HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL
Boys
LAST NIGHT
Woodmore 10 10 17 17 – 54
Otsego 8 6 20 15 – 49
WOODMORE: Croll 1-2-4, Shribury 1-0-2, Weirich 4-1-2-13, Bowen 9-6-24, Sandwisch 2-4-8, Kuhlman 1-1-3. Totals: 18-1-15-54.
OTSEGO: Rodgers 2-1-0-7, Smoyer 6-2-6-24, Nyler 0-1-0-3, Forshey 1-0-2, Thomas 1-0-2, Limes 5-1-11. Totals: 15-4-7-49.
Elmwood 18 9 18 15 – 60
Lake 13 8 12 10 – 43
Elmwood: Davis 2-0-4, J. Waldock 1-2-4, Varty 0-1-1, Hammer 10-1-23, Hannah 3-2-8, T. Waldock 4-8-16, Zyski 1-2-4. Totals 21-1-8-60.
Lake: Pierce 1-0-2, Tantari 4-2-10, McKee 1-1-3, Ismail 1-0-2, Robinson 3-1-7, Hirzel 4-1-9, Smith 2-2-0-10. Totals 16-2-5-43.
Genoa 8 7 12 11 – 38
Eastwood 16 11 16 11 – 54
GENOA: Clark 0-2-2, Schimming 2-3-0-13, Sibby 2-0-4, Pickard 2-0-4, Newland 3-0-6, Loskorn 1-1-3, Vogelpohl 2-2-6. Totals: 12-3-5-38.
EASTWOOD: Ja.Faykosh 3-2-4-16, Ju.Faykosh 0-4-1-13, Abke 1-0-2, Jennings 4-0-8, Vespi 3-1-0-9, Ickes 3-0-6. Totals: 14-7-5-54.
Cardinal Stritch 3 9 2 8 – 22
Ottawa Hills 12 4 12 14 – 42
CARDINAL STRITCH: Blazevich 0-1-1, Staler 1-0-2, Guy 0-3-3, Kelsey 1-2-4, Cousino 2-1-5, Bekier 1-1-0-5, Belin 0-2-2. Totals: 5-1-9-22.
OTTAWA HILLS: Trickey 1-1-3, Beans 3-0-6, Buckey 2-0-4, Jamieson 3-6-12, Brunner 2-0-4, Janowicz 5-3-13. Totals: 16-0-10-42.
Danbury 12 11 11 20 – 54
Emm. Christian 7 13 9 17 – 46
Danbury: Kennedy 1-3-5; Buckley 1-0-2; Burke 2-1-5; Helline 2-3-7; Chapman 3-3-9; Hruby 5-0-10; Stephens 8-0-16. 22-10-54.
Emmanuel Christian: Regnier 1-1-3-8; Brown 3-0-6; Smith 0-1-1; Behan 1-1-6-11; Edwards 2-1-5; Creech 6-3-15. 13-2-14-46.
City League
TONIGHT
Bowsher at Clay
Central Catholic at Start
Rogers at St. John’s
Scott at Woodward
St. Francis at Waite
SATURDAY
Central Catholic at Elida
Scott at Sandusky
Waite at Lima Shawnee
Detroit College Prep at St. John’s
Whitmer at Massillon Washington
Northern Lakes League
TONIGHT
Springfield at Anthony Wayne
Rossford at Bowling Green
Northview at Maumee
Perrysburg at Southview
Rossford at Bowling Green
SATURDAY
Bedford at Northview
Delta at Springfield
Suburban Lakes League
SATURDAY
Oak Harbor at Eastwood
Genoa at Swanton
TAAC
SATURDAY
Northwood at Emmanuel Christian
Maumee Valley at Toledo Christian
Evergreen at Ottawa Hills
NWOAL
SATURDAY
Pettisville at Liberty Center
Fayette at Montpelier
Patrick Henry at Defiance
Napoleon at Wauseon
Other Northwest Ohio
TONIGHT
Oak Harbor at Edison
Napoleon at Sandusky
Fremont Ross at Lima
Lakota at Fremont St. Joseph
Van Buren at Vanlue
Liberty-Benton at Pandora Gilboa
Marion Harding at Findlay
Tiffin Columbian at Fostoria
Edgerton at Holgate
Fostoria St. Wendelin at North Baltimore
Stateline Christian at Monclova Christian
Margaretta at Port Clinton
SATURDAY
Oak Harbor at Eastwood
Napoleon at Wauseon
Willard at Fremont Ross
Miller City at Holgate
Norwalk at Port Clinton
Cory-Rawson at Fostoria St. Wendelin
Southeast Michigan
TONIGHT
Blissfield at Onsted
Girls
LAST NIGHT
Springfield 6 7 13 5 – 31
Anthony Wayne 16 15 17 8 – 56
SPRINGFIELD: Montague 1-0-2, Haas 1-0-2, Metz 1-0-2, Bond 0-1-0-3, Nix 1-1-3, Collins 1-1-3, Delaney 4-4-12, Geiger 1-1-0-5. Totals: 9-2-7-31.
