City League
FRIDAY
Bowsher at Waite
Clay at Central Catholic
Woodward at Rogers
St. Francis at Whitmer
St. John's at Start
SATURDAY
Scott at Libbey
Northern Lakes League
FRIDAY
Bowling Green at Anthony Wayne
Maumee at Rossford
Northview at Springfield
Perrysburg at Southview
Suburban Lakes League
FRIDAY
Eastwood at Genoa
Elmwood at Otsego
Gates Mills Gilmour at Gibsonburg
Lake at Woodmore
TAAC
FRIDAY
Cardinal Stritch vs. Toledo Christian at Springfield
Danbury at Edon
Hilltop at Northwood
Evergreen at Ottawa Hills
NWOAL
FRIDAY
Archbold at Montpelier
Wauseon at Bryan
Patrick Henry at Delta
Swanton at Liberty Center
Other NW Ohio
FRIDAY
Van Buren at Arcadia
Findlay at Fremont Ross
Upper Sandusky at Fostoria
Waynesfield-Goshen at Fostoria St. Wendelin
Holgate at Edgerton
Lakota at Mohawk
Cory-Rawson at Liberty-Benton
McComb at Vanlue
Napoleon at Marion Harding
North Baltimore at Carey
Oak Harbor at Port Clinton
Van Buren at Arcadia
SATURDAY
Fremont St. Joseph at Tiffin Calvert
Southeast Michigan
FRIDAY
Bedford at Dearborn Ford
Onsted at Blissfield
Erie Mason at Hudson
Britton-Deerfield at Whiteford
State poll
BOYS
Division I
1. Cleveland St. Ignatius (11) 179
2. Medina 154
3. Mason (1) 147
4. Northview 134
5. Cincinnati St. Xavier 132
6. Avon Lake 121
7. Pickerington North 81
8. St. John's 79
9. Cincinnati LaSalle 70
10. Dublin Coffman 64
Division II
1. Peninsula Woodridge (7) 170
2. Bay Village Bay (3) 166
3. Tipp City Tippecanoe (2) 152
4. Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary 132
5. Elyria Catholic 131
6. Defiance 121
7. Rocky River 103
St. Clairsville 103
9. Chillicothe Unioto 77
10. Shelby 76
Division III
1. Maplewood (11) 179
2. McDonald (1) 167
3. Independence 156
4. Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas 136
5. Baltimore Liberty Union 117
6. Russia 115
7. Bellaire St. John 100
8. Delta 99
9. Elmwood 79
10. Minster 78
PERRYSBURG 15, MAUMEE 49: P- Byrd 17:55; Hoch 18:47; Davisson 18:50; Adams 18:51; Moyer 19:03; M- Riddell 19:17; Heaton 20:00; Edwards 20:06; Johns 21:10; Wampler 21:29.
GIRLS
Division I
1. Rocky River Magnificat (12) 180
2. North Canton Hoover 161
3. Hudson 143
4. Springboro 139
5. Dublin Scioto 114
6. Mason 105
7. Northview 99
8. Brunswick 94
9. Notre Dame 87
10. Cincinnati St. Ursula 66
Division II
1. Cuyahoga Val. Chr. Acad. (12) 180
2. Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary 166
3. St. Clairsville 148
4. Rocky River 141
5. Coldwater 124
6. Shelby 107
7. Dayton Carroll 77
Granville 77
9. Massillon Perry 69
10. Peninsula Woodridge 65
Division III
1. Minster (12) 180
2. Spencerville 164
3. Versailles 155
4. Fort Loramie 141
5. Gilmour Academy 125
6. Burton Berkshire 114
7. Crestview 108
8. McDonald 89
9. Liberty Center 71
10. Seneca East 68
PERRYSBURG 24, MAUMEE 31: P-Llewellen 20:33; Alt 20:37; Reymann 21:06; Olzak 21:58; Poll 22:49; M- Freeman 21:04; Tullis 21:12; Brebberman 21:15; Mo. Chaung 21:23; DeArmond 23:34.
State poll
Division I
1. Dublin Jerome (5) 84
2. Westlake (4) 83
3. Rocky River Magnificat 58
4. Upper Arlington 57
5. Cincinnati Notre Dame (1) 56
6. New Albany 35
7. Central Catholic 26
8. Lakota West 21
9. Cincinnati Sycamore 14
10. Centerville 11
Broadview Brecksville Heights 11
Division II
1. Gahanna Col. Academy (10) 108
2. Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit (2) 104
3. Shaker Heights Laurel 75
4. Lexington 66
5. Chagrin Falls (1) 48
6. Ottawa Hills 45
7. Bexley 43
8. Port Clinton 32
9. Cincinnati Indian Hills 26
10. Dayton Oakwood 24
Cincinnati Hills Christian Acad. 24
OTCA Tournament
OTTAWA HILLS 3, WILLARD 0; Fillis d. Lillo 6-1, 6-1; S. Bhatt d. Bauerle 6-2, 6-3; Pike-Rumph d. Wierds-Holthouse 6-2, 6-0
NOTRE DAME 4, MARION HARDING 0
M. McNamara d. Woodley, 6-1, 6-0; K. McNamara d. James, 6-1, 6-0; Stansfield d. J. Moodley, 6-0, 6-1; Stearns/St. John d. Hamblin/Westbrook, 6-0, 6-1.
