PREP FOOTBALL
State computer ratings
DIVISION I
Region 1 1, Mentor (6-2) 24.6565. 2, Cleve. St. Ignatius (7-2) 22.6475. 3, Euclid (8-1) 22.6237. 4, Solon (7-2) 20.5701. 5, Young. Boardman (6-3) 19.1388. 6, Lakewood St. Edward (4-4) 16.1400. 7, Strongsville (6-3) 15.8870. 8, North Royalton (8-1) 15.7777. 9, Glenville Academic Campus (7-2) 15.2094. 10, Painesville Riverside (6-3) 12.5166.
Region 2 1, Brunswick (9-0) 30.5444. 2, Macedonia Nordonia (8-1) 25.2722. 3, N. Canton Hoover (7-2) 24.9944. 4,
Whitmer
(7-2) 23.6722. 5,
Perrysburg
(7-2) 19.6222. 6, Wadsworth (8-1) 18.0555. 7, Mass. Perry (6-3) 16.0018. 8, Stow-Munroe Falls (7-2) 15.8500. 9,
St. John s
(5-4) 15.3166. 10, Cant. GlenOak (5-4) 14.1277.
Region 3 1, Hilliard Darby (9-0) 31.8833. 2, Pickerington Central (9-0) 31.1888. 3, Dublin Coffman (9-0) 27.8333. 4, Cols. Brookhaven (8-1) 21.0166. 5, Lancaster (6-3) 18.6914. 6, Gahanna Lincoln (6-3) 17.6277. 7, Groveport-Madison (6-3) 16.9944. 8, Upper Arlington (7-2) 15.7666. 9, Worthington Kilbourne (6-3) 15.1444. 10, Hilliard Davidson (6-3) 13.0444.
Region 4 1, Cin. St. Xavier (9-0) 37.1177. 2, Cin. Colerain (9-0) 27.9654. 3, Cin. Sycamore (8-1) 25.6777. 4, Cin. Moeller (6-2) 23.5745. 5, Centerville (7-2) 22.1111. 6, Cin. Elder (6-3) 20.6373. 7, Cin. Princeton (7-2) 20.0666. 8, Harrison (7-2) 20.0055. 9, Clayton Northmont (6-3) 19.3282. 10, Huber Hts. Wayne (7-2) 17.9111.
DIVISION II
Region 5 1, Tallmadge (9-0) 24.4611. 2, Parma Normandy (8-1) 22.7666. 3, Warren Howland (9-0) 21.8055. 4, Mayfield (7-2) 18.9611. 5, Akron Firestone (7-2) 17.4833. 6, Parma Padua (6-3) 16.5800. 7, Madison (7-2) 16.5777. 8, Cleve. South (8-1) 16.4722. 9, Maple Hts. (6-3) 15.7821. 10, Chardon (6-3) 13.3277.
Region 6 1,
Cent. Cath.
(7-2) 24.3934. 2, Avon Lake (9-0) 22.8611. 3,
Southview
(8-1) 22.4944. 4, Piqua (7-2) 21.0833. 5, Olentangy Liberty (7-2) 19.2333. 6, Lexington (8-1) 19.0000. 7, Ashland (8-1) 18.9555. 8,
Bowling Green
(5-4) 14.0944. 9, Grafton Midview (7-2) 12.9611. 10, Medina Highland (5-4) 12.4055.
Region 7 1, Cols. DeSales (9-0) 29.8222. 2, Louisville (7-2) 24.1555. 3, Cols. Marion Franklin (8-1) 21.5055. 4, Logan (8-1) 21.2055. 5, Dresden Tri-Valley (9-0) 20.5222. 6, Canfield (8-1) 18.9500. 7, Zanesville (7-2) 18.6005. 8, Cols. Watterson (6-3) 18.1333. 9, Uniontown Lake (6-3) 15.7888. 10, Dublin Jerome (6-3) 14.6500.
Region 8 1, Cin. Turpin (9-0) 24.1944. 2, Cin. Withrow (8-1) 23.7148. 3, Trenton Edgewood (7-1) 21.4455. 4, Cin. Anderson (7-2) 20.6611. 5, Day. Carroll (8-1) 19.6888. 6, Trotwood-Madison (6-3) 19.3497. 7, Kings Mills Kings (7-2) 19.3378. 8, Bellbrook (5-4) 15.0277. 9, Vandalia Butler (5-4) 14.4722. 10, Cin. Winton Woods (6-3) 13.9797.
DIVISION III
Region 9 1, Rocky River (9-0) 24.1611. 2, Cuya. Falls Walsh Jesuit (7-1) 22.2695. 3, Mentor Lake Cath. (6-3) 21.4055. 4, Aurora (8-1) 19.7055. 5, Cortland Lakeview (7-2) 18.2111. 6, Ravenna (7-2) 17.6944. 7, Mogadore Field (8-1) 16.2777. 8, Hubbard (6-3) 15.2944. 9, Chagrin Falls (6-3) 15.0611. 10, Chardon ND-Cathedral Latin (5-4) 14.1008.
Region 10 1, Sunbury Big Walnut (9-0) 25.9666. 2, Tipp City Tippecanoe (9-0) 23.0166. 3, Bellefontaine (8-1) 21.7166. 4,
Napoleon
(8-1) 21.5333. 5, Shelby (7-2) 20.7444. 6,
Clyde
(8-1) 17.5555. 7, Urbana (8-1) 15.5888. 8, St. Marys Memorial (6-3) 14.4333. 9, Lewistown Indian Lake (5-4) 14.4055. 10, Lima Shawnee (7-2) 13.9444.
Region 11 1, Canal Fulton N.W. (9-0) 30.1111. 2, Newark Licking Valley (8-1) 21.4417. 3, Beloit West Branch (7-2) 15.0944. 4, Cant. South (5-4) 15.0833. 5, Dover (6-3) 14.0166. 6, Granville (6-3) 13.3944. 7, Poland Seminary (7-2) 13.3333. 8, New Concord John Glenn (7-2) 13.0444. 9, Alliance Marlington (6-3) 13.0166. 10, Cambridge (6-3) 11.7264.
