Transactions
BASEBALL
National League
ST. LOUIS CARDINALS – Traded INF Brendan Ryan to Seattle for RHP Maikel Cleto.
BASKETBALL
National Basketball Association
PHILADELPHIA 76ERS – Recalled F Craig Brackins from Springfield (NBADL).
HOCKEY
National Hockey League
ST. LOUIS BLUES – Assigned F Stefan Della Rovere and F Dave Scatchard to Peoria (AHL).
TAMPA BAY LIGHTNING – Reassigned F Marc-Antoine Pouliot to Norfolk (AHL).
ECHL
ELMIRA JACKALS – Traded D Brad Miller to Trenton for future considerations.
SPORTS NOTE
Tickets for The Blade High School Basketball Classic Monday, December 27 presented by the Yark Automotive Group are on sale at participating high schools Central Catholic, Fremont Ross, Start, Whitmer, Maumee Valley Country Day, Bowling Green and Marion Harding, the Huntington Center, TicketMaster, and The Blade. An all-day ticket is $11 for adults, $8 for students with children under 3 free. All seats are on a first come, first serve basis. Schedule: Central Catholic girls vs. Fremont Ross, noon; Central Catholic boys vs. Maumee Valley Country Day, 2 p.m.; Start boys vs. Cleveland John Hay, 4 p.m.; Start girls vs. Marion Harding, 6 p.m. and Bowling Green boys vs. Whitmer.
NBA
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
W L Pct GB
Boston 19 4 .826 –
New York 16 9 .640 4
Toronto 9 15 .375 10
Philadelphia 8 15 .348 11
New Jersey 6 18 .250 13
Southeast Division
W L Pct GB
Miami 17 8 .680 –
Orlando 15 8 .652 1
Atlanta 16 9 .640 1
Charlotte 8 15 .348 8
Washington 6 16 .273 9
Central Division
W L Pct GB
Chicago 14 8 .636 –
Indiana 11 11 .500 3
Milwaukee 9 13 .409 5
Cleveland 7 17 .292 8
Detroit 7 18 .280 8
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Southwest Division
W L Pct GB
San Antonio 20 3 .870 –
Dallas 19 4 .826 1
New Orleans 14 9 .609 6
Memphis 10 14 .417 10
Houston 9 14 .391 11
Northwest Division
W L Pct GB
Oklahoma City 17 8 .680 –
Utah 17 8 .680 –
Denver 14 9 .609 2
Portland 12 12 .500 4
Minnesota 6 18 .250 10
Pacific Division
W L Pct GB
L.A. Lakers 17 7 .708 –
Phoenix 11 12 .478 5
Golden State 8 15 .348 8
Sacramento 5 16 .238 10
L.A. Clippers 5 19 .208 12
YESTERAY
Oklahoma City 106, Cleveland 77
New York 129, Denver 125
Philadelphia 88, New Orleans 70
L.A. Lakers 99, New Jersey 92
San Antonio 95, Portland 78
Orlando at L.A. Clippers, late
SATURDAY
Houston 110, Cleveland 95
Toronto 120, Detroit 116
Memphis 84, L.A. Clippers 83
Atlanta 97, Indiana 83
Boston 93, Charlotte 62
Chicago 113, Minnesota 82
Dallas 103, Utah 97
Miami 104, Sacramento 83
TONIGHT
New Orleans at Miami, 7:30 p.m.
Indiana at Chicago, 8 p.m.
Portland at Memphis, 8 p.m.
Milwaukee at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.
Golden State at Utah, 9 p.m.
TOMORROW
Toronto at Charlotte, 7 p.m.
Philadelphia at New Jersey, 7 p.m.
L.A. Lakers at Washington, 7 p.m.
Atlanta at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.
Sacramento at Houston, 8:30 p.m.
Orlando at Denver, 9 p.m.
Minnesota at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.
