Loading…
Friday, August 01, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Friday, 6/29/2007

Local golf, NBA, WNBA, tennis

NBA DRAFT

First Round

1. Portland, Greg Oden, c, Ohio State.

2. Seattle, Kevin Durant, f, Texas.

3. Atlanta, Al Horford, f, Florida.

4. Memphis, Michael Conley, g, Ohio State.

5. a-Boston, Jeff Green, f, Georgetown.

6. Milwaukee, Yi Jianlian, f, Guandong Tigers (China).

7. Minnesota, Corey Brewer, f, Florida.

8. Charlotte, Brandan Wright, f, North Carolina.

9. Chicago (from New York), Joakim Noah, f, Florida.

10. Sacramento, Spencer Hawes, c, Washington.

11. Atlanta (from Indiana), Acie Law, g, Texas A&M.

12. Philadelphia, Thaddeus Young, f, Georgia Tech.

13. New Orleans, Julian Wright, f, Kansas.

14. L.A. Clippers, Al Thornton, f, Florida State.

15. Detroit (from Orlando), Rodney Stuckey, g, Eastern Washington.

16. Washington, Nick Young, g, Southern Cal.

17. New Jersey, Sean Williams, f, Boston College.

18. Golden State, Marco Belinelli, g, Climamio Bologna (Italy).

19. L.A. Lakers, Javaris Crittenton, g, Georgia Tech.

20. b-Miami, Jason Smith, f, Colorado State.

21. b-Philadelphia (from Denver), Daequan Cook, g, Ohio State.

22. Charlotte (from Toronto through Cleveland), Jared Dudley, f, Boston College.

23. New York (from Chicago), Wilson Chandler, f, DePaul.

24. Phoenix (from Cleveland through Boston), Rudy Fernandez, g, DVK Joventut Badalona (Spain).

25. Utah, Morris Almond, g, Rice.

26. Houston, Aaron Brooks, g, Oregon.

27. Detroit, Aaron Afflalo, g, UCLA.

28. San Antonio, Tiago Splitter, f, Tau Vitoria (Spain).

29. Phoenix, Alando Tucker, f, Wisconsin.

30. Philadelphia (from Dallas through Denver and Golden State), Petteri Koponen, g, Honka (Finland).

a-Boston traded the rights to F Jeff Green, a future second-round draft pick, G Delonte West and F Wally Szczerbiak to Seattle for G Ray Allen and its second-round draft pick (No. 35).

b-Miami traded the rights to C Jason Smith to Philadelphia for the rights to G Daequan Cook, a 2009 second-round pick and cash considerations.

