Loading…
Friday, September 19, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Sunday, 3/21/2010

Scoreboard: 3-21

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Men

NCAA Tournament

EAST REGIONAL

Second Round

Yesterday

At New Orleans Arena

New Orleans

Kentucky 90, Wake Forest 60

At HP Pavilion

San Jose, Calif.

Washington 82, New Mexico 64

Today

At HSBC Arena

Buffalo, N.Y.

West Virginia (28-6) vs. Missouri (23-10), 2:50

At Jacksonville Veterans Memorial Arena

Jacksonville, Fla.

Wisconsin (24-8) vs. Cornell (28-4), 2:50

First Round

Thursday

At New Orleans Arena

New Orleans

Kentucky 100, ETSU 71

Wake Forest 81, Texas 80, OT

At HP Pavilion

San Jose, Calif.

Washington 80, Marquette 78

New Mexico 62, Montana 57

Friday

At HSBC Arena

Buffalo, N.Y.

West Virginia 77, Morgan State 50

Missouri 86, Clemson 78

At Jacksonville Veterans Memorial Arena

Jacksonville, Fla.

Cornell 78, Temple 65

Wisconsin 53, Wofford 49

At The Carrier Dome

Syracuse, N.Y.

Regional Semifinals

Thursday, March 25

Kentucky vs. Wisconsin-Cornell winner

West Virginia-Missouri winner vs. Washington

Regional Championship

Saturday, March 27

Semifinal winners

SOUTH REGIONAL

Second Round

Yesterday

At Dunkin' Donuts Center

Providence, R.I.

Saint Mary's, Calif. 75, Villanova 68

At New Orleans Arena

New Orleans

Baylor 76, Old Dominion 68

Today

At Jacksonville Veterans Memorial Arena

Jacksonville, Fla.

Duke (30-5) vs. California (24-10), 5:20

At Spokane Arena

Spokane, Wash.

Purdue (28-5) vs. Texas A&M (24-9), 5

First Round

Thursday

At Dunkin' Donuts Center

Providence, R.I.

Villanova 73, Robert Morris 70, OT

Saint Mary's, Calif. 80, Richmond 71

At New Orleans Arena

New Orleans

Old Dominion 51, Notre Dame 50

Baylor 68, Sam Houston State 59

Friday

At Jacksonville Veterans Memorial Arena

Jacksonville, Fla.

Duke 73, Arkansas-Pine Bluff 44

California 77, Louisville 62

At Spokane Arena

Spokane, Wash.

Purdue 72, Siena 64

Texas A&M 69, Utah State 53

At Reliant Stadium

Houston

Regional Semifinals

Friday, March 26

Duke-California winner vs. Purdue-Texas A&M winner

Saint Mary's, Calif. vs. Baylor

Regional Championship

Sunday, March 28

Semifinal winners

MIDWEST REGIONAL

Second Round

Yesterday

At Dunkin' Donuts Center

Providence, R.I.

Tennessee 83, Ohio 68

At The Ford Center

Oklahoma City

Northern Iowa 69, Kansas 67

Today

At The Bradley Center

Milwaukee

Ohio State (28-7) vs. Georgia Tech (23-12), 2:20

At Spokane Arena

Spokane, Wash.

Maryland (24-8) vs. Michigan State (25-8), 2:30

First Round

Thursday

At Dunkin' Donuts Center

Providence, R.I.

Ohio 97, Georgetown 83

Tennessee 62, San Diego State 59

At The Ford Center

Oklahoma City

Northern Iowa 69, UNLV 66

Kansas 90 Lehigh 74

Friday

At The Bradley Center

Milwaukee

Georgia Tech 64, Oklahoma State 59

Ohio State 68, UC Santa Barbara 51

At Spokane Arena

Spokane, Wash.

Michigan State 70, New Mexico State 67

Maryland 89, Houston 77

At Edward Jones Dome

St. Louis

Regional Semifinals

Friday, March 26

Northern Iowa vs. Maryland–Michigan State winner

Ohio State-Georgia Tech winner vs. Tennessee

Regional Championship

Sunday, March 28

Semifinal winners

WEST REGIONAL

Second Round

Yesterday

At The Ford Center

Oklahoma City

Kansas State 84, BYU 72

At HP Pavilion

San Jose, Calif.

Butler 54, Murray State 52

Today

At HSBC Arena

Buffalo, N.Y.

Syracuse (29-4) vs. Gonzaga (27-6), 12:10

At The Bradley Center

Milwaukee

Pittsburgh (25-8) vs. Xavier (25-8), 4:50

First Round

Thursday

At The Ford Center

Oklahoma City

BYU 99, Florida 92, 2OT

Kansas State 82, North Texas 62

At HP Pavilion

San Jose, Calif.

Murray State 66, Vanderbilt 65

Butler 77, UTEP 59

Friday

At HSBC Arena

Buffalo, N.Y.

Gonzaga 67, Florida State 60

Syracuse 79, Vermont 56

At The Bradley Center

Milwaukee

Xavier 65, Minnesota 54

Pittsburgh 89, Oakland, Mich. 66

At Energy Solution Arena

Salt Lake City

Regional Semifinals

Thursday, March 25

Syracuse-Gonzaga winner vs. Butler (30-4)

Kansas State vs. Pittsburgh-Xavier winner

Regional Championship

Saturday, March 27

Semifinal winners

FINAL FOUR

At Lucas Oil Stadium

Indianapolis

National Semifinals

Saturday, April 3

East champion vs. South champion

Midwest champion vs. West champion

National Championship

Monday, April 5

Semifinal winners

FRIDAY

OHIO ST. 68, UC SANTA BARBARA 51

UC SANTA BARBARA (20-10): Serna 1-3 0-0 2, Nunnally 2-10 0-0 4, Weiner 1-2 0-0 3, Brew Jr. 0-4 1-2 1, Johnson 8-17 2-2 20, Brew 0-1 0-0 0, Roemer 0-2 0-0 0, Joyner 0-1 0-0 0, Phippen 0-0 0-0 0, Devenny 0-0 0-0 0, Pastorek 2-4 0-0 4, Powell 4-11 0-0 11, Somogyi 2-7 2-3 6. Totals 20-62 5-7 51.

