Loading…
Thursday, October 23, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Tuesday, 5/26/2009

Tennis, Raceway Park, prep baseball

TENNIS

French Open

Paris

Singles

Men

First Round

Nikolay Davydenko (10) d. Stefan Koubek 6-2, 6-1, 6-4.

Mikhail Youzhny d. Gilles Muller 7-6 (2), 6-1, 6-4.

Stanislas Wawrinka (17) d. Nicolas Devilder 6-3, 5-7, 2-6, 6-4, 6-4.

Potito Starace d. Mischa Zverev 6-7 (5), 7-5, 1-0, retired.

Robin Soderling (23) d. Kevin Kim 7-6 (4), 7-6 (4), 6-2.

Nicolas Massu d. Daniel Koellerer 6-3, 6-4, 1-6, 2-6, 6-3.

Nicolas Kiefer d. Ilia Bozoljac 7-6 (4), 3-6, 7-5, 6-4.

Denis Istomin d. Santiago Giraldo 6-3, 6-7 (2), 6-3, 7-6 (4).

Victor Hanescu (30) d. Steve Darcis 7-6 (8), 7-6 (5), 7-6 (3).

Rafael Nadal (1) d. Marcos Daniel 7-5, 6-4, 6-3.

Fernando Gonzalez (12) d. Jiri Vanek 6-3, 6-2, 6-3.

Rui Machado d. Kristof Vliegen 6-2, 6-4, 4-6, 2-6, 6-3.

Roger Federer (2) d. Alberto Martin 6-4, 6-3, 6-2.

Paul-Henri Mathieu (32) d. Laurent Recouderc 6-4, 6-4, 6-1.

Guillaume Rufin d. Eduardo Schwank 6-1, 6-3, 6-3.

Janko Tipsarevic d. Albert Montanes 3-6, 7-6 (3), 7-6 (5), 6-4.

Feliciano Lopez (28) d. Franco Ferreiro 6-7 (3), 4-6, 7-6 (4), 7-5, 6-2.

Teimuraz Gabashvili d. Igor Kunitsyn 6-7 (6), 7-6 (5), 6-3, 6-1.

Pablo Andujar d. Robby Ginepri 6-4, 7-6 (7), 7-6 (3).

Simone Bolelli d. Tomas Berdych (19) 6-4, 6-4, 5-7, 4-6, 6-3.

Jose Acasuso d. Santiago Ventura 3-6, 7-6 (5), 6-0, 6-3.

Jurgen Melzer (24) d. Sergio Roitman 6-4, 7-6 (4), 6-0.

Andy Roddick (6) d. Romain Jouan 6-2, 6-4, 6-2.

Jeremy Chardy d. Thiago Alves 6-2, 7-6 (10), 6-3.

Martin Vassallo Arguello d. Thomaz Bellucci 6-4, 6-7 (4), 5-5, retired.

Diego Junqueira d. Paul Capdeville 3-6, 7-5, 6-1, 6-3.

Ivo Minar d. Oscar Hernandez 6-3, 7-6 (4), 6-3.

Igor Andreev (25) d. Fabio Fognini 1-6, 6-3, 6-1, 3-6, 7-5.

Women

First Round

Aravane Rezai d. Ai Sugiyama 6-3, 6-2.

Dinara Safina (1) d. Anne Keothavong 6-0, 6-0.

Agnes Szavay (29) d. Corinna Dentoni 6-3, 6-4.

Tamarine Tanasugarn d. Camille Pin 6-3, 5-7, 7-5.

Polona Hercog d. Alisa Kleybanova (23) 6-2, 4-6, 6-1.

Kirsten Flipkens d. Stephanie Foretz 6-1, 4-6, 6-4.

Venus Williams (3) d. Bethanie Mattek-Sands 6-1, 4-6, 6-2.

Lucie Safarova d. Sabine Lisicki 6-2, 1-6, 6-1.

Lucie Hradecka d. Yvonne Meusburger 6-1, 6-2.

Michelle Larcher de Brito d. Melanie South 0-6, 7-6 (5), 7-5.

Carla Suarez Navarro (22) d. Edina Gallovits 6-1, 6-4.

Zheng Jie (15) d. Stephanie Cohen-Aloro 6-1, 6-3.

Dominika Cibulkova (20) d. Alona Bondarenko 6-4, 2-6, 6-4.

Olga Govortsova d. Katie O Brien 6-1, 6-1.

