Loading…
Tuesday, September 30, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Sunday, 5/31/2009

Prep tennis, golf, prep softball

PREP TENNIS

State tournament

DIVISION I

Singles

First Round: Ethan Dunbar (Jr., Lodi Cloverleaf) d. Kyle Gerber (Sr., Columbus St. Charles) 6-2, 6-4; Ryan Bandy (Jr., Cincinnati St. Xavier) d. Chikara Oshima (Fr., Findlay) 6-0, 6-1; Wyatt Lippert (Sr., West Chester Lakota West) d. Nolan Marks (So., Chagrin Falls Kenston), 6-1, 6-1; Robert Salcedo (Sr., Boardman) d. Arren Carter (Jr., Powell Olentangy Liberty) 7-6 (9-7), 6-2; Nicky Wong (So., Lexington) d. Freddy Abunku (So., Liberty Township Lakota East) 4-6, 6-3, 6-2; Tommy Marx (So., Shaker Heights) d. Hiromi Nakayama (Fr., Dublin Coffman) 6-2, 6-4; Peter Kobelt (Sr., New Albany) d. Maxi Mullally (Jr., Shaker Heights) 6-2, 6-0; Andy Jackson (Sr., Vandalia Butler) d. Colton Buffington (Fr., Westlake) 4-6, 6-4, 6-4.

Quarterfinals: Bandy d. Dunbar 6-1, 6-2; Lippert d. Salcedo 6-3, 6-0; Marx d. Wong 6-1, 7-6 (7-1); Kobelt d. Jackson 6-3, 6-3.

Semifinals: Lippert d. Bandy 6-2, 6-4; Kobelt d. Marx 6-1, 6-0.

Finals: Champion Peter Kobelt (Sr., New Albany) d. Runner-up Wyatt Lippert (Sr., West Chester Lakota West) 3-6, 7-6 (7-4), 6-4.

Third and fourth: Ryan Bandy (Jr., Cincinnati St. Xavier) d. Tommy Marx (So., Shaker Heights) 6-2, 6-1.

Doubles

First Round: Sean Bandy (Jr.)/Brad Sena (Sr., Cincinnati St. Xavier) d. Nick Fockler (So.)/Chase Pucci (Sr., North Canton Hoover) 6-2, 6-0; Kevin Metka (Jr.)/Jonny Price (Sr., Worthington Kilbourne) d. Garrett Cona (So.)/Matt Spittler (So., Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit) 6-2, 6-1; Jacob Kuhn (Sr.)/Josef Pontasch (Jr., St. John s) d. Mitchell Lothes (So.)/Alex Solove (Sr., Powell Olentangy Liberty) 4-6, 6-4, 6-0; Louis Thomas (Jr.)/Matt Sloan (Sr., Massillon Jackson) d. Brad Boll (So.)/Josh Saunders (Jr., Centerville) 6-3, 6-1;

Philip Diaz (Sr.)/Chris Diaz (So., Columbus Bishop Watterson) d. Matt Roche (Sr.)/Steve Kovacic (Sr., Eastlake North) 6-0, 6-1; Chris Stahl (Sr.)/Austin Stahl (So., Loveland) d. Noah Hobrath (Sr.)/Chris Mazak (Sr., Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit) 3-6, 6-3, 6-4; David Gabriel (So.)/Nic Howe (Sr., Shaker Heights) d. Steven Johnson (Sr.)/Jackson Heinz (Fr., Bellbrook) 7-6 (7-5), 7-5; James Melvin (Sr.)/William Weldon (So., Upper Arlington) d. Connor Majdalani (So.)/Gregory Dement (Sr., St. John s Jesuit) 6-1, 6-3.

Quarterfinals: Metka & Price (Kilbourne) d. Bandy & Sena (St. Xavier) 6-3, 2-6, 6-4; Kuhn & Pontasch (St. John s) d. Thomas & Sloan (Jackson) 6-2, 6-4; Diaz & Diaz (Watterson) d. Roche & Kovacic (Eastlake North) 6-0, 6-3; Melvin & Weldon (Upper Arlington) d. Gabriel & Howe (Shaker Heights) 6-1, 6-3.

Semifinals: Metka & Price d. Kuhn & Pontasch 6-1, 6-4; Diaz & Diaz def Melvin & Weldon 3-6, 6-1, 6-3.

Finals: Champions Kevin Metka (Jr.)/Jonny Price (Sr., Worthington Kilbourne) d. Runners-up Philip Diaz (Sr.)/Chris Diaz (So., Columbus Bishop Watterson) 6-4, 6-4.

Third and fourth: Jacob Kuhn (Sr.)/Josef Pontasch (Jr., St. John s) d. James Melvin (Sr.)/William Weldon (So., Upper Arlington) 6-3, 6-4.

DIVISION II

Singles

First Round: Ian Wagner (So., Columbus Wellington School) d. Colin Bernier (So., Canton Central Catholic) 6-3, 6-4; Evan Bechtel (So., Ottawa Hills) d. Patrick Connaughton (Sr., Middletown Bishop Fenwick) 6-1, 6-1; Mark Goldberg (Jr., Beachwood) d. Nate Chan (Sr., Gahanna Columbus Academy) 6-1, 6-2; Eyad Jaara (Jr., Maumee Valley Country Day) d. Josh Smedley (Sr., Tipp City Tippecanoe) 6-0, 6-0; Joey Fritz (Jr., Cincinnati Country Day) d. Sam Ubersax (So., Pepper Pike Orange) 6-0, 6-0; Ben Brocker (Jr., Poland Seminary) d. John Hendrix (So., Gahanna Columbus Academy) 7-6 (7-5), 6-7 (4-7), 6-2; Evan Neuman (Sr., Elida) d. Samuel Powel (Sr., Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy) 6-0, 6-2; Michael Fredericka (So., Warren John F. Kennedy) d. Chad Buchanan (Fr., Gahanna Columbus Academy) 6-1, 6-0.

Quarterfinals: Wagner (Wellington) d. Bechtel (Ottawa Hills) 6-2, 6-0; Goldberg (Beachwood) d. Jaara (Maumee Valley Country Day) 6-2, 6-2; Fritz (Cincinnati Country Day) d. Brocker (Poland Seminary) 6-1, 6-0; Neuman (Elida) d. Fredericka (Warren JFK) 6-7 (3-7), 6-4, 6-4.

Semifinals: Goldberg d. Wagner 7-6 (7-5), 7-6 (8-6); Fritz vs. Neuman 6-1, 6-1.

Finals: Champion Joey Fritz (Jr., Cincinnati Country Day) d. Runner-up Mark Goldberg (Jr., Beachwood) 6-1, 6-2.

Third and fourth: Ian Wagner (So., Columbus Wellington School) d. Evan Neuman (Sr., Elida) 6-3, 6-0.

Doubles

First Round: Andrew Enslen (Jr.)/Joey Frank (Sr., Gahanna Columbus Academy) d. Seth Laubacher (Sr.)/Mark Marginean (Jr., Canton Central Catholic) 6-4, 6-3; David Gerson (Jr.)/Charlie Marks (Jr., Gates Mills Hawken) d. Rob Harrelson (Sr.)/Christian Henderson (So., Sidney Lehman Catholic) 6-2, 7-5; Gabe Costa (Sr.)/Blake Troller (Jr., Port Clinton) d. Zach Deutch (Sr.)/Chad Kinsley (Sr., Pepper Pike Orange) 6-2, 2-6, 6-2; Max Hennessy (Sr.)/Mason Bourbon (So., Cincinnati Wyoming) d. Preston Phillips (Sr.)/Matthew Wareti (Fr., Bexley) 6-3, 6-2; Alex Aleman (So.)/Lou Konstan (So., Cuyahoga Falls Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy) d. Amav Mitra (Sr.)/Aloke Desai (Fr., Cincinnati Indian Hill) 6-0, 6-0; Austin Griffin (Sr.)/Eoghan Bahnson (Jr., Gahanna Columbus Academy) d. Chris Court (Sr.)/James Mackey (Jr., Ottawa Hills) 6-0, 6-0; Matt Tesmond (Sr.)/Joey Wayne (Jr., Cincinnati Seven Hills) d. John Lods (Jr.)/Gabe Seymour (So., Chillicothe) 6-4, 6-3; Seth Udelson (Jr.)/Nick Smedira (Jr., Hunting Valley University School) d. Brian Bruin (Jr.)/Brandon French (Jr., Lima Central Catholic) 6-3, 6-2.

