Loading…
Thursday, April 17, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: 3/11/2010

Scoreboard: 3-11

GIRLS

All-District

DIVISION I

FIRST TEAM: Natasha Howard, Waite, 6-3, sr., 24.7; Olivia Fouty, Northview, 5-11, sr., 17.9; Maleeka Kynard, Start, 5-7, jr., 13.2; Shawnta Dyer, Marion Harding, 6-2, sr., 19.9; Racheal Mahan, Mansfield Senior, 6-1, jr, 21.5.

Player of the year: Natasha Howard, Waite.

Coaches of year: Manny May, Waite; Greg Noftz, Marion Harding.

SECOND TEAM: Tiffany Scott, Southview, 5-11, sr., 11.4; Jaymie Jackson, Start, 5-11, so., 12.3; Cat Wells, Notre Dame, 5-4, so., 12.1; Brenae Harris, Marion Harding, 5-10, jr., 17.8; Danielle Sallisbury, Findlay, 5-8, jr., 12.7; Cara Croom, Sandusky, 5-7, jr., 15.9.

THIRD TEAM: Sierra Calhoun, Central Cath., 5-8, sr., 10.2; Shanice McNeal, Waite, 6-2, jr., 13.4; Ariel Gaston, Southview, 5-7, jr., 10.9; Azia Bishop, Start, 6-2, jr., 9.0; Erin Mesker, Perrysburg, 5-11, sr., 10.7; Kiaira Crockett, Lima Senior, 5-3, sr., 12.1.

Special Mention

Holly Barton, Findlay; Brianna Crowe, Sandusky; Ciara Hudson, Bowsher; Asia Woodson, Bowsher; Alexxis Knannlein, Central Cath.; Megan Agoston, Clay; Demy Whitaker, Notre Dame; Michelle Holmes, Notre Dame; Charon Sweeney Start; Tiffani Blackman, Start; Maddie Strall, St. Ursula; Miriah Haynes, Waite; Courtney Jackson, Waite; Brooke Hunt, Waite; Malisa Hoak, Whitmer; Emma Ricketts, Anthony Wayne; Hayley Williford, Bowling Green; Bethany Hoehner, Bowling Green; Danisha Brown, Springfield; Kelsea Newman, Perrysburg; Miriam Justinger, Northview; Jessica Jessing, Northview; Taylor Hall, Southview; Jennifer Kemper, Lima Senior; Briatta Webb, Mansfield Senior; Ciera Gingery, Mansfield Senior.

DIVISION II

FIRST TEAM: Macketta Allen, Libbey, 5-8, jr., 20.2; Leslie Raifsnider, Bellevue, 6-0, so., 18.1; Alexis Pierce, Wauseon, 6-1, sr., 13.0; Heidi Schlegel, Wapakoneta, 6-0, sr., 17.8; Jill Stein, Tiffin Columbian, 6-2, sr., 13.5; Cenzie Yoder, Celina, 6-0, sr., 16.5.

Players of the year: Jill Stein, Tiffin Columbian; Heidi Schlegel, Wapakoneta.

Coach of year: Ray Neill, Sandusky Perkins.

SECOND TEAM: Shekinah Alexander, Scott, 5-6, sr., 18.2; Jordan Fraley, Sandusky Perkins, 5-9, so., 12.3; Kaylea Griffin, Clyde, 5-10, jr., 13.6; Chelsea Ludeman, Napoleon, 5-10, sr., 11.0; Jenna Bauerle, Willard, 5-7, sr., 11.4; Samantha Robison, Lima Shawnee, 6-0, sr., 14.0; Megan Miller, Tiffin Columbian, 5-9, sr., 12.3.

THIRD TEAM: Mallory Mullins, Sandusky Perkins, 5-6, sr., 9.1; Chloe Stiriz, Wauseon, 5-6, sr., 12.7; Emma Hostetler, Shelby; 5-5, fr., 14.9; Lauren Townley, Mansfield Madison, 6-2, sr., 13.7; Emily Ruhe, Lima Bath, 6-0, fr., 13.5; Erika Thornsberry, St. Marys Memorial, 6-0, jr., 14.3.

