Loading…
Sunday, April 20, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: 7/1/2008

Tennis, track and field, WNBA

TENNIS

Wimbledon

Wimbledon, England

Singles

Men

Fourth Round

Roger Federer (1) d. Lleyton Hewitt (20) 7-6 (7), 6-2, 6-4.

Mario Ancic d. Fernando Verdasco (22) 3-6, 4-6, 6-3, 6-4, 13-11.

Feliciano Lopez (31) d. Marcos Baghdatis (10), Cyprus, 5-7, 6-2, 3-6, 7-6 (4), 8-6.

Rafael Nadal (2) d. Mikhail Youzhny (17) 6-3, 6-3, 6-1.

Rainer Schuettler d. Janko Tipsarevic, Serbia, 6-4, 3-6, 6-4, 7-6 (4).

Arnaud Clement d. Marin Cilic 6-3, 7-5, 6-2.

Marat Safin d. Stanislas Wawrinka (13) 6-4, 6-3, 5-7, 6-1.

Andy Murray (12) d. Richard Gasquet (8) 5-7, 3-6, 7-6 (3), 6-2, 6-4.

Women

Fourth Round

Venus Williams (7) d. Alisa Kleybanova 6-3, 6-4.

Zheng Jie d. Agnes Szavay (15) 6-3, 6-4.

Tamarine Tanasugarn d. Jelena Jankovic (2), Serbia, 6-3, 6-2.

Serena Williams (6) d. Bethanie Mattek 6-3, 6-3.

Nicole Vaidisova (18) d. Anna Chakvetadze (8) 4-6, 7-6 (0), 6-3.

Nadia Petrova (21) d. Alla Kudryavtseva 6-1, 6-4.

Agnieszka Radwanska (14) d. Svetlana Kuznetsova (4) 6-4, 1-6, 7-5.

Elena Dementieva (5) d. Shahar Peer (24) 6-2, 6-1.

Doubles

Men

Third Round

Kevin Anderson and Robert Lindstedt d. Marcelo Melo and Andre Sa (12) walkover.

Lukas Dlouhy and Leander Paes (9) d. Travis Parrott and Filip Polasek 7-6 (2), 7-6 (6), 6-4.

Jonathan Erlich and Andy Ram (3) d. Julien Benneteau and Nicolas Mahut (16) 4-6, 6-7 (4), 7-6 (5), 6-3, 6-4.

Daniel Nestor and Nenad Zimonjic (2), Serbia, d. Max Mirnyi and Jamie Murray (14) 6-2, 7-5, 6-3.

Jonas Bjorkman and Kevin Ullyett (8) d. Feliciano Lopez and Fernando Verdasco walkover.

Women

Third Round

Lisa Raymond and Samantha Stosur (16) d. Kveta Peschke and Rennae Stubbs (3) 6-2, 7-6 (3).

Nathalie Dechy and Casey Dellacqua d. Raquel Kops-Jones and Abigail Spears 6-3, 7-6 (9).

Victoria Azarenka and Shahar Peer (6) d. Dinara Safina and Agnes Szavay (10) 7-5, 6-4.

Yan Zi and Zheng Jie (9) vs. Ekaterina Makarova and Selima Sfar 7-5, 6-4.

Serena and Venus Williams (11) d. Anabel Medina Garrigues and Virginia Ruano Pascual (5) 6-1, 6-4.

Bethanie Mattek and Sania Mirza (13) d. Akgul Amanmuradova and Darya Kustova 4-6, 6-4, 2-0, retired.

TRACK AND FIELD

U.S. Olympic Trials

Sunday

Eugene, Ore.

Finals

Men

400 Hurdles

1, Bershawn Jackson, Nike, 48.36. 2, Kerron Clement, Nike, 48.36. 3, Angelo Taylor, Nike, 48.42. 4, Justin Gaymon, Georgia, 48.46. 5, Johnny Dutch, South Carolina, 48.52. 6, Brandon Johnson, Nike, 48.72. 7, Reuben McCoy, Auburn, 49.18. 8, LaRon Bennett, unattached, 50.89.

Pole Vault

1, Derek Miles, Nike, 19 feet, 1/4 inches. 2, Jeff Hartwig, unattached, 18-81/4. 3, Brad Walker, Nike, 18-61/2. 4, Russ Buller, Asics, 18-41/2. 5, Jacob Pauli, Nike, 18-1/2. 6 (tie), Jeremy Scott, unattached, Paul Gensic, U.S. Air Force, and Timothy Mack, Mike, 18-1/2. 9, Justin Norberg, unattached, 18-1/2. 10. Paul Litchfield, unattached, 17-81/2. Jeff Ryan, VS Athletics, NH. Toby Stevenson, Nike, NH. Jordan Scott, Kansas, DNS.

