Loading…
Wednesday, December 17, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Sunday, 10/3/2010

Scoreboard: 10-03

College Football

Mid-American Conference

East

Conference All Games

W L PF PA W L PF PA

Miami 2 0 55 42 3 2 111 137

Temple 1 0 13 10 4 1 129 110

Buffalo 1 0 28 26 2 3 96 129

Ohio 1 1 43 37 2 3 106 114

Kent St. 0 1 21 27 1 3 75 87

BGSU 0 1 26 28 1 4 138 184

Akron 0 1 14 50 0 5 84 199

West

Conference All Games

W L PF PA W L PF PA

Toledo 2 0 57 37 3 2 105 118

N. Illinois 1 0 50 14 3 2 139 109

Ball St. 1 0 31 17 2 3 94 123

C. Mich. 1 2 79 58 2 3 137 88

W. Mich. 0 1 24 37 1 3 100 122

E. Mich. 0 3 52 110 0 5 99 214

YESTERDAY

Temple 42, Army 38

Ohio 30, E. Michigan 17

Miami 27, Kent St. 21

Idaho 33, W. Michigan 13

Buffalo 28, BGSU 26

Ball St. 31, Cent. Michigan 17

N. Illinois 50, Akron 14

Wyoming 20, Toledo 15

SATURDAY, OCT. 9

W. Michigan at Ball St., Noon

Temple at N. Illinois, Noon

Cent. Michigan at Virginia Tech, Noon

Bowling Green at Ohio, 2

Akron at Kent St., 3:30

Miami at Cincinnati, 7

E. Michigan at Vanderbilt, 7

Toledo at Boise St., 8

Big Ten

Conference All Games

W L PF PA W L PF PA

Iowa 1 0 24 3 4 1 168 51

Mich. St. 1 0 34 24 5 0 181 93

Michigan 1 0 42 35 5 0 207 127

N’western 1 0 29 28 5 0 149 90

Ohio St. 1 0 24 13 5 0 221 71

Purdue 0 0 0 0 2 2 87 88

Penn St. 0 1 3 24 3 2 96 75

Wisconsin 0 1 24 34 4 1 182 91

Indiana 0 1 35 42 3 1 159 100

Illinois 0 1 13 24 2 2 89 72

Minnesota 0 1 28 29 1 4 134 153

YESTERDAY

Ohio St. 24, Illinois 13

Northwestern 29, Minnesota 28

Michigan 42, Indiana 35

Michigan St. 34, Wisconsin 24

Iowa 24, Penn St. 3

SATURDAY, OCT. 9

Indiana at Ohio St., Noon

Illinois at Penn St., Noon

Minnesota at Wisconsin, Noon

Michigan St. at Michigan, 3:30

Purdue at Northwestern, 7:30

National

EAST

Albany, N.Y. 23, Yale 20

Amherst 38, Bowdoin 7

Bloomsburg 26, East Stroudsburg 13

Bluffton 26, Earlham 7

C.W. Post 39, West Chester 37, 2OT

California, Pa. 58, Lock Haven 0

Case Reserve 24, Allegheny 23

Castleton St. 38, Mount Ida 34

Cent. Connecticut St. 24, Sacred Heart 14

Cheyney 20, Millersville 17

Colby 38, Middlebury 27

Colgate 34, Georgetown, D.C. 3

Columbia 42, Princeton 14

Connecticut 40, Vanderbilt 21

Cornell 21, Bucknell 12

Cortland St. 37, College of N.J. 0

Delaware Valley 38, Lebanon Valley 6

Franklin & Marshall 41, Susquehanna 20

Harvard 35, Lafayette 10

Holy Cross 36, Fordham 31

Indiana, Pa. 18, Edinboro 0

Maine 16, New Hampshire 13, OT

Massachusetts 27, Towson 14

Monmouth, N.J. 44, Duquesne 17

Moravian 24, Dickinson 16

Notre Dame Coll. 16, Central St., Ohio 13

Penn 35, Dartmouth 28, OT

Pittsburgh 44, Fla. International 17

RPI 17, Rochester 0

Rhode Island 27, Brown 24, OT

Robert Morris 35, St. Francis, Pa. 14

Rowan 24, Buffalo St. 7

SW Baptist 50, Urbana 21

Slippery Rock 16, Clarion 13

Springfield 64, Merchant Marine 0

St. Lawrence 24, Hobart 21

Tulane 17, Rutgers 14

Ursinus 49, Gettysburg 39

W. New England 10, Salve Regina 5

Wagner 29, Bryant 21

Walsh 45, Olivet Nazarene 14

Westfield St. 15, Bridgewater, Mass. 0

William Paterson 35, W. Connecticut 0

Williams 29, Trinity, Conn. 21

Wittenberg 27, Oberlin 21

SOUTH

Alabama 31, Florida 6

Ark.-Pine Bluff 41, Southern U. 23

Auburn 52, Louisiana-Monroe 3

Bethune-Cookman 69, Morgan St. 32

Campbellsville 62, Pikeville 17

Centre 64, Sewanee 13

Cumberland, Tenn. 23, Lindsey Wilson 7

Cumberlands 35, Union, Ky. 21

Delaware 13, James Madison 10

E. Kentucky 58, Kentucky St. 7

Elon 24, Samford 19

Florida St. 34, Virginia 14

Fort Valley St. 41, Benedict 13

Georgia St. 37, Morehead St. 10

Georgia Tech 24, Wake Forest 20

Grambling St. 25, Alabama A&M 22

Howard 28, Lincoln, Pa. 14

Jacksonville 35, San Diego 28

Jacksonville St. 40, Murray St. 34

LSU 16, Tennessee 14

LaGrange 42, Rhodes 28

Liberty 52, Savannah St. 14

Mars Hill 45, Tusculum 39

Maryland 21, Duke 16

McNeese St. 24, Northwestern St. 7

Miami 30, Clemson 21

Mississippi 42, Kentucky 35

Mississippi St. 49, Alcorn St. 16

Muhlenberg 30, Johns Hopkins 27

North Alabama 38, Arkansas Tech 0

North Carolina 42, East Carolina 17

Old Dominion 14, Gardner-Webb 7

Prairie View 34, MVSU 13

Richmond 41, Coastal Carolina 19

S. Carolina St. 19, Florida A&M 0

South Alabama 52, Kentucky Wesleyan 3

South Florida 31, Florida Atlantic 3

Tennessee St. 37, N. Carolina A&T 7