Maria Sharapova d. Anastasiya Yakimova 3-6, 6-1, 6-2.

Jill Craybas d. Tsvetana Pironkova 7-5, 6-2.

Mariya Koryttseva d. Patricia Mayr 6-1, 6-1.

Akgul Amanmuradova d. Irena Pavlovic 6-3, 6-4.

Lourdes Dominguez Lino d. Barbora Zahlavova Strycova 6-1, 4-6, 9-7.

Marion Bartoli (13) d. Pauline Parmentier 3-6, 6-1, 6-3.

Alexa Glatch d. Flavia Pennetta (14) 6-1, 6-1.

Mariana Duque Marino d. Anna Chakvetadze (26) 3-6, 6-4, 6-4.

Olivia Rogowska d. Maria Kirilenko 6-4, 6-4.

Kateryna Bondarenko d. Patty Schnyder (17) 6-4, 6-3.

Agnieszka Radwanska (12) d. Rossana de Los Rios 6-3, 6-1.

Jarmila Groth d. Kinnie Laisne 6-4, 6-3.

Tathiana Garbin d. Ayumi Morita 7-5, 7-5.

Vera Dushevina vs. Caroline Wozniacki (10) 6-4, 5-7, susp., darkness.

RACEWAY PARK

SUNDAY

1st - $1,300 Pace 2:02.4

6-Cassie s Choice (Ma Headworth) 3.60 2.80 2.20

5-Miracle Whipp (Li Moen) 4.00 3.40

7-Solar Triangle (Ke De Runtz) 2.80

EXACTA (6-5) $11.40

TRIFECTA (6-5-7) $54.60

SUPERFECTA (6-5-7-3) $94.40

2nd - $1,300 Pace 1:59.0

5-Di Master (Ro Conner) 6.00 4.40 3.40

2-Chris Playboy (Ma Headworth) 3.40 2.40

4-Impressive Mark (Gr Bateson) 6.20

EXACTA (5-2) $19.20

TRIFECTA (5-2-4) $85.60

SUPERFECTA (5-2-4-6) $128.60

DAILY DOUBLE (6-5) $12.40

3rd - $3,100 Pace 1:55.2

5-Pro North (Ma Rheinheimer) 9.80 5.20 2.80

3-Camlucks Dominator (An Lake) 7.40 2.40

6-Medal Play (Aa Merriman) 2.10

EXACTA (5-3) $42.40

TRIFECTA (5-3-6) $170.20

SUPERFECTA (5-3-6-4) $253.00

4th - $1,600 Pace 1:59.0

4-Sissy s Scooter (Gr Bateson) 20.00 8.60 4.60

2-Kf Flash (Ja Dassouki) 10.40 3.20

7-Deal Me Three (Do Cincebox) 2.60

EXACTA (4-2) $246.40

TRIFECTA (4-2-7) $529.00

SUPERFECTA (4-2-7-1) $781.80

Scratched: Abalard

5th - $2,300 Pace 1:57.0

6-Action (Ro Conner) 9.80 3.40 3.00

3-Cl Jack (Er Carlson) 2.60 2.20

5-Gettin Lucky (Do Cincebox) 5.40

EXACTA (6-3) $20.60

TRIFECTA (6-3-5) $136.40

SUPERFECTA (6-3-5-2) $513.00

6th - $2,600 Pace 1:57.1

7-Standnbecounted (Er Carlson) 8.40 4.60 2.60

4-Shark Lover (Ro Conner) 12.40 5.80

1-A J Cress (Ma Headworth) 3.40

EXACTA (7-4) $84.00

TRIFECTA (7-4-1) $264.00

SUPERFECTA (7-4-1-6) $1,594.40

7th - $1,400 Pace 1:58.2

5-Left Footer N (Ja Thompson) 12.20 5.80 3.00

6-Matador Monster (Er Carlson) 2.40 2.10

3-Lisa Childer (Do Cincebox) 5.60

EXACTA (5-6) $24.00

TRIFECTA (5-6-3) $172.80

SUPERFECTA (5-6-3-2) $468.00

8th - $1,700 Pace 1:58.2

7-Reality s Place (Ma Headworth) 14.40 6.40 2.60

8-Hope Tobe King (Aa Merriman) 8.20 4.80

9-Lucky And Free (Ja Thompson) 4.40

EXACTA (7-8) $44.00

TRIFECTA (7-8-9) $190.20

SUPERFECTA (7-8-9-5) $1,098.00

9th - $1,300 Pace 1:58.0

