Loading…
Wednesday, November 26, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Monday, 11/8/2010

Scoreboard: 11-08

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL

Regional Semifinals

Division I – all games at 7 p.m. Saturday unless otherwise noted

Region 1

1 Solon (11-0) vs. 4 Austintown-Fitch (10-1), Warren G. Harding Mollenkopf Stadium

2 Cleveland Glenville (11-0) vs. 3 Lakewood St. Edward (11-0), Parma Byers Field

Region 2

8 Medina (9-2) vs. 4 St. John’s Jesuit (10-1), Huron Memorial Stadium

7 Twinsburg (10-1) vs. 3 Whitmer (10-1), Ashland Community Stadium

Region 3

1 Pickerington Central (10-0) vs. 4 Westerville South (9-2), Gahanna Lincoln Stadium

2 Hilliard Davidson (11-0) vs. 3 Springfield (9-2), Ohio Wesleyan University Selby Field

Region 4

8 Huber Heights Wayne (8-3) vs. 5 Centerville (9-2), Dayton Welcome Stadium

2 Cincinnati Colerain (11-0) vs. 6 Cincinnati St. Xavier (6-4), University of Cincinnati Nippert Stadium

Division II – all games at 7:30 p.m. Friday unless otherwise noted

Region 5

1 Tallmadge (11-0) vs. 4 Ashland (9-2), Massillon Paul Brown Tiger Stadium

2 Mentor Lake Catholic (10-1) vs. 6 Warren Howland (11-0), Solon Stewart Field

Region 6

8 Sandusky (7-4) vs. 5 Maple Heights (11-0), Avon Lake Memorial Stadium

7 Maumee (8-3) vs. 3 Olmsted Falls (8-3), Clyde Robert Bishop Stadium

Region 7

1 Columbus Marion-Franklin (11-0) vs. 5 Sunbury Big Walnut (9-2), Westerville Central Warhawk Field

7 Dresden Tri-Valley (9-2) vs. 3 Uniontown Lake (8-3), New Philadelphia Woody Hayes Quaker Stadium

Region 8

1 Cincinnati Winton Woods (10-1) vs. 4 Trotwood-Madison (9-2), Princeton Viking Stadium

2 Kings Mills Kings (10-1) vs. 6 Cincinnati Mt. Healthy (9-2), Mason Atrium Stadium

Division III – all games at 7 p.m. Saturday unless otherwise noted

Region 9

1 Parma Padua Franciscan (8-3) vs. 4 Akron Buchtel (8-3), Brunswick Judy Kirsch Field

7 Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary (7-4) vs. 6 Youngstown Cardinal Mooney (6-4), Uniontown Lake Blue Streak Stadium

