Loading…
Thursday, July 31, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Sunday, 2/28/2010

Scoreboard: 2-28

Boys regular season

Start 14 13 10 22 – 59

Whitmer 17 15 18 19 – 69

START: Wietrzykowski 0-2-0-6, Crisp 4-1-0-11, Henderson 2-3-4-17, Copeland 3-0-6, Morris 5-1-11, Price 2-0-4, Grays 1-0-2, Oswald 1-0-2. Totals: 18-6-5-59..

WHITMER: Szymanski 0-1-2-5, Jones 3-1-2-11, Kennedy 1-1-3, Lindsey 1-1-0-5, N. Hayes 5-2-4-20, Ridley 1-1-3, K. Hayes 8-3-19, Wormley 1-1-3. Totals: 20-5-14-69.

Bowling Green 6 9 10 18 4 – 47

Central Catholic 12 20 6 5 8 – 51

BOWLING GREEN: X.Brown 4-3-11, Orr 5-2-0-16, V.Brown 6-0-12, Hopfgartner 1-2-0-8. Totals: 16-4-3-47.

CENTRAL CATHOLIC: McDonald 0-2-2, Layson 1-0-2, Lehman 3-2-8, Mays 6-6-18, Dent 5-3-13, Marquette 1-0-2, Muniz 1-2-4, Washington 1-0-2. Totals: 18-0-15-51.

Bowsher 12 11 19 16 – 58

Waite 19 16 22 19 – 76

BOWSHER: Davis 5-3-3-22, Neptune 2-2-0-10, Boisselle 0-1-0-3, White 2-3-7, Mustafaa 6-1-13, Smith 1-1-3. Totals: 16-6-8-58.

WAITE: Murphy 1-0-2, D.Harris 1-2-4, Morehead 1-1-0-5, K.Harris 6-3-1-22, Roundtree 1-1-0-5, Newson 6-1-0-15, Jackson 2-1-5, Allen 6-2-14, Hughes 1-0-2, Looney 1-0-2. Totals: 26-6-6-76.

Ottawa Hills 11 14 12 11 – 48

Danbury 12 7 8 13 – 40

OTTAWA HILLS: Trickey 1-0-2, Jamieson 1-1-3, Buckey 2-1-5, Browarsky 7-1-6-23, Shollenberger 2-1-5, Janowicz 5-0-10. Totals: 18-1-9-48.

DANBURY: Kennedy 1-0-2, Manuella 2-0-4, Feyedelen 1-0-2, Boring 3-3-9, Hruby 0-2-2, Stephens 9-3-21. Totals: 16-0-8-40.

Eastwood 15 9 15 18 – 57

Otsego 14 16 11 14 – 55

EASTWOOD: Davis 0-1-0-3, Seifert 2-0-4, Juergens 2-2-2-12, Ruch 4-2-0-14, Faykosh 0-1-0-3, Schmeltz 1-2-4, Rolf 8-1-17. Totals: 17-6-5-57.

OTSEGO: Weisenborn 7-2-2-22, Smoyer 2-1-0-7, Gerwin 1-3-1-12, Rodgers 0-1-0-3, Forshey 1-1-3, Limes 4-0-8. Totals: 15-7-4-55.

Genoa 15 17 17 22 – 71

Lake 14 8 10 14 – 46

GENOA: Schimming 0-1-1, Murphy 0-1-1, Bassitt 5-1-4-17, Clark 0-3-0-9, Allgier 1-1-0-5, Welsh 0-1-0-3, Clapsaddle 1-0-2, Loskorn 1-0-2, Lester 6-3-15, Sutter 2-1-5, Wonnell 5-1-11. Totals: 21-6-11-71.

LAKE: Tantari 1-0-2, McKee 0-1-0-3, Robinson 1-2-4, Moon 1-0-2, Cordell 6-1-1-16, Pennington 3-1-7, Vancena 5-2-12. Totals: 17-2-6-46.

Anthony Wayne 4 9 14 6 – 33

Perrysburg 17 16 6 11 – 50

ANTHONY WAYNE: Barrett 1-0-2, Ricketts 5-1-8-21, Wolfe 1-0-2, Snyder 0-1-1, Potts-Tyre 2-1-5, Shook 1-0-2. Totals: 10-1-10-33.