ANTHONY WAYNE: Bedard 2-0-4, Abel 0-1-0-3, Barrett 3-1-7, Tyre 2-0-4, Hartbarger 0-1-1, Ricketts 7-0-14, Hilfinger 1-1-1-6, Kreft 6-0-12, Smith 1-1-0-5. Totals: 22-3-3-56.
Findlay 9 12 10 17 – 48
Napoleon 12 13 18 17 – 60
FINDLAY: Barton 4-5-13, Ralsont 1-0-2, Sallisbury 4-1-1-12, Lammers 0-3-3, McQueen 3-1-7, McGonnell 1-3-5, Stanfield 1-0-2, Smarkel 0-2-2, Bronston 1-0-2. Totals: 15-1-15-48.
NAPOLEON: Damman 3-0-6, Monnin 3-1-7, Miller 1-1-3, Myles 5-5-15, Hesterman 3-0-6, Zachrich 3-1-6-15, Meyer 1-0-2, Waisner 3-0-6. Totals: 22-1-13-60.
Mnclova Christian 11 8 5 11 – 35
Temple Christian 0 7 5 9 – 21
MONCLOVA CHRISTIAN: Keiser 2-1-4-11, Dibert 3-3-9, Nixon 4-0-8, Geoffrion 3-0-6, LaChance 0-1-1. Totals: 12-1-8-35.
LIMA TEMPLE CHRISTIAN: Wafzig 4-6-14, Good 0-2-1-7. Totals: 4-2-7-21.
Evergreen 16 12 14 6 – 48
Swanton 8 16 7 2 – 33
Evergreen: Langenderfer 2-7-11; Robertson 4-1-0-11; Oswald 4-2-10; Meyer 1-0-2; Babcock 6-0-12; Noe 1-0-2. 18-1-9-48.
Swanton: C. Eitniear 2-0-4; K. Eitniear 3-1-7; Gilsdorf 2-0-4; Lumbrezer 5-2-12; Dziengelewski 3-0-6. 15-3-33.
Wauseon 7 15 8 14 – 44
Archbold 19 8 11 16 – 54
WAUSEON: Creager 3-6-12, Reed 4-3-11, Richer 1-1-1-6, Cochrane 1-2-0-8, De La Cruz 3-1-7. Totals: 12-3-11-44.
ARCHBOLD: Goebel 2-0-4, Drewes 7-9-23, Hurst 2-4-8, Fidler 2-0-4, Rupp 1-0-2, Wyse 1-2-4, Short 3-1-0-9. Totals: 18-1-15-54.
Fayette 7 10 3 10 – 30
Edon 3 5 10 11 – 29
Fayette: R. Seiler 0-1-0-3; M. Seiler 0-1-0-3; Smith 2-1-5-12; Baker 0-2-0-6; Brinegar 2-2-6. 4-5-7-30.
Edon: VanVleet 3-0-6; Stoll 3-1-1-10; Imm 1-1-0-5; Eicher 3-0-6; Hug 1-0-2. 11-2-1-29.
