Computer Ratings
DIVISION I
Region 1 – 1. Cle. Glenville (5-0) 15.0878, 2. Austintown-Fitch (5-0) 11.5, 3. Lakewood St. Edward (5-0) 11.0061, 4. Solon (5-0) 10.65, 5. Willoughby South (4-1) 10.25, 6. Boardman (3-2) 7.895, 7. Warren G. Harding (4-1) 7.6412, 8. Brecksville-Broadview Hts. (4-1) 7.5, 9. Mayfield (4-1) 7.45, 10. North Royalton (4-1) 7.35, 11. Parma (4-1) 6.45, 12. Mentor (2-3) 6.3.
Region 2 – 1. Twinsburg (5-0) 11.65, 2. Amherst Steele (5-0) 10.55, 3. Massillon Perry (4-1) 10.1, 4. Medina (5-0) 9.9, 5. Southview (5-0) 9.2879, 6. Massillon Washington (4-1) 9.2, 7. Whitmer (4-1) 9.0495, 8. Perrysburg (5-0) 8.9, 9. Canton McKinley (3-2) 8.3, 10. Fremont Ross (4-1) 8.25, 11. St. John's (4-1) 8.1, 12. North Canton Hoover (3-2) 8.0907.
Region 3 – 1. Pickerington Central (4-0) 13.6278, 2. Springfield (4-1) 11.65, 3. Hilliard Darby (5-0) 10.6, 4. Hilliard Davidson (5-0) 10.2, tie-5. Groveport-Madison (4-1) 10.0, tie-5. Westerville South (4-1) 10.0, 7. Dublin Coffman (4-1) 8.65, 8. Troy (4-1) 8.2, 9. Upper Arlington (4-1) 7.8292, 10. Powell Olentangy Liberty (3-2) 7.45, 11. Marysville (3-2) 6.6, 12. Grove City (2-3) 6.35.
Region 4 – tie-1. Cin. Archbishop Moeller (5-0) 13.5, tie-1. Middletown (5-0) 13.5, 3. Centerville (5-0) 13.0, 4. Cin. Colerain (5-0) 11.75, 5. Cin. LaSalle (5-0) 10.35, 6. Cin. St. Xavier (3-2) 10.2667, 7. Cin. Sycamore (4-1) 8.85, 8. Huber Hts. Wayne (3-2) 8.7, tie-9. Hamilton (3-2) 8.35, tie-9. Cin. Western Hills (4-1) 8.35, 11. Cin. Anderson (4-1) 7.45, 12. Mason (3-2) 7.2.
DIVISION II
Region 5 – 1. Chesterland West Geauga (5-0) 12.3, 2. Copley (5-0) 12.25, 3. Warren Howland (5-0) 10.7546, 4. Tallmadge (5-0) 10.35, 5. Mentor Lake Cath. (4-1) 10.05, 6. Ashland (4-1) 9.1, 7. Aurora (4-1) 9.05, 8. Wooster (4-1) 8.9, 9. Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit (4-1) 8.55, 10. Kent Roosevelt (4-1) 8.2, 11. Ravenna (3-2) 6.35, 12. Madison (3-2) 6.2.
Region 6 – 1. Avon (5-0) 11.2, 2. Avon Lake (4-1) 8.8327, 3. Maple Hts. (5-0) 8.6, 4. Central Catholic (5-0) 8.5818, 5. Maumee (4-1) 8.35, 6. Lexington (3-2) 8.15, 7. Cle. John F. Kennedy (4-1) 8.1424, 8. Westlake (4-1) 7.85, 9. North Ridgeville (3-2) 6.25, 10. Sandusky (3-2) 6.15, 11. Mansfield Senior (3-2) 5.55, 12. Cle. Rhodes (4-1) 5.2.
Region 7 – 1. Cols. St. Charles (5-0) 12.6212, 2. Cols. Marion-Franklin (5-0) 12.45, 3. New Albany (5-0) 12.3, 4. Sunbury Big Walnut (5-0) 11.0, 5. Uniontown Lake (4-1) 9.4, 6. Canal Winchester (4-1) 7.55, 7. Pataskala Watkins Memorial (3-2) 7.1, tie-8. Dublin Jerome (3-2) 6.95, tie-8. Cols. Hamilton Township (4-1) 6.95, 10. Dresden Tri-Valley (4-1) 6.9, 11. Zanesville (4-1) 6.8748, 12. Lewis Center Olentangy (3-2) 6.85.
