Loading…
Thursday, July 31, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Sunday, 1/16/2011

Scoreboard: 1-16

HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

YESTERDAY

GIRLS

Dayton Dunbar 6 8 4 8 – 26

Scott 22 17 18 12 – 69

DUNBAR: McCoy 0-1-1, Johnson 2-1-0-7, Snowshen 3-1-0-9, Bryant 2-0-4, Straight 2-1-5. Totals: 9-2-2-26.

SCOTT: Parkman 1-1-0-5, Finley 2-1-0-7, Besterder 1-4-6, Jones 2-1-2-9, Scott 5-4-14, Allen 4-1-3-14, Williams 3-0-6, Hague 3-0-6, Hughes 1-0-2. Totals: 22-4-13-69.

Danbury 6 14 12 9 – 41

Ottawa Hills 17 11 17 21 – 66

Danbury: Kennedy 1-1-3, Oxendale 3-1-0-9, Clemons 3-0-6, Almendinger 1-0-2, England 2-4-1-17, Doverick 2-0-4. Totals: 12-5-2-41.

Ottawa Hills: Arnos 3-1-7, Rumpf 3-0-6, Deckebach 2-0-4, Abendroth 6-4-2-26, Jarecki 5-3-13, Reid 4-2-10. Totals: 23-4-8-66.

Toledo Christian 15 21 15 18 – 69

Northwood 9 9 14 11 – 43

Toledo Christian: Critchley 12-0-24, Fox 1-5-6-23, Gist 4-8, Wood 2-2-6, J. Stewart 1-2-4, Huffman 1-1-3, M. Green 0-1-1. Totals 21-5-12-69.

Northwood: Brisbee 2-3-10, Raymond 2-4-8, Brisbin 0-2-6, Henzler 2-2-6, Koch 1-2-4, Wojcinski 0-1-3, Hansen 1-1-3, Sawmiller 1-1-3. Totals 9-5-10-43.

Maumee Valley 8 6 6 6 – 26

Cardinal Stritch 4 5 9 5 – 23

MAUMEE VALLEY: Bigelow 8-4-20, Danes 0-3-3, Aldridge-Brownlee 0-1-1, Lonsway 1-0-2. Totals: 9-8-26.

CARDINAL STRITCH: Katafiasz 3-3-9, Gasser 1-1-3, Schneider 2-2-6, Zaborski 1-2-4, Neihaus 0-1-1. Totals: 7-9-23.

St. Joe (W.Va.) 15 17 11 15 11 – 69

Notre Dame 15 6 22 15 6 – 64

St. Joe Central Catholic: Stapleton 1-2, Dempsey 1-3-4-15, Johnson 3-1-5-14, Sang 11-7-29, Chadwick 2-1-7, Petitte 1-2. Totals 19-5-16-69.

Notre Dame Academy: Whitaker 5-1-6-19, Merlock 2-0-4, Worthy 0-1-1, Kynard 4-1-9, Wells 6-2-14, Holmes 8-1-17. Totals 25-1-11-64.

Whitmer 10 11 12 15 – 48

Ross 13 20 13 19 – 65

WHITMER: Jones 5-3-13, Blood 0-1-1, Dings 3-2-8, Calendine 1-1-3, Finch 1-1-3, Kellenlawer 3-1-7, McCarver 3-1-4-13, Totals: 16-1-13-48.

ROSS: Meggitt 3-2-0-12, Michael 4-1-4-15, Schneider 4-0-8, Ferguson 1-1-3, Palmer 1-1-1-6, Sims 3-1-7, McDonald 1-3-5, Hasselbach 2-5-9. Totals: 19-4-15-65.

Myrtle Beach 8 16 11 18 – 53

Start 12 26 12 10 – 60

Myrtle Beach: Cole 1-0-2, Wilson 3-1-1-10, Sessions 4-0-7-15, Cooper 4-0-0-8, Thompson 1-0-0-2, Brown 8-0-0-16. Totals 21-1-8-53.

Start: Gaston 1-1-2-7, McCarver 1-2-0-8, Mosby 1-0-2, Kynard 3-2-1-13, Jackson 1-2-0-8, Hicks 2-0-4, Bishop 6-0-6-18. Totals 15-7-9-60.

Otsego 15 9 7 9 – 40

Delta 9 15 21 9 – 54

OTSEGO:: Greulich 2-0-3-7, Levin 3-0-1-7, Chalfant 2-0-1-5, Murphy 1-0-2-4, Strain 1-0-1-3, McCullough 1-0-2-4, Bundy 2-1-0-7 Layne 0-0-1-1, Berthisel 1-0-0-2, totals 13-1-11-40.

DELTA: Przeslawski 3-1-2-11, Salsbury 7-0-3-17, Schuler 1-0-1-3, Smith 1-0-0-2, Friess 2-2-2-12, Fruchey 1-1-4-9, totals: 15-4-12-54.

Woodmore 8 13 22 4 – 47

Elmwood 6 14 6 8 – 34

Woodmore: Wolford 4-4-12, Bouldin 3-0-6, Avers 4-0-4-12, Garver 3-3-9, Tate 1-1-2-7, Thorbahn 0-0-1-1. Totals 15-1-14-47.

Elmwood: Morlock 0-0-1-1, Briggs 1-0-2, Gross 2-0-6, Beckford 3-0-6, Hillard 5-0-10, Wink 4-1-9. Totals 15-4-34.

BOYS

New Riegel 6 9 2 5 – 22

Ottawa Hills 17 9 15 14 – 55

NEW RIEGEL: Snyder 0-1-0-3,Z. Reinhart 0-1-0-3, Kinn 1-0-2, M. Reinhart 2-0-4, D. Arbogast 1-0-2, Schalk 2-2-6, Gonzales 1-0-2. Totals 7-2-2-22.

OTTAWA HILLS: Parker 2-0-4, Buckey 4-1-4-12, Jamieson 3-2-2-14, Brunner 3-0-6, Coil 0-2-2, Janowicz 6-0-12. Totals 18-3-8-55.

Woodward 8 15 10 10 – 43

Mnclova Christian 12 16 13 12 – 53

WOODWARD: Bourn 0-1-1, Levey 1-2-0-8, Wells 3-2-3-15, Remsey 4-0-8, Smith 2-1-5, Millrt 0-2-2, Gary 1-0-2, Wyatt 1-0-2. Totals 12-4-7-43.

MONCLOVA CHRISTIAN: Hester 1-2-5-13, N’Douba 8-6-22, Black 0-1-1-4, Harris 1-0-2, Ringle 3-3-9, Kanyion 1-0-2, Keiser 0-1-1, Horns 1-0-2.Totals 13-3-16-53.

