Loading…
Friday, August 01, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Saturday, 6/2/2007

Golf, prep baseball, prep track

GOLF

Memorial Tournament

Yesterday

At Dublin, Ohio; Par 72

Second Round

Adam Scott 70-62 132

Rod Pampling 65-68 133

Aaron Baddeley 66-68 134

Bubba Watson 66-68 134

Ryan Moore 66-69 135

Sean O Hair 65-70 135

Fredrik Jacobson 68-68 136

Nick Watney 68-69 137

Geoff Ogilvy 70-67 137

Ted Purdy 68-69 137

Boo Weekley 69-69 138

K.J. Choi 69-70 139

Trevor Immelman 72-67 139

Nick O Hern 65-74 139

Tim Herron 66-73 139

Jim Furyk 70-69 139

Billy Mayfair 68-71 139

Brett Quigley 70-69 139

D.J. Trahan 69-71 140

Stewart Cink 69-71 140

Mark Calcavecchia 70-70 140

Craig Kanada 70-70 140

Will MacKenzie 67-73 140

Jason Gore 70-70 140

Camilo Villegas 69-71 140

Paul Casey 72-69 141

Vijay Singh 69-72 141

Justin Leonard 70-71 141

Bob Tway 69-72 141

Ernie Els 66-75 141

Matt Kuchar 68-73 141

Richard S. Johnson 73-69 142

Tom Lehman 71-71 142

Tiger Woods 70-72 142

Ben Curtis 70-72 142

Mark Hensby 71-71 142

Rocco Mediate 69-73 142

Charles Howell III 69-73 142

Sergio Garcia 69-73 142

Johan Edfors 70-72 142

Steve Lowery 68-75 143

Jeff Sluman 72-71 143

Carl Pettersson 68-75 143

John Senden 71-72 143

Daniel Chopra 71-72 143

Robert Garrigus 69-74 143

Woody Austin 71-72 143

Alex Cejka 71-72 143

Jason Bohn 72-71 143

Shaun Micheel 74-69 143

Luke Donald 73-70 143

Corey Pavin 70-73 143

Kenny Perry 69-74 143

Nathan Green 73-70 143

Billy Andrade 74-69 143

Steve Marino 73-71 144

Ryuji Imada 69-75 144

Ryan Palmer 70-74 144

Stuart Appleby 70-74 144

Charl Schwartzel 70-74 144

Frank Lickliter II 75-70 145

Paul Azinger 74-71 145

Charley Hoffman 72-73 145

Bart Bryant 73-72 145

Tom Pernice, Jr. 71-74 145

Ken Duke 73-72 145

Jerry Kelly 73-72 145

Mark Wilson 71-75 146

Todd Hamilton 75-71 146

Anthony Kim 74-72 146

Jeff Quinney 74-72 146

Bo Van Pelt 74-72 146

Jose Coceres 74-72 146

Ginn Tribute

LPGA

Yesterday

At Mount Pleasant, S.C.; Par: 72

Second Round

a-amateur

Lorena Ochoa 68-67 135

Angela Park 66-72 138

Paula Creamer 68-71 139

Angela Stanford 72-68 140

Nicole Castrale 69-71 140

Pat Hurst 68-72 140

Young Kim 72-69 141

Giulia Sergas 71-70 141

Karrie Webb 71-70 141

Cristie Kerr 72-70 142

Karin Sjodin 72-70 142

Seon Hwa Lee 71-71 142

Sarah Lee 70-72 142

Laura Davies 69-73 142

Jeong Jang 69-73 142

Lee Ann Walker-Cooper 68-74 142

Jill McGill 73-70 143

Annika Sorenstam 72-71 143

Maria Hjorth 70-73 143

Il Mi Chung 75-69 144

Mi Hyun Kim 74-70 144

Suzann Pettersen 73-71 144

Alena Sharp 70-74 144

Heather Young 69-75 144

Christina Kim 74-71 145

Kristina Tucker 73-72 145

Kelli Kuehne 72-73 145

Kimberly Hall 70-75 145

Katherine Hull 70-75 145

Michele Redman 70-75 145

Becky Morgan 70-75 145

Liselotte Neumann 70-75 145

Dorothy Delasin 69-76 145

Sun Young Yoo 68-77 145

Rachel Hetherington 76-70 146

Michelle Ellis 76-70 146

Carri Wood 75-71 146

Hye Jung Choi 75-71 146

Ai Miyazato 75-71 146

Kris Tamulis 74-72 146

In-Bee Park 74-72 146

Tracy Hanson 73-73 146

Stephanie Louden 73-73 146

Maru Martinez 72-74 146

Janice Moodie 72-74 146

Sherri Steinhauer 72-74 146

Jimin Kang 72-74 146

Charlotte Mayorkas 72-74 146

Meredith Duncan 71-75 146

Julieta Granada 71-75 146

Diana D Alessio 75-72 147

Beth Bader 75-72 147

Allison Hanna-Williams 75-72 147

Juli Inkster 74-73 147

Marisa Baena 74-73 147

Kyeong Bae 74-73 147

Song-Hee Kim 73-74 147

Meaghan Francella 73-74 147

Eva Dahllof 73-74 147

Brandie Burton 72-75 147

Jee Young Lee 72-75 147

Shi Hyun Ahn 72-75 147

Johanna Head 70-77 147

Wendy Ward 70-77 147

Brittany Lincicome 80-68 148

Laura Diaz 76-72 148

Reilley Rankin 76-72 148

Amy Hung 76-72 148

Jamie Hullett 75-73 148

Kelly Robbins 75-73 148

Morgan Pressel 75-73 148

Paige Mackenzie 74-74 148

In-Kyung Kim 74-74 148

Wendy Doolan 74-74 148

Boeing Championship

Champions

Yesterday

At Destin, Fla.; Par: 71 (35-36)