Region 8 – 1. Harrison (4-1) 10.45, 2. Cin. Turpin (5-0) 10.1, 3. Kings Mills Kings (4-1) 9.3, 4. Wapakoneta (4-1) 9.05, 5. Cin. Winton Woods (4-1) 8.7929, 6. Hamilton Ross (4-1) 8.4, 7. Day. Carroll (4-1) 8.0, 8. New Carlisle Tecumseh (4-1) 7.25, 9. Trotwood-Madison (3-2) 6.9, 10. Piqua (3-2) 6.45, 11. Cin. Mount Healthy (3-2) 6.15, 12. Wilmington (4-1) 5.2.
DIVISION III
Region 9 – 1. Mogadore Field (3-2) 7.95, 2. Parma Padua Franciscan (3-2) 7.8, 3. Akron St. Vincent-St Mary (4-1) 7.7343, 4. Akron Buchtel (3-2) 7.4909, 5. Poland Seminary (3-2) 7.35, 6. Hubbard (3-2) 6.45, 7. Youngstown Cardinal Mooney (2-2) 6.1667, 8. Ravenna Southeast (3-2) 5.05, 9. Hunting Valley University School (3-2) 4.75, 10. Niles McKinley (3-2) 4.65, 11. Streetsboro (2-3) 4.6, 12. Parma Hts. Holy Name (3-2) 4.35.
Region 10 – 1. Clyde (5-0) 10.35, 2. Tiffin Columbian (4-1) 9.8, 3. Napoleon (5-0) 9.45, 4. Cols. Bishop Watterson (3-1) 9.0682, 5. Tipp City Tippecanoe (5-0) 8.4, 6. Celina (4-1) 7.95, 7. Cols. St. Francis DeSales (3-2) 7.9465, 8. Oak Harbor (4-1) 7.75, 9. Shelby (4-1) 7.25, 10. Cols. Eastmoor Acad. (2-2) 6.3194, 11. Urbana (3-2) 5.7, 12. Bellefontaine Benjamin Logan (3-2) 4.7.
Region 11 – 1. Steubenville (5-0) 13.1, 2. Minerva (5-0) 9.6, 3. Alliance Marlington (5-0) 9.4271, 4. East Liverpool (4-1) 8.75, 5. Thornville Sheridan (5-0) 8.3, 6. Pataskala Licking Hts. (4-1) 7.65, 7. Granville (4-1) 7.0, tie-8. Newark Licking Valley (3-2) 6.65, tie-8. Salem (4-1) 6.65, 10. Dover (3-2) 6.55, 11. Richmond Edison (4-1) 6.198, 12. Wintersville Indian Creek (4-1) 5.9717.
Region 12 – 1. St. Bernard Roger Bacon (5-0) 13.6, 2. Eaton (5-0) 7.95, 3. Springfield Kenton Ridge (5-0) 7.75, 4. Gallipolis Gallia Acad. (4-1) 7.7, 5. Washington C.H. Washington (5-0) 7.5, 6. Cin. Wyoming (4-1) 7.15, 7. Springfield Shawnee (4-1) 6.9, 8. Cin. Archbishop McNicholas (4-1) 6.8083, 9. Jackson (4-1) 6.7, 10. Greenfield McClain (4-1) 5.6, 11. Bellbrook (3-2) 5.45, 12. New Richmond (3-2) 5.1.
DIVISION IV
Region 13 – 1. Akron Manchester (5-0) 10.1, 2. St. Clairsville (5-0) 9.15, 3. Chagrin Falls (4-1) 8.75, 4. Campbell Memorial (5-0) 8.65, 5. Martins Ferry (4-0) 8.5972, 6. Perry (4-1) 8.3, 7. Cle. Central Cath. (4-1) 7.0, 8. Girard (4-1) 6.95, 9. Canton Central Cath. (4-1) 6.6283, 10. Peninsula Woodridge (4-1) 6.15, 11. Warren Champion (3-2) 6.1, 12. Cortland Lakeview (3-2) 5.75.
Region 14 – 1. Elyria Cath. (5-0) 10.25, 2. Orrville (4-1) 9.75, 3. Bellville Clear Fork (4-1) 9.15, 4. Genoa (5-0) 8.85, 5. Milan Edison (4-1) 7.6, 6. Ottawa-Glandorf (4-1) 6.15, 7. Wooster Triway (4-1) 5.8, 8. Lorain Clearview (4-1) 5.5, 9. Galion (3-2) 5.45, 10. Port Clinton (3-2) 5.0, tie-11. Van Wert (2-3) 4.2, tie-11. Sheffield Brookside (3-2) 4.2.
