Loading…
Saturday, December 27, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Monday, 12/13/2010

Scoreboard: 12-13

Transactions

BASEBALL

National League

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS – Traded INF Brendan Ryan to Seattle for RHP Maikel Cleto.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

PHILADELPHIA 76ERS – Recalled F Craig Brackins from Springfield (NBADL).

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

ST. LOUIS BLUES – Assigned F Stefan Della Rovere and F Dave Scatchard to Peoria (AHL).

TAMPA BAY LIGHTNING – Reassigned F Marc-Antoine Pouliot to Norfolk (AHL).

ECHL

ELMIRA JACKALS – Traded D Brad Miller to Trenton for future considerations.

SPORTS NOTE

Tickets for The Blade High School Basketball Classic Monday, December 27 presented by the Yark Automotive Group are on sale at participating high schools Central Catholic, Fremont Ross, Start, Whitmer, Maumee Valley Country Day, Bowling Green and Marion Harding, the Huntington Center, TicketMaster, and The Blade. An all-day ticket is $11 for adults, $8 for students with children under 3 free. All seats are on a first come, first serve basis. Schedule: Central Catholic girls vs. Fremont Ross, noon; Central Catholic boys vs. Maumee Valley Country Day, 2 p.m.; Start boys vs. Cleveland John Hay, 4 p.m.; Start girls vs. Marion Harding, 6 p.m. and Bowling Green boys vs. Whitmer.

NBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Boston 19 4 .826 –

New York 16 9 .640 4

Toronto 9 15 .375 10

Philadelphia 8 15 .348 11

New Jersey 6 18 .250 13

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Miami 17 8 .680 –

Orlando 15 8 .652 1

Atlanta 16 9 .640 1

Charlotte 8 15 .348 8

Washington 6 16 .273 9

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Chicago 14 8 .636 –

Indiana 11 11 .500 3

Milwaukee 9 13 .409 5

Cleveland 7 17 .292 8

Detroit 7 18 .280 8

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 20 3 .870 –

Dallas 19 4 .826 1

New Orleans 14 9 .609 6

Memphis 10 14 .417 10

Houston 9 14 .391 11

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Oklahoma City 17 8 .680 –

Utah 17 8 .680 –

Denver 14 9 .609 2

Portland 12 12 .500 4

Minnesota 6 18 .250 10

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

L.A. Lakers 17 7 .708 –

Phoenix 11 12 .478 5

Golden State 8 15 .348 8

Sacramento 5 16 .238 10

L.A. Clippers 5 19 .208 12

YESTERAY

Oklahoma City 106, Cleveland 77

New York 129, Denver 125

Philadelphia 88, New Orleans 70

L.A. Lakers 99, New Jersey 92

San Antonio 95, Portland 78

Orlando at L.A. Clippers, late

SATURDAY

Houston 110, Cleveland 95

Toronto 120, Detroit 116

Memphis 84, L.A. Clippers 83

Atlanta 97, Indiana 83

Boston 93, Charlotte 62

Chicago 113, Minnesota 82

Dallas 103, Utah 97

Miami 104, Sacramento 83

TONIGHT

New Orleans at Miami, 7:30 p.m.

Indiana at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Portland at Memphis, 8 p.m.

Milwaukee at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Golden State at Utah, 9 p.m.

TOMORROW

Toronto at Charlotte, 7 p.m.

Philadelphia at New Jersey, 7 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Washington, 7 p.m.

Atlanta at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

Sacramento at Houston, 8:30 p.m.

Orlando at Denver, 9 p.m.

Minnesota at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.

Cleveland 17 28 13 19-77

Oklahoma City 31 25 30 20–106

CLEVELAND: Parker 4-8 2-2 12, Jamison 3-11 0-0 8, Varejao 3-7 1-1 7, M.Williams 3-9 2-2 8, Gibson 5-11 0-0 11, Hickson 4-9 1-5 9, J.Williams 0-5 1-2 1, Harris 1-4 0-0 2, Powe 1-2 1-3 3, Sessions 0-5 6-8 6, Graham 2-5 3-5 7, Hollins 0-1 3-4 3. Totals 26-77 20-32 77.