Region 12 1, Canal Winchester (8-1) 19.5444. 2, Cin. Indian Hill (7-2) 16.4500. 3, Washington CH (8-1) 16.2722. 4, Goshen (8-1) 15.7895. 5, Circleville (6-3) 15.4333. 6, Eaton (5-4) 15.2118. 7, Monroe (7-2) 15.0500. 8, Cols. Eastmoor Acad. (8-1) 14.0055. 9, Thornville Sheridan (7-2) 12.8000. 10, Day. Cham-Julienne (6-3) 12.5611.
DIVISION IV
Region 13 1, Young. Mooney (9-0) 33.1127. 2, Cant. Cent. Cath. (8-1) 25.1944. 3, Akron St. Vincent-St.Mary (8-1) 24.6010. 4, Steubenville (9-0) 23.0448. 5, Perry (8-1) 21.7055. 6, Zoarville Tusc. Valley (7-2) 17.4611. 7, Coshocton (6-3) 16.2500. 8, Cuya. Falls Cuya. Valley Christian (8-1) 15.8833. 9, Cleve. VA-St. Joseph (5-4) 12.7500. 10, Girard (5-4) 12.0500.
Region 14 1, Marion Pleasant (8-1) 19.2277. 2,
Eastwood
(8-1) 18.7944. 3, Oak Harbor (8-1) 18.4000. 4, Highland (8-1) 18.2277. 5,
Fostoria
(7-2) 18.0333. 6,
Genoa
(8-1) 17.4722. 7,
Huron
(6-3) 15.7166. 8, Elyria Catholic (7-2) 14.9388. 9,
Ottawa-Glandorf
(7-2) 13.9944. 10, LaGrange Keystone (7-2) 13.5277.
Region 15 1, St Clairsville (9-0) 21.1205. 2, Williamsport Westfall (9-0) 21.1000. 3, Waverly (8-1) 20.0166. 4, Licking Heights (9-0) 19.7555. 5, Portsmouth (7-2) 17.5500. 6, Belmont Union Local (8-1) 17.2276. 7, New Lexington (7-2) 12.7521. 8, Ironton Rock Hill (7-2) 12.1713. 9, Ironton (5-4) 11.3833. 10, Amanda-Clearcreek (5-4) 10.4277.
Region 16 1, Archbishop Alter (9-0) 23.3000. 2, W. Milton Milton-Union (8-1) 22.1000. 3, Plain City Jonathon Alder (8-1) 21.1388. 4, Cin. Wyoming (8-1) 17.1166. 5, Coldwater (8-1) 16.4000. 6, Brookville (7-2) 16.2666. 7, Clarksville Clinton-Massie (8-1) 15.7555. 8, Cin. N. College Hill (8-1) 14.5388. 9, Dayton Oakwood (6-3) 13.5166. 10, Cin. Finneytown (6-3) 9.8944.
DIVISION V
Region 17 1, N. Lima S. Range (9-0) 19.7500. 2, Apple Creek Waynedale (7-2) 16.7166. 3, Bedford Chanel (6-3) 15.3277. 4, Kirtland (7-2) 14.9166. 5, Gates Mills Gilmour Acad. (7-1) 14.8540. 6, Young. Ursuline (7-2) 14.8277. 7, Cleve. Cuya. Hts. (8-1) 14.0388. 8, Vienna Mathews (9-0) 13.4485. 9, W. Salem NW (8-1) 13.1555. 10, Mineral Ridge (7-2) 13.1000.
Region 18 1,
Patrick Henry
(9-0) 18.9166. 2,
Fairview
(9-0) 17.8277. 3,
Liberty-Benton
(9-0) 17.4055. 4, Bucyrus Wynford (9-0) 15.9444. 5, Lima Cent. Cath. (8-1) 14.7388. 6,
Liberty Ctr.
(7-2) 12.8833. 7, Delphos Jefferson (7-2) 12.6813. 8, Jeromesville Hillsdale (8-1) 12.1500. 9, Northwood (7-2) 11.7768. 10,
Tinora
(7-2) 11.6388.
Region 19 1, Cols. Ready (8-1) 19.1136. 2, Old Wash. Buckeye Trail (9-0) 18.2888. 3, Wheelersburg (6-3) 16.2218. 4, Johnstown-Monroe (7-2) 14.3166. 5, Fredericktown (7-2) 13.4111. 6, Minford (7-2) 13.3888. 7, Belpre (7-2) 12.8727. 8, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant (6-2) 12.8125. 9, W. Lafayette Ridgewood (8-1) 12.4000. 10, Frankfort Adena (6-3) 10.8388.
Region 20 1, Maria Stein Marion Local (9-0) 17.0500. 2, West Jefferson (9-0) 15.7333. 3, Cin. Deer Park (7-2) 13.8888. 4, West Liberty-Salem (8-1) 11.9111. 5, Waynesville (6-3) 11.8388. 6, Casstown Miami E. (7-2) 11.6444. 7, Rockford Parkway (7-2) 11.6333. 8, Cin. Hills Christian Acad. (7-2) 10.6760. 9, Anna (6-3) 10.5444. 10, W. Alexandria Twin Valley S. (7-2) 9.9500.
DIVISION VI
Region 21 1,
Hopewell-Loudon
(9-0) 17.8666. 2, Norwalk St. Paul (8-1) 15.1333. 3, Mogadore (8-1) 14.9777. 4, Columbiana (7-2) 13.8500. 5, Warren Kennedy (7-2) 13.6382. 6, McDonald (8-1) 12.4031. 7, Monroeville (6-3) 10.0555. 8, Dalton (5-4) 9.2277. 9,
Tiffin Calvert
(6-3) 8.7444. 10, Leetonia (6-3) 8.7388.
