo Montoya, Dodge, 182.410.

21. (29) Scott Wimmer, Chevrolet, 182.383. 22. (35) Bobby Hamilton Jr., Ford, 182.369. 23. (14) Kyle Krisiloff, Ford, 182.265. 24. (9) Kasey Kahne, Dodge, 182.223. 25. (21) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 182.171.

26. (8) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 182.105. 27. (90) Stephen Leicht, Ford, 181.956. 28. (66) Steve Wallace, Dodge, 181.853. 29. (70) Justin Diercks, Chevrolet, 181.829. 30. (7) Mike Wallace, Chevrolet, 181.801.

31. (22) Mike Bliss, Dodge, 181.542. 32. (59) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 181.371. 33. (1) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, 181.213. 34. (77) Bobby Labonte, Chevrolet, 181.021. 35. (36) Brent Sherman, Chevrolet, 181.021.

36. (88) Shane Huffman, Chevrolet, 180.683. 37. (33) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 180.302. 38. (28) Robert Richardson, Chevrolet, 180.200. 39. (0) Eric McClure, Chevrolet, 179.158. 40. (01) Morgan Shepherd, Chevrolet, 178.800.

41. (05) Justin Ashburn, Chevrolet, 177.983. 42. (52) Donnie Neuenberger, Ford, 175.462.

notes

The WOODMORE PONY LEAGUE is holding a 14U and 12U Memorial Day Tournament May 23-28 in Woodmore, O. Contact Mike Sorg at 419-836-9826 for details.

The SANDLOTT-WOODEN BAT LEAGUE is hosting the Swingwoodsports baseball tournament in Toledo June 3 through July 8 for players 15U, 16U, 17U and 18U. The league will be picking players from the league for an all-star team that will represent swingwoodsports in Nashville, TN later this summer. Contact Rodney at 419-699-4855 for details or visit the website at swingwoodsports@yahoo.com.

The NORTHWEST OHIO FEDERATION BASEBALL LEAGUE is seeking players 18-years of age and older to participate in the newly formed summer league. The league s kick-off meeting will be held May 19 at noon at the Ruihley Park pavilloin in Archbold. Regular season will start the first week in June. All games will be played on Sunday afternoons at 4 p.m. Registration is $75 per player. Call Dave Rasey at 419-446-2105 or 419-680-6931 for details.

Local BOWLING

300 game

Jeff Stark, Jug's 163-300-236-699

Honor roll

Men (750 or better)

Steve Alexander, Jug's 805

Beau Bowman, Jug's 803

Don Holden, Toledo SC 793

Dave Glauser, Jug's 784

Oakie Schroyer III, Jug's 780

Bob Iwinski, Southwyck 779

Dale Youngs, Toledo SC 773

Joe Kominek, Jug's 772

Ken Alexander Jr., Jug's 765

Mike McNulty, Toledo SC 762

Tom McGinnis, Toledon SC 762

Jeff Wilk, Jug's 759

Dave Robarge, Jug's 758

Brian Anteau, Jug's 750

Women (650 or better)

Nichole Monto, Jug's 784

TENNIS

Budapest Grand Prix

Budapest, Hungary

Singles

Quarterfinals

Agnes Szavay d. Emilie Loit (4) walkover.

Sorana Cirstea d. Eleni Daniilidou (5) 2-6, 6-2, 6-4.

Gisela Dulko (6) d. Olga Savchuk 6-3, 6-4.

Karin Knapp d. Anne Kremer 6-2, 6-1.

Open Seat

Barcelona, Spain

Singles

Quarterfinals

Rafael Nadal (1) d. Potito Starace 6-2, 7-5.

Guillermo Canas (12) d. Nikolay Davydenko (2) walkover.

David Ferrer (5) d. David Nalbandian (4) 7-6 (5), 6-2.

Agustin Calleri (15) d. Oscar Hernandez 6-0, 6-3.

Grand Prix Hassan II

Casablanca, Morocco

Singles

Quarterfinals

Paul-Henri Mathieu (8) d. Jose Acasuso (2) 7-6 (5), 6-4.

Ruben Ramirez Hidalgo d. Sebastien Grosjean 1-6, 7-5, 7-6 (3).

Albert Montanes, Spain,, d. Dominik Hrbaty (1) 7-6 (5), 6-3.

Marc Gicquel (5) d. Julien Benneteau (3) 3-6, 6-1, 6-1.

echl

Playoffs

DIVISION FINALS

American Conference

(Best-of-7)

North Division

Dayton vs. Cincinnati

Last night: Dayton 4, Cincinnati 3

Wednesday: Cincinnati 1, Dayton 0, Cincinnati leads series 2-0

Tonight: Dayton at Cincinnati, 7:30 p.m.