First Round

Tom Purtzer 32-30 62

Eduardo Romero 31-31 62

Jim Thorpe 31-33 64

Jay Haas 33-31 64

Loren Roberts 33-32 65

David Edwards 32-33 65

Brad Bryant 32-33 65

Denis Watson 32-33 65

Larry Nelson 32-33 65

John Harris 33-32 65

Andy Bean 30-35 65

Tom Wargo 33-32 65

Lonnie Nielsen 32-33 65

Dana Quigley 33-34 67

Massy Kuramoto 32-35 67

Curtis Strange 34-33 67

Scott Hoch 33-34 67

Nick Price 34-33 67

James Mason 32-35 67

Bruce Vaughan 35-32 67

Ed Dougherty 36-32 68

Allen Doyle 34-34 68

Bruce Summerhays 35-33 68

Mark McNulty 35-33 68

Bob Gilder 35-33 68

Tom Kite 32-36 68

Jay Sigel 34-34 68

Mike Goodes 36-32 68

Tom McKnight 35-34 69

Bob Eastwood 32-37 69

Tim Simpson 31-38 69

Mark James 37-32 69

Bruce Fleisher 34-35 69

Wayne Levi 36-33 69

Mark Johnson 35-34 69

Jim Colbert 33-36 69

Hubert Green 33-36 69

Keith Fergus 35-34 69

Bobby Wadkins 33-36 69

Dave Eichelberger 35-34 69

Rod Spittle 35-34 69

Mitch Adams 35-35 70

Jim Dent 35-35 70

Hugh Baiocchi 35-35 70

Bob Charles 34-36 70

Dave Stockton 37-33 70

David Eger 37-33 70

Scott Simpson 33-37 70

Des Smyth 35-35 70

Jerry Pate 35-35 70

Mark O Meara 35-35 70

Fuzzy Zoeller 33-37 70

Peter Jacobsen 35-35 70

Walter Hall 37-33 70

Gil Morgan 35-36 71

John Jacobs 38-33 71

Mike Reid 35-36 71

Danny Edwards 34-37 71

Mike McCullough 38-33 71

Hajime Meshiai 33-38 71

PREP BASEBALL

OHSAA State Pairings

At Cooper Stadium, Columbus

STATE FINALS

DIVISION I

W. Chester Lakota W. (26-5) vs. Mentor (26-3), Today, 8 p.m.

DIVISION II

Canfield (28-4) vs. Spring. Kenton Ridge (26-5), Today, 2 p.m.

DIVISION III

Heath (21-6) vs. Elmwood (26-6), Today, 5 p.m.

DIVISION IV

Newark Cath. (25-9) vs. Ft. Loramie (23-6), Today, 11 a.m.

YESTERDAY

STATE SEMIFINALS

DIVISION II

Canfield 4, Sandusky Perkins 2

Spring. Kenton Ridge 2, Richmond Edison 1

DIVISION III

Elmwood 3, Youngs. Ursuline 2

Heath 1, Cin. Madeira 0

Youngstown Ursuline 000 002 0- 2 7 0

Elmwood 003 000 x- 3 9 0

WP- Rothenbuhler. LP- Swipka. Hammer (E) 3-3; Stewart (E) 3B, 2 RBI.

THURSDAY

STATE SEMIFINALS

DIVISION I

Mentor 4, Cin. Elder 2

W. Chester Lakota W. 8, Cle. St. Ignatius 2

DIVISION IV

Ft. Loramie 4, Fremont St. Joseph 1

Newark Cath. 13, Greenwich S. Cent. 0

PREP TRACK

State Track and Field

At Columbus

DIVISION I

TEAM SCORES

BOYS

1, Huber Hts. Wayne 14; 2, Medina 13; 3, Massillon Perry, Cle. Hts., Vandalia Butler, Powell Olentangy Liberty 10; 7, Gahanna Lincoln, Akr. Firestone 8; 9, Kings Mills Kings, Centerville, N. Olmsted, Logan 6; 13, Whitmer 5.5; 14, N. Can. Hoover, Marysville 5; 16, Hilliard Darby 4.5; 17, Cin. Glen Este, Hilliard Davidson 4; 19, Batavia Amelia, Middleburg Hts. Midpark, Marion Harding, W. Chester Lakota W. 3; 23, Westerville S., Cin. LaSalle, Chesterland W. Geauga 2; 26, Lyndhurst Brush, Strongsville, Lima Senior 1.

GIRLS

1, Wilmington 13; 2, Cle. Glenville, Twinsburg 10; 4, Euclid, Powell Olentangy Liberty, Reynoldsburg 8; 7, Cols. DeSales, N. Royalton, Thomas Worthington 6; 10, Chardon, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit, Cle. Hts. Beaumont 5; 13, Beavercreek, Cin. St. Ursula, Can. McKinley 4; 16, Richfield Revere, Can. GlenOak 3; 18, Mason, Cin. Winton Woods, Gahanna Lincoln 2; 21, Anthony Wayne, Hudson, Cin. Colerain 1.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

BOYS

4x800 Relay

1, Cle. Hts. (Dontave Cowsette, Matthew Love, Sylvester Watts, Jared Hall) 7:41.17; 2, Medina 7:46.73; 3, Centerville 7:49.37; 4, N. Can. Hoover 7:51.67; 5, Hilliard Davidson 7:52.26; 6, W. Chester Lakota W. 7:53.86; 7, Massillon Perry 7:54.35; 8, Strongsville 7:54.83.

Long Jump

1, Jordan McPherson, Huber Hts. Wayne 22 11.00 ; 2, Collister Fahie, Akr. Firestone 22 07.75 ; 3, Steve MacDonald, N. Olmsted 22 07.50 ; 4, Josh Rees, Marysville 22 07.00 ; 5, Cory Holman, Huber Hts. Wayne 22 04.50 ; 6, Garrett Hart, Batavia Amelia 22 04.00 ; 7, Scott Freeman, Westerville S. 22 01.00 ; 8, Jeremy Jones, Whitmer 22 00.00

Shot Put

1, Jimmie Pacifico, Vandalia Butler 69 05.25 ; 2, John Hughes, Gahanna Lincoln 59 03.00 ; 3, Bryce Bumgardner, Logan 58 09.50 ; 4, John Pallini, Medina 58 04.25 ; 5, Adam Chambers, Cin. Glen Este 55 11.00 ; 6, Bryson Faggs, Marion Harding 55 01.75 ; 7, Chandler Burden, Cin. LaSalle 55 00.00 ; 8, Darren Bass, Lima Senior 54 09.75

Pole Vault

1, Mike Uhle, Powell Olentangy Liberty 15 04.00 ; 2, Andrew Klecan, Massillon Perry 15 00.00 ; 3, Daniel Garrett, Kings Mills Kings 15 00.00 ; 4, Derek Hopkins, Whitmer 14 08.00 ; 4, Jacob Holton, Hilliard Darby 14 08.00 ; 6, Matt Rudin, Middleburg Hts. Midpark 14 08.00 ; 7, Ryan Clark, Chesterland W. Geauga 14 08.00 ; 8, Steve Toth, Lyndhurst Brush 14 04.00

GIRLS

4x800 Relay

1, Twinsburg (Danielle Kirkpatrick, Taylor Vidovic, Brittany Buck, Kathleen Clark) 9:10.38; 2, Euclid 9:10.83; 3, Thomas Worthington 9:11.23; 4, Cle. Hts. Beaumont 9:15.10; 5, Cin. St. Ursula 9:15.52; 6, Can. GlenOak 9:20.15; 7, Mason 9:22.03; 8, Cin. Colerain 9:30.73.