City League
SATURDAY
Detroit Country Day at Central Catholic
Clay at Genoa
St. Ursula at Liberty-Benton
Northern Lakes League
SATURDAY
Rossford at Bowling Green
Northview at Maumee
Perrysburg at Southview
Suburban Lakes League
TONIGHT
Elmwood at Eastwood
Lake at Otsego
Gibsonburg at Woodmore
TAAC
TONIGHT
Cardinal Stritch at Emmanuel Christian
Northwood at Danbury
Maumee Valley at Ottawa Hills
SATURDAY
New Riegel at Ottawa Hills
Toledo Christian at Patrick Henry
NWOAL
SATURDAY
Holgate at Archbold
Fayette at Montpelier
COLLEGE BASKETBALL
Men
Mid-American Conference
East
Conference All Games
W L Pct. W L Pct.
Buffalo 4 2 .667 12 6 .667
Kent St. 4 2 .667 13 7 .650
BGSU 4 2 .667 9 11 .450
Miami 4 2 .667 9 11 .450
Akron 2 4 .333 11 9 .550
Ohio 2 4 .333 9 11 .450
West
Conference All Games
W L Pct. W L Pct.
Ball St. 5 1 .833 14 5 .737
W. Michigan 3 3 .500 10 9 .526
N. Illinois 3 3 .500 7 11 .389
C. Michigan 2 4 .333 5 14 .263
E. Michigan 2 4 .333 5 14 .263
Toledo 1 5 .167 4 16 .200
LAST NIGHT
Kent St. 66, Ball St. 53
Miami 68, Cent. Michigan 58
SATURDAY
N. Illinois at Buffalo, 2 p.m.
Ohio at Ball St., 2 p.m.
E. Michigan at Bowling Green, 3 p.m.
W. Michigan at Miami, 4:30 p.m.
SUNDAY
Toledo at Kent St., 2 p.m.
Cent. Michigan at Akron, 6 p.m.
Big Ten Conference
Conference All Games
W L Pct. W L Pct.
Ohio St. 8 0 1.000 21 0 1.000
Purdue 6 2 .750 17 4 .810
Wisconsin 5 2 .714 15 4 .789
Minnesota 5 3 .625 16 4 .800
Illinois 4 3 .571 14 6 .700
Michigan St. 4 4 .500 12 8 .600
Penn St. 4 4 .500 11 8 .579
Northwestern 3 6 .333 13 7 .650
Michigan 2 6 .250 12 9 .571
Indiana 1 6 .143 10 10 .500
Iowa 1 7 .125 8 12 .400
LAST NIGHT
Michigan 61, Michigan St. 57
Illinois at Indiana, late
WEDNESDAY
Penn St. 65, Iowa 51
Minnesota 81, Northwestern 70
SATURDAY
Minnesota at Purdue, 1 p.m.
Wisconsin at Penn St., 4 p.m.
Ohio St. at Northwestern, 6 p.m.
SUNDAY
Iowa at Michigan, 4 p.m.
Indiana at Michigan St., 6 p.m.
National
EAST
Colgate 79, Holy Cross 72
Dominican, N.Y. 72, Philadelphia 62
La Salle 76, Saint Joseph’s 72
Lake Superior St. 78, Ohio Dominican 69
Long Island U. 97, Fairleigh Dickinson 89
Marywood 83, Phila. Biblical 55
Pitt.-Johnstown 88, Ohio Valley 81
Point Park 90, Malone 80
Post, Conn. 69, Caldwell 58
Quinnipiac 69, Robert Morris 61
Rider 61, Iona 59
St. Francis, NY 62, Monmouth, N.J. 61
St. Francis, Pa. 88, Sacred Heart 86, OT
St. Peter’s 85, Marist 53
Wagner 80, Bryant 75, OT
SOUTH
Chattanooga 111, UNC Greensboro 110, 2OT
Coastal Carolina 82, High Point 58
Duke 84, Boston College 68
Elizabeth City St. 83, Chowan 72
Florida Atlantic 62, Middle Tennessee 51
George Mason 84, Towson 58
Liberty 83, UNC Asheville 81, OT
Louisiana Tech 71, Idaho 56
Louisiana-Lafayette 93, North Texas 88
Maryland 66, Virginia 42
Morehead St. 72, Tennessee St. 65
Samford 69, Elon 67
South Alabama 83, Troy 78
VMI 85, Gardner-Webb 66
Va. Commonwealth 82, Hofstra 67
Vanderbilt 81, Mississippi St. 74
W. Carolina 65, Furman 41
W. Kentucky 81, Fla. International 78
Wofford 74, Appalachian St. 65
MIDWEST
Ashland 57, Wayne, Mich. 56
Cleveland St. 63, Ill.-Chicago 49
Findlay 63, Lake Erie 41
Hillsdale 76, N. Michigan 73
IPFW 76, Centenary 66
Loyola of Chicago 84, Youngstown St. 71
Northwood, Mich. 69, Michigan Tech 55
Oakland, Mich. 88, Oral Roberts 85
UMKC 63, S. Dakota St. 58
Women
Mid-American Conference
East
Conference All Games
W L Pct. W L Pct.
