Loading…
Saturday, April 19, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: 1/7/2011

Scoreboard: 01-07

HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Boys

Stritch 16 12 15 13 – 54

Northwood 9 20 16 11 – 57

STRITCH: Blazevich 1-0-2, Guy 3-7-13, Staler 4-2-6-20, Kelsey 3-0-6, Cousino 0-1-1, Hatfield 0-1-1, Bekier 0-3-0-9, Delin 1-0-2. Totals: 12-5-15-54.

NORTHWOOD: Williams 1-2-4, Romstadt 0-1-2-5, Mahoney 1-0-2, Hartley 2-1-5, Perkins 2-1-5, Reighard 1-0-2, Green 12-4-28, Segura 3-2-6. Totals: 22-1-11-57.

Napoleon 7 14 14 21 – 56

Findlay 16 12 14 23 – 65

NAPOLEON: Lankenau 0-2-1-7, Gerken 0-1-1, Sonnenberg 0-1-2-5, Badenhop 3-1-7, Myles 2-0-4, Lauf 8-1-6-25, Huber 1-1-2-7. Totals: 14-5-13-56.

FINDLAY: Birchmeier 0-1-4-7, Boyd 0-2-2, Clark 2-2-1-11, Davidson 0-1-1, Peak 3-0-6, Ammons 4-1-10-21, Gettys 6-5-17. Totals: 15-4-23-65.

Hilltop 7 9 10 12 – 38

Pettisville 13 14 14 19 – 60

HILLTOP: Miller 2-1-0-7, Grime 0-1-0-3, Sentle 4-0-8, Reamsnyder 1-2-4, Burwell 5-0-10, Flip 0-2-2, Rahlf 1-2-4. Totals 13-2-6-38

PETTISVILLE: Davis 0-2-2, Short 5-1-1-14, Rupp 2-2-6, Klopfenstein 0-2-2, Bruner1-5-7, King 3-3-9, Pursel 3-4-10, Borton 5-0-10. Totals 19 1 19 60.

North Central 14 13 5 9 – 41

Fayette 11 9 17 10 – 47

NORTH CENTRAL: Manley 1-0-2; Douglas 2-1-5; Wagoner 1-0-2; Masters 2-4-8; Pilmore 3-2-8; Dancer 4-2-2-16. Totals 13-2-9-41.

FAYETTE: Z. Colgrove 3-0-6; Randall 2-2-6; Cox 3-1-4-13; A. Colgrove 1-0-2; Keefer 8-4-20. Totals 17-1-10-47.

Fountain City 14 10 10 11 – 45

Apostolic Christian 16 14 8 10 – 48

FOUNTAIN CITY: Deline 1-2-4, E. Miller 2-1-5, S. Miller 2-2-6, Dillon 3-2-0-12, Carlin 2-0-4, Dubois 4-2-10, White 2-0-4. Totals: 16-2-7-45.

APOSTOLIC CHRISTIAN: Allen 0-1-1, C. Gross 5-2-12, Jennings 9-0-18, Lucas 2-2-2-12, Disher 2-1-5. Totals: 18-2-6-48.

Maumee Valley 14 7 13 13 – 47

Danbury 3 8 4 10 – 25

MAUMEE VALLey: Brown 3-3-9, Frasco 0-2-2, Stoddard 2-0-4, Krueger 3-2-8, Deichert 3-1-1-10, Turner 2-3-7, Brandon 1-0-2, Sturt 2-1-5. Totals 16-1-12-47.

DANBURY: Kennedy 2-0-4, Burks 1-1-0-5, Helline 1-1-1-6, Chapman 1-0-2, Stephens 3-2-8. Totals 8-2-3-25.

Bryan 16 15 14 9 – 54

Liberty Center 6 5 10 8 – 29

BRYAN: McBride 1-1-1-6, Wisler 2-5-5-20, Schimmoeller 2-0-4, Parker 1-0-2, Kolb 3-0-6, Turnball 3-3-9, Bruoy -1-0-3. Totals 12-7-9-54.

LIBERTY CENTER: Elling 1-0-2, Slee 1-11-3, Swiddy 1-2-4, Snyder 1-1-5, Burdue 1-0-2, Snow 4-4-12, Mock 0-1-1. Totals 9-1-8-29.