Special Mention

Candra Francis, Celina; Jo Steva, St. Marys Memorial; Maya Brown, Tiffin Columbian; Emily Caudill, Upper Sandusky; Stephanie Sanders, Lima Bath; Chelsey Simpson, Elida; Kim Bingley, Ottawa-Glandorf; Abbey Cox, Milan Edison; Celeste Duncan, Norwalk; Emily Caudill, Upper Sandusky; Bronwyn Phillips, Bryan; Alexis Baird, Wauseon; Bailey Creager, Wauseon; Erika Jordan, Bellevue; Shannon Ebert, Sandusky Perkins; Rachael Smeltzer, Clyde; Megan Zachrich, Napoleon; Miranda Kitchen, Bryan; Alysun Daniel, Willard; Katie Alt, Shelby; Kieona Foster, Lima Shawnee; Lexi Rohrbach, Tiffin Columbian; Sara Lipstraw, Oak Harbor; Vanessa Chatman, Galion; Whitlee Chatman, Galion; Emily Wilson, Lexington; Ally Graham, Willard; Kelley Mottayaw, Mansfield Madison.

DIVISION III

FIRST TEAM: Kaysie Brittenham, Lake, 5-9, jr., 16.3; Katherine Jamieson, Ottawa Hills, 5-8, sr., 12.1; Amanda Hyde, Liberty-Benton, 5-10, sr., 21.8; Aja Hall, Fostoria, 5-9, sr., 21.4; Erica Jenkins, Collins Western Reserve, 5-8, sr., 12.5; Lauren Langenderfer, Evergreen, 5-8, so., 18.2.

Player of the year: Amanda Hyde, Liberty-Benton.

Coaches of year: Rich Thiel, Tinora; Sean Mercer, Ottawa Hills.

SECOND TEAM: Lauren Abendroth, Ottawa Hills, 5-9, jr., 17.7; Caite Craft, Liberty-Benton, 5-8, so., 17.3; Anna Steffel, Tinora, 5-6, jr., 8.3; Tiffany Ehlers, Patrick Henry, 5-1, sr., 13.7; Hailey Galvan, Archbold, 6-1, sr., 10.1; Erica Cramer, Seneca East, 5-8, sr., 16.0; Kara Uhlenhake, Coldwater, 5-9, sr., 13.9.

THIRD TEAM: Baley Bernthisel, Otsego, 5-10, sr., 10.6; Casey Molesky, Collins Western Reserve; Abby Graber, Archbold, 5-9, sr., 7.3; Shelby Erford, Paulding, 5-4, sr., 14.1; Janey Fulk, Ashland Crestview, 5-7, sr., 13.0; Danielle Taflinger, Lima Central Cath., 5.9, sr., 13.5; Chelsey Leuthold, Fort Recovery, 5-8, sr., 12.5.

Special Mention

Emily Reynolds, Elmwood; Maddie Walker, Maumee; Abbey Geraghty, Rossford; Alyssa Meis, Genoa; Julie Swartzmiller, Genoa; Jessica Abbey, Lake; Kimberly Meyer, Lake; Drew Plummer, Lake; Kristin Martin, Eastwood; Caroline Arnos, Ottawa Hills; Rema Abdelhoq, Northwood; Marissa Zaborski, Cardinal Stritch; Jess Schmackers, Coldwater; Nicole Pottkotter, Fort Recovery; Hannah Harshman, Parkway; Allie Hawkins, Bucyrus; Chelsea Dropsey, Ontario; Lauren Volz, Huron; Bethany Buchanan, Port Clinton; Sarah Weyer, Margaretta; Veronica Wonderly, Fostoria; Catelen Ramsey, Liberty-Benton; Kathleen Prezlawski, Delta; Danielle Bezeau, Swanton; Kaitlin Hogrefe Liberty Center; Kenzie Pinkelman, Evergren; Ashley Meyer, Defiance Tinora; Kendra McCann, Tinora; Alyssa Schaub, Archbold; Amy Gosche, Lakota; Courtney Trenchik, Rossford; Jessica Feller, Genoa; Samantha Stainbrook, Gibsonburg; Ashley Holzwart, Otsego; Nicole Lamb, Cardinal Stritch; Chelsea Eldridge, New London; Megan Thomas, New London; Broegan Sautter, Clear Fork; Shana Hay, Seneca East.

DIVISION IV

FIRST TEAM: Lauren Geroski, St. Wendelin, 5-6, sr., 16.0; Stephanie Recker, Pandora-Gilboa, 6-0, jr., 14.1; Kathleen Phillips, Sandusky St. Mary Central Cath., 5-9, sr., 17.6; Erica King, Pettisville, 5-5, sr., 19.0; Teneil Krebs, Wynford, 5-9, jr., 16.8; Zefiryn Bryan, Delphos St. Johns, 6-0, sr., 15.5; Kristin Klausing, Delphos Jefferson, 5-7, jr., 18.9; Tasha Kaufman, Ottoville, 5-7, jr., 10.1.

Players of the year: Zefiryn Bryan, Delphos St. John's; Erica King, Pettisville.