Region 10

1 Columbus Bishop Watterson (9-1) vs. 5 Elida (9-2), Piqua Alexander Stadium

2 Clyde (10-1) vs. 3 Tiffin Columbian (10-1), Fremont Harmon Stadium

Region 11

1 Alliance Marlington (11-0) vs. 5 Newark Licking Valley (9-2), New Philadelphia Woody Hayes Quaker Stadium

7 Dover (9-2) vs. 3 Thornville Sheridan (11-0), Zanesville Sulsberger Memorial Stadium

Region 12

1 Springfield Shawnee (10-1) vs. 4 Eaton (11-0), Clayton Northmont Good Samaritan Stadium

2 Cincinnati Archbishop McNicholas (9-2) vs. 3 St. Bernard Roger Bacon (8-3), Goshen Jim Brown Stadium

Division IV – all games at 7:30 p.m. Friday unless otherwise noted

Region 13

1 Akron Manchester (11-0) vs. 5 Campbell Memorial (10-1), Ravenna Stadium

2 Chagrin Falls (10-1) vs. 6 Cortland Lakeview (9-2), Aurora Veterans Stadium

Region 14

1 Bellville Clear Fork (10-1) vs. 4 Genoa (11-0), Tiffin Frost-Kalnow Stadium

2 Elyria Catholic (10-1) vs. 3 Orrville (8-3), Medina Ken Dukes Stadium

Region 15

1 Ironton (9-2) vs. 4 Sparta Highland (9-2), Logan Chieftain Stadium

2 Heath (10-1) vs. 3 Columbus Bishop Hartley (9-2), Johnstown Frank Chambers Stadium

Region 16

1 Clarksville Clinton-Massie (11-0) vs. 5 Kenton (10-1), Dayton Welcome Stadium

2 Plain City Jonathan Alder (10-1) vs. 6 Kettering Archbishop Alter (9-2), Troy Memorial Stadium

Division V – all games at 7 p.m. Saturday unless otherwise noted

Region 17

1 Youngstown Ursuline (11-0) vs. 5 Creston Norwayne (9-2), Green Memorial Stadium

2 Kirtland (11-0) vs. 3 Cuyahoga Heights (10-1), Bedford Bearcat Stadium

Region 18

1 Archbold (11-0) vs. 4 Lima Central Catholic (10-1), Findlay Donnell Stadium

7 Jeromesville Hillsdale (10-1) vs. 3 Patrick Henry (10-1), TENTATIVE: Tiffin Frost-Kalnow Stadium (1:30 p.m.)

Region 19

1 Oak Hill (10-1) vs. 4 Minford (9-2), Jackson Holzer Field

2 Fredericktown (11-0) vs. 3 Wheelersburg (9-2), Nelsonville-York Boston Field

Region 20

8 Hamilton Badin (6-5) vs. 5 Coldwater (8-3), Sidney Memorial Stadium

2 West Jefferson (11-0) vs. 3 Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy (8-3), Kettering Roush Stadium

Division VI – all games at 7:30 p.m. Friday unless otherwise noted

Region 21

8 Dalton (8-3) vs. 5 McDonald (9-2), Canton Central Catholic Lowell Klinefelter Field

2 Mogadore (11-0) vs. 3 Thompson Ledgemont (11-0), Twinsburg Tiger Stadium

Region 22

1 Delphos St. John’s (11-0) vs. 4 Ada (10-1), Findlay Donnell Stadium

2 McComb (11-0) vs. 3 Sycamore Mohawk (10-1), Fostoria Memorial Stadium

Region 23

1 Shadyside (10-1) vs. 5 Malvern (8-3), Steubenville Harding Stadium

2 Bridgeport (11-0) vs. 3 Newark Catholic (8-3), Zanesville Sulsberger Memorial Stadium

Region 24

8 Minster (6-5) vs. 5 Maria Stein Marion Local (9-2), Wapakoneta Harmon Field

2 Sidney Lehman Catholic (10-1) vs. 3 Covington (11-0), Piqua Alexander Stadium

Michigan Regional Finals

Division 2

Grosse Pointe South (7-4) at Bedford (11-0), Friday or Saturday, TBD

PREP CROSS COUNTRY

Michigan States

Saturday

DIVISION 1

Team standings (Top 10): 1, Detroit Catholic Central 103; 2, Dexter 114; 3, Pinckney 146; 4, Highland Milford 155; 5, Saline 180; 6, Rockford 258; 7, Bedford 282; 8, Saginaw Heritage 295; 9, Brighton 298; 10, Grand Haven 303.

Individuals (Top 10): 1, Scott Albaugh (Waterford Mott) 15:13.9; 2, Omar Kaddurah (Grand Blanc) 15:30.9; 3, Nick Kaiser (Bedford) 15:31.8; 4, Evan Chiplock (Saginaw Heritage) 15:32.2; 5, Joe Duff (Grand Haven) 15:32.9; 6, Nicholas Renberg (Saline) 15:34.1; 7, Austin Zeborowski (Detroit CC) 15:35.0; 8, John-Paul Zeborowski (Detroit CC) 15:39.2; 9, Andrew Garcia-Garrison (Detroit CC) 15:40.2; 10, Taylor Neely (Dexter) 15:42.2).

Other Bedford scorers: 23, Dan Thompson, 15:51.8; 56, Adam Horace, 16:17.8; 86, Cory Schoendorf, 16:37.9; 114, Jacob Nye, 16:55.3.

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

AP Top 25

Record Pts Pv

1. Oregon (49) 9-0 1,484 1

2. Auburn (2) 10-0 1,396 3

3. TCU (2) 10-0 1,391 4

4. Boise St. (7) 8-0 1,366 2

5. LSU 8-1 1,196 12

6. Wisconsin 8-1 1,182 7

7. Stanford 8-1 1,143 10

8. Ohio St. 8-1 1,087 8

9. Nebraska 8-1 1,055 9

10. Michigan St. 9-1 868 16

11. Alabama 7-2 861 5

12. Oklahoma St. 8-1 821 19

13. Iowa 7-2 807 15

14. Arkansas 7-2 775 17

15. Utah 8-1 657 6

16. Virginia Tech 7-2 540 20

17. Mississippi St. 7-2 501 21

18. Arizona 7-2 481 13

19. Oklahoma 7-2 436 11

20. Missouri 7-2 420 14

21. Nevada 8-1 304 25

22. South Carolina 6-3 170 18

23. Texas A&M 6-3 130 –

24. Florida 6-3 94 –

25. UCF 7-2 74 –

Others receiving votes: Southern Cal 51, San Diego St. 42, Miami 39, Penn St. 29, Baylor 23, North Carolina 20, Kansas St. 18, Pittsburgh 14, N. Illinois 9, Florida St. 6, Temple 4, Navy 3, Syracuse 2, Delaware 1.

USA Today Top 25

Record Pts Pvs

1. Oregon (50) 9-0 1,463 1

2. Auburn (4) 10-0 1,389 2

3. TCU (2) 10-0 1,340 4

4. Boise State (3) 8-0 1,330 3

5. Wisconsin 8-1 1,184 7

6. LSU 8-1 1,153 11

7. Ohio State 8-1 1,123 8

8. Nebraska 8-1 1,067 10

9. Stanford 8-1 1,058 12

10. Michigan State 9-1 876 15

11. Oklahoma State 8-1 832 18

12. Alabama 7-2 791 5

13. Iowa 7-2 779 16

14. Arkansas 7-2 696 19

15. Utah 8-1 659 6

16. Oklahoma 7-2 569 9

17. Virginia Tech 7-2 563 20

18. Mississippi State 7-2 477 21

19. Arizona 7-2 403 13

20. Missouri 7-2 395 14

21. Nevada 8-1 328 23

22. South Carolina 6-3 151 17

23. Central Florida 7-2 99 NR

24. Florida 6-3 85 NR

25. Texas A&M 6-3 79 NR

Others receiving votes: Miami (Fla.) 67; San Diego State 44; Kansas State 36; Baylor 30; Penn State 28; Michigan 15; Fresno State 11; Temple 11; Florida State 8; North Carolina 8; Northern Illinois 8; Navy 5; North Carolina State 5; Pittsburgh 5; Hawaii 3; Southern Mississippi 2.

