Loading…
Tuesday, September 30, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Tuesday, 3/30/2010

Scoreboard: 3-30

BASEBALL

Exhibition

American League

W L Pct

Cleveland 16 6 .727

Tampa Bay 17 7 .708

Detroit 14 10 .583

Minnesota 13 11 .542

Kansas City 12 11 .522

Boston 13 13 .500

Toronto 10 11 .476

New York 11 13 .458

Oakland 11 13 .458

Baltimore 10 15 .400

Los Angeles 9 14 .391

Seattle 10 16 .385

Chicago 8 15 .348

Texas 8 16 .333

National League

W L Pct

San Francisco 20 9 .690

Atlanta 15 9 .625

Chicago 15 9 .625

San Diego 15 10 .600

Philadelphia 12 10 .545

St. Louis 13 11 .542

Colorado 14 12 .538

New York 13 12 .520

Houston 12 12 .500

Milwaukee 13 13 .500

Arizona 12 13 .480

Florida 12 13 .480

Los Angeles 10 11 .476

Cincinnati 9 14 .391

Washington 8 17 .320

Pittsburgh 7 16 .304

Note: Split-squad games count in the standings; games against non-major league teams do not.

YESTERDAY

Toronto 2, Detroit 2, tie

Pittsburgh 13, Houston 1

St. Louis 5, Minnesota 2

Atlanta 5, Philadelphia 4

N.Y. Mets (ss) vs Washington at Viera, Fla., ccd., Rain

N.Y. Mets (ss) 7, Florida 6

Texas 7, Colorado 6

Seattle 3, Oakland 2

L.A. Angels (ss) 10, Kansas City 2

Chicago Cubs 8, Cincinnati 1

San Francisco 8, Milwaukee 6

Tampa Bay vs Boston, late

N.Y. Yankees 11, Baltimore 7

Arizona vs San Diego at Peoria, Ariz., late

L.A. Angels (ss) vs Chicago White Sox, late

L.A. Dodgers vs Cleveland, late

TODAY

Washington vs Florida at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

N.Y. Yankees (ss) vs Atlanta at Kissimmee, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Boston vs Tampa Bay at Port Charlotte, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Detroit vs Baltimore at Sarasota, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Philadelphia vs Houston at Kissimmee, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Pittsburgh vs Minnesota at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

St. Louis vs N.Y. Mets at Port St. Lucie, Fla., 1:10 p.m.

Oakland vs Chicago White Sox at Glendale, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Milwaukee vs L.A. Angels at Tempe, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Texas vs Arizona at Tucson, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

San Diego vs Cincinnati at Goodyear, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Chicago Cubs vs San Francisco at Scottsdale, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

L.A. Dodgers vs Colorado at Tucson, Ariz., 4:10 p.m.

Toronto vs N.Y. Yankees (ss) at Tampa, Fla., 7:05 p.m.

Cleveland vs Kansas City at Surprise, Ariz., 9:05 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

Pittsburgh vs Detroit at Lakeland, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Minnesota (ss) vs N.Y. Yankees at Tampa, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Washington vs St. Louis at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Boston vs Baltimore at Sarasota, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Houston vs Atlanta at Kissimmee, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Tampa Bay vs Minnesota (ss) at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Toronto vs Philadelphia at Clearwater, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Florida vs N.Y. Mets at Port St. Lucie, Fla., 1:10 p.m.

Kansas City vs San Diego at Peoria, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Seattle vs Texas at Surprise, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Cincinnati vs Oakland at Phoenix, 4:05 p.m.

Chicago Cubs (ss) vs Milwaukee at Phoenix, 4:05 p.m.

San Francisco vs L.A. Dodgers at Glendale, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

L.A. Angels vs Chicago Cubs (ss) at Mesa, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Arizona vs Colorado at Tucson, Ariz., 4:10 p.m.

Chicago White Sox vs Cleveland at Goodyear, Ariz., 7:05 p.m.

Cincinnati vs L.A. Dodgers at Las Vegas, Nev., 10:05 p.m.

At Dunedin, Fla.

Detroit 000000110–2 8 1

Toronto 000002000–2 5 1

Porcello, Zumaya (7), Coke (7), Valverde (8), Thomas (9) and Laird, Diaz; Eveland, Carlson (7), Accardo (8), Valdez (9) and Molina, Chavez.

SPORTS NOTE

DANBURY LOCAL SCHOOLS seeking varsity basketball and varsity volleyball coaching postions for girls. Send resume and letter of interest to Drew Davie, Athletic Director, 9451 E. Harbor Rd., Lakeside, Ohio, 43440 or email davied@danbury.k12.oh.us