Cleveland 17 28 13 19-77
Oklahoma City 31 25 30 20–106
CLEVELAND: Parker 4-8 2-2 12, Jamison 3-11 0-0 8, Varejao 3-7 1-1 7, M.Williams 3-9 2-2 8, Gibson 5-11 0-0 11, Hickson 4-9 1-5 9, J.Williams 0-5 1-2 1, Harris 1-4 0-0 2, Powe 1-2 1-3 3, Sessions 0-5 6-8 6, Graham 2-5 3-5 7, Hollins 0-1 3-4 3. Totals 26-77 20-32 77.
OKLAHOMA CITY: Durant 10-17 3-4 25, Green 7-13 4-5 19, Ibaka 2-3 0-0 4, Westbrook 5-10 3-3 14, Sefolosha 0-2 1-2 1, Harden 6-8 5-6 19, Collison 1-1 0-0 2, White 2-6 0-2 4, Maynor 4-6 0-0 9, Ivey 1-5 0-0 2, Mullens 2-4 1-2 5, Peterson 1-2 0-0 2. Totals 41-77 17-24 106.
Note: 3-Point Goals – Cleveland 5-15 (Parker 2-3, Jamison 2-7, Gibson 1-1, Harris 0-1, M.Williams 0-1, J.Williams 0-2), Oklahoma City 7-19 (Harden 2-3, Durant 2-4, Westbrook 1-1, Maynor 1-2, Green 1-4, Peterson 0-1, Sefolosha 0-2, Ivey 0-2). Fouled Out–None. Rebounds –Cleveland 56 (Varejao 16), Oklahoma City 50 (Collison 8). Assists –Cleveland 11 (M.Williams 4), Oklahoma City 25 (Westbrook 11). Total Fouls–Cleveland 21, Oklahoma City 26. A – 18,203 (18,203).
NHL
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
W L OT Pts GF GA
Pittsburgh 21 8 2 44 101 71
Philadelphia 19 7 5 43 105 76
N.Y. Rangers 18 13 1 37 96 83
New Jersey 8 19 2 18 53 88
N.Y. Islanders 5 17 5 15 59 93
Northeast Division
W L OT Pts GF GA
Montreal 18 10 2 38 78 61
Boston 16 8 4 36 81 56
Buffalo 12 14 4 28 78 84
Ottawa 13 16 2 28 68 92
Toronto 11 14 4 26 65 86
Southeast Division
W L OT Pts GF GA
Washington 18 11 3 39 98 92
Tampa Bay 16 10 4 36 94 106
Atlanta 16 11 3 35 95 88
Carolina 12 12 4 28 78 87
Florida 13 15 0 26 71 72
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Central Division
W L OT Pts GF GA
Detroit 19 6 3 41 96 73
Chicago 16 12 3 35 96 89
Nashville 14 8 6 34 71 70
Columbus 16 11 1 33 74 76
St. Louis 14 9 5 33 72 75
Northwest Division
W L OT Pts GF GA
Vancouver 16 8 4 36 91 74
Colorado 15 10 4 34 101 90
Minnesota 13 12 4 30 71 86
Edmonton 11 13 5 27 77 101
Calgary 12 15 3 27 81 89
Pacific Division
W L OT Pts GF GA
Dallas 17 10 2 36 83 80
Anaheim 16 13 4 36 87 98
Phoenix 14 8 6 34 81 77
San Jose 15 10 4 34 88 84
Los Angeles 16 10 1 33 73 65
Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.
YESTERDAY
N.Y. Rangers 7, Washington 0
Vancouver 2, Edmonton 1
Anaheim 6, Minnesota 2
SATURDAY
Detroit 4, New Jersey 1
Carolina 2, St. Louis 1, SO
Philadelphia 2, Boston 1, OT
Pittsburgh 5, Buffalo 2
Toronto 3, Montreal 1
Atlanta 5, N.Y. Islanders 4
Colorado 3, Washington 2
Columbus 3, N.Y. Rangers 1
Nashville 3, Florida 0
Phoenix 5, Dallas 2
Tampa Bay 5, Vancouver 4, OT
Minnesota 3, Los Angeles 2, OT
San Jose 2, Chicago 1, OT
TONIGHT
Los Angeles at Detroit, 7:30
Atlanta at Ottawa, 7:30
N.Y. Islanders at Nashville, 8
Chicago at Colorado, 9
Columbus at Calgary, 9
Dallas at San Jose, 10:30
TOMORROW
Pittsburgh at Philadelphia, 7
Toronto at Edmonton, 9 p.m.
