Loading…
Saturday, December 20, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Friday, 10/1/2010

Scoreboard: 10-01

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Mid-American Conference

East

Conference All Games

W L PF PA W L PF PA

Temple 1 0 13 10 3 1 87 72

Miami 1 0 28 21 2 2 84 116

Kent St. 0 0 0 0 1 2 54 60

BGSU 0 0 0 0 1 3 112 156

Buffalo 0 0 0 0 1 3 68 103

Akron 0 0 0 0 0 4 70 149

Ohio 0 1 13 20 1 3 76 97

West

Conference All Games

W L PF PA W L PF PA

Toledo 2 0 57 37 3 1 90 98

C. Mich. 1 1 62 27 2 2 120 57

N. Illinois 0 0 0 0 2 2 89 95

Ball St. 0 0 0 0 1 3 63 106

W. Mich. 0 1 24 37 1 2 87 89

E. Mich. 0 2 35 80 0 4 82 184

SATURDAY

Temple at Army, Noon

Ohio at E. Michigan, Noon

Kent St. at Miami, 1

Idaho at W. Michigan, 2

Buffalo at Bowling Green, 3:30

Ball St. at Cent. Michigan, 3:30

N. Illinois at Akron, 6

Wyoming at Toledo, 7

Big Ten

Conference All Games

W L PF PA W L PF PA

Michigan St. 0 0 0 0 4 0 147 69

Michigan 0 0 0 0 4 0 165 92

N'western 0 0 0 0 4 0 120 62

Ohio St. 0 0 0 0 4 0 197 58

Wisconsin 0 0 0 0 4 0 158 57

Indiana 0 0 0 0 3 0 124 58

Iowa 0 0 0 0 3 1 144 48

Penn St. 0 0 0 0 3 1 93 51

Illinois 0 0 0 0 2 1 76 48

Purdue 0 0 0 0 2 2 87 88

Minnesota 0 0 0 0 1 3 106 124

SATURDAY

Ohio St. at Illinois, Noon

Northwestern at Minnesota, Noon

Michigan at Indiana, 3:30

Wisconsin at Michigan St., 3:30

Penn St. at Iowa, 8:05

National Schedule

LAST NIGHT

Georgetown, Ky. 52, Kentucky Christian 12

Hampton 20, Delaware St. 14

Oklahoma State 38, Texas A&M 35

TONIGHT

BYU (1-3) at Utah St. (1-3), 8

NFL

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

N.Y. Jets 2 1 0 .667 68 47

Miami 2 1 0 .667 52 51

New England 2 1 0 .667 90 82

Buffalo 0 3 0 .000 47 87

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Houston 2 1 0 .667 77 78

Indianapolis 2 1 0 .667 89 61

Tennessee 2 1 0 .667 78 42

Jacksonville 1 2 0 .333 40 83

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Pittsburgh 3 0 0 1.000 72 33

Cincinnati 2 1 0 .667 59 55

Baltimore 2 1 0 .667 44 41

Cleveland 0 3 0 .000 45 57

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Kansas City 3 0 0 1.000 68 38

