Loading…
Thursday, July 31, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Sunday, 9/19/2010

Scoreboard: 09-19

College football

Mid-American Conference

East

Conference All Games

W L PF PA W L PF PA

Temple 1 0 13 10 3 0 74 50

Miami 1 0 28 21 2 1 71 65

BGSU 0 0 0 0 1 2 91 91

Buffalo 0 0 0 0 1 2 47 58

Kent St. 0 0 0 0 1 2 54 60

Akron 0 0 0 0 0 3 50 114

Ohio 0 1 13 20 1 2 53 73

West

Conference All Games

W L PF PA W L PF PA

Toledo 2 0 57 37 2 1 59 78

C. Mich. 1 1 62 27 2 1 95 27

Ball St. 0 0 0 0 1 2 63 61

N. Illinois 0 0 0 0 1 2 55 72

W. Mich. 0 1 24 37 1 2 87 89

E. Mich. 0 2 35 80 0 3 62 111

YESTERDAY

Toledo 37, W. Michigan 24

BGSU 44, Marshall 28

Ohio St. 43, Ohio 7

Purdue 24, Ball St. 13

Temple 30, Connecticut 16

Penn St. 24, Kent St. 0

Illinois 28, N. Illinois 22

Miami 31, Colorado St. 10

Cent. Michigan 52, E. Michigan 14

UCF 24, Buffalo 10

Kentucky 47, Akron 10

NEXT SATURDAY

Buffalo at Connecticut, Noon

Ball St. at Iowa, Noon

Bowling Green at Michigan, Noon

Cent. Michigan at Northwestern, Noon

Toledo at Purdue, Noon

Miami (Ohio) at Missouri, 2 p.m.

E. Michigan at Ohio St., 3:30 p.m.

Temple at Penn St., 3:30 p.m.

Akron at Indiana, 7 p.m.

Ohio at Marshall, 7 p.m.

N. Illinois at Minnesota, 8:30 p.m.

Big Ten

Big Ten Conference

Conference All Games

W L PF PA W L PF PA

Michigan 0 0 0 0 3 0 100 71

N'western 0 0 0 0 3 0 90 37

Ohio St. 0 0 0 0 3 0 124 38

Wisconsin 0 0 0 0 3 0 88 54

Indiana 0 0 0 0 2 0 89 38

Iowa 0 0 0 0 2 0 72 14

Michigan St. 0 0 0 0 2 0 68 31

Illinois 0 0 0 0 2 1 76 48

Penn St. 0 0 0 0 2 1 71 38

Purdue 0 0 0 0 2 1 67 57

Minnesota 0 0 0 0 1 2 83 90

YESTERDAY

Ohio St. 43, Ohio 7

Purdue 24, Ball St. 13

Penn St. 24, Kent St. 0

Illinois 28, N. Illinois 22

Michigan 42, Massachusetts 37

Wisconsin 20, Arizona St. 19

Southern Cal 32, Minnesota 21

Indiana 38, W. Kentucky 21

Northwestern 30, Rice 13

Notre Dame at Michigan St., late

Iowa at Arizona, late

NEXT SATURDAY

Ball St. at Iowa, Noon

Bowling Green at Michigan, Noon

N. Colorado at Michigan St., Noon

Cent. Michigan at Northwestern, Noon

Toledo at Purdue, Noon

Austin Peay at Wisconsin, Noon

E. Michigan at Ohio St., 3:30 p.m.

Temple at Penn St., 3:30 p.m.

Akron at Indiana, 7 p.m.