OHIO ST. (28-7): Turner 2-13 5-6 9, Lighty 3-11 2-2 9, Lauderdale 2-2 0-0 4, Diebler 8-14 0-0 23, Buford 6-12 2-2 16, Hill 0-0 4-4 4, Madsen 0-0 3-4 3. Totals 21-52 16-18 68.

Halftime–Ohio St. 30-17.

NIT

Second Round

Yesterday

North Carolina 76, Mississippi State 74

Texas Tech 69, Jacksonville 64

UAB 72, N.C. State 52

Monday

Nevada (21-12) at Rhode Island (24-9), 6

Connecticut (18-15) at Virginia Tech (24-8), 7

Kent State (24-9) at Illinois (20-14), 8

Dayton (21-12) at Cincinnati (19-15), 9

Quarterfinals

March 23-24

Illinois-Kent State winner vs. Dayton-Cincinnati winner, TBA

Texas Tech (19-15) vs. Mississippi (23-10), TBA

Virginia Tech-Connecticut winner vs. Nevada-Rhode Island winner, TBA

North Carolina (18-16) vs. UAB, TBA

Semifinals

Tuesday, March 30

At Madison Square Garden

New York

Semifinals

First Game, 7

Second Game, 9:30

Championship

Thursday, April 1

Semifinal winners, 7

CBI

Quarterfinals

Monday

College of Charleston (22-11) at Virginia Commonwealth (23-9), 7

Princeton (21-8) at IUPUI (25-10), 7

Morehead State (24-10) at Boston U. (20-13), 7

Wis.-Green Bay (22-12) at Saint Louis (21-11), 8

College Insider.com

Quarterfinals, Monday

Appalchian State (23-10) at Marshall (24-9), 7

Fairfield (23-10) at Creighton (17-15), 8:05

Louisiana Tech (24-10) at Missouri State (21-12), 8:05

Pacific (21-11) at Northern Colorado (25-7), 9:05

NCAA Division III

Yesterday

At Salem, Va.

Championship

Wisconsin-Stevens Point 78, Williams 75

NAIA Division I

Quarterfinals

Yesterday

Southern Poly 71, John Brown 66

Azusa Pacific 75, Lee, Tenn. 70

Oklahoma Baptist vs. Biola, late

Robert Morris, Ill. vs. Southern Nazarene, late

Semifinals

Today

Southern Poly vs. Azusa Pacific, 7

Oklahoma Baptist-Biola winner vs. Robert Morris-Southern Nazarene winner, 9

Championship

Monday

Semifinal winners, 8

WOMEN

NCAA Tournament

DAYTON REGIONAL

First Round

Yesterday

At Donald L. Tucker Center

Tallahassee, Fla.

St. John's 65, Princeton 47

Florida State 75, Louisiana Tech 61

Today

At Petersen Events Center

Pittsburgh

Ohio State (30-4) vs. St. Francis, Pa. (17-14), 12:06

Mississippi State (19-12) vs. Middle Tennessee (25-5), 30 minutes following

At Ted Constant Convocation Center

Norfolk, Va.

Connecticut (33-0) vs. Southern U. (23-8), 12:16

Temple (24-8) vs. James Madison (26-6), 30 minutes following

At James H. Hilton Coliseum

Ames, Iowa

Virginia (21-9) vs. Wisconsin-Green Bay (27-4), 7:21

Iowa State (23-7) vs. Lehigh (29-3), 30 minutes following

MEMPHIS REGIONAL

First Round

Yesterday

At Cameron Indoor Stadium

Durham, N.C.

LSU 60, Hartford 39

Duke 72, Hampton 37

At Thompson-Boling Arena

Knoxville, Tenn.

Tennessee 75, Austin Peay 42

Dayton 67, TCU 66

At Haas Pavilion

Berkeley, Calif.

Georgetown (25-6) vs. Marist (26-7), 8:21

Baylor (23-9) vs. Fresno State (27-6), 30 minutes following

Today

At Frank Erwin Center

Austin, Texas

Texas (22-10) vs. San Diego State (21-10), 7:11

West Virginia (28-5) vs. Lamar (26-7), 30 minutes following

SACRAMENTO REGIONAL

First Round

Yesterday

At Wells Fargo Arena

At Bank of America Arena

Seattle

Texas A&M 84, Portland State 53

Gonzaga (27-4) vs. North Carolina (19-11), late

Tempe, Ariz.

Oklahoma State (23-10) vs. Chattanooga (24-8), 8:11

Georgia (23-8) vs. Tulane (26-6), 30 minutes following

At Maples Pavilion

Stanford, Calif.

Iowa (19-13) vs. Rutgers (19-14), 8:16

Stanford (31-1) vs. UC Riverside (17-15), 30 minutes following

Today

At Cintas Center

Cincinnati

Vanderbilt (22-10) vs. DePaul (21-11), 12:11

Xavier (27-3) vs. ETSU (23-8), 30 minutes following

KANSAS CITY REGIONAL

First Round

Yesterday

At Freedom Hall

Louisville, Ky.

Michigan State 72, Bowling Green 62

Kentucky 83, Liberty 77

Today

At Joyce Center

Notre Dame, Ind.

