Loading…
Saturday, October 25, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Tuesday, 4/21/2009

NHL, NBA, auto racing, Boston Marathon

NHL

Playoffs

First Round

(Best-of-7)

Last night

Boston 4, Montreal 2, Boston leads series 3-0

Washington 4, N.Y. Rangers 0, N.Y. Rangers lead series 2-1

Chicago at Calgary, 9:30 p.m., Chicago leads series 2-0

Saturday

N.Y. Rangers 1, Washington 0, N.Y. Rangers lead series 2-0

Detroit 4, Columbus 0, Detroit leads series 2-0

Boston 5, Montreal 1, Boston leads series 2-0

Chicago 3, Calgary 2, Chicago leads series 2-0

Sunday

Philadelphia 6, Pittsburgh 3, Pittsburgh leads series 2-1

Vancouver 3, St. Louis 2, Vancouver leads series 3-0

New Jersey 3, Carolina 2, OT, New Jersey leads series 2-1

Anaheim 3, San Jose 2, Anaheim leads series 2-0

Tonight

Pittsburgh at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Detroit at Columbus, 7 p.m.

New Jersey at Carolina, 7:30 p.m.

Vancouver at St. Louis, 8 p.m.

San Jose at Anaheim, 10:30 p.m.

Wednesday

Boston at Montreal, 7 p.m.

Washington at N.Y. Rangers, 7 p.m.

Chicago at Calgary, 10 p.m.

Thursday

Philadelphia at Pittsburgh, 7 p.m.

Detroit at Columbus, 7 p.m.

Carolina at New Jersey, 7:30 p.m.

San Jose at Anaheim, 10:30 p.m.

Friday

N.Y. Rangers at Washington, 7 p.m.

St. Louis at Vancouver, 10 p.m., if necessary

Saturday, April 25

Pittsburgh at Philadelphia, 3 p.m., if necessary

Montreal at Boston, 7 p.m., if necessary

Columbus at Detroit, 7 p.m., if necessary

Calgary at Chicago, 9 p.m., if necessary

Anaheim at San Jose, 10 p.m., if necessary

Sunday, April 26

Washington at N.Y. Rangers, 2 p.m., if necessary

Vancouver at St. Louis, 8 p.m., if necessary

New Jersey at Carolina, TBD, if necessary

Monday, April 27

Boston at Montreal, TBD, if necessary

Philadelphia at Pittsburgh, TBD, if necessary

San Jose at Anaheim, TBD, if necessary

Detroit at Columbus, TBD, if necessary

Chicago at Calgary, TBD, if necessary

Tuesday, April 28

Carolina at New Jersey, 7:30 p.m., if necessary

N.Y. Rangers at Washington, TBD, if necessary

St. Louis at Vancouver, TBD, if necessary

Wednesday, April 29

Montreal at Boston, TBD, if necessary

Anaheim at San Jose, TBD, if necessary

Columbus at Detroit, TBD, if necessary

Calgary at Chicago, TBD, if necessary

CONFERENCE SEMIFINALS

(Best-of-7)

TBD

CONFERENCE FINALS

(Best-of-7)

TBD

STANLEY CUP FINALS

TBD

NOTES

Tiffin Men s Softball League final meeting is Wednesday at the Clover Club at 7 p.m.. Afterwards, there is a short umpire s meeting. For more information, contact Larry at 419-983-5511. 567-207-5003, Steve at 419-934-8017 or Steve Jr. at 419-618-7159.

The Steve Mix Basketball Academy is now taking applications for it s summer league and camps. For more information go to www.basketballacademy.net or call 419-346-1774.

The Northern Lakes League-City League Softball Challenge will be Saturday at Rolf Park in Maumee beginning at 9:30 a.m. There will be sixteen teams on four different diamonds. Tickets are $5 and are good for all games. Pre-school children will be admitted free.

NBA

Playoffs

First Round

(Best of 7)

Last night

Boston 118, Chicago 115, series tied 1-1

Dallas at San Antonio, late, Dallas leads series 1-0

Saturday

Chicago 105, Boston 103, OT

Cleveland 102, Detroit 84, Cleveland leads series 1-0

Dallas 105, San Antonio 97

Houston 108, Portland 81, Houston leads series 1-0

Sunday

L.A. Lakers 113, Utah 100, L.A. Lakers lead series 1-0

Philadelphia 100, Orlando 98, Philadelphia leads series 1-0

Atlanta 90, Miami 64, Atlanta leads series 1-0

Denver 113, New Orleans 84, Denver leads series 1-0

Tonight

Detroit at Cleveland, 8 p.m.