Kent St. 6 1 .857 15 4 .789
BGSU 5 2 .714 17 3 .850
Buffalo 3 4 .429 10 10 .500
Miami 2 5 .286 10 10 .500
Akron 2 5 .286 9 10 .474
Ohio 2 5 .286 6 14 .300
West
Conference All Games
W L Pct. W L Pct.
Toledo 6 1 .857 14 6 .700
E. Michigan 5 2 .714 14 7 .667
C.Michigan 4 3 .571 12 7 .632
Ball St. 4 3 .571 9 11 .450
N. Illinois 2 5 .286 8 12 .400
W. Michigan 1 6 .143 5 15 .250
SATURDAY
Kent St. at Toledo, Noon
Bowling Green at W. Michigan, 2 p.m.
Akron at Cent. Michigan, 2 p.m.
E. Michigan at Miami, 2 p.m.
N. Illinois at Ohio, 2 p.m.
Ball St. at Buffalo, 2:30 p.m.
National
Michigan 69, Ohio St. 66
Hillsdale 76, N. Michigan 73
Ill.-Chicago 84, Wright St. 69
Iowa 66, Michigan St. 64
Loyola of Chicago 88, Detroit 77, OT
Minnesota 63, Northwestern 58
Penn St. 67, Illinois 65
Purdue 69, SIU-Edwardsville 39
Wichita St. 66, Drake 57
Wis.-Green Bay 66, Butler 62
Wis.-Milwaukee 73, Valparaiso 61
PREP WRESTLING
SOUTHVIEW 40, NORTHVIEW 27: 103- Ruiz (S) m.d. Conners, 9-0; 112-Harder (N) d. Ibarra, 10-2; 119- Mason (N) m.d. Boyer, 15-3, 125-Elden (N) t.f. Tarschis, 20-3, 130-Enis (N) t.f. Grunberg, 17-2; 135-Zastrow (S) d. Newland, 5-1; 140-Mulvaney (S) p. Watkins, 2:16; 145--Barnes (S) d. Pawelezyk, 4-3; 152--Modrzynski (N) d. Guy, 10-5, 160-Krauss (S) p. Chappell, 2:44; 171-Sowders (S) p. Knapik, 2:46; 189-Parker (S) p. Scott, 3:15; 215-Topolski (S) p. Snook, 2:20; 275-Rahman (N) by forfeit.
SPRINGFIELD 49, ROSSFORD 30: 103-Burlage (R) p. Smith, 5:28, 112-T. Nguyen (S) d. Ball, 11-10; 119-Stevenson (S) p. Redway, 1:32, 125-Goldsmith (R) p. Blair, 4:26; 130-J. Nguyen (S) by forfeit; 135-Klocko (R) by default; 140-Yoder (S) p. Careln, :34; 145-DeCavitch (S) m.d. Reiter, 15-2, 152-Dilucia R) p. Ruiz, 2:54; 160-Fehser (S) p. Johnson, 4:19; 171-Kohlhofer (S) p. Seler, 3:43, 189-Recknagel (R) p. Cullum, 3:12; 215-Steedman (S) p. Buck, :39, 285-McNeal (S) p. Robbins, 1:59.
