Loading…
Saturday, August 23, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Wednesday, 1/12/2011

Scoreboard: 01-12

STATS NOTICE: Boys and girls varsity basketball coaches from the City League, NLL, SLL, TAAC and NWOAL, along with Fayette, Findlay, Fostoria, Fremont Ross, Holgate, Monclova Christian, Napoleon, Oak Harbor, Pettisville and Port Clinton in northwest Ohio, and Bedford, Blissfield, Erie Mason and Whiteford in Michigan, should begin submitting individual scoring (9.0 or better) and rebounding (5.0 or better) stat leaders beginning Monday. The weekly deadline for girls stats is noon each Tuesday, and for boys stats noon each Wednesday. Stats can be faxed to 419-724-6116, or sent by email to highschoolstats@theblade.com.

BOYS

City League

THURSDAY

St. John's at Central Catholic

FRIDAY

Whitmer at Bowsher

Start at Clay

Waite at Rogers

St. Francis vs. Scott at Start

SATURDAY

Cols. Marion Franklin at Rogers

Woodward at Monclova Christian

Northern Lakes League

LAST NIGHT

Perrysburg 18 10 13 16 – 57

Maumee 17 4 7 18 – 46

PERRYSBURG: Schenk 2-5-1-20, Sell 3-2-4-16, Pfleghaar 6-4-16, Schmenk 1-3-5. Totals 12--7-12-57

MAUMEE: Barnum 2-1-2-9, King 3-2-12, Flanagan 2-2-0-10, Nowak 1-2-4, Lane 2-1-5, Olman 3-0-6. Yoyals 13-5-5-46.

Rossford at Anthony Wayne, ppd.

Southview at Bowling Green, ppd. to Feb. 8

Springfield at Northview, ppd.

SATURDAY

Bowling Green at Anthony Wayne

Maumee at Southview

Rossford at Northview

Perrysburg at Springfield

Suburban Lakes League

THURSDAY

Elmwood at Otsego

Woodmore at Genoa

Lake at Gibsonburg

SATURDAY

Eastwood at Toledo Christian

Elmwood at Patrick Henry

Genoa at Cardinal Stritch

Gibsonburg at Hopewell-Loudon

Lake at Swanton

TAAC

LAST NIGHT

Lenawee Chr. 7 9 10 17 – 43

Emmanuel Chr. 21 10 19 8 – 58

LENAWEE CHRISTIAN: Leffler 3-1-7, Davies 1-1-3, Borton 1-0-2, B. Hohlbein 2-3-0-13, Greene 1-4-6, Porter 0-3-0-9, Albright 0-1-1, G. Hohlbein 1-0-2. Totals: 9-6-7-43.

EMMANUEL CHRISTIAN: Regnier 1-0-2, Henning 1-2-0-8, Brown 1-1-0-5, Behan 7-4-5-31, Edwards 4-0-8, Creech 2-0-4. Totals: 16-7-5-58.

Maumee Valley at Monclova Christian, ppd.

Toledo Christian at Evergreen, ppd.

FRIDAY

Danbury at Toledo Christian

Maumee Valley at Northwood

SATURDAY

New Riegel at Ottawa Hills

NWOAL

THURSDAY

Swanton at Archbold

Patrick Henry at Bryan

Montpelier at Delta

Wauseon at Liberty Center

SATURDAY

Bryan at Napoleon

Edon at Evergreen

Liberty Center at Holgate

Montpelier at Stryker

Wauseon at Defiance

Other Northwest Ohio

LAST NIGHT

Oak Harbor at Tiffin Columbian, ppd.

Arcadia at Fostoria St. Wendelin, ppd.

THURSDAY

Fostoria at Clyde

Holgate at Antwerp

Monclova Christian at Elyria First Baptist

Southeast Michigan

WEDNESDAY

Central Academy at Erie Mason

FRIDAY

Whiteford at Madison

Blissfield at Lenawee Christian

GIRLS

City League

LAST NIGHT

Inkster 29 20 16 9 – 74

Scott 4 6 8 5 – 23

INKSTER: Madden 4-0-8, Scott 3-0-6, Perrin 1-0-2, Tracey 3-0-6, Fulsom 0-1-1, McLeod 5-2-12, Taylor 1-2-4, Mitchell 6-3-15, Jackson 7-1-3-20. Yoyals 30-1-11-74.

SCOTT: Gary 1-0-2, Besteder 3-1-7, Jones 0-1-1, Scott 1-1-3, Allen 0-1-1-4, Williams 1-0-2, Hague 2-0-4.Totals 8-11-4-23.