Texas Southern 21, Alabama St. 7

Thomas More 42, Thiel 3

Tulsa 48, Memphis 7

VMI 24, Presbyterian 13

Virginia Tech 41, N.C. State 30

W. Carolina 24, The Citadel 13

Washington & Lee 55, Guilford 29

William & Mary 31, Villanova 24

Wofford 38, Furman 17

MIDWEST

Albion 27, Kalamazoo 20

Ashland 37, Northwood, Mich. 17

Augustana, Ill. 22, Concordia-St. Paul 16

Augustana, S.D. 22, Concordia, St.P. 16

Aurora 23, Lakeland 7

Baldwin-Wallace 39, Marietta 9

Bemidji St. 51, Upper Iowa 12

Benedictine, Ill. 47, Concordia, Ill. 41

Bethel, Minn. 19, St. Olaf 17

Campbell 27, Butler 10

Capital 60, Heidelberg 50

Carleton 38, Augsburg 28

Carroll, Wis. 15, Lake Forest 7

Cent. Oklahoma 31, East Central 28

Central 52, Cornell, Iowa 0

Chicago 30, Ohio Wesleyan 6

Coe 24, Dubuque 22

Concordia, Wis. 23, Rockford 0

Dayton 48, Valparaiso 14

Dickinson St. 16, Valley City St. 6

Drake 42, Marist 0

Ferris St. 22, Lake Erie 12

Franklin 41, Mount St. Joseph 10

Grand Valley St. 71, Tiffin 10

Greenville 10, Martin Luther 9

Grinnell 24, Beloit 21

Gustavus 38, Concordia, Moor. 14

Hamline 49, Macalester 30

Hastings 23, Concordia, Neb. 6

Hillsdale 35, Saginaw Valley St. 21

Hope 38, Alma 0

Idaho 33, W. Michigan 13

Illinois College 45, Lawrence 21

Indiana St. 56, Quincy 22

Indianapolis 20, Findlay 3

Iowa St. 52, Texas Tech 38

Loras 17, Buena Vista 14

Luther 30, Simpson, Iowa 24

Mary 48, Minn.-Crookston 0

Michigan Tech 45, Ohio Dominican 6

Minn. Duluth 56, Minn. St., Moorhead 7

Minot St. 19, Jamestown 14

Missouri St. 35, Youngstown St. 25

Morningside 20, Northwestern, Iowa 17

Mount Union 27, Ohio Northern 0

N. Illinois 50, Akron 14

N. Iowa 24, S. Dakota St. 14

Nebraska-Omaha 42, Emporia St. 17

North Central 43, Carthage 8

Northwestern, Minn. 37, Mac Murray 34

Otterbein 56, John Carroll 28

Ripon 56, Knox 14

Rose-Hulman 10, Manchester 7

S. Illinois 38, Illinois St. 17

SD Mines 58, Mayville St. 10

SE Missouri 28, E. Illinois 13

South Dakota 27, North Dakota 17

St. Cloud St. 42, Northern St., S.D. 10

St. Norbert 48, Monmouth, Ill. 2

Trine 24, Adrian 16

W. Illinois 28, N. Dakota St. 16

Wabash 40, Kenyon 3

Wayne, Mich. 26, N. Michigan 18

Wayne, Neb. 38, SW Minnesota St. 20

Wis. Lutheran 40, Maranatha Baptist 7

Wis.-Eau Claire 20, Wis.-Stevens Pt. 13, OT

Wis.-Oshkosh 28, Wis.-LaCrosse 17

Wis.-Stout 24, Wis.-River Falls 7

Wooster 38, Denison 28

SOUTHWEST

Baylor 55, Kansas 7

Louisiana-Lafayette 28, North Texas 27

Louisville 34, Arkansas St. 24

Oklahoma 28, Texas 20

SMU 42, Rice 31

Sam Houston St. 38, Lamar 10

Texas Lutheran 28, Sul Ross St. 11

West Georgia 31, S. Arkansas 17

FAR WEST

Air Force 14, Navy 6

Boise St. 59, New Mexico St. 0

Colorado 29, Georgia 27

E. Washington 35, Weber St. 24

Montana 30, N. Colorado 7

Montana St. 64, Sacramento St. 61, OT

N. Arizona 26, S. Utah 23

Oregon 52, Standford 31

Oregon St. 31, Arizona St. 28

Portland St. 38, Idaho St. 3

TCU 27, Colorado St. 0

UC Davis 14, San Jose St. 13

UCLA 42, Washington St. 28

UTEP 38, New Mexico 20

Washington 32, USC 31

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

KANSAS CITY ROYALS – Exercised their 2011 option on OF David DeJesus.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

CLEVELAND CAVALIERS – Waived C Greg Stiemsma.

WNBA

WASHINGTON MYSTICS – Announced general manager Angela Taylor will not return next season.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

NEW ORLEANS SAINTS – Signed RB DeShawn Wynn from their practice squad.

PITTSBURGH STEELERS – Placed QB Dennis Dixon on injured reserve.

WASHINGTON REDSKINS – Signed WR Brandon Banks. Waived RB Keiland Williams.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

BUFFALO SABRES – Returned F Zack Kassian to Windsor (OHL). Assigned F Luke Adam, F Paul Byron, F Mark Mancari, D Drew Schiestel, D T.J. Brennan, D Dennis Persson and G David Leggio to Portland (AHL). Released F Mark Parrish.

CHICAGO BLACKHAWKS – Assigned G Hannu Toivonen to Rockford (AHL).

COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS – Assigned F Tomas Kubalik, F Maksim Mayorov, D Grant Clitsome, D Nick Holden, D John Moore and D David Savard to Springfield (AHL). Placed F Tom Sestito and F Ben Guite on waivers for the purpose of being assigned to Springfield. Returned C Ryan Johansen to Portland (WHL). Released F Dan Fritsche.