OKLAHOMA CITY: Durant 10-17 3-4 25, Green 7-13 4-5 19, Ibaka 2-3 0-0 4, Westbrook 5-10 3-3 14, Sefolosha 0-2 1-2 1, Harden 6-8 5-6 19, Collison 1-1 0-0 2, White 2-6 0-2 4, Maynor 4-6 0-0 9, Ivey 1-5 0-0 2, Mullens 2-4 1-2 5, Peterson 1-2 0-0 2. Totals 41-77 17-24 106.

Note: 3-Point Goals – Cleveland 5-15 (Parker 2-3, Jamison 2-7, Gibson 1-1, Harris 0-1, M.Williams 0-1, J.Williams 0-2), Oklahoma City 7-19 (Harden 2-3, Durant 2-4, Westbrook 1-1, Maynor 1-2, Green 1-4, Peterson 0-1, Sefolosha 0-2, Ivey 0-2). Fouled Out–None. Rebounds –Cleveland 56 (Varejao 16), Oklahoma City 50 (Collison 8). Assists –Cleveland 11 (M.Williams 4), Oklahoma City 25 (Westbrook 11). Total Fouls–Cleveland 21, Oklahoma City 26. A – 18,203 (18,203).

NHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 21 8 2 44 101 71

Philadelphia 19 7 5 43 105 76

N.Y. Rangers 18 13 1 37 96 83

New Jersey 8 19 2 18 53 88

N.Y. Islanders 5 17 5 15 59 93

Northeast Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Montreal 18 10 2 38 78 61

Boston 16 8 4 36 81 56

Buffalo 12 14 4 28 78 84

Ottawa 13 16 2 28 68 92

Toronto 11 14 4 26 65 86

Southeast Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Washington 18 11 3 39 98 92

Tampa Bay 16 10 4 36 94 106

Atlanta 16 11 3 35 95 88

Carolina 12 12 4 28 78 87

Florida 13 15 0 26 71 72

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Detroit 19 6 3 41 96 73

Chicago 16 12 3 35 96 89

Nashville 14 8 6 34 71 70

Columbus 16 11 1 33 74 76

St. Louis 14 9 5 33 72 75

Northwest Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Vancouver 16 8 4 36 91 74

Colorado 15 10 4 34 101 90

Minnesota 13 12 4 30 71 86

Edmonton 11 13 5 27 77 101

Calgary 12 15 3 27 81 89

Pacific Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Dallas 17 10 2 36 83 80

Anaheim 16 13 4 36 87 98

Phoenix 14 8 6 34 81 77

San Jose 15 10 4 34 88 84

Los Angeles 16 10 1 33 73 65

Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

YESTERDAY

N.Y. Rangers 7, Washington 0

Vancouver 2, Edmonton 1

Anaheim 6, Minnesota 2

SATURDAY

Detroit 4, New Jersey 1

Carolina 2, St. Louis 1, SO

Philadelphia 2, Boston 1, OT

Pittsburgh 5, Buffalo 2

Toronto 3, Montreal 1

Atlanta 5, N.Y. Islanders 4

Colorado 3, Washington 2

Columbus 3, N.Y. Rangers 1

Nashville 3, Florida 0

Phoenix 5, Dallas 2

Tampa Bay 5, Vancouver 4, OT

Minnesota 3, Los Angeles 2, OT

San Jose 2, Chicago 1, OT

TONIGHT

Los Angeles at Detroit, 7:30

Atlanta at Ottawa, 7:30

N.Y. Islanders at Nashville, 8

Chicago at Colorado, 9

Columbus at Calgary, 9

Dallas at San Jose, 10:30

TOMORROW

Pittsburgh at Philadelphia, 7

Toronto at Edmonton, 9 p.m.

ECHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Elmira 13 7 5 0 31 96 89

Reading 15 8 0 0 30 77 68

Trenton 9 12 0 2 20 73 89

North Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Wheeling 13 10 0 0 26 75 67

Cincinnati 10 9 5 1 26 74 79

Kalamazoo 10 10 1 2 23 79 91

Toledo 9 12 2 1 21 65 80

South Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Greenville 18 5 1 1 38 97 61

Florida 16 11 0 0 32 93 81

Gwinnett 12 9 0 4 28 73 79

S. Carolina 11 13 1 0 23 65 73

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Mountain Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Utah 12 7 3 1 28 66 67

Idaho 11 7 2 3 27 67 62

Alaska 12 9 1 0 25 60 52

Victoria 10 12 1 2 23 69 76

Pacific Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Las Vegas 13 4 1 1 28 53 41

Stockton 12 5 1 3 28 68 58

Bakersfield 10 13 1 0 21 69 82

Ontario 8 14 0 1 17 54 78

Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.

YESTERDAY

South Carolina 3, Trenton 2, SO

Reading 5, Elmira 0

SATURDAY

Kalamazoo 6, Toledo 5, OT

Reading 4, South Carolina 3

Greenville 5, Florida 2

Wheeling 8, Gwinnett 3

Elmira 7, Trenton 3

Bakersfield 4, Ontario 1

Las Vegas 6, Idaho 3

Stockton 3, Utah 2

TODAY

No games scheduled

TOMORROW

Gwinnett at Greenville, 7:05 p.m.

PREP HOCKEY

CENTRAL 5, MAUMEE 4

C: Troup, Schaffer 2, Goldstein, Bain. M: Schneider, Stanford, Young 2. Saves: Bell (C) 24; Tubbs (M) 33.

NORTHVIEW 3, ST. FRANCIS 2

N: Booth, Laplante, Harding. SF: Torchia, Opblinger. Saves: Gryca (N) 37; Kozinski (SF) 26.

CULVER LINE

NCAA Football

Saturday

New Mexico Bowl

At Albuquerque, N.M.

FAVORITE OPEN TODAY O/U UNDERDOG

BYU 13 11 (50) UTEP

Humanitarian Bowl

At Boise, Idaho

N. Illinois 3 1 (59) Fresno St.

New Orleans Bowl

Troy +1 1 (58) Ohio

Dec. 21

Beef ‘O’ Brady’s Bowl

At St. Petersburg, Fla.

Louisville 3 3 (57) Sou Miss.

Dec. 22

MAACO Bowl

At Las Vegas

Boise St. 17 17 (61) Utah

Dec. 23

Poinsettia Bowl

at San Diego St. OFF OFF (OFF) Navy

Dec. 24

Hawaii Bowl

at Hawaii 13 11 (73) Tulsa

Dec. 26

Little Caesars Pizza Bowl

At Detroit

Toledo 2 1 (56) Fla. International

Dec. 27

Independence Bowl

At Shreveport, La.

Air Force 2 2 (56) Georgia Tech

Dec. 28

Champs Sports Bowl

At Orlando, Fla.

West Via 2 2 (48 ) N.C.State

Insight Bowl

At Tempe, Ariz.

Missouri 1 1 (47) Iowa

Dec. 29

Military Bowl

At Washington

Maryland 9 7 (68 ) East Carolina

Texas Bowl

At Houston

Baylor 2 1 (62 ) Illinois

Alamo Bowl

At San Antonio

Oklahoma St. 6 6 (66) Arizona

Dec. 30

Armed Forces Bowl

at SMU OFF OFF (OFF) Army

Pinstripe Bowl

At New York

Syracuse +2 Pk (47 ) Kansas St.

Music City Bowl

At Nashville, Tenn.

