Loading…
Monday, July 14, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Friday, 9/17/2010

Scoreboard: 09-17

PREP FOOTBALL

City League

TONIGHT

Scott at Bowsher

Central Catholic at Start

Waite at Clay

Whitmer at Rogers

St. Francis vs. St. John's at BGSU

SATURDAY

Woodward at East Cleveland Shaw

Northern Lakes League

TONIGHT

Southview at Anthony Wayne

Bowling Green at Springfield

Maumee at Northview

Perrysburg at Rossford

Suburban Lakes League

TONIGHT

Otsego at Eastwood

Sidney Lehman Catholic at Elmwood

Genoa at Woodmore

Gibsonburg at Lake

TAAC

TONIGHT

Danbury at Hilltop

Northwood at Edon

Toledo Christian at Ada

Napoleon at Bryan

SATURDAY

Ottawa Hills vs. Cardinal Stritch at Clay

NWOAL

TONIGHT

Evergreen at Archbold

Wauseon at Delta

Liberty Center at Patrick Henry

Swanton at Montpelier

Clyde at Delta

Other Northwest Ohio

TONIGHT

Arlington at Arcadia

Willard at Fostoria

Fremont Ross at Cleveland Benedictine

Carey at Fremont St. Joseph

Wayne Trace at Holgate

Lakota at Hopewell-Loudon

Liberty-Benton at McComb

North Baltimore at Mohawk

Oak Harbor at Sandusky Perkins

Hardin Northern at Van Buren

SATURDAY

Findlay at Cincinnati Moeller

Southeast Michigan

TONIGHT

Saline at Bedford

Blissfield at Hudson

Erie Mason at Dundee

Whiteford at Sand Creek

VIEW: Football standings, statistics: Sept. 17, 2010

baseball

International League Playoffs

(x-if necessary)

Championship

(Best-of-5)

Columbus 2, Durham 1

Tuesday, Sep. 14: Columbus 18, Durham 5

Wednesday, Sep. 15: Columbus 4, Durham 0

Last night: Durham 3, Columbus 2

Friday: Columbus at Durham, 7:05 p.m.

x-Saturday, Sep. 18: Columbus at Durham, 7:05 p.m.

WNBA

Playoffs

FINALS

Seattle 3, Atlanta 0

Sunday, Sept. 12: Seattle 79, Atlanta 77

Tuesday, Sept. 14: Seattle 87, Atlanta 84

Last night: Seattle 87, Atlanta 84

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

Miami 1 0 0 1.000 15 10

New England 1 0 0 1.000 38 24

Buffalo 0 1 0 .000 10 15

N.Y. Jets 0 1 0 .000 9 10

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Houston 1 0 0 1.000 34 24

Jacksonville 1 0 0 1.000 24 17

Tennessee 1 0 0 1.000 38 13

Indianapolis 0 1 0 .000 24 34

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Baltimore 1 0 0 1.000 10 9

Pittsburgh 1 0 0 1.000 15 9

Cincinnati 0 1 0 .000 24 38

Cleveland 0 1 0 .000 14 17

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Kansas City 1 0 0 1.000 21 14