Marion Franklin 12 19 16 21 – 68

Rogers 16 19 19 16 – 70

Col. Marion Franklin: Howard 1-2-8, Johnson 0-1-1, Spears 8-0-1-17, McCoy 2-0-4, Lawrence 1-0-4-6, Ayers 4-0-2-10, Macon 9-1-1-22. Totals 25-3-9-68

Rogers: Kynard 1-2-8, Hill 4-0-4-12, Douglas 4-0-1-9, Rayford 1-0-2, Powell 8-0-2-18, Owens 1-4-14, Jackson 0-2-2, Tucker 2-0-4, Floyd 0-1-1. Totals 21-6-10-70.

Bowling Green 14 19 23 18 – 74

Anthony Wayne 8 11 9 13 – 41

BOWLING GREEN: Beattie 0-2-0-6, Brown 6-3-4-25, Fairchild 1-0-2, Dunn 1-3-0-11, Orr 6-2-4-22, Peet 1-0-2, Dill 0-2-2, Avesburger 2-0-4. Totals: 17-8-10-74.

ANTHONY WAYNE: Valentine 0-1-1, Allen 1-1-0-5, Conklin 2-1-2-9, Donnal 2-6-10, Fox 2-2-0-10, Baker 1-3-5, Meyers 0-1-1. Totals: 8-4-13-41.

Perrysburg 8 11 9 11 – 39

Springfield 13 10 14 19 – 56

PERRYSBURG: Milline 0-2-0-6, Schenk 0-5-0-15, Sell 0-1-0-0-3. Yant 1-0-2, Pfleghaar 4-0-8, Schimmoeller 1-1-3, Schemk 1-0-2. Totals 7-8-1-39.

SPRINGFIELD: Rogers 1-2-4, McFadden 3-0-6, Green 3-5-11, Alexander 5-1-6-19, Weemes 7-0-14, Outly 1-0-2. Yotals 20-1-13-56.

Napoleon 16 10 21 15 – 62

Bryan 10 14 7 10 – 41

Napoleon: Brown 1-1-5, Lannehan 2-1-5, Durham 1-2-4, Gerken 3-1-9, Myles 3-1-9, Lauf 9-1-19, Huber 3-5-11. Totals 22-3-11-62.

Bryan: Wisler 1-1-3-8, Parker 1-0-2, Turnbau 0-4-4, Bruut 6-2-3-21, Lehmann 1-0-1-3, Kolb 1-0-0-2. Totals 10-3-12-41.

Lake 18 13 14 17 – 62

Swanton 15 30 26 13 – 84

LAKE: Pantari 4-0-1-9, Metz 0-1-0-3, McKee 2-2-0-10 Pennington 1-0-0-2, Kohohofer 3-1-1-10, Ismail 1-0-2-4, Robinson 1-1-0-5, Martinez 1-0-3-5, Hirzel 2-0-0-4, Scanlan 2-0-0-4, Smith 2-0-2-6, totals 19-5-9-62

SWANTON: Robinson 3-0-0-6, Hilton 4-0-11-19, Kennedy 3-0-3-9, Bloom 2-2-2-12, Kuhlman 1-0-1-3, Peabody 0-1-0-3, Michalkiwicz 6-2-10-28, Schnabel 1-0-0-2, Thatcher 0-0-2-2. Totals: 20-5-29-84.

Maumee 8 16 7 20 – 51

Southview 18 14 12 8 – 52

MAUMEE: Barnum 1-1-2-7, King 2-1-3-10, Flanagan 7-4-18, Nowak 0-2-2, Martin 1-2-4, Lane 3-2-8, Olman 0-2-2. Totals: 14-2-17-51.

SOUTHVIEW: Sheng 1-0-2, Sinram 2-0-4, Vermilya 3-3-0-15, Pinckney 6-1-13, Gant 1-3-5, Renner 5-1-11, Miller 1-0-2. Totals: 19-3-5-52.

Rossford 11 17 12 14 – 54

Northview 22 17 17 21 – 77

ROSSFORD: Perry 3-1-2-11, Skala 1-0-2, Brock 5-2-12, Mack 1-0-2, Hotz 0-1-0-3, Lydy 1-1-0-5, Sloan 8-1-17, Jones 1-0-2. Totals: 20-3-5-54.

NORTHVIEW: Wheaton 5-2-12, Hartnett 0-4-4, Schaffer 3-2-0-12, Hall 2-2-3-13, Racicot 5-4-14, Schmidt 2-2-6, Sturt 4-5-13, Czerniakowski 0-1-0-3. Totals: 21-5-20-77.

Montpelier 11 9 9 9 – 38

Stryker 17 7 4 9 – 37

MONTPELIER: Thompson 2-4- 8, Hephner 3-0-6, Hartsock 4-1-3-14, Reeder 0-1-0-3, Gilcher 1-0-2. McKelvey 1-3-5. Totals 10-2-10

STRYKER: Brown 1-1-4-9, Frey 0-1-1, Fonseca 1-3-4-15, Ruffer 1-10-5, Fritch 1-0-2, Clingaman 2-1-5. Totals 6-5-10-37.

Ottawa-Glandorf 16 5 8 6 – 35

Findlay 11 11 19 14 – 55

Ottawa-Glandorf: Schomaeker 4-2-14, Metzger 0-1-3, Peck 2-0-4, Hershberg 0-2-2, Pothast 6-0-12. Totals 12-3-2-35.

Findlay: Birchmeier 2-4-16, Boyd 1-0-2, Peak 2-1-5, Ballmer 1-2-4, Ammons 4-1-1-12, Gettys 8-0-16, Totals 18-5-4-55.

Genoa 20 9 9 11 3 – 52

Cardinal Stritch 8 15 14 12 2 – 51

Genoa: Clark 2-2-10, Schimming 2-0-1-5, Sibby 3-0-6, Pickard 3-0-3-9, Newland 0-1-1, Welsh 0-1-3, Vogelpohl 1-0-2, Sutter 7-0-2-16. Totals 18-3-7-52.

Cardinal Stritch: Vlacevich 4-0-8, Guy 4-0-6-14, Staler 7-0-14, Kelsey 3-0-6, Hatfield 1-0-2, Bekier 0-1-3, Belin 0-1-1-4. Totals 19-2-7-51.

Patrick Henry 9 8 23 16 5 – 61

Elmwood 13 13 17 13 4 – 60

Patrick Henry: Gibson 3, Seemann 5, Bostelman 16, Yungmann 14, Tietle 20, Christman 3

Elmwood: Waldock 8, Hammer 16, Hannon 14, T.J. Waldock 22

Gibsonburg 8 11 8 15 6 –48

Hopewell-Loudon 12 15 5 8 13 –53

Gibsonburg: Eddings 2-0-4, Baber 3-3-9, Arriig 0-1-1, Yarborough 0-2-6, Sneider 1-0-7-9, Jones 8-3-19. Totals 14-2-14-48.

Hopewell-Loudon: Sandelbach 1-2-5-13, Gregg 1-4-2-16, tyree 5-1-3-16, Ardner 0-1-3, Depinct 1-3-5. Totals 9-7-14-53.