Second Round

31. F-Seattle (from Memphis), Carl Landry, f, Purdue.

32. Boston, Gabe Pruitt, g, Southern Cal.

33. San Antonio (from Milwaukee), Marcus Williams, f, Arizona.

34. Dallas (from Atlanta), Nick Fazekas, f, Nevada.

35. A-Seattle, Glen Davis, f, LSU.

36. B-Golden State (from Minnesota), Jermareo Davidson, f, Alabama.

37. Portland, Josh McRoberts, f, Duke.

38. Philadelphia (from New York through Chicago), Kyrylo Fesenko, c, Cherkasy (Ukraine).

39. G-Miami (from Sacramento through Utah and Orlando), Stanko Barac, c, Siroki (Bosnia).

40. L.A. Lakers (from Charlotte), Sun Yue, f, Aoshen (Olympian), China.

41. Minnesota (from Philadelphia), Chris Richard, f, Florida.

42. E-Portland (from Indiana), Derrick Byars, g, Vanderbilt.

43. New Orleans, Adam Haluska, f, Iowa.

44. Orlando, Reyshawn Terry, f, North Carolina.

45. L.A. Clippers, Jared Jordan, g, Marist.

46. Golden State (from New Jersey), Stephane Lasme, f, Massachusetts.

47. Washington, Dominic McGuire, f, Fresno State.

48. L.A. Lakers, Marc Gasol, c, Akasvayu Girona (Spain).

49. Chicago (from Golden State through Denver, Boston and Phoenix), Aaron Gray, c, Pittsburgh.

50. Dallas (from Miami through L.A. Lakers), Renaldas Seibutis, g, Olympiakos (Greece).

51. Chicago (from Denver), JamesOn Curry, g, Oklahoma State.

52. Portland (from Toronto), Taurean Green g, Florida.

53. Portland (from Chicago), Demetris Nichols, f, Syracuse.

54. Houston (from Cleveland through Orlando), Brad Newley, g, Townsville (Australia).

55. Utah, Herbert Hill, f, Providence.

56. Milwaukee (from Houston), Ramon Sessions, g, Nevada.

57. Detroit, Sammy Mejia, g, DePaul.

58. San Antonio, Giorgos Printezis, f, Greece.

59. Phoenix, D.J. Strawberry, g, Maryland.

60. Dallas, Miovan Rakovic, c, Mega Ishrana (Serbia).

A-Boston traded the rights to F Jeff Green, a future second-round draft pick, G Delonte West and F Wally Szczerbiak to Seattle for G Ray Allen and its second-round draft pick (No. 35).

B-Charlotte traded the rights to F Brandan Wright to Golden State for G Jason Richardson and the rights to F Jermareo Davidson.

C-Miami traded the rights to C Jason Smith to Philadelphia for the rights to G Daequan Cook, a 2009 second-round pick and cash considerations.

D-Phoenix sold rights of G Rudy Fernandez to Portland.

E-Philadelphia traded the rights to G Petteri Koponen to Portland for the rights to G Derrick Byars and cash.

F-Seattle traded the rights to F Carl Landry to Houston for a future second-round pick and cash.

G-Miami traded the rights to C Stanko Barac for 2009 second-round draft pick.