Region 22 1,
McComb
(8-1) 14.8611. 2, Ada (6-3) 12.0055. 3,
Carey
(7-2) 10.4833. 4,
Hilltop
(7-2) 10.4083. 5,
Arlington
(7-2) 10.1722. 6, Antwerp (6-3) 9.9888. 7,
Ayersville
(6-3) 9.9444. 8,
Tol. Christian
(7-2) 9.1054. 9,
Hardin Northern
(6-3) 8.5833. 10, Convoy Crestview (4-5) 7.8111.
Region 23 1, Newark Cath. (7-2) 17.9000. 2, Shadyside (8-1) 17.1947. 3, Hannibal River (8-1) 16.5008. 4, Malvern (7-2) 12.9833. 5, Danville (6-3) 12.8666. 6, Beallsville (9-0) 11.4160. 7, Steub. Cath. Cent. (7-2) 10.5217. 8, Sugar Grove Berne Union (5-4) 10.3055. 9, Lanc. Fisher Cath. (5-4) 10.1111. 10, Waterford (8-1) 8.2777.
Region 24 1, Spring. Cath. Cent. (9-0) 16.5444. 2, Covington (9-0) 15.0777. 3, Sciotoville Community (9-0) 13.4283. 4, Lockland (6-3) 10.8022. 5, Mechanicsburg (6-3) 10.3611. 6, Sidney Lehman (6-3) 10.3490. 7, Cin. Country Day (6-3) 9.3000. 8, Waynesfield-Goshen (8-1) 8.9166. 9, Ports. Notre Dame (6-3) 8.7428. 10, Fort Loramie (7-2) 7.7116.
TENNIS
St. Petersburg Open
St. Petersburg, Russia
Singles
First Round
Mario Ancic d. Nicolas Lapentti 6-4, 6-1.
Marin Cilic d. Michail Elgin 6-3, 6-4.
Simone Bolelli d. Jonas Bjorkman 7-6 (8), 6-2.
Andy Murray (2) d. Max Mirnyi 6-2, 6-2.
Lukas Dlouhy d. Pavel Chekhov 7-6 (5), 6-4.
Potito Starace (4) d. Kristof Vliegen 3-6, 6-4, 7-6 (3).
Mikhail Ledovskikh d. Mikhail Kukushkin 7-5, 6-3.
Mikhail Youzhny (3) d. Justin Gimelstob 6-2, 6-4.
Nicolas Massu d. Teimuraz Gabashvili 3-6, 6-3, 6-4.
Doubles
First Round
Michail Elgin and Alexandre Kudryavtsev d. Simone Bolelli and Boris Pashanski, Serbia, 6-4, 6-2.
Potito Starace and Filippo Volandri d. Werner Eschauer and Philipp Kohlschreiber 1-6, 7-6 (1), 10-4 tiebreak.
Jurgen Melzer and Todd Perry (4) d. Artur Chernov and Valery Rudnev 6-4, 6-2.
Grand Prix de Lyon
Lyon, France
Singles
First Round
Juan Monaco (6) d. Sebastien de Chaunac 6-7 (11), 6-3, 7-6 (3).
Alejandro Falla d. Igor Andreev 7-6 (2), 6-1.
Gilles Simon (8) d. Andrei Pavel 6-2, 2-6, 6-1.
Diego Hartfield d. Nicolas Mahut 7-6 (8), 6-4.
Oliver Marach d. Andrea Seppi 7-6 (7), 7-6 (5).
Benjamin Becker d. Arnaud Clement 7-6 (0), 7-6 (3).
Ivan Ljubicic (5) d. Sam Querrey 7-6 (5), 7-6 (7).
Thierry Ascione d. Janko Tipsarevic, Serbia, 6-3, 7-6 (3).
Doubles
First Round
Sebastien Grosjean and Jo-Wilfried Tsonga d. Julien Benneteau and Michael Llodra (1) 2-6, 6-4, retired.
Fabrice Santoro and Gilles Simon d. Diego Hartfield and Juan Monaco 6-7 (5), 7-6 (3), 10-3 tiebreak.
Lukasz Kubot and Lovro Zovko d. Jeff Coetzee and Rogier Wassen (4) 6-1, 6-4.
Swiss Indoors
Basel, Switzerland
Singles
First Round
Jarkko Nieminen d. Robby Ginepri 3-6, 6-4, 7-5.
Roko Karanusic d. Julian Reister 6-0, 6-3.
Agustin Calleri d. David Ferrer (3) 6-4, 7-6 (3).
Stefan Koubek d. Juan Ignacio Chela (7) 6-3, 6-4.
Paul-Henri Mathieu (8) d. Frank Dancevic 6-3, 6-1.
Roger Federer (1) d. Michael Berrer 6-1, 3-6, 6-3.
Fernando Gonzalez (2) d. Jerome Haehnel 7-6 (5), 6-4.
Ivo Karlovic d. Marco Chiudinelli 6-3, 6-2.
Doubles
First Round
Paul Hanley and Kevin Ullyett (2) d. George Bastl and Jean-Claude Scherrer 7-5, 6-4.
James Blake and Mark Knowles d. Simon Aspelin and Julian Knowle (3) 5-7, 7-6 (7), 10-4 tiebreak.
Robert Lindstedt and Jarkko Nieminen d. Tomas Cibulec and David Skoch 7-6 (4), 6-4.
Marcos Baghdatis, Cyprus, and Stanislas Wawrinka d. Mariusz Fyrstenberg and Marcin Matkowski (4) 2-6, 6-3, 10-8 tiebreak.
Generali Ladies Linz
Linz, Austria
Singles
First Round
Karin Knapp d. Michaella Krajicek 4-6, 6-4, 7-6 (4).
Alicia Molik d. Agnieszka Radwanska 6-4, 3-6, 6-1.
Francesca Schiavone d. Katarina Srebotnik 7-6 (6), 6-3.
Gisela Dulko d. Sandra Martinovic, Bosnia-Herzegovina, 6-3, 6-3.
Julia Vakulenko d. Maria Kirilenko 7-5, 6-7 (0), 6-4.
Ai Sugiyama d. Sybille Bammer (8) 2-6, 7-6 (5), 6-0.
Patty Schnyder (6) d. Aravane Rezai 6-4, 6-3.