ST. FRANCIS 39, FINDLAY 26: 103- Berning (SF) by forfeit; 112- Irvine (SF) p. Hodges 1:22; 119- Kalari (F) p. Lloyd 1:18; 125- Gupta tf Bali 17-2; 130- Smith (SF) by forfeit; 135- Stockard (F) d. Perez 12-7; 140- Kronbach (SF) d. Womack 4-0; 145- Benkupferbera (F) d. Evans 4-2; 152- Pelz (SF) p. S. Hilkert 1:34; 160- B. Hilkert (F) d. Cover 7-4; 171- Heitmeyer d. Emrick ultimate (tie broken 2-1); 189- Uram (SF) p. Sileyye 4:43; 215- Dankin (SF) d. McComell 10-5; 285- Knox (F) p. Kolacki 1:46.
FREMONT ROSS 39, ST. FRANCIS 27: 103- Irvine (SF) p. Zoellna 1:23; 112- Lewis (FR) p. Lloyd 3:34; 119- Haymow (FR) by forfeit; 125- Marquez (Fr) P. BaliI 2:31; 130- Grine (FR) d. Smith 11-2; 135- Perez (SF) by forfeit; 140- Johnson (FR) d. Kronbach 11-0; 145- Brown (FR) d. Evans 6-3; 152- Geary (FR) tf Pelz 18-3; 160- Chavez (FR) d. Cover 6-3; 171- Heitmeyer (SF) p. Garza 1:47; 189- Uram (SF) p. Bell 3:42; 215- Trautmein (FR) p. Dankin 3:42; Burns (SF) d. Dolton 7-4.
Perrysburg 49 Maumee 18: 103- Cole (MAU) Fall Rich (PER) 2:18, 112- Miller (PER) Fall McCullough (MAU) 0:31, 119- Waltermeyer (PER) by Forfeit, 125- Herhold (PER) Tech Fall Cole (MAU) 24-7, 130- Roth (PER) Tech Fall Neipp (MAU) 17-1, 135- Straub (MAU) Dec. Cookson (PER) 8-7, 140- Newton (PER) Dec. Hickerson (MAU) 7-5, 145- Bischoff (MAU) Dec. Fleming (PER) 9-4, 152- Llewellyn (PER) Fall Burham (MAU) 3:24, 160- Hoffmann (PER) Dec. Cleghorn (MAU) 7-2, 171- Boff (PER) Fall Arroyo (MAU) 3:00, 189- Morse (PER) Dec. Carpenter (MAU) 11-9, 215- Carter (PER) Fall Grzegorzewski (MAU) 1:34, 285- Getzinger (MAU) Fall Clayton (PER) 3:22.
WAUSEON 49, LIBERTY CENTER 22; 103-Slattman (W) p. Kaiser, 0:28; 112-Marrow (W) p. Smith, 0:26; 119-Pontious (W) md. Armbrecht, 11-1; 125-Martinez (LC) md. Coblentz, 12-2; 130-Yarnell (W) p. Knipp, 3:06; 135-Nicely (W) p. Carpenter, 3:40; 140-Stacey (LC) p. Frost, 1:31; 145-Niner (LC) p. Schuette, 4:26; 152-Spieth (LC) d. Kutzli, 5-3; 160-Tanier (W) p. Gillen, 1:21; 171-McCall (W) d. Elling, 5-2; 189-Schroeder (W) won by forfeit over Sager; 215-Hefflinger (LC) d. Seiler, 11-6; 285-Krall (W) p. Gillen, 1:33.
LIBERTY CENTER 72, EVERGREEN 3; 103-Kaiser (LC) won by forfeit; 112-Pierce (E) d. Smith, 6-2; 119-Armbrecht (LC) d. Boger, 6-4; 125-Martinez (LC) p. Milaenstein, 1:15; 130-Knipp (LC) p. Walker, 5:521; 135-Carpenter (LC) won by forfeit; 140-Stacey (LC) d. Lufts, 2-0; 145-Niner (LC) p. Sanchez, 3:04; 152-Speith (LC) p. Rade, 3:36; 160-Gillen (LC) won by forfeit; 171-Sager (LC) won by forfeit; 189-Elling (LC) p. Lopez, 1:33; 215-Hefflinger (LC) won by forfeit; 285-Gillen (LC) won by forfeit.