Draft No. 1 Selections

2007 Greg Oden, C, Portland, Ohio State

2006 Andrea Bargnani, F, Toronto, Benetton Treviso (Italy)

2005 Andrew Bogut, Milwaukee, C, Utah

2004 Dwight Howard, Orlando, F, Southwest Atlantic Christian Academy (Atlanta)

2003 LeBron James, Cleveland, G, St. Vincent-St. Mary HS

2002 Yao Ming, Houston, C, China

2001 Kwame Brown, Washington, F-C, Glynn Academy HS

2000 Kenyon Martin, New Jersey, F, Cincinnati

1999 Elton Brand, Chicago, F, Duke

1998 Michael Olowokandi, Los Angeles Clippers, C, Pacific

1997 Tim Duncan, San Antonio, C, Wake Forest

1996 Allen Iverson, Philadelphia, G, Georgetown

1995 Joe Smith, Golden State, C, Maryland

1994 Glenn Robinson, Milwaukee, F, Purdue

1993 Chris Webber, Orlando, F, Michigan

1992 Shaquille O Neal, Orlando, C, Louisiana State

1991 Larry Johnson, Charlotte, F, UNLV

1990 Derrick Coleman, New Jersey, F, Syracuse

1989 Pervis Ellison, Sacramento, C, Louisville

1988 Danny Manning, Los Angeles Clippers, F, Kansas

1987 David Robinson, San Antonio, C, Navy

1986 Brad Daugherty, Cleveland, C, North Carolina

1985 Patrick Ewing, New York, C, Georgetown

1984 Akeem Olajuwon, Houston, C, Houston

1983 Ralph Sampson, Houston, C, Virginia

1982 James Worthy, Los Angeles Lakers, F, North Carolina

1981 Mark Aguirre, Dallas, F, DePaul

1980 Joe Barry Carroll, Golden State, C, Purdue

1979 Earvin Johnson, Los Angeles Lakers, G, Michigan St.

1978 Mychal Thompson, Portland, C, Minnesota

1977 Kent Benson, Milwaukee, C, Indiana

1976 John Lucas, Houston, G, Maryland

1975 David Thompson, Atlanta, G, North Carolina St.

1974 Bill Walton, Portland, C, UCLA

1973 Doug Collins, Philadelphia, G, Illinois St.

1972 LaRue Martin, Portland, C, Loyola-Chicago

1971 Austin Carr, Cleveland, G, Notre Dame

1970 Bob Lanier, Detroit, C, St. Bonaventure

1969 Kareem Abdul-Jabbar, Milwaukee, C, UCLA

1968 Elvin Hayes, Houston, C, Houston

1967 Jimmy Walker, Detroit, G, Providence

1966 Cazzie Russell, New York, F, Michigan

Leaderboard

SCORETHRU

1. Angela Park -3F

2. Karine Icher -210

2. In-Bee Park -216

2. Jee Young Lee -212

5. Mi Hyun Kim -113

5. Shi Hyun Ahn -1F

5. Amy Hung -1F

5. Ji Yai Shin -1F

5. Julieta Granada -1F

5. Charlotte Mayorkas -1F

5. Joo Mi Kim -1F

Buick Open

PGA

Grand Blanc, Mich., par 72

Rocco Mediate 32-32 64

Brett Quigley 34-31 65

Woody Austin 32-33 65

Brian Bateman 34-31 65

Jim Furyk 33-33 66

Cameron Beckman 34-32 66

Steve Elkington 35-31 66

Scott Verplank 32-34 66

Mark Hensby 32-35 67

Craig Kanada 34-33 67

Kyle Reifers 33-34 67

Jeff Quinney 33-34 67

Fredrik Jacobson 34-34 68

Corey Pavin 37-31 68

Marco Dawson 34-34 68

Ryuji Imada 34-34 68

Charlie Wi 34-34 68

Alex Cejka 34-34 68

Lucas Glover 36-32 68

Robert Garrigus 36-32 68

Billy Andrade 36-32 68

Gavin Coles 35-33 68

Bubba Dickerson 36-32 68

John Daly 35-34 69

J.P. Hayes 35-34 69

Joe Ogilvie 34-35 69

Robert Allenby 33-36 69

Joey Sindelar 34-35 69

Mathew Goggin 36-33 69

Matt Kuchar 37-32 69

Frank Lickliter II 36-33 69

Jeff Maggert 34-35 69

Daisuke Maruyama 36-33 69

Brian Gay 35-34 69

Jason Dufner 36-33 69

Scott Piercy 36-33 69

Lee Williams 37-32 69

Steve Marino 35-34 69

Charles Howell III 34-35 69

Justin Leonard 34-35 69

Bob Estes 35-34 69

Stephen Leaney 35-34 69

Tripp Isenhour 35-34 69

Andrew Ruthkoski 35-34 69

Craig Bowden 34-35 69

Kevin Na 37-33 70

Brian Davis 34-36 70

Jeff Sluman 36-34 70

Tom Pernice, Jr. 35-35 70

John Rollins 34-36 70

Steve Flesch 34-36 70

Ryan Moore 32-38 70

Steve Lowery 37-33 70

Daniel Chopra 35-35 70

Bob Tway 37-33 70

Jarrod Lyle 33-37 70