N. Illinois at Minnesota, 8:30 p.m.

National Schedule

FRIDAY

Nevada 52, California 31

YESTERDAY

EAST

Army 24, North Texas 0

Bloomsburg 47, Indiana, Pa. 20

Brown 33, Stony Brook 30, OT

Bryant 46, Merrimack 29

California, Pa. 45, East Stroudsburg 20

Capital 10, Wilmington, Ohio 7

Cortland St. 35, Buffalo St. 7

Dartmouth 43, Bucknell 20

Delaware 30, Duquesne 6

Fordham 16, Columbia 9

Grove City 31, Westminster, Pa. 16

Harvard 34, Holy Cross 6

Ithaca 31, Widener 7

Johns Hopkins 29, Gettysburg 21

Kean 27, Morrisville St. 9

Kutztown 38, Lock Haven 13

Lebanon Valley 21, Moravian 6

Lehigh 35, Princeton 22

Malone 69, Anna Maria 0

Mercyhurst 28, C.W. Post 20

Millersville 29, Gannon 26

Montclair St. 26, Rowan 7

Mount Union 51, John Carroll 7

Muhlenberg 21, Susquehanna 14

Penn 19, Lafayette 14

Rhode Island 28, New Hampshire 25

Robert Morris 30, Liberty 23

S. Connecticut 55, Pace 12

Shippensburg 28, Clarion 24

Springfield 44, Wilkes 7

St. Francis, Pa. 41, Sacred Heart 0

Temple 30, Connecticut 16

UCF 24, Buffalo 10

Ursinus 41, Juniata 0

Villanova 43, Towson 7

W. New England 17, Westfield St. 10

Wagner 41, Cornell 7

Waynesburg 34, Thiel 6

West Virginia 31, Maryland 17

William Paterson 14, King's, Pa. 7

Yale 40, Georgetown, D.C. 35

SOUTH

Alabama 62, Duke 13

Alcorn St. 27, MVSU 9

Appalachian St. 44, N.C. Central 16

Arkansas 31, Georgia 24

Auburn 27, Clemson 24 OT

Austin Peay 26, Tennessee St. 23

Bethune-Cookman 42, Savannah St. 7

Charleston Southern 28, Mars Hill 14

Chattanooga 42, E. Kentucky 24

Cumberlands 35, Kentucky Christian 6

Davidson 28, Campbell 27

Florida 31, Tennessee 17

Florida A&M 50, Howard 7

Florida St. 34, BYU 10

Fort Valley St. 56, Stillman 2

Gallaudet 65, George Mason 13

Georgia Southern 43, Coastal Carolina 26

Georgia Tech 30, North Carolina 24

Grambling St. 28, Jackson St. 21

Hampton 35, N. Carolina A&T 21

Jacksonville 41, Webber International 0

Jacksonville St. 34, Georgia St. 27, OT

Kentucky 47, Akron 10

LSU 29, Mississippi St. 7

Lamar 29, SE Louisiana 28

Maryville, Tenn. 20, LaGrange 17, 3OT

Navy 37, Louisiana Tech 23

Norfolk St. 51, Virginia St. 28

North Alabama 48, S. Arkansas 6

Northwestern St. 17, Tarleton St. 14

Richmond 27, Elon 21, OT

S. Carolina St. 61, Benedict 20

Shorter 49, Pikeville 14

South Alabama 39, Nicholls St. 21

South Carolina 38, Furman 19

St. Augustine's 31, St. Paul's 7

Tenn.-Martin 20, E. Illinois 10

Tusculum 39, Urbana 36

UAB 34, Troy 33

Vanderbilt 28, Mississippi 14

Virginia Tech 49, East Carolina 27

W. Carolina 28, Gardner-Webb 14

Wesley 21, Delaware Valley 17

William & Mary 21, Old Dominion 17

MIDWEST

Albion 35, Greenville 10

Alma 27, Rockford 10

Augsburg 42, Hamline 38

Augustana, Ill. 21, Adrian 7

Augustana, S.D. 52, Mary 21

Baldwin-Wallace 35, Heidelberg 20

Bemidji St. 30, SW Minnesota St. 14

Bethel, Minn. 55, Carleton 20

Black Hills St. 28, Jamestown 25

Butler 28, Taylor 20

Carroll, Wis. 33, Beloit 21

Carthage 51, Concordia, Wis. 3

Cent. Michigan 52, E. Michigan 14

Central 34, Dubuque 8

Chadron St. 40, Western St.,Colo. 7

Coe 42, Luther 19

Concordia, Ill. 49, St. Scholastica 7

Concordia, St.P. 27, Northern St., S.D. 17

Crown, Minn. 42, Martin Luther 41

Dayton 34, Morehead St. 28

Denison 31, Hiram 24

Dickinson St. 31, Dakota St. 7

Ferris St. 34, Ohio Dominican 28

Findlay 10, Tiffin 7

Franklin 56, Bluffton 9

Grand Valley St. 38, Indianapolis 31

Henderson St. 45, Arkansas Tech 21

Hillsdale 27, Ashland 17

Illinois St. 24, S. Dakota St. 14

Illinois Wesleyan 21, Aurora 14

Kansas St. 27, Iowa St. 20

Kentucky Wesleyan 38, Central St., Ohio 33

Macalester 21, Maranatha Baptist 0

Michigan Tech 24, Wayne, Mich. 7

Millikin 31, Hope 21

Minn. Duluth 42, Wayne, Neb. 10

Minn. St., Mankato 42, Minn.-Crookston 3

