Loading…
Monday, October 20, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Monday, 2/8/2010

Scoreboard: 2-8

Girls

Sectionals

Division I

At Bucyrus

Bracket 1

Sandusky (7-10) vs. Mansfield Senior, Feb. 27, 6:15 for sectional championship

Bracket 2

Marion Harding (17-0) vs. Ashland, Feb. 23, 7

Winner vs. Fremont Ross (1-15) , Feb. 27, 8 for sectional championship

Sectional winners play March 4

At Otsego

Bracket 3

Lima Senior (9-7) vs. Anthony Wayne (8-9), Feb. 23, 6:15

Winner vs. Perrysburg (13-4), Feb. 27, 6:15 for sectional championship

Bracket 4

Springfield (11-5) vs. Bowling Green (4-11), Feb. 23, 8

Winner vs. Findlay (12-5), Feb. 27, 8 for sectional championship

Sectional winners play March 4

Perrysburg seeded No. 1, Findlay seeded No. 2

At Clay

Bracket 5

Southview (15-3) vs. Central Catholic (9-8), Feb. 23, 6:15

Winner vs. Notre Dame (14-3), Feb. 27, 6:15 for sectional championship

Bracket 6

St. Ursula (5-11) vs. Whitmer (6-10), Feb. 23, 8 p.m.

Winner vs. Start (14-3) Feb. 27, 8 for sectional championship

Sectional winners play March 4

At Central Catholic

Bracket 7

Clay (9-8) vs. Rogers (3-14), Feb. 23, 6:15

Winner vs. Waite (15-1), Feb. 27, 8 for sectional championship

Bracket 8

Northview (16-2) vs. Bowsher (10-7), Feb. 27, 6:15 for sectional championship

Sectional winners play March 4

District final at Perrysburg, March 6, 7

Waite seeded No. 1, Start seeded No. 2, Notre Dame seeded No. 3, Northview seeded No. 4.

Division II

At Swanton

Bracket 1

Wauseon (13-2) vs. Defiance (1-16), Feb. 23, 6:15

Scott (8-9) vs. Maumee (2-14), Feb. 23, 8

Winners meet Feb. 27, 6:15 for sectional championship

Bracket 2

Bryan (12-5) vs. Libbey (6-13), Feb. 24, 6:15

Woodward (2-14) vs. Napoleon (11-5), Feb. 24, 8

Winners meet Feb. 27, 8 for sectional championship

Sectional winners advance to Paulding district March 4

Wauseon seeded No. 1, Napoleon seeded No. 2

At Spencerville

Bracket 3

Lima Shawnee (14-3) vs. Elida (4-12), Feb. 23, 6:15

Celina (10-6) vs. Ottawa-Glandorf (8-8), Feb. 23, 8

Winners meet Feb. 27, 6:15 for sectional championship

Bracket 4

Wapakoneta (10-6) vs. St. Marys Memorial (9-7), Feb. 24, 6:15

Lima Bath (11-6) vs. Van Wert (5-11), Feb. 24, 8

Winners meet Feb. 27, 8 for sectional championship

Sectional winners advance to Paulding district March 4

Lima Shawnee seeded No. 1, Lima Bath seeded No. 2

At Ontario

Bracket 5

Mansfield Madison (8-8) vs. Kenton (2-14), Feb. 23, 7

Winner vs. Willard (11-5), Feb. 27, 6:15 for sectional championship

Bracket 6

Shelby (11-7) vs. Upper Sandusky (6-11), Feb. 24, 6:15

Lexington (8-9) vs. Galion (5-12), Feb. 24, 8

Winners meet Feb. 27, 8 for sectional championship

Sectional winners advance to Ashland district, March 4

Willard seeded No. 1, Shelby seeded No. 2.