Wisconsin (21-10) vs. Vermont (26-6), 12:21

Notre Dame (27-5) vs. Cleveland State (19-13), 30 minutes following

At Williams Arena

Minneapolis

Nebraska (30-1) vs. Northern Iowa (17-15), 7:06

UCLA (24-8) vs. N.C. State (20-13), 30 minutes following

At Lloyd Noble Center

Norman, Okla.

Georgia Tech (23-9) vs. Arkansas-Little Rock (26-6), 7:16

Oklahoma (23-10) vs. South Dakota State (22-10), 30 minutes following

WNIT

First Round

Friday

Toledo 70, Pittsburgh 58

Maryland 88, Iona 53

East Carolina 78, Drexel 76, OT

Michigan 69, Kent State 34

Creighton 76, Stephen F. Austin 65

Illinois 68, Western Kentucky 51

Missouri State 75, Oral Roberts 53

Wyoming 74, Nevada 53

Today

Utah (21-11) at St. Mary's, Calif. (21-9), 5

Second Round

Today

Toledo (25-8) at Michigan (18-13), 2

Illinois State (25-7) at Purdue (15-16), noon

Creighton (21-10) at Kansas (16-15), 2

Florida (15-16) vs. Miami (18-13), 2

North Carolina A&T (22-10) at Charlotte (18-13), 3

Samford (23-10) at Missouri State (21-10), 3

Hofstra (20-13) at Virginia Commonwealth (21-12), 4

East Carolina (23-10) at Maryland (20-12), TBA

Monday

Marquette (17-15) at Illinois (17-14), 5

Northwestern (17-14) at St. Bonaventure (23-9), 7

Old Dominion (19-13) at Providence (17-14), 7

Richmond (20-12) at Syracuse (23-10), 7

Tuesday

Texas Tech (18-14) at Wyoming (18-11), 9

BYU (21-9) at Arizona State (18-13), 9:30

New Mexico (19-13) at Oregon (17-15), 10

Utah-St. Mary's, Calif. winner at California (19-13), 10

PREP BASKETBALL

BOYS

Regionals

Division I

Massillon Jackson 52, St. John's 50

Gahanna Lincoln 71, Cols. Northland 45

Mentor 61, Lakewood St. Edward 57

Cin. Moeller 48, Cin. LaSalle 41

Division II

Cle. Benedictine 64, Akr. SVSM 61

Day. Dunbar 44, Day. Thurgood Marshall 40

Port Clinton 66, Celina 55

Zanesville 51, Cols. DeSales 45

Division III

Orrville 67, Newton Falls 56

Plymouth 56, Lima Cent. Cath. 54

St. John's 16 14 8 12 – 50

Mass. Jackson 16 12 10 14 – 52

ST. JOHN'S: Gillespie 2-1-0-7, Springs 5-1-2-15, Loving 5-2-12, Steinmetz 3-1-7, Norrils 2-3-7, Brodbeck 1-0-2. Totals 18-2-8-50.

MASSILLON JACKSON: Egner 6-2-6-24, Shull 2-0-4, DuPont 1-1-2-7, Henniger 5-7-17. Totals 14-3-15-52.

Port Clinton 16 15 14 21 - 66

Celina 13 13 13 16 - 55

PORT CLINTON: Brown 2-4-2-18, Colston 0-1-2-5, Tigner 2-3-7, Hicks 8-3-19, Francis 7-3-17. Totals: 19-5-13-66.

CELINA: Moeder 2-1-0-7, Homan 7-3-17, Waterman 3-1-2-11, LaRue 5-0-10, Bihn 0-2-2, Knapke 1-2-4, Reimesch 2-0-4. Totals: 20-2-9-55.

GIRLS

State Tournament

Division I

Can. McKinley 49, Waite 47

Division II

Shaker Hts. Hathaway Brown 48, Kettering Alter 35

Division III

Liberty-Benton 66, Middletown Madison 44

Division IV

Canal Winchester Harvest Prep 45, Berlin Hiland 41

Can. McKinley 20 10 9 10 – 49

Waite 15 4 10 18 – 47

CANTON MCKINLEY: Dotson 1-0-2, Alston 6-1-7-22, Penn 3-2-3-15, Lennon 3-1-7, Gaffney 1-1-3. Totals: 14-3-12-49.

WAITE: Hunt 2-0-4, Jackson 0-1-1, Haynes 2-3-7, Howard 9-5-23, McNeal 5-2-12. Totals: 18-11-47.

Liberty-Benton 23 15 15 13 — 66

Madison 19 15 6 4 — 44

LIBERTY-BENTON: Ramsey 0-1-4-7, Hyde 7-9-23, Petersen 2-3-0-13, Craft 3-2-7-19, Rhodes 0-2-2. Totals: 12-6-24-66.

MIDDLETOWN MADISON: Mallot 4-2-10, Lehman 0-2-1-7, Hoskins 3-2-8, Shields 5-1-0-13, Blevins 2-2-6. Totals: 14-3-7-44.

NHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 42 24 6 90 224 205

New Jersey 42 25 4 88 189 169

Philadelphia 37 29 5 79 211 196

N.Y. Rangers 31 31 9 71 185 195

N.Y. Islanders 29 32 10 68 189 221

Northeast Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Buffalo 38 22 10 86 195 177

Ottawa 37 30 5 79 194 212

Montreal 36 29 7 79 196 198

Boston 31 27 12 74 174 180

Toronto 26 34 12 64 192 238

Southeast Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

y-Washington 48 14 10 106 283 203

Atlanta 31 29 11 73 215 229

Carolina 30 33 8 68 198 221

Tampa Bay 28 31 12 68 186 220

Florida 28 31 11 67 181 207

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Chicago 45 19 7 97 234 179

Nashville 41 26 5 87 203 201

Detroit 34 23 13 81 189 189

St. Louis 34 28 9 77 194 196

Columbus 29 31 12 70 187 229

Northwest Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Vancouver 44 24 3 91 233 183

