Loading…
Friday, July 11, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Tuesday, 10/5/2010

Scoreboard: 10-05

College football

Mid-American Conference

East

Conference All Games

W L PF PA W L PF PA

Miami 2 0 55 42 3 2 111 137

Temple 1 0 13 10 4 1 129 110

Buffalo 1 0 28 26 2 3 96 129

Ohio 1 1 43 37 2 3 106 114

Kent St. 0 1 21 27 1 3 75 87

BGSU 0 1 26 28 1 4 138 184

Akron 0 1 14 50 0 5 84 199

West

Conference All Games

W L PF PA W L PF PA

Toledo 2 0 57 37 3 2 105 118

N. Illinois 1 0 50 14 3 2 139 109

Ball St. 1 0 31 17 2 3 94 123

C. Mich. 1 2 79 58 2 3 137 88

W. Mich. 0 1 24 37 1 3 100 122

E. Mich. 0 3 52 110 0 5 99 214

SATURDAY

W. Michigan at Ball St., Noon

Temple at N. Illinois, Noon

Cent. Michigan at Virginia Tech, Noon

Bowling Green at Ohio, 2

Akron at Kent St., 3:30

Miami at Cincinnati, 7

E. Michigan at Vanderbilt, 7

Toledo at Boise St., 8

Big Ten

Conference All Games

W L PF PA W L PF PA

Iowa 1 0 24 3 4 1 168 51

Mich. St. 1 0 34 24 5 0 181 93

Michigan 1 0 42 35 5 0 207 127

N’western 1 0 29 28 5 0 149 90

Ohio St. 1 0 24 13 5 0 221 71

Purdue 0 0 0 0 2 2 87 88

Penn St. 0 1 3 24 3 2 96 75

Wisconsin 0 1 24 34 4 1 182 91

Indiana 0 1 35 42 3 1 159 100

Illinois 0 1 13 24 2 2 89 72

Minnesota 0 1 28 29 1 4 134 153

SATURDAY

Indiana at Ohio St., Noon

Illinois at Penn St., Noon

Minnesota at Wisconsin, Noon

Michigan St. at Michigan, 3:30

Purdue at Northwestern, 7:30

National schedule

TUESDAY

SOUTH

Troy at Middle Tennessee, 8

WEDNESDAY

SOUTH

UAB at UCF, 8

THURSDAY

MIDWEST

Nebraska at Kansas St., 7:30

SOUTHWEST

Prairie View at Ark.-Pine Bluff, 7:30

FRIDAY

EAST

Connecticut at Rutgers, 7:30

SOUTH

Oklahoma St. at Louisiana-Lafayette, 9

SATURDAY

EAST

Duquesne at Cent. Connecticut St., Noon

Cornell at Harvard, Noon

Richmond at New Hampshire, Noon

Monmouth, N.J. at Robert Morris, Noon

Lafayette at Columbia, 12:30

Fordham at Lehigh, 12:30

St. Francis, Pa. at Albany, N.Y., 1

Sacred Heart at Bryant, 1

Penn at Bucknell, 1

Maine at Delaware, 1

Wagner at Georgetown, D.C., 1

Brown at Holy Cross, 1

Colgate at Princeton, 1

Yale at Dartmouth, 1:30

VMI at Stony Brook, 3

UNLV at West Virginia, 3:30

James Madison at Towson, 7

SOUTH

Butler at Davidson, Noon

Howard at Furman, Noon

Drake at Jacksonville, Noon

Boston College at N.C. State, Noon

Syracuse at South Florida, Noon

Tennessee at Georgia, 12:21

Savannah St. at Georgia St., 1

Morgan St. at N. Carolina A&T, 1:30

Memphis at Louisville, 2

Norfolk St. at S. Carolina St., 2

Jacksonville St. at Tenn.-Martin, 2