PERRYSBURG: Tudor 2-0-4, Knight 0-1-1, A.Goins 3-0-6, Matolyak 0-2-2, Moser 1-0-2, Treece 2-0-4, Delas 1-0-2, Newman 3-1-0-9, Mesker 9-2-20. Totals: 21-1-5-50.

Maumee Valley 19 14 14 19 – 66

North Central 10 10 18 12 – 50

MAUMEE VALLEY: Brown 2-1-2-9, Bigelow 4-1-9, Bayer 7-1-15, Krueger 0-2-2, Deichert 1-0-2, Beausejour 5-2-12, Whitner 2-1-5, Sturt 6-0-12. Totals: 27-1-9-66.

NORTH CENTRAL: Stantz 0-1-0-3, Keesecker 0-1-1, Masters 0-3-0-9, Dancer b2-2-2-12, Wyrick 7-2-5-25. Totals: 9-8-8-50.

Emmanuel Christian 11 10 14 14 –49

Monclova Christian 18 18 24 15 –75

EMMANUEL CHRISTIAN: Smith 3-2-8, Behan 2-1-4-11, Turner 5-1-4-17, Henning 1-1-3, Creech 2-0-4, Nagle 0-2-2, Brown 1-0-2, Forester 1-0-2. Totals: 15-2-13-49.

MONCLOVA CHRISTIAN: McCloud 7-2-16, Black 3-1-4-13, Hester 1-2-0-8, Harris 7-1-15, N'Douba 7-2-16, Wells 2-0-4, Keiser 0-1-1, Holtzcher 1-0-2. Totals: 28-3-10-75.

Napoleon 6 12 19 7 7 – 51

Springfield 16 9 7 12 13 – 57

NAPOLEON: Lankenau 4-4-12, Durham 1-1-3, Gerken 2-1-0-7, Badenhop 2-0-4, Myles 5-2-12, Huber 1-2-0-8, Brown 0-1-0-3, Conry 1-0-2. totals: 16-4-7-51.

SPRINGFIELD: Mackie 2-3-7, McFadden 6-5-5-32, Alexander 4-8-16, Tripp 1-0-2. Totals: 13-5-16-57..

Gibsonburg 7 17 18 9 – 51

Elmwood 22 20 16 8 – 66

GIBSONBURG: Helmke 2-2-6; Eddings 1-0-2; Beaber 11-2-24; Sneider 1-0-2; Renner 2-2-0-10; Jones 3-1-7. Totals: 20-2-5-51.

ELMWOOD: Tyson 5-2-3-19; Rothenbuhler 0-2-2; Huettner 3-1-0-9; J. Waldock 4-1-9; T.J. Waldock 3-2-8; Chamberlain 3-1-7. Totals: 21-5-9-66.

Port Clinton 9 21 18 14 – 62

Edison 10 11 10 6 – 37

Port Clinton: Brown 0-1-0-3, Colston 1-1-0-5, Tigner 7-2-16, Hicks 7-3-17, Frabel 1-0-2, Francis 9-1-19. Totals: 25-2-6-62.

Edison: Blodgett 1-1-3, Grant 1-0-2, Yovanov 3-3-1-16, Yost 1-0-2, Emody 1-0-2, Reber 5-2-12. Totals: 12-3-4-37.

Girls Sectionals

Clay 16 2 9 9 – 36

Waite 20 16 16 17 – 69

CLAY: Crawford 1-0-2; Agoston 3-1-2-11; Laberdee 0-1-0-3; Steinmetz 1-1-2-7; Charchol 4-1-9; Harper 0-2-2; Moon 1-0-2. Totals 10-3-7-36.

WAITE: Combs 5-0-10; Hunt 1-0-2; Henry 1-1-3; Jackson 1-0-2; Haynes 1-3-1-12; Meyer 0-1-0-3; Howard 6-2-14; McNeal 7-4-18; Watts 2-1-5. Totals 24-4-9-69.