State Coaches Poll
DIVISION I
1. Lakewood St. Edward (21) 246
2. Wadsworth (4) 209
2. Massillon Perry 209
4. Cincinnati Moeller 161
5. Cincinnati Elder 144
6. Brecksville-Broadview Heights 110
7. Elyria 75
8. Clay 69
9. Mayfield Village Mayfield 54
10. Hilliard Davidson 47
DIVISION II
1. St. Paris Graham (26) 260
2. Oak Harbor 217
3. Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit 177
4. Lewis Center Olentangy 157
5. Wauseon 125
6. Uhrichsville Claymont 104
7. Lexington 99
8. Central Catholic 89
9. Wapakoneta 67
10. Minerva 40
10. Parma Padua Franciscan 40
DIVISION III
1. Bedford Chanel (13) 189
2. Monroeville (6) 179
3. Cuyahoga Falls CVCA (1) 161
4. West Jefferson 118
5. Milan Edison 107
6. North Jackson Jackson-Milton 91
7. Nelsonville-York 73
8. Apple Creek Waynedale 53
8. New Lebanon Dixie 53
10. Ashland Crestview 36
(Poll compiled by members of the Ohio High School Wrestling Coaches Association. First-place votes in parentheses following by total voting points.)
NBA
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
W L Pct GB
Boston 34 10 .773 –
New York 24 21 .533 10
Philadelphia 20 25 .444 14
New Jersey 14 32 .304 21
Toronto 13 33 .283 22
Southeast Division
W L Pct GB
Miami 31 14 .689 –
Orlando 30 16 .652 1
Atlanta 29 17 .630 2
Charlotte 19 25 .432 11
Washington 13 31 .295 17
Central Division
W L Pct GB
Chicago 31 14 .689 –
Milwaukee 17 26 .395 13
Indiana 16 26 .381 13
Detroit 17 29 .370 14
Cleveland 8 37 .178 23
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Southwest Division
W L Pct GB
San Antonio 39 7 .848 –
New Orleans 31 16 .660 8
Dallas 29 15 .659 9
Memphis 22 24 .478 17
Houston 22 25 .468 17
Northwest Division
W L Pct GB
Oklahoma City 29 16 .644 –
Denver 27 18 .600 2
Utah 27 19 .587 2
Portland 25 21 .543 4
Minnesota 10 35 .222 19
Pacific Division
W L Pct GB
L.A. Lakers 33 13 .717 –
Phoenix 20 24 .455 12
Golden State 19 26 .422 13
L.A. Clippers 17 28 .378 15
Sacramento 10 33 .233 21
LAST NIGHT
New York 93, Miami 88
Houston at Dallas, late
Boston at Portland, late
WEDNESDAY
Orlando 111, Indiana 96
New Jersey 93, Memphis 88
Philadelphia 107, Toronto 94
Denver 109, Detroit 100
Milwaukee 98, Atlanta 90
Oklahoma City 118, Minnesota 117, OT
Houston 96, L.A. Clippers 83
Charlotte 114, Phoenix 107
San Antonio 112, Utah 105
New Orleans 112, Golden State 103
TONIGHT
New Jersey at Indiana, 7 p.m.
Memphis at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.
Milwaukee at Toronto, 7 p.m.
New York at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.
Denver at Cleveland, 7:30 p.m.
Detroit at Miami, 7:30 p.m.
Orlando at Chicago, 8 p.m.
Washington at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.
Minnesota at Utah, 9 p.m.
Charlotte at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.
Sacramento at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.
Boston at Phoenix, 10:30 p.m.
SATURDAY
Indiana at Chicago, 8 p.m.
Washington at Memphis, 8 p.m.
Toronto at Minnesota, 8 p.m.
Atlanta at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.
New Jersey at Milwaukee, 8:30 p.m.
Houston at San Antonio, 8:30 p.m.
New Orleans at Sacramento, 10 p.m.
Charlotte at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.