Minn. St., Moorhead 28, Upper Iowa 24

Minot St. 42, Mayville St. 10

Monmouth, Ill. 30, Lawrence 25

Morningside 58, Briar Cliff 12

N. Dakota St. 35, Morgan St. 9

N. Michigan 31, Northwood, Mich. 17

Nebraska-Kearney 31, Mesa, Colo. 9

North Central 52, Olivet 9

North Dakota 55, Northeastern St. 14

Northwestern, Iowa 30, Nebraska Wesleyan 14

Ohio Northern 34, Otterbein 10

Ripon 48, Grinnell 21

Rose-Hulman 41, Kalamazoo 17

SE Missouri 24, S. Illinois 21

Saginaw Valley St. 49, Lake Erie 17

Simpson, Iowa 14, Loras 7

Sioux Falls 66, Doane 13

South Dakota 48, NW Oklahoma 14

South Dakota Mines 24, Valley City St. 21

St. Francis, Ind. 31, St. Ambrose 20

St. John's, Minn. 40, Concordia, Moor. 28

St. Thomas, Minn. 49, St. Olaf 14

Stephen F.Austin 22, N. Iowa 20

Trine 35, Wis.-River Falls 14

W. Illinois 56, Sam Houston St. 14

Wabash 45, Ohio Wesleyan 2

Wartburg 34, Cornell, Iowa 14

Wis. Lutheran 50, Minn.-Morris 21

Wis.-Stout 63, Eureka 0

Wittenberg 37, Washington, Mo. 7

Wooster 31, Oberlin 14

Youngstown St. 63, Cent. Connecticut St. 24

SOUTHWEST

Alabama St. 18, Prairie View 15

Oklahoma 27, Air Force 24

SMU 35, Washington St. 21

Sul Ross St. 37, Howard Payne 30

TCU 45, Baylor 10

Texas St. 21, Cal Poly 12

FAR WEST

Colorado 31, Hawaii 13

Montana St. 48, Drake 21

Nebraska 56, Washington 21

Oregon 69, Portland St. 0

Oregon St. 35, Louisville 28

LATEST LINE

NFL

CLEVELAND 2 Kansas City

GREEN BAY 13 Buffalo

Baltimore 21/2 CINCINNATI

TENNESSEE 51/2 Pittsburgh

Philadelphia 6 DETROIT

DALLAS 71/2 Chicago

CAROLINA 31/2 Tampa Bay

ATLANTA 61/2 Arizona

MINNESOTA 51/2 Miami

OAKLAND 31/2 St. Louis

DENVER 31/2 Seattle

Houston 3 WASHINGTON

SAN DIEGO 7 Jacksonville

New England 3 NY JETS

INDIANAPOLIS 51/2 NY Giants

(Monday)

New Orleans 51/2 SAN FRANCISCO

Home Team in CAPS

PREP GOLF

BOYS

Classic By The Bay at Maumee Bay

N. Canton Hoover 317, Wauseon 319, Genoa 328, Archbold 329, Amherst Steele 327, Galion 337, Elyria 340, Elida 347, Clay 348, Woodmore 350, Oak Harbor 405. Medalist: Austin Tuckerman, Wauseon, 76.

Walt Behrman Invitational Wildcat

At Napoleon

Napoleon White 304, Ottawa Hills 307, Fremnont Ross 313, Anthony Wayne 314, Bryan 325, Bowling Green 331, Northview 333, Eastwood 341, Southview 348, Perrysburg 355, Napoleon Blue 359, Rossford 359. Medalist: Deion Tansel, Anthony Wayne, 70.

BOWLING

Honor Roll

300 game

Brad Bowman, Jug's 300-278-289-867

Brad Bowman, Jug's 300-208-243-751

Men 750+

Kevin Carnicom, Jug's 805

Jim Kreger, Interstate 797

Jason Cramer, Jug's 793

Dave Morris, Jug's 782

Steve Alexander, Jug's 780

Don Mannix, Interstate 768

Terry Broshious, Jug's 760

Frank Smith, Southwyck 759

Jason Bates, Interstate 755

Ed Isaac, Jug's 752

Mike Pruss, Jug's 751

Dan Ratasky, Jug's 750

Women 650+

Peggy Maltman, Jug's 700

Kathy Morris, Jug's 662

Lindsay Jakubowski, Interstate 654

Kerry Russell, Jug's 652

Metro High School at Southwyck

Standings: Central 54, St. John's 49, Whitmer Panthers 48, Toledo Spartans 41.5, Clay Eagles 37, Clay Gold 35, Toledo Rams 31, S.E. Michigan 23, Northviw 12, Clay Green 12, Whitmer Gold 10.5, St. Francis Red 9, St. Francis Blue 3.

Boys high series: Knot, Whitmer 712; Gladieux, Clay 661; Childers, St. John's 655; Blackford, Northview 655; Kominek, Toledo Spartans 639, Arnold, Toledo Spartans 639, Beck, Clay 633.

Boys high games: Bunch, S.E. Mich. 249, Sturdivant, Toledo Rebels 245; Rumbaugh, St, Francis 239; Thees, Central 237; Aumiller, S.E. Mich. 236; Colburn, Whitmer 229; Hoskins, Toledo Rams 225; Watson, Northview 225.

Girls high series: Albright, Toledo Spartans 657; Lamb, Northview 648; Isbell, Clay 596; Garrett, Toledo Rebels 571.

COLLEGE SOCCER

Women

TOLEDO d. WRIGHT STATE 2-1. (T) Blake, Gyurgyik; (W) Butler.