Quarterfinals: Enslen & Frank (Columbus Academy) d. Gerson & Marks (Hawken) 6-3, 6-2; Hennessy & Bourbon (Wyoming) d. Costa & Troller (Port Clinton) 6-3, 7-6 (10-8); Aleman & Konstan (CVCA) d. Griffin & Bahnson (Columbus Academy) 7-5, 6-4; Udelson & Smedira (University School) d. Tesmond & Wayne (Seven Hills) 6-3, 6-4.

Semifinals: Enslen & Frank d. Hennessy & Bourbon 6-4, 6-4; Aleman & Konstan d. Udelson & Smedira 6-4, 6-3.

Finals: Champions Alex Aleman (So.)/Lou Konstan (So., Cuyahoga Falls Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy) d. Runners-up Andrew Enslen (Jr.)/Joey Frank (Sr., Gahanna Columbus Academy) 6-3, 7-5.

Third and fourth: Max Hennessy (Sr.)/Mason Bourbon (So., Cincinnati Wyoming) d. Seth Udelson (Jr.)/Nick Smedira (Jr., Hunting Valley University School) 7-5, 6-1.

SPORTS NOTE

SHOOTOUT SOFTBALL TOURNAMENT: The Wholly Toledo Shootout Men s USSA D/E softball tournament is scheduled June 6 and 7 at Club 16. Fee: $250 (umpires and balls included). Information Matt Kwiatkowski 419-704-5710 or kwi5050@yahoo.com

MAUMEE BASEBALL TOURNAMENT: The Maumee Baseball Association has openings for a July 4 age-group tournament for 14-U, 12-U, 10-U, 9-U and 8-U (coach pitch for 8-U). Information 419-705-5076.

OWENS GOLF TRYOUTS: Prospective high school graduates and area residents interested in playing golf at Owens Community College are invited to open tryouts. Tryouts begin at 8 a.m. June 8 at Lakeland Golf Club in Fostoria and at 8 a.m. June 9 at Loudon Meadows Golf Club in Fostoria.

Scholarships are available to both males and females and prospective players must be high school graduates. Registration is required prior to open tryouts and the green fee for each day is $8. Information: 567) 661-2643 or 1-800-GO-OWENS, Ext. 2643.

SEGURA SOFTBALL TOURNAMENT: The 6th annual Segura Memorial Class E softball tournament will be held June 26, 27, and 28 at Club 16. Information: Bryan 419-250-0680, John 419-260-0086 or Gerald 419-467-1581.

ST, FRANCIS BASEBALL CAMP: St. Francis de Sales High School will hold its annual All-American Baseball Camp for players in grades 4 through 9 on June 8 through June 11. Information: Coach Tim Gerken 419-410-3501 or Coach Mike Blochowski 419-531-1618.

basketball Teams are needed for GBA Lady Generals Classic Basketball Tournament, June 6-7 at Anthony Wayne High School. Seven age divisions ranging from 9U 16/17U. High school teams as well as AAU teams welcome. For more information please contact Par Ricketts at 419-297-5250.

ROCKET SOCCER CAMP: The University of Toledo is accepting reservations for the 8th annual Rocket Soccer Camp to run June 8-12 and June 15-19 for boys and girls ages 5 through 14. Information: 419-530-6521 or soccer@utoledo.edu or register online at www. athletics.utoledo.edu/soccercamp

PREP LACROSSE

State playoffs

Sylvania 18, Orange 4: Goals: (S) Stansley 6, Jackson 3, Mehling 2, Yoshino 2, Baker, Cechner, Northrup, Wannemacher, Winters. Saves: (S) Wisner 3, Vandini 4

LOCAL GOLF

TWDGA stroke play at Kettenring

Low gross: 1- Lisa Smith 75; 2- Rachel Latta 82; 3- Carol Mitchel 84.

Low net: 1 tie- Joan Barkenquast and Linda Stanford 71; 3- Dianne Roberts 72.