North Carolina 1 2 (50 ) Tennessee

Holiday Bowl

At San Diego

Nebraska 13 13 (53) Washington

Dec. 31

Meineke Car Care Bowl

At Charlotte, N.C.

Clemson 4 4 (40 ) S Florida

Sun Bowl

At El Paso, Texas

Miami 4 3 (47) Notre Dame

Liberty Bowl

At Memphis, Tenn.

Georgia 7 6 (55) UCF

Chick-fil-A Bowl

At Atlanta

South Carolina 3 3 (54 ) Florida St.

Jan. 1

TicketCity Bowl

At Dallas

Texas Tech 8 9 (60 ) Northwestern

Outback Bowl

At Tampa, Fla.

Florida 7 7 (48) Penn St.

Capital One Bowl

At Orlando, Fla.

Alabama 11 10 (52 ) Michigan St.

Gator Bowl

At Jacksonville, Fla.

Mississippi St. 5 5 (60) Michigan

Rose Bowl

At Pasadena, Calif.

TCU 1 2 (58 ) Wisconsin

Fiesta Bowl

At Glendale, Ariz.

Oklahoma 16 17 (55) Connecticut

Jan. 3

Orange Bowl

At Miami

Stanford Pk 3 (58 ) Virginia Tech

Jan. 4

Sugar Bowl

At New Orleans

Ohio St. 2 3 (58) Arkansas

Jan. 6

GoDaddy.com Bowl

At Mobile, Ala.

Miami (Ohio) 3 1 (48 ) Middle Tenn.

Jan. 7

Cotton Bowl

At Arlington, Texas

LSU Pk 1 (49) Texas A&M

Jan. 8

BBVA Compass Bowl

At Birmingham, Ala.

Pittsburgh 2 3 (52) Kentucky

Jan. 9

Fight Hunger Bowl

At San Francisco

Nevada 10 9 (55) Boston College

Jan. 10

BCS National Championship

At Glendale, Ariz.

Auburn 3 3 (74 ) Oregon

Off Key

Navy played Dec. 11

Army played Dec. 11

NFL

FAVORITE OPEN TODAY O/U UNDERDOG

Baltimore 3 3 (46) at Houston

N.Y. Giants-x 3 4 (43 ) Minnesota

x-at Detroit

NCAA Basketball

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG

at Wisconsin 20 Wis.-Green Bay

at San Diego St. 24 Cal Poly

at UCLA 18 UC Davis

at Siena 5 Fla. Atlantic

at Oregon 14 Jacksonville St.