Long Jump

1, Trevell Quinley, Nike, 27-51/4. 2, Brian Johnson, Nike, 27-23/4. 3, Miguel Pate, Nike, 26-113/4. 4, Dwight Phillips, Nike, 26-11. 5, Matthew Turner, unattached, 26-73/4. 6, JaRod Tobler, unattached, 26-61/2. 7, Joe Allen, Nike, 25-63/4. 8, Mike Morrison, unattached, 25-51/4. 9, Randall Flimmons, unattached, 25-41/2. 10, O Darien Bassett, Troy, 25-31/4. 11, Bashir Ramzy, unattached, 25-21/2. 12, Reindell Cole, CS-Northridge, 25-0. 13, Mikese Morse, South Florida, 24-71/4.

Women

400 Hurdles

1, Tiffany Ross-Williams, Reebok, 54.03, 2, Queen Harrison, Virginia Tech, 54.60. 3, Sheena Tosta, Nike, 54.62. 4, Christine Spence, Nike, 55.74. 5, Latosha Wallace, Asics, 55.85. 6, Angel Perkins, adidas, 56.23. 7, Miriam Barnes, Nike, 1:00.18. Lashinda Demus, Nike, DQ.

Triple Jump

1, Shani Marks, Nike, 47-21/4. 2, Shakeema Welsch, unattached, 46-10. 3, Erica McLain, Nike, 45-93/4. 4, Yvette Lewis, unattached, 45-5. 5, Amanda Thieschafer, unattached, 45-5. 6, Toni Smith, Oklahoma, 45-33/4. 7, Simidele Adeagbo, Nike, 44-101/4. 8, Crystal Manning, Kansas, 43-10. 9, Sherita Williams, GBTC, 43-71/4. 10, Brandy Depland, unattached, 43-1/2. 11, Brittany Grovey, Tri-Valley Asics, 42-91/2. 12. Tomika Freguson, unattached, 42-81/4.

Shot Put

1, Aretha Thurmond, Nike, 213-11. 2, Suzy Powell-Roos, Tri-Valley Athletics, 206-5. 3, Stephanie Brown Trafton, Nike, 205-6. 4, Becky Breisch, Nike, 200-3. 5, Cecilia Barnes, unattached, 186-8. 6, Summer Pierson, unattached, 186-0. 7, Kelechi Anyanwu, unattatched, 178-10. 8, Taiyshawna Battle, Arizona State, 177-11. 9, Katie Corner, Throw 1 Deep, 175-6. 10, Khadija Talley, Miami, 175-6. 11, rachel Longfors, Tri-Valley Athletics/Asics, 175-4. 12, Rachel Varner, unattached, 174-8.

WNBA

Eastern Conference

W L Pct GB

Connecticut 12 5 .706

Detroit 12 5 .706

New York 7 7 .500 31/2

Indiana 7 8 .467 4

Washington 6 9 .400 5

Chicago 4 9 .308 6

Atlanta 0 15 .000 11

Western Conference

W L Pct GB

Los Angeles 10 4 .714

San Antonio 9 6 .600 11/2

Seattle 9 7 .563 2

Minnesota 8 7 .533 21/2

Phoenix 7 7 .500 3

Houston 7 8 .467 31/2

Sacramento 7 8 .467 31/2

YESTERDAY

No games scheduled

SUNDAY

Phoenix 87, Connecticut 80

Detroit 100, Atlanta 92

Seattle 64, Washington 49

TODAY

New York at Los Angeles, 3:30

Phoenix at Atlanta, 7

Houston at Connecticut, 7

Chicago at Minnesota, 8

Detroit at San Antonio, 8

Washington at Sacramento, 10

TOMORROW

Chicago at Indiana, 7

FOOTBALL

Arena Football Playoffs

WILD CARD

National Conference

Friday: New York 77, Dallas 63

Last night: Cleveland 69, Orlando 66

American Conference

Saturday: Colorado 49, Utah 44

Last night: Grand Rapids at Arizona, late

HOLE IN ONE

TOM HART, No. 3 at Tidewater Golf Club, North Myrtle Beach, Fla., 142 yards, 8-iron.

DOUBLE EAGLE

DANA FAIRCHILD, No. 15 at Ottawa Park, 512 yards, driver and 2-iron.