City League

TONIGHT

Bowsher at Waite

Central Catholic at St. Francis

Clay at Woodward

Arts Academy at Rogers

Scott at Whitmer

St, John’s at Start

SATURDAY

Scott at Detroit Consortium

Fremont Ross at St. Francis

Bedford at Whitmer

Detroit Allen Academy at Woodward

Northern Lakes League

SATURDAY

Anthony Wayne at Perrysburg

Bowling Green at Maumee

Northview at Southview

Rossford at Springfield

Suburban Lakes League

TONIGHT

Gibsonburg at Eastwood

Genoa at Otsego

Woodmore at Lake

SATURDAY

Van Buren at Elmwood

TAAC

TONIGHT

Toledo Christian at Emmanuel Christian

Ottawa Hills at Delta

SATURDAY

Evergreen at Cardinal Stritch

Danbury at Emmanuel Christian

Liberty Center at Maumee Valley

Bettsville at Northwood

Pettisville at Ottawa Hills

NWOAL

SATURDAY

Archbold at Fairview

Bryan at Tinora

Ayersville at Montpelier

Patrick Henry at Napoleon

Swanton at North Central

Otsego at Wauseon

Other Northwest Ohio

TONIGHT

Vanlue at Arcadia

Findlay at Defiance

Upper Sandusky at Fostoria

Fremont St. Joseph at North Baltimore

Fostoria St. Wendelin at Lakota

Liberty-Benton at Van Buren

Arlington ay McComb

Oak Harbor at Sandusky St. Mary

Port Clinton at Huron

SATURDAY

Elida at Liberty-Benton

Ridgemont at North Baltimore

Sandusky Perkins at Oak Harbor

Port Clinton at Clyde

Southeast Michigan

TONIGHT

Bedford at Saline

Blissfield at Erie Mason

Girls

Gibsonburg 2 6 4 6 – 18

Lake 12 20 8 15 – 55

GIBSONBURG: Busdieker 0-2-2, Copley 0-1-0-3, Damschroder 1-0-2, Dushane 3-1-7, Hoffman 1-0-2, Hudson 1-0-2. Totals 6-1-3-18

LAKE: Brittenham 7-2-16, Woodruff 1-2-0-8, Johnson 2-0-4, Cox 1-4-6, Pennington 0-1-0-3, Huston 4-2-10, Shaffer 4-0-8. Totals 19-3-8-55.

Emm. Christian 7 6 8 12 – 33

Toledo Christian 12 23 16 10 – 61

EMMANUEL CHRISTIAN: Perkins 5-1-11, Allen 5-2-12, Graham 1-0-2, Waddell 2-0-4, Harrington 2-0-4. Totals 15-3-33.

TOLEDO CHRISTIAN: Fox 1-3-0-11, Roose 6-0-12, Wood 5-0-10, J. Stewart 3-0-6, Harder 1-1-3, Green 1-0-2, Huffman 2-0-4, Yeager 1-0-2, Gisy 1-0-2, Westmeyer 1-1-3, Wehrle 1-0-2, Dunn 1-0-2, Whipple 2-0-4. Totals 24-3-4-61.

Eastwood 6 11 10 8 – 35

Tiffin Columbian 16 23 13 10 – 62

EASTWOOD: Helm 1-0-2; Renollet 2-2-6; Forvost 1-0-2; Bushman 1-2-4; Rolf 1-0-2; Heestand 3-1-7; Snyder 3-0-6; K. Weaver 1-0-2; P. Weaver 2-0-4. Totals 15-5-35.

TIFFIN COLUMBIAN: Stephans 0-1-1; E. Miller 6-2-14; Brown 7-2-16; Goshe 3-0-6; Cole 3-1-0-9; Williams 8-0-16. Totals 27-1-5-62.

Woodmore 6 6 15 17 – 44

Genoa 13 22 12 10 – 57

WOODMORE: Wolford 1-1-3; Boudin 0-1-2-5; Blausey 0-1-1; Aers 2-1-5; Garver 1-1-3; Tate 0-1-2-5; Thorbahn 8-6-22. Totals 12-2-14-44.

GENOA: Kramer 1-0-2; Swartzmiller 6-2-14; Schimming 4-2-0-14; Meis 4-4-12; Johnson 3-0-6; Giles 1-0-2; Feller 1-3-5; Adams 1-0-2. Totals 21-2-9-57.