Whitmer 5 8 7 10 – 30

Start 25 12 11 10 – 58

WHITMER: Palka 0-2-2, Hoak 1-1-4-9, Jones 2-1-5, Swartz 0-1-1, Anderson 4-3-11, Smay 1-0-2. Totals: 8-1-11-30.

START: McCarver 1-0-2, Kynard 3-3-1-16, Sims 1-0-2, Blackman 0-5-5, Jackson 3-1-7, Sweeney 5-1-11, Evans 2-0-4, Williams 1-1-3, Bishop 2-4-8. Totals: 18-3-13-58.

Wauseon 16 19 16 12 – 63

Scott 10 2 14 13 – 39

WAUSEON: Stiriz 3-2-0-12, Lovins 0-1-1-4, Creager 2-2-6, Baird 0-2-2, Richer 1-2-4, Cochrane 2-1-5, Dennis 1-3-5, Pierce 7-2-3-23, Delacruz 1-0-2. Totals: 17-5-14-63.

SCOTT: Alexander 3-0-6, Flunder 1-2-0-8, hague 2-0-4, Toyer 0-1-1, Pernell 6-2-2-20. Totals: 12-4-3-39.

Rossford 12 4 13 10 – 39

Ottawa Hills 10 8 14 17 – 49

ROSSFORD: K. Geraghty 1-2-4; Trenchik 3-3-9; Kanary 2-0-4; A. Geraghty 6-1-13; Nirschl 4-1-9. Totals 16-7-39.

OTTAWA HILLS: Arnos 2-0-4; Rumpf 1-0-2; Abendroth 2-1-4-11; Jamieson 5-4-14; Reid 6-6-18. Totals 16-1-14-49.

Bowsher 12 7 3 13 – 35

Northview 18 16 13 16 – 63

BOWSHER: Harris 1-0-2; King 0-1-1; Caldwell 0-1-1; Brown 0-2-1-7; Woodson 1-5-7; Carswell 2-0-4; Hudson 5-1-11; McKinney 0-2-2. Totals 9-2-11-35.

NORTHVIEW: Busby 0-1-1; Duwve 0-1-1; Small 1-1-0-5; Mason 1-0-2; Justinger 5-2-12; McCoy 1-1-3; Sohasky 2-2-6; Hendrix 2-1-0-7; Fouty 5-6-16; Fitzgerald 1-0-2; Jessing 4-0-8. Totals 22-2-13-63.

Notre Dame 8 11 11 8 – 38

Southview 10 7 12 12 – 41

NOTRE DAME: Adamski 1-4-6, Young 1-1-0-5, McDuffie 0-1-1, Wells 1-5-2-19, Jacobs 1-0-2, Holmes 2-1-5. Totals: 6-6-8-38.

SOUTHVIEW: Gaston 3-2-8, Lopez 1-1-5-10, Scott 2-1-1-9, Hall 2-2-2-12, O'Reilly 1-0-2. Totals: 9-4-11-41.

Springfield 5 19 12 14 – 50

Findlay 13 14 8 18 – 53

SPRINGFIELD: Thompson 0-1-2-5, Haley 2-1-0-7, Ruiz 3-0-6, Brown 3-5-11, Nix 2-2-6, Martin 1-0-2, Benbow 0-3-0-9, Roy 1-0-2. Totals: 12-5-9-48

.

FINDLAY: Miller 0-3-3, Wohl 2-0-4, Mills 1-1-3, Borton 3-1-7, Sallisbury 4-2-3-17, Lammers 1-1-6-11, McQueen 3-2-8. Totals: 14-3-16-53.

Fostoria 10 13 15 21 – 59

Otsego 16 11 25 19 – 71

FOSTORIA: Porter 1-0-2, Jackson 0-1-1, Wonderly 5-2-12, Hall 8-4-6-34, Nye 2-0-4, Newlove 3-0-6. Totals: 19-4-9-59.

OTSEGO: Downing 2-6-10, J. Limes 2-2-4-14, E. Limes 2-2-6, Holzwart 2-3-1-14, Bernthiesel 8-5-21, hedges 1-4-6. Totals: 17-5-22-71.