GOLF

Colonial Crowne Plaza Invitational

At Fort Worth, Texas; Par 70

Third Round

Tim Clark 63-64-66 193

Steve Marino 66-67-62 195

Jason Day 65-65-65 195

Steve Stricker 63-63-69 195

Vijay Singh 64-64-69 197

Justin Leonard 66-68-64 198

Woody Austin 63-68-67 198

Paul Casey 66-67-66 199

Sean O Hair 65-64-70 199

Zach Johnson 69-67-64 200

Ian Poulter 66-69-65 200

Kevin Na 66-68-66 200

Ted Purdy 69-65-66 200

Luke Donald 68-65-67 200

Jeff Overton 69-67-65 201

Lucas Glover 70-65-66 201

Kevin Sutherland 66-67-68 201

Tim Herron 71-65-66 202

Harrison Frazar 67-69-66 202

John Senden 68-67-67 202

Jason Bohn 69-65-68 202

Ryan Palmer 69-63-70 202

Matt Kuchar 70-68-65 203

Tom Lehman 68-69-66 203

Charlie Wi 67-70-66 203

Stephen Ames 68-68-67 203

James Driscoll 69-64-70 203

David Toms 67-72-65 204

Kevin Streelman 68-70-66 204

Mark Wilson 67-71-66 204

Fredrik Jacobson 68-70-66 204

Nick O Hern 69-69-66 204

Jim Furyk 68-69-67 204

Geoff Ogilvy 70-67-67 204

Hunter Mahan 69-67-68 204

Kenny Perry 64-72-68 204

Jason Dufner 69-71-65 205

Charley Hoffman 73-67-65 205

Bart Bryant 70-68-67 205

Anthony Kim 69-68-68 205

Stewart Cink 71-66-68 205

Bob Estes 71-66-68 205

James Nitties 67-68-70 205

Corey Pavin 71-69-66 206

Brandt Jobe 71-69-66 206

J.J. Henry 71-68-67 206

Rod Pampling 73-66-67 206

Scott Verplank 70-68-68 206

George McNeill 68-70-68 206

Rocco Mediate 67-70-69 206

Greg Owen 68-69-69 206

Tom Pernice, Jr. 69-67-70 206

Chris DiMarco 69-71-67 207

Matt Bettencourt 69-70-68 207

Tommy Armour III 67-72-68 207

Derek Fathauer 68-69-70 207

Brian Davis 69-68-70 207

Danny Lee 69-67-71 207

Heath Slocum 69-71-68 208

Dudley Hart 74-66-68 208

Adam Scott 68-71-69 208

Carl Pettersson 71-68-69 208

Justin Rose 69-69-70 208

John Rollins 70-67-71 208

Mike Weir 69-67-72 208

Rory Sabbatini 71-69-69 209

Bo Van Pelt 71-69-69 209

Brian Gay 68-71-70 209

Ben Crane 71-68-70 209

Richard S. Johnson 71-69-70 210

Chez Reavie 72-68-70 210

John Merrick 71-68-71 210

Michael Bradley 70-67-73 210

Ryuji Imada 69-68-73 210

Failed to make final round

Ken Duke 71-69-71 211

Mark Brooks 71-69-72 212

Aron Price 67-72-73 212

Joe Ogilvie 67-73-73 213

Mark Calcavecchia 68-72-74 214

Principal Charity Classic

At West Des Moines, Iowa; Par: 71

Second Round

Nick Price 68-67 135

Joey Sindelar 69-67 136

Mark Wiebe 68-68 136

Fred Funk 68-69 137

Mark McNulty 68-69 137

Mike Reid 72-66 138

Hal Sutton 70-68 138

Keith Fergus 70-68 138

Tim Simpson 68-70 138

David Eger 69-69 138

Tom Kite 68-70 138

Bruce Summerhays 72-67 139

Jay Haas 72-67 139

Craig Stadler 72-67 139

John Harris 72-67 139

Hale Irwin 70-69 139

Jeff Sluman 68-71 139

Larry Nelson 68-71 139

Lonnie Nielsen 67-72 139

Tom Jenkins 72-68 140

Brad Bryant 71-69 140

Olin Browne 67-73 140

Gene Jones 72-69 141

Loren Roberts 71-70 141

Dan Forsman 71-70 141

Jay Don Blake 70-71 141

Fuzzy Zoeller 70-71 141

Bruce Fleisher 68-73 141

Bruce Vaughan 67-74 141

Russ Cochran 74-68 142

Mark W. Johnson 73-69 142

Bob Gilder 72-70 142

Morris Hatalsky 72-70 142

Ken Green 71-71 142

Phil Blackmar 71-71 142

Jim Colbert 70-72 142

Vicente Fernandez 70-72 142

Jerry Pate 70-72 142

Gary Hallberg 69-73 142

Ronnie Black 68-74 142

Bruce Lietzke 72-71 143

Jim Thorpe 72-71 143

John Cook 70-73 143

Robert L. Thompson 69-74 143

Tom Wargo 75-69 144

Leonard Thompson 74-70 144

Denis Watson 72-72 144

Mark James 72-72 144

Gil Morgan 71-73 144

John Morse 70-74 144

Mike Hulbert 74-71 145

Sandy Lyle 74-71 145

Tom Purtzer 72-73 145

Ian Woosnam 69-76 145

R.W. Eaks 75-71 146

Allen Doyle 75-71 146

Dave Stockton 73-73 146

Ken Schall 73-73 146

Mike Goodes 73-73 146

Wayne Grady 73-73 146

Tom McKnight 73-73 146

Chip Beck 71-75 146

Blaine McCallister 71-75 146

Ben Crenshaw 70-76 146

Steve Thomas 70-76 146

Walter Hall 76-71 147

Joe Ozaki 74-73 147

Bobby Wadkins 74-73 147

John Adams 74-73 147

Tim Conley 73-74 147

James Mason 72-75 147

Mark O Meara 70-77 147

Dick Mast 76-72 148

Mike San Filippo 77-71 148

Graham Marsh 74-74 148

Isao Aoki 75-74 149

Dave Eichelberger 75-75 150

Mike McCullough 76-77 153

Andy Bean 68-WD

PREP SOFTBALL

Regional Finals

Division I

At Clyde

Elyria 010 000 2 - 3 9 1

Clay 000 001 0 - 1 2 4

WP-Sito. LP-Graham. Sito (E), 2-4, 2B, RBI.

Region I

Hudson 1, Youngs. Boardman 0

Region 2

Elyria 4, Oregon Clay 1

Region 3

Hilliard Darby 3, Ashville Teays Valley 1

Region 4

Cin. Colerain 6, Cin. Glen Este 0

Division II

Region 5

Tallmadge 1, Poland Seminary 0

Region 6

Bellville Clear Fork 2, LaGrange Keystone 0

Region 7

Byesville Meadowbrook 1, Canal Winchester 0

Region 8

Hamilton Ross 1, Tipp City Tippecanoe 0

Division III

At Ashland

Magnolia Sandy Valley 000 000 1 - 1 3 0

Archbhold 000 000 0 - 0 1 1

WP-Lancaster. LP-Lauren Kern. Day (A) 1B.

Region 9

Youngs. Ursuline 3, W. Salem NW 2, 9 innings

Region 11

Hebron Lakewood 4, Frankfort Adena 2, 9 innings

Region 12

Cols. Ready 11, W. Liberty-Salem 8, 11 innings

s

Division IV

At Findlay

Crestview 101 112 0 - 6 10 0

Patrick Henry 000 002 0 - 2 4 1

WP-Lare; LP- Myer. Eickholt (C) 2-3, HR, RBI

Region 13

Crestline 3, Warren JFK 1

Region 15

Strasburg-Franklin 6, Franklin Furnace Green 0

Region 16

Ansonia 3, Rockford Parkway 0

PREP BASEBALL

Regional finals

Division I

At Shelby

Anthony Wayne 040 003 0 - 7 7 4

Cleveland St. Ignatius 233 403 x - 15 15 3

WP-Farrell. LP-Schwerer. Hopkins (CSI) 3-3, 2B, RBI.

Division IV

At Patrick Henry

Patrick Henry 200 042 0 - 8 11 3

Toledo Christian 020 200 x - 4 8 2

WP-Kline. LP-Rightnowar. Phillips (PH) 2-3, 2RBI.

State scores

Division I

Region 2

Pickerington N. 13, Hilliard Davidson 3

Region 3

Cle. St. Ignatius 15, Whitehouse Anthony Wayne 7

Division II

Region 5

Chardon NDCL 4, Poland Seminary 1

Region 6

Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit 10, Lima Shawnee 0

Division III

Region 9

Garrettsville Garfield 8, Warren Champion 2

Region 10

Coldwater 5, Richwood N. Union 0

Division IV

Region 13

New Middletown Spring. 12, Crestline 0

Region 15

Newark Cath. 11, Toronto 2

Michigan

DISTRICT

Division 1

Semifinal

Bedford 024 013 3 - 13 12 2

Adrian 001 000 0 - 1 2 2

WP-Hooven. LP-Raymond. Shroyer (B) 2-3, 2B, 2 RBI.

Final

Monroe 130 000 0 - 4 9 6

Bedford 311 152 x - 13 11 2

WP-Shroyer. LP-Hochranel. Buck (B) 2-3, HR, 3 RBI.

Division 3

Semifinals

Blissfield 304 420 4 - 17 16 0

Monroe St. Mary 400 001 0 - 5 9 1

WP- Eisenman; LP- Keeler. Decatur (B) 4-4, 2B, HR, 5 RBI

Finals

Ida 002 020 0 - 6 10 0

Blissfield 021 050 x - 8 9 2

WP- Schmidt; LP= Locke. Babbitt (B) 1-2, 3B, 4 RBI

Division 4

Semifinal

Whiteford 12(17) - 20 11 0

Waldron 000 - 0 1 4

WP-Anthony Kimmerly. LP-Long. Frazier (W) 2-3, 3B, 3 runs

Final

Whiteford 301 000 4 - 8 5 2

Lenawee Christian 000 000 0 - 0 3 2

WP-Pant. LP-Morrison. Frazier (W) 1-2, 2B, 2 RBI.

AUTO RACING

Heluva Good! 200

NASCAR Nationwide

At Dover, Del.; yesterday s results

1. (12) Brad Keselowski, Chevrolet, 200 laps, 122.2 rating, 190 points, $44,388. 2. (1) Joey Logano, Toyota, 200, 137.6, 175, $38,300. 3. (17) Clint Bowyer, Chevrolet, 200, 115.8, 165, $28,025. 4. (7) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 200, 104.9, 160, $23,100. 5. (8) Carl Edwards, Ford, 200, 103.5, 155, $20,275.

6. (10) Paul Menard, Ford, 200, 97.9, 150, $18,675. 7. (4) Scott Speed, Toyota, 200, 95.6, 146, $18,285. 8. (23) Jason Leffler, Toyota, 200, 87.3, 142, $26,113. 9. (13) Jason Keller, Ford, 200, 90.2, 138, $23,768. 10. (21) Justin Allgaier, Dodge, 200, 91.3, 134, $24,418.