NFL

AFC Individual Leaders

Quarterbacks

Att Com Yds TD Int

V. Young, TEN 17 13 154 2 0

Garrard, JAC 21 16 170 3 0

Brady, NWE 35 25 258 3 0

P. Manning, IND 57 40 433 3 0

P. Rivers, SND 39 22 298 2 0

C. Palmer, CIN 50 34 345 2 1

Orton, DEN 33 21 295 1 1

D. Dixon, PIT 26 18 236 0 1

Henne, MIA 34 21 182 0 0

T. Edwards, BUF 34 18 139 1 0

Rushers

Att Yds Avg LG TD

A. Foster, HOU 33 231 7.00 42 3

Chr. Johnson, TEN 27 142 5.26 76t 2

Mendenhall, PIT 22 120 5.45 50t 1

Jones-Drew, JAC 23 98 4.26 18 0

D. McFadden, OAK 18 95 5.28 13 0

Charles, KAN 11 92 8.36 56t 1

Ry. Mathews, SND 19 75 3.95 15 0

F. Taylor, NWE 14 71 5.07 24 0

Ro. Brown, MIA 13 65 5.00 17 1

Tomlinson, NYJ 11 62 5.64 21 0

Receivers

No Yds Avg LG TD

Ochocinco, CIN 12 159 13.3 28t 1

Dal. Clark, IND 11 80 7.3 10t 1

Collie, IND 10 131 13.1 73t 1

E. Royal, DEN 8 98 12.3 25 0

Welker, NWE 8 64 8.0 12 2

B. Marshall, MIA 8 53 6.6 13 0

Boldin, BAL 7 110 15.7 38 0

Wayne, IND 7 99 14.1 22 1

T. Owens, CIN 7 53 7.6 14 0

H. Ward, PIT 6 108 18.0 25 0

Punters

No Yds LG Avg

Lechler, OAK 4 219 68 54.8

Sepulveda, PIT 5 254 55 50.8

Kern, TEN 4 200 60 50.0

Scifres, SND 8 382 60 47.8

Huber, CIN 3 139 57 46.3

Weatherford, NYJ 6 274 56 45.7

Hodges, CLE 6 266 52 44.3

B. Colquitt, DEN 4 172 51 43.0

Moorman, BUF 7 298 53 42.6

Podlesh, JAC 4 165 56 41.3

Punt Returners

No Yds Avg LG TD

McCluster, KAN 3 100 33.3 94t 1

Arenas, KAN 2 60 30.0 36 0

Leonhard, NYJ 2 54 27.0 32 0

Parrish, BUF 3 30 10.0 19 0

Cribbs, CLE 3 29 9.7 15 0

Mi. Thomas, JAC 3 26 8.7 17 0

Mariani, TEN 3 21 7.0 12 0

Sproles, SND 5 33 6.6 13 0

Higgins, OAK 2 12 6.0 9 0

C. Smith, MIA 2 9 4.5 6 0

Kickoff Returners

No Yds Avg LG TD

Br. Tate, NWE 4 184 46.0 97t 1

T. Underwood, JAC 3 115 38.3 53 0

Bra. Smith, NYJ 2 49 24.5 32 0

Mariani, TEN 3 70 23.3 28 0

Jac. Jones, HOU 2 46 23.0 23 0

De. Moore, IND 7 155 22.1 26 0

Figurs, OAK 5 105 21.0 25 0

P. Cox, DEN 3 62 20.7 25 0

Arenas, KAN 3 59 19.7 26 0

Parmele, BAL 3 57 19.0 23 0

Scoring

Touchdowns

TD Rush Rec Ret Pts

A. Foster, HOU 3 3 0 0 18

Chr. Johnson, TEN 2 2 0 0 12

Marc. Lewis, JAC 2 0 2 0 12

Welker, NWE 2 0 2 0 12

Benson, CIN 1 1 0 0 6

Ro. Brown, MIA 1 1 0 0 6

Charles, KAN 1 1 0 0 6

Dal. Clark, IND 1 0 1 0 6

Collie, IND 1 0 1 0 6

Gaffney, DEN 1 0 1 0 6

Kicking

PAT FG LG Pts

Rackers, HOU 4-4 2-2 49 10

Folk, NYJ 0-0 3-3 48 9

J. Reed, PIT 0-0 3-5 52 9

Bironas, TEN 5-5 1-1 43 8

Gostkowski, NWE 5-5 1-3 32 8

D. Carpenter, MIA 1-1 2-3 43 7

Janikowski, OAK 1-1 2-3 34 7

Nugent, CIN 3-3 1-1 54 6

Scobee, JAC 3-3 1-1 45 6

Vinatieri, IND 3-3 1-1 20 6

NFC Individual Leaders

Quarterbacks

Att Com Yds TD Int

Cutler, CHI 35 23 372 2 1

Hasselbeck, SEA 23 18 170 2 1

Vick, PHL 24 16 175 1 0

Brees, NOR 36 27 237 1 0

Romo, DAL 47 31 282 1 0

Freeman, TAM 28 17 182 2 1

E. Manning, NYG 30 20 263 3 3

Stafford, DET 15 11 83 0 0

Der. Anderson, ARI 41 22 297 1 0

A. Rodgers, GBY 31 19 188 2 2

Rushers

Att Yds Avg LG TD

Vick, PHL 11 103 9.36 31 0

A. Peterson, MIN 19 87 4.58 14 0

S. Jackson, STL 22 81 3.68 18 0

Bradshaw, NYG 20 76 3.80 39 1

Ca. Williams, TAM 22 75 3.41 20 0

P. Thomas, NOR 19 71 3.74 11 1

B. Jackson, GBY 18 63 3.50 18 0

Portis, WAS 18 63 3.50 18 0

DeA. Williams, CAR 16 62 3.88 29 0

Hightower, ARI 13 54 4.15 20 1

Receivers

No Yds Avg LG TD

R. White, ATL 13 111 8.5 18 0

Austin, DAL 10 146 14.6 30 1

M. Clayton, STL 10 119 11.9 39 0

Ve. Davis, SNF 8 73 9.1 16 0

D. Bryant, DAL 8 56 7.0 15 0

Forte, CHI 7 151 21.6 89t 2

Breaston, ARI 7 132 18.9 35 0

Cooley, WAS 6 80 13.3 24 0

Sa. Moss, WAS 6 77 12.8 17 0

Amendola, STL 6 67 11.2 36 0

Punters

No Yds LG Avg

Donn. Jones, STL 6 325 63 54.2