Region 15 – 1. Ironton (5-0) 12.75, 2. Heath (4-1) 8.4, 3. Cols. Bishop Hartley (4-1) 8.15, 4. Amanda-Clearcreek (4-1) 6.8, 5. Portsmouth West (5-0) 6.55, 6. Johnstown-Monroe (4-1) 6.45, 7. Coshocton (4-1) 6.15, 8. Portsmouth (2-3) 5.7, 9. Albany Alexander (4-1) 5.3, 10. Chillicothe Unioto (3-2) 4.75, 11. Piketon (4-1) 4.65, 12. Williamsport Westfall (3-2) 4.5.
Region 16 – 1. Middletown Bishop Fenwick (5-0) 9.85, 2. Cin. North College Hill (5-0) 9.3, 3. Carlisle (5-0) 9.2, 4. Clarksville Clinton-Massie (5-0) 9.15, 5. Plain City Jonathan Alder (4-1) 7.55, 6. Kenton (4-1) 7.4, 7. Kettering Archbishop Alter (4-1) 6.85, tie-8. Germantown Valley View (3-2) 6.7, tie-8. Day. Thurgood Marshall (4-1) 6.7, 10. Lima Bath (4-1) 6.0, 11. Waynesville (3-2) 5.95, 12. London (2-3) 5.85.
DIVISION V
Region 17 – 1. Kirtland (5-0) 10.7, 2. Youngstown Ursuline (5-0) 8.9374, 3. Columbiana Crestview (4-1) 8.05, 4. Creston Norwayne (4-1) 6.65, 5. North Lima South Range (4-1) 6.2, 6. Orwell Grand Valley (5-0) 6.1, 7. Cuyahoga Hts. (4-1) 5.75, 8. Independence (4-1) 5.65, tie-9. Hanoverton United (3-2) 4.6, tie-9. Sugarcreek Garaway (3-2) 4.6, 11. Newcomerstown (4-1) 4.1, 12. Rootstown (3-2) 3.95.
Region 18 – 1. Collins Western Reserve (5-0) 8.35, 2. Patrick Henry (5-0) 7.95, 3. Archbold (5-0) 7.15, 4. Tinora (5-0) 6.85, 5. Lima Central Cath. (4-1) 6.7, tie-6. Northwood (3-2) 5.25, tie-6. Jeromesville Hillsdale (4-1) 5.25, tie-6. Columbia Station Columbia (4-1) 5.25, 9. North Robinson Colonel Crawford (4-1) 4.9, 10. Delphos Jefferson (3-2) 4.75, tie-11. Liberty-Benton (3-2) 4.2, tie-11. Mt. Blanchard Riverdale (3-2) 4.2.
Region 19 – 1. Minford (5-0) 10.75, 2. Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant (4-1) 8.5, 3. Fredericktown (5-0) 7.9, 4. Woodsfield Monroe Central (4-1) 7.25, 5. West Lafayette Ridgewood (5-0) 7.05, tie-6. Caldwell (4-1) 6.7, tie-6. Lucasville Valley (5-0) 6.7, tie-8. Cardington-Lincoln (4-1) 6.25, tie-8. Crooksville (5-0) 6.25, 10. Barnesville (4-1) 6.0, 11. Oak Hill (4-1) 5.7, 12. Beverly Fort Frye (4-1) 5.2.
Region 20 – 1. Richwood North Union (5-0) 8.55, 2. Cin. Summit Country Day (5-0) 8.2465, 3. West Jefferson (5-0) 7.8, 4. Versailles (4-1) 7.45, 5. Coldwater (3-2) 6.45, 6. Cin. Clark Montessori (4-1) 6.3, 7. Cin. Hills Christian Acad. (3-2) 6.05, 8. Grandview Hts. (3-2) 5.65, 9. Anna (3-2) 5.5, 10. Lees Creek East Clinton (4-1) 5.3707, tie-11. West Liberty-Salem (4-1) 5.3, tie-11. New Lebanon Dixie (4-1) 5.3.