Coaches of year: Scott Speicher, Plymouth; Dave Kleman, Ottoville.

SECOND TEAM: Lacey Kessler, Riverdale, 5-11, jr., 18.0; Amelie Recker, Arlington, 5-8, so., 18.1; Hannah Stevens, Holgate, 5-5, sr., 13.7; Melissa Hoffbauer, Buckeye Central, 5-9, sr., 19.0; Sarah Shirey, Plymouth, 5-7, jr., 16.0; Jo Thompson, Convoy Crestview, 5-8, sr., 12.2; Paula Kelbley, New Riegel, 5-7, sr., 10.3; Katrina Brand, Marion Local, 6-3, sr., 14.6.

THIRD TEAM: Claire Christman, Sandusky St. Mary Central Cath., 5-9, sr., 14.2; Kacee Hockenberry, Wayne Trace, 5-5, jr., 12.5; Bre McVey, Plymouth, 5-8, jr., 14.9; Emily Turnwald, Kalida, 5-7, jr., 9.2; Abby Siefker, Ottoville, 6-2, fr., 12.0; Lauren Jacoby, Carey, 5-7, jr., 11.6; Ali Mass, Tiffin Calvert, 5-8, sr., 13.0; Brittany Egbert, Hopewell-Loudon, 6-0, sr., 15.9.

Special Mention

Lindsay Harder, Tol. Christian; Bethany Critchley, Tol. Christian; Kristin Bigelow, Maumee Valley; Rachael Puthoff, Marion Local; Jackie Niekamp, New Bremen; Delanie Wolf, Minster; Erica Fullenkamp, Minster; Olivia Meyer, New Knoxville; Adrienne Hohman, Hopewell-Loudon; Mary Ellen McAllister, Hopewell-Loudon; Hailey Koeble, Old Fort; Leah Ritter, Carey; Lindsy Reindel, Delphos St. Johns; Malary Dumbaugh, Ada; Stacie Heitmeyer, Kalida; Amy Hamburg, Kalida; Paige Guenther, Ridgemont; Jessica Burger, Convoy Crestview; Ashley Birchmeier, Columbus Grove; Amanda Brenneman, Spencerville; Jenna Miller, Delphos Jefferson; Paige Gerdeman, Columbus Grove; Sami Harrod, Bluffton; Kelsey Volkmer, Colonel Crawford; Nicole Lyons; Plymouth; Randa Payne, Mansfield St. Peters; Aimee Strang, Mansfield St. Peters; Emily Keller, Wynford; Taylor Graham, Wynford; Ashley Green, Buckeye Central; Carla Schaffer, Monroeville; Christine Longer, Danbury; Kendal Moses, Arcadia; Ashley Fox, Riverdale; Mackenzie Heacock, Arlington; Taylor Hermiller, Pandora-Gilboa; Chelsea Gerten, Leipsic; Chelsi Faine, Van Buren; Kayla Zachrich, Ayersville; Morgan Keeterle, Holgate; Lauren Bates, Holgate; Jessie Arnold, Antwerp; JeEllen Fickle, Haviland Wayne Trace; Ashley Ames, Hilltop; Madison Muehfeld, Edon; Chelcie Rutter, St. Wendelin; Kara Segler, Tol. Christian; Audrey Badovick, Norwalk St. Paul; Brooke Ruffer, Stryker; Brook Riehle, Edgerton; McKenzie OBrien, Mansfield St. Peters; Natalie Ronk, Crestline; Tayler Tackett, Greenwich South Central; Natalie Huggins, Colonel Crawford; Katie Vonlehmden, Fort Jennings; Katie Hicks, Upper Scioto Valley; Kaylee Patton, Waynesfield-Goshen; Morgan Draper, Carey; Taylor Mathias, New Riegel; Jami Wagner, New Riegel, Jackie Messersmith, Mohawk; Kenzie Bruggeman, St. Henry.

Regionals

DIVISION I

At Canton Field House

Final: Canton McKinley vs. Twinsburg, Saturday, 7:30 p.m.

At Norwalk

Final: Waite vs. Perrysburg, Saturday, 1 p.m.

At Otterbein College

Final: Pickerington N. vs. Gahanna Lincoln-Reynoldsburg winner, Saturday, 7:30 p.m.

At Wright State

Final: Kettering Fairmont vs. Valdalia Butler, Saturday, 7:30 p.m.

DIVISION II

At Barberton

Final: Strutcher s. Canton South-Hathaway Brown winner, Friday, 7:30 p.m.

At Ontario

Finals: Rocky River vs. Walsh Jesuit, Friday, 7:30 p.m.