This week’s schedule

Girls

City League

TODAY

Cin. Mt. Notre Dame at Central Catholic (Classic in the Country)

Notre Dame vs. Dayton Carroll at Pickerington

Start vs. DuPont Manual (Ky.) at Berlin, Ohio

WEDNESDAY

Rogers at Bowsher

Central Catholic at Start

Clay at St. Ursula

Notre Dame at Woodward

Scott at Waite

SATURDAY

Notre Dame at Perrysburg

Scott at Sandusky

Eastwood at Whitmer

Evergreen at Woodward

Northern Lakes League

TUESDAY

Maumee at Anthony Wayne

Southview at Bowling Green

Northview at Rossford

Springfield at Perrysburg

FRIDAY

Anthony Wayne at Southview

Northview at Bowling Green

Springfield at Maumee

Perrysburg at Rossford

SATURDAY

Northview at Findlay

Suburban Lakes League

MONDAY

Gibsonburg at Genoa

TUESDAY

Fremont Ross at Woodmore

THURSDAY

Eastwood at Genoa

Lake at Elmwood

Otsego at Woodmore

SATURDAY

Lake at Swanton

Van Buren at Otsego

TAAC

TUESDAY

Sandusky St. Mary at Danbury

THURSDAY

Toledo Christian at Cardinal Stritch

Danbury at Emmanuel Christian

Monclova Christian at Maumee Valley

Northwood at Ottawa Hills

SATURDAY

Ottawa Hills at Cardinal Stritch

Emmanuel Christian at Northwood

Toledo Christian at Maumee Valley

NWOAL

TUESDAY

Defiance at Bryan

Liberty Center at Ottawa-Glandorf

Pettisville at Swanton

Wauseon at Styrker

THURSDAY

Archbold at Patrick Henry

Montpelier at Bryan

Swanton at Delta

Evergreen at Liberty Center

SATURDAY

Patrick Henry at Napoleon

BOYS

City League

TUESDAY

Southview at Central Catholic

Fremont Ross at Clay

Waite at Maumee

THURSDAY

Central Catholic at Clay

FRIDAY

Bowsher at St. Francis

Rogers at Whitmer

Scott at St. John’s

Woodward at Start

SATURDAY

Central Catholic at Lakewood St. Edward

Rogers at Harvest Prep

Start at Canton Glen Oak

Waite at Southview

Douglas at Woodward

Northern Lakes League

MONDAY

Bowling Green vs. Roger Bacon at Trent Arena

Wauseon at Springfield

FRIDAY

Anthony Wayne at Southview

Northview at Bowling Green

Springfield at Maumee

Perrysburg at Rossford

Suburban Lakes League

TUESDAY

Eastwood at Lake

Woodmore at Elmwood

Genoa at Gibsonburg

Otsego at Evergreen

FRIDAY

Eastwood at Otsego

Gibsonburg at Elmwood

Genoa at Lake

SATURDAY

Woodmore at Oak Harbor

TAAC

TUESDAY

Emmanuel Christian at Whiteford

Maumee Valley at Bettsville

Northwood at Old Fort

FRIDAY

Cardinal Stritch at Maumee Valley

Ottawa Hills at Danbury

Monclova Christian at Emmanuel Christian

Northwood at Toledo Christian

SATURDAY

Danbury at Margaretta

NWOAL

TUESDAY

Napoleon at Archbold

Montpelier at Wayne Trace

FRIDAY

Patrick Henry at Archbold

Bryan at Montpelier

Delta at Swanton

Liberty Center at Evergreen

SATURDAY

Bryan at Van Wert

Delta at Wauseon

Evergreen at Pettisville

Liberty Center at Hilltop

Edon at Montpelier

Other Northwest Ohio

WEDNESDAY

Ayersville at Holgate

THURSDAY

Fremont Ross at Napoleon

Lakota at North Baltimore

Lima Sr. at Findlay

Old Fort at Fostoria St. Wendelin

FRIDAY

Port Clinton at Oak Harbor

Van Buren at Arcadia

Arlington at Liberty-Benton

Fostoria at Norwalk

SATURDAY

Lakota at Hopewell-Loudon

Ottoville at Liberty-Benton

John Hay at Findlay

Sandusky at Fostoria

North Baltimore at Arcadia

Southeast Michigan

TUESDAY

Bedford at Adrian

Hudson at Erie Mason

Blissfield at Dundee

FRIDAY

Bedford at Skyline

Erie Mason at Ida

Blissfield at Hudson

CULVER LINE

NFL Playoffs

Today

FAVORITE OPEN TODAY O/U UNDERDOG

at Chicago 9 10 (41 ) Seattle

at New England 9 9 (44 ) N.Y. Jets

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Men

Mid-American Conference

East

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Miami 2 0 1.000 7 9 .438

Kent St. 2 1 .667 11 6 .640

Akron 1 1 .500 10 6 .625

BGSU 1 1 .500 6 10 .375

Ohio 1 2 .333 8 9 .471

Buffalo 0 2 .000 8 6 .571

West

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Ball St. 3 0 1.000 11 4 .733

N. Illinois 2 1 .667 6 9 .400

W. Michigan 1 1 .500 8 7 .533

E. Michigan 1 1 .500 4 11 .267

C. Michigan 1 2 .333 4 12 .250

Toledo 0 3 .000 3 14 .176

YESTERDAY

Ball St. 64, C. Michigan 55

N. Illinois 64, Toledo 54

Kent St. 69, Ohio 66

TODAY

Akron at Buffalo, 2

Miami at BGSU, 2

E. Michigan at W. Michigan, 2

WEDNESDAY

Ohio at Bowling Green, 7 p.m.

Ball St. at E. Michigan, 7 p.m.

Akron at Miami, 7 p.m.

W. Michigan at Toledo, 7 p.m.

Big Ten Conference

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Ohio St. 5 0 1.000 18 0 1.000

Purdue 4 1 .800 15 2 .882

Michigan St. 4 1 .800 12 5 .706

Wisconsin 3 2 .600 13 4 .765

Illinois 3 2 .600 13 5 .722

Penn St. 3 3 .500 10 7 .588

Minnesota 2 3 .400 13 4 .765

Northwestern 2 4 .333 11 5 .688

Michigan 1 4 .200 11 7 .611

Indiana 1 4 .200 10 8 .556

Iowa 0 4 .000 7 9 .438

YESTERDAY

Michigan St. 71, Northwestern 67, OT

Wisconsin 76, Illinois 66

Ohio State 69, Penn St. 66

Indiana 80, Michigan 61

TODAY

Purdue at West Virginia, 1:30

Iowa at Minnesota, 6 p.m.

TUESDAY

Michigan St. at Illinois, 7 p.m.

Michigan at Northwestern, 9 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

Iowa at Ohio St., 6:30 p.m.

Penn St. at Purdue, 8:30 p.m.