NBA

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG

at Miami 9 NOrleans

at Chicago 9 Indiana

at Memphis 2 Portland

at Dallas 8 Milwaukee

at Utah 11 GoldenState

HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Girls

City League

TONIGHT

Bowsher at Waite

Rogers at Clay

St. Ursula at Central

Scott at Woodward

TUESDAY

Clay at Fremont Ross

WEDNESDAY

Bowsher at Whitmer

Rogers vs. Scott at Start

Start at Woodward

St. Ursula at Waite

SATURDAY

Clay at Notre Dame

Springfield at Whitmer

NLL

TUESDAY

Maumee at Wauseon

FRIDAY

Bowling Green at Anthony Wayne

Perrysburg at Maumee

Northview at Springfield

Rossford at Southview

SATURDAY

Northview at St. Ursula

SLL

TUESDAY

Eastwood at Elmwood

Otsego at Lake

Woodmore at Gibsonburg

FRIDAY

Otsego at Genoa

Lake at Woodmore

SATURDAY

Eastwood at Gibsonburg

TAAC

TUESDAY

Toledo Christian at Fostoria St. Wendelin

THURSDAY

Cardinal Stritch at Ottawa Hills

Port Clinton at Danbury

Northwood at Emmanuel Christian

Maumee Valley at Toledo Christian

SATURDAY

Emmanuel Christian at Cardinal Stritch

Danbury at Northwood

Ottawa Hills at Maumee Valley

NWOAL

MONDAY

Archbold at Defiance Classic

TUESDAY

Archbold at Defiance Classic

Liberty Center at Hilltop

Montpelier at Edon

Columbus Grove at Patrick Henry

FRIDAY

Archbold at Bryan

Evergreen at Delta

Swanton at Liberty Center

Wauseon at Montpelier

BOYS

City League

FRIDAY

Rogers at Bowsher

Whitmer at Central

Toledo Christian at Clay

Scott vs. Waite at Start

Start at St. Francis

Woodward at St. John’s

SATURDAY

Fremont Ross at Start

St. Francis at Detroit Jesuit

Findlay at Waite

NLL

TUESDAY

Northview at Anthony Wayne

Bowling Green at Perrysburg

Maumee at Rossford

Southview at Springfield

SATURDAY

Anthony Wayne at Springfield

Bowling Green at Rossford

Maumee at Northview

Southview at Perrysburg

TAAC

TUESDAY

Ottawa Hills at Cardinal Stritch

Northwood at Danbury

Emmanuel Christian at Northwood

Toledo Christian at MAumee Valley

FRIDAY

Cardinal Stritch at Emmanuel Christian

Bettsville at Danbury

Maumee Valley at Ottawa Hills

Northwood at Swanton

Suburban Lakes League

THURSDAY

Woodmore at Eastwood

Genoa at Elmwood

Otsego at Gibsonburg

SATURDAY

Lakota at Lake

Fremont St.Joseph at Woodmore

NWOAL

THURSDAY

Bryan at Archbold

Delta at Evergreen

Liberty Center at Swanton

Montpelier at Wauseon

FRIDAY

Patrick Henry at Ayersville

SATURDAY

Holgate at Archbold

Defiance at Bryan

Delta at Hilltop

Evergreen at Ayersville

Tinora at Patrick Henry

OTHER OHIO

THURSDAY

Bettsville at Fostoria St. Wendelin

Lakota at Carey

North Baltimore at Tiffin Calvert

Oak Harbor at Port Clinton

Edon at Pettisville

Pandora Gilboa at Van Buren

FRIDAY

McComb at Arcadia

Fremont Ross at Findlay

Bellevue at Fostoria

Liberty-Benton At Leipsic

McComb at Arcadia

Marion Harding at Napoleon

SATURDAY

Old Fort at Arcadia

Findlay at Waite

Fostoria St. Wendelin at Woodmore

Liberty-Benton at Bath

McComb at North Baltimore

Edison at Oak Harbor

Port Clinton at Margaretta

Van Buren at New Riegel

MICHIGAN

FRIDAY

Mason at Airport

Boys

SATURDAY

Bowsher 23 18 19 20 – 80

Warrens. Heights 8 20 20 21 – 69

BOWSHER: Davis 7-1-10-27, Mabry 3-3-3-18, Dailey 1-1-2-7, Williams 0-1-1, Mustafaa 1-0-2, Utley 8-7-23, Birdsong 1-0-2. Totals: 21-5-23-80.

WARRENSVILLE HEIGHTS: Ray 6-2-0-18, Barkley 2-1-5, Gibbons 4-1-9, Clemons 3-3-9, Clements 4-0-8, Nobels 8-1-1-20. Totals: 27-3-6-69.

GOLF

Shark Shootout

Sunday

Naples, Fla.; Par: 72

Final

Final Round, Scramble – Each player hits a drive on every hole and the best drive is selected. Each player then plays a second shot from the spot where the selected drive lays, and the best second shot is selected. This process is repeated until the hole is completed.