WEDNESDAY

Maumee at Bowsher

Notre Dame at Central Catholic

THURSDAY

Scott at Clay

Waite at Rogers

Whitmer at Start

Woodward at St. Ursula

SATURDAY

Notre Dame vs. Huntington (W. Va.) at Pickerington

Scott vs. Dayton Dunbar at Woodward

Start vs. Myrtle Beach at Berlin, Ohio

St. Ursula at Cincinnati St. Ursula

Whitmer at Fremont Ross

Northern Lakes League

FRIDAY

Anthony Wayne at Rossford

Bowling Green at Springfield

Southview at Maumee

Perrysburg at Northview

Suburban Lakes League

LAST NIGHT

Lake at Eastwood, ppd. to Jan. 31

Woodmore at Elmwood, ppd. to Saturday

Gibsonburg at Genoa, ppd.

FRIDAY

Otsego at Eastwood

Elmwood at Gibsonburg

Genoa at Lake

SATURDAY

Otsego at Delta

Woodmore at Elmwood

NWOAL

LAST NIGHT

Archbold at Stryker, ppd.

Bryan at Tinora.ppd.

Delta at Northwood, ppd.

Montpelier at Hilltop, ppd.

Patrick Henry at Holgate, ppd.

FRIDAY

Archbold at Swanton

Bryan at Patrick Henry

Delta at Montpelier

Liberty Center at Wauseon

TAAC

THURSDAY

Toledo Christian at Danbury

Northwood at Maumee Valley

SATURDAY

Maumee Valley at Cardinal Stritch

Danbury at Ottawa Hills

Toledo Christian at Northwood

State poll

DIVISION I

1, Can. McKinley (21) 9-0 254

2, Twinsburg (3) 11-0 177

3, Cin. Princeton (1) 10-0 144

4, Start (1) 7-0 101

5, Kettering Fairmont 9-1 91

6, Reynoldsburg 11-1 85

7, Akr. Firestone 9-0 79

8, Cin. Sycamore 9-2 69

T9, Fairborn (1) 9-0 57

T9, Notre Dame 9-0 57

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Louisville 54. 12, Cols. Brookhaven 52. 13, Cols. Northland 40. 14, Kings Mills Kings 28. 14, Logan 28. 16, Warren Howland 26. 17, Middleburg Hts. Midpark 22. 18, Gahanna Lincoln 20. 18, Warren Harding 20. 18, Pickerington N. 20. 21, Shaker Hts. 15.

DIVISION II

1, Day. Carroll (12) 9-0 194

2, Shaker Hts. Hathaway Brown (11) 7-3 182

3, Cin. Indian Hill (1) 7-1 143

4, Millersburg W. Holmes 9-0 111

5, Aurora (1) 10-0 103

6, Ravenna (2) 10-0 97

7, Kettering Alter 8-2 95

8, Bellbrook 8-0 82

9, Tipp City Tippecanoe 8-1 59

10, Lima Bath 8-2 52

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Cin. Wyoming 51. 12, Spring. Kenton Ridge 47. 13, Parma Hts. Holy Name 35. 14, Mentor Lake Cath. 33. 15, Clyde 31. 16, Hilliard Bradley 30. 16, Akr. Hoban 30. 18, Cols. Eastmoor 16. 18, Plain City Jonathan Alder 16. 18, Rogers 16. 18, Washington C.H. Miami Trace 16

.

DIVISION III

1, Akr. Manchester (8) 11-0 179

2, Elyria Cath. (3) 11-0 160

3, Oak Hill (4) 5-0 151

4, Liberty-Benton (7) 7-2 117

5, Tinora 7-1 82

6, Lake 10-0 66

7, Cols. Africentric 8-2 60

8, Middletown Madison 10-2 57

T9, Anna (1) 8-1 52

T9, Genoa (1) 11-0 52

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Can. Cent. Cath. 49. 12, Georgetown 46. 13, Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley 40. 14, Garrettsville Garfield 38. 15, Beverly Ft. Frye (2) 35. 16, Lewisburg Tri-County N. 32. 16, Ottawa Hills 32. 18, Ft. Recovery 31. 19, Gates Mills Gilmour 29. 20, Richwood N. Union (1) 25. 21, Archbold 20. 21, Burton Berkshire 20. 23, Middletown Fenwick 18. 24, Crooksville 17. 25, Ironton 16. 25, Youngs. Ursuline 16. 27, Hamilton Badin 12.