At Sandusky Senior

Bracket 7

Norwalk (3-13) vs. Edison, Feb. 23, 7

Winner vs. Tiffin Columbian (17-0), Feb. 27, 6:15 for sectional championship

Bracket 8

Clyde vs. Sandusky Perkins, Feb. 24, 6:15

Bellevue (14-3) vs. Oak Harbor, Feb., 24, 8

Winners meet Feb. 27, 8 for sectional championship

Sectional winners advance to Ashland district March 4

Tiffin Columbian seeded No. 1, Perkins seeded No. 2

Division III

At Defiance

Bracket 1

Tinora (16-1) vs. Swanton (3-14), Feb. 23, 7

Winner vs. Evergreen (13-3), Feb. 27, 6:15 for sectional championship

Bracket 2

Archbold (15-2) vs. Liberty Center (4-14), Feb. 14, 6:15

Patrick Henry (8-9) vs. Delta (5-12), Feb. 24, 8

Winners meet Feb. 27, 8 for sectional championship

Sectional winners advance to Napoleon district March 4

Tinora seeded No.1, Archbold No.2

At Van Wert

Bracket 3

Lima Central Catholic (5-12) vs. Fairview, Feb. 23, 6:15

Winner vs. Fort Recovery (13-3), Feb. 27, 6:15

Bracket 4

Coldwater (9-6) vs. Paulding (7-9), Feb. 23, 8

Winner vs. Parkway (8-8), Feb. 27, 8

Sectional winners advance to Napoleon district March 4

Fort Recovery seeded No.1, Coldwater No.2

At Willard

Bracket 5

Seneca East (7-9) vs. Ashland Crestview (7-10), Feb. 23, 6:15

Winner vs. New London (10-6), Feb. 27, 6:15 for sectional championship

Bracket 6

Bucyrus (4-12) vs. Ontario (3-13), Feb. 23, 8

Winner vs. Clear Fork (4-11), Feb. 27, 8 for sectional championship

Sectional winners advance to Old Fort district March 4

New London seeded No.1, Clear Fork No.2

At Fremont Ross

Bracket 7

Margaretta (5-12) vs. Gibsonburg (5-12), Feb. 23, 8

Winner vs. Woodmore (10-8), Feb. 27, 8

Bracket 8

Huron (1-13) vs. Western Reserve (16-2), Feb. 23, 6:15

Winner vs. Port Clinton (2-14), Feb. 27, 6:15

Sectional winners advance to Old Fort district March 4

Western Reserve seeded No.1, Woodmore No.2

At Bowling Green High School

Bracket 9

Lakota (6-10) vs. Elmwood (2-13), Feb. 23, 6:15

Winner vs. Liberty-Benton (16-0), Feb. 27, 6:15

Bracket 10

Fostoria (7-11) vs. Eastwood (5-11), Feb. 23, second game

Winner vs. Otsego (12-6), Feb. 27, second game

Sectional winners advance to Anthony Wayne district March 4

Liberty-Benton seeded No.1, Otsego No.2

At Bowsher

Bracket 11

Rossford vs. Cardinal Stritch, Feb. 23, 8

Winner vs. Ottawa Hills, Feb. 27, 8

Bracket 12

Genoa vs. Northwood, Feb. 23, 6:15

Winner vs. Lake, Feb. 27, 6:15

Sectional winners advance to Anthony Wayne district March 4

Lake seeded No.1, Ottawa Hills No.2

Division IV

At Wauseon

Bracket 1

North Central (4-12) vs. Maumee Valley Country Day (4-12), Feb. 23, 6:15

Winner vs. Pettisville (13-4), Feb. 27, 6:15

Bracket 2

Hilltop (7-10) vs. Fayette (4-12), Feb. 23, 8

Winner vs. Toledo Christian (12-6), Feb, 27, 8

Sectional winners advance to Archbold district March 4

Pettisville seeded No.1, Toledo Christian No.2

At Bryan

Bracket 3

Antwerp (8-9) vs. Montpelier (1-17), Feb. 23, 6:15

Winner vs. Edgerton (9-7), Feb. 27, 8

Bracket 4

Edon (9-9) vs. Hicksville (3-14), Feb. 23, second game

Winner vs. Stryker (10-6), Feb. 27, second game

Sectional winners advance to Archbold district March 4

Edgerton seeded No.1, Stryker No.2

At Norwalk

Bracket 5

South Central vs. Monroeville, Feb. 23, 6:15

Winner vs. Sandusky St. Mary’s, Feb. 27, 6:15