At Hamilton Township H.S.

Washington Court House Miami Trace 50, Columbus Eastmoor 32

Finals: Dresden Tri-Valley winner vs. Miami Trace, Friday, site and time TBA

At Springfield H.S.

Final: Chaminade-Julienne vs. Kettering Alter, Friday, 7:30 p.m.

DIVISION III

At Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit H.S.

South Euclid Regina 68, Elyria Catholic 45

Smithville 57, Youngstown Ursuline 45

Final: South Euclid Regina vs. Smithville, Saturday, 1:30 p.m.

At Lexington H.S.

Collins Western Reserve 45, Richwood North Union 37

Final: Liberty-Benton vs. Collins Western Reserve, Saturday at Lexington H.S., 1 p.m.

At Ohio University

Ironton 31, Sugarcreek Garaway 24

Oak Hill 59, Albany Alexander 36

Final: Ironton vs. Oak Hill, Saturday, 1:30 p.m.

At Springfield H.S.

Middletown Madison 56, Columbus Africentric 53

Versailles 41, Anna 40

Final: Middletown Madison vs. Versailles, Saturday, 1:30 p.m.

DIVISION IV

At Massillon Perry H.S.

Lowellville vs. Cuyahoga Heights, 6:15 p.m.; Berlin Hiland vs. Cleveland Heights Lutheran East, tonight, 8 p.m.

Final: Saturday, 7:30 p.m.

At Elida H.S.

Pettisville vs. Mt. Blanchard Riverdale, 6:15 p.m.; Pandora-Gilboa vs. Minster, Tonight, 8 p.m.

Final: Saturday, 7:30 p.m.

At Pickerington North H.S.

Waterford vs. South Webster, 6:15 p.m.; Canal Winchester Harvest Prep vs. Plymouth, tonight, 8 p.m.

Final: Saturday, 7:30 p.m.

At Springfield H.S.

Fort Loramie vs. Ottoville, 6:15 p.m.; South Charleston Southeastern vs. New Madison Tri-Village, tonight, 8 p.m.

Final: Saturday, 7:30 p.m.

BOYS

All-District

DIVISION I

FIRST TEAM: Anthony Henderson, Start, 6-2, sr., 28.3; Robert Davis, Bowsher, 6-3, jr., 25.7; Charlie Hughes, Perrysburg, 6-5, jr., 20.3; Shawn Dyer, Marion Harding, 6-1, sr., 20.0; Anton Hutchins, Lima Senior, 6-4, sr., 21.0; Darrin Harris, Mansfield Senior, 6-2, sr., 18.8.

Players of the year: Anthony Henderson, Start; Darrin Harris, Mansfield Senior.

Coaches of year: Roger Jury, Marion Harding; Jim Welling, Central Cath..

SECOND TEAM: Jay Springs, St. Johns, 5-11, sr., 14.9; Storm Stanley, St. Francis 6-11, sr., 15.1; Damond Powell, Rogers, 5-11, jr., 23.7; Drew Lehman, Central Cath., 5-10, jr., 12.1; Leroy Alexander, Springfield, 6-2, so., 20.5; Chauncey Orr, Bowling Green, 6-4, jr., 19.7.

THIRD TEAM: Chester McFadden, Springfield, 6-4, jr., 20.3; Ke-Sean Harris, Waite, 6-0, jr., 16.9; Nigel Hayes, Whitmer, 6-6, fr., 14.2; Marvin Owens, Marion Harding, 5-9, jr., 19.1; Brock Ammons, Findlay, 6-6, jr., 14.3; Jalen Watts, Mansfield Senior, 5-11 sr., 14.6.

Special Mention

Tony Mays, Central Cath.; Quincy Caldwell, Rogers; Jeff Copeland, Start; Kent Goldsmith, St. Francis; Cheatham Norrils, St. Johns; Marc Loving, St. Johns; Antonio Allen, Waite; Dareon Jones, Whitmer; Ray Hooker, Woodward; Brad Celusta, Whitehouse Anthony Wayne; Xavier Brown, Bowling Green; Tony Dible, Bowling Green; Jake Zureich, Northview; Matt Marquette, Perrysburg; Brian Boyce, Perrysburg; Andy Borcherdt, Southview; Allen Gant, Southview; Jon Bessick, Mansfield Senior; Devyn Benson, Mansfield Senior; Grant Fairhurst, Ashland; Blake Delaney, Ashland; Tyler White, Lima Senior; Grant Birchmeier, Findlay; C.J. Gettys, Findlay; Jake White, Marion Harding; Shunnar Gamble, Fremont Ross; Jay Page, Sandusky; Cordney Strickland, Sandusky.