Steve Wheatcroft 35-35 70

Arjun Atwal 36-34 70

Pablo Martin 35-35 70

Scott Hebert 34-36 70

Michael Putnam 36-34 70

Tom Byrum 33-37 70

Brent Geiberger 38-32 70

Fred Funk 36-34 70

Chris Couch 35-35 70

Robert Gamez 35-35 70

Dicky Pride 35-35 70

Greg Owen 34-36 70

Briny Baird 34-36 70

Parker McLachlin 35-35 70

Michael Boyd 35-35 70

D.J. Brigman 37-33 70

J.J. Henry 35-36 71

Jason Gore 34-37 71

Will MacKenzie 35-36 71

Kenny Perry 35-36 71

Tom Lehman 36-35 71

Sean O Hair 36-35 71

Glen Day 37-34 71

Bill Haas 38-33 71

Jay Williamson 35-36 71

Vance Veazey 36-35 71

Johnson Wagner 37-34 71

Tag Ridings 36-35 71

Jeff Overton 37-34 71

Tom Gillis 36-35 71

Ken Duke 38-33 71

Mathias Gronberg 37-34 71

Jeff Gove 34-37 71

Brandt Snedeker 36-35 71

John Senden 36-35 71

Bob May 37-34 71

Kent Jones 35-36 71

Craig Lile 35-36 71

John Merrick 37-34 71

Chris Tidland 32-39 71

Kevin Stadler 35-36 71

Scott Gutschewski 34-37 71

Jesper Parnevik 38-34 72

Jeff Brehaut 35-37 72

Olin Browne 36-36 72

Trevor Immelman 36-36 72

Mark Wilson 36-36 72

Rod Pampling 36-36 72

Kris Cox 36-36 72

Jim Rutledge 36-36 72

Paul Sheehan 35-37 72

B.J. Staten 38-34 72

Brendon de Jonge 38-34 72

Richard S. Johnson 37-35 72

David Branshaw 36-36 72

Charley Hoffman 38-34 72

Chris DiMarco 36-36 72

John Cook 37-35 72

Tom Johnson 35-37 72

Andrew Buckle 37-35 72

Michael Sim 37-35 72

Matt Hendrix 38-34 72

Rich Barcelo 38-34 72

Women s Ohio Amateur

ASHLAND, PAR 72

CHAMPIONSHIP FLIGHT

QUARTERFINALS

Emma Jandel def. Carly Truitt 2-up; Caroline Powers def. Gina Besozzi 5 and 4; Kathleen Ekey def. Hillary Wilson 2-up; Laura Nochta def. Kelsey Lindenschmidt 2 and 1.

SEMIFINALS

Emman Jandel def. Caroline Powers 3 and 2; Kathleen Ekey def. Laura Nochta 3 and 2.

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

American League

CLEVELAND INDIANS Placed RHP Roberto Hernandez on unconditional release waivers. Agreed to terms with OF Kevin Rucker.

KANSAS CITY ROYALS Signed RHP Sam Runion, LHP Danny Duffy, OF Adrian Ortiz, RHP George Biddle, OF Ian Craze, 2B Zechariah Evangelho, RHP Robert Hastry, RHP Matthew Jensen and RHP Edwin Mieles.

National League

ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS Activated LHP Randy Johnson from the 15-day DL. Designated LHP Randy Choate for assignment.

HOUSTON ASTROS Recalled RHP Matt Albers and LHP Mark McLemore from Round Rock (PCL). Released RHP Rick White. Designated LHP Stephen Randolph for assignment.

SAN DIEGO PADRES Agreed to terms with LHP Nick Schmidt. Activated OF Brian Giles from the 15-day DL. Optioned RHP Mike Thompson from Portland (PCL).

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

LOS ANGELES CLIPPERS Exercised their option on G Quinton Ross.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

KANSAS CITY CHIEFS Agreed to terms with TE Mike Pinkard on a two-year contract.

MIAMI DOLPHINS Released DT Fred Evans.

ST. LOUIS RAMS Agreed to terms with CB Jonathan Wade on a three-year contract.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS Named Claude Noel assistant coach. Extended the contracts of Gary Agnew, Gord Murphy and Clint Malarchuk, assistant coaches.

NEW JERSEY DEVILS Signed F Mike Rupp.

VANCOUVER CANUCKS Re-signed F Jeff Cowan to a two-year contract extension.

ECHL

JOHNSTOWN CHIEFS Agreed to terms with C Jean Desrochers.

PHOENIX ROADRUNNERS Agreed to terms with C Jeff Kyrzakos.

COLLEGE

ILLINOIS STATE Named Kerry Darting men s director of basketball operations.

WEBER STATE Announced QB Jimmy Barnes is transferring from Alabama with three years eligibility remaining.