Chattanooga at The Citadel, 2

Texas Southern at Alcorn St., 3

Elon at Appalachian St., 3

Texas St. at SE Louisiana, 3

Samford at W. Carolina, 3

W. Kentucky at Fla. International, 3:30

Virginia at Georgia Tech, 3:30

Charleston Southern at Liberty, 3:30

Clemson at North Carolina, 3:30

Army at Tulane, 3:30

Alabama at South Carolina, 3:30

Delaware St. at Bethune-Cookman, 4

Utah St. at Louisiana Tech, 4

Missouri St. at Murray St., 4

Hampton at N.C. Central, 4

Tennessee Tech at Austin Peay, 5

Alabama St. at Grambling St., 5

Alabama A&M at Jackson St., 5

Sam Houston St. at Nicholls St., 5

Wofford at Georgia Southern, 6

Cal Poly at Old Dominion, 6

MVSU at Southern U., 6:30

Navy at Wake Forest, 6:30

E. Illinois at E. Kentucky, 7

Florida Atlantic at Louisiana-Monroe, 7

Rhode Island at William & Mary, 7

LSU at Florida, 7:30

Auburn at Kentucky, 7:30

East Carolina at Southern Miss., 7:30

Stephen F.Austin at McNeese St., 8

Florida St. at Miami, 8

MIDWEST

Marist at Valparaiso, 2

N. Iowa at S. Illinois, 3

Illinois St. at Indiana St., 3:05

Pittsburgh at Notre Dame, 3:30

N. Dakota St. at Youngstown St., 4

S. Utah at North Dakota, 5

Utah at Iowa St., 7

Colorado at Missouri, 7

W. Illinois at S. Dakota St., 7

Tennessee St. at SE Missouri, 7

SOUTHWEST

Baylor vs. Texas Tech at Dallas, Noon

Wyoming at TCU, 3:30

Arkansas at Texas A&M, 3:30

Northwestern St. at Cent. Arkansas, 7

Langston at Lamar, 7

Arkansas St. at North Texas, 7

Mississippi St. at Houston, 8

Tulsa at SMU, 8

Rice at UTEP, 9:05

FAR WEST

Colorado St. at Air Force, 2

Idaho St. at Montana, 3:05

UCLA at California, 3:30

Portland St. at Montana St., 3:35

N. Arizona at E. Washington, 4:05

Oregon at Washington St., 5

N. Colorado at Sacramento St., 5:05

San Diego St. at BYU, 6

Oregon St. at Arizona, 7

New Mexico at New Mexico St., 8

Southern Cal at Stanford, 8

South Dakota at UC Davis, 9

Hawaii at Fresno St., 10

Arizona St. at Washington, 10

San Jose St. at Nevada, 10:30

NFL

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

N.Y. Jets 3 1 0 .750 106 61

New England 3 1 0 .750 131 96

Miami 2 2 0 .500 66 92

Buffalo 0 4 0 .000 61 125

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Houston 3 1 0 .750 108 102

Jacksonville 2 2 0 .500 71 111

Indianapolis 2 2 0 .500 117 92

Tennessee 2 2 0 .500 98 68

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Baltimore 3 1 0 .750 61 55

Pittsburgh 3 1 0 .750 86 50

Cincinnati 2 2 0 .500 79 78

Cleveland 1 3 0 .250 68 77

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Kansas City 3 0 0 1.000 68 38