DIVISION II

FIRST TEAM: Zach Leahy, Rossford, 6-2, sr., 23.3; Ryan Hicks, Port Clinton, 6-7, sr., 16.4; Steven Hammersmith, Defiance, 6-6, sr., 11.2; Tyler Hinkle, Wauseon, 6-2, sr., 16.9; Reggie McAdams, Elida, 6-5, so., 17.4; Josh Ingle, Shelby, 6-5, jr., 19.0.

Players of the year: Zach Leahy, Rossford; Ryan Hicks, Port Clinton.

Coaches of year: Troy Diels, Port Clinton; Kirk Lehman, Defiance.

SECOND TEAM: Maurice Taylor, Libbey, 6-5, jr., 12.3; Clay Rolf, Eastwood, 6-8, sr., 16.7; Cody Ruhlman, Bellevue, 5-11, Sr.; Trey Howard, Lima Shawnee, 6-2, jr., 19.1; Cole Williams, Tiffin Columbian, 6-3, sr., 18.2; Darin Waterman, Celina, 6-2, sr., 17.7.

THIRD TEAM: Lonacy Utley, Libbey, 6-6, jr., 10.7; Colin Echelberry, Fostoria, 6-3, Sr., 16.6; Josh Francis, Port Clinton, 6-5, sr., 16.3; Ben Danhoff, Clyde, 6-4, sr., 18.7; Alex Nofziger, Defiance, 5-11, sr., 7.5; Jacob Bagley, Van Wert, 6-3, sr., 12.4; Delvonta Cheathem, Mansfield Madison, 6-0, sr., 16.5.

Special Mention

Anthony Barnum, Maumee; Jon Hall, Maumee; Jon Juergens, Pemberville Eastwood; Jordan Myles, Napoleon; Colt Humbert, Wauseon; Derek Colston, Port Clinton; Shaquille Brooks, Mansfield Madison; Logan Slavinski, Clear Fork; Mike Augustine, Lexington; Garrett Arnold, Shelby; Nate Bihn, Celina; Derek Roop, St. Marys Memorial; Kevin Young, Oak Harbor; Clayton Ruch, Eastwood; Dashawn Lee, Scott; Tyler Kralovic, Rossford; Jevon Cheney, Upper Sandusky; Allen Tigner, Port Clinton; Zach Yovanov, Milan Edison; Curt Watson, Bellevue; Jordan Burke, Norwalk; Jared Cashen, Norwalk; Michael Ebert, Sandusky Perkins; Santiago Sanchez, Willard; Matt Wisler, Bryan; Jordan Lauf, Napoleon; Dre White, Lima Bath; Courtney Avery, Lexington; John Thompson, Bellville Clear Fork; Jason Guth, Lexington; Derek Kneeskern, Tiffin Columbian, Maty Mauk, Kenton.

DIVISION III

FIRST TEAM: Aaron Craft, Liberty-Benton, 6-2, sr., 26.7; Ryan Frey, Riverdale, 6-2, sr., 17.5; Chad Mossing, Evergreen, 6-3, sr., 19.8; Josh Johnson, Ottawa-Glandorf, 6-1, sr., 15.2; Brook Turson, Plymouth, 6-3, sr., 25.2; Charlie Richardson, Mansfield Ontario; 6-5, sr., 11.4.

Player of the year: Aaron Craft, Liberty-Benton.

Coaches of year: Brad Turson, Plymouth; Steve Williman, Liberty-Benton.

SECOND TEAM: Jordan Turner, Delta, 6-2, sr., 11.8; Ty OConnor, Lima Central Cath., 6-2, so., 10.7; Desi Kirkman, Lima Central Cath., 5-10, sr., 10.3; Brandon McCalley, Plymouth, 6-2, sr., 14.8; Eric Lefeld, Coldwater, 6-8, sr., 16.3; Victor Fortkamp, St. Henry, 6-7, sr., 17.7.

THIRD TEAM: Richard Wonnell, Genoa, 6-9, sr., 15.2; Matt Weisenborn, Otsego, 5-10, sr., 13.1; Matt Bassitt, Genoa, 6-1, sr., 16.7; Lee Renner, Gibsonburg, 6-2, sr., 16.4; Derek Draper, Riverdale, 6-2, sr., 13.9; Garrett Morton, Archbold, 6-3, jr., 9.9; Jon Garmyn, Tinora, 6-3, sr., 10.0; Blade Tackett, North Robinson Colonel Crawford, 5-9, sr., 17.5.