Area

Owens: Edwards: 0-3-2-11, Kralovic Jr.: 0-3-2-11, Jamerson: 6-0-1-13, Frank: 3-0-2-8, Short: 3-0-1-7, Sanderfer Jr.: 0-1-0-3, Scarton: 1-1-0-5, Kerkulah: 0-1-0-3, Wimberly: 1-0-0-2, Totals: 14-9-8-63

Cincinnati State: Tilford: 3-0-0-6, Wilson: 5-1-1-14, Morris: 4-0-2-10, Little: 8-3-1-26, Hill: 3-0-2-8, Paulk: 5-6-2-30, Totals: 28-10-8-94. Halftime: 36-27, Cincinnati State.

National

Men

EAST

American U. 66, Colgate 57

Amherst 77, Wesleyan, Conn. 61

Army 75, Lehigh 72

Boston U. 70, Albany, N.Y. 67

Bowdoin 74, Colby 61

Canisius 72, Manhattan 51

Castleton St. 85, Thomas, Maine 76

Columbia 79, Cornell 75

Cortland St. 70, Potsdam 58

Delaware 66, Towson 63

Duquesne 78, Temple 66

Franklin&Marshall 84, Washington, Md. 71

Gannon 70, Lock Haven 43

Georgetown 74, Rutgers 65

Harvard 67, George Washington 62

Indiana, Pa. 84, Slippery Rock 67

Lafayette 76, Navy 73

Maine 77, Binghamton 51

Massachusetts 74, La Salle 71

Mount St. Mary’s, Md. 70, St. Francis, NY 61

Old Dominion 75, Hofstra 64

Pittsburgh 74, Seton Hall 53

St. Peter’s 77, Niagara 57

Stony Brook 64, New Hampshire 60, 2OT

Syracuse 67, Cincinnati 52

Vermont 85, UMBC 48

Villanova 74, Maryland 66

Yale 69, Brown 64

SOUTH

Alabama A&M 75, Alabama St. 60

Bethune-Cookman 61, Delaware St. 60

Charleston Southern 69, Winthrop 60

Charlotte 71, Fordham 61

Chattanooga 65, Samford 60

Coastal Carolina 60, Presbyterian 42

Coll. of Charleston 87, The Citadel 66

Duke 76, Virginia 60

ETSU 74, Jacksonville 62

East Carolina 76, Tulane 67

Florida Atlantic 78, W. Kentucky 73

Florida St. 84, N.C. State 71

Furman 74, Georgia Southern 56

George Mason 66, Georgia St. 51

Georgia 98, Mississippi 76

Hawaii 56, Louisiana Tech 48

James Madison 63, UNC Wilmington 54

Kentucky 82, LSU 44

Louisville 71, Marquette 70

Memphis 77, Marshall 61

Miami 72, Boston College 71

North Florida 65, S.C.-Upstate 59

South Carolina 72, Florida 69

Southern Miss. 86, UCF 69

Tennessee 67, Vanderbilt 64

Tennessee St. 76, Austin Peay 74, OT

Troy 89, North Texas 81

UNC Asheville 68, Gardner-Webb 59

VMI 97, High Point 91

Va. Commonwealth 73, Northeastern 64

Virginia Tech 94, Wake Forest 65

William&Mary 80, Drexel 66

Wofford 69, Davidson 64

Xavier, NO 66, Loyola, N.O. 64

MIDWEST

Capital 79, Muskingum 57

Cleveland St. 61, Youngstown St. 51

Connecticut 82, DePaul 62

Defiance 94, Franklin 92, OT

E. Illinois 47, Morehead St. 40

Evansville 59, Illinois St. 54

Grand Valley St. 67, Hillsdale 65

IUPUI 81, S. Dakota St. 76

Iowa St. 72, Baylor 57

Kansas 63, Nebraska 60

Kansas St. 94, Texas Tech 60

Kent St. 69, Ohio 66

Loyola of Chicago 71, Wis.-Milwaukee 65

N. Iowa 72, S. Illinois 52

North Dakota 75, South Dakota 62

Oakland, Mich. 86, IPFW 68

Ohio St. 69, Penn St. 66

Saint Louis 67, Saint Joseph’s 51

W. Illinois 67, N. Dakota St. 62

Wichita St. 68, Drake 54

Wis.-Green Bay 74, Ill.-Chicago 50

Wisconsin 76, Illinois 66

Wittenberg 73, Ohio Northern 60

Wooster 72, Denison 64

Xavier 81, Dayton 76

SOUTHWEST

Ark.-Little Rock 73, Louisiana-Lafayette 68

Arkansas 70, Alabama 65

Houston 70, SMU 68

Lamar 76, Texas-Arlington 72

Stephen F.Austin 68, UTSA 59

Texas 66, Oklahoma 46

Texas A&M 91, Missouri 89, OT

Texas A&M-Corpus Christi 62, SE Louisiana 59

Texas Southern 66, Jackson St. 62

Tulsa 78, UAB 62

FAR WEST

Arizona 80, Arizona St. 69

Colorado 75, Oklahoma St. 71

Denver 79, Fla. International 70, OT

Gonzaga 79, Loyola Marymount 59

San Diego St. 87, New Mexico 77

UCLA 67, Oregon 59

UNLV 64, Air Force 52

Utah 68, Wyoming 51

Washington St. 61, Stanford 58

TODAY

EAST

Notre Dame vs. St. John’s at Madison Square Garden, Noon

Holy Cross at Bucknell, 2 p.m.

Marist at Iona, 2 p.m.

St. Bonaventure at Rhode Island, 4 p.m.

SOUTH

Providence at South Florida, Noon

Auburn at Mississippi St., 2 p.m.

Kennesaw St. at Stetson, 2 p.m.

Mercer at Florida Gulf Coast, 2:05 p.m.

North Carolina at Georgia Tech, 7:45 p.m.<

MIDWEST

Valparaiso at Detroit, 1 p.m.

Creighton at Indiana St., 1:05 p.m.

Butler at Wright St., 7 p.m.

Missouri St. at Bradley, 8 p.m.

FAR WEST

E. Washington at Montana St., 4:05 p.m.

Washington at California, 10 p.m.

MONDAY

EAST

Quinnipiac at Brown, 1 p.m.

Niagara at Manhattan, 2 p.m.

Loyola, Md. at St. Peter’s, 2 p.m.

Villanova at Connecticut, 3:30 p.m.

Dartmouth at Colgate, 4 p.m.

Albany, N.Y. at Stony Brook, 5 p.m.

Hartford at Binghamton, 7 p.m.

Houston Baptist at Fairleigh Dickinson, 7 p.m.

Fairfield at Rider, 7 p.m.

Canisius at Siena, 7 p.m.

Boston U. at UMBC, 7 p.m.

Syracuse at Pittsburgh, 7:30 p.m.

SOUTH

Elon at Appalachian St., 7 p.m.