Bracket 6

Fremont St. Joseph vs. Danbury, Feb. 23, 8

Winner vs. Norwalk St. Paul, Feb. 27, 8

Sectional winners advance to Lexington district March 4

Sandusky St. Mary’s seeded No.1, Norwalk St. Paul No.2

At Galion

Bracket 7

Mansfield Christian (0-17) vs. Colonel Crawford (12-5), Feb. 23, 6:15

Winner vs. Plymouth (12-3), Feb. 27, 6:15

Bracket 8

Crestline (7-10) vs. Lucas (1-16), Feb. 23, 8

Winner vs. Mansfield St. Peter’s (12-3), Feb. 27, 8

Sectional winners advance to Lexington district March 4

Colonel Crawford seeded No.1, Mansfield St. Peter’s No.2

At Tiffin Columbian

Bracket 9

Hopewell-Loudon (13-4) vs. Old Fort (1-16) , Feb. 23, 6:15

Winner vs. New Riegel (15-2), Feb. 27, 6:15

Bracket 10

Fostoria St. Wendelin (14-2) vs. Bettsville (0-15), Feb. 23, 8

Winner vs. Tiffin Calvert (8-6), Feb. 27, 8

Sectional winners advance to Seneca East district March 4

New Riegel seeded No.1, Fostoria St. Wendelin No.2

At New Riegel

Bracket 11

Carey (11-6) vs. Mohawk (8-7), Feb. 23, 6:15

Winner vs. Wynford (15-2), Feb. 27, 6:15

Bracket 12

Buckeye Central (10-6) vs. Vanlue (2-15), Feb. 23, 8

Winner vs. Riverdale (11-5), Feb. 27, 8

Sectional winners advance to Seneca East district March 4

Wynford seeded No.1, Riverdale No.2

At Wapakoneta

Bracket 13

New Breman (3-13) vs. St. Henry (9-8), Feb. 23, 6:15

Winner vs. Minster (10-7), Feb. 27, 6:15

Bracket 14

Ridgemont (5-13) vs. New Knoxville (4-12), Feb. 23, 8

Winner vs. Marion Local (13-3), Feb. 27, 8

Sectional winners advance to Lima Senior district March 4

Marion Local seeded No.1, Minster No.2

At Lima Bath

Bracket 15

Waynesfield-Goshen (11-5) vs. Lima Perry (3-14), Feb. 23, 6:15

Winner vs. Ada (8-8), Feb. 27, 6:15

Bracket 16

Allen East (4-13) vs. Hardin Northern (6-10), Feb. 23, 8

Winner vs. Upper Scioto Valley (10-6), Feb. 27, 8

Sectional winners advance to Lima Senior district March 4

Waynesfield-Goshen seeded No.1, Upper Scioto Valley No.2

At Paulding

Bracket 17

Fort Jennings vs. Ayersville, Feb. 23, 6:15

Winner vs. Ottoville, Feb. 27, 6:15

Bracket 18

Wayne Trace vs. Continental, Feb. 23, 8

Winner vs. Kalida, Feb. 27, 8

Sectional winners advance to Van Wert district March 4

Ottoville seeded No.1, Kalida No.2

At Parkway

Bracket 19

Delphos St. John’s vs. Spencerville, Feb. 27, 6:15

Bracket 20

Convoy Crestview vs. Lincolnview, Feb. 23, 7

Winner vs. Delphos Jefferson, Feb. 27, 8

Sectional winners advance to Van Wert district March 4

Delphos St. John’s seeded No.1, Delphos Jefferson No.2

At Findlay

Bracket 21

Cory-Rawson (2-13) vs. Arlington (15-2), Feb. 23, 6:15

Winner vs. North Baltimore (5-12), Feb, 27, 6:15

Bracket 22

Arcadia (9-6) vs. McComb (6-9), Feb. 23, second game

Winner vs. Van Buren (9-7), Feb. 27, second game

Sectional winners advance to Liberty-Benton district March 4

Arlington seeded No.1, Van Buren No.2

At Ottawa-Glandorf

Bracket 23

Miller City (4-13) vs. Bluffton (4-13), Feb. 23, 6:15

Winner vs. Pandora-Gilboa (14-2), Feb, 27, 6:15

Bracket 24

Columbus Grove (9-7) vs. Leipsic (6-10), Feb. 23, 8

Winner vs. Holgate (14-3), Feb. 27, second game

Sectional winners advance to Liberty-Benton district March 4

Pandora-Gilboa seeded No.1, Holgate No.2

Regular season

TODAY

City League

Eastwood at St. Ursula

Toledo Area Athletic Conference