Discus Throw

1, Monica Howard, Wilmington 146 01 ; 2, Melissa Dodaro, Reynoldsburg 141 11 ; 3, Maxine Ohakim, Cols. DeSales 138 09 ; 4, Marissa Opper, Chardon 134 00 ; 5, Tyshaune Toney, Can. McKinley 129 00 ; 6, Lyndsey Crowe, Wilmington 120 08 ; 7, Angel Edwards, Cin. Winton Woods 118 08 ; 8, Alexa Silva, Hudson 118 00

High Jump

1, Raina Spencer, Cle. Glenville 5 09.00 ; 2, Kelsey Couts, Powell Olentangy Liberty 5 08.00 ; 3, Tina Dimitrijevs, N. Royalton 5 07.00 ; 4, Georgette Asfoura, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit 5 06.00 ; 5, Shari Lawler, Beavercreek 5 05.00 ; 6, Samantha Fouser, Richfield Revere 5 04.00 ; 7, Camai Brandenberg, Gahanna Lincoln 5 04.00 ; 8, Ashley Zaper, Anthony Wayne 5 04.00

DIVISION II

TEAM SCORES

BOYS

1, Sandusky Perkins 18; 2, Bellevue 16; 3, Cle. Benedictine 12; 4, S. Point, Clarksville Clinton-Massie, Ironton 10; 7, Tipp City Tippecanoe 9; 8, Mentor Lake Cath., Salem, Peninsula Woodridge, W. Salem NW, Cuyahoga CVCA, Doylestown Chippewa 8; 14, Cols. DeSales 7; 15, Byesville Meadowbrook 6.5; 16, Bucyrus, Urbana, Painesville Harvey 6; 19, Eastwood, Galion, Jackson, W. Milton Milton-Union 5; 23, Massillon Tuslaw, Defiance 4.5; 25, Vincent Warren, Cortland Lakeview, Brookville, Navarre Fairless, Hunting Valley University 4; 30, Ashtabula Edgewood 3.5; 31, Lima Shawnee, Wauseon 3; 33, Cols. Bexley, Eaton 2; 35, Lancaster Fairfield Union, Napoleon, Rocky River, Can. S. , Newark Licking Valley, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit, Batavia 1.

GIRLS

1, Cols. School for Girls 20; 2, Coshocton 18; 3, Kettering Alter 17; 4, Thornville Sheridan 14; 5, Orrville, Gnadenhutten Indian Valley, Newark Licking Valley 10; 8, Defiance, Gallipolis Gallia, Chesterland W. Geauga, Peninsula Woodridge, Napoleon 8; 13, Salem 7; 14, S. Point, Struthers, Chagrin Falls, Tipp City Tippecanoe 6; 18, Clyde, Can. Cent. Cath., Ottawa-Glandorf, Rocky River, Van Wert, Vincent Warren 5; 24, Parma Hts. Holy Name, Newton Falls, Mantua Crestwood 4; 27, Urbana, Belmont Union Local, Utica, Jamestown Greeneview, Marion Elgin 3; 32, McConnelsville Morgan, Camden Preble Shawnee 2; 34, Cuyahoga Falls CVCA, Amanda-Clearcreek 1; 36, Sparta Highland, Warsaw River View .5

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

BOYS

4x800 Relay

1, Sandusky Perkins (Chris Graber, Drew Sullivan, Michael Ahner, Cory Leslie) 7:50.28; 2, Peninsula Woodridge 7:51.37; 3, Cols. DeSales 7:53.08; 4, Galion 7:53.26; 5, Vincent Warren 7:58.74; 6, Lima Shawnee 8:01.48; 7, Cols. Bexley 8:01.96; 8, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit 8:02.60.

High Jump

1, Quay Logan, South Point 6 05.00 ; 2, Brandon Brodwolf, W. Salem NW 6 04.00 ; 3, Matt Stith, Tipp City Tippecanoe 6 02.00 ; 4, Travis Seeden, Doylestown Chippewa 6 02.00 ; 5, Jesse Frymyer, Byesville Meadowbrook 6 00.00 ; 5, Termaine McCabe, Ashtabula Edgewood 6 00.00 ; 7, Matt Farkas, Cols. DeSales 6 00.00 ; 7, Ryan Fleck, Napoleon 6 00.00 ; 7, Eric Glascock, Lancaster Fairfield Union 6 00.00

Shot Put

1, John Pemberton, Ironton 56 06.25 ; 2, Jeremiah Folger, Salem 55 10.00 ; 3, Jeff Spikes, Painesville Harvey 55 08.75 ; 4, Tyler Fosnight, W. Milton Milton-Union 55 07.00 ; 5, Kyle Schwochow, Brookville 55 05.00 ; 6, Kyle Borton, Wauseon 55 00.00 ; 7, Najee Goode, Cle. Benedictine 53 02.25 ; 8, J Keem Waters, Can. S. 52 05.00 ;

Discus Throw

1, Najee Goode, Cle. Benedictine 172 01 ; 2, Kyle Steinhauser, Sandusky Perkins 167 07 ; 3, Will Barr, Urbana 162 04 ; 4, Greg James, Jackson 159 01 ; 5, Jarred Barr, Navarre Fairless 158 10 ; 6, Mark Rausenburg, Byesville Meadowbrook 158 03 ; 7, Matt Tuffuor, Hunting Valley University 155 10 ; 8, Jory Del Cecato, Newark Licking Valley 155 07

