BOYS
City League
Last night
Southview 63, Central Catholic 56
Rogers 66, Maumee 35
Friday
Libbey at Bowsher
Scott at Clay
Waite at Rogers
St. Francis at Central Catholic
Woodward at St. John s
Whitmer at Start
Saturday
St. Francis at Elida
Whitmer at Lorain Admiral King
Northern Lakes League
Last night
Eastwood 91, Rossford 70
Friday
Anthony Wayne at Northview
Bowling Green at Springfield
Perrysburg at Maumee
Southview at Rossford
Suburban Lakes League
Last night
Elmwood 54, Van Buren 37
Northwood 57, Genoa 54
Ottawa Hills 57, Woodmore 35
Friday
Elmwood at Eastwood
Gibsonburg at Genoa
Lake at Lakota
Otsego at Woodmore
Saturday
Gibsonburg at Old Fort
Hopewell-Loudon at Lakota
TAAC
Last night
Emmanuel Christian at Bettsville, late
Maumee Valley at Ann Arbor Greenhills, late
Friday
Cardinal Stritch at Maumee Valley
Ottawa Hills at Danbury
Monclova Christian at Emmanuel Christian
Northwood at Toledo Christian
NWOAL
Last night
Napoleon 53, Archbold 51
Leipsic 59, Patrick Henry 44
Ayersville 63, Montpelier 41
Friday
Swanton at Archbold
Patrick Henry at Bryan
Montpelier at Delta
Wauseon at Liberty Center
Saturday
Evergreen at Pettisville
Sandusky Bay Conf.
Thursday
Huron at Clyde
Port Clinton at Edison
Oak Harbor at Margaretta
Sandusky St. Mary at Perkins
Saturday
Margaretta at Clyde
Edison at Perkins
Sandusky St. Mary at Huron
Port Clinton at Oak Harbor
Midland Athletic League
Last night
Fostoria St. Wendelin 76, Arcadia 57
Fremont St. Joseph 71, Monclova Christian 48
Thursday
Bettsville at Mohawk
Carey at Tiffin Calvert
Fostoria St. Wendelin at North Baltimore
Hopewell-Loudon at Old Fort
Seneca East at New Riegel
Saturday
Arcadia at Fremont St. Joseph
New Riegel at Bucyrus
Riverside at North Baltimore
Seneca East at Buckeye Central
Blanchard Valley Conf.
Last night
Riverdale 58, Cory-Rawson 39
Friday
Arcadia at Leipsic
Pandora-Gilboa at Arlington
Van Buren at Cory-Rawson
Hardin Northern at Liberty-Benton
McComb at Vanlue
Saturday
Allen East at Hardin Northern
Ottoville at Liberty-Benton
Fort Jennings at McComb
Vanlue at Upper Scioto Valley
Green Meadows Conf.
Thursday
Antwerp at Fairview
Hicksville at Ayersville
Holgate at Edgerton
Tinora at Wayne Trace
Saturday
Antwerp at Lincolnview
Ayersville at Paulding
Delphos St. John s at Edgerton
Fairview at Defiance
Holgate at Fayette
Stryker at Tinora
Wayne Trace at Continental
Putnam County League
Friday
Columbus Grove at Bluffton
Continental at Fort Jennings
Ottoville at Miller City
Saturday
Kalida at Columbus Grove
Miller City at Delphos Jefferson
Buckeye Border Conf.
Friday
Edon at Fayette
Stryker at Hilltop
Pettisville at North Central
Other NW Ohio
Friday
Shelby at Bellevue
Van Wert at Defiance
Findlay at Fremont Ross
Norwalk at Fostoria
Napoleon at Marion Harding
Ottawa-Glandorf at Elida
Tiffin Columbian at Upper Sandusky
Saturday
Tiffin Columbian at Marion Harding
Sandusky at Fostoria
Ottawa-Glandorf at Lima Sr.
SE Michigan
Tri-County Conference
Friday
Lenawee Christian at Adrian Madison
Clinton at Britton-Macon
Deerfield at Sand Creek
Summerfield at Whitmore Lake
Whiteford at Morenci
Lenawee CountyAthletic Assoc.