NHL
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
W L OT Pts GF GA
Philadelphia 33 12 5 71 174 130
Pittsburgh 31 15 4 66 154 114
N.Y. Rangers 29 20 3 61 148 126
N.Y. Islanders 15 27 7 37 119 162
New Jersey 16 30 3 35 101 146
Northeast Division
W L OT Pts GF GA
Boston 28 15 7 63 152 112
Montreal 27 18 5 59 130 123
Buffalo 23 21 5 51 137 144
Toronto 19 25 5 43 124 153
Ottawa 17 25 8 42 108 160
Southeast Division
W L OT Pts GF GA
Tampa Bay 31 15 5 67 154 154
Washington 27 15 9 63 140 129
Atlanta 24 19 9 57 152 166
Carolina 25 19 6 56 153 155
Florida 22 22 5 49 131 131
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Central Division
W L OT Pts GF GA
Detroit 30 13 6 66 166 143
Nashville 27 17 6 60 134 119
Chicago 26 20 4 56 157 139
Columbus 23 21 5 51 130 152
St. Louis 22 20 7 51 130 146
Northwest Division
W L OT Pts GF GA
Vancouver 31 10 9 71 165 121
Colorado 25 19 6 56 161 165
Minnesota 25 19 5 55 130 134
Calgary 24 21 6 54 144 152
Edmonton 15 26 8 38 122 168
Pacific Division
W L OT Pts GF GA
Dallas 30 15 5 65 147 137
Anaheim 28 20 4 60 140 146
Phoenix 25 17 9 59 149 145
San Jose 25 19 6 56 139 138
Los Angeles 27 22 1 55 143 124
Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.
LAST NIGHT
No games scheduled
TONIGHT
No games scheduled
WEDNESDAY
Los Angeles 3, San Jose 2, SO
Boston 2, Florida 1
Carolina 4, N.Y. Islanders 2
Atlanta 1, Washington 0
Detroit 3, New Jersey 1
Dallas 3, Edmonton 1
Phoenix 5, Colorado 2
Calgary 4, St. Louis 1
Vancouver 2, Nashville 1
NFL
Super Bowl
Sunday, Feb. 6
At Arlington, Texas
Pittsburgh vs. Green Bay, 6:30 p.m. (FOX)
GOLF
Farmers Insurance Open
At Torrey Pines South Course, Par 72
At Torrey Pines North Course, Par 72
San Diego
Sunghoon Kang 33-31 – 64n
Alex Prugh 34-31 – 65n
Rickie Fowler 34-31 – 65n
Chris Kirk 32-34 – 66n
John Daly 33-34 – 67s
Brandt Jobe 33-34 – 67n
Bill Haas 33-34 – 67n
Keegan Bradley 35-32 – 67n
Fabian Gomez 34-33 – 67s
Ryuji Imada 33-34 – 67n
Fredrik Jacobson 33-34 – 67n
Y.E. Yang 34-33 – 67n
Phil Mickelson 35-32 – 67s
Marc Leishman 34-33 – 67n
Anthony Kim 34-34 – 68n
Matt Jones 34-34 – 68s
Ben Martin 34-34 – 68n
Paul Stankowski 35-33 – 68s
Rory Sabbatini 33-35 – 68n
David Mathis 33-35 – 68n
Kyle Stanley 33-35 – 68n
Scott McCarron 34-35 – 69n
Kevin Sutherland 36-33 – 69s
Jhonattan Vegas 32-37 – 69n
Hunter Mahan 37-32 – 69s
Tiger Woods 34-35 – 69n
Brian Davis 34-35 – 69s
Zack Miller 34-35 – 69n
Michael Thompson 33-36 – 69s
Jamie Lovemark 33-36 – 69s
Kevin Streelman 35-34 – 69s
Dustin Johnson 36-33 – 69s
Camilo Villegas 33-36 – 69n
Pat Perez 35-34 – 69n
Jason Gore 34-36 – 70n
Brandt Snedeker 34-36 – 70s
Carl Pettersson 34-36 – 70n
Nick Watney 35-35 – 70n
Ben Crane 35-35 – 70s
Andres Romero 36-34 – 70n
Ben Curtis 35-35 – 70n
David Duval 33-37 – 70s
Tommy Gainey 34-36 – 70n
Brendan Steele 34-36 – 70s
Bobby Gates 33-37 – 70s
Hunter Haas 35-35 – 70n
Billy Mayfair 34-36 – 70s
Stewart Cink 33-37 – 70s
Lucas Glover 33-37 – 70s
Chris Couch 34-36 – 70s
a-Anthony Paolucci 33-37 – 70s
Steven Bowditch 35-35 – 70n
Martin Piller 35-35 – 70n
Blake Adams 36-35 – 71n
Chris DiMarco 34-37 – 71n
Derek Lamely 37-34 – 71s
Robert Allenby 35-36 – 71s
Charlie Wi 34-37 – 71n
Rocco Mediate 34-37 – 71n
Gary Woodland 35-36 – 71n
Bio Kim 34-37 – 71n
Colt Knost 37-34 – 71s
Justin Hicks 35-36 – 71n
Joseph Bramlett 34-37 – 71n
TRANSACTIONS
BASEBALL
American League
KANSAS CITY ROYALS–Agreed to terms with LHP Brandon Sisk on a minor league contract.