San Diego 2 2 0 .500 113 71

Denver 2 2 0 .500 87 85

Oakland 1 3 0 .250 76 107

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

Washington 2 2 0 .500 73 79

N.Y. Giants 2 2 0 .500 72 88

Philadelphia 2 2 0 .500 95 79

Dallas 1 2 0 .333 54 53

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Atlanta 3 1 0 .750 93 60

New Orleans 3 1 0 .750 79 72

Tampa Bay 2 1 0 .667 50 59

Carolina 0 4 0 .000 46 87

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Chicago 3 1 0 .750 69 68

Green Bay 3 1 0 .750 106 73

Minnesota 1 2 0 .333 43 38

Detroit 0 4 0 .000 82 106

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Arizona 2 2 0 .500 58 118

St. Louis 2 2 0 .500 77 52

Seattle 2 2 0 .500 75 77

San Francisco 0 4 0 .000 52 103

LAST NIGHT

New England 41, Miami 14

SUNDAY

Denver 26, Tennessee 20

Green Bay 28, Detroit 26

N.Y. Jets 38, Buffalo 14

St. Louis 20, Seattle 3

Atlanta 16, San Francisco 14

Baltimore 17, Pittsburgh 14

New Orleans 16, Carolina 14

Cleveland 23, Cincinnati 20

Houston 31, Oakland 24

Jacksonville 31, Indianapolis 28

San Diego 41, Arizona 10

Washington 17, Philadelphia 12

N.Y. Giants 17, Chicago 3

Open: Kansas City, Dallas, Minnesota, Tampa Bay

SUNDAY, OCT. 10

St. Louis at Detroit, 1

Denver at Baltimore, 1

N.Y. Giants at Houston, 1

Green Bay at Washington, 1

Chicago at Carolina, 1

Atlanta at Cleveland, 1

Jacksonville at Buffalo, 1

Tampa Bay at Cincinnati, 1

Kansas City at Indianapolis, 1

New Orleans at Arizona, 4:05

Tennessee at Dallas, 4:15

San Diego at Oakland, 4:15

Philadelphia at San Francisco, 8:20

Open: Miami, New England, Pittsburgh, Seattle

MONDAY, OCT. 11

Minnesota at N.Y. Jets, 8:30

SUNDAY

Chicago 0 0 0 3 – 3

N.Y. Giants 3 0 7 7 – 17

NYG–FG Tynes 22, 3:29.

NYG–Bradshaw 3 run (Tynes kick), 2:48.

Chi–FG Gould 40, 10:58.

NYG–Jacobs 2 run (Tynes kick), 4:31.

A–77,716.

TEAM STATS

Chi NYG

First downs 6 18

Total Net Yards 110 372

Rushes-yards 16-59 32-189

Passing 51 183

Punt Returns 2-6 5-14

Kickoff Returns 3-51 2-44

Interceptions Ret. 0-0 2-1

Comp-Att-Int 15-26-2 18-30-0

Sacked-Yards Lost 10-63 2-12

Punts 9-41.7 7-42.0

Fumbles-Lost 3-1 3-3

Penalties-Yards 8-40 6-44

Time of Possession 26:35 33:25

INDIVIDUAL STATS

RUSHING–Chicago, Forte 12-26, Taylor 3-22, Hester 1-11. N.Y. Giants, Bradshaw 23-129, Jacobs 6-62, Manning 3-(minus 2).

PASSING–Chicago, Cutler 8-11-1-42, Collins 4-11-1-36, Hanie 3-4-0-36. N.Y. Giants, Manning 18-30-0-195.

RECEIVING–Chicago, Olsen 5-39, Bennett 4-26, Hester 3-16, Forte 2-7, Knox 1-26. N.Y. Giants, Nicks 8-110, Smith 4-30, Bradshaw 2-14, Beckum 1-25, Boss 1-11, Jacobs 1-4, Hedgecock 1-1.

MISSED FIELD GOALS–N.Y. Giants, Tynes 38 (WL).

BOWLING

Honor Roll

300 game

Lee Papocchia, Sports Center 300-245-258-803

Tom Evener, Sports Center 266-223-300-789

Men 750+

B. J. Schultz, Timbers 757

Hole in one

WES BERGER, No. 17 at Eagle’s Landing GC, 121 yards, pitching wedge.

BRIAN LUECK, No. 5 at Sandy Creek, 165 yards, 8-iron.

High School Football

State Poll

DIVISION I

1, Cle. Glenville (20) 6-0348

2, Cin. Colerain (6) 6-0275

3, Hilliard Davidson (3) 6-0246

4, Lakewood St. Edward (2) 6-0221

5, Middletown (2) 6-0196

6, Pickerington Cent. (1) 6-0193

7, Centerville (1) 6-0144

8, Solon 6-0141

9, Youngs. Austin.-Fitch (3) 6-0105

10, Cin. Moeller 5-151

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Twinsburg 46. 12, Springfield 24. 13, Southview 13. 13, Warren Harding 13. 13, Cin. La Salle 13. 16, Massillon Perry 12. 16, Hilliard Darby 12.