Friday
Blissfield at Hudson
Dundee at Onsted
Erie Mason at Ida
Other SE Michigan
Last night
Bedford 55, Chelsea 51
Friday
Saline at Bedford
Monroe at O.A. Carlson
Airport at Monroe Jefferson
Monroe SMCC at Milan
Maumee 6 11 8 10 35
Rogers 15 18 15 18 66
MAUMEE: Barnum 4-4-12, Ja.Hall 4-2-10, Jo.Hall 2-2-6, Boyd 2-0-4, Martin 1-1-3. Totals: 13-0-9-35.
ROGERS: Powell 8-1-1-20, Heard 6-3-15, Camak 4-1-9, Morris 2-2-6, Short 2-1-5, Caldwell 2-0-4, Sanderfer 0-1-0-3, Tucker 2-0-4. Totals: 26-2-8-66.
Southview 11 21 13 18 63
Central Catholic 15 8 19 14 56
SOUTHVIEW: Hausfeld 0-4-8-20, Borcherdt 0-1-1, Pinckney 7-2-16, Hall 3-3-9, Joplin 4-1-9, Grant 4-0-8. Totals: 18-4-15-63.
CENTRAL CATHOLIC: Lehman 1-1-1-6, Layson 0-1-1, Lewis 1-0-2, Mays 1-0-2, Hueston 1-1-0-5, Huntley 5-2-12, Hobbs 6-0-12, Becker 2-1-5, Williams 5-1-11. Totals: 22-2-6-56.
Rossford 14 23 17 16 70
Eastwood 21 22 28 20 91
ROSSFORD: Leahy 9-8-26, Ty.Kralovic 0-2-0-6, Kanary 0-1-0-3, Clayton 0-2-2, To.Kralovic 6-3-3-24, Goss 1-0-2, Reitz 2-1-5, Stewart 1-0-2. Totals: 19-6-14-70.
EASTWOOD: Frobase 1-0-2, Faykosh 1-4-4-18, Schult 4-0-8, Juergens 3-1-0-9, Lawniczak 0-4-4, Ruch 2-1-2-9, Schmeltz 3-5-11, Rolf 14-2-30. Totals: 28-6-17-91.
Genoa 10 20 10 14 54
Northwood 7 10 24 16 57
GENOA: Eli 1-1-1-6, Dickerson 0-1-0-3, Vicars 1-1-0-5, Apel 2-0-4, Palmer 1-4-3-17, Lester 5-5-15, Wonnell 2-0-4. Totals: 12-7-9-54.
NORTHWOOD: Koch 1-2-1-9, Canaday 7-4-18, Keith 3-2-1-13, Metz 0-1-0-3, Artino 5-5-15. Totals: 16-5-11-57.
Van Buren 15 7 6 9 37
Elmwood 13 15 15 11 54
VAN BUREN: Damon 0-1-1, Palmer 1-0-2, Meyer 4-0-8, Gilliland 3-1-1-10, Ryder 4-2-10, Ragless 1-1-1-6. Totals: 13-2-5-37.
ELMWOOD: Tyson 2-2-2-12, Rothenbuhler 1-3-5, Waldock 0-1-0-3, Stewart 2-0-4, Bottesch 4-3-11, Chamberlain 5-3-13, Ault 2-2-6. Totals: 16-3-13-54.
Ottawa Hills 13 12 12 20 57
Woodmore 2 11 13 9 35
OTTAWA HILLS: Jamieson 1-0-2, Buckey 2-0-4, Browarski 5-1-0-13, Shollenberger 2-0-4, Nugent 3-4-10, Brunner 4-0-8, Beans 8-0-16. Totals: 25-1-4-57.
WOODMORE: Garver 2-0-4, Sandwisch 1-0-2, Flick 0-1-0-3, Avers 0-2-2, Schumacher 3-1-7, Weirich 0-2-2, Fonseca 1-0-2, Jacobson 2-4-8, Kuhlman 2-1-5. Totals: 11-1-10-35.