Long Jump

1, Drew Frey, Clarksville Clinton-Massie 23 07.50 ; 2, Randy Greenwood, Mentor Lake Cath. 23 00.00 ; 3, Robby Schiefer, Bucyrus 22 06.50 ; 4, Josh Hoodlebrink, Eastwood 21 10.00 ; 5, Brett Davenport, Cortland Lakeview 21 09.00 ; 6, Travis Seeden, Doylestown Chippewa 21 08.50 ; 7, Justin Chappell, Hunting Valley University 21 08.25 ; 8, Andrew Avery, Batavia 21 03.50

Pole Vault

1, Lee Miller, Bellevue 16 00.00 ; 2, Robert Rasnick, Cuyahoga Falls CVCA 15 08.00 ; 3, Will Sumser, Bellevue 15 00.00 ; 4, Coltin Rohn, Massillon Tuslaw 14 00.00 ; 4, Austin Trivett, Defiance 14 00.00 ; 6, Andy Lammers, Tipp City Tippecanoe J14 00.00 ; 7, Shawn Meyer, Eaton 14 00.00 ; 8, David Kolakowski, Rocky River 13 06.00

GIRLS

4x800 Relay

1, Kettering Alter (Hilary Esselstein, Lauren Bockrath, Catherine Crisler, Ashley Cattran) 9:20.06; 2, Peninsula Woodridge 9:30.14; 3, Chagrin Falls 9:31.56; 4, Cols. School for Girls 9:33.53; 5, Mantua Crestwood 9:35.18; 6, Ottawa-Glandorf 9:36.31; 7, Napoleon 9:36.89; 8, Can. Cent. Cath. 9:37.26.

Discus Throw

1, Kelly Ash, Coshocton 137 04 ; 2, Danielle Curry, Thornville Sheridan 134 03 ; 3, Sarah Brobeck, Salem 129 10 ; 4, Alexandra Roberts, Cols. School for Girls 125 08 ; 5, KaiCee Kubicina, Newton Falls 123 02 ; 6, Amy Evans, Urbana 118 02 ; 7, Heather Murphy, McConnelsville Morgan 115 10 ; 8, Molly Creamer, Marion Elgin 113 11

Long Jump

1, DeVonne Howard, Orrville 19 07.75 ; 2, Alexis Geiger, Gallipolis Gallia 18 11.75 ; 3, Sarah Lee, S. Point 18 05.25 ; 4, Emily Bonnette, Vincent Warren 18 04.25 ; 5, Chelsea Gerken, Napoleon 18 03.75 ; 6, Megan Thuney, Kettering Alter 17 10.00 ; 7, Kendall Homan, Napoleon 17 09.00 ; 8, Jeanette Pettigrew, Cuyahoga Falls CVCA 17 07.25

Pole Vault

1, Kayla Caldwell, Gnadenhutten Indian Valley 12 04.00 ; 2, Katy Born, Defiance 11 04.00 ; 3, Lauren Crawford, Tipp City Tippecanoe 11 00.00 ; 4, Megan Grey, Rocky River 11 00.00 ; 5, Emma Heck, Can. Cent. Cath. 11 00.00 ; 6, Marie Minnich, Belmont Union Local 11 00.00 ; 7, Chelsea Imm, Ottawa-Glandorf 11 00.00 ; 8, Kori Tatman, Amanda-Clearcreek 10 08.00

High Jump

1, Heather Sole, Newark Licking Valley 5 07.00 ; 2, Katelyn Williams, Chesterland W. Geauga 5 06.00 ; 3, Ashley Galbraith, Struthers J5 06.00 ; 4, Meghan Gill, Clyde 5 05.00 ; 5, Lauryn Fougerousse, Parma Hts. Holy Name 5 04.00 ; 6, Kylie Kierce, Utica 5 03.00 ; 7, Emily Amburgey, Camden Preble Shawnee 5 03.00 ; 8, Kristen Anderson, Sparta Highland 5 02.00 ; 8, Katie Tatro, Warsaw River View 5 02.00

Shot Put

1, Alexandra Roberts, Cols. School for Girls 44 02.50 ; 2, Kelly Ash, Coshocton 43 01.25 ; 3, Danielle Curry, Thornville Sheridan 40 00.50 ; 4, Hannah Phlipot, Van Wert 39 08.00 ; 5, Holley Mangold, Kettering Alter 39 04.50 ; 6, Kayla Pickering, Jamestown Greeneview 38 06.00 ; 7, Molly Creamer, Marion Elgin 38 00.00 ; 8, Sarah Brobeck, Salem 37 09.50

DIVISION III

TEAM SCORES

BOYS

1, Yellow Springs 10; 2, Day. Christian 8; 3, E. Can. 6; 4, Gates Mills Gilmour 5; 5, Cortland Maplewood 4; 6, Delta 3; 7, Cin. Country Day 2; 8, McDonald 1.

GIRLS

1, Gates Mills Gilmour 10; 2, Versailles 8; 3, Warren JFK 6; 4, Minster 5; 5, Bellaire St. John 4; 6, Liberty-Benton 3; 7, New Bremen 2; 8, Seneca East 1.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

BOYS

4x800 Relay

1, Yellow Springs (Alexis Onfroy, Andy Peters, Evan Firestone, Samuel Borchers) 7:48.39; 2, Day. Christian 7:52.20; 3, E. Can. 7:57.41; 4, Gates Mills Gilmour 7:59.68; 5, Cortland Maplewood 8:03.93; 6, Delta 8:04.70; 7, Cin. Country Day 8:05.33; 8, McDonald 8:06.56.

GIRLS

4x800 Relay

1, Gates Mills Gilmour (Grace Brennan, Kelsi Nutter, Melanie Frank, Bekka Simko) 9:13.89; 2, Versailles 9:26.95; 3, Warren JFK 9:28.08; 4, Minster 9:32.37; 5, Bellaire St. John 9:33.29; 6, Liberty-Benton 9:33.50; 7, New Bremen 9:35.60; 8, Seneca East. 9:39.64.

HOLE IN ONE

DAVE KLEEBERGER, No. 12 at Tanglewood, 117 yards, with a pitching wedge.

JOE REIMER, No. 18 at Tamaron CC, 207 yards, 3-iron.

KEITH MUIR III, No. 4 at Valleywood, 143 yards, 7-iron.

RALPH HARTSWARM, No. 15 at Valleywood, 198 yards, with a 3-wood.local golf

LOCAL GOLF

TDGA Four Man Scramble

At Tecumseh CC

Low gross: Mark Atkins, Chris Boyd, Casey Nowicki, Paul Thatcher 56; John Holden, John Haywood, Craig Bell, Rick Elrod 58; Judd Silverman, John Hills, Mike Miller, Steve Mitchell 58.