2-Briarwood Rex (Er Carlson) 6.60 3.60 2.80

7-Trouble Lurking (Do Cincebox) 5.00 3.40

4-Rapid Dialing (Da Lake) 2.80

EXACTA (2-7) $17.00

TRIFECTA (2-7-4) $72.40

SUPERFECTA (2-7-4-3) $220.00

10th - $1,600 Pace 1:59.2

5-Later Raider (Er Carlson) 11.00 5.20 2.60

7-Island Art (Ja Thompson) 3.40 2.20

3-Tj Farnsworth (Th Marts Jr) 3.00

EXACTA (5-7) $42.60

TRIFECTA (5-7-3) $96.40

SUPERFECTA (5-7-3-6) $268.20

11th - $1,800 Pace 1:57.2

6-Sail With The Wind (Ma Headworth) 5.00 3.40 2.40

4-Early Sam (Do Cincebox) 5.40 4.20

1-Stampede Fury (Er Carlson) 4.80

EXACTA (6-4) $42.40

TRIFECTA (6-4-1) $121.80

SUPERFECTA (6-4-1-5) $765.20

12th - $1,400 Pace 1:59.0

4-Here And Gone (Do Cincebox) 10.80 7.60 5.80

1-Jl Bg s Image (An Lake) 6.60 5.40

5-Eastwood Atom N (Ma Headworth) 7.40

EXACTA (4-1) $74.00

TRIFECTA (4-1-5) $403.40

SUPERFECTA (4-1-5-3) $1,119.00

13th - $1,600 Pace 1:57.4

6-Alpine Hall (Er Carlson) 4.80 2.20 2.40

3-Blue Time Overdue (Aa Merriman) 2.10 2.40

5-Outahere (Gr Bateson) 5.80

EXACTA (6-3) $11.20

TRIFECTA (6-3-5) $70.80

SUPERFECTA (6-3-5-4) $122.80

14th - $1,300 Pace 1:58.2

6-Stanley B (Ro Conner) 42.80 16.80 5.80

7-D Black Bow Tie (An Lake) 4.40 2.60

2-Motown (Aa Merriman) 2.60

EXACTA (6-7) $242.00

TRIFECTA (6-7-2) $601.00

SUPERFECTA (6-7-A-A) $1,201.20

15th - $1,800 Pace 1:59.0

1-Scooter Two (Er Carlson) 21.40 11.20 5.00

5-Shark s Beware (Do Cincebox) 7.00 4.60

7-Seawind Amigo (Ma Headworth) 4.00

EXACTA (1-5) $88.40

TRIFECTA (1-5-7) $730.80

SUPERFECTA (1-5-7-3) $1,094.40

16th - $1,300 Pace 1:57.2

2-Duke Of Luck (Ja Thompson) 7.60 4.40 4.60

3-Cajon Bubba (Ma Headworth) 6.80 4.80

5-Hi Got The Jack (An Lake) 3.40

EXACTA (2-3) $48.00

TRIFECTA (2-3-5) $145.20

SUPERFECTA (2-3-5-7) $1,040.80

PICK 3 (2 OF 3) $34.20

Attendance-937 Total Handle-$138,228

PREP BASEBALL

City League semifinals

St. John's 101 012 000 0 - 5 5 3

Clay 010 013 000 1 - 6 17 8

WP-Kuns. LP-Bardwell. Labuhn (C), 4-5, 2 RBI.

St. Francis 000 000 0 - 0 2 4

Central Catholic 000 104 x - 5 8 0

WP-Comte. LP-Johnston. Burkhardt (C), 3-3, 2B.

COLLEGE TENNIS

NCAA Championships

College Station, Texas

Men

Singles

Championship

Devin Britton, Mississippi, d. Steven Moneke, Ohio St., 3-6, 6-2, 6-3.

Doubles

Championship

Dominic Inglot and Michael Shabaz, Virginia, d. John Patrick-Smith and Davey Sandgren, Tennessee, 3-6, 7-6, 6-4.

Women

Singles

Championship

Mallory Cecil, Duke, d. Laura Vallverdu, Miami, 7-5, 6-4.

Doubles

Championship

Mari Andersson and Jana Juricova, California, d. Hilary Barte and Lindsay Burdette, Stanford, 6-3, 6-4.