Napoleon 10 18 14 11 53
Archbold 15 19 9 8 51
NAPOLEON: Kruse 2-2-2-12, J. Hunter 6-1-3-18, L. Hunter 1-0-2, Plassman 0-1-0-3, Rettig 1-0-2, Nierman 4-0-8, Keller 3-0-6, Conry 0-2-2. Totals: 17-4-7-53.
ARCHBOLD: Price 2-0-4, McQuillin 1-4-6, Rupp 4-1-9, Fricke 1-3-1-12, Smith 1-0-2, Miller 1-2-0-8, Walker 2-0-4, Goering 0-2-0-6. Totals: 12-7-6-51.
Ayersville 22 18 12 11 63
Montpelier 4 13 9 15 41
AYERSVILLE: Flint 2-1-0-7, King 5-2-12, Trapps 1-1-3, Wolfrum 0-2-4-10, Smith 2-0-4, Erickson 0-2-2, Brown 0-2-2, Seifert 1-4-0-14, Vandemark 2-0-4, Singleton 2-1-5. Totals: 15-7-12-63.
MONTPELIER: Moore 3-1-2-11, Reese 2-0-4, Buchanan 0-1-2-5, Heller 4-4-12, Hephner 3-1-7, Miser 0-2-2. Totals: 12-2-11-41.
Bedford 18 15 16 6 55
Chelsea 7 10 23 11 51
BEDFORD: Talboo 0-1-1, Lazette 6-3-15, Karmol 0-4-4, Harmon 2-1-5, Nieman 0-2-2, Rightnowar 5-6-16, Shock 5-2-12. totals: 18-19-55.
CHELSEA: Michael Roberts 3-2-5-17, Patrick Roberts 4-0-8, Borders 1-0-2, Sauers 1-1-3, Branham 0-2-2, Mandel 5-2-12, Waterbury 1-0-2, DeVol 1-1-3, Tait 1-0-2. totals: 18-2-11-51.
Apostolic Christian 12 8 13 19 52
Pittsford Freedom 13 25 22 6 66
APOSTOLIC: Oshodin 3-4-10, Disher 1-0-2, Carls 2-0-4, DeAniello 3-1-2-11, Oladokun 1-0-2, Guziolek 8-3-19, Conroy 2-0-4. Totals: 20-1-9-52.
FREEDOM: J. Pedlin 1-0-2, Reed 2-0-4, Teruadille 5-3-0-19, C. Pedlin 9-2-3-27, Browning 5-2-12, Anthony 1-0-2. Totals: 23-5-5-66.
GIRLS
State poll
DIVISION I
1, Cin. Mt. Notre Dame (24) 13-0 265
2, Dublin Coffman (2) 13-0 223
3, W. Chester Lakota W. 10-2 145
4, Cin. Winton Woods 10-0 137
5, Dresden Tri-Valley 12-0 120
6, Xenia 13-0 88
7, Delaware Hayes 13-0 85
7, Perrysburg 9-0 85
9, Day. Chaminade-Julienne 9-1 76
10, Pickerington Cent. 10-2 68
Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Twinsburg 28. 12, Start 19. 13, Green 15. 14 (tie), Zanesville, Warren Howland (1) 14. 16 (tie), Can. McKinley, Kettering Fairmont 12.
DIVISION II
1, Lima Bath (12) 12-0 233
2, Kettering Alter (7) 12-1 204
3, Tipp City Tippecanoe (3) 12-0 171
4, Warsaw River View 11-1 155
5, Tiffin Columbian 12-0 133
6, Spring. Kenton Ridge 12-1 116
7, Chillicothe Unioto (2) 13-0 106
8, Geneva (1) 13-0 75
9, Shaker Hts. Hathaway Brown (1) 9-3 72
10, Cols. Eastmoor 7-3 30
Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit 23. 12, Akr. Hoban 21. 13, Cols. DeSales 19. 14, Cambridge 16. 15, Can. S. (1) 15. 16, Zanesville Maysville 14.