Mid-American Conference

East

Conference All Games

W L PF PA W L PF PA

Temple 5 1 158 78 8 2 274 178

Ohio 5 1 198 102 7 3 299 210

Miami 4 1 116 105 5 4 175 245

Kent St. 3 3 143 126 4 5 197 186

BGSU 1 4 101 149 2 7 213 305

Buffalo 1 4 68 168 2 7 136 271

Akron 0 6 81 239 0 10 151 388

West

Conference All Games

W L PF PA W L PF PA

N. Illinois 5 0 187 73 7 2 276 168

Toledo 5 0 164 89 6 3 226 227

W. Mich. 2 3 168 117 3 6 264 246

Ball St. 2 4 160 197 3 7 223 303

C. Mich. 2 5 146 157 3 7 225 232

E. Mich. 1 4 100 190 1 8 174 394

SATURDAY

Ball St. 37, Akron 30, 2OT

Temple 28, Kent St. 10

TUESDAY

Toledo at N. Illinois, 7

Wednesday

Miami at Bowling Green, 8

Friday

Ball St. at Buffalo, 6

Next Saturday

Cent. Michigan at Navy, 3:30

Army at Kent St., 2

E. Michigan at W. Michigan, 2

Big Ten Conference

Conference All Games

W L PF PA W L PF PA

Mich. St. 5 1 166 119 9 1 313 188

Ohio St. 4 1 181 64 8 1 378 122

Wisconsin 4 1 161 118 8 1 319 175

Iowa 4 1 147 81 7 2 291 129

Penn St. 3 2 125 140 6 3 218 181

Illinois 3 3 204 153 5 4 280 201

Michigan 2 3 185 213 6 3 350 305

N’western 2 3 114 135 6 3 234 197

Purdue 2 3 71 161 4 5 158 249

Indiana 0 5 88 161 4 5 248 253

Minnesota 0 6 107 214 1 9 213 338

SATURDAY

Iowa 18, Indiana 13

Wisconsin 34, Purdue 13

Michigan 67, Illinois 65

Michigan St. 31, Minnesota 8

Penn St. 35, Northwestern 21

Next Saturday

Minnesota at Illinois, Noon

Iowa at Northwestern, Noon

Michigan at Purdue, Noon

Indiana at Wisconsin, Noon

Penn St. at Ohio St., 3:30

National

SATURDAY

EAST

Air Force 42, Army 22

Albany, N.Y. 35, Sacred Heart 23

Bryant 48, St. Francis, Pa. 10

Colgate 24, Lafayette 14

Dartmouth 28, Cornell 10

Davidson 28, Marist 21

Delaware 48, Towson 0

Fordham 33, Bucknell 21

Harvard 23, Columbia 7

Lehigh 34, Holy Cross 17

Louisville 28, Syracuse 20

Massachusetts 39, Maine 24

Penn 52, Princeton 10

Rhode Island 17, Villanova 14

Robert Morris 42, Cent. Connecticut St. 24

Wagner 31, Monmouth, N.J. 20

William & Mary 13, New Hampshire 3

Yale 27, Brown 24

SOUTH

Alabama St. 32, Jackson St. 30

Alcorn St. 41, Alabama A&M 24

Arkansas 41, South Carolina 20

Auburn 62, Chattanooga 24

Bethune-Cookman 23, Hampton 18

Boston College 23, Wake Forest 13

Campbell 56, Valparaiso 14

Clemson 14, N.C. State 13

Coastal Carolina 31, VMI 3

Delaware St. 29, N.C. Central 7

Duke 55, Virginia 48

E. Illinois 31, Tennessee St. 28, OT

E. Kentucky 49, Jacksonville St. 37

Elon 27, The Citadel 16

Fla. International 42, Louisiana-Monroe 35, 2OT

Florida 55, Vanderbilt 14

Florida A&M 22, N. Carolina A&T 19, OT

Florida Atlantic 17, W. Kentucky 16

Fresno St. 40, Louisiana Tech 34

Furman 31, W. Carolina 17

Georgia 55, Idaho St. 7

Georgia Southern 21, Appalachian St. 14, OT

Georgia St. 23, Lamar 17

Grambling St. 35, Concordia-Selma 0

Kentucky 49, Charleston Southern 21

LSU 24, Alabama 21

Liberty 40, Gardner-Webb 14

Marshall 31, UAB 17

Miami 26, Maryland 20

Mississippi 43, Louisiana-Lafayette 21

Murray St. 44, Tennessee Tech 13

Navy 76, East Carolina 35

Norfolk St. 37, Morgan St. 25

North Carolina 37, Florida St. 35

Northwestern St. 35, SE Louisiana 16

Old Dominion 57, Savannah St. 9

Richmond 13, James Madison 10, OT

S. Carolina St. 54, Howard 14

Southern Miss. 46, Tulane 30

Stephen F.Austin 48, Nicholls St. 13

Stony Brook 37, Presbyterian 7

Tenn.-Martin 28, Austin Peay 12

Tennessee 50, Memphis 14

Texas Southern 54, Southern U. 7

Wofford 10, Samford 3

MIDWEST

Cal Poly 38, South Dakota 24

Dayton 31, Drake 25

Illinois St. 41, Youngstown St. 39

Jacksonville 24, Butler 16

Kansas 52, Colorado 45

Kansas St. 39, Texas 14

N. Dakota St. 20, S. Illinois 6

N. Iowa 30, Indiana St. 20

Nebraska 31, Iowa St. 30, OT

S. Dakota St. 31, Missouri St. 10

SE Missouri 40, SW Baptist 14

UC Davis 35, North Dakota 16

SOUTHWEST

Ark.-Pine Bluff 49, MVSU 20

Cent. Arkansas 49, Texas St. 17

McNeese St. 33, Sam Houston St. 28

Oklahoma St. 55, Baylor 28

Texas A&M 33, Oklahoma 19

Texas Tech 24, Missouri 17

Troy 41, North Texas 35