MINNESOTA WILD – Agreed to terms with G Jose Theodore on a one-year contract.

NEW JERSEY DEVILS – Assigned RW Nick Palmieri to Albany (AHL).

PHOENIX COYOTES – Recalled G Al Montoya from San Antonio (AHL).

American Hockey League

CHICAGO WOLVES – Released F Ryan Garbutt, F Tim Miller, D Cody Brookwell, D Will Colbert and D Tim Filangieri.

NORFOLK ADMIRALS – Released F Shea Guthrie, F Francis Lemieux, D Craig Cescon, D Bob Raymond and D Mitch McColm.

SAN ANTONIO RAMPAGE – Released D Phil Oreskovic, D Brandon Straub, RW Blair Riley and C Darryl Smith.

WORCESTER SHARKS – Released F Chris D’Alvise, F Matt Jones, F Chris Lawrence, D Cameron Brodie, D Ryan Constant and G Kevin Reiter.

ECHL

ELMIRA JACKALS – Added F Chris Auger, F Michael Dubuc, F Samson Mahbod and F Les Reaney to the training camp roster. Released F Jason Hill, F David Lawrence, F Zak Ray and G Mark Rajevski.

BOWLING

Honor Roll

300 game

Chris Bodner, Sports Center 300-236-253-789

Rory Turner, Jug’s 247-235-300-782

Don Gillispie, Sports Center 300-247-225-772

Tony Scott, Jug’s 300-247-215--762

Russ Jennings, Sprts Center 236-300-225-761

John Childers, Jr., Sthwyck 197-237-300-734

Men 750+

Terry Benster, Jr., Sports Center 805

Jeff Wilk, Jug’s 795

Doug Denno, Jug’s 795

Scott Novak, Sports Center 795

Rich Gargas, Sports Center 793

Bob Kwiatkowski, Southwyck 791

Rob Wagner, Sports Center 781

Eric Dashner, Sports Center 780

Tom Hill, Jug’s 777

Jason Pollman, Interstate 768

Chris Hooten, Southwyck 766

Scott Christy, Interstate 765

Jeff Wilk, Jug’s 764

Chris Alford, Jug’s 761

Tom Evener, Sports Center 760

Rick Birr, Jug’s 757

Pete Thayer, Jug’s 757

Angie Seambos, Southwyck 756

Val Kops, Jug’s 755

Mike Collins, Sports Center 752

Craig Walczak, Jug’s 752

J.J. Westhoven, Jug’s 751

Beau Bowman, Jug’s 751

John Gray, Sports Center 750

Jamie Jennison, Interstate 750

Women 650+

Tracy Autman, Sports Center 725

Dawn Wagner, Sports Center 716

Stephanie Snyder, Sports Center 791

Shanelle Turner, Southwyck 672

Sherese Williamson, Sports Center 668

Jennifer McKey, Southwyck 661

Harleigh Isbell, Jug’s 661

Kelli Short, Southwyck 653

GOLF

Ryder Cup

Newport, Wales, par 71

UNITED STATES 6, EUROPE 4

Fourballs

United States 21/2, Europe 11/2

Lee Westwood and Martin Kaymer, Europe, def. Phil Mickelson and Dustin Johnson, United States, 3 and 2.

Stewart Cink and Matt Kuchar, United States, halved with Graeme McDowell and Rory McIlroy, Europe.

Tiger Woods and Steve Stricker, United States, def. Ian Poulter and Ross Fisher, Europe, 2 up.

Bubba Watson and Jeff Overton, United States, def. Luke Donald and Padraig Harrington, Europe, 3 and 2.

Foursomes

United States 31/2, Europe 21/2

Zach Johnson and Hunter Mahan, United States, def. Edoardo Molinari and Francesco Molinari, Europe, 2 up.

Rickie Fowler and Jim Furyk, United States, halved with Lee Westwood and Martin Kaymer, Europe.

Padraig Harrington and Ross Fisher, Europe, def. Phil Mickelson and Dustin Johnson, United States, 3 and 2.

Tiger Woods and Steve Stricker, United States, def. Miguel Angel Jimenez and Peter Hanson, Europe, 4 and 3.

Ian Poulter and Luke Donald, Europe, def. Bubba Watson and Jeff Overton, United States, 2 and 1.

Stewart Cink and Matt Kuchar, United States, def. Graeme McDowell and Rory McIlroy, Europe, 1 up.

Foursomes

Luke Donald and Lee Westwood, Europe, lead Steve Stricker and Tiger Woods, United States, 4 up through 9.

Graeme McDowell and Rory McIlroy, Europe, lead Zach Johnson and Hunter Mahan, United States, 3 up through 7.

Fourballs

Padraig Harrington and Ross Fisher, Europe, lead Jim Furyk and Dustin Johnson, United States, 1 up through 8.

Peter Hanson and Miguel Angel Jimenez, Europe, lead Bubba Watson and Jeff Overton, United States, 2 up through 6.

Edoardo and Francesco Molinari, Europe, lead Stewart Cink and Matt Kuchar, United States, 1 up through 5.

Ian Poulter and Martin Kaymer, Europe, lead Phil Mickelson and Rickie Fowler, United States, 2 up through 4.