DIVISION II

1, Cols. Marion-Franklin (7) 6-0286

2, Cin. Turpin (14) 6-0282

3, Avon (1) 6-0230

4, Maple Hts. (4) 6-0227

5, New Albany (5) 6-0203

6, Mentor Lake Cath. (2) 5-1171

7, Central Catholic 6-0151

8, Warren Howland (3) 6-0139

9, Copley (1) 6-0132

10, Cin. Winton Woods (1) 5-185

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Sunbury Big Walnut 56. 12, Cols. St. Charles 22. 13, Chesterland W. Geauga 19. 14, Kings Mills Kings 13. 15, Ashland 12.

DIVISION III

1, Steubenville (36) 6-0378

2, Clyde 6-0261

3, Napoleon 6-0211

4, Alliance Marlington (1) 6-0200

5, Thornville Sheridan 6-0194

6, Cols. Watterson 4-1167

7, Cols. DeSales 4-2129

8, St. Bernard Roger Bacon 5-1119

9, Youngs. Mooney 3-266

10, Eaton 6-045

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Akr. SVSM 44. 12, E. Liverpool (1) 38. 12, Tiffin Columbian 38. 14, Washington C.H. 36. 15, Minerva 34. 16, Hubbard 17. 17, Mogadore Field 15. 17, Poland Seminary 15. 17, Salem 15. 20, Tipp City Tippecanoe 13. 21, Cin. Wyoming 12.

DIVISION IV

1, Elyria Cath. (18) 6-0314

2, Clksville Clinton-Massie (2) 6-0271

3, Akr. Manchester (3) 6-0245

4, Middletown Fenwick (4) 6-0212

5, Kettering Alter (5) 5-1165

6, Genoa 6-0139

7, Kenton 5-1115

8, Ironton (2) 5-1105

9, St. Clairsville (3) 6-099

10, Plain City Jonathan Alder 5-154

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Perry 50. 12, Cin. N. College Hill 48. 13, Carlisle 46. 14, Bellville Clear Fork 36. 15, Portsmouth W. (1) 26. 16, Orrville 24. 17, Coshocton 22. 18, Campbell Memorial 19. 19, Cols. Hartley 15. 19, Cortland Lakeview 15. 21, Girard 13. 21, Warren Champion 13.

DIVISION V

1, Youngs. Ursuline (29) 6-0359

2, Kirtland (4) 6-0287

3, Patrick Henry (1) 6-0239

4, Richwood N. Union (2) 6-0225

5, Fredericktown (2) 6-0158

6, Archbold 6-0157

7, Collins Western Reserve 6-0133

8, Cuyahoga Hts. 5-172

9, Minford 5-164

10, W. Lafayette Ridgewood 6-052

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, W. Jefferson 39. 12, Lucasville Valley 38. 13, Defiance Tinora 35. 14, Versailles 32. 15, Columbiana Crestview 31. 16, Lima Cent. Cath. 25. 17, Oak Hill 22. 18, Coldwater 16. 18, N. Lima S. Range 16. 20, Orwell Grand Valley 15. 20, Caldwell 15.

DIVISION VI

1, Delphos St. John’s (32) 6-0365

2, Maria Stein Marion Local 6-0286

3, Bucyrus Wynford 6-0201

4, Mogadore (1) 6-0200

5, Shadyside 6-0188

6, Ada 6-0181

7, McComb 6-0126

8, Western Reserve (4) 6-0121

9, Covington 6-077

10, Newark Cath. 5-160

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Thompson Ledgemont 53. 12, Spring. Cath. Cent. 48. 13, Bridgeport 39. 14, Willow Wood Symmes Valley (1) 32. 15, Fremont St. Joseph 20. 16, New Washington Buckeye Cent. 12. 16, Salineville Southern 12.

Steve Junga’s AP vote

DIVISION I: 1, Lakewood St. Edward; 2, Hilliard Davidson; 3, Cleveland Glenville; 4, Cincinnati Colerain; 5, Middletown; 6, Pickerington Central; 7, Solon; 8, Centerville; 9, Twinsburg; 10, Youngstown Austintown-Fitch.