GOLF

Arnold Palmer Invitational

Orlando, Fla., par 72

FedExCup points in parentheses

Ernie Els (500), $1,080,000 68-69-69-71–277

E. Molinari (0), $528,000 70-70-70-69–279

Kevin Na (245), $528,000 68-70-72-69–279

R. Goosen (123), $264,000 71-67-73-69–280

Chris Couch (123), $264,000 70-70-69-71–280

Ben Curtis (100), $216,000 70-67-70-74–281

J.P. Hayes (83), $180,750 70-72-70-70–282

D.J. Trahan (83), $180,750 69-68-75-70–282

Ryuji Imada (83), $180,750 73-70-69-70–282

K Streelman (83), $180,750 68-75-68-71–282

Steve Marino (65), $138,000 70-70-72-72–284

Derek Lamely (65), $138,000 71-70-70-73–284

Jim Furyk (65), $138,000 71-74-66-73–284

Bo Van Pelt (56), $108,000 72-70-73-70–285

R. Allenby (56), $108,000 68-73-72-72–285

Davis Love III (56), $108,000 66-71-74-74–285

D.A. Points (53), $87,000 73-72-72-69–286

Briny Baird (53), $87,000 72-72-70-72–286

K.J. Choi (53), $87,000 71-69-73-73–286

Bill Haas (53), $87,000 72-71-70-73–286

C. Howell III (49), $67,200 72-72-71-72–287

Sean O'Hair (49), $67,200 70-73-71-73–287

J.B. Holmes (49), $67,200 66-74-77-70–287

Brian Davis (47), $57,600 74-71-73-70–288

John Senden (44), $46,800 71-74-70-74–289

Ben Crane (44), $46,800 69-74-73-73–289

Jason Day (44), $46,800 71-70-73-75–289

Hunter Mahan (44), $46,800 71-73-75-70–289

Boo Weekley (44), $46,800 70-73-68-78–289

Stephen Ames (37), $33,420 73-71-71-75–290

Erik Compton (0), $33,420 72-71-73-74–290

Scott Verplank (37), $33,420 75-70-70-75–290

Jerry Kelly (37), $33,420 71-74-72-73–290

B. Snedeker (37), $33,420 72-72-70-76–290

Phil Mickelson (37), $33,420 71-67-75-77–290

Stuart Appleby (37), $33,420 70-74-70-76–290

Rory Sabbatini (37), $33,420 75-70-74-71–290

Tim Petrovic (37), $33,420 74-68-71-77–290

Tim Clark (37), $33,420 74-70-75-71–290

Rod Pampling (27), $20,484 74-70-71-76–291

Marc Leishman (27), $20,484 70-73-72-76–291

Ryo Ishikawa (0), $20,484 74-70-71-76–291

Nathan Green (27), $20,484 69-73-72-77–291

Pat Perez (27), $20,484 69-74-74-74–291

Mike Weir (27), $20,484 67-73-77-74–291

George McNeill (27), $20,484 69-71-73-78–291

Ryan Moore (27), $20,484 72-72-74-73–291

Dustin Johnson (27), $20,484 71-70-72-78–291

Bryce Molder (27), $20,484 74-70-75-72–291

Rickie Fowler (21), $14,940 73-72-74-73–292

Sam Saunders (0), $14,940 73-70-77-72–292

Henrik Stenson (16), $13,851 67-78-71-77–293

Kris Blanks (16), $13,851 74-69-73-77–293

C. Schwartzel (0), $13,851 74-71-72-76–293

C. Montgomerie (0), $13,851 72-71-71-79–293

Matt Every (16), $13,851 74-70-70-79–293

Steve Stricker (16), $13,851 69-71-79-74–293

Tim Herron (16), $13,851 73-72-76-72–293

Stewart Cink (11), $13,200 73-72-71-78–294

Carl Pettersson (11), $13,200 71-73-73-77–294

K. Sutherland (11), $13,200 70-73-76-75–294

Chris DiMarco (9), $12,900 69-73-75-78–295

Joe Ogilvie (9), $12,900 76-66-79-74–295

Jonathan Byrd (7), $12,660 71-73-73-79–296

Nick Watney (7), $12,660 74-71-73-78–296

Jason Dufner (3), $12,240 69-72-73-83–297

Daniel Chopra (3), $12,240 74-71-70-82–297

Heath Slocum (3), $12,240 69-72-76-80–297

Paul Goydos (3), $12,240 70-72-82-73–297

Ricky Barnes (3), $12,240 72-71-82-72–297

T. Immelman (1), $11,820 71-74-76-77–298

Skip Kendall (1), $11,820 73-71-77-77–298

Garrett Willis (1), $11,640 72-73-80-74–299

NHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

x-Pittsburgh 44 25 7 95 237 217

x-New Jersey 44 26 5 93 203 183

Philadelphia 38 32 6 82 221 210

N.Y. Rangers 33 32 10 76 197 203

N.Y. Islanders 31 34 10 72 196 232

Northeast Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

x-Buffalo 42 23 10 94 215 189

Ottawa 41 30 5 87 205 216

Montreal 37 31 8 82 204 208

Boston 34 29 12 80 190 189

Toronto 28 35 13 69 202 250

Southeast Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

z-Washington 49 15 11 109 292 214

Atlanta 33 31 12 78 224 240

Carolina 32 35 9 73 210 236

Florida 30 33 12 72 195 220

Tampa Bay 30 33 12 72 197 237

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

x-Chicago 46 21 7 99 241 191

Nashville 44 27 6 94 214 212

Detroit 39 23 13 91 207 197

St. Louis 36 30 9 81 203 205

Columbus 31 32 13 75 205 244

Northwest Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Vancouver 45 26 4 94 244 195