Rocca, PHL 5 248 57 49.6

Kluwe, MIN 7 310 49 44.3

Be. Graham, ARI 6 262 59 43.7

J. Baker, CAR 4 173 48 43.3

Morstead, NOR 5 216 58 43.2

N. Harris, DET 8 337 48 42.1

A. Lee, SNF 6 249 47 41.5

Masthay, GBY 4 166 48 41.5

J. Ryan, SEA 5 207 49 41.4

Punt Returners

No Yds Avg LG TD

Munnerlyn, CAR 2 38 19.0 28 0

Ginn Jr., SNF 2 27 13.5 16 0

Weems, ATL 2 20 10.0 14 0

Amendola, STL 3 28 9.3 17 0

De. Jackson, PHL 2 14 7.0 10 0

Reynaud, NYG 4 27 6.8 11 0

Komar, ARI 5 31 6.2 9 0

Spurlock, TAM 4 24 6.0 11 0

Forsett, SEA 3 17 5.7 12 0

D. Hester, CHI 5 17 3.4 9 0

Kickoff Returners

No Yds Avg LG TD

Dev. Thomas, WAS 2 76 38.0 42 0

J. Nelson, GBY 5 156 31.2 51 0

L. Washington, SEA 2 58 29.0 41 0

Stephens-Howling, ARI 3 82 27.3 31 0

Spurlock, TAM 2 50 25.0 30 0

Goodson, CAR 5 117 23.4 45 0

D. Manning, CHI 3 70 23.3 30 0

Roby, NOR 3 70 23.3 25 0

Hobbs, PHL 4 93 23.3 33 0

Logan, DET 3 68 22.7 32 0

Scoring

Touchdowns

TD Rush Rec Ret Pts

H. Nicks, NYG 3 0 3 0 18

Best, DET 2 2 0 0 12

Forte, CHI 2 0 2 0 12

Austin, DAL 1 0 1 0 6

Bradshaw, NYG 1 1 0 0 6

D. Branch, SEA 1 0 1 0 6

De. Butler, SEA 1 0 1 0 6

Driver, GBY 1 0 1 0 6

Fitzgerald, ARI 1 0 1 0 6

D. Hall, WAS 1 0 0 0 6

Kicking

PAT FG LG Pts

Kasay, CAR 1-1 3-3 52 10

M. Bryant, ATL 0-0 3-4 49 9

Crosby, GBY 3-3 2-2 56 9

Akers, PHL 2-2 2-2 45 8

Jo. Brown, STL 1-1 2-3 46 7

Gano, WAS 1-1 2-2 49 7

Gould, CHI 1-1 2-2 31 7

Mare, SEA 4-4 1-1 35 7

Tynes, NYG 4-4 1-1 32 7

Nedney, SNF 0-0 2-2 23 6

TENNIS

Davis Cup

WORLD GROUP

Semifinals

France 3, Argentina 0

At Palais des Sports de Gerland

Lyon, France

Singles

Michael Llodra, France, def. Juan Monaco, Argentina, 7-5, 4-6, 7-5, 6-3.

Gael Monfils, France, def. David Nalbandian, Argentina, 6-4, 2-6, 6-4, 6-3.

Doubles

Michael Llodra and Arnaud Clement, France, def. Eduardo Schwank and Horacio Zeballos, Argentina, 6-4, 7-5, 6-3.

Czech Republic 2, Serbia 1

At Belgrade Arena

Belgrade, Serbia

Singles

Radek Stepanek, Czech Republic, def. Viktor Troicki, Serbia, 4-6, 6-2, 6-4, 6-4.

Janko Tipsarevic, Serbia, def. Tomas Berdych, Czech Republic, 7-5, 6-2, 2-6, 7-6 (5).

Playoffs

United States 2, Colombia 1

Bogota, Colombia

Singles

Mardy Fish, United States,def. Alejandro Falla, Colombia, 4-6, 6-1, 6-4, 3-6, 6-4.

Santiago Giraldo Colombia, def. Sam Querrey, United States 6-2, 6-4, 7-5.

Doubles

Mardy Fish and John Isner, United States, def. Robert Farah and Carlos Salamanca, Colombia, 6-4, 6-4, 6-7 (5), 6-3.

PREP FOOTBALL

FRIDAY

Waite 0 7 6 0 — 13

Clay 0 0 0 0 — 0

W-Carter 7 pass from Douanglee (Temple kick)

W-Douanglee 65 run (kick failed)

LAST NIGHT

Ottawa Hills 0 10 7 6 – 23

Cardinal Stritch 0 20 0 15 – 35

OH–Geiger 25 fg

CS–Langlois 4 run (kick failed)

OH–Savage 10 run (Geiger kick)

CS–Fuller 65 pass from Blazevich (kick failed)

CS–Langlois 14 run (Fuller from Blazevich)

OH–Taylor 2 run (Geiger kick)

CS–Fuller 7 run (Fuller run)

CS–Langlois 27 pass from Blazevich (Peters kick)

OH–Savage pass from Buickey (run failed)

E. Cle. Shaw 56, Woodward 0

Cin. Moeller 49, Findlay 31

Akr. Ellet 46, Akr. East 33

Margaretta 31, Sandusky St. Mary 7

Centerville 31, Cle. St. Ignatius 7

Cin. Western Hills 7, Cin. Shroder 0

Delphos St. John's 37, Anna 13

Fairfield Christian 35, Franklin Furnace Green 12

Lake Forest Academy, Ill. 21, Hudson WRA 14

Lakewood St. Edward 38, Inkster, Mich. 6

Louisville Aquinas 38, Garfield Hts. Trinity 20

Norwalk St. Paul 13, Ashland Crestview 7

Youngs. Chaney 42, Youngs. Christian 0

PREP SOCCER

Girls

ARCHBOLD 7, CRESTVIEW 0: Drewes 3, Yoder, Fidler, Kindinger, Rupp.

Woodmore 4, Liberty Center 2:

W--Henry 2, Ayers, Wolfe. LC--Decan, Berente.