COLLEGE GOLF

NCAA Men s Championship

TODAY S TEE TIMES

At Inverness Club

x-denotes 10th tee

7 a.m.: Central Florida, Texas Tech, Oregon

7:20: (x) Texas, Chattanooga, Arizona

7:47: Virginia, Ohio State, Northwestern

8:07: (x) San Diego, TCU, Wake Forest

8:35: Duke, Michigan, Iowa

8:55: (x) Corey Nagy (Charlotte), Brady Johnson (Brigham Young), Cody Paladino (Baylor)

12:12 p.m.: (x) Oklahoma State, Alabama, Florida

12:30: Arizona State, UCLA, Georgia

12:59: (x) Washington, Arkansas, Tennessee

1:17: Georgia Tech, Texas A&M, Illinois

1:47: (x) Stanford, South Carolina, Southern California

2:05: Kyle Stanley (Clemson), Matt Hill (North Carolina State), Hugues Joannes (Lamar)

NJCAA Division IIChampionship

At Scottsboro, Ala.

Jimmy Bell of Owens CC 78-75-73-74-300 (+12); tied for 29th of 122.

NBA

Playoffs

CONFERENCE FINALS

(Best-of-7)

Sunday

Orlando 99, Cleveland 89, Orlando leads series 2-1

Last night

Denver 120, L.A. Lakers 101, series tied 2-2

Tonight

Cleveland at Orlando, 8:30 p.m.

Tomorrow

Denver at L.A. Lakers, 9 p.m.

Thursday

Orlando at Cleveland, 8:30 p.m.

Friday

L.A. Lakers at Denver, 9 p.m.

Saturday

Cleveland at Orlando, 8:30 p.m., if necessary

Sunday

Denver at L.A. Lakers, 8:30 p.m., if necessary

Monday,

Orlando at Cleveland, 8:30 p.m., if necessary

SUNDAY

Cleveland 17 24 22 26 89

Orlando 24 18 26 31 99

CLEVELAND: James 11-28 18-24 41, Varejao 1-2 2-2 4, Ilgauskas 3-10 3-4 9, M.Williams 5-16 2-3 15, West 5-11 1-2 12, Wallace 2-2 0-0 4, Pavlovic 0-2 0-0 0, Smith 2-6 0-0 4, Gibson 0-1 0-0 0, Kinsey 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 29-78 26-35 89.

ORLANDO: Turkoglu 1-11 11-12 13, Lewis 5-8 3-5 15, Howard 5-8 14-19 24, Alston 6-13 4-4 18, Lee 4-9 0-0 9, Gortat 2-3 0-2 4, Pietrus 4-9 7-7 16, Johnson 0-2 0-2 0, Battie 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 27-63 39-51 99.

Note: 3-point goals Cleveland 5-26 (M.Williams 3-10, West 1-2, James 1-8, Gibson 0-1, Pavlovic 0-2, Ilgauskas 0-3), Orlando 6-17 (Alston 2-4, Lewis 2-4, Lee 1-2, Pietrus 1-5, Turkoglu 0-1, Johnson 0-1). Fouled Out Varejao, Ilgauskas, Howard. Rebounds Cleveland 55 (Ilgauskas 9), Orlando 51 (Turkoglu 10). Assists Cleveland 17 (James 9), Orlando 16 (Turkoglu 7). Total Fouls Cleveland 34, Orlando 24. Technicals West, Howard. Flagrant Foul Johnson. A 17,461 (17,461).

NHL

Playoffs

CONFERENCE FINALS

(Best-of-7)

Sunday

Detroit 6, Chicago 1, Detroit leads series 3-1

Tonight

Pittsburgh at Carolina, 7:30 p.m.

Tomorrow

Chicago at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

Friday

Carolina at Pittsburgh, 7:30 p.m., if necessary

Saturday

Detroit at Chicago, 8 p.m., if necessary

Sunday, May 31

Pittsburgh at Carolina, 7:30 p.m., if necessary

Monday, June 1

Chicago at Detroit, 7:30 p.m., if necessary

Tuesday, June 2

Carolina at Pittsburgh, 7:30 p.m., if necessary

LATEST LINE

NBA Playoffs

Cleveland 1 (188) ORLANDO

NHL Playoffs

Pittsburgh Even-1/2 CAROLINA

(Wednesday)

DETROIT 1-11/2 Chicago

Home Team in CAPS

PREP SOFTBALL

Northview 200 000 0 - 2 6 1

Southview 040 010 x - 5 7 0

WP-O Reilly. LP-Mathews. Haynam (S) 2B, 2 RBI.