DIVISION II: 1, Maple Heights; 2, Central Catholic; 3, Cincinnati Turpin; 4, Warren Howland; 5, Cincinnati Winton Woods; 6, Mentor Lake Catholic; 7, Columbus Marion-Franklin; 8, Avon; 9, New Albany; 10, Copley.

DIVISION III: 1, Steubenville; 2, Napoleon; 3, Clyde; 4, Eaton; 5, Columbus Watterson; 6, Thornville Sheridan; 7, Tiffin Columbian; 8, Alliance Marlington; 9, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary.; 10, Washington Court House Washington.

DIVISION IV: 1, Kettering Alter; 2, Genoa; 3, Akron Manchester; 4, Cincinnati North College Hill; 5, Middletown Fenwick; 6, Kenton; 7, Clarksville Clinton-Massie; 8, Elyria Catholic; 9, St. Clairsville; 10, Carlisle.

DIVISION V: 1, Youngstown Ursuline; 2, Tinora; 3, Archbold; 4, Patrick Henry; 5, Kirtland; 6, Fredericktown; 7, Richwood North Union; 8, Collins Western Reserve; 9, Cleveland Cuyahoga Heights; 10, West Lafayette Ridgewood.

DIVISION VI: 1, Delphos St. John’s; 2, Marion Local; 3, McComb; 4, Fremont St. Joe; 5, Ada; 6, Bucyrus Wynford; 7, Mogadore; 8, Shadyside; 9, Newark Catholic; 10, Covington.

City League

FRIDAY

Woodward at Bowsher

Central Catholic vs. St. Francis at UT

Clay at Whitmer

Rogers at Waite

St. John’s at Ecorse (Mich.)

Scott at Start

Northern Lakes League

FRIDAY

Anthony Wayne at Perrysburg

Northview at Bowling Green

Maumee at Southview

Rossford at Springfield

Suburban Lakes League

FRIDAY

Eastwood at Lake

Woodmore at Elmwood

Genoa at Gibsonburg

Otsego at Liberty Center

TAAC

FRIDAY

Danbury at Northwood

Toledo Christian vs. Edon at Perrysburg

Ottawa Hills at Hilltop

SATURDAY

Cardinal Stritch vs. Gates Mills Gilmour at Clay

NWOAL

FRIDAY

Delta at Archbold

Patrick Henry at Bryan

Swanton at Evergreen

Otsego at Liberty Center

Wauseon at Montpelier

Other Northwest Ohio

FRIDAY

Liberty-Benton at Arcadia

Findlay at Sandusky

Bellevue at Fostoria

Marion Harding at Fremont Ross

Fremont St. Joseph at Tiffin Calvert

Edgerton at Holgate

Mohawk at Lakota

Cory-Rawson at McComb

Napoleon at Lima Senior

Carey at North Baltimore

Oak Harbor at Edison

Margaretta at Port Clinton

Arlington at Van Buren

SATURDAY

Milford Center Fairbanks at Fostoria St. Wendelin

Southeast Michigan

FRIDAY

Bedford at Monroe

Erie Mason at Blissfield

Whiteford at Summerfield

PREP SOCCER

Girls

NOTRE DAME 9, SPRINGFIELD 0

Whitaker 2, Johnson 2, Deeb 2, Morlock 2, Anderson.

TOLEDO CHRISTIAN 5, WAITE 1

TC: L. Yeager, H. Yeager, A. Ford, K, Roofe 2. W: D. Coronado.

WHITMER 0, OTSEGO 0

MAUMEE 3, CLAY 0

Bottoni, Woolford, Paszko.

ST. URSULA 1, PERRYSBURG 1

SU: Farrell. P: own goal.