Denver 0 1 0 .000 17 24

Oakland 0 1 0 .000 13 38

San Diego 0 1 0 .000 14 21

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

Washington 1 0 0 1.000 13 7

N.Y. Giants 1 0 0 1.000 31 18

Dallas 0 1 0 .000 7 13

Philadelphia 0 1 0 .000 20 27

South

W L T Pct PF PA

New Orleans 1 0 0 1.000 14 9

Tampa Bay 1 0 0 1.000 17 14

Atlanta 0 1 0 .000 9 15

Carolina 0 1 0 .000 18 31

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Chicago 1 0 0 1.000 19 14

Green Bay 1 0 0 1.000 27 20

Detroit 0 1 0 .000 14 19

Minnesota 0 1 0 .000 9 14

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Arizona 1 0 0 1.000 17 13

Seattle 1 0 0 1.000 31 6

San Francisco 0 1 0 .000 6 31

St. Louis 0 1 0 .000 13 17

SUNDAY

Chicago at Dallas, 1

Arizona at Atlanta, 1

Buffalo at Green Bay, 1

Philadelphia at Detroit, 1

Pittsburgh at Tennessee, 1

Baltimore at Cincinnati, 1

Kansas City at Cleveland, 1

Tampa Bay at Carolina, 1

Miami at Minnesota, 1

Seattle at Denver, 4:05

St. Louis at Oakland, 4:05

Houston at Washington, 4:15

Jacksonville at San Diego, 4:15

New England at N.Y. Jets, 4:15

N.Y. Giants at Indianapolis, 8:20

MONDAY

New Orleans at San Francisco, 8:30

NFL Injury Report

The National Football League injury report, as provided by the league (OUT-Definitely will not play; DNP-Did not practice; LIMITED-Limited participation in practice; FULL-Full participation in practice):

SUNDAY

PITTSBURGH STEELERS at TENNESSEE TITANS - STEELERS: DNP: WR Arnaz Battle (knee), DE Nick Eason (not injury related), LB James Farrior (not injury related), NT Casey Hampton (hamstring), DE Aaron Smith (not injury related), T Max Starks (ankle), WR Hines Ward (not injury related). LIMITED: QB Byron Leftwich (knee), WR Emmanuel Sanders (quadricep), LB Jason Worilds (shoulder). TITANS: DNP: DT Tony Brown (not injury related), DE William Hayes (knee), T Mike Otto (knee).

BALTIMORE RAVENS at CINCINNATI BENGALS - RAVENS: OUT: T Jared Gaither (back), WR Donte' Stallworth (foot). DNP: TE Todd Heap (shoulder). LIMITED: WR Anquan Boldin (thigh), NT Terrence Cody (knee), LB Jarret Johnson (back), LB Ray Lewis (foot). FULL: LB Jameel McClain (knee), WR Marcus Smith (knee). BENGALS: DNP: DE Jonathan Fanene (hamstring), LB Keith Rivers (foot). LIMITED: RB Cedric Benson (shoulder). FULL: WR Andre Caldwell (groin), CB Brandon Ghee (head), RB Brian Leonard (foot).

PHILADELPHIA EAGLES at DETROIT LIONS - EAGLES: DNP: LB Stewart Bradley (concussion), QB Kevin Kolb (concussion). FULL: LB Antwan Barnes (wrist), RB Mike Bell (toe), DT Brodrick Bunkley (ankle), G Nick Cole (knee), G Todd Herremans (ankle), T Austin Howard (back), DT Trevor Laws (oblique), LB Ernie Sims (wrist, quadriceps). LIONS: DNP: DE Cliff Avril (knee, finger), S Louis Delmas (groin, biceps), LB DeAndre Levy (groin), QB Matthew Stafford (right shoulder). LIMITED: S C.C. Brown (forearm). FULL: RB Jahvid Best (toe).

ARIZONA CARDINALS at ATLANTA FALCONS - CARDINALS: DNP: S Hamza Abdullah (hamstring), WR Early Doucet (groin), DE Kenny Iwebema (knee). LIMITED: RB Beanie Wells (knee). FULL: WR Larry Fitzgerald (knee), RB Jason Wright (toe). FALCONS: DNP: S Erik Coleman (knee), WR Michael Jenkins (shoulder). FULL: T Tyson Clabo (ankle), G Joe Hawley (hip), CB Christopher Owens (knee), CB Dunta Robinson (ankle), CB Brian Williams (hamstring).

MIAMI DOLPHINS at MINNESOTA VIKINGS - DOLPHINS: DNP: LB Ikaika Alama-Francis (illness), LB Channing Crowder (groin), DT Jared Odrick (ankle). VIKINGS: LIMITED: CB Chris Cook (knee), CB Cedric Griffin (knee), WR Percy Harvin (hip), DT Jimmy Kennedy (knee), T Bryant McKinnie (finger). FULL: QB Brett Favre (ankle/back), RB Toby Gerhart (knee), C John Sullivan (calf).