DIVISION III
1, Marion Pleasant (13) 13-0 246
2, Liberty-Benton (3) 10-0 205
3, S. Euclid Regina (9) 12-0 191
4, Smithville 10-0 150
5, Genoa 10-0 116
6, Oak Hill 12-01 107
7, W. Liberty-Salem (1) 12-0 103
8, Lake 10-0 90
9, Mt. Blanchard Riverdale 8-0 65
10, Cin. Hills Christian 9-3 48
Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Sugarcreek Garaway 23. 12, Andover Pymatuning Valley 19. 13 (tie), Plain City Jonathan Alder, Lisbon David Anderson 16. 15, Newark Cath. (1) 15. 16, Middletown Madison 13.
DIVISION IV
1, Berlin Hiland (26) 9-1 269
2, Convoy Crestview (1) 8-0 218
3, Delphos St. John s 9-4 178
4, Cols. Harvest Prep 12-1 104
4, Pettisville 8-1 104
6, New Bremen 12-1 97
7, New Riegel 11-1 87
8, Cols. Africentric 8-4 75
9, Shadyside 10-1 68
10, Troy Christian 11-1 62
Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Waterford 54. 12, Carey 38. 13, Continental 24. 14, Leipsic 22. 15 (tie), Ottoville, Ft. Recovery 16. 17, Cle. Hts. Lutheran E. 12.
STEVE JUNGA S VOTE
DIVISION I: 1, Cincinnati Mount Notre Dame; 2, Dublin Coffman; 3, Xenia; 4, Cincinnati Winton Woods; 5, Start; 6, Perrysburg; 7, Delaware Hayes; 8, Dresden Tri-Valley; 9, West Chester Lakota West; 10, Pickerington Central.
DIVISION II: 1, Kettering Alter; 2, Lima Bath; 3, Warsaw River View; 4, Tiffin Columbian; 5, Tipp City Tippecanoe; 6, Springfield Kenton Ridge; 7, Chillicothe Unioto; 8, Geneva; 9, Cincinnati Indian Hill; 10, Shaker Heights Hathaway Brown.
DIVISION III: 1, South Euclid Regina; 2, Marion Pleasant; 3, Liberty-Benton; 4, Genoa; 5, Lake; 6, West Liberty Salem; 7, Smithville; 8, Mount Blanchard Riverdale; 9, Brookville; 10, Tinora.
DIVISION IV: 1, Berlin Hiland; 2, Carey; 3, Columbus Harvest prep; 4, Leipsic; 5, New Riegel; 6, Delphos St. John s; 7, Convoy Crestview; 8, New Bremen; 9, Pettisville; 10, Troy Christian.
Schedule
(Games at 7:30 unless noted)
City League
Tonight
Bowsher at Whitmer
Central at Libbey
Clay at Notre Dame
Rogers at Scott
St. Ursula at Waite
Start at Woodward
Thursday
Inkster at Rogers
Saturday
Clay at Fremont Ross
Scott at Sandusky
Reynoldsburg at Notre Dame
St. Ursula at Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary
Scott at Sandusky
Eastwood at Whitmer
Evergreen at Woodward
Northern Lakes League
Last night
Anthony Wayne 62, Rossford 28
Southview 54, Bowling Green 39
Springfield 62, Maumee 41
Perrysburg 42, Northview 32
Tonight
Anthony Wayne at Perrysburg
Friday
Anthony Wayne at Northview, 6
Springfield at Bowling Green, 6
Perrysburg at Maumee, 6
Southview at Rossford, 6
Suburban Lakes League
Last night
Lakota at Old Fort, late
Thursday
Eastwood at Elmwood
Genoa at Gibsonburg
Saturday
Eastwood at Whitmer
Lakota at Lake
Woodmore at Otsego
Saturday
Lake at Swanton
Danbury at Woodmore
TAAC
Thursday
Stritch at Toledo Christian
Danbury at Emmanuel Christian
Northwood at Ottawa Hills
Saturday
Stritch at Ottawa Hills
Emmanuel Christian at Northwood
Toledo Christian at Maumee Valley
NWOAL
Last night
Pettisville 43, Swanton 29
Defiance 42, Bryan 31
Evergreen 64, Delta 47
Ottawa-Glandorf 51, Liberty Center 23
Wauseon 66, Stryker 51
Thursday
Archbold at Swanton
Bryan at Patrick Henry
Delta at Montpelier
Liberty Center at Wauseon
Saturday
Patrick Henry at Napoleon
Lake at Swanton
Michigan
Last night
Bedford 50, Chelsea 32
Thursday
Whiteford at Clinton
Friday
Bedford at Saline
Erie-Mason at Ida
Rossford 4 4 9 11 28
Anthony Wayne 14 21 18 9 62
ROSSFORD: Wiegand 2-1-2-9, Yenrick 4-5-13, Nirschl 1-0-2, Geraghty 1-0-2, Cassavore 1-0-2. Totals: 9-1-7-28.