TENNIS

Wimbledon

Wimbledon, England

Men Singles

Second Round

Jo-Wilfried Tsonga d. Nicolas Lapentti 6-4, 6-2, 6-3; Marat Safin (26) d. Aisam-ul-Haq Qureshi, Pakistan, 6-4, 6-2, 7-6 (4); Roger Federer (1) d. Juan Martin del Potro 6-2, 7-5, 6-1; Edouard Roger-Vasselin d. Juan Ignacio Chela (24) 7-6 (3), 6-4, 7-5; Ivan Ljubicic (15) d. Jan Hernych 6-4, 6-3, 6-4; Paul-Henri Mathieu d. David Ferrer (17) 6-3, 6-4, 6-3; Nicolas Kiefer d. Fabrice Santoro 6-4, 6-3, 6-4; Wayne Arthurs d. Tommy Robredo (11) 6-3, 7-6 (5), 6-3; Tommy Haas (13) d. Tomas Zib 6-3, 7-6 (5), 6-4; Dmitry Tursunov (21) d. Michael Berrer 4-6, 6-4, 6-4, 6-4; Juan Carlos Ferrero (20) d. Gilles Muller 6-4, 6-4, 6-7 (2), 7-6 (8); James Blake (9) d. Andrei Pavel 6-4, 6-3, 6-3; Jonas Bjorkman (19) d. Wang Yeu-tzuoo 6-0, 6-3, 6-7 (8), 6-4; Jarkko Nieminen (18) d. Florian Mayer 3-6, 6-3, 7-6 (2), 2-6, 6-3; Feliciano Lopez d. Tim Henman 7-6 (3), 7-6 (5), 3-6, 2-6, 6-1; Lleyton Hewitt (16) d. Simone Bolelli 6-2, 6-2, 6-1; Lee Hyung-taik d. Agustin Calleri (29) 7-6 (6), 6-4, 6-7 (3), 6-3; Mikhail Youzhny (14) d. Gilles Simon 6-4, 4-6, 3-6, 7-5, 6-4; Novak Djokovic (4), Serbia, d. Amer Delic 6-3, 3-6, 6-3, 7-6 (4); Robin Soderling (28) d. Sebastien Grosjean 6-3, 3-6, 6-3, 6-2; Gael Monfils d. Kristof Vliegen 7-5, 7-6 (4), 7-6 (1); Tomas Berdych (7) d. Michael Llodra 7-6 (4), 7-6 (2), 3-6, 7-6 (4); Marcos Baghdatis (10), Cyprus, d. Nicolas Devilder 6-0, 7-6 (5), 6-7 (4), 6-2; David Nalbandian (23) d. Frank Dancevic 6-2, 6-3, 5-7, 6-3; Guillermo Canas (22) d. Max Mirnyi 6-7 (4), 6-1, 7-6 (4), 7-6 (4); Nikolay Davydenko (6) d. Chris Guccione 3-6, 5-7, 7-6 (5), 6-4, 6-2; Rafael Nadal (2) d. Werner Eschauer 6-2, 6-4, 6-1.

Women

Second Round

Daniela Hantuchova (10) d. Elena Likhovtseva 7-5, 7-6 (3); Michaella Krajicek (31) d. Katie O Brien 6-0, 6-1; Elena Dementieva (12) def Iveta Benesova 6-2, 6-2; Victoria Azarenka d. Tathiana Garbin (21) 6-1, 6-3; Katarina Srebotnik (19) d. Nika Ozegovic 6-1, 6-1.

Alona Bondarenko (24) d. Agnes Szavay 6-2, 6-3; Nicole Vaidisova (14) d. Nicole Pratt 6-3, 6-2; Ana Ivanovic (6), Serbia, d. Meilen Tu 6-4, 6-3; Anna Chakvetadze (8) d. Tatiana Poutchek 6-2, 6-1; Tamira Paszek d. Tatiana Golovin (17) 6-2, 3-6, 6-1; Patty Schnyder (15) d. Roberta Vinci 2-6, 6-3, 6-2; Aravane Rezai d. Francesca Schiavone (29) 6-4, 2-6, 6-4.