Colorado 40 24 6 86 211 185

Calgary 36 26 9 81 181 177

Minnesota 34 31 6 74 194 208

Edmonton 22 42 7 51 179 247

Pacific Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

San Jose 43 18 10 96 231 187

Phoenix 45 22 5 95 198 177

Los Angeles 40 24 5 85 206 185

Dallas 31 27 13 75 206 227

Anaheim 33 29 8 74 198 215

Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

y-clinched division

LAST NIGHT

Toronto 3, Montreal 2, SO

Phoenix 5, Chicago 4, SO

Carolina 3, Pittsburgh 2, OT

Dallas 5, Ottawa 4

St. Louis 1, New Jersey 0

Atlanta 5, Philadelphia 2

Buffalo 3, Florida 1

Washington 3, Tampa Bay 1

Nashville 1, Columbus 0, OT

Detroit at Vancouver, late

N.Y. Islanders at Los Angeles, late

FRIDAY

Edmonton 3, Detroit 2, SO

Columbus 4, Minnesota 2

Calgary 4, San Jose 3

Anaheim 5, N.Y. Islanders 4, OT

TODAY

N.Y. Rangers at Boston, 12:30

Calgary at Minnesota, 3

Buffalo at Carolina, 5

Tampa Bay at Florida, 5

Nashville at St. Louis, 6

Atlanta at Philadelphia, 7

Phoenix at Dallas, 7

San Jose at Edmonton, 8

Colorado at Anaheim, 8

MONDAY

Pittsburgh at Detroit, 7

Ottawa at Montreal, 7:30

Colorado at Los Angeles, 10:30

Columbus 0 0 0 0 – 0

Nashville 0 0 0 1 – 1

First Period–None.

Penalties–Boll, Clm (boarding), 13:10.

Second Period–None.

Penalties–Suter, Nas (interference), 11:19; Nashville bench, served by Dumont (too many men), 12:47; Commodore, Clm (slashing), 16:50.

Third Period–None.

Penalties–Arnott, Nas (high-sticking), 4:09; Stralman, Clm (interference), 4:29.

Overtime–1, Nashville, Franson 6 (Erat, Wilson), 1:54.

Penalties–None.

BASEBALL

Exhibition

American League

W L Pct

Tampa Bay 12 5 .706

Cleveland 10 5 .667

Toronto 9 6 .600

Detroit 10 8 .556

Boston 9 8 .529

Minnesota 8 8 .500

Kansas City 7 8 .467

New York 8 10 .444

Oakland 7 9 .438

Chicago 6 9 .400

Baltimore 7 11 .389

Seattle 6 10 .375

Texas 6 10 .375

Los Angeles 4 9 .308

National League

W L Pct

San Francisco 13 6 .684

Atlanta 11 6 .647

Chicago 11 6 .647

Colorado 11 8 .579

Milwaukee 11 8 .579

Philadelphia 8 6 .571

Houston 9 7 .563

Florida 10 8 .556

New York 10 8 .556

Arizona 9 9 .500

Cincinnati 7 8 .467

Los Angeles 6 7 .462

San Diego 7 9 .438

St. Louis 6 10 .375

Pittsburgh 5 11 .313

Washington 3 13 .188

Note: Split-squad games count in the standings; games against non-major league teams do not.

YESTERDAY

Boston 6, Baltimore (ss) 0

Minnesota 6, Tampa Bay 2

Toronto 7, Atlanta 6, 10 innings

Houston 8, N.Y. Yankees 6

Baltimore (ss) 5, Pittsburgh 2

Florida 5, Washington 3

Detroit 3, Philadelphia 0

St. Louis 6, N.Y. Mets 5

Milwaukee 1, Kansas City (ss) 0

San Diego (ss) 4, Chicago White Sox 1

Seattle 4, Arizona 0

Chicago Cubs (ss) 4, Kansas City (ss) 0

L.A. Dodgers (ss) 5, Texas 4

Cleveland 12, Oakland (ss) 4

San Francisco 6, Cincinnati 0

Chicago Cubs (ss) vs Oakland (ss), late

L.A. Angels vs Colorado, late

San Diego (ss) vs L.A. Dodgers (ss), late

FRIDAY

Florida 7, St. Louis (ss) 6

Pittsburgh 9, Boston 7

N.Y. Yankees (ss) 6, Detroit (ss) 2

Houston 2, Toronto 0

Minnesota 7, N.Y. Mets 3

Kansas City 24, Arizona 9

Chicago Cubs 8, Chicago White Sox 4

L.A. Angels 10, Milwaukee 5

Cleveland (ss) 12, Texas 2

San Francisco 7, Cleveland (ss) 6

Colorado 10, Oakland 4

Atlanta 4, Detroit (ss) 4, tie, 10 innings

Tampa Bay 6, N.Y. Yankees (ss) 2

Washington 13, St. Louis (ss) 5

Baltimore 2, Philadelphia 0

Cincinnati 6, Seattle 2

San Diego 9, L.A. Dodgers 4

TODAY

Washington vs Florida at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Houston (ss) vs Boston (ss) at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Tampa Bay (ss) vs Minnesota at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Detroit vs N.Y. Yankees at Tampa, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

N.Y. Mets vs Houston (ss) at Kissimmee, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Boston (ss) vs Toronto at Dunedin, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

St. Louis vs Atlanta at Kissimmee, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Tampa Bay (ss) vs Pittsburgh at Bradenton, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Baltimore vs Philadelphia at Clearwater, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Seattle vs L.A. Angels at Tempe, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Texas vs San Diego at Peoria, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Cincinnati (ss) vs Oakland at Phoenix, 4:05 p.m.

Chicago Cubs vs Cincinnati (ss) at Goodyear, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Chicago White Sox vs Milwaukee at Phoenix, 4:05 p.m.