ANTHONY WAYNE: Floyd 5-1-1-14, Schmidt 4-3-11, Galloway 1-0-2, Donahue 0-5-5, Ricketts 4-3-11, Bromley 4-2-10, Taylor 0-2-2, Pieh 1-3-5, Kreft 0-2-2. Totals: 20-1-19-62.
Bowling Green 12 2 15 10 39
Southview 16 7 15 16 54
BOWLING GREEN: Taylor 2-2-6, Sikula 4-0-8, Williford 0-2-2, Hoehner 2-1-2-9, Hammer 1-2-0-8, Davis 3-0-6. Totals: 12-3-6-39.
SOUTHVIEW: Rowe 1-0-2, Gaston 5-2-12, Adams 1-0-2, Vermilya 1-4-0-14, Scott 6-0-12, Hall 4-2-10, O Reilly 0-2-2. Totals: 18-4-6-54.
Northview 4 4 14 10 32
Perrysburg 5 11 11 15 42
NORTHVIEW: Sohasky 2-0-4, Small 0-1-0-3, Dobson 0-6-6, McCoy 1-0-2, Rentschler 1-0-2, Fouty 5-5-15. Totals: 9-1-11-32.
PERRYSBURG: Jones 2-2-6, Moschetti 3-3-9, Goins 1-0-2, A.Mesker 1-4-6, Newman 0-2-0-6, E.Mesker 4-5-13. Totals: 11-2-14-42.
Springfield 17 12 15 18 62
Maumee 7 11 13 10 41
SPRINGFIELD: Gregory 0-2-2, Dean 1-3-0-11, Thompson 7-5-19, Benbow 3-3-9, Coulter 1-2-0-8, Ray 2-0-4, Brown 2-1-5, Haley 2-0-4. Totals: 18-5-11-62.
MAUMEE: Junga 4-0-8, Diegel 1-2-4, Wagener 1-0-2, Hoff 1-0-2, Rubini 2-3-7, Thomson 4-3-11, Walker 1-1-3, Butler 1-2-4. Totals: 15-11-41.
Pettisville 9 10 14 10 43
Swanton 8 7 9 5 29
PETTISVILLE: Weber 1-0-2, Yoder 1-0-2, Beck 1-0-2, Short 1-3-0-11, Nofziger 5-3-13, King 2-2-3-13. Totals: 11-5-6-43.
SWANTON: Onweller 2-2-1-11, Eitniear 1-0-2, Polkinghorn 4-1-9, Bezeau 3-1-7. Totals: 10-2-3-29.
Liberty Center 11 5 4 3 23
Ottawa-Glandorf 20 6 10 15 51
LIBERTY CENTER: Bodenbender 0-1-0-3, Fitzsimmons 0-3-3, Hoffman 2-0-4, Rohrs 2-0-4, Meister 3-1-7, Hogrefe 1-0-2. Totals: 8-1-4-23.
OTTAWA-GLANDORF: Deters 1-0-2, Ellerbrock 1-2-4, D.Kaufman 4-4-1-21, Hershberger 1-0-2, Wehri 1-1-0-5, Hempfling 1-1-0-5, Bingley 1-0-2, Zynda 0-2-2, Pothast 1-0-2, B.Kaufman 3-0-6. Totals: 14-6-5-51.
Evergreen 12 16 24 12 64
Delta 5 12 14 16 47
EVERGREEN: T.Langenderfer 21, L.Langenderfer 17, Pinkelman 9, Schwyn 6, Oswald 6, Meyer 5. Totals: 64.
DELTA: Przeslawski 15, Shindorf 10, Mohler 8, Schuler 5, Salsbury 3, Bruno 3, Kowalski 2, Smith 1. Totals: 47.