Prep Golf

Girls

Monroe County Championship

At Bedford Hills

Team results: Bedford - 351; Monroe - 400 (5th score 106); St. Mary’s Catholic SMCC - 400 (5th score 109); Airport - 408; Monroe Jefferson - 524; Milan - 527

All-Monroe County first team: Heather Gonring (Bedford) 82; Gabbie Melnyk (Bedford) 89; Holly Laginess (SMCC) 90; Becca Porter (Bedford) 90; Alexis Stock (Bedford) 90; Ametta Roe (Bedford) 93

All-Monroe County second team: Sara Webb (Monroe) 95; Sam Panning (Bedford) 97; Kaite Kohler (Airport) 97; Alexis Sawatzke (Monroe) 98; Emily Skibski (SMCC) 100; Emily Durham (Airport) 101

PREP VOLLEYBALL

Waite d. Scott, 25-10, 25-9, 25-8

Bowsher d. Rogers, 25-3, 25-10, 25-5

Toledo Christian d. Cardinal Stritch 25-18, 25-17, 25-14

Central d. Start, 25-10, 25-15, 25-10

Stryker d. Holgate, 25-16, 25-11, 25-11

St. Ursula d. Clay, 25-6, 25-12, 25-7

Swanton d. North Central, 25-12, 25-13, 25-13

Edgerton d. Delta, 26-28, 25-20, 25-10, 24-26, 15-9

PREP TENNIS

WAUSEON 5, ARCHBOLD 0

Carr d. Nafziger, 5-7, 7-6, 10-8; Rolf d. Bowman, 6-1, 6-1; King d. Leupp, 3-6, 7-5, 7-5; Martz/Ward d. Aschemerer/Jennings, 2-6, 7-5, 6-2; Eberly/Smith d. Belknap/Felix, 6-7, 7-5, 6-4.

Sportlight

Oct. 5

1986–Eric Dickerson rushes for 207 yards and scores two touchdowns, including a 42-yard run in overtime, to give the Los Angeles Rams a 26-20 victory over the Tampa Bay Buccaneers.

1994–The NBA shortens the 3-point distance to a uniform 22 feet.

Latest line

NFL

(Sunday)

Week 5

BALTIMORE 7 Denver

Jacksonville 1 BUFFALO

INDIANAPOLIS 8 Kansas City

DETROIT 3 St. Louis

Atlanta 3 CLEVELAND

CINCINNATI 61/2 Tampa Bay

x-Chicago Off CAROLINA

Green Bay 21/2 WASHINGTON

HOUSTON 3 NY Giants

New Orleans 7 ARIZONA

San Diego 6 OAKLAND

DALLAS 61/2 Tennessee

SAN FRANCISCO 3 Philadelphia

(Monday)

NY JETS 4 Minnesota

x-Chicago quarterback J. Cutler is doubtful.

Bye Week: Miami, New England, Pittsburgh, and Seattle.

College Football

MIDDLE TENN ST 31/2 Troy

(Wednesday)

CENTRAL FLORIDA 121/2 Ala-Birmingham

(Thursday)

Nebraska 111/2 KANSAS ST

(Friday)

Connecticut 51/2 RUTGERS

Added Game

Oklahoma St 24 UL-LAFAYETTE

(Saturday)

WISCONSIN 201/2 Minnesota

SOUTH FLORIDA 8 Syracuse

PENN ST 8 Illinois

OHIO ST 23 Indiana

MICHIGAN 5 Michigan St

LOUISVILLE 17 Memphis

CINCINNATI 161/2 Miami-Ohio

N.C. STATE 91/2 Boston College

N. CAROLINA 21/2 Clemson

GEORGIA TECH 8 Virginia

NO. ILLINOIS 4 Temple

Navy 5 WAKE FOREST

WEST VIRGINIA 271/2 Unlv

BALL ST 41/2 Western Michigan

GEORGIA 11 Tennessee

VANDERBILT 26 Eastern Mich.