Doubles
First Round
Cara Black and Liezel Huber (1) d. Anabel Medina Garrigues and Flavia Pennetta 6-3, 6-2.
Michaella Krajicek and Vladimira Uhlirova d. Martina Muller and Gabriela Navratilova 6-2, 4-6, 10-3 tiebreak.
Katarina Srebotnik and Ai Sugiyama (2), d. JapanEleni Daniilidou and Jasmin Woehr 6-2, 6-3.
BASKETBALL
NBA Preseason
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
W L Pct GB
New Jersey 3 1 .750
Boston 3 3 .500 1
New York 2 2 .500 1
Toronto 1 1 .500 1
Philadelphia 1 4 .200 2
1
/
2
Southeast Division
W L Pct GB
Atlanta 6 1 .857
Orlando 4 1 .800 1
Washington 3 2 .600 2
Charlotte 2 5 .286 4
Miami 0 7 .000 6
Central Division
W L Pct GB
Indiana 5 2 .714
Milwaukee 3 2 .600 1
Chicago 3 3 .500 1
1
/
2
Detroit
3 4 .429 2
Cleveland
1 4 .200 3
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Southwest Division
W L Pct GB
San Antonio 3 1 .750
Houston 2 1 .667
1
/
2
Memphis 2 1 .667
1
/
2
Dallas 5 3 .625
New Orleans 3 3 .500 1
Northwest Division
W L Pct GB
Denver 3 2 .600
Portland 3 2 .600
Utah 3 3 .500
1
/
2
Seattle 1 4 .200 2
Minnesota 1 5 .167 2
1
/
2
Pacific Division
W L Pct GB
Phoenix 4 2 .667
L.A. Clippers 3 3 .500 1
Sacramento 3 3 .500 1
Golden State 2 2 .500 1
L.A. Lakers 2 3 .400 1
1
/
2
LAST NIGHT
New Jersey 82, Boston 71
San Antonio 104, Miami 87
Indiana 106, Minnesota 95
Dallas 96, Chicago 88
Memphis at Houston, late
Milwaukee at Denver, late
Utah vs. L.A. Lakers at Anaheim, Calif., late
Golden State at Seattle, late
MONDAY
Atlanta 103, Washington 99
New York 94, Boston 87
TONIGHT
Philadelphia at New York, 7:30 p.m.
Washington at
Detroit
, 7:30 p.m.
Houston at Memphis, 8 p.m.
Atlanta at New Orleans, 8 p.m.
Seattle at Portland, 10 p.m.
Sacramento at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.
SOCCER
Major League Soccer
MLS Playoffs
Conference Semifinals
Eastern Conference
D.C. United vs. Chicago
Thursday: D.C. United at Chicago, 8:30
Thursday, Nov. 1: Chicago at D.C. United, 7:30
New England vs. New York
Saturday: New England at New York, 7:30
Saturday, Nov. 3: New York at New Engand, 7:30
Western Conference
CD Chivas USA vs. Kansas City
Thursday: CD Chivas USA at Kansas City, 8:30
Thursday, Nov. 1: Kansas City at CD Chivas USA, 10:30
Houston vs. FC Dallas
Saturday: Houston at FC Dallas, 8
Friday, Nov. 2: FC Dallas at Houston, 8:30
SPORTLIGHT
Oct. 24
1943
The Green Bay Packers grab nine interceptions, seven off Frank Sinkwich, in a 27-6 victory over the Detroit Lions.
1948
Chicago s Bill Blackburn returns two interceptions for touchdowns to highlight a 35-point third quarter as the Cardinals beat the Boston Yanks 49-27.
1965
Fran Tarkenton of the Minnesota Vikings passes for 407 yards and three touchdowns in a thrilling 42-41 victory over the San Francisco 49ers.
1976
Chuck Foreman of the Minnesota Vikings rushes for 200 yards and two touchdowns in a 31-12 victory over the Philadelphia Eagles.
1979
San Diego s Dan Fouts sets an NFL record with his fourth consecutive 300-yard game with 303 yards, but the Chargers lose 45-22 to the Oakland Raiders.
1992
The Toronto Blue Jays take baseball s championship outside the United States for the first time, beating the Atlanta Braves 4-3 in 11 innings in Game 6 of the World Series.
1993
Eric Metcalf returns two punts for touchdowns to give the Cleveland Browns a 28-23 win over the Pittsburgh Steelers. Metcalf s first touchdown is a team-record 91-yarder and the other goes for 75 yards with 2:05 left in the game.
1994
Atlanta s Greg Maddux becomes the first pitcher to win three straight Cy Young Awards, unanimously sweeping the NL honor.
1998
Ricky Williams of Texas becomes the leading scorer in NCAA Division I history with 428 career points, scoring two touchdowns in a 30-20 victory over Baylor.
2003
Se Ri Pak becomes the first woman to make the two-round cut in a men s golf tournament since Babe Zaharias in 1945. Pak shoots a 2-over 74 on the Korean tour for a 2-over 146 halfway through the $250,000 SBS Super Tournament. Pak finishes tied for 29th place.
2004
The New England Patriots extend their NFL victory streak to 21 games with a 13-7 win over the AFC East rival New York Jets. The Patriots also set the regular-season mark of 18 straight wins, surpassing the 17 won by the 1933-34 Chicago Bears.
2004
Arizona s Emmitt Smith breaks Walter Payton s NFL record for 100-yard rushing games with his 78th. Neil Rackers of the Cardinals ties an NFL record by kicking three field goals of at least 50 yards.
2004
Priest Holmes and Derrick Blaylock each score four touchdowns rushing in Kansas City s 56-10 rout of Atlanta. The eight TDs rushing by Kansas City is an NFL record.
HOLE IN ONE
AARON DEMENT,
No. 11 at Highland Meadows, 166 yards, 8-iron.