SPORTS NOTES

BASEBALL CAMP: The Start Baseball Camp will be July 7 through 9 from 9 a.m. to noon at Bowman Field. Fee $50. Information: Rich Arbinger, 419-474-9062.

SOCCER: 3 on 3 Paul Hafner Memorial Tournament for ages 7 through adult is scheduled July 26 at Rivercrest Field in Perrysburg. Fee is $60 per team to benefit Kicking It For Kids Foundation. Entry deadline July 19. Information: Ian Graham, 419-870-9797 or ian.graham@att.net.

AMATEUR GOLF

Toledo Metro Golf Assoc.

At Ironwood Golf Club

Scratch division: 1. Frank Dudek 71; 2. Tom Yeager 73, Brian Simmons 73; 4. Jeff Godzak 75.

Handicap division: 1. Steve Pace 68; 2. Steve Snyder 70; 3. Scott Conrad 71, Jim O Neal 71, Dave Swemba 71, Andy Tracy 71.

Glass City Junior

At Whiteford Valley

Boys 16-18: Steven Remenar 71 (playoff); Paul Jimison 71; Zach Davenport 74 (scorecard).

Boys 14-15: Reed Silverman 76; Patrick Riley 81; Dominic Restivo 86.

Boys 12-13: Topher Garzony 36; Jeff Czernakowski 38; Hayden Austin 39 (scorecard).

Girls 16-18: Emily Gedert 79; Rachel Brown 80; Elizabeth Wenger 83 (scorecard).

Girls 14-15: Yang Li 77; Becca Porter 91; Maime Silver 98.

Girls 12-13: Eva Antypas 52; Taylor Downey 54; Jessica Antypas 58.

SWIMMING

U.S. Olympic Trials

Omaha, Neb.

Finals

Men

100 Breaststroke

1, Brendan Hansen, Havertown, Pa., 59.93.

2, Mark Gangloff, Stow, Ohio, 1:00.42.

3, Scott Spann, Austin, Texas, 1:00.59.

3, Eric Shanteau, Lilburn, Ga., 1:00.72.

7, Kevin Swander, Carmel, Ind., 1:00.81.

5, Chris Ash, Canton, Ohio, 1:01.12.

6, Scott Usher, Grand Island, Neb., 1:01.42.

8, John Criste, Saugus, Calif., 1:01.84.

Women

100 Butterfly

1, Christine Magnuson, Tinley Park, Tenn., 58.11.

2, Elaine Breeden, Lexington, Ky., 58.21.

3, Rachel Komisarz, Warren, Mich., 58.36.

4, Brooke Bishop, Los Altos, Calif., 58.54.

5, Dana Vollmer, Granbury, Texas, 58.64.

5, Mary Descenza, Naperville, Ill., 58.72.

8, Kimn Vandenberg, Moraga, Calif., 58.84.

7, Whitney Myers, Oxford, Ohio, 59.22.

400 Freestyle

1, Katie Hoff, Towson, Md., 4:02.32.

2, Kate Ziegler, Great Falls, Va., 4:03.92.

3, Allison Schmitt, Canton, Mich., 4:05.05.

4, Caroline Burckle, Louisville, Ky., 4:05.09.

5, Kelsey Ditto, Austin, Texas, 4:09.59.

6, Jessica Rodriquez, Aurora, Calif., 4:10.76.

7, Maggie Bird, Muncie, Ind., 4:11.67.

8, Alyssa Anderson, Granite Bay, Calif., 4:14.28.

AMATEUR BASEBALL

Senior ACME

Ottawa Hills 100 000 0 - 1 6 0

Central Catholic 000 002 x - 2 6 1

WP-Tschantz. LP-Parker. Henderson (CC) HR, 2 RBI.

Perrysburg 100 000 0 - 1 5 1

Start 131 101 x - 7 6 1

WP-Busch. LP-Dimmerling. Hall (S) 2-4, 2 RBI.

Napoleon 000 000 2 - 2 6 1

Patrick Henry 002 011 x - 4 8 2

WP-Kline. LP-Nierman. Boyer (PH) 3-4, 2 RBI.

Archbold 10-15, Montpelier 3-2

Senior Knothole

Dave White 201 001 0 - 4 8 2

Ypsilanti 000 500 x - 5 10 2

WP-Lopez. LP-Fleischman. Crenshaw (DW) 3-3.

Summer Collegiate

Ohio Monarchs Blue 610 100 2 - 10 9 1

Tri-County Merchants 000 010 0 - 1 3 1

WP-Bassit. LP-Puhl. Reed (OM) 2-2, 2 RBI.

