Loading…
Wednesday, July 09, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Saturday, 5/1/2010

Scoreboard: 5-1

PREP TRACK

Boys

St. Francis Knight Relays

Team results: 1, St. John’s 123; 2, Whitmer 106; 3, Clay 104; 4; Southview 72; 5, Northview 64; 6, St. Francis 62; 7, Bedford 53; 8, Springfield 50; 9, Findlay 49.5; 10, Start 22; 11, Toledo Christian 14; 12, Central Catholic 13.5; 13, Scott 7; 14, Waite 1.

Event results (top 4 places)

Distance medley relay (800-400-1200-1600)—1, Bedford (Chad Machinski , Lasse Klockmann, Dan Thompson, Tommy Valade) 10:49.15; 2, St. John’s, 10:58.13; 4, Northview, 11:11.51; 4, Clay, 11:16.22.

440 shuttle hurdles relay—1, Whitmer (Sean White, Nathan Holley, Alex Palicki, Joe McNabb) 1:03.58; 2, Clay, 1:03.92; 3, St. John’s, 1:06.12; 4, Southview, 1:07.22.

3200 relay—1, St. John’s (Ryan Shields, Kyle Wagner, Mark Miller, Drew Savage) 8:27.89; 2, Findlay, 8:32.73; 3, Clay, 8:36.34; 4, Northview, 8:39.64.

110 hurdles—1, Noah Buehrer (Clay) 15.08; 2, Steinmetz (Toledo Christian) 15.38; 3, Gerhart (St. Francis) 15.68; 4, Taylor (Springfield) 16.31.

100—1, Mo May (Southview) 11.15; 2, White (St. John’s) 11.31; 3, Deboe (Springfield) 11.35; 4, Goodbar (Start) 11.45.

800 relay—1, Southview (JA Bowers, Jalen Marable, JQ Bowers, Mo May) 1:31.43; 2, Whitmer, 1:31.60; 3, St. John’s, 1:33.50; 4, Northview, 1:33.86.

1600—1, Greg Turissini (St. John’s) 4:30.46; 2, Barnes (Northview, 4:30.99; 3, Thompson (Bedford) 4:35.36; 4, Bess (Clay) 4:38.83.

400 relay—1, Whitmer (Jodi Webb, Micah Merritt, Craig Nowak, Mark Meyers) 43.83; 2, Springfield, 44.03; 3, Southview, 44.17; 4, St. John’s, 44.40.

400—1, T.J. Rowland (Whitmer) 51.31; 2, Brown (Findlay) 51.71; 3, JQ Bowers (Southyview) 51.98; 4, Hayes (Springfield) 52.44.

300 hurdles—1, Noah Buehrer (Clay) 39.80; 2, Gerhart (St. Francis) 40.40; 3, McNabb (Whitmer) 41.53; 4, Steinmetz (Toledo Christian) 42.50.

800—1, Dan Lenhart (St. Francis) 1:59.81; 2, Machinski (Bedford) 2:00.41; 3, Hoffman (Clay) 2:00.95; 4, VanDootingh (St. John’s) 2:02.95.

200—1, Denzel Wheaton (Northview) 22.73; 2, White (St. John’s) 22.96; 3, JA Bowers (Southview) 23.16; 4, Laberdee (Clay) 23.20.

3200—1, Tommy Valade (Bedford) 9:40.53; 2, Wallace (Northview) 9:56.65; 3, Benjamin (St. John’s) 9:59.58; 4, Schenk (St. Francis) 10:05.82.

1600 relay—1, Clay (Bobby Hoffman, Eric Wood, Jason Buchan, Ryan Laberdee) 3:27.25; 2, Whitmer, 3:28.82; 3, St. John’s, 3:31.72; 4, Findlay, 3:32.76.

Discus relay—1, St. John’s (Cody Riffle 188-9, Kyle French 134-0) 322-9 (breaks prior meet record of 312-3); 2, Clay, 279-10; 3, Findlay, 248-2; 4, Whitmer, 240-3.

Shot put relay—1, Whitmer (Chris Wormley 55-4.75 and Andrew Maciolek) 46-3.5) 101-8.25; 2, St. John’s, 100-11.75; 3, Clay, 90-3.5; 4, Southview, 88-8.25.

Long jump relay—1, Springfield (Elijah Howard 20-11.5 and Anthony Norwood 19-10) 40-9.5; 2, Clay, 40-7; 3, St. John’s, 40-2.75; 4, Southview, 40-0.