Houston at Portland, 10 p.m.

Utah at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.

Wednesday

Philadelphia at Orlando, 7 p.m.

Miami at Atlanta, 8 p.m.

New Orleans at Denver, 10:30 p.m.

Thursday

Boston at Chicago, 8 p.m.

San Antonio at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Utah, 10:30 p.m.

Friday

Cleveland at Detroit, 7 p.m.

Orlando at Philadelphia, 8 p.m.

Portland at Houston, 9:30 p.m.

Saturday, April 25

Denver at New Orleans, 1 p.m.

San Antonio at Dallas, 4 p.m.

Atlanta at Miami, 6:30 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Utah, 9 p.m.

Sunday, April 26

Boston at Chicago, 1 p.m.

Cleveland at Detroit, 3:30 p.m.

Orlando at Philadelphia, 6:30 p.m.

Portland at Houston, 9 p.m.

Monday, April 27

Atlanta at Miami, TBA

Denver at New Orleans, TBA

Utah at L.A. Lakers, TBA, if necessary

Tuesday, April 28

Philadelphia at Orlando, TBA, if necessary

Chicago at Boston, TBA

Dallas at San Antonio, TBA, if necessary

Houston at Portland, TBA, if necessary

Wednesday, April 29

Miami at Atlanta, TBA, if necessary

Detroit at Cleveland, TBA, if necessary

New Orleans at Denver, TBA, if necessary

Thursday, April 30

Orlando at Philadelphia, TBA, if necessary

Boston at Chicago, TBA, if necessary

Portland at Houston, TBA, if necessary

L.A. Lakers at Utah, TBA, if necessary

Friday, May 1

Cleveland at Detroit, TBA, if necessary

Atlanta at Miami, TBA, if necessary

San Antonio at Dallas, TBA, if necessary

Denver at New Orleans, TBA, if necessary

Saturday, May 2

Philadelphia at Orlando, TBA, if necessary

Chicago at Boston, TBA, if necessary

Houston at Portland, TBA, if necessary

Utah at L.A. Lakers, TBA, if necessary

Sunday, May 3

Miami at Atlanta, TBA, if necessary

Detroit at Cleveland, TBA, if necessary

Dallas at San Antonio, TBA, if necessary

New Orleans at Denver, TBA, if necessary

Chicago 29 32 26 28 115

Boston 35 23 30 30 118

CHICAGO: Salmons 6-17 4-5 17, Ty.Thomas 2-7 2-2 6, Noah 6-9 1-1 13, Gordon 14-24 8-9 42, Rose 5-11 0-0 10, Hinrich 2-2 2-2 7, Miller 4-8 7-8 16, Hunter 0-1 2-2 2, Johnson 1-1 0-0 2, Totals 40-80 26-39 115.

BOSTON: Pierce 8-19 2-3 18, Davis 12-21 2-3 26, Perkins 7-9 2-5 16, R.Allen 9-18 6-6 30, Rondo 7-18 19, Powe 1-2 0-0 2, Marbury 1-4 0-0 2, Moore 1-1 0-0 2, House 1-4 0-0 3, T.Allen 0-0 0-0 0, Totals 38-75 26-33 113.

Rebounds Chicago 36 (Miller 9), Boston 50 (Perkins, Rondo 12). Assists Chicago 20 (Rose 7), Boston 26 (Rondo 16). A 18,624 (18,624).

Coach of the Year Voting

Selected by a panel of 122 sportswriters and broadcasters from the United States and Canada.