Coll. of Charleston at Chattanooga, 7 p.m.

UAB at East Carolina, 7 p.m.

Davidson at UNC Greensboro, 7 p.m.

S. Carolina St. at Coppin St., 7:30 p.m.

Florida A&M at Delaware St., 7:30 p.m.

Bethune-Cookman at Md.-Eastern Shore, 7:30 p.m.

N. Carolina A&T at Hampton, 8 p.m.

The Citadel at Samford, 8 p.m.

Campbell at Lipscomb, 8:15 p.m.

Ark.-Pine Bluff at Alcorn St., 8:30 p.m.

MVSU at Southern U., 8:30 p.m.

Norfolk St. at Howard, 9 p.m.

MIDWEST

Kansas St. at Missouri, 5:30 p.m.

SOUTHWEST

Grambling St. at Texas Southern, 3 p.m.

Jackson St. at Prairie View, 7 p.m.

Lamar at Arkansas St., 8:05 p.m.

Kansas at Baylor, 9:30 p.m.

FAR WEST

Idaho at Fresno St., 10 p.m.

TUESDAY

EAST

Georgetown at Seton Hall, 7 p.m.

Maine at Vermont, 7:30 p.m.

SOUTH

Tennessee at Georgia, 7 p.m.

N.J. Tech at Longwood, 7 p.m.

Stetson at Savannah St., 7 p.m.

Clemson at North Carolina, 8 p.m.

Kentucky at Alabama, 9 p.m.

MIDWEST

Colorado at Nebraska, 7 p.m.

E. Kentucky at SIU-Edwardsville, 8 p.m.

Illinois St. at Drake, 8:05 p.m.

Evansville at S. Illinois, 8:05 p.m.

DePaul at Marquette, 9 p.m.

SOUTHWEST

Texas Tech at Oklahoma, 8 p.m.

Texas A&M International at Texas-Pan American, 8 p.m.

FAR WEST

TCU at BYU, 10 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

EAST

Virginia at Boston College, 7 p.m.

Lafayette at Bucknell, 7 p.m.

Lehigh at Colgate, 7 p.m.

Northeastern at Delaware, 7 p.m.

UNC Wilmington at Hofstra, 7 p.m.

Duquesne at La Salle, 7 p.m.

Holy Cross at Navy, 7 p.m.

Rhode Island at Saint Joseph’s, 7 p.m.

Xavier at St. Bonaventure, 7 p.m.

William&Mary at Towson, 7 p.m.

Army at American U., 7:30 p.m.

Kent St. at Buffalo, 7:30 p.m.

Saint Louis at Fordham, 7:30 p.m.

Penn at Temple, 7:30 p.m.

Marshall at West Virginia, 8 p.m.

SOUTH

Wake Forest at Georgia Tech, 7 p.m.

St. John’s at Louisville, 7 p.m.

Duke at N.C. State, 7 p.m.

James Madison at Old Dominion, 7 p.m.

George Washington at Richmond, 7 p.m.

Memphis at Southern Miss., 7 p.m.

East Carolina at UCF, 7 p.m.

Massachusetts at Charlotte, 7:30 p.m.

Cent. Arkansas at Nicholls St., 7:30 p.m.

Georgia St. at Va. Commonwealth, 7:30 p.m.

UTSA at Northwestern St., 8 p.m.

McNeese St. at SE Louisiana, 8 p.m.

Arkansas at South Carolina, 8 p.m.

SMU at UAB, 8 p.m.

Centenary at Louisiana-Lafayette, 8:05 p.m.

Drexel at George Mason, 9 p.m.

Florida St. at Miami, 9 p.m.

Mississippi at Vanderbilt, 9 p.m.

MIDWEST

Cincinnati at Notre Dame, 7 p.m.

Missouri St. at Indiana St., 7:05 p.m.

Bradley at Creighton, 8:05 p.m.

N. Iowa at Wichita St., 8:05 p.m.

SOUTHWEST

Tulsa at Houston, 7 p.m.

Sam Houston St. at Texas St., 8 p.m.

Texas A&M-Corpus Christi at Texas-Arlington, 8 p.m.

Iowa St. at Oklahoma St., 9 p.m.

Texas A&M at Texas, 9 p.m.

FAR WEST

New Mexico at Utah, 8 p.m.

UC Irvine at CS Bakersfield, 10 p.m.

Air Force at San Diego St., 10 p.m.

Seattle at CS Northridge, 10:05 p.m.

Long Beach St. at Cal St.-Fullerton, 10:05 p.m.

San Diego at Saint Mary’s, Calif., 10:30 p.m.

Colorado St. at UNLV, 10:30 p.m.

Women

Mid-American Conference

East

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Kent St. 4 0 1.000 13 3 .812

BGSU 3 1 .750 15 2 .882

Miami 2 2 .500 10 7 .588

Buffalo 2 2 .500 9 8 .529

Akron 1 3 .250 8 8 .500

Ohio 0 4 .000 4 13 .235

West

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Toledo 4 0 1.000 12 5 .706

C. Michigan 3 1 .750 11 5 .687

E. Michigan 2 2 .500 11 7 .611

Ball St. 2 2 .500 7 10 .412

W. Michigan 1 3 .250 5 12 .294

N. Illinois 0 4 .000 6 10 .375

YESTERDAY

Toledo 72, E. Michigan 56

Kent 44, Bowling Green 43

Miami 68, Akron 63

W. Michigan 71, N. Illinois 67

Ball St. 86, Cent. Michigan 77

Buffalo 65, Ohio 51

Area

Owens: Windau: 3-0-3-9, Blanton: 3-1-0-9, Morris: 0-4-1-11, Beard: 5-0-0-10, Galvan: 1-0-0-2, Floyd: 0-1-0-3, Foster: 1-0-0-2, Mathews: 1-0-1-3, Hall: 3-0-4-10, Totals: 26-6-9-55.

Cincinnati State: Saddler: 1-0-4-6, Fischer: 2-0-0-4, Latimer: 3-0-4-10, Mitchell: 3-0-0-6, Morrison-Fountain: 8-3-6-31, Henry: 2-0-0-4, McLemore: 3-0-4-10, Dillingham: 3-0-4-10, Totals: 25-3-22-81.

Halftime: Cincinnati State 35, Owens 31.