Colorado 41 27 7 89 225 207

Calgary 38 29 9 85 194 193

Minnesota 36 33 6 78 205 224

Edmonton 24 44 7 55 190 255

Pacific Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

x-San Jose 47 19 10 104 247 198

x-Phoenix 47 23 6 100 210 187

Los Angeles 42 26 6 90 216 199

Dallas 33 28 14 80 215 235

Anaheim 35 31 8 78 208 226

Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

x-clinched playoff spot

z-clinched conference

YESTERDAY

Buffalo 3, Boston 2

Carolina 4, Atlanta 1

Nashville 3, Florida 2, OT

Los Angeles at Minnesota, late

Dallas at Anaheim, late

TONIGHT

Atlanta at Toronto, 7

Boston at New Jersey, 7

N.Y. Rangers at N.Y. Islanders, 7

Ottawa at Washington, 7

Tampa Bay at Columbus, 7

Edmonton at Detroit, 7:30

Chicago at St. Louis, 8

Los Angeles at Nashville, 8

Phoenix at Vancouver, 10

NBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

y-Boston 47 26 .644 –

Toronto 36 37 .493 11

New York 26 46 .361 201/2

Philadelphia 26 47 .356 21

New Jersey 10 64 .135 371/2

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

x-Orlando 52 22 .703 –

x-Atlanta 47 26 .644 41/2

Miami 40 34 .541 12

Charlotte 38 35 .521 131/2

Washington 21 51 .292 30

Central Division

W L Pct GB

y-Cleveland 58 16 .784 –

Milwaukee 40 32 .556 17

Chicago 35 38 .479 221/2

Indiana 27 47 .365 31

Detroit 23 50 .315 341/2

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

x-Dallas 49 25 .662 –

San Antonio 44 29 .603 41/2

Memphis 38 35 .521 101/2

Houston 36 36 .500 12

New Orleans 35 40 .467 141/2

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

x-Utah 48 26 .649 –

x-Denver 48 27 .640 1/2

Oklahoma City 44 28 .611 3

Portland 45 29 .608 3

Minnesota 14 60 .189 34

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

x-L.A. Lakers 54 20 .730 –

Phoenix 47 26 .644 61/2

L.A. Clippers 27 46 .370 261/2

Sacramento 24 50 .324 30

Golden State 21 52 .288 321/2

x-clinched playoff spot

y-clinched division

LAST NIGHT

Toronto 103, Charlotte 101

New Jersey 90, San Antonio 84

New Orleans 108, L.A. Lakers 100

Dallas 109, Denver 93

New York at Utah, late

SUNDAY

Milwaukee 108, Memphis 103, OT

Cleveland 97, Sacramento 90

Atlanta 94, Indiana 84

Chicago 110, Detroit 103

Miami 97, Toronto 94

Orlando 103, Denver 97

Phoenix 111, Minnesota 105

Portland 92, Oklahoma City 87

San Antonio 94, Boston 73

Golden State 121, L.A. Clippers 103

TONIGHT

Sacramento at Indiana, 7 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Phoenix at Chicago, 8 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Milwaukee, 8 p.m.

Washington at Houston, 8:30 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

L.A. Lakers at Atlanta, 7 p.m.

Philadelphia at Charlotte, 7 p.m.

Milwaukee at Cleveland, 7 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Toronto, 7 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Boston, 7:30 p.m.

Miami at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

Phoenix at New Jersey, 7:30 p.m.

Dallas at Memphis, 8 p.m.

Sacramento at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Washington at New Orleans, 8 p.m.

Houston at San Antonio, 8:30 p.m.

New York at Portland, 10 p.m.

Golden State at Utah, 10 p.m.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

THURSDAY

Real Salt Lake at Houston, 9

Chivas USA at Los Angeles, 11

SATURDAY

Chicago at Colorado, 4

New England at D.C. United, 7:30

New York at Seattle FC, 11:30

PREP BASEBALL

Waynesville 010 00 - 1 3 2

Anthony Wayne 731 0x - 11 10 2

WP-Olsavsky. LP-Young. Cousino (AW), 2-2, 3B, 2 RBI.

Swanton 100 00 - 1 4 3

Evergreen 104 42 - 11 9 1

WP-Salsbury. LP-Robinson. Pierce (E), 2-3, 2B, 4 RBI.

Rossford 014 000 0- 5 5 2

Wauseon 001 200 1 - 4 6 4

WP-Linthicum. LP-Chapa. Sujkowski (R), 1-4, 2 RBI.

Defiance 200 033 1- 9 10 1

Archbold 000 011 0 - 2 5 0

WP-Kime. LP-T. Wyse. Kidston (D) 2-4, RBI.

SPORTLIGHT

March 30

1940–Indiana routs Kansas 60-42 for the NCAA basketball championship.

1943–Ken Sailors scores 16 points to lead Wyoming to a 56-43 victory over Georgetown in the NCAA basketball championship.

1981–Sophomore guard Isiah Thomas scores 23 points to lead Indiana to a 63-50 victory over North Carolina to win the NCAA basketball title.

1986–Texas wins the women's NCAA basketball title with a 97-81 victory over Southern Cal.