High jump relay—1, Whitmer (Craig Nowak 6-4 and Randall Kennedy 6-0) 12-4; 2, St. John’s, 12-0; 3, Northview, 12-0; 4, Start, 11-6.

Pole vault relay—1, Whitmer (Pat Siebenaller 14-0 and Joe Mazzurco 13-0) 27-0; 2, St. John’s, 26-0; 3, tie, St. Francis and Springfield, 24-0.

NANCY ERME RELAYS AT WHITMER

BLUE DIVISION: St. Ursula 159; Toledo Christian 151; Clay 139; Start 81; Cardinal Stritch 56; Springfield 56; Waite 5. Distance medley relay- SUA 13:10.8; sprint medley relay- SUA 1:56.3; shuttle hurdle relay- Toledo Christian 1: 12.6; 100- #Toledo Christian 13:27; 1600- Csehi, Clay 5:51; 400- #SUA 1:01.4;100 hurdles- Scharer, Clay 16.6; 300 hurdles-# Clay 49.04; 800- Savage, SUA 2:27.8; 200-Roose, TC 27.03; 3200- Csehi, Clay 12:43.61;shot put relay- St. Ursula 95-2.25; discus- Springfield 259-10; long jump relay- Toledo Christian 42-7.5; high jump St. Ursula 13-8;- pole vault relay- Clay 25-9; triple jump relay- Toledo Christian 86-3; 800 relay- Start 1:48.55; 400 relay- St. Ursula 9:36; 1600 relay- Start 4:11.07; 3200 relay- Toledo Christian 10:44.59; (# individual not reported by meet manager)

GOLD DIVISION: Whitmer 145, Notre Dame 132; Central 120; Northview 92, Southview 86, Findlay 54, Bedford 49. Distance medley relay- Central 13:03.6; sprint medley relay- ND 1:53.3; 100 hurdles- Anderson (W) 15.82; 100- Gardner (ND) 12.75.

1600- Duncan, ND 5:13.81; 400- Gwin, (W) 56.63; 300 hurdles- Anderson (W) 47.43; 800- Work (N) 2:19.5; 200- Williams (ND) 25.86; 3200- Wagner (N) 11:09.35; shot relay- Bedford 97-1.5; discus relay- Southview 275-08; long jump relay- Central 46-9; high jump relay- Findlay 14-0; pole vault relay- Whitmer 27-0; shuttle hurdle relay- Whitmer 1:10.3; triple jump relay- Whitmer 92-3.25; 800 relay- Notre Dame 1:44.32 400 relay- Central 51.55; 1600 relay- Notre Dame 3:55.19; 3200 relay- Notre Dame 9:47.66;