KANSAS CITY CHIEFS at CLEVELAND BROWNS - CHIEFS: DNP: DE Tyson Jackson (knee). LIMITED: DE Wallace Gilberry (back), LB Tamba Hali (foot), T Ryan O'Callaghan (groin). BROWNS: DNP: QB Jake Delhomme (ankle), LB D'Qwell Jackson (chest), T Shawn Lauvao (ankle), CB Derrick Roberson (hip), DT Shaun Rogers (ankle, hip). LIMITED: LB Marcus Benard (shoulder), C Ryan Pontbriand (ankle), S Nick Sorensen (head), G Floyd Womack (knee).

TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS at CAROLINA PANTHERS - BUCCANEERS: DNP: DT Roy Miller (illness), TE Kellen Winslow (knee). LIMITED: RB Kareem Huggins (groin). FULL: QB Josh Freeman (right thumb), G Davin Joseph (quadricep). PANTHERS: DNP: DE Tyler Brayton (ankle), WR Brandon LaFell (hamstring), DT Louis Leonard (elbow), T Jeff Otah (knee). LIMITED: WR Charly Martin (concussion), QB Matt Moore (concussion), LB Jordan Senn (ankle), RB Tyrell Sutton (shoulder).

BUFFALO BILLS at GREEN BAY PACKERS - BILLS: DNP: C Geoff Hangartner (ankle), S Cary Harris (hamstring), LB Paul Posluszny (knee). FULL: LB Antonio Coleman (hamstring), LB Reggie Torbor (chest). PACKERS: DNP: LB Desmond Bishop (hamstring), DE Mike Neal (side, rib), CB Charles Woodson (toe). LIMITED: T Chad Clifton (knee), DE Cullen Jenkins (hand), LB Clay Matthews (hamstring), CB Brandon Underwood (shoulder). FULL: S Derrick Martin (ankle).

CHICAGO BEARS at DALLAS COWBOYS - BEARS: DNP: LB Lance Briggs (ankle), LB Nick Roach (hamstring). LIMITED: WR Devin Aromashodu (knee), RB Matt Forte (knee). FULL: WR Earl Bennett (hamstring). COWBOYS: DNP: RB Deon Anderson (knee), LB Sean Lee (hamstring), LB DeMarcus Ware (head), T Sam Young (knee). FULL: T Marc Colombo (knee), G Kyle Kosier (knee).

SEATTLE SEAHAWKS at DENVER BRONCOS - SEAHAWKS: DNP: DE Chris Clemons (ankle), T Sean Locklear (personal), LB Matt McCoy (quadriceps), T Russell Okung (ankle), WR Mike Williams (thigh). LIMITED: G Chester Pitts (knee). BRONCOS: DNP: T Ryan Harris (ankle), G Chris Kuper (knee, ankle), S Darcel McBath (forearm), WR Eddie Royal (groin), LB Wesley Woodyard (hamstring). FULL: WR Demaryius Thomas (foot).

ST. LOUIS RAMS at OAKLAND RAIDERS - RAMS: OUT: LB Chris Chamberlain (toe), TE Michael Hoomanawanui (ankle). DNP: CB Kevin Dockery (hamstring), RB Steven Jackson (knee), CB Justin King (hamstring), WR Laurent Robinson (ankle). LIMITED: LB Josh Hull (knee), DT Fred Robbins (foot). RAIDERS: DNP: CB Nnamdi Asomugha (groin), S Hiram Eugene (hamstring), G Robert Gallery (hamstring), LB Travis Goethel (lower back), CB Chris Johnson (stinger), CB Walter McFadden (hamstring), WR Chaz Schilens (knee), DE Richard Seymour (hamstring). FULL: DT Desmond Bryant (elbow), RB Michael Bush (thumb), S Michael Huff (knee).

JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS at SAN DIEGO CHARGERS - JAGUARS: DNP: S Anthony Smith (foot). LIMITED: RB Deji Karim (thumb), CB Scotty McGee (shoulder). CHARGERS: DNP: LB Stephen Cooper (knee). LIMITED: RB Jacob Hester (foot), LB Shawne Merriman (Achilles).

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS at NEW YORK JETS - PATRIOTS: DNP: T Nick Kaczur (back), CB Terrence Wheatley (back). LIMITED: WR Julian Edelman (foot), RB Fred Taylor (toe). FULL: QB Tom Brady (right shoulder). JETS: OUT: LB Calvin Pace (foot). LIMITED: S Brodney Pool (ankle).

HOUSTON TEXANS at WASHINGTON REDSKINS - TEXANS: LIMITED: S Dominique Barber (shoulder), T Duane Brown (hamstring), TE Owen Daniels (knee), RB Vonta Leach (neck), CB Antwaun Molden (ankle), DT Amobi Okoye (ankle), DE Mario Williams (groin), S Eugene Wilson (back). FULL: WR Kevin Walter (hip). REDSKINS: DNP: S Kareem Moore (knee). LIMITED: DT Albert Haynesworth (ankle), LB Perry Riley (foot). FULL: QB Donovan McNabb (ankle), RB Clinton Portis (wrist).

NEW YORK GIANTS at INDIANAPOLIS COLTS - GIANTS: OUT: T William Beatty (foot), TE Kevin Boss (concussion). DNP: LB Chase Blackburn (knee), LB Phillip Dillard (hamstring), CB Bruce Johnson (knee), S Michael Johnson (not injury related), WR Hakeem Nicks (ankle), DE Osi Umenyiora (knee). FULL: CB Aaron Ross (foot), LB Gerris Wilkinson (groin). COLTS: DNP: WR Anthony Gonzalez (ankle), S Bob Sanders (biceps), LB Clint Session (hamstring). LIMITED: T Charlie Johnson (foot). FULL: LB Cody Glenn (hamstring), CB Jacob Lacey (head), C Jeff Saturday (knee).

PREP SOCCER

Boys

SWANTON 3, DEFIANCE 0. Estes 2, Prentice.

START 5, LIBERTY CENTER 1. (S) Kalka, Wayne, Richardson 2, Cannon. (LC) Ellinwood.

ST. JOHN'S 3, PERRYSBURG 1. (SJ) Montague 3; (P) Sell.

BOWSHER 5, OTSEGO 2. (B) Boraby, Almanza, Stahl, Klinksiek, Dukat. (O) Williams, Evans.

ST. FRANCIS 6, ANTHONY WAYNE 2: (SF) Laney 2, Lincoln, Edgeworth, Husted, Albright; (AW) Thompson 2.

WHITMER 1, CENTRAL CATHOLIC 1: (W) Kenczewicz; (CC) Tschantz.

EASTWOOD 7, GENOA 1: (E) Ashton 3, Brogan 2, Vespi, Baker; (G) St. Marie.

Girls

LAKE 1, WOODMORE 0. Kreager, Albright, Gregory, Kraemer, Reeder 2.

BRYAN 3, ARCHBOLD 3

PREP VOLLEYBALL

Bowling Green d. Springfield 25-13, 23-25, 25-20, 25-14.

Eastwood d. Lake 25-8, 25-16, 25-9.

Evergreen d. Montpelier 25-13, 25-9, 25-12.

Northwood d. Danbury, 25-7, 25-15, 25-15

Whitmer d. Fremont Ross 25-17, 25-21, 35-17.

Southview d. Rossford, 25-10, 24-26, 25-16, 26-24

Edon d. Hilltop 25-15, 25-20, 22-25, 25-19.