Genoa 2 0 11 16 – 29

Lake 9 16 13 5 – 43

GENOA: Kraemer 0-1-1; Mock 0-1-1-4; Swartzmiller 2-1-3-10; Meis 1-2-4; Beck 1-0-2; Feller 0-2-2; Adams 2-2-6. Totals 6-2-11-29.

LAKE: Meyer 0-2-0-6; Brittenham 6-2-3-21; Abbey 2-3-7; Plummer 1-1-3; Reilly 2-2-6. Totals 11-4-9-43.

Bryan 12 3 7 15 – 37

Napoleon 8 17 17 14 – 56

BRYAN: Riba 0-1-0-3, Rummel 1-0-2, Kitchen 3-2-8, Hageman 0-1-0-3, Snavely 1-0-2, Phillips 4-1-8-19. Totals: 9-3-10-37.

NAPOLEON: Damman 3-0-6, Monnin 1-0-2, Miller 3-1-0-9, Myles 2-1-5-12, Lankenau 1-0-2, Ludeman 6-4-16, Hesterman 2-0-4, Zachrich 1-1-3, Behnfedlt 1-0-2. Totals: 20-2-10-56.

Tinora 13 14 14 10 – 51

Evergreen 17 9 7 17 – 50

TINORA: Benecke 2-0-4, Kahle 1-1-1-6, Brumbaugh 0-1-1-4, Flory 2-1-5, Steffel 4-3-11, McCann 5-5-15, Meyer 3-0-6. Totals: 17-2-11-51.

EVERGREEN: Langenderfer 8-10-26, Oswald 3-0-6, Meyer 1-1-0-5, Pinkelman 2-1-4-11, Babcock 1-0-2. Totals: 15-2-14-50.

Lakota 0 5 7 6 – 18

Liberty-Benton 18 27 27 14 – 86

LAKOTA: Gosche 3-1-7, Filliater 1-0-2, Dust 1-0-2, Wiseman 0-1-1, Babcock 0-2-2, Hoffman 2-0-4. Totals: 7-0-4-18.

LIBERTY-BENTON: Ramsey 0-3-2-11, K.Schroeder 0-1-0-3, Rhodes 0-1-2-5, Hyde 8-1-0-19, Peterson 3-2-0-12, Craft 7-4-2-28, Burkett 0-1-1-4, Snider 1-0-2, McCleary 1-0-2. Totals: 20-13-7-86.

North Baltimore 11 9 11 16 – 47

Arlington 27 19 19 10 – 75

NORTH BALTIMORE: Tellez, 0-2-1-7; Casey, 1-2-4; Woodruff, 2-0-4; Cohen, 2-2-6; Wright, 1-2-4; Hamlin, 1-0-2; Frost, 2-1-0-7; Flores, 0-2-0-6; Ferguson, 0-1-1; Emahiser, 2-2-6. TOTALS: 12-4-11-47.

ARLINGTON: Hunter, 0-1-1; Drerup, 1-4-1-15; Bruswick, 0-7-7; O'Rear, 1-0-2; Reamsnyder, 1-4-6; Heacock, 3-4-4-22; Al. Recker, 1-2-4; Helms, 1-0-2; Am. Recker, 6-4-16. TOTALS: 14-8-75.

Van Buren 11 21 9 15 – 56

McComb 22 14 11 13 – 60

VAN BUREN: Clark, 1-0-2; Adolph, 3-2-8; Doxsey, 1-1-0-5; Faine, 6-2-7-25; Grant, 1-3-5; Coldren, 5-1-11. TOTALS: 17-3-13-56.

McCOMB: Herr, 3-1-7; Beverly, 1-0-2; B. Leppelmeier, 4-0-8; D. Wilson, 0-1-5-8; S. Wilson, 3-5-11; Bundy, 1-4-3-17; J. Leppelmeier, 1-6-8. TOTALS: 13-5-20-61.