Ensure Classic

Seniors

Conover, N.C., par 72

Fred Couples 66-66–132

Bernhard Langer 66-67–133

Morris Hatalsky 69-65–134

Nick Price 67-67–134

Tommy Armour III 68-67–135

Dan Forsman 67-68–135

Don Pooley 68-68–136

Hal Sutton 67-69–136

Tom Kite 66-70–136

Tom Jenkins 71-66–137

Tom Byrum 70-67–137

Gary Hallberg 67-70–137

Peter Senior 65-72–137

Dave Rummells 71-67–138

Jay Sigel 70-68–138

Tim Simpson 70-68–138

Andy Bean 70-68–138

Olin Browne 69-69–138

Chip Beck 69-69–138

Mark James 69-69–138

Chien Soon Lu 69-69–138

Bob Gilder 69-69–138

Kirk Hanefeld 71-68–139

David Peoples 71-68–139

Ted Schulz 72-67–139

Jay Don Blake 70-69–139

Larry Mize 69-70–139

Bob Tway 68-71–139

Fulton Allem 67-72–139

Viking Classic

At Madison, Miss.; Par: 72

Third Round

Bill Haas 66-66-69–201

Michael Allen 69-66-70–205

Nathan Green 67-68-70–205

Brendon de Jonge 66-66-73–205

Jason Bohn 69-70-67–206

Tom Gillis 68-71-68–207

Arjun Atwal 66-72-69–207

Chris Stroud 73-65-69–207

Joe Durant 70-67-70–207

Jonathan Byrd 69-72-67–208

David Toms 71-70-67–208

D.J. Trahan 69-72-67–208

John Senden 70-68-70–208

Brett Wetterich 70-72-67–209

Ken Duke 66-74-69–209

Lee Janzen 72-67-70–209

Steve Elkington 70-69-70–209

Bill Lunde 66-70-73–209

Carl Pettersson 75-69-66–210

Paul Stankowski 71-72-67–210

Graham DeLaet 71-69-70–210

Cameron Tringale 72-68-70–210

Michael Connell 70-69-71–210

J.P. Hayes 71-68-71–210

Martin Flores 71-67-72–210

PREP SOCCER

BOYS

EASTWOOD 7, OTSEGO 1: E--Liziario 2, Brogan, Baker, Vespi, Ashton, Wendt. O--Evans.

MAUMEE VALLEY 1, WHITMER 0: Nathan

SWANTON 4, ROSSFORD 1: S--Estes 2, Peabody 2. R--Damon.

LAKE 11, TIFFIN CALVERT 0: Eckenrode 3, Staples 3, Music, Kidd, Timbrook, Hall, Philo

OTTAWA HILLS 4, CARDINAL STRITCH 0. Trickey, L. Glosser, R. Glosser, Saddemi.

GIRLS

CLAY 1, ASHLAND 0: Schiavone.

ANTHONY WAYNE 3, MANSFIELD CHRISTIAN 1: aw--Good, Coffman, Bucharme. M--Zaika.

NORTHVIEW 4, MAGNIFICAT 3: N--Hendrix 2, Duwve, Ingle. M--McGee 2, Fulton.

NOTRE DAME 2, LIMA SHAWNEE 2: ND--Whitaker 2. LS--Wolery, Lucas.

RIVERDALE 9, ROSSFORD 0

WOODMORE 3, GENOA 2: W: Avers (2), Henry. G: Karikas, Reeder

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

YESTERDAY

Seattle FC 3, Toronto FC 2

Philadelphia 1, Houston 1, tie

Columbus 0, San Jose 0, tie

Real Salt Lake 2, New England 1

New York 1, Kansas City 0

FC Dallas 3, Chicago 0

D.C. United 1, Colorado 0

TODAY

Los Angeles at Chivas USA, 8

HOLE IN ONE

VINCE ZOMKOWSKI, No. 15 at Giant Oak, 137 yards, 8-iron.

Prep Cross Country

Clay Eagle Invitational

At Pearson Park

BOYS

Division I

Team scores:St. Francis 55, Bedford 97, Delta 130, Perrysburg 152, Findlay 182, Clay 226, Bowling Green 227, Maumee 235, Ashland 253, Southview 255, Anthony Wayne 262, Lexington 279, Wyandotte Roosevelt 282, Whitmer 324, Central Catholic 394, Northview 414, Fremont Ross 438, Marion Harding 591, Springfield 594, Sandusky 594.

Top 10 individuals: Colin Fisher (Delta) 15:50; Ryan Kraus (Maumee) 16:06, Scott LaVoy (St. Francis) 16:07; Nick Kaiser (Bedford) 16:19; Thomas Gibbons (Clay) 16:25; Connor Buchholz (Central) 16:27; K.J. Abair (Delta) 16:29; Willy FInk (Maumee) 16:34; Adam Bess (Clay) 16:35; Aaron Schenk (St. Francis) 16:40.

Division II-III

Teams scores: Lake 107, Tiffin Columbian 123, Oak Harbor 157, Eastwood 161, Monroe St. Mary 163, Sandusky Perkins 169, Fairview 212, Ida 212, Wauseon 266, Gibsonburg 308, Lakota 310, Otsego 327, Erie-Mason 348, Ottawa Hills 351, St. Wendelin 394, Wapakoneta 397, Swanton 418, Fostoria 452, Genoa 456, Woodmore 461, Toledo Chritsian 466, Port Clinton 506.

Top 10 individuals: Nick Raymond (Erie-Mason) 16:27; Nathaniel Theobald (Monroe St. Mary) 16:44; Michael Becker (Wauseon) 16:51; Ric Roe (Swanton) 16:56; Nathan Adkins (Lake) 16:59; Kyle Babcock (Lakota) 17:00; Eli Cheney (Otsego) 17:07; Samuel Howard (Tiffin Columbian) 17:23; Nick Twining (Eastwood) 17:27; Kyle Thomas (Fairview) 17:30.

GIRLS

Division I

Team scores: Notre Dame 46, Northview 80, Perrysburg 115, Bedford 129, Anthony Wayne 147, Ashland 157, Whitmer 226, Olmsted Falls 233, Southview 241, Clay 308, Findlay 317, Wyandotte Roosevelt 319, Bowling Green 332, Fremont Ross 368, Central Catholic 391, St. Ursula 427, Sandusky 434, Springfield 577.

Top 10 individuals: Erin Gyurke (Clay) 18:44; Katlyn Llewellyn (Perrysburg) 18:54; Alexandra Aughenbaugh (Notre Dame) 19:01; Shaina Corbin (Ashland) 19:13; Abby Masters (Northview) 19:13; Lauren Duncan (Notre Dame) 19:18; Francesca Veluscek (Notre Dame) 19:28; Kendra Kezur (Southivew) 19:30; Csehi Megan (Clay) 19:31; Moe Dean (Northview) 19:33.

Division II-III

Team scores: Maumee 61, Oak Harbor 131, Lexington 136, Tiffin Columbian 181, Toledo Christian 187, Monroe St. Mary 201, Port Clinton 213, Otsego 256, Eastwood 265, Wapakoneta 266, Woodmore 270, Wauseon 297, Fairview 315, Gibsonburg 316, Ida 334, Lakota 365, Lake 432, Ottawa Hills 479, Fostoria St. Wendelin 524, Erie Mason 561, Delta 609.