Hicksville 14 18 11 18 61
Fayette 11 12 4 24 51
HICKSVILLE: Weatherhead 1-2-4, Miller 0-1-3-6, Katschke 4-1-4-15, Monroe 6-0-12, Johns 1-2-4, Welling 1-0-2, Smazenko 6-6-18. Totals: 19-2-17-61.
FAYETTE: Canfield 0-1-1, Hartman 3-2-8, Wyse 2-2-4-14, Bates 1-0-2, Je.Lewellen 3-2-0-12, Scott 4-0-8, Cuff 3-0-6. Totals: 16-4-7-51.
Chelsea 8 5 10 9 32
Bedford 15 9 10 16 50
CHELSEA: Dunn 2-3-0-13, Benjamin 0-1-0-3, Cole 1-2-4, Cooperrider 0-1-0-3, Zigman 1-0-2, Suffetty 1-0-2, French 1-3-5. Totals: 8-3-7-32.
BEDFORD: Brown 1-0-2, Bollin 1-1-3, Foster 9-1-4-25, Harnson 1-3-5, Davis 3-2-8, Carena 2-0-4, Dier 0-1-0-3. Totals: 17-2-10-50.
Kalida 9 7 12 8 36
Tinora 9 10 4 15 38
KALIDA: Turnwald 1-1-0-5, Heitmeyer 1-1-2-7, Hamburg 4-4-12, Verhoff 1-3-5, Kaufman 0-1-0-3, Furest 2-0-4. Totals: 9-3-9-36.
TINORA: Shawley 6-0-12, Steffel 2-2-5-15, Coholich 1-0-2, Weber 0-1-0-3, Meyer 1-4-6. Totals: 10-3-9-38.
McComb 11 6 8 13 38
Miller City 9 7 14 16 46
McCOMB: Wilson 2-3-7, Leppelmeier 0-1-1, Bryan 9-2-20, Metzger 2-2-6, Wells 2-0-4. Totals: 15-0-8-38.
MILLER CITY: Kohls 3-2-8, Niese 2-2-3-13, Rester 0-1-0-3, Nienbog 1-1-4-9, Griggs 4-3-11, Mennekotter 1-0-2. Totals: 10-4-11-46.
PERRYSBURG 2, ANTHONY WAYNE 0
D. Lopez 2. Saves: Koralewski (AW) 40; Kinshaw (P) 6.
STRITCH 35, CORY-RAWSON 30
103-Swisher (CR) by forfeit; 112-Wamer (CS) p. Osborn; 119-Simpson (CR) p. Wamer (CS); 125-double forfeit; 130-Fox (CR) by forfeit; 135-Cunningham (CS) d. Thacker; 140-double forfeit; 145-Reindel (CS) p. Davis; 152-Peters (CS) d. Heath, 11-9; 160-Neise (CR) p. Mahoney; 171-Gladieux (CS) p. Simpson; 189-Syzmanski (CS) d. Burlekamp; 215-Hineline (CS) p. Welsh; 285-Cramer (CR) by forfeit.
STRITCH 48, STRYKER 24
103-double forfeit; 112-Wamer (CS) p. Fox; 119-Wamer (CS) by forfeit; 125-double forfeit; 130-Short (S) by forfeit; 135-Cunningham (CS) p. Short; 140-Kunkel (S) by forfeit; 145-Reindel (CS) by forfeit; 152-Peters (CS) by forfeit; 160-Mahoney (CS) p. Hammersmith; 171-Gladieux (CS) p. Meyer; 189-Keller (S) p. Kiss; 215-Hineline (CS) p. Beck; 285-Flory (S) by forfeit.
NLL Championships
GIRLS--1. Perrysburg 299; 2. Bowling Green 250; 3. Northview 238; 4. Anthony Wayne, 207; 5. Southview 147; 6. Maumee 60; 7. Springfield 3.
BOYS--1. Northview 269; 2. Southview 262; 3. Bowling Green 225.50; 4. Maumee 163; 5. Anthony Wayne 162; 6. Perrysburg 119.50; 7. Springfield 51.