NW OHIO SCORES

Division I

Mansfield Sr. 68, Sandusky 60

Perrysburg 50, Anthony Wayne 33

Division II

Celina 55, Lima Shawnee 45

Mansfield Madison 54, Willard 50

Shelby 48, Lexington 39

Tiffin Columbian 57, Milan Edison 30

Wauseon 63, Scott 39

Division III

Western Reserve 62, Port Clinton 26

Tinora 51, Evergreen 50

Liberty-Benton 86, Lakota 18

Ft. Recovery 49, Lima Cent. Cath. 34

Lake 43, Genoa 29

Otsego 71, Fostoria 59

Division IV

Wynford 51, Mohawk 31

Kalida 56, Wayne Trace 38

Minster 47, St. Henry 30

New Riegel 59, Hopewell-Loudon 33

Ottoville 53, Ft. Jennings 38

Pandora-Gilboa 48, Miller City 34

Pettisville 70, N. Central 33

Plymouth 55, Col. Crawford 46

Stryker 44, Edon 25

Waynesfield-Goshen 51, Ada 29

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Elmira 31 19 3 2 67 223 167

Trenton 24 23 4 5 57 176 189

Reading 26 24 1 3 56 175 204

Johnstown 15 33 5 3 38 166 236

North Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Cincinnati 36 19 1 2 75 186 155

Kalamazoo 30 17 4 3 67 195 182

Toledo 29 24 1 3 62 199 214

Wheeling 27 27 2 3 59 195 204

South Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

S. Carolina 35 15 5 5 80 211 186

Florida 29 19 4 5 67 185 173

Charlotte 30 18 3 3 66 192 175

Gwinnett 26 24 4 2 58 195 213

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

Pacific Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Bakersfield 29 18 4 1 63 170 164

Stockton 24 21 2 6 56 162 166

Las Vegas 23 24 4 2 52 158 185

Ontario 22 25 3 4 51 152 170

West Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Idaho 36 12 1 4 77 183 145

Victoria 30 20 4 2 66 190 178

Utah 26 22 2 5 59 191 186

Alaska 26 25 3 2 57 180 192

Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.

LAST NIGHT

Gwinnett 6, Toledo 4

Trenton 7, Reading 1

Johnstown 6, Cincinnati 2

Kalamazoo 5, Charlotte 2

Florida 5, South Carolina 4, OT

Elmira 4, Wheeling 1

Alaska at Idaho, late

Victoria at Bakersfield, late

Utah at Ontario, late

Stockton at Las Vegas, late

FRIDAY

Reading 5, Wheeling 4, SO

Toledo 5, Johnstown 2

Kalamazoo 4, Gwinnett 3

Charlotte 2, Cincinnati 1

Trenton 3, Elmira 1

Idaho 4, Alaska 1

Bakersfield 3, Victoria 2

Las Vegas 5, Stockton 2

Ontario 7, Utah 3

TODAY

Charlotte at Kalamazoo, 4

South Carolina at Florida, 5

Stockton at Las Vegas, 5:05

Johnstown at Reading, 5:05

Bakersfield at Ontario, 8

Districts

At Van Buren High School

Team scores (top two teams advance): Napoleon 135.475, Perrysburg 132.325, Patrick Henry and Tinora 130.125, Findlay 127.775, Southview 127.500, Maumee 126.550, Notre Dame 124.775; Northview 124.150.

Individual events (top five advance to state meet): Vault-1. Karla Dixon (Ottawa Hills), 9.325; 2. Chelsea Williams (Perrysburg), 9.10; 3. Megan Matrisciano (Northview), 8.975; 4. Kendall Homan (Napoleon), 8.925; 5. Kinsey Smith (Archbold), 8.90.

Bars-1. Kinsey Smith (Archbold), 8.85; 2. Paige Fricke (Pettisville), 8.725; 3. Kendall Anderson (Napoleon), 8.625; 4. Karla Dixon (Ottawa Hills), 8.60; 5. Chelsea Williams (Perrysburg), 8.475.

Beam-1. Riley Dunbar (Napoleon), 9.075; 2. Felicia Moser (Tinora), 9.050; 3. Chelsea Williams (Perrysburg) and Kyra Schell (Notre Dame), 9.00; 5. Alexa Settlemire (Findlay), 8.95.