Top 10 individuals: Mattie Moncayo (Lexintgon) 18:59; Brooke Tullis (Maumee) 19:14; Lacy Nagy (Woodmore) 19:23; Colleen Grassley (Monroe St. Mary) 19:35; Kia Frank (Oak Harbor) 19:42; Kylee Bernthisel (Otsego) 19:58; Leah Wagoner (Otsego) 20:03; Delainey Phelps (Toledo Christian) 20:05; Cariss Reese (Lakota) 20:07; Maddie Jackson (Eastwood) 20:13.

Bettsville Invitational

At H.P. Eells Park.

Boys

Team scores: Elmwood 24, Carey 56, Seneca East 61, Bettsville 113, Danbury 130, Cardinal Stritch 150.

Top 10 individuals: Dexter Lee (Elm) 17:01; Andrew Davis (Elm) 17:06; Josh Boes (Elm) 17:12; Jason Williams (SE) 17:34.74; Dominic King (Betts) 17:34.92; Evan Wenner (Carey) 17:41; Brayden Leist (Carey) 17:51; Ian Ellis (Elm) 17:55; Jeff Briggs (SE) 18:10; Lorne Straugsbaugh (Elm) 18:19.

Girls

Team scores: Seneca East 18, Blissfield 57, Elmwood 73, Carey 86, Cardinal Stritch 148, Rossford 150.

Top 10 individuals: Brittany Stockmaster (SE) 19:33; Brooke Szabo (SE) 20:09; Tatyana Pless (Bliss) 20:32; Alyssa England (SE) 20:38; Brecka Szabo (SE) 20:57; Anna Willman (SE) 21:08; Brittany Holdridge (Bliss) 21:13; Kayla Oxendale (Dan) 21:15; Lauren Yates (Bliss) 21:12; Jessica Murlin (Elm) 21:26.

Latest Line

NFL

Week 4

TENNESSEE 61/2 Denver

PITTSBURGH 21/2 Baltimore

Cincinnati 3 CLEVELAND

GREEN BAY 141/2 Detroit

NEW ORLEANS 13 Carolina

ATLANTA 61/2 San Francisco

Seattle 2 ST. LOUIS

NY Jets 6 BUFFALO

Indianapolis 7 JACKSONVILLE

Houston 31/2 OAKLAND

SAN DIEGO 9 Arizona

PHILADELPHIA 6 Washington

NY GIANTS 31/2 Chicago

(Monday)

New England 1 MIAMI

Bye Week: Dallas, Kansas City, Minnesota, and Tampa Bay.

MLB

National League

CINCINNATI Even-6 Milwaukee

FLORIDA 81/2 -91/2 Pittsburgh

NY METS 7-8 Washington

ATLANTA 7-8 Philadelphia

HOUSTON 6-7 Chicago Cubs

NY METS Even-6 Colorado

SAN FRANCISCO 81/2 -91/2 San Diego

LA DODGERS 8-9 Arizona

American League

Detroit Even-6 BALTIMORE

NY Yankees 51/2 -61/2 BOSTON

CHI WHITE SOX 51/2 -61/2 Cleveland

Tampa Bay 6-7 KANSAS CITY

MINNESOTA 61/2 -71/2 Toronto

TEXAS 6-7 LA Angels

Oakland 7-8 SEATTLE

Home Team in CAPS

Hockey

NHL

PRESEASON

LAST NIGHT

Columbus 4, Atlanta 3

Toronto 4, Detroit 2

Montreal 7, N.Y. Islanders (ss) 2

Ottawa 8, N.Y. Rangers 5

N.Y. Islanders (ss) 2, New Jersey 1

Tampa Bay 4, Florida 1

St. Louis 4, Dallas 3, OT

Los Angeles 3, Colorado 2

FRIDAY

N.Y. Rangers 5, Ottawa 4, SO

Carolina 2, Atlanta 1, OT

Philadelphia 3, Buffalo 1

Washington 5, Columbus 3

New Jersey 4, N.Y. Islanders 3

Detroit 7, Toronto 3

Tampa Bay 2, Florida 1, OT

Chicago 5, Pittsburgh 2

Calgary 5, Edmonton 1

Vancouver 4, Anaheim 2

TODAY

Nashville at Washington, 12:30

Pittsburgh at Detroit, 5

Philadelphia at Buffalo, 6

St. Louis at Chicago, 6

Edmonton at Calgary, 8

Los Angeles at Anaheim, 8

Auto Racing

Kansas Lottery 300

Nascar Nationwide

At Kansas City, Kan.; yesterday’s results

1. (1) Joey Logano, Toyota, 200 laps, 127.4 rating, 190 points, $80,370. 2. (8) Brad Keselowski, Dodge, 200, 123.4, 175, $55,000. 3. (2) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 200, 130.1, 175, $56,950. 4. (3) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 200, 131.7, 165, $39,375. 5. (16) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 200, 109.5, 160, $33,250.

6. (18) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 200, 103.5, 155, $36,518. 7. (10) Justin Allgaier, Dodge, 200, 102, 146, $35,618. 8. (6) Paul Menard, Ford, 200, 103.7, 142, $25,700. 9. (22) Brendan Gaughan, Toyota, 200, 87.9, 138, $31,078. 10. (13) Jason Leffler, Toyota, 200, 94.3, 134, $31,118.

11. (20) Steve Wallace, Toyota, 200, 85.4, 130, $29,718. 12. (29) Mike Wallace, Chevrolet, 200, 75.4, 132, $29,918. 13. (14) Josh Wise, Chevrolet, 200, 86.7, 124, $31,218. 14. (4) Carl Edwards, Ford, 200, 90.3, 121, $22,390. 15. (24) Ryan Truex, Toyota, 200, 76.8, 118, $28,173.