LATEST LINE

Baseball

National League

CINCINNATI 71/2 -81/2 Pittsburgh

ATLANTA Even-6 Philadelphia

FLORIDA 51/2 -61/2 Washington

HOUSTON 51/2 -61/2 LA Dodgers

ST. LOUIS 61/2 -71/2 NY Mets

COLORADO 61/2 -71/2 San Diego

ARIZONA 51/2 -61/2 Milwaukee

SAN FRANCISCO Even-6 Chicago Cubs

American League

NY YANKEES 9-10 Texas

BALTIMORE 51/2 -61/2 Kansas City

TAMPA BAY Even-6 Boston

CHI WHITE SOX Even-6 Cleveland

MINNESOTA 51/2 -61/2 Detroit

LA ANGELS Even-6 Oakland

Toronto 51/2 -61/2 SEATTLE

Home Team in CAPS

AUTO RACING

NASCAR Sprint Cup Leaders

Through June 29

POINTS

1. Kyle Busch, 2,496. 2. Jeff Burton, 2,432. 3. Dale Earnhardt Jr., 2,352. 4. Carl Edwards, 2,262. 5. Jimmie Johnson, 2,220. 6. Jeff Gordon, 2,171. 7. Denny Hamlin, 2,150. 8. Greg Biffle, 2,119. 9. Tony Stewart, 2,042. 10. Kasey Kahne, 2,031.

11. Clint Bowyer, 2,021. 12. Kevin Harvick, 2,016. 13. Matt Kenseth, 2,001. 14. Martin Truex Jr., 1,945. 15. Ryan Newman, 1,905.

MONEY

1. Kasey Kahne, $3,861,130. 2. Kyle Busch, $3,829,638. 3. Ryan Newman, $3,775,233. 4. Carl Edwards, $3,770,800. 5. Tony Stewart, $3,312,948. 6. Jimmie Johnson, $3,208,807. 7. Jeff Gordon, $2,892,741. 8. Jeff Burton, $2,769,224. 9. Denny Hamlin, $2,759,180. 10. Matt Kenseth, $2,719,985.