Tulsa 64, Rice 27

UTEP 28, SMU 14

FAR WEST

BYU 55, UNLV 7

Boise St. 42, Hawaii 7

California 20, Washington St. 13

Montana St. 24, Weber St. 10

N. Arizona 21, N. Colorado 14

Nevada 63, Idaho 17

New Mexico 34, Wyoming 31

Oregon 53, Washington 16

Sacramento St. 28, Portland St. 15

San Diego 34, Morehead St. 0

San Diego St. 24, Colorado St. 19

Southern Cal 34, Arizona St. 33

Stanford 42, Arizona 17

TCU 47, Utah 7

UCLA 17, Oregon St. 14

Utah St. 27, New Mexico St. 22

PREP VOLLEYBALL

State Semifinals

At Wright State University

DIVISION I

Cincinnati Ursuline Academy (27-0) vs. Dublin Coffman (26-1) – Fri. Nov. 12, 4 p.m.

St. Ursula Academy (26-1) vs. Brecksville-Broadview Heights (21-6) – Fri. Nov. 12, 7 p.m.

Championship Match: Sat. Nov. 13, 5 p.m.

DIVISION II

Sunbury Big Walnut (22-5) vs. Mansfield Madison Comprehensive (27-1) – Fri. Nov. 12, 12 p.m.

Kettering Archbishop Alter (20-7) vs. Mentor Lake Catholic (24-2) – Fri. Nov. 12, 2 p.m.

Championship Match: Sat. Nov. 13, 3 p.m.

DIVISION III

Gates Mills Gilmour Academy (23-4) vs. Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley (28-0) – Thurs. Nov. 11, 4 p.m.

Middletown Bishop Fenwick (26-1) vs. Rockford Parkway (23-5) – Thurs. Nov. 11, 6 p.m.

Championship Match: Sat. Nov. 13, 1 p.m.

DIVISION IV

Sidney Lehman Catholic (27-1) vs. Toledo Christian (22-5) – Thurs. Nov. 11, 12 p.m.

New Philadelphia Tuscarawas C.C. (26-1) vs. Dalton (23-4) – Thurs. Nov. 11, 2 p.m.

Championship Match: Sat. Nov. 13, 11 a.m.

Michigan Districts

Saturday

Bedford d. Monroe, 25-20, 25-11, 25-12

PREP SOCCER

GIRLS

State Semifinals

DIVISION I

At Rocky River High School, Wed. Nov. 10, 7 p.m.

Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit (17-1-3) vs. Strongsville (20-1-1)

At Hilliard Bradley High School, Wed. Nov. 10, 7 p.m.

Pickerington North (19-2-0) vs. Cincinnati Anderson (19-3-0)

Championship Game: Sat. Nov. 13 at Columbus Crew Stadium, 1:30 p.m.

DIVISION II

At TBA, Wed. Nov. 10, 7 p.m.

Shaker Hts. Hathaway Brown (12-9-1) or Chagrin Falls (9-10-3) vs. Ontario (19-1-1)

At Northmont High School, Wed. Nov. 10, 7 p.m.

Cincinnati Madeira (19-0-3) vs. Cincinnati Indian Hill (18-0-3)

Championship Game: Sat. Nov. 13 at Columbus Crew Stadium, 10 a.m.

BOYS

State Semifinals

DIVISION I

At TBA, Tues. Nov. 9, 7 p.m.

Cleveland St. Ignatius (21-0-0) vs. St. John’s Jesuit (20-1-0)

At TBA, Tues. Nov. 9, 7 p.m.

Olentangy Orange (19-2-0) vs. Centerville (19-0-2)

Championship Game: Fri. Nov. 12 at Columbus Crew Stadium, 7 p.m.

DIVISION II

At TBA, Tues. Nov. 9, 7 p.m.

Alliance Marlington (15-4-1) or Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit (19-3-0) vs. Richfield Revere (19-2-0)

At TBA, Tues. Nov. 9, 7 p.m.

Columbus Bishop Watterson (14-7-1) vs. Dayton Carroll (17-2-2)

Championship Game: Fri. Nov. 12 at Columbus Crew Stadium, 3:30 p.m.

DIVISION III

At TBA, Tues. Nov. 9, 7 p.m.

Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy (16-3-1) vs. Ottawa Hills (17-2-2)

At TBA, Tues. Nov. 9, 7 p.m.

Worthington Christian (15-4-2) vs. Springfield Catholic Central (21-1-0)

Championship Game: Fri. Nov. 12 at Columbus Crew Stadium, 12 p.m.

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL

Owens d. Oakland, 23-25, 25-19, 25-17, 25-17

AUTO RACING

AAA Texas 500

Fort Worth, Texas

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (30) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 334 laps, 119.3 rating, 190 points, $453,575. 2. (19) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 334, 105, 175, $370,876. 3. (9) Mark Martin, Chevrolet, 334, 121.7, 170, $234,350. 4. (20) Joey Logano, Toyota, 334, 115.2, 165, $226,065. 5. (2) Greg Biffle, Ford, 334, 142.5, 165, $189,600.

6. (26) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 334, 103.4, 155, $191,826. 7. (7) Clint Bowyer, Chevrolet, 334, 97.1, 146, $147,875. 8. (5) David Ragan, Ford, 334, 86.2, 142, $136,275. 9. (17) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 334, 103.3, 143, $172,028. 10. (12) Paul Menard, Ford, 334, 89.2, 134, $124,575.