ECHL
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
W L OL SL Pts GF GA
Elmira 13 7 5 0 31 96 89
Reading 15 8 0 0 30 77 68
Trenton 9 12 0 2 20 73 89
North Division
W L OL SL Pts GF GA
Wheeling 13 10 0 0 26 75 67
Cincinnati 10 9 5 1 26 74 79
Kalamazoo 10 10 1 2 23 79 91
Toledo 9 12 2 1 21 65 80
South Division
W L OL SL Pts GF GA
Greenville 18 5 1 1 38 97 61
Florida 16 11 0 0 32 93 81
Gwinnett 12 9 0 4 28 73 79
S. Carolina 11 13 1 0 23 65 73
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Mountain Division
W L OL SL Pts GF GA
Utah 12 7 3 1 28 66 67
Idaho 11 7 2 3 27 67 62
Alaska 12 9 1 0 25 60 52
Victoria 10 12 1 2 23 69 76
Pacific Division
W L OL SL Pts GF GA
Las Vegas 13 4 1 1 28 53 41
Stockton 12 5 1 3 28 68 58
Bakersfield 10 13 1 0 21 69 82
Ontario 8 14 0 1 17 54 78
Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.
YESTERDAY
South Carolina 3, Trenton 2, SO
Reading 5, Elmira 0
SATURDAY
Kalamazoo 6, Toledo 5, OT
Reading 4, South Carolina 3
Greenville 5, Florida 2
Wheeling 8, Gwinnett 3
Elmira 7, Trenton 3
Bakersfield 4, Ontario 1
Las Vegas 6, Idaho 3
Stockton 3, Utah 2
TODAY
No games scheduled
TOMORROW
Gwinnett at Greenville, 7:05 p.m.
PREP HOCKEY
CENTRAL 5, MAUMEE 4
C: Troup, Schaffer 2, Goldstein, Bain. M: Schneider, Stanford, Young 2. Saves: Bell (C) 24; Tubbs (M) 33.
NORTHVIEW 3, ST. FRANCIS 2
N: Booth, Laplante, Harding. SF: Torchia, Opblinger. Saves: Gryca (N) 37; Kozinski (SF) 26.
CULVER LINE
NCAA Football
Saturday
New Mexico Bowl
At Albuquerque, N.M.
FAVORITE OPEN TODAY O/U UNDERDOG
BYU 13 11 (50) UTEP
Humanitarian Bowl
At Boise, Idaho
N. Illinois 3 1 (59) Fresno St.
New Orleans Bowl
Troy +1 1 (58) Ohio
Dec. 21
Beef ‘O’ Brady’s Bowl
At St. Petersburg, Fla.
Louisville 3 3 (57) Sou Miss.
Dec. 22
MAACO Bowl
At Las Vegas
Boise St. 17 17 (61) Utah
Dec. 23
Poinsettia Bowl
at San Diego St. OFF OFF (OFF) Navy
Dec. 24
Hawaii Bowl
at Hawaii 13 11 (73) Tulsa
Dec. 26
Little Caesars Pizza Bowl
At Detroit
Toledo 2 1 (56) Fla. International
Dec. 27
Independence Bowl
At Shreveport, La.
Air Force 2 2 (56) Georgia Tech
Dec. 28
Champs Sports Bowl
At Orlando, Fla.
West Via 2 2 (48 ) N.C.State
Insight Bowl
At Tempe, Ariz.
Missouri 1 1 (47) Iowa
Dec. 29
Military Bowl
At Washington
Maryland 9 7 (68 ) East Carolina
Texas Bowl
At Houston
Baylor 2 1 (62 ) Illinois
Alamo Bowl
At San Antonio
Oklahoma St. 6 6 (66) Arizona
Dec. 30
Armed Forces Bowl
at SMU OFF OFF (OFF) Army
Pinstripe Bowl
At New York
Syracuse +2 Pk (47 ) Kansas St.