11. (29) Michael McDowell, Toyota, 200, 80.6, 130, $23,893. 12. (9) Brendan Gaughan, Chevrolet, 200, 86.6, 127, $23,018. 13. (5) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 200, 103.8, 124, $16,850. 14. (16) Mike Bliss, Chevrolet, 200, 79.7, 121, $22,793. 15. (30) Bobby Hamilton Jr., Dodge, 200, 75.7, 118, $23,468.

16. (39) Brian Keselowski, Dodge, 200, 67.1, 115, $22,943. 17. (3) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 200, 128.4, 122, $16,100. 18. (14) Scott Wimmer, Chevrolet, 199, 79.4, 109, $22,518. 19. (40) Michael Annett, Toyota, 198, 59.2, 111, $24,568. 20. (31) Brandon Whitt, Ford, 198, 60.3, 103, $23,268.

21. (38) Danny O Quinn Jr., Chevrolet, 196, 49.7, 100, $22,368. 22. (34) Morgan Shepherd, Chevrolet, 196, 51.6, 97, $22,268. 23. (18) Eric McClure, Ford, 196, 49, 94, $22,593. 24. (41) Kevin Conway, Toyota, 194, 43.6, 91, $22,143. 25. (11) Greg Biffle, Ford, 191, 64.2, 88, $15,775.

26. (42) Mike Harmon, Chevrolet, too slow, 175, 39.9, 85, $22,043. 27. (33) Scott Lagasse Jr., Toyota, accident, 158, 63.4, 82, $21,993. 28. (37) Tony Raines, Chevrolet, 151, 62.6, 79, $21,943. 29. (20) Steve Wallace, Chevrolet, accident, 145, 70, 76, $21,868. 30. (2) David Ragan, Ford, accident, 143, 95.6, 73, $15,650.

31. (25) Peyton Sellers, Chevrolet, 128, 31.4, 70, $15,295. 32. (6) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, accident, 126, 79.6, 67, $15,235. 33. (28) Kenny Wallace, Chevrolet, engine, 97, 60.5, 69, $24,143. 34. (22) Marc Davis, Toyota, accident, 83, 47.9, 61, $21,608. 35. (35) Kevin Lepage, Chevrolet, accident, 65, 35.5, 58, $15,110.

36. (43) Kertus Davis, Chevrolet, overheating, 43, 39.7, 55, $15,085. 37. (36) Ken Butler, Chevrolet, accident, 26, 42, 52, $21,533. 38. (27) John Wes Townley, Ford, accident, 26, 38.1, 49, $21,468. 39. (19) Mark Green, Chevrolet, overheating, 14, 37.3, 46, $14,975. 40. (26) Johnny Chapman, Chevrolet, vibration, 13, 37.4, 43, $14,920.

41. (15) Terry Cook, Chevrolet, overheating, 11, 35, 40, $14,895. 42. (24) Dennis Setzer, Dodge, vibration, 8, 30.8, 37, $14,860. 43. (32) Casey Atwood, Chevrolet, transmission, 8, 31.4, 34, $21,272.

Race Statistics

Average Speed of Race Winner: 93.168 mph.

Time of Race: 2 hours, 8 minutes, 48 seconds.

Margin of Victory: 0.299 seconds.

Caution Flags: 9 for 50 laps.

Lead Changes: 7 among 5 drivers.

Lap Leaders: J.Logano 1-30; M.Annett 31; J.Logano 32-56; K.Busch 57-74; K.Wallace 75-76; J.Logano 77-108; K.Busch 109-198; Bra.Keselowski 199-200.

Leaders Summary (Driver, Times Led, Laps Led): K.Busch, 2 times for 108 laps; J.Logano, 3 times for 87 laps; Bra.Keselowski, 1 time for 2 laps; K.Wallace, 1 time for 2 laps; M.Annett, 1 time for 1 lap.

Top 10 in Points: 1. K.Busch, 1,836; 2. C.Edwards, 1,796; 3. J.Leffler, 1,683; 4. J.Logano, 1,670; 5. Bra.Keselowski, 1,663; 6. J.Keller, 1,434; 7. B.Gaughan, 1,364; 8. D.Ragan, 1,358; 9. M.Bliss, 1,355; 10. J.Allgaier, 1,344.

NASCAR Driver Rating Formula

A maximum of 150 points can be attained in a race.

The formula combines the following categories: Wins, Finishes, Top-15 Finishes, Average Running Position While on Lead Lap, Average Speed Under Green, Fastest Lap, Led Most Laps, Lead-Lap Finish.

A.J. Foyt Indy 225

IRL

At The Milwaukee Mile; today s lineup

1. (6) Ryan Briscoe, Dallara-Honda, 168.394. 2. (02) Graham Rahal, Dallara-Honda, 168.117. 3. (11) Tony Kanaan, Dallara-Honda, 167.793. 4. (9) Scott Dixon, Dallara-Honda, 167.089. 5. (5) Mario Moraes, Dallara-Honda, 166.791.

6. (27) Hideki Mutoh, Dallara-Honda, 166.139. 7. (7) Danica Patrick, Dallara-Honda, 165.168. 8. (10) Dario Franchitti, Dallara-Honda, 164.706. 9. (2) Raphael Matos, Dallara-Honda, 164.671. 10. (23) Tomas Scheckter, Dallara-Honda, 163.31.

11. (24) Mike Conway, Dallara-Honda, 162.187. 12. (06) Robert Doornbos, Dallara-Honda, 161.657. 13. (26) Marco Andretti, Dallara-Honda, 161.531. 14. (4) Dan Wheldon, Dallara-Honda, 161.433. 15. (18) Justin Wilson, Dallara-Honda, 161.411.

16. (14) Paul Tracy, Dallara-Honda, 160.798. 17. (13) E.J. Viso, Dallara-Honda, 160.744. 18. (21) Ryan Hunter-Reay, Dallara-Honda, 160.381. 19. (20) Ed Carpenter, Dallara-Honda, 160.079. 20. (3) Helio Castroneves, Dallara-Honda.

21. (98) Stanton Barrett, Dallara-Honda.

LATEST LINE

Baseball

National League

NY METS 6-7 Florida

PHILADELPHIA 61/2 -71/2 Washington

PITTSBURGH 51/2 -61/2 Houston

MILWAUKEE 9-10 Cincinnati

COLORADO 6-7 San Diego

St. Louis 61/2 -71/2 SAN FRANCISCO

ARIZONA 7-8 Atlanta

CHICAGO CUBS 51/2 -61/2 LA Dodgers

American League

NY Yankees Even-6 CLEVELAND

Boston Even-6 TORONTO

TAMPA BAY 7-8 Minnesota

Detroit Even-6 BALTIMORE

KANSAS CITY 71/2 -81/2 Chi White Sox

TEXAS 7-8 Oakland

LA ANGELS 8-9 Seattle

NHL Playoffs

DETROIT Even-1/2 Pittsburgh

Home Team in CAPS

PREP TRACK

Regionals

DIVISION II

At Lexington High

Boys

(Top four advance to state)

Top 10 team results: Eastwood 721/2, Orrville 56, Defiance 52, Sandusky Perkins 41, Delta 34, Creston Norwayne 34, Clyde 34, Medina Buckeye 33, Wooster Triway 27, Huron 25

Event results: 3200 relay-1. Defiance (Sebastion Brown, Trevin Flickinger, Sean Murray, Zac Wiles), 8:13.03; 2. Napoleon, 8:13.67; 3. Milan Edison, 8:19.94; 4. Perkins, 8:22.26

Discus-1. Justin Welch, Eastwood, 194-2; 2. Kyle Steinhauser, Perkins, 172-11; 3. T.J. Christy, Wauseon, 161-9; 4. Anthony Chizmadia, L. Key, 156-8

LJ-1. Korbin Smith, Delta, 22-111/2; 2. Josh Hoodlebrink, Eastwood, 22-9; 3. Brady Gelvin, Edison, 21-6; 4. Derron Pritchett, Defiance, 21-11/2