11. (11) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 334, 91, 130, $148,198. 12. (32) Marcos Ambrose, Toyota, 334, 84.2, 127, $139,948. 13. (24) Kasey Kahne, Toyota, 334, 73.3, 124, $142,473. 14. (10) A J Allmendinger, Ford, 334, 74.6, 121, $140,601. 15. (18) David Reutimann, Toyota, 334, 110, 118, $131,831.

16. (25) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 334, 75.9, 115, $135,054. 17. (28) Trevor Bayne, Ford, 334, 65.9, 112, $96,625. 18. (27) Sam Hornish Jr., Dodge, 334, 50.1, 109, $107,775. 19. (3) Carl Edwards, Ford, 334, 86.2, 106, $135,123. 20. (14) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 334, 78.1, 103, $134,479.

21. (13) Aric Almirola, Ford, 334, 56.2, 100, $137,365. 22. (8) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 334, 64.1, 97, $106,100. 23. (1) Elliott Sadler, Ford, 333, 69.9, 94, $121,450. 24. (6) Kurt Busch, Dodge, 333, 56.6, 91, $139,773. 25. (22) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 333, 56.1, 88, $105,300.

26. (35) Casey Mears, Toyota, 333, 42.7, 90, $97,500. 27. (23) Scott Speed, Toyota, 333, 55.7, 82, $113,273. 28. (4) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 333, 60.8, 79, $131,806. 29. (33) David Gilliland, Ford, 333, 40.4, 81, $114,960. 30. (31) Bobby Labonte, Chevrolet, 333, 46.6, 73, $94,500.

31. (37) Patrick Carpentier, Ford, 333, 37.5, 75, $104,300. 32. (29) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 332, 89.3, 67, $140,631. 33. (36) Brad Keselowski, Dodge, 332, 46.7, 64, $119,135. 34. (40) Andy Lally, Chevrolet, 331, 33, 66, $93,125. 35. (39) Robby Gordon, Toyota, engine, 240, 42.3, 63, $106,548.

36. (16) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, accident, 192, 61.4, 55, $126,740. 37. (15) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, accident, 190, 68.2, 52, $138,901. 38. (21) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, accident, 188, 57.4, 49, $91,350. 39. (38) Mike Bliss, Toyota, rear gear, 45, 30.4, 51, $91,150. 40. (43) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, vibration, 35, 29.8, 43, $90,950.

41. (41) Travis Kvapil, Ford, overheating, 25, 30.1, 40, $90,720. 42. (42) Dave Blaney, Ford, overheating, 23, 29, 37, $102,593. 43. (34) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, engine, 12, 25.9, 34, $90,816.

Race Statistics

Average speed of race winner: 140.456 mph.

Time of race: 3 hours, 34 minutes, 1 second.

Margin of victory: 0.488 seconds.

Caution flags: 9 for 40 laps.

Lead changes: 33 among 13 drivers.

Leaders summary (Driver, Times Led, Laps Led): G.Biffle, 11 times for 224 laps; M.Martin, 4 times for 36 laps; D.Hamlin, 2 times for 31 laps; J.Logano, 6 times for 30 laps; A.Lally, 2 times for 4 laps; M.Kenseth, 1 time for 2 laps; K.Harvick, 1 time for 1 lap; J.Johnson, 1 time for 1 lap; C.Mears, 1 time for 1 lap; D.Gilliland, 1 time for 1 lap; P.Carpentier, 1 time for 1 lap; R.Gordon, 1 time for 1 lap; M.Bliss, 1 time for 1 lap.

Top 12 in Points: 1. D.Hamlin, 6,325; 2. J.Johnson, 6,292; 3. K.Harvick, 6,266; 4. C.Edwards, 6,008; 5. M.Kenseth, 6,000; 6. J.Gordon, 5,994; 7. Ky.Busch, 5,986; 8. T.Stewart, 5,962; 9. G.Biffle, 5,953; 10. C.Bowyer, 5,928; 11. Ku.Busch, 5,890; 12. J.Burton, 5,852.

NBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Boston 6 1 .857 –

New York 3 3 .500 21/2

New Jersey 2 4 .333 31/2

Philadelphia 2 5 .286 4

Toronto 1 5 .167 41/2

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Atlanta 6 1 .857 –

Orlando 4 1 .800 1

Miami 5 2 .714 1

Washington 1 4 .200 4

Charlotte 1 5 .167 41/2

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Cleveland 3 3 .500 –

Chicago 2 3 .400 1/2

Indiana 2 3 .400 1/2

Detroit 2 5 .286 11/2

Milwaukee 2 5 .286 11/2

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

New Orleans 6 0 1.000 –

San Antonio 4 1 .800 11/2

Dallas 3 2 .600 21/2

Memphis 3 4 .429 31/2

Houston 1 5 .167 5

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Portland 5 2 .714 –

Denver 4 2 .667 1/2

Oklahoma City 3 3 .500 11/2

Utah 3 3 .500 11/2

Minnesota 1 6 .143 4

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

L.A. Lakers 6 0 1.000 –

Golden State 4 2 .667 2

Phoenix 3 3 .500 3

Sacramento 3 3 .500 3

L.A. Clippers 1 6 .143 51/2

SUNDAY

Detroit 102, Golden State 97

Philadelphia 106, New York 96

Phoenix 118, Atlanta 114

Houston 120, Minnesota 94

Boston 92, Oklahoma City 83

Portland at L.A. Lakers, late

SATURDAY

Cleveland 107, Washington 102

Orlando 91, Charlotte 88

Miami 101, New Jersey 89

New Orleans 87, Milwaukee 81

San Antonio 124, Houston 121, OT

Utah 109, L.A. Clippers 107,2OT

Denver 103, Dallas 92

Portland 97, Toronto 84

Memphis 100, Sacramento 91

MONDAY

San Antonio at Charlotte, 7 p.m.