Music City Bowl
At Nashville, Tenn.
North Carolina 1 2 (50 ) Tennessee
Holiday Bowl
At San Diego
Nebraska 13 13 (53) Washington
Dec. 31
Meineke Car Care Bowl
At Charlotte, N.C.
Clemson 4 4 (40 ) S Florida
Sun Bowl
At El Paso, Texas
Miami 4 3 (47) Notre Dame
Liberty Bowl
At Memphis, Tenn.
Georgia 7 6 (55) UCF
Chick-fil-A Bowl
At Atlanta
South Carolina 3 3 (54 ) Florida St.
Jan. 1
TicketCity Bowl
At Dallas
Texas Tech 8 9 (60 ) Northwestern
Outback Bowl
At Tampa, Fla.
Florida 7 7 (48) Penn St.
Capital One Bowl
At Orlando, Fla.
Alabama 11 10 (52 ) Michigan St.
Gator Bowl
At Jacksonville, Fla.
Mississippi St. 5 5 (60) Michigan
Rose Bowl
At Pasadena, Calif.
TCU 1 2 (58 ) Wisconsin
Fiesta Bowl
At Glendale, Ariz.
Oklahoma 16 17 (55) Connecticut
Jan. 3
Orange Bowl
At Miami
Stanford Pk 3 (58 ) Virginia Tech
Jan. 4
Sugar Bowl
At New Orleans
Ohio St. 2 3 (58) Arkansas
Jan. 6
GoDaddy.com Bowl
At Mobile, Ala.
Miami (Ohio) 3 1 (48 ) Middle Tenn.
Jan. 7
Cotton Bowl
At Arlington, Texas
LSU Pk 1 (49) Texas A&M
Jan. 8
BBVA Compass Bowl
At Birmingham, Ala.
Pittsburgh 2 3 (52) Kentucky
Jan. 9
Fight Hunger Bowl
At San Francisco
Nevada 10 9 (55) Boston College
Jan. 10
BCS National Championship
At Glendale, Ariz.
Auburn 3 3 (74 ) Oregon
Off Key
Navy played Dec. 11
Army played Dec. 11
NFL
FAVORITE OPEN TODAY O/U UNDERDOG
Baltimore 3 3 (46) at Houston
N.Y. Giants-x 3 4 (43 ) Minnesota
x-at Detroit
NCAA Basketball
FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG
at Wisconsin 20 Wis.-Green Bay
at San Diego St. 24 Cal Poly
at UCLA 18 UC Davis
at Siena 5 Fla. Atlantic
at Oregon 14 Jacksonville St.