Pole vault-1. Crosby Schemenauer, Eastwood, 15-4; 2. Jamey Robson, Ontario, 15-4; 3. Aaric Milligan, Orrville, 14-8; 4. Jordan Burrows, Perkins, 14-0

100 hurdles-1. Sam Miller, Orrville, 14.55; 2. Crosby Schemenauer, Eastwood, 15.00; 3. Steve Shehy, W. Triway, 15.08; 4. Nolan Croy, O-G, 15.22

100-1. Cody Miller, Norwayne, 10.96; 2. Michael Craig, Orrville, 11.10; 3. Cody Seifert, Eastwood, 11.15; 4. Shawn Cordes, Medina Buckeye, 11.18

Shot put-1. Matt Hoty, Perkins, 64-81/4 (State record); 2. Marcus Vicars, Genoa, 58-31/4; 3. Justin Welch, Eastwood, 55-93/4; 4. Ben Bacni, Perkins, 55-7

800 relay-1. Clyde (Logan Garcia, Travis Lauer, Ryan Scharf, Kade Kramer), 1:29.87; 2. Mansfield Ontario, 1:30.18; 3. Huron, 1:30.46; 4. Orrville, 1:30.68

1600-1. Kyle Miller, Medina Buckeye, 4:19.30; 2. Zac Wiles, Defiance, 4:21.14; 3. Zach Lathrop, River Valley, 4:24.68; 4. Trevin Flickinger, Defiance, 4:25.42

400 relay 1. Eastwood (Taylor Depew, Josh Hoodlebrink, Matt Schlumbohm, Cody Seifert), 43.03; 2. Kenton, 43.31; 3. Medina Buckeye, 43.48; 4. Orrville, 43.58

High jump-1. Ken Hosp, Marion Pleasant, 6-4; 2. Matt Cassidy, Fostoria, 6-3; 3. Juho Hietanen, Clyde, 6-3; 4. Anthony Lombardi, Tuslaw, 6-2

400-1. Cody Miller, Norwayne, 48.44; 2. Craig Thorne, Huron, 48.92; 3. Korbin Smith, Delta, 48.97; 4. Jorell Davis, Mifflin, 49.94

300 hurdles-1. Ben Rumbaugh, Wooster Triway, 38.70; 2. Colt Denig, Pataskala, 39.08; 3. Jake Boettner, Buckeye, 39.35; 4. Zach Strine, Shelby, 39.60

800-1. Zach Lathrop, River Valley, 1:52.68; 2. Sean Murray, Defiance, 1:58.07; 3. Weston Strayer, Edison, 1:58.35; 4. Steve Weaver, Napoleon, 1:58.65

200-1. Michael Craig, Orrville, 21.65; 2. Korbin Smith, Delta, 22.02; 3. Shawn Cordes, Buckeye, 22.16; 4. Kade Kramer, Clyde, 22.25

3200-1. Chase Robinson, Navarre Fair, 9:35.56; 2. Zac Wiles, Defiance, 9:41.70; 3. Tim Majoy, Edison, 9:55.81; 4. Colin Fisher, Delta, 9:56.60

1600 relay-1. Clyde (Logan Garcia, Kade Kramer, Scott Koenig, Ryan Scharf), 3:22.54; 2. Huron, 3:22.59; 3. Eastwood, 3:32.43; 4. Norwayne, 3:25.87

Girls

(Top four advance to state )

Top 10 team results: Akron Hoban 67, Buchtel 61, Mansfield Ontario 46, Shelby 42, Defiance 41, Lima Shawnee 39, Napoleon 37, Wauseon 24, Massillon Tuslaw 24, Upper Sandusky 23, Milan Edison 23

Event results: 3200-1. Defiance (Anna Meyer, Megan Vogelsong, Kristen Fett, Mikaela Tolbert), 9:35.56; 2. Coldwater, 9:49.89; 3. Hoban, 9:51.15; 4. Genoa, 9:51.48

High jump-1. Brandy Kelley, Doylestown, 5-4; 2. Alysun Daniel, Willard, 5-3; 3. Kaitlyn Nesbitt, Cast. Mar., 5-2; 4. Emily Gerken, Napoleon, 5-2

Shot put-1. Ashtan Hibar, M. On, 42-71/2; 2. Kelly Barnhill, M. On, 41-6; 3. Makayla Breland, St. Marys, 40-6; 4. Whitney Roth, Norwalk, 38-71/2

100 hurdles-1. Melissa Wohleter, Tuslaw, 14.91; 2. Macy Caldwell, Port Clinton, 15.21; 3. Kendall Homan, Napoleon, 15.30; 4. Brooke Lime, Defiance, 16.00

100-1. Brittany Brown, Buchtel, 12.09 (Meet record); 2. Christy Campbell, Buchtel, 12.25; 3. Keyana Roberts, Canal Fulton, 12.60; 4. Kieona Foster, Shawnee, 12.71

800 relay-1. Buchtel, 1:43.24; 2. Mansfield Ontario, 1:44.21; 3. Upper Sandusky, 1:44.83; 4. Shelby, 1:45.37

1600-1. Julianna Libertin, Hoban, 5:12.66; 2. Kaitlyn Chrostowski, Hoban, 5:16.02; 3. Brooke Benner, Orrville, 5:16.27; 4. Anna Meyer, Defiance, 5:17.31

Long jump-1. Kendall Homan, Nap, 17-101/2; 2. Andrea Glenn, Shawnee, 17-61/4; 3. Meagan Shipley, Doylestown, 17-3; 4. Cami Shine, Milan Edison, 16-11

400-1. Brittany Brown, Hoban, 57.33; 2. Karli Hartings, Shelby, 58.07; 3. Ava Woods, Buchtel, 58.43; 4. Lexi Elliot, Ontario, 59.04

300 hurdles-1. Melissa Wohlheter, Massillon Turway, 44.05; 2. Erica Collins, Shelby, 44.51; 3. Amanda Fowler, Ontario, 45.11; 4. Tierra Moore, Canton South, 45.20

800-1. Julianna Libertin, Hoban, 2:17.54; 2. Mikaela Tolbert, Defiance, 2;18.32; 3. Jasmine Lofton, Buchtel, 2:20.36 ; 4. Andrea Glenn, Shawnee, 2:20.94

200-1. Christy Campbell, Buchtel, 24.75; 2. Hannah Kaufman, O-G, 25.32; 3. Keyana Roberts, Canal Fulton, 25.41; 4. Quanisha McFadden, Elida, 25.65

400 relay-1. Buchtel, 50.20; 2. Upper Sandusky, 50.45; 3. Oak Harbor, 50.53; 4. Canal Fulton, 50.82

3200-1. Holly Baird, Wauseon, 11:29.25; 2. Rachel Huddle, Napoleon, 11:50.31; 3. Megan Vogelsong, Defiance, 11:51.08; 4. Sarah Rospert, Edison, 11:58.18

1600 relay-1. Hoban, 3:59.03; 2. Shelby, 3:59.22; 3. Buchtel, 4:02.26; 4. Upper Sandusky, 4:03.97

Discus-1. Anna Knapski, Canton South, 119-6, 2. Whitney Roth, Norwalk, 119-5; 3. Sara Weaver, Napoleon, 118-8; 4. Kelly Barnhill, Ontario, 118-7

Pole vault-1. Chelsea Lucas, Shawnee, 10-8; 2. Julia Waters, Bellevue, 10-8; 3. Maria Wermert, Coldwater, 10-0; 4. Amandalee Rabender, Wauseon, 10-0

Michigan state meet

Division 1

Boys

At East Kentwood High School

3,200-METER RELAY -- 1. Detroit Catholic Central, 7:47.57 (Brandon Schneider, Spencer Hall, Austin Zebrowski, Alex Toloff); 3. Monroe, 7:50.86

3,200-METER RUN -- 1. Reed Kamyszek, Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills, 9:16.66; 3. Austin Whitelaw, Monroe, 9:21.97