National League
CHICAGO CUBS–Agreed to terms with RHP Braden Looper and INF Augie Ojeda on minor league contracts.
HOUSTON ASTROS–Agreed to terms with 3B Chris Johnson and C J.R. Towles on one-year contracts.
MILWAUKEE BREWERS–Agreed to terms with INF Erick Almonte on a minor league contract.
BASKETBALL
National Basketball Association
NBA–Suspended Memphis G O.J. Mayo 10 games for violating the terms of the NBA/NBPA Anti-Drug Program.
CHICAGO BULLS–Assigned F James Johnson to Iowa (NBADL).
PHOENIX SUNS–Signed G Zabian Dowdell to a second 10-day contract.
FOOTBALL
National Football League
DENVER BRONCOS–Named Keith Burns special teams coach and Sam Garnes secondary coach.
OAKLAND RAIDERS–Named Steve Wisniewski offensive line coach.
TENNESSEE TITANS–Announced coach Jeff Fisher will not return next season.
SEATTLE SEAHAWKS–Signed DT Jay Alford, S James Brindley and WR Chris Carter to future contracts.
HOCKEY
National Hockey League
CAROLINA HURRICANES–Reassigned F Zach Boychuk to Charlotte (AHL).
DALLAS STARS–Assigned C Aaron Gagnon and C Travis Morin to Texas (AHL).
NASHVILLE PREDATORS–Assigned F Chris Mueller and reassigned F Matt Halischuk to Milwaukee (AHL).
NEW JERSEY DEVILS–Assigned D Mark Fraser, RW Nick Palmieri, LW Mattias Tedenby and RW Vladimir Zharkov to Albany (AHL).
NEW YORK ISLANDERS–Sent D Dylan Reese and G Kevin Poulin to Bridgeport (AHL). Agreed to terms with F Matt Moulson on a three-year contract.
PHOENIX COYOTES–Sent F Mikkel Boedker, F Andrew Ebbett and D Chris Summers to San Antonio (AHL).
SAN JOSE SHARKS–Reassigned F Jamie McGinn and F Benn Ferriero to the Worcester (AHL).
ST. LOUIS BLUES–Assigned F Philip McRae and D Nikita Nikitin to Peoria (AHL).
WASHINGTON CAPITALS–Signed RW Alexander Semin to a one-year contract extension.
COLLEGE
OHIO STATE–Named Stan Drayton wide receivers coach.
FIGURE SKATING
U.S. Championships
Greensboro, N.C.
Senior Pairs
Short Program
1. Caitlin Yankowskas, Pelham, N.H., and John Coughlin, Kansas City, Mo., 64.30.
2. Amanda Evora, Bradenton, Fla., and Mark Ladwig, Parrish, Fla., 62.87.
3. Mary Beth Marley, Downers Grove, Ill., and Rockne Brubaker, Algonquin, Ill., 58.10.
4. Caydee Denney, Wesley Chapel, Fla., and Jeremy Barrett, Venice, Fla., 57.79.
5. Tiffany Vise, Peoria, Ariz., and Don Baldwin, San Diego, 54.29.
Senior Ladies
Short Program
1. Mirai Nagasu, Arcadia, Calif., 63.35.
2. Alissa Czisny, Bloomfield Hills, Mich., 62.50.
3. Rachael Flatt, Del Mar, Calif., 62.32.
4. Agnes Zawadzki, Indianapolis, 61.54.
5. Christina Gao, Cincinnati, 58.43