Loading…
Saturday, July 26, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Tuesday, 10/20/2009

Scoreboard: 10-20

State poll

DIVISION I

1, Cle. St. Ignatius (27) 8-0 331

2, Cin. Moeller (6) 8-0 299

3, Cin. St. Xavier (1) 7-1 242

4, Dublin Coffman 8-0 231

5, Solon 8-0 195

6, Cle. Glenville 7-1 137

7, Cin. Anderson 8-0 97

8, Whitmer 7-1 96

9, Hilliard Davidson 6-1 80

10, Cin. Elder 6-2 53

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Middletown 37. 12, N. Royalton 22. 13, Massillon Washington 13.

DIVISION II

1, Louisville (31) 8-0 336

2, Cin. Turpin (2) 8-0 277

3, Logan (1) 8-0 264

4, Mentor Lake Cath. 7-1 191

5, New Philadelphia 8-0 149

6, St. Francis 7-1 139

7, Chesterland W. Geauga 7-1 91

8, Cin. Winton Woods 6-2 86

8, New Carlisle Tecumseh 7-1 86

10, Ashland 7-1 47

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Dresden Tri-Valley 40. 12, Cent. Cath. 39. 13, Maple Hts. 35. 14, Warren Howland 34. 15, Canfield 17. 16 (tie), Zanesville, Rogers 14.

DIVISION III

1, Youngs. Mooney (23) 8-0 328

2, Steubenville (11) 8-0 317

3, Poland Seminary 7-1 211

4, Cin. Wyoming 8-0 209

5, Napoleon 7-1 163

6, Day. Chaminade-Julienne 7-1 118

7, Dover 7, Dover %m7-17, Dover %ma 110

8, Cols. Watterson 6-2 74

9, Cols. DeSales 5-3 58

10, Sandusky Perkins 7-1 49

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Bellefontaine 44. 12, Circleville Logan Elm 31. 13, Hubbard 24. 14, Granville 21. 14, Rayland Buckeye 21. 16, Parma Padua 15. 17, Lemon-Monroe 14. 18, Akr. SVSM 13.

DIVISION IV

1, Kettering Alter (26) 8-0 321

2, Amanda-Clearcreek 8-0 287

3, Chagrin Falls (4) 8-0 258

4, Genoa (2) 8-0 197

5, Girard (2) 8-0 173

6, Clarksville Clinton-Massie 8-0 169

7, Galion 8-0 127

8, Cin. N. College Hill 8-0 98

9, Kenton 7-1 82

10, Martins Ferry 6-1 45

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Coshocton 32. 12, Ironton 19. 13, Bellville Clear Fork 14. 14, Cortland Lakeview 13. 15, Zanesville W. Muskingum 12.

DIVISION V

1, Patrick Henry (21) 8-0 290

2, Coldwater (7) 7-1 274

3, Cuyahoga Hts. (4) 8-0 247

4, Columbiana Crestview (1) 8-0 188

5, Anna 7-1 154

6, Independence 8-0 128

7, W. Lafayette Ridgewood (1) 8-0 116

8, Cols. Ready 6-1 58

9, W. Liberty-Salem 8-0 53

10, Richwood N. Union 8-0 47

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Lima Cent. Cath. 44. 12, Oak Hill 41. 13, Fredericktown 40. 14, Youngs. Ursuline 33. 15, Woodsfield Monroe Cent. 28. 16, St. Henry 25. 17 (tie), Jeromesville Hillsdale, E. Palestine 17.

DIVISION VI

1, Delphos St. John's (32) 8-0 330

2, Lockland 8-0 246

3, Bucyrus Wynford 8-0 228

4, Ada 8-0 204

5, Norwalk St. Paul 8-0 197

6, Carey 8-0 178

7, McDonald (2) 8-0 147

8, Malvern 8-0 119

9, Mogadore 7-1 78

10, Warren JFK 6-2 24

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Berlin Center Western Reserve 22. 12, Zanesville Rosecrans 15. 13 (tie), Leipsic, Dalton, Ansonia 12.

STEVE JUNGA'S VOTE

Division I: 1, Cleveland St. Ignatius; 2, Solon; 3, Dublin Coffman; 4, Cincinnati Moeller; 5, Cincinnati St. Xavier; 6, Whitmer; 7, Middletown; 8, Hilliard Davidson; 9, Cleveland Glenville; 10, Cincinnati Anderson.