1987–Keith Smart's 16-foot jump shot gives Indiana a 74-73 victory over Syracuse for the NCAA men's basketball championship.

1991–Darryl Plandowski scores 1:57 into the third overtime to lift Northern Michigan to its first NCAA hockey title with an 8-7 victory over Boston University in the second-longest championship game ever.

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Men

NCAA Tournament

EAST REGIONAL

At The Carrier Dome

Syracuse, N.Y.

Regional Championship

Saturday

West Virginia 73, Kentucky 66

Regional Semifinals

Thursday

West Virginia 69, Washington 56

Kentucky 62, Cornell 45

SOUTH REGIONAL

At Reliant Stadium

Houston

Regional Championship

Sunday

Duke 78, Baylor 71

Regional Semifinals

Friday

Baylor 72, Saint Mary's, Calif. 49

Duke 70, Purdue 57

MIDWEST REGIONAL

At Edward Jones Dome

St. Louis

Regional Championship

Sunday

Michigan State 70, Tennessee 69

Regional Semifinals

Friday

Tennessee 76, Ohio State 73

Michigan State 59, Northern Iowa 52

WEST REGIONAL

At Energy Solution Arena

Salt Lake City

Regional Championship

Saturday

Butler 63, Kansas State 56

Regional Semifinals

Thursday

Butler 63, Syracuse 59

Kansas State 101, Xavier 96, 2OT

FINAL FOUR

At Lucas Oil Stadium

Indianapolis

National Semifinals

Saturday, April 3

Michigan State (28-8) vs. Butler (32-4), 6:07

West Virginia (31-6) vs. Duke (33-5), 40 minutes following

National Championship

Monday, April 5

Semifinal winners

NIT

Semifinals

Tonight

At Madison Square Garden

New York

Semifinals

Mississippi (24-10) vs. Dayton (23-12), 7

North Carolina (19-16) vs. Rhode Island (26-9), 9:30

Championship

Thursday

Semifinal winners, 7

College Insider.com

Championship

Tonight

Pacific (23-11) at Missouri State (23-12), TBA

CBI

Championship Series

(Best-of-3)

Last night

Virginia Commonwealth 68, Saint Louis 56

Wednesday

Virginia Commonwealth vs. Saint Louis, TBD

Friday

Virginia Commonwealth vs. Saint Louis, TBD

AP All-America

Statistics through March 14

FIRST TEAM

Evan Turner, Ohio State, 6-7, 205, junior, Chicago, 20.3 ppg, 9.2 rpg, 5.9 apg, 54.0 fg pct, 1.8 steals (64 first-place votes, 323 points)

John Wall, Kentucky, 6-4, 195, freshman, Raleigh, N.C., 16.9 ppg, 4.2 rpg, 6.4 apg, 1.8 steals (62, 319)

Wes Johnson, Syracuse, 6-7, 205, junior, Corsicana, Texas, 16.0 ppg, 8.4 rpg, 1.9 blocks (45, 280)

Scottie Reynolds, Villanova, 6-2, 190, senior, Herndon, Va., 18.5 ppg, 3.3 apg, 39.9 3-pt fg pct, 82.7 ft pct (32, 243)

DeMarcus Cousins, Kentucky, 6-11, 270, freshman, Mobile, Ala., 15.3 ppg, 10.1 rpg, 54.1 fg pct, 1.8 blocks (26, 205)

SECOND TEAM

James Anderson, Oklahoma State, 6-6, 210, junior, Junction City, Ark., 22.6 ppg, 5.8 rpg (27, 197)

Sherron Collins, Kansas, 5-11, 205, senior, Chicago, 15.6 ppg, 4.4 apg, 85.1 ft pct (15, 194)

Greivis Vasquez, Maryland, 6-6, 200, senior, Caracas, Venezuela, 19.5 ppg, 4.6 rpg, 6.3 apg, 85.1 ft pct, 1.7 steals (14, 190)

Jon Scheyer, Duke, 6-5, 190, senior, Northbrook, Ill., 18.6 ppg, 5.0 apg, 36.6 minutes, 87.5 ft pct (5, 144)

Da'Sean Butler, West Virginia, 6-7, 230, senior, Newark, N.J., 17.4 ppg, 6.3 rpg, 3.3 apg (10, 138)

THIRD TEAM

Greg Monroe, Georgetown, 6-11, 247, sophomore, New Orleans, 16.1 ppg, 9.5 rpg, 3.7 apg, 52.1 fg pct (9, 119)

Cole Aldrich, Kansas, 6-11, 245, junior, Bloomington, Minn., 11.2 ppg, 9.9 rpg, 55.9 fg pct, 3.5 blocks (7, 91)

Damion James, Texas, 6-7, 225, senior, Nacogdoches, Texas, 18.0 ppg, 10.4 rpg, 50.9 fg pct, 40.2 3-pt fg pct (1, 83)

Luke Harangody, Notre Dame, 6-8, 246, senior, Schererville, Ind., 22.4 ppg, 9.2 rpg (4, 76)

Darington Hobson, New Mexico, 6-7, 205, junior, Las Vegas, 16.2 ppg, 9.2 rpg, 4.6 apg (1, 50)

HONORABLE MENTION

Al-Farouq Aminu, Wake Forest; Kevin Anderson, Richmond; Luke Babbitt, Nevada; Keith Benson, Oakland; Matt Bouldin, Gonzaga.