Special Mention

Scott Hoffman, Lakota; Jay Hannah, Elmwood; Jon Lester Genoa ; Gage Beaber, Gibsonburg; Tony Gerwin, Otsego; Ryan Steinbrunner, Rockford Parkway; Kelvin Stimpert, Ashland Crestview; Andrew Nicholls, Galion; Jack Nicholls, Galion; Matt Hall, Ashland Crestview; Mitch McKenzie, Plymouth; Kyle Dennison, Bucyrus; Jamey Robson, Ontario; Connor Plemens, Ashland Crestview; Travis Schomaeker, Ottawa-Glandorf; Levi Gleason, Bluffton; Brock Mosier, Fairview; Phil Snow, Liberty Center; Devin Bermejo, Paulding; Brett Pasche, Liberty-Benton; Justin Garver, Elmore Woodmore; Nolan Todd, Collins Western Reserve; Zack Grieves, Huron; Brett Pickens, Collins Western Reserve; Devin Jones, Margaretta; Lucas Pennington, Evergreen; Ryan Johnson, Swanton; Telly Fricke, Archbold; Treg Lymanstall, Tinora; Luke Kammeyer, Archbold; Landon Drewes, Tinora; Josh Beverly, Delta; Craig Carder, Delphos Jefferson; Kevin Ujoohda, Mansfield Ontario; Jordan Teynor, Bucyrus; Keith Wenning, Coldwater.

DIVISION IV

FIRST TEAM: Eliot Browarsky, Ottawa Hills, 6-0, sr., 19.2; Michael Dennis, Carey, 6-8, sr., 23.2; Josh Lee, Pandora-Gilboa, 6-5, sr., 17.3; T.J. Short, Antwerp, 6-5, sr., 19.5; Jordan Basinger, Kalida, 6-3, sr., 16.1; Dustin Kinn, New Riegel, 6-3, sr., 20.1; Greg Kahlig, Fort Recovery, 6-5, sr., 26.7; Ryan Vanderhorst, New Knoxville, 6-2, sr., 18.1.

Player of the year: Greg Kahlig, Fort Recovery.

Coaches of year: John Lindsay, Ottawa Hills; Richard Kortokrax, Kalida.

SECOND TEAM: Jordan Cook, Vanlue, 6-0, sr., 22.6; Mason Roth, McComb, 5-10, jr., 19.5; Brock Homier, Continental, 5-11, jr., 10.0; Cody Vennekotter, Miller City, 6-3, sr., 14.9; Jared Horstman, Fort Jennings, 6-3, sr., 21.1; Luke Kohls, Columbus Grove, 6-4, jr., 13.3; Justin Eilerman, New Bremen, 6-7, sr., 15.4.

THIRD TEAM: Jeremy Weemes, Tol. Christian, 6-3, jr., 15.8; Kevin Rogers, Arlington, 6-7, sr., 17.4; Derick Wyrick, North Central, 6-3, sr., 20.9; Drew Tappel, New London, 6-0, sr., 14.3; Konnor Baker, Ada, 6-1, jr., 19.6; Tyler Lilly, Mansfield Christian, 6-2, jr., 20.5; Andrew Hartsel, Bettsville, 6-5, sr., 16.4.

Special Mention

Justin Staler, Cardinal Stritch; Tony Behan, Emmanuel Christian; Jared Sturdt, Maumee Valley; J.J. Buckey, Ottawa Hills; Andrew Jamieson, Ottawa Hills; Cody Fiely, Fort Recovery; Caleb Williams, New Bremen; Spencer Rohr, New Bremen; Brian Heitkamp, Marion Local; Ross Heitkamp, Minster; Thayne Recker, Arlington; Tyler Gratz, Pandora-Gilboa; Liam Nadler, Leipsic; Rich Meyer, Van Buren; Taylor Haynes, McComb; Andrew Dee, McComb; Mason Tong, Carey; Chris Casey, North Baltimore; Chase Ordway, Continental; Joey Dillon, New Riegel; Aaron Schalk, New Riegel; Tyler Mulligan, Bettsville; Cody Kidwell, Seneca East; Billy Diehm, Attica Seneca East; Roman Ream, Old Fort; Ryan Eaton, Mansfield St. Peters; Mike Williams, Crestline; Ben Hatfield, Crestline; Michael Rodriguez, Mansfield Christian; Eddie Woolley, Mansfield St. Peters; Chris Brown, Bucyrus Wynford; Zach Chatlain, Bucyrus Wynford; Quinton Foss, Lucas; Tyler Erwin, Buckeye Central; Nate Webb, Delphos St. Johns; Brandon Riepenhoff, Lima Perry; Pat Sennish, Sandusky St. Mary Central Cath.; Brant Reardon, Fremont St. Joseph Central Cath.; Steven Rickard, Convoy Crestview; Caleb Williams, New Bremen; Corey North, North Baltimore; Carter Bayer, Maumee Valley; Ryan Canaday, Northwood; Julius Turner, Emmanuel Christian; Kyle Niese, Miller City; Eric Schwieterman, Norwalk St. Paul; Ryan Stower, Monroeville; Rodney Johnson, Danbury; Hunter Stephens, Danbury; Justin Wilde, Norwalk St. Paul; Sam Ewers, Ayersville; Derrick Baksa, Haviland Wayne Trace; Bronson Knecht, Edgerton; Logan Lucas, Antwerp; Scott Pohlman, Ottoville; Tyler Sutton, Lima Temple Christian; Elliott Kreim, New Washington Buckeye Central; Tyler Brause, Wynford; Tyler Westfield, Lucas; Mason Tong, Carey; Landon Warnement, Tiffin Calvert; Jamie Schafer, Seneca East; Marcus Reineke, New Knoxville; Nick Smith, Hilltop; Hayden Doehrmann, Stryker; Jacob Rupp, Pettisville; Ryan Wells, Edon; Tyler Keefer, Fayette.