Atlanta at Orlando, 7 p.m.

Golden State at Toronto, 7 p.m.

Denver at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Phoenix at Memphis, 8 p.m.

Boston at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Golden State 18 27 31 21 – 97

Detroit 23 26 24 29 – 102

GOLDEN STATE: D.Wright 6-14 4-4 19, Lee 5-11 1-2 11, Biedrins 3-6 0-0 6, Curry 3-12 4-4 10, Ellis 11-23 2-2 24, Radmanovic 3-6 0-0 7, Williams 4-8 3-3 12, Carney 1-2 3-4 6, B.Wright 0-0 2-2 2, Bell 0-2 0-2 0. Totals 36-84 19-23 97.

DETROIT: Prince 5-14 2-2 14, Daye 4-5 0-0 9, Wallace 0-2 0-0 0, Stuckey 7-15 6-6 21, Hamilton 10-17 5-5 27, Villanueva 5-13 4-6 16, Bynum 0-1 0-0 0, Monroe 3-8 1-7 7, McGrady 0-1 1-2 1, Gordon 3-6 0-0 7. Totals 37-82 19-28 102.

Note: 3-point goals — Golden State 6-23 (D.Wright 3-5, Carney 1-2, Williams 1-3, Radmanovic 1-3, Bell 0-2, Curry 0-3, Ellis 0-5), Detroit 9-17 (Prince 2-2, Hamilton 2-4, Villanueva 2-6, Daye 1-1, Gordon 1-2, Stuckey 1-2). Fouled Out – None. Rebounds — Golden State 51 (Biedrins 13), Detroit 55 (Villanueva 10). Assists — Golden State 19 (Curry 6), Detroit 27 (Stuckey 9). Total Fouls – Golden State 22, Detroit 17. Technicals — Golden State Coach Smart, Hamilton. A — 12,813 (22,076).

LATEST LINE

NFL

Pittsburgh 5 1/2 (41) CINCINNATI

Thursday, Nov 11th.

ATLANTA 1 1/2 (43) Baltimore

Sunday, Nov 14th.

INDIANAPOLIS 6 1/2 (46) Cincinnati

JACKSONVILLE 1 (50) Houston

MIAMI 2 1/2 (43) Tennessee

Minnesota 2 (42) CHICAGO

BUFFALO 2 1/2 (43) Detroit

NY Jets 3 (38) CLEVELAND

TAMPA BAY 7 1/2 (37) Carolina

Kansas City 1 (42) DENVER

SAN FRANCISCO 6 (39) St. Louis

ARIZONA 3 1/2 (41) Seattle

NY GIANTS 10 (45) Dallas

PITTSBURGH 4 (42) New England

Monday, Nov 15th.

Philadelphia 3 (42) WASHINGTON

College Football

Tuesday, Nov 9th.

NORTHERN ILLINOIS 12 Toledo

Wednesday, Nov 10th.

Miami-Ohio 3 1/2 BOWLING GREEN

Thursday, Nov 11th.

Pittsburgh 6 1/2 CONNECTICUT

ALA-BIRMINGHAM 2 East Carolina

Friday, Nov 12th.

BUFFALO 3 Ball St

Boise St 34 1/2 IDAHO

Saturday, Nov 13th.

Maryland 1 VIRGINIA

WEST VIRGINIA 6 1/2 Cincinnati

CENTRAL FLORIDA 9 1/2 Southern Miss

Syracuse 3 RUTGERS

Boston College 3 DUKE

Miami-Florida 3 GEORGIA TECH

Iowa 12 NORTHWESTERN

Michigan 13 1/2 PURDUE

WISCONSIN 21 Indiana

ILLINOIS 20 1/2 Minnesota

N.C. STATE 19 Wake Forest

FLORIDA ST 7 1/2 Clemson

OKLAHOMA 16 Texas Tech

Texas A&M 3 BAYLOR

NEBRASKA 34 1/2 Kansas

FLORIDA 6 1/2 South Carolina

KENTUCKY 15 Vanderbilt

ALABAMA 14 Mississippi St

Iowa St 2 COLORADO

WESTERN MICHIGAN 16 Eastern Michigan

Army 3 KENT ST

Byu 5 1/2 COLORADO ST

ARKANSAS 30 Utep

Utah 5 1/2 NOTRE DAME

MARSHALL 16 Memphis

AUBURN 8 1/2 Georgia

Oregon 20 CALIFORNIA

Stanford 6 1/2 ARIZONA ST

NAVY 15 Central Michigan

TULANE 5 Rice

Oklahoma St 6 1/2 TEXAS

MISSOURI 13 Kansas St

OHIO ST 17 Penn St

Virginia Tech 5 1/2 NORTH CAROLINA

LOUISVILLE 2 South Florida

TCU 27 San Diego St

AIR FORCE 32 New Mexico

Louisiana Tech 13 1/2 NEW MEXICO ST

OREGON ST 22 1/2 Washington St

TENNESSEE 1 Mississippi

ARIZONA 5 1/2 Usc

Utah St 3 1/2 SAN JOSE ST

HOUSTON 2 Tulsa

Nevada 9 1/2 FRESNO ST

Wyoming 7 UNLV

ARKANSAS ST 11 Western Kentucky

TROY 8 1/2 FLA International

MIDDLE TENN ST 9 North Texas

FLORIDA ATLANTIC 6 UL-Lafayette

LSU 31 UL-Monroe

NBA

San Antonio 3 (189) CHARLOTTE

TORONTO 2 (216) Golden St

x-ORLANDO OFF (OFF) Atlanta

CHICAGO 3 (206) Denver

MEMPHIS 4 1/2 (213) Phoenix

DALLAS 4 (190) Boston

x-Orlando forward V. Carter is questionable.