GOLF

Quail Hollow Championship

Charlotte, N.C., par 72

Billy Mayfair 68-68–136

Angel Cabrera 70-67–137

J.P. Hayes 74-64–138

Dustin Johnson 73-65–138

Phil Mickelson 70-68–138

Paul Goydos 68-70–138

J.J. Henry 68-71–139

Camilo Villegas 67-72–139

Jim Furyk 75-65–140

Kevin Sutherland 72-68–140

Garth Mulroy 69-71–140

Tom Gillis 71-69–140

Geoff Ogilvy 68-72–140

Bill Haas 71-70–141

Nick Watney 70-71–141

Anthony Kim 72-69–141

Robert Allenby 71-70–141

Bo Van Pelt 65-76–141

Davis Love III 70-71–141

Greg Chalmers 70-71–141

Kevin Na 72-69–141

Ricky Barnes 69-72–141

Chad Campbell 72-70–142

John Merrick 72-70–142

Joe Ogilvie 73-69–142

Lucas Glover 71-71–142

Trevor Immelman 74-68–142

Hunter Mahan 71-71–142

Brad Faxon 68-75–143

Heath Slocum 69-74–143

Carlos Franco 72-71–143

Jarrod Lyle 71-72–143

Chris Tidland 72-71–143

Johnson Wagner 73-70–143

Rickie Fowler 73-70–143

Bubba Watson 70-73–143

Brendon de Jonge 70-73–143

Tres Marias Championship

LPGA

Morelia, Mexico, par 73

Michelle Wie 66-68–134

Brittany Lincicome 68-67–135

Ai Miyazato 63-72–135

Na Yeon Choi 69-68–137

Jee Young Lee 71-67–138

Kristy McPherson 71-68–139

Stacy Lewis 71-68–139

Jeong Jang 69-70–139

Sarah Jane Smith 68-71–139

Karen Stupples 67-72–139

Lorena Ochoa 66-73–139

Maria Hjorth 73-67–140

Song-Hee Kim 70-70–140

In-Kyung Kim 69-71–140

Irene Cho 68-72–140

Mindy Kim 72-69–141

Paige Mackenzie 71-70–141

Azahara Munoz 65-76–141

Gulf Resort Classic

Champions Tour

Biloxi, Miss., par 72

Leonard Thompson 33-34–67

Bob Tway 34-33–67

David Peoples 34-34–68

Tom Purtzer 33-35–68

Brad Bryant 32-36–68

David Eger 36-32–68

Mark O’Meara 35-34–69

Eduardo Romero 35-34–69

Ted Schulz 35-34–69

John Ross 36-34–70

Nick Price 34-36–70

Loren Roberts 36-34–70

Jay Haas 35-35–70

David Frost 34-36–70

Tommy Armour III 34-36–70

Joey Sindelar 35-35–70

Rod Spittle 35-35–70

AUTO RACING

BUBBA Burger 250

NASCAR Nationwide

At Richmond International Raceway

1. (4) Brad Keselowski, Dodge, 252 laps, 150 rating, 195 points. 2. (7) Greg Biffle, Ford, 252, 105.9, 175. 3. (27) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 252, 100.1, 165. 4. (1) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 252, 122.7, 165. 5. (3) Carl Edwards, Ford, 252, 112.6, 155.

6. (5) Joey Logano, Toyota, 252, 104.4, 150. 7. (11) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 252, 110.3, 146. 8. (2) Reed Sorenson, Toyota, 252, 106, 142. 9. (17) Brendan Gaughan, Toyota, 252, 86.9, 138. 10. (8) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 252, 96.5, 134.

11. (25) Kelly Bires, Toyota, 252, 87.2, 130. 12. (18) James Buescher, Chevrolet, 252, 81.9, 127. 13. (14) Mike Bliss, Chevrolet, 252, 89.5, 124. 14. (20) Jason Keller, Chevrolet, 252, 83.2, 121. 15. (9) Justin Allgaier, Dodge, 252, 112, 118.

16. (12) Jason Leffler, Toyota, 252, 76.1, 115. 17. (19) Steve Wallace, Toyota, 251, 84.3, 112. 18. (30) Coleman Pressley, Chevrolet, 251, 67.8, 109. 19. (26) Paul Menard, Ford, 251, 72.1, 106. 20. (15) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 250, 63, 103.

21. (6) Trevor Bayne, Toyota, 250, 78.5, 100. 22. (36) Kenny Wallace, Chevrolet, 250, 62.6, 97. 23. (22) Clint Bowyer, Chevrolet, 250, 62.4, 94. 24. (28) Tony Raines, Chevrolet, 249, 60.2, 91. 25. (37) Steve Arpin, Chevrolet, 249, 49.7, 88.

26. (40) Michael Annett, Toyota, 249, 52.9, 85. 27. (43) Willie Allen, Chevrolet, 249, 45.7, 82. 28. (13) Brian Scott, Toyota, 249, 63.4, 79. 29. (32) Michael McDowell, Dodge, 247, 53.2, 76. 30. (10) Shelby Howard, Chevrolet, 247, 66, 73.

31. (39) Eric McClure, Ford, 247, 39.5, 70. 32. (41) Hermie Sadler, Ford, 246, 35.4, 67. 33. (38) Johnny Chapman, Dodge, 189, 42.1, 64. 34. (33) Scott Lagasse Jr., Ford, 170, 44.2, 61. 35. (16) Joe Nemechek, Chevrolet, water pump, 167, 50, 58.

36. (21) Morgan Shepherd, Chevrolet, brakes, 60, 49.4, 55. 37. (31) Josh Wise, Ford, brakes, 38, 40, 52. 38. (24) Kevin Lepage, Toyota, vibration, 36, 35.6, 49. 39. (29) David Gilliland, Chevrolet, brakes, 35, 35.8, 46. 40. (42) Mike Wallace, Chevrolet, rear end, 20, 32.4, 43.

41. (23) Mark Green, Chevrolet, handling, 17, 28.8, 40. 42. (35) Derrike Cope, Dodge, brakes, 16, 30.1, 37. 43. (34) Brian Keselowski, Dodge, brakes, 5. 24.8, 34.

Race Statistics

Average speed of race winner: 91.194 mph.

Time of race: 2 hours, 4 minutes, 21 seconds.