Floor-1. Chelsea Williams (Perrysburg), 9.30; 2. Kinsey Smith (Archbold), 9.175; 3. Kendall Homan (Napoleon), 9.150; 4. Karla Dixon (Ottawa Hills) and Felicia Moser (Tinora), 9.10.

All-Around-1. Karla Dixon (Ottawa Hills) and Chelsea Williams (Perrysburg), 35.875; 3. Kinsey Smith (Archbold), 35.850; 4. Kendall Homan (Napoleon), 35.125; 5. Kylee Ault (Clay), 3.4975.

Districts

NORTHVIEW 4, ST. JOHN'S 3: N--LaPlante, Felser, Culver, Hall. SJ--Knox, Brown, Walla. Saves--N: Gryca 16 saves; SJ: Brahaney 18 saves.

Districts

Division I

At Ashland

Team scores: St. Edward 289.5, Wadsworth 268.5, Brecksville 121, Clay 113, Medina 80, Lorain Southview 56, Elyria 50.5, Findlay 47, Strongsville 46, Copley 44, Barberton 43.5, North Olmsted 42.5, Olmsted Falls 42.5, Sandusky 41, St. John's 30, Mansfield Senior 27.5, Perrysburg 27, Cuyahoga Falls 27, Brunswick 25, Avon Lake 23, Start 23, Lakewood 22, Westlake 21. Fremont Ross 19, Steele 16, St. Francis 14, Southview 12, Springfield 12, Admiral King 10, North Ridgeville 8, Bowling Green 7, Anthony Wayne 6, Whitmer 6, Marion Harding 3.5, Waite 3, Cloverleaf 3, Ashland 2, Bowsher 2, Firestone 2, Lima Senior 1, Midview 1, Nordonia 1, Northview 0, Rogers 0.

Championship Finals: 103-Dean Heil (St. Edward) p. Sonny Shump (Barberton), 1:03; 112-Edgar Bright (St. Edward) d. Cobey Fehr (Barberton), 4-2; 119- Kagan Squire (Wadsworth) d. Davion Caston (Sandusky), 3-2; 125-Gus Sako (St. Edward) md. Narcisco Inchaurregui (Southview), 13-2; 130-Jamie Clark (St. Edward) p. Matt Hammer (Medina), 3:01; 135-Louden Gordon (Wadsworth) dec. Mark Martin (St. Edward), 10-8; 140-Nate Ball (Wadsworth) dec. Matt VanCuren (St. Edward), 6-4; 145-Brad Squire (Wadsworth) dec. Anthony Salupo (St. Edward), 5-3; 152-Domenic Abounader (St. Edward) md. Teddy Hammer (Medina), 13-2; 160-Nick Sulzer (St. Edward) md. Sheldon Brandenburg (Wadsworth), 18-8; 171-Sam Wheeler (Copley) dec. Michael Alexander (Findlay), 6-4; 189-Caleb Busson (Wadsworth) dec. Chriss Kelly (North Olmsted), 8-3; 215-Nick Tavanello (Wadsworth) p. Caleb Curtis (Brunswick), 1:06; 285- Billy Vaughan (Brecksville) dec. Ben Buzzelli (Wadsworth), 4-3 OT.

Consolation Finals: 103-Nick Garcia (Clay) d. Brandon Jones (Wadsworth) 7-4; 112-Alfredo Gray (Wadsworth) d. Mike Griffith (Medina), 8-5; 119-Uland Ralston (Lorain Southview) ff. Mitch Baran (Brecksville); 125-Dylan Good (Brecksville) def. Brian Brunner (North Olmsted); 130-Kodie Egnor (Elyria) dec. Angelo Amenta (Clay), 5-3; 135-Mark Orth (Clay) dec. Nick Ramsey (Lakewood), 6-2; 140-Conner Dempsey (Westlake) Dec Jon Garrison (Copley), 4-0; 145-Jerrel Valliant (Sandusky) dec. Kyle Roddy (Brecksville), 8-3; 152-Clay Wenger (Wadsworth) dec. Kyle Swan (Strongsville), 4-3; 160-Josh Linden (Brecksville) p. Chico Cloyne (Clay), 1:26; 171-Nate Brubaker (Start) d. Bart Randolph (Wadsworth), 5-2; 189-Tylor Trautwein (Fremont Ross) p. Kevin Schoen St.John's Jesuit, :43; 215-Ty Walz (St. Edward) dec. Spencer Willet (Brecksville), 4-3 OT; 285-Max Gladstone (Findlay) p. Greg Kuhar (St. Edward), :50.