Low net: Dan Steinberg, Dan Klein, Scott Walsh, Brad Rubini 51; Bill Orcutt, Bill Roemer, Jerry Hennen, Kirk Wanstedt 52; Mickey Taliaferro, Craig Johnson, Si Pasevento, Tony Rodrigues 52; Jerry Bates, Jeff Mercy, Roger Hart, Rick Feister 52; Joe Crossgrove, Tom Hofbauer, Marv Nafziger, Tom Olnhausen 52.

TWGA

At Orchard Hills CC

2 Best Balls of 4: Mary Cowan, Jan Taylor, Joan Barkenquast, Marianne Reece 126; Ann Vreeland, Melinda Robinson, Patty Wilkins, Leslie McCaffery 128; Rosie Feeback, Julie O Connell, Debbie Brown, Renea Schaffner 129.

LATEST LINE

Baseball

National League

CHICAGO 61/2 -71/2 Atlanta

NY METS 6-7 Arizona

HOUSTON 61/2 -71/2 St. Louis

MILWAUKEE 71/2 -81/2 Florida

PITTSBURGH 6-7 LA Dodgers

San Diego 71/2 -81/2 WASHINGTON

PHILADELPHIA 71/2 -81/2 San Francisco

COLORADO 8-9 Cincinnati

American League

TORONTO Even-6 Chi White Sox

BOSTON 6-7 NY Yankees

CLEVELAND 7-8 Detroit

TAMPA BAY Even-6 Kansas City

OAKLAND 51/2 -61/2 Minnesota

LA ANGELS 6-7 Baltimore

SEATTLE 6-7 Texas

NBA Playoffs

CLEVELAND 1 (173) Detroit

Stanley Cup Finals

OTTAWA 1/2 -1 Anaheim

Home Team in CAPS

PRO FOOTBALL

Arena Football League

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

Eastern Division

W L T Pct PF PA

y-Dallas 12 1 0 .982 789 600

Columbus 6 6 0 .500 608 593

Philadelphia 6 7 0 .462 718 664

New York 5 7 0 .417 623 669

Southern Division

W L T Pct PF PA

x-Georgia 10 2 0 .833 749 653

Orlando 7 5 0 .583 594 535

Tampa Bay 5 7 0 .417 555 620

New Orleans 4 8 0 .333 591 658

Austin 3 9 0 .250 621 694

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L T Pct PF PA

x-Chicago 9 3 0 .750 653 559

Colorado 8 5 0 .615 664 664

Kansas City 7 5 0 .583 640 578

Nashville 5 8 0 .385 668 708

Grand Rapids 4 8 0 .333 656 767

Western Division

W L T Pct PF PA

x-San Jose 9 3 0 .750 744 588

Los Angeles 6 6 0 .500 641 660

Utah 6 7 0 .462 808 812

Arizona 3 10 0 .231 727 774

Las Vegas 2 10 0 .167 545 749

x-clinched playoff spot

y-clinched division

YESTERDAY

Dallas 59, Philadelphia 56

Orlando at San Jose, late

TODAY

Kansas City at Grand Rapids, 7 p.m.

Austin at New York, 7 p.m.

Columbus at Georgia, 7 p.m.

Tampa Bay at New Orleans, 8 p.m.

Chicago at Los Angeles, 10:30 p.m.

COLLEGE BASEBALL

NCAA Div. I Regionals

Nashville

Last night

Michigan 10, Memphis 7

Today

Game 4 Michigan (40-16) vs. Vanderbilt (52-11), 8 p.m.

Columbia, Mo.

Yesterday

Missouri 10, Kent State 2

Today

Game 3 Miami (36-23) vs. Kent State (33-25), 2 p.m.

College Station, Texas

Yesterday

Louisiana-Lafayette 5, Ohio State 4

Today

Game 3 Ohio State (37-23) vs. LeMoyne (34-18), 2 p.m.

AUTO RACING

Autism Speaks 400

NASCAR-Nextel Cup

Race Tomorrow

At Dover, Del.

Lap length: 1 mile

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (12) Ryan Newman, Dodge, 152.925 mph. 2. (8) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 152.387. 3. (43) Bobby Labonte, Dodge, 152.304. 4. (9) Kasey Kahne, Dodge, 152.040. 5. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 151.835.

6. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 151.553. 7. (19) Elliott Sadler, Dodge, 151.471. 8. (26) Jamie McMurray, Ford, 151.305. 9. (31) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 151.203. 10. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 151.127.

11. (10) Scott Riggs, Dodge, 151.127. 12. (2) Kurt Busch, Dodge, 151.064. 13. (4) Ward Burton, Chevrolet, 150.975. 14. (21) Bill Elliott, Ford, 150.804. 15. (07) Clint Bowyer, Chevrolet, 150.735.

16. (42) Juan Pablo Montoya, Dodge, 150.665. 17. (17) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 150.634. 18. (29) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 150.521. 19. (5) Kyle Busch, Chevrolet, 150.514. 20. (36) Jeremy Mayfield, Toyota, 150.470.

21. (01) Mark Martin, Chevrolet, 150.401. 22. (44) Dale Jarrett, Toyota, 150.307. 23. (55) Michael Waltrip, Toyota, 150.294. 24. (83) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 150.219. 25. (96) Tony Raines, Chevrolet, 150.000.

26. (1) Martin Truex Jr., Chevrolet, 149.975. 27. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 149.682. 28. (41) Reed Sorenson, Dodge, 149.638. 29. (11) Denny Hamlin, Chevrolet, 149.539. 30. (20) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 149.477.

31. (6) David Ragan, Ford, 149.477. 32. (18) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, 149.322. 33. (7) Robby Gordon, Ford, 149.272. 34. (40) David Stremme, Dodge, 149.056. 35. (13) Joe Nemechek, Chevrolet, 148.982.

36. (38) David Gilliland, Ford, 148.926. 37. (14) Sterling Marlin, Chevrolet, 148.693. 38. (66) Jeff Green, Chevrolet, 148.650. 39. (45) Kyle Petty, Dodge, Owner Points. 40. (88) Ricky Rudd, Ford, Owner Points.

41. (25) Casey Mears, Chevrolet, Owner Points. 42. (70) Johnny Sauter, Chevrolet, Owner Points. 43. (84) AJ Allmendinger, Toyota, 149.669.