Margin of victory: 0.261 seconds.

Caution flags: 7 for 45 laps.

Lead changes: 4 among 3 drivers.

Lap leaders: K.Busch 1-58; Bra.Keselowski 59-246; K.Busch 247-250; G.Biffle 251; Bra.Keselowski 252.

Leaders summary (Driver, Times Led, Laps Led): Bra.Keselowski, 2 times for 189 laps; K.Busch, 2 times for 62 laps; G.Biffle, 1 time for 1 lap.

Top 10 in points: 1. Bra.Keselowski, 1,469; 2. K.Harvick, 1,410; 3. K.Busch, 1,385; 4. J.Allgaier, 1,289; 5. C.Edwards, 1,266; 6. J.Logano, 1,228; 7. P.Menard, 1,191; 8. G.Biffle, 1,039; 9. B.Gaughan, 976; 10. B.Scott, 955.

Heath Calhoun 400 Lineup

NASCAR-Sprint Cup

Race tonight

At Richmond International Raceway

1. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 127.077. 2. (00) David Reutimann, Toyota, 126.618. 3. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 126.464. 4. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 126.375. 5. (39) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 126.245.

6. (12) Brad Keselowski, Dodge, 126.239. 7. (29) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 126.133. 8. (1) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 126.121. 9. (83) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 126.109. 10. (33) Clint Bowyer, Chevrolet, 126.015.

11. (87) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, 125.874. 12. (82) Scott Speed, Toyota, 125.868. 13. (36) Casey Mears, Chevrolet, 125.845. 14. (5) Mark Martin, Chevrolet, 125.839. 15. (43) AJ Allmendinger, Ford, 125.792.

16. (2) Kurt Busch, Dodge, 125.769. 17. (31) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 125.728. 18. (14) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 125.698. 19. (42) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 125.657. 20. (47) Marcos Ambrose, Toyota, 125.64.

21. (17) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 125.558. 22. (9) Kasey Kahne, Ford, 125.447. 23. (20) Joey Logano, Toyota, 125.389. 24. (19) Elliott Sadler, Ford, 125.354. 25. (88) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 125.337.

26. (56) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 125.302. 27. (77) Sam Hornish Jr., Dodge, 125.278. 28. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 125.238. 29. (78) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 125.203. 30. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 125.116.

31. (71) Bobby Labonte, Chevrolet, 125.093. 32. (98) Paul Menard, Ford, 125.052. 33. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 124.96. 34. (32) Reed Sorenson, Toyota, 124.798. 35. (6) David Ragan, Ford, 124.683.

36. (09) Mike Bliss, Chevrolet, 124.636. 37. (7) Robby Gordon, Toyota, 124.602. 38. (34) Travis Kvapil, Ford, 124.229. 39. (26) David Stremme, Ford, 124.224. 40. (37) David Gilliland, Ford, 124.149.

41. (46) Terry Cook, Dodge, 124.098. 42. (38) Kevin Conway, Ford, Owner Points. 43. (64) Tony Raines, Toyota, 123.927.

Failed to Qualify

44. (55) Michael McDowell, Toyota, 123.836. 45. (13) Max Papis, Toyota, 123.683.

46. (66) Dave Blaney, Toyota, 123.587.

Road Runner Turbo Indy 300 Lineup

IRL

Race Tonight

Kansas City, Kan.

1. (6) Ryan Briscoe, Dallara-Honda, 212.145 mph 2. (9) Scott Dixon, Dallara-Honda, 211.298 3. (10) Dario Franchitti, Dallara-Honda, 211.236 4. (06) Hideki Mutoh, Dallara-Honda, 211.039 5. (77) Alex Tagliani, Dallara-Honda, 210.887

6. (14) Vitor Meira, Dallara-Honda, 210.675 7. (12) Will Power, Dallara-Honda, 210.672 8. (3) Helio Castroneves, Dallara-Honda, 210.467 9. (7) Danica Patrick, Dallara-Honda, 210.429 10. (24) Mike Conway, Dallara-Honda, 210.336

11. (5) Takuma Sato, Dallara-Honda, 210.335 12. (32) Mario Moraes, Dallara-Honda, 210.186 13. (2) Raphael Matos, Dallara-Honda, 209.912 14. (67) Sarah Fisher, Dallara-Honda, 209.868 15. (11) Tony Kanaan, Dallara-Honda, 209.744