DIVISION II

At Marion Harding

Team scores: Oak Harbor 177.5, Lexington 149, Central Catholic 125, Parma Padua 93.5, Wapakoneta 91, Wauseon 84.5, Highland 81, Lima Bath 74.5, Clyde 65, Parma Heights Holy Name 56, Sandusky Perkins 48, Celina 45.5, Defiance 42, Eastwood 41.5, Van Wert 41, Buckeye 40.5, Napoleon 37, Norwalk 34, Bellevue 33.5, Tiffin Columbian 29, Avon 26.5, Richfield Revere 26, Bryan 21, Mansfield Madison 19, Lima Shawnee 18, Elida 17, Rocky River and Bay Village Bay 14, Rossford 12, Willard and Vermillion 9, Maumee, Kenton, Port Clinton, Shelby and Lorain Clearview 7.

Championship finals: 103-Bryon Logan (Sandusky Perkins) d. John Martin (Wapakoneta), 7-5 OT; 112-BJ Miller (Defiance) d. Calvin Campbell (Lexington), 8-6; 119- Brandon Gambucci (Lexington) d. Tyler Hackworth (Oak Harbor), 5-0; 125-Drew Stone (Oak Harbor) d. Andrew Romanchik (Parma Padua), 3-1; 130 Brent Fickel (Parma Padua) d. Zane Zeman (Avon), 13-5; 135-Daniel Mirman (Highland) d. Jake Faust (Lexington), 9-2; 140-Matt Hefner (Lima Bath) d. Erich Scheidel (Parma Heights Holy Name), 8-5; 145 Ian Miller (Oak Harbor) p. Conner Massillo (Van Wert), 1:27; 152-Konner Witt (Oak Harbor) d. Tony Martin (Central Catholic), 7-1; 160-Seth Hoffmann (Eastwood) d. Ian Humphrey (Lexington), 3-1; 171-Nick McCall (Wauseon) d. Mike Mallernee (Oak Harbor), 8-4; 189-Tyler Matte (Wapakoneta) d. Frank Viancourt (Parma Heights Holy Name), 8-5; 215-Jake Henderson (Central Catholic) d. Logan Erb (Wapakoneta), 3-0; 285-Vincenzo Cardone (Central Catholic) d. Zach Sandwisch (Oak Harbor), 6-2.

Consolation Finals: 103-Kyle Lang (Norwalk) d. Zach Walker (Napoleon), 4-3; 112- Dylan Stiffler (Clyde) p. Bobby Mason (Parma Padua), 1:52; 119-Collan DaFonseca (Parma Padua) d. Jake Beemer (Wapakoneta), 3-2; 125-Josh Beemer (Lima Bath) d. Dalton Nicely (Wauseon), 6-2; 130-Phil Hurst, Norwalk Dec Nick Hile, Lexington, 5-2; 135-Dan Cook (Central Catholic) d. Shane Justice (Bellevue), 3-0; 140-Jake Cramer (Oak Harbor) md. Brandon Volkman (Wauseon), 10-0; 145-Jim Klosz (Parma Heights Holy Name) d. DJ Beauch (Central Catholic), 4-3; 152-Tyler Bloniak (Highland) d. Alex Dues (Celina), 4-2; 160-Adam Kluk (Highland) p. Luke Tanier (Wauseon), 3:35; 171-Todd Gaydosh (Parma Padua) d. Zach Peterson (Richfield Revere), 3-0; 189-Kyle Martinez (Lexington) d. DJ Recknagel (Rossford), 6-2; 215-Cody Bloom (Napoleon) d. Trevor Strickland (Clyde), 1-0; 285-Codey Welker (Celina) d. Danny Quallich (Buckeye), 6-3.