Division II: 1, Louisville; 2, Logan; 3, Cincinnati Turpin; 4, Central Catholic; 5, St. Francis; 6, Rogers; 7, New Philadelphia; 8, Maumee; 9, Chesterland West Geauga; 10, New Carlisle Tecumseh.

Division III: 1, Youngstown Mooney; 2, Steubenville; 3, Cincinnati Wyoming; 4, Napoleon; 5, Dayton Chaminade-Julienne; 6, Circleville Logan Elm; 7, Poland Seminary; 8, Bellefontaine; 9, Dover; 10, Sandusky Perkins.

Division IV: 1, Genoa; 2, Kettering Alter; 3, Amanda-Clearcreek; 4, Cincinnati North College Hill; 5, Chagrin Falls; 6, Clarksville Clinton-Massie; 7, Girard; 8, Galion; 9, Kenton; 10, Martins Ferry.

Division V: 1, Patrick Henry; 2, Cleveland Cuyahoga Heights; 3, Coldwater; 4, Independence; 5, Lima Central Catholic; 6, Anna; 7, Tinora; 8, Columbus Ready; 9, Hicksville; 10, Columbiana Crestview.

Division VI: 1, Delphos St. John's; 2, Norwalk St. Paul; 3, Ada; 4, Bucyrus Wynford; 5, Carey; 6, McDonald; 7, Lockland; 8, Malvern; 9, Mogadore; 10, Leipsic.

Final State Poll

BOYS

Division I

1. Cleveland St. Ingatius (16-0-0) 80

2. Gahanna Lincoln (14-0-1) 71

3. Massillon Jackson (15-1-0) 65

4. Olentangy Orange (13-1-1) 53

5. Strongsville (12-1-3) 48

6. Mason (31-1-2) 39

7. St. Francis de Sales (11-3-1) 25

8. Sycamore (13-1-1) 20

9. Beavercreek (10-2-4) 18

10. Centerville (9-0-6) 10

Others receiving votes: Perrysburg, Fairfield

Division II

1. Col. St. Francis de Sales (21-1-3) 100

2. Dayton Carroll (13-1-1) 85

3. Chagrin Falls (13-1-1) 77

4. Bay Village Bay (12-1-3) 67

5. Richfield Revere (11-2-3) 54

6. Columbus Bexley (12-2-2) 50

7. Hamilton Ross (14-1-1) 46

8. Coshocton (13-1-2) 25

9. Poland (14-0-2) 20

10. Akron Archbishop Hoban (12-1-3) 14

Others receiving votes: Batavia, Elida, Bellbrook, Sunbury Big Walnut, Medina Highland, Bellville Clear Fork

Division III

1. Springfield Catholic Central (15-0-1) 84

2. Ottawa Hills (14-1-1) 75

3. Worthington Christian (11-1-4) 74

4. Cuyahoga Valley Christian (9-0-5) 67

5. Cincinnati Seven Hills (14-1-1) 58

6. Gates Mills Hawken (10-2-4) 39

7. Cin. Summit Country Day (9-2-3) 32

8. Grandview Heights (13-1-0) 30

T9. Kinsman Badger (12-1-3) 11

T9. Dayton Christian (9-3-2) 11

10. South Webster (15-1-0) 6

Receiving votes: Kalida, Atwater Waterloo, Mansfield Christian, Wellington

GIRLS

Division I

1. Cincinnati St. Ursula (14-1-0) 98

2. Strongsville (14-1-1) 92

3. Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit (12-0-2) 71

4. Medina (12-1-2) 64

5. Upper Arlington (13-1-2) 51

6. Beavercreek (14-0-2) 48

7. Lodi Cloverleaf (14-0-2) 34

8. Mason (11-1-1) 32

9. Centerville (14-1-1) 25

10. Huber Heights Wayne (14-1-) 11

Others receiving votes: West Chester Lakota West, Colmbus Bishop Waterson, Westlake, Perrysburg

Division II

1. Columbus Bexley (13-0-3) 84

2. Cincinnati Wyoming (13-0-2) 79

3. Chagrin Falls (12-1-3) 59

4. Cincinnati Mariemont (11-2-3) 57

5. Middletown Bishop Fenwick (8-3-5) 55

6. Akron SVSM (10-2-3) 41

7. Cincinnati Madiera (12-2-2) 34

8. Hathaway Brown (9-2-3)28

9. Warsaw River View (13-1-2) 27

10. Plain City Jonathan Alder (15-1-0) 12

Others receiving votes: Bryan, Liberty Benton, Doylestown Chippewa, Cincinnati Indian Hill, Sardinia Eastern Brown.