Districts

DIVISION I

At University of Toledo

St. John's (16-4) vs. St. Francis (14-7), tonight, 6:15 p.m.

Central Catholic (19-2) vs. Rogers (14-6), tonight, 8 p.m.

District final, Saturday, 7 p.m.

At Liberty-Benton

Findlay (15-7) vs. Lima Senior (13-9), tonight, 7 p.m.

At Willard

Mansfield Senior (20-1) vs. Marion Harding (20-1), tonight,7 p.m.

District final, winners from Liberty-Benton and Willard, at Bowling Green Anderson Arena, Saturday, 7 p.m.

DIVISION II

At BGSU

Libbey 50, Wauseon 30

Defiance 48, Rossford 41

District final, Libbey (12-6) Vs. Defiance (20-2) Saturday, 2 p.m.

At Ashland University

Port Clinton 47, Mansfield Madison 40

Bellevue 58, Willard 34

District final, Port Clinton (22-0) vs. Bellevue (16-6), Saturday, 7 p.m.

DIVISION III

At Napoleon

Archbold (17-4) vs. Evergreen (17-4), tonight, 6:15 p.m.

Delta (13-8) vs. Tinora (13-8), tonight, 8 p.m.

District final, Saturday, March 13, 7 p.m.

At Elida

Lima Central Catholic 52, Liberty-Benton 39

Ottawa-Glandorf 56, Delphos Jefferson 55

DIVISION IV

At Liberty-Benton

District final, Miller City (19-4) vs. Pandora-Gilboa (17-5) Friday, 7 p.m.

At Gibsonburg

District final, Norwalk St. Paul (14-9) vs. Ottawa Hills (21-1) Friday, 7 p.m.

At Napoleon

District final, Wayne Trace (12-10) vs. Edgerton, ( 11-11) , Friday, 7 p.m.

At Elida

District final, Continental (21-2) vs. Kalida (19-2) Friday, 7 p.m.

Wauseon 3 6 8 13 - 30

Libbey 13 6 16 15 - 50

WAUSEON: Henricks 2-1-0-7, Humbert 4-0-8, Hinkle 3-6-12, Murry 0-1-1, Torbet 1-0-2. Totals: 10-1-7-30.

LIBBEY: 3-2-0-6, Hawkins 3-0-6, Williams 2-0-4, Taylor 3-7-13, Utley 5-1-11, Lawson 1-0-2, Birdsong 1-0-2. Totals: 18-2-8-50.

Rossford 9 9 7 16 - 41

Defiance 8 16 14 10 - 48

ROSSFORD: Perry 0-1-1, Leahy 3-1-4-13, Kralovic 3-2-2-14, Stewart 2-1-5, Taylor 0-1-0-3, Lidy 0-1-0-3, Schumacher 0-2-2. Totals: 8-5-10-41.

DEFIANCE: Nofziger 3-5-11, Kime 2-0-4, Hammersmith 1-2-4, Herrett 0-1-2-5, Stapleton 5-0-10, Kidston 1-3-3-14. Totals: 12-4-12-48.