Division III

At Owens Community College

Team scores: Monroeville 161.5; Elmwood 116.5; Edison 106.5; Crestview 104; Liberty Center 92; Montpelier 78.5; Archbold 73.5; Swanton 63.5; Clear Fork 62; South Central 61; Edgerton 57, Patrick Henry 52.5, Sandusky St. Mary 50.5 Buckeye Central 43, Ayersville 42, Genoa 42, Huron 41, Delta 40.5, Hicksville 40, Lakota 31.5, Cardinal Stritch 30, Evergreen 29, Galion 28.5, Lake 24, St. Paul 23, New London 20.5, Ontario and Fremont St. Joseph 20, Gibsonburg and Paulding 17, North Baltimore 15, Tinora and Woodmore 14, Otsego 13, Western Reserve 10, Seneca East 9.5, Stryker 9, Bucyrus and Northwood 5, Margaretta 4.

Championship Finals: 103-Cam Michel (Edi) d. Dexter Lee (Elm), 5-3; 112-Nick Goebel (Elm) d. Cade Mansfield (Ayers) 5-1; 119-Hunter Stieber (Mon) md. Wyatt Music (Crest) 11-2; 125-Logan Stieber (Mon) tf. Cody Laney (Hicks) 17-2; 130-Alex Lopez (PH) d. Kyle Burns (Edi) 3-2; 135-Payton Oney (SC) d. Jordan Cowell (Arch) 3-1; 140-Cam Tessari (Mon) md. Josh Goebel (Edg) 12-2; 145-Luke Boehm (Mont) d. Tyler Baer (Elm) 5-2; 152-Anthony Ferber (SC) d. Jake Elling (LC) 7-5, OT; 160-Kyle Gladieux (CS) p. Dylan Howard (Edi) 1:11; 171-Chris Phillips (Mon) tf. Xavier Dye (PH) 22-7; 189-Rich Ulmer (Gal) d. Brandon Tantari (Lake) 7-4; 215-Derek Johnson (Swan) d. Zane Krall (LC) 4-1; 285-Mimmo Lytle (Swan) p Clint Endicott (Crest) 2:46

Consolation Finals: 103-Alex Guerra (SMCC) d. Alec Durbin (Crest) 4-2; 112-Joe Dauch (SMCC) md. D.J. Ferguson (Mont), 14-5; 119-Jared VanVleet (Edg) d. Luke Kern (LC) 8-5; 125-Westley Lee (Elm) d. Chris Delaney (Delta) 4-0; 130-Mitchell Emmitt (Elm) md. Taylor Amburgy (NL) 13-3; 135-Cal Clark (Mon) md. Damen Escobedo (Gib) 13-0; 140-Austin Maneese (CF) d. Tyler Yant (Delta) 8-4, OT; 145-Zach Niner (LC) d. Jared Deatrick (Paul) 7-2; 152-Matt King (Huron) d. Nick Hall (Crest) 4-2; 160-Auston Hood (Buckeye) d. Tom Leahey (Swan) 5-0, 171-Brandon O'Neill (CF) d. Mitchell Gross (St. Paul) 5-1; 189-Josh Stockmaster (Buckeye) d. Brent Wilken (Mon) 3-0, 215-Joe Whisler (Crest) d. Stephen Klotz (Lako) 3-1; 285-Nino Majoy (Huron) d. Bryan Eyerly (Ont) 3-1.

Men 750+

Mike Recker, Jug’s 798

Joey Spiwa, Jug’s 791

Brent Harbaugh, Jug’s 784

Todd Eggert, Jug’s 782

Steve Smith, Jug’s 781

Kirk Crable, Timbers 781

Ken Alexander, Jug’s 765

Chris Alford, Jug’s 763

Jim Cowell, Jug’s 762

Chris Birr, Interstate 761

Rick Studyvin Jr., Jug’s 756

Chad Rieger, Timbers 755

Don Hedrick, Interstate 754

Oakie Schroyer III, Jug’s 752

Tony Scott, Jug’s 752

Bill Baldwin Jr., Jug’s 751

Women 650+

Nicole Monto, Timbers 685

Kelley Thielen, Timbers 656



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.