Money winnings per team

D. Johnson-I. Poulter, $750,000 63-64-59– 186

Clarke-McDowell, $470,000 67-62-59– 188

Kelly-Stricker, $250,000 63-63-64– 190

DiMarco-A. Kim, $250,000 67-62-61– 190

Duval-Love III, $172,500 67-66-59– 192

Day-Sabbatini, $172,500 68-63-61– 192

Choi- Weir, $172,500 67-62-63– 192

Funk-K. Perry, $172,500 64-62-66– 192

Kuchar-Norman, $150,000 72-63-59– 194

Leonard-Verplank, $145,000 66-66-64– 196

Calcavecchia-Overton, $145,000 64-67-65– 196

Fowler-Watson, $145,000 68-68-60– 196

BOWLING

HONOR ROLL

300 game

Zach Sullivan, Southwyck 300-247-213-760

Ron Wells, Sports Center 300-223-191-714

Men 750+

Tom Bird, Sports Center 783

Steve Bellanca, Sports Center 765

Matt Wielinski, Southwyck 756

SPORTLIGHT

Dec. 13

1942–The Washington Redskins win the NFL Championship with a 14-6 victory over the Chicago Bears.

1981–John McEnroe and Roscoe Tanner lead the United States to a 3-1 victory over Argentina in the Davis Cup final.

1983–Detroit beats Denver 186-184 in triple overtime in the highest-scoring game in NBA history. Isiah Thomas scores 47 and John Long adds 41 for the Pistons. Denver’s Kiki Vandeweghe has 51 points.

1992–Manon Rheaume becomes the first woman to play in a regular-season professional game when she appears in the Atlanta Knights’ 4-1 loss to Salt Lake City in the International Hockey League.

1995–Detroit’s Paul Coffey becomes the first NHL defenseman to reach 1,000 career assists, setting up Igor Larionov’s first-period goal in the Red Wings’ 3-1 victory over Chicago.

1997–Michigan’s Charles Woodson is named the first predominantly defensive player to receive the Heisman Trophy in the 63 years of the award. Woodson and the Wolverines go on to defeat Washington State in the 1998 Rose Bowl, claiming a 12-0 season and a share of the National Championship.

1998–Gary Anderson sets the NFL record for consecutive field goals without a miss, reaching 34 by kicking six in Minnesota’s 38-28 victory over Baltimore.