San Diego 1 2 0 .333 72 61

Denver 1 2 0 .333 61 65

Oakland 1 2 0 .333 52 76

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

Philadelphia 2 1 0 .667 83 62

Washington 1 2 0 .333 56 67

Dallas 1 2 0 .333 54 53

N.Y. Giants 1 2 0 .333 55 85

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Atlanta 2 1 0 .667 77 46

New Orleans 2 1 0 .667 63 58

Tampa Bay 2 1 0 .667 50 59

Carolina 0 3 0 .000 32 71

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Chicago 3 0 0 1.000 66 51

Green Bay 2 1 0 .667 78 47

Minnesota 1 2 0 .333 43 38

Detroit 0 3 0 .000 56 78

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Seattle 2 1 0 .667 72 57

Arizona 2 1 0 .667 48 77

St. Louis 1 2 0 .333 57 49

San Francisco 0 3 0 .000 38 87

SUNDAY

Denver at Tennessee, 1

Detroit at Green Bay, 1

N.Y. Jets at Buffalo, 1

Seattle at St. Louis, 1

San Francisco at Atlanta, 1

Baltimore at Pittsburgh, 1

Carolina at New Orleans, 1

Cincinnati at Cleveland, 1

Houston at Oakland, 4:05

Indianapolis at Jacksonville, 4:05

Arizona at San Diego, 4:15

Washington at Philadelphia, 4:15

Chicago at N.Y. Giants, 8:20

Open: Kansas City, Dallas, Minnesota, Tampa Bay

MONDAY

New England at Miami, 8:30

PREP FOOTBALL

City League

TONIGHT

Waite at Bowsher

Central at Clay

Woodward at Rogers

St. Francis at Whitmer

St. John's vs. Start at Springfield

Scott at Warrensville Heights

Northern Lakes League

TONIGHT

Anthony Wayne at Bowling Green

Rossford at Maumee

Springfield at Northview

Southview at Perrysburg

Suburban Lakes League

TONIGHT

Genoa at Eastwood

Otsego at Elmwood

Woodmore at Lake

SATURDAY

Gibsonburg at Gates Mills Gilmour

TAAC

TONIGHT

Edon at Danbury

Northwood at Hilltop

Ottawa Hills at Evergreen

SATURDAY

Cardinal Stritch vs. Toledo Christian at Clay

NWOAL

TONIGHT

Montpelier at Archbold

Bryan at Wauseon

Delta at Patrick Henry

Liberty Center at Swanton

Other Northwest Ohio

TONIGHT

Arcadia at Van Buren

Fremont Ross at Findlay

Fostoria at Upper Sandusky

St. Wendelin at Waynesfield Goshen

Hopewell-Loudon at Fremont St. Joseph

Holgate at Fairview

Lakota at Carey

Liberty-Benton at Cory-Rawson

Vanlue at McComb

Marion Harding at Napoleon

North Baltimore at Tiffin Calvert

Port Clinton at Oak Harbor

Southeast Michigan

TONIGHT

Ann Arbor Skyline at Bedford

Blissfield at Onsted

Hudson at Erie Mason

Whiteford at Britton-Deerfield

BOWLING

Honor Roll

300 game

Jeff Benz, Southwyck 731

Men 750+

Nate Burtscher, Southwyck 777

Craig Metzger, Southwyck 777

SPORTLIGHT

Oct. 1

1961–Roger Maris hits his 61st home run of the season, against Tracy Stallard of the Boston Red Sox at Yankee Stadium. The blow gives New York a 1-0 victory and eclipses Babe Ruth's 34-year-old single-season home run record.

1975–In the “Thrilla in Manila,” Muhammad Ali beats Joe Frazier in 14 rounds to retain his world heavyweight title.

1997–Kevin Garnett agrees to terms with the Minnesota Timberwolves on the richest long-term contract in professional sports history, a six-year deal worth more than $125 million.

2004–Ichiro Suzuki sets the major league record for hits in a season, breaking George Sisler's 84-year-old mark with a pair of early singles as the Seattle Mariners beat the Texas Rangers 8-3. Sisler set the hits record of 257 in 1920 with the St. Louis Browns over a 154-game schedule. Suzuki breaks it in the Mariners' 160th game of the year.

2006–Tiger Woods matches his longest PGA Tour winning streak of six at the American Express Championship. Woods finishes with a 4-under 67 for an eight-shot victory. It's also his eighth victory of the year, making him the first player in PGA Tour history to win at least eight times in three seasons.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

WEDNESDAY

Colorado 4, Philadelphia 1

Chicago 3, San Jose 0

SATURDAY

Toronto FC at Seattle FC, 3:30

Houston at Philadelphia, 4

San Jose at Columbus, 7:30

Real Salt Lake at New England, 7:30

Kansas City at New York, 7:30

Chicago at FC Dallas, 8:30

D.C. United at Colorado, 9

LATEST LINE

NFL

(Sunday)

