MONDAY NIGHT
Orange Bowl
At Miami
Stanford (11-1) vs. Virginia Tech (11-2), 8:30 p.m. (ESPN)
Saturday, Jan. 1
Fiesta Bowl
Connecticut 0 10 10 0 – 20
Oklahoma 14 6 14 14 – 48
Okl–Hanna 8 pass from L.Jones (Stevens kick), 10:09.
Okl–Murray 3 run (Stevens kick), :24.
Conn–Gratz 46 interception return (Teggart kick), 12:58.
Okl–FG Stevens 41, 9:57.
Okl–FG Stevens 24, 2:05.
Conn–FG Teggart 37, :26.
Okl–Kenney 59 pass from L.Jones (Stevens kick), 10:55.
Okl–Fleming 55 interception return (Stevens kick), 9:44.
Conn–Frey 95 kickoff return (Teggart kick), 9:30.
Conn–FG Teggart 38, 5:04.
Okl–Broyles 5 pass from L.Jones (Stevens kick), 7:49.
Okl–Jefferson 22 interception return (Stevens kick), 2:40.
A–67,232..
TEAM STATS
Conn Okl
First downs 19 27
Rushes-yards 41-112 30-95
Passing 223 429
Comp-Att-Int 19-39-2 34-50-1
Return Yards 45 169
Punts-Avg. 7-46.9 4-40.8
Fumbles-Lost 1-0 3-1
Penalties-Yards 3-25 1-3
Time of Possession 31:49 28:11
INDIVIDUAL STATS
RUSHING–Connecticut, Todman 32-121, Frey 5-8, Frazer 4-(minus 17).
Oklahoma, Murray 25-93, Franks 1-4, Madu 1-3, Team 2-(minus 2),
L.Jones 1-(minus 3)..
PASSING–Connecticut, Frazer 19-39-2-223. Oklahoma,
L.Jones 34-49-1-429, Nimmo 0-1-0-0..
RECEIVING–Connecticut, K.Moore 4-62, Griffin 4-48, Smith 4-20,
Sherman 3-63, I.Moore 2-27, Todman 1-3, Frey 1-0. Oklahoma,
Broyles 13-170, Stills 8-73, Kenney 7-154, Franks 3-25,
Murray 2-(minus 1), Hanna 1-8.
Tuesday
Sugar Bowl
At New Orleans
Ohio State (11-1) vs. Arkansas (10-2), 8:30 p.m. (ESPN)
Thursday, Jan. 6
GoDaddy.com Bowl
At Mobile, Ala.
Miami (Ohio) (9-4) vs. Middle Tennessee (6-6), 8 p.m. (ESPN)
Friday, Jan. 7
Cotton Bowl
At Arlington, Texas
Texas A&M (9-3) vs. LSU (10-2), 8 p.m. (FOX)
Saturday, Jan. 8
BBVA Compass Bowl
At Birmingham, Ala.
Pittsburgh (7-5) vs. Kentucky (6-6), Noon (ESPN)
Sunday, Jan. 9
Fight Hunger Bowl
At San Francisco
Boston College (7-5) vs. Nevada (12-1), 9 p.m. (ESPN)
Monday, Jan. 10
BCS National Championship
At Glendale, Ariz.
Auburn (13-0) vs. Oregon (12-0), 8:30 p.m. (ESPN)
Saturday, Jan. 22
At Orlando, Fla.
East-West Shrine Classic, 4
Saturday, Jan. 29
At Mobile, Ala.
Senior Bowl, 4 p.m. (NFLN)
Saturday, Feb. 5
At San Antonio
Texas vs. The Nation All-Star Challenge, 2 p.m.
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
W L OL SL Pts GF GA
Reading 20 9 1 0 41 99 86
Elmira 15 10 5 0 35 109 102
Trenton 13 14 0 2 28 97 106
North Division
W L OL SL Pts GF GA
Wheeling 17 14 0 1 35 106 96
Kalamazoo 13 14 1 2 29 101 115
Cincinnati 11 13 5 2 29 85 102
Toledo 12 15 2 1 27 84 101
South Division
W L OL SL Pts GF GA
Greenville 23 7 1 1 48 117 74
Florida 21 14 0 1 43 123 107
S. Carolina 17 14 1 1 36 89 90
Gwinnett 14 16 1 4 33 94 115
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Mountain Division
W L OL SL Pts GF GA
Utah 19 9 3 1 42 93 82
Alaska 19 9 1 0 39 92 67
Idaho 13 13 2 5 33 87 92
Victoria 13 16 1 2 29 89 99
Pacific Division
W L OL SL Pts GF GA
Las Vegas 17 7 2 1 37 82 69
Bakersfield 16 14 1 0 33 89 93
Stockton 12 10 2 4 30 82 87
Ontario 10 19 0 1 21 78 113
Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.
SUNDAY
South Carolina 3, Gwinnett 2
Greenville 5, Wheeling 1
SATURDAY
Toledo 6, Cincinnati 2
Trenton 5, Florida 2
Elmira 3, Kalamazoo 1
Utah 2, Victoria 0
Bakersfield 3, Idaho 1
Alaska 5, Ontario 3
MONDAY
No games scheduled
TUESDAY
Utah at Idaho, 6:10
Gwinnett at South Carolina, 7:05 p.m.