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Men

EAST

Fairfield 71, Holy Cross 60

Farmingdale 95, Yeshiva 40

Georgetown 89, Appalachian St. 60

Maine 74, Norfolk St. 54

Temple 82, Akron 47

Vermont 75, Marist 67

Villanova 84, La Salle 81

West Virginia 64, Duquesne 61

William Paterson 71, Hunter 55

SOUTH

Boston College 79, Maryland 75

Bridgewater, Va. 106, Averett 100, 2OT

E. Mennonite 103, Bluefield 68

Elon 102, Lynchburg 63

Florida St. 75, Clemson 69

Furman 76, Middle Tennessee 61

Miami 68, Stetson 54

Mississippi St. 74, N. Carolina A&T 58

South Alabama 91, Houston Baptist 62

Tennessee St. 84, LeMoyne-Owen 48

Texas Coll. 77, Louisiana-Lafayette 74

UNC Wilmington 81, Wake Forest 69

Virginia Tech 79, Penn St. 69

WVU Tech 157, Mansfield 57

Winthrop 73, Jacksonville 66

MIDWEST

Augustana,S.D. 90, Northern St., S.D. 85

Bowling Green 76, Fla. International 67

Carthage 90, Cardinal Stritch 84

Concordia, St.P. 67, SW Minnesota St. 66

Drake 72, Boise St. 69

IUPUI 66, Ohio 56

Illinois 86, N. Colorado 76

Indiana St. 86, Oakland City 42

Iowa St. 65, Texas Southern 54

Kent St. 56, South Florida 51

Ohio St. 85, W. Carolina 60

St. Olaf 83, Concordia, Moor. 73

Wayne, Neb. 66, Mary 55

SOUTHWEST

Princeton 82, Tulsa 78, 2OT

FAR WEST

Oregon St. 89, Texas-Pan American 69

Portland St. 93, Cal St.-Fullerton 89

San Francisco 50, Montana 48, OT

San Jose St. 70, E. Washington 69

Southern Miss. 80, California 78

Stanford 55, UC Riverside 48

Whitworth 86, Whittier 65

Women

EAST

Baruch 72, Yeshiva 50

Boston College 84, Rutgers 75

California, Pa. 59, Shippensburg 54

Drexel 66, Seton Hall 43

Duquesne 64, N. Dakota St. 48

Fairleigh Dickinson 69, St. Peter’s 63

Hartford 74, Dartmouth 43

Penn St. 95, Maine 41

Rutgers-Newark 67, Briarcliffe 45

Sacred Heart 72, Siena 33

Saint Joseph’s 46, Villanova 43

St. Francis, NY 63, IUPUI 55

West Liberty 72, Indiana, Pa. 70

SOUTH

Bellarmine 83, Oakland City 71

Coastal Carolina 86, Converse 33

Florida Atlantic 68, Georgia Southern 65

Florida Gulf Coast 63, Troy 50

Florida St. 87, Jacksonville St. 39

George Mason 69, Ohio 53

Louisiana Tech 52, Southern U. 44

Louisiana-Lafayette 90, Centenary 74

Middle Tennessee 81, James Madison 75

North Carolina 78, UNLV 66

Richmond 65, Old Dominion 43

Samford 58, Clemson 48

South Carolina 77, N.C. State 63

South Florida 68, North Florida 35

Southern Tech 53, Winthrop 16

W. Kentucky 57, Florida A&M 50

Wofford 83, Bluefield 36

MIDWEST

Augustana,S.D. 71, Northern St., S.D. 62

Butler 105, Ball St. 98, 2OT

Concordia, Moor. 55, St. Mary’s, Minn. 34

Concordia, St.P. 68, SW Minnesota St. 52

Indiana St. 92, S.C.-Upstate 64

Iowa St. 73, Columbia 27

Kansas 79, Alabama 57

Kansas St. 61, UC Davis 41

Marquette 63, Wis.-Green Bay 60

Michigan St. 85, Iona 51

Missouri St. 67, Saint Louis 57

Morehead St. 69, SIU-Edwardsville 62

Olivet 52, Trine 40

Purdue 71, Murray St. 25

St. Olaf 83, Hamline 70

Toledo 56, Indiana 52

W. Michigan 69, Youngstown St. 64, OT

Wayne, Neb. 83, Mary 63

Wisconsin 68, Wis.-Milwaukee 53

SOUTHWEST

Duke 73, Oklahoma St. 45

Oklahoma 63, New Mexico 60

Tennessee 92, Texas 77

Texas A&M 91, TCU 66

Texas Southern 71, Houston Baptist 62

Texas-Pan American 83, Texas St. 76

FAR WEST

Portland 62, Montana 55

Stanford 77, Fresno St. 40

UC Riverside 59, Washington 54

UCLA 75, Saint Mary’s, Calif. 59

Whitman 60, Albertson 59

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Saturday, DEC.18

New Mexico Bowl

At Albuquerque

UTEP (6-6) vs. BYU (6-6), 2 p.m. (ESPN)

Humanitarian Bowl

At Boise, Idaho

Northern Illinois (10-3) vs. Fresno State (8-4), 5:30 p.m. (ESPN)

New Orleans Bowl

Ohio (8-4) vs. Troy (7-5), 9 p.m. (ESPN)

Tuesday, DEC.21

Beef ‘O’ Brady’s Bowl

At St. Petersburg, Fla.

Louisville (6-6) vs. Southern Mississippi (8-4), 8 p.m. (ESPN)

Wednesday, DEC.22

MAACO Bowl

At Las Vegas

Utah (10-2) vs. Boise State (11-1), 8 p.m. (ESPN)

Thursday, DEC.23

Poinsettia Bowl

At San Diego

San Diego State (8-4) vs. Navy (9-3), 8 p.m. (ESPN)



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.