GOLF

World Golf Ranking

Through June 29

1. Tiger Woods USA 20.73

2. Phil Mickelson USA 9.94

3. Geoff Ogilvy Aus 5.66

4. Adam Scott Aus 5.64

5. Ernie Els SAf 5.53

6. Stewart Cink USA 5.45

7. Steve Stricker USA 5.14

8. Sergio Garcia Esp 5.10

9. Justin Rose Eng 5.09

10. K.J. Choi Kor 4.97

11. Vijay Singh Fji 4.95

12. Padraig Harrington Irl 4.76

13. Jim Furyk USA 4.74

14. Trevor Immelman SAf 4.58

15. Rory Sabbatini SAf 4.51

16. Henrik Stenson Swe 4.49

17. Lee Westwood Eng 4.30

18. Luke Donald Eng 3.87

19. Kenny Perry USA 3.78

20. Anthony Kim USA 3.76

21. Miguel Angel Jimenez Esp 3.75

22. Aaron Baddeley Aus 3.73

23. Robert Karlsson Swe 3.48

24. Andres Romero Arg 3.40

25. Angel Cabrera Arg 3.37

26. Justin Leonard USA 3.37

27. Stephen Ames Can 3.34

28. Boo Weekley USA 3.14

29. Zach Johnson USA 3.07

30. Martin Kaymer Ger 2.95

31. Robert Allenby Aus 2.90

32. Mike Weir Can 2.81

33. Woody Austin USA 2.80

34. Brandt Snedeker USA 2.74

35. Hunter Mahan USA 2.72

36. Stuart Appleby Aus 2.72

37. Tim Clark SAf 2.71

38. Retief Goosen SAf 2.70

39. Sean O Hair USA 2.69

40. Ian Poulter Eng 2.65

41. Scott Verplank USA 2.58

42. Niclas Fasth Swe 2.56

43. Soren Hansen Den 2.50

44. Paul Casey Eng 2.44

45. Rod Pampling Aus 2.35

46. Shingo Katayama Jpn 2.34

47. Oliver Wilson Eng 2.34

48. Rocco Mediate USA 2.32

49. Jeff Quinney USA 2.30

50. J.B. Holmes USA 2.27

Champions Tour Money Leaders

Through June 29

TrnMoney

1. Jay Haas 12$1,352,055

2. Bernhard Langer 11$1,251,128

3. Loren Roberts 15$1,151,093

4. Scott Hoch 15$1,096,173

5. Jeff Sluman 14$874,205

6. Denis Watson 16$803,300

7. John Cook 15$768,713

8. Nick Price 11$747,164

9. Lonnie Nielsen 15$702,759

10. Tom Watson 6$689,875

11. Mark Wiebe 16$685,389

12. Andy Bean 12$638,499

13. Scott Simpson 15$609,998

14. Brad Bryant 14$605,883

15. Tim Simpson 14$576,024

16. Fred Funk 8$568,683

17. Craig Stadler 12$511,055

18. Jerry Pate 10$481,879

19. Keith Fergus 16$461,325

20. Tom Jenkins 16$459,842

21. Tom Kite 16$399,195

22. Tom Purtzer 15$395,415

23. Mark McNulty 13$385,258

24. David Eger 15$381,008

25. Joey Sindelar 8$380,643

26. Allen Doyle 15$359,919

27. Vicente Fernandez 11$350,672

28. Joe Ozaki 14$335,516

29. Eduardo Romero 11$325,687

30. Bobby Wadkins 15$324,767

31. Bob Gilder 16$312,973

32. Gene Jones 10$310,392

33. D.A. Weibring 15$305,893

34. Fulton Allem 10$304,265

35. Don Pooley 13$300,008

36. Jim Thorpe 15$290,644

37. Morris Hatalsky 15$283,105

38. Dana Quigley 14$280,778

39. R.W. Eaks 15$275,994

40. Ben Crenshaw 11$272,917

41. Andy North 2$230,780

42. Mike Goodes 9$226,139

43. Gil Morgan 13$219,843

44. David Edwards 14$218,778

45. Bruce Lietzke 14$217,272

46. Wayne Grady 12$204,869

47. Ron Streck 7$203,447

48. Bruce Vaughan 13$187,762

49. Curtis Strange 11$178,067

50. Mark O Meara 8$177,111

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES Placed LHP Jamie Walker on the 15-day DL, retroactive to June 26. Activated LHP Adam Loewen from the 15-day DL.

CLEVELAND INDIANS Agreed to terms with LHP Eric Berger.

National League

HOUSTON ASTROS Released RHP Shawn Chacon.

LOS ANGELES DODGERS Placed OF Juan Pierre on the 15-day DL. Recalled OF Jason Repko from Las Vegas (PCL).

FOOTBALL

National Football League

TENNESSEE TITANS Signed RT David Stewart to a multiyear contract extension.

Canadian Football League

WINNIPEG BLUE BOMBERS Signed OL Darryl Conrad to their practice roster. Released DB Sam Young.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

COLORADO AVALANCHE Re-signed D Adam Foote to a two-year contract and D John-Michael Liles to a four-year contract.

PHILADELPHIA FLYERS Traded LW Kyle Greentree to Calgary for D Tim Ramholt.

TAMPA BAY LIGHTNING Acquired D Janne Niskala from Philadelphia for a 2009 sixth-round draft pick.

COLLEGE

CITADEL Announced the resignation of Les Robinson, athletic director, to become a member of the NIT selection committee. Named Larry Leckonby athletic director.

OHIO STATE Named Meredith Hoover women s assistant gymnastics coach.

PROVIDENCE Named Cary Collins coordinator of basketball operations.

sportlight

July 1

1859 Amherst defeats Williams 66-32 in the first intercollegiate baseball game.

1920 Suzanne Lenglen of France becomes the first player to win three Wimbledon titles in one year, taking the singles, doubles and mixed doubles.

1932 Helen Moody wins her fifth women s singles title in six years at Wimbledon, defeating Helen Jacobs 6-3, 6-1.

1938 Don Budge defeats Henry Austin 6-1, 6-0, 6-3 to win the men s singles title and sweep the singles, doubles and mixed doubles titles at Wimbledon for the second straight year.

1951 Bob Feller of the Cleveland Indians pitches his third career no-hitter, beating the Detroit Tigers 2-1.

1961 Mickey Wright beats defending champion Betsy Rawls by six strokes to win the U.S. Women s Open.

1977 Britain s Virginia Wade wins the singles title on the 100th anniversary of Wimbledon, defeating Betty Stove 4-6, 6-3, 6-1.

1990 Cathy Johnston completes a wire-to-wire performance, beating Patty Sheehan by two strokes to win the LPGA du Maurier Classic.

1995 The NBA locks out its players at 12:01 a.m., the first work stoppage in league history.

1996 Tim Henman beats Magnus Gustafsson in straight sets to become the first British man to reach the Wimbledon quarterfinals since Roger Taylor in 1973.

2003 The ACC formally introduces Miami and Virginia Tech as the newest members of what will become an 11-team league in fall 2004.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.