16. (26) Michael Annett, Toyota, 200, 78.5, 120, $27,688. 17. (17) Joe Nemechek, Chevrolet, 200, 60.9, 112, $27,153. 18. (12) Ricky Carmichael, Toyota, 200, 72.7, 109, $26,893. 19. (21) Mike Bliss, Chevrolet, 200, 71.7, 106, $26,683. 20. (11) Shelby Howard, Chevrolet, 200, 62, 103, $27,073.

21. (19) Brian Scott, Ford, 200, 62.6, 100, $27,113. 22. (5) Aric Almirola, Chevrolet, 200, 91.2, 102, $26,703. 23. (30) Colin Braun, Ford, 200, 64.3, 94, $26,543. 24. (7) Parker Kligerman, Dodge, 200, 69, 91, $19,565. 25. (31) Tony Raines, Chevrolet, 199, 46.5, 88, $26,348.

26. (40) Kenny Wallace, Chevrolet, 199, 44.3, 85, $25,763. 27. (27) Jason Keller, Chevrolet, 198, 49.5, 82, $26,053. 28. (28) Drew Herring, Ford, 198, 52.6, 79, $25,533. 29. (32) Michael McDowell, Dodge, 198, 54.7, 76, $25,383. 30. (33) Trevor Bayne, Ford, 198, 62, 73, $19,105.

31. (42) Robert Richardson Jr., Chevrolet, 198, 37.7, 70, $25,163. 32. (36) Jeremy Clements, Chevrolet, 197, 46.4, 67, $18,560. 33. (37) Eric McClure, Ford, 197, 33, 64, $18,450. 34. (43) Jennifer Jo Cobb, Ford, 194, 34.2, 61, $18,340. 35. (9) James Buescher, Toyota, 193, 71.6, 58, $24,698.

36. (15) Reed Sorenson, Toyota, 184, 76.6, 55, $24,588. 37. (41) Morgan Shepherd, Chevrolet, engine, 111, 36.4, 52, $24,468. 38. (25) Tim Andrews, Ford, brakes, 26, 38.1, 49, $17,940. 39. (34) Danny O’Quinn Jr., Chevrolet, electrical, 21, 35.1, 46, $17,765. 40. (38) Kevin Lepage, Chevrolet, overheating, 12, 32, 43, $17,655.

41. (23) David Gilliland, Chevrolet, electrical, 3. 32.9, 40, $17,520. 42. (39) Brian Keselowski, Dodge, vibration, 3. 31.4, 37, $17,390. 43. (35) Jeff Green, Chevrolet, suspension, 2. 29.8, 34, $17,232.

Race Statistics

Average speed of race winner: 119.960 mph.

Time of race: 2 hours, 30 minutes, 3 seconds.

Margin of victory: 0.315 seconds.

Caution flags: 8 for 35 laps.

Lead changes: 21 among 9 drivers.

Lap leaders: J.Logano 1-5; K.Busch 6-12; K.Harvick 13-22; K.Busch 23-47; K.Harvick 48-54; J.Logano 55-56; A.Almirola 57; K.Busch 58-85; J.Logano 86-88; K.Busch 89; J.Logano 90-91; M.Truex Jr. 92-104; A.Almirola 105-106; K.Harvick 107-117; M.Wallace 118; M.Annett 119-123; K.Harvick 124-138; Bra.Keselowski 139-176; R.Stenhouse Jr. 177-181; M.Wallace 182-190; K.Busch 191-194; J.Logano 195-200.

Leaders summary (Driver, Times Led, Laps Led): K.Busch, 5 times for 65 laps; K.Harvick, 4 times for 43 laps; Bra.Keselowski, 1 time for 38 laps; J.Logano, 5 times for 18 laps; M.Truex Jr., 1 time for 13 laps; M.Wallace, 2 times for 10 laps; R.Stenhouse Jr., 1 time for 5 laps; M.Annett, 1 time for 5 laps; A.Almirola, 2 times for 3 laps.

Top 10 in points: 1. Bra.Keselowski, 4,589; 2. C.Edwards, 4,215; 3. K.Busch, 4,089; 4. J.Allgaier, 3,796; 5. P.Menard, 3,739; 6. K.Harvick, 3,588; 7. T.Bayne, 3,334; 8. S.Wallace, 3,287; 9. J.Leffler, 3,263; 10. J.Logano, 3,237.

Cafes do Brasil Indy 300

IRL

At Homestead, Fla.; last night’s results

1. (2) Scott Dixon, Dallara-Honda, 200, Running. 2. (11) Danica Patrick, Dallara-Honda, 200, Running. 3. (8) Tony Kanaan, Dallara-Honda, 200, Running. 4. (4) Ryan Briscoe, Dallara-Honda, 200, Running. 5. (10) Helio Castroneves, Dallara-Honda, 200, Running.

6. (21) Vitor Meira, Dallara-Honda, 200, Running. 7. (16) Marco Andretti, Dallara-Honda, 200, Running. 8. (1) Dario Franchitti, Dallara-Honda, 200, Running. 9. (5) Dan Wheldon, Dallara-Honda, 200, Running. 10. (18) Graham Rahal, Dallara-Honda, 199, Running.

11. (20) Ryan Hunter-Reay, Dallara-Honda, 199, Running. 12. (22) Alex Lloyd, Dallara-Honda, 199, Running. 13. (7) Ed Carpenter, Dallara-Honda, 199, Running. 14. (19) Alex Tagliani, Dallara-Honda, 199, Running. 15. (14) Bertrand Baguette, Dallara-Honda, 199, Running.

16. (24) Sebastian Saavedra, Dallara-Honda, 199, Running. 17. (23) Raphael Matos, Dallara-Honda, 199, Running. 18. (9) Takuma Sato, Dallara-Honda, 199, Running. 19. (12) E.J. Viso, Dallara-Honda, 198, Running. 20. (26) Hideki Mutoh, Dallara-Honda, 198, Running.

21. (6) Justin Wilson, Dallara-Honda, 198, Running. 22. (17) Sarah Fisher, Dallara-Honda, 197, Running. 23. (25) Simona de Silvestro, Dallara-Honda, 197, Running. 24. (27) Milka Duno, Dallara-Honda, 170, Contact. 25. (3) Will Power, Dallara-Honda, 143, Contact.