NBA
FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG
at Miami 9 NOrleans
at Chicago 9 Indiana
at Memphis 2 Portland
at Dallas 8 Milwaukee
at Utah 11 GoldenState
HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL
Girls
City League
TONIGHT
Bowsher at Waite
Rogers at Clay
St. Ursula at Central
Scott at Woodward
TUESDAY
Clay at Fremont Ross
WEDNESDAY
Bowsher at Whitmer
Rogers vs. Scott at Start
Start at Woodward
St. Ursula at Waite
SATURDAY
Clay at Notre Dame
Springfield at Whitmer
NLL
TUESDAY
Maumee at Wauseon
FRIDAY
Bowling Green at Anthony Wayne
Perrysburg at Maumee
Northview at Springfield
Rossford at Southview
SATURDAY
Northview at St. Ursula
SLL
TUESDAY
Eastwood at Elmwood
Otsego at Lake
Woodmore at Gibsonburg
FRIDAY
Otsego at Genoa
Lake at Woodmore
SATURDAY
Eastwood at Gibsonburg
TAAC
TUESDAY
Toledo Christian at Fostoria St. Wendelin
THURSDAY
Cardinal Stritch at Ottawa Hills
Port Clinton at Danbury
Northwood at Emmanuel Christian
Maumee Valley at Toledo Christian
SATURDAY
Emmanuel Christian at Cardinal Stritch
Danbury at Northwood
Ottawa Hills at Maumee Valley
NWOAL
MONDAY
Archbold at Defiance Classic
TUESDAY
Archbold at Defiance Classic
Liberty Center at Hilltop
Montpelier at Edon
Columbus Grove at Patrick Henry
FRIDAY
Archbold at Bryan
Evergreen at Delta
Swanton at Liberty Center
Wauseon at Montpelier
BOYS
City League
FRIDAY
Rogers at Bowsher
Whitmer at Central
Toledo Christian at Clay
Scott vs. Waite at Start
Start at St. Francis
Woodward at St. John’s
SATURDAY
Fremont Ross at Start
St. Francis at Detroit Jesuit
Findlay at Waite
NLL
TUESDAY
Northview at Anthony Wayne
Bowling Green at Perrysburg
Maumee at Rossford
Southview at Springfield
SATURDAY
Anthony Wayne at Springfield
Bowling Green at Rossford
Maumee at Northview
Southview at Perrysburg
TAAC
TUESDAY
Ottawa Hills at Cardinal Stritch
Northwood at Danbury
Emmanuel Christian at Northwood
Toledo Christian at MAumee Valley
FRIDAY
Cardinal Stritch at Emmanuel Christian
Bettsville at Danbury
Maumee Valley at Ottawa Hills
Northwood at Swanton
Suburban Lakes League
THURSDAY
Woodmore at Eastwood
Genoa at Elmwood
Otsego at Gibsonburg
SATURDAY
Lakota at Lake
Fremont St.Joseph at Woodmore
NWOAL
THURSDAY
Bryan at Archbold
Delta at Evergreen
Liberty Center at Swanton
Montpelier at Wauseon
FRIDAY
Patrick Henry at Ayersville
SATURDAY
Holgate at Archbold
Defiance at Bryan
Delta at Hilltop
Evergreen at Ayersville
Tinora at Patrick Henry
OTHER OHIO
THURSDAY
Bettsville at Fostoria St. Wendelin
Lakota at Carey
North Baltimore at Tiffin Calvert
Oak Harbor at Port Clinton
Edon at Pettisville
Pandora Gilboa at Van Buren
FRIDAY
McComb at Arcadia
Fremont Ross at Findlay
Bellevue at Fostoria
Liberty-Benton At Leipsic
McComb at Arcadia
Marion Harding at Napoleon
SATURDAY
Old Fort at Arcadia
Findlay at Waite
Fostoria St. Wendelin at Woodmore
Liberty-Benton at Bath
McComb at North Baltimore
Edison at Oak Harbor
Port Clinton at Margaretta
Van Buren at New Riegel
MICHIGAN
FRIDAY
Mason at Airport
Boys
SATURDAY
Bowsher 23 18 19 20 – 80
Warrens. Heights 8 20 20 21 – 69
BOWSHER: Davis 7-1-10-27, Mabry 3-3-3-18, Dailey 1-1-2-7, Williams 0-1-1, Mustafaa 1-0-2, Utley 8-7-23, Birdsong 1-0-2. Totals: 21-5-23-80.
WARRENSVILLE HEIGHTS: Ray 6-2-0-18, Barkley 2-1-5, Gibbons 4-1-9, Clemons 3-3-9, Clements 4-0-8, Nobels 8-1-1-20. Totals: 27-3-6-69.
GOLF
Shark Shootout
Sunday
Naples, Fla.; Par: 72
Final
Final Round, Scramble – Each player hits a drive on every hole and the best drive is selected. Each player then plays a second shot from the spot where the selected drive lays, and the best second shot is selected. This process is repeated until the hole is completed.