Division 3

Boys

1,600-METER RUN -- 1. Alex Wilson, Kent City, 4:17.82; 8. Justin Bateson, Blissfield, 4:26.36

400-METER DASH -- 1. Jeff Burd, Vermontville Maple Valley, 49.38; 7. Brock Koppelman, Blissfield, 50.65;

LONG JUMP -- 1. Ryan Hopson, Albion, 22-10.50; 6. Sonny McCoy, Hillsdale, 21-0.75;

3,200-METER RUN -- 1. Alex Wilson, Kent City, 9:25.40; 5. Joe McAvoy, Hillsdale, 9:43.32;

Division 4

Boys

At Grand Rapids Forest Hills Eastern High School

SHOT PUT -- 1. Eric Labuhn, Ubly, 50-10; 2. Brad Smith, Sand Creek, 50-2;

HIGH JUMP -- 1. Kurt Schneider, Auburn Hills Oakland Christian, 6-10.50 (New L.P. Division 4 Finals Meet Record Old Record, 6-9, Joe Baysdell, Brown City, 2001); 4. Jonathan Walden, Lenawee Christian, 6-4; 6. Calvin Sullins, Sand Creek, 6-2;

110-METER HURDLES -- 1. Cory Noeker, Pewamo-Westphalia, 14.35 (New L.P. Division 4 Finals Meet Record Old Record, 14.26, Alan Ball, Detroit St. Martin dePorres, 2003); 2. Calvin Sullins, Sand Creek, 14.59;

300-METER HURDLES -- 1. Cory Noeker, Pewamo-Westphalia, 38.88; 2. Calvin Sullins, Sand Creek, 39.95;

1,600-METER RUN -- 1. Larry Julson, Potterville, 4:16.94 (New L.P. Division 4 Finals Meet Record) 8. Zachary Phillips, Morenci, 4:34.16.

Division 3

Girls

POLE VAULT -- 1. Kassie Powell, Durand, 11-0; 8. (tie) Alicia Dorko, Schoolcraft, 9-6; Jenna Geotz, Blissfield, 9-6

800-METER RUN -- 1. Rachel Whitley, Leroy-Pine River, 2:16.09; 2. Meg Bellino, Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central, 2:17.42

3,200-METER RUN -- 1. Ali Wiersma, Allendale, 11:04.55; 3. Hilary Kast, Hillsdale, 11:26.06

3,200-METER RELAY -- 1. Benzie Central, 9:30.27 5. Erie-Mason, 9:52.24

300-METER HURDLES -- 1. Rachel Hoffman, Shelby, 46.09; 2 7. Olivia Smid, Whitmore Lake, 47.93

Division 4

Girls

At Grand Rapids Forest Hills Eastern High School

SHOT PUT -- 1. Jasmine Hines, Central Lake, 39-1.25; 6. Caitlin Scharer, Sand Creek, 35-10.75;

HIGH JUMP -- 1. Sarah MacCourtney, Rochester Hills Lutheran North, 5-6; 3. Phoenix Duncan, Morenci, 5-4;

HOLE IN ONE

PETE HALL, No. 6 at Whiteford Valley South, 160 yards, 4-iron

NBA

Playoffs

CONFERENCE FINALS

(Best-of-7)

Last night

Orlando 103, Cleveland 90, Orlando wins series 4-2

Friday

L.A. Lakers 119, Denver 92, L.A. Lakers win series 4-2

FINALS

(Best-of-7)

Orlando vs. L.A. Lakers

Thursday, June 4

Orlando at L.A. Lakers, 9 p.m.

Sunday, June 7

Orlando at L.A. Lakers, 8 p.m.

Tuesday, June 9

L.A. Lakers at Orlando, 9 p.m.

Thursday, June 11

L.A. Lakers at Orlando, 9 p.m.

Sunday, June 14

L.A. Lakers at Orlando, 8 p.m., if necessary

Tuesday, June 16

Orlando at L.A. Lakers, 9 p.m., if necessary

Thursday, June 18

Orlando at L.A. Lakers, 9 p.m., if necessary

Cleveland 25 15 30 20 90

Orlando 30 28 28 17 103

CLEVELAND: James 8-20 7-11 25, Varejao 7-12 0-1 14, Ilgauskas 1-5 0-2 2, M.Williams 6-12 2-2 17, West 9-19 2-4 22, Wallace 2-3 0-2 4, Gibson 1-3 0-0 3, Szczerbiak 1-5 0-0 3, Pavlovic 0-0 0-0 0, Kinsey 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 35-79 11-22 90.

ORLANDO: Turkoglu 3-12 2-2 10, Lewis 6-13 3-3 18, Howard 14-21 12-16 40, Alston 5-16 0-0 13, Lee 4-7 0-0 8, Pietrus 5-10 0-0 14, Gortat 0-0 0-0 0, Johnson 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 37-80 17-21 103.

3-point goals Cleveland 9-20 (M.Williams 3-4, West 2-3, James 2-8, Gibson 1-2, Szczerbiak 1-3), Orlando 12-29 (Pietrus 4-7, Lewis 3-7, Alston 3-7, Turkoglu 2-6, Howard 0-1, Lee 0-1). Fouled Out None. Rebounds Cleveland 47 (Varejao 8), Orlando 55 (Howard 14). Assists Cleveland 17 (James 7), Orlando 19 (Turkoglu 5). Total Fouls Cleveland 21, Orlando 20. Technicals Cleveland Coach Brown, Orlando defensive three second. A 17,461 (17,461).

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

American League

CHICAGO WHITE SOX Purchased the contract of LHP Wes Whisler from Charlotte (IL). Designated C Corky Miller for assignment.

OAKLAND ATHLETICS Placed OF Travis Buck on the 15-day DL. Optioned RHP Jeff Gray to Sacramento (PCL). Recalled OF Aaron Cunningham and INF Gregorio Petit from Sacramento.

National League

ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS Placed 1B Chad Tracy on the 15-day DL. Recalled 1B Josh Whitesell from Reno (PCL).

CINCINNATI REDS Placed 1B Joey Votto on the 15-day DL. Recalled INF-OF Wilkin Castillo from Louisville (IL).

NEW YORK METS Activated C Brian Schneider from the 15-day DL.

SAN DIEGO PADRES Activated OF Cliff Floyd from the 15-day DL. Optioned OF Drew Macias to Portland (PCL).

WASHINGTON NATIONALS Recalled INF Alberto Gonzalez from Syracuse (IL). Optioned OF Justin Maxwell to Syracuse.

Eastern League

TRENTON THUNDER Announced INF Eduardo Nunez was assigned to Staten Island (NYP).

American Association

EL PASO DIABLOS Signed RHP Ricardo Rivas.

GRAND PRAIRIE AIRHOGS Signed LHP Cody Crowell.

LINCOLN SALTDOGS Released RHP Khalid Afify.

PENSACOLA PELICANS Released RHP Corey Bass.

ST. PAUL SAINTS Released INF Steve Butler.

SIOUX FALLS CANARIES Released RHP Kyle Zalenski.

WICHITA WINGNUTS Released LHP Nathan Parker.

Atlantic League

LONG ISLAND DUCKS Signed RHP Robert Paulk.

Can-Am League

NEW JERSEY JACKALS Signed LHP Giuseppe Granitto. Released RHP Steve Shepard.

United League

SAN ANGELO COLTS Signed RHP Chandler Barnard.

NHL

Playoffs

STANLEY CUP FINALS

Detroit vs. Pittsburgh

Last night

Detroit 3, Pittsburgh 1, Detroit leads series 1-0

Today

Pittsburgh at Detroit, 8 p.m.

Tuesday

Detroit at Pittsburgh, 8 p.m.

Thursday

Detroit at Pittsburgh, 8 p.m.