16. (8) EJ Viso, Dallara-Honda, 209.700 17. (43) John Andretti, Dallara-Honda, 209.684 18. (78) Simona de Silvestro, Dallara-Honda, 209.397 19. (36) Bertrand Baguette, Dallara-Honda, 209.344 20. (22) Justin Wilson, Dallara-Honda, 209.168

21. (66) Jay Howard, Dallara-Honda, 208.752 22. (37) Ryan Hunter-Reay, Dallara-Honda, 208.488 23. (19) Alex Lloyd, Dallara-Honda, 208.325 24. (18) Milka Duno, Dallara-Honda, 207.814

x-25. (4) Dan Wheldon, Dallara-Honda, no speed

x-26. (26) Marco Andretti, Dallara-Honda, no speed 27. (34) Mario Romancini, Dallara-Honda, no speed

Note: x-Times for No. 4 Wheldon and No. 26 Andretti were disallowed after cars drove beneath white line during qualifying attempt.

NHL

Playoffs

CONFERENCE SEMIFINALS

Last night

Pittsburgh 6, Montreal 3, Pittsburgh leads series 1-0

Thursday

San Jose 4, Detroit 3, San Jose leads series 1-0

Today

Philadelphia at Boston, 12:30 p.m.

Vancouver at Chicago, 8 p.m.

THURSDAY

Detroit 1 1 1 – 3

San Jose 3 0 1 – 4

First Period–1, San Jose, Pavelski 6 (Boyle, Demers), 9:05 (pp). 2, San Jose, Heatley 1 (Thornton, Demers), 10:01. 3, San Jose, Setoguchi 4 (Pavelski, Boyle), 10:24. 4, Detroit, Cleary 1 (Ericsson, Abdelkader), 11:40.

Second Period–5, Detroit, Franzen 2 (Datsyuk), 4:45.

Third Period–6, San Jose, Pavelski 7 (Boyle, Heatley), :50 (pp). 7, Detroit, Rafalski 1 (Datsyuk, Franzen), 2:57.

Shots on Goal–Detroit 10-8-5–23. San Jose 10-5-12–27.

Power-play opportunities–Detroit 0 of 5; San Jose 2 of 6.

Goalies–Detroit, Howard 4-4-0 (27 shots-23 saves). San Jose, Nabokov 5-2-0 (23-20).

NBA

Playoffs

First Round

(Best-of-7)

(x-if necessary)

Yesterday

Atlanta 83, Milwaukee 69, series tied 3-3

L.A. Lakers 95, Oklahoma City 94, Lakers win series 4-2

Denver at Utah, late, Utah leads series 3-2

Thursday

San Antonio 97, Dallas 87, San Antonio wins series 4-2

Phoenix 99, Portland 90, Phoenix wins series 4-2

Sunday

Milwaukee at Atlanta, 1 p.m.

x-Utah at Denver, 3:30 or 8 p.m.

CONFERENCE SEMIFINALS

Cleveland vs. Boston

Today

Boston at Cleveland, 8 p.m.

Sunday

(If game 7 of first round is not necessary)

Utah at L.A. Lakers or Oklahoma City at Utah, 3:30 p.m.

PREP TENNIS

CLAY 3, SOUTHVIEW 2: Ng (S) d. Gale, 6-2, 6-1; Udell (S) d. Nelson, 6-4, 6-2; Okey (C) d. Ellis, 6-2, 6-2; Plumb-Wooddell (C) d. Birney-Lu, 6-1, 3-6, 7-5; Karoly-DeMeo (C) d. Burchfield-Hileman, 4-6, 6-1, 6-1.

NORTHVIEW 3, OTTAWA HILLS 2. Rachwald (N) d. Mohen 6-0, 6-2; Stevens (N) d. Gore 6-3, 7-5; Billstein (OH) d. Georgetti 7-5, 6-7, 6-2; Jamieson/Mackay (OH) d. Jurski/Forrester 6-2, 6-3; Mo. and Ma. Sharma (N) d. Marcus/Calderone 6-4, 6-1.

COLLEGE BASEBALL

Toledo 230 001 000 2 - 8 13 0

Western Michigan 022 101 000 0 - 6 10 0

WP- Kuna; LP- Mosher. Hoying (T) 2-5, HR, 2 RBI.

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

Bowling Green 000 000 0 - 0 5 2

Akron 001 010 x - 2 3 0

WP- Riedeman; LP- Bott. Bowman (BG) 2-3, 2b.

Bowling Gren 402 002 1 - 9 21 2

Akron 021 202 0 - 7 11 1

WP- Lines; LP- Reideman. Lines (BG) 4-4, 2 2b, HR, 4 RBI.