GENOA 4, OTSEGO 0: Kreager, Reeder, Albright, Karikas.

ANTHONY WAYNE 2, SPRINGBORO 2

AW: Ducharme 2. S: Williams, Elmore.

MAUMEE 7, SWANTON 0

Paszko 2, Rohloff 2, Sautter, Woolford, Tullis.

NOTRE DAME 6, ELIDA 1: ND: Zeller 2, Whitaker 2, Johnson 2. E: Duffy.

LAKE 9, EASTWOOD 2. (L) Encalado 2, Abbey, Antonacci 2, L. Hoffman, Boos, K. Hoffman 2.(E) Smith, Jensen.

Boys

ROSSFORD 0, WHITMER 0

PERRYSBURG 1, BEAVERCREEK 1

P: Sell. B: Molter.

OTSEGO 2, GENOA 1

O: Evans 2. G: St. Marie.

LAKE 2, EASTWOOD 1

L: Netz, Eckenrode. E: Liziario.

CARDINAL STRITCH 9, WAITE 9. Moore 2, Rogers 2, Lipinski 2, Bekier, Smrekar, Johnson

ST. JOHN'S JESUIT 4, UD JESUIT 0. Montague 2, Papadimos, Weber

AUTO RACING

NASCAR-Camping World Truck

At New Hampshire Motor Speedway

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (1) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 175 laps, 149.8 rating, 195 points. 2. (5) James Buescher, Chevrolet, 175, 115.9, 175. 3. (2) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 175, 125.5, 170. 4. (11) Matt Crafton, Chevrolet, 175, 110.3, 160. 5. (4) Austin Dillon, Chevrolet, 175, 97.8, 155.

6. (8) Timothy Peters, Toyota, 175, 102.7, 150. 7. (7) Johnny Sauter, Chevrolet, 175, 99.6, 146. 8. (6) Aric Almirola, Toyota, 175, 92.9, 142. 9. (9) Todd Bodine, Toyota, 175, 92.3, 138. 10. (17) Bobby Hamilton Jr., Chevrolet, 175, 82.9, 134.

11. (10) Justin Lofton, Toyota, 175, 85.8, 130. 12. (18) Donny Lia, Toyota, 175, 82.8, 127. 13. (16) Mike Skinner, Toyota, 175, 80.5, 124. 14. (19) Jason White, Chevrolet, 175, 73.2, 121. 15. (12) David Starr, Toyota, 175, 75.6, 118.

16. (14) Stacy Compton, Chevrolet, 174, 71.8, 115. 17. (15) Mario Gosselin, Chevrolet, 173, 65.9, 112. 18. (20) Dennis Setzer, Chevrolet, 172, 65.9, 109. 19. (27) Brent Raymer, Ford, 172, 57.5, 106. 20. (21) Ryan Sieg, Chevrolet, 172, 61.8, 103.

21. (24) Peyton Sellers, Chevrolet, 171, 59.3, 100. 22. (31) Jennifer Jo Cobb, Ford, 170, 43.2, 97. 23. (29) Carl Long, Chevrolet, 170, 44.9, 94. 24. (3) Ron Hornaday Jr., Chevrolet, accident, 169, 99.6, 91. 25. (25) Mike Harmon, Ford, 169, 44.2, 88.

26. (33) Norm Benning, Chevrolet, 169, 35.3, 85. 27. (28) Tim Bainey Jr., Chevrolet, 166, 37.7, 82. 28. (23) John King, Ford, 165, 45, 79. 29. (13) Ricky Carmichael, Chevrolet, 164, 43.4, 76. 30. (22) Eddie MacDonald, Ford, accident, 82, 51.5, 73.

31. (26) Mike Garvey, Chevrolet, brakes, 21, 39.6, 70. 32. (32) Butch Miller, Dodge, rear gear, 16, 34.7, 67. 33. (34) Chris Lafferty, Chevrolet, transmission, 13, 33.4, 64. 34. (36) Brian Weber, Chevrolet, overheating, 11, 32.3, 61. 35. (35) Donnie Neuenberger, Dodge, brakes, 4. 32.1, 58.

36. (30) J.C. Stout, Dodge, electrical, 2. 30.4, 55.

Race Statistics

Average speed of race winner: 100.579 mph.

Time of race: 1 hour, 50 minutes, 27 seconds.

Margin of victory: 0.280 seconds.

Caution flags: 8 for 32 laps.

Lead changes: 16 among 3 drivers.

Lap leaders: K.Harvick 1; K.Busch 2-45; K.Harvick 46; K.Busch 47-49; K.Harvick 50-52; K.Busch 53-67; K.Harvick 68; K.Busch 69-91; K.Harvick 92; K.Busch 93-128; K.Harvick 129-131; K.Busch 132-163; K.Harvick 164; K.Busch 165; J.Buescher 166-173; K.Busch 174-175.

Leaders summary (Driver, Times Led, Laps Led): K.Busch, 8 times for 156 laps; K.Harvick, 7 times for 11 laps; J.Buescher, 1 time for 8 laps.

Top 10 in points: 1. T.Bodine, 3,036; 2. A.Almirola, 2,779; 3. J.Sauter, 2,726; 4. T.Peters, 2,683; 5. M.Crafton, 2,618; 6. A.Dillon, 2,613; 7. R.Hornaday Jr., 2,552; 8. M.Skinner, 2,458; 9. D.Starr, 2,372; 10. J.White, 2,254.