DIVISION VI
Region 21 – 1. Mogadore (5-0) 9.1, 2. Berlin Center Western Reserve (5-0) 8.2, 3. Bucyrus Wynford (5-0) 8.0, 4. Thompson Ledgemont (5-0) 7.8374, 5. New Washington Buckeye Central (5-0) 7.05, 6. Dalton (4-1) 6.45, 7. Monroeville (4-1) 6.4, 8. Hopewell-Loudon (4-1) 5.65, 9. Norwalk St. Paul (4-1) 5.3, 10. Attica Seneca East (4-1) 5.15, 11. Rittman (3-2) 3.8, 12. McDonald (3-2) 3.35.
Region 22 – 1. Delphos St. John's (5-0) 9.35, 2. McComb (5-0) 6.8, 3. Edgerton (4-1) 6.7, 4. Ada (5-0) 6.6, tie-5. Leipsic (4-1) 5.9, tie-5. Fremont St. Joseph Central Cath. (5-0) 5.9, 7. Sycamore Mohawk (4-1) 5.8, 8. Arlington (3-2) 4.6, 9. Toledo Christian (3-2) 4.25, 10. Edon (3-2) 4.0, 11. Columbus Grove (3-2) 3.75, 12. Rawson Cory-Rawson (3-2) 3.6.
Region 23 – 1. Shadyside (5-0) 7.95, 2. Lancaster Fairfield Christian Acad. (5-0) 6.1, 3. Newark Cath. (4-1) 6.0, 4. Willow Wood Symmes Valley (5-0) 5.95, 5. Strasburg-Franklin (5-0) 5.5, 6. Bridgeport (5-0) 5.4687, 7. Salineville Southern (5-0) 5.45, 8. Malvern (2-3) 4.0, 9. Columbiana (3-2) 3.7, 10. Reedsville Eastern (3-2) 3.5647, 11. Canal Winchester Harvest Prep. (3-2) 3.5, 12. Danville (3-2) 2.95.
Region 24 – 1. Covington (5-0) 7.9, 2. Springfield Cath. Central (4-1) 7.6929, 3. Maria Stein Marion Local (5-0) 7.45, 4. Lockland (4-1) 6.9, 5. Ansonia (5-0) 5.4, 6. Sidney Lehman Cath. (4-1) 5.35, 7. Fort Loramie (4-1) 4.35, 8. Middletown Christian (1-0) 3.5, 9. Portsmouth Sciotoville (3-2) 3.3, 10. Cin. Country Day (2-3) 2.8735, 11. Portsmouth Notre Dame (2-3) 2.8, 12. Franklin Furnace Green (3-2) 2.5546.
City League
FRIDAY
Waite at Bowsher
Central at Clay
Woodward at Rogers
St. Francis at Whitmer
St. John's vs. Start at Springfield
Scott at Warrensville Heights
Northern Lakes League
FRIDAY
Anthony Wayne at Bowling Green
Rossford at Maumee
Springfield at Northview
Southview at Perrysburg
Suburban Lakes League
FRIDAY
Genoa at Eastwood
Otsego at Elmwood
Woodmore at Lake
SATURDAY
Gibsonburg at Gates Mills Gilmour
TAAC
FRIDAY
Edon at Danbury
Northwood at Hilltop
Ottawa Hills at Evergreen
SATURDAY
Cardinal Stritch vs. Toledo Christian at Clay
NWOAL
FRIDAY
Montpelier at Archbold
Bryan at Wauseon
Delta at Patrick Henry
Liberty Center at Swanton
Other Northwest Ohio
FRIDAY
Arcadia at Van Buren
Fremont Ross at Findlay
Fostoria at Upper Sandusky
St. Wendelin at Waynesfield Goshen
Hopewell-Loudon at Fremont St. Joseph
Holgate at Fairview
Lakota at Carey
Liberty-Benton at Cory-Rawson
Vanlue at McComb
Marion Harding at Napoleon
North Baltimore at Tiffin Calvert
Port Clinton at Oak Harbor
PREP CROSS COUNTRY
Boys
Hilltop 17, ARCHBOLD 46
Top 5 finishers: 1. Burwell, H, 17:36; 2. King, H, 17:57; 3. Smith, H, 17:58; 4. Frank, A, 18:19; 5. Filip, H, 18:36.
NORTHVIEW 22, ANTHONY WAYNE 35
ANTHONY WAYNE 15, ROSSFORD 50
NORTHVIEW 15, ROSSFORD 50
Rumsey (AW) 17:07; McCloskey (N) 17:30; Weaver (N) 17:32; Disher (N) 17:33; McKown (N) 17:34.
HILLTOP 17, ARCHBOLD 46
Burwell (H) 17:36.