TENNESSEE 61/2 Denver

PITTSBURGH 1 Baltimore

Cincinnati 3 CLEVELAND

GREEN BAY 141/2 Detroit

NEW ORLEANS 131/2 Carolina

ATLANTA 7 San Francisco

Seattle 1 ST. LOUIS

NY Jets 51/2 BUFFALO

Indianapolis 71/2 JACKSONVILLE

Houston 3 OAKLAND

SAN DIEGO 8 Arizona

PHILADELPHIA 6 Washington

NY GIANTS 4 Chicago

(Monday)

New England 1 MIAMI

College Football

Byu 41/2 UTAH ST

(Saturday)

x-Oklahoma 31/2 Texas

CONNECTICUT 71/2 Vanderbilt

Ohio 10 EASTERN MICH.

CENTRAL MICH. 171/2 Ball St

Wisconsin 11/2 MICHIGAN ST

Michigan 101/2 INDIANA

Northwestern 5 MINNESOTA

Virginia Tech 31/2 N.C. STATE

N. CAROLINA 13 East Carolina

MARYLAND 71/2 Duke

RUTGERS 17 Tulane

Temple 5 ARMY

Georgia Tech 91/2 WAKE FOREST

Texas Tech 7 IOWA ST

MISSISSIPPI 3 Kentucky

Tulsa 91/2 MEMPHIS

BAYLOR 9 Kansas

Kent St 3 MIAMI-OHIO

Idaho 3 WESTERN MICH.

Tcu 33 COLORADO ST

AIR FORCE 10 Navy

BOWLING GREEN 31/2 Buffalo

Notre Dame 21/2 BOSTON COLLEGE

LSU 16 Tennessee

UCLA 27 Washington St

Ohio St 171/2 ILLINOIS

Georgia 41/2 COLORADO

Northern Illinois 131/2 AKRON

Utep 15 NEW MEXICO

OREGON ST 31/2 Arizona St

TOLEDO 31/2 Wyoming

Smu 121/2 RICE

Florida St 7 VIRGINIA

ALABAMA 8 Florida

SOUTHERN MISS 91/2 Marshall

IOWA 7 Penn St

USC 10 Washington

Miami-Florida 3 CLEMSON

Boise St 43 NEW MEXICO ST

Nevada 201/2 UNLV

OREGON 7 Stanford

HAWAII 8 Louisiana Tech

PITTSBURGH 19 FLA International

Louisville 41/2 ARKANSAS ST

NORTH TEXAS 41/2 UL-Lafayette

AUBURN 35 UL-Monroe

SOUTH FLORIDA 21 Florida Atlantic

x-at the Cotton Bowl in Dallas, TX.

MLB

National League

NY METS Even-6 Washington

FLORIDA 51/2 -61/2 Pittsburgh

CINCINNATI 6-7 Milwaukee

ATLANTA 7-8 Philadelphia

HOUSTON Even-6 Chicago Cubs

ST. LOUIS 51/2 -61/2 Colorado

LA DODGERS 61/2 -71/2 Arizona

SAN FRANCISCO 7-8 San Diego

American League

BALTIMORE 6-7 Detroit

NY Yankees Even-6 BOSTON

TEXAS Even-6 LA Angels

CHI WHITE SOX Even-6 Cleveland

Tampa Bay 6-7 KANSAS CITY

MINNESOTA 51/2 -61/2 Toronto

Oakland 51/2 -61/2 SEATTLE

Home Team in CAPS

HOLES IN ONE

DENNIS KONTAK, No. 10 at Bayview, 143 yards, 7-iron.

CHUCK FLOERING, No. 7 at Bayview, 170 yards, 5-wood.

JIM WISNIEWSKI, No. 11 at Brandywine, 156 yards, 7-iron.