Mansfield Madison 13 7 7 13 – 40

Port Clinton 4 13 17 13 – 47

MANSFIELD MADISON: Siwek 1-0-2; Brooks 8-1-17; Gullett 1-1-0-5; Cleatlem 2-1-1-8; Durham 0-2-0-6; Thomspon 1-0-2. Totals 13-4-2-40.PORT CLINTON: Brown 0-1-0-3; Colston 0-1-0-3; Tigner 2-2-4-14; Hicks 2-2-6; Francis 8-0-16; Graves 1-1-0-5. Totals 13-5-6-47.OTHER OHIO

Division I

Cle. St. Ignatius 59, Shaker Hts. 45

Lakewood St. Edward 81, Parma 48

Lyndhurst Brush 75, E. Cle. Shaw 60

Massillon Jackson 56, Uniontown Lake 49

Richfield Revere 60, Middleburg Hts. Midpark 45

Division II

Akr. Buchtel 87, Alliance Marlington 50

Akr. SVSM 75, Akr. Kenmore 66

Bay Village Bay 67, Sheffield Brookside 56

Celina 58, Kenton 53

Day. Dunbar 77, Cin. Indian Hill 54

Elida 53, Lima Bath 44

Hunting Valley University 62, Chagrin Falls Kenston 60

St. Bernard Roger Bacon 47, St. Paris Graham 34

Youngs. Mooney 60, Struthers 51

Zanesville 45, Dover 40

Division III

Newton Falls 60, Middlefield Cardinal 44

Division IV

Canal Winchester Harvest Prep 92, Gahanna Christian 27

Shadyside 55, Berlin Hiland 50

Tree of Life 53, Marion Cath. 35

Michigan districts

Ypsi Lincoln 14 18 20 23 – 75

Bedford 16 17 10 15 – 58

LINCOLN: Taylor 7-1-15, Wesley 2-2-2-12, C. Williams 0-1-2-5, .J. Williams 0-1-1, Dillion 10-1-21, Cliffton 7-7-21. Totals: 26-3-14-75.

BEDFORD: Lazette 6-1-2-17, Chavalia 2-2-6, Hullibarger 0-5-5, Hutchinson 1-0-2, Rightnowar 0-1-1, Shock 5-5-15, Lamb 6-0-12. Totals: 20-1-15-58.

FDT 030 100 0 - 4 6 1

Owens 004 010 x - 5 5 1

WP-Suart. LP-Britt. East (O) 2B, 3 RBI.

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Elmira 33 20 3 2 71 234 179

Reading 30 25 1 3 64 200 226

Trenton 26 26 4 5 61 201 214

Johnstown 15 35 7 4 41 185 261

North Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Cincinnati 38 21 1 2 79 200 170

Kalamazoo 34 17 5 3 76 219 198

Toledo 31 26 1 3 66 217 233

Wheeling 28 28 2 4 62 205 216

South Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

S. Carolina 36 16 5 6 83 221 195

Florida 32 20 4 5 73 202 187

Charlotte 32 20 4 3 71 207 193

Gwinnett 28 26 4 2 62 211 230

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

Pacific Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Bakersfield 32 21 4 1 69 185 183

Stockton 27 23 2 6 62 185 185

Las Vegas 26 26 4 3 59 184 212

Ontario 25 25 3 6 59 170 185

West Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Idaho 39 13 1 4 83 203 152

Victoria 31 23 4 2 68 201 196

Alaska 28 26 3 2 61 189 203

Utah 26 25 2 5 59 196 197

Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.

LAST NIGHT

Trenton 9, Toledo 6

Las Vegas at Bakersfield, late

Idaho at Victoria, late

Ontario at Alaska, late

TUESDAY

Bakersfield 5, Las Vegas 2

TONIGHT

Gwinnett at Charlotte, 7

GATORS BASKETBALL TRYOUTS: The Ohio Gators basketball tryouts for boys in grades 9-11 are scheduled for Sunday from 4-7 p.m. at Savage Arena at the University of Toledo. Information: Ernie at 419-574-1223 or www.ohiogatorsbasketball.com.

waite-perrysburg Tickets: Tickets for Saturday's girls basketball regional final between Waite and Perrsyburg at Norwalk will be on sale at Waite today and Friday in the main office and in the athletic office from 9 a.m.-3 p.m. and tonight in the athletic office from 3-6 p.m.

The Vipers Elite is hosting the Vipers Elite Spring Jam at Otsego High School. If you have any questions call John Tooson (419) 356-6342.

Kishwaukee 000 000 0 - 0 3 0

Owens 012 111 x - 6 11 0

WP-Susor. LP-Turner. Braun (O) 3-3, HR, 2 2B, 4 RBI.

Owens 000 000 - 0 3 0

Daytona St. 004 301 - 8 10 0

WP-Raley. LP-Weber. Gray (O) 2-3, 2B

Men 750+

Chet Gorny, Interstate 751

Women 650+

Pam Gorny, Interstate 689



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Points of Interest