Mike Brown, Cleveland 355 pts

Rick Adelman, Houston 151

Stan Van Gundy, Orlando 150

Nate McMillan, Portland 127

George Karl, Denver 117

Jerry Sloan, Utah 78

Erik Spoelstra, Miami 53

Mike Woodson, Atlanta 17

Phil Jackson, L.A. Lakers 17

Doc Rivers, Boston 15

Vinny Del Negro, Chicago 9

Larry Brown, Charlotte 6

Scott Skiles, Milwaukee 1

Tony DiLeo, Philadelphia 1

Rick Carlisle, Dallas 1

Coaches of the Year

2009 Mike Brown, Cleveland

2008 Byron Scott, New Orleans

2007 Sam Mitchell, Toronto

2006 Avery Johnson, Dallas

2005 Mike D Antoni, Phoenix

2004 Hubie Brown, Memphis

2003 Gregg Popovich, San Antonio

2002 Rick Carlisle, Detroit

2001 Larry Brown, Philadelphia

2000 Glenn Rivers, Orlando

1999 Mike Dunleavy, Portland

1998 Larry Bird, Indiana

1997 Pat Riley, Miami

1996 Phil Jackson, Chicago

1995 Del Harris, L.A. Lakers

1994 Lenny Wilkens, Atlanta

1993 Pat Riley, New York

1992 Don Nelson, Golden State

1991 Don Chaney, Houston

1990 Pat Riley, L.A. Lakers

1989 Cotton Fitzsimmons, Phoenix

1988 Doug Moe, Denver

1987 Mike Schuler, Portland

1986 Mike Fratello, Atlanta

1985 Don Nelson, Milwaukee

1984 Frank Layden, Utah

1983 Don Nelson, Milwaukee

1982 Gene Shue, Washington

1981 Jack McKinney, Indiana

1980 Bill Fitch, Boston

1979 Cotton Fitzsimmons, Kansas City

1978 Hubie Brown, Atlanta

1977 Tom Nissalke, Houston

1976 Bill Fitch, Cleveland

1975 Phil Johnson, Kansas City-Omaha

1974 Ray Scott, Detroit

1973 Tom Heinsohn, Boston

1972 Bill Sharman, L.A. Lakers

1971 Dick Motta, Chicago

1970 Red Holzman, New York

1969 Gene Shue, Baltimore

1968 Richie Guerin, St. Louis

1967 Johnny Kerr, Chicago

1966 Dolph Schayes, Philadelphia

1965 Red Auerbach, Boston

1964 Alex Hannum, San Francisco

1963 Harry Gallatin, St. Louis

LATEST LINE

Baseball

National League

Florida Even-6 PITTSBURGH

Atlanta Even-6 WASHINGTON

PHILADELPHIA 51/2 -61/2 Milwaukee

LA Dodgers 6-7 HOUSTON

CHICAGO CUBS 10-11 Cincinnati

ST. LOUIS Even-6 NY Mets

ARIZONA Even-6 Colorado

SAN FRANCISCO Even-6 San Diego

American League

TORONTO 10-11 Texas

NY YANKEES 111/2 -131/2 Oakland

CLEVELAND 71/2 -81/2 Kansas City

Chi White Sox Even-6 BALTIMORE

BOSTON 7-8 Minnesota

LA ANGELS Even-6 Detroit

SEATTLE Even-6 Tampa Bay

NBA Playoffs

First Round

Best of Seven Series

CLEVELAND 111/2 (178) Detroit

PORTLAND 51/2 (184) Houston

LA LAKERS 12 (212) Utah

(Wednesday)

ORLANDO 10 (193) Philadelphia

ATLANTA 5 (184) Miami

DENVER 51/2 (196) New Orleans

NHL Playoffs

Conference Quarterfinals

Best of Seven Series

PHILADELPHIA Even-1/2 Pittsburgh

Detroit Even-1/2 COLUMBUS

CAROLINA Even-1/2 New Jersey

Vancouver Even-1/2 ST. LOUIS

San Jose Even-1/2 ANAHEIM

Home Team in CAPS

AUTO RACING

Indy 500 Entries

Entries for the May 24 Indianapolis 500, listing drivers, hometowns, car numbers in parentheses and race teams (R-rookie; W-former Indy winner. All cars are Dallara chassis with Honda engines):