Girls
NORTHVIEW 23, ANTHONY WAYNE 32
ANTHONY WAYNE 15, ROSSFORD 51
NORTHVIEW 15, ROSSFORD 51
Heissen (AW) 19:20; Masters (N) 19:57; Dean (N) 20:07; Darrah (AW) 20:11; Noe (N) 20:10.
MONTPELIER 25, HILLTOP 30
Stahl (M) 22:43.
PREP VOLLEYBALL
Southview d. Perrysburg, 26-24, 22-25, 27-25, 14-25, 15-10
Bowling Green d. Maumee, 25-15, 25-17, 25-13
Rossford d. Springfield, 25-14, 23-25, 25-23, 26-24
Anthony Wayne d. Northview, 25-14, 25-19, 25-18
Genoa d. Elmwood, 25-19. 25-11, 25-19
Eastwood d. Woodmore, 25-21, 25-16, 26-24
Archbold d. Delta, 25-18, 25-20, 23-25, 25-16
Evergreen d. Bryan, 25-9, 25-15, 25-16
Edon d. Stryker, 25-19, 26-24, 25-19
BOWLING
Honor Roll
300 game
Glen Tanner, Southwyck 277-300-217-794
Steve Burt, Bowlero 212-236-300-748
Men 750+
Joe Osinski, Southwyck 784
Dana Reed, Southwyck 779
Steve Jones, Southwyck 774
Brian Dick, Southwyck 766
Mike Regome, Southwyck 750
Women 650+
Shari Gorski, Southwyck 717
Mary Minnick, Southwyck 706
Patty Priwe, Southwyck 705
Natalie Miskiel, Southwyck 703
Brooke Summers, Southwyck 674
PREP SOCCER
Boys
SWANTON 4, START 2
SW: Estes 2, Peabody, Prentice. ST: Mohamed, Chaves.
SPRINGFIELD 1, MAUMEE 1
S: Drake. M: Stanford.
PERRYSBURG 2, NORTHVIEW 0
Sell, Wagner.
STRITCH 4, TOLEDO CHRISTIAN 0
Rogers 3, Smrekar.
OTSEGO 1, WAITE 1
CENTRAL 3, MAUMEE VALLEY 0
Filar, Tracey, Ben Byrd.
SOUTHVIEW 6, ROSSFORD 0
Blackmar 3, Sinram, Ellis, Ban.
ST. JOHN'S 1, LAKE ORION, MICH. 0
Peterson.
ST. FRANCIS 6, WHITMER 0
Winkler, Edgeworth, Lincoln, Wainz, Wagener 2.
Girls
NORTHWOOD 7, TOLEDO CHRISTIAN 0
Koch 3, Grindle 2, Kurth, Metcalf.
PREP GOLF
Girls
Div. II sectional at White Pines
Teams--top three advance--1. Stritch (Niehaus 91, Turski 94, Harrison 96, Ruskinoff 102), 383; 2. Otsego (Lehman 92, H. Long 93, L. Long 99, Anderson 104), 388; 3. Defiance (Jackson 92, Shepard 97, Froelich 103, Behringer 106), 398; 4. Edon 462, Rossford 467. Individuals who qualify--Baer (Woodmore) 79; Steen (Mohawk) 91, Scoby (Patrick Henry) 100.
BEDFORD 164, CHELSEA 178, MONROE 188, DEXTER 201: (B) Porter 37, Melnyk 178, Gonring 42, Panning 44.
DELTA 154, LIBERTY CENTER 162
D: Davis 36, Knapp 37, Huber 40, Johnston 41. LC: Blake 36, Bailey 41, Abbott 41, Lauch 44. At White Pines.
Boys
DELTA 163, EVERGREEN 193
D: Green 38, Bailey 39, Abbott 41, Valadez 44. E: Debruyne 47, Good 48, Mossing 48, Van Loocke 50. At Spuyten Duyval
MAUMEE 173, WHITMER 177
M: Schultz 42, Weber 43, Heubner 43, Kontak 45. W: Schlegel 39, Edge 44, Reaper 46, Ibarra 48. At Heather Downs CC.
ARCHBOLD 157, TINORA 161, HICKSVILLE 204
A: Yoder 37, Wyse 38, Short 40, Reisser 42. T: Wonders 38, Yackee 40, Overmeier 41, Cheek 42. H: Applegate 41, Hooks 46, Burley 56, Hartman 61. At Ironwood.
Fayette 175, Hilltop 204
F: Hookstadt 40, Ferguson 42, Boesger 46, Lantz 47, Martin 47; H: Carothers 42, Westfall 53, Schmitt 53, Pollock 56, Haynes 57.