Monday, April 30: Dayton at Cincinnati, 7:30 p.m., if necessary

Wednesday, May 2: Cincinnati at Dayton, 7 p.m., if necessary

Thursday, May 3: Cincinnati at Dayton, 7 p.m., if necessary

South Division

Florida vs. Texas

Last night: Florida 5, Texas 2

Wednesday: Texas 5, Florida 0, series tied 1-1

Tonight: Florida at Texas, 8 p.m.

Monday, April 30: Florida at Texas, 8 p.m.

Friday, May 4: Texas at Florida, 7:30 p.m., if necessary

Saturday, May 5: Texas at Florida, 7:30 p.m., if necessary

National Conference

Semifinals

(Best-of-7)

Las Vegas vs. Idaho

Last night: Idaho at Las Vegas, late

Thursday: Idaho 4, Las Vegas 3, Idaho leads series 3-1

Tomorrow: Las Vegas at Idaho, 7:10 p.m., if necessary

Monday: Idaho at Las Vegas, 7:05 p.m., if necessary

Alaska vs. Bakersfield

Last night: Alaska at Bakersfield, late

Wednesday: Alaska 3, Bakersfield 2, Alaska leads series 2-0

Tonight: Alaska at Bakersfield, 11 p.m.

Monday: Alaska at Bakersfield, 10 p.m., if necessary

Friday, May 4: Bakersfield at Alaska, 11:15 p.m., if necessary

Saturday, May 5: Bakersfield at Alaska, 11:15 p.m., if necessary

college baseball

Mid-American Conference

East MAC Overall

Miami 8-5 20-16

Kent St. 9-7 18-23

Akron 4-9 18-14

Buffalo 7-9 9-26

Bowling Green 4-11 17-22

Ohio 3-13 15-24

West MAC Overall

Eastern Michigan 13-1 17-16

Central Michigan 14-2 27-13

Northern Illinois 9-7 21-17

Toledo 8-8 18-18

Western Michigan 7-6 14-19

Ball St. 4-12 15-26

UT/BG upcoming games

Today

Central Michigan at Toledo, 1

Bowling Green at Miami, 5

Tomorrow

Central Michigan at Toledo, 1

Bowling Green at Miami, 1

Central Michigan 140 100 601- 13 14 0

Toledo 000 000 001- 1 3 4

WP- Collmenter. LP- Rawlings. UT Leader: Visser 2-3, BB, HR, RBI.

Bowling Green 010 000 010- 2 6 1

Miami 510 204 00x- 12 15 0

WP- Ely. LP- Johnson. BG leader: Dietz 1-3, HR, RBI.

NBA

Defensive Players of the Year

2007 Marcus Camby, Denver

2006 Ben Wallace, Detroit

2005 Ben Wallace, Detroit

2004 Ron Artest, Indiana

2003 Ben Wallace, Detroit

2002 Ben Wallace, Detroit

2001 Dikembe Mutombo, Atlanta-Philadelphia

2000 Alonzo Mourning, Miami

1999 Alonzo Mourning, Miami

1998 Dikembe Mutombo, Atlanta

1997 Dikembe Mutombo, Atlanta

1996 Gary Payton, Seattle

1995 Dikembe Mutombo, Denver

1994 Hakeem Olajuwon, Houston

1993 Hakeem Olajuwon, Houston

1992 David Robinson, San Antonio

1991 Dennis Rodman, Detroit

1990 Dennis Rodman, Detroit

1989 Mark Eaton, Utah

1988 Michael Jordan, Chicago

1987 Michael Cooper, L.A. Lakers

1986 Alvin Robertson, San Antonio

1985 Mark Eaton, Utah

1984 Sidney Moncrief, Milwaukee

1983 Sidney Moncrief, Milwaukee

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

OAKLAND ATHLETICS Acquired OF Chris Denorfia from the Cincinnati Reds for two players to be named and cash.

National League

CINCINNATI REDS Agreed to terms with RHP Todd Coffey on a one-year contract extension through the 2008 season. Sent RHP Jared Burton from Louisville (IL) to Chattanooga (SL) on a rehabilitation assignment. Traded OF Chris Denorfia to Oakland for two players to be named and cash considerations.

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS Optioned LHP Randy Keisler to Memphis (PCL). Purchased the contract of RHP Kelvin Jimenez from Memphis.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

NBA Fined Golden State G-F Stephen Jackson $50,000 for his conduct following an ejection from a game on April 25.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

CLEVELAND BROWNS Re-signed OT Nat Dorsey to a one-year contract.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.