Raphael Matos (R), Belo Horizonte, Brazil (2, 2T), Luczo Dragon Racing

Helio Castroneves (W), S

Iao Paulo, Brazil (3, 3T), Team Penske

Dan Wheldon (W), Emberton, England (4, 4T), Panther Racing

Mario Moraes, S

Iao Paulo, Brazil (5, 5T), KV Racing Technology

Ryan Briscoe, Sydney, Australia (6, 6T), Team Penske

Danica Patrick, Roscoe, Ill. (7, 7T), Andretti Green Racing

No driver listed, (8, 8T), KV Racing Technology

Scott Dixon (W), Auckland, New Zealand (9, 9T), Target Chip Ganassi Racing

Dario Franchitti (W), Edinburgh, Scotland (10, 10T), Target Chip Ganassi Racing

Tony Kanaan, Salvador, Brazil (11, 11T), Andretti Green Racing

Will Power, Toowoomba, Australia (12, 12T), Penske Racing

E.J. Viso, Caracas, Venezuela (13, 13T), HVM Racing

Vitor Meira, Brasilia, Brazil (14, 14T), A.J. Foyt Enterprises

Paul Tracy, Scarborough, Ontario (15, 15T), KV Racing Technology

Scott Sharp, Norwalk, Conn. (16, 16T), Panther Racing

No driver listed, (17, 17T), Rahal Letterman Racing

Justin Wilson, Sheffield, England (18, 18T), Dale Coyne Racing

No driver listed, (19, 19T), Dale Coyne Racing

Ed Carpenter, Indianapolis (20, 20T), Vision Racing

Ryan Hunter-Reay, Boca Raton, Fla. (21, 21T), Vision Racing

No driver listed, (22, 22T), Bryan Herta Autosport

No driver listed, (23, 23T), Dreyer & Reinbold Racing

Mike Conway (R), Bromley, England (24, 24T), Dreyer & Reinbold Racing

No driver listed, (25, 25T), Roth Racing

Marco Andretti, Nazareth, Pa. (26, 26T), Andretti Green Racing

Hideki Mutoh, Tokyo (27, 27T), Andretti Green Racing

No driver listed, (34, 34T), Conquest Racing

No driver listed, (36, 36T), Conquest Racing

A.J. Foyt IV, Hockley, Texas (41, 41T), A.J. Foyt Enterprises

John Andretti, Indianapolis (43, 43T), Richard Petty Motorsports/ Dreyer & Reinbold Racing

Davey Hamilton, Nampa, Idaho (44, 44T), Dreyer & Reinbold Racing

No driver listed, (48, 48T), A.J. Foyt Enterprises

No driver listed, (52, 52T), Roth Racing

Sarah Fisher, Commercial Point, Ohio (67, 67T), Sarah Fisher Racing

No driver listed, (68), Sarah Fisher Racing

No driver listed, (91), Hemelgarn Johnson

Stanton Barrett (R), Bishop, Calif. (98, 98T), CURB/Agajanian/Team 3G

Alex Lloyd, Manchester, England (99), Chip Ganassi Racing Sam Schmidt Motorsports

Graham Rahal, New Albany, Ohio (02, 02T), Newman/Haas/Lanigan Racing

Robert Doornbos (R), Rotterdam, Netherlands (06, 06T), Newman/Haas/Lanigan Racing

BOSTON MARATHON

Top Finishers

Men

1. Deriba Merga, Ethiopia, 2:08:42.

2. Daniel Rono, Kenya, 2:09:32.

3. Ryan Hall, Mammoth Lakes, Calif., 2:09:40.

4. Tekeste Kebede, Ethiopia, 2:09:49.

5. Robert Cheruiyot, Kenya, 2:10:06.

6. Gashaw Asfaw, Ethiopia, 2:10:44.

7. Solomon Molla, Ethiopia, 2:12:02.

8. Evans Cheruiyot, Kenya, 2:12:45.

9. Stephen Kiogora, Kenya, 2:13:00.

10. Timothy Cherigat, Kenya, 2:13:04.

11. James Koskei, Kenya, 2:14:52.

12. Grigoriy Andreev, Russia, 2:16:17.

13. Lee Troop, Australia, 2:16:21.

14. Brian Sell, Woodbury, Pa., 2:16:31.

15. Patrick J. Rizzo, Rochester Hills, Mich., 2:17:05.

Women

1. Salina Kosgei, Kenya, 2:32:16.

2. Dire Tune, Ethiopia, 2:32:17.

3. Kara Goucher, Portland, Ore., 2:32:25.

4. Bezunesh Bekele, Ethiopia, 2:33:08.

5. Helena Kirop, Kenya, 2:33:24.

6. Lidiya Grigoryeva, Russia, 2:34:20.

7. Atsede Habtamu, Ethiopia, 2:35:34.

8. Colleen S. De Reuck, Boulder, Colo., 2:35:37.

9. Alice Timbilili, Kenya, 2:36:25.

10. Alina Ivanova, Russia, 2:36:50.

11. Sheri Piers, Falmouth, Maine, 2:37:04.

12. Elva Dryer, Gunnison, Colo., 2:38:50.

13. Mary Akor, Lomita, Calif., 2:41:09.

14. Heidi Westerling, Acworth, N.H., 2:43:11.

15. Anzhelika Averkova, Ukraine, 2:44:19.

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES Optioned RHP Radhames Liz to Norfolk (IL).