PREP VOLLEYBALL

Archbold d. Fairview, 25-12, 25-11

Archbold d. Napoleon, 25-19, 25-21

Rossford d. Swanton, 25-19, 25-22

Lake d. Swanton, 25-10, 25-22

Lake d. Rossford, 25-22, 25-11

Ursuline d. St. Ursula, 25-14, 22-25, 25-18

St. Ursula d. Butler, 25-11, 25-21

Delta d. N. Central, 25-23, 25-13

Delta d. Holgate, 25-16, 25-14

Eastwood d. Defiance, 25-15, 25-9

Eastwood d, Northview, 25-14, 25-21

Central d. Eastwood, 25-21, 25-17

Hopewell-Loudon d. Genoa 25-22, 25-21, 25-14

HOLE IN ONE

PAUL TIERNEY, No. 5 at Ottawa Park, 98 yards, wedge.

DALE MILLER, No. 8 at Eagle's Landing, 130 yards, 7-iron.

SPORTLIGHT

Sept. 19

1951–Ford C. Frick, president of the National League, is elected baseball commissioner by the team owners.

1981–Southern Cal's Marcus Allen rushes for 274 yards and scores two touchdowns in a 21-0 triumph over Indiana.

1985–Minnesota's Tommy Kramer passes for 436 yards and three touchdowns in the Vikings' 33-24 loss to the Chicago Bears.

1992–Sergei Bubka raises the world record in the pole vault, his 32nd world record, clearing 20 feet, 11/2 inches in the Toto International at Tokyo.

1993–Nigel Mansell overpowers the field in the Bosch Spark Plug Grand Prix to become the first rookie to win the Indy car PPG Cup championship.

1998–Evander Holyfield wins a unanimous decision over Vaughn Bean to retain his IBF and WBA heavyweight titles before 41,357 at Atlanta's Georgia Dome.

2000–In the Sydney Olympics, the U.S. women's softball team strands a staggering 20 baserunners in an 11-inning, 2-1 loss to Japan that ends the Americans' 112-game winning streak. It's the first loss for the U.S. women since the 1998 world championships.

2001–Roger Clemens becomes the first pitcher in major league history to go 20-1, pitching the New York Yankees to a 6-3 victory over the Chicago White Sox.

2004–Jerry Rice's run of 274 straight games with a catch ends in the Oakland Raiders' 13-10 victory over the Buffalo Bills. The last time Rice didn't catch a pass was Dec. 1, 1985, at Washington.

2009–Texas College of the NAIA is trounced 75-6 by Texas Southern, a week after losing 92-0 to Stephen F. Austin. The Steers fall to 0-4 and have been outscored 300-12.

SPORTS NOTE

FAST WIZARD SOFTBALL holding tryouts for 8-under girls team at Springfield High School varsity field on Albon Rd. In case of rain, go to Wizard World Softball Training Facility at 1045 S. McCord, Holland. Call Martin at 419-343-4716 for more information.

ROSSFORD HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC DEPARTMENT seeking nominations for its Athletic Hall of Fame. See department web page at www.rossfordschools.org/athletics for a nomination form or call the school office at 419-661-2830.