Randy Culpepper, UTEP; Noah Dahlman, Wofford; Malcolm Delaney, Virginia Tech; Devan Downey, South Carolina.

Muhammad El-Amin, Stony Brook; Kenneth Faried, Morehead State; Alex Franklin, Siena; Jimmer Fredette, BYU; Marquez Haynes, Texas-Arlington.

Gordon Hayward, Butler; Lazar Hayward, Marquette; Adnan Hodzic, Lipscomb; Reggie Holmes, Morgan State; Robbie Hummel, Purdue.

Charles Jenkins, Hofstra; Garrison Johnson, Jackson State; Orlando Johnson, UC Santa Barbara; Tyren Johnson, Louisiana-Lafayette; Dominique Jones, South Florida.

Adam Koch, Northern Iowa; David Kool, Western Michigan; Damian Lillard, Weber State; Kalin Lucas, Michigan State; C.J. McCollum, Lehigh.

E'Twaun Moore, Purdue; Artsiom Parakhouski, Radford; Patrick Patterson, Kentucky; Quincy Pondexter, Washington; Jacob Pullen, Kansas State.

Jerome Randle, California; Andy Rautins, Syracuse; Justin Rutty, Quinnipiac; Omar Samhan, Saint Mary's; Kyle Singler, Duke; Ekpe Udoh, Baylor; Jarvis Varnado, Mississippi State; Hassan Whiteside, Marshall; Ryan Wittman, Cornell.

Women

NCAA Tournament

DAYTON REGIONAL

Regional Championship

Tonight

At University of Dayton Arena

Dayton, Ohio

Connecticut (36-0) vs. Florida State (29-5), 7

MEMPHIS REGIONAL

Regional Championship

Last night

At FedExForum

Memphis, Tenn.

Baylor 51, Duke 48

SACRAMENTO REGIONAL

Regional Championship

Last night

At ARCO Arena

Sacramento, Calif.

Stanford (34-1) vs. Xavier (30-3), late

KANSAS CITY REGIONAL

Regional Championship

Tonight

At Sprint Center

Kansas City, Mo.

Oklahoma (26-10) vs. Kentucky (28-7), 9

FINAL FOUR

At Alamodome

San Antonio

National Semifinals

Sunday, April 4

Dayton champion vs. Memphis champion

Sacramento champion vs. Kansas City champion

National Championship

Tuesday, April 6

Semifinal winners

WNIT

Semifinals

Wednesday

Miami (21-13) at Michigan (21-13), 7

Thursday

California (22-13) at Illinois State (28-7), 8:05

Championship

Saturday, April 3

Semifinal winners

AUTO RACING

Goody's 500

NASCAR Sprint Cup

1. (19) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 508 laps, 130.9 rating, 195 points, $179,225. 2. (17) Joey Logano, Toyota, 508, 100.7, 170, $148,765. 3. (11) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 508, 121.3, 170, $144,901. 4. (26) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 508, 97.3, 160, $131,604. 5. (20) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 508, 90.9, 155, $95,300.

6. (14) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 508, 86.6, 150, $118,848. 7. (12) Clint Bowyer, Chevrolet, 508, 102.7, 146, $96,125. 8. (13) Carl Edwards, Ford, 508, 88.9, 142, $118,723. 9. (3) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 508, 105.1, 138, $130,053. 10. (4) Greg Biffle, Ford, 508, 71.9, 134, $95,100.

11. (31) Marcos Ambrose, Toyota, 508, 66.6, 130, $104,673. 12. (30) Brad Keselowski, Dodge, 508, 72.7, 127, $104,785. 13. (33) Sam Hornish Jr., Dodge, 508, 65.7, 124, $85,425. 14. (9) Paul Menard, Ford, 508, 74.1, 121, $85,875. 15. (8) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 508, 91, 118, $84,750.

16. (27) David Ragan, Ford, 508, 70.6, 115, $85,050. 17. (23) Kasey Kahne, Ford, 508, 73.4, 112, $114,715. 18. (2) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 508, 84.3, 109, $118,951. 19. (35) David Gilliland, Ford, 508, 51.5, 111, $91,373. 20. (7) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 508, 118, 108, $111,215.

21. (16) Mark Martin, Chevrolet, 507, 97.1, 105, $90,950. 22. (10) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 507, 91.6, 97, $118,781. 23. (6) Kurt Busch, Dodge, 506, 95, 99, $116,098. 24. (25) Elliott Sadler, Ford, 506, 54.5, 91, $82,475. 25. (39) Mike Bliss, Chevrolet, 506, 45.8, 88, $70,100.

26. (5) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 506, 67.7, 85, $110,273. 27. (34) Travis Kvapil, Ford, 506, 43.1, 87, $72,725. 28. (24) David Reutimann, Toyota, 503, 64.9, 79, $103,831. 29. (29) Bobby Labonte, Chevrolet, 499, 50.4, 76, $72,250. 30. (15) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 498, 71.6, 73, $108,254.