26. (15) Ana Beatriz, Dallara-Honda, 42, Contact. 27. (13) Mario Moraes, Dallara-Honda, 25, Mechanical.

Race Statistics

Winners average speed: 158.905.

Time of race: 1:52:08.5580.

Margin of victory: 2.7587 seconds.

Cautions: 5 for 41 laps.

Lead changes: 18 among 7 drivers.

Lap leaders: Franchitti 1-42, Briscoe 43, Franchitti 44-52, Briscoe 53, Franchitti 54-55, Briscoe 56, Franchitti 57, Briscoe 58-61, Dixon 62-68, Kanaan 69-72, Franchitti 73-95, Dixon 96-97, Tagliani 98-100, Franchitti 101-151, Dixon 152-157, Andretti 158-167, Dixon 168-172, Castroneves 173, Dixon 174-200.

Points: Franchitti 602, Power 597, Dixon 547, Castroneves 531, Briscoe 482, Kanaan 453, Hunter-Reay 445, M.Andretti 392, Wheldon 388, Patrick 367.

Prep bowling

Toledo Metro League

Team standings: St. John’s 102, Clay Eagles 94, Toledo Spartans 90, Whitmer Panthers 75, Toledo Rams 61, Clay Gold 59, Central 52, Northview 48, St. Francis 46, Whitmer Gold 45, Notre Dame 40, Clay Green 35, SE Michigan 28, Toledo Spartans No. 2 9.

Boys high series: Bolling (N) 190-181-298-669; Beck (Clay) 239-205-225-669; Kominek (Tol. Spartans) 216-198-248-662; Gladieux (Clay) 245-194-22-661; Hoskins (Tol. Rams) 225-226-206-657; Jackson (Rams) 201-238-214-653; Seambos (St. Francis) 207-201-236-644; Nontell (clay) 210-184-235-629; Scott (Clay) 233-171-224-628; Staples (Spartans) 167-246-212-625; Jendrzejak (St. John’s) 226-187-212-625.

Boys high games: Beckner (Clay) 245; Lizcano (Rams) 237; Stevens (Northview) 235; Habel (Clay) 234; Piel (St. Francis) 233; Lee (St. John’s) 232; Conti (St. John’s) 232.

Girls high series: Lamb (Northview) 211-200-225-636; Albright (Spartans) 204-192-204-600; Zmuda (ND) 197-179-163-539; Osenbaug (Indians) 183-164-181-528; Peace (ND) 154-200-168-522; Isbell (Clay) 187-205-126-518; Dresch (St. Ursula) 185-165-167-517; Garrett (Rebels) 215-159-143-517; Wronkowic (Stritch) 156-210-149-515.

Prep football

Yesterday

Gibsonburg 0 0 0 6 – 6

G.M. Gilmour 14 21 7 0 – 42

GMG–Handy 25 pass from Debick (kick good)

GMG–Handy 57 pass from Debick (kick good)

GMG–Pines 6 pass from Debick (kick good)

GMG–Harper 2 run (kick good)

GMG–Anderson 5 pass from Debick (kick good)

GMG–Pines 1 run (kick good)

GIB–Swartz 1 run (kick failed)

Toledo Christian 28 0 7 0 – 35

Cardinal Stritch 0 6 0 16 – 22

TC–Brumbaugh 67 kick off return (Ziems kick)

TC–Wesmeyer 44 pass from Rightnowar (Ziems kick)

TC–Wesmeyer 5 pass from Rightnowar (Ziems kick)

TC–Ivan 29 pass from Rightnowar (Ziems kick)

CS–Blazevich 1 run (kick failed)

TC–Brumbaugh 7 pass from Rightnowar (Ziems kick)

CS–Fuller 5 run (run failed)

CS–Safety

CS–Langlois 3 run (Blazevich run)

State scores

Akr. Kenmore 33, Akr. North 6

Beachwood 37, Newbury 10

Bridgeport 20, Madonna, W.Va. 7

Cin. Taft 14, Cin. Shroder 0

Cin. Western Hills 46, Cin. Aiken 12

Cle. Cent. Cath. 22, Cle. VASJ 14

Cle. Hts. 27, Shaker Hts. 19

E. Cle. Shaw 26, Lorain Admiral King 8

Fairfield Christian 55, Corning Miller 19

H. Valley University 56, Cle. Lincoln W. 6

Huron 12, Sandusky St. Mary 7

St. Edward 45, Cle. Benedictine 0

Mentor 18, Cle. St. Ignatius 7

Youngs. Ursuline 52, Louisville Aquinas 14

PREP VOLLEYBALL

St. Ursula d. Kettering Alter, 25-16, 25-20, 25-21

Archbold d. Hilltop, 25-22, 25-27, 25-22

Archbold d. Tinora, 25-11, 25-17

Archbold d. Otsego, 25-14, 26-24

Antwerp d. Hilltop, 25-16, 25-5

Kidron Central Christian d. Hilltop, 25-9, 20-25, 25-19

Hilltop d. Gibsonburg, 25-19, 24-26, 25-17

Rossford d. Woodmore, 25-14, 13-25, 25-13, 25-15

Sports Note

Rossford High School has an opening for a BOWLING COACH. Send a cover letter to: Chuck Cox, AD, 701 Superior St., Rossford, OH 43640 or email ccox@rossfordschools.org. Deadline is Oct. 15.

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL

Central Michigan d. Toledo, 25-19. 25-22, 27-25

Western Michigan d. Bowling Green, 26-24, 31-29, 27-25

Owens d. Lake Michigan, 25-10, 25-15, 25-17

Owens d. McHenry, 25-14, 25-19, 25-14

Owens d. Schoolcraft, 22-25, 25-22, 17-25, 25-16, 15-6

PREP FIELD HOCKEY

OTTAWA HILLS 3, MAGNIFICAT 2: OH--Arnos, Abendroth, Nugent.

OTTAWA HILLS 4, LAUREL 1: OH--Zimmerman, Fenton, Abendroth, Nugent.