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL

Lourdes d. Rochester, 25-17, 23-25, 25-19, 23-25, 15-19

Lourdes d. Ohio State–Marion, 22-25, 25-13, 25-20, 25-18

Owens d. Lorain, 25-14, 25-10, 25-20

Miami d. Bowling Green 25-20, 25-11, 11-25, 25-23

HOCKEY

NHL preseason

LAST NIGHT

Buffalo 5, Montreal 3

St. Louis 4, Chicago 1

Columbus 4, Minnesota 2

Colorado at Dallas, late

TRANSACTIONS

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

LOS ANGELES LAKERS–Waived G Anthony Roberson and C Russell Hicks.

MINNESOTA TIMBERWOLVES–Requested waivers on F DerMarr Johnson.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

NFL–Fined Green Bay LB Frank Zombo $7,500 for his hit on Chicago QB Jay Cutler in a Sept. 25 game.

NEW YORK JETS–Signed DE Trevor Pryce. Released DL Howard Green.

SEATTLE SEAHAWKS–Released OL Chester Pitts. Released RB Chris Henry.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

CHICAGO BLACKHAWKS–Recalled F Brandon Pirri from Rockford (AHL). Assigned G Alec Richards to Rockford.

DETROIT RED WINGS–Assigned G Jordan Pearce, F Jamie Johnson, F Francis Pare, F Brent Raedeke and F Tomas Tatar to Grand Rapids (AHL).

NASHVILLE PREDATORS–Assigned G Mark Dekanich to Milwaukee (AHL).

TAMPA BAY LIGHTNING–Assigned C Marc-Antoine Pouliot to Norfolk (AHL).

PREP SOCCER

Girls

WHITMER 4, TOLEDO CHRISTIAN 1: W--Stahl, Andrews, Boyd, Jechura. TC--Fall.

ARCHBOLD 1, KALIDA 0: Rupp

LAKE 6, OTSEGO 0: Encalado 2, Abbey, Antonacci, Boos 2.

STRITCH 2, BOWSHER 2: S--Bercher, cousino. B--Wrighten, Stockman.

ST. URSULA 5, SOUTHVIEW 0: (SUA) Farell 2, M. David, Cook

WOODMORE 5, EASTWOOD 0: Avers 4, Wolfe

Boys

STRITCH 1, EMMANUEL CHRISTIAN 0: Rogers.

ST. JOHN's 5, BEDFORD 1: (SJ) Peterson 2, Montague 2, Niese; (B) Smith

PERRYSBURG 1, ST. FRANCIS 0: Banagis

NORTHVIEW 1, OTTAWA HILLS 1: (NV) Klever; ((OH) Trickey

BOWSHER 2, SWANTON 2: (B) Dukat, Klinksiek; (S) Estes, Peabody.

EASTWOOD 2, WOODMORE 1: (E) Vesti 2, (W) Maye

LAKE 8, OTSEGO 1: (L) Philo 5, Hall 2, Eckenrode; (O) Williams.

WAUSEON 3, ARCHBOLD 0: Rendon, Stuck, Hayati.

PREP TENNIS

NLL Tournamament

At Jermain Park

Team results: 1, Perrysburg 62; 2, Anthony Wayne 39; 3, Northview 37; 4, Southview 23; 5, Bowling Green 20; 6, Springfield 10; 7, Rossford 4; 8, Maumee 0.

Championship finals: Singles — No. 1—Megan Miller (N) d. April Weaver (P) 5-7, 6-3, 6-4; No. 2—Cammy Messenger (P) d. Courtney Crieg (A) 6-1, 6-0; No. 3—Sarah Jankowski (A) d. Carmen Alkire (P) 6-3, 6-3. Doubles — No. 1—Megan Roberts-Maddy Karnitis (P) d. Gina Buzzelli-Abby Sell (B) 6-2, 6-0; No. 2—Savannah Northcutt-Paige Zilba (P) d. Natalie Forrester-Shannon Ford (N) 7-6, 0-6, 6-3.

Third-place matches: Singles — No. 1—Haidar (So) d. Stansfield (A) 6-1, 6-3; No. 2—Leizerman (N) d. Baker (B) 6-2, 6-2; No. 3—Gilbert (So) d. Rentner (N) 6-3, 6-1. Doubles — No. 1—Chrysouchoos-Vyas (So) d. Draheim-Hoefflinger (A) 6-4, 6-4; No. 2—Barrett-Dellinger (A) d. Dunn-Ingraham (B) 2-6, 6-1, 6-3.