31. (32) Kevin Conway, Ford, 498, 33.3, 70, $92,235. 32. (28) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 496, 41.1, 67, $76,825. 33. (18) Scott Speed, Toyota, 491, 37.4, 64, $83,173. 34. (38) Robby Gordon, Toyota, 480, 36.8, 61, $81,498. 35. (1) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 408, 97.5, 63, $105,776.

36. (22) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 400, 62.5, 55, $103,781. 37. (36) David Stremme, Ford, rear gear, 307, 40.9, 52, $76,300. 38. (21) AJ Allmendinger, Ford, accident, 173, 51.5, 49, $105,601. 39. (43) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, accident, 67, 32.2, 46, $68,200. 40. (40) Max Papis, Toyota, brakes, 52, 32.5, 43, $68,125.

41. (37) Aric Almirola, Chevrolet, brakes, 43, 33.5, 40, $68,075. 42. (42) Dave Blaney, Toyota, overheating, 24, 27.4, 37, $67,990. 43. (41) Michael McDowell, Toyota, brakes, 19, 29.3, 34, $67,536.

Race Statistics

Average speed of race winner: 73.180 mph.

Time of race: 3 hours, 39 minutes, 5 seconds.

Margin of victory: 0.670 seconds.

Caution flags: 13 for 79 laps.

Lead changes: 24 among 8 drivers.

Lap leaders: K.Harvick 1-44; D.Gilliland 45; K.Harvick 46-58; J.Gordon 59-81; Ku.Busch 82; J.Gordon 83-129; Ku.Busch 130; J.Gordon 131-139; Ku.Busch 140-148; J.Burton 149-164; M.Martin 165-180; Ku.Busch 181-188; M.Martin 189-197; J.Burton 198-229; D.Hamlin 230-236; T.Kvapil 237-238; D.Hamlin 239-249; J.Burton 250-275; D.Hamlin 276-306; J.Burton 307-357; D.Hamlin 358-389; J.Burton 390-404; D.Hamlin 405-493; J.Gordon 494-506; D.Hamlin 507-508.

Leaders summary (Driver, Times Led, Laps Led): D.Hamlin, 6 times for 172 laps; J.Burton, 5 times for 140 laps; J.Gordon, 4 times for 92 laps; K.Harvick, 2 times for 57 laps; M.Martin, 2 times for 25 laps; Ku.Busch, 4 times for 19 laps; T.Kvapil, 1 time for 2 laps; D.Gilliland, 1 time for 1 lap.

Top 12 in Points: 1. J.Johnson, 898; 2. G.Biffle, 884; 3. M.Kenseth, 882; 4. K.Harvick, 837; 5. J.Burton, 785; 6. Ku.Busch, 776; 7. J.Gordon, 773; 8. T.Stewart, 770; 9. C.Bowyer, 747; 10. D.Earnhardt Jr., 739; 11. P.Menard, 735; 12. B.Vickers, 734.

NASCAR Driver Rating Formula

A maximum of 150 points can be attained in a race.

The formula combines the following categories: Wins, Finishes, Top-15 Finishes, Average Running Position While on Lead Lap, Average Speed Under Green, Fastest Lap, Led Most Laps, Lead-Lap Finish.

Hinda Grand Prix

IRL

St. Petersburg, Fla.

Lap length: 1.8 miles

(Starting position in in parentheses)

1. (1) Will Power, Dallara-Honda, 100, Running 2. (4) Justin Wilson, Dallara-Honda, 100, Running 3. (19) Ryan Briscoe, Dallara-Honda, 100, Running 4. (5) Helio Castroneves, Dallara-Honda, 100, Running 5. (13) Dario Franchitti, Dallara-Honda, 100, Running

6. (8) Alex Tagliani, Dallara-Honda, 100, Running 7. (21) Danica Patrick, Dallara-Honda, 100, Running 8. (23) Raphael Matos, Dallara-Honda, 100, Running 9. (16) Graham Rahal, Dallara-Honda, 100, Running 10. (2) Tony Kanaan, Dallara-Honda, 100, Running

11. (7) Ryan Hunter-Reay, Dallara-Honda, 100, Running 12. (6) Marco Andretti, Dallara-Honda, 100, Running 13. (18) Mario Romancini, Dallara-Honda, 100, Running 14. (12) Hideki Mutoh, Dallara-Honda, 100, Running 15. (17) Vitor Meira, Dallara-Honda, 100, Running

16. (14) Simona de Silvestro, Dallara-Honda, 99, Running 17. (9) EJ Viso, Dallara-Honda, 97, Running 18. (3) Scott Dixon, Dallara-Honda, 73, Contact 19. (10) Mike Conway, Dallara-Honda, 64, Contact 20. (15) Dan Wheldon, Dallara-Honda, 46, Contact

21. (20) Mario Moraes, Dallara-Honda, 45, Contact 22. (11) Takuma Sato, Dallara-Honda, 24, Contact 23. (22) Alex Lloyd, Dallara-Honda, 14, Contact 24. (24) Milka Duno, Dallara-Honda, 7. Handling

Race Statistics

Winners average speed: 84.975

Time of race: 2:07:05.7968

Margin of victory: .8244 of a second

Cautions: 5 Cautions for 23 laps

Lead changes: 10 between right drivers

Lap leaders: Power 1-4, Andretti 5. Dixon 6-26, Meira 27-33, Matos 34-36, Franchitti 37-39, Briscoe 40-48, Power 49-66, Meira 67-71, Viso 72, Power 73-100.