COLLEGE FOOTBALL
Mid-American Conference
East
Division All Games
W L PF PA W L PF PA
Buffalo 2 0 73 17 3 5 190 236
BGSU
2 1 93 102 4 3 207 237
Miami 2 1 84 51 4 4 160 208
Akron 1 1 47 44 3 4 144 201
Kent St. 1 3 86 103 3 5 170 228
Temple 2 2 90 144 3 5 163 231
Ohio 0 2 35 64 3 5 230 248
West
Division All Games
W L PF PA W L PF PA
C. Mich. 3 0 145 79 4 4 249 313
Ball St. 2 1 103 97 5 3 274 209
W. Mich. 2 1 82 68 3 5 246 272
E. Mich. 1 1 37 57 2 6 163 236
Toledo
0 2 59 94 3 5 243 343
N. Illinois 0 3 42 73 1 7 136 218
SATURDAY
N. Illinois at
Toledo
, 7
Ohio at
Bowling Green
, 6
Ball St. at Illinois, Noon
Akron at Buffalo, 1
Cent. Michigan at Kent St., 1
Miami at Vanderbilt, 2
W. Michigan at E. Michigan, 3:30
TOLEDO LEADERS
Rushing
Car Yds Avg Yds Pg
Parmele 195 1032 5.3 129.0
Collins 68 373 5.5 46.6
Opelt 30 94 3.1 15.7
Receptions
Gms Ct Yds Yd Pg
Williams 8 47 723 90.4
Moore 6 27 284 47.3
Hawkins 8 25 202 25.1
Hopkins 8 21 185 23.1
Passing
Att Cp Yds Tds Pts
Opelt 162 85 890 5 101.4
Lenehan 75 51 533 4 137.3
Cochran 32 18 206 0 104.0
Scoring
TD XP FG Pts Pt Pg
Parmele 11 0 0 66 8.25
Steigerwald 0 24 9 51 6.38
Collins 4 0 0 24 3.00
Williams 4 0 0 24 3.00
Opelt 4 0 0 24 3.00
Moore 3 0 0 18 2.25
BOWLING GREEN LEADERS
Rushing
Car Yds Avg Yds Pg
Geter 38 290 7.6 41.4
Bullock 39 160 4.1 26.7
Turner 26 117 4.5 16.7
Receptions
Gms Ct Yds Yd Pg
Barnes 7 44 504 72.0
Patridge 6 44 428 71.3
Geter 7 32 249 35.6
Parks 7 22 291 41.6
Passing
Att Cp Yds Tds Pts
Sheehan 285 184 1903 13 129.4
Glaud 28 17 224 2 137.2
Scoring
TD XP FG Pts Pt Pg
Vrvilo 0 25 8 49 7.00
Barnes 5 2 0 32 4.57
Turner 4 0 0 24 3.43
Parks 4 0 0 24 3.43
Sheehan 3 0 0 18 2.57
Big Ten Conference
Conference All Games
W L PF PA W L PF PA
Ohio St.
4 0 135 38 8 0 274 63
Michigan
4 0 117 63 6 2 227 158
Penn St. 3 2 130 86 6 2 265 120
Illinois 3 2 108 97 5 3 204 157
Purdue 2 2 104 108 6 2 286 179
Wisconsin 2 2 87 116 6 2 238 184
N western 2 2 120 175 5 3 223 240
Indiana 2 3 150 155 5 3 283 213
Mich. St. 1 3 144 136 5 3 275 198
Iowa 1 4 56 119 3 5 120 137
Minnesota 0 4 106 164 1 7 238 300
SATURDAY
Ohio St.
at Penn St., 8
Minnesota at
Michigan
, 3:30
Michigan St. at Iowa, Noon
Indiana at Wisconsin, Noon
Northwestern at Purdue, Noon
Ball St. at Illinois, Noon
National
TOMORROW
SOUTH
Boston College at Virginia Tech, 7:30
Wofford at W. Carolina, 7:30
FAR WEST
Air Force at New Mexico, 9
Friday
EAST
Cornell at Princeton, 7
FAR WEST
Boise St. at Fresno St., 9
Saturday
EAST
Rhode Island at New Hampshire, Noon
West Virginia at Rutgers, Noon
Penn at Brown, 12:30
Yale at Columbia, 12:30
Dartmouth at Harvard, 12:30
Holy Cross at Bucknell, 1
Colgate at Lafayette, 1
Delaware at Navy, 1
Maine at Northeastern, 2
South Florida at Connecticut, 3:30
Hofstra at Villanova, 3:30
Fordham at Marist, 7
SOUTH
The Citadel at Georgia Southern, Noon
Pittsburgh at Louisville, Noon
North Carolina at Wake Forest, Noon
Richmond at James Madison, 12:05
Mississippi St. at Kentucky, 12:30
Presbyterian at Liberty, 1
E. Kentucky at Murray St., 1
Massachusetts at William & Mary, 1
Chattanooga at Elon, 1:30
Samford at Tennessee Tech, 2:30
Appalachian St. at Furman, 3
Texas Southern at Grambling St., 3
Texas St. at Northwestern St., 3
Memphis at Tulane, 3
Alabama St. vs. Alabama A&M at Birmingham, Ala., 3:30
UAB at East Carolina, 3:30
Florida vs. Georgia at Jacksonville, Fla., 3:30
Clemson at Maryland, 3:30
Louisiana-Monroe at Florida Atlantic, 4
Florida A&M at Morgan St., 4
Rice at Marshall, 4:30
Virginia at N.C. State, 4:30
Mississippi at Auburn, 6
Hampton at Winston-Salem, 6
VMI at Coastal Carolina, 7
E. Illinois at Tennessee St., 7
N.C. Central at W. Kentucky, 7
South Carolina at Tennessee, 7:45
Duke at Florida St., 8
SE Louisiana at McNeese St., 8
MIDWEST
Davidson at Butler, Noon
San Diego at Dayton, 1
Jacksonville at Drake, 2
Iowa St. at Missouri, 2
S. Utah at N. Dakota St., 2
Morehead St. at Valparaiso, 2
W. Illinois at Illinois St., 2:30
Indiana St. at Missouri St., 2:30
Baylor at Kansas St., 3:35
Youngstown St. at N. Iowa, 4:05
SOUTHWEST
Colorado at Texas Tech, Noon
Fla. International at Arkansas, 2
SMU at Tulsa, 3
Nebraska at Texas, 3:30
Troy at Arkansas St., 7
Middle Tennessee at North Texas, 7
Kansas at Texas A&M, 7
Houston at UTEP, 9:05
FAR WEST
Montana St. at N. Colorado, 2
UNLV at Wyoming, 2
Southern Cal at Oregon, 3
Arizona at Washington, 3
Louisiana Tech at Utah St., 3:05
Idaho at Nevada, 4:05
S. Dakota St. at UC Davis, 5
Cal Poly at Idaho St., 5:05
E. Washington at Sacramento St., 5:05
Utah at Colorado St., 5:30
Weber St. at Portland St., 5:30
Montana at N. Arizona, 6:05
Stanford at Oregon St., 6:30
UCLA at Washington St., 6:30
BYU at San Diego St., ppd., to Dec. 1
California at Arizona St., 10
New Mexico St. at Hawaii, 12:05 a.m.