Colorado vs Kansas City at Surprise, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

San Francisco vs Arizona at Tucson, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Cleveland vs L.A. Dodgers at Glendale, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

YESTERDAY

At Lakeland, Fla.

Philadelphia 000000000–0 6 0

Detroit 03000000x–3 8 0

Halladay, D.Herndon (6), Contreras (7), Durbin (8) and Ruiz; Ni, Bonine (4), Thomas (6), Gonzalez (7), Perry (9) and Diaz, M.St. Pierre. W–Ni. L–Halladay. Sv–Perry.

At Goodyear, Ariz.

Oakland (ss) 000002101–4 10 1

Cleveland 08031000x–12 14 0

Jennings, Bowers (2), Mazzaro (4), A.Leon (6), McBeth (8) and Powell, A.Recker; Talbot, Gosling (4), Huff (5), Perez (9) and D.Espino, Redmond, Gimenez. W–Talbot. L–Jennings. HRs–Oakland, Kouzmanoff (2), Carson (1). Cleveland, Hafner (2).

BOWLING

300 game

Tom Hill, Jug's 211-300-242-753

Drew Maiden, Jug's 218-203-300-721

Chris Fulk, Southwyck 194-300-224-718

Men 750+

Jason Pollman, Interstate 791

Keith King, Eastern 789

Dan Hayes, Interstate 789

Fred Diebert, Interstate 787

Jake Monto, Eastern 786

Jack Johnson, Southwyck 783

Pete Thayer, Eastern 780

Jeremy Shmidlinj, Sports Center 779

Brian Foster, Southwyck 772

Nick Stone, Jug's 768

Jack Frost, Eastern 761

Jeff Skebba, Eastern 760

Rich Shaffer, Jug's 759

Tom Sedlar, Jug's 759

Brian Conrad, Southwyck 758

Mike Rogers, Southwyck 758

Todd Eggert. Jug's 757

Tony Muszynski, Eastern 753

Mike Aumiller, Eastern 753

James Stoner, Sports Center 752

Tom Koch, Jug's 751

John Mihalec, Jug's 751

Chad Rieger, Eastern 751

Joe Rohn, Interstate 751

Jodi Woessner, Eastern 747

Women 650+

Shelley Ditmyer, Jug's 728

Jaimie Meyers, Jug's 723

Becky Hussing, Lido 710

Rachael Albright, Eastern 693

Stephanie Snyder, Sports Center 680

Rachael Albright, Eastern 678

Kathy Coombs, Jug's 677

Marilyn Brown, Southwyck 655

SPORTS NOTE

WALBRIDGE YOUTH BASEBALL: Walbridge pre-season tournament entry deadlines: U-12 and U14 tournaments April 21, fee $150 plus umpires; U-10 tournament May 27, fee $150 plus umpires. Information: Jim Mass 419-787-1003.

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

American League

BOSTON RED SOX–Agreed to terms with LHP Alan Embree on a minor league contract. Optioned LHP Felix Doubront and C Mark Wagner to Pawtucket (IL). Reassigned INF Gil Velazquez to their minor league camp.

CLEVELAND INDIANS–Optioned INF Wes Hodges and INF Jason Donald to Columbus (IL). Reassigned INF Lonnie Chisenhall to their minor league camp.

DETROIT TIGERS–Optioned RHP Alfredo Figaro to Toledo (IL). Assigned RHP Cody Satterwhite, LHP Andy Oliver, C Mike Rabelo, INF Kory Casto and INF Gustavo Nunez to their minor league camp.

National League

CHICAGO CUBS–Assigned INF Starlin Castro and OF Brad Snyder to their minor league camp.

NEW YORK METS–Released RHP Josh Fogg.

WASHINGTON NATIONALS–Optioned RHP Stephen Strasburg to Harrisburg (EL) and LHP Matt Chico to Syracuse (IL). Re-assigned RHP Drew Storen, LHP Doug Slaten and C Jamie Burke to their minor league camp.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

CLEVELAND CAVALIERS–Assigned F Darnell Jackson to Erie (NBADL).

FOOTBALL

National Football League

INDIANAPOLIS COLTS–Named Ron Turner wide receivers coach and Ron Prince assistant offensive line coach.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS–Recalled C Trevor Frischmon from Syracuse (AHL).

MINNESOTA WILD–Reassigned G Wade Dubielewicz to Houston (AHL).

ECHL

ELMIRA JACKALS–Loaned F Yannick Trifu to Binghamton (AHL).

AUTO RACING

Food City 500 Lineup

NASCAR-Sprint Cup

Bristol, Tenn.

Lap length: .533 miles

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (20) Joey Logano, Toyota, 124.63. 2. (2) Kurt Busch, Dodge, 123.857. 3. (66) Dave Blaney, Toyota, 123.849. 4. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 123.818. 5. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 123.698.

6. (42) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 123.626. 7. (17) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 123.499. 8. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 123.403. 9. (47) Marcos Ambrose, Toyota, 123.308. 10. (00) David Reutimann, Toyota, 123.269.

11. (14) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 123.245. 12. (98) Paul Menard, Ford, 123.166. 13. (5) Mark Martin, Chevrolet, 123.103. 14. (31) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 122.929. 15. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 122.905.

16. (38) David Gilliland, Ford, 122.898. 17. (1) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 122.89. 18. (88) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 122.89. 19. (56) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 122.803. 20. (78) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 122.787.

21. (39) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 122.701. 22. (77) Sam Hornish Jr., Dodge, 122.631. 23. (43) AJ Allmendinger, Ford, 122.537. 24. (9) Kasey Kahne, Ford, 122.411. 25. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 122.388.