Toledo 000 200 0 - 2 4 0

Ohio 000 100 2 - 3 11 1

WP- Bonner; LP- Rockhold. Spink (T) 1-3, HR, 2 RBI

Toledo 003 100 20 - 6 8 1

Ohio 002 202 01 - 7 12 2

WP- Wethington; LP- Rockhold. Toy (T) 2-4, RBI.

PREP BASEBALL

State Coaches Poll

Division I

1. Cincinnati Moeller 16-1 (24) 272

2. Liberty Twp. Lakota East 14-3 155

3. Grove City 13-2 (1) 145

4. Massillon Jackson 10-1 123

5. Southview 12-1 (1) 114

6. Cincinnati Elder 13-3 106

7. Cincinnati Turpin 19-1 (1) 81

8. Massillon Perry 10-1 (1) 78

9. Perrysburg 15-2 68

10. Cleveland St. Ignatius 12-2 (1) 57

Division II

1. Walsh Jesuit 13-0 (22) 272

2. Plain City J. Alder (19-0 (7) 254

3. Defiance 17-1 188

4. Hamilton Ross 15-2 164

5. Zanesville 17-2 158

6. Gnad. Indian Valley 13-1 127

7. Clermont Northeastern 15-2 114

8. Tipp City Tippecanoe 15-3 84

9. Wapakoneta 15-3 61

10. Vermilion 13-2 41

Division III

1. Jeromesville Hillsdale 15-1 (4) 198

2. Bellville Clear Fork 13-1 (9) 195

3. Coldwater 13-1 (7) 171

4. Reading 15-2 (2) 166

5. St. Henry 12-2 (1) 159

6. Independence 14-3 122

7. Bucyrus 16-3 74

8. Hamilton Badin 73

8. Fredericktown 14-1 73

10. Wheelersburg 16-1 (4) 54

Division IV

1. Toronto 18-1 (14) 260

2. Tuscarawas Central Cath. 14-1 (8) 249

3. Fairport Harbor Harding 12-4 141

4. Cincinnati Seven Hills 12-2 135

5. Edon 11-0 131

6. Buckeye Central 12-2 130

7. New London 12-2 129

8. Toledo Christian 11-3 64

9. Miller City 10-2 57

10. Ironton St. Joseph 10-1 53

(Poll compiled by members of the Ohio High School Baseball Coaches Association. Records followed by first-place votes in parentheses and total voting points.)

YESTERDAY

Northview 000 100 0 - 1 3 1

Southview 010 000 1 - 2 5 0

WP-D. Vandercook. LP-Joseph. Dubow (S) 2-2.

Clay 214 22 - 11 10 1

Libbey 000 10 - 1 3 3

WP: R. Achter. LP: Ramirez. A. Achter 2-2, HR, 2 RBI.

Start 814 04 - 17 15 0

Waite 000 12 - 3 4 5

WP-Veres. LP-Hernandez. Myers (S) 2-2, 2 RBI.

Gibsonburg 100 100 0 - 2 9 3

Otsego 004 015 x - 10 9 1

WP- Tantari; LP- Jones. Amos (O) 2-3, 3b, 3 RBI.

Anthony Wayne 050 001 0 - 6 8 6

Maumee 201 001 1 - 5 5 2

WP- Bansel; LP- Laranga. Lincke (AW) 2-3, 2 RBI.

Archbold 250 000 0 - 7 9 1

Delta 000 300 0 - 3 x x

WP- Wyse; LP- Aliz. Grosjean (A) 3-3.

Lake 001 020 001 - 4 7 4

Genoa 000 300 000 - 3 3 2

WP- Hotmer; LP- Wendt. Kohlhofer (L) 3-5, 2b, HR, 3 RBI.

Bryan 348 02 - 17 14 1

Liberty Center 000 00 - 0 1 3

WP-Nossaman. LP-Slee. Losby (B) HR, 2B.

Toledo Christian 000 101 0 - 2 8 0

Central 010 020 x - 3 2 1

WP-Pope. LP-Dodd. Ben Ivan (TC) 3-3, 2 RBI.