Failed to qualify

44. (22) Dave Blaney, Toyota, 148.920. 45. (15) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 148.859.

46. (78) Kenny Wallace, Chevrolet, 148.736. 47. (00) David Reutimann, Toyota, 148.325. 48. (49) Mike Bliss, Dodge, 147.893. 49. (37) Kevin Lepage, Dodge, 147.149.

AAA Insurance 200

NASCAR-Craftsman Trucks

Yesterday

At Dover, Del.

Lap length: 1 mile

(Starting position in parentheses)

1. (15) Ron Hornaday Jr., Chevrolet, 200, $59,800. 2. (19) Stacy Compton, Ford, 200, $40,875. 3. (17) Travis Kvapil, Ford, 200, $27,625. 4. (3) Johnny Benson, Toyota, 200, $20,300. 5. (16) Mike Bliss, Dodge, 200, $17,075.

6. (12) Mark Martin, Ford, 200, $14,725. 7. (1) Mike Skinner, Toyota, 200, $18,275. 8. (10) Terry Cook, Toyota, 200, $15,975. 9. (11) AJ Allmendinger, Toyota, 200, $15,575. 10. (6) Aaron Fike, Toyota, 199, $17,575.

11. (9) Todd Bodine, Toyota, 199, $17,925. 12. (4) Kyle Busch, Chevrolet, 199, $12,600. 13. (14) Chad McCumbee, Chevrolet, 198, $14,750. 14. (25) Willie Allen, Chevrolet, 198, $14,650. 15. (31) Ryan Mathews, Toyota, 198, $15,225.

16. (27) Blake Bjorklund, Chevrolet, 195, $14,650. 17. (29) Tim Sauter, Chevrolet, 195, $14,350. 18. (21) Erik Darnell, Ford, 194, $14,250. 19. (26) Dennis Setzer, Chevrolet, 194, $14,150. 20. (30) Ted Musgrave, Toyota, 193, $14,500.

21. (32) Scott Lagasse Jr., Ford, 191, $13,950. 22. (35) Jason White, Chevrolet, 186, $11,600. 23. (13) Rick Crawford, Ford, 185, $12,500. 24. (28) Shane Huffman, Chevrolet, 177, $11,400. 25. (20) David Starr, Ford, 162, $12,300.

26. (24) Matt Crafton, Chevrolet, Engine, 160, $11,200. 27. (34) Scott Lynch, Ford, Engine, 56, $11,100. 28. (7) Jack Sprague, Toyota, 19, $11,000. 29. (33) Morgan Shepherd, Chevrolet, Overheating, 18, $10,875. 30. (8) T.J. Bell, Ford, Accident, 12, $10,775.

31. (22) Kraig Kinser, Chevrolet, Accident, 9. $10,675. 32. (36) Dana White, Chevrolet, Ignition, 8. $10,600. 33. (23) Ken Schrader, Dodge, 8. $10,575. 34. (2) Clint Bowyer, Chevrolet, Accident, 1. $10,500. 35. (18) Bill Lester, Chevrolet, Accident, 1. $10,475.

36. (5) Brendan Gaughan, Chevrolet, Accident, 1. $10,417.

Average speed of race winner: 107.463 mph.

Time of race: 01 hours, 51 minutes, 40 seconds.

Margin of victory: 7.009 Seconds.

Caution flags: 4 for 36 laps.

Lead changes: 7 among 5 drivers.

Lap leaders: M. Skinner 1-23; K. Busch 24-99; T. Bodine 100-106; R. Hornaday Jr. 107-129; T. Kvapil 130; R. Hornaday Jr. 131-134; K. Busch 135-136; R. Hornaday Jr. 137-200.

Leaders summary (Driver, Times Lead, Laps Led): Ron Hornaday Jr. 3 times for 91 laps; Kyle Busch 2 times for 78 laps; Mike Skinner 1 time for 23 laps; Todd Bodine 1 time for 7 laps; Travis Kvapil 1 time for 1 lap.

Top 10 in points: M. Skinner-1,368; R. Hornaday Jr.-1,291; T. Bodine-1,172; T. Musgrave-1,127; R. Crawford-1,109; T. Kvapil-1,098; J. Benson-1,050; J. Sprague-1,044; A. Fike-990; M. Crafton-977.

Toledo Speedway

Last night

Lap length: .5 miles

(Car number in parentheses)

Davids Jewelry Four Cylinder

1. Michael Giles (48); 2. Bill Litogot (6); 3. Brian Sylvester (81); 4. Dennis Helsel (01); 5. Eric Pauwels.

A-1 Auto Parts Factory Stocks

1. Cory McCaughey (36); 2. Dennis Randall (84); 3. Eris Huston (26); 4. Mike Mills (9); 5. Landon Schuster.

Casite Automotive Figure 8

1. Dennis Whisman (1); 2. Robbie Loving (16); 3. Greg Studt (33S); 4. Rich Lee (41); 5. Chuck Pankow (10).

National City Bank Sportsman

1. Ron Allen (69); 2. Jim Froling (46); 3. Howard Kelley Jr. (11); 4. Brian Norton (86); 5. Randy Cornett (8).

WNBA

Eastern Conference

W L Pct GB

Detroit 3 0 1.000

Indiana 3 0 1.000

New York 3 0 1.000

Connecticut 2 2 .500 11/2

Chicago 2 3 .400 2

Washington 0 5 .000 4

Western Conference

W L Pct GB

Phoenix 4 1 .800

Los Angeles 2 1 .667 1

Seattle 2 1 .667 1

San Antonio 3 2 .600 1

Sacramento 2 2 .500 11/2

Houston 0 3 .000 3

Minnesota 0 6 .000 41/2

YESTERDAY

Chicago 75, Washington 70

New York 70, Minnesota 60

THURSDAY

Connecticut 102, Chicago 97, OT

Phoenix 97, San Antonio 85

TODAY

Phoenix at Connecticut, 3:30

Detroit at Houston, 8:30

San Antonio at Seattle, 10

Los Angeles at Sacramento, 10

TOMORROW

Phoenix at New York, 4

Minnesota at Chicago, 6

Washington at Indiana, 6

NOTES

The STRAWBERRY FESTIVAL TOURNAMENT will be held June 13-17. The tournament is for boys ages 13-14. For more information call Darren at 419-350-3428.