Point standings: Power 103, Wilson 59, Hunter-Reay 59, Franchitti 59, Matos 56, Castroneves 54, Briscoe 51, Meira 50, Wheldon 42, Patrick 41.

COLLEGE HOCKEY

NCAA Division I

NORTHEAST RegionAL

Worcester, Mass.

Regional Championship

Sunday

Boston College 9, Yale 7

EAST RegionAL

At The Times Union Center

Albany, N.Y.

Regional Championship

Saturday

Rochester Tech 6, New Hampshire 2

MIDWEST RegionAL

Fort Wayne, Ind.

Regional Championship

Sunday

Miami (Ohio) 3, Michigan 2, 2OT

WEST RegionAL

St. Paul, Minn.

Regional Championship

Saturday

Wisconsin 5, St. Cloud State 3

FROZEN FOUR

At Ford Field

Detroit

Semifinals

Thursday, April 8

Miami (Ohio) (29-7-7) vs. Boston College (27-10-3), 5 or 8:30 p.m.

Rochester Tech (28-11-1) vs. Wisconsin (27-10-4), 5 or 8:30 p.m.

Championship

Saturday, April 10

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

ECHL

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

x-Elmira 35 25 6 3 79 262 220

Reading 35 28 1 5 76 236 260

Trenton 32 29 4 5 73 235 241

Johnstown 17 41 7 4 45 206 293

North Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

x-Kalamazoo 40 20 6 3 89 259 233

x-Cincinnati 42 24 1 2 87 223 190

Toledo 35 28 2 4 76 246 260

Wheeling 32 32 2 4 70 230 241

South Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

x-Charlotte 41 21 4 3 89 245 217

x-S. Carolina 38 19 6 6 88 236 212

x-Florida 37 24 4 5 83 229 215

Gwinnett 31 30 4 3 69 238 263

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

Pacific Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Bakersfield 35 28 4 1 75 219 231

Stockton 32 27 2 7 73 222 225

Las Vegas 32 29 4 4 72 226 247

Ontario 30 29 3 7 70 204 221

West Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

y-Idaho 47 16 1 4 99 253 183

Alaska 33 27 4 4 74 221 232

Utah 32 28 4 5 73 251 241

Victoria 33 30 4 2 72 218 234

x-clinched Playoff Berth

y-clinched Divisional Title

Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.

LAST NIGHT

No games scheduled

SUNDAY

Toledo 6, Kalamazoo 3

Charlotte 2, Reading 1, SO

Cincinnati 3, Johnstown 2

Trenton 5, Elmira 2

Florida 6, Gwinnett 2

Stockton 6, Las Vegas 5

TONIGHT

Gwinnett at Charlotte, 7

Stockton at Bakersfield, 10

Idaho at Alaska, 11:15

WEDNESDAY

Toledo at Johnstown, 7:05

Cincinnati at Kalamazoo, 7

South Carolina at Gwinnett, 7:05

Reading at Elmira, 7:05

Bakersfield at Stockton, 10

Utah at Victoria, 10:05

Idaho at Alaska, 11:15

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

American League

BOSTON RED SOX–Optioned C Dusty Brown and INF Kevin Frandsen to Pawtucket (IL). Reassigned INF Jorge Jimenez and C Gustavo Molina to their minor league camp.

National League

FLORIDA MARLINS–Reassigned RHP Scott Strickland and INF Logan Morrison to the minor league camp.

PITTSBURGH PIRATES–Claimed RHP Hayden Penn off waivers from Florida. Designated OF Brandon Moss for assignment.

WASHINGTON NATIONALS–Claimed C Chris Coste off waivers from the N.Y. Mets.

American Association

EL PASO DIABLOS–Signed RHP Ramon Sanchez.

GRAND PRAIRIE AIRHOGS–Signed RHP Robert Leonhardt.

ST. PAUL SAINTS–Re-signed OF Andrew Schmiesing. Signed C Zach Larson.

United League

SAN ANGELO COLTS–Re-signed INF Aaron Cone.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

ARIZONA CARDINALS–Re-signed WR Steve Breaston, C Lyle Sendlein, NT Gabe Watson to one-year qualifying offers, LB Monty Beisel to a one-year contract and CB Michael Adams to an exclusive rights contract.

BUFFALO BILLS–Re-signed S George Wilson, LB Keith Ellison, LB Jon Corto, DB Cary Harris, DB Jonathan Stupar and WR Felton Huggins.

CINCINNATI BENGALS–Re-signed LB Abdul Hodge, S Kyries Hebert, G Nate Livings, QB Jordan Palmer and OT Dennis Roland.

SEATTLE SEAHAWKS–Signed WR Sean Morey to a multiyear contract.

WASHINGTON REDSKINS–Signed CB Phillip Buchanon.