Dual-match standings: Perrysburg 6-1 (12 points), Anthony Wayne 6-1 (12), Northview 6-1 (12), Southview 4-3 (8), Bowling Green 3-4 (6), Springfield 2-5 (4), Maumee 1-6 (2), Rossford 0-7 (0).

Final team standings: (Tournament points plus dual-match points) 1, Perrysburg 36; 2, Anthony Wayne 33; 3, Northview 30; 4, Southview 23; 5, Bowling Green 18; 6, Springfield 13; 7, Rossford 6; 8, Maumee 5.

CENTRAL 5, CLAY 0: M. Delp d. Ault 6-0, 6-1; S. Delp d. Herrera 6-1, 6-0; Scherting d. Durrant 6-0, 6-0; O'Hearn/Mitchell d. Curry/Durczynski 6-2, 6-0; Brown/Hunter d. Hillyer/Adkins 6-3, 6-1

NAPOLEON 5, ARCHBOLD 0: Eickhoff d. Nafziger 6-1, 6-3; Yarnell d. Bowman 6-1, 6-1; Niermann d. Leupp 6-0, 6-2; Small/Porter d. Aschemeier/Jennings 6-22, 6-0; Bratt/Steele d. Belknap/Felix 6-1, 6-0.

NOTRE DAME 5, ST. URSULA 0: M. McNamara d. Nahhas 6-3, 6-1, K. McNamara d. Wolf 6-0, 6-1, Christides d. Loss 6-3, 6-1, Smietanski/Genzman d. Stengle/Kelly 6-1, 6-0, M. Smietanski/Clark d. Kumor/Poure 6-0, 6-1.