Regular season
NOTRE DAME 5, ST. URSULA 0
M. McNamara d. Lankard, 6-2, 6-3; K. McNamara d. Gum, 7-5, 6-4; Stansfield d. Nahhas, 0-6, 6-2, 6-2; Stearns/St. John d. Jaffe/Ridenour, 6-2, 6-1; Smietanski/Genzman d. Koepfer/Wilson, 6-3, 6-4.
PREP VOLLEYBALL
Waite d. Rogers 25-11, 25-16, 25-10.
Swanton d. Ottawa Hills 25-11, 25-21, 25-10
Whitmer d. Start 25-16, 25-17, 25-8.
Clay d. Scott 25-7, 25-7, 25-5.
Notre Dame d. Central Catholic 25-19, 22-25, 25-17, 24-26, 15-13.
Boys
City League championship
First day: Team scores: St. Francis de Sales 308, St. John's Jesuit 312, Central Catholic 317, Clay 332, Whitmer 356, Bowsher 377, Start 388, Rogers 417, Waite 447, Woodward 510, Libbey 617, Scott 691. Individual leaders: Balcar, SJ, 72; Cone, SF, 74; Haupright, C, 77; D. Torchia, SF, 77; Vetter, C, 78; B. Torchia, SF, 78; Garzony, SJ, 78; White, SF, 79; Axe, C, 80; Brookover, SF, 80. At Detwiler.
FINDLAY 178, PERRYSBURG 187: F- St. John 37. Mains 47, Purden 47, Kurjan 47; P- K. Tudor 41, Lee 48, B. Tudor 49, Diehl 49, Nelson 49.
LIBERTY CENTER 173, DELTA 180: LC- Knapp 39, Davis 41; Tibbits 44, Huber 49; D- Bailey 42, Abbott 42; Green 48. Macionsky 48. At White Pines
OAK HARBOR FOOTBALL TICKETS: Tickets for the Oak Harbor football game at Port Clinton will be on sale today and Friday until 3:30 p.m. in the main office at Oak Harbor, advanced sale $5 for adults and $4 for students; at the gate $6. Tickets also on sale at the high school stadium today during the 7th and 8th grade football games starting at 4:30 p.m.
BASKETBALL CLINIC: The Steve Mix Basketball Academy offers a Perimeter Clinic on October 10: junior high from 10 a.m. to 1 p.m.; high school 2 p.m. t0 5 p.m.. Fee: $50. Information: 419-346-1774.
300 Game
Mike Koepfler, Sp Center 222-255-300-777
Robert Wagner, Sp Center 248-300-225-773
Joe Swanson Sr., Sp Center 259-300-192-751
Bryan Johnson, Sp Center 247-300-203-750
Don McGee, Sports Center 226-300-211-737
Men 750+
Andy Ebright, Sports Center 794
Bob Buschman, Sports Center 791
John Gray, Sports Center 790
Tom Buird, Sports Center 784
Dre Baucom, Southwyck 771
Jim Stoner. Sports Center 765
Jim Koephle Sr., Sports Center 763
Hal Seiple, Sports Center 760
Dave Whiteside, Sports Center 751
Craig Wisniewski, Sports Center 751
Women 650+
Stephanie Snyder, Sports Center 721
Dawn D. Wagner, Sports Center 720
Debra Baum, Southwyck 672
Amy Bird, Sports Center 669
Patty Pruss, Sports Center 658
Girls
NORTHVIEW 6, ROSSFORD 0
Sarmento, Thomas, Duwed, Snead, Hobbs, Nye.
CLAY 2, CENTRAL CATHOLIC 1: Cl- Donnelly, Christian; CC- Cedoz.
ANTHONY WAYNE 7, SOUTHVIEW 0; Leach 2, Allen 3, Perry, H. Wagner.
PERRYSBURG 4, MAUMEE 0: K. Goings, A. Goings, Mysinger, Ganes.
WHITMER 2, NORTHWOOD 1: W- Gwin 2; N- Koch
Women
Owens d. Edison 25-22, 18-25, 29-35, 25-23, 23-21