26. (33) Clint Bowyer, Chevrolet, 122.341. 27. (09) Aric Almirola, Chevrolet, 122.232. 28. (83) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 122.209. 29. (82) Scott Speed, Toyota, 122.131. 30. (6) David Ragan, Ford, 121.96.

31. (26) David Stremme, Ford, 121.574. 32. (7) Robby Gordon, Toyota, 121.551. 33. (29) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 121.505. 34. (90) Casey Mears, Chevrolet, 121.267. 35. (87) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, 121.19.

36. (12) Brad Keselowski, Dodge, 121.129. 37. (19) Elliott Sadler, Ford, 121.106. 38. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 121.098. 39. (55) Michael Waltrip, Toyota, 121.075. 40. (46) Terry Cook, Dodge, 121.06.

41. (34) Travis Kvapil, Ford, 120.923. 42. (37) Kevin Conway, Ford, owner points. 43. (71) Bobby Labonte, Chevrolet, past champion.

Failed to Qualify

44. (36) Mike Bliss, Chevrolet, 120.452. 45. (13) Max Papis, Toyota, 119.82.

Scotts Turf Builder 300

NASCAR Nationwide

At Bristol Motor Speedway

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (30) Justin Allgaier, Dodge, 300 laps, 119.6 rating, 190 points. 2. (1) Brad Keselowski, Dodge, 300, 131.8, 180. 3. (6) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 300, 128.4, 170. 4. (4) Carl Edwards, Ford, 300, 117.5, 165. 5. (13) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 300, 104.2, 155.

6. (5) Greg Biffle, Ford, 300, 115.4, 155. 7. (8) Reed Sorenson, Toyota, 300, 98.1, 146. 8. (41) Mike Bliss, Chevrolet, 300, 83.7, 142. 9. (10) Jason Leffler, Toyota, 300, 94.1, 143. 10. (19) Scott Wimmer, Chevrolet, 300, 91.4, 139.

11. (28) Paul Menard, Ford, 300, 84.1, 130. 12. (3) Kelly Bires, Chevrolet, 300, 89.1, 127. 13. (27) Scott Lagasse Jr., Ford, 300, 74.5, 124. 14. (2) Joey Logano, Toyota, 300, 100.3, 126. 15. (17) Willie Allen, Chevrolet, 300, 68.4, 118.

16. (11) Joe Nemechek, Chevrolet, 300, 65, 115. 17. (35) Mike Wallace, Chevrolet, 300, 62.6, 112. 18. (40) Michael McDowell, Dodge, 300, 55, 109. 19. (31) Kenny Wallace, Chevrolet, 298, 47.6, 106. 20. (38) Michael Annett, Toyota, 298, 67.8, 103.

21. (26) Andy Ponstein, Chevrolet, 296, 43.3, 100. 22. (25) Tony Raines, Chevrolet, 295, 55.3, 97. 23. (32) Josh Wise, Ford, 295, 46.1, 94. 24. (42) Eric McClure, Ford, 294, 38.1, 91. 25. (24) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 267, 67.8, 93.

26. (14) John Wes Townley, Chevrolet, accident, 265, 69.5, 85. 27. (36) Jason Keller, Chevrolet, accident, 265, 46.4, 82. 28. (43) Derrike Cope, Dodge, 259, 42, 79. 29. (23) Brian Scott, Toyota, 256, 67.9, 76. 30. (18) Trevor Bayne, Toyota, 244, 69.9, 73.

31. (37) Coleman Pressley, Chevrolet, accident, 227, 60.5, 70. 32. (7) Kasey Kahne, Toyota, accident, 188, 101, 72. 33. (22) Brendan Gaughan, Toyota, accident, 186, 80, 64. 34. (15) Shelby Howard, Chevrolet, accident, 185, 50.7, 61. 35. (34) Morgan Shepherd, Chevrolet, handling, 160, 31.8, 58.

36. (12) James Buescher, Chevrolet, accident, 109, 34.4, 55. 37. (20) Colin Braun, Ford, accident, 89, 62.9, 52. 38. (9) Steve Wallace, Toyota, accident, 89, 66, 49. 39. (39) Brian Keselowski, Dodge, accident, 29, 39.5, 46. 40. (21) Kevin Lepage, Chevrolet, transmission, 23, 30.4, 43.

41. (16) Danny O'Quinn Jr., Chevrolet, brakes, 21, 36, 40. 42. (29) David Gilliland, Chevrolet, brakes, 16, 33.4, 37. 43. (33) Johnny Chapman, Dodge, rear end, 3. 29.8, 34.

Race Statistics

Average speed of race winner: 76.609 mph.

Time of race: 2 hours, 5 minutes, 14 seconds.

Margin of victory: 0.178 seconds.

Caution flags: 11 for 61 laps.

Lead changes: 13 among 10 drivers.

Lap leaders: J.Logano 1-21; K.Busch 22-79; K.Kahne 80-92; S.Wimmer 93-113; K.Kahne 114-122; C.Edwards 123-146; K.Busch 147; G.Biffle 148-191; Bra.Keselowski 192; R.Stenhouse Jr. 193-196; J.Leffler 197-202; Bra.Keselowski 203-273; J.Allgaier 274-300.

Leaders summary (Driver, Times Led, Laps Led): Bra.Keselowski, 2 times for 72 laps; K.Busch, 2 times for 59 laps; G.Biffle, 1 time for 44 laps; J.Allgaier, 1 time for 27 laps; C.Edwards, 1 time for 24 laps; K.Kahne, 2 times for 22 laps; S.Wimmer, 1 time for 21 laps; J.Logano, 1 time for 21 laps; J.Leffler, 1 time for 6 laps; R.Stenhouse Jr., 1 time for 4 laps.