TRANSACTIONS
BASEBALL
American League
BALTIMORE ORIOLES
Purchased the contracts of RHP Fredy Deza and RHP Bob McCrory from Bowie (EL). Activated LHP Erik Bedard, RHP Kris Benson, OF Jay Gibbons, LHP Adam Loewen and RHP Chris Ray from the 60-day DL.
CHICAGO WHITE SOX
Named Jeff Cox third-base coach and Juan Nieves bullpen coach.
KANSAS CITY ROYALS
Named Dave Owen bench coach, Rusty Kuntz first-base coach and John Mizerock bullpen coach.
OAKLAND ATHLETICS
Named Don Wakamatsu bench coach and agreed to terms with him on a two-year contract.
SEATTLE MARINERS
Named Dave Wallace special assistant to the general manager.
National League
ATLANTA BRAVES
Signed Kurt Kemp, director of player development; Roy Clark, director of scouting; and Johnny Almaraz, director of Latin American operations, to two-year contract extensions.
American Association
COASTAL BEND AVIATORS
Sold the contracts of INF William Lewis to Pensacola and INF Bryon Smith to El Paso.
BASKETBALL
National Basketball Association
LOS ANGELES LAKERS
Waived F Elton Brown, F Andre Patterson and C Larry Turner.
NEW JERSEY NETS
Waived F Jumaine Jones.
Continental Basketball Association
ALBANY PATROONS
Signed G Haron Hargrave, G Pierre Wooten, G Jason Williams, and G Jamaal Miller.
MINOT SKYROCKETS
Signed G Billy Richmond and F Mark Konecny.
FOOTBALL
National Football League
ATLANTA FALCONS
Released DT Grady Jackson. Placed T Renardo Foster on injured reserve. Signed OL Terrance Pennington.
Canadian Football League
MONTREAL ALOUETTES
Announced QB Anthony Calvillo is taking an indefinite leave from the team to be with his ill wife.
HOCKEY
National Hockey League
ANAHEIM DUCKS
Assigned G Jonas Hiller to Portland (AHL).
CALGARY FLAMES
Recalled G Matt Keetley from Quad City (AHL). Assigned G Curtis McElhinney to Quad City.
MINNESOTA WILD
Recalled RW Cal Clutterbuck from Houston (AHL).
American Hockey League
PEORIA RIVERMEN
Assigned D Neil Komadoski to Alaska (ECHL).
ECHL
CHARLOTTE CHECKERS
Agreed to terms with F Trevor Frischmon.
COLLEGE
DUQUESNE
Named Jason Byrd director of men s basketball operations.
NYU
Named Chase Licata and Kevin Wenk men s assistant basketball coaches.
SOUTHERN ILLINOIS
Named Lindsey McDonnell compliance coordinator.
SPORTS NOTES
GENOA RAFFLE:
Genoa Athletic Boosters
will hold their 11th annual Ohio State-Michigan reverse raffle on Nov. 16 at the Millbury Fire Hall, 28419 Oak St., Millbury. There will be a $10 chicken dinner starting at 6 p.m. Raffle tickets (admits two) are $25 ($35 at the door). Top raffle prize is $1,000. Contact any coach or booster or Shelly Scheanwald at 419-836-9519.
WRESTLING
: Jake Percival, an All-America wrestler at Ohio University and Brent Ratsatter, coach at Lexington High School will be the chief clinicians for the
Sandusky Perkins Fall Camp of Champs
Nov. 5-7 for wrestlers kindergarten through eighth grade. Camp fee is $40 (early registration) and $50 (late fee). Sessions are scheduled from 5:30-7:30 p.m. Information: contact camp director Travis Crabtree at 419-624-8224 or at tcrabtre@perkins.k12.oh.us
PREP SOCCER
BOYS DISTRICT
DIVISION II
EASTWOOD 2, CENTRAL 1
: E--Sexton 2, C--Mahoney.
GENOA 1, ROSSFORD 0
: Katschke.
DIVISION III
Woodmore 4, Calvert 1
GIRLS DISTRICT
DIVISION I
ST. URSULA 2, CLAY 1
: SU--Bryant, Niese. C--Ciesielczyk.
NORTHVIEW 3, SOUTHVIEW 1:
N--Delaney, Maroney, Taylor. S--own goal.
DIVISION II
SWANTON 3, ROSSFORD 0
: Smith 3.