PREP SOFTBALL

State Coaches Poll

Division I

1. Grove City (10) 115

2. Brunswick (1) 91

3. Lebanon 83

4. Hudson (1) 75

5. Pickerington Central 52

6. Elyria 47

7. Clayton Northmont 42

8. Clay 37

9. West Chester Lakota West 32

10. Gahanna Lincoln 27

Division II

1. Greenville (7) 85

2. Poland Seminary (1) 66

3. Hebron Lakewood 65

4. Tipp City Tippecanoe 51

5. LaGrange Keystone (1) 40

6. New Concord John Glenn 38

7. Mogadore Field 37

8. Defiance 32

9. Sandusky Perkins 22

10. Shelby 14

Division III

1. Richwood North Union (10) 117

2. West Liberty Salem 75

3. Piketon (1) 72

4. Warren Champion 66

5. Youngstown Ursuline (1) 60

6. Northridge 52

7. Frankfort Adena 46

8. Jeromesville Hillsdale 33

9. Casstown Miami East 29

10. Archbold 17

Division IV

1. Crestline (8) 114

2. Strasburg Franklin (3) 90

3. Tuscarawas Central Cath. 85

4. Convoy Crestview 72

5. East Canton (1) 67

6. Antwerp 63

7. Symmes Valley 42

8. Houston 39

9. Twin Valley South 17

10. Ansonia 16.

YESTERDAY

Northview 000 000 00 - 0 3 3

Southview 000 000 01 - 1 5 2

WP-O’Reilly. LP-Matthews. O’Reilly (S) GW RBI 2B.

Anthony Wayne 210 002 3 - 8 9 1

Maumee 000 300 0 - 3 4 2

WP-Haley. LP-O’Hare. Sigg (AW), 3-4, 2B.

Central 000 000 000 - 0 4 0

Stritch 000 000 001 - 1 2 0

WP-Turski. LP-Seiler. Veres (CS) 3B.

Rossford 000 000 - 0 0 2

Perrysburg 331 012 - 10 11 0

WP-Rich. (no-hitter). LP-Schwake. C. Messenger (P) 2-3, 2 RBI.

Gibsonburg 120 123 0 - 9 11 2

Otsego 000 001 0 - 1 7 3

WP-Stainbrook. LP-Ayer. Potts (G) 2 2B, RBI.

Lake 210 004 0 - 7 17 2

Genoa 103 000 0 - 4 8 3

WP: Densic. LP: Hoyles. Duncan (L) 3-5, 3B, 3 RBI.

Montpelier 000 00 - 0 0 1

Patrick Henry (10)20 0 x - 12 12 0

WP- T. Meyer (no-hitter, 11 strikeouts); LP- Dye. L. Meyer (PH) 2-2, 3b, RBI.

Lakota 011 238 - 15 14 4

Northwood 010 000 - 0 0 5

WP- Baumer (no-hitter, 7 strikeouts, no walks); LP- Brisbin. Baumer 3-5, 2 2b, 3 RBI.

LATEST LINE

National League

Arizona Even-6 CHICAGO CUBS

ST. LOUIS 71/2 -81/2 Cincinnati

ATLANTA 71/2 -81/2 Houston

PHILADELPHIA 9-10 NY Mets

SAN FRANCISCO 61/2 -71/2 Colorado

FLORIDA 71/2 -81/2 Washington

Milwaukee 51/2 -61/2 SAN DIEGO

LA DODGERS 8-9 Pittsburgh

American League

NY YANKEES 7-8 Chi White Sox

TORONTO Even-6 Oakland

DETROIT Even-6 LA Angels

SEATTLE 10-11 Texas

TAMPA BAY 111/2 -121/2 Kansas City

Boston 71/2 -81/2 BALTIMORE

CLEVELAND Even-6 Minnesota

CLEVELAND 71/2 (191) Boston

NHL Playoffs

CHICAGO Even-1/2 Vancouver

BOSTON Even-1/2 Philadelphia

Boxing

WBA Super World Welterweight Title

S. Mosley +375; F. Mayweather Jr.-450

Home Team in CAPS

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES–Announced LHP Wilfredo Perez cleared waivers and was sent outright to Bowie (EL).

CLEVELAND INDIANS–Activated RHP Hector Ambriz from the 15-day DL. Optioned RHP Joe Smith to Columbus (IL).

KANSAS CITY ROYALS–Activated 2B Chris Getz from the 15-day DL. Optioned RHP Victor Marte to Omaha (PCL).

MINNESOTA TWINS–Placed RHP Nick Blackburn on the family medical emergency list. Recalled RHP Jeff Manship from Rochester (IL).

OAKLAND ATHLETICS–Recalled RHP Trevor Cahill from Sacramento (PCL). Selected the contract of C Josh Donaldson from Sacramento. Placed C Kurt Suzuki on the 15-day DL, retroactive to April 24. Optioned OF Matt Carson to Sacramento. Transferred RHP Joey Devine to the 60-day DL.