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

PITTSBURGH 11 Rhode Island

MARYLAND 21 Seattle

ILLINOIS 22 Cal Irvine

TEXAS 26 Navy

NHL

DETROIT 1/2-1 Phoenix

Home Team in CAPS

GOLF

HSBC Champions

Shanghai; Par: 72

Francesco Molinari, $1,200,000 65-70-67-67–269

Lee Westwood, $675,000 66-70-67-67–270

Richie Ramsay, $372,500 69-68-71-71–279

Luke Donald, $372,500 68-70-68-73–279

Rory McIlroy, $250,000 71-71-71-67–280

Tiger Woods, $145,714 68-72-73-68–281

Richard Green, $145,714 72-68-73-68–281

Retief Goosen, $145,714 70-74-69-68–281

Peter Hanson, $145,714 73-69-70-69–281

Fredrik Andersson Hed, $145,714 69-71-71-70–281

Paul Casey, $145,714 73-71-67-70–281

Ernie Els, $145,714 72-65-71-73–281

Ian Poulter, $90,000 70-70-73-69–282

Henrik Stenson, $90,000 67-74-72-69–282

Jaco Van Zyl, $90,000 71-66-72-73–282

Pablo Martin, $77,200 68-73-71-71–283

Charl Schwartzel, $77,200 74-70-67-72–283

Seung-yul Noh, $77,200 67-72-71-73–283

Padraig Harrington, $77,200 70-70-70-73–283

Ross Fisher, $77,200 69-70-69-75–283

Bill Haas, $68,000 72-71-72-69–284

Nick Watney, $68,000 72-68-74-70–284

Hunter Mahan, $68,000 70-73-71-70–284

Robert Allenby, $68,000 72-68-72-72–284

Brendan Jones, $60,200 76-72-69-68–285

Rickie Fowler, $60,200 71-74-72-68–285

Anthony Kim, $60,200 73-72-70-70–285

Mizuno Classic

Shima, Japan; Par: 72

Jiyai Shin, $180,000 65-66-67–198

Yani Tseng, $109,523 69-65-66–200

Stacy Lewis, $79,451 69-64-68–201

Miki Saiki, $61,461 67-67-70–204

Brittany Lincicome, $41,275 73-67-65–205

Na Yeon Choi, $41,275 67-70-68–205

Mika Miyazato, $41,275 68-69-68–205

Inbee Park, $25,784 72-69-65–206

Yukari Baba, $25,784 65-72-69–206

Jimin Kang, $25,784 68-69-69–206

Young Kim, $25,784 68-69-69–206

Chie Arimura, $20,327 67-70-70–207

Morgan Pressel, $20,327 66–69–72–207

Karrie Webb, $15,830 71-72-65–208

Maria Hjorth, $15,830 71-69-68–208

M.J. Hur, $15,830 70-69-69–208

Katherine Hull, $15,830 68-71-69–208

Sun-Ju Ahn, $15,830 68-70-70–208

Momoko Ueda, $15,830 70-67-71–208

Meena Lee, $15,830 67-69-72–208

Kaori Aoyama, $12,143 73-69-67–209

Charles Schwab Cup

San Francisco; Par 71

(Charles Schwab points in parentheses)

John Cook (880), $440,000 64-69-67-67–267

Michael Allen (508), $254,000 69-69-61-70–269

David Frost (389), $194,500 68-68-65-71–272

Bernhard Langer (389), $194,500 67-69-67-69–272

Fred Funk (228), $113,750 65-70-70-68–273

Tom Pernice, Jr. (228), $113,750 65-71-68-69–273

Russ Cochran (228), $113,750 67-68-68-70–273

Tom Lehman (228), $113,750 66-68-69-70–273

Tom Kite (164), $82,000 67-67-72-68–274

Fred Couples (146), $73,000 69-69-70-67–275

Corey Pavin (146), $73,000 68-68-71-68–275

David Peoples, $59,333 70-71-68-67–276

Nick Price, $59,333 70-70-67-69–276

Mark O’Meara, $59,333 70-65-69-72–276

Jeff Sluman, $52,000 67-70-71-71–279

Jay Haas, $49,000 71-71-69-69–280

Olin Browne, $44,500 67-70-73-71–281

Chien Soon Lu, $44,500 71-71-70-69–281

NHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Philadelphia 9 4 2 20 45 34

N.Y. Rangers 7 6 1 15 38 38

Pittsburgh 7 7 1 15 43 39

N.Y. Islanders 4 8 2 10 35 50

New Jersey 4 10 1 9 25 48

Northeast Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Montreal 8 5 1 17 34 33

Boston 7 3 1 15 33 20

Ottawa 7 6 1 15 36 40

Toronto 5 5 3 13 31 34

Buffalo 4 9 2 10 37 48

Southeast Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Washington 10 4 0 20 47 34