Lucie Safarova (25) d. Eleni Daniilidou 6-4, 3-6, 6-3; Venus Williams (23) d. Hana Sromova 6-2, 6-2; Mara Santangelo (28) d. Caroline Wozniacki 6-0, 7-6 (4).

Svetlana Kuznetsova (5) d. Bethanie Mattek 7-6 (2), 6-4; Agnieszka Radwanska d. Martina Muller (32) 6-1, 4-0, retired; Nadia Petrova (11) d. Sania Mirza 6-2, 6-2; Akiko Morigami d. Dinara Safina (13) 6-4, 7-5.

Ai Sugiyama (26) d. Alize Cornet 4-6, 6-0, 6-3; Virginia Ruano Pascual d. Tatiana Perebiynis 7-5, 6-2; Maria Sharapova (2) d. Severine Bremond 6-0, 6-3; Amelie Mauresmo (4) d. Yvonne Meusburger 6-1, 6-2.

TODAY S SCHEDULE

Play begins on Centre Court and No. 1 Court at 8 a.m. EDT; 6 a.m. EDT on all others

Centre Court

Janko Tipsarevic, Serbia, vs. Fernando Gonzalez (5), Chile; Milagros Sequera, Venezuela, vs. Serena Williams (7), United States; Roger Federer (1), Switzerland, vs. Marat Safin (26), Russia.

No. 1 Court

Jelena Jankovic (3), Serbia, vs. Lucie Safarova (25), Czech Republic; James Blake (9), United States, vs. Juan Carlos Ferrero (20), Spain; Andy Roddick (3), United States, vs. Fernando Verdasco, Spain.

No. 2 Court

Justine Henin (1), Belgium, vs. Elena Vesnina, Russia; Dmitry Tursunov (21), Russia, vs. Tommy Haas (13), Germany; Martina Hingis (9), Switzerland, vs. Laura Granville, United States.

LATEST LINE

Baseball

National League

CHICAGO CUBS 51/2 -61/2 Milwaukee

NY Mets (1) 61/2 -71/2 PHILADELPHIA

PHILADELPHIA(2) 61/2 -71/2 NY Mets

Atlanta Even-6 FLORIDA

PITTSBURGH 8-9 Washington

CINCINNATI 6-7 St. Louis

HOUSTON 6-7 Colorado

SAN FRANCISCO 51/2 -61/2 Arizona

San Diego 51/2 -61/2 LA DODGERS

American League

LA Angels 71/2 -81/2 BALTIMORE

DETROIT 51/2 -61/2 Minnesota

NY YANKEES 8-9 Oakland

CLEVELAND 9-11 Tampa Bay

BOSTON 10-12 Texas

KANSAS CITY Even-6 Chi White Sox

SEATTLE 6-7 Toronto

Home Team in CAPS

AMATEUR BASEBALL

Sr. ACME

Ottawa Hills 410 101 0 - 7 7 3

Genoa 001 002 0 - 3 7 4

WP-Beans. LP-Bassitt. Szabo (OH) 2-3, RBI.

Delta 000 031 0 - 4 6 2

Wauseon 100 000 0 - 1 1 2

WP-Schlosser. LP-Warnecke. Lambert (D), 1-3, 2B.

Delta 210 10 - 4 4 1

Wauseon 100 00 - 1 3 1

WP-Simon. LP-Jasso. Beverly (D), 1-2, RBI.

Whitmer 000 001 0 - 1 2 0

Northview 102 010 x - 4 2 0

WP-Zuber. LP-Schelin. Moyer (N), 2-3, 2RBI.

Legion

St. Henry Post (648) 000 030 000 - 3 8 5

Toledo Post (335) 011 110 40x - 8 11 0

WP-Parker. LP-Kill. A. Yunker (T) 3-4, 2 RBI

Steubenville 400 000 0 - 4 6 1

Whitehouse 003 011 x - 5 9 1

WP-Frank. LP-Banks. Decker (W) 2-4, RBI.