Sandusky Perkins will have a SUMMER CAMP OF CHAMPS FOR WRESTLERS GRADES K-8. The camp will be held June 11-13 from 12:30 to 3 p.m. For more information call camp director Travis Crabtree, 419-624-8224 or email to tcrabtre@perkins.k12.oh.us.

A WRESTLING CLINIC for 7-12 graders will be held June 11 at Sandusky Perkins High School from 6-8 p.m. The cost is $8.00.

Big Dog's Willy D. USSSA SOFTBALL TOURNAMENT. Club 16 June 9 & 10. Co-ed E & Men's E. National and State Bids. Contact: Jeremy 419-917-3909.

PREP SOFTBALL

OHSAA states

STATE FINALS

DIVISION I

Hudson (27-3) vs. Elyria (30-3), Today, 3 p.m.

DIVISION II

Greenville (29-4) vs. St. Marys Memorial (24-1), Today, 12:30 p.m.

DIVISION III

Navarre Fairless (22-9) vs. Bloom-Carroll (22-8), Today, 10 a.m.

DIVISION IV

Dalton (24-4) vs. N. Lewisburg Triad (22-7) Today, 5:30 p.m.

YESTERDAY

STATE SEMIFINALS

DIVISION I

Elyria 2, Mason 1

Hudson 5, Pickerington Cent. 4

DIVISION IV

Dalton 3, Convoy Crestview 2

N. Lewisburg Triad 13, Portsmouth Clay 3

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

NCAA Division I Softball

College World Series

At ASA Hall of Fame Stadium

Oklahoma City

Double Elimination

Yesterday

Game 5 Washington 9, Northwestern 0, 5 innings

Game 6 Tennessee (60-6) vs. Arizona (45-12-1), late

Thursday

Washington 3, DePaul 1

Northwestern 2, Arizona State 0

Tennessee 2, Texas A&M 0

Arizona 2, Baylor 1, 9 innings

Today

Game 7 DePaul (46-12) vs. Arizona State (54-16), Noon

Game 8 Texas A&M (46-13) vs. Baylor (50-15), 2 p.m.

Game 9 Game 6 loser vs. Game 7 winner, 7 p.m.

Game 10 Game 5 loser vs. Game 8 winner, 9 p.m.

Tomorrow

Game 11 Game 5 winner vs. Game 9 winner, 1 p.m.

Game 12 Game 6 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 3 p.m.

Game 13 Game 5 winner vs. Game 9 winner, 7 p.m., if necessary

Game 14 Game 6 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 9 p.m., if necessary

NOTE: If only one if necessary game is needed, it will be played at 6 p.m.

Championship Series

(Best-of-3)

Monday, June 4: Pairings TBD, 8 p.m.

Tuesday, June 5: Pairings TBD, 8 p.m.

Wednesday, June 6: Pairings TBD, 8 p.m., if necessary

NBA

Playoffs

SEMIFINALS

(Best-of-7)

Today

Detroit at Cleveland, 8:30 p.m., Cleveland leads series 3-2

Thursday

Thursday, May 31: Cleveland 109, Detroit 107, 2OT

Monday

Cleveland at Detroit, 8 p.m., if necessary

FINALS

Thursday, June 7

Cleveland or Detroit at San Antonio, 9 p.m.

Sunday, June 10

Cleveland or Detroit at San Antonio, 9 p.m.

Tuesday, June 12

San Antonio at Cleveland or Detroit, 9 p.m.

Thursday, June 14

San Antonio at Cleveland or Detroit, 9 p.m.

Sunday, June 17

San Antonio at Cleveland or Detroit, 9 p.m., if necessary

Tuesday, June 19

Cleveland or Detroit at San Antonio, 9 p.m., if necessary

Thursday, June 21

Cleveland or Detroit at San Antonio, 9 p.m., if necessary

THURSDAY

Cleveland 23 28 19 21 9 9 109

Detroit 29 23 18 21 9 7 107

CLEVELAND: James 18-33 10-14 48, Gooden 3-10 1-2 7, Ilgauskas 6-9 4-6 16, Pavlovic 2-10 1-2 6, Hughes 2-3 3-5 9, Varejao 3-6 3-4 9, Marshall 0-1 0-0 0, Gibson 2-7 6-6 11, Da.Jones 1-2 0-0 3, Snow 0-1 0-0 0, Pollard 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 37-82 28-39 109.

DETROIT: Prince 4-13 1-2 10, Wallace 4-13 9-10 17, Webber 9-13 2-4 20, Hamilton 7-18 12-12 26, Billups 6-13 6-9 21, McDyess 1-2 0-0 2, Maxiell 2-2 5-6 9, Hunter 1-5 0-0 2, Delfino 0-1 0-0 0, Davis 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 34-80 35-43 107.

Note: Rebounds Cleveland 50 (James, Pavlovic 9), Detroit 60 (Prince 9). Assists Cleveland 13 (James 7), Detroit 18 (Hamilton 5). A 22,076. (22,076).

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

Eastern Conference

W L T Pts GF GA

New York 5 1 2 17 15 4

New England 5 2 2 17 18 11

Kansas City 5 2 1 16 16 10

Chicago 3 4 2 11 8 13

D.C. United 3 3 1 10 10 11

Columbus 1 2 5 8 6 10

Toronto FC 2 5 1 7 7 15

Western Conference

W L T Pts GF GA

FC Dallas 5 4 1 16 13 14

Colorado 4 2 3 15 11 10

CD Chivas USA 3 3 2 11 12 8

Houston 2 5 1 7 5 7

Los Angeles 1 3 2 5 7 8

Real Salt Lake 0 3 5 5 7 14

TODAY

Colorado at Toronto FC, 3:30

Real Salt Lake at New England, 7:30

New York at Kansas City, 8

D.C. United at Los Angeles, 10:30

TOMORROW

FC Dallas at Houston, 5

Columbus at Chicago, 7

TENNIS

French Open

Yesterday

Paris

Singles

Men

Second Round

Igor Andreev d. Nicolas Massu 6-3, 3-6, 6-3, 7-5.

Paul-Henri Mathieu d. Gilles Simon 3-6, 6-4, 6-1, 7-6 (2).

Third Round

Mikhail Youzhny (13) d. Juan Carlos Ferrero (17) 6-7 (3), 7-6 (3), 6-2, 6-2.