MINNESOTA TWINS Placed RHP Jesse Crain on the 15-day DL, retroactive to April 18.

National League

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS Acquired RHP Blaine Boyer from Atlanta for OF Brian Barton.

SAN DIEGO PADRES Placed INF Everth Cabrera on the 60-day DL.

WASHINGTON NATIONALS Agreed to terms with 3B Ryan Zimmerman on a four-year contract extension through 2013. Purchased the contracts of RHP Kip Wells and RHP Jordan Zimmermann from Syracuse (IL). Recalled RHP Garrett Mock and RHP Jason Bergmann from Syracuse.

Can-Am League

GRAND PRAIRIE AIRHOGS Signed RHP Kieran Mattison. Traded RHP Roman Martinez to Gary (Northern) for RHP Ryan Flanigan.

SHREVEPORT-BOSSIER CAPTAINS Signed RHP Thad Markray and RHP David Wasylak. Traded INF Bryon Smith to Amarillo (United) and RHP Brian Henschel to San Angelo (United) for future considerations.

SIOUX CITY EXPLORERS Signed RHP Mike Koons.

SIOUX FALLS CANARIES Signed C Fraser Holmes.

Northern League

SCHAUMBURG FLYERS Agreed to terms with RHP Craig James.

WINNIPEG GOLDEYES Signed LHP Dan DeLucia, LHP Daniel Haigwood and LHP Matt Spade.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

CAROLINA PANTHERS Re-signed S Nate Salley and LB James Anderson to one-year contracts.

INDIANAPOLIS COLTS Re-signed S Matt Giordano.

KANSAS CITY CHIEFS Re-signed WR Jeff Webb.

NEW YORK JETS Signed OT Michael Kracalik.

Canadian Football League

CALGARY STAMPEDERS Re-signed LB Dwaine Carpenter.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

DALLAS STARS Signed D Philip Larsen.

MINNESOTA WILD Re-signed D John Scott.

ECHL

READING ROYALS Acquired the rights to F Ryan Cruthers and D Kyle Peto from Mississippi to complete an earlier trade.

OLYMPIC SPORTS

USA CURLING Named Phill Drobnick men s coach and Wally Henry women s coach for the 2010 Olympic teams.

COLLEGE

APPALACHIAN STATE Fired Paul Mance, wrestling coach. Named JohnMark Bentley wrestling coach.

EMORY & HENRY Announced the resignation of Joy Scruggs, women s basketball coach.

FLORIDA Named Richard Pitino men s assistant basketball coach.

GEORGIA TECH Announced sophomore F Gani Lawal will enter the NBA draft but has not hired an agent.

HOLY CROSS Named John Frederick men s assistant soccer coach.

INDIANAPOLIS Named Josh Hardman wrestling coach.

NORTH CAROLINA Signed baseball coach Mike Fox to a six-year contract through 2014.

PENNSYLVANIA Announced the retirement of fencing coach David Micahnik.

WESTERN MICHIGAN Named Clayton Bates men s assistant basketball coach.

PREP STATISTICS

SOFTBALL, BASEBALL STATS: Area high school softball and baseball head coaches are asked to submit their teams records and individual hitting and pitching stats to The Blade sports department beginning this week. The weekly deadline for both sports is noon each Wednesday through the end of the season. Softball standings and stat leaders will run each Thursday, and baseball will run each Friday. Stat forms have been sent to all athletic directors in the City League, NLL, SLL, NWOAL and TAAC. Stats can be submitted by email to highschoolstats@theblade.com or by fax to 419-724-6116.

PREP LACROSSE

TALA

BOYS

SCHOOL TALA OVERALL

Anthony Wayne 3-0 3-1

Sylvania 2-0 6-0

St John s 1-0 5-3

Ottawa Hills 1-1 1-1

St. Francis 1-1 1-4

Central Catholic 1-2 1-2

Perrysburg 0-3 2-4

Bedford 0-2 0-5

Recent Scores: 4/16 Anthony Wayne 11-4 Ottawa Hills, 4/17 Sylvania 9-2 Hawken School, 4/18 St. Francis 5-10 University School, St John s 11-10 ot. Dublin Coffman.