AUTO RACING

Indianapolis 500

Sunday

(Start position in parentheses; all cars Dallara chassis, Honda engine)

1. (1) Helio Castroneves, 200 laps, $3,048,005 (Record; former record $2,988,065 to Scott Dixon, 2008). 2. (18) Dan Wheldon, 200, $1,258,805. 3. (10) Danica Patrick, 200, $763,305. 4. (24) Townsend Bell, 200, $445,305. 5. (9) Will Power, 200, $345,305.

6. (5) Scott Dixon, 200, $374,155. 7. (3) Dario Franchitti, 200, $386,305. 8. (17) Ed Carpenter, 200, $302,805. 9. (13) Paul Tracy, 200, $271,805. 10. (16) Hideki Mutoh, 200, $301,805.

11. (33) Alex Tagliani, 200, $295,305. 12. (26) Tomas Scheckter, 200, $380,305. 13. (11) Alex Lloyd, 200, $270,305. 14. (20) Scott Sharp, 200, $270,305. 15. (2) Ryan Briscoe, 200, $349,755.

16. (19) A.J. Foyt IV, 200, $271,805. 17. (21) Sarah Fisher, 200, $270,305. 18. (27) Mike Conway, 200, $300,555. 19. (28) John Andretti, 200, $276,805. 20. (30) Milka Duno, 199, $301,805.

21. (14) Vitor Meira, 173, contact, $300,305. 22. (12) Raphael Matos, 173, contact, $308,305. 23. (15) Justin Wilson, 160, contact, $300,305. 24. (29) E.J. Viso, 139, mechanical, $300,305. 25. (31) Nelson Philippe, 130, contact, $270,555.

26. (25) Oriol Servia, 98, mechanical, $271,805. 27. (6) Tony Kanaan, 97, contact, $303,305. 28. (23) Robert Doornbos, 85, contact, $305,555. 29. (22) Davey Hamilton, 79, contact, $271,805. 30. (8) Marco Andretti, 56, handling, $315,305.

31. (4) Graham Rahal, 55, contact, $305,805. 32. (32) Ryan Hunter-Reay, 19, contact, $353,305. 33. (7) Mario Moraes, 0. contact, $301,805.

Total purse: $14,315,315.

Winner s average speed: 150.318 mph.

Time of race: 3:19:34.6427.

Margin of victory: 1.9819 seconds.

Cautions: 8 for 61 laps.

Lead changes: 6 among 4 drivers.

Lap leaders: Castroneves 1-7, Franchitti 8-52, Briscoe 53-63, Dixon 64-85, Franchitti 86-90, Dixon 91-141, Castroneves 142-200.

Rookie of the year: Tagliani.

Point standings: 1. Franchitti, 122. 2. Castroneves, 117. 3. Briscoe, 114. 4. Dixon, 111. 5. Kanaan, 110. 6. Patrick, 109. 7. Wheldon, 106. 8. Power, 99. 9. Hunter-Reay, 84. 10. Andretti, 83.

Coca-Cola 600

NASCAR Sprint Cup

Concord, N.C.

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (21) David Reutimann, Toyota, 227 laps, 101.3 rating, 190 points, $403,998. 2. (1) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 227, 91.1, 175, $326,754. 3. (37) Robby Gordon, Toyota, 227, 65.4, 170, $208,985. 4. (19) Carl Edwards, Ford, 227, 104, 160, $207,531. 5. (8) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 227, 121.6, 160, $177,898.

6. (2) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 227, 139.4, 160, $200,198. 7. (6) Kasey Kahne, Dodge, 227, 115.2, 146, $159,998. 8. (9) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 227, 106.2, 142, $151,773. 9. (14) Joey Logano, Toyota, 227, 106, 143, $163,351. 10. (30) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 227, 94.1, 134, $160,965.

11. (13) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 227, 95.7, 130, $122,655. 12. (20) Bobby Labonte, Ford, 227, 76.9, 127, $135,829. 13. (5) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 227, 112.7, 129, $158,751. 14. (3) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 227, 82.9, 121, $145,951. 15. (10) Bill Elliott, Ford, 227, 68, 118, $106,000.

16. (26) Sam Hornish Jr., Dodge, 227, 76, 115, $121,610. 17. (4) Mark Martin, Chevrolet, 227, 89, 112, $111,785. 18. (18) Scott Speed, Toyota, 227, 69.2, 109, $116,648. 19. (28) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 227, 84.9, 106, $109,973. 20. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 227, 76.4, 103, $116,175.