National

EAST

American U. 66, Colgate 59

Boston U. 72, Albany, N.Y. 59

Charlotte 66, Saint Joseph’s 57

Columbia 61, Cornell 54

Connecticut 78, Louisville 55

Georgetown 49, Providence 45

Harvard 82, Dartmouth 49

Holy Cross 57, Bucknell 47

La Salle 82, Saint Louis 77

Navy 61, Lafayette 52

New Hampshire 75, Stony Brook 68

Notre Dame 82, Pittsburgh 50

Rider 70, St. Peter’s 69, OT

St. Bonaventure 72, George Washington 48

St. John’s 58, Seton Hall 48

Temple 71, Fordham 28

UMBC 69, Vermont 54

West Virginia 70, Syracuse 61

SOUTH

Florida Gulf Coast 57, Kennesaw St. 45

North Texas 72, Troy 57

Tennessee 68, Vanderbilt 56

UNC Asheville 65, Coastal Carolina 53

UNC-Greensboro 50, Coll. of Charleston 45

MIDWEST

Butler 88, Youngstown St. 69

Cleveland St. 68, Valparaiso 58

Creighton 73, Bradley 58

Duquesne 61, Dayton 57

Evansville 79, S. Illinois 45

IPFW 72, Oakland, Mich. 60

North Dakota 63, South Dakota 53

Rutgers 55, Cincinnati 44

S. Dakota St. 67, IUPUI 61

Texas A&M 85, Missouri 40

Wis.-Green Bay 60, Ill.-Chicago 51

Wis.-Milwaukee 72, Loyola of Chicago 58

Wittenberg 74, Kenyon 65

Wright St. 63, Detroit 62

SOUTHWEST

Ark.-Little Rock 51, Louisiana-Lafayette 40

Baylor 70, Oklahoma St. 39

Lamar 62, Texas-Arlington 56

Oral Roberts 90, UMKC 79

TCU 66, Colorado St. 40

Texas Tech 68, Kansas St. 66, 2OT

UTSA 66, Stephen F.Austin 56

FAR WEST

Boise St. 69, Hawaii 63

Cal Poly 72, UC Irvine 70

Cal St.-Fullerton 75, CS Northridge 67

Colorado 66, Iowa St. 60, OT

Fla. International 71, Denver 63

Gonzaga 65, Loyola Marymount 59

N. Colorado 75, E. Washington 68

Pacific 76, Long Beach St. 65

Pepperdine 68, Portland 58, OT

Saint Mary’s,Calif. 77, Santa Clara 68

San Diego 72, San Francisco 60

San Diego St. 56, New Mexico 53

Southern Cal 53, Oregon St. 45

UCLA 87, Oregon 57

UNLV 63, Air Force 52

Utah St. 81, Nevada 69

Wyoming 55, Utah 48

TENNIS

Auckland tournament

Auckland, New Zealand

Singles

Championship

David Ferrer (1), Spain, d. David Nalbandian (6), Argentina, 6-3, 6-2.

Doubles

Championship

Marcel Granollers and Tommy Robredo (2), Spain, d. Johan Brunstrom,Sweden, and Stephen Huss, Australia,6-4, 7-6 (6).

Hobart International

Hobart, Australia

Singles

Championship

Jarmila Groth (6), Australia, d. Bethanie Mattek-Sands, United States, 6-4, 6-3.

NHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Philadelphia 28 11 5 61 152 118

Pittsburgh 28 14 4 60 146 109

N.Y. Rangers 26 17 3 55 130 112

N.Y. Islanders 14 22 7 35 106 143

New Jersey 12 29 3 27 85 138

Northeast Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Boston 24 13 7 55 132 101

Montreal 25 17 3 53 112 107

Buffalo 19 20 5 43 121 131

Toronto 18 21 5 41 114 132

Ottawa 17 22 6 40 101 139

Southeast Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Tampa Bay 26 15 5 57 137 148

Washington 24 14 7 55 128 120

Atlanta 22 17 7 51 142 145

Carolina 22 16 6 50 135 135

Florida 21 20 2 44 119 113

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Detroit 28 11 6 62 157 131

Nashville 23 14 6 52 113 101

Chicago 24 18 3 51 142 124

St. Louis 21 16 6 48 117 124

Columbus 21 20 4 46 118 142

Northwest Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Vancouver 29 9 6 64 149 105

Colorado 23 16 6 52 148 143

Minnesota 21 18 5 47 109 127

Calgary 20 20 5 45 122 132

Edmonton 14 21 7 35 108 143

Pacific Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Dallas 26 13 5 57 127 118

Phoenix 22 13 9 53 126 124

Anaheim 24 18 4 52 124 127

Los Angeles 23 19 1 47 127 111

San Jose 21 19 5 47 123 127

Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

LAST NIGHT

Detroit 6, Columbus 5, OT

Calgary 2, Toronto 1, SO

Pittsburgh 3, Boston 2

Montreal 3, N.Y. Rangers 2

N.Y. Islanders 5, Buffalo 3

Carolina 6, Tampa Bay 4

Florida 3, New Jersey 2, OT

Chicago at Nashville, late

Atlanta at Dallas, late

Anaheim at Phoenix, late

Edmonton at Los Angeles, late

St. Louis at San Jose, late

FRIDAY

Columbus 3, Detroit 2, SO

Vancouver 4, Washington 2

Calgary 3, Ottawa 2

Philadelphia 5, Atlanta 2

New Jersey 5, Tampa Bay 2

Colorado 4, Minnesota 1

TODAY

Ottawa at Washington, 3

Vancouver at Minnesota, 6

Philadelphia at N.Y. Rangers, 7

Nashville at Chicago, 7

Edmonton at Anaheim, 8

Columbus 2 1 2 0 – 5

Detroit 2 2 1 1 – 6

First Period – 1, Columbus, Brassard 10 (Nash), :33. 2, Columbus, Clitsome 2 (Voracek, Nash), 4:12. 3, Detroit, V.Filppula 11 (Bertuzzi, Hudler), 17:34. 4, Detroit, Miller 3 (Helm, Draper), 19:20.

Second Period – 5, Columbus, Calvert 2 (Voracek, Hejda), 2:57. 6, Detroit, Ericsson 3 (Helm), 3:57. 7, Detroit, Rafalski 4 (Miller, Ericsson), 8:02.

Third Period – 8, Columbus, Umberger 15 (Tyutin, Brassard), 1:10 (pp). 9, Detroit, Draper 4 (Miller, Lidstrom), 3:32. 10, Columbus, Nash 21 (Clitsome, Vermette), 18:56.

Overtime – 11, Detroit, Franzen 19 (Zetterberg, Kronwall), :45.

Shots on goal – Columbus 9-14-7-0–30. Detroit 9-14-10-1–34.

Goalies – Columbus, Mason. Detroit, MacDonald. A–20,066 (20,066). T–2:25.