Utah 6 IOWA ST

MISSOURI 13 Colorado

VIRGINIA TECH 24 Central Michigan

OHIO 9 Bowling Green

SOUTHERN MISS 10 East Carolina

AIR FORCE 241/2 Colorado St

KENT ST 161/2 Akron

Alabama 61/2 S. CAROLINA

FLORIDA 7 Lsu

TCU 35 Wyoming

WASHINGTON 2 Arizona St

CALIFORNIA 71/2 Ucla

NOTRE DAME 51/2 Pittsburgh

Army 1 TULANE

a-Texas Tech 2 Baylor

b-Arkansas 7 Texas A&M

MIAMI-FLORIDA 61/2 Florida St

LOUISIANA TECH 1 Utah St

NEVADA 39 San Jose St

San Diego St 5 BYU

Oregon 341/2 WASHINGTON ST

ARIZONA 71/2 Oregon St

Auburn 7 KENTUCKY

NORTHWESTERN 10 Purdue

Mississippi St 5 HOUSTON

NEW MEXICO ST 4 New Mexico

STANFORD 81/2 Usc

BOISE ST 39 Toledo

SMU 7 Tulsa

UTEP 9 Rice

FRESNO ST 11 Hawaii

Arkansas St 3 NORTH TEXAS

FLA INTERNATIONAL 9 Western Kentucky

UL-MONROE 31/2 Florida Atlantic

a-at the Cotton Bowl in Dallas, TX.

b-at Cowboys Stadium in Arlington, TX.

MLB Playoffs

(Wednesday)

National League Divisional Series

Best of Five-Game One

PHILADELPHIA 9-10 Cincinnati

American League Divisional Series

Best of Five-Game One

TAMPA BAY 51/2 -61/2 Texas

NY Yankees 6-7 MINNESOTA

(Thursday)

National League Divisional Series

Best of Five-Game One

SAN FRANCISCO 61/2 -71/2 Atlanta

Home Team in CAPS

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

DETROIT TIGERS – Extended their working agreement with Erie (EL) two years through the 2012 season.

National League

ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS – Promoted interim manager Kirk Gibson to manager and signed him to a two-year contract. Promoted general manager Jerry Dipoto to senior vice president of scouting and player development. Retained first-base coach Matt Williams and bullpen coach Glenn Sherlock.

CINCINNATI REDS – Agreed to terms with manager Dusty Baker on a two-year contract extension through the 2012 season.

HOUSTON ASTROS – Exercised their 2011 contract option on OF Jason Michaels. Declined the 2011 contract option on INF Geoff Blum.

NEW YORK METS – Fired executive vice president of baseball operations and general manager Omar Minaya. Declined their 2011 contract option on manager Jerry Manuel.

PITTSBURGH PIRATES – Fired manager John Russell.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

CHICAGO BULLS – Agreed to terms with C Joakim Noah on a multi-year contract extension.

SACRAMENTO KINGS – Waived G J.R. Giddens and G Donald Sloan.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

DETROIT RED WINGS – Assigned RW Jan Mursak to Grand Rapids (AHL).

ECHL

TOLEDO WALLEYE – Released G Frederic Ettedgui.

Tennis

China Open

Beijing

Singles

Men

First Round

John Isner d. Yang Tsung-hua 7-6 (5), 6-3.

Mardy Fish d. Janko Tipsarevic 6-2, 7-6 (5).

Michael Berrer d. Tomas Berdych (5) 4-6, 7-5, 6-4.

Gilles Simon d. Sam Querrey 6-3, 3-6, 6-2.

Philipp Kohlschreiber d. Fernando Verdasco (6) 6-2, 7-5.

Women

First Round

Sara Errani d. Peng Shuai 1-6, 6-4, 6-1.

Angelique Kerber d. Agnieszka Radwanska (6) 5-7, 7-6 (3), 7-5.

Alexandra Dulgheru d. Barbora Zahlavova Strycova 6-4, 6-4.

Vera Dushevina d. Ekaterina Makarova 6-4, 6-4.

Shahar Peer (15) d. Sun Shengnan 6-1, 6-2.

Vera Zvonareva (2) d. Dinara Safina 6-4, 7-6 (6).

Ana Ivanovic, Serbia, d. Marion Bartoli (11) 6-2, 6-3.

Second Round

Nadia Petrova (13) d. Alona Bondarenko 6-3, 7-5.

Bojana Jovanovski d. Jelena Jankovic (3) 4-6, 6-2, 6-2.

Maria Kirilenko d. Gisela Dulko 6-2, 3-6, 6-2.