Top 10 in points: 1. C.Edwards, 670; 2. Bra.Keselowski, 644; 3. J.Allgaier, 639; 4. K.Busch, 594; 5. K.Harvick, 569; 6. G.Biffle, 563; 7. P.Menard, 528; 8. S.Wallace, 472; 9. M.Wallace, 458; 10. B.Vickers, 457.

NBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Boston 45 24 .652 –

Toronto 34 34 .500 101/2

New York 25 44 .362 20

Philadelphia 24 46 .343 211/2

New Jersey 7 62 .101 38

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

x-Orlando 49 21 .700 –

Atlanta 44 24 .647 4

Miami 36 34 .514 13

Charlotte 35 34 .507 131/2

Washington 21 46 .313 261/2

Central Division

W L Pct GB

y-Cleveland 55 15 .786 –

Milwaukee 38 30 .559 16

Chicago 32 37 .464 221/2

Detroit 23 46 .333 311/2

Indiana 23 46 .333 311/2

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

Dallas 46 23 .667 –

San Antonio 41 26 .612 4

Memphis 37 33 .529 91/2

Houston 35 32 .522 10

New Orleans 33 38 .465 14

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Denver 47 23 .671 –

Utah 45 25 .643 2

Oklahoma City 42 25 .627 31/2

Portland 42 28 .600 5

Minnesota 14 56 .200 33

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

x-L.A. Lakers 51 18 .739 –

Phoenix 43 26 .623 8

L.A. Clippers 26 43 .377 25

Sacramento 23 46 .333 28

Golden State 19 50 .275 32

x-clinched playoff spot

y-clinched division

LAST NIGHT

Chicago 98, Philadelphia 84

Toronto 100, New Jersey 90

Miami 77, Charlotte 71

Memphis 123, Golden State 107

Milwaukee 102, Denver 97

Utah 106, New Orleans 86

Boston 102, Dallas 93

FRIDAY

Indiana 106, Detroit 102

Oklahoma City 115, Toronto 89

Atlanta 93, Charlotte 92, OT

New York 92, Philadelphia 88

Cleveland 92, Chicago 85

Boston 94, Houston 87

San Antonio 147, Golden State 116

Milwaukee 114, Sacramento 108,2OT

Portland 76, Washington 74

Phoenix 110, Utah 100

L.A. Lakers 104, Minnesota 96

TODAY

Houston at New York, 1 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Indiana, 2:30 p.m.

Sacramento at L.A. Clippers, 3:30 p.m.

Detroit at Cleveland, 6 p.m.

San Antonio at Atlanta, 8 p.m.

Washington at L.A. Lakers, 9:30 p.m.

Portland at Phoenix, 10:30 p.m.

COLLEGE BASEBALL

Bowling Green 002 302 390 - 19 18 1

E. Kentucky 011 024 200 - 10 11 6

WP-O'Brien. LP-Harris. Blanton (BG) 4-5, 7 RBI, 3 3B.

Toledo 401 003 025 - 15 20 0

Cincinnati 000 000 200 - 2 3 4

WP-Rassi (1-1). LP-Smith (1-2). Hoying (T) 4-6, 3 HR, 4 RBI; Edwards (T) 5-5, HR, 3 RBI; Sherwood (T) 3-5, 2B, 2 RBI.

Toledo 100 000 001 - 2 7 3

Cincinnati 000 010 000 - 1 4 1

WP-Inselmann (1-1). LP-Sand (2-1). Hoying (T) 2-5, HR, RBI.

Mott 000 40 - 4 6 2

Owens 625 2x - 15 16 0

WP-Dosten. LP-Sokoll. Engle (O) 3-4, 3 2B, 5 RBI.

Mott 300 120 0 - 6 8 5

Owens 402 031 x - 10 8 2

WP-Gattoni. LP-Acheff. East (O) 2-3, 3B, 2 RBI.

ECHL

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Elmira 34 22 4 3 75 248 199

Reading 33 27 1 4 71 223 249

Trenton 28 28 4 5 65 216 230

Johnstown 16 38 7 4 43 194 278

North Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Kalamazoo 38 19 5 3 84 242 216

x-Cincinnati 40 23 1 2 83 214 180

Toledo 33 26 2 4 72 229 244

Wheeling 30 31 2 4 66 220 231

South Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

x-S. Carolina 38 18 6 6 88 234 208

Charlotte 38 20 4 3 83 230 208

Florida 35 22 4 5 79 215 200

Gwinnett 29 28 4 3 65 225 247

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

Pacific Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Bakersfield 33 26 4 1 71 203 211

Las Vegas 31 27 4 3 69 214 233

Stockton 29 25 2 7 67 205 207

Ontario 28 27 3 6 65 189 204

West Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

y-Idaho 44 14 1 4 93 236 174

Victoria 32 27 4 2 70 214 221

Alaska 30 26 4 4 68 208 222

Utah 29 27 3 5 66 225 222

x-clinched Playoff Berth

y-clinched Divisional Title

Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.

LAST NIGHT

Gwinnett 6, Trenton 4

Reading 4, Johnstown 0

Toledo 3, Cincinnati 2

Florida 5, South Carolina 3

Kalamazoo 2, Wheeling 1

Idaho at Ontario, late

Victoria at Bakersfield, late

Alaska at Las Vegas, late

Utah at Stockton, late

FRIDAY

Toledo 3, Cincinnati 1

Charlotte 4, Trenton 3

South Carolina 5, Florida 3

Kalamazoo 5, Wheeling 2

Reading 6, Elmira 2

Victoria 5, Bakersfield 1

Alaska 3, Las Vegas 2

Utah 6, Stockton 2

Ontario 7, Idaho 4

TODAY

Toledo at Wheeling, 3:05

Johnstown at Elmira, 4:05

Trenton at Gwinnett, 4:05

Utah at Stockton, 7

Idaho at Ontario, 8

LATEST LINE

NBA

a-Houston Off (OFF) NEW YORK

Oklahoma City 4 (205) INDIANA

LA CLIPPERS 5 (200) Sacramento

ATLANTA 31/2 (195) San Antonio

CLEVELAND 121/2 (202) Detroit

LA LAKERS 131/2 (197) Washington

PHOENIX 6 (207) Portland

a-New York forward D. Lee is questionable.