Saturday, June 6

Pittsburgh at Detroit, 8 p.m., if necessary

Tuesday, June 9

Detroit at Pittsburgh, 8 p.m., if necessary

Friday, June 12

Pittsburgh at Detroit, 8 p.m., if necessary

Pittsburgh 1 0 0 1

Detroit 1 1 1 3

First Period 1, Detroit, Stuart 2, 13:38. 2, Pittsburgh, Fedotenko 7 (Malkin), 18:37.

Penalties None.

Second Period 3, Detroit, Franzen 11 (Rafalski, Zetterberg), 19:02.

Penalties Lebda, Det (slashing), 4:38; Samuelsson, Det (holding), 7:05; Adams, Pit (hooking), 13:44.

Third Period 4, Detroit, Abdelkader 1 (Leino), 2:46.

Penalties None.

Shots on Goal Pittsburgh 7-13-12 32. Detroit 11-11-8 30.

Power-play opportunities Pittsburgh 0 of 2; Detroit 0 of 1.

Goalies Pittsburgh, Fleury 12-6-0 (30 shots-27 saves). Detroit, Osgood 13-4-0 (32-31).

A 20,066 (20,066). T 2:25.

Soccer

Major League Soccer

LAST NIGHT

Colorado 3, New York 2

New England 2, D.C. United 1

Houston 3, Toronto FC 0

Columbus at Seattle FC, late

Kansas City at Los Angeles, late

Real Salt Lake at San Jose, late

TODAY

FC Dallas at Chicago, 3

SPORTLIGHT

May 31

1927 Detroit first baseman Johnny Neun records an unassisted triple play in the ninth inning to end the 1-0 win over the Cleveland Indians. Neun grabs Homer Summa s line drive, tags Charlie Jamieson at first and outruns Glenn Myatt to tag second.

1983 The Philadelphia 76ers win the NBA championship with a 115-108 victory over the Los Angeles Lakers, completing a four-game sweep.

2001 Pat Day becomes the third jockey to reach 8,000 wins by guiding Camden Park to a one-length victory on the turf in the sixth race at Churchill Downs. The 47-year-old Day trails only Laffit Pincay Jr. (9,147) and Bill Shoemaker (8,833).

COLLEGE GOLF

NCAA Division I

CHAMPIONSHIPS

At Inverness Club; Par 71

Match Play

Championship

Texas A&M (7) 3, Arkansas (4) 2

Bronson Burgoon, Texas A&M, def. Andrew Landry, Arkansas, 1 up.

Andrea Pavan, Texas A&M, def

. David Lingmerth, Arkansas, 7 and 6.

John Hurley, Texas A&M, def. Ethan Tracy, Arkansas, 6 and 4.

Jason Cuthbertson, Arkansas, def. Matt Van Zandt, Texas A&M, 3 and 1.

Jamie Marshall, Arkansas, def. Conrad Shindler, Texas A&M, 3 and 2.

TENNIS

French Open

At Paris

Singles, Men, Third Round

Tommy Haas d. Jeremy Chardy 7-5, 6-3, 4-6, 6-4.

Andy Roddick (6) d. Marc Gicquel 6-1, 6-4, 6-4.

Juan Martin del Potro (5) d. Igor Andreev (25) 6-4, 7-5, 6-4.

Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (9) d. Christophe Rochus 6-2, 6-2, 6-2.

Gael Monfils (11) d. Jurgen Melzer (24) 6-2. 4-6, 6-3, 6-1.

Tommy Robredo (16) d. Maximo Gonzalez 4-6, 7-5, 6-1, 6-0.

Philipp Kohlschreiber (29) d. Novak Djokovic (4), Serbia, 6-4, 6-4, 6-4.

Roger Federer (2) d. Paul-Henri Mathieu (32) 4-6, 6-1, 6-4, 6-4.

Singles, Women, Third Round

Svetlana Kuznetsova (7) d. Melinda Czink 6-1, 6-3.

Samantha Stosur (30) d. Elena Dementieva (4) 6-3, 4-6, 6-1.

Agnieszka Radwanska (12) d. Kateryna Bondarenko 6-2, 6-4.

Victoria Azarenka (9) d. Carla Suarez Navarro (22) 5-7, 7-5, 6-2.

Aleksandra Wozniak (24) d. Lourdes Dominguez Lino 6-2, 3-6, 6-3.

Virginie Razzano d. Tathiana Garbin 7-5, 7-5.

Jelena Jankovic (5), Serbia, d. Jarmila Groth 6-1, 6-1.

Serena Williams (2) d. Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez 4-6, 6-3, 6-4.

Sorana Cirstea vs. Caroline Wozniacki (10) 7-6 (3), 7-5.