FOOTBALL

Arena

Playoffs

Wild Card

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

Tonight: Orlando at Philadelphia, 7:30 p.m.

Tomorrow: Columbus at Tampa Bay, noon

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

Tomorrow, June 30: Colorado at Kansas City, 3 p.m.

Monday, July 2: Utah at Los Angeles, 11 p.m.

Divisional Round

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

Eastern Division

Saturday, July 7: TBD at Dallas, 8 p.m.

Southern Division

Sunday, July 8: TBD at Georgia, 7 p.m.

American Conference

Central Division

Monday, July 9: TBD at Chicago, 8:30 p.m.

Western Division

Saturday, July 7: TBD at San Jose, 3 p.m.

Conference Championship

American Conference

Saturday, July 14: TBA, Noon or 3 p.m.

National Conference

Saturday, July 14: TBA, Noon or 3 p.m.

Arena Bowl

At New Orleans

Sunday, July 29: TBA, 3 p.m.

CFL

LAST NIGHT

British Columbia at Toronto, late

Winnipeg at Edmonton, late

TONIGHT

Saskatchewan at Montreal, 7:30 p.m.

TOMORROW

Hamilton at Calgary, 10 p.m.

THURSDAY, July 5

Montreal at Winnipeg, 8 p.m.

FRIDAY, July 6

Edmonton at British Columbia, 10:30 p.m.

SATURDAY, July 7

Toronto at Hamilton, 7 p.m.

HOLES IN ONE

JIM WALTZ, No. 7 at Detwiler, 107 yards, 9-iron.

Ben Manley, no. 5 at Heather Downs Country Club, 173 yards, 7-iron.

notes

Club 16 will be holding a MEN S NATIONAL QUALIFIER CLASS D SOFTBALL TOURNAMENT August 4 and 5 at the club located at 316 S. King Rd., in Holland, O. Money s raised will support the Children s Organ Transplant Association. Contact Jim Carpenter for details at 419-376-6832.

The BGSU WRESTLING STAFF will be conducting a wrestling camp July 20 and 21 from 9 a.m. to 4 p.m. for grades 7 through 12 at North Baltimore High School. The cost is $30 per camper. For more details contact John DuVall at 419-257-1312 or Ken White at 419-254-4301 or 419-392-1107.

SOCCER

LAST NIGHT

D.C. United 4, Colorado 1

TOMORROW

Houston at FC Dallas, 6

New York at Columbus, 8

New England at CD Chivas USA, 10:30

SUNDAY

Colorado at Chicago, 7

Toronto FC at Kansas City, 8

WEDNESDAY, JULY 4

D.C. United at Kansas City, 1

CD Chivas USA at FC Dallas, 6:30

Columbus at Colorado, 9:30

Toronto FC at Real Salt Lake, 10

Chicago at Los Angeles, 10:30

WNBA

LAST NIGHT

Houston 81, Seattle 76

TONIGHT

Detroit at Washington, 7

Indiana at Connecticut, 7

Minnesota at San Antonio, 8

Chicago at Sacramento, 10

New York at Los Angeles, 10:30

GOLF

Women s U.S. Open

Southern Pines, N.C., par 71

Partial First Round

Note: Play suspended due to darkness with 78 players not finishing. Round will be completed this morning