College Basketball

NCAA Tournament

West Virginia 6 Missouri

Syracuse 7 Gonzaga

Wisconsin 41/2 Cornell

Duke 6 California

Pittsburgh 1 Xavier

Ohio St 61/2 Georgia Tech

Texas A&M 11/2 Purdue

Maryland P Michigan St

(Monday)

NIT Tournament

RHODE ISLAND 71/2 Nevada

VIRGINIA TECH 4 Connecticut

ILLINOIS 81/2 Kent St

CINCINNATI 31/2 Dayton

CBI Tournament

VA COMMONWEALTH 13 Coll of Charleston

IUPUI 61/2 Princeton

BOSTON U 2 Morehead St

ST. LOUIS 7 Wisc Green Bay

College Insider Tournament

MARSHALL 91/2 Appalachian St

CREIGHTON 5 Fairfield

MISSOURI ST 81/2 Louisiana Tech

N. COLORADO 1 Pacific

NHL

BOSTON Even-1/2 NY Rangers

MINNESOTA Even-1/2 Calgary

FLORIDA Even-1/2 Tampa Bay

Buffalo Even-1/2 CAROLINA

ST. LOUIS Even-1/2 Nashville

DALLAS Even-1/2 Phoenix

PHILADELPHIA 1/2 -1 Atlanta

San Jose 1-11/2 EDMONTON

ANAHEIM Even-1/2 Colorado

Home Team in CAPS

SPORTLIGHT

March 21

1953–Rookie Bob Cousy sets an NBA record with 50 points and leads the Boston Celtics to a 111-105 victory over the Syracuse Nationals in a quadruple overtime playoff game. Cousy scores 30 of his points from the foul line.

1970–Curtis Rowe scores 19 points and Sidney Wicks adds 17 points and grabs 18 rebounds to lead UCLA to an 80-69 victory over Jacksonville for its fourth consecutive NCAA basketball championship. Jacksonville ends the season with a scoring average of 100.4 points per game, the first team to average more than 100 points per game in a college basketball season.

1996–Todd Eldredge becomes the first American in eight years to win the gold medal at the World Figure Skating Championships.

2002–Missouri becomes the first 12th-seeded team to reach the round of eight by beating UCLA 82-73 in the NCAA men's basketball tournament.

2008–For the first time, four NCAA men's basketball tournament first-round games at the same site on the same day are classified as upsets. Two No. 12 seeds Western Kentucky and Villanova, and No. 13s San Diego and Siena win first-round games in Tampa, Fla.

GOLF

Transitions Championship

Palm Harbor, Fla., par 71

Jim Furyk 67-68-67–202

K.J. Choi 69-69-67–205

Retief Goosen 67-68-70–205

Bubba Watson 70-65-70–205

Carl Pettersson 67-68-70–205

Luke Donald 71-68-67–206

Jeff Maggert 67-69-70–206

Padraig Harrington 69-65-72–206

Webb Simpson 73-69-65–207

John Senden 69-72-66–207

Nick O'Hern 72-68-67–207

Jonathan Byrd 67-70-70–207

Steve Stricker 70-66-71–207

Nick Watney 73-70-65–208

Justin Rose 73-68-67–208

Jerry Kelly 70-70-68–208

Rickie Fowler 67-71-70–208

Geoff Ogilvy 73-71-65–209

Brett Quigley 70-73-66–209

Jimmy Walker 70-71-68–209

Greg Chalmers 72-71-67–210

Chris DiMarco 71-71-68–210

David Duval 72-69-69–210

Stephen Ames 69-71-70–210

Bob Heintz 73-67-70–210

David Toms 74-63-73–210

Jeff Klauk 73-71-67–211

Kenny Perry 71-72-68–211

Mathew Goggin 70-69-72–211

Spencer Levin 69-70-72–211

Justin Leonard 71-68-72–211

Brandt Snedeker 69-69-73–211

James Nitties 71-73-68–212

Jason Bohn 75-69-68–212

Steve Flesch 70-72-70–212

Charles Howell III 72-70-70–212

D.A. Points 70-72-70–212

Charlie Wi 70-72-70–212

Bill Haas 70-71-71–212

Daniel Chopra 72-69-71–212

Ted Purdy 72-69-71–212

Brian Gay 71-70-71–212

Alex Cejka 69-69-74–212

Jeff Quinney 68-70-74–212

Steve Elkington 68-68-76–212

Lucas Glover 69-75-69–213

Bo Van Pelt 72-71-70–213

Ricky Barnes 70-72-71–213

Derek Lamely 73-68-72–213

John Daly 70-71-72–213

Martin Laird 70-70-73–213

Adam Scott 73-66-74–213

Ross Fisher 68-70-75–213

Jason Dufner 70-74-70–214

Nathan Green 73-71-70–214

Rod Pampling 73-71-70–214

PREP TRACK

Ohio indoor state championship

Division I

Notre Dame girls 16th place, 13 points

4x200: 4th, (J. Matthews, N. Kirk, A. Williams, K. Gardner) 1:44.76

1600: 6th place, L. Duncan, 5:19,

3200: 7th, L. Aughenbaugh, 11:44

4x4 relay: 6th, (J. Matthews, N. Kirk, A. Williams, K. Gardner) 4:06.88

COLLEGE HOCKEY

CCHA Tournament

Third Place

Miami 2, Ferris State 1

Championship

Michigan 2, Northern Michigan 1



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.