Boys
City League
TUESDAY
Monroe at Rogers
FRIDAY
Bowsher at Waite
Central Catholic at St. Francis
Clay at Woodward
Arts Academy at Rogers
Scott at Whitmer
St, John's at Start
SATURDAY
Scott at Detroit Consortium
Fremont Ross at St. Francis
Bedford at Whitmer
Detroit Allen Academy at Woodward
Northern Lakes League
WEDNESDAY
Southview at Anthony Wayne
Bowling Green at Northview
Maumee at Springfield
Rossford at Perrysburg
SATURDAY
Anthony Wayne at Perrysburg
Bowling Green at Maumee
Northview at Southview
Rossford at Springfield
Suburban Lakes League
TUESDAY
Elmwood at Eastwood
Oak Harbor at Genoa, 6:30 p.m.
Gibsonburg at Woodmore
Lake at Otsego
FRIDAY
Gibsonburg at Eastwood
Genoa at Otsego
Woodmore at Lake
SATURDAY
Van Buren at Elmwood
TAAC
THURSDAY
Cardinal Stritch at Northwood
Maumee Valley at Danbury
FRIDAY
Toledo Christian at Emmanuel Christian
Ottawa Hills at Delta
SATURDAY
Evergreen at Cardinal Stritch
Danbury at Emmanuel Christian
Liberty Center at Maumee Valley
Bettsville at Northwood
Pettisville at Ottawa Hills
NWOAL
TUESDAY
Archbold at Continental
THURSDAY
Archbold at Montpelier
Bryan at Liberty Center
Evergreen at Patrick Henry
Swanton at Wauseon
SATURDAY
Archbold at Fairview
Bryan at Tinora
Ayersville at Montpelier
Patrick Henry at Napoleon
Swanton at North Central
Otsego at Wauseon
Other Northwest Ohio
TUESDAY
Fremont St. Joseph at Tiffin Calvert
Hopewell-Loudon at Lakota
Seneca East at North Baltimore
THURSDAY
Napoleon at Findlay
Pettisville vs. Hilltop
FRIDAY
Vanlue at Arcadia
Findlay at Defiance
Upper Sandusky at Fostoria
Fremont St. Joseph at North Baltimore
Fostoria St. Wendelin at Lakota
Liberty-Benton at Van Buren
Arlington ay McComb
Oak Harbor at Sandusky St. Mary
Port Clinton at Huron
SATURDAY
Elida at Liberty-Benton
Ridgemont at North Baltimore
Sandusky Perkins at Oak Harbor
Port Clinton at Clyde
Southeast Michigan
TUESDAY
Whiteford at Erie Mason
FRIDAY
Bedford at Saline
Blissfield at Erie Mason
Girls
City League
MONDAY
Wauseon at Notre Dame
WEDNESDAY
Start at Bowsher
Central vs. Scott at Rogers
Rogers at Woodward
St. Ursula at Whitmer
Clay at Waite
SATURDAY
Pickerington Central at St. Ursula
Inkster at Waite
Northern Lakes League
FRIDAY
Anthony Wayne at Perrysburg
Naumee at Bowling Green
Northview at Southview
Springfield at Rossford
Suburban Lakes League
MONDAY
Otsego at Swanton
THURSDAY
Eastwood at Tiffin Columbian
Otsego at Elmwood
Woodmore at Genoa
Gibsonburg at Lake
FRIDAY
Northwood at Gibsonburg
SATURDAY
Oak Harbor at Eastwood
Genoa at Lakota
TAAC
TUESDAY
Cardinal Stritch at Danbury
Maumee Valley at Emmanuel Christian
Hopewell-Loudon at Northwood
Toledo Christian at Ottawa Hills
THURSDAY
Emmanuel Christian at Toledo Christian
FRIDAY
Northwood at Cardinal Stritch
Danbury at Maumee Valley
NWOAL
TUESDAY
Hilltop at Evergreen
Tinora at Liberty Center
North Central at Montpelier
FRIDAY
Montpelier at Archbold
Liberty Center at Bryan
Patrick Henry at Evergreen
Wauseon at Swanton
SATURDAY
Edon at Delta
300 Game
Keith Nusbaum, Jug’s 257-226-300-783
Chris Alford, Jug’s 300-248-212-760
John Merki, Jug’s 217-300-223-740
Kurt Thompson, Jug’s 300-221-189-710
Rob Schroyer, Jug’s 300-215-188-703
Men 750+
Ken Alexander, Jug’s 784
Bob Flaczynski, Jug’s 783
Tom Miller, Jug’s 780
John Kominek, Jug’s 777
Joey Spino, Jug’s 772
Gary Lamunyon, Jug’s 770
John Mihalec, Jug’s 765
Gary Riebe, Jug’s 764
Steve Alexander, Jug’s 757
Tom Hill, Jug’s 751
Tony Scott, Jug’s 751
Women 650+
Tonya Darcangelo, Jug’s 652
PREP BASKETBALL STATS NOTICE: Boys and girls varsity basketball coaches from the City League, NLL, SLL, TAAC and NWOAL, along with Fayette, Fostoria, Holgate, Oak Harbor, Pettisville and Port Clinton in northwest Ohio, and Bedford, Blissfield, Erie Mason and Whiteford in Michigan, are all asked to begin submitting individual scoring (9.0 or better) and rebounding (5.0 or better) stat leaders from their teams beginning Monday, Jan. 10. The weekly deadline for girls stats is noon each Tuesday, and for boys stats the deadline is noon each Wednesday. Stats can be faxed to The Blade at 419-724-6116, or sent by email to highschoolstats@theblade.com.