Cardinal Stritch at Swanton

Ottawa Hills at Emmanuel Christian

North Central at Maumee Valley

Bettsville at Northwood

NWOAL

Evergreen at Fayette

TOMORROW

Northern Lakes League

Bowling Green at Anthony Wayne

Maumee at Southview

Northview at Rossford

Springfield at Perrysburg

Suburban Lakes League

Otsego at Elmwood

Genoa at Woodmore

Gibsonburg at Lake

NWOAL

Ottawa-Glandorf at Archbold

Stryker at Bryan

Tinora at Montpelier

Southeast Michigan

Ypsilanti Lincoln at Bedford

Blissfield at Onsted

Britton-Deerfield at Whiteford

WEDNESDAY

City League

Bowsher at Woodward

Central Catholic at Clay

Libbey at Rogers

Notre Dame at St. Ursula

Scott at Start

Waite at Whitmer

Boys

SATURDAY

Evergreen 14 19 18 27 – 78

Blissfield 12 8 10 11 – 41

EVERGREEN: Mossing 7-3-3-26; Pennington 3-3-0-15; Salsbury 0-1-0-3; Wielinski 7-0-14; J. Langenderfer 1-0-2; Good 3-0-10-16; Boger 1-0-2. Totals: 22-7-13-78.

BLISSFIELD: Spotts 1-0-2; Schmidt 2-1-1-8; Moore 2-0-4; McEwan 1-2-2-10; Suiter 2-2-6; Schultz 0-1-0-3; Esterline 3-2-8. Totals: 11-4-7-41.

Tinora 17 13 14 8 – 52

Delta 5 10 13 6 – 34

TINORA: Lymanstall 3-4-10, Reiman 2-1-3, Drewes 6-1-2-17, McKenney 1-1-0-5, Guillium 0-1-2-5, Garmyn 3-1--10, Timmons 1-0-2. Totals: 15-4-10-52.

DELTA: Navarro 1-1-0-5, Prather 1-0-2, Salsbury 3-0-6, Green 2-1-1-7, Turner 0-1-1, Beverly 3-1-2-11, Nieberding 0-1-1. Totals: 10-3-4-34.

TOMORROW

City League

Start at Bowsher

Central Catholic at Scott

Clay at Waite

Libbey at St. Francis

Woodward at Rogers

Whitmer at St. John’s

Northern Lakes League

Otsego at Maumee

Suburban Lakes League

Woodmore at New London

Toledo Area Athletic Conference

Cardinal Stritch at Northwood

Maumee Valley at Danbury

Toledo Christian at Emmanuel Christian

Area

Cory-Rawson at Lakota

THURSDAY

Suburban Lakes League

Gibsonburg at Eastwood

Genoa at Otsego

Lake at Woodmore

Area

Napoleon at Findlay

Willard at Fostoria

Fremont Ross at Sandusky

Southeast Michigan

Dundee at Blissfield

FRIDAY

City League

St. Francis vs. St. John’s at UT, 6:30 p.m.

Scott vs. Libbey at UT, 8:30 p.m.

Bowsher at Central Catholic

Whitmer at Clay

Rogers at Start

Waite at Woodward

Northern Lakes League

Anthony Wayne at Maumee

Northview at Bowling Green

Rossford at Perrysburg

Southview at Springfield

Toledo Area Athletic Conference

Danbury at Toledo Christian

Emmanuel Christian at Ottawa Hills

Maumee Valley at Northwood

NWOAL

Swanton at Bryan

Delta at Wauseon

Montpelier at Evergreen

Patrick Henry at Liberty Center

Area

Arcadia at Pandora-Gilboa

Hilltop at Fayette

Fostoria St. Wendelin at Bettsville

Carey at Fremont St. Joseph

Tinora at Holgate

Lakota at Tiffin Calvert

Liberty-Benton at Cory-Rawson

Van Buren at McComb

Mohawk at North Baltimore

Clyde at Oak Harbor

Stryker at Pettisville

Port Clinton at Sandusky Perkins

Southeast Michigan

Bedford at Saline

Whiteford at Summerfield

ANTHONY WAYNE 6, MAUMEE 5: AW- Ulrich 4, Smith, Podbielniak; M- Stanford, Kasza, Phillips 2, Young. Saves: AW- DeLong 19, M- Tubbs 27.

300 game

Eric Mierzwiak, Glass Bowl 246-231-300-777

Tom Hill, Jug’s 233-225-300-758

Dan Estep, Jug’s 300-213-166-679

Steve Jagodzinski, Glass Bowl 300-192-145-637



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Points of Interest