GOLF

Viking Classic

PGA

Madison, Miss., par 72

Bill Haas 34-32–66

Bill Lunde 33-33–66

Arjun Atwal 32-34–66

Ken Duke 34-32–66

Brett Quigley 30-36–66

Brendon de Jonge 34-32–66

Jeff Quinney 34-33–67

Nathan Green 35-32–67

Charlie Wi 36-31–67

Dean Wilson 32-35–67

Craig Barlow 34-34–68

David Duval 33-35–68

Joe Ogilvie 34-34–68

Garrett Willis 35-33–68

Mathew Goggin 32-36–68

Tom Gillis 33-35–68

Sean O'Hair 32-36–68

Jonathan Byrd 36-33–69

Matt Bettencourt 34-35–69

Vance Veazey 35-34–69

Michael Allen 37-32–69

Jason Bohn 35-34–69

D.J. Trahan 35-34–69

Tom Pernice, Jr. 33-36–69

Andrew McLardy 31-38–69

John Senden 37-33–70

Jerry Kelly 35-35–70

Heath Slocum 34-36–70

Brett Wetterich 34-36–70

Woody Austin 34-36–70

Steve Elkington 34-36–70

Cameron Percy 34-36–70

Michael Connell 33-37–70

Cliff Kresge 33-37–70

Charles Howell III 35-35–70

Charles Warren 35-35–70

Chris DiMarco 34-36–70

Troy Merritt 36-34–70

Webb Simpson 35-35–70

Jeev Milkha Singh 36-34–70

Joe Durant 34-36–70

Kevin Johnson 34-36–70

Graham DeLaet 35-36–71

Nicholas Thompson 36-35–71

George McNeill 34-37–71

David Toms 35-36–71

Cameron Beckman 35-36–71

Will MacKenzie 36-35–71

Johnson Wagner 33-38–71

Brenden Pappas 36-35–71

Paul Stankowski 35-36–71

Kevin Sutherland 34-37–71

Scott Piercy 35-36–71

Aron Price 37-34–71

Chris Wilson 35-36–71

Rocky Cleland 35-36–71

Chris Riley 35-36–71

Brian Davis 35-36–71

Scott McCarron 35-36–71

Mathias Gronberg 36-35–71

Skip Kendall 35-36–71

J.P. Hayes 36-35–71

Brent Delahoussaye 37-34–71

Martin Flores 37-34–71

Daniel Mitchell 35-36–71

Len Mattiace 37-35–72

Lee Janzen 36-36–72

Jeff Gove 37-35–72

John Daly 36-36–72

Carlos Franco 36-36–72

Kirk Triplett 36-36–72

Rocco Mediate 37-35–72

Roger Tambellini 39-33–72

Steve Wheatcroft 36-36–72

Henrik Bjornstad 36-36–72

Jim Gallagher, Jr. 36-36–72

Brian Gay 39-33–72

Rod Pampling 36-36–72

Cameron Tringale 36-36–72

Rich Barcelo 37-35–72

Briny Baird 37-36–73

Michael Letzig 37-36–73

Todd Hamilton 33-40–73

Mark Wilson 37-36–73

Steve Lowery 36-37–73

Tim Herron 36-37–73

Mark Brooks 38-35–73

David Lutterus 37-36–73

Omar Uresti 36-37–73

Shaun Micheel 36-37–73

Kevin Stadler 38-35–73

Boo Weekley 35-38–73

Troy Matteson 35-38–73

Billy Mayfair 37-36–73

Eric Axley 39-34–73

Chris Stroud 37-36–73

John Mallinger 36-37–73

James Nitties 36-37–73

Chris Tidland 37-36–73

Michael Bradley 38-36–74

Daniel Chopra 34-40–74

Aaron Baddeley 36-38–74

Bob Estes 36-38–74

Ryuji Imada 36-38–74

Richard S. Johnson 35-39–74

Spencer Levin 38-36–74

Ted Purdy 33-41–74

Roland Thatcher 36-38–74

James Driscoll 37-38–75

Greg Owen 37-38–75

Glen Day 39-36–75

Robert Garrigus 38-37–75

Carl Pettersson 37-38–75

Kris Blanks 37-38–75

John Merrick 37-38–75

Jarrod Lyle 37-38–75

Jeff Maggert 37-39–76

Parker McLachlin 38-38–76

a-Jonathan Randolph 37-39–76

Chad Campbell 38-38–76

Trevor Immelman 39-37–76

Tim Petrovic 37-39–76

Willie Wood 40-36–76

Justin Bolli 38-38–76

Jordan Payne 37-39–76

Jay Williamson 38-39–77

Henrik Stenson 39-38–77

Brian Stuard 40-37–77

Craig Bowden 36-42–78

Greg Kraft 41-38–79

PREP GOLF

Boys

CLAY 172, PERRYSBURG 182: C--Waldmannstetter 39, Belkofer 40, Brier 46, Sabin 47. P--VanHoozen 42, Mowery 45, George 45, Weiker, Weiss 50. At Belmont.

SECTIONALS

(Top 3 teams to districts)

DIVISION II

At Heather Downs

Lake (Witt 78, Yeager 80, Cowine 82, Materni 77), 317, Clyde (Hohenstein 80, Delgarbino 78, Rupert 81, Missler 87), 326, Port Clinton (Hiller 79, Kurtz 80, Viery 81, Mueller 89), 329; Genoa 337, Huron 342, Delta 343, Eastwood 349, Rossford 351, Swanton 353, Otsego 368, Oak Harbor 398, Evergreen 423. Individual qualifiers — Bollenbacher (Huron) 81, Connelly (Otsego) 81, Goeckerman (Genoa) 80, Bailey (Delta) 76.

Division III

At Ironwood

Liberty Center 327 (Knapp 76, Davis 81), Huber 84, Wiechers 86); Stryker 339 (DeGroff 75, Saunders 80; Clingaman 85; Brown 92); Edgerton 341 (Hastedt 77, Stark 77, Mason 92, White 95); North Central 347; Toledo Christian 354; North Baltimore 360; Patrick Henry 362; Miller City 376; Montpelier 378; Hicksville 401; Holgate 406; Edon 409; Hilltop 420. Individual qualifiers — Whitlow, Toledo Christian 77; Peters, North Baltimore 77; Gibson, Toledo Christian 79; Peterson North Central 81.