National League

CINCINNATI REDS–Placed OF Chris Dickerson on the 15-day DL. Recalled OF Chris Heisey from Louisville (IL).

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES–Activated RHP Brad Lidge from the 15-day DL. Placed RHP Ryan Madson on the 15-day DL. Recalled LHP Antonio Bastardo from Lehigh Valley (IL).

SAN DIEGO PADRES–Selected the contract of INF Lance Zawadzki from Portland (PCL). Placed INF Everth Cabrera on the 15-day DL, retroactive to April 27 and INF Matt Antonelli on the 60-day DL.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

BUFFALO BILLS–Signed WR David Nelson and LB Mike Wright.

CHICAGO BEARS–Signed DE Mark Anderson.

CINCINNATI BENGALS–Signed DE Rahim Alem, RB Cordera Eason, S Bryan Evans, OT Gabriel Manns, S Jeromy Miles, OT Andrew Mitchell, LB Vincent Rey, RB Joe Tronzo and LS Mike Windt.

CLEVELAND BROWNS–Signed DB Benjamin Burney, DB Chris Chancellor, WR Jonathan Haggerty, WR Dion Morton, WR Aaron Valentin, OL Casey Bender, OL Joel Reinders, LB Auston English, DL Swanson Miller and TE Troy Wagner.

DETROIT LIONS–Signed LB Caleb Campbell, CB Aaron Berry, DT Robert Callaway, FB Matt Clapp, TE Richard Dickson, WR Mike Moore, WR Contrevious Parks, and LS Sam Scroggins.

GREEN BAY PACKERS–Signed QB Noah Shepard, WR Chastin West, CB Sam Shields, RB Quinn Porter, LB Frank Zombo, LB Alex Joseph, LB Tim Knicky, LB John Russell, G Nick McDonald, OT Chris Campbell and WR Jeff Moturi.

INDIANAPOLIS COLTS–Signed DE Trevor Anderson, DB David Caldwell, DB Jordan Hemby, QB Tim Hiller, WR Brandon James, RB Javarris James, DB Brandon King, OT Jeff Linkenbach, DB Donye’ McCleskey, DB Mike Newton, G Gregg Peat, PK Brett Swenson, LB Vuna Tuihalamaka, DB Thad Turner, OT Andrew Tyshovnytsky and WR Blair White.

JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS–Signed LB Freddy Keiaho.

MIAMI DOLPINS–Signed DB Jonathan Amaya, DT Travis Ivey, WR Marlon Moore, CB A.J. Wallace, WR Roberto Wallace and DB Ross Weaver.

NEW YORK GIANTS–Announced the retirement of P Jeff Feagles.

OAKLAND RAIDERS–Waived FB Oren O’Neal.

COLLEGE

HOFSTRA–Suspended men’s basketball coach Tim Welsh after learning through media reports that he was charged with driving while intoxicated April 30.

MISSISSIPPI–Announced sophomore F Murphy Holloway is leaving the men’s basketball team for personal reasons.

WISCONSIN–Signed men’s basketball coach Bo Ryan to a one-year contract extension through 2016.

ECHL

CONFERENCE FINALS

Last night: Reading 5, Cincinnati 2; Stockton at Idaho, late.

BOWLING

300 game

Bill Riffner, Interstate 194-300-247-741

Men 750+

Scott Christie, Interstate 773

Dave Birr, Interstate 750

SPORTLIGHT

May 1

1991–Rickey Henderson of the Oakland Athletics sets a major league record by stealing his 939th base, eclipsing Lou Brock’s career mark.

COLLEGE TENNIS

AKRON 4, BOWLING GREEN 1: (MAC tourney quarterfinals) Harutyunyan (A) d. Chiricosta 6-4, 6-0; Jogasuria (A) vs. Kintzel 6-2, 6-5, unfinished; Jogasuria (A) d. Babina 6-1, 6-4; Pantusart (A d. Easdale 6-1, 6-3; Baronayte (A) vs. Eccleston 6-4, 5-2, unfinished; Grubb (BG) d. Castro Cota 6-3, 6-0. Jogasuria/Pantusart (A) d. Chiricosta/Eccleston 8-5; Harutyunyan/Baronayte (A d. Babina/ Kintzel 8-1; Benjamin/Jogasuria (A) d. Easdale/Grubb 6-5,



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.