Canadian Football League

CFL–Suspended Toronto DT Adriano Belli for the team's first regular-season game for a pattern of inappropriate behavior.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

MINNESOTA WILD–Recalled G Anton Khudobin from Houston (AHL).

NEW YORK RANGERS–Recalled F Corey Locke from Hartford (AHL).

OTTAWA SENATORS–Signed F Bobby Butler to a two-year contract. Recalled D Brian Lee from Binghamton (AHL).

American Hockey League

AHL–Fined Abbotsford coach Jim Playfair an undisclosed amount for his actions during a March 27 game.

ECHL

ELMIRA JACKALS–Announced RW Keegan Dansereau has been assigned to the team by Binghamton (AHL). Released F Rusty Masters.

VICTORIA SALMON KINGS–Announced D Taylor Ellington has been reassigned to Manitoba (AHL).

COLLEGE

CLEMSON–Named Itoro Umoh women's basketball coach.

KANSAS–Announced junior C Cole Aldrich will enter the NBA draft.

LOUISIANA-LAFAYETTE–Named Bob Marlin men's basketball coach and agreed to a five-year contract.

MICHIGAN–Announced junior G Manny Harris will enter the NBA draft.

MINNESOTA–Suspended S Kyle Theret indefinitely for an unspecified violation of team rules and policies.

SETON HALL–Named Kevin Willard men's basketball coach and Anne Donovan women's basketball coach.

PREP SOFTBALL

Evergreen 600 220 1 - 11 10 0

Stritch 000 100 1 - 2 4 4

WP-K. Ducat. LP-Turski. Werner (E), 3-5, 3B, 2B.

Swanton 000 00 - 0 1 2

Springfield 521 4x - 11 16 0

WP-Michalak. LP-Comartinez. Zappone (Sp) 3-4, HR.

Archbold 338 07 - 21 17 0

Otsego 00 00 - 0 1 4

WP-Wyse. LP-Ayer. Wyse 4-4, 2B, 6 RBI.

Fremont Ross 000 000 0 - 0 2 2

Bowling Green 001 320 x - 6 7 0

WP-Akenberger. LP-Gallgher. Williford (BG) 3-3.

Rossford 001 0113 — 6 12 2

Wauseon 001 000 2 — 3 5 2

WP: Stahl; LP: Stiriz; J. Gauthier (R) 3-4, 2B, RBI.

Northview 010 000 3 - 4 5 1

Central 000 010 0 - 1 7 2

WP-Matthews. LP-Seiler. Matthews (N), 2-2, 2 2B.

Northwood 001 000 0 - 1 1 0

Maumee 001 005 x - 6 5 0

WP-O'Hair. LP-Edwards. T. Britt (M) 2-3.

PREP TENNIS

ROSSFORD 5, ARCHBOLD 0: M. Holz d. Fredrick, 6-1, 7-6; J. Holz d. Lauber, 6-1, 6-4; Taylor d. Strawb, 6-1, 6-0; Goss-Keller d. Nafziger-Short, 6-3, 6-2; Kralovic-Kanary d. McCoy-Yoder, 6-3, 5-7, 6-1.

BRYAN 3, SPRINGFIELD 2: Pezzin (S) d. Ross, 6-1, 6-4; Tiamiyu (S) d. Wilson, 6-3, 6-2; Humbarger (B) d. Campbell, 6-0, 6-2; Burr-Newcomer (B) d. Vansky-Brubaker, 6-4, 6-1; Sheperd-Collins (B) d. Brown-Cox, 62-6, 6-4, 6-4.

NORTHVIEW 3, CENTRAL 2: Barrow (C) d. Jurski, 6-1, 3-6, 6-1; Rachwa (N) d. Troy, 6-0, 6-4; Toral (C) d. Stevens, 2-6, 6-4, 6-0; Forrester-Georgetti (N) d. Schetter-Dennis, 4-6, 6-4, 6-2; Holler-Sharma (N) d. Hentschel-Ranazzi, 6-3, 7-6 (7-50.

LATEST LINE

NBA

a-INDIANA Off (OFF) Sacramento

Oklahoma City 6 (195) PHILADELPHIA

MILWAUKEE 10 (193) LA Clippers

Phoenix 31/2 (217) CHICAGO

b-HOUSTON Off (OFF) Washington

a-Sacramento has numerous injuries.

b-Houston guard K. Martin is questionable.

College Basketball

NIT Tournament

Mississippi P Dayton

Rhode Island 1 North Carolina

College Insider Tournament

MISSOURI ST 51/2 Pacific

(Saturday)

NCAA Tournament

Butler 11/2 Michigan St

Duke 3 West Virginia

NHL

COLUMBUS Even-1/2 Tampa Bay

TORONTO Even-1/2 Atlanta

NY ISLANDERS Even-1/2 NY Rangers

WASHINGTON 1/2 -1 Ottawa

NEW JERSEY 1/2 -1 Boston

DETROIT 2-21/2 Edmonton

NASHVILLE Even-1/2 Los Angeles

Chicago Even-1/2 ST. LOUIS

VANCOUVER 1/2 -1 Phoenix

Home Team in CAPS



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.