PREP TENNIS

TOLEDO CHRISTIAN 4, ARCHBOLD 1

Clark (TC) d. Nafziger, 6-2, 6-3; Bowman (A) d. Lepkowski, 7-5, 6-7, 10-4; Laughlin (TC) d. Leupp, 6-3, 6-1; Smith/Mareno (TC) d. Aschemeier/Belknap, 6-0, 6-0; Read/Tipping (TC) d. Meyer/Felix, 6-2, 6-1.

PREP GOLF

BOYS

LIBERTY CENTER 163, SWANTON 181. (LC) Knapp 36, Davis 38, Johnston 43, Weichers 46. (S) O'Riordon 43, Onweller 44, Weaver 46, Dockery 48. At. White Pines.

OTTAWA HILLS 148, TOLEDO CHRISTIAN 210. (OH) Jamieson 36, R. Silverman 37, B. Silverman 37, Sundvold 38. (TC) Whitlow 38, Gibson 44, Eversole 63, Freeman 65. At Ottawa Park.

ANTHONY WAYNE 160, NORTHVIEW 170. (AW) Smith 49, Tansel 40, Linde 40, Kehoe 41; (N) Liebenthal 40, Czerniakowski 42, Reiner 43, Graeff 45. At Brandywine.

SPORTS NOTE

GENOA GIRLS COACHING VACANCIES: Genoa Middle School is looking for coaches for its 7th grade and 8th grade girls basketball teams. Information: Mike Thomas at Genoa High School, 419-855-7735, ext 17 or email msthomas@genoaschools.com. Deadline is September 28.

hole in one

SUNEE NOPHKUN, No. 4 at Maumee Bay, 104 yards, 4 Hybrid.

DAVE GOBBELL, No. 11 at Tamaron, 129 yards, 9-iron.

latest line

Not available at press time.