Money winnings per team
D. Johnson-I. Poulter, $750,000 63-64-59– 186
Clarke-McDowell, $470,000 67-62-59– 188
Kelly-Stricker, $250,000 63-63-64– 190
DiMarco-A. Kim, $250,000 67-62-61– 190
Duval-Love III, $172,500 67-66-59– 192
Day-Sabbatini, $172,500 68-63-61– 192
Choi- Weir, $172,500 67-62-63– 192
Funk-K. Perry, $172,500 64-62-66– 192
Kuchar-Norman, $150,000 72-63-59– 194
Leonard-Verplank, $145,000 66-66-64– 196
Calcavecchia-Overton, $145,000 64-67-65– 196
Fowler-Watson, $145,000 68-68-60– 196
BOWLING
HONOR ROLL
300 game
Zach Sullivan, Southwyck 300-247-213-760
Ron Wells, Sports Center 300-223-191-714
Men 750+
Tom Bird, Sports Center 783
Steve Bellanca, Sports Center 765
Matt Wielinski, Southwyck 756
SPORTLIGHT
Dec. 13
1942–The Washington Redskins win the NFL Championship with a 14-6 victory over the Chicago Bears.
1981–John McEnroe and Roscoe Tanner lead the United States to a 3-1 victory over Argentina in the Davis Cup final.
1983–Detroit beats Denver 186-184 in triple overtime in the highest-scoring game in NBA history. Isiah Thomas scores 47 and John Long adds 41 for the Pistons. Denver’s Kiki Vandeweghe has 51 points.
1992–Manon Rheaume becomes the first woman to play in a regular-season professional game when she appears in the Atlanta Knights’ 4-1 loss to Salt Lake City in the International Hockey League.
1995–Detroit’s Paul Coffey becomes the first NHL defenseman to reach 1,000 career assists, setting up Igor Larionov’s first-period goal in the Red Wings’ 3-1 victory over Chicago.
1997–Michigan’s Charles Woodson is named the first predominantly defensive player to receive the Heisman Trophy in the 63 years of the award. Woodson and the Wolverines go on to defeat Washington State in the 1998 Rose Bowl, claiming a 12-0 season and a share of the National Championship.
1998–Gary Anderson sets the NFL record for consecutive field goals without a miss, reaching 34 by kicking six in Minnesota’s 38-28 victory over Baltimore.
COLLEGE BASKETBALL
Men
EAST
Fairfield 71, Holy Cross 60
Farmingdale 95, Yeshiva 40
Georgetown 89, Appalachian St. 60
Maine 74, Norfolk St. 54
Temple 82, Akron 47
Vermont 75, Marist 67
Villanova 84, La Salle 81
West Virginia 64, Duquesne 61
William Paterson 71, Hunter 55
SOUTH
Boston College 79, Maryland 75
Bridgewater, Va. 106, Averett 100, 2OT
E. Mennonite 103, Bluefield 68
Elon 102, Lynchburg 63
Florida St. 75, Clemson 69
Furman 76, Middle Tennessee 61
Miami 68, Stetson 54
Mississippi St. 74, N. Carolina A&T 58
South Alabama 91, Houston Baptist 62
Tennessee St. 84, LeMoyne-Owen 48
Texas Coll. 77, Louisiana-Lafayette 74
UNC Wilmington 81, Wake Forest 69
Virginia Tech 79, Penn St. 69
WVU Tech 157, Mansfield 57
Winthrop 73, Jacksonville 66
MIDWEST
Augustana,S.D. 90, Northern St., S.D. 85
Bowling Green 76, Fla. International 67
Carthage 90, Cardinal Stritch 84
Concordia, St.P. 67, SW Minnesota St. 66
Drake 72, Boise St. 69
IUPUI 66, Ohio 56