PRO FOOTBALL
NFL
AMERICAN CONFERENCE
East
W L T Pct PF PA
New England 7 0 0 1.000 279 120
Buffalo 2 4 0 .333 84 132
N.Y. Jets 1 6 0 .143 136 192
Miami 0 7 0 .000 156 231
South
W L T Pct PF PA
Indianapolis 6 0 0 1.000 193 95
Jacksonville 4 2 0 .667 107 87
Tennessee 4 2 0 .667 132 108
Houston 3 4 0 .429 169 174
North
W L T Pct PF PA
Pittsburgh 4 2 0 .667 160 78
Baltimore 4 3 0 .571 124 119
Cleveland
3 3 0 .500 167 183
Cincinnati 2 4 0 .333 164 187
West
W L T Pct PF PA
Kansas City 4 3 0 .571 102 113
Denver 3 3 0 .500 106 164
San Diego 3 3 0 .500 137 119
Oakland 2 4 0 .333 126 140
NATIONAL CONFERENCE
East
W L T Pct PF PA
Dallas 6 1 0 .857 227 158
N.Y. Giants 5 2 0 .714 187 149
Washington 4 2 0 .667 122 88
Philadelphia 2 4 0 .333 116 101
South
W L T Pct PF PA
Carolina 4 2 0 .667 123 110
Tampa Bay 4 3 0 .571 124 110
New Orleans 2 4 0 .333 101 152
Atlanta 1 6 0 .143 95 153
North
W L T Pct PF PA
Green Bay 5 1 0 .833 142 107
Detroit
4 2 0 .667 140 171
Chicago 3 4 0 .429 137 165
Minnesota 2 4 0 .333 115 114
West
W L T Pct PF PA
Seattle 4 3 0 .571 137 108
Arizona 3 4 0 .429 147 157
San Francisco 2 4 0 .333 78 135
St. Louis 0 7 0 .000 79 192
SUNDAY
Detroit
at Chicago, 1
Oakland at Tennessee, 1
N.Y. Giants vs. Miami at London, 1
Cleveland
at St. Louis, 1
Philadelphia at Minnesota, 1
Pittsburgh at Cincinnati, 1
Indianapolis at Carolina, 1
Buffalo at N.Y. Jets, 4:05
Houston at San Diego, 4:05
Jacksonville at Tampa Bay, 4:05
New Orleans at San Francisco, 4:15
Washington at New England, 4:15
Open: Kansas City, Seattle, Arizona, Dallas, Atlanta, Baltimore
MONDAY, OCT. 29
Green Bay at Denver, 8:30
MONDAY
Indianapolis 7 10 2 10 29
Jacksonville 0 0 7 0 7
Ind Keith 3 run (Vinatieri kick), :27.
Ind Manning 1 run (Vinatieri kick), 5:25.
Ind FG Vinatieri 36, :29.
Jac Jones-Drew 1 run (Carney kick), 9:23.
Ind Safety, Gray sacked in end zone by Freeney, 4:35.
Ind FG Vinatieri 20, 13:34.
Ind Clark 35 pass from Manning (Vinatieri kick), 3:58.
A 67,164.
TEAM STATS
Ind Jac
First downs 24 18
Total Net Yards 386 226
Rushes-yards 33-141 27-117
Passing 243 109
Punt Returns 0-0 1-9
Kickoff Returns 3-56 5-139
Interceptions Ret. 2-3 1-4
Comp-Att-Int 23-37-1 17-36-2
Sacked-Yards Lost 2-16 3-19
Punts 3-40.3 1-47.0
Fumbles-Lost 1-0 2-1
Penalties-Yards 4-27 2-20
Time of Possession 34:07 25:53
INDIVIDUAL STATS
RUSHING
Indianapolis, Addai 16-85, Keith 15-56, Manning 2-0. Jacksonville, Taylor 11-55, Jones-Drew 13-52, Gray 2-8, G.Jones 1-2.
PASSING
Indianapolis, Manning 23-37-1-259. Jacksonville, Garrard 8-12-0-72, Gray 9-24-2-56.
RECEIVING
Indianapolis, Wayne 9-131, Clark 4-66, Addai 4-22, Harrison 3-16, Keith 2-16, Utecht 1-8. Jacksonville, Wilford 6-53, Northcutt 3-20, Jones-Drew 3-17, Lewis 2-13, Estandia 1-22, Wrighster 1-5, Taylor 1-(minus 2).
MISSED FIELD GOALS
None.
CFL
East Division
W L T Pts PF PA
x-Winnipeg 9 6 1 19 411 371
x-Toronto 9 7 0 18 383 315
Montreal 7 9 0 14 348 381
Hamilton 2 14 0 4 275 469
Western Division
W L T Pts PF PA
x-British Col. 12 3 1 25 490 336
x-Sask. 11 5 0 22 481 364
x-Calgary 7 8 1 15 417 469
Edmonton 5 10 1 11 352 452
x-clinched playoff spot
Friday
British Columbia at Hamilton, 6:30 p.m.
Saskatchewan at Edmonton, 9:30 p.m.
AUTO RACING
NASCAR Nextel Cup Leaders
Through Oct. 21
POINTS
1. Jeff Gordon, 6,055. 2. Jimmie Johnson, 6,002. 3. Clint Bowyer, 5,940. 4. Tony Stewart, 5,806. 5. Carl Edwards, 5,770. 6. Kyle Busch, 5,765. 7. Kevin Harvick, 5,686. 8. Denny Hamlin, 5,681. 9. Jeff Burton, 5,646. 10. Kurt Busch, 5,635.
11. Martin Truex Jr., 5,608. 12. Matt Kenseth, 5,593. 13. Dale Earnhardt Jr., 3,626. 14. Ryan Newman, 3,560. 15. Greg Biffle, 3,531. 16. Casey Mears, 3,508. 17. Bobby Labonte, 3,159. 18. Jamie McMurray, 3,113. 19. Juan Montoya, 3,103. 20. Kasey Kahne, 3,103.
MONEY
1. Kevin Harvick, $6,934,220. 2. Jeff Gordon, $6,531,280. 3. Jimmie Johnson, $6,455,630. 4. Tony Stewart, $5,835,280. 5. Jeff Burton, $5,429,230. 6. Matt Kenseth, $5,409,410. 7. Dale Earnhardt Jr., $4,725,780. 8. Kasey Kahne, $4,623,000. 9. Kurt Busch, $4,598,390. 10. Ryan Newman, $4,475,630.
11. Denny Hamlin, $4,441,590. 12. Martin Truex Jr., $4,349,930. 13. Juan Montoya, $4,348,710. 14. David Ragan, $4,245,250. 15. Kyle Busch, $4,188,320. 16. Bobby Labonte, $4,111,640. 17. Carl Edwards, $4,063,390. 18. David Gilliland, $3,907,600. 19. Greg Biffle, $3,905,330. 20. J.J. Yeley, $3,887,280.