Mid-American Conference

East

Conference All Games

W L PF PA W L PF PA

Temple 1 0 13 10 2 0 44 34

Miami 1 0 28 21 1 1 40 55

Buffalo 0 0 0 0 1 1 37 34

Kent St. 0 0 0 0 1 1 54 36

Akron 0 0 0 0 0 2 40 67

BGSU 0 0 0 0 0 2 47 63

Ohio 0 1 13 20 1 1 46 30

West

Conference All Games

W L PF PA W L PF PA

Toledo 1 0 20 13 1 1 22 54

Ball St. 0 0 0 0 1 1 50 37

N. Illinois 0 0 0 0 1 1 33 44

W. Mich. 0 0 0 0 1 1 63 52

C. Mich. 0 1 10 13 1 1 43 13

E. Mich. 0 1 21 28 0 2 48 59

SATURDAY

Ohio at Ohio St., Noon

Ball St. at Purdue, Noon

Connecticut at Temple, Noon

Kent St. at Penn St., Noon

N. Illinois at Illinois, Noon

Colorado St. at Miami, 3:30

Cent. Michigan at E. Michigan, 4

Cent. Florida at Buffalo, 7

Akron at Kentucky, 7

Toledo at W. Michigan, 7

Marshall at Bowling Green, 7

Big Ten

Conference All Games

W L PF PA W L PF PA

Iowa 0 0 0 0 2 0 72 14

Mich. St. 0 0 0 0 2 0 68 31

Michigan 0 0 0 0 2 0 58 34

N'western 0 0 0 0 2 0 60 24

Ohio St. 0 0 0 0 2 0 81 31

Wisconsin 0 0 0 0 2 0 68 35

Indiana 0 0 0 0 1 0 51 17

Minnesota 0 0 0 0 1 1 62 58

Penn St. 0 0 0 0 1 1 47 38

Purdue 0 0 0 0 1 1 43 44

Illinois 0 0 0 0 1 1 48 26

SATURDAY

Ohio at Ohio St., Noon

Ball St. at Purdue, Noon

Kent St. at Penn St., Noon

N. Illinois at Illinois, Noon

Massachusetts at Michigan, Noon

Arizona St. at Wisconsin, 3:30

Southern Cal at Minnesota, 3:30

Indiana at W. Kentucky, 5

Northwestern at Rice, 7

Notre Dame at Michigan St., 8

Iowa at Arizona, 10:30

National Schedule

LAST NIGHT

SOUTH

N.C. State 30, Cincinnati 19

Newberry at Samford late

Tennessee Tech 43, Lane 0

TONIGHT

SOUTH

Kansas (1-1) at Southern Miss. (1-1), 8

FAR WEST

California (2-0) at Nevada (2-0), 10

TOMORROW

EAST

North Texas (0-2) at Army (1-1), Noon

New Hampshire (1-1) at Rhode Island (0-2), Noon

Liberty (2-0) at Robert Morris (1-1), Noon

Sacred Heart (1-1) at St. Francis, Pa. (0-2), Noon

Maryland (2-0) at West Virginia (2-0), Noon

Georgetown, D.C. (2-0) at Yale (0-0), Noon

Stony Brook (1-1) at Brown (0-0), 12:30

Fordham (1-1) at Columbia (0-0), 12:30

Princeton (0-0) at Lehigh (1-1), 12:37

Merrimack (0-1) at Bryant (2-0), 1

Dartmouth (0-0) at Bucknell (0-2), 1

Cornell (0-0) at Wagner (0-1), 1

Towson (1-1) at Villanova (1-1), 3:30

Duquesne (2-0) at Delaware (2-0), 6

Holy Cross (1-1) at Harvard (0-0), 7

Lafayette (0-1) at Penn (0-0), 7

Maine (1-1) at Syracuse (1-1), 7:15

SOUTH

Arkansas (2-0) at Georgia (1-1), Noon

Webber International (2-1) at Jacksonville (1-1), Noon

Georgia Tech (1-1) at North Carolina (0-1), Noon

Vanderbilt (0-2) at Mississippi (1-1), 12:20

Davidson (0-2) at Campbell (1-1), 1

Jacksonville St. (2-0) at Georgia St. (1-1), 1

Florida A&M (1-1) at Howard (0-2), 1

Elon (1-1) at Richmond (0-1), 1

Mars Hill (2-1) at Charleston Southern (1-1), 1:30

East Carolina (2-0) at Virginia Tech (0-2), 1:30

S. Carolina St. (1-1) at Benedict (0-3), 2

N.C. Central (1-1) at Appalachian St. (2-0), 3:30

Alabama (2-0) at Duke (1-1), 3:30

BYU (1-1) at Florida St. (1-1), 3:30

Florida (2-0) at Tennessee (1-1), 3:30

Savannah St. (0-2) at Bethune-Cookman (1-0), 4

Troy (1-1) at UAB (0-2), 4

Jackson St. (2-0) at Grambling St. (0-1), 5

Alcorn St. (0-0) at MVSU (0-2), 5

Nicholls St. (0-2) at South Alabama (0-0), 5

E. Kentucky (0-2) at Chattanooga (0-2), 6

Georgia Southern (1-1) at Coastal Carolina (0-2), 6