21. (33) Jamie McMurray, Ford, 227, 76.8, 100, $105,050. 22. (35) David Stremme, Dodge, 227, 60.9, 97, $128,615. 23. (12) Martin Truex Jr., Chevrolet, 227, 73.8, 94, $131,140. 24. (34) David Ragan, Ford, 227, 61.1, 91, $102,325. 25. (40) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 227, 61.2, 88, $137,731.

26. (23) Marcos Ambrose, Toyota, 227, 58, 85, $104,898. 27. (29) David Gilliland, Chevrolet, 226, 67.4, 82, $89,200. 28. (25) Dave Blaney, Toyota, 226, 54.6, 84, $91,175. 29. (31) Paul Menard, Ford, 226, 53.4, 76, $121,956. 30. (39) Michael Waltrip, Toyota, 226, 37.7, 78, $99,925.

31. (15) Elliott Sadler, Dodge, 226, 49.3, 70, $98,775. 32. (38) AJ Allmendinger, Dodge, 226, 46.6, 67, $88,150. 33. (36) Casey Mears, Chevrolet, 226, 41.6, 64, $106,975. 34. (17) Kurt Busch, Dodge, 226, 84.1, 61, $106,900. 35. (42) Reed Sorenson, Dodge, 226, 39.5, 58, $125,101.

36. (24) Clint Bowyer, Chevrolet, 226, 40.6, 55, $95,625. 37. (11) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, 226, 41.4, 52, $87,400. 38. (43) Scott Riggs, Toyota, 225, 31.4, 54, $87,285. 39. (41) Tony Raines, Chevrolet, 225, 31.3, 46, $95,175. 40. (27) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 225, 32.7, 43, $105,065.

41. (22) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 224, 31.5, 40, $124,283. 42. (32) Max Papis, Toyota, 219, 26.6, 37, $86,850. 43. (7) Mike Bliss, Dodge, vibration, 42, 24.4, 34, $87,817.

Race Statistics

Average speed of race winner: 120.899 mph.

Time of race: 2 hours, 48 minutes, 59 seconds.

Margin of victory: Under Caution.

Caution flags: 6 for 40 laps.

Lead changes: 14 among 10 drivers.

Lap leaders: R.Newman 1-2; Ky.Busch 3-42; J.Johnson 43-48; Ky.Busch 49-72; R.Gordon 73; M.Waltrip 74; S.Riggs 75-77; Ky.Busch 78-119; B.Vickers 120-130; J.Logano 131; D.Blaney 132-133; Ky.Busch 134-144; B.Vickers 145-166; Ky.Busch 167-222; D.Reutimann 223-227.

Leaders summary (Driver, Times Led, Laps Led): Ky.Busch, 5 times for 173 laps; B.Vickers, 2 times for 33 laps; J.Johnson, 1 time for 6 laps; D.Reutimann, 1 time for 5 laps; S.Riggs, 1 time for 3 laps; R.Newman, 1 time for 2 laps; D.Blaney, 1 time for 2 laps; R.Gordon, 1 time for 1 lap; J.Logano, 1 time for 1 lap; M.Waltrip, 1 time for 1 lap.

Top 12 in Points: 1. J.Gordon, 1,722; 2. T.Stewart, 1,678; 3. Ku.Busch, 1,607; 4. J.Johnson, 1,594; 5. D.Hamlin, 1,575; 6. Ky.Busch, 1,540; 7. R.Newman, 1,538; 8. J.Burton, 1,472; 9. M.Kenseth, 1,460; 10. G.Biffle, 1,448; 11. C.Edwards, 1,431; 12. M.Martin, 1,428.

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

American League

LOS ANGELES ANGELS Activated OF Vladimir Guerrero from the 15-day DL. Optioned OF Reggie Willits to Salt Lake (PCL).

NEW YORK YANKEES Placed RHP Brian Bruney on the 15-day DL, retroactive to May 20.

TAMPA BAY RAYS Signed manager Joe Maddon to a three-year contract extension through 2012.

National League

COLORADO ROCKIES Purchased the contract of RHP Josh Fogg from Colorado Springs (PCL). Designated RHP Matt Belisle for assignment.

MILWAUKEE BREWERS Purchased the contract of OF Frank Catalanotto from Huntsville (SL). Optioned LHP R.J. Swindle to Nashville (PCL).

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

NHL Fined Chicago coach Joel Quenneville $10,000 for public comments critical of League officiating made following the May 24 game against Detroit.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.