DIVISION IV

1, Harvest Prep (19) 10-1 216

2, Minster (2) 8-0 174

3, Berlin Hiland 8-1 157

4, Bucyrus Wynford 11-0 143

5, Arlington (1) 10-0 101

6, Haviland Wayne Trace (1) 8-0 98

7, Ottoville 7-1 87

8, New Madison Tri-Village (1) 9-0 85

9, Kirtland 8-1 74

10, Delphos Jefferson (1) 7-1 52

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Lowellville (1) 46. 12, N. Ridgeville Lake Ridge (1) 37. 13, Reedsville Eastern 28. 14, Cin. Summit Country Day 23. 15, Newcomerstown 21. 16, Mansfield St. Peter's 20. 16, Holgate 20. 18, Caldwell 15. 19, Zanesville Rosecrans 14. 20, Cle. Cuyahoga Hts. 12.

Steve Junga's vote

DIVISION I: 1, Canton McKinley; 2, Start; 3, Reynoldsburg; 4, Kettering Fairmont West; 5, Twinsburg; 6, Cincinnati Princeton; 7, Cincinnati Sycamore; 8, Notre Dame; 9, Gahanna Lincoln; 10, Cincinnati McAuley.

DIVISION II: 1, Shaker Heights Hathaway Brown; 2, Kettering Alter; 3, Tipp City Tippecanoe; 4, Parma Heights Holy Name; 5, Cincinnati Wyoming; 6, Rogers; 7, Cincinnati Indian Hill; 8, Dayton Carroll; 9, Millersburg West Holmes; 10, Plain City Jonathan Alder.

DIVISION III: 1, Oak Hill; 2, Elyria Catholic; 3, Akron Manchester; 4, Middletown Madison; 5, Liberty-Benton; 6, Lake; 7, Genoa; 8, Tinora; 9, Evergreen; 10, Ottawa Hills.

DIVISION IV: 1, Canal Winchester Harvest Prep; 2, Berlin Hiland; 3, Minster; 4, New Madison Tri-Village; 5, Ottoville; 6, Cleveland Cuyahoga Heights; 7, Lowellville; 8, Arlington; 9, Reedsville Eastern; 10, Bucyrus Wynford.

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Men

Mid-American Conference

East

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Akron 1 0 1.000 10 5 .667

Miami 1 0 1.000 6 9 .400

Kent St. 1 1 .500 10 6 .625

BGSU 1 1 .500 6 10 .375

Buffalo 0 1 .000 8 5 .615

Ohio 0 1 .000 7 8 .467

West

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Ball St. 1 0 1.000 9 4 .692

W. Michigan 1 0 1.000 8 6 .571

N. Illinois 1 1 .500 5 9 .357

E. Michigan 1 1 .500 4 11 .266

C. Michigan 0 1 .000 3 11 .214

Toledo 0 2 .000 3 12 .200

LAST NIGHT

N. Illinois 71, E. Michigan 69

Kent 80, Bowling Green 63

TONIGHT

Ohio at Akron, 7 p.m.

Toledo at Cent. Michigan, 7 p.m.

W. Michigan at Ball St., 7:30 p.m.

Big Ten Conference

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Purdue 4 0 1.000 15 1 .938

Ohio St. 3 0 1.000 16 0 1.000

Illinois 3 0 1.000 13 3 .813

Michigan St. 3 1 .750 11 5 .687

Wisconsin 2 2 .500 12 4 .750

Penn St. 2 2 .500 9 6 .600

Michigan 1 2 .333 11 5 .688

Minnesota 1 3 .250 12 4 .750

Northwestern 1 3 .250 10 4 .714

Iowa 0 3 .000 7 8 .467

Indiana 0 4 .000 9 8 .529

LAST NIGHT

Michigan St. 64, Wisconsin 61 OT

Illinois at Penn St., late

TONIGHT

Ohio St. at Michigan, 6:30 p.m.

National

EAST

Bentley 87, American International 81, 2OT

Chestnut Hill 81, Sciences, Pa. 74

Connecticut 67, Rutgers 53

Dominican, N.Y. 78, Felician 65

Farmingdale 77, Purchase 72

NYU 85, Hunter 59

New Hampshire 57, Hartford 54

Old Westbury 85, NYU-Poly 65

Walsh 84, Houghton 64

SOUTH

Birmingham-Southern at New Orleans, ppd.

Florida Atlantic 57, Manhattan 50

Georgia Tech at Clemson, ppd.

Kentucky 78, Auburn 54

MIDWEST

IPFW 107, SIU-Edwardsville 79

Youngstown St. 86, Wilberforce 51

SOUTHWEST

Texas 83, Texas Tech 52

Women

Mid-American Conference

East

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

BGSU 2 0 1.000 14 1 .933

Kent St. 2 0 1.000 11 3 .786

Akron 1 1 .500 8 6 .571

Buffalo 1 1 .500 8 7 .533

Miami 0 2 .000 8 7 .533

Ohio 0 2 .000 4 11 .267

West

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

C. Michigan 2 0 1.000 10 4 .714

E. Michigan 2 0 1.000 11 5 .687

Toledo 2 0 1.000 10 5 .667

Ball St. 1 2 .333 6 10 .375

N. Illinois 0 2 .000 6 8 .429

W. Michigan 0 3 .000 4 12 .250

LAST NIGHT

Ball St. 67, W. Michigan 60

TONIGHT

Buffalo at Miami, 1 p.m.