Upcoming Games: 4/22 St Francis v Anthony Wayne, Watterson at St. John s, Sylvania at Bedford, 4/23 Bedford v Grosse Isle, St. Francis at Rocky River, 4/24 St Francis at St John s, 4/25 Perrysburg at Gilmour Academy, Kent Roosevelt at St John s, Sylvania at Massillion Jackson,St Francis v Watterson, Perrysburg at Hawken School.

Girls

School TALA Overall

St. Ursula 1-0 4-2

Ottawa Hills 3-1 3-1

Sylvania 3-1 3-2

Notre Dame 2-2 2-3

Perrysburg 2-1 2-1

Anthony Wayne 0-3 0-3

Bedford 0-2 0-3

Maumee Valley 0-1 0-1

Recent Results: Perrysburg 14-8 Maumee Valley, Ottawa Hills 17-8 Anthony Wayne, St. Ursula 23-11 Tecumseh, Sylvania 11-10 Ottawa Hills (OT), Summit 9-7 St. Ursula, Dublin Coffman 6-5 St. Ursula.

Upcoming Games: 4/21 Sylvania @ Bedford, Ottawa Hills @ Perrysburg; 4/22 Ottawa Hills @ Maumee Valley; 4/23 St. Ursula @ Notre Dame, Bedford @ Perrysburg; 4/24 Maumee Valley @ Bedford; 4/25 Notre Dame @ Ottawa Hills, Sylvania @ Perrysburg, Lake Catholic @ St. Ursula.

INTERNATIONAL LEAGUE

North Division

W L Pct. GB

Scranton/WB 11 0 1.000

Pawtucket 7 5 .583 41/2

Syracuse 5 5 .500 51/2

Rochester 5 6 .455 6

Lehigh Valley 4 7 .364 7

Buffalo 1 10 .091 10

South Division

W L Pct. GB

Durham 8 3 .727

Norfolk 6 4 .600 11/2

Gwinnett 5 7 .417 31/2

Charlotte 3 8 .273 5

West Division

W L Pct. GB

Toledo 8 3 .727

Louisville 5 5 .500 21/2

Columbus 5 6 .455 3

Indianapolis 3 7 .300 41/2

YESTERDAY

Pawtucket 2, Lehigh Valley 0

Buffalo at Syracuse, ppd.

Louisville 7, Columbus 6

Gwinnett 5, Durham 2

Rochester at Scranton/WB, ppd.

Charlotte at Norfolk, ppd.

TONIGHT

Indianapolis at Toledo, 6:30

Lehigh Valley at Syracuse, 6

Rochester at Pawtucket, 6:15

Charlotte at Norfolk, 6:15

Louisville at Columbus, 6:35

Durham at Gwinnett, 7 p.m.

Buffalo at Scranton/WB, 7:05

GOLF

World Rankings

Through April 19

1. Tiger Woods USA 9.77

2. Phil Mickelson USA 8.42

3. Sergio Garcia Esp 6.96

4. Geoff Ogilvy Aus 6.46

5. Kenny Perry USA 5.72

6. Padraig Harrington Irl 5.60

7. Paul Casey Eng 5.59

8. Vijay Singh Fji 5.28

9. Henrik Stenson Swe 4.95

10. Camilo Villegas Col 4.85

11. Robert Karlsson Swe 4.69

12. Steve Stricker USA 4.50

13. Anthony Kim USA 4.26

14. Jim Furyk USA 4.15

15. Lee Westwood Eng 4.05

16. Ernie Els SAf 3.93

17. Rory McIlroy NIr 3.85

18. Angel Cabrera Arg 3.64

19. Mike Weir Can 3.47

20. Stewart Cink USA 3.41

21. Luke Donald Eng 3.35

22. Retief Goosen SAf 3.28

23. Sean O Hair USA 3.28

24. Martin Kaymer Ger 3.24

25. Justin Rose Eng 3.13

26. Adam Scott Aus 3.12

27. Zach Johnson USA 3.11

28. Justin Leonard USA 3.06

29. Alvaro Quiros Esp 3.05

30. K.J. Choi Kor 3.04

31. Nick Watney USA 2.95

32. Miguel Angel Jimenez Esp 2.94

33. Ross Fisher Eng 2.93

34. Tim Clark SAf 2.87

35. Shingo Katayama Jpn 2.87

36. Robert Allenby Aus 2.87

37. Jeev Milkha Singh Ind 2.86

38. Ben Curtis USA 2.83

39. Trevor Immelman SAf 2.82

40. Ian Poulter Eng 2.72



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Points of Interest