TRANSACTIONS
BASEBALL
Major League Baseball Players Association
MLB–Announced the resignation of chief operating officer Bob DuPay, effective Oct. 31.
MLBPA–Announced the retirement of chief operating officer Gene Orza, effective March 31, 2011.
National League
MILWAUKEE BREWERS–Named Dick Groch special assistant to the general manager in charge of pro scouting and player personnel, Zack Minasian director of professional scouting and Karl Mueller director of video scouting and baseball research.
American Association
FORT WORTH CATS–Acquired LHP Joel Kirsten from Somerset (Atlantic) to complete an earlier trade.
GRAND PRAIRIE AIRHOGS–Acquired OF Greg Porter and INF David Espinosa from Southern Maryland (Atlantic) to complete an earlier trade.
WICHITA WINGNUTS–Acquired INF Josh Horn and RHP Gabe Medina from Camden (Atlantic) to complete an earlier trade.
BASKETBALL
National Basketball Association
CHARLOTTE BOBCATS–Signed C Matt Rogers.
LOS ANGELES CLIPPERS–Exercised their fourth-year contract option on G Eric Gordon and their third-year option on F Blake Griffin.
SAN ANTONIO SPURS–Signed G Kirk Penney.
NBA Development League
AUSTIN TOROS–Named Brad Jones coach.
FOOTBALL
National Football League
ARIZONA CARDINALS–Re-signed CB A.J. Jefferson to the practice squad.
BUFFALO BILLS–Re-signed QB Levi Brown.
CAROLINA PANTHERS–Released DT Louis Leonard.
JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS–Claimed QB Jaguars Trent Edwards off waivers from Buffalo. Waived LB Alvin Bowen.
NEW YORK GIANTS–Placed S Michael Johnson on injured reserve. Promoted DB Brian Jackson from the practice squad.
SEATTLE SEAHAWKS–Signed WR Brandon Stokley, OL Allen Barbre and OL Breno Giacomini. Released RB-FB Quinton Ganther, OL Mike Gibson and OL Mansfield Wrotto.
Canadian Football League
WINNIPEG BLUE BOMBERS–Signed RB Jonathan Hefney.
HOCKEY
National Hockey League
CHICAGO BLACKHAWKS–Assigned F Hugh Jessiman to Rockford (AHL). Returned F Ludvig Rensfeldt to Brynas IF (Sweden).
NASHVILLE PREDATORS–Assigned F Matt Halischuk, F Linus Klasen, F Nick Spaling, F Andreas Thuresson, F Kelsey Wilson, D Teemu Laakso, D Grant Lewis, D Brett Palin and G Chet Pickard to Milwaukee (AHL).
NEW JERSEY DEVILS–Assigned D Tyler Eckford, D Olivier Magnan-Grenier, F Patrick Davis, F Stephen Gionta, F David McIntyre, F Brad Mills, F Tim Sestito, F Michael Swift, F Alexander Vasyunov, F Chad Wiseman and F Vladimir Zharkov to Albany (AHL).
NEW YORK ISLANDERS–Agreed to terms with D Mike Mottau on a two-year contract.
ST. LOUIS BLUES–Assigned F T.J. Hensick to Peoria (AHL).
American Hockey League
PROVIDENCE BRUINS–Announced F Jamie Arniel has been assigned to the team by Boston (NHL).
ECHL
IDAHO STEELHEADS–Agreed to terms with D Mike Gabinet.
LACROSSE
National Lacrosse League
CALGARY ROUGHNECKS–Signed F Daryl Veltman to a two-year contract and F Brandon Ivey, F Jordan Sealock and G Greg Hallett to one-year contracts.
OLYMPICS
United States Olympic Committee
USOC–Named Rick Adams director of organizational development.
SOCCER
Women's Professional Soccer
WASHINGTON FREEDOM–Announced the resignation of coach Jim Gabarra.
COLLEGE
DELAWARE–Named J.P. Brazel men's assistant lacrosse coach, Tommy Ellison assistant golf coach, Mat Faas women's assistant lacrosse coach, Jinny Jang assistant rowing coach, Mike Ranson assistant baseball coach and Michelle Hawkins and Courtney Christie assistant softball coaches.
MINNESOTA–Reinstated junior WR-KR Troy Stoudermire after a one-game suspension.
MISSOURI–Suspended senior S Jasper Simmons indefinitely.