Sectionals

Boys

ST. JOHN'S 10, WAITE 0: Peterson 4, Montague 2, Bennett, Papapdimos, Weber, Almester.

CENTRAL 2, BOWSHER 0: Tracey, Tshantz.

SPRINGFIELD 4, START 2: Sp--Drake, Capron 3. St--Myers, Richardson.

Oak Harbor 11, Clyde 0: Weirich 3, Eoff 3, Reif, Stone, Goldstein, Backus, Rathbun.

Bryan 1, Wauseon 0

Girls

EASTWOOD 2, SWANTON 1 (OT): E--Rossman, Smith. S--Wiederman.

ARCHBOLD 4, OTSEGO 0: Ramirez 2, Drewes 2.

GENOA 7, MARGARETTA 0: Albright 2, Harder, Karikas, Williams, Reeder, Gregory.

OAK HARBOR 2, NORTHWOOD 1 2OT: OH--Lipstraw, Weirich. N--Grindle.

300 games

Paul Gunther, Sports Cen. 300-234-246--780

Allen Rajner, Sports Center 300-208-265--773

Scott Nissley, Sports Center 215-220-300-735

Troy Johnson, Sports Center 193-235-300-728

Men (750 or better)

Thomas Kizer, Sports Center 756

Erik Dashner, Sports Center 752

Districts

At Red Hawk Run

St. John's (Balcar 75, Hart 82, Jorgensen 83, Garzony 84) 324; Anthony Wayne (Gaspar 79, Lynch 80, Turnwalk 82, Hoyle 83), 324; Findlay (Popovec 79, Rogers 80, Eckert 82, Adams 84) 325; Fremont Ross 331; Ashland 331; St. Francis 332; Maumee 338; Avon Lake 340; Olmsted Falls 357; Columbian 372.

Final State Coaches Poll

Division I

1. Ursuline Academy (22-0) 283 (25)

2. Dublin Coffman (22-0) 263 (4)

3. St. Ursula (19-2) 183

4. W. Chester Lakota West (20-2) 182 (1)

4. Rocky River Magnificat (19-3) 182

6. Cin. Mt. Notre Dame (17-5) 113

7. Amherst Steele (19-3) 104

8. Brecksville-Broadview Hts. (19-3) 102

9. Lodi Cloverleaf (20-2) 56

10. Findlay (19-2) 48

Division II

1. Padua Franciscan (20-2) 377 (32)

2. Hubbard (22-0) 267 (4)

3. Circleville Logan Elm (21-0) 239 (4)

4. Tippecanoe (20-1) 208

5. Mansfield Madison (20-2) 169

6. Salem (19-3) 155

7. Uhrichsville Claymont (20-1) 148

8. Kettering Alter (15-7) 105

9. Sunbury Big Walnut (19-3) 93

10. Canal Winchester (19-3) 83 (1)

Division III

1. Tuscarawas Valley (22-0) 309 (14)

2. Archbold (22-0) 289 (12)

3. Versailles (21-2) 230 (1)

4. Frankfort Adena (20-2) 182 (3)

5. Orrville (19-2) 124 (1)

6. Gates Mills Gilmour (20-2) 104 (2)

7. West Liberty Salem (21-1) 89

8. Heath (20-2) 88

9. Middletown Fenwick (17-4) 78 (4)

10. Seaman North Adams (21-1) 77

Division IV

1. Marion Local (22-0) 336 (31)

2. Hopewell-Loudon (21-1) 225

3. St. Henry (18-4) 188

4. Eastern Beaver (22-0) 173

5. Norwalk St. Paul (19-3) 165

6. New Riegel (20-2) 119

7. Tuscarawas Central Catholic (20-2) 111

8. Mt. Gilead Christian (22-0) 103 (1)

9. Jackson Center (18-4) 97

10. Buckeye Central (19-3) 75 (1)

OTCA District Finals

NOTRE DAME 3, SOUTHVIEW 2: M. McNamara (ND) d. Haidar, 6-3, 6-3; Kammeny (S) d. K. McNamara, 6-4, 6-4; Naik (S) d. Stansfield, 6-2, 6-3; Stearns-St. John (ND) d. Gilbert-Vyas, 6-0, 6-2; Smietanski-Genzman ((ND) d. Darah-Chrysachoos, 6-0, 6-1.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.