Akron at Bowling Green, 7 p.m.

Cent. Michigan at E. Michigan, 7 p.m.

Kent St. at Ohio, 7 p.m.

N. Illinois at Toledo, 7 p.m.

SATURDAY

Toledo at E. Michigan, Noon

Miami at Akron, 2 p.m.

Bowling Green at Kent St., 2 p.m.

W. Michigan at N. Illinois, 2 p.m.

Cent. Michigan at Ball St., 4 p.m.

Buffalo at Ohio, 4:30 p.m.

National

EAST

American International 60, Bentley 53

Dickinson 57, Haverford 49

Felician 52, Dominican, N.Y. 46

Gettysburg 81, Bryn Mawr 34

Holy Family 76, Philadelphia 61

Kean 85, Amherst 82, OT

Lancaster Bible 51, Phila. Biblical 35

NYU 74, Hunter 54

Old Westbury 65, NYU-Poly 57

Penn St.-Harrisburg 78, Wilson 34

Rutgers 78, Syracuse 67

SUNY-Farmingdale 93, Purchase St. 66

Sciences, Pa. 65, Chestnut Hill 50

Walsh 72, Houghton 66

Washington, Md. 57, Johns Hopkins 56

SOUTH

Charleston Southern 60, Coastal Carolina 53, OT

Gardner-Webb 45, Winthrop 42

Samford 66, UNC-Greensboro 46

Savannah St. at Presbyterian, ppd.

MIDWEST

Iowa St. 64, Nebraska 43

Marquette 69, West Virginia 54

Missouri St. 76, Illinois St. 61

SIU-Edwardsville 70, Tennessee St. 60

SIGNING

Jamie Howald of Whitmer has signed to play volleyball at Indiana Institute of Technology. She was on the district all-star team this year and was All-City second team. As a junior Howald earned All-CL first team.

NFL

Divisional Playoffs

Saturday

Baltimore at Pittsburgh, 4:30 p.m. (CBS)

Green Bay at Atlanta, 8 p.m. (FOX)

Sunday

Seattle at Chicago, 1 p.m. (FOX)

N.Y. Jets at New England, 4:30 p.m. (CBS)

Conference Championships

Sunday, Jan. 23

NFC, 3 p.m. (FOX)

AFC, 6:30 p.m. (CBS)

Pro Bowl

Sunday, Jan. 30

At Honolulu

AFC vs. NFC, 7 p.m. (FOX)

Super Bowl

Sunday, Feb. 6

At Arlington, Texas

AFC champion vs. NFC champion, 6:30 p.m. (FOX)

BOWLING

Metro High School

Standings: St. John's 175 (league 2nd third winners); Toledo Spartans 169.5; Whitmer Panthers 161; Toledo Rams 160.5; Clay Eagles 147; St. Francis Red 134; Central 134; Northview 113.5; Clay Gold 109; Whitmer Gold 101; Clay Green 91.5; SE Michigan 75; Notre Dame 67.5; Toledo Spartans No. 2 41.6.

Boys high series: Bollin, Northview 721; Rumbaugh, St. Francis 662; Kominek, Toledo Spartans 659; Gladieux, Clay 655; Habel, Clay 652; Childers, St. John's 651; Lizcano, Toledo Rams 650; Plocek, St. John's 648; Bocik, Clay 635; D. Bunch, SE Michigan 627; Sandwisch, St. John's 626.

Boys high game: Oswanski, Central 256; Knott, Whitmer 255; Kinsman, Clay 236; Kalies, St. John's 235; Lohbauer, Whitmer 233; T. Bunch, SE Michigan 230.

Girls high series: Albright, Start 619; Cline, Central 570; Garrett, Toledo Rebels 562; Lamb, Northview 550; Isbell, Clay 543; McKinney, Notre Dame 521; Dandar, Notre Dame 517; Zmuda, Notre Dame 514; Aumiller, SE Michigan 513; Peace, Notre Dame 510; Irving, St. Ursula 509; Hill, Toledo Spartans 505.

SPORTS NOTE

WOODMORE BASEBALL TOURNEY: For information concerning the Woodmore Memorial Day 14U and 12U baseball tournament scheduled May 25-30 at Woodville contact Mike Song at 419-836-9826 or msorg@woodmorebaseball.com.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.