Otsego 17 13 9 25 – 64

Elmwood 10 20 8 14 – 52

OTSEGO: Greulich 3-1-7, Bernthisel 4-1-9, Murphy 5-1-10-23, Chalfany 1-3-5, St.Clair 3-0-6, McCullough 3-1-1-10, Bundy 0-1-1-4. Totals 19-3-17-64

ELMWOOD: Auchmiety 1-0-2, Morlock 1-0-2, Bliggs 0-1-1, Gross 5-3-3-22, Beckford 4-7-15, Hillard 3-0-6, Foster 2-0-4. Totals 16-3-11-52.

WEDNESDAY

Rogers 13 23 26 23– 85

Woodward 4 4 2 4– 14

ROGERS: Dailey 9-2-20, Sweeney 4-2-0-14, Easley 2-1-6-13, Carswell 5-0-10, Barnett 3-0-6, Caldwell 0-2-0-6, Walker 3-0-6, Smith 2-0-4, Williams 2-0-4, McMillian 1-0-2. Totals: 31-5-8-85 .

WOODWARD: McCarver 1-1-3, Barbar 0-1-1, Sullivan 1-0-2, D. Sullivan 1-2-4, Wysinger 1-0-2-4. Totals: 4-6-14.

City League

SATURDAY

Pickerington Central at St. Ursula

Inkster at Waite

Northern Lakes League

TONIGHT

Anthony Wayne at Perrysburg

Maumee at Bowling Green

Northview at Southview

Springfield at Rossford

Suburban Lakes League

TONIGHT

Northwood at Gibsonburg

SATURDAY

Oak Harbor at Eastwood

Lakota at Genoa

TAAC

TONIGHT

Northwood at Cardinal Stritch

Danbury at Maumee Valley

NWOAL

TONIGHT

Montpelier at Archbold

Liberty Center at Bryan

Patrick Henry at Evergreen

Wauseon at Swanton

SATURDAY

Edon at Delta

PREP WRESTLING

State Coaches Poll

DIVISION I

1. Lakewood St. Edward (19) 226

2. Wadsworth (4) 194

3. Massillon Perry 191

4. Cincinnati Moeller 143

5. Cincinnati Elder 135

6. Brecksville-Broadview Heights 99

7. Elyria 67

8. Clay 66

9. Mayfield Village Mayfield 54

10. Hilliard Davidson 48

DIVISION II

1. St. Paris Graham (23) 230

2. Oak Harbor 201

3. Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit 157

4. Lewis Center Olentangy 134

5. Wauseon 110

6. Lexington 93

7. Uhrichsville Claymont 91

8. Central Catholic 83

9. Wapakoneta 58

10. Minerva 46

DIVISION III

1. Bedford St. Peter Chanel (12) 179

2. Monroeville (6) 170

3. Cuyahoga Falls CVCA (1) 153

4. West Jefferson 107

5. Milan Edison 101

6. North Jackson Jackson-Milton 84

7. Nelsonville-York 68

8. Apple Creek Waynedale 58

9. New Lebanon Dixie 49

10. Ashland Crestview 35

(Poll compiled by members of the Ohio High School Wrestling Coaches Association. First-place votes in parentheses.)

BEDFORD 62, ST. FRANCIS 6: 103-Rogaliner (B) p. Irvine, 4:54; 112-Pawlak (B) p. Lloyd, 1:45; 119-Davis (B) p. Jones, 0:32; 125-Allison (B) p. Gardner 1:02; 130-McGibbeny (SF) p. Turshon, 1:56; 135-Regnier (B) p. Schenk, 1:03; 140-Gibbs (B) p. Kronbach, 0:42; 145-Stevens (B) d. Evans, 3-1; 152-Hudson (B) p. Pelz, 3:07; 160-DuVall (B) Cover, 15-8; 171-Prajzner (B) d. Heitmeyer, 3-2; 189-Lejewski (B) d. Uram, 3-2; 215-Smith (B) md. Dankin 13-4; 285-Rimmer (B) md. Bishop, 12-0.