WTA Money Leaders

1. Serena Williams $4,266,011

2. Kim Clijsters $3,585,060

3. Venus Williams $2,614,782

4. Caroline Wozniacki $2,465,988

5. Vera Zvonareva $2,356,891

6. Francesca Schiavone $2,182,184

7. Sam Stosur $1,773,183

8. Jelena Jankovic $1,703,776

9. Justine Henin $1,401,960

10. Aravane Rezai $1,232,771

11. Elena Dementieva $1,106,515

12. Flavia Pennetta $1,059,296

13. Nadia Petrova $1,045,467

14. Victoria Azarenka $989,059

15. Yaroslava Shvedova $898,845

ATP Money Leaders

1. Rafael Nadal $7,410,168

2. Roger Federer $4,077,635

3. Novak Djokovic $2,533,422

4. Andy Murray $2,350,507

5. Robin Soderling $2,209,563

6. Tomas Berdych $1,889,216

7. Fernando Verdasco $1,607,734

8. Andy Roddick $1,580,738

9. Mikhail Youzhny $1,517,348

10. David Ferrer $1,433,167

11. Jurgen Melzer $1,427,872

12. Sam Querrey $1,174,197

13. Nicolas Almagro $1,072,413

14. Jo-Wilfried Tsonga $1,018,920

15. Marin Cilic $1,015,639

Golf

Ryder Cup

Newport, Wales; Par: 71

EUROPE 141/2, UNITED STATES 131/2

Singles

United States 7, Europe 5

Steve Stricker, United States, def. Lee Westwood, Europe, 2 and 1.

Stewart Cink, United States, halved with Rory McIlroy, Europe.

Luke Donald, Europe, def. Jim Furyk, United States, 1 up.

Dustin Johnson, United States, def. Martin Kaymer, Europe, 6 and 4.

Ian Poulter, Europe, def. Matt Kuchar, United States, 5 and 4.

Jeff Overton, United States, def. Ross Fisher, Europe, 3 and 2.

Miguel Angel Jimenez, Europe, def. Bubba Watson, United States, 4 and 3.

Tiger Woods, United States, def. Francesco Molinari, Europe, 4 and 3.

Rickie Fowler, United States, halved with Edoardo Molinari, Europe.

Phil Mickelson, United States, def. Peter Hanson, Europe, 4 and 2.

Zach Johnson, United States, def. Padraig Harrington, Europe, 3 and 2.

Graeme McDowell, Europe, def. Hunter Mahan, United States, 3 and 1.

Champions Schwab Cup

Through Oct. 3

PointsMoney

1. Bernhard Langer 3,014$2,306,175

2. Fred Couples 2,370$2,016,894

3. Fred Funk 1,555$1,217,020

4. Tom Lehman 1,420$1,019,470

5. John Cook 1,391$1,300,995

6. Nick Price 1,376$1,391,512

7. Russ Cochran 1,352$1,486,339

8. Tommy Armour III 1,003$1,042,577

9. Chien Soon Lu 912$754,064

10. David Frost 870$915,592

11. Michael Allen 862$705,170

12. Mark Calcavecchia 841$810,246

13. Corey Pavin 790$705,594

14. Tom Pernice, Jr. 782$798,410

15. Dan Forsman 747$1,030,256

LPGA Money Leaders

TrnMoney

1. Jiyai Shin 14$1,463,833

2. Yani Tseng 15$1,427,064

3. Ai Miyazato 16$1,377,600

4. Na Yeon Choi 17$1,372,372

5. Suzann Pettersen 15$1,319,400

6. Cristie Kerr 15$1,261,997

7. Song-Hee Kim 17$992,687

8. Michelle Wie 16$848,485

9. In-Kyung Kim 16$840,608

10. Inbee Park 16$740,180

11. Paula Creamer 9$713,822

12. Morgan Pressel 17$671,532

13. Sun Young Yoo 17$556,242

14. Amy Yang 17$536,574

15. Jee Young Lee 17$498,128

16. Angela Stanford 17$491,512

17. Katherine Hull 17$479,448

18. Brittany Lincicome 17$445,748

19. Karrie Webb 15$413,166

20. Stacy Lewis 17$383,182



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.