NFL

Divisional Playoffs

Yesterday

Pittsburgh 31, Baltimore 24

Green Bay 48, Atlanta 21

Today

Seattle at Chicago, 1 p.m. (FOX)

N.Y. Jets at New England, 4:30 p.m. (CBS)

Conference Championships

Sunday, Jan. 23

NFC, 3 p.m. (FOX)

AFC, 6:30 p.m. (CBS)

Pro Bowl

Sunday, Jan. 30

At Honolulu

AFC vs. NFC, 7 p.m. (FOX)

Super Bowl

Sunday, Feb. 6

At Arlington, Texas

AFC champion vs. NFC champion, 6:30 p.m. (FOX)

ECHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Reading 23 10 2 0 48 119 101

Elmira 19 12 5 0 43 129 119

Trenton 13 18 1 3 30 113 132

North Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Wheeling 20 14 0 2 42 124 107

Cincinnati 15 14 5 2 37 102 117

Kalamazoo 15 15 2 2 34 113 127

Toledo 14 18 2 1 31 101 125

South Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Greenville 24 12 1 1 50 134 95

Florida 23 18 0 2 48 140 127

S. Carolina 21 15 1 1 44 105 102

Gwinnett 19 17 2 4 44 117 135

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Mountain Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Utah 22 12 3 1 48 112 101

Alaska 21 11 2 0 44 106 79

Idaho 16 15 3 5 40 111 114

Victoria 15 20 1 2 33 109 123

Pacific Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Las Vegas 20 10 2 1 43 101 89

Bakersfield 20 16 1 0 41 112 114

Stockton 16 11 2 4 38 99 99

Ontario 12 22 0 2 26 94 135

Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.

LAST NIGHT

Toledo 7, Trenton 6, OT

Bakersfield 5, Ontario 4, SO

Florida 3, Gwinnett 2, OT

Kalamazoo 2, Greenville 1

Elmira 6, Reading 3

Cincinnati at Wheeling, late

Stockton at Utah, late

Victoria at Idaho, late

Alaska at Las Vegas, late

FRIDAY

Reading 8, Toledo 2

Elmira 4, Trenton 3

Florida 5, South Carolina 1

Gwinnett 8, Greenville 6

Wheeling 6, Cincinnati 3

Stockton 4, Utah 2

Victoria 6, Idaho 5, OT

Bakersfield 2, Alaska 1

Ontario 2, Las Vegas 1

TODAY

Toledo at Elmira, 4:05

Kalamazoo at South Carolina, 4

Alaska at Las Vegas, 5:05

Victoria at Idaho, 9:10 p.m.

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

American League

KANSAS CITY ROYALS–Agreed to terms with LHP Bruce Chen on a one-year contract.

TAMPA BAY RAYS–Agreed to terms with RHP Kyle Farnsworth on a one-year contract.

National League

CHICAGO CUBS–Agreed to terms with C Geovany Soto on a one-year contract.

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES–Agreed to terms with OF Ben Francisco on a one-year contract.

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS–Agreed to terms with RHP Kyle McClellan on a one-year contract and INF Ramon Vazquez on a minor league contract.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

LOS ANGELES CLIPPERS–Signed C Jarron Collins to a second 10-day contract.

PHILADELPHIA 76ERS–Reassigned F Craig Brackins to Springfield (NBADL).

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

DETROIT RED WINGS–Recalled G Thomas McCollum and LW Tomas Tatar from Grand Rapids (AHL).

COLLEGE

FLORIDA–Named Bryant Young defensive line coach.

KANSAS STATE–Announced junior C Freddy Asprilla has left the men’s basketball team.

MIAMI (OHIO)–Named Charlie Fisher passing game coordinator and Zak Willis special teams coach and recruiting coordinator for football.

NBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Boston 30 9 .769 –

New York 22 17 .564 8

Philadelphia 16 23 .410 14

Toronto 13 27 .325 17

New Jersey 10 29 .256 20

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Miami 30 12 .714 –

Orlando 26 14 .650 3

Atlanta 26 15 .634 3

Charlotte 15 23 .395 13

Washington 11 27 .289 17

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Chicago 27 13 .675 –

Indiana 16 21 .432 9

Milwaukee 14 23 .378 11

Detroit 14 26 .350 13

Cleveland 8 32 .200 19

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 34 6 .850 –

Dallas 26 13 .667 7

New Orleans 25 16 .610 9

Memphis 19 21 .475 15

Houston 18 23 .439 16

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Oklahoma City 27 13 .675 –

Utah 27 13 .675 –

Denver 23 16 .590 3

Portland 20 20 .500 7

Minnesota 10 31 .244 17

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

L.A. Lakers 30 11 .732 –

Phoenix 17 21 .447 11

Golden State 16 23 .410 13

L.A. Clippers 13 25 .342 15

Sacramento 9 29 .237 19

LAST NIGHT

Houston 112, Atlanta 106

New Orleans 88, Charlotte 81

Washington 98, Toronto 95

Detroit 110, Sacramento 106

Chicago 99, Miami 96

Memphis 89, Dallas 70

Orlando 108, Minnesota 99

Denver 127, Cleveland 99

New Jersey at Portland, late

FRIDAY

Chicago 99, Indiana 86

Philadelphia 95, Milwaukee 94

Detroit 101, Toronto 95

Boston 99, Charlotte 94

Sacramento 93, New York 83

San Antonio 101, Dallas 89

New Orleans 110, Houston 105, OT

Utah 121, Cleveland 99

Golden State 122, L.A. Clippers 112

L.A. Lakers 100, New Jersey 88

Phoenix 115, Portland 111

TODAY

L.A. Lakers at L.A. Clippers, 3:30 p.m.

Denver at San Antonio, 9 p.m.

Sacramento 36 34 10 26 – 106

Detroit 27 32 23 28 – 110

SACRAMENTO: Garcia 2-10 2-4 6, Thompson 10-13 2-6 22, Cousins 4-8 6-8 14, Udrih 4-8 0-0 9, Evans 11-23 1-2 25, Dalembert 4-5 0-0 8, Jeter 2-4 0-0 5, Casspi 3-8 1-2 9, Landry 3-5 2-5 8. Totals 43-84 14-27 106.

DETROIT: Prince 9-13 3-3 21, Wilcox 3-7 1-2 7, Monroe 5-7 1-2 11, Stuckey 6-11 7-8 19, McGrady 0-1 0-2 0, Villanueva 7-13 0-1 16, Gordon 7-14 2-2 16, Bynum 5-9 8-9 18, Daye 1-2 0-0 2. Totals 43-77 22-29 110.

Rebounds –Sacramento 57 (Cousins 8), Detroit 38 (Monroe 7). Assists –Sacramento 27 (Evans 11), Detroit 20 (Bynum 7).

Cleveland 22 27 21 29–99

Denver 34 46 25 22–127

CLEVELAND: Gee 4-13 3-3 12, Jamison 7-22 3-4 17, Hickson 5-14 3-7 13, M.Williams 0-1 0-0 0, Harris 4-14 5-6 14, Sessions 7-13 7-8 21, Samuels 5-7 0-0 10, Moon 5-14 0-0 12. Totals 37-98 21-28 99.

DENVER: Anthony 5-11 2-3 12, S.Williams 1-5 0-1 2, Nene 8-10 6-8 22, Billups 7-11 2-2 21, Afflalo 7-10 5-5 21, Harrington 6-11 0-0 16, Smith 6-10 0-0 13, Ely 1-1 0-0 2, Forbes 4-6 0-1 8, Lawson 2-5 0-0 5, Carter 1-2 0-0 2, Balkman 1-2 1-2 3. Totals 49-84 16-22 127.