Juan Monaco d. Edouard Roger-Vasselin 6-4, 6-2, 6-4.

Roger Federer (1) d. Potito Starace 6-2, 6-3, 6-0.

Nikolay Davydenko (4) d. Michael Llodra 6-4, 6-2, 6-4.

Tommy Robredo (9) d. Janko Tipsarevic, Serbia, 6-3, 6-4, 6-0.

Guillermo Canas (19) d. Kristof Vliegen 6-2, 6-2, 2-6, 6-3.

David Nalbandian (15) d. Gael Monfils 7-6 (5), 5-7, 6-4, 7-6 (5).

Filippo Volandri (29) d. Ivan Ljubicic (7) 6-4, 6-7 (4), 4-6, 6-3, 6-4.

Women

Second Round

Daniela Hantuchova (12) d. Olga Poutchkova 7-6 (6), 6-3.

Third Round

Tathiana Garbin (19) d. Stephanie Cohen-Aloro 6-3, 6-0.

Jelena Jankovic (4), Serbia, d. Venus Williams (26) 6-4, 4-6, 6-1.

Nicole Vaidisova (6) d. Samantha Stosur (27) 6-4, 6-4.

Sybille Bammer (20) d. Li Na (16) 6-4, 6-3.

Marion Bartoli (18) d. Elena Dementieva (13) 6-2, 6-4.

Serena Williams (8) d. Michaella Krajicek 6-3, 6-4.

Justine Henin (1) d. Mara Santangelo (28) 6-2, 6-3.

Dinara Safina (10) d. Francesca Schiavone (23) 3-6, 6-3, 6-1.

AMATEUR BASEBALL

Senior ACME

Rossford 048 700- 19 13 2

Ottawa Hills 000 010- 1 3 1

WP- Sattler. LP- Grylls. Bohn (R) 3-3, 2 RBI.

Emmanuel Christian 000 00 0 2 3

Start 102 07 10 7 0

WP Lizcano. LP Tanner. Busch (S) 2-3, 2B, 5 RBI.

Cardinal Stritch 030 20- 5 4 4

Perrysburg 461 5x- 16 11 0

WP- Garcia. LP- Evans. McKinley (P) 3-4, 2B.

Bellefontaine 043 010 1 - 9 6 3

Ottawa Hills 210 104 2 - 10 12 4

WP-Brown. LP-Pulfer. Stancati (OH), 4-4, 2B, 3 RBI.

PREP LACROSSE

Girls Semi-Finals

NEW ALBANY 12, ST. URSULA 8:

SU: Hi. Lorton 3, Cassavar 2, Ho. Lorton,

Black, V. Joseph 1.

Saves: Comer (SU) 7; Elvey (SU) 13

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

Major League Baseball

MLB Suspended Detroit OF Gary Sheffield and fined him an undisclosed amount for his aggressive actions directed at Umpire Greg Gibson in a May 31 game at Cleveland. Suspended San Diego C Josh Bard and fined him an undisclosed amount for his aggressive actions, including making contact with Umpire Ed Rapuano in a May 31 game at Pittsburgh.

American League

CHICAGO WHITE SOX Placed OF Darin Erstad on 15-day DL. Recalled C Jerry Owens from Charlotte (IL).

NEW YORK YANKEES Placed INF-DH Jason Giambi on the 15-day DL. Recalled OF Kevin Thompson and RHP Chris Britton from Scranton-Wilkes Barre (IL). Optioned RHP Matt DeSalvo to Scranton-Wilkes Barre.

OAKLAND ATHLETICS Activated OF Mark Kotsay from the 60-day DL. Optioned INF Donnie Murphy to Sacramento (PCL).

TAMPA BAY DEVIL RAYS Agreed to terms with LHP Keith Nelson, RHP Angel Chapa, RHP Brett Armour, C Mark Thomas, INF Robi Estrada, INF Michael Ross, INF Jeffrey Carroll, OF Kyeong Kang and OF Justin Reynolds.

TEXAS RANGERS Activated RHP Kevin Millwood from the 15-day DL. Optioned LHP John Koronka to Oklahoma (PCL).

National League

CHICAGO CUBS Placed C Henry Blanco on the 15-day DL, retroactive to May 31. Purchased the contract of C Koyie Hill from Iowa (PCL).

LOS ANGELES DODGERS Placed RHP Yhency Brazoban on the 15-day DL. Recalled RHP Eric Hull from Las Vegas (PCL).

SAN DIEGO PADRES Activated RHP Clay Hensley from the 15-day DL and optioned him to Portland (PCL). Optioned INF Oscar Robles to Portland.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

INDIANA PACERS Named Jim Morris special adviser to CEO Donnie Walsh.

ORLANDO MAGIC Named Billy Donovan coach.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS Re-signed CB Antwain Spann.

WASHINGTON REDSKINS Signed WR Jason McAddley. Released RB Terry Caulley.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

CALGARY FLAMES Re-signed F Matthew Lombardi to a multiyear contract and F Marcus Nilson to a two-year contract.

CAROLINA HURRICANES Re-signed D Glen Wesley to a one-year contract.

COLORADO AVALANCHE Signed F Jaroslav Hlinka to a one-year contract.

COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS Signed D Mikko Maenpaa to a one-year contract.

NASHVILLE PREDATORS Signed F Patric Hornqvist, F Antti Pihlstrom, F Oliver Setzinger, D Janne Niskala, D Richard Stehlik and D Alexander Sulzer.

PHILADELPHIA FLYERS Signed F Josh Beaulieu and G Jeremy Duchesne.

ST. LOUIS BLUES Signed F Patrik Berglund, F Martin Kariya, F Nikolai Lemtyugov, D Jonus Junland and G Juuso Riksman.

TORONTO MAPLE LEAFS Signed D Phil Oreskovic to a three-year contract.

WASHINGTON CAPITALS Signed G Michal Neuvirth to a three-year contract.

COLLEGE

ARIZONA STATE Promoted Scott Pera to men s assistant basketball coach.

BRADLEY Named Steve Merfeld men s assistant basketball coach.

CLEMSON Named Shanice Stephens women s associate head basketball coach.

OHIO STATE Named Archie Miller men s assistant basketball coach.

OKLAHOMA STATE Promoted Curtis Luper to assistant head coach for player development for football.

EAST CAROLINA Named Vernon Hargreaves defensive ends coach and special teams coordinator.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.