Illinois 86, N. Colorado 76
Indiana St. 86, Oakland City 42
Iowa St. 65, Texas Southern 54
Kent St. 56, South Florida 51
Ohio St. 85, W. Carolina 60
St. Olaf 83, Concordia, Moor. 73
Wayne, Neb. 66, Mary 55
SOUTHWEST
Princeton 82, Tulsa 78, 2OT
FAR WEST
Oregon St. 89, Texas-Pan American 69
Portland St. 93, Cal St.-Fullerton 89
San Francisco 50, Montana 48, OT
San Jose St. 70, E. Washington 69
Southern Miss. 80, California 78
Stanford 55, UC Riverside 48
Whitworth 86, Whittier 65
Women
EAST
Baruch 72, Yeshiva 50
Boston College 84, Rutgers 75
California, Pa. 59, Shippensburg 54
Drexel 66, Seton Hall 43
Duquesne 64, N. Dakota St. 48
Fairleigh Dickinson 69, St. Peter’s 63
Hartford 74, Dartmouth 43
Penn St. 95, Maine 41
Rutgers-Newark 67, Briarcliffe 45
Sacred Heart 72, Siena 33
Saint Joseph’s 46, Villanova 43
St. Francis, NY 63, IUPUI 55
West Liberty 72, Indiana, Pa. 70
SOUTH
Bellarmine 83, Oakland City 71
Coastal Carolina 86, Converse 33
Florida Atlantic 68, Georgia Southern 65
Florida Gulf Coast 63, Troy 50
Florida St. 87, Jacksonville St. 39
George Mason 69, Ohio 53
Louisiana Tech 52, Southern U. 44
Louisiana-Lafayette 90, Centenary 74
Middle Tennessee 81, James Madison 75
North Carolina 78, UNLV 66
Richmond 65, Old Dominion 43
Samford 58, Clemson 48
South Carolina 77, N.C. State 63
South Florida 68, North Florida 35
Southern Tech 53, Winthrop 16
W. Kentucky 57, Florida A&M 50
Wofford 83, Bluefield 36
MIDWEST
Augustana,S.D. 71, Northern St., S.D. 62
Butler 105, Ball St. 98, 2OT
Concordia, Moor. 55, St. Mary’s, Minn. 34
Concordia, St.P. 68, SW Minnesota St. 52
Indiana St. 92, S.C.-Upstate 64
Iowa St. 73, Columbia 27
Kansas 79, Alabama 57
Kansas St. 61, UC Davis 41
Marquette 63, Wis.-Green Bay 60
Michigan St. 85, Iona 51
Missouri St. 67, Saint Louis 57
Morehead St. 69, SIU-Edwardsville 62
Olivet 52, Trine 40
Purdue 71, Murray St. 25
St. Olaf 83, Hamline 70
Toledo 56, Indiana 52
W. Michigan 69, Youngstown St. 64, OT
Wayne, Neb. 83, Mary 63
Wisconsin 68, Wis.-Milwaukee 53
SOUTHWEST
Duke 73, Oklahoma St. 45
Oklahoma 63, New Mexico 60
Tennessee 92, Texas 77
Texas A&M 91, TCU 66
Texas Southern 71, Houston Baptist 62
Texas-Pan American 83, Texas St. 76
FAR WEST
Portland 62, Montana 55
Stanford 77, Fresno St. 40
UC Riverside 59, Washington 54
UCLA 75, Saint Mary’s, Calif. 59
Whitman 60, Albertson 59
COLLEGE FOOTBALL
Saturday, DEC.18
New Mexico Bowl
At Albuquerque
UTEP (6-6) vs. BYU (6-6), 2 p.m. (ESPN)
Humanitarian Bowl
At Boise, Idaho
Northern Illinois (10-3) vs. Fresno State (8-4), 5:30 p.m. (ESPN)
New Orleans Bowl
Ohio (8-4) vs. Troy (7-5), 9 p.m. (ESPN)
Tuesday, DEC.21
Beef ‘O’ Brady’s Bowl
At St. Petersburg, Fla.
Louisville (6-6) vs. Southern Mississippi (8-4), 8 p.m. (ESPN)
Wednesday, DEC.22
MAACO Bowl
At Las Vegas
Utah (10-2) vs. Boise State (11-1), 8 p.m. (ESPN)
Thursday, DEC.23
Poinsettia Bowl
At San Diego
San Diego State (8-4) vs. Navy (9-3), 8 p.m. (ESPN)