Rebounds –Cleveland 53 (Hickson 9), Denver 56 (S.Williams 11). Assists –Cleveland 21 (Sessions 9), Denver 30 (Billups 8). A – 17,668 (19,155).

PREP WRESTLING

Perrysburg Invitational

Team scores: Wauseon 247.5, Oak Harbor 238.5, Delta 133.5, Perrysburg 116.5, Clay 112.5, Springfield 99, Mohawk 90.5, Hamilton 89, Whitmer 83, Napoleon 82, Northview 77.5, Mansfield Senior 76.5, Ashland 71, Defiance 49, Maumee 44, McComb 36, Finday 13.

Championship matches: 103-Evans (Mans) p. McNutt (Clay), 3:57; 112-Pontius (Wauseon) d. Walker (Nap), 3-1; 119-Evans (OH) d. Waltermeyer (Pburg) 3-0; 125-Hackworth (OH) d. Shellhouse (Mohawk), 9-4; 130-Kern (D) d. Parker (Mohawk), 4-2; . 135-Nicely (W) p. Carter (Ash) 3:33; 140-Bergman (OH) d. Asher (Ham), 6-1; 145-Mattin (Delta) md. Mincheff (OH) 14-4; 152-Miller (OH) p. Yant (Delta) 0:44; 160-Witt (OH) md. Tanier (Wauseon) 10-0; 171-Cramer (OH) d. Cloyne (Clay), 8-0; 189-McCall (W) d. McGee (OH) 7-4; 215-Carter (P) d. Seiler (W), 5-3; 285-Jackson (Ham) d. Krall (Waus) 8-4.

Consolation matches: 103-Keller (Delta) d. Morrow (Wauseon), 5-3; 112-Bowlick (OH) md. Villareal (Def), 9-0; 119-Colvin (Delta) d. Mason (Nor) 7-1; 125-Elden (Nor) d. Shiekh (Spring) 6-4; 130-Yarnell (Wauseon) d. Cramer (OH) 5-2; 135-Morris (Nap) p. Newland (Nor) 0:46; 140-Newton (Perry) md. Frost (Wauseon) 10-2; 145-Dominique (Clay) p. DeCavitch (Spr) 3:21; 152-Kutzli (Wauseon) md. Cartwright (Mohawk) 13-3; 160-Ruiz (Spr) d. Nalley (Ash), 9-2; 171-Walker (Nap) d. Boff (Perry) 7-5; 189-Puehler (Delta) p. Carpenter (Maumee) 0:59; 215-Gaghen (Clay) d. Vanable (Ham) 5-0; 285-Dumas (Man) p. Carlo (Clay), 0:53.

SPARTAN INVITATIONAL AT LIMA SENIOR- Springfield Shawnee 257; Bath 240; Middletown 219; Rossford 213; Delphos Jeffersson 203; Tippecanoe 170; Northwood 148; Mount Gilead 142; Waynesville 142; Spencerville 110; Tinota 98; Lima Shawnee 91; Paulding 82; Lima Senior 80.

GOLF

Sony Open

Honolulu, par 70

Shigeki Maruyama 65-65 – 130

Stuart Appleby 64-66 – 130

Roland Thatcher 67-65 – 132

Steve Marino 65-67 – 132

Mark Wilson 65-67 – 132

Matt Kuchar 65-68 – 133

Jarrod Lyle 68-65 – 133

Jimmy Walker 68-65 – 133

Justin Rose 65-68 – 133

Matt Bettencourt 68-65 – 133

Nate Smith 65-68 – 133

Chris DiMarco 67-67 – 134

Boo Weekley 68-66 – 134

Marc Leishman 65-69 – 134

Michael Connell 65-69 – 134

Kevin Na 67-67 – 134

Fredrik Jacobson 68-66 – 134

Davis Love III 68-66 – 134

Chad Campbell 67-67 – 134

Tag Ridings 68-67 – 135

Michael Sim 68-67 – 135

Rory Sabbatini 69-66 – 135

Anthony Kim 71-64 – 135

Jerry Kelly 68-67 – 135

Arjun Atwal 67-68 – 135

Brendon de Jonge 68-67 – 135

Jeff Overton 67-68 – 135

Chris Riley 66-69 – 135

Ernie Els 70-65 – 135

Chris Kirk 68-67 – 135

Daniel Summerhays 71-64 – 135

John Senden 71-65 – 136

John Merrick 69-67 – 136

Tim Clark 68-68 – 136

Steve Stricker 69-67 – 136

Jason Day 69-67 – 136

Cameron Beckman 69-67 – 136

Charlie Wi 68-68 – 136

WC Liang 66-70 – 136

D.J. Brigman 70-66 – 136

Jesper Parnevik 70-66 – 136

Jason Dufner 69-67 – 136

Billy Mayfair 67-70 – 137

Brandt Jobe 67-70 – 137

Ryan Palmer 68-69 – 137

Alex Prugh 70-67 – 137

Kevin Chappell 70-67 – 137

Colt Knost 68-69 – 137

Steven Bowditch 67-70 – 137

Aaron Baddeley 73-64 – 137

Webb Simpson 68-69 – 137

Jonathan Byrd 69-68 – 137

Brian Gay 69-68 – 137

Jason Bohn 68-69 – 137

Spencer Levin 70-67 – 137

Matt McQuillan 68-69 – 137

PREP HOCKEY

ANTHONY WAYNE 5, PERRYSBURG 3: AW- A. Podbielniak 2, Johnson, Pieh, Watkins; P- Farni, Kain, Kayser. Saves: AW- C. Podbielniak 16; P- Sutter 40.

AMATEUR HOCKEY

TOLEDO CHEROKEE 7, MICHIGAN MOUNTAIN CATS 6, shootout: T- Howard, Breslin, Steele 2, Tickner, Smiatacz, Schoenherr.

BOXING

Fight Schedule

National TV in parentheses

Jan. 21

At Mendoza, Argentina, Lucas Matthysse vs. DeMarcus Corley, 10, lightweights.

Jan. 22

At Neubrandenburg, Germany, Sebastian Sylvester vs. Mehdi Bouadla, 12, for Sylvester’s IBF middleweight title; Steve Cunningham vs. Enad Licina, 12, for Cunningham’s IBF cruiserweight title.

At White Sulphur Springs, W.Va. (PPV), Evander Holyfield vs. Sherman Williams, 12, heavyweights.

At Ciudad Nezahualcoyotl, Mexico, Hugo Ruiz vs. Alvaro Perez, 12, for the vacant WBA interim strawweight title.

At Las Vegas (FSN), Diego Magdaleno vs. Marcos Leonardo Jimenez, 10, for NABF super featherweight title; Roberto Marroquin vs. Leon Bobo, 8, featherweights.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.