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL

Bowling Green d. Eastern Illinois, 25-17, 13-25, 18-25, 25-22, 15-12

Owens d. Columbus State, 25-21, 25-22, 25-18

Lourdes d. Michigan-Dearborn, 27-25, 25-12, 25-23

Lourdes d. Huntington, 23-25, 23-25, 25-17, 25-15, 15-13

Lourdes d. Franciscan, 25-15, 25-7, 25-20

Robt. Morris-Chicago d. Lourdes, 25-15, 13-25, 20-25, 25-16, 16-14

RACEWAY PARK

1st - $1,000 Pace 2:04.1

2-Melissas Starlight (Bo Hunter Sr) 16.40 4.80 5.20

7-Rip Rockin Cowgirl (In Arriaga) 5.00 3.20

6-Milk Glass Moon (La Miller) 4.00

EXACTA (2-7) $87.60

TRIFECTA (2-7-6) $2,408.60

SUPERFECTA (2-7-6-1) $1,158.40

2nd - $1,000 Trot 2:02.1

3-George's Vacation (An Verruso) 2.60 2.80 2.20

2-Glitter N Grit (Mi Caston) 5.00 3.20

6-Wesgate Magician (Ph Sowers) 5.40

EXACTA (3-2) $9.40

TRIFECTA (3-2-6) $83.20

SUPERFECTA (3-2-6-7) $329.80

DAILY DOUBLE (2-3) $39.60

3rd - $1,000 Pace 1:59.1

6-Friseur Bluegrass (Th Marts Jr) 22.20 5.80 4.20

4-Sams Jodi (Mi Jarvis) 4.00 4.00

5-No No Lucille (Ad Short) 4.00

EXACTA (6-4) $94.20

TRIFECTA (6-4-5) $317.00

SUPERFECTA (6-4-5-A) $1,005.00

4th - $1,000 Trot 2:03.3

1-Sneaky Sleek (La Lake) 5.20 3.40 3.00

3-J J Momasita (Ge Burris) 7.40 5.40

4-Precious Quarter (Gu Golden) 3.60

EXACTA (1-3) $45.00

TRIFECTA (1-3-4) $91.20

SUPERFECTA (1-3-4-2) $1,109.80

5th - $1,000 Pace 1:59.1

3-Jet Set Julie (Mi Smith) 6.80 5.60 3.80

8-Illegally Blonde (Ja Marra) 37.40 4.60

6-True Value (St Oldford) 3.00

EXACTA (3-8) $855.40

TRIFECTA (3-8-6) $3,363.40

SUPERFECTA (3-8-A-A) $575.00

6th - $1,400 Trot 2:01.0

9-Swift Slide (Mi Jarvis) 14.20 5.40 5.20

1-Mary's Darvin (Jo Beecher Jr) 11.00 22.40

6-Needed Vacation (Da Decker) 3.20

EXACTA (9-1) $155.40

TRIFECTA (9-1-6) $2,033.60

SUPERFECTA (9-1-6-5) $1,120.60

7th - $1,200 Pace 2:00.0

3-Baby Hold On (In Arriaga) 6.00 4.00 3.00

4-C R Dream (Da Repine) 4.20 3.00

2-Cinder Mattjesty (Ro Conner) 2.60

EXACTA (3-4) $28.60

TRIFECTA (3-4-2) $88.40

SUPERFECTA (3-4-2-6) $1,870.80

8th - $2,300 Trot 2:00.3

6-Casino Showgirl (La Lake) 7.40 4.00 3.00

2-Sluggers Brother (Gr Bateson) 8.80 5.00

7-Sand Fanci (Ma Headworth) 2.60

EXACTA (6-2) $43.00

TRIFECTA (6-2-7) $180.60

SUPERFECTA (6-2-7-5) $654.80

9th - $1,200 Trot 2:02.4

9-Jessica Speed (Da Decker) 4.60 2.80 2.80

5-Edon Road Ruby (Ch Brown) 31.80 10.40

7-Nordicnitro (La Stone) 6.20

EXACTA (9-5) $57.00

TRIFECTA (9-5-7) $320.60

SUPERFECTA (9-5-7-6) $1,799.40

10th - $1,400 Pace 1:58.1

7-Ms Diehard (Ma Headworth) 7.60 4.80 3.80

3-Fen Shway (La Lake) 5.20 3.20

6-Draft Bunny (Ro Conner) 3.80

EXACTA (7-3) $35.00

TRIFECTA (7-3-6) $148.40

SUPERFECTA (7-3-6-1) $1,661.60

PICK 3 (6-9-7) $43.60

Attendance-688 Total Handle-$58,996

PREP CROSS COUNTRY

Galion Invitational

1. Notre Dame 102 pts. Aughenbaugh (ND) 3rd, 128:48; Mallow (ND) 18th, 19:43; Veluscek (ND), 19th, 19:44., Haubert (ND), 30th, 20;06; Duncan (ND) 32nd, 20:09.

Lakota Invitational

Small schools girls 5K--local individuals in top 10--2. Phelps, Toledo Christian, 20:21.97; 4. Wood, Toledo Christian, 20:44.87. Toledo Christian team first with 81 pts. Ottawa Hills team 10th with 209 pts.

Large school girls 5K--local individuals in top 10--1. Nagy, Woodmore, 19:46.34; 2. Frank, Oak Harbor, 19:49.59; 3. Bernthisel, Otsego, 20:18.45; 5. Knapp, Liberty Center, 20:26.52; 8. Haubert, Liberty Center, 20:42.70. Liberty Center team first with 74 pts; Oak Harbor 4th with 129 pts; Elmwood 6th with 169 pts; Eastwood 7th with 205 pts; Port Clinton 8th with 225 pts; Otsego 9th with 230 pts, Blissfield 10th with 251 pts.

Boys 5k--local individuals in top 10--2. Goebel, Elmwood, 16:43.30; 3. Lee, Elmwood, 16:50.19; 4. Cheney, Otsego, 16:51.32; 7. Adkins, Lake, 17:11.15; 8. Breese, Lake, 17:13.43; 9. Martinez, Liberty Center, 17:15.22; 10. Seedorf, Liberty Center, 17:17.03.

Elmwood team 1st with 64 pts; Liberty Center 2nd with 95 pts; Lake 3rd with 97 pts; Eastwood 5th with 196 pts; Oak Harbor 7th with 218 pts; Gibsonburg 8th with 229 pts.

PREP FIELD HOCKEY

OAKWOOD 3, OTTAWA HILLS 1. (O) French 2, Johnson; (OH) Abendroth.

HUDSON 3, OTTAWA HILLS 2. (H) Keys, Level, Mackassey; (OH) Fenton, Zanville.

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

National League

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS – Recalled OF Joe Mather, OF Allen Craig, INF Daniel Descalso, OF-1B Mark Hamilton and RHP P.J. Walters from Memphis (PCL). Designed LHP Evan MacLane for assignment.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS – Re-signed WR John Matthews to the practice squad. Waived WR Clarence Denmark from the practice squad.

ST. LOUIS RAMS – Signed CB Marquis Johnson from the practice squad. Waived QB Thad Lewis.

COLLEGE

MARSHALL – Suspended F Antonio Haymon indefinitely from the men's basketball team following a drunken-driving arrest.

GOLF

World Ranking

Through Sept. 12

1. Tiger Woods USA 9.40

2. Phil Mickelson USA 8.81

3. Lee Westwood Eng 8.58

4. Steve Stricker USA 7.98

5. Martin Kaymer Ger 7.27

6. Jim Furyk USA 6.60

7. Paul Casey Eng 6.26

8. Rory McIlroy NIr 5.75

9. Luke Donald Eng 5.52

10. Matt Kuchar USA 5.50



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.