RACEWAY PARK

1st - $2,600 Pace 1:57.3

6-Lf Moon Over Dixie (An Lake) 6.40 3.20 2.40

3-Manhattan Spirit (Do Cincebox) 4.60 2.20

5-His Girly Girl (Jo Lewis) 3.00

EXACTA (6-3) $17.20

TRIFECTA (6-3-5) $96.20

SUPERFECTA (6-3-5-7) $1,249.20

2nd - $1,300 Pace 2:03.2

9-Ellie Deer (Ma Headworth) 8.20 6.00 3.00

3-You re The Expert (Ch Brown) 9.20 3.20

6-Summer Forecast (Ja Thompson) 4.20

EXACTA (9-3) $33.40

TRIFECTA (9-3-6) $265.80

SUPERFECTA (9-3-6-8) $1,836.60

DAILY DOUBLE (6-9) $39.60

3rd - $1,800 Trot 2:01.3

1-Casino Showgirl (Da Lake) 6.00 3.60 3.20

4-Jr s Nordic (Ro Rowland) 3.40 2.40

8-Tactical Advantage (Ja Thompson) 3.60

EXACTA (1-4) $15.80

TRIFECTA (1-4-8) $104.40

SUPERFECTA (1-4-8-5) $685.00

4th - $1,300 Pace 1:59.3

3-Camasoar (Da Lake) 12.00 4.20 4.00

5-Terminally Pretty (Do Currier Jr) 3.00 2.20

1-Hot Lips Rn (Th Marts Jr) 3.00

EXACTA (3-5) $55.20

TRIFECTA (3-5-1) $103.20

SUPERFECTA (3-5-1-4) $478.40

5th - $1,600 Trot 2:05.1

4-Gales Of November (Pa Cloer Jr) 76.20 19.60 11.20

8-Hp Graciella (La Lake) 13.20 10.20

6-Quick Slant (Ro Searle) 7.20

EXACTA (4-A) $98.00

TRIFECTA (4-8-6) $4,105.20

SUPERFECTA (4-A-A-A) $90.60

6th - $1,300 Pace 2:00.0

9-Can Do Cammie (Da Sumner) 10.40 7.20 4.40

2-In A Artbeat (Ja Thompson) 11.40 3.80

5-Lil Fast Corvette (Do Currier Jr) 3.20

EXACTA (9-2) $50.40

TRIFECTA (9-2-5) $308.20

SUPERFECTA (9-2-5-A) $369.40

7th - $3,500 Trot 1:59.3

3-Whitesand Diablo (Je Shroyer) 7.00 6.00 3.60

9-I ll Tell You What (Do Cincebox) 7.00 3.60

5-George s Vacation (Mi Mc Carty) 4.00

EXACTA (3-9) $38.80

TRIFECTA (3-9-5) $146.60

SUPERFECTA (3-9-5-8) $366.40

8th - $1,600 Pace 2:01.4

9-Badlands Beauty (Da Sumner) 30.00 8.60 3.00

6-Char-Lea s Tower (Ja Thompson) 8.80 5.20

5-Randy s Girl (Da Venier) 2.10

EXACTA (9-6) $153.60

TRIFECTA (9-6-5) $637.40

SUPERFECTA (9-6-5-2) $948.60

9th - $1,800 Trot 2:03.2

1-La sent (Ma Headworth) 8.80 4.60 4.20

3-Lilly Kazzilly (Do Cincebox) 8.20 2.60

4-Ultimate Control (Gr Bateson) 2.60

EXACTA (1-3) $45.60

TRIFECTA (1-3-4) $123.80

SUPERFECTA (1-3-4-2) $600.80

10th - $1,700 Pace 1:59.1

4-Hello Darlin N (Mi Wolfe) 9.00 4.60 2.80

3-Dandy Candy (Ma Headworth) 7.40 3.00

1-Silver Dollar Star (Do Currier Jr) 3.80

EXACTA (4-3) $50.80

TRIFECTA (4-3-1) $299.60

SUPERFECTA (4-3-1-2) $1,489.40

11th - $2,600 Trot 2:00.4

3-Norton (Ad Short) 22.60 7.00 5.40

7-S F Super Size (Ro Rowland) 14.20 4.80

8-Crown Time Starlac (Do Cincebox) 5.80

EXACTA (3-7) $108.40

TRIFECTA (3-7-8) $3,061.20

SUPERFECTA (3-7-A-A) $274.60

12th - $1,800 Pace 1:57.2

1-Fen Shway (La Lake) 9.80 3.80 3.00

5-Little Witch (Do Cincebox) 3.40 2.60

8-Britany Babe (Bo Hunter Sr) 5.20

EXACTA (1-5) $38.40

TRIFECTA (1-5-8) $409.80

SUPERFECTA (1-5-A-A) $45.60

13th - $1,300 Trot 2:03.1

3-Mr Billingsley (Do Pfister) 36.20 12.80 5.60

7-Nv Nicki (Ja Thompson) 12.20 9.40

4-Heidi s Dynasty (Gr Bateson) 3.00

EXACTA (3-7) $528.00

TRIFECTA (3-7-4) $2,803.00

SUPERFECTA (3-7-A-A) $250.60

14th - $1,300 Pace 1:59.1

4-Dreamy Amanda (Ti Driver) 6.20 4.00 4.40

3-S A Cruiser (Ja Thompson) 12.20 6.20

6-Blue Time Ice Lady (La Lake) 7.00

EXACTA (4-3) $142.80

TRIFECTA (4-3-6) $604.40

SUPERFECTA (4-3-6-7) $835.40

PICK 3 (1-3-4) $473.20

Attendance-793 Total Handle-$89,388

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

NCAA Division IWorld Series

At Oklahoma City

Double Elimination

Yesterday

Georgia 5, Missouri 2, Missouri eliminated

Alabama 14, Arizona 0, Arizona eliminated

Game 9 Michigan (47-11) vs. Georgia (45-11), late

Game 10 Arizona State (47-18) vs. Alabama (53-10), late

Today

Game 11 Washington (48-11) vs. Game 9 winner, 1 p.m.

Game 12 Florida (62-3) vs. Game 10 winner, 3 p.m.

Game 13 Game 11 winner vs. Game 11 loser, 7 p.m., if necessary

Game 14 Game 12 winner vs. Game 12 loser, 9 p.m., if necessary

NOTE: If only one game is necessary, it will be played at 7 p.m.

Thursday, May 28

Washington 3, Georgia 1

Arizona State 7, Missouri 3

Michigan 6, Alabama 1

Florida 3, Arizona 0

Friday, May 29

Washington 1, Arizona State 0, 8 innings

Florida 1, Michigan 0

Championship Series

(Best-of-3)

Monday, June 1: Game 1, 8 p.m.

Tuesday, June 2: Game 2, 8 p.m.

Wednesday, June 3: Game 3, 8 p.m., if necessary

Soccer

Major League Soccer

LAST NIGHT

Colorado 3, New York 2

New England 2, D.C. United 1

Houston 3, Toronto FC 0

Columbus at Seattle FC, late

Kansas City at Los Angeles, late

Real Salt Lake at San Jose, late

TODAY

FC Dallas at Chicago, 3

THURSDAY, JUNE 4

Chivas USA at D.C. United, 7:30

FRIDAY, JUNE 5

Houston at Chicago, 9

SATURDAY, JUNE 6

Los Angeles at Toronto FC, 3:30

Columbus at Kansas City, 8:30

Colorado at Real Salt Lake, 10

Seattle FC at Chivas USA, 10:30

SUNDAY, JUNE 7

San Jose at FC Dallas, 3

Chivas USA at New England, 6

Baseball

Tigers, Tribe Farm Teams

Midwest League

Eastern Division

W L Pct. GB

West Michigan (Tigers) 31 16 .660

Fort Wayne (Padres) 29 19 .604 21/2

Great Lakes (Dodgers) 25 23 .521 61/2

South Bend (D backs) 24 23 .511 7

Dayton (Reds) 19 29 .396 121/2

Lansing (Jays) 16 30 .348 141/2

Western Division

W L Pct. GB

Kane County (Athletics) 29 19 .604

Cedar Rapids (Angels) 28 20 .583 1

Peoria (Cubs) 24 22 .522 4

Clinton (Mariners) 25 24 .510 41/2

Quad Cities (Cardinals) 22 25 .468 61/2

Wisconsin (Brewers) 22 26 .458 7

Burlington (Royals) 20 27 .426 81/2

Beloit (Twins) 18 29 .383 101/2

Eastern League

Northern Division

W L Pct. GB

Connecticut (Giants) 27 20 .574

Trenton (Yankees) 23 22 .511 3

New Hampshire (Jays) 24 25 .490 4

New Britain (Twins) 23 24 .489 4

Portland (Red Sox) 23 24 .489 4

Binghamton (Mets) 21 24 .467 5

Southern Division

W L Pct. GB

Akron (Indians) 32 14 .696

Erie (Tigers) 27 19 .587 5

Reading (Phillies) 26 20 .565 6

Bowie (Orioles) 23 22 .511 81/2

Altoona (Pirates) 15 32 .319 171/2

Harrisburg (Nationals) 13 31 .295 18

South Atlantic League

Northern Division

W L Pct. GB

Lakewood (Phillies) 28 19 .596

Delmarva (Orioles) 25 19 .568 11/2

Greensboro (Marlins) 25 23 .521 31/2

Hickory (Rangers) 24 23 .511 4

Kannapolis (White Sox) 23 25 .479 51/2

Lake County (Indians) 22 25 .468 6

Hagerstown (Nationals) 21 24 .467 6

West Virginia (Pirates) 18 30 .375 101/2

Southern Division

W L Pct. GB

Charleston (Yankees) 28 20 .583

Rome (Braves) 26 21 .553 11/2

Greenville (Red Sox) 24 23 .511 31/2

Lexington (Astros) 24 23 .511 31/2

Savannah (Mets) 24 23 .511 31/2

Bowling Green (Rays) 23 24 .489 41/2

Augusta (Giants) 22 24 .478 5

Asheville (Rockies) 18 29 .383 91/2

Florida State League

North Division

W L Pct. GB

Brevard County (Brewers) 29 12 .707

Clearwater (Phillies) 23 20 .535 7

Daytona (Cubs) 19 23 .452 101/2

Lakeland (Tigers) 18 22 .450 101/2

Tampa (Yankees) 20 25 .444 11

Dunedin (Jays) 17 27 .386 131/2

South Division

W L Pct. GB

Fort Myers (Twins) 30 16 .652

Charlotte (Rays) 22 21 .512 61/2

Jupiter (Marlins) 23 22 .511 61/2

St. Lucie (Mets) 21 22 .488 71/2

Sarasota (Reds) 20 25 .444 91/2

Palm Beach (Cardinals) 20 27 .426 101/2

Carolina League

Northern Division

W L Pct. GB

Lynchburg (Pirates) 31 16 .660

Potomac (Nationals) 25 20 .556 5

Wilmington (Royals) 24 23 .511 7

Frederick (Orioles) 23 25 .479 81/2

Southern Division

W L Pct. GB

Salem (Red Sox) 23 25 .479

Kinston (Indians) 22 25 .468 11/2

Winston-Salem (ChiSox) 22 25 .468 11/2

Myrtle Beach (Braves) 18 29 .383 51/2



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.