RACEWAY PARK

1st - $1,200 Pace 2:02.2

1-Morgandy (La Lake) 3.20 2.40 3.00

3-Mayflower Promises (Ma Headworth) 8.20 11.20

2-Im A Sally Sue (Ke Fortney) 4.00

EXACTA (1-3) $17.20

TRIFECTA (1-3-2) $70.60

SUPERFECTA (1-3-2-5) $105.00

2nd - $1,400 Trot 2:01.1

7-George’s Vacation (Mi Mc Carty) 4.00 3.40 3.80

4-Clever Upstart (Gr Bateson) 5.20 4.40

2-Bartender Blues (Mi Wolfe) 11.40

EXACTA (7-4) $27.80

TRIFECTA (7-4-2) $590.00

SUPERFECTA (7-4-2-A) $1,925.00

DAILY DOUBLE (1-7) $10.20

Scratched: Smokin Steven

3rd - $1,000 Pace 1:58.2

8-Terrifically Easy (Jo Black Jr) 8.40 4.00 4.00

4-Knight Toy (Ma Headworth) 5.60 2.80

2-Cn Loufly Loretta (Cr Wolfe) 3.40

EXACTA (8-4) $46.20

TRIFECTA (8-4-2) $142.40

SUPERFECTA (8-4-2-A) $465.40

4th - $1,000 Trot 2:07.1

4-Endureth (La Lake) 32.20 32.40 15.00

2-Jen Rock’s (Jo Wolf) 5.40 4.20

3-R E Grandma Dixie (Mi Wolfe) 4.40

EXACTA (4-2) $214.60

TRIFECTA (4-2-3) $556.80

SUPERFECTA (4-2-3-A) $533.80

Scratched: Precious Quarter

5th - $1,400 Pace 2:00.0

3-Ms Diehard (Mi Jarvis) 13.80 6.20 3.80

4-Lucinda’s Girl (Gr Bateson) 8.20 12.20

6-Hot Lips Rn (Th Marts Jr) 6.40

EXACTA (3-4) $94.00

TRIFECTA (3-4-6) $622.20

SUPERFECTA (3-4-A-A) $204.60

6th - $1,200 Trot 2:04.4

1-Jailhouse Andy (Gr Bateson) 4.00 3.00 2.80

5-Taylorlane Fortune (Je Shroyer) 3.40 3.00

9-Beauty Chip (H Schoonover) 4.60

EXACTA (1-5) $10.20

TRIFECTA (1-5-9) $37.00

SUPERFECTA (1-5-9-8) $490.20

Scratched: Mystery Xposed

7th - $1,000 Trot 2:04.0

1-J W Irving (La Lake) 7.00 3.80 3.00

5-Alice May I (Pa Cloer Jr) 6.80 4.80

4-Goodby Dale (Cr Wolfe) 3.00

EXACTA (1-5) $56.60

TRIFECTA (1-5-4) $251.00

SUPERFECTA (1-5-4-A) $1,554.60

8th - $1,000 Pace 2:04.4

1-Lady Babe (Gr Horn) 5.40 3.60 2.80

9-River Melody (Cr Wolfe) 8.00 4.20

2-Virtual Sarah (La Lake) 4.60

EXACTA (1-9) $112.80

TRIFECTA (1-9-A) $154.40

SUPERFECTA (1-9-A-A) $1,274.00

9th - $2,300 Trot 2:01.1

5-This Sands Hot (Jo Konesky III) 4.40 3.00 2.80

6-Whitesand Diablo (Je Shroyer) 5.20 3.00

2-Vannasdancindarvin (Mi Wolfe) 4.00

EXACTA (5-6) $18.40

TRIFECTA (5-6-2) $141.60

SUPERFECTA (5-6-2-7) $575.40

10th - $1,000 Pace 2:02.0

3-Sams Jodi (Mi Jarvis) 12.20 5.00 3.40

2-Friseur Bluegrass (Th Marts Jr) 4.20 3.00

4-Erika Jo (Ph Peden) 8.00

EXACTA (3-2) $26.60

TRIFECTA (3-2-4) $392.60

SUPERFECTA (3-2-4-6) $396.40

PICK 3 (1-5-3) $37.20

Attendance-556 Total Handle-$53,933

SPORTLIGHT

Oct. 3

1951–Bobby Thomson hits a three-run homer off Ralph Branca of the Brooklyn Dodgers with one out in the bottom of the ninth to give the New York Giants a dramatic 5-4 playoff victory and the National League pennant.

1974–Frank Robinson signs a $175,000-a-year player-manager contract with the Cleveland Indians, making him the first black manager in major league history.

1981–Southern California’s Marcus Allen rushes for 223 yards against Oregon State, his fourth straight 200-plus rushing game.

1990–Cecil Fielder completes a startling season by homering for the 50th and 51st times as the Detroit Tigers beat the New York Yankees 10-3. Fielder is the first American Leaguer since 1961 to hit 50 home runs.

1993–The Toronto Blue Jays become the first team in American League history to have teammates finish 1-2-3 in the batting race. John Olerud leads the league with a .363 batting average, Paul Molitor finishes at .332 and Roberto Alomar at .326.

1997–Sixty-nine-year-old Hall of Famer Gordie Howe skates the first shift with the Detroit Vipers in their International Hockey League opener, becoming the only professional in his sport to compete in six decades.

1998–Ricky Williams rushes for a school-record 350 yards and five touchdowns to set NCAA records with 65 career rushing touchdowns and career points by a non-kicker (394) as Texas defeats Iowa State 54-33.

2004–Roger Federer routs an injured Andy Roddick 6-4, 6-0 to capture the Thailand Open, joining John McEnroe and Bjorn Borg as the only players to win 12 straight ATP Tour finals in the last 25 years.

2008–Candace Parker of Los Angeles Sparks receives the WNBA’s most valuable player award along with the rookie of the year awards, becoming the first player to win both. Parker, the top overall draft pick this year from Tennessee, averaged 18.5 points and 9.5 rebounds.

2009–Aqib Talib has three interceptions in Tampa Bay’s 16-13 loss at Washington.

2009–Peyton Manning sets a franchise record by throwing for 300 or more yards in four consecutive games, going 31 of 41 for 353 yards in a 34-17 victory over Seattle. Manning connects with Reggie Wayne and joins Dan Marino as the only quarterbacks in league history to throw 55 TD passes to two different receivers.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.