Angela Park 31-37 68

Amy Hung 34-36 70

Jiyai Shin 33-37 70

Joo Mi Kim 34-36 70

Shi Hyun Ahn 34-36 70

Julieta Granada 33-37 70

Charlotte Mayorkas 34-36 70

Cristie Kerr 34-37 71

Morgan Pressel 34-37 71

Lorena Ochoa 36-35 71

Brittany Lincicome 34-37 71

a-Jennie Lee 33-38 71

a-Mina Harigae 31-41 72

Katherine Hull 36-36 72

Leta Lindley 33-39 72

Sakura Yokomine 34-38 72

a-Jennifer Song 36-36 72

Marcy Hart 36-37 73

In-Kyung Kim 35-38 73

Katie Futcher 34-39 73

Il Mi Chung 36-37 73

Wendy Doolan 37-36 73

Sherri Turner 36-37 73

Ai Miyazato 36-37 73

Jimin Kang 34-39 73

Su A Kim 37-36 73

Moo Sattayabanphot 34-39 73

Kelli Kuehne 39-35 74

Dorothy Delasin 36-38 74

Kelly Cap 38-36 74

Alena Sharp 36-38 74

Erica Blasberg 36-38 74

Natalie Gulbis 36-38 74

Se Ri Pak 34-40 74

Pat Hurst 38-36 74

Jimin Jeong 38-36 74

Kelly Cavanaugh 37-37 74

a-Courtney Ellenbogen 37-37 74

Aree Song 35-40 75

Allison Fouch 35-40 75

a-Joanne Lee 37-38 75

Dina Ammaccapane 38-37 75

Catriona Matthew 36-39 75

Na Yeon Choi 37-38 75

Young Kim 35-40 75

Becky Morgan 38-37 75

Nicole Castrale 38-37 75

Stacy Prammanasudh 35-40 75

Patricia Meunier-Lebouc 36-39 75

Sung Ah Yim 37-38 75

a-Danielle Kang 36-39 75

Suzann Pettersen 33-43 76

Mi Jeong Jeon 36-40 76

Sophia Sheridan 38-39 77

Kristina Tucker 38-39 77

Mo Martin 37-40 77

Audra Burks 37-40 77

Brandi Jackson 38-40 78

Beth Bader 40-38 78

Rachel Hetherington 38-40 78

Christina Kim 39-39 78

a-Stacy Lewis 37-41 78

Jana Peterkova 38-40 78

Yoora Kim 35-43 78

Sarah Lynn Sargent 39-39 78

Sarah Lee 39-40 79

Gwladys Nocera 40-39 79

Ashley Prange 38-42 80

a-Ashley Rollins 39-41 80

Eva Dahllof 38-42 80

Ashley Grier 38-43 81

Janice Gibson 40-42 82

Young-A Yang 43-39 82

Michelle Wie 38-44 82

a-Selanee Henderson 40-42 82

Leah Wigger 39-43 82

Karrie Webb 41-42 83

Maria Kostina 42-47 89

Did Not Finish

In-Bee Park

Jee Young Lee

Karine Icher

Mi Hyun Kim

A.J. Eathorne

Angela Stanford

a-Amanda Blumenherst

Annika Sorenstam

Meena Lee

Diana D Alessio

Amie Cochran

a-Shanshan Feng

Jane Park

Esther Choe

Kyeong Bae

Candie Kung

Janice Moodie

Moira Dunn

Laura Davies

Paula Creamer

Sherri Steinhauer

Shiho Oyama

a-Katharina Schallenberg

Seon Hwa Lee

Hee Young Park

Amy Yang

a-Tiffany Lua

Kris Tamulis

Laura Diaz

Maria Hjorth

Jeong Jang

Juli Inkster

Birdie Kim

Wendy Ward

Karin Sjodin

Johanna Head

Nicole Hage

Dana Dormann

Carolina Llano

Ji Young Oh

a-Taryn Durham

Nicole Melton

Sophie Gustafson

Heather Young

Silvia Cavalleri

Liselotte Neumann

Grace Park

Michele Redman

Angela Jerman

a-Alexis Thompson

a-Marci Turner

K.M. Juul

Sun Young Yoo

Teresa Lu

Gloria Park

Jin Joo Hong

Erika Wicoff

Song Hee Kim

Taylor Leon

Hye Jung Choi

Meaghan Francella

a-Kimberly Kim

Giulia Sergas

Meg Mallon

Carin Koch

a-Paola Moreno

Tiffany Tavee

a-Ha Na Jang

a-Maria Jose Uribe

a-Vicky Hurst

Brittany Lang

Irene Cho

a-Sydnee Michaels

Annie Young

Tina Barrett

a-Meghan Bolger

Hilary Lunke

Anna Acker-Macosko



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.