ST. FRANCIS 50, GIBSONBURG 25: 103-Irvine (SF) by forfeit; 112-Collins (G) p. Lloyd, 2:39; 119-Webb (G) d. Jones, 13-10; 125-Kissell (G) md. Gardner, 13-5; 130-McGibbeny (SF) p. Angelone, 1:49; 135-Woodmore (G) p. Schenk, 1:50; 140-Kronbach (SF) p. Williamson, 3:13; 145-Escobedo (G) by forfeit; 152-Pelz (SF) p. Ernsburger, 4:43; 160-Cover (SF) by forfeit; 171-Heitmeyer (SF) p. Auld, 3:55; 189-Uram (SF) p. Knowles, 0:50; 215-Dankin (SF) p. Davies, 2:45; 285-Bishop (SF) d. Helle, 11-10.

ELMWOOD 34, BELLEVUE 31: 103- Drummond (e) d. Andrich 10-4; 112- Dauterman (E) p Griggs 0:32; 119- Ferguson (E) by forfeit; 125- Lee (E) d Veliz 6-3; 130- Goebel (E) maj. d Cheek 14-0; 135- Chapman (B) p Hibbard 4:57; 140- Buckner (B) d Emmitt 4-2; 145- Zenowicz (B) d Boes 1-0; 152- McCartney (e) D Werner 9-7; 160- Moore (B) p Donahay 1:03; 171- Stephens (B) maj. d Garner 9-1; 189- Miller (B) p Gudgel 0:24; 215- Barker (E) by forfeit; Hvwt- Tyson (E) by forfeit.

EDISON 44, ELMWOOD 26: 103- J. Michel (Ed) p Andrich 0:35; 112- Howard (Ed) p. Dauterman 4:06; 119- Ferguson (El) d. C. Michael 7-6; 125- Lee (El) md Lewellen 9-0; 130- Goebel )El) md Coffman 10-1; 135- Majoy (Ed) p Hibbard 2:19; 140- Emmitt (El) d. Mancuso 5-4; 145- Burns (Ed) tf Boes 17-2; 152- Kimberlin (Ed) p McCartney 3:38; 160- Cole (Ed) p Dunahay 3:14; 171- Rutherford (Ed) p Bressler 4:39; 189- Berry (Ed) d Garner 3-1; 215- Baker (El) p Jensen 1:50; Hvwt- Tyson (EL) by forfeit.

ANTHONY WAYNE 34, MAUMEE 32: 103- Yates (A) p McCullough 1:34; 125- Remaklus (A) d Cole 8-4; 130- Straub (M) d Gibson 10-0; 135- Hickerson (M) p Pratt 3:01; 140- Bishoff (M) p Henry 5:54; 145- Spotts (A) d Durham 8-6; 152- Caywood (M) d Meyer 10-5; 160- Cleghorn (M) d Jagod 12-2; 171- Brahame (A) d Kieswetter 10-2; 189- Carpenter (M) p Osinowo 1:07ot; 215- Brigges (A) p Zaggs 1:07; Hvwt- Getziner (M) p Isaacson 1:19.

SOUTHVIEW 38, BOWLING GREEN 31: 103--Ruiz (S) d. Stockwell, 13-0; 112--Ibarra (S) p. Demars, 1:31; 119--Reynolds (BG) p. Gill, 3:49; 125--Tarschis (S) d. Cope, 6-3; 130--Cope (BG) p. Haupright, 1:12; 135--Zastrow (S) Southwick; 140--Mulvancy (S) p. Harrigay; 145--Barnes (S) m.d. Spencer, 10-1; 152--Spencer (BG) p. Guy; 160--Vanderhart (BG) d. Skinkiss, 8-5; 171--Parker (S) d. Shull, 7-3; 189--Sowders (S) p. Jacobs, 2:18; 215--Bembry (BG) by default; 275--Allen (BG) m.d. Wilson, 11-3.

NORTHVIEW 46, ROSSFORD 34: 103--Burlage (R) m.d. Connors, 18-6; 112--Harder (N) m.d. Ball, 12-4; 119--Goldsmith (R) by forfeit; 125--Elden (N) p. Hensley; 130--Enis (N) p. Scott; 135--Watkins (N) by forfeit; 140--Newland (N) p. Curland; 145--Sargent (N) p. Klocko; 152--Modrzynski (N) p. Reiter; 160--Bergstrom (R) by forfeit; 171--Cook (N) p. Nordhaus; 189--Recknagel (R) by forfeit; 215--Roberts (R) p. Snook; 285--Robbins (R) p. Rahman.