LATEST LINE
Baseball Playoffs
World Series-Game One
BOSTON 9-10 Colorado
NFL
(Sunday)
Cleveland 3 ST. LOUIS
CHICAGO 4
1
/
2
Detroit
Indianapolis 7 CAROLINA
x-NY Giants 9
1
/
2
Miami
TENNESSEE 7 Oakland
Philadelphia 1 MINNESOTA
Pittsburgh 3
1
/
2
CINCINNATI
NY JETS 3 Buffalo
SAN DIEGO 10 Houston
TAMPA BAY 3
1
/
2
Jacksonville
New Orleans 3 SAN FRANCISCO
NEW ENGLAND 16 Washington
(Monday)
DENVER 3 Green Bay
x-at London, England.
College Football
(Thursday)
VIRGINIA TECH 3
1
/
2
Boston College
NEW MEXICO 6 Air Force
(Friday)
Boise State 3
1
/
2
FRESNO STATE
(Saturday)
TOLEDO 4 Northern Illinois
BOWLING GREEN 7
1
/
2
Ohio
Ohio State 4 PENN STATE
MICHIGAN 24 Minnesota
South Florida 5 CONNECTICUT
WISCONSIN 7
1
/
2
Indiana
PURDUE 13 Northwestern
WAKE FOREST 6 North Carolina
LOUISVILLE 11 Pittsburgh
ILLINOIS 13
1
/
2
Ball State
FLORIDA STATE 18 Duke
AUBURN 17 Mississippi
MISSOURI 28
1
/
2
Iowa State
VANDERBILT 14 Miami-Ohio
BUFFALO 1 Akron
Central Michigan 2 KENT STATE
KANSAS STATE 25 Baylor
Kansas 2
1
/
2
TEXAS A&M
TEXAS TECH 13
1
/
2
Colorado
WYOMING 12 Nevada Las Vegas
TULSA 14 Smu
TULANE 1 Memphis
OREGON 3 Southern Cal
Louisiana Tech 3 UTAH STATE
WASHINGTON 3
1
/
2
Arizona
Western Michigan 6 EASTERN MICH.
EAST CAROLINA 14
1
/
2
Ala-Birmingham
y-FLORIDA 8
1
/
2
Georgia
Michigan State 3 IOWA
Clemson 3 MARYLAND
Virginia 3 N. CAROLINA ST
TEXAS 21 Nebraska
NEVADA 17 Idaho
MARSHALL 8
1
/
2
Rice
Utah 6
1
/
2
COLORADO ST.
OREGON STATE 13
1
/
2
Stanford
Ucla 6 WASH. STATE
TENNESSEE 3 South Carolina
KENTUCKY 13
1
/
2
Mississippi State
West Virginia 6
1
/
2
RUTGERS
Houston 3
1
/
2
TEXAS EL PASO
Byu 14 SAN DIEGO STATE
ARIZONA STATE 3 California
HAWAII 27
1
/
2
New Mexico St.
ARKANSAS 39 Fla International
FLORIDA ATLANTIC 6 Louisiana-Monroe
Troy 4
1
/
2
ARKANSAS STATE
Middle Tenn St 13 NORTH TEXAS
(Sunday)
SOUTHERN MISS 3 Central Florida
y-at Jacksonville, FL.
NHL
WASHINGTON Even-
1
/
2
Tampa Bay
CAROLINA Even-
1
/
2
Buffalo
Philadelphia Even-
1
/
2
FLORIDA
DETROIT
1
/
2
-1 Vancouver
CALGARY Even-
1
/
2
Minnesota
Home Team in CAPS
BOWLING
300 Games
Tom Miller, Southwyck, 195-236-300-731
Jim Szabo, Southwyck 300-204-211-715
HONOR ROLL
Men 750+
Brent Szymanski, Forest View 815
Rick Barror, Imperial 792
Mark Brown, Southwyck 787
Todd Rowland, Southwyck 780
Ralph Lewandowski, Southwyck 764
Steve Milton, Forest View 762
Dennis James, Forest View 760
Chris Hetrick, Forest View 758
Charlie Teel, Forest View 754
Keith Davis, Forest View 753
Dan Perkins, Forest View 753
Heath Hawkins, Forest View 751
Chris Hayward, Forest View 751
Women 650+
Connie Fairchild, Southwyck 781
Mary Minnick, Southwyck 717
Jodi Woessner, Forest View 708
Brooke Summers, Southwyck 687
Pam Cousino, Southwyck 684
Stephanie Plocek, Southwyck 674
Tricia Rettig, Southwyck 672
Dawn Becker, Southwyck 672
PREP VOLLEYBALL
Districts
DIVISION I
St. Ursula d. Southview, 23-25, 25-22, 25-19, 25-19
Notre Dame d. Bowsher, 25-18, 26-28, 25-15, 25-19
Bowling Green d. Anthony Wayne, 25-13, 25-22, 26-24
DIVISION II
Central Catholic d. Eastwood, 25-19, 25-16, 25-13
Ottawa-Glandorf d. Napoleon, 25-20, 25-16, 25-16
Lima Bath d. Columbian, 25-19, 15-25, 25-23, 25-16
DIVISION III
Riverdale d. Margaretta, 25-23, 25-10, 25-23
Archbold d. Swanton, 25-14, 25-22, 25-19
Cardinal Stritch d. Genoa, 25-22, 25-20, 15-25, 25-19
St. Henry d. Coldwater, 25-21, 25-20, 25-23
DIVISION IV
Pettisville d. Stryker, 25-12, 25-23, 25-16
Leipsic d. Ayersville, 18-25, 27-25, 18-25, 21-21, 15-6
Hopewell-Loudon d. New Riegel, 25-12, 25-22, 25-23
Edon d. Antwerp
COLLEGE HOCKEY
Notre Dame 4, Bowling Green 2