W. Carolina (0-2) at Gardner-Webb (1-0), 6

N. Carolina A&T (0-2) at Hampton (1-1), 6

Virginia St. (2-0) at Norfolk St. (1-1), 6

Clemson (2-0) at Auburn (2-0), 7

Mississippi St. (1-1) at LSU (2-0), 7

Navy (1-1) at Louisiana Tech (1-1), 7

Middle Tennessee (1-1) at Memphis (0-2), 7

Tarleton St. (0-2) at Northwestern St. (0-2), 7

William & Mary (1-1) at Old Dominion (1-1), 7

Lamar (1-1) at SE Louisiana (1-1), 7

Furman (1-0) at South Carolina (2-0), 7

E. Illinois (0-2) at Tenn.-Martin (0-2), 7

Austin Peay (1-1) at Tennessee St. (1-1), 7

Presbyterian (0-2) at The Citadel (1-1), 7

Union, N.Y. (0-1) at Wofford (1-1), 7

MIDWEST

Iowa St. (1-1) vs. Kansas St. (2-0) at Kansas City, Mo., Noon

Taylor (1-1) at Butler (1-1), 1

Morehead St. (1-1) at Dayton (1-1), 1

Sam Houston St. (0-1) at W. Illinois (1-1), 2

Northeastern St. (0-0) at North Dakota (0-2), 5

Stephen F.Austin (1-1) at N. Iowa (1-0), 5:05

NW Oklahoma (0-1) at South Dakota (1-1), 5:05

Cent. Connecticut St. (1-1) at Youngstown St. (1-1), 6

San Diego St. (2-0) at Missouri (2-0), 7

Morgan St. (1-1) at N. Dakota St. (1-1), 7

Illinois St. (1-1) at S. Dakota St. (0-1), 7

SE Missouri (1-1) at S. Illinois (1-1), 7

St. Joseph's, Ind. (0-3) at Valparaiso (0-2), 8

SOUTHWEST

Alabama A&M (1-1) at Texas Southern (0-2), 1

Air Force (2-0) at Oklahoma (2-0), 3:30

Washington St. (1-1) at SMU (1-1), 3:30

Baylor (2-0) at TCU (2-0), 4:30

Alabama St. (2-0) at Prairie View (1-1), 5

Murray St. (0-2) at Cent. Arkansas (2-0), 7

Tulsa (1-1) at Oklahoma St. (2-0), 7

Fla. International (0-1) at Texas A&M (2-0), 7

Cal Poly (2-0) at Texas St. (1-1), 7

Louisiana-Monroe (0-1) at Arkansas St. (0-2), 8

Texas (2-0) at Texas Tech (2-0), 8

New Mexico St. (0-1) at UTEP (1-1), 9:05

FAR WEST

Drake (1-1) at Montana St. (1-1), 3:05

Hawaii (1-1) at Colorado (1-1), 3:30

Nebraska (2-0) at Washington (1-1), 3:30

Idaho St. (1-1) at N. Colorado (1-1), 3:35

Louisville (1-1) at Oregon St. (0-1), 5:30

Portland St. (1-1) at Oregon (2-0), 6:15

Montana (1-1) at E. Washington (1-1), 7:05

Utah (2-0) at New Mexico (0-2), 8

S. Utah (1-1) at San Jose St. (0-2), 8

Fresno St. (1-0) at Utah St. (1-1), 8

Boise St. (1-0) at Wyoming (1-1), 8

Weber St. (1-1) at Sacramento St. (1-1), 9:05

UC Davis (0-2) at San Diego (0-2), 9:05

UNLV (0-2) at Idaho (1-1), 10:30

Houston (2-0) at UCLA (0-2), 10:30

Wake Forest (2-0) at Stanford (2-0), 11:15

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

TEXAS RANGERS-Signed a four-year player development agreement with Round Rock (PCL) through the 2014 season.

National League

HOUSTON ASTROS-Acquired RHP Enerio Del Rosario from Cincinnati for cash considerations. Designated INF Oswaldo Navarro for assignment.

Can-Am League

BROCKTON ROX-Released RHP Keith Noe.

NEW JERSEY JACKALS-Traded RHP Shaun Ellis to El Paso (AA) to complete an earlier trade.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

ORLANDO MAGIC-Signed F Malik Allen.

TORONTO RAPTORS-Signed F Ronald Dupree.

FOOTBALL

United Football League

HARTFORD COLONIALS-Signed DE Derek Walker. Released DL Chris Baker.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

CHICAGO BLACKHAWKS-Signed coach Joel Quenneville to a contract extension.

VANCOUVER CANUCKS-Signed C Brendan Morrison to a professional tryout contract.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Points of Interest