SPRINGFIELD 35, PERRYSBURG 32: 103- Smith (S) p Rich 3:19; 112- Neuyen (S) p Miller 1:10; 119- Nguyen (S) d Spore 6-1; 125- Shiekj (S) d Lipscomb tf 24-9; 130- Roth (P) d Gearig 8-6 ot; 135- Cookson (P) p Obregon 3:17; 140- Fleming (P) p Yoder 3:36; 145- Decavith )S) d Newton 8-7; 152- Hoffman (P) d Kirk 15-3; 160- Ruiz (S) p Lielellyn 1:27; 171- Boff (P) md Kohlhofer 17-8; 189- Morse (P) d Steedman 3-2; 215- Clayton (P) p Smith 1:08; Hvwt- McNeal (S) by forfeit.

PREP SWIMMING

BOYS

ST. JOHN’S 129, SANDUSKY PERKINS 54

GIRLS

SANDUSKY PERKINS 103, NOTRE DAME 83

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Men

Mid-American Conference

East

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Buffalo 0 0 .000 8 4 .667

Akron 0 0 .000 9 5 .643

Kent St. 0 0 .000 9 5 .643

Ohio 0 0 .000 7 7 .500

BGSU 0 0 .000 5 9 .357

Miami 0 0 .000 5 9 .357

West

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Ball St. 0 0 .000 8 4 .667

W. Michigan 0 0 .000 7 6 .538

N. Illinois 0 0 .000 4 8 .333

C. Michigan 0 0 .000 3 10 .231

Toledo 0 0 .000 3 11 .214

E. Michigan 0 0 .000 3 10 .231

LAST NIGHT

No games scheduled

SATURDAY

Ball State at Northern Illinois 4

Bowling Green at Buffalo, 7

Kent at Akron, 7

Eastern Michigan at Toledo, 7

SUNDAY

Miami at Ohio, 2

Central Michigan at Western Michigan, 2

Big Ten Conference

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Ohio St. 2 0 1.000 15 0 1.000

Purdue 3 0 1.000 14 1 .933

Illinois 2 0 1.000 12 3 .800

Michigan St. 2 0 1.000 10 4 .714

Wisconsin 2 1 .667 12 3 .800

Minnesota 1 2 .333 12 3 .800

Michigan 1 2 .333 11 4 .733

Penn St. 1 2 .333 8 6 .571

Northwestern 0 2 .000 9 3 .750

Iowa 0 2 .000 7 7 .500

Indiana 0 3 .000 9 7 .562

LAST NIGHT

Northwestern at Illinois, late

SATURDAY

Michigan State at Penn State, 1 p.m.

SUNDAY

Iowa at Purdue, noon

Indiana at Northwestern, 7 pm

Kansas at Michigan, TBA

Minnesota at Ohio State, TBA

National

EAST

Long Island U. 75, Bryant 55

Mount St. Mary’s, Md. 63, St. Francis, Pa. 56

Vermont 60, Albany, N.Y. 48

Wagner 83, Robert Morris 78, OT

SOUTH

Coastal Carolina 109, VMI 87

Florida Atlantic 65, South Alabama 57

Fresno St. 63, Louisiana Tech 56

Villanova 83, South Florida 71

MIDWEST

Cincinnati 66, Xavier 46

Detroit 83, Loyola of Chicago 71

Hillsdale 72, Ohio Dominican 68

IPFW 68, W. Illinois 55

N. Dakota St. 80, Oral Roberts 74

Oakland, Mich. 85, IUPUI 71

Wright St. 71, Ill.-Chicago 63

Women

EAST

Boston College 80, Harvard 78

Boston U. 63, New Hampshire 43

SOUTH

Auburn 73, Florida 56

Clemson 76, N.C. State 74

Duke 71, Maryland 64

Florida St. 79, Virginia Tech 48

Georgia Tech 71, North Carolina 70

Memphis 74, Marshall 54

Miami 82, Virginia 73

Old Dominion 70, George Mason 66

South Carolina 63, LSU 61

Tennessee 110, Alabama 45

Vanderbilt 65, Mississippi St. 44

Wake Forest 62, Hampton 49

MIDWEST

Cleveland St. 77, Wis.-Milwaukee 60

Creighton 81, Evansville 55

Detroit 68, Valparaiso 52

Michigan St. 62, Wisconsin 43

Purdue 65, Michigan 64

Walsh 69, Shawnee St. 67

Wis.-Green Bay 71, Youngstown St. 57

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES–Agreed to terms with 1B Derrek Lee on a one-year contract.