Tampa Bay 7 4 2 16 39 39

Atlanta 6 5 3 15 44 51

Carolina 7 7 0 14 41 44

Florida 5 7 0 10 36 32

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

St. Louis 9 1 2 20 32 18

Detroit 8 3 1 17 39 32

Chicago 8 8 1 17 50 51

Columbus 8 5 0 16 32 32

Nashville 5 5 3 13 31 38

Northwest Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Vancouver 8 3 2 18 40 32

Minnesota 7 4 2 16 32 30

Colorado 7 5 1 15 45 42

Calgary 6 7 0 12 35 38

Edmonton 4 6 2 10 34 41

Pacific Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Los Angeles 10 3 0 20 39 26

Dallas 8 5 0 16 43 37

Anaheim 7 7 1 15 40 50

San Jose 6 5 1 13 34 30

Phoenix 4 5 4 12 33 42

Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

SUNDAY

Washington 3, Philadelphia 2, OT

St. Louis 2, N.Y. Rangers 0

Edmonton 2, Chicago 1

Anaheim 5, Nashville 4

SATURDAY

Vancouver 6, Detroit 4

St. Louis 2, Boston 1, SO

Buffalo 3, Toronto 2, SO

Chicago 5, Atlanta 4, SO

Pittsburgh 4, Phoenix 3, SO

Ottawa 3, Montreal 2

Philadelphia 2, N.Y. Islanders 1

Carolina 3, Florida 2

Minnesota 3, Columbus 2

Colorado 5, Dallas 0

Los Angeles 4, Nashville 1

San Jose 5, Tampa Bay 2

MONDAY

Phoenix at Detroit, 7:30

SATURDAY

Detroit 0 3 1 – 4

Vancouver 1 2 3 – 6

First Period–1, Vancouver, D.Sedin 9 (H.Sedin, Edler), 19:35.

Penalties–Samuelsson, Van (interference), 1:41; Kronwall, Det (interference), 8:01.

Second Period–2, Detroit, Cleary 3 (Abdelkader, Modano), 2:51. 3, Detroit, Kronwall 3 (Holmstrom, Datsyuk), 4:29. 4, Vancouver, Samuelsson 2 (Glass, Kesler), 5:33. 5, Vancouver, Malhotra 3, 17:51 (sh). 6, Detroit, Ericsson 1 (Lidstrom, Zetterberg), 19:01 (pp).

Penalties–Abdelkader, Det, major (fighting), 9:43; Ballard, Van, major (fighting), 9:43; D.Sedin, Van (tripping), 10:20; Vancouver bench, served by Torres (too many men), 13:39; Kesler, Van (boarding), 17:15.

Third Period–7, Detroit, Kronwall 4 (Franzen, Stuart), 1:40. 8, Vancouver, Hansen 1 (Malhotra, Torres), 3:48. 9, Vancouver, Edler 1 (Kesler, H.Sedin), 8:18 (pp). 10, Vancouver, Malhotra 4 (Raymond, Rome), 11:02 (pp).

Penalties–Franzen, Det (holding), 7:28; Bertuzzi, Det (roughing), 9:31; Holmstrom, Det (hooking), 11:32; Cleary, Det (roughing), 16:43.

Shots on Goal–Detroit 8-13-7–28. Vancouver 5-6-23–34.

Power-play opportunities–Detroit 1 of 4; Vancouver 2 of 5.

Goalies–Detroit, Howard 6-1-1 (34 shots-28 saves). Vancouver, Luongo 5-3-2 (28-24).

A–18,860 (18,810). T–2:27.

ECHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Elmira 6 2 3 0 15 45 36

Reading 4 5 0 0 8 31 33

Trenton 3 3 0 1 7 26 28

North Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Wheeling 7 3 0 0 14 33 25

Kalamazoo 5 2 1 1 12 32 29

Toledo 3 4 0 1 7 18 29

Cincinnati 2 5 2 1 7 29 41

South Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Gwinnett 7 2 0 2 16 41 30

Florida 7 4 0 0 14 38 38

Greenville 4 3 1 0 9 28 27

S. Carolina 3 4 1 0 7 23 28

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Mountain Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Alaska 7 2 0 0 14 28 19

Utah 5 2 1 1 12 26 28

Victoria 6 4 0 0 12 30 27

Idaho 4 3 2 1 11 30 25

Pacific Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Stockton 5 1 1 1 12 32 21

Bakersfield 4 6 0 0 8 26 37

Las Vegas 3 3 1 0 7 15 18

Ontario 2 6 0 1 5 22 34

Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.

SUNDAY

Gwinnett 6, Greenville 1

Florida 4, South Carolina 3, OT

Wheeling 5, Elmira 4, OT

Stockton 4, Bakersfield 0

SATURDAY

Toledo 3, Kalamazoo 2, OT

Florida 2, South Carolina 1

Gwinnett 5, Greenville 3

Cincinnati 2, Wheeling 0

Reading 6, Elmira 3

Alaska 5, Ontario 2

Las Vegas 4, Utah 3, SO

Idaho 5, Victoria 2

Stockton 4, Bakersfield 2

MONDAY

No games scheduled

TUESDAY

No games scheduled

WEDNESDAY

Toledo at Cincinnati, 7:30

Stockton at Idaho, 9:10

Utah at Bakersfield, 10

TENNIS

Fed Cup

WORLD GROUP

Final

Italy 3, United States 1

At San Diego Sports Arena

Singles

Francesca Schiavone d. CoCo Vandeweghe 6-4, 6-2.

Flavia Pennetta d. Bethanie Mattek-Sands 7-6 (4), 6-2.

Reverse Singles

Melanie Oudin d. Francesca Schiavone 6-3, 6-1.

Flavia Pennetta d. CoCo Vandeweghe 6-1, 6-2.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.