Division III

At Green Hills

Ottawa Hills 310 (B. Silverman 73, R. Silverman 77, Jamieson 77, Haigh 83; Sandusky St. Mary 328 (Ebert 74, Slattery 78, Stark 86, Ebert 90); Fremont St. Joseph 329 (Dudley 80, Chudzinski 81; Michael 83; Spader 85); Woodmore 334; Old Fort 335; Colonel Crawford 340; Cardinal Stritch 352; Maumee Valley 362; Gibsonburg 364; Crestline 369; Bettsville 375; Northwood 410; Lakota 424. Individual qualifiers — Ream, Old Fort 75; Metcalf, Col. Crawford 80; Zatko, Woodmore 81; Schwab, Woodmore 81.

Division IIIAt Auglaize

Ottoville 322 (Karhoff 75, Weber 79, Maag 84, Openweller 84); Delphos St. John's 324 (Kundert 77, Klaussing 80, Kayser 83, Bergfield 84); Kalida 325 (N. Recker 80, L. Recker 81, Mathew 82, Kahle 82); Archbold 332; Wayne Trace 338; Antwerp 344; Tinora 357; Leipsic 365; Delphos Jefferson 374; Fairview 376; Crestview 379; Ft. Jennings 381; Ayersville 401. Individual qualifiers — Coburn, Wayne Trace 71; Guakunst, Wayne Trace 77; Coleman, Antwerp 78; Reinhart, Antwerp 79.

Girls

City League Tournament

18 holes at Detwiler

Team results: 1. Clay 358; 2, St. Ursula 360; 3, Notre Dame 361; 4, Whitmer 382; 5, Central Catholic 401.

All-City first team: 1, Alex Graf (SU) 79; 2, Mary Carrigan (CC) 82; 3, Jennifer Scharer (Clay) 85 and Carrie Krum (W) 85; 5, Jessica Antypas (SU) 86.

All-City second team: 6, Paige Kasper (ND) 87; 7, Amanda Maze (Clay) and Dana Trowbridge (ND) 88; 9, Alexa Orr (Clay) 90; 10, Quinn Harrison (ND) and Meredith Taylor (SU) 91.

SECTIONAL

(Top 3 teams to districts)

Division II

At Green Hills

Huron 316 (Franes 75, Volz 78, Allen 80, Gioffre 83); Perkins 350 (Mullins 82, Rapp 88, Torres 89, Beebe 91); Eastwood 406 (Young 87, Bess 91, Gentry 108, Reyes 120); Margaretta 394; Oak Harbor 439; Bellevue 439; Hopewell-Loudon 466; Elmwood 502; Port Clinton 504; Danbury 542 Individual qualifiers — Heather Steiner (Tiffin Calvert) 79; Yantz (Bellevue) 91; Witt (Oak Harbor) 93; Mock (Genoa) 95.

PREP VOLLEYBALL

Bowling Green d. Rossford, 25-12, 25-19, 25-14

Evergreen d. Start, 25-15, 25-9, 25-13

Maumee d. Perrysburg, 25-18, 19-25, 25-17, 25-19

Erie Mason d. Waite, 25-19, 25-17, 25-13

Eastwood d. Gibsonburg, 25-10, 25-11, 25-15

Stritch d. Ottawa Hills, 25-15, 25-22, 20-25, 25-17

Bowsher d. Delta, 25-20, 27-29, 25-19, 26-24

Pettisville d. Stryker 25-16, 25-19, 24-26, 25-22.

Clay d. Fremont Ross 25-17, 26-24, 25-10.

Genoa d. Lake 25-19, 25-17, 28-26

PREP FIELD HOCKEY

MAUMEE VALLEY 2, OLENTANGY 2:MV--C. Lonsway, White.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Points of Interest