CLEVELAND INDIANS–Designated INF-OF Jordan Brown for assignment.

National League

ATLANTA BRAVES–Agreed to terms with 2b Dan Uggla Agree on five-year contract.

MILWAUKEE BREWERS–Agreed to terms with OF Caleb Gindl, C Anderson Delarosa, OF Logan Schafer and INF Zelous Wheeler on minor league contracts.

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES–Agreed to terms with LHP J.C. Romero on a one-year contract and with RHP Brian Bass, C Tuffy Gosewich, C Joel Naughton, INF Robb Quinlan, RHP Michael Schwimer, RHP Michael Stutes and INF-OF Delwyn Young on minor league contracts.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

MIAMI HEAT–Reassigned C Dexter Pittman to Sioux Falls (NBADL).

WASHINGTON WIZARDS–Assigned C Hamady Ndiaye to Dakota (NBADL).

FOOTBALL

National Football League

DALLAS COWBOYS–Named Jason Garrett coach.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

CHICAGO BLACKHAWKS–Assigned D Jassen Cullimore to Rockford (AHL).

COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS–Waived D Mike Commodore and C Kyle Wilson. Placed LW Ethan Moreau on injured reserve. Recalled LW Matt Calvert from Springfield (AHL).

PHOENIX COYOTES–Recalled G Matt Climie from San Antonio (AHL).

TAMPA BAY LIGHTNING–Assigned D Marc-Andre Bergeron to Norfolk (AHL).

COLLEGE

MEMPHIS–Announced men’s basketball F Ferrakohn Hall transferred from Seton Hall.

MISSISSIPPI STATE–Promoted Chris Wilson to defensive coordinator and Angelo Mirando to receivers coach.

VIRGINIA TECH–Sophomore RB Darren Evans announced he’s entering the NFL draft.

WISCONSIN–Announced DE J.J. Watt will enter the NFL draft.

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Last night

GoDaddy.com Bowl

At Mobile, Ala.

Miami 35, Middle Tennessee 21

Tonight

Cotton Bowl

At Arlington, Texas

Texas A&M (9-3) vs. LSU (10-2), 8 p.m. (FOX)

SPORTLIGHT

Jan. 7

1972–The Los Angeles Lakers defeat the Atlanta Hawks 134-90 for their 33rd straight victory, an NBA record.

1979–The Pittsburgh Steelers win their third AFC championship by beating the Houston Oilers 34-5 in a cold, steady rain at Three Rivers Stadium.

1981–Marcel Dionne of the Los Angeles Kings scores his 1,000th point with a goal in a 5-3 triumph over the Hartford Whalers.

1987–Gary Bossert of Niagara sets an NCAA record by hitting 12 of 14 3-pointers, including 11 straight, against Siena.

1992–Pitchers Tom Seaver and Rollie Fingers are elected to the Baseball Hall of Fame. Seaver receives the highest percentage of votes in baseball history.

1997–Rutgers-Camden snaps its NCAA-record 117-game losing streak with a 77-72 victory over Bloomfield College. The Division III Pioneers were winless since beating Ramapo 74-73 on Jan. 18, 1992.

2003–Kobe Bryant makes an NBA-record 12 shots from 3-point range, including nine straight, in scoring 45 points as the Los Angeles Lakers beat the Seattle SuperSonics 119-98.

2004–Brian Boucher becomes the first NHL goalie in almost 55 years to record four consecutive shutouts, making 27 saves in the Phoenix Coyotes’ 3-0 victory over Washington.

2006–The New England Patriots set an NFL mark with 10 straight postseason victories by beating the Jacksonville Jaguars 28-3. New England’s milestone surpasses the nine straight playoff victories by Green Bay in the 1960s.

2007–Coach Phil Jackson gets his 900th NBA victory as the Los Angeles Lakers defeat Dallas 101-98. Jackson is the fastest to reach 900, doing so in 1,264 games.

2008–Second-ranked LSU turns the BCS national championship game into a horrible replay for No. 1 Ohio State. Matt Flynn throws four touchdown passes in a 38-24 win. LSU (12-2) becomes the first two-loss team to play for the title and wins its second BCS crown in five seasons.

2010–Alabama knocks Texas quarterback Colt McCoy out of the BCS title game early, and goes on to